NCPrepTrack.com

2019 CROSS COUNTRY:

Main Menu

2019 XC Schedule
Measuring a XC Course Properly
NCHSAA Cross Country Info

2019 Cross Country Rules/Info - NCHSAA.org

2019 Regional Assignments by Conference - NCHSAA.org

2019 Regional Assignments by School - NCrunners

Regional Sites/Directors - NCHSAA.org

Meet Results - NCrunners | Meet Results - athletic.net

Misc. News (12/26)

- - - -

Shortcuts:

Foot Locker Nationals | Nike Cross Nationals

Foot Locker South | NXN Southeast | Dash For Doobie

NCHSAA Championships | Regionals | NCISAA Championships | Conference Championships | NC Runners Elite

United Way | Wendy's Inv | Great American | Hagan Stone Classic

Bo Run | Greensboro Inv | adidas Challenge

Hare & Hounds | Friday Night Lights | Jungle Run | WNC Carnival | Providence Inv

- - - -


Kirk Walsh, Josh Williams Earn North Carolina
USTFCCCA Coach Of The Year
(1/17) - NCrunners

2019 USTFCCCA High School Cross Country Coaches of
the Year – State-By-State


2019 All-WNC Cross Country Teams (1/6) - Citizen-Times.com


The Best High School Sport? How About Cross
Country?
(1/3) - trackfootballconsortium.com


Celebrating an outstanding 2019
GAXC Festival
(12/31) - NationalScholastic.org


North Carolina Girls Cross Country
All-Decade Team
(12/31) - NCrunnners


One North Carolina athlete appears on this:
Inside The 10 Best XC/Track & Field
Moments of 2019
(12/31) - MileSplit


A look back: Top 5 WNC teams of 2019 (12/31) - Citizen-Times.com

Application: Charlie Adams Endowed Scholarship (12/28) - NCHSAA.org

Robertson, Overholt Runners of the Year (12/25) - BlueRidgeNow.com


Boys' cross country runner of the year: Jason Thomson, North Lincoln
Boys' cross country coach of the year: Ben Hovis, Providence Day
Girls' cross country runner of the year: Jonna Strange, North Iredell
Girls' cross country coach of the year: Kirk Walsh, Cuthbertson

2019 All-Observer Cross Country Teams (12/23) - CharlotteObserver.com
(scroll down)


North Carolina Boys All-Decade Team (12/22) - NCrunners


Nation's Top Distance Recruit Signs With NC State (12/22) - Milesplit


Nominate a student-athlete for the
NC Gatorade XC Runner of the Year
(12/22) - Gatorade.com


US Top-100 Individual Rankings - Final (12/19)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


One NC athlete chosen for:
MileSplit's Top 21 Girls XC Athletes
Of The Past Decade
(12/17) - MileSplit


A Big Holiday Finale (12/17) - MileSplit


Watauga now tied with Mount Tabor for most Foot Locker qualifiers
NC at Foot Locker Nationals


- - - Saturday: - - -

41st Foot Locker National Championships - San Diego, CA (12/14)

Girls Race 12:15 EST; Boys 1:00

Avery Cannon (Watauga) to represent NC
Cannon 38th

Results - MileSplit

Live Webcast Info - RunnerSpace.com

Foot Locker Nationals Hub - MileSplit

Coverage - MileSplit

Articles - MileSplit

Coverage - DyeStat

Videos | Photos - MileSplit

Webcast Replays: Boys | Girls - DyeStat

Final 40 Foot Locker Qualifiers - MileSplit

Appearance Stats - Through 2019 - DyeStat

Meet Info

Results From Regionals

Meet Website

Past Champions: Boys | Girls

Last Year's (2018) Results: Boys | Girls

Course Preview

History

NC at the Foot Locker Nationals


Holly Springs' Casen Whitehead Returns To
Running While Battling Leukemia
(12/12) - NCrunners


National HS Top-30 Team Rankings - Final (12/12)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Elly Henes ACC Women's Cross Country
Performer of the Year
(12/10) - GoPack.com
Video: Henes & Coach


Nike Cross Nationals - Portland, OR (12/7)

Ian Harrison (Panther Creek) 83rd, 16:08.8

Results - MikeSplit

Live Results - rtspt.com

Live Webcast

Nico Young Dominates; Leads Team to Victory - MileSplit

Katelyn Tuohy - 3rd Straight Championship! - MileSplit

Nico Young Interview - DyeStat

Katelyn Tuohy Interview - DyeStat

Recaps: Boys | Girls - DyeStat

The Legendary NXN Performance That
Will Go Down In History
- Milesplit

Newbury Park Details Its First NXN Title - MileSplit

Among the Most Talented Tandems in NXN History - DyeStat

NXN Highlight Video: 2-Minute Version - DyeStat

Webcast Replays: Boys | Girls - DyeStat

Favorite NXN Photos - MileSplit

NXN Hub | Coverage - MileSplit

Coverage - DyeStat

Articles - MileSplit

Photos - MileSplit

Previews: Boys | Girls - DyeStat

Storylines to Follow - DyeStat

NXR Regional Highlights - DyeStat

MileSplit Predicts NXN Finishes (12/5)

NXN Year By Year: DyeStat's Iconic Photos - DyeStat

Nike Cross Nationals: Most Appearances - DyeStat

Meet Website


NCHSAA realignment still a work in progress (12/5) - Greensboro.com


Watauga's Avery Cannon going to Foot Locker
Nationals
(12/2) - WataugaDemocrat.com

Cannon Headed To Nationals (12/2) - GoBlueRidge.net


- - - Saturday: - - -

41st Foot Locker South Regional (11/30)
McAlpine Park, Charlotte

Avery Cannon (Watauga) 9th, 15:06.8
Qualifies for Nationals

Jonna Strange (N Iredell) 11th, 17:44.3
...just misses qualifying for Nationals (!)

The top 10 individuals advance to the Foot Locker Nationals in San Diego, CA.

States Included: AL - AR - FL - GA - KY - LA - MS - NC -
OK - PR - SC - TN - TX - VA - WV - VI

Results - NCrunners

Results: All-Races, All-Regionals - FootLockerCC.com

Live Results - RRTiming.com

Avery Cannon Advances to Nationals - NCrunners

Qualifiers for Foot Locker Nationals - DyeStat

Recap - DyeStat

Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners

Finish-Line Photos:
Boys | Girls - FootLockerCC.com

More Photos - FootLockerCC.com

Girls Preview - NCrunners

Breaking Down the Regionals - MileSplit

Top 25 Entries (Boys & Girls)

NC Entries

Meet Schedule/Awards

Course Map/Profile

Video Course Walk - NCrunners

Meet History

NC All-Time at Foot Locker: Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Meet Website

Hourly Forecast - Weather.com


- - - Saturday: - - -

16th NXR Southeast Regional Championships (11/30)
WakeMed Soccer Park, Cary

Ian Harrison (Panther Creek) 4th, 15:05.9

Jason Thomson (N Lincoln) 9th, 15:19.3

Chapel Hill girls 3rd

The top two teams automatically advance to December's Nike Cross Nationals
in Portland, Oregon.

