NCPrepTrack.com . . .North Carolina High School Track and Field -- 1998 Results NCPrepTrack.com

1998 3-A Regional Results

This page was last updated 12:10am Thursday, May 14, 1998

3-A West | 3-A Mideast | 3-A East | To Bottom

1998 Track Menu | Main Menu

Midwest 3-A Regional at Mt Pleasant
1.High Point Andrews 85
2.East Rowan 80
3.Mooresville 65.5
4.Hickory 42
5.Jamestown Ragsdale 41
6.West Rowan 38
7.Sun Valley 35.5
8.Concord 26
9.A.L. Brown 21
10.Trinity 20
11.Fred T. Foard 19
12.Asheboro 18
13.Harding 13
14.Central Davidson 10
15.Central Cabarrus 6
100 Meters
1. Jessen Houston (Sun Valley) 11.0; 2. Lamar Ingram (Jamestown Ragsdale) 11.2; 3. Craig Moody (Asheboro) 11.2; 4. Adrian Wilson (H.P. Andrews) 11.3.

200 Meters
1. Adrian Wilson (H.P. Andrews) 22.1; 2. Nick Maddox (A.L. Brown) 22.5; 3. Nick Heard (East Rowan) 22.5; 4. Craig Moody (Asheboro) 22.7.

400 Meters
1. Tyrick Holmes (Hickory) 52.3; 2. Reny Smith (East Rowan) 52.8; 3. Chris Sharp (Mooresville) 53.2; 4. Ross Miller (Fred T. Foard) 53.7.

800 Meters
1. Dustin Tysinger (Central Davidson) 2:00.8; 2. Ryan Hobday (Concord) 2:02.8; 3. Drew Meyers (H.P. Andrews) 2:02.4; 4. Nelson Roberts (East Rowan) 2:02.7.

1600 Meters
1. Tom Wilson (Hickory) 4:32.5; 2. Ryan Hobday (Concord) 4:35.3; 3.Jerrod Hesson (North Iredell) 4:36.3; 4. Cyrus Burroughs (Jamestown Ragsdale) 4:37.2.

3200 Meters
1. Ryan Recchion (Mooresville) 10:19.1; 2. Kevin Crosby (Sun Valley) 10:24.4; 3. Jeff Seibert (Central Cabarrus) 10;26.5; 4. Josh Houghton (West Rowan) 10:26.9.

110 High Hurdles
1. Javon Quarles (West Rowan) 14.6; 2. Brad McCrary 15.5; 3. Justin Mitchell (A.L. Brown) 15.5; 4. Jamaal Brand (H.P. Andrews) 15.5.

300 Intermediate Hurdles
1. Javon Quarles (West Rowan) 39.6; 2. Markice Surratt (Hickory) 41.2; 3. Jamaal Brand (H.P. Andrews) 41.4; 4. Mara Kennedy (A.L. Brown) 41.5.

400 Meter Relay
1. Jamestown Ragsdale 43.8; 2. Mooresville 44.3; 3. Sun Valley 44.5; 4. Harding 44.7.

800 Meter Relay
1. H.P. Andrews 1:31.0; 2. Jamestown Ragsdale 1:31.9; 3. West Rowan 1:32.4; 4. Fred T. Foard 1:33.1.

1600 Meter Relay
1. Hickory 3:31.6; 2. H.P. Andrews 3:32.6; 3. East Rowan 3:35.2; 4. Concord 3:36.3.

3200 Meter Relay
1. Jamestown Ragsdale 8:26.3; 2. H.P. Andrews 8:27.2; 3. East Rowan 8:34.4; 4. Mooresville 8:36.5.

High Jump
1. Michael Jones (Trinity) 6-6; 2. Michael Massey (Asheboro) 6-6; 3. Chavis Baringer (West Rowan) 6-4; 4. McFarland (Mooresville) 6-2.

Long Jump
1. Michael Jones (Trinity) 21-4; 2. Justin McCorkle (Harding) 21-3.5; 3. Nick Heard (East Rowan) 21-1.5; 4. Dominic Weaver (Mooresville) 20-2.75.

Triple Jump
1. Dominic Weaver (Mooresville) 43-8; 2. Reny Smith (East Rowan) 43-3; 3. Jamie Scott (Concord) 43-1.75; 4. Hasaan Reddick (H.P. Andrews) 42-9.75.

Shot Put
1. Danny Misenheimer (East Rowan) 55-5.25; 2. Ike Oglesby (East Rowan) 53-1.5; 3. Steve Gray (H.P. Andrews) 49-3; 4. Jessen Houston (Sun Valley) 48-1.75.

Discus
1. Ike Oglesby (East Rowan) 172-0; 2. Steve Gray (H.P. Andrews) 153-11; 3. Brandon Cheek (H.P. Andrews) 135-4.75; 4. Randy Cass (North Iredell) 133-3.

Pole Vault
1. Matt Price (East Rowan) 12-0; 2. Chirs Liner (Mooresville) 11-6; 3.(tie) Josh Moss (Mooresville), Clifton Smith (Fred T. Foard), 11-6.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
1.High Point Andrews 69
2.South Caldwell 58
3.Hickory 57
4.East Rowan 50
5.Harding 49
6.Mooresville 40
7.NW Cabarrus 36
8.Asheboro 25.5
9.Sun Valley 24
10.Trinity 20
11.Fred T. Foard 16
12.St. Stephens 14
13.Piedmont 12
   North Davidson 12
15.East Lincoln 11.5
100 Meters
1. Shirena James (Hickory) 12.2; 2. Cori Burkett (Asheboro) 12.8; 3. Carla Martin (H.P. Andrews) 12.9; 4. Angela Lynch (Hickory) 13.0.

200 Meters
Shirena James (Hickory) 25.1; 2. Cori Burkett (Asheboro) 25.7; 3. Carla Martin (H.P. Andrews) 26.0; 4. Latasha McKiver (H.P. Andrews) 26.5.

400 Meters
1. Roslyn Bingley (NW Cabarrus) 1:01.6; 2. Amber Dardin (H.P. Andrews) 1:01.9; 3. Jennifer Russell (East Rowan) 1:01.9; 4. Roxanna Allen (St. Stephens) 1:02.4

800 Meters
1. Erin Howard (Sun Valley) 2:22.5; 2. Martha Fuller (Central Davidson) 2:26.1; 3. Ann Jackson (Piedmont) 2:26.7; 4. Deanna Sanniota (Fred T. Foard) 2:28.4.

1600 Meters
1. Beth Fonner (Trinity) 5:17.8; 2. Julie Elmore (South Caldwell) 5:36.0; 4. Erin Coulter (Fred T. Foard) 5:40.8.

3200 Meters
1. Beth Fonner (Trinity) 11:52.6; 2. Autumn Read (NW Cabarrus) 12:29.6; 3. Julie Elmore (South Caldwell) 12:33.9; 4. Jennifer Williams (East Rowan) 12:38.4.

400 Relay
1. Hickory 51.3; 2. H.P. Andrews 51.4; 3. Harding 51.6; 4. Mooresville 51.7.

3200 Relay
1. East Rowan 10:17.3; 2. Sun Valley 10:30.3; 3. South Caldwell 10:35.4; 4. Piedmont 10:38.5.

Long Jump
1. Kamata Potts (Harding) 16-5.25; 2. Roslyn Bingley (NW Cabarrus) 15-10.5; 3. Keesha Butler (Mooresville) 15-8.75; 4. Nejla French (North Davidson) 15-8.

Triple Jump
1. Virginia LaCombe (South Caldwell) 37-0; 2. Syretha Robinson (Ashboro) 34-10; 3. Nejla French (North Davidson) 33-8; 4. Jesse Brown (Mooresville) 33-6.

Shot Put
1. Michell Proctor (Fred T. Foard) 34-8.5; 2. Tiffany Manis (St. Stephens) 33-5.5; 3. Shannon Jones (East Rowan) 32-0.75; 4. Jasmine Black (H.P. Andrews) 31-1.75.

Discus
1. Thompika Coard (H.P. Andrews) 108-11; 2. Kori Chomicz (East Lincoln) 100-10; 3. Amanda Morris (East Rowan) 98-1; 4. Jasmine Black (H.P. Andrews) 93-7.


3A EAST REGIONAL
AT Southern Nash High School
BOYS Team Results
1. Southern Nash 171
2. Washington 60
3. Wilson Fike 48
4. Havelock 40
5. Jacksonville White Oak 38
6. Pender County 36
7. Aycock 33
8. Wilson Hunt 22
   Goldsboro 22
   Wilson Beddingfield 22
11. Kinston 20
12. Southwest Edgecombe 17
13. Hertford County 14
14. North Lenoir 8
15. Manteo 5
16. Bertie 1
100 Meters 1. Kelly Hardy (Kinston) 10.5; 2. Bryant Macklin (Wilson Fike) 10.8; 3. Leron Phelps (Havelock) 10.8; 4. Kevin Musgrave (Goldsboro) 10.9; 5. Titus Dailey (Havelock) 11.0; 6. Eugene Hardy (North Lenoir) 11.1

200 Meters 1. Anthony Gentry (White Oak) 22.0; 2. Derrick High (Southern Nash) 22.5; 3. Kelly Hardy (Kinston) 22.7; 4. Leron Phelps (Havelock) 22.8

400 Meters 1. Keddrain Bowen (Washington) 50.8; 2. Tim Wells (Wilson Fike) 51.1; 3. Matt Boney (Pender Co.) 51.3; 4. Jay McKinney (SW Edgecombe) 52.7

800 Meters 1. Ricardo Bell (Havelock) 2:02.8; 2. Samuel McNeil (Hertford) 2:05.3; 3. Michael Williams (Wilson Beddingfield) 2:05.5; 4. Jimmy Evernham (Southern Nash) 2:06.2

1600 Meters 1. Sean Mollahan (White Oak) 4:42.4; 2. Jeff Hubbard (Aycock) 4:47.8; 3. Jason McGarvey (Southern Nash) 4:50.9; 4. John Long (Wilson Hunt) 4:53.8 3200 Meters

1. Sean Mollahan (White Oak) 10:37.2; 2.Jeff Hubbard (Aycock) 10:42.2; 3. Jason McGarvey (Southren Nash) 10:51.1; 4. John Mucci (Havelock) 11:03.3

110 Meter High Hurdles 1. Arthur Deans (Southern Nash) 14.4; 2. Deshaun Richardson (SW Edgecombe) 14.6; 3. Clement Gibbs (Washington) 14.9; 4. C.C. Dunn (Aycock) 15.9

300 Meter Int. Hurdles 1. Clement Gibbs (Washington) 39.7; 2. Cornelius Gary (Southern Nash) 40.0; 3. Arthur Deans (Southern Nash) 40.1; 4. Dustin Butcher (Wilson Hunt) 43.0

400 Meter Relay 1. Southern Nash 42.7; 2. Wilson Fike 44.0; 3. Goldsboro 44.1; 4. Havelock 44.5

800 Meter Relay 1. Southern Nash 1:28.3; 2. Wilson Fike 1:28.3; 3. Pender County 1:32.6; 4. North Lenoir 1:33.7

1600 Meter Relay 1. Southern Nash 3:26.3; 2. Pender County 3:29.4; 3. Washington 3:32.7; 4. Wilson Fike 3:37.3

3200 Meter Relay 1. Southern Nash 8:33.4; 2. White Oak 8:34.1; 3. Havelock 8:42.2; 4. Hertford 8:57.8

High Jump 1. Demaryland Cooper (Southern Nash) 6-10; 2. Mark Strickland (Wilson Hunt) 6-8; 3. Brian Blount (Wilson Beddingfield) 6-8; 4. Victor Joyner (Wilson Beddingfield) 6-4

Pole Vault 1. Kelvin Howard (Southern Nash) 11-6; 2. Adam Butler (Aycock) 10-6; 3. Brandon Winstead (Southern Nash) 10-0; 4. Paul Corbitt (Aycock) 10-0

Long Jump 1. Travis Coleman (Goldsboro) 21-11.75; 2. Demaryland Cooper (Southern Nash) 21-10; 3. Brinson Perry (Southern Nash) 21-9.75; 4. Kelsie Langston (Wilson Beddingfield) 21-8.25

Triple Jump 1. Julius Peppers (Southern Nash) 45-8.75; 2. Demaryland Cooper (Southern Nash) 43-1.5; 3. Brian Atkinson (Wilson Fike) 42-10.25; 4. Ernest Foster (Wilson Fike)42-9.75

Shot Put 1. Champ Burgess (Washington) 51-8.5; 2. Jason Earp (Southern Nash) 47-8.25; 3. James Rowell (Pender County) 47-1.5; 4. Shaun Rose (Wilson Hunt) 46-3

Discus 1. James Rowell (Pender County) 162-1.5; 2. Champ Burgess (Washington) 133-3; 3. Chris Rogers (Southern Nash) 128-8.25; 4. Rodney Reddick (Washington) 121-6.5

GIRLS

Team Results
1. Southern Nash 170
2. Wilson Fike 78
3. Havelock 62
4. Hertford County 58
5. Kinston 27
6. SW Edgecombe 26
7. Wilson Beddingfield 25
8. Washington 22
9. North Lenoir 12
   Aycock 12
11. Jacksonville White Oak 9
    Wilson Hunt 9
13. Manteo 6
14. Pender County 4
15. Bertie 3
100 Meters
1. Ronetta Burgess (Washington) 12.4; 2. Catina Williams (Kinston) 12.5; 3. Demiko Picott (Hertford County) 12.6; 4. Altouise Jackson (Kinston) 12.8

200 Meters
1. Demiko Picott (Hertford County) 26.3; 2. Latresha Hunter (Southern Nash) 26.4; 3. Catina Williams (Kinston) 26.4; 4. Sobra Street (SW Edgecombe) 27.5

400 Meters
1. Latoya Davis (Havelock) 1:00.3; 2. Tomaseina Parker (Southern Nash) 1:01.1; 3. Felecia Harris (Southern Nash) 1:03.1; 4. Crystal Hayes (Pender County) 1:03.5

800 Meters
1. Carin Burkett (Wilson Fike) 2:31.1; 2. Jamie Marshburn (Southern Nash) 2:38.0; 3. Anginette Hall (Wilson Beddingfield) 2:38.3; 4. Jackie Smith (Kinston) 2:38.9

1600 Meters
1. Carin Burkett (Wilson Fike) 5:32.4; 2. Jennifer Bronars (Havelock) 5:47.4; 3. Tamika Newsome (Hertford County) 5:54.4; 4. Crystal Joyner (Southern Nash) 5:54.5

3200 Meters
1. Carin Burkett (Wilson Fike) 12:27.0; 2. Crystal Joyner (Southern Nash) 12:57.6; 3. Jennifer Bronars (Havelock) 13:04.8; 4. Shauna McIver (Manteo) 13:14.0

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Ronetta Burgess (Washington) 14.8; 2. Tiffany Smith (Wilson Fike) 15.7; 3. Tish Pope (Southern Nash) 16.4; 4. Stephanie Schmidt (Aycock) 16.9

300 Meter Int. Hurdles
1. Tiffany Smith (Wilson Fike) 46.3; 2. Stephanie Schmidt (Aycock) 49.0; 3. Brooke Burton (Southern Nash) 50.3; 4. Tiffany Foster (Southern Nash) 50.9

400 Meter Relay
1. Southern Nash 50.3; 2. SW Edgecombe 51.7; 3. Hertford County 51.8; 4. Wilson Beddingfield 52.8

800 Meter Relay
1. Southern Nash 1:44.8; 2. SW Edgecombe 1:50.0; 3. Wilson Fike 1:50.7; 4. Hertford County 1:52.4

1600 Meter Relay
1. Southern Nash 4:18.5; 2. Wilson Fike 4:20.4; 3. Wilson Beddingfield 4:26.7; 4. SW Edgecombe 4:30.5

3200 Meter Relay
1. Wilson Fike 10:37.4; 2. Wilson Beddingfield 10:39.2; 3. Southern Nash 10:47.8; 4. Havelock 11:36.0

High Jump
1. Christia Wallace (Havelock) 4-10; 2. Jessica Pierce (Southern Nash) 4-10; 3. Tiffany Foster (Southern Nash) 4-6; 4. Dianna Lewis (Hertford County) 4-6

Long Jump
1. Christia Wallace (Havelock) 16-10.5; 2. Felecia Harris (Southern Nash) 16-10; 3. Meka Battle (Southern Nash) 16-8.5; 4. Travonna Graham (North Lenoir) 15-3.5

Triple Jump
1. Meka Battle (Southern Nash) 37-9; 2. Felecia Harris (Southern Nash) 36-11; 3. Jontue Hinnant (Wilson Fike) 33-3; 4. Maria Fonville (White Oak) 33-2

Shot Put
1. Kineta Williams (Southern Nash) 37-5.5; 2. Kia Sessoms (Hertford County) 37-3; 3. Yvonne Whitley (Southern Nash) 35-4.25; 4. Janiece McNeil (Havelock) 35-3

Discus
1. Kia Sessoms (Hertford County) 112-10.5; 2. Janiece McNeill (Havelock) 110-2; 3. Christina Sparrow (North Lenoir) 110-1; 4. Yvonne Whitley (Southern Nash)107-4.5


3A MID-EAST REGIONAL
At Western Guilford High School (this could have been the one at UNC Chapel Hill)

BOYS Team Results
1. Greensboro Dudley 82
2. Durham Hillside 80
3. Greensboro Smith 63
4. Oxford Webb 60
5. Fuquay-Varina 40
   Southwest Guilford 40
7. Western Guilford 34
8. Winston-Salem Carver 30
9. Rockingham County 27
10. Burlington Williams 22
11. Northeast Guilford 17
12. Winston-Salem Parkland 16
100 Meters
1. Jeremy Holman (Dur Hillside) 11.21; 2. Jerome Moore (Bur Williams) 11.21; 3. Tyree Kirby (W-S Carver) 11.23; 4. Martin Hicks (Oxford Webb) 11.28

200 Meters
1. Marcus O'Neal (Gbo Dudley) 22.11; 2. Nick Holman (Dur Hillside) 22.58; 3. Martin Hicks (Oxford Webb) 22.85; 4. James Coleman (Gbo Dudley) 22.88

400 Meters
1. Clair Turner (Dur Hillside) 50.16; 2. Braxton Williams (Gbo Dudley) 51.06; 3. John Richmond (Bur Williams) 51.26; 4. Dasharn Russell (Gbo Smith) 51.95

800 Meters
1. Jay Jahnes (SW Guilford) 2:02.66; 2. Bobby Moffat (Fuquay-Varina) 2:03.15; 3. Ty Gilliard (W-S Parkland) 2:03.86; 4. Andy Painter (Fuquay-Varina) 2:05.21

1600 Meters
1. Jay Jahnes (SW Guilford) 4:51.11; 2. Creighton Irons (East Chapel Hill) 4:52.20; 3. Kwame Williams (Gbo Dudley) 4:54.00; 4. Derek Mapes (SW Guilford) 5:00.20

3200 Meters
1. Jessie Norman (Fuquay-Varina) 10:00.07; 2. Ryan Strader (Rockingham County) 10:35.96; 3. Brandon Hillis (Western Guilford) 10:43.35; 4. Derek Wilson (Western Guilford) 10:48.84

110 Meter High Hurdles
1. Michael Raahman (Dur Hillside) 15.39; 2. Lamartive Etheridge (Smithfield-Selma) 15.72; 3. Ben Freeman (Fuquay-Varina) 15.77; 4. Tron Morehead (Gbo Smith) 15.84

300 Meter Int Hurdles
1. Freddie Turner (Dur Hillside) 41.21; 2. Ben Freeman (Fuquay-Varina) 41.35; 3. Sean Anding (Harnett Central) 41.59; 4. Brandon Summers (Gbo Smith) 41.95

400 Meter Relay
1. Durham Hillside 43.08; 2. Greensboro Smith 43.55; 3. Greensboro Dudley 43.57; 4. Winston-Salem Carver 44.35

800 Meter Relay
1. Greensboro Dudley 1:29.05; 2. Winston-Salem Carver 1:30.21; 3. Durham Hillside 1:30.80; 4. Oxford Webb 1:31.90

1600 Meter Relay
1. Durham Hillside 3:26.43; 2. Greensboro Dudley 3:27.68; 3. Greensboro Smith 3:31.82; 4. Burlington Williams 3:32.76

3200 Meter Relay
1. Greensboro Dudley 8:32.00; 2. SW Guilford 8:34.00; 3. Durham Hillside 8:38.48; 4. Greensboro Smith 8:38.53

Long Jump
1. Marcus O'Neal (Gbo Dudley) 23-2; 2. Delvin Baker (Oxford Webb) 21-9.5; 3. Tron Morehead (Gbo Smith) 21-5.5; 4. Sebastian McClain (Fuquay-Varina) 21-2.5

Triple Jump
1. Tron Morehead (Gbo Smith) 46-8; 2. Delvin Baker (Oxford Webb) 45-8; 3. Tony Price (Gbo Smith) 44-10.5; 4. Casey Johnson (Gbo Smith) 43-9.25

High Jump
1. Trammond Cobb (W-S Parkland) 6-6; 2. Charlie Cox (Oxford Webb) 6-4; 3. Leon Moore (W-S Carver) 6-2; 4. Lamartive Etheridge (Smithfield-Selma) 6-0

Pole Vault
1. Bryan Lynch (NE Guilford) 12-6; 2. Kevin Loiselle (Western Guilford) 12-0; 3. Kenny Murray (SW Guilford) 12-0; 4. Brian Wurzinger (Bur Williams) 11-6

Shot Put
1. Chris Glenn (Rockingham County) 49-10; 2. Isaac Hernson (Oxford Webb) 49-0.25; 3. Marcus Hood (Gbo Dudley) 48-8; 4. Jerome Tucker (Harnett Central) 48-6

Discus
1. Isaac Herndon (Oxford Webb) 154-11; 2. Chris Glenn (Rockingham County) 146-7.75; 3. Daniel Collier (Western Guilford) 136-0; 4. Kenneth White (Southern Alamance) 135-2.25

GIRLS Team Results
1. Greensboro Dudley 73
2. Western Guilford 60
3. Eden Morehead 57
4. Southern Durham 55
5. Durham Hillside 42
6. East Chapel Hill 37
   Southwest Guilford 37
8. Clayton 28
9. Fuquay-Varina 24
10. Greensboro Smith 20
11. Winston-Salem Glenn 18
12. Western Harnett 16
    Burlington Williams 16
100 Meters
1. Anissa Gainey (Clayton) 12.31;2. Shamika Scales (Eden Morehead) 12.41; 3. Laquita Bowling (Dur Hillside) 12.68; 4. Courtney Carter (Bur Williams) 12.85

200 Meters
1. Anissa Gainery (Clayton) 25.35; 2. Shamika Scales (Eden Morehead) 25.65; 3. Alpha Johnson (Gbo Dudley) 26.15; 4. Courtney Carter (Bur Williams) 26.44

400 Meters
1. Toshima Dabbs (Eden Morehead) 1:01.11; 2. Monique Levvette (Gbo Dudley) 1:01.50; 3. Shenelle Joyner (Gbo Dudley) 1:01.65; 4. Tawanna Rowland (Gbo Smith) 1:02.31

800 Meters
1. Bayly Bulkeley (SW Guilford) 2:25.27; 2. Stephanie Moore (SW Guilford) 2:29.75; 3. Michelle Cooper (Fuquay-Varina) 2:31.88; 4. Labreshia Womack (Gbo Dudley) 2:32.37

1600 Meters
1. Natalie Lewis (Harnett Central) 5:22.08; 2. Melanie Cooper (Fuquay-Varina) 5:23.94; 3. Jessie Shuman (East Chapel Hill) 5:53.06; 4. Shahrzad Rezvani (East Chapel Hill) 6:02.63

3200 Meters
1. Melanie Cooper (Fuquay-Varina) 13:00.82; 2. Emma Batchelor (East Chapel Hill) 13:17.58; 3. Shahrzad Rezvani (East Chapel Hill) 13:17.59; 4. Kelly Gates (Western Guilford) 13:19.04

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Lavernia Chambers (Dur Hillside) 15.24; 2. Kwanna Skinner (Southern Durham) 15.77; 3. Heather Carpenter (Southern Durham) 16.07; 4. Jareka Parker (Western Guilford) 16.43

300 Meter Int Hurdles
1. Heather Carpenter (Southern Durham) 46.51; 2. Shena Clark (Rockingham County) 48.95; 3. Tiffany Deans (Gbo Dudley) 49.39; 4. Kwanna Skinner (Southern Durham) 50.44

400 Meter Relay
1. Greensboro Dudley 49.73; 2. Western Guilford 50.04; 3. Durham Hillside 50.80; 4. Western Harnett 52.18

800 Meter Relay
1. Western Guilford 1:45.99; 2. Southern Durham 1:47.63; 3. Burlington Williams 1:50.07; 4. Durham Hillside 1:50.28

1600 Meter Relay
1. Greensboro Dudley 4:07.25; 2. Southern Durham 4:11.94; 3. Greensboro Smith 4:17.16; 4. Durham Hillside 4:20.31

3200 Meter Relay
1. Southwest Guilford 10:17.00; 2. East Chapel Hill 10:47.45; 3. Greensboro Dudley 10:47.69; 4. Western Guilford 11:43.00

Long Jump
1. Toshima Dabbs (Eden Morehead) 18-3.5; 2. Anissa Gainey (Clayton) 17-3.5; 3. Alpha Johnson (Gbo Dudley) 17-2.5; 4. Teressa Davis (Southern Durham) 17-0.5

Triple Jump
1. Toshima Dabbs (Eden Morehead) 38-5; 2. Desiree Mittman (Western Guilford) 38-4.5; 3. Taressa Davis (Southern Durham) 37-5; 4. Jessica Burgeson (Southern Alamance) 33-10

High Jump
1. Maya Jackson (Dur Hillside) 5-0; 2. Kelly Gwynn (Western Guilford) 5-0; 3. Shena Clark (Rockingham County) 5-0; 4. Ashley Pinnix (SW Guilford) 5-0

Shot Put
1. Shamika Scales (Eden Morehead) 32-2.75; 2. Lafragia Peterkin (W-S Glenn) 31-5; 3. Kameka Patterson (Gbo Dudley) 30-3.5; 4. Devon Whitmore (East Chapel Hill) 29-9.5

Discus
1. Shannon Watkins (Western Harnett) 105-2; 2. Zolee Brown (W-S Glenn) 92-4; 3. Kim Scott (Western Guilford) 87-2.25; 4. Samantha Torres (Gbo Smith) 85-9


3A WEST REGIONAL
At TC Roberson High School
BOYS--Team Results
1. TC Roberson 104
2. North Buncombe 79
3. North Gaston 76
4. South Point 48
5. Kings Mountain 44
6. Asheville 38
7. Burns 36
8. West Henderson 27
9. Enka 22
10. Franklin 20
11. Wilkes Central 15
12. Asheville Erwin 13
13. North Surry 10
14. R-S Central 7
15. Smoky Mountain 6
    East Rutherford 6
17. Tuscola 4
18. East Henderson 1
100 Meters
1. Thurston Johnson (South Point) 10.9; 2. Ryan McCain (Burns) 10.9; 3. Joel Bowman (North Surry) 11.0; 4. Duran Hill (North Gaston) 11.2

200 Meters
1. Jonathan Norman (TC Roberson) 22.2; 2. Koren Robinson (South Point) 22.8; 3. Otto Watley (Asheville) 22.9; 4. Thurston Johnson (South Point) 23.0

400 Meters
1. George Pitts (North Buncombe) 51.1; 2. Shon Perry (Wilkes Central) 51.4; 3. Jermiah Banks (North Gaston) 51.9; 4. Johnny Bradshaw (Burns) 52.0

800 Meters
1. Drew Caffery (North Buncombe) 2:01.6; 2. Justin Ollis (West Henderson) 2:04.1; 3. Clayton Toney (East Rutherford) 2:04.6; 4. Gabriel Peoples (Burns) 2:07.0

1600 Meters
1. Darrell Metcalf (North Buncombe) 4:34.4; 2. Luke Clark (North Gaston) 4:43.5; 3. Jeremiah Johnson (West Henderson) 4:44.3; 4. Chad Pearson (Kings Mountain) 4:46.6

3200 Meters
1. Darrell Metcalf (North Buncombe) 9:54.6; 2. Chad Pearson (Kings Mountain) 10:00.6; 3. Sean Giese (North Buncombe) 10:29.1; 4. Jeremiah Johnson (West Henderson) 10:33.9

110 Meter High Hurdles
1. Chad Milsaps (North Gaston) 14.8; 2. David Erwin (TC Roberson) 15.2; 3. Joe Williamson (Kings Mountain) 15.8; 4. Mike Steffin (TC Roberson) 16.2

300 Meter Hurdles
1. David Erwin (TC Roberson) 40.2; 2. Chad Milsaps (North Gaston) 40.3; 3. B.J. Ottaway (Franklin) 43.2; 4. Mike Steffin (TC Roberson) 43.5

400 Meter Relay
1. South Point 43.4; 2. Asheville 43.6; 3. Burns 44.4; 4. North Gaston 45.1

800 Meter Relay
1. Asheville 1:31.4; 2. TC Roberson 1:32.7; 3. North Gaston 1:33.4; 4. Kings Mountain 1:35.3

1600 Meter Relay
1. North Buncombe 3:31.9; 2. TC Roberson 3:33.6; 3. North Gaston 3:37.1; 4. Asheville 3:39.3

3200 Meter Relay
1. North Buncombe 8:13.8; 2. West Henderson 8:22.2; 3. TC Roberson 8:23.6; 4. Asheville 8:38.5

High Jump
1. William Montgomery (TC Roberson) 6-9; 2. Rocco Papacachariou (Enka) 6-6; 3. Jamie Childress (Wilkes Central) 6-2; 4. Chris Erwin (TC Roberson) 6-2

Long Jump
1. William Montgomery (TC Roberson) 23-6.5; 2. Sam Mills (North Gaston) 20-7.75; 3. Josh Butler (North Gaston) 20-5; 4. Joel Bowman (North Surry) 20-5

Triple Jump
1. William Montgomery (TC Roberson) 46-3; 2. John Logan (Burns) 44-7.25; 3. Ronald Hannon (South Point) 41-6; 4. Jonathan Morgan (Franklin) 41-4

Shot Put
1. Kareem Marshall (Kings Mountain) 50-10.5; 2. Thurston Johnson (South Point) 50-5.5; 3. Caleb Queen (Enka) 50-2.25; 4. Cole Bean (North Gaston) 49-6.75

Discus
1. Kareem Marshall (Kings Mountain) 146-4; 2. Chuck Sexton (Enka) 136-1; 3. Sean Karcher (Smoky Mountain) 132-5.5; 4. Brad Boone (North Buncombe) 130-3

Pole Vault
1. Arron Rhymer (Asheville Erwin) 13-0; 2. Aaron Aldridge (TC Roberson) 12-6; 3. James Thomas (TC Roberson) 12-0; 4. Joey Dykes (Franklin) 12-0

GIRLS
1. TC Roberson 141
2. South Point 51
3. North Buncombe 37
4. Asheville 32
5. Wilkes Central 31
6. Franklin 27
   Enka 27
   East Henderson 27
9. Asheville Erwin 25
   Burns 25
11. Kings Mountain 24
12. Tuscola 22
    North Gaston 22
14. West Henderson 14
15. North Surry 13
16. Smoky Mountain 1
100 Meters
1. Erica Roberts (Burns) 12.5; 2. Krystle Sandford (Asheville) 13.1; 3. Tekeal Johnson (Wilkes Central) 13.1; 4. Jennifer Bain (South Point) 13.3

200 Meters
1. Erica Roberts (Burns) 26.3; 2. Natalie Bosserman (TC Roberson) 27.0; 3. Anna McLean (South Point) 27.2; 4. Jennifer Dollyhigh (North Surry) 27.4

400 Meters
1. Amanda Nave (TC Roberson) 1:01.0; 2. Anna McLean (South Point) 1:01.3; 3. Cheryl McDonald (West Henderson) 1:02.0; 4. Kristen Bryant (TC Roberson) 1:02.8

800 Meters
1. Melinda DuBose (Enka) 2:20.7; 2. Emma Griffis (Franklin) 2:25.6; 3. Emily Furr (Wilkes Central) 2:32.4; 4. Stephanie Miller (TC Roberson) 2:32.7

1600 Meters
1. Sarah-Vance Goodman (TC Roberson) 5:12.6; 2. Erin Kelley (TC Roberson) 5:19.9; 3. Alisha Bretz (North Buncombe) 5:37.9; 4. Martha Marlowe (Wilkes Central) 5:38.2

3200 Meters
1. Sarah-Vance Goodman (TC Roberson) 10:57.2; 2. Erin Kelley (TC Roberson) 11:57.5; 3. Hannah Grimes (Asheville) 12:36.6; 4. Emily Galvin (East Henderson) 12:57.0

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Angie Ward (Tuscola) 15.9; 2. Anea Copney (TC Roberson) 16.0; 3. Tiffany Dillingham (North Buncombe) 16.0; 4. Kelly Hawkins (Asheville Erwin) 16.1

300 Meter Int Hurdles
1. Angie Ward (Tuscola) 49.4; 2. Theo Currence (Kings Mountain) 50.2; 3. Mandy Mulford (TC Roberson) 50.2; 4. Suzanne Makinson (Franklin) 50.5

400 Meter Relay
1. TC Roberson 51.0; 2. Asheville 52.3; 3. Asheville Erwin 53.4; 4. Kings Mountain 53.4

800 Meter Relay
1. TC Roberson 1:47.1; 2. Kings Mountain 1:52.2; 3. East Henderson 1:52.4; 4. Wilkes Central 1:53.4

1600 Meter Relay
1. TC Roberson 4:11.4; 2. Asheville Erwin 4:22.3; 3. Enka 4:22.7; 4. Franklin 4:23.5

3200 Meter Relay
1. TC Roberson 9:48.9; 2. Enka 10:06.6; 3. North Buncombe 10:18.0; 4. West Henderson 10:25.4

High Jump
1. Suzanne Makinson (Franklin) 4-10; 2. Crystal Goure (TC Roberson) 4-10; 3. Martha Marlowe (Wilkes Central) 4-10;

Long Jump
1. Jennifer Bain (South Point) 17-1.5; 2. Anna McLean (South Point) 15-11.5; 3. Christie Strickland (East Henderson) 15-10.5; 4. Darra Bess (Burns) 15-7

Triple Jump
1. Jennifer Bain (South Point) 34-9.5; 2. Christie Strickland (East Henderson) 34-6; 3. Tiana Graves (Asheville) 32-11.5; 4. Crystal Goure (TC Roberson) 32-8

Shot Put
1. Miriam McLeod (North Gaston) 36-8; 2. Johanna Metsapelto (North Buncombe) 35-8.5; 3. Anea Copney (TC Roberson) 35-2.5; 4. Lauren Christianson (Asheville Erwin) 33-2.5

Discus
1. Miriam McLeod (North Gaston) 111-2.5; 2. Traci Gwyn (North Surry) 106-11; 3. Johanna Metsapelto (North Buncombe) 106-5; 4. Bettina Morgan (TC Roberson) 101-7.5

To Top of this page | 1998 Track Menu | Main Menu

Latest Honor Roll | 1998 Indoor Championships | 1997 State Meet Results(4-A,3-A,2-A,1-A) | 1997 Cross-Country



NCPrepTrack.com