NCPrepTrack.com . . . North Carolina High School Track and Field -- 1998 Metrolina Relays - Charlotte, NC NCPrepTrack.com

29th Annual
Dick Williams Metrolina Relays

East Mecklenburg HS, Charlotte, NC
Saturday, March 28, 1998

To Bottom

1998 Track Menu | Main Menu


1.East Mecklenburg 93
2.Myers Park 63
3.Independence 48
4.West Mecklenburg 39
5.Providence 32
6.South Mecklenburg 30
7.Ashbrook 28
8.Sun Valley 24
9.Butler 24
10.Olympic 20
11.Vance 15
12.Garinger 11

Field events are scored by adding the top 3 performances from each team.

Long Jump
1.East Meck 56-4.5
(David Williams, Maurice Glenn, Ryan Smith)
2.West Meck 53-11
3.Myers Park 53-3.75
4.Butler 51-3.75
5.Olympic 49-8.5
6.South Meck 49-6.75
(Meet Record: 65-0.5 Independence 1981)

High Jump
1.East Meck 16-4
(Jamin Prevatte, Mark Pinnix, Ryan Shands)
2.South Meck 16-2
3.Myers Park 11-8
4.Butler 10-6
(Rec: 18-4 W.Charlotte 1981, Myers Pk 1981, Myers Pk 1983, E.Meck 1984)

Pole Vault
1.Providence 28-6
(Scott Smith, Steve Pink, Brian Schleicher)
2.Myers Park 27-6
3.West Meck 16-6
4.East Meck 14-6
(Rec: 36-0 Myers Park 1981)

Shot Put
1.Sun Valley 126-10.5
(Houston, Montgomery, Rodden)
2.Independence 124-6
3.Providence 124-5
4.Myers Park 122-11.5
5.West Meck 119-11
6.Butler 119-9
(Rec: 156-9 South Rowan 1975)

Discus
1.Independence 371-1
(Robert Springs, Anwan Alexander, Brent Smith)
2.South Meck 336-5
3.West Meck 327-5
4.Providence 326-5
5.Sun Valley 318-9
6.Myers Park 308-8
(Rec: 418-5 Myers Park 1972)

RUNNING EVENTS:

Shuttle Hurdle Relay (4x110m; 5 low hurdles)
1.Vance 58.8
(Robert Boulware, Datione Gaddy, Marcus Simmons, Duan Barrino)
2.Providence 59.5
3.Myers Park 60.8
4.Olympic 61.7
5.East Meck 61.7
6.Independence 62.7
(Rec: 53.9 Richmond Co. 1977)

3200m Relay (4x800)
1.East Meck 8:44.3
(David Willis, Andres Colon, Jesse Lowery, Matt Jednak)
2.Myers Park 8:53.8
3.South Meck 8:53.8
4.Ashbrook 8:53.9
5.Providence 9:14.2
6.Vance 9:35.4
(Rec: 8:07.0 East Meck 1995)

400m Relay (4x100)
1.Independence 43.4
(Kevin Covington, John Jefferies, Don Beamer, Xavier Chisholm)
2.Butler 43.9
3.West Meck 44.0
4.Sun Valley 44.3
5.Vance 44.5
6.Olympic 44.8
(Rec: 41.6 Independence 1984)

Distance Medley (800,400,1200,1600)
1.Myers Park 11:07.5
(Charlie Love, Michael Duckett, Andy Sturge, Jim Martin)
2.East Meck 11:11.8
3.Sun Valley 11:40.9
4.Garinger 11:44.0
5.Ashbrook 12:03.3
6.South Meck 12:36.3
(Rec: 10:36.3 Myers Park 1979)

Sprint Medley (100,100,200,400)
1.East Meck 1:33.0
(Shaun Miller, Chris Martin, David Williams, Darren Tuitt 48.1)
2.Ashbrook 1:35.0
3.West Meck 1:38.6
4.Olympic 1:39.1
5.Butler 1:40.2
6.Independence 1:40.6
(Rec: 1:32.0 Independence 1990)

1600 Medley (200,200,400,800)
1.Olympic 3:50.7
(Lester Brown, Wikima Francis, Aaron Gomillion, Anthony White)
2.East Meck 3:52.1
3.Garinger 3:53.2
4.Ashbrook 3:58.9
5.Myers Park 4:02.4
(Rec: 3:36.3 Harding 1990)

1600m Team Race (scored like cross-country; 4 guys)
1.East Meck 14
(Greg Hipp, Lucas Kaufman, Andres Colon, Fred McKaig)
2.Myers Park 31
3.South Meck 45
4.Ashbrook 60
5.Independence 77
6.Vance 85
(Rec: 11 pts. Sun Valley 1988)

800m Relay (4x200)
1.East Meck 1:30.5
(Shaun Miller, Chris Martin, David Williams, Darren Tuitt)
2.Independence 1:31.3
3.Butler 1:33.1
4.West Meck 1:33.1
5.Sun Valley 1:34.4
6.Vance 1:35.2
(Rec: 1:28.3 South Mecklenburg 1981)

1600m Relay (4x400)
1.East Meck 3:36.6
(Maurice Glenn, David Willis, Lucas Kaufman, Mark Pinnix)
2.Independence 3:36.9
3.Ashbrook 3:37.2
4.Myers Park 3:37.5
5.Providence 3:46.1
6.Garinger 3:50.1
(Rec: 3:22.0 East Mecklenburg 1984)


To Top of this page

1998 Track Menu | Main Menu

1998 Honor Roll | Times News Classic

1998 Indoor Championships | 1997 State Meet Results(4-A,3-A,2-A,1-A)

NC HS State Track Meet Records (Outdoor) | 1997 Cross-Country




NCPrepTrack.com