NCPrepTrack.com

1998 State 4-A Track Championships

Thursday, May 14, 1998
UNC-Charlotte

To Bottom | Girls 4-A Results

3-A State Meet | 2-A State Meet | 1-A State Meet

1998 Track Menu | Main Menu

BOYS TEAM SCORES
1. Raleigh Leesville Road    38
1. So. Pines Pinecrest       38
3. Lumberton                 34
4. East Mecklenburg          30
5. Fayetteville E.E.Smith    25
5. North Mecklenburg         25
7. West Charlotte            22
7. Southern Wayne            22
9. W-S Mount Tabor           21
10.Hillsborough Orange       20
10.Asheville AC Reynolds     20
12.Apex                      18
12.Southeast Guilford        18
14.Gastonia Ashbrook         17.5
15.New Bern                  16
16.Fayetteville Seventy First 15
17.Raleigh Broughton        14
17.Watauga                  14
19.Davie County             13
20.Wilmington Laney         12
21.Cary                     11
22.Charlotte Myers Park      8
22.Raleigh Millbrook         8
22.Lee County                8
22.Jacksonville              8
22.Wake Forest-Rolesville    8
22.North Forsyth             8
22.Charlotte Independence    8
29.Raleigh Enloe             7
29.Triton                    7
31.Northeastern              6
31.Fayetteville Westover     6
33.Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 4
33.Eastern Wayne             4
33.Scotland County           4
33.Raleigh Sanderson         4
37.Durham Jordan             2
37.Person                    2
37.Greensboro Page           2
37.South Rowan               2
37.Greenville J.H.Rose       2
42.Fayetteville Pine Forest  1.5
43.Chapel Hill               1
43.Greensboro Grimsley       1
43.Morganton Freedom         1
43.Rocky Mount               1
43.Northern Nash             1

100m   Photo
1 Jackson, Sean       Lumberton                  10.76
2 Williams, B.J.      Broughton                  10.77
3 Hartsfield, Richico Wake Forest Rolesville     10.94
4 Thompson, Brian     Triton                     10.94
5 Cobb, Demetrus      New Bern                   11.01
6 Hawkins, Charles    Fayetteville Seventy First 11.05
7 Walls, Tim          West Mecklenburg           11.10
8 White, Sean         Southern Wayne             11.24 
                                                                             
200m
1 Hawkins, Charles   Seventy First    21.64
2 Tuitt, Darren      East Mecklenburg 21.72
3 Cobb, Demetrus     New Bern         22.11
4 Johnson, Milton    Southern Wayne   22.27
5 Chisholm, Xzavier  Independence     22.50
6 Small, Deshawn     Chapel Hill      22.53
- Williams, B.J.     Broughton         DNF

400m   Photo
1 Adams, Monterrio   Ashbrook            48.73
2 McMillan, Keith    Southern Wayne      48.83
3 Marrow, Ryan       Southeast Guilford  49.15
4 Atkins, David      West Charlotte      49.78
5 Scott, Chris       Jordan              49.92
6 Brown, Darrien     Davie County        51.10
7 Shoffner, Charles  Grimsley            51.32
8 Sherode, Steve     East Wake           51.38

800m
1 Chavis, Tron      Pinecrest       1:53.40
2 Poretti, Justin   Laney           1:55.77
3 Slaugher, Dale    E.E. Smith      1:56.36
4 Colbert, Darrell  West Charlotte  1:57.20
5 Howell, Tommy     Apex            1:58.43
6 Williams, Sean    Northern Nash   1:58.54
7 Kelly, Edmund     Pinecrest       1:58.65
8 Bowker, Dean      Leesville Road  1:58.75
9 McLaurin, Victor  Pinecrest       1:59.97
10 Farmer, Michael  Freedom         2:01.08
11 Burbage, Roger   Millbrook       2:02.15
12 Demattes, Alan   Leesville Road  2:02.23
13 Rearick, David   Apex            2:03.63
14 Cheeks, Curtis   North Forsyth   2:10.25
15 Hunter, Irvin    West Charlotte  2:12.05
- xYeldell, Wesley  Garinger           DQ

1600m  Photo of Pack
1 Wilkins, James B    Orange             4:17.42
2 Bell, Jon           Leesville Road     4:21.11
3 Howell, Tommy       Apex               4:21.75
4 West, Philip        Cary               4:22.64
5 Martin, Jim         Myers Park         4:24.19
6 Bowker, Dean        Leesville Road     4:24.83
7 Brookshire, Ricky   Watauga            4:25.62
8 Baker, Josh         Freedom            4:27.42
9 xYeldell, Wesley    Garinger           4:30.37
10 Kelly, Edmund      Pinecrest          4:30.80
11 Evans, Shawn       Lumberton          4:30.91
12 Lorelli, Mike      Chapel Hill        4:33.11
13 Stdennis, Brenden  Pinecrest          4:33.74
14 Pridon, Justin     Northwest Guilford 4:38.99
15 Holland, Shawn     Northern Nash      4:41.85

3200m
1 Wilkins, James B    Orange                 9:24.78
2 Lion, Joe           Watauga                9:26.79
3 Hill, Garrick       Davie County           9:32.91
4 Littlefield, Craig  Leesville Road         9:41.41
5 Berger, Rich        Leesville Road         9:45.69
6 Baker, Josh         Freedom                9:46.78
7 Stroupe, David      Watauga                9:47.22
8 Marlowe, Britt      Watauga                9:51.00
9 Slagle, James       Wake Forest Rolesville 9:52.51
10 Elder, Chris       Apex                   9:53.67
11 Bell, Jon          Leesville Road         9:58.90
12 Edwards, Stewart   Rocky Mount           10:01.58
13 Sciandra, Matt     Mount Tabor High      10:08.23
14 Carter, Phillip    Cary                  10:16.92
15 Borbet, Bobby      Lumberton             10:22.15

110HH Photo of Orr, Carter, and Barnes
1 Carter, Jeremy   Raleigh Leesville Road  14.55
2 Barnes, Quinton  Fayetteville E.E. Smith 14.71
3 Orr, Omar        North Mecklenburg       14.74
4 Jones, Kris      Eastern Wayne           14.97
5 xReddrick, James Northern Durham         15.38
6 Wright, Antrown  Triton                  15.39
7 Diggs, Thai      West Charlotte          15.51
8 Waiters, Tico    Charlotte Myers Park    15.97

300IH
1 Carter, Jeremy    Leesville Road       38.41
2 Orr, Omar         North Mecklenburg    38.46
3 Waiters, Tico     Myers Park           39.18
4 McNeill, Varcardo Scotland County      39.58
5 Kerins, Andrew    Greenville Rose      40.19
6 Wright, Antrown   Triton               40.30
7 Rushin, Steve     Raleigh Enloe        40.48
8 Severson, Kevin   Charlotte Providence 40.79

4x100m Relay Photo
1  Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 41.96
2  Lumberton                 42.19
3  Charlotte Independence    42.38
4  Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 42.71
5  Wake Forest Rolesville    42.72
6  North Mecklenburg         42.77
7  West Charlotte            42.98
8  New Bern                  43.04
9  Raleigh Broughton         43.15
10 Triton                    43.18
11 Person                    43.25
12 Greensboro Grimsley       43.71
13 Asheville AC Reynolds     43.98
14 East Forsyth              44.05
15 Southview                 44.13
-Northeastern                 DNF

4x200m Relay
1  Lumberton          1:27.22
2  East Mecklenburg   1:27.36
3  Southeast Guilford 1:29.03
4  Southern Wayne     1:29.14
5  Westover           1:29.44
6  Grimsley           1:29.57
7  Northeastern       1:29.69
8  New Bern           1:29.76
9  Millbrook          1:29.78
10 North Mecklenburg  1:30.07
11 AC Reynolds        1:30.27
12 Mount Tabor High   1:30.45
13 Jordan             1:30.77
14 Triton             1:33.90
-Broughton             DNF
-West Charlotte        DQ

4x400m Relay
1  East Mecklenburg   3:18.21
2  Pinecrest          3:20.38
3  Southeast Guilford 3:22.44
4  Westover           3:23.63
5  Ashbrook           3:24.20
6  E.E. Smith         3:25.19
7  Jordan             3:25.87
8  West Charlotte     3:26.81
9  Grimsley           3:27.22
10 North Forsyth      3:28.22
11 Pine Forest        3:29.23
12 East Wake          3:29.62
13 Northeastern       3:30.29
14 Laney              3:32.38
15 North Mecklenburg  3:32.67
16 Garner             3:42.53

4x800mRelay
1  West Charlotte     7:49.07
2  Pinecrest          7:50.27
3  Watauga            8:00.19
4  East Mecklenburg   8:02.53
5  Leesville Road     8:04.63
6  Cary               8:08.47
7  Apex               8:09.91
8  North Forsyth      8:10.61
9  Millbrook          8:12.11
10 Northwest Guilford 8:12.40
11 Westover           8:27.26
12 RJ Reynolds High   8:27.92
13 Rocky Mount        8:30.68
14 West Carteret      8:32.70
15 Myers Park         8:34.84
16 Chapel Hill        8:37.93

High Jump
1 Brown, Brandon     AC Reynolds      6-10
2 Grubbs, Eric       North Forsyth    6-10
3 Graham, Issac      Lumberton        6-8
4 McNeil, Temarcus   Sanderson        6-4
5 Davis, Cleveland   Pine Forest      6-4
5 Chisholm, Javice   Ashbrook         6-4
7 Chaney, Carl       Cary             6-2
8 Ferrell, Francis   Orange           6-0
9 McDonald, James    Scotland Cty     6-0
10 Galloway, Maurice Eastern Wayne    6-0
10 Davis, Chris      Person           6-0
12 McMillian, Chris  Apex             5-10
13 Johnson, Marcus   Rocky Mount      5-10
- Page, Nathan       South Rowan High  NH

Pole Vault
1 McMillian, Chris    Apex              13-0
2 Dempsey, Eric       Millbrook         13-0
3 Moore, Andrew       Broughton         13-0
4 Kiser, Truman       Davie County High 12-6
5 Davis, Patrick      South Rowan High  12-0
6 Warren, Anthony     Mount Tabor High  12-0
7 Schilawski, Sutton  Cary              12-0
8 Hyde, Josh          Apex              12-0
9 Neblett, Heath      Freedom           11-6
10 Wind, Luke         Apex              11-6
11 Struble, Justin    Broughton         11-6
- Morlu, Abe          Watauga            NH
- Brincefield, Neal   Myers Park         NH
- Taylor, Steven      Leesville Road     NH
- Mark, Leonard       Pinecrest          NH

Long Jump
1 Funderburk, Jamorya  North Mecklenburg   23-10.0
2 Britton, Dion        New Bern            22-7.0
3 White, Sean          Southern Wayne      22-5.5
4 Smith, Jason         Pinecrest           22-4.0
5 Harris, Myron        Person              22-3.25
6 Brown, Chris         West Charlotte      22-0.0
7 Hawkins, Charles     Seventy First       21-9.5
8 xJenkins, Karon      Hunter Huss         21-6.75
9 Bellamy, Justin      West Charlotte      21-4.25
10 O-Neal, Brian       Northeastern        21-3.25
11 Stancil, Rico       Mount Tabor High    21-0.75
12 Hartsfield, Richico Wake Forest Rolesvi 21-0.75
13 Best, Dennis        E.E. Smith          20-6.25
14 Shaw, Jason         Scotland Cty        20-5.25
15 Jones, Alford       E.E. Smith          20-3.0
- Rice, Clifton        North Forsyth        FOUL

Triple Jump Photo of Best's winning jump
1 Best, Dennis      E.E. Smith     47-1.75
2 Smith, Jason      Pinecrest      46-9.0
3 O'Neal, Brian     Northeastern   46-2.75
4 Hopkins, Adrian   Ashbrook       45-9.5
5 Bellamy, Justin   West Charlotte 45-4.25
6 Floyd, Rashad     Leesville Road 43-5.0
7 McMillian, Chris  Apex           43-2.5
8 Rushin, Steve     Enloe          43-1.5
9 Powell, Johari    Scotland Cty   42-10.0
9 xSimpson, Alfred  Cape Fear      42-10.0
11 Propst, Nick     Davie County   42-7.25
12 Murphy, Patrick  Watauga        42-6.5
13 Artis, Mitchell  J.H. Rose      42-4.5
- Hairston, Willie  Jacksonville    FOUL
- Shoffner, Charles Grimsley         ND

Shot Put
1 Norwood, Brian    Richmond Cty  52-4.0
2 Smith, Nick       AC Reynolds   51-0.0
3 Griffin, Chris    Lee County    50-2.0
4 Buffaloe, Anthony Enloe         49-8.5
5 Roberts, Charles  Seventy First 48-7.5
6 Robinson, Otis    Page          48-4.0
7 Taylor, Sasha     Rocky Mount   48-2.0
8 Mitchell, Qasim   Jacksonville  47-6.0
9 Boyce, David      Ashbrook      47-5.5
10 Neal, Cliff      Mount Tabor   46-1.5
11 Moore, Johnnie   Rocky Mount   45-11.5
12 Davis, Cleveland Pine Forest   45-4.5
13 Farmer, Anthony  Mount Tabor   44-7.0
14 Roten, Matt      Watauga       44-6.0
15 Fenton, James    Providence    43-10.5
16 xMoore, Marquise D.H. Conley   43-7.5

Discus  Photo of Mitchell
1 Caldwell, Dennis   Mount Tabor High  176-0
2 Mitchell, Qasim    Jacksonville      161-0
3 Pratt, David       Cary              156-1
4 Fisk, Mike         Laney             149-5
5 White, Kenny       Davie County High 141-3
6 Batuyios, Michael  Wilm.Hoggard      140-1
7 Buffaloe, Anthony  Enloe             138-3
8 Griffin, Chris     Lee County        136-3
9 Sanders, Morris    South Mecklenburg 135-6
10 Brown, Darrien    Davie County      133-5
11 Rice, J.J.        Davie County      133-0
12 Spruill, Matt     AC Reynolds       130-9
13 Cheek, Will       Sanderson         128-4
14 Patterson, Brian  Lee County        127-7
15 Roten, Matt       Watauga           127-2
16 Smith, Brint      Independence      124-7


To Top of this page

1998 Track Menu | Main Menu

1997 State Meet Results | 1999 State Meet Results

1998 Honor Roll | 1998 Indoor Championships

1997 Cross-Country




NCPrepTrack.com