NCPrepTrack.com

North Carolina Independent Schools
Boys' Track and Field State Champions

Girls Champions | Main Menu

Results of NCISAA (North Carolina Independent Schools Athletic Association) Boys' State Meets:


Note: Two digits following the decimal point indicates Fully Automatic Timing. One digit after the decimal point indicates hand timing. The NCISAA recognizes hand times or FAT (Fully Automatic Timing) as state meet records. To convert hand times to FAT times, 0.24 is added to the 100, 200, 100 or 110 hurdles, and 300 hurdles; 0.14 is added to the 400 and 400 relay. A "c" by a time in parenthesis, indicates the converted time and recognized state meet record currently or at the time.


State Champions - Boys - 100m

 
3A
2016 
2015 Kanyon Tuttle      Charlotte Latin        11.26 NWI
2014 Jonathan Avery     Cary Academy           11.08 NWI (10.97 prelims)
2013 Jonathan Avery     Cary Academy           11.02
2012 Kofie Yeboah       Raleigh Ravenscroft    11.10
2011 Kofie Yeboah       Raleigh Ravenscroft    11.04 (11.01 prelims)
2010 Matthiase Farley   Charlotte Christian    11.18
2009 Brad Shugoll       Char. Providence Day   11.18
2008 Ross Cockrell      Charlotte Latin        11.23
2007 Hunter Furr        Forsyth Country Day    11.06
2006 Hunter Furr        Forsyth Country Day    11.20
2005 Ben Keating        Charlotte Country Day  11.34
2004 Branden Smith      Bishop McGuinness      11.38 
2003 Jermaine McQueen   Ral Cardinal Gibbons   10.72
2002 Jermaine McQueen   Ral Cardinal Gibbons   11.23
2001 Matthew Means      Charlotte Christian    11.34
2000 Alvin Pearman      Charlotte Country Day  11.11
1A/2A
2016 
2015 Blake Motley       Victory Christian      11.32 +2.2
2014 Corbin Jackson     Victory Christian      11.42  NWI
2013 Aaron Seward       Davidson Day School    11.23  NWI
2012 Jordan Brown       Davidson Day School    10.82 +2.2
2011 Sean McLean        Raleigh Word of God    10.78
2010 Jonathan Clarkson  Cary Christian         11.45
2009 John Osborne       Char Victory Christian 11.45
2008 John Osborne       Char Victory Christian 11.09 (in prelims, Charles Montgomery, Char Victory Christian, 11.00)
2007 Charles Montgomery Char Victory Christian 11.32
2006 Charles Montgomery Char Victory Christian 11.28
2005 Brandon Alexander  Northside Christian    11.30
2004 Brandon Alexander  Northside Christian    11.33
2003 Jonathan Jeffers   Char Victory Christian 11.21
2002 Steve Yoo          Asheville School       12.01
2001 Seth McCool        Raleigh Trinity        11.32
2000 Geoff Prince       Asheville School       11.64
Note: Separate 3A and 1A/2A meets began in 2000.
1999 Brad Cowden        Charlotte Latin        10.5 Rec (10.74c)
1998 Shane Bechtold     Forsyth Country Day    11.01 
1997 Fred Staton        Charlotte Country Day  10.91 
1996 Antwan Harris      Raleigh Ravenscroft    10.7 Note: 10.6-Prelim, Rec (10.84c) 
1995 Corey Nesmith      Charlotte Christian    10.7 Rec (10.94c) 
1994 Corey Nesmith      Charlotte Christian    11.09 
1993 Corey Nesmith      Charlotte Christian    11.3 
1992 Monty Marsh        Greensboro Day         11.1 
1991 David Pearson      Asheville School       11.4 
1990 Price              Camden Military        11.1 
1989 Eric Nichols       Charlotte Latin        11.52 
1988 Jamie White        Durham Academy         11.4 
1987 Black              Greensboro Day         11.2 
1986 Terry Fraser-Reid  Durham Academy         10.8 =Rec (11.04c) 
1985 Terry Fraser-Reid  Durham Academy         11.29 
1984 David Crawford     Charlotte Country Day  11.6 
1983 Quanah Bullock     Raleigh Ravnescroft    10.8 Rec (11.04c) 
1982 Greg Stanat        Durham Academy         11.3 Rec (11.54c) 
1981 William Gaither    Raleigh Ravenscroft    11.9 
1980 Rick Gaylord       Charlotte Country Day  11.7 Rec (new distance) (11.94c) 
  100-yards: 
1979 Charlie Newman     Christ School          10.23 
1978 Anthony Howard     Christ School          10.1 
1977 Keith Gilreath     Patterson School       10.0 Rec 
1976 Biddix             Charlotte Latin        10.1 
1975 McKay Belk         Charlotte Country Day  10.3
State Champions - Boys - 200m
3A
2016 
2015 Chantz Sawyers     High Point Christian   22.43 NWI
2014 Jonathan Avery     Cary Academy           22.40 NWI
2013 Bo Hines           Charlotte Christian    22.07
2012 States Lee         Charlotte Country Day  22.77
2011 Leonard Martin     Asheville School       22.50
2010 Dorian Crawford    Cary Academy           22.91
2009 Blake Wylie        Providence Day         22.59
2008 Ross Cockrell      Charlotte Latin        22.45
2007 Hunter Furr        Forsyth Country Day    22.09
2006 Hunter Furr        Forsyth Country Day    22.57
2005 Ben Jenkins        Raleigh Ravenscroft    23.06
2004 Zwide Stephenson   Arden Christ School    22.79 (22.62 in prelims)    
2003 Jermaine McQueen   Ral Cardinal Gibbons   22.05
2002 Jermaine McQueen   Ral Cardinal Gibbons   22.47 (21.95 in prelims)
2001 Matthew Means      Charlotte Christian    23.22
2000 Alvin Pearman      Charlotte Country Day  22.32
1A/2A
2016 
2015 Raequan Villines   The Burlington School  23.26 +1.1
2014 Ayoola Ajani       Fayetteville           23.60  NWI
2013 Aaron Seward       Davidson Day School    22.75  NWI
2012 Jordan Brown       Davidson Day School    21.79 +2.0
2011 Sean McLean        Raleigh Word of God    21.23 Rec
2010 Eric Schmidt       Metrolina Christian    23.32
2009 John Osborne       Char Victory Christian 23.12
2008 John Osborne       Char Victory Christian 22.86 (22.59 in prelims)
2007 DeMario Glenn      Northside Christian    23.00
2006 Charles Montgomery Char Victory Christian 23.61
2005 Jonathan Jeffries  Char Victory Christian 23.27
2004 Bryan Thompson     O'Neal School          23.23
2003 Jonathan Jeffries  Char Victory Christian 22.80
2002 Jason Chandler     O'Neal School          24.86
2001 Brad Woods         Raleigh Word of God    23.94
2000 Shane Bechtold     Forsyth Country Day    23.86
Note: Separate 3A and 1A/2A meets began in 2000.
1999 Brad Cowden        Charlotte Latin        21.9 
1998 Shane Bechtold     Forsyth Country Day    22.09 
1997 Fred Staton        Charlotte Country Day  22.15 
1996 Antwan Harris      Raleigh Ravenscroft    22.2  (21.8 in prelims) 
1995 Corey Nesmith      Charlotte Christian    22.4 
1994 Corey Nesmith      Charlotte Christian    22.88 
1993 Joey Holder        Charlotte Latin        22.9 
1992 Monty Marsh        Greensboro Day         23.2 
1991 David Pearson      Asheville School       23.4 
1990 Price              Camden Military        22.8 
1989 Simon Northam      Asheville School       23.43 
1988 Jamie White        Durham Academy         23.1 
1987 Kent Jones         Charlotte Latin        22.6 
1986 Terry Fraser-Reid  Durham Academy         22.4 
1985 Sean Juman-Singh   Greensboro Day         22.92 
1984 David Crawford     Charlotte Country Day  22.7 
1983 Quanah Bullock     Raleigh Ravenscroft    21.6 Rec (21.84c) 
1982 Greg Stanat        Durham Academy         22.7 Rec(m) 
1981 Rhine              Charlotte Latin        23.4 Rec(m) 
1980 Rick Gaylord       Charlotte Country Day  23.8 Rec (new event) 
  220-yards: 
1979 Walt Bridgeman     Char.Providence Day    22.72 
1978 Anthony Howard     Christ School          22.4 
1977 Anthony Howard     Christ School          22.5 
1976 Anthony Howard     Christ School          22.3 
1975 ??? Need Info.
State Champions - Boys - 400m
3A
2016 
2015 Chantz Sawyers High Point Christian   49.62
2014 Blanton Smith  North Raleigh          50.12
2013 Bryan Rouse    Greensboro Day         50.82
2012 Bryon Fields   Char. Providence Day   49.43
2011 States Lee     Charlotte Country Day  50.35
2010 Dorian Crawford  Cary Academy         49.33
2009 Blake Wylie    Providence Day         49.17
2008 Ross Cockrell  Charlotte Latin        48.42 Rec
2007 Blake Wylie    Providence Day         49.99
2006 Lionel Mathabane Christ School        51.31
2005 Josh Kuhlman   Forsyth Country Day    51.34
2004 Jordan Orr     Greensboro Day         49.95
2003 Chris Morgan   Greensboro Day         52.18
2002 Chris Morgan   Greensboro Day         51.03
2001 Matthew Means  Charlotte Christian    51.12
2000 John Parks     Greensboro Day         51.03
1A/2A
2016 
2015 Jabari Rucker  Victory Christian      48.90
2014 Mark Gilbert   Carolina Day           52.53
2013 Jalen Hill     First Assembly Chr.    50.94
2012 Claytin Lewis  Raleigh Word of God    49.44
2011 Clay Lewis     Raleigh Word of God    48.90
2010 Lawson McDonald Asheville Christian   52.69 (52.58 prelims)
2009 Ishmael Lowery Victory Christian      51.65
2008 Nicholas Swaby Char Victory Christian 50.82
2007 Edrian Murray  Fayetteville Academy   52.11
2006 Armmand Alston  O'Neal School         52.97
2005 Bryant Thompson O'Neal School         51.46 
2004 Garrett Graham Carolina Day           51.54
2003 Omar Wells     Carolina Friends       51.16 
2002 Erik Olssen    Asheville School       52.27
2001 Doug Smith     Asheville School       50.36
2000 Shane Bechtold Forsyth Country Day    49.61
Note: Separate 3A and 1A/2A meets began in 2000.
1999 Josh Sturm     Bishop McGuinness      49.9 
1998 Shane Bechtold Forsyth Country Day    48.79 Rec  (Note: Durham Academy's Steven Edwards ran 49.29) 
1997 Shane Bechtold Forsyth Country Day    49.66 
1996 Jeremy Walters Christ School          50.4 
1995 Jason Griffin  Heathwood Hall         51.9 
1994 Garret Putnam  Durham Academy         50.95 
1993 Joey Holder    Charlotte Latin        51.1 
1992 Dave Austen    Charlotte Latin        51.4 
1991 Dave Austen    Charlotte Latin        52.0 
1990 James Wilson   Greensboro Day         49.9 
1989 James Wilson   Greensboro Day         50.40 
1988 Jamie White    Durham Academy         51.0 
1987 Kent Jones     Charlotte Latin        49.2 Rec (49.34c) 
1986 Brunning       Greensboro Day         50.5 Rec (50.74c) 
1985 Brendan Moylan Durham Academy         51.50 
1984 Babali         Ben Lippen             52.6 
1983 Walker         Christ School          50.6 Rec (50.84c) 
1982 Jeglinski      Greensboro Day School  51.9 
1981 Jeglinski      Greensboro Day School  51.7 Rec(m) 
1980 Cunningham     Charlotte Country Day  53.4 Rec (new event) 
  440-yards: 
1979 Tim Cooper     Forsyth Country Day    51.2 Rec 
1978 Robert Burnett Christ School          52.5 
1977 Robert Burnett Christ School          52.7 
1976 Potts          Asheville School       52.9 
1975 McKay Belk     Charlotte Country Day  51.3
State Champions - Boys - 800m
 
