NCPrepTrack.com . . . 1998 State 3-A Track and Field Championships (North Carolina High School Athletic Association) NCPrepTrack.com

1998 3-A Track Championships

Thursday, May 15, 1998
NC State University - Raleigh

4-A meet | 2-A meet | 1-A meet
To Bottom

1998 Track Menu | Main Menu

BOYS TEAM SCORES:
1 Southern Nash         76    19 Southwest Guilford     9
2 Greensboro Dudley     45    23 Winston-Salem Parkland 8
3 Durham Hillside       35    23 West Rowan             8
4 North Buncombe        34    23 Central Davidson       8
5 Asheville TC Roberson 33    23 Burns                  8
6 East Rowan            26    23 Washington             8
6 Kings Mountain        26    23 Southwest Edgecombe    8
8 Havelock              22    29 Hickory                6
9 Jamestown Ragsdale    18    29 Charlotte Harding      6
10 North Gaston         17    31 Pender County          5
11 Wilson Fike          16    31 Winston-Salem Carver   5
11 Oxford Webb          16    33 Wilkes Central         4
13 High Point Andrews   13    33 Enka                   4
13 Gbo Smith            13    35 Western Guilford       2
15 Fuquay-Varina        12    35 Jacksonville White Oak 2
16 Rockingham County    11    35 Monroe Sun Valley      2
17 Mooresville          10    38 Asheville              1
17 Kinston              10    38 Belmont South Point    1
19 Burlington Williams   9    38 North Iredel           1
19 Concord               9    38 Harnett Central        1
19 West Henderson        9    38 Wilson Beddingfield    1
Prelims BOYS 100 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Jeremy Holman, Hillside 10.9h; 2. Kelly Hardy, Kinston 11.0h; 3. Leron Phelps, Havelock 11.0h; 4. Bryant MACKLIN, Fike 11.0h; 5. Craig Moody, Ashboro Nnn 11.0h; 6. Adrian Wilson, Andrews 11.0h; 7. Kevin Musgrave, Goldsboro HI 11.2h; 8. Jerome Moore, Williams 11.3h.
Heat 2: 1. Tyree Kirby, Carver 11.0h; 2. Ryan McCain, Burns 11.0h; 3. Martin Hicks, Webb 11.0h; 4. Jessen Houston, Sun Valley 11.1h; 5. Lamar Ingram, Ragsdale 11.2h; 6. Joel Bowman, North Surry 11.2h; 7. Duran Hill, North Gaston 11.4h; - Thurston Johnson, South Point FS.

Finals BOYS 100 METER DASH
1. Kelly Hardy, Kinston 10.7h; 2. Jeremy Holman, Hillside 10.8h; 3. Leron Phelps, Havelock 10.9h; 4. Martin Hicks, Webb 11.0h; 5. Ryan McCain, Burns 11.1h; 6. Tyree Kirby, Carver 11.1h; 7. Bryant MACKLIN, Fike 11.3h; 8. Jessen Houston, Sun Valley 11.4h.

Prelims BOYS 200 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Anthony Gentry, White Oak 21.9h; 2. Derrick , Southern Nash 22.0h; 3. James Coleman, Dudley 22.1h; 4. Jonathan Norman, Roberson 22.1h; 5. Craig Moody, Ashboro 22.9h; 6. Otto Watley, Asheville 23.0h; - Koren Robinson, South Point DNF; - Nick Heard, East Rowan FS.
Heat 2: 1. Marcus Oneal, Dudley 21.7h; 2. Nick Holman, Hillside 22.1h; 3. Leron Phelps, Havelock 22.3h; 4. Kelly Hardy, Kinston 22.4h; 5. Martin Hicks, Webb 22.6h; 6. Nick Maddox, A.L. Brown 22.6h; 7. Adrian Wilson, Andrews 22.8h; 8. Thurston Johnson, South Point 23.3h.

Finals BOYS 200 METER DASH
1. Marcus O'Neal, Greensboro Dudley 21.53; 2. Derrick , Southern Nash 22.17; 3. Leron Phelps, Havelock 22.24; 4. Nick Holman, Hillside 22.29; 5. Anthony Gentry, White Oak 22.33; 6. James Coleman, Dudley 22.49; 7. Jonathan Norman, Roberson 22.56.

Prelims BOYS 400 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Clair Turner, Hillside 50.6h; 2. John Richmond, Williams 51.0h; 3. Braxton Williams, Dudley 51.0h; 4. Tyrick Holmes, Hickory 51.2h; 5. Dasharn Russell, Smith 51.2h; 6. Chris Sharp, Mooresville 53.1h; 7. Ross Miller, Foard 53.1h; 8. Reny Smith, East Rowan 53.9h.
Heat 2: 1. Keddrain Bowen, Washington 50.8h; 2. Shon Perry, Wilkes Central 50.9h; 3. Tim Wells, Fike 51.1h; 4. Matt Boney, Pender County 51.2h; 5. George Pitts, North Buncombe 51.4h; 6. Johnny Bradshaw, Burns 52.0h; 7. Jermiah Banks, North Gaston 52.5h.

Finals BOYS 400 METER DASH
1. Tim Wells, Wilson Fike 50.05; 2. John Richmond, Williams 50.15; 3. Clair Turner, Hillside 50.21; 4. Braxton Williams, Dudley 50.32; 5. Shon Perry, Wilkes Centr 51.30; 6. Matt Boney, Pender County 51.36; 7. Tyrick Holmes, Hickory 52.51; - Keddrain Bowen, Washington DQ.

Finals BOYS 800 METER RUN
1. Ricardo Bell, Havelock 1:55.73; 2. Dustin Tysinger, Central Davidson 1:55.89; 3. Drew Meyers, Andrews 1:59.61; 4. Drew Caffery, North Buncombe 1:59.71; 5. TY Gilliard, Parkland 2:00.20; 6. Jay Jahnes, Southwest Guilf. 2:00.35; 7. Gabriel Peoples, Burns 2:00.70; 8. Ryan Hobday, Concord 2:01.55; 9. Justin Ollis, Lest Henders 2:01.59; 10. Clayton Toney, East Rutherford 2:01.61; 11. Bobby Moffat, Fuquay-Varina 2:03.84; 12. Nelson Roberts, East Rowan 2:04.15; 13. Samuel McNeil, Hertford 2:04.59; 14. Michael Williams, Beddingfield 2:04.84; 15. Andy Painter, Fuquay-Varina 2:05.61; 16. Jimmy Evernham, Southern Nash 2:07.35.

Finals BOYS 1,600 METER RUN
1. Darrell Metcalf, North Buncombe 4:23.9h; 2. Ryan Hobday, Concord 4:31.8h; 3. Tom Wilson, Hickory 4:32.6h; 4. Chad Pearson, Kings Mountain 4:34.3h; 5. Jeremiah Johnson, West Henderson 4:35.8h; 6. Jerrod Hesson, North Iredall 4:38.40; 7. Cyrus Burroughs, Ragsdale 4:41.7h; 8. Sean Mollahan, White Oak 4:44.7h; 9. Jeff Hubbard, Aycock 4:45.4h; 10. Creighton Irons, East Chapel 4:45.6h; 11. Kwame Williams, Dudley 4:50.0h; 12. Luke Clark, North Gaston 4:55.9h; 13. Derek Mapes, Southwest Guilf. 5:03.0h; 14. Jason McGarvey, Southern Nash 5:03.8h; 15. John Long, Wilson Hunt 5:08.8h.

Finals BOYS 3,200 METER RUN
1. Jessie Norman, Fuquay-Varina 9:44.0h; 2. Chad Pearson, Kings Mountain 9:50.0h; 3. Ryan Recchion, Mooresville 9:58.3h; 4. Darrell Metcalf, North Buncombe 10:07.2h; 5. Kevin Crosby, Sun Valley 10:11.0h; 6. Jeremiah Johnson, West Henderson 10:20.00; - Derek Wilson, Western Guilford NT; - Brandon Hillis, Western Guilford NT; - Jeff Hubbard, Aycock NT; - John Mucci, Havelock NT; - Jason McGarvey, Southern Nash NT; - Jeff Seibert, Oentral Cabarrus NT; - Josh Houghton, West Rowan NT; - Sean Giese, North Buncombe NT; - Sean Mollahan, White Oak NT; - Ryan Strader, Rockingham County NT.

Prelims BOYS 110 METER HIGH HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Arthur Deans, Southern Nash 14.2h; 2. Deshaun Richardson, Southwest Edgecombe 14.2h; 3. Clement Gibbs, Washington 15.2h; 4. Lamartive Etheridge, Smithfield-Selma 15.5h; 5. Jamaal Brand, Andrews 15.7h; 6. Joe Willismson, Kings Mountain 16.1h; 7. Mike Steffin, Roberson 16.6h; 8. Michael Raahman, Hillside 17.0h.
Heat 2: 1. Javon Quartes, West Rowan 14.7h; 2. Chad Milsaps, North Gaston 15.0h; 3. Ben Freeman, Fuquay-Varina 15.7h; 4. Tron Morehead, Smith 15.7h; 5. C C Dunn, Aycock 15.8h; 6. David Erwin, Roberson 17.0h; - Justin Mitchell, Brown DQ; - Brad McCray, North Davidson DQ.

Finals BOYS 110 METER HIGH HURDLES
1. Arthur Deans, Southern Nash 14.4h; 2. Deshaun Richardson, Southwest Edgecombe 14.4h; 3. Chad Milsaps, North Gaston 14.9h; 4. Clement Gibbs, Washington 15.0h; 5. Lamartive Etheridge, Smithfield-Selma 15.3h; 6. Ben Freeman, Fuquay-Varina 15.3h; 7. Tron Morehead, Smith 15.5h; - Javon Quartes, West Rowan FS.

Heat 1: 1. Freddie Turner, Hillside 31.9h; 2. Arthur Deans, Southern Nash 39.4h; 3. Javon Quartes, West Rowan 40.0h; 4. Cornelius Gary, Southern Nash 41.0h; 5. Ben Freeman, Fuquay-Varina 41.2h; 6. Mara Kennedy, Brown 42.6h; 7. Mike Steffin, Roberson 43.1h; 8. B J Ottaway, Franklin County 44.0h.
Heat 2: 1. Clement Gibbs, Washington 40.2h; 2. Chad Milsaps, North Gaston 40.6h; 3. Sean Anding, Harnett Central 40.9h; 4. Brandon Summrers, Smith 40.9h; 5. Dustin Butcher, Fike 41.1h; 6. Jamaal Brand, Andrews 41.9h; 7. Markice Surratt, Hickory 42.1h; 8. David Erwin, Roberson 42.9h.

Finals BOYS 300 METER INT HURDLES
1. Chad Milsaps, North Gaston 38.78; 2. Javon Quartes, West Rowan 39.16; 3. Arthur Deans, Southern Nash 39.59; 4. Cornelius Gary, Southern Nash 39.62; 5. Clement Gibbs, Washington 40.20; 6. Freddie Turner, Hillside 40.35; 7. Brandon Summrers, Smith 41.08; 8. Sean Anding, Harnett Central 42.05.

Finals BOYS 4x100 METER RELAY
1. Durham Hillside 42.66; 2. Jamestown Ragsdale 42.86; 3. Southern Nash 42.98; 4. Winston-Salem Carver 43.28; 5. Smith 43.29; 6. South Point 43.32; 7. Wilson Fike 43.79; 8. Havelock 43.82; 9. Burns 43.95; 10. Sun Valley 44.01; 11. Asheville 44.17; 12. Goldsboro 44.20; 13. Greensboro Dudley 44.27; 14. Mooresville 44.69; 15. North Gaston 45.15; 16. Charlotte Harding 45.15.

Finals BOYS 4x200 METER RELAY
1. Greensboro Dudley 1:27.3h; 2. Southern Nash 1:27.8h; 3. Wilson Fike 1:28.4h; 4. Durham Hillside 1:28.5h; 5. Jamestown Ragsdale 1:30.4h; 6. Asheville 1:30.8h; 7. Pender County 1:31.9h; 8. West Rowan 1:32.2h; 9. Newton Fred T Foard 1:32.7h; 10. High Point TW Andrews 1:33.0h; 11. Oxford Webb 1:33.1h; 12. North Gaston 1:33.5h; 13. Kings Mountain 1:34.2h; 14. North Lenoir 1:34.8h; - Winston-Salem Carver DQ.

Finals BOYS 4x400 METER RELAY
1. Southern Nash 3:23.10; 2. Greensboro Dudley 3:24.29; 3. Smith 3:27.81; 4. Pender County 3:30.60; 5. Asheville TC Roberson 3:31.33; 6. Burlington Williams 3:32.26; 7. North Buncombe 3:32.71; 8. Hickory 3:32.78; 9. East Rowan 3:34.12; 10. High Point TW Andrews 3:34.43; 11. Asheville 3:34.96; 12. Concord 3:35.84; 13. Durham Hillside 3:36.25; 14. North Gaston 3:36.72; 15. Washington 3:57.25; - Wilson Fike DNF.

Finals BOYS 4x800 METER RELAY
1. North Buncombe 8:11.6h; 2. Jamestown Ragsdale 8:17.8h; 3. West Henderson 8:19.2h; 4. Greensboro Dudley 8:22.5h; 5. Durham Hillside 8:23.10; 6. High Point TW Andrews 8:23.40; 7. Southwest Guilford 8:24.30; 8. Smith 8:29.3h; 9. Asheville TC Roberson 8:30.8h; 10. Southern Nash 8:34.6h; 11. Asheville 8:38.6h; 12. Mooresville 8:41.1h; 13. Jacksonville White Oak 8:42.0h; 14. Havelock 8:44.6h; - East Rowan DQ.

Finals BOYS HIGH JUMP
1. William Montgomery, Roberson 6-10; 2. Demaryland Cooper, Southern Nash 6-8; 3. Trtammond Cobb, Parkland 6-8; 4. Rocco Papacachariou, Enka 6-6; 5. Jamie Childress, Wilkes Central 6-6; 6. Victor Joyner, Beddingfield 6-4; 6. Brian Blount, Beddingfield 6-4; 8. Michael Mussay, Ashboro 6-4; 9. Michael Jones, Trinity 6-4; 9. Mark Strickland, Wilson Hunt 6-04; 11. Charlie Cox, Oxford Webb 6-2; 11. Chavis Barninger, West Rowan 6-2; 13. Lamartive Etheridge, Smithfield-Selma 6-0; 13. Leon Moore, Carver 6-0; 13. S McFarland, Mooresville 6-0; - Chris Erwin, Roberson NH.

Finals BOYS POLE VAULT
1. Matt Price, East Rowan 14-6; 2. Kenny Murray, Southwest Guilford 12-6; 3. Aaron Aldridge, North Buncombe 12-6; 4. Chris Lider, Mooresville 12-0; 5. Kevin Loiselle, Western Guilford 12-0; 6. Bryan Lynch, Northeast Guilford 12-0; 6. James Thomas, Roberson 12-0; 8. Arron Rhymer, Erwin 11-6; 9. Clifton Smith, Foard 11-6; 10. Brian Wurzinger, Williams 11-0; 10. Josh Moss, Mooresville 11-0; 12. Kelvin Howard, Southern Nash 11-0; - Brandon Winstead, Southern Nash NH; - Paul Corbitt, Aycock NH; - Joey Dykes, Franklin County NH; - Adam Butler, Aycock NH.

Finals BOYS LONG JUMP
1. William Montgomery, Roberson 24-11; 2. Marcus Oneal, Dudley 23-09.75; 3. Justin McConkle, Harding 23-09.25; 4. Demaryland Cooper, Southern Nash 22-07; 5. Brinson Perry, Southern Nash 22-04; 6. Sam Mills, North Gaston 22-02.50; 7. Travis Coleman, Goldsboro 21-09.50; 8. Delvin Barker, Webb 21-08.50; 9. Michael Jones, Trinity 21-05.75; 10. Kelsie Langston, Beddingfield 21-05.75; 11. Dominic Weaver, Mooresville 20-06; 12. Sebastian McClain, Fuquay-Varina 19-11.75; 13. Tron Morehead, Smith 19-07.50; 14. Josh Butler, North Gaston 19-05.50; 15. Joel Bowman, North Surry 17-10.75; - Nick Hoard, East Rowan ND.

Finals BOYS TRIPLE JUMP
1. William Montgomery, Roberson 47-03; 2. Julius Peppers, Southern Nash 46-10; 3. John Logan, Burns 45-10; 4. Tron Morehead, Smith 45-02.50; 5. Demaryland Cooper, Southern Nash 45-01; 6. Jamie Scott, Concord 43-09.75; 7. Delvin Barker, Oxford Webb 43-08.75; 8. Dominic Weaver, Mooresville 43-01.75; 9. Tony Price, Smith 42-09.75; 10. Ronald Hannon, South Point 42-07.25; 11. Hasaan Reddick, Andrews 42-02.50; 12. Brian Atkinson, Wilson Fike 42-01.50; 13. Reny Smith, East Rowan 41-09.75; 14. Ernest Foster, Wilson Fike 41-06; 15. Casey Johnson, Smith 40-11.50; 16. Jonathan Morgan, Franklin County 40-02.

Finals BOYS SHOT PUT
1. Chris Glenn, Rockingham 52-11.25; 2. Isaac Herndon, Webb 52-08.25; 3. Kareem Marshall, Kings Mountain 52-07.25; 4. Danny Miseheimer, East Rowan 51-08.25; 5. Ike Oglesby, East Rowan 51-07.25; 6. Jerome Rucker, Harnett Central 51-03; 7. James Roswell, Pender County 49-01.50; 8. Cole Bean, North Gaston 48-09.75; 9. Caleb Queen, Enka 48-06; 10. Thurston Johnson, South Point 48-04.50; 11. Marcus Hood, Dudley 47-09.50; 12. Steve Gray, Andrews 47-03.75; 13. Jess Houston, Sun Valley 45-10.75; 14. Jason Earp, Southern Nash 45-10; 15. Shaun Rose, Wilson Hunt 44-10.50; - Champ Burgess, Washington DQ.

Finals BOYS DISCUS THROW
1. Ike Oglesby, East Rowan 171-08; 2. Kareem Marshall, Kings Mountain 148-02.75; 3. Steve Gray, Andrews 145-01.50; 4. Isaac Herndon, Oxford Webb 144-05.25; 5. Champ Burgess, Washington 139-01.75; 6. Chris Glenn, Rockingham 139-01; 7. Brandon Cheek, Andrews 136-04.50; 7. Daniel Collier, Western Guilford 136-04.50; 9. Chuck Sexton, Enka 132-04; 10. Randy Cass, North Iredell 124-08.50; 11. Sean Karcher, Smokey Mountain 118-05; 12. Chris Rogers, Southern Nash 117-01; 13. Kenneth White, Southern Alamance 105-09.50; - James Rowell, Pender County FOUL; - Rodney Reddick, Washington FOUL; - Brad Boone, North Buncombe ND.


SCORES FOR GIRLS
1 Asheville TC Roberson 66      20 Northwest Cabarus   7
2 Southern Nash         58      20 North Buncombe      7
3 Eden Morehead         44      20 Monroe Sun Valley   7
4 Southern Durham       30      23 Clayton             6
5 Hickory               27      23 Smith               6
6 South Caldwell        26      23 Rockingham County   6
ford County             24      26 Fuquay-Varina       5
8 Greensboro Dudley     22      27 North Surry         4
9 Western Guilford      19      27 Harnett Central     4
10 Southwest Guilford   18.5    27 Franklin            4
11 Enka                 16      27 Concord             4
11 North Gaston         16      27 Kinston             4
13 Wilson Fike          15      32 East Rowan          3
14 Trinity              14      33 Asheboro            2
14 High Point Andrews   14      33 St Stephens         2
16 Durham Hillside      12      33 Burlington Williams 2
16 Charlotte Harding    12      36 Central Davidson    1
18 Mooresville          10      36 Washington          1
19 Havelock              8.50
Prelims GIRLS 100 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Shirena James, Hickory 12.0h; 2. Shamika Scales, Morehead 12.3h; 3. Laquita Bowling, Durham Hillside 12.4h; 4. Courtney Carter, Burlington Williams 12.5h; 5. Erica Roberts, Burns 12.7h; 6. Krystle Sandford, Asheville 13.0h; 7. Tekeal Johnson, Wilkes Central 13.1h; 8. Jennifer Bain, South Point 13.4h.
Heat 2: 1. Anissa Gainey, Clayton 12.2h; 2. Demiko Picott, Hertford 12.3h; 3. Catina Williams, Kinston 12.6h; 4. Ronetta Burgess, Washington 12.6h; 5. Angela Lynch, Hickory 12.6h; 6. Cory Burkett, Ashboro 12.7h; 7. Carla Martin, Andrews 12.7h; 8. Altouise Jackson, Kinston 13.0h.

Finals GIRLS 100 METER DASH
1. Anissa Gainey, Clayton 12.2h; 2. Shirena James, Hickory 12.2h; 3. Demiko Picott, Hertford 12.2h; 4. Shamika Scales, Morehead 12.4h; 5. Catina Williams, Kinston 12.6h; 6. Courtney Carter, Williams 12.6h; 7. Ronetta Burgess, Washington 12.6h; 8. Laquita Bowling, Hillside 12.8h.

Prelims GIRLS 200 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Shirena James, Hickory 25.1h; 2. Shamika Scales, Morehead 25.5h; 3. Erica Roberts, Burns 25.8h; 4. Carla Martin, Andrews 25.9h; 5. Courtney Carter, Williams 26.5h; 6. Sobra Street, Southwest Edgecombe 26.7h; 7. Natalie Bosserman, Roberson 26.8h; 8. Anna McLean, South Point 27.2h.
Heat 2: 1. Anissa Gainey, Clayton 25.4h; 2. Demiko Picott, Hertford 25.8h; 3. Alpha Johnson, Dudley 26.1h; 4. Cory Burkett, Ashboro 26.1h; 5. Catina Williams, Kinston 26.6h; 6. Latasha McIver, Andrews 26.6h; 7. Latresha Hunter, Southern Nash 26.6h; 8. Jennifer Dollyhigh, North Surry 27.7h.

Finals GIRLS 200 METER DASH
1. Shirena James, Hickory 25.13; 2. Shamika Scales, Morehead 25.17; 3. Anissa Gainey, Clayton 25.34; 4. Demiko Picott, Hertford 25.87; 5. Cory Burkett, Ashboro 26.20; 6. Alpha Johnson, Dudley 26.40; 7. Erica Roberts, Burns 26.41; 8. Carla Martin, Andrews 26.61.

Prelims GIRLS 400 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Roslyn Bingly, Horthwest Cabarrus 59.5h; 2. Tomaseina Parker, Southern Nash 1:00.0h; 3. Tawanna Rowland, Smith 1:00.9h; 4. Amber Dardin, .3h; 5. Felecia Harris, Southern Nas 1:02.0h; 6. Shenelle Joyner, Dudley 1:02.1h; 7. Crystal Hayes, Pender County 1:03.5h; 8. Latoya Davis, Havelock 1:04.3h.
Heat 2: 1. Toshima Dabbs, Morehead 1:00.4h; 2. Roxanne Allen, Saint Stephens 1:00.7h; 3. Monique Levvette, Dudley 1:01.3h; 4. Jennifer Russell, East Rowan 1:01.3h; 5. Amanda Nave, Roberson 1:01.3h; 6. Anna McLean, South Point 1:03.0h; 7. Kristen Bryant, Roberson 1:03.1h.

Finals GIRLS 400 METER DASH
1. Toshima Dabbs, Morehead 58.14; 2. Tomaseina Parker, Southern Nash 59.97; 3. Roslyn Bingly, Horthwest Cabarrus 1:00.20; 4. Tawanna Rowland, Smith 1:00.66; 5. Amber Dardin, Andrews 1:01.31; 6. Roxanne Allen, Saint Stephens 1:01.61; 7. Monique Levvette, Dudley 1:01.69; 8. Jennifer Russell, East Rowan 1:02.09.

Finals GIRLS 800 METER RUN
1. Melinda Dubose, Enka 2:20.14; 2. Bayly Bulkeley, Southwest Guilford 2:21.43; 3. Erin Howard, Sun Valley 2:22.84; 4. Emma Griffis, Franklin County 2:23.44; 5. Stephanie Moore, Southwest Guilford 2:24.78; 6. Martha Fuller, Central Davidson 2:27.32; 7. Ann Jackson, Piedmont 2:27.92; 8. Labreshia Womack, Dudley 2:28.67; 9. Deanna Sanniota, Foard 2:28.74; 10. Emily Furr, Wilkes Central 2:29.53; 11. Stephanie Miller, Roberson 2:33.10; 12. Michelle Cooper, Fuquay-Varina 2:33.66; 13. Jamie Marshburn, Southern Nash 2:43.27; 14. Anginette Hall, Beddingfield 2:45.29; 15. Jackie Smith, Kinston 2:52.29.

Finals GIRLS 1,600 METER RUN
1. Sarah-Vance Goodman, Roberson 5:03.8h; 2. Erin Kelly, Roberson 5:12.2h; 3. Beth Fonner, Trinity 5:17.2h; 4. Natalie Lewis, Harnett Central 5:24.4h; 5. Carin Burkett, Wilson Fike 5:29.9h; 6. Michelle Cooper, Fuquay-Varina 5:32.7h; 7. Alisha Bretz, North Buncombe 5:39.9h; 8. Martha Marlowe, Wilkes Central 5:40.9h; 9. Tamika Newsome, Hertford 5:43.00; 10. Jessie Shuman, East Chapel Hill 5:43.50; 11. Julie Elmore, South Caldwell 5:44.00; 12. Erin Coulter, Foard 5:44.50; 13. Jennifer Bronars, Havelock 6:02.10; 14. Shahrzad Rezvani, East Chapel Hill 6:02.70.

Finals GIRLS 3,200 METER RUN
1. Sarah-Vance Goodman, Roberson 10:54.64; 2. Beth Fonner, Trinity 11:32.66; 3. Erin Kelly, Roberson 11:41.03; 4. Michelle Cooper, Fuquay-Varina 12:08.56; 5. Carin Burkett, Wilson Fike 12:12.54; 6. Jennifer Williams, East Rowan 12:16.04; 7. Autumn Read, Horthwest Cabarrus 12:23.14; 8. Hannah Grimes, Asheville 12:27.44; 9. Julie Elmore, South Caldwell 12:30.17; 10. Emily Galvin, East Henderson 12:34.41; 11. Emma Batchelor, East Chapel Hill 13:02.71; 12. Jennifer Bronars, Havelock 13:11.38; 13. Shahrzad Rezvani, East Chapel Hill 13:13.38; 14. Shauna McIver, Manteo 13:15.88; 15. Kelly Gates, Western Guilford 13:25.43; 16. Crystal Joyner, Southern Nash 13:32.01.

Prelims GIRLS 100 METER HIGH HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Kwanna Skinner, Southern Durham 15.7h; 2. Angie Ward, Waynesville Tuscola 16.2h; 3. Brandy Belkdahlmoor, Mooresville 16.4h; 4. Leslie Bigelow, Hickory 16.9h; 5. Pia Diggs, Charlotte Harding 16.9h; 6. Tiffany Dillingham, North Buncombe 17.1h; 7. Kelly Hawkins, Erwin 17.2h; - Ronetta Burgess, Washington DNF.
Heat 2: 1. Lavernia Chambers, Hillside 14.7h; 2. Heather Carpenter, Southern Durham 15.7h; 3. Virginia Lacombe, South Caldwell 16.2h; 4. Tiffany Smith, 16.2h; 5. Jareka Parker, Western Guilford 16.6h; 6. Tish Pope, Southern Nash 16.6h; 7. Stephanie Schmidt, Aycock 17.0h; 8. Anea Copney, Roberson 17.1h.

Finals GIRLS 100 METER HIGH HURDLES
1. Lavernia Chambers, Hillside 15.0h; 2. Heather Carpenter, Southern Durham 15.9h; 3. Kwanna Skinner, Southern Durham 16.2h; 4. Virginia Lacombe, South Caldwell 16.2h; 5. Angie Ward, Waynesville Tuscola 16.4h; 6. Brandy Belkdahlmoor, Mooresville 16.5h; 7. Tiffany Smith, Wilson Fike 16.5h; 8. Leslie Bigelow, Hickory 17.4h.

Prelims GIRLS 300 METER INHURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Tiffany Smith, Wilson Fike 46.0h; 2. Shena Clark, Rockingham 47.7h; 3. Tiffany Deans, Greensboro Dudley 47.9h; 4. Pia Diggs, Charlotte Harding 48.7h; 5. Theo Currence, Kings Mountain 50.00; 6. Kwanna Skinner, Southern Durham 50.2h; 7. Angie Ward, Waynesville Tuscola 51.0h; 8. Brenda Redman, Central Cabarrus 52.6h.
Heat 2: 1. Heather Carpenter, Southern Durham 47.0h; 2. Leslie Bigelow, Hickory 47.9h; 3. Virginia Lacombe, South Caldwell 48.4h; 4. Mandy Mulford, Roberson 49.3h; 5. Suzanne Makinson, Franklin County 51.8h; 6. Stephanie Schmidt, Aycock 53.2h; 7. Brooke Burton, Southern Nash 54.2h; 8. Tiffany Foster, Southern Nash 1:12.2h.

Finals GIRLS 300 METER INT HURDLES
1. Tiffany Smith, Wilson Fike 44.87; 2. Virginia Lacombe, South Caldwell 46.28; 3. Shena Clark, Rockingham 46.78; 4. Heather Carpenter, Southern Durham 48.20; 5. Leslie Bigelow, Hickory 48.44; 6. Tiffany Deans, Greensboro Dudley 48.95; 7. Mandy Mulford, Roberson 50.07; 8. Pia Diggs, Charlotte Harding 50.42.

Finals GIRLS 4x100 METER RELAY
1. Greensboro Dudley 48.71; 2. Southern Nash 49.71; 3. Western Guilford 50.07; 4. Charlotte Harding 50.43; 5. Durham Hillside 50.46; 6. Hickory 50.66; 7. High Point TW Andrews 50.95; 8. Western Harnett 51.20; 9. Asheville TC Roberson 51.27; 10. Mooresville 51.51; 11. Asheville 51.58; 12. Southwest Edgecombe 51.84; 13. Hertford 52.19; 14. Kings Mountain 52.56; 15. Wilson Beddingfield 52.62; 16. Erwin 53.61.

Finals GIRLS 4x200 METER RELAY
1. Southern Nash 1:42.2h; 2. Western Guilford 1:44.9h; 3. Asheville TC Roberson 1:45.4h; 4. Hickory 1:45.7h; 5. High Point TW Andrews 1:45.9h; 6. Southern Durham 1:47.0h; 7. Durham Hillside 1:47.2h; 8. Mooresville 1:48.7h; 9. Burlington Williams 1:48.8h; 10. Southwest Edgecombe 1:49.2h; 11. Hertford 1:50.5h; 12. East Henderson 1:51.70; 13. Wilkes Central 1:54.3h; 14. Kings Mountain 1:54.4h; - Charlotte Harding DQ.

Finals GIRLS 4x400 METER RELAY
1. Greensboro Dudley 4:00.62; 2. Asheville TC Roberson 4:02.19; 3. Southern Nash 4:06.88; 4. High Point TW Andrews 4:07.70; 5. Smith 4:10.15; 6. Southern Durham 4:11.26; 7. Charlotte Harding 4:15.24; 8. East Rowan 4:15.86; 9. Durham Hillside 4:18.14; 10. Franklin County 4:18.51; 11. Erwin 4:19.05; 12. Enka 4:19.99; 13. Monroe Sun Valley 4:20.75; 14. Wilson Beddingfield 4:22.12; 15. Wilson Fike 4:26.91; 16. Southwest Edgecombe 4:31.59.

Finals GIRLS 4x800 METER RELAY
1. Asheville TC Roberson 9:44.0h; 2. Southwest Guilford 10:03.8h; 3. Enka 10:07.4h; 4. North Buncombe 10:08.4h; 5. East Rowan 10:10.0h; 6. Sun Valley 10:14.7h; 7. Greensboro Dudley 10:20.1h; 8. West Henderson 10:20.8h; 9. East Chapel Hill 10:39.1h; 10. Piedmont 10:43.8h; 11. Wilson Fike 10:44.7h; 12. Wilson Beddingfield 10:50.5h; 13. South Caldwell 10:53.30; 14. Southern Nash 10:59.0h; 15. Western Guilord 11:21.2h; 16. Havelock 12:12.7h.

HIGH JUMP
1. Virginia Lacombe, South Caldwell 5-8; 2. Greta Ray, Mooresville 5-4; 3. Carol Kiser, Concord 5-4; 3. Kelly Gwynn, Western Guilford 5-4; 3. Crystal Goure, TC Roberson 5-4; 6. Ashley Pinnix, Southwest Guilford 5-2; 6. Christia Wallace, Havelock 5-2; 8. Suzanne Makinson, Franklin County 5-2; 9. Shena Clark, Rockingham 5-0; 9. Martha Marlowe, Wilkes Central 5-0; 11. Maya Jackson, Durham Hillside 4-10; - Tiffany Foster, Southern Nash NH; - Dianna Lewis, Southern Nash NH; - Molly Pange, Mooresville NH; - Jessica Pierce, Southern Nash NH.

LONG JUMP
1. Toshima Dabbs, Eden Morehead 17-11; 2. Kamata Potts, Charlotte Harding 17-04.50; 3. Meka Battle, Southern Nash 16-11; 4. Felecia Harris, Southern Nash 16-11; 5. Taressa Davis, Southern Durham 16-08.50; 6. Roslyn Bingly, Horthwest Cabarrus 16-07.75; 7. Alpha Johnson, Greensboro Dudley 16-07.25; 8. Keesha Butler, Mooresville 16-05.50; 9. Anissa Gainey, Clayton 16-03.50; 10. Christie Strickland, East Henderson 16-00.75; 11. Nejla French, North Davidson 15-08.25; 12. Jennifer Bain, South Point 15-07.50; 13. Anna McLean, South Point 15-07.50; 14. Christia Wallace, Havelock 14-08.25; 15. Darra Bess, Burns 14-07.25; 16. Travonna Graham, North Lenoir 14-05.50.

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Toshima Dabbs, Eden Morehead 38-04.50; 2. Taressa Davis, Southern Durham 38-03.75; 3. Meka Battle, Southern Nash 38-02.25; 4. Virginia Lacombe, South Caldwell 37-01.75; 5. Felecia Harris, Southern Nash 36-06.25; 6. Desiree Mittman, Western Guilford 35-09; 7. Syretha Robinson, Ashboro 34-05.25; 8. Jennifer Bain, South Point 34-02.50; 9. Tiana Graves, Asheville 33-04.50; 10. Nejla French, North Davidson 33-00.75; 11. Jessica Burgeson, Southern Alamance 32-09.50; 12. Jesse Brown, Mooresville 31-09.50; 13. Jontue Hinnant, Wilson Fike 31-08.75; 14. Crystal Goure, TC Roberson 31-03.75; 15. Christie Strickland, East Henderson 31-01.50.

SHOT PUT
1. Kia Sessoms, Hertford 38-01.75; 2. Kineta Williams, Southern Nash 36-11.25; 3. Miriam McLeod, North Gaston 36-06.50; 4. Anea Copney, TC Roberson 35-04; 5. Johanna Metsapelto, North Buncombe 34-07.75; 6. Tiffany Manis, Saint Stephens 33-04.75; 7. Shamika Scales, Eden Morehead 33-02; 8. Janiece McNeil, Havelock 33-00.75; 9. Yvonne Whitley, Southern Nash 32-09.75; 10. Michell Proctor, Newton Foard 32-00.75; 11. Lauren Christinson, Erwin 31-07.50; 12. Shannon Jones, East Rowan 31-00.25; 13. Jasmine Black, TW Andrews 30-02.50; 14. Kameka Patterson, Greensboro Dudley 30-02.25; 15. Lafragia Peterkin, Kernersville Glenn 29-03.50; 16. Devon Whitmore, East Chapel Hill 29-03.50.

DISCUS THROW
1. Miriam McLeod, North Gaston 118-02.75; 2. Janiece McNeil, Havelock 114-10.25; 3. Thompika Coard, High Point TW Andrews 108-01.75; 4. Traci Gwyn, North Surry 107-11.50; 5. Kia Sessoms, Hertford 105-01.25; 6. Johanna Metsapelto, North Buncombe 104-04; 7. Shannon Watkins, Western Harnett 99-06.50; 8. Yvonne Whitley, Southern Nash 99-01.50; 9. Kori Chomicz, East Lincoln 95-04.50; 10. Jasmine Black, High Point TW Andrews 94-09.50; 11. Bettina Morgan, TC Roberson 90-02.50; 12. Amanda Morris, East Rowan 90-01; 13. Kim Scott, Western Guilford 88-09.75; 14. Zolee Brown, Kernersville Glenn 80-08.50; 15. Samantha Torres, Smith 76-03.50.

To Top of this page

1998 Track Menu | Main Menu

1997 State Meet | 1999 State Meet

1998 Honor Roll | 1998 Indoor Championships | 1997 Cross-Country




NCPrepTrack.com