NCPrepTrack.com . . . 1998 State 2-A Track and Field Championships -- North Carolina High Schools (NCHSAA) NCPrepTrack.com

1998 State 2-A Track Championships

Wednesday, May 13, 1998
At UNC-Charlotte

Girls Results | To Bottom

4-A meet | 3-A meet | 1-A meet

1998 Track Menu | Main Menu

Prelims BOYS 100 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Clark, Shon, West Iredell 11.21; 2. Purvis, J.R., Swansboro 11.22; 3. Brown, Alfae, Greene Central 11.24; 4. Snipes, Jontae, Eastern Alamance 11.29; 5. Witherspoon, Eric, Monroe 11.31; 6. Kennion, Vismone, East Duplin 11.34; - Hazel, Kaliym, East Columbus DQ; - Horton, Charles, Hibriten DQ.
Heat 2: 1. Green, Jason, North Henderson 11.13; 2. Hawkins, David, N. Vance 11.18; 3. xReed, Chuckie, HP Central 11.22; 4. Miller, Scottie, West Iredell 11.28; 5. Striblin, Gabrial, Southwestern 11.41; 6. Deese, Scott, Forest Hills 11.48; 7. Brower, E.J., Eastern Randolph 11.49; 8. Harrell, Delvin, Monroe 11.77.

Finals BOYS 100 METER DASH
1. Green, Jason, North Henderson 10.80; 2. xReed, Chuckie, HP Central 10.86; 3. Hawkins, David, N. Vance 10.88; 4. Miller, Scottie, West Iredell 11.07; 5. Purvis, J.R., Swansboro 11.16; 6. Brown, Alfae, Greene Central 11.17; 7. Snipes, Jontae, Eastern Alamance 11.19; 8. Clark, Shon, West Iredell 11.25.

Prelims BOYS 200 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Green, Jason, North Henderson 22.39; 2. Allen, Marcus, N. Vance 22.50; 3. Brown, Alfae, Greene Central 22.94; 4. Hazel, Kaliym, East Columbus 23.01; 5. Davis, Lee, N Stanley 23.39; 6. Hightower, Brock, West Caldwell 23.56; 7. Smith, Don, Whiteville 23.72; - Blackstock, Willie, Reidsville SCR.
Heat 2: 1. Blackstock, Billy, Reidsville 22.34; 2. Ponder, Antoino, Shelby 22.78; 3. xReed, Chuckie, HP Central 22.82; 4. Snipes, Jontae, Eastern Alamance 22.86; 5. Purvis, J.R., Swansboro 23.13; 6. Craig, Ryan, Monroe 23.32; 7. Jackson, Brian, Avery 23.33; 8. Wilson, Ladoux, Newton-Conover 23.75.

Finals BOYS 200 METER DASH
1. Blackstock, Billy, Reidsville 21.82; 2. Green, Jason, North Henderson 21.87; 3. Allen, Marcus, N. Vance 22.25; 4. Brown, Alfae, Greene Central 22.47; 5. Snipes, Jontae, Eastern Alamance 22.60; 6. Ponder, Antoino, Shelby 22.74; 7. Hazel, Kaliym, East Columbus 22.86; 8. Reed, Chuckie, HP Central 23.69.

Prelims BOYS 400 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Blackstock, Billy, Reidsville 50.30; 2. Beadle, Brent, Swansboro 51.81; 3. Walker, Jonquin, North Rowan 52.33; 4. Darden, Tony, Greene Central 52.93; 5. Jenrette, Nathan, Whiteville 54.06; 6. Robain, Ryan, North Henderson 54.57; 7. Hicks, Nick, East Bladen 55.61; - Morgan, Ryan, Brevard DNF.
Heat 2: 1. Moore, Robert, Reidsville 51.02; 2. Snipes, Jontae, Eastern Alamance 51.23; 3. Johnson, Neal, Roanoke Rapids 51.37; 4. Pierce, Andrew, Statesville 51.58; 5. McDevitt, Jonathon, Madison 52.53; 6. Brooks, Tim, West Stanly 52.58; 7. Louallen, Jeffrey, Forest Hills 53.72; 8. Hyman, Darius, Salisbury 57.25.

Finals BOYS 400 METER DASH Photo of finish
1. Blackstock, Billy, Reidsville 49.25; 2. Snipes, Jontae, Eastern Alamance 50.05; 3. Beadle, Brent, Swansboro 50.63; 4. Moore, Robert, Reidsville 51.12; 5. Johnson, Neal, Roanoke Rapids 51.20; 6. Darden, Tony, Greene Central 52.07; 7. Walker, Jonquin, North Rowan 52.50; 8. Pierce, Andrew, Statesville 53.57.

800 METER RUN
Photo: 1st Lap 1. Barnett, Sean, Southwest ON 1:59.15; 2. Atkinson, Alfred, Whiteville 2:00.08; 3. Marion, Alan, Surry Central 2:01.12; 4. Gardner, Jesse, Charles D. O 2:01.15; 5. Holbrook, Douglas, East Davidson 2:03.02; 6. Mojica, Oscar, East Duplin 2:04.44; 7. Caudle, Josh, Union Pines 2:04.74; 8. Meador, Jason, Western Alamance 2:04.86; 9. Scheller, James, Newton-Conover 2:05.38; 10. Santos, Danny, Western Alamance 2:05.81; 11. Zickefoose, Brian, Lincolnton 2:08.08; 12. Chinaka, Chichi, Salisbury 2:10.43; 13. Dickens, Mitch, Brevard 2:13.02; 14. Devlin, Brian, Southwest ON 2:13.27; - Peedin, Philip, Roanoke Rapids DNF; - Ballard, John, Lincolnton DNF.

1600 METER RUN
1. Marion, Alan, Surry Central 4:27.84; 2. Mielke, Shilo, North Henderson 4:31.77; 3. Atkinson, Alfred, Whiteville 4:38.81; 4. King, Richard, Charles D. O 4:40.28; 5. Thompson, Jason, Swansboro 4:41.32; 6. Holbrook, Douglas, East Davidson 4:45.15; 7. Barker, Stephen, Shelby 4:46.58; 8. Ogburn, Justin, Roanoke Rapids 4:46.67; 9. Neely, Kyle, Swansboro 4:50.73; 10. Suitte, Bryant, Wchs 4:52.30; 11. Ballard, John, Lincolnton 4:54.72; 12. Coates, Robert, Reidsville 4:56.80; 13. Sicard, Andy, Farmville CE 5:14.55; - Woodward, Nathan, Union Pines DNF; - Caldwell, Drew, North Rowan DNF; - Stewart, Adam, Bunker Hill DNF.

3200 METER RUN
1. Mielke, Shilo, North Henderson 10:04.25; 2. Silva, Ricardo, Southwest ON 10:10.26; 3. xLutz, Brandon, Randleman 10:14.35; 4. Henderson, John, North Henderson 10:18.35; 5. Atkinson, Alfred, Whiteville 10:22.59; 6. xStewart, Adam, Bunker Hill 10:23.21; 7. Bledsoe, Mitchell, Avery 10:24.98; 8. Caldwell, Drew, North Rowan 10:25.08; 9. Barker, Stephen, Shelby 10:25.20; 10. Woodward, Nathan, Union Pines 10:32.69; 11. Thompson, Jason, Swansboro 10:39.60; 12. Hoffman, Mark, Lincolnton 10:41.03; 13. Whitley, Michael, West Stanly 10:45.04; 14. Oakley, Tim, Union Pines 10:59.71; 15. xWatson, Steven, Currituck 11:27.89; 16. Ozbolt, Tom, Eastern Alamance 12:42.27.

Prelims BOYS 110 METER HIGH HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Whiteside, John, Brevard 14.92; 2. Jones, Kwesi, North Rowan 15.00; 3. Jefferson, Quentin, N. Vance 15.44; 4. Jackson, Jamie, Lincolnton 15.51; 5. Schoderbek, Brandon, Eastern Alamance 16.21; 6. Jackson, Michael, North Rowan 16.25; 7. Howard, Brandon, East Columbus 16.31; 8. Brooks, Nick, Roanoke Rap 16.51.
Heat 2: 1. Douglas, Chris, Bandys 14.89; 2. Bell, Jonathan, Tarboro 15.22; 3. Williams, Mario, North Rowan 15.41; 4. Bannerman, Terry, Wallace Rose 15.61; 5. Linebarger, Ryan, Newton-Conover 16.08; 6. Dobson, Kendrick, Surry Central 16.22; 7. Jordan, Kelly, Edenton Holm 16.42; - Jackson, Kevin, Eastern Alamance DQ.

Finals BOYS 110 METER HIGH HURDLES
1. Whiteside, John, Brevard 14.49; 2. Douglas, Chris, Bandys 14.57; 3. Jones, Kwesi, North Rowan 14.60; 4. Williams, Mario, North Rowan 14.70; 5. Jefferson, Quentin, N. Vance 15.27; 6. Jackson, Jamie, Lincolnton 15.40; 7. Bannerman, Terry, Wallace Rose 15.41; 8. Bell, Jonathan, Tarboro 19.95.

Prelims BOYS 300 METER INT HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Douglas, Chris, Bandys 38.55; 2. Jefferson, Quentin, N. Vance 40.87; 3. Ravenell, Eddie, South Columbus 41.03; 4. Jackson, Jamie, Lincolnton 41.05; 5. Jones, Kwesi, North Rowan 41.50; 6. Hines, Ben, Clinton 42.47; 7. Roberson, Clay, North Pitt 43.29; - Ipock, Alan, East Duplin NT.
Heat 2: 1. Williams, Mario, North Rowan 39.29; 2. Corn, Wesley, North Henderson 40.70; 3. Yancey, Antwain, N. Vance 41.69; 4. Brooks, Nick, Roanoke Rapids 41.87; 5. Schoderbek, Brandon, Eastern Alamance 42.02; 6. Eudy, Justin, West Stanly 42.16; 7. Blake, Brian, Forbush 42.64; - Linebarger, Ryan, Newton-Conover DNF.

Finals BOYS 300 METER INT HURDLES
1. Williams, Mario, North Rowan 38.33; 2. Douglas, Chris, Bandys 38.86; 3. Corn, Wesley, North Henderson 40.26; 4. Jefferson, Quentin, N. Vance 40.85; 5. Ravenell, Eddie, South Columbus 41.02; 6. Jackson, Jamie, Lincolnton 41.92; 7. Brooks, Nick, Roanoke Rapids 42.28; 8. Yancey, Antwain, N. Vance 42.82.

Finals BOYS 4x100 METER RELAY
1. West Iredell 42.51; 2. Greene Central 43.03; 3. Monroe 43.14; 4. N. Vance 43.16; 5. Saint Pauls 43.41; 6. West Brunswick 43.53; 7. East Duplin 43.56; 8. North Rowan 43.69; 9. Forest Hills 43.87; 10. Brevard 44.14; 11. McMichael 44.26; 12. Hibriten 44.92; 13. North Henderson 45.57; 14. N Stanley 47.32; - Eastern Randolph DQ; - West Montgomery DQ.

Finals BOYS 4x200 METER RELAY
1. Roanoke Rapids 1:29.51; 2. East Duplin 1:29.78; 3. North Rowan 1:30.00; 4. Monroe 1:30.50; 5. West Brunswick 1:30.52; 6. Saint Pauls 1:30.67; 7. West Montgomery 1:31.55; 8. McMichael 1:32.00; 9. Lincolnton 1:32.89; 10. Whiteville 1:32.97; 11. Newton-Conover 1:34.31; 12. Statesville 1:34.65; 13. North Henderson 1:34.78; 14. West Caldwell 1:35.84; - N. Vance DNF; - N Stanley DQ.

Finals BOYS 4x400 METER RELAY
Photo of finish 1. N. Vance 3:25.87; 2. Roanoke Rapids 3:27.44; 3. North Rowan 3:28.98; 4. Reidsville 3:30.03; 5. Swansboro 3:30.23; 6. Shelby 3:31.98; 7. North Henderson 3:32.31; 8. Forest Hills 3:34.93; 9. Charles D. O 3:38.32; 10. East Duplin 3:39.05; 11. Whiteville 3:39.20; 12. Southwestern 3:40.00; 13. Southwest ON 3:40.39; 14. Newton-Conover 3:41.27; 15. Monroe 3:49.98; - Bandys DNS.

Finals BOYS 4x800 METER RELAY
1. Charles D. O 8:18.98; 2. North Rowan 8:24.83; 3. Whiteville 8:28.40; 4. Union Pines 8:35.39; 5. East Davidson 8:38.34; 6. Salisbury 8:41.90; 7. Roanoke Rapids 8:43.99; 8. Western Alamance 8:44.00; 9. Currituck 8:46.38; 10. N.C. Science 8:48.64; 11. Statesville 8:50.67; 12. Brevard 8:53.45; 13. Southwest ON 8:53.52; 14. East Duplin 8:54.04; 15. Lincolnton 8:56.37; 16. North Henderson 9:15.76.

HIGH JUMP
1. Striblin, Gabrial, Southwestern 6-04; 2. Dagg, Steven, MT Pleasant 6-04; 3. Smith, Billy, Brevard 6-04; 4. Winfield, Derrick, Edenton Holm 6-02; 5. Foxx, Bryan, Western Alam 6-02; 6. Barnett, Sean, Southwest ON 6-0; 6. Davis, Craig, East Duplin 6-0; 8. Dellinger, Josh, Forbush 5-10; 9. Yeldell, Greg, North Rowan 5-10; 9. Bannerman, Terry, Wallace Rose 5-10; 9. Cunningham, Santonio, Monroe 5-10; 9. Moore, Terrance, S Granville 5-10; 9. Spruel, Michael, Monroe 5-10; 14. Allen, Russell, Madison 5-08; 14. McLeod, Todd, Union Pines 5-08; 14. xLawrence, Greg, Pisgah 5-08.

POLE VAULT
1. Pearce, Brian, Tarboro 14-0; 2. Thomas, Jonathan, East Davidson 12-06; 3. Seamster, Chris, Western Alamance 12-0; 3. Norman, Jon, Forbush 12-0; 5. Kuenzel, Will, West Wilkes 12-0; 6. Wyatt, Josh, North Henderson 11-06; 6. Stewart, Adam, Bunker Hill 11-06; 6. xArrowood, Jacob, West Lincoln 11-06; 6. Chancey, Mark, Western Alamance 11-06; 6. Cullers, Gabe, N. Vance 11-06; 11. Hunt, Paul, Southwestern 11-0; 12. Taylor, Zack, East Carteret 10-06; 13. Barrier, Ryan, MT Pleasant 10-06; - Clark, Brandon, MT Pleasant NH; - Campbell, Clint, Whiteville NH; - Moss, Robert, Wallace Rose SCR.

LONG JUMP
1. Yeldell, Greg, North Rowan 23-2; 2. Reid, Reginald, Greene Central 22-4.5; 3. Williams, Bobby, Clinton 22-0; 4. Whiteside, John, Brevard 21-10; 5. Miller, Scottie, West Iredell 21-4; 6. Heath, Travis, Tarboro 21-0.5; 7. Davis, Tavio, North Rowan 21-0; 8. Norton, J.D., Roanoke Rapids 20-9; 9. Striblin, Gabrial, Southwestern 20-9; 10. Huitt, Marcus, Bandys 20-7.5; 11. Roberson, Clay, North Pitt 20-5; 12. Cunningham, Santonio, Monroe 20-1.25; 13. Jackson, Brian, Avery 19-8; 14. McLeod, Todd, Union Pines 19-4.25; 15. Hunter, Marcus, North Rowan 18-11; 16. Dailey, Langra, Roanoke Rapids 18-2.5.

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Yeldell, Greg, North Rowan 50-2.5; 2. Reid, Reginald, Greene Central 45-9; 3. McCorkle, Ashely, Newton-Conover 44-8.25; 4. Huitt, Marcus, Bandys 43-10; 5. Davis, Tavio, North Rowan 43-9.5; 6. Parker, Lenny, Roanoke Rapids 43-9.25; 7. Clayton, Aaron, North Henderson 43-9.25; 8. Phillips, Ty, Union Pines 42-2; 9. Cunningham, Santonio, Monroe 42-0; 10. Moore, Jonathan, Reidsville 41-5.5; 11. Witherspoon, Omar, North Rowan 41-3.5; - Helton, Darius, Hibriten FOUL; - Thompson, Alfred, Eastern Alamance FOUL; - Ravenell, Eddie, South Columbus FOUL; - Mitchell, Cecil, Southwest ON FOUL; - Pickett, Charles, East Duplin FOUL.

SHOT PUT
1. Briscoe, Milton, Shelby 52-8.25; 2. Faison, James, Clinton 51-11; 3. McCullough, Erico, North Rowan 50-0; 4. Fisher, Levar, East Carteret 49-9.25; 5. Ellis, Jamie, North Rowan 49-2.75; 6. Smith, Marcus, South Columbus 46-10.25; 7. Elliott, J.T., Edenton Holm 45-7; 8. Chamra, Allan, Avery 44-11.75; 9. Joyner, Chad, McMichael 44-9.25; 10. Pinnix, Darius, Western Alam 44-8; 11. xStrickland, Steve, Bessemer Cit 44-3; 12. LeMay, Jason, Charles D. O 44-2.75; 13. Teague, Thadd, West Wilkes 44-0.25; 14. Chacon, Adam, N. Vance 43-9.5; 15. Norman, Patrick, Brevard 43-6.5; 16. Wiggins, Samuel, Wchs 39-6.75.

DISCUS THROW
1. Moore, Joseph, Reidsville 159-10; 2. Webb, Jeff, Mountain Heritage 155-0; 3. Ellis, Jamie, North Rowan 153-11; 4. Cook, Ricky, Western Alam 148-7; 5. Sheppard, Dion, Union Pines 138-0; 6. Joyner, Chad, McMichael 132-7; 7. George, Justin, Whiteville 132-7; 8. Clark, Darrin, Hibriten 131-11; 9. McCullough, Erico, North Rowan 131-9; 10. Howard, Leon, West Columbus 127-09; 11. Starns, Eric, Bandys 126-10; 12. Sampson, Larry, Clinton 124-08; 13. LeMay, Jason, Charles D. O 123-0; 14. xBarden, Clint, Parkwood 119-09; 15. xBarr, Bobby, Ledford 114-06; - Fisher, Levar, East Carteret SCR.


Prelims GIRLS 100 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Waters, Sara, Brevard 12.61; 2. Norwood, Rachel, Hibriten 12.66; 3. Brown, Nichelle, North Pitt 12.80; 4. Reels, Chevonne, East Carteret 12.81; 5. Harris, Passion, Roanoke Rapids 12.84; 6. Houston, Marquita, Monroe 13.10; 7. Harris, Ebony, HP Central 13.12; 8. Faulkner, Candace, N. Vance 13.19.
Heat 2: 1. Middlebrooks, Michelin, HP Central 12.56; 2. xLeach, Kim, East Bladen 12.80; 3. Houston, Shamika, Monroe 12.81; 4. Lowe, Christie, McMichael 12.92; 5. Peterson, Tomika, Wallace Rose 12.94; 6. Alston, Tab, Eastern Alamance 13.38; - Minton, LeAnn, West Wilkes DQ; - Taylor, Tanisha, Bandys DQ.

Finals GIRLS 100 METER DASH
1. Middlebrooks, Michelin, HP Central 12.49; 2. Norwood, Rachel, Hibriten 12.54; 3. Brown, Nichelle, North Pitt 12.58; 4. Waters, Sara, Brevard 12.59; 5. Houston, Shamika, Monroe 12.65; 6. Reels, Chevonne, East Carteret 12.81; 6. xLeach, Kim, East Bladen 12.81; 8. Lowe, Christie, McMichael 12.83.

Prelims GIRLS 200 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Middlebrooks, Michelin, HP Central 25.78; 2. Minton, LeAnn, West Wilkes 26.34; 2. Hood, Rosalyn, Hibriten 26.34; 4. Grice, Kasha, North Pitt 26.41; 5. Houston, Marquita, Monroe 26.53; 6. Ntuen, Edi, N.C. Science 26.74; 7. Cooper, Dee, Eastern Alamance 26.85; 8. Williams, Angelica, East Duplin 26.90.
Heat 2: 1. Waters, Sara, Brevard 25.96; 2. Norwood, Rachel, Hibriten 26.01; 3. Harris, Ebony, HP Central 26.12; 4. Cowan, Lashannon, North Rowan 26.26; 5. Harris, Passion, Roanoke Rapids 26.54; 6. Dalton, Lynn, McMichael 27.43; - Reels, Chevonne, East Carteret DNF; - McArthur, Charley, West Columbus SCR.

Finals GIRLS 200 METER DASH
1. Middlebrooks, Michelin, HP Central 25.61; 2. Minton, LeAnn, West Wilkes 25.74; 3. Hood, Rosalyn, Hibriten 25.95; 4. Harris, Ebony, HP Central 25.99; 5. Grice, Kasha, North Pitt 26.02; 6. Norwood, Rachel, Hibriten 26.33; 7. Cowan, Lashannon, North Rowan 26.47; 8. Waters, Sara, Brevard 26.52.

Prelims GIRLS 400 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Lentz, Jenny, Brevard 59.05; 2. Cowan, Lashannon, North Rowan 1:00.05; 3. Blacknall, Niclole, S Granville 1:00.52; 4. Gardner, Lauren, N Stanley 1:01.76; 5. Jenkins, Ebony, Union Pines 1:02.38; 6. Perkins, Apris, East Carteret 1:02.47; 7. Stephens, Sharon, N. Vance 1:04.96; 8. Hobson, Quintina, Salisbury 1:08.15.
Heat 2: 1. Ntuen, Edi, N.C. Science 59.34; 2. Griffin, Tameka, Edenton Holmes 59.84; 3. Holmes, Catherine, Charles D. O 1:01.89; 4. Lentz, Allison, Brevard 1:02.25; 5. Clawson, Jill, Avery 1:04.18; 6. Leach, Kim, East Bladen 1:04.91; 7. Blackwell, Nicole, North Rowan 1:05.99; 8. Reynolds, Quiana, Tarboro 1:07.78.

Finals GIRLS 400 METER DASH
1. Ntuen, Edi, N.C. Science 58.21; 2. Lentz, Jenny, Brevard 59.06; 3. Griffin, Tameka, Edenton Holm 1:00.17; 4. Cowan, Lashannon, North Rowan 1:00.41; 5. Blacknall, Niclole, S Granville 1:00.71; 6. Holmes, Catherine, Charles D. O 1:00.90; 7. Gardner, Lauren, N Stanley 1:02.17; 8. Lentz, Allison, Brevard 1:04.21.

800 METER RUN
Photo: 1st Lap 1. Gillespie, Kara, Surry Central 2:23.67; 2. Byrd, Sara, Roanoke Rapids 2:27.71; 3. Murphy, Delisa, East Carteret 2:31.07; 4. Leonhardt, Gayren, West Lincoln 2:31.44; 5. Aldlebot, Stephanie, East Carteret 2:31.77; 6. Ollis, Rhiannon, Avery 2:31.99; 7. Lyon, Keela, North Wilkes 2:34.23; 8. Gosda, Joni, North Henderson 2:34.28; 9. xKabouris, Dezi, Charlotte CA 2:35.06; 10. Morton, Crystal, S Granville 2:36.73; 11. Fox, Mary, N.C. Science 2:40.07; 12. Grubb, Stephanie, South Columbus 2:40.97; 13. Poole, Emily, West Lincoln 2:41.40; 14. Lewis, Stephanie, Swansboro 2:43.07; 15. Kennerly, Erin, McMichael 2:43.51; 16. Cruse, Morgan, North Rowan 2:45.03.

1600 METER RUN
1. Sloop, Heidi, West Wilkes 5:23.26; 2. Henderson, Diana, North Henderson 5:25.33; 3. Pederson, Missy, Salisbury 5:26.37; 4. Whitman, Nicole, Ledford 5:30.84; 5. xMedford, Andrea, Pisgah 5:38.78; 6. xKabouris, Dezi, Charlotte Catholic 5:43.24; 7. Day, Jennifer, Western Alamance 5:45.26; 8. Honeycutt, Jenny, North Wilkes 5:46.35; 9. Ewing, Alicia, Swansboro 5:56.11; 10. Bryant, Leslie, HP Central 5:56.22; 11. Rumbley, Paige, Southwestern 6:03.49; 12. Changappa, Reshma, Whiteville 6:08.17; 13. Lewis, Emily, N.C. Science 6:16.62; 14. Ipock, Jessica, East Carteret 6:35.51; - Byrd, Sara, Roanoke Rapids DNF; - Grant, Tiffany, Swansboro DNF.

3200 METER RUN
1. Henderson, Diana, North Henderson 11:47.03; 2. Honeycutt, Jenny, North Wilkes 12:03.06; 3. Pederson, Missy, Salisbury 12:19.08; 4. xMedford, Andrea, Pisgah 12:24.48; 5. Sloop, Heidi, West Wilkes 12:30.56; 6. Whitman, Nicole, Ledford 12:36.23; 7. Bryant, Leslie, HP Central 13:00.55; 8. Grant, Tiffany, Swansboro 13:05.66; 9. Lewis, Emily, N.C. Science 13:07.90; 10. Buff, Melissa, West Lincoln 13:19.17; 11. Jaynes, Holly, Southwestern 13:25.93; 12. Cartwright, Jessica, Currituck 13:35.08; 13. Ewing, Alicia, Swansboro 13:55.00; 14. Smith, Amanda, Clinton 14:40.24; - Byrd, Sara, Roanoke Rapids DNF; - Boseman, Sara, Roanoke Rapids DNF.

Prelims GIRLS 100 METER HIGH HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Pharr, Latasha, North Rowan 14.72; 2. Summey, Jessica, North Henderson 16.85; 3. Yeck, Amanda, Swansboro 17.28; 4. Crumpton, Amanda, Western Alamance 17.39; 5. Cole, Edna, Salisbury 17.56; 6. Jones, Alexia, Whiteville 17.61; 7. Pinnix, Rose, Reidsville 18.38; 8. Hunsucker, Nikki, Bessemer City 19.32.
Heat 2: 1. xRichardson, Carrie, East Columbus 16.51; 2. Whittington, Natalee, Whiteville 16.77; 3. Newman, Sarah, Hibriten H.S 17.03; 4. Call, Joni, West Wilkes 17.18; 5. Holding, Tasha, S Granville 17.28; 6. Dukes, Amber, Newton-Conover 17.38; 7. Brown, Alisha, MT Pleasant 18.13; 8. Key, Emily, Randleman 18.52.

Finals GIRLS 100 METER HIGH HURDLES
1. Pharr, Latasha, North Rowan 14.43; 2. Summey, Jessica, North Henderson 15.90; 3. xRichardson, Carrie, East Columbus 15.92; 4. Newman, Sarah, Hibriten 16.84; 5. Crumpton, Amanda, Western Alam 16.98; 6. Yeck, Amanda, Swansboro 17.03; 7. Call, Joni, West Wilkes 17.03; 8. Whittington, Natalee, Whiteville 18.38.