3A
2016 
2015 Ryan Speer      North Raleigh         1:59.02
2014 Ryan Speer      North Raleigh         1:52.99 All-Class. Rec
2013 Christian White Charlotte Latin       1:53.41 All-Class. Rec
2012 Colin Godwin    Cary Academy          1:56.54
2011 Michael Grace   Charlotte Latin       1:56.66
2010 Erik Kraus      Durham Academy        1:56.35
2009 Scott Foy       Charlotte Country Day 2:00.63
2008 Devin Drewry    Durham Academy        2:00.65
2007 Matt Bryant     Asheville School      2:00.26
2006 Lewis Woodard   Providence Day        1:58.94
2005 Ryan Jamiolkowski Cary Academy        1:59.92
2004 Jordan Orr      Greensboro Day        1:58.85
2003 Jordan Orr      Greensboro Day        1:59.57
2002 Jordan Orr      Greensboro Day        2:00.06
2001 Nate Jones      Ral Cardinal Gibbons  1:57.86
2000 Nate Jones      Ral Cardinal Gibbons  1:57.95
1A/2A
2016 
2015 Christian Pigues   Trinity Academy    2:01.29
2014 Justin Lehn     Coastal Chri          2:00.80
2013 Josh Thornburg  Asheville Christian   2:00.86
2012 Josh Thornburg  Asheville Christian   1:58.46
2011 Scott Morgan    Calvary Baptist       2:02.74
2010 Bobby Mintz     Cary Christian        2:00.94
2009 Thomas Nailen   Carolina Day          2:06.81
2008 Andrew Cameron  Fayetteville Academy  2:04.97
2007 Andrew Cameron  Fayetteville Academy  2:09.74
2006 Davis Graham    Carolina Day          2:04.19
2005 Garrett Graham  Carolina Day          2:00.81
2004 Garrett Graham  Carolina Day          2:02.24
2003 Will Bertram    Concord Cannon School 2:07.17
2002 Erik Olssen     Asheville School      2:04.76
2001 Doug Smith      Asheville School      1:53.78 Rec
2000 Jon Rubinstein  Forsyth Country Day   1:58.04
Note: Separate 3A and 1A/2A meets began in 2000.
1999 Jeff Allmendinger Ral Cardinal Gibbons 1:56.2
1998 Steven Edwards  Durham Academy        1:56.58 
1997 Steven Edwards  Durham Academy        1:55.00 Rec 
1996 Jeremy Walters  Christ School         1:56.6 Rec 
1995 Richard Hill    Charlotte Country Day 2:01.9 
1994 Mike Mullican   Ral Cardinal Gibbons  1:58.82 
1993 Eric Stamm      Durham Academy        2:01.0 
1992 Marshall Moore  Durham Academy        2:00.9 
1991 Marshall Moore  Durham Academy        2:01.2 
1990 James Wilson    Greensboro Day        1:58.5 Rec 
1989 James Wilson    Greensboro Day        1:59.90 
1988 James Wilson    Greensboro Day        2:00.9 
1987 Hall            Charlotte Latin       2:02.0 
1986 Alan Ellis      Durham Academy        2:01.2 
1985 Walter Haldeman Greensboro Day        2:01.93 
1984 Walter Haldeman Greensboro Day        1:58.7 Rec 
1983 Walter Haldeman Greensboro Day        1:59.8 
1982 Paul Maxwell    Durham Academy        1.59.5 Rec 
1981 Paul Maxwell    Durham Academy        2:03.0 Rec(m) 
1980 Mike Burton     Northside Christian   2:08.1 Rec (new distance) 
  880-yards: 
1979 Mike Burton     Northside Christian   2:01.01 
1978 Coley Bell      Christ School         2:04.5 
1977 Dan Priest      Asheville Ben Lippen  2:02.4 
1976 White           Charlotte Latin       2:02.6 
1975 Jon Michael     Charlotte Latin       1:59.6
State Champions - Boys - 1600m
3A
2016 
2015 Nick Linder     Providence Day           4:20.31
2014 Nick Linder     Providence Day           4:20.65
2013 Ryan Speer      North Raleigh Christian  4:23.76
2012 Colin Godwin    Cary Academy             4:17.56
2011 Thomas Graham   Cary Academy             4:21.41
2010 Thomas Graham   Cary Academy             4:17.14 Rec
2009 Scott Foy       Charlotte Country Day    4:24.79
2008 Scott Foy       Charlotte Country Day    4:31.65
2007 Steven Holland  Forsyth Country Day      4:32.31
2006 Lewis Woodard   Providence Day           4:18.97 Rec
2005 Lewis Woodard   Providence Day           4:24.80
2004 Fredy Torres    Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 4:21.95
2003 Bryan Fisher    Cary Academy             4:29.66
2002 Daniel Eggers   Charlotte Christian      4:29.21
2001 Chris Elder     Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 4:22.04
2000 Chris Elder     Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 4:20.99 Rec
1A/2A
2016 
2015 Christian Pigues  Trinity Academy        4:36.71
2014 Bryan Whyms     Northside Christian      4:33.26
2013 Trevor Sleight  Carolina Day             4:29.00
2012 Chris Anderson  Westchester Academy      4:25.84	
2011 Scott Morgan    Calvary Baptist          4:28.05
2010 Scott Morgan    Calvary Baptist          4:15.09 Rec
2009 Bobby Mintz     Cary Christian           4:29.54
2008 Andrew Cameron  Fayetteville Academy     4:40.99
2007 Ben Pugh        Covenant Day             4:45.19
2006 Davis Graham    Carolina Day             4:38.97
2005 Garrett Graham  Carolina Day             4:32.23
2004 Andy Walker     O'Neal School            4:40.89
2003 Mark Maddox     Carolina Day             4:48.66
2002 Erik Olssen     Asheville School         4:27.23
2001 Erik Olssen     Asheville School         4:35.46
2000 Erik Olssen     Asheville School         4:36.95
Note: Separate 3A and 1A/2A meets began in 2000.
1999 Nick Mangum     Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 4:21.4  Rec 
1998 David Patterson Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 4:28.68 
1997 David Patterson Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 4:22.34 Rec 
1996 David Patterson Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 4:29.5 
1995 Derek McGarry    Charlotte Country Day   4:31.7 
1994 Lee Duggins       Forsyth Country Day    4:37.42 
1993 Eric Stamm         Durham Academy        4:30.0 
1992 Marshall Moore     Durham Academy        4:38.9 
1991 Miles Hall         Durham Academy        4:33.8 
1990 Whitby Joiner      Durham Academy        4:34.0 
1989 Conrad Hall        Durham Academy        4:28.71 
1988 Conrad Hall        Durham Academy        4:37.3 
1987 Pete Schworm       Durham Academy        4:33.5 
1986 Alan Ellis         Durham Academy        4:33.1 
1985 Frank Jetton   Charlotte Providence Day  4:33.63 
1984 Walter Haldeman   Greensboro Day         4:29.9 
1983 Matt Shepard       Christ School         4:36.58 
1982 Paul Maxwell       Durham Academy        4:26.0 Rec 
1981 Paul Maxwell       Durham Academy        4:31.2 Rec(m) 
1980 Angus McBryde     Charlotte Latin        4:37.3 Rec (new distance) 
  1-mile (1609m): 
1979 Mike Burton      Northside Christian     4:30.4 
1978 Scott Jones        Durham Academy        4:38.5 
1977 Brian McManus      Durham Academy        4:39.9 
1976 Robert Crawford   Asheville School       4:41.4 
1975 Jon Michael       Charlotte Latin        4:30.3 (Michael had run 4:15.7 this season)
State Champions - Boys - 3200m
3A
2016 
2015 Nick Linder     Providence Day            9:33.60
2014 Nick Linder     Providence Day            9:36.83
2013 Ben Fiedler     Asheville School          9:20.25
2012 Thomas Graham   Cary Academy              9:05.59 Rec
2011 Thomas Graham   Cary Academy              9:20.71
2010 Thomas Graham   Cary Academy              9:28.79
2009 Fred Ward       Durham Academy            9:26.63
2008 Fred Ward       Durham Academy            9:49.24
2007 Rett English    Christ School             9:53.83
2006 Nate Smith      Asheville School          9:40.94
2005 Lewis Woodard   Providence Day            9:40.14
2004 Fredy Torres    Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons  9:22.03 
2003 Fredy Torres    Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons  9:41.29
2002 John Compton    Charlotte Providence Day  9:50.13
2001 Chris Elder     Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons  9:40.12
2000 Kevin Demir     Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 10:03.36
1A/2A
2016 
2015 Ryeong Choi     Westchester              10:00.46
2014 Justin Lehn     Coastal Chri             10:05.71
2013 Trevor Sleight  Carolina Day              9:25.50
2012 Trevor Sleight  Carolina Day              9:30.13
2011 Scott Morgan    Calvary Baptist           9:28.88
2010 Bobby Mintz     Cary Christian            9:17.47
2009 Robert Maughan  Fayetteville Academy      9:59.46
2008 Robert Maughan  Fayetteville Academy     10:28.68
2007 John Irvin      St. David's              10:25.79
2006 Davis Graham    Carolina Day             10:05.88
2005 Garrett Graham  Carolina Day              9:52.72
2004 Andy Walker     O'Neal School            10:13.01
2003 Mark Maddox     Carolina Day             10:35.14
2002 Mark Maddox     Carolina Day             10:53.37
2001 Dylan Gehaken   Asheville School         10:00.23
2000 James Bailey    Carolina Day             10:24.00
Note: Separate 3A and 1A/2A meets began in 2000.
1999 Nick Mangum     Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons  9:27.0 
1998 Nick Mangum     Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 10:08.79 
1997 David Patterson Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons  9:16.21 Rec 
1996 David Patterson Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons  9:36.4 Rec 
1995 Derek McGarry    Charlotte Country Day    9:38.9 Rec 
1994 Derek McGarry    Charlotte Country Day    9:59.71 
1993 Eric Stamm         Durham Academy         9:49.0 
1992 Marshall Moore     Durham Academy         9:54.3 
1991 Marshall Moore     Durham Academy         9:54.2 
1990 James Wilson       Greensboro Day         9:55.6 
1989 Conrad Hall        Durham Academy         9:56.0 
1988 Conrad Hall        Durham Academy        10:19.7 
1987 Pete Schworm       Durham Academy         9:51.0 
1986 Pete Schworm       Durham Academy         9:53.2 
1985 Bill Bernard       Durham Academy        10:07.96 
1984 Walter Haldeman     Greensboro Day        9:44.8 Rec 
1983 Matt Shepard        Christ School        10:06.73 
1982 Paul Maxwell       Durham Academy         9:52.6 Rec 
1981 Jeff Turbyfill   Northside Christian     10:04.7 Rec 
1980 Angus McBryde      Charlotte Latin       10:25.4 Rec (new distance) 
  2-mile: (3218m) 
1979 Angus McBryde      Charlotte Latin       10:20.8 
1978 Gary Sullivan    Charlotte Country Day   10:06.4 Rec 
1977 John Potts         Asheville School      10:19.9 Rec 
1976 Sola Mahoney       Asheville School      10:40.4 
1975 Sola Mahoney       Asheville School      10:28.6 Rec
State Champions - Boys - 110m Hurdles
 
3A
2016 
2015 Josh Broadway      Charlotte Christian   14.54 NWI
2014 Josh Broadway      Charlotte Christian   14.44 NWI
2013 Josh Broadway      Charlotte Christian   14.95
2012 Jordan Myers       Durham Academy        14.96
2011 Jordan Myers       Durham Academy        14.92
2010 Mitchell Ford      Cary Academy          14.71
2009 Mitchell Ford      Cary Academy          15.31
2008 David Coe          Charlotte Country Day 16.04
2007 Jared Hart         N. Raleigh Christian  15.35
2006 Elijah Paramore    Charlotte Latin       15.34
2005 Isaac Owolabi      NC Science & Math     14.91
2004 Rashawn King       Raleigh Ravenscroft   15.14 
2003 Rashawn King       Raleigh Ravenscroft   15.24
2002 Joe Coe            Raleigh Ravenscroft   15.71
2001 Cameron Akers      Raleigh Ravenscroft   14.91 (14.77 in prelim)
2000 Cameron Akers      Raleigh Ravenscroft   14.40 Rec (14.56 in prelim)
1A/2A
2016 
2015 Caleb Brockman     Victory Christian     15.55 -3.3
2014 Harrison Czajkowski  Trinity School      15.75  NWI
2013 Ian Salman         Gaston Day School     16.47  NWI
2012 George Freiberger  Westchester Academy   15.58 +3.3
2011 George Freiberger  Westchester Ctry Day  15.81
2010 Jonathan Bridges   Victory Christian     16.17
2009 Matt Stevens       St David’s School     15.36
2008 Shane Williams     Char. Victory Christian 15.23 (14.99 in prelims)
2007 Daniel Andrews     Northside Christian   16.76
2006 Alex Wehrung       Concord Cannon School 17.25
2005 Will Bertram       Concord Cannon School 17.25
2004 Toby Gulledge      Northside Christian   16.35
2003 Toby Gulledge      Northside Christian   16.70
2002 Franklin Morales   Concord Cannon School 17.24
2001 Sean Burgess       Oak Ridge Military    17.29
2000 Ben Brooks         Northside Christian   16.33
Note: Separate 3A and 1A/2A meets began in 2000.
1999 Stephen Cockburn   Raleigh Ravenscroft   15.5
1998 Ryan Nunley     Charlotte Providence Day 14.70 Rec (14.94 in prelim) 
1997 Ryan Nunley     Charlotte Providence Day 15.09 
1996 Dwight Bodycott Charlotte Providence Day 15.0 
1995 Laine Ligon          Hammond School      15.5 
1994 Rob Docherty         Charlotte Latin     14.96 
1993 Rob Docherty         Charlotte Latin     15.8 
1992 Drew Privette        Charlotte Latin     15.7 
1991 David Freedman     Charlotte Christian   15.5 
1990 Mike Hill            Christ School       15.6 
1989 Matt Scharf      Charlotte Country Day   15.66 
1988 Robbins         Charlotte Providence Day 14.8 
1987 Scott Edwards    Charlotte Country Day   15.1 
1986 Scott Edwards    Charlotte Country Day   14.8 Rec (14.7 in prelim=14.84c) 
1985 Bobby Peters          Greensboro Day     16.03 
1984 Kent Alphin          Charlotte Latin     15.7 
1983 Riley Fields         Charlotte Latin     15.7 
1982 Ricky Ling         Forsyth Country Day   15.6 Rec (15.84c) 
1981 Steve Hogge        Northside Christian   16.0 
1980 Barrows               Ben Lippen         17.2 
  120-yards: 
1979 John Fortney        Durham Academy       15.78 
1978 Robert Hearing       Christ School       16.2 
1977 Robert Zach          Christ School       15.7 Rec 
1976 Tom Powers       Charlotte Country Day   15.8 
1975 ??? Need Info.
State Champions - Boys - 300m Hurdles
3A
2016 
2015 Thomas Nations  Charlotte Christian     39.82
2014 Thomas Nations  Charlotte Christian     39.38
2013 Marco Ricci     Charlotte Latin         40.06
2012 Jordan Myers    Durham Academy          38.94
2011 Cyrus Bahram    Charlotte Country Day   39.81
2010 Connor Crumpler Raleigh Ravenscroft     39.82
2009 Mitchell Ford   Cary Academy            40.64
2008 Taylor Warren   Raleigh Ravenscroft     41.61
2007 Elijah Paramore Charlotte Latin         40.98
2006 Elijah Paramore Charlotte Latin         40.09
2005 Isaac Owolabi   NC Science & Math       39.68
2004 Jacob Berton    Raleigh Ravenscroft     40.51 
2003 Joe Coe         Raleigh Ravenscroft     40.21
2002 Joe Coe         Raleigh Ravenscroft     41.93
2001 Cameron Akers   Raleigh Ravenscroft     38.74 Rec
2000 Cameron Akers   Raleigh Ravenscroft     39.51 Rec
1A/2A
2016 
2015 Draven Crist     The Burlington School  40.81
2014 Caleb Brockman   Victory Christian      41.89
2013 Aaron Seward      Davidson Day School   41.87
2012 George Freiberger  Westchester Academy  39.47
2011 George Freiberger  Westchester Ctry Day 40.72
2010 Kolton White     High Point Christian   41.41
2009 Matt Stevens     St David’s School      40.77
2008 Shane Williams   Char Victory Christian 41.10
2007 Corley Gibbs     Westchester            44.38
2006 Alex Wehrung     Concord Cannon School  44.70
2005 Brycen McCrary   Char Victory Christian 42.03
2004 Toby Gulledge    Northside Christian    43.28
2003 Toby Gulledge    Northside Christian    42.64
2002 Franklin Morales Concord Cannon Schl    42.48
2001 Britt Mansfield  Hale                   43.49
2000 Ben Brooks       Northside Christian    43.29
Note: Separate 3A and 1A/2A meets began in 2000. 
1999 Brent McCuen      Durham Academy        40.6
1998 Jeffrey Gaddy Charlotte Country Day     39.73 
1997 Ryan Nunley    Char. Providence Day     39.98 
1996 Thomas Stallings  Durham Academy        40.5 
1995 Laine Ligon       Hammond School        41.2 
1994 Rob Docherty      Charlotte Latin       41.40 
1993 Drew Privette     Charlotte Latin       41.0 
1992 Jon Stuhlman      Durham Academy        41.2 
1991 David Pearson    Asheville School       40.1 
1990 David Pearson    Asheville School       40.1 
1989 David Friedman   Charlotte Christian    42.13 
1988 Robbins       Char. Providence Day      41.3 
1987 Scott Edwards  Charlotte Country Day    40.9 
1986 Kent Jones        Charlotte Latin       39.5 Rec (39.74c) 
1985 Scott Edwards Charlotte Country Day     41.45 
1984 Bedford          Charlotte Latin        42.1 
1983 Guerlock      Charlotte Country Day     41.7 
1982 Steve Hogge   Northside Christian       40.5 Rec(m) (40.74c) 
1981 Steve Hogge   Northside Christian       41.2 Rec(m) (41.44c) 
1980 Steve Hogge   Northside Christian       44.2 Rec (new distance) (44.44c) 
  330-yards: 
1979 James Tullidge     Ben Lippen        42.9 
1978 James Benfield   Charlotte Latin     42.0 
1977 James Benfield   Charlotte Latin     40.2 Rec 
1976 Tom Powers    Charlotte Country Day  40.6 
1975 ??? Need Info.
State Champions - Boys - 400m (4x100) Relay
3A
2016 

2015 Charlotte Christian      43.28
(Josh Broadway, Thomas Nations, Jaylon McClinton, Justus Woods)

2014 Charlotte Latin          43.73
(Christian Mackey 12, Trey Powell 11, Melvin Rouse 9, Kanyon Tuttle 11)

2013 Charlotte Christian Sch  43.37
(Bo Hines 11, Hayden Sanders 12, Dez Lawrence 12, Josh Broadway 10)

2012 Charlotte Country Day    43.86
(Akanimo Eyo, States Lee, William Roberts, Byron Smith)

2011 Charlotte Country Day    43.44
(Cyrus Bahram, States Lee, Adam Kridler, Royce Turnbull)

2010 Charlotte Christian      43.77
(Chris Clark, Matthiase Farley, Simms McElfresh, Garrett Huneycutt)

2009 Providence Day           45.35
(Chris McDonagh, Brad Shugoll, Terrell Tyrance, Blake Wylie)

2008 Charlotte Latin          43.64
(Hobbs Maker, Carter Barnhardt, Chris Williams, Korde Tuttle)

2007 Forsyth Country Day      44.50
(Joel Short, Josh Strickland, Eric Plummer, Hunter Furr) 

2006 Charlotte Latin          44.93
(Justin Curtis, Korde Tuttle, Todd Farrell, Carter Barnhardt)

2005 Charlotte Country Day    44.29
(Ben Keating, Will Foster, Patrick Steele, Peter Galle) 

2004 Charlotte Country Day    45.58
(Ben Keating, Patrick Steele, Will Foster, Alvin Reynolds)

2003 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 43.95
(Jermaine McQueen, Kariem Harris, David Nichols, Jason Vorenkamp)

2002 Christ School            45.07
(Dwayne Thomas, Antoine Hunt, David Beaver, Hiram Carolina)

2001 Providence Day           45.27
2000 Christ School            43.27

1A/2A
2016 

2015 Gaston Day               44.92
(Ray Mitchell, Nick Deely, Conrad Sloand, Ian Salman)

2014 Victory Christian Center 44.31
(Samuel Sims 12, Hezekiah McKinnon 12, Joshua Allen 11, Corbin Jackson 12)

2013 Victory Christian        45.40
(Joshua Harris, NaQuan Goodson, Quay Downer, Gabriel Moore)

2012 Victory Christian        44.81
(Harris, Varnado, Caldwell, Sims)

2011 Victory Christian        44.24
(Joshua Harris, Jacob Sims, Jonathan Bridges, Taj Mitchell)

2010 Victory Christian        45.71
(Michael Harris, Christian Johnson, Taj Mitchell, Fred Bates)

2009 Char Victory Christian   44.33

2008 Char Victory Christian   43.03
(Clyson Beckford, John Osborne, Justin Duhaney, Charles Montgomery)

2007 Char Victory Christian   45.65
(Joseph Sims, Charles Montgomery, John Osborne, Caanan Grier)

2006 High Point Westchester   47.03
(Adam Ingersoll, Chris Kang, Corley Gibbs, Justin Finch)

2005 O'Neal School            46.33 
2004 O'Neal School            45.69
2003 Char. Victory Christian  45.20
2002 O'Neal School            46.49
2001 Char. Victory Christian  45.32
2000 Carolina Day             46.84
Note: Separate 3A and 1A/2A meets began in 2000. 
1999 Charlotte Latin          43.8
1998 Charlotte Latin          44.29 
1997 Charlotte Country Day    42.85 Rec 
1996 Charlotte Providence Day 43.4 Rec (43.54c) 
1995 Charlotte Providence Day 44.8 
1994 Charlotte Country Day    45.51 
1993 Charlotte Country Day    44.4=Rec (44.54c) 
1992 Charlotte Latin          45.4 
1991 Charlotte Latin          45.7 
1990 Charlotte Christian      45.9 
1989 Asheville School         45.78 
1988 Charlotte Latin          44.6 
1987 Durham Academy           44.4=Rec (44.54c) 
1986 Durham Academy           44.4 Rec (44.54c) 
1985 Greensboro Day           44.73 Rec 
1984 Durham Academy           44.9 
1983 Durham Academy           44.7 Rec (44.84c) 
1982 Durham Academy           45.4 
1981 Raleigh Ravenscroft      45.1 Rec (45.24c) 
1980 Charlotte Latin          48.1 Rec (new distance) 
  440-yards: 
1979 Edgewood Christian       45.2 Rec 
1978 Christ School            46.1 
1977 Christ School            45.9 Rec 
State Champions - Boys - 800m (4x200) Relay
3A
2016 

2015 Charlotte Latin          1:31.87
(DeMarkes Stradford, Parker McDowell, Adam Bear, Kanyon Tuttle)

2014 Charlotte Latin          1:30.83
(Christian Mackey 12, Christian White 12, Cameron Hightower 12, Kanyon Tuttle 11)

2013 Charlotte Christian Sch  1:30.30
(Bo Hines 11, Connor Maitland 9, Hayden Sanders 12, Alex Johnson 12)

2012 Charlotte Latin          1:32.44
(Hightower Cameron, Spencer Ball, Tyler Mott, Ty Smith)

2011 Charlotte Christian      1:29.60 Rec
(Chris Clark, Riley Davis, Mathias Farley, Simms McElfresh)

2010 Charlotte Latin          1:31.43
(Chase Cisne, David Caldwell, Tyler Miess, Austin Davis)

2009 Providence Day           1:30.91 Rec
(Jonathan Fischer, Terrell Tyrance, Blake Wylie, Brad Shugoll)

2008 Charlotte Latin          1:31.18
(Jalen Ross, Carter Barnhardt, Chris Williams, Korde Tuttle)

2007 Forsyth Country Day      1:31.01 Rec
(Stephen Rusterholz, Brad Kuhlman, Bradford Church, Hunter Furr) 

2006 Providence Day           1:32.21 Rec
(Scott Downen, Peter Messmer, Wayne Hedgpeth, Blake Wylie)

2005 Charlotte Country Day    1:33.54
(Ben Keating, Will Foster, Patrick Steele, Peter Galle)

2004 N.C. Science and Math    1:34.74
(Tory Galer, Daniel Watford, Dean Fox, Ryan Wren)

2003 Christ School            1:32.79 Rec
(Hal Brewer, Hiram Carolina, Dwayne Thomas, Jordan Banks)

2002 Raleigh Ravenscroft      1:34.06 Rec
(Joe Coe, Rashawn King, Tyrell Perry, Alex Steinbaugh)

2001 Providence Day           1:34.30 Rec (new distance)

1A/2A
2016 

2015 Victory Christian Center 1:31.77
(Jabari Rucker, Rashad Brannon, Caleb Brockman, Blake Motley)

2014 Victory Christian Center 1:33.49
(Hezekiah McKinnon 12, Ramel Addison 11, Marquez Washington 12, Joshua Allen 11)

2013 Fayetteville Christian   1:36.30
(Ayoola Ajani, Jonathan Dower, Kody Dull, Corey Powell)

2012 Davidson Day School      1:31.82
(Brown, Boone, Seward, Young)

2011 Davidson Day School      1:35.48
(Jordan Young, Mike Stevens, Jordan Brown, Zach Johnston)

2010 Raleigh Word of God      1:38.48
(Keith Parham, Kalen Burwell, Johnathan Johnson, Jaylen Parker)

2009 Cary Christian           1:51.17

2008 Char Victory Christian   1:29.79
(Clyson Beckford, Charles Montgomery, Justin Duhaney, John Osborne)

2007 Raleigh Word of God      1:35.25
(David Allen, Allen Austin, Jarvis Denning, John Wall)

2006 High Point Westchester   1:37.23
(Adam Ingersoll, Chris Kang, Corley Gibbs, Justin Finch)

2005 O'Neal School            1:33.92
2004 O'Neal School            1:36.85
2003 Raleigh Word of God      1:34.91
2002 Raleigh Word of God      1:37.33
Note: First year of 800m relay was 2001. Event was run as
880-yards, but wasn't run after 1976. The 1A/2A meet did not contest
an 800m relay until 2002.

Note: Separate 3A and 1A/2A meets began in 2000. 880-yards: 1976 Christ School 1:34.5 1975 ??? Need Info.

State Champions - Boys - 1600m (4x400) Relay
3A
2016 

2015 Asheville School         3:29.33
(Mo Carlton, Samuel Goldstein, Nathan Alleyne, Hunter Smith)

2014 Charlotte Providence Day 3:26.46
(Danny Morrow 12, James Pierpoint 12, Jaylin Counts 12, Evan Gray 12)

2013 Charlotte Latin School   3:24.14
(Walker Cisne 10, Michael Metzger 12, Christian White 11, Cameron Hightower, 11)

2012 Durham Academy           3:30.25
(Matt Hodgin, Charlie Dektar,Christopher Crawford, Jordan Myers)

2011 Durham Academy           3:28.01
(Jordan Myers, Fred Ward, Christopher Crawford, Michael Drewry)

2010 Charlotte Latin          3:27.92 Rec
(Chase Cisne, Tyler Miess, Michael Grace, Alex Wilson)

2009 Durham Academy           3:31.06
(Andrew Kuyper, Erik Kraus, Worth Newman, Devin Drewry)

2008 Charlotte Latin          3:35.68
(Ross Cockrell, Carl Gambrell, Jalen Ross, Korde Tuttle)

2007 Charlotte Latin          3:30.16
(Nehamiah Paramore, Marshall Rand, Elijah Paramore, Ross Cockrell)

2006 Charlotte Latin          3:28.10
(Elijah Paramore, Van Gambrell, Isiah Paramore, Michael O'Connor)

2005 Forsyth Country Day      3:31.42
(Chris Gerding, Max Friedman, Tim Rusterholz, Josh Kuhlman)

2004 Forsyth Country Day      3:34.34 
(Josh Kuhlman, Max Friedman, Chris Gerding, Tim Rusterholz)

2003 Raleigh Ravenscroft      3:35.38
(Rashawn King, Jacob Berton, David Fajgenbaum, Alex Steinbaugh)

2002 Christ School            3:37.20
(Jason Williams, David Beaver, Hiram Carolina, Hamud Abdush-Shahid)

2001 Providence Day           3:34.40
2000 Charlotte Christian      3:33.02

1A/2A
2016 

2015 Shannon Forest Christian 3:34.13
(Thomas Gasque, Luke Horne, Tyron Leerdam, Matthew Mendelsohn)

2014 The Burlington School    3:38.30
(Rickey Turner 11, Raequan Villines 11, Draven Crist 11, Desman Scott 11)

2013 Carolina Day School      3:38.06
(Alexander Youngblood, Mark Gilbert, William Bradshaw, Ross Marnock)

2012 Westchester Academy      3:38.29
(Fairly, Bauman, Rose, Green)

2011 Westchester Country Day  3:35.28
(Adam Goho, Walker Rose, Jeff Green, Kevin Permenter)

2010 Carolina Day School      3:39.22
(Nick Araya, Tim Levene, Thomas Nailen, Will Graham)

2009 Westchester Country Day  3:39.57

2008 Fayetteville Academy     3:42.37
(Dean Gainey, James Dawson, Andrew Cameron, Edrian Murray)

2007 St. David's              3:42.13
(Nathan Lundberg, Andrew Kaufmann, Matt Anderson, Raine McMillan) 

2006 O'Neal School            3:44.80
(Armmand Alston, Chris Maynard, Preston Puleo, Brannon Richardson)

2005 O'Neal School            3:35.39
2004 O'Neal School            3:40.10
2003 Char. Victory Christian  3:35.78
2002 Asheville School         3:41.14
2001 Forsyth Country Day      3:32.20
2000 Forsyth Country Day      3:35.99
Note: Separate 3A and 1A/2A meets began in 2000.
1999 Charlotte Country Day    3:30.2
1998 Durham Academy           3:28.41 
1997 Durham Academy           3:24.03 Rec 
1996 Charlotte Providence Day 3:32.7 
1995 Charlotte Country Day    3:35.3 
1994 Durham Academy           3:35.19 
1993 Charlotte Latin          3:34.6 
1992 Asheville School         3:33.2 
(Allen Nivens, Jesse Gordon, Michael Jones, Gregory Perry)
1991 Forsyth Country Day      3:35.3 
1990 Greensboro Day           3:35.4 
1989 Asheville School         3:36.53 
1988 Durham Academy           3:32.0 
1987 Charlotte Latin          3:30.5  Rec 
1986 Charlotte Latin          3:31.8  Rec 
1985 Greensboro Day           3:32.84 Rec 
1984 Ben Lippen               3:34.3 
1983 Ben Lippen               3:34.1 
1982 Christ School            3:33.3 Rec 
1981 Asheville School         3:36.3 Rec(m) 
1980 Charlotte Latin          3:36.4 Rec (new distance) 
  1-mile: (1609m) 
1979 Charlotte Country Day    3:38.42 
1978 Christ School            3:41.2 
1977 Christ School            3:36.7 
1976 Charlotte Country Day    3:35.6 
1975 Charlotte Country Day    3:32.6
State Champions - Boys - 3200m (4x800) Relay
3A
2016 

2015 Charlotte Providence Day 8:10.07
(William Glenn, Elias Eskind, Millan Henegar, Nick Linder)

2014 Charlotte Providence Day 8:09.01
(William Glenn 11, Eli Barr 12, Nick Linder 11, Evan Gray 12)

2013 North Raleigh Christian  7:54.99 All-Class. Rec
(Blanton Smith 11, Chad Stevens 10, Ryan Speer 10, Tyler Hatton 12)

2012 Cary Academy             8:00.32 All-Class. Rec
(Thomas Graham, Josh Mitchell, Alex Coeytaux, Colin Godwin)

2011 Durham Academy           8:02.38 Rec
(Christopher Crawford, Matt Hodgin, Carl Ward, Fred Ward)

2010 Durham Academy           8:13.11
(Michael Drewry, Christopher Crawford, Carl Ward, Erik Kraus)

2009 Durham Academy           8:08.21
(Fred Ward, Carl Wrad, Worth Newman, Erik Kraus)

2008 Durham Academy           8:06.62
(Carl Ward, Worth Newman, Devin Drewry, Sean Sketch)

2007 Durham Academy           8:15.97
(Devin Drewry, Sean Sketch, Ryan O'Connor, Mike Mueller)

2006 Providence Day           8:21.10
(Lewis Woodard, Sam Hay, Clay Sankey, Wyatt Freeman)

2005 Forsyth Country Day      8:23.70
(Taylor Twine, Michael Fowler, Joshua Edwards, Chris Gerding)

2004 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 8:06.56
(Paul Leak, Mike Hogan, Sean Cavanaugh, Fredy Torres)

2003 Cary Academy             8:12.15
(Tray Cooper, Ryan Misjan, Ryan Jamiolkowski, Bryan Fisher)

2002 Charlotte Christian      8:22.58
2001 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 8:14.16
2000 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 8:16.31

1A/2A
2016 

2015 Westchester Country Day  8:19.28
(Abraham Hernandez, Will Argo, Ryeong Choi, Jack Argo)

2014 Westchester Country Day  8:27.97
(Abraham Hernandez 11, Ryeong Choi 11, Cameron White 12, Jack Argo 10))

2013 Westchester Country Day  8:39.41
(Jeff Green, Jack Argo, Walker Rose, Patrick Williford)

2012 Westchester Academy      8:17.34 Rec
(Bauman, Green, Rose, Anderson)

2011 Westchester Country Day  8:35.36
(Adam Goho, Jeff Green ,Walker Rose, Chris Anderson)

2010 Carolina Day School      8:23.66
(Tim Levene, Thomas Nailen, Nick Araya, Will Graham)

2009 Cary Christian           8:32.80

2008 Fayetteville Academy     8:38.90
(Edrian Murray, James Dawson, Robert Maughan, Andrew Cameron)

2007 O'Neal School            9:07.90
(Kristopher Wold, Nolan Bartiss, David Tucker, Chris Maynor)

2006 Carolina Day             8:48.74
(Eric Edgerton, Davis Graham, Duane Stepp, Will Jordan)

2005 O'Neal School            8:33.58
2004 Carolina Day             8:33.44
2003 Carolina Day             8:41.24
2002 Concord Cannon School    9:05.57
2001 Asheville School         8:17.80 Rec
2000 Asheville School         8:20.54
Note: Separate 3A and 1A/2A meets began in 2000.
1999 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 8:07.7 
1998 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 8:06.67 Rec (New event)
(Nate Jones, Jeff Allmendinger, Nick Mangum, David Patterson)
Event began in 1998
State Champions - Boys - Long Jump
3A
2016 
2015 Chaston Raye    Char Providence Day   21-11.5
2014 Stephen Watson  Durham Academy        20-9.75 NWI
2013 Gregory Harper  Raleigh Ravenscroft   22-0.5
2012 Jonathan Terry  Greensboro Day        20-8
2011 Cameron Walton  Cary Academy          22-7.75
2010 Cameron Walton  Cary Academy          22-7.75
2009 Christian Council Cary Academy        21-9.5
2008 Bradford Church Forsyth Country Day   21-4
2007 Chaz McQueen    Raleigh Ravenscroft   21-10.5
2006 Hunter Furr     Forsyth Country Day   21-5.5
2005 J.L. Sadler     Bishop McGuinness     20-7.75
2004 Jeremy Thompson Charlotte Christian   22-4.25
2003 Paul Cummins    Raleigh Ravenscroft   21-4
2002 Jordan Banks    Christ School         20-5
2001 Darius Chambers Charlotte Christian   22-2.25
2000 Darius Chambers Charlotte Christian   22-6
1A/2A
2016 
2015 Raequan Villines  The Burlington      21-6    NWI
2014 Ayoola Ajani    Fayetteville          21-2    NWI
2013 Shawn Lipscomb  Durham Cresset Chr.   22-1.75
2012 George Freiberger Westchester Academy 21-7
2011 George Freiberger Westchester Academy 21-3.5
2010 Ceasar Toland   Northside Christian   20-7.5
2009 Matt Stevens    St David’s School     20-9.5
2008 John Wall       Raleigh Word of God   22-10.5
2007 John Wall       Raleigh Word of God   20-5
2006 Isiah Tucker    Raleigh Word of God   19-9.75
2005 Brandon Alexander Northside Christian 20-2.5
2004 Brandon Alexander Northside Christian 20-2
2003 John Williams   Raleigh Word of God   20-7.5
2002 Jason Mitchell  N. Raleigh Christian  19-7.75
2001 Nathan Lea      Oak Ridge Military    21-0.5
2000 Derrick Harris  Victory Christian     20-11
Note: Separate 3A and 1A/2A meets began in 2000.
1999 Thristin Andrew Christ School         21-10.75 
1998 Nick Anderson   Victory Christian     23-0.25 
1997 Nick Anderson   Victory Christian     22-0.5 
1996 Roger Green     Northside Christian   21-9 
1995 Jared Harris Charlotte Providence Day 23-0.5 Rec 
1994 Michael Jones    Asheville School     21-4 
1993 Dee Rankin    Charlotte Country Day   21-4.75 
1992 Jason Johnson   Charlotte Christian   20-9.5 
1991 Geoff Richards    Charlotte Latin     20-7.5 
1990 William Presson   Greensboro Day      20-10.75 
1989 William Presson   Greensboro Day      20-7 
1988 William Presson   Greensboro Day      20-0 
1987 Brown           Raleigh Ravenscroft   20-11 
1986 John Faircloth  Forsyth Country Day   21-11.75 Rec 
1985 Sean Juman-Singh   Greensboro Day     20-4 
1984 Hale Trotter      Charlotte Latin     20-5 
1983 Hale Trotter      Charlotte Latin     20-9 
1982 Steve Hogge     Northside Christian   21-7 
1981 Steve Hogge     Northside Christian   20-6.5 
1980 Les Ottolenghi     Durham Academy     20-1.75 
1979 Les Ottolenghi     Durham Academy     21-3.75 
1978 Gordon Whitted  Forsyth Country Day   19-0.25 
1977 Greg Giblin   Charlotte Country Day   19-10 
1976 Greg Hoke          Christ School      21-11 Rec 
1975 ??? Need Info.
State Champions - Boys - Triple Jump
3A
2016 
2015 Chaston Raye     Char. Providence Day  46-5
2014 Chaston Raye     Char. Providence Day  44-6.5
2013 Harper, Gregory  Raleigh Ravenscroft   44-3.75
2012 Mark Igbinadolor Charlotte Christian   42-1
2011 Cameron Walton    Cary Academy         45-4.5
2010 Jalen Ross       Charlotte Latin       42-2.75
2009 Christian Council Cary Academy         42-11.25
2008 Kai Dawkins      Charlotte Latin       43-2
2007 Avyd Baldwin      Christ School        43-8.5
2006 Deion Walker     Asheville School      44-8
2005 Deion Walker     Bishop McGuinness     44-6.5
2004 Jesse Siminitz   Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 42-8.75
2003 Jeremy Thompson  Charlotte Christian   42-10
2002 Jeremy Thompson  Charlotte Christian   42-8.5
2001 Tony Myers         Christ School       43-5.5
2000 Joe Marucheck Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 46-3
1A/2A
2016 
2015 Josh Stewart      Burlington Christian 42-0.5 NWI
2014 Jordan Dallam     Northside Christian  41-5   NWI
2013 Jan Luehr         Westchester Cty Day  42-3.75
2012 George Freiberger Westchester Cty Day  47-9.5
2011 George Freiberger Westchester Cty Day  45-10.5 Rec
2010 George Freiberger Westchester Cty Day  42-2
2009 Frank Boone  Durham Cressett Christian 42-1
2008 Frank Boone  Durham Cressett Christian 42-5
2007 Robert Edwards  Raleigh Word of God    39-6
2006 Nate Makla     Charlotte Covenant Day  37-2
2005 Milen Simons      Oak Ridge Military   41-0.25 
2004 Leland Standford  Char Victory Christian 41-6.25
2003 Milen Simons      Oak Ridge Military   40-5
2002 Rashid Rumah      Asheville School     43-7.5
2001 Rashid Rumah      Asheville School     42-8.75
2000 Derrick Harris    Victory Christian    41-10
Note: Separate 3A and 1A/2A meets began in 2000.
1999 Thristin Andrew    Christ School       45-5 
1998 Brad Bennett      Victory Christian    42-2.75 
1997 Jonathan Dean Charlotte Providence Day 45-9.25 
1996 Jonathan Dean Charlotte Providence Day 45-0.25 
1995 Jonathan Dean Charlotte Providence Day 43-9.75 
1994 Brian Jones       Asheville School     43-6.5 
1993 Brian Jones       Asheville School     42-4 
1992 Brian Jones       Asheville School     40-11 
1991 Andy Love     Charlotte Country Day    40-2 
1990 William Presson    Greensboro Day      44-1 
1989 William Presson    Greensboro Day      42-9 
1988 Joel Faircloth   Forsyth Country Day   42-0.25 
1987 Cab Townsend       Durham Academy      41-4.5 
1986 John Faircloth   Forsyth Country Day   43-4.25 
1985 John Faircloth   Forsyth Country Day   40-5.5 
1984 Marc Cole          Durham Academy      41-6.25 
1983 Babili               Ben Lippen        42-4 
1982 Wiley              Christ School       42-7.75 
1981 O'Neal            Asheville School     39-11.5 
1980 EVENT CANCELLED DUE TO INCLEMENT WEATHER
1979 Craig Dagenhardt  Asheville School     40-11 
1978 Robert Burnett     Christ School       39-4.75 
1977 Keith Gilreath    Patterson School     45-10 
1976 Keith Gilreath   Forsyth Country Day   48-2 Rec
1975 ??? Need Info.
State Champions - Boys - High Jump
3A
2016 
2015 Daniel Lauffenburger Forsyth Ctry Day 6-4
2014 Isaac Johnson    Char. Providence Day 6-2
2013 Josh McCoy       Raleigh Ravenscroft  6-4
2012 Alex Julian      Charlotte Latin      6-2
2011 Alex Avery       Asheville School     6-2
2010 Davis Austin     Charlotte Latin      6-2
2009 Christian Council Cary Academy        6-8
2008 Doug Onuscheck   Raleigh Ravenscroft  6-4
2007 Doug Onuscheck   Raleigh Ravenscroft  6-4
2006 Isiah Paramore   Charlotte Latin      6-2
2005 Vince Jacobs     Providence Day       6-2 
2004 Will Pitts       Charlotte Country Day 6-2
2003 David Nichols    Ral Cardinal Gibbons 6-2 
2002 Jermaine McQueen Ral Cardinal Gibbons 6-4
2001 Tony Myers       Christ School        6-4
2000 Matt Jones       Charlotte Christian  6-2
1A/2A
2016 
2015 Raequan Villines The Burlington Sch.  6-2
2014 Raequan Villines The Burlington Sch.  6-0
2013 Tremayne Fuller  Fayetteville Chr.    6-4
2012 Sully Pierce   Asheville Christian    6-2
2011 Raine McMillan    St David’s School   6-0
2010 Valentino Thomas  Victory Christian   6-4
2009 Jarvis Denning Raleigh Word of God    6-0
2008 Shane Williams Char Victory Christian 5-10
2007 Matt Anderson  St. David's            5-8
2006 Brandon Alexander Northside Christian 5-10
2005 Milen Simons   Oak Ridge Military     6-0 
2004 Will Bertram   Concord Cannon School  6-2
2003 Will Bertram   Concord Cannon School  5-8
2002 Jason Mitchell N. Raleigh Christian   6-6
2001 Eric Harris    Char Victory Christian 5-8
2000 Geoff Prince   Asheville School       6-1
Note: Separate 3A and 1A/2A meets began in 2000.
1999 Brad Johnson  Ral Cardinal Gibbons 6-5 
1998 Brad Johnson  Ral Cardinal Gibbons 6-8 
1997 Nick Anderson Victory Christian    6-6 
1996 Jay Everett    Charlotte Latin     6-6 
1995 Jay Everett    Charlotte Latin     6-8.25 
1994 Jay Everett    Charlotte Latin     6-4 
1993 Jeff Coble     Charlotte Latin     6-2 
1992 Davis          Asheville School    6-0 
1991 London         Greensboro Day      6-0 
1990 Mike Hill       Christ School      6-8.75 Rec 
1989 Mike Hill       Christ School      6-5 
1988 Surratt       Char Providence Day  6-2 
1987 Cab Townsend   Durham Academy      6-2 
1986 Cab Townsend   Durham Academy      6-8 Rec 
1985 Cab Townsend   Durham Academy      6-2 
1984 Hale Trotter   Charlotte Latin     6-0 
1983 Hale Trotter   Charlotte Latin     6-0 
1982 Ted Beason   Forsyth Country Day   5-10 
1981 Hale Trotter   Charlotte Latin     6-7  Rec 
1980 Gordon Whitted Forsyth Cntry Day   6-2 Photo
1979 Gordon Whitted Forsyth Cntry Day   6-2.5 
1978 John Fortney   Durham Academy      5-11 
1977 Ric Clinton  Asheville Ben Lippen  5-11.25 
1976 Travis       F      Faith           6-4.75 Rec 
1975 ??? Need Info.
State Champions - Boys - Pole Vault
3A
2016 
2015 Jackson Widener  Charlotte Country Day 13-8
2014 Garrett Anderson Raleigh Ravenscroft   14-0
2013 Josh McCoy       Raleigh Ravenscroft   13-6
2012 Will DuBose      Asheville School      12-6
2011 Alex Julian      Charlotte Latin       12-3
2010 Brian Bartlett   Charlotte Christian   14-6
2009 Brian Bartlett   Charlotte Christian   14-6 All-Class. Rec
2008 Kyle Young       N. Raleigh Christian  13-6
2007 Joel Short       Forsyth Country Day   12-6
2006 Jared O'Garro-Moore Christ School      12-6
2005 Jared O'Garro-Moore Christ School      13-0 
2004 Andrew Lipford   Charlotte Country Day 12-0
2003 Andrew Lipford   Charlotte Country Day 12-0
2002 Thomson Graves   Charlotte Latin       12-0
2001 Reed Gaskin      Charlotte Latin       12-0
2000 Jonathan Bickett Charlotte Latin       13-0
1A/2A
2016 
2015 Ryan Beale       Westchester            9-3.5
2014 Matthew Stahl    St David's School     10-6
2013 Coulter Pierce   Asheville Christian   12-0
2012 Foster  Lashar   St David's School     13-0 Rec
2011 Forrest Lasher   St David’s School     11-9
2010 Forrest Lasher   St David’s School     10-0
2009 Logan Yeager   Westchester Country Day  9-6
2008 Jake Glosson     Westchester Academy   10-6
2007 Did not contest this year
2006 Matt Delaney     Concord Cannon School 10-0
2005 Jonathan Andrade Concord Cannon School  8-6 
2004 Matt Leach       Concord Cannon School  7-7
2003 William Reynolds Concord Cannon School  9-1
2002 Eddie Reynolds   Asheville School       9-0
2001 Eddie Reynolds   Asheville School       8-6
2000 Nick Giles       Asheville School      12-0
Note: Separate 3A and 1A/2A meets began in 2000.
1999 Jonathan Bickett Charlotte Latin       12-6 
1998 Rob McGahey      Char. Providence Day  12-0 
1997 Brad Cowden      Charlotte Latin       11-6 
1996 Hamilto Cort     Asheville School      10-0 
1995 Brian Bickett    Charlotte Latin       11-6 
1994 Nigel Wilson     Christ School         12-6 
1993 Brian Jones      Asheville School      10-0 
1992 Wilson           Christ School         12-0 
1991 Doug Waddington  Christ School         11-6 
1990 Trent Korstange  Christ School         11-0 
1989 Matt Scharf      Char. Country Day     12-0 
1988 Bob Moffett      Charlotte Latin       11-0 
1987 Scharf           Char. Country Day     12-6 
1986 Scott Edwards    Char. Country Day     13-7 Rec 
1985 Scott Smith      Char. Country Day     12-0 
1984 Giblin           Char. Country Day     12-0 
1983 Giblin           Char. Country Day     11-6 
1982 Townsend         Charlotte Latin       11-6 
1981 Wylde            Christ School         11-0 
1980 Dickson          Charlotte Latin       10-6 
1979 Mike Thompson    Charlotte Latin       13-1.25 Rec 
1978 Mike Thompson    Charlotte Latin       11-6 
1977 Mike Thompson    Charlotte Latin       12-0 
1976 Pitt Rutter      Charlotte Latin       12-9 Rec 
1975 Karl Schmid      Asheville School      11-0 Rec 
State Champions - Boys - Shot Put
3A
2016 
2015 Tre Seegars    Charlotte Country Day    46-7.5
2014 Alex Nesvisky  Raleigh Ravenscroft      51-1.5
2013 Marcus Abraham Metrolina Christian      51-0
2012 Marcel Souffrant Charlotte Country Day  48-2.5
2011 Nick Ritcher   Raleigh Ravenscroft      49-10
2010 Watts Winston  Raleigh Ravenscroft      50-5.5
2009 David Pless    Asheville School         50-6.5
2008 Brian Davis    Providence Day           47-11
2007 Brian Davis    Providence Day           51-4
2006 Nick Ray       Charlotte Latin          55-0 Rec
2005 Nick Ray       Charlotte Latin          49-4.5 
2004 Carson Glenn   Forsyth Country Day      47-4.5 
2003 Jason Brown    Ral Cardinal Gibbons     48-4
2002 Justin Kitchen Charlotte Country Day    54-3 Rec
2001 Orrin Thompson Charlotte Christian      52-0 =Rec
2000 Andrew Cregan  Charlotte Country Day    51-1
1A/2A
2016 
2015 Marcus Abraham Victory Christian        56-10
2014 Marcus Abraham Victory Christian        51-9.5
2013 Ricky Smith    Davidson Day School      47-8
2012 Ricky Smith    Davidson Day School      43-8.5
2011 Emeka Ikezu    Caldwell Academy         43-1
2010 Myron Henderson  Raleigh Word of God    47-6
2009 Michael Harris Char Victory Christian   47-6.75
2008 Wesley Locust  Char Victory Christian   46-9
2007 David Tyson    Westchester              44-3
2006 Mason Walters  Carolina Day             42-11.25
2005 Adam Hunter    Northside Christian      43-8.5 
2004 Tyrone Knowles Char Victory Christian   40-3
2003 Matt Navarre   Northside Christian      43-9.5
2002 Matt Navarre   Northside Christian      40-8

2001 Eric Harris    Char Victory Christian   39-2.25
2000 Matt Gregg     Asheville School         44-6.5
Note: Separate 3A and 1A/2A meets began in 2000.
1999 Andrew Cregan     Charlotte Country Day 50-11 
1998 Matt Cochrane     Charlotte Country Day 50-1.5 
1997 C.J. Robinson     Charlotte Country Day 52-0 =Rec 
1996 C.J. Robinson     Charlotte Country Day 52-0 Rec 
1995 C.J. Robinson     Charlotte Country Day 46-10 
1994 C.J. Robinson     Charlotte Country Day 43-6 
1993 Matt Wakefield    Charlotte Country Day 48-3 
1992 Shann Williams    Charlotte Country Day 50-5 
1991 Richard Stafford  Charlotte Latin       51-7.75 Rec 
1990 Richard Stafford  Charlotte Latin       48-1 
1989 Joel Faircloth    Forsyth Country Day   45-8.5 
1988 Scott Barrett     Charlotte Country Day 44-0.5 
1987 Pollock           Asheville School      46-6.5 
1986 Tommy Hoke        Durham Academy        43-2 
1985 Mark Andrews      Northside Christian   43-4.25 
1984 McMaster          Charlotte Latin       42-1.25 
1983 Eric Cole         Durham Academy        45-0.75 
1982 Fullam            Gaston Day            44-10 
1981 Tad Porter        Charlotte Country Day 45-4.5 
1980 Whitesides        Gaston Day            39-11.75 
1979 Mike Lasher       Charlotte Latin       48-3 
1978 Mike Lasher       Charlotte Latin       44-4.5 
1977 Greg Giblin       Charlotte Country Day 49-6 Rec 
1976 Phil Pearce       Durham Academy        47-0.25 Rec
1975 Bob Durrah        Asheville School      45-10.5 Rec

State Champions - Boys - Discus

3A
2016 
2015 Kevin Graham      Rabun Gap                150-5
2014 Dalton Friel      Christ School            155-8
2013 Marcus Abraham    Metrolina Christian      149-11
2012 Marcus Abraham    Metrolina Christian      138-10
2011 Alan Lindsay      Durham Academy           135-8.5
2010 Ben Cooper        Covenant Day             162-4
2009 David Pless       Asheville School         141-11.5
2008 David Pless       Asheville School         130-8
2007 Will Wade         Charlotte Christian      138-9.25
2006 Daniel Zilber     Charlotte Country Day    156-2
2005 Trewhitt McGhee   Charlotte Country Day    132-6 
2004 Jeremy Thompson   Charlotte Christian      131-10 
2003 Chris Burnette    Charlotte Country Day    158-2
2002 Justin Kitchen    Charlotte Country Day    166-2 Rec
2001 Justin Kitchen    Charlotte Country Day    147-3.5
2000 Andrew Cregan     Charlotte Country Day    143-9
1A/2A
2016 
2015 Marcus Abraham    Victory Christian        167-8
2014 Marcus Abraham    Victory Christian        150-1.5
2013 Ricky Smith       Davidson Day             127-4
2012 Ricky Smith       Davidson Day             120-9
2011 Anthony Mulligan  Wayne Christian          116-4
2010 Burgess Coker     St David’s School        127-2
2009 Kurtis Hargett    Northside Christian      124-8
2008 Michael Harris    Char Victory Christian   131-3
2007 David Tyson       Westchester              132-5
2006 Mason Walters     Carolina Day             118-5
2005 Laron Culmer      Char Victory Christian   109-9.5
2004 Brandon Alexander Northside Christian      116-10
2003 Matt Navarre      Northside Christian      130-0
2002 George Muiruri    Northside Christian      123-7
2001 Eric Harris       Char Victory Christian   133-6
2000 Ben Brooks        Northside Christian      137-0
Note: Separate 3A and 1A/2A meets began in 2000.
1999 Pat McCoy         Charlotte Providence Day 150-1 
1998 Pat McCoy         Charlotte Providence Day 149-4 
1997 Matt Cochrane     Charlotte Country Day    159-6 Rec 
1996 Isaac White       Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 140-6 
1995 Randy Gross       Northside Christian      146-4 
1994 C.J. Robinson     Charlotte Country Day    118-5 
1993 Matt Wakefield    Charlotte Country Day    139-2 
1992 Shann Williams    Charlotte Country Day    142-3 
1991 Richard Stafford  Charlotte Latin          145-0 
1990 Gregory Lamarr Perry  Asheville Schl       137-4 
1989 Tisdale           Christ School            125-0 
1988 Marf Shelburne    Durham Academy           126-11 
1987 Tom Beischer      Durham Academy           126-0 
1986 Merryman          Greensboro Day           128-10 
1985 Snyder            Forsyth Country Day      125-10 
1984 O'Donnell         Asheville School         114-4 
1983 Summerlin         Asheville School         118-0 
1982 Terry Lancaster   Northside Christian      125-4 
1981 Tad Porter        Charlotte Country Day    139-8 
1980 Cobb              Charlotte Latin          112-9 
1979 Mike Lasher       Charlotte Latin          141-4 
1978 Mike Lasher       Charlotte Latin          144-4 
1977 Anthony Howard    Christ School            150-07 Rec 
1976 Ognovich          Charlotte Latin          138-5
1975 ??? Need Info.

NOTE: Thanks to Reed Finlay, who coached at The Asheville School and Christ School and is now a coach at Virginia Episcopal, we know there was a 1975 NCISAA state track meet. Charlotte Country Day was the team winner, but as of August 9, 2001, Reed was still searching for individual winners from that year.

*Also thanks to Durham Academy's Dennis Cullen who found 1976 girls' state meet results. We now only need boys' and girls' results from the 1975 meet. We have five boys' event winners from 1975.

*Also thanks to Asheville School's Doug Embler who provided several missing 1975 boys' winners.

If you have this information, or know of someone who does, please send to us by email: email info.


Main Menu

NCISAA State Meet Records

NCISAA Boys' Individual Champions

NCISAA Girls' Individual Champions

NCISAA Boys' and Girls' Team Champions

NCHSAA State Meet Records
NCHSAA Boys' Individual Champions: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A & 1-A
NCHSAA Girls' Individual Champions: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A & 1-A
NCHSAA Boys' and Girls' Team Champions

All-Time North Carolina Top 25

Cross-Country Champions

Special thanks to Dennis Cullen of Durham Academy for providing missing information and the majority of the results.

This page was last modified: May 19, 2016



NCPrepTrack.com