NCPrepTrack.com

Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Champions - Boys

History of the Forsyth County Track Meet
Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Girls Results | Main Menu

Boys Team Scores:
2015 
2014 
2013 
2012 Reagan     166
2011 Mt Tabor   108.5
2010 Mt Tabor   130
2009 Mt Tabor   121
2008 Carver     128
2007 Reynolds   148.5
2006 Reynolds   155
2005 Reynolds   137
2004 Reynolds   128
2003 Carver     123
2002 Mt Tabor   164
2001 Mt Tabor   162.5
2000 Mt Tabor   142
1999 Mt Tabor   172
1998 Mt Tabor   159
1997 
1996 Mt Tabor   
1995 N. Forsyth 148
1994 Reynolds   130
1993 Reynolds   
1992 Reynolds
1991 Reynolds
1990 Mt Tabor   117
1989 Mt Tabor   162
1988 N. Forsyth  93
1987 N. Forsyth 
1986 Carver 
1985 
1984 Reynolds    89
1983 Reynolds    89
1982 Reynolds   140
1981 E. Forsyth 165
1980 N. Forsyth 190
1979 N. Forsyth 
1978 Reynolds
1977 
1976 
1975 Reynolds    79
1974 
1973 
1972 
1971 Atkins      58
1970 Atkins      54
1969 Atkins      69
1968 Reynolds    74
1967 Reynolds 
1966 Reynolds
1965 Reynolds 
1964 Reynolds

Rec = New Meet Record.
100 meters
2014 
2013 
2012 Jakara King-Penn Reagan    10.62w +2.1
2011 Avery Johnson   Carver     11.14
2010 Deron Fulton    N. Forsyth 11.07
2009 Hunter Furr     Mt Tabor   10.69
2008 Dominique Tate  Carver     11.14
2007 Bryce Sherman   Carver     10.7
2006 Archie Barrow   Reynolds   10.68
2005 Archie Barrow   Reynolds   10.77
2004 Tim Sheppard    Parkland   10.6
2003 Hakeem Mohammed Carver     10.76
2002 J-Mee Samuels   Mt Tabor   10.84
2001 Mike Loyd       Mt Tabor   
2000 Mike Loyd       Mt Tabor   11.05
1999 Antwan Hughes   Mt Tabor   10.8
1998 Antwan Hughes   Mt Tabor   11.2
1997 
1996 ?
1995 James Slade     N. Forsyth 10.76
1994 James Slade     N. Forsyth 10.88
1993 Chris Chaplin   Carver
1992 
1991 Pablo Smith     Glenn      10.32
1990 Vida Jones      N. Forsyth 10.59
1989 Marcus Sutton   N. Forsyth 10.62
1988 Sonny Weaks     Reynolds   10.54
1987 
1986 
1985 
1984 Cedric Roberts, N. Forsyth 10.8
1983 Fred Smith      E. Forsyth 10.6
1982 
1981 Darryl Anderson E. Forsyth 10.67
1980 Joe Carethers   E. Forsyth 11.0  100m
1979 
1978 
1977 
1976 

100-yards:
1975 Ron Langford    E. Forsyth  9.7 Rec
1974 
1973 
1972 
1971 Jimmy Caldwell  Atkins    10.0
1970 Jimmy Caldwell  Atkins     9.9
1969 Stan Crews      Reynolds   9.8 Rec
1968 Stan Crews      Reynolds  10.0 =Rec
1967 
1966 James Tatum     Carver    10.2 Rec

200 meters
2014 
2013 
2012 Jakara King-Penn Reagan      22.09w +2.1 (21.87 nwi prelim)
2011 Avery Johnson   Carver       22.88
2010 Kaleb Johnson   Parkland     22.22
2009 Hunter Furr     Mount Tabor  21.67
2008 Lamont Jackson  Reynolds     22.37
2007 Bryce Sherman   Carver       21.5
2006 Archie Barrow   Reynolds     21.52 Rec
2005 Johnny Svoboda  East Forsyth 22.13
2004 (tie) Johnny Svoboda EF 22.3
           Archie Barrow  R  22.3
2003 Hakeem Mohammed Carver       21.81
2002 Mike Loyd       Mount Tabor  22.02
2001 Mike Loyd       Mount Tabor  
2000 Mike Loyd       Mount Tabor  22.45
1999 Albert Gaynor   Mount Tabor  22.8
1998 Walter Hauser   Mount Tabor  22.2
1997 
1996 ?
1995 James Slade     N. Forsyth   22.44
1994 Shawn Gullick   Reynolds     23.20
1993 Chris Chaplin   Carver
1992 
1991 Pablo Smith     Glenn        21.45
1990 Pablo Smith     Glenn        21.52
1989 Julius Reese    Mount Tabor  21.67
1988 Julius Reese    Mount Tabor  22.03
1987 Julius Reese    Mount Tabor  21.9
1986
1985
1984 Cedric Roberts North Forsyth 22.3
1983 Fred Smith     East Forsyth  22.19
1982 
1981 William Cooper East Forsyth  23.22
1980 Barry Hiatt     N. Forsyth   22.4 200m
1979 
1978 
1977 
1976 

220-yards:
1975 Mike Connelly   N. Forsyth   22.1 Rec
1974 
1973 
1972 Frank Draper   Parkland      22.5 =Rec
1971 Carl Moore     Atkins        23.7
1970 Jimmy Caldwell Atkins        22.7 220y
1969 Buddy Bolich   West Forsyth  22.5 Rec curve
1968 Stan Crews     Reynolds      22.6
1967 Stan Crews     Reynolds      22.1 Rec straightaway
1966 
1965 
1964 Roger Staley Children's Home 22.6 Rec

400 meters
2014 
2013 
2012 Alex Jackson       W. Forsyth 50.88
2011 Marty Defrancisco  McGuinness 49.96
2010 Tahji Kaigler    N. Forsyth   50.55
2009 Brandon Hairston Carver       49.00
2008 Jarrell Elliot   Parkland     48.84
2007 Jarrell Elliott  Parkland     49.0
2006 Brandon Sherman  Parkland     51.47
2005 Johnny Svoboda   East Forsyth 50.21
2004 Ryan Booker      N. Forsyth   50.4
2003 Clay Ragan       N. Forsyth   49.87
2002 Jerrod Wiley     Mount Tabor  49.54
2001 Hunter Graham    Reynolds     
2000 
1999 Tyre Kirby       Carver       52.2
1998 Ben Petty        Carver       52.5
1997 
1996 ?
1995 Daniele Tesh     West Forsyth 51.53
1994 Shawn Gullick    Reynolds     50.23
1993 Shawn Gullick    Reynolds
1992 
1991 
1990 Tyrone Smith     Parkland     49.74
1989 Anthony Abraham  Reynolds     50.52
1988 Julius Reese     Mount Tabor  49.14
1987 Julius Reese     Mount Tabor  47.88 Rec
1986
1985
1984 Charles Bracy    N. Forsyth   50.7
1983 Langford         East Forsyth 50.38
1982 
1981 Butch Smith      East Forsyth 51.33
1980 Randy Oakes      N. Forsyth   50.5 400m
1979 
1978 
1977 
1976 
1975 
1974 
1973 
1972 

440-yards:
1971 Willis Miller    Atkins       50.5
1970 Phil Coleman     East Forsyth 50.8
1969 Clodfelter       East Forsyth 50.5
1968 Thomas Little    Reynolds     50.0 Rec
1967 Thomas Little    Reynolds     51.2 Rec
1966 Hiawatha Gist    Paisley      51.5 =Rec

1961 Steve Philo      Reynolds     51.5 Rec

800 meters
2014 
2013 
2012 Craig Engels  Reagan        1:54.69
2011 Craig Engels  Reagan        1:59.96
2010 David Cason   West Forsyth  2:01.10
2009 Adam Lavis    Reagan        1:57.69
2008 Dylan Ferris  East Forsyth  1:59.92
2007 Dylan Ferris  East Forsyth  1:54.2
2006 Dylan Ferris  East Forsyth  1:56.78
2005 Jordan Olsen  North Forsyth 2:01.40
2004 Eric Mack     North Forsyth 1:57.1
2003 Matt DeBole   Mount Tabor   1:54.47
2002 Matt DeBole   Mount Tabor   1:58.08
2001 Hunter Graham   Reynolds  
2000 Hunter Graham   Reynolds    
1999 Dennis Weiner North Forsyth 2:01.6
1998 Curtis Cheeks North Forsyth 2:01.0
1997
1996 ?
1995 Doug Wessling Mount Tabor   1:58.96
1994 John Scotcher Glenn         2:01.69
1993 
1992 
1991 
1990 Bill McElroy  Mount Tabor   1:58.92
1989 James Brown   Mount Tabor   1:57.66
1988 Keith Matthis, East Forsyth 1:57.65
1987 Anthony Abraham  Reynolds   2:01.1
1986
1985
1984 Jeff Exline   North Forsyth 2:02.1
1983 Tucker        East Forsyth  2:01.25
1982 
1981 Freddy Oakes  North Forsyth 2:03.33
1980 Tim Moore     North Forsyth 1:59.4 800m
1979 
1978 
1977 
1976 
1975 
1974 
1973 

880-yards:
1972 Drew Warne       Reynolds   1:57.9 Rec
1971 Drew Warne     Mount Tabor  2:02.5
1970 Mike Fulp      East Forsyth 2:03.5
1969 Bobby Keller   Parkland     2:03.4
1968 Steve Whicker  East Forsyth 2:02.6
1967 

1960 Arthur Jacobsen  Reynolds   2:01.8 Rec

1600 meters
2014 
2013 
2012 Joshua Copus   Mount Tabor   4:19.68
2011 Craig Engels   Reagan        4:28.12
2010 Patrick Crawford  E. Forsyth 4:19.02
2009 Austin Jones   Reagan        4:26.20
2008 Dylan Ferris   East Forsyth  4:31.09
2007 Dylan Ferris   East Forsyth  4:22.5
2006 Dylan Ferris   East Forsyth  4:18.66
2005 Drew Felts     West Forsyth  4:28.40
2004 Eric Mack      North Forsyth 4:17.7
2003 Drew Felts     West Forsyth  4:25.35
2002 Matt DeBole    Mount Tabor   4:18.84
2001 Matt DeBole    Mount Tabor   
2000 Matt Sciandra  Mount Tabor   
1999 Matt Sciandra  Mount Tabor   4:30.6
1998 Matt Sciandra  Mount Tabor   4:37.2
1997 
1996 Chris Vaughn   Mount Tabor   4:??.?
1995 Andrew Pearson North Forsyth 4:26.4
1994 Chris Pluchos  East Forsyth  4:19.71
1993 
1992 
1991 
1990 Kyle Armentrout  Mount Tabor 4:15.89 Rec
1989 Brant Armentrout Mount Tabor 4:21.7 Rec
1988 Keith Mathis    East Forsyth 4:25.98
1987 
1986
1985
1984 Kurt Seeber      Reynolds    4:34.3
1983 Rucker          East Forsyth 4:35.70
1982 
1981 John Evans     North Forsyth 4:31.89
1980 Mike Sparks      Reynolds    4:30.6 1600m
1979 
1978 

One-Mile Run:
1977 John Hoots       Reynolds    4:25.3 Rec
1976 
1975 
1974 
1973 Jim Williams     Reynolds    4:29.8
1972 
1971 Ric Shriver      Reynolds    4:30.4
1970 George Phillips  Reynolds    4:29.0 Rec
1969 Frank Carroll  North Forsyth 4:34.0 Rec
1968 Marty Beeson    East Forsyth 4:39.6
1967 

1963 Bruce Rose       Reynolds    4:39.3 Rec

3200 meters
2014 
2013 
2012 Jason Creasy  Reagan        9:57.4h
2011 Jordan Marsh  Reagan       10:05.33
2010 Patrick Crawford E. Forsyth 9:36.84
2009 Jared Neely   Mount Tabor   9:45.81
2008 Nick Freeman  Reagan        9:50.74
2007 Greg Dame     Mount Tabor  10:10.6
2006 Greg Dame     Mount Tabor   9:37.74
2005 Trey Miller   Reynolds      9:53.10
2004 Matt Hamrick  Mount Tabor   9:40.0
2003 Bobby Mack    North Forsyth 9:12.33 Rec
2002 Colin Cronin  Mount Tabor   9:49.99
2001 Colin Cronin  Mount Tabor   
2000 Matt Sciandra  Mount Tabor  9:57.54
1999 Matt Sciandra  Mount Tabor 10:11.6
1998 Matt Sciandra  Mount Tabor 10:08
1997 
1996 Chris Vaughn   Mount Tabor  ?:??.?
1995 Andrew Pearson N. Forsyth  10:00.94
1994 Andrew Pearson N. Forsyth   9:37.54
1993 
1992 
1991 Michael Brooks  Mount Tabor ?:??
1990 Kyle Armentrout Mount Tabor 9:30.76 Rec
1989 Kyle Armentrout Mount Tabor 9:41.25
1988 Glen Mays       Reynolds    9:37.31 Rec
1987 Glen Mays       Reynolds   10:03.4
1986 
1985 
1984 Kurt Seeber     Reynolds    9:55.7
1983 Kurt Seeber     Reynolds   10:09.0
1982 
1981 Jeff Shore      Parkland   10:12.3
1980 Alan Myers    West Forsyth 10:11.2
1979 

Two-Mile Run:
1975 Kevin Fitzgerald  Reynolds  9:45.1  Rec [9:48.4?]
1974 
1973 
1972 ??   ??   9:55.5 Rec
1971 Bob Crump       Reynolds    10:08.7 Rec
1970 Mike Doub      N. Forsyth   10:20.9 Rec
(1970 was first year for the 2-mile)

110m High Hurdles
2014 
2013 
2012 Tony Muhammed   Carver      15.99w +2.1
2011 A.J. Morrison   Parkland    15.85
2010 Rashad Riley    Reagan      15.45
2009 Lamont Jackson  Reynolds    14.72
2008 David Lindsay   W-S Prep    15.24
2007 Charlton Rolle  Reynolds    13.8
2006 Charlton Rolle  Reynolds    14.06 Rec
2005 Chris Stewart   Carver      14.87
2004 David Burrus    Reynolds    15.1
2003 Hakeem Mohammed Carver      14.92
2002 Mike Loyd       Mt Tabor    14.25
2001 Mike Loyd       Mt Tabor 
2000 Mike Loyd       Mt Tabor    15.25
1999 Mike Loyd       Mt Tabor    15.4
1998 DeShawn Davis  East Forsyth 16.0
1997 
1996 ?
1995 Alan Caesar    N. Forsyth   15.08
1994 Gregg Millner  Reynolds     14.77
1993 David Gaines   Reynolds     15.1
1992 
1991 Billy Mitchell Reynolds     15.01
1990 Jabbar Bennett East Forsyth 15.07
1989 Dennis Stimpson Parkland    15.39
1988 Scott Fletcher, Parkland    14.11
1987 
1986
1985
1984 Charles Goins   Parkland    15.0
1983 Gainey          Parkland    14.72
1982 
1981 William Cooper East Forsyth 14.72
1980 William Cooper East Forsyth 15.3 110m
1979 
1978 
1977 
1976 
1975 
1974 

120-yard High Hurdles:
1973 Tim Tise       Reynolds     14.5 Rec
1972 
1971 Willis Miller  Atkins       15.4
1970 Willis Miller  Atkins       15.2 
1969 Alfred Adams   Atkins       15.2 (15.0 Rec in prelim)
1968 Alfred Adams   Atkins       15.3

1962 Reid Warren    Reynolds     15.2 Rec

300m Hurdles
2014 
2013 
2012 Marvin Fulwood North Forsyth 42.30
2011 A.J. Morrison  Parkland      40.70
2010 Rashad Riley   Reagan        40.69
2009 Lamont Jackson Reynolds      38.32
2008 Lamont Jackson Reynolds      39.66
2007 Charlton Rolle Reynolds      37.6
2006 Charlton Rolle Reynolds      38.45 Rec
2005 Brent LaRue    East Forsyth  39.72
2004 Sherman Brown  West Forsyth  39.3
2003 A. Polzine     Mount Tabor   41.18
2002 Yancey Gregory North Forsyth 41.55
2001 Yancey Gregory North Forsyth 
2000 
1999 Toren Grant    Mount Tabor   41.1
1998 Scott Stewart  Carver        42.6
1997 
1996 ?
1995 Robert Cheek   East Forsyth  41.47
1994 Greg Millner   Reynolds      39.42
1993 Aaron James    Reynolds      42.0
1992 
1991 Billy Mitchell Reynolds      40.59
1990 Billy Mitchell Reynolds      40.62
1989 Daryl Crump    Mount Tabor   41.02
1988 Scott Fletcher Parkland      38.50 Rec
1987 Scott Fletcher Parkland      39.59
1986 
1985 Charles Goins  Parkland      39.5 Rec
1984 Charles Goins  Parkland      40.3
1983 Kenard Bynum   Reynolds      39.78 Rec
1982 John West      North Forsyth 40.7 (new event)

165-meter Low Hurdles
1981 William Furches  N. Forsyth  20.64 165m
1980 Kerry Sturdivant E. Forsyth  21.2  165m
1979 
1978 
1977 
1976 
1975 
1974 

180-yard Low Hurdles:
1973 Tim Tise       Reynolds   19.6 Rec
1972 
1971 Richard Clary  Parkland   20.8
1970 Larry Hatten   Atkins     20.6
1969 Alfred Adams   Atkins     20.2 (20.0 =Rec in prelim)
1968 Olin Carter    Atkins     20.0 Rec photo

1962 Reid Warren    Reynolds   20.2 Rec

4x100m Relay
2014 

2013 

2012 W. Forsyth  43.08

2011 Carver      43.19
(Avery Johnson, Billy McKeever, 
Denzel Rice, B.J. Lowery)

2010 Carver      42.61
(Marcuz Harris, BJ Lowery, 
Billy McKeever, Denzel Rice)

2009 Mount Tabor 42.71
(Kaleb Johnson, Eric Plummer, 
Alphonso Green, Lawson Furr,)

2008 Reynolds    43.88

2007 Carver      42.1

2006 Parkland    43.37
(Elliott Jarell, Shaton Pratt, 
Nate Robinson, Bryce Sherman)

2005 Reynolds    43.33
(Sherman Brown, Chris Robinson, 
Anthony Levine, Archie Barrow)

2004 Parkland    43.0

2003 Carver      42.37
(D. Mohammed, Hakeem Mohammed, 
M. Anthony, J. Jowers)

2002 Reynolds    43.28
(Ricardo Baldwin, Dwayne Ijames, 
Ken Long, Shawn Bristol)

2001 Mount Tabor  ??.?
(Mike Loyd, , , )

2000 Mount Tabor  ??.?
( , , , Mike Loyd)

1999 Mount Tabor  42.5
1998 Mount Tabor  42.9
1997 
1996 ?

1995 N. Forsyth   43.81
(Shufford, Caesar, Petree, Slade)

1994 West Forsyth 43.37
(West, Caldwell, Stancell, Porter)

1993 Carver       44.0
1992 
1991 Reynolds     42.75
(Stephan Adger, Tralane Wilson,
Derrick Speas, Clarence Campbell)

1990 N. Forsyth   42.52
(Terrell Glenn, John Clayton, 
Don Mitchell, Vida Jones)

1989 Mount Tabor  43.43
(Tony Johnson, Greg McLellan,
Earl Brown, Julius Reese)

1988 North Forsyth 42.27 Rec
(Linell Johnson, Eric Turner,
James Jones, Marcus Sutton)

1987 Glenn         42.44 Rec
(Mario Patterson, Brian Johnson,
Maurice Smith, Randy Jones)

1986
1985

1984 Reynolds      43.8
(Bryan Martin, Derrick Boston,
Chris Fuller, Toney Thompson)

1983 North Forsyth 43.36
1982 Parkland      44.2
1981 East Forsyth  42.9 Rec 400m
1980 North Forsyth 43.9 400m

4x110-yard Relay:
1975 East Forsyth  43.9 Rec 440y
1974 Parkland      44.2 Rec 440y
1973 
1972 

1971 Atkins        45.6 Rec 440y
(Calvin Stevenson, Robert Redd, 
Ingram, Larry Hatten)
The 4x110y was run for the first 
time in 1971
4x200m Relay
2014 

2013 

2012 Parkland    1:30.79

2011 Parkland    1:30.91
(Syeed Muhammad, Blyre Stokes, 
Brandon Worthy, Jereme Gamble)

2010 Parkland    1:29.49
(Kadeem Williams, Qamar Cladd,
Reggie Goldsmith, Chris Hairston)

2009 W-S Preparatory 1:28.79
(Thomas McEachin, CJ Brinson, 
David Lindsay, Kadeem Harmon)

2008 Carver       1:30.24

2007 Carver       1:28.9

2006 Reynolds     1:28.47
(Charlton Rolle, Korel Mack, 
Chris Robinson, Archie Barrow)

2005 Reynolds     1:29.54
(Chris Robinson, Charlton Rolle, 
Anthony Levine, Archie Barrow)

2004 Reynolds     1:30.4

2003 Mount Tabor  1:30.54
(Polzine, Crowell, Hickman, Wiley)

2002 Mount Tabor  1:28.28
(J-Mee Samuels, Jerrod Wiley, 
Wes Bailey, Mike Loyd)

2001 

2000 
1999 Mount Tabor  1:29.3
1998 Mount Tabor  1:30.4
1997 
1996 ?

1995 North Forsyth 1:32.12
(Hughes, Caesar, Petree, Slade)

1994 West Forsyth  1:30.58
(Stewart, West, Stancell, Porter)

1993 Carver
1992 
1991 Reynolds      1:31.0
(Stephen Adger, Clarence Campbell,
Derrick Speas, Billy Mitchell)

1990 North Forsyth 1:28.85
(Herrall Fields, John Clayborn, 
Don Mitchell, Vida Jones)

1989 Mount Tabor  1:30.40
(Tony Johnson, Daryl Crump,
Earl Brown, Julius Reese)

1988 Carver       1:31.24
(Rodney Cooper, Sam Hairston,
Dee Moye, Robert Howard)

1987 

1986
1985
1984 North Forsyth 1:29.9 Rec
(Cedric Roberts, Maurice Morrison,
Charles Bracy, Jeff Exline)

1983 East Forsyth 1:30.63

1982 Reynolds     1:32.5
(Chip Bednarik, Clark Poston,
Darius Simmons, Sherman Horne)

1981 East Forsyth  1:32.5 800m
1980 North Forsyth 1:32.1 800m
1979 
1978 
1977 
1976 North Forsyth 1:30.6 Rec 880y
1975 
1974 
1973 
1972 

1971 Atkins        1:31.1 Rec 880y
(Calvin Stevenson, Carl Moore, 
Robert Redd, Jimmy Caldwell)

1970 Anderson      1:33.3
(Draper, Gist, Wardlow, Moore)

1969 Atkins        1:31.5 Rec
(Robert Redd, Jimmy Caldwell, 
Sylvester Johnson, Willis Miller)

1968 Atkins        1:32.6 Rec
(David Sherrill, William Gunn,
Sylvester Johnson, Olin Carter)

1967 Atkins        1:34.2 Rec
1966 
1965

1964 North Forsyth 1:36.0 =Rec
(Eddie Alley, Bill Raisner, 
Larry Blackburn, Steve Barrow)

1963 

1962 Reynolds      1:36.0 Rec
(David Sprinkle, Kent Wilcox, 
Bob Sugg, Tommy Cordell)

4x400m Relay
2014 

2013 

2012 Reagan        3:26.70

2011 Parkland      3:30.52
(D'Andre Starnes, Lewis Benjamin, 
Charles Brown II, Josiah Elliott)

2010 Reynolds      3:30.59

2009 Reynolds      3:24.82 New Meet Record
(Shawn Allen, Andy Mayes, 
Terron Eldridge, Lamont Jackson)

2008 Carver        3:28.30

2007 Parkland      3:24.7

2006 Reynolds      3:29.31
(Chris Robinson, Marcus Worthy, 
Archie Barrow, Charlton Rolle)

2005 East Forsyth  3:33.30
(Brent LaRue, Kenny Harmon, 
Lionel Mathabone, Johnny Svoboda)

2004 East Forsyth  3:32.1
(Brent LaRue, Jason Collins, 
David Vaught, Johnny Svoboda)

2003 North Forsyth 3:30.2

2002 Mount Tabor   3:28.54
(Jerrod Wiley, Matt DeBole, 
Wes Bailey, Mike Loyd)

2001 

2000 
1999 Mount Tabor   3:34.4
1998 North Forsyth 3:29.4
1997 
1996 ?

1995 Mount Tabor   3:37.15
(Hubbard, McIntyre, Wessling, Murdock)

1994 Reynolds      3:33.22
(Thomas, Gregg Millner,
Hayes, Shawn Gullick)

1993 Reynolds
(Marlin Thomas, Gregg Millner,
Brandon Hayes, Shawn Gullick)

1992 
1991 
1990 Reynolds      3:29.16
(Nathan White, Spoon Baker, 
Tralene Wilson, Lamont Powell)

1989 North Forsyth 3:31.09
(Brandon Davis, Maurice Baker, 
Terrell Glenn, James Wright)

1988 Carver        3:27.91
(Robert Howard, Rodney Cooper,
Sam Hairston, Dee Moye)

1987 North Forsyth 3:28.96

1986
1985
1984 North Forsyth 3:27.6  Rec
(Jeff Exline, Cedric Roberts,
Charles Bracy, Thomas Chisolm)

1983 East Forsyth  3:29.28
1982 North Forsyth 3:30.4
(John West, , , , )

1981 North Forsyth 3:28.48
(Fred Oakes, Willie Reid, Robert Wright, John Evans)

1980 North Forsyth 3:30.2 1600m
(Randy Oakes, Tim Moore, Fred Oakes, John Evans)
1979 
1978 
1977 
1976 
1975 Reynolds      3:??.?
1974 
1973 
1972 
1971 Mount Tabor   3:??.?

1970 Atkins        3:28.0 Rec 4x440y
(Larry Hatten, Robert Redd, 
Jimmy Caldwell, Willis Miller)

1969 Atkins        3:29.9 Rec 4x440y
(Larry Sullivan, Jimmy Caldwell, 
Alfred Adams, Sylvester Johnson)

1968 Atkins        3:30.2 Rec
(Clyde Marshall, John Sullivan, 
Sylvester Johnson, Ivory Johnson)

1967 Reynolds      3:30.9 Rec

1961 Reynolds      3:34.2 Rec
(James McGraw, Robert Pickett, 
Arthur Jacobsen, Steve Philo)

4x800m Relay
2014 

2013 

2012 Reagan          8:23.03

2011 Reagan          8:19.50
(Jordan Marsh, Jason Creasy, 
Craig Engels, Alex Callendar)

2010 Mount Tabor     8:09.04
(Zach Britt, Macon Gambill,
Josh Copus, Syeed Muhammad)

2009 Reagan          8:02.48
(

2008 East Forsyth    8:07.2


2007 East Forsyth    8:14.5
( , , , Dylan Ferris)

2006 Mount Tabor     8:09.90
(Greg Dame, Sean Childers, 
Andrew Carmen, Matt Hamrick)

2005 North Forsyth   8:21.30
(Ryan Booker, Thomas Young, 
Brad Evington, Jordan Olsen)

2004 North Forsyth   8:20.97
(George Petree, Ryan Booker, 
Jordan Olsen, Eric Mack)

2003 North Forsyth   7:52.78 Rec

2002 North Forsyth   8:00.40

2001 Mount Tabor     8:23.5

2000 Mount Tabor     8:21.8
(Matt DeBole, Matt Sciandra,
Colin Cronin, Scott Vasser)

1999 Mount Tabor     8:24.3
(Scott Vassar, Matt Sciandra,
Sourau Choudhury, Fritz Vaughn)
1998 North Forsyth   8:18.8
1997 
1996 Mount Tabor     8:15.40
(S. Hubbard, T. Ladner,
Chris Vaughn, D. Wessling)

1995 Mount Tabor     need time
(Justin McIntyre, James Murdock, 
Chris Vaughn, Doug Wessling)

1994 North Forsyth   8:31.12
(Nate Powell, Matt Kiger,
John Malloy, Andrew Pearson)

1993 
1992 
1991 Mount Tabor     8:34.13
(Brian Blount, Michael Brooks, 
David Michael, Chris Yoshida)

1990 Reynolds        8:29.76
(Chad Skinner, Rick Sumner, 
Paul Williams, Nathan White)

1989 Mount Tabor     8:19.35
(Gary Hardin, Reto Affentranger,
Kyle Armentrout, James Brown)

1988 East Forsyth    8:13.78
(Cameron Browder, Curtis Swisher,
Carlton Dill, Keith Mathis)

1987 
1986 

Sprint Medley Relay
(440y, 220, 220, 880):
1975 North Forsyth   3:41.3 Rec
1974 
1973 
1972 

1971 East Forsyth    3:45.6 Rec
(Phil Coleman, Leslie Locklear, 
Bob Baugus, Tim Montgomery)

1970 East Forsyth    3:48.4 Rec
(Phil Coleman, Danny Robertson, 
Ken Forcum, Tim Montgomery)

The Sprint Medley was run for 
the first time in 1970
Long Jump
2014 
2013 
2012 Terry Hines     Reynolds     20-04
2011 Denzel Rice     Carver       22-02.75
2010 Terron Eldridge Reynolds     21-08
2009 Terron Eldridge Reynolds     21-06
2008 McKinley Morning  Carver     22-05.25
2007 Charlton Rolle  Reynolds     22-00.5
2006 Kenny Phillips  Mount Tabor  21-11.75
2005 Paul Williams   Parkland     21-07.5
2004 Demario Smith   Carver       21-05
2003 Demario Smith   Carver       22-02
2002 (data missing)
2001 B. J. Henry     N. Forsyth   20-09
2000 Scott Stewart   Carver       22-09
1999 Aaron Dickson   N. Forsyth   21-11
1998 Rico Stancil    Mount Tabor  21-04
1997 
1996 Vernell Fryer   Mount Tabor  20-07
1995 Vernell Fryar   Mount Tabor  21-05
1994 J.D. Williamson Reynolds     21-02
1993 David Gaines    Reynolds     21-01
1992 Ethan Wilson    N. Forsyth
1991 Chris Chapman   Carver       22-04.5
1990 Derrick Brown   Mount Tabor  21-10.5
1989 Marcus Sutton   N. Forsyth   23-00.25 Rec
1988 Marcus Sutton   N. Forsyth   22-03.25
1987 Sydney Carpenter W. Forsyth  21-03.25
1986
1985
1984 Chris Lowe      Reynolds     20-08
1983 Samuel          Parkland     22-01.75
1982 John West       N. Forsyth   21-03
1981 Darryl Anderson E. Forsyth   22-09 Rec
1980 Darryl Anderson E. Forsyth   22-01
1979 
1978 
1977 
1976 
1975 
1974 
1973 
1972 
1971 Sam Kinzer     Parkland     22-04
1970 Charles Sykes  N. Forsyth   22-06 Rec
1969 Larry Reeves   Reynolds     21-09 Rec
1968 David Hawkins  West Forsyth 21-02.75 Rec

1964 Tom Wolfe      Gray HS      20-04.5 Rec

Triple Jump
2014 
2013 
2012 Terry Hines     Reynolds     40-06 NWI
2011 Johnta Minor    Glenn        39-03.5
2010 Terron Eldridge Reynolds     46-07
2009 Eric Ebron      Parkland     45-03
2008 Brandon Durant  Mount Tabor  43-04.5
2007 Pascal Buggs      Reynolds   42-09
2006 Dewayne Chandler  Parkland   43-07
2005 Ryan Sides      East Forsyth 42-02.5
2004 Ron Buchanan    West Forsyth 45-02.5
2003 Demario Smith   Carver       47-06.75
2002 (data missing)
2001 B. J. Henry     N. Forsyth   42-05
2000 Scott Stewart   Carver       43-05
1999 Jamille Jackson Carver       42-09.5
1998 Clifton Rice    Mount Tabor  41-00
1997 
1996 Ricardo Howell  Reynolds     43-10
1995 Dennis Gantt    Reynolds     43-05.5
1994 Branden Hayes   Reynolds     43-06.25
1993 Marlin Thomas   Reynolds
1992 
1991 Ethan Wilson    N. Forsyth   44-06
1990 Brian Crosby    Mount Tabor  44-02.5
1989 Marcus Sutton   N. Forsyth   47-04.25
1988 Marcus Sutton   N. Forsyth   48-05.25 Rec
1987 Marcus Sutton   N. Forsyth   44-05
1986 
1985 Thomas Speaks   West Forsyth 47-01.5  Rec
1984 Thomas Speaks   West Forsyth 43-05.25
1983 Hall            Reynolds     44-09.5
1982 Darvez Hall     Reynolds     42-02.75
1981 Chuck Mack      N. Forsyth   45-04.5
1980 Reggie Lamkin   Reynolds     43-06.5
1979 
1978 
1977 
1976 Stanley Porter  East Forsyth 43-08.5 Rec
1975 Johnathan Speas N. Forsyth   42-10.5 Rec
1974 Cedric Moser    East Forsyth 41-04.5 Rec

High Jump
2014 
2013 
2012 Jayshawn Joyner  Reagan       6-04
2011 Tyler Blue       Reynolds     6-02
2010 Josh Hogg        Prep         6-02
2009 
2008 Jabre Murphy     Parkland     6-02
2007 Marcus Worthy    Reynolds     6-02
2006 Kenny Phillips   Mount Tabor  6-00
2005 Chris Stewart    Carver       6-02
2004 Brent LaRue      East Forsyth 6-00
2003 D. Caudle        West Forsyth 6-04
2002 D. Mohammed      Carver       5-08
2001 Jason McDougal   Reynolds     6-05
2000 Jason McDougal   Reynolds     6-04
1999 Greg Robertson   N. Forsyth   6-02
1998 Eric Grubbs      N. Forsyth   6-06
1997 
1996 Lamar Harris     N. Forsyth   6-06
1995 Leroy Glenn      West Forsyth 6-04
1994 Leroy Glenn      West Forsyth 6-06
1993 Napoleon Davis
1992 
1991 Jessie Hayes     West Forsyth 6-02
1990 Derrick Brown    Mount Tabor  6-00
1989 Kenny Shouse     West Forsyth 6-02
1988 Rob Thomas       Reynolds     6-10 Rec
1987 Rob Thomas       Reynolds     6-05
1986 
1985 
1984 Toney Thompson   Reynolds     6-00
1983 Ricky McCaskill  Parkland     6-08 Rec
1982 Mark Dance       Reynolds     6-06
1981 Chuck Mack       N. Forsyth   6-06
1980 Charles Mack     N. Forsyth   6-06
1979 
1978 
1977 
1976 
1975 Joel Cofer       Reynolds     6-06.25 Rec
1974 
1973 Junior Bertaux   East Forsyth 6-02
1972 
1971 Chris Cofer      Reynolds     5-10
1970 Darryl Blankenship W. Forsyth 5-08
1969 Willie Bradshaw  Atkins       5-10
1968 Jerome Whitten   Reynolds     5-10
1967 
1966 John Tandy       Reynolds     6-03  Rec

1963 Newton Scott Northwest Forsyth 5-11 Rec


Pole Vault
2014 
2013 
2012 Josh Roberts      East Forsyth 12-06
2011 Austin Vegas      East Forsyth 13-06
2010 Jaie Maness       Glenn        14-00
2009 
2008 Aaron Zakula      East Forsyth 13-00
2007 Aaron Zakula      East Forsyth 13-00
2006 Marc Heyer        Mount Tabor  11-00
2005 David Groseclose  West Forsyth 12-00
2004 David Groseclose  West Forsyth 12-08
2003 R. Hart           Reynolds     11-06
2002 Daniel Richardson East Forsyth 11-00
2001 Josh Youngman     West Forsyth 10-00
2000 John Youngman     West Forsyth 11-00
1999 Chuck Ashcraft    Reynolds     11-06
1998 Anthony Warren    Mount Tabor  12-06
1997 
1996 Grant Beavers     Reynolds     11-00
1995 Ricardo Howell    Reynolds     10-06
1994 Paul McCallister  N. Forsyth   12-00
1993 
1992 
1991 Matt Robinson     Reynolds     12-05
1990 Shane Boaz        N. Forsyth   11-00
1989 Shane Boaz        N. Forsyth   13-06
1988 Joe Morgan        Parkland     12-00
1987 Jeff Beauchamp    West Forsyth 11-00
1986 
1985 
1984 Maurice Morrison  N. Forsyth   11-00
1983 Young             West Forsyth 11-06
1982 Charles Willard   East Forsyth 11-06
1981 Manuel Marsh      East Forsyth 10-03
1980 Mike Todd         West Forsyth 11-06
1979 
1978 
1977 
1976 
1975 David Mast        Reynolds     13-01 Rec
1974 David Mast        Reynolds     13-00 Rec
1973 
1972 
1971 Phil Chapman      Mount Tabor  10-09
1970 Ted Yates         Parkland     11-00
1969 Ted Yates         Parkland     10-06
1968 Frankie Koontz    East Forsyth 11-06

1964 Joe Testo         Reynolds     12-07 Rec

Shot
2014 
2013 
2012 Travis Mcgriff  Reagan       48-08
2011 David Stigall   East Forsyth 44-11
2010 Ryan Kelly        Reagan     49-07
2009 Joe Oglesby       Atkins     50-11
2008 Joe Oglesby       Atkins     45-11
2007 Darren Webber   West Forsyth 44-08
2006 Robert Boulware  Reynolds    55-06
2005 Robert Boulware  Reynolds    51-07
2004 Jeff Bradley    West Forsyth 47-03.5
2003 J. Simmons        Carver     49-09
2002 (data missing)
2001 Cris Brown     North Forsyth 48-06
2000 Gorval Scales     Carver     47-00
1999 J. Scales         Carver     48-02
1998 Cliff Neal      Mount Tabor  46-01
1997 
1996 Tommy Woods     West Forsyth 46-05.5
1995 Kelvin Jones    Mount Tabor  54-05
1994 Kelvin Jones    Mount Tabor  need info
1993 
1992 
1991 Richard Davis     Reynolds 50-01.5 50-2?
1990 Ronald Burns    West Forsyth 50-04.25
1989 William Barringer E. Forsyth 52-00
1988 James Demetrakis  Parkland   47-03.75
1987 James Dematrakis  Parkland   49-06
1986
1985
1984 Doug Good         E. Forsyth 57-08.25
1983 Leigh Hawkins     Reynolds   48-02.75
1982 Clarence Hamrick  Parkland   47-11
1981 Greg Samuels      Reynolds   48-09.5
1980 Reggie Lamkin     Reynolds   48-05
1979 
1978 
1977 
1976 
1975 Robert Bailey   West Forsyth 49-07
1974 
1973 
1972 
1971 Brad Mullinax   East Forsyth 49-03
1970 Greg Burke      N. Forsyth   52-08.5
1969 Mike Stafford     Reynolds   55-01.5 Rec
1968 Mike Stafford     Reynolds   51-07.5

1963 John Fagg       Hanes HS     52-06.5 Rec

Discus
2014 
2013 
2012 Tabias Jones    Parkland     135-11
2011 Smytty Price    East Forsyth 131-01
2010 Ryan Kelly      Reagan       140-03
2009 Nick Bodenheimer Reagan      124-09
2008 Joey Vegerano   West Forsyth 124-09
2007 Omari Peterson  Glenn        133-07
2006 Robert Boulware Reynolds     159-05.5
2005 Adam Nagy       Mount Tabor  142-00
2004 Adam Nagy       Mount Tabor  147-01
2003 D. Brown        East Forsyth 135-04.25
2002 (data missing)
2001 Gorval Scales   Carver       138-03
2000 B. Johnson      Carver       132-01
1999 Dennis Caldwell Mount Tabor  172-11
1998 Dennis Caldwell Mount Tabor  157-05
1997 
1996 Tommy Woods     West Forsyth 135-09
1995 Kelvin Jones    Mount Tabor  166-10   Rec
1994 Kelvin Jones    Mount Tabor  162-08.5 Rec
1993 
1992 
1991 Randy Wenner    East Forsyth 127-03
1990 Ronald Burns    West Forsyth 135-02.5
1989 Greg McLellan   Mount Tabor  139-07
1988 Jeremiah Johnson  Carver     160-06.5
1987 Mark Cartner    West Forsyth 147-07.5
1986
1985
1984 Doug Good       East Forsyth 132-01
1983 Sawyer          West Forsyth 148-07
1982 Kevan Sawyer    West Forsyth 137-09
1981 Greg Samuels    Reynolds     145-03
1980 Ken Coleman     Reynolds     133-08
1979 
1978 
1977 
1976 
1975 
1974 
1973 
1972 
1971 Brad Mullinax   East Forsyth 151-01
1970 Sam Crews       East Forsyth 143-10
1969 Mike Stafford   Reynolds     149-06
1968 Keith Creeson  North Forsyth 160-06.75

1963 Mike Fagg       Hanes HS     162-0 Rec
Wheelchair Shot Put
2012 Ty Ruvolis      Mount Tabor    6-06
Wheelchair Discus
2012 Ty Ruvolis      Mount Tabor   11-07

This meet has been known throughout its history as the:
All-Forsyth Meet,
City-County Meet,
City Meet,
City Championships,
Forsyth Co. Meet,
and perhaps by a few other names.

Historical stuff:

According to old clippings from the Winston-Salem Journal (and its now-defunct afternoon newspaper The Sentinel), the boys meet has been held each year in some form or another since 1960.

1964 was the first year in which team scores were kept.

This meet was started by former Reynolds coach and biology teacher Bill Webster, who later taught at Mount Tabor.

The meet was held on old cinder and dirt tracks until the mid 1970s. The first year on an asphalt track was ____.

In the early 70s the winning team won the "Twin City Kiwanis Club Trophy".

For several years the meet was a major late season competition and rivalry that local teams pointed and aimed toward. Due to scheduling difficulties the meet became more of an early season invitational, with often worse weather and fewer record-breaking performances.

Thanks to Greg Burke (N Forsyth '70) for helping to provide missing 1960s data.

Help us with missing data, mispellings or other corrections. Email: (E-mail information) for NCPrepTrack.com

This compilation is still a work-in-progress. Revisit this page from time to time for additional and corrected results. (Last updated 8/03/11).

History of Girls' Meet | Main Menu

2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014
2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009
1990 | 1991 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1998
1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989
1970 | 1971 | 1975
1969



NCPrepTrack.com