Prelims GIRLS 300 METER INT HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Burt, Latoya, S Granville 47.21; 2. Brown, Alisha, MT Pleasant 48.08; 3. Whittington, Molly, Hibriten 48.96; 4. Cole, Edna, Salisbury 49.02; 5. Jones, Tahquetta, Wchs 50.16; 6. Shaw, Shauna, Tarboro 51.78; 7. Maxwell, Devon, North Rowan 56.25; - Yeck, Amanda, Swansboro DQ.
Heat 2: 1. Miller, Tabitha, East Duplin 47.31; 2. Call, Joni, West Wilkes 49.12; 3. Key, Emily, Randleman 49.56; 4. xGilliam, Fonta, Forbush 49.68; 5. Whittington, Natalee, Whiteville 49.80; 6. xWeatherman, Christy, Mountain Heritage 51.29; 7. Pharr, Latasha, North Rowan 52.17; 8. Crumpton, Amanda, Western Alamance 52.59.

Finals GIRLS 300 METER INT HURDLES
1. Burt, Latoya, S Granville 46.24; 2. Miller, Tabitha, East Duplin 46.99; 3. Cole, Edna, Salisbury 48.32; 4. Brown, Alisha, MT Pleasant 48.82; 5. xGilliam, Fonta, Forbush 49.33; 6. Call, Joni, West Wilkes 49.37; 7. Key, Emily, Randleman 49.58; 8. Whittington, Molly, Hibriten 50.04.

Finals GIRLS 4x100 METER RELAY
1. East Carteret 49.73; 2. Hibriten 49.89; 3. Brevard 49.92; 4. HP Central 50.31; 5. Monroe 50.83; 6. West Wilkes 50.93; 7. North Rowan 50.94; 8. East Duplin 51.09; 9. N. Vance 51.22; 10. Eastern Alamance 51.37; 11. Roanoke Rapids 51.41; 12. Newton-Conover 51.52; 13. Salisbury 51.70; 14. Wallace Rose 52.02; 15. Edenton Holmes 52.46; 16. Wchs 52.57.

GIRLS 4x200 METER RELAY
1. East Carteret 1:44.30; 2. Hibriten H.S 1:44.70; 3. Brevard 1:45.65; 4. HP Central 1:45.70; 5. Monroe 1:47.04; 6. Bandys 1:47.56; 7. North Rowan 1:48.00; 8. Eastern Alamance 1:48.81; 9. S Granville 1:49.14; 10. Ledford 1:49.90; 11. Saint Pauls 1:50.08; 12. N. Vance 1:50.09; 13. Greene Central 1:50.48; 14. Wchs 1:51.33; 15. Newton-Conover 1:51.34; - East Duplin SCR.

GIRLS 4x400 METER RELAY
1. North Rowan 4:14.69; 2. S Granville 4:16.82; 3. Edenton Holmes 4:18.24; 4. Reidsville 4:18.41; 5. Surry Central 4:19.68; 6. Currituck 4:22.60; 6. Newton-Conover 4:22.60; 8. Roanoke Rapids 4:23.18; 9. Avery 4:24.83; 10. Hibriten 4:24.92; 11. Tarboro 4:26.89; 12. McMichael 4:27.39; 13. Monroe 4:29.65; 14. East Duplin 4:35.70; 15. Bessemer City 4:49.42; 16. Lincolnton 4:55.63.

GIRLS 4x800 METER RELAY
1. Surry Central 10:19.04; 2. Lenoir Hibriten 10:27.05; 3. West Lincoln 10:36.10; 4. Swansboro 10:42.00; 5. N.C. Science 10:45.01; 6. Brevard 10:52.73; 7. North Wilkes 10:54.01; 8. Whiteville 11:11.01; - West Stanly NT; - Ledford NT; - Currituck NT; - MT Pleasant NT; - Western Alamance NT; - Roanoke Rapids NT; - McMichael NT; - South Columbus NT.

HIGH JUMP
1. Lentz, Allison, Brevard 5-04; 2. Lentz, Jenny, Brevard 5-02; 3. Yeck, Amanda, Swansboro 5-02; 4. Hinson, Nancy, Ledford 5-02; 5. Burns, Randi, Hibriten H.S 5-0; 6. Brown, Tonisha, North Rowan 5-0; 7. Evans, Shaneka, North Henderon 5-0; 7. Smith, Charmaine, N Stanley 5-0; 9. Cole, Tiffany, Southwestern 4-10; 9. Harris, Angela, N. Vance 4-10; 11. Gerken, Jacki, N.C. Science 4-08; 11. xStilley, Margo, West Brunswick 4-08; 11. Brown, Nichelle, North Pitt 4-08; 14. Williams, Tykesha, Shelby 4-06; 14. Davis, Heather, East Carteret 4-06; - McNally, Shannon, S Granville NH.

LONG JUMP
1. Johnson, Cora, East Carteret 18-9.75; 2. Hood, Rosalyn, Hibriten 18-01.75; 3. Pharr, Latasha, North Rowan 18-1.25; 4. Griffin, Tameka, Edenton Holm 17-6.5; 5. Adams, Litta, North Wilkes 16-0; 6. Gillespie, Nashima, Forest Hills 15-11; 7. Cannon, Sheronda, Shelby 15-07; 8. Thompson, Kisha, Southwestern 15-4; 9. Dalton, Lynn, McMichael 15-2.5; 10. Floyd, Donnetta, N. Vance 15-1; 11. Stafford, Tera, Monroe 15-0.75; 12. Brown, Nichelle, North Pitt 14-10.25; 13. Kennedy, Monique, Bandys 14-6.5; 14. Desmet, Stefanie, Currituck 14-5.5; 15. Wilcox, Beth, North Wilkes 13-10; 16. Alston, Tab, Eastern Alamance 13-7.75.

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Pharr, Latasha, North Rowan 36-5.5; 2. Yeck, Amanda, Swansboro 35-10; 3. Kindred, April, Ledford 35-10; 4. Cannon, Sheronda, Shelby 35-6.5; 5. Gillespie, Nashima, Forest Hills 34-6; 6. Pruitt, Jennifer, Swansboro 34-5.5; 7. Wilson, Anna, Avery 34-5.25; 8. McGhee, Eve, S Granville 33-10.25; 9. Dalton, Lynn, McMichael 33-5.75; 10. Roberts, Tia, East Carteret 33-4.25; 11. Cole, Tiffany, Southwestern 33-1.5; 12. Lyerly, Amanda, Bunker Hill 32-3.25; 13. Jones, Alexia, Whiteville 32-2.5; 14. Miller, Crystal, West Wilkes 32-2.25; 15. Call, Joni, West Wilkes 31-10.75; 16. Phillips, Tenesha, Union Pines 30-10.75.

SHOT PUT
1. Clinding, Tara, North Rowan 39-4.25; 2. McKiver, Teana, East Duplin 38-2.75; 3. Gardner, Laportia, Farmville CE 34-1.5; 4. Lawson, Heather, West Wilkes 33-8.75; 5. Clark, Stephanie, West Iredell 32-3.75; 6. White, Virlynda, Swansboro 32-1; 7. Franklin, Tish, Madison 31-7; 8. Moss, Jasmine, Salisbury 30-10.5; 9. Pridgen, Arnetta, Greene Central 30-4.5; 10. Middlebrooks, Mona, HP Central 29-7.5; 11. Lewis, Katrina, S.E. Halifax 29-5.75; 12. Luffman, Kristy, Surry Central 29-2.75; 13. Reinhardt, Candace, Lincolnton 28-11; 14. Moorehead, Jacqunvia, Eastern Randolph 27-3; 15. Kise, Denick, Randleman 25-6; 16. Quick, Tyeshia, Union Pines 25-1.5.

DISCUS THROW
1. McKiver, Teana, East Duplin 130-11; 2. Wright, Elaine, South Columbus 112-0; 3. Franklin, Tish, Madison 111-2; 4. Clark, Stephanie, West Iredell 100-1; 5. Moore, Akina, Salisbury 98-1; 6. Moss, Jasmine, Salisbury 96-5; 7. Moorehead, Jacqunvia, Eastern Randolph 93-4; 8. Linebarger, Tamekia, Bunker Hill 92-7; 9. White, Virlynda, Swansboro 90-7; 10. Luffman, Kristy, Surry Central 90-0; 11. Clinding, Tara, North Rowan 88-9; 12. Davis, Deosha, West Stanly 88-8; 13. Nance, Brian, West Columbus 87-7; 14. Lewis, Katrina, S.E. Halifax 87-5; 15. Smarr, Mecca, Roanoke Rapids 70-10; 16. Kise, Denick, Randleman 68-9.


To Top of this page

1998 Track Menu | Main Menu

1997 State Meet | 1999 State Meet

1998 Honor Roll | 1998 Indoor Championships | 1997 Cross-Country




NCPrepTrack.com