States Included: DE - MD - VA - NC - SC - GA - FL - AL - TN - KY - WV - DC

Results - NCrunners

Live Results - FlashResults.com

Interview: Ian Harrison - NCrunners

NXN At-Large Team/Individual Qualifiers - DyeStat.com

All NXN Team & Individual Qualifiers - MileSplit

The 8 NXN At-Large Teams - MileSplit

The 10 NXN At-Large Individuals - MileSplit

Recap - DyeStat

Video: Boys | Girls - DyeStat

Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners

In-Depth Preview - MileSplit

NXN At-Large Picks - MileSplit

Nike Cross Southeast Regional:
By The Numbers
- DyeStat

Entries (Team + Individual)

Teams Entered - athletic.net
Schedule

Meet Info - athletic.net

NXN FAQ

Course Map

Directions to Course

Hotel Info

Pasta Dinner Info

Meet Website

Hourly Forecast - Weather.com


US Top-30 Individual Rankings (11/28)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Former Page HS Runner Ian Shanklin Earns
All-American Honors
(11/23) - Greensboro.com


- - - Saturday: - - -
2019 New Balance Dash For Doobie (11/23)
3200m on the track.
Reagan HS, Winston-Salem
Saturday - November 23rd

Carson Williams (Gibbons) 9:11.42 (#11 NC Indoor All-Time),
Ian Harrison (Panther Creek) 9:12.67 (#12 NC Indoor All-Time)
Avery Cannon (Watauga) 9:14.15 (#15 NC Indoor All-Time)

Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) 10:30.73 (#6 NC Indoor All-Time),
Jonna Strange (N Iredell) 10:35.64

Results - NCrunners

Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Videos - NCrunners

NOTE:: Dash For Doobie Moved to JDL Fast Track
Due to Weather
- NCrunners

Info: JDL Fast Track

8:40 - Girls Elite 3200; 9:00 - Boys Elite 3200
(Other Heats begin at 4:00. See Revised Schedule at
bottom of this link)

3200m Heat Sheets - NCrunners
Record 630 runners entered.
7 girls heats; 13 boys heats.

New Balance to Sponsor 12th Annual Dash For Doobie
Registration
Meet Website
Meet Info
Hourly Forecast - Weather.com


NCHSAA 3A Runner-Up Gabriella Castro (Cuthbertson)
Commits to Wake Forest
(11/21) - NCrunners


US Top-30 National Team Rankings (11/21)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Chapel Hill's Coach Mabe Shares a Fun
Postseason Workout
(11/18) - NCrunners

NC Girls Freshman Rankings (11/16) - NCrunners


Alumni Report: North Carolina Athletes at
NCAA Regionals
(11/19) - NCrunners

Green Hope HS grad Elly Henes wins
NCAA Southeast Regional
(11/15) - FlashResults.com

NC State Women win Regional; Men 3rd (11/15) - GoPack.com
Men's Results - FlashResults.com

Update: Both Wolfpack Squads Earn NCAA Bids (11/16) - GoPack.com
Qualifiers: 2019 NCAA Div. I Championships (11/16) - NCAA.com


Cuthbertson & Chapel Hill girls ranked:
Top-5 U.S. Regional Team Rankings (11/14)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


U.S. Top-30 Individual Rankings (11/14)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


NC Boys Freshman Rankings (11/14) - NCrunners

N. Iredell's Jonna Strange receives NCHSAA
Performance of the Week Award
(11/13) - NCHSAA.org


Project Javelin Gold heads to Coach Pukstys'
"backyard"
(11/11) - NationalScholastic.org


NCHSAA State Meet Team Merges:
Boys | Girls (11/11) - NCrunners


Ritter, Cannon named NWC Runners of
the Year
(11/10) - WataugaDemocrat.com


State Meet Index - 2019 Cross Country - DyeStat


NCHSAA Logo

2019 NCHSAA State Cross Country Championships (11/9)

Ivey Redmon Park, Kernersville

 8:15 am Coaches Mtg   1:15 pm Coaches Mtg
 9:00 am - 3A Boys     2:00 pm - 4A Boys 
 9:30 am - 1A Boys     2:30 pm - 2A Boys 
10:00 am - 3A Girls    3:00 pm - 4A Girls
10:30 am - 1A Girls    3:30 pm - 2A Girls
(Following links all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)

4-A Boys:
Broughton 68, Cardinal Gibbons 99, Pinecrest 147
Ian Harrison (Panther Creek) 15:25
Results

4-A Girls:
Wilmington Hoggard 87, W Forsyth 108, Panther Creek 158
Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) 17:58
Results

3-A Boys:
Chapel Hill 61, Weddington 77, Cuthbertson 99
Avery Cannon (Watauga) 15:39
Results

3-A Girls:
Cuthbertson 46, Chapel Hill 58, Weddington 63
18:44 avg for Cuthbertson
Jonna Strange (North Iredell) 17:57
Results

2-A Boys:
North Lincoln 44, First Flight 73, Croatan 111
Jason Thomson (North Lincoln) 15:40
Results

2-A Girls:
Carrboro 38, North Lincoln 58, NC Sch. of Science & Math 89
Angie Allen (North Lincoln) 18:42
Results

1-A Boys:
Lincoln Charter 42, Bishop McGuinness 82, Murphy 113
Junior Aaron Rovnak (Franklin Academy) 16:05
Results

1-A Girls:
Research Triangle 67, Comm. Sch. of Davidson 104, Lincoln Charter 156
Abigail Hemric (North Stokes) 19:19
Results

Results in .PDF format - BigKahunaTiming.com


Live Updates (11/9) - NCrunners.com

Coverage - NCrunners

Recaps: Boys | Girls - NCHSAA.org

Recap - DyeStat.com

Hoggard Girls Win 4-A Title - StarNewsOnline.com

Interview: Broughton Boys Team

Interview: Broughton Boys Coach

W Forsyth girls 2nd in 4-A - JournalNow.com

Watauga's Avery Cannon Claims 3A Title

Cannon Captures State Championship - WataugaDemocrat.com

Strange claims 3A title - Statesville.com

Interview: Chapel Hill Boys

Interview: Chapel Hill Coach

Williams' Ryan Motondo 5th in 3A - theTimesNews.com

DH Conley boys 6th, girls 12th - Reflector.com

Interview: Carrboro Girls

N Lincoln, Lincoln Charter Boys Collect Titles - GastonGazette.com

Croatan's Kleckner 3rd in State - JDNews.com

N Stokes' Abigail Hemric Defends 1-A Title - JournalNow.com

Multiple Charlotte-area teams,
athletes win
- CharlotteObserver.com

Interview: 1A Champ Aaron Rovnak

Interview: 1A Champ Abigail Hemric

3 local runners crack top 20 - MtAiryNews.com

Polk Girls 13th - PolkSports.com

Photos: Polk Co. Runners - PolkSports.com

4A Photos by Dan Loughlin

3A Photos by Dan Loughlin

2A Photos by Dan Loughlin

1A Photos by Dan Loughlin

Photos by Jeff Sides

1A/3A Photos by Phil Ponder

NCRunners Staff Picks (11/8) - NCrunners

4-A Girls Preview:
Could We See Wilmington's First NCHSAA
XC Team Champions?
(11/7) - NCrunners

4-A Boys Preview:
Team & Individual Titles Are Wide Open (11/8) - NCrunners

3-A Girls Preview:
The Southeast's Best Battle (11/7) - NCrunners

3-A Boys Preview:
Toomey, Gallant, Cannon, Dingman
Square Off
(11/8) - NCrunners

2-A Girls Preview:
Carrboro, N Lincoln to Battle (11/8) - NCrunners

2-A Boys Preview:
N Lincoln vs First Flight ..Round 3 (11/7) - NCrunners

1-A Boys Preview:
Aaron Rovnak vs Drew Zink (11/7) - NCrunners

Starting Boxes - NCrunners

Both RJR Teams to Run in Championships - JournalNow.com

Can Cannon win it all? (11/8) - GoBlueRidge.net

Lincoln Charter Sets Sights on
Championship
- LincolnTimesNews.com

Over 70 local runners set - HickoryRecord.com

Three Swain runners advance - MaroonDevils.com

Wattereson & Buenting slated to compete - theSylviaHerald.com

Wolverines Look to Peak - PolkSports.com

Participant Lists: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A - NCHSAA.org

Virtual Meets: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A - NCrunners

Meet Info - NCrunners
Course Map - NCHSAA.org
Video Course Walk - NCrunners
Last Year's (2018) Results

Past Champions
NCHSAA State Meet 3-Peat Schools
Meet Records - NCHSAA.org
State Meet History - NCHSAA.org

Coaches Reminders - NCHSAA.org
Map to Park | Hotel Info
Hourly Forecast - Weather.com


Croatan's Avah Beikirch Student-Athlete of the
Week
(11/7) - CarolinaCoastOnline.com


US Top-30 National Team Rankings (11/7)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


NCISAA TFCCCA Athletes & Coaches Of The Year (11/7) - NCrunners

North Lincoln boys 16th (10:17 2-Mile avg), girls 20th (12:34) in
HOKA One One Postal Nationals (11/6) - DyeStat

Public nominations open for 2020 National HS Track &
Field Hall of Fame
(11/5) - NationalScholastic.org

Reggie Miller honored after 11 yrs as Raiders Coach (11/4) - YourDailyJournal.com

W Johnston's Hayley Whoolery Commits to ECU (11/4) - NCrunners

North Carolina College Commitments To Date - NCrunners

U.S. Top-250 Performances of the Week (11/4) - MileSplit

New Balance Dash for Doobie Registration
Now Open
- NCrunners

Regional Championships Team Merges (11/3) - NCrunners

(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)

--- 2019 NCHSAA REGIONALS (Saturday, 11/2) ---

BOYS:
West 4-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Ardrey Kell 24
Mooresville 67
Providence 68
Lake Norman 101
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 4-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

West Forsyth 64
Myers Park 79
RJ Reynolds 108
Reagan 109
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 4-A
Carolina Horse Park
Raeford

Green Hope 48
Panther Creek 52
Pinecrest 99
Apex 132
Cary 162
5 Boys Teams Advance
Results

East 4-A
South View HS
Hope Mills

Cardinal Gibbons 53
Broughton 59
Leesville Road 63
Hoggard 94
Millbrook 99
5 Boys Teams Advance
Results

West 3-A
Freedom Park
Morganton

Watauga 37
TC Roberson 107
Asheville 152
St Stephens 159
AC Reynolds 176
Enka 178
6 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 3-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Weddington 36
Cuthbertson 72
Mount Tabor 91
Marvin Ridge 97
Southwest Guilford 184
Charlotte Catholic 220
6 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 3-A
Northwood HS
Pittsboro

Chapel Hill 31
Northwood 84
Northern Guilford 109
Cape Fear 153
Union Pines 173
5 Boys Teams Advance
Results

East 3-A
Boyd Lee Park
Winterville

DH Conley 46
West Carteret 143
Topsail 153
Northern Nash 153
White Oak 166
New Hanover 212
Swansboro 253
7 Boys Teams Advance
Results

West 2-A
Southside Park
Newton

North Lincoln 25
Lake Norman Charter 92
Franklin 180
East Burke 230
Brevard 241
East Lincoln 252
Owen 261
7 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 2-A
Fisher River Park
Dobson

Atkins 56
Oak Grove 123
South Rowan 129
Central Davidson 142
East Davidson 162
5 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 2-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Carrboro 28
NC Sch Science/Math 35
Durham Sch/Arts 92
Wheatmore 143
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results

East 2-A
Croatan HS
Newport

First Flight 18
Croatan 42
Heide Trask 156
S Lenoir 170
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results - NCrunners

West 1-A
Southside Park
Newton

Lincoln Charter 24
Murphy 66
Hayesville 83
Christ The King 168
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 1-A
Fisher River Park
Dobson

Bishop McGuinness 39
South Stanly 77
Comm. Sch/Davidson 89
Pine Lake Prep 98
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 1-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Franklin Academy 83
Granville Central 99
Cornerstone Charter 125
Woods Charter 153
Voyager Academy 160
5 Boys Teams Advance
Results

East 1-A
Northside HS
Pinetown

Lejeuene 36
Pamlico 50
Pender 110
Camden 157
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results


GIRLS:
West 4-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Ardrey Kell 39
Providence 68
Lake Norman 81
Hough 90
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 4-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

West Forsyth 33
Reagan 64
Myers Park 67
RJ Reynolds 116
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 4-A
Carolina Horse Park
Raeford

Panther Creek 45
Pinecrest 70
Apex Friendship 91
Green Hope 113
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

East 4-A
South View HS
Hope Mills

Hoggard 45
Laney 72
Cardinal Gibbons 89
Ashley 102
Broughton 140
5 Girls Teams Advance
Results

West 3-A
Freedom Park
Morganton

Watauga 30
AC Reynolds 49
Asheville 127
TC Roberson 145
Jesse Carson 159
5 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 3-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Cuthbertson 27
Weddington 34
Marvin Ridge 96
Mount Tabor 108
Cox Mill 156
5 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 3-A
Northwood HS
Pittsboro

Chapel Hill 32
Northern Guilford 77
E Chapel Hill 77
Harnett Central 110
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

East 3-A
Boyd Lee Park
Winterville

West Carteret 34
Topsail 58
West Johnston 127
Jacksonville 137
DH Conley 161
5 Girls Teams Advance
Results

West 2-A
Southside Park
Newton

North Lincoln 28
Lake Norman Charter 72
Brevard 114
Owen 154
Hendersonville 185
Franklin 238
6 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 2-A
Fisher River Park
Dobson

East Davidson 102
West Stanly 115
West Stokes 142
Atkins 158
Ashe County 164
5 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 2-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Carrboro 25
NC Science/Math 50
Durham Sch/Arts 78
Eastern Randolph 106
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

East 2-A
Croatan HS
Newport

Croatan 48
First Flight 49
Currituck 82
Dixon 120
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results - NCrunners

West 1-A
Southside Park
Newton

Lincoln Charter 91
Hayesville 105
Polk County 116
Highland Tech 119
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 1-A
Fisher River Park
Dobson

Comm. Sch. of Davidson 36
Langtree Charter 70
Pine Lake Prep 102
North Stokes 122
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 1-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Research Triangle 32
Franklin Academy 89
Voyager Academy 118
Cornerstone Charter 128
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

East 1-A
Northside HS
Pinetown

Camden Co. 33
Lejeune 64
Pamlico 94
South Creek 110
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results


NCHSAA State Championship Advancers (11/2) - NCrunners

Regional Updates (11/2) - NCrunners

Wilmington-area teams shine - StarNewsOnline.com

Strong finishes for area teams - JournalNow.com

Watauga pulls off double win - WataugaDemocrat.com

N Iredell's Strange repeats - Statesville.com

Tuscola finishes strong - theMountaineer.com

S Rowan boys, Carson girls make history - SalisburyPost.com

Lejeune boys, Croatan girls take home titles - JDNews.com

Several area teams claim regional titles - GastonGazette.com

West 4A: Videos
Video: Lilly Walter 18:26
Video: Murphy Smith 15:55
Interview: Lilly Walter
Interview: Murphy Smith

Midwest 4A: Photos
Photos by Jeff Sides

Mideast 4A: Videos
Pinecrest Runners Qualify for State - thePilot.com
Photo Gallery - thePilot.com
Richmond Senior finishes season - YourDailyJournal.com

East 4A: Videos
Video: Carson Williams 15:08
Video: Isabella Frey 17:45

Midwest 3A: Videos
Video: Jake Toomey kicks to win
Video: Castro 18:14
Interview: Gabriella Castro

West 2A: Photos by Robert Ogle

Midwest 2A: Photos | Videos
Photos by CoachGeorgeRJR
Interview: Ben Armentrout, Walter Sellers
Interview: Mahaley Cronk

Mideast 2A: Photos
Photos by Dan Loughlin

West 1A:
Polk Girls Earn Berth in State - PolkSports.com

Midwest 1A: Photos | Videos
Photos by CoachGeorgeRJR
Interview: Abigail Hemric

Mideast 1A: Photos
Photos by Dan Loughlin

Regionals Preview (11/2) - SalisburyPost.com

W Forsyth teams have put together great seasons (11/1) - JournalNow.com

Watauga shorthanded; Travels to West Regional (11/1) - GoBlueRidge.net

W Carteret, Croatan continue their excellence (10/29) - CarolinaCoastOnline.com

Regional Virtual Meets:
3A | 2A | 1A (10/30) - NCrunners

Regional Entries (Preliminary Lists) - NCHSAA.org

2019 NCHSAA Cross Country Rules - NCHSAA.org
(e.g., How many teams from each Regional qualify for the state meet?)


Elly Henes ACC Cross Country Champion (11/1) - GoPack.com

Dash For Doobie: $500 Scholarships Will Be Awarded To
One Senior Boy & One Senior Girl Participating
(10/31) - NCrunners


RJ Reynolds' Devin Averitt (10/31) - JournalNow.com


Chapel Hill & Cuthbertson girls ranked:
Top-5 U.S. Regional Team Rankings (10/31)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


U.S. Top-30 Individual Rankings (10/31)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


NXR Southeast Individual Rankings (10/31) - MileSplit

MileSplit50 Class of 2021 Top 50 Girl Recruits (10/31) - MileSplit

NCCSA State Meet - Hagan Stone Pk (10/31) - NCrunners

NCHSAA Performance of the Week award to Ian Harrison (10/29) - NCHSAA.org

Richmond Senior's Ariel Brown Athlete of Week (10/29) - YourDailyJournal

Carolina Day wins 6th straight state title (10/28) - Citizen-Times.com

Christ School's Hammel Caps HS Career With State Title (10/28) - Citizen-Times

Panther Creek's Ian Harrison Commits to NCSU (10/26) - NCrunners

N Lincoln Star Jason Thomson Commits to UNC (10/26) - NCrunners


NSAF's first Project Javelin & Triple Jump Clinics in
Alabama & Georgia
(10/25) - NationalScholastic.org

1996 Olympic Gold Medalist Kenny Harrison returns to
Atlanta to coach Project TJ
- NationalScholastic


NCHSAA Cross Country Coaches:
Friday, October 25th: Reporting Deadline @ 3 pm.
Regionals Saturday, November 2nd.


- - - - Friday, October 25: - - - -

NCISAA State Championships - McAlpine Park, Charlotte (10/25)
(North Carolina Independent Schools Athletic Association)
4A Boys: Charlotte Providence Day 28, Durham Academy 69, Christ School 82
(3rd State Title in a row; 16:14 Average)
Andrew Hammel (Christ School) 15:37.0

4A Girls: Durham Academy 23, Cary Academy 81, Charlotte Latin 96
(19:06 Average)
Sophie Spada (Charlotte Country Day) 18:37.6

3A Boys: Forsyth Country Day 49, Coastal Christian 55, Asheville Christian Acad 85
(First state title since 2000)
Isaiah Arnold (Coastal Christian) 16:16.5

3A Girls: Carolina Day 27, Asheville Christian Academy 76, Cary Christian 90
(6th straight NCISAA title over the 2A & 3A divisions)
Ryann Aycock (Cary Christian) 18:32.1

2A Boys: St. Thomas More Academy 32, Davidson Day 71, Trinity School of Durham 142
Mitchell Zammitti (Davidson Day) 17:13.6

2A Girls: St Thomas More Acad 48, Westchester Country Day 76, Burlington Christian 137
Anna Richard (St. Thomas More Academy) 19:02.0

1A Boys: Lee Christian 19, Christ Covenant 38, Woodlawn 43
(Top 3 runners score)
Taylor Anthony (Christ Covenant) 17:53.3

1A Girls: Lee Christian 17, Burlington 24, United Faith Christian Acad. 35
(Top 3 runners score)
Keegan Lisiecki (United Faith Christian) 20:45.6

Results | Coverage - NCrunners
Live Results - MitchellTiming.com

Forsyth Country Day Wins A Tight 3A Battle By 6 points - NCrunners
Country Day senior completes journey with title - theCharlotteWeekly.com
Providence Day boys charge to 3-peat - theCharlotteWeekly.com
Forsyth Country Day enjoying title - JournalNow.com
Articles | Videos - NCrunners
NCISAA Team Merge: Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Schedule/Meet Info - NCISAA.org
Awards/Other Details

Durham Academy Girls Look to Be
Best NCISAA Team Ever
- NCrunners
Top NCISAA Girls | Top NCISAA Boys - NCrunners

Course Map (click on "Race Course")
Video Course Walk
Hourly Forecast - Weather.com


US Top-30 National Team Rankings (10/24)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Reagan's Sam Graham (10/24) - JournalNow.com

Forsyth Country Day's Catherine Mitchell (10/24) - JournalNow.com


--- Conference Championships: ---

NCHSAA Conferences & Schools - NCHSAA.org

Historical

(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)

NCHSAA:
4A:
SoMeck-7 - McAlpine Pk, Charlotte (10/23)
South Wake Athletic 4A - Holly Springs (10/23)
CAP-7 4A - WakeMed, Cary (10/23)
Triangle-8 4A - WakeMed, Cary (10/23)
Central Piedmont 4A - Kernersville (10/23)
Metro 4A - Kernersville (10/23)
Sandhills Athletic 4A - Raeford (10/22)
Pinecrest boys, girls win - thePilot.com
Southwestern 4A - Concord (10/22) - athletic.net
I-Meck 4A - Charlotte (10/22)
Northern Athletic 6 4A - Wendell (10/22)

3A/4A:
Mideastern 3A/4A - Wilmington (10/24)
Photos: Mideastern 3A/4A - StarNewsOnline.com
Northwestern 3A/4A - Newton (10/23)
Eastern Carolina 3A/4A - Winterville (10/23)
PAC-9 3A/4A - Hope Mills (10/22)
Cape Fear, Terry Sanford win (10/22) - FayObserver.com

3A:
Big Eight 3A - WakeMed, Cary (10/24)
Coastal 3A - Jacksonville (10/23)
Tri-County Six 3A - Sanford (10/23)
Mid-Piedmont 3A - Hagan Stone Pk (10/23)
Greater Neuse River 3A - Wendell (10/23) - NCPrepTrack
Big East 3A - Rocky Mount (10/23)
Southern Carolina 3A - Weddington (10/22)
Photos: Boys | Girls
Weddington boys, Cuthbertson girls run away with
SCC titles
- UnionCountyWeekly.com
Western Mountain Athletic 3A - Weaverville (10/22)
Piedmont Triad 3A - Kernersville (10/22)
Big South 3A - Gastonia (10/22)
North Piedmont 3A - Salisbury (10/16)
South Piedmont 3A - Concord (10/15) - athletic.net

2A/3A:
Mid-State 2A/3A - Burlington (10/23)
Rocky River 2A/3A - Oakboro (10/22)

2A:
Central Carolina 2A - Salisbury (10/24)
PAC-7 2A - Randleman (10/23)
Mountain Six 2A - Cullowhee (10/23)
Western Piedmont 2A - Dobson (10/23)
Eastern Carolina 2A - Kinston (10/23)
Eastern Plains 2A - Farmville (10/23)
Northeastern Coastal 2A - Barco (10/23)
Southwestern Athletic 2A - Bostic (10/22)
South Fork 2A - Newton (10/22)
N Lincoln sweeps SF2A - LincolnTimesNews.com
Northwestern Foothills 2A - Claremont (10/15)

1A/2A:
Western Highlands 1A/2A - Montreat (10/24)
Three Rivers 1A/2A - Red Springs (10/23)
Coastal-8 1A/2A - Croatan (10/22)

1A:
Central Tar Heel 1A - WakeMed, Cary (10/24)
Smoky Mountain 1A - Cherokee (10/23)
Swain teams compete in SM1A - MaroonDevils.com
Yadkin Valley 1A - Robbins (10/22)
Coastal Plains 1A - Pinetown (10/21)
Northwest 1A - Kernersville (10/17)
NW1A Story/Photos - MtAiryNews.com
N Stokes girls win NW1A - MtAirlyNews.com
Southern Piedmont 1A - Denver (10/15)
Lincoln Charter wins SP1A - LincolnTimesNews.com
PAC-7 1A - Davidson (10/22)

Conference Cross Country News - GastonGazette.com


NCISAA:
MAC - Charlotte (10/17)
MAC - Charlotte (10/17)
TISAC - WakeMed, Cary (10/17) - athletic.net
CCC - Kernersville (10/17)
Mid-Carolina - Sanford (10/17) - athletic.net
CAA - Asheville (10/16)
Foothills Athletic - Davidson (10/16) - athletic.net
Coastal Rivers - Wilmington (10/16)
CISAA - Charlotte (10/15)
Providence Day wins 20th straight title - Charlotte Weekly
PTAC - Kernersville (10/15) - athletic.net
CPIC - Goldsboro (10/14) - athletic.net
TIC - Merry Hill (10/14) - athletic.net
Merry Hill, NC
SPAA - Salisbury (10/14) - athletic.net


Last Year's (2018) Conference Results


Polk Co. Team Plans Pancake Breakfast (10/23) - PolkSports.com

Broughton's Dylan Core Leads Nation's Top Freshmen (10/22) - MileSplit

Track & Field/Cross-Country Bulletin for Oct 21, 2019 - NationalScholastic.org

Diagnosing NC State's Wins in Recruiting This Season (10/21) - MileSplit

Carolina's Middle/Elementary School Championships - Wilmington (10/20)


MileStat.com Invitational - Mechanicsville, VA (10/19)
Boys: Chapel Hill 126, Grafton (VA) 166, Deep Run (VA) 179, Blacksburg (VA) 326
15:48, 16:01, 16:14, 16:15, 16:32 for Chapel Hill
Girls: Chapel Hill 61, Blacksburg (VA) 131, Kellam (VA) 186, Ocean Lakes (VA) 196
18:24, 18:35, 18:37, 18:40, 18:59 for Chapel Hill

Results - MileSplit
Coverage - MileSplit
Photos | Videos - MileSplit
Teams Attending
Meet Info


NC Middle School Championships - Cuthbertson HS, Waxhaw (10/19)
Results - NCrunners


Top 500 Soph. Class Rankings (10/19)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


N Forsyth's Vanessa Jones (10/17) - JournalNow.com (scroll down)


Chapel Hill & Cuthbertson girls ranked:
Regional Team Rankings (10/17)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


US Top-30 Individual Rankings (10/17)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Current NFL players performances at NSAF
meets
(10/17) - NationalScholastic.org


Henderson County Championships - Flat Rock (10/16)
Boys: N Henderson 30, Hendersonville 37, W Henderson 56
Girls: Hendersonville 22, W Henderson 45, N Henderson 68

Results - NCrunners
N Henderson boys, Hendersonville girls win - BlueRidgeNow.com


2019 Inductees: Mt Tabor HS Hall of Fame (10/16) - JournalNow.com

New Balance to Sponsor 2019 Dash For Doobie (10/16) - NCrunners

2019 Cedric Walker Development Grants Awarded (10/15) - NationalScholastic.org


Top 500 Freshman Class Rankings (10/15)
Girls | Boys (10/15) - NCrunners


- - - - - Saturday - Oct. 12: - - - - -
NCRunners Elite XC Inv. - Ivey Redmon Park, Kernersville (10/12)

Boys: Cardinal Gibbons 97, Broughton 114, First Flight 124
Carson Williams (Cardinal Gibbons) 15:43.23
Girls: Marvin Ridge 112, North Lincoln 150, Cardinal Gibbons 160
Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) 18:10.11

Results - NCrunners
Photos - NCrunners
Schedule/Starting Box Assignments/Meet Info
Virtual Meets: Boys | Girls - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Articles


47th Annual Trailblazer Invitational - Gray, TN (10/12)
Boys: Watauga 1st 40, Myers Park 4th 125, Polk Co. 25th 719
Maddon Muhammad (Myers Park) 1st, 16:12.1
Girls: Watauga 2nd 81, Myers Park 3rd 98, Asheville 7th 191
Sophia Ritter (Watauga) 1st NC, 5th, 19:43.0

Results - MileSplit
Watauga boys take 2nd - WataugaDemocrat.com


CXC Autumn Night Inv. - Cuthbertson HS, Waxhaw (10/12)
Boys: Cuthbertson 39, Parkwood 52, Central Acad of Tech 72
Girls: Cuthbertson 20, Porter Ridge 75, Central Acad of Tech 82

Results - NCrunners


Ben Snelling Cancer Classic - Louisburg (10/12)
Boys: Northern Nash 36, Pamlico Co. 49, Granville Central 76
Girls: Wakefield 23, Pamlico Co. 47, Northern Nash 86

Results - NCrunners
Meet Info


23rd Disney Cross Country Classic - Kissimmee, FL (10/11-12)
NC teams: Wake Forest Heritage, N Raleigh Christian, Gaston Christian
Results - MileSplit
Meet Website
- - - - -


Furman Lands N Iredell's Jonna Strange (10/11) - NCrunners


New Hanover County Championships - Wilmington (10/10)
Boys: Hoggard 36, Coastal Christian 45, Ashley 63
Luke Scacheri (Ashley) 15:56.16
Girls: Hoggard 31, Ashley 47, Laney 55
Paxton Citty (Ashley) 18:37.90

Live Results - its-go-time.com
Results - NCrunners
Ashley's Chitty, Scacheri win - StarNewsOnline.com
Photos - StarNewsOnline.com


National High School Top-30 Team Rankings (10/10)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Boys Great American & Wendy's Team Merge (10/10) - NCrunners


United Way CC Invitational - Southside Park, Newton (10/9)
Boys: Hickory St Stephens 58, TC Roberson 69, Jesse Carson 179
Tyler Christensen (St Stephens) 16:35.41
Girls: AC Reynolds 38, Asheville 82, TC Roberson 101
Jonna Strange (N Iredell) 18:24.62

Results - NCrunners
United Way Invitational set for 27th year (10/9) - HickoryRecord.com


Currahee Classic - Robbinsville (10/8)
Boys: Murphy 39, Franklin 51, Hayesville 52, Smoky Mountain 97
Junior Ethan Stamey (Franklin) 16:13.8
Girls: Hayesville 64, Swain Co. 80, Murphy 89, Smoky Mountain 100, Robbinsville 100
Sydney Bolyard (Tri-County Early) 19:25.5

Results - NCrunners


Girls Great American & Wendy's Team Merge (10/8) - NCrunners


E Davidson's Summer Watkins Receives NCHSAA
Performance of the Week Award
(10/8) - NCHSAA.org


Wilson County Championships - Wilson Hunt HS (10/7)
Boys: Fike 40, Hunt 44, Wilson Christian 77
Girls: Fike 31, Wilson Christian 35, Hunt 55

Results - NCrunners


Broughton Boys Make a Statement In GA. (10/7) - NCrunners

Broughton's Dylan Core Fastest Freshman 5K in Nation (10/7) - NCrunners

Weekend Review - MileSplit


Weekend Individual Results Merge (10/7)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


- - - - - Saturday - Oct. 5: - - - - -

Updates From Wendy's and Great American - NCrunners


45th Annual Wendy's Invitational - McAlpine Park, Charlotte (10/5)
Top NC Teams:
Boys: Weddington 1st 140, Watauga 4th 174, Marvin Ridge 5th 283
Jake Toomey (Weddington) 1st, 15:33.4
Girls: Weddington 1st 51, Hoggard 2nd 157, Marvin Ridge 3rd 175
Freshman Margaret Sept (E Chapel Hill) 4th, 18:36.5

Live Results - MitchellTiming.com
Results - NCrunners
Watch Jake Toomey kick to the win - NCrunners
Photos by Phil Ponder - NCrunners
Photos: Varsity Races, by Doug Hague - NCrunners
Race Assignments
Teams Attending
Virtual Meet - NCrunners
McAlpine Course Named After Founder Larry McAfee - NCrunners
Schedule/Meet Info/New Parking


20th Great American XC Festival - WakeMed Soccer Complex, Cary (10/5)
Top NC Teams:
Boys Race Of Champions:
Green Hope 15th 472, Panther Ck 16th 485, N Lincoln 17th 490
Ian Harrison (Panther Creek) 9th, 15:09.1
Girls Race Of Champions:
Chapel Hill 4th 169, Cuthbertson 5th 176, Carolina Day 16th 417
Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) 6th, 17:39.3
3293 high school athletes registered

Live Results - FlashResults.com
Results - NCrunners
Coverage Page - DyeStat.com
Meet Recap - DyeStat
Watch Katelyn Tuohy Shatter Course Rec In 16:22 - MileSplit
Katelyn Tuohy Interview - DyeStat
California school sweeps ROC titles - DyeStat
Great Oak sweeps titles - MileSplit
(Averages of 15:17 & 18:18)
Videos - MileSplit
Photos by Mary Ann Magnant - MileSplit
Photos | Videos - DyeStat
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Meet Schedule
Who's in the Race of Champions? - NCrunners
Race Assignments (updated 10/4)
A Major East vs. West Coast Battle - MileSplit
Great American's Massive Implications - MileSplit
Katelyn Tuohy will shatter the course record - MileSplit
Preview - DyeStat
Nike's Grant Fisher to appear - NationalScholastic.org
Race of Champions (Virtual):
Boys | Girls - NCrunners
Course Maps
Directions to Course
Hotel Information
Meet Info
Meet Website


Dorothea Dix Park Invitational - Raleigh (10/5)
Boys: Green Hope 38, Raleigh Sanderson 66, Fayetteville Cape Fear 70
Girls: Raleigh Sanderson 29, NC Sch of Science/Math 59, Green Hope 69

Live Results - rrtiming.com
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Park Map + Course Map
Schedule/Meet Info


Hagan Stone XC Classic - Pleasant Garden (10/5)
Top NC Teams:
Boys: Reagan 2nd 70, Grimsley 3rd 117, Harnett Central 4th 125
Girls: Reagan 1st 37, Charlotte Country Day 2nd 92, Durham Jordan 4th 134

Live Results - rrtiming.com
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Schedule/Meet Info
Virtual Meet - NCrunners
Course Maps
Meet Webpage


Alexander/Asics Inv. - Douglasville, GA (10/5)
Raleigh Broughton boys win with 71 pts. Average 15:33
Jack Rooney 15:05.29, John Malach 15:09.64, Freshman Dylan Core 15:17.19

Live Results - The Perfect Timing Group
Results - MileSplit
Teams Attending
Schedule/Meet Info
- - - - -


When you get a stitch in your side,
what's really going on?
(10/4) - PopSci.com


Carver's Chloe Fletcher (10/3) - JournalNow.com

E Forsyth's Matthew Thompson (10/3) - JournalNow.com

Mt Tabor's Sarah Moore (10/3) - JournalNow.com


Davidson County Championships - Denton (10/3)
Boys: Central Davidson 40, Oak Grove 40, East Davidson 68
Girls: East Davidson 29, Oak Grove 52, North Davidson 54

Results - NCrunners
Central Boys Edge Oak Grove - the-dispatch.com
East, Watkins Dominate Girls Meet - the-dispatch.com


US Top-30 Individual Rankings (10/3)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Weddington & Cuthbertson girls, Panther Creek boys in:
Regional Team Rankings (10/3)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Union Pines Coach Bobby Purvis
receives award
(scroll down) (10/3) - NCHSAA.org

Foot Locker South Boys/Girls Rankings (10/3) - MileSplit

Speed Rating National Merge 3 (10/3) - Milesplit


Durham City/County Meet - Durham (10/2)
Boys: Durham Academy 38, Durham Riverside 56, NC Sch. of Science & Math 73
Girls: Durham Academy 34, NC Sch. of Science & Math 59, Research Triangle 75

Results - NCrunners


Course Preview: October's Biggest Races (10/1) - MileSplit


Armentrout Inv. - Rutherfordton-Spindale Central HS (10/1)
Boys: N Henderson 24, R-S Central 51, Chesnee (SC) 119
R-S Central junior Christopher Upton wins by almost 2 minutes!
Girls: Shelby 43, R-S Central 79, Polk County 81

Results - NCrunners
Polk Girls 3rd, Boys 7th - PolkSports.com


Iredell County Championships - Statesville (10/1)
Boys: Mooresville 25, Lake Norman 34, North Iredell 96
Girls: Lake Norman 22, Mooresville 77, South Iredell 83

Results - NCrunners
N Iredell's Strange, L Norman's Horner win - Statesville.com


Cabarrus County Championships - Concord (10/1)
Boys: Hickory Ridge 33, Cox Mill 47, NW Cabarrus 108
Girls: Hickory Ridge 35, Cox Mill 39, Central Cabarrus 71

Results - athletic.net


Top Team Averages at Great American Since
Moving to WakeMed
(10/1) - NCrunners


Top 250 All-Time at WakeMed (10/1)
Boys | Girls (10/1) - NCrunners


PCHS Team Helps Beautify Harmon Field (9/30) - PolkSports.com

NCrunners Elite To Add Middle Sch. Races (9/30) - NCrunners

Who Were the Fastest Teams From The Weekend? (9/30) - NCrunners


- - - - Saturday 9/28 Meets: - - - -

36th Greensboro Inv. - Hagan Stone Pk, Greensboro (9/28)
Boys: Chapel Hill 29, Cardinal Gibbons 91, West Forsyth 111
Girls: Chapel Hill 47, West Forsyth 108, Hidden Valley (VA) 138

Live Results - RRtiming.com
Results - NCrunners
Live Reports - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Videos - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Virtual Meets: Boys | Girls - NCrunners
Schedule/Meet Info
Meet Website


High Country Classic - Watauga HS, Boone (9/28)
Boys: Watauga 36, Eastside (SC) 51, Northwestern (SC) 62
Girls: Watauga 30, Nation Ford (SC) 34, Eastside (SC) 105

Results
Teams Attending
Meet Info


Patriot Derby - Carolina Horse Park, Raeford (9/28)
Boys: Pinecrest 16, Middle Creek 51, Jack Britt 67
Girls: Pinecrest 15, no other team scored

Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Schedule/Meet Info


SSS Invitational - Smithfield-Selma HS (9/28)
Boys: Cary Home Educators 47, Cape Fear 50, West Johnston 80
Girls: West Johnston 30, Fayetteville Christian 44, Pamlico County 95

Results - NCrunners
Live Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet Info


Bo Run - Boyd Lee Park, Winterville (9/28)
Boys: First Flight 35, D.H. Conley 48, Topsail 116
Zach Hughes (First Flight) 15:45
Girls: Wake Forest Heritage 47, Topsail 60, West Carteret 69
Kaitlyn Obremski (Topsail) 18:25

Results - NCrunners
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Schedule/Meet Info
Meet Website
- - - - - -


Track & Field/Cross-Country Bulletin for
Sep 27, 2019
- NationalScholastic.org


Providence Day's Landis High School Athlete
of the Week
(9/27) - theCharlotteWeekly.com


Carney Classic Invitational - Hayesville (9/26)
Boys: Union County (GA) 39, Murphy 60, Hayesville 82
Girls: Hayesville 62, Union County (GA) 90, Swain County 123

Results - NCrunners


Rowan County Championships - Salisbury (9/26)
Boys: South Rowan 31, West Rowan 48, Jesse Carson 59
Girls: Jesse Carson 36, East Rowan 69, South Rowan 75

Results - NCrunners
Julian, Raiders repeat as champs - SalisburyPost.com
East's Harrison wins - SalisburyPost.com


US Top-30 National Team Rankings (9/26)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Mt Tabor's Jacob Gallant (9/26) - JournalNow.com

W Forsyth's Leanna Bernish (9/26) - JournalNow.com (scroll down)

Glenn's Brandon Absher (9/26) - JournalNow.com (scroll down)

Parkland's Justin Miles (9/26) - JournalNow.com (scroll down)

Atkins' Mariana Bebecerra (9/26) - JournalNow.com (scroll down)


GAXC entries so far: 2x NXN champ Tuohy, California
powerhouse Great Oak
(9/25) - NationalScholastic.org


Union County Championships - Weddington HS (9/25)
Boys: Weddington 24, Cuthbertson 56, Marvin Ridge 72
Girls: Weddington 27, Cuthbertson 30, Marvin Ridge 76

Results - NCrunners
Photos by Rick Spencer


Cleveland County Championship - Newton (9/24)
Boys: Kings Mountain 18, Shelby 41, Crest 70
Girls: Shelby 34, Kings Mountain 51, Burns 60

Results - NCrunners


Just How Fast Were the adidas XC Challenge Races?
Boys | Girls (9/22) - NCrunners


- - - Weekend of September 21st: - - -
adidas XC Challenge - WakeMed Soccer Complex, Cary (9/20-21)
Boys: Panther Creek 173, Oakton (VA) 186, Weddington 206, First Flight 207
Girls: Weddington 59, Midlothian (VA) 149, L Braddock (VA) 198, Reagan 212
Thomas Vo (Green Hope) 15:10.3 School Rec.
Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) 17:36.1
Cancelled by a hurricane last year, this meet is back.

Results - NCrunners
NC Boys Explode - NCrunners
Video: Carmen Alder Clocks 17:36 - NCrunners
More Videos - NCrunners
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
North Carolina's Best to Face Off - NCrunners
Which Boys Will Emerge? - NCrunners
Virtual Meets/Box Assignments - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Schedule/Meet Info
Past Results
Meet Website


9th Annual Hare & Hounds Inv. - McAlpine Park, Charlotte (9/20-21)
Boys: Cuthbertson 136, Greer (SC) 151, Christiansburg (VA) 178
Girls: Cuthbertson 97, Dobyns-Bennett (TN) 102, Marvin Ridge 153

Results - NCrunners
Live Results - Mitchell Timing
Videos | Photos - NCrunners
Preview: Ben Armentrout (Atkins) vs
Coen Roberts (Greer, SC)
- NCrunners
Neglia, Obremski, Gates Headline Girls Field - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Virtual Meets - NCrunners
Meet Info


Freedom Invitational - Morganton (9/21)
Boys: Charlotte Providence 45, Enka 89, L Norman Charter 94
Girls: Charlotte Myers Park 47, L Norman Charter 59, Charlotte Providence 71

Results - NCrunners
Live Results - NCrunners
Polk Girls Race to 7th - PolkSports.com
Photos - Morganton.com
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info


Trinity/Valkyrie Inv. - Louisville, KY (9/21)
Charlotte Providence Day 70, Mason (OH) 111, Louisville Trinity 150
Prov. Day 1-5: 16:06, 16:08, 16:15, 16:23, 16:35

Results - MileSplit
Providence Day Boys Impressive - NCrunners
Chargers XC makes national statement - MatthewsMintHillWeekly.com
Photos - MIleSplit
Meet Website
Meet Info
- - - - - -


Northern Guilford's Emma Fredericks (9/21) - Greensboro.com


Wallace Park Classic - Wilmington (9/19)
Boys: Ashley 37, New Hanover 42, North Brunswick 100
Girls: New Hanover 25, Ashley 37, West Brunswick 69

Results - NCrunners
Ashley sweeps individual winners - StarNewsOnline


Weddington & Cuthbertson girls ranked!
Regional Team Rankings (9/19)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Carmen Alder on watchlist:
US Top-30 Individual Rankings (9/19)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Top 500 Girls Soph. Class Rankings (9/19) - NCrunners


Athlete of Week: Topsail's Jimmy Campbell (9/18) - StarNewsOnline.com


Catawba County Championships - Murrays Mill, Catawba (9/18)
Boys: Hickory St Stephens 25, Bandys 82, Fred T Foard 83
Girls: Bandys 45, Hickory 67, Hickory St Stephens 70

Results - NCrunners


White Squirrel Classic - Brevard (9/18)
Boys: North Henderson 72, Hayesville 78, Brevard 114
Girls: Asheville AC Reynolds 68, Brevard 95, Carolina Day 100

Results - NCrunners


Fisher River Invitational - Dobson (9/17)
Boys: Mooresville 38, Atkins 49, Bishop McGuinness 106
Girls: Mooresville 59, Surry Central 78, W Stokes 95

Results - NCrunners


Lincoln County Championships - Lincolnton (9/17)
Boys: North Lincoln 17, East Lincoln 54, Lincolnton 80
Girls: North Lincoln 15, East Lincoln 55, West Lincoln 72

Results - NCrunners
Knights Sweep - LincolnTimesNews.com


Gaston County Championships - Gastonia (9/17)
Boys: Forestview 46, South Point 70, Highland Tech 95
Girls: South Point 33, Highland Tech 52, Forestview 74

Results - NCrunners


Burke County Championships - Valdese (9/17)
Boys: East Burke 26, Draughn 39, Freedom 62
Girls: Patton 32, East Burke 39, Freedom 55

Results - NCrunners
E Burke boys, Patton girls win titles - Morganton.com


Rutherford County Championships - Rutherfordton (9/17)
Boys: R-S Central 26, Chase 30
Girls: R-S Central 23, East Rutherford 51, Chase 62

Results - NCrunners


Polk Middle hosts Blue Ridge Conf. meet; Photos (9/17) - PolkSports.com

Top 500 Boys Soph. Class Rankings (9/17) - NCrunners

NCHSAA & NCISAA Team Rankings
By Classification
(9/15) - NCrunners


36th Eye Opener - Milliken Center, Spartanburg, SC (9/14)
Over 3,000 runners, 114 teams, 23 NC schools
Invitational Boys:
Christ School 4th (211), Asheville Christian 12th (343), Asheville 15th (384)
Andrew Hammel (Christ School) 2nd, 15:51.3
Invitational Girls:
Asheville Christian 8th (265), Asheville 10th (292)
Championship Boys:
Enka 5th (236), S Mecklenburg 6th (294), Char. Country Day 10th (374)
R-S Central junior Christopher Upton wins (16:01)
Championship Girls:
Girls: Char. Country Day 3rd (282), S Mecklenburg 6th (334), Covenant Day 7th (335)
Sophie Spada (Charlotte Country Day) also wins (18:56)

Results - SCrunners.com
Live Results - TimingInc.com
Recap - SCrunners
Photos | Videos - SCrunners
Teams Attending
Schedule/Meet Info
Meet Website


61st William & Mary Inv. - Williamsburg, VA (9/14)
Boys: First Flight 1st, 63
Zach Hughes (First Flight) wins, 16:26.82
Girls: First Flight 2nd in "B" race, 42
Madison Pugh (First Flight) 2nd, 22:15.40

Results - MileSplit
Photos - MileSplit
Preview - MileSplit
Teams Attending


Cherokee Invitational - Cherokee, NC (9/14)
Boys: Murphy 61, Hayesville 78, Franklin 79
Girls: Hayesville 75, N Buncombe 77, Robbinsville 87

Results - NCrunners
Live Results - TimingInc.com
Schedule/Course Maps/Meet Info
Teams Attending


Jaguar Prowl Invitational - Overhills HS, Spring Lake (9/14)
Boys: Union Pines 56, Cape Fear 63, Harnett Central 73
Girls: Harnett Central 27, Union Pines 54, Fayetteville Christian 63

Results - NCrunners
Union Pines Wins - thePilot.com
Teams Attending
Meet Schedule/Info


Northside Panther Inv. - Northside HS, Pinetown (9/14)
Boys: Pamlico 31, Granville Central 80, Currituck 106
Girls: Currituck 34, Camden 46, Pamlico 80

Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet Records/Info


Southeast USA Middle School & Age Group
Cross Country Championships
(9/14) - NCrunners

Oct. 12 NCRunners Elite to add Middle School Races (9/13)


Reagan's Jessica Herzog (9/13) - JournalNow.com

RJ Reynolds' Harrison Hickman (9/13) - JournalNow.com


Bearcat Invitational - Flat Rock Park, Flat Rock (9/11)
Boys: N Henderson 35, Swannanoa Owen 59, Hendersonville 73
Girls: Hendersonville 32, Swannanoa Owen 47, Polk County 85

Results - NCrunners
HHS girls, North boys win | Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com
Polk notches 2 Top-10s - PolkSports.com


Printcrafters Invitational - MacAnderson Park, Statesville (9/10)
Boys: Mooresville 20, Lake Norman 85, W Rowan 111
Girls: Lake Norman 24, Jesse Carson 92, Davidson Day 151

Results - NCrunners


Alamance County Championships - Burlington (9/10)
Boys: Williams 35, Western Alamance 63, So. Alamance 76
Girls: So. Alamance 54, Eastern Alamance 55, Williams 80

Results - NCrunners
Sophomores run to titles - theTimesNews.com


Top 100 NCHSAA State Championship Teams From Last 20 Years (9/9) - NCrunners


16th Annual Knights Crossing Invitational - Salem, VA (9/7)
Boys: Cardinal Gibbons 3rd 165, Reagan 4th 179
Girls: Cardinal Gibbons 4th 203, Reagan 5th 203
Carson Williams (Cardinal Gibbons) 1st, 15:31.6
Gwen Parks (Reagan) 6th, 18:43.0

Results - MileSplit
Coverage - MileSplit
Videos
Teams Attending
Meet Website   Meet Info


Myers Park XC Invitational - Myers Park HS, Charlotte (9/7)
Boys: Myers Park 26, Greensboro Grimsley 84, Nation Ford (SC) 117
Girls: Myers Park 32, Nation Ford (SC) 39, S Mecklenburg 96

Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet Info


Trojan Invitational - Northwestern HS, Rock Hill, SC (9/7)
Boys: Northwestern (SC) 67, Charlotte Providence 67, Fort Mill (SC) 87
Girls: Charlotte Latin 60, Dorman (SC) 60, Charlotte Providence 65

Results - SCrunners.com
Photos - SCrunners
Teams Attending
Virtual Meet - SCrunners.com
Meet Info


Knight's Invitational - Rocky Mount (9/7)
Boys: Heritage 41, Raleigh Enloe 42, No. Nash 88
Girls: Heritage 17, St Thomas More Acad 67, Raleigh Enloe 79

Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet Info


Durham Academy Invitational - Durham Academy HS (9/7)
Boys: Durham Academy 57, Cary Academy 59, Durham Riverside 64, NCSSM 65
Girls: Durham Academy 31, Cary Academy 43, NCSSM 61, Durham Jordan 106

Results - athletic.net


CATA Invite - Monroe (9/7)
Boys: Hickory Ridge 47, Parkwood 69, Gaston Christian 76, Central Acad 79
Girls: Central Cabarrus 33, Hickory Ridge 37, Parkwood 92, Central Academy 94

Results - athletic.net


Bulldog Open - Murphy HS, Murphy (9/7)
Boys: Murphy 34, Hayesville 43, Towns County (GA) 83
Girls: Hayesville 34, Swain County 55, Murphy 72

Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet Info


Friday Night Lights Festival - Ivey Redmond Park, Kernersville (9/6)
Boys: Chapel Hill 109, Weddington 111, Providence Day 117
Girls: Weddington 63, Cuthbertson 67, Chapel Hill 99
Ben Armentrout (Atkins) 15:42.9 PR, MR
Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) 17:51.8

Live Results - RhodesTiming.com
Results - NCrunners
Ben Armentrout Sets New Record
Carmen Alder Repeats - NCrunners
Will Scott (FCDS) Wins Invitational Race - NCrunners
Overholt, Teague lead Polk - PolkSports.com
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Virtual Meet - NCrunners
Latest from Mt Tabor's Meet Director
Meet Info


The Friday Night (9/6) Wilmington Beach Blast (which replaced the
popular Seahawk Invitational) has been cancelled due to Hurricane Dorian.
Meet Website   News Update (9/3) - Star-News


Lions XC Invitational - Fisher River Park, Dobson (9/5)
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet Info


Bishop McGuinness soph Anna Seach (9/5) - JournalNow.com

E Forsyth's Kaitlyn Bullard (9/5) - JournalNow.com

Parkland's Makayla Edmond (9/5) - JournalNow.com

W Forsyth's Jeremy Eldredge (9/5) - JournalNow.com


Buncombe County Championships - Fletcher (9/4)
Boys: Christ School 36, TC Roberson 64, Ashev. Christian 76
Girls: Carolina Day 25, AC Reynolds 65, Asheville 89

Results: Boys | Girls - NCrunners
Christ School, Carolina day take titles - Citizen-Times.com
Meet Info


Caldwell County Invitational - Lenoir (9/4)
Boys: East Burke 42, Fred T Foard 95, Ashe County 110
Girls: Watauga 46, Ashe County 85, Alexander Central 94

Results - NCrunners
Meet Info


Watermelon Run - Cullowhee (9/4)
Boys: Hayesville 62, North Henderson 65, Brevard 80
Girls: Brevard 35, Waynesville Tuscola 80, Hendersonville 83

Results: Boys | Girls - NCrunners
Live Results: Boys | Girls - SlipstreamTiming.com
Meet Info


Luminary Run - Ashbrook HS, Gastonia (9/4)
Boys: E Lincoln 49, Forestview 71, Hopewell 83
Girls: E Lincoln 42, Shelby 86, Forestview 106

Results - NCrunners
Meet Info


Trackhonors XC Honor Roll #1 (9/4)


Jungle Run Improvement Rankings (9/3)
Girls | Boys - NCrunners


- - - - Saturday 8/31 Meets: - - - -

The 19th Annual Jungle Run - South View HS, Hope Mills (8/31)
Boys: Broughton 74, Leesville Rd 79, Millbrook 136
Girls: Carrboro 51, Laney 69, Ashley 86
Zachary Clark (Cleveland) 15:29.25
Freshman Kaitlyn Obremski (Topsail) 17:54.85

Results - NCrunners
Recap: Stars Emerge - NCrunners
Video: Jach Clark's 15:29 - NCrunners
Interview: Elliott Kleckner (Croatan) 15:36 - NCrunners
Photos by Mary Ann Magnant - NCrunners
Jungle Run Updates - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Girls Championship Field Loaded - NCrunners
Broughton's Malach Leads Boys Competition - NCrunners
Virtual Meet - NCrunners
All-Time Individual & Team Rankings - NCrunners
The Origin of The Jungle Run - FayObserver.com
Meet Info


4th Carolinas Kickoff - Metrolina Christian, Indian Trail (8/31)
Boys: Parkwood 62, Porter Ridge 84, Central Academy 95
Girls: York County (SC) Homeschool 87, Metrolina Christian 92, Greater Cabarrus AA 138

Complete Results: Boys | Girls - athletic.net
Results - NCrunners
Season is Off With a Bang - UnionCountyWeekly.com
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info

- - - - - -


Carmen Alder (Pinecrest), Jonna Strange (N Iredell) on:
US Top-100 Individual Preseason Rankings (8/29-30)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Forsyth County Championships - Ivey Redmon, Kernersville (8/28)
(aka The Norman Trzaskoma Invitational)
Boys: W Forsyth 51, Mount Tabor 57, Reagan 66
Girls: W Forsyth 36, Mount Tabor 41, Reagan 61

Results - NCrunners
Photos by Phil Ponder - NCrunners


The OMG Moments of This Week's Girls Races (8/28) - MileSplit


Spike in NC Participation in Girls XC (8/27) - Citizen-Times.com


Guilford County Championships - Hagan Stone Park (8/27)
Boys: Greensboro Grimