NCPrepTrack.com

1998 State 4-A Track Championships

Thursday, May 14, 1998
UNC-Charlotte

Boys 4-A results

To Bottom | 1998 Track Menu | Main Menu

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
1. West Mecklenburg       47
2. Raleigh Leesville Road 46
3. Charlotte Independence 44
4. Watauga                33
5. Greensboro Grimsley    31
6. Fay. Seventy First     28
7. Raleigh Enloe          24
8. Charlotte Olympic      23
8. Charlotte Myers Park   23
10.Norhern Durham         22
11.Fayetteville Westover  20
12.Gastonia Hunter Huss   18
13.East Mecklenburg       16
13.Raleigh Millbrook      16
15.W-S Mount Tabor        15
16.Cary                   13
17.Southeast Raleigh      12
18.So. Pines Pinecrest    11
19.Jacksonville           10
19.Chapel Hill            10
19.Raleigh Sanderson      10
22.West Forsyth            9
23.Durham Riverside        8
24.West Charlotte          7
25.North Mecklenburg       6
25.Southern Wayne          6
27.Greensboro Page         4
27.Raleigh Athens Drive    4
29.Wake Forest-Rolesville  3
30.Davie County            2
30.Purnell Swett           2
30.South Rowan             2
33.W-S RJ Reynolds         1
33.Greenville J.H. Rose    1

100m  Photo
1.Washington, Demetria Fayetteville Sanford      12.10
2.Miles, Illia         West Mecklenburg          12.19
3 Jones, Darneshea     Fayetteville Westover     12.23
4 Collins, Lasonja     Charlotte Independence    12.39
5 Breeden, Angela      Mount Tabor High          12.51
6 Thomas, Aisha        Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 12.52
7 Collins, Kiki        Greesboro Grimsley        12.55
8 Bowden, Cesnee       West Mecklenburg          12.60

200m
1 Washington, Demetria Fayetteville Sanford      24.37
2 Thomas, Aisha        Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 24.92
3 Collins, Lasonja     Charlotte Independence    25.04
4 Powell, Aspen        Southern Pines Pinecrest  25.14
5 Geddie, Latarsha     Southern Wayne            25.35
6 Matthews, Andrea     Fayetteville Westover     25.56
7 Bowden, Cesnee       West Mecklenburg          25.58
8 Froneberger, Nicole  Charlotte Myers Park      25.87

400m   Photo
1 Morten, Kennisha   Fayetteville Seventy First 56.97
2 Freeman, Martina   Fayetteville Seventy First 58.87
3 Porter, Samantha   Charlotte Independence     59.36
4 Saunders, Rhonda   Greensboro Page            59.41
5 Murillo, Samantha  Davie County High School   59.54
6 Neal, Arkeisha     West Charlotte             59.65
7 Watkins, Keia      Charlotte Vance            60.49

800m
1 Bealer, Donna           Watauga           2:16.78
2 Robinson, Renae         Charlotte Olympic 2:16.97
3 Doyle, Molly            Sanderson         2:17.98
4 Medlin, Karen           Athens Drive      2:18.32
5 Giroux, Jenna           Southeast Raleigh 2:22.79
6 Woods, Whitney          Watauga           2:22.96
7 Floyd, Mary Catherine   Raleigh Enloe     2:25.01
8 Henke, Amy              Cary              2:25.20
9 Cramer, Kelly           Apex              2:26.51
10 Shackelford, Nicolette West Charlotte    2:28.35
11 Unger, Allie           Mount Tabor High  2:30.51
12 xMcMillian, Naseyah    Scotland Cty      2:31.46
13 Gilligan, Theresa      Cary              2:32.13
14 Parks, Catherine       RJ Reynolds High  2:33.46
15 Holsenbeck, Mary       Grimsley          2:46.34
- Fussel, Kim             Wilmington Laney   DNF

1600m  Photo
1 Floyd, Mary Catherine Raleigh Enloe          5:12.03
2 Wilhelm, Julie        Wilmington Hoggard     5:13.73
3 Little, Alisha        East Burke             5:15.38
4 Meeker, Emily         Raleigh Enloe          5:17.11
5 Littlefield, Caitlin  Leesville Road         5:20.11
6 Needham, Heather      Leesville Road         5:22.25
7 Taylor, Rachel        Pinecrest              5:25.38
8 Henke, Amy            Cary                   5:26.05
9 Sikes, Whitney        Gastonia Ashbrook      5:30.22
10 Payne, Jenny         Cary                   5:31.55
11 Unger, Allie         Mount Tabor High       5:34.20
12 Wheeler, Ginger      RJ Reynolds High       5:35.48
13 Nihart, Katherine    RJ Reynolds High       5:35.52
14 Ellis, Britt         Charlotte Providence   5:37.73
15 Watkins, Renn        Wake Forest-Rolesville 5:40.13
16 Goniea, Sarah        McDowell               5:49.64

3200m
1 Chase, Marina        Watauga              11:21.50
2 Littlefield, Caitlin Raleigh Leesville Rd 11:23.02
3 Wilhelm, Julie       Wilmington Hoggard   11:28.48
4 Little, Alisha       East Burke           11:32.13
5 Needham, Heather     Leesville Road       11:32.83
6 Meeker, Emily        Raleigh Enloe        11:44.73
7 Woods, Whitney       Watauga              11:46.23
8 Perry, Allison       Cary                 11:47.62
9 Silverman, Janelle   Cary                 11:49.80
10 Weber, Whitney      West Forsyth         11:50.52
11 Wheeler, Ginger     RJ Reynolds High     11:54.82
12 Zaubitzer, Fidi     RJ Reynolds High     12:00.50
13 Suggs, Leigh        Watauga              12:02.23
14 Payne, Jenny        Cary                 12:03.83
15 Duff, Erin          Raleigh Broughton    12:06.35
16 Hauser, Victoria    North Forsyth        12:15.74

100m HH Photo of Final
1 Jones, Kim         Grimsley         14.66
2 Vinson, Adrienne   Independence     15.19
3 Chapman, Randi     Northern Durham  15.19
4 Thomas, Jessica    Myers Park       15.63
5 Reddick, Amber     Riverside        15.64
6 Richardson, Denae  Olympic          15.68
7 George, Sheree     Mount Tabor High 16.11
- Heggins, Janetta   South Rowan High   DQ

300m Int Hurdles
1 Henderson, Melissa Durham Jordan    45.40
2 Thomas, Jessica    Myers Park       45.69
3 Chapman, Randi     Northern Durham  45.81
4 Martin, Nneka      Cary             46.00
5 Bowden, Allison    Leesville Road   46.17
6 Coppin, Star       Jacksonville     47.63
7 Price, Robin       West Mecklenburg 48.01
8 Bright, Dawn       Pinecrest        48.12

4x100m Relay Photo..2nd exchange
1 Independence      47.41
2 West Mecklenburg  47.70
3 West Charlotte    48.33
4 Olympic           49.08
5 Jacksonville      49.37
6 Grimsley          49.50
7 Mt Tabor High     49.94
8 Southern Wayne    49.98
9 Northern Durham   50.03
10 J.H. Rose        50.28
11 Northeastern     50.47
12 Sanderson        50.76
13 Hoke County      50.78
14 Richmond Cty     50.92
15 Millbrook        51.02

4x200m Relay
1  West Mecklenburg       1:40.06
2  Westover               1:42.51
3  East Mecklenburg       1:42.53
4  Seventy First          1:43.18
5  Olympic                1:44.20
6  Mount Tabor High       1:45.50
7  Jacksonville           1:45.93
8  Millbrook              1:46.04
9  Northeastern           1:46.66
10 Grimsley               1:46.73
11 Richmond Cty           1:46.86
12 Lumberton              1:47.20
13 Myers Park             1:47.72
14 Northern Durham        1:47.79
15 Wake Forest Rolesville 1:49.54
-  J.H. Rose                 DQ

4x400m Relay
1  East Mecklenburg  3:53.54
2  Olympic           3:59.64
3  Seventy First     4:01.36
4  Independence      4:02.71
5  Jacksonville      4:07.66
6  Leesville Road    4:08.18
7  Westover          4:08.48
8  RJ Reynolds High  4:08.57
9  Page              4:12.95
10 Pinecrest         4:13.65
11 Broughton         4:15.59
12 Cary              4:16.35
13 Laney             4:16.89
14 Apex              4:17.08
15 Lumberton         4:23.85
-  West Charlotte      DNF

4x800m Relay
1  Watauga             9:34.07
2  Leesville Road      9:47.15
3  Chapel Hill         9:51.12
4  Cary                9:51.90
5  Enloe               9:53.47
6  J.H. Rose           9:54.78
7  RJ Reynolds High   10:03.04
8  Apex               10:05.89
9  West Charlotte     10:11.19
10 Athens Drive       10:13.16
11 Northwest Guilford 10:19.45
12 Jacksonville       10:22.65
13 Providence         10:26.06
14 North Forsyth      10:26.67
15 Davie County HS    10:37.54
16 Ashbrook           10:39.63

High Jump  Photo
1 Twitty, Sha-Mecca    West Carteret       5-06.0"
2 Jackson, Joann       Millbrook           5-04.0"
3 Barnette, Adrienne   Myers Park          5-04.0"
4 Smalls, Toccara      Leesville Road      5-02.0"
5 Post, Kelli          Wake Forest Rolesvi 5-02.0"
5 Bowden, Allison      Leesville Road      5-02.0"
7 Moore, Shavon        West Forsyth        5-02.0"
8 Richardson, Denae    Olympic             5-00.0"
8 McGinn, Colleen      Jacksonville        5-00.0"
10 Collins, Jennifer   Southeast Guilford  5-00.0"
11 Rector, Jessica     Mount Tabor High    5-00.0"
12 Nettles, Jodie      Providence          5-00.0"
13 Watkins, Keia       Vance               4-10.0"
14 McMillian, Kim      RJ Reynolds High    4-10.0"
15 Lunsford, Andrienne Northern Durham     4-10.0"
16 Atalese, Leslie     Apex                4-08.0"

Long Jump
1 Jones, Kim         Grimsley            18-8
2 Kilgore, Toni      Hunter Huss         17-9
3 Bowden, Cedea      West Mecklenburg    17-4.75
4 Chapman, Randi     Northern Durham     17-2.25
5 Hart, Jennifer     Northern Durham     17-2
6 Powell, Aspen      Pinecrest           16-7.75
7 xTwitty, Sha-Mecca West Carteret       16-5.25
8 Boone, Nashari     Southeast Guilford  16-5
9 Johnson, Jenese    J.H. Rose           16-2
10 xJones, Ashley    Eastern Wayne      15-7.5
11 Gabriel, Rolanda  Butler             15-7.25
12 Todd, Kellie      Wake Forest Rolesv 15-7
13 Polk, Shonna      Grimsley           15-6.5
14 Gordon, Angelica  Seventy First      15-5
15 Reddick, Amber    Riverside          15-4

Triple Jump                              
1 Kilgore, Toni       Hunter Huss         39'00.00"
2 Jones, Kim          Grimsley            38'05.00"
3 Lutterloh, Tilita   Riverside           38'02.00"
4 Coppin, Star        Jacksonville        36'04.50"
5 Chapman, Randi      Northern Durham     36'04.00"
6 Cooper, Tasha       RJ Reynolds High    36'00.50"
7 Brown, Crystal      Jacksonville        35'08.00"
8 Gabriel, Rolanda    Butler              35'07.00"
9 Reddick, Amber      Riverside           34'09.00"
10 Boone, Nashari     Southeast Guilford  34'08.00"
11 Hart, Jennifer     Northern Durham     34'07.50"
12 White, Ronda       Olympic             34'06.00"
13 White, Tondra      Olympic             34'05.00"
14 Singletary, Atylia Lumberton           34'02.00"
15 Mimms, Robyn       Apex                32'05.50"
16 Cox, Alisha        J.H. Rose           31'07.00"

Shot Put
1 Lekwauwa, Nena       Mount Tabor High    38'9.5
2 Boggan, Keisha       West Mecklenburg    38'2
3 Moore, Jamie         North Mecklenburg   37'1.5
4 xMorgan, Clarise     AC Reynolds         36'0
5 Goloboy, Maggie      Chapel Hill         34'10.0"
6 Locklear, Danyel     Purnell Swett       34'9.0"
7 Fowler, Brandy       Cary                34'2.5"
8 Smith, Allison       Sanderson           34'1.0"
9 Byrum, Melissa       Southeast Guilford  33'7.5"
10 xThomas, Tisha      E.E. Smith          33'5.5"
11 McNair, Roshawn     Jacksonville        33'5.0"
12 Hawkins, Jessica    Southeast Raleigh   33'2.0"
13 Fox, Kisha          Northern Nash       33'1.0"
14 Forney, Leslie      South Rowan High    32'9.5"
15 Venters, Dee Dee    Jacksonville        32'6.0"
16 Collins, Alexandria Hunter Huss         32'1.0"

Discus Throw
1 Hawkins, Jessica    Southeast Raleigh   126'05.00"
2 Cruz, Amanda        West Forsyth        115'07.00"
3 Coats, Tovia        Millbrook           113'03.00"
4 xMorgan, Clarise    AC Reynolds         112'05.00"
5 Smith, Allison      Sanderson           105'05.00"
6 Forney, Leslie      South Rowan High    105'03.00"
7 Bell, Sonya         West Mecklenburg    104'09.00"
8 Bonner, Angela      North Forsyth       103'06.00"
9 Boggan, Keisha      West Mecklenburg    103'03.00"
10 xGarland, Crystal  Person              100'07.00"
11 Bryant, Megan      North Mecklenburg   100'03.00"
12 Byrum, Melissa     Southeast Guilford   96'01.00"
13 xVick, Toni        East Wake            91'01.00"
14 Norwood, Danisha   Rocky Mount          90'07.00"
15 Cherry, Latoya     Rocky Mount          83'07.00"
16 Fox, Kisha         Northern Nash        78'09.00"

To Top of this page

1998 Track Menu | Main Menu

1998 Honor Roll | 1998 Indoor Championships | 1997 State Meet Results (4-A,3-A,2-A,1-A) | 1997 Cross-Country




NCPrepTrack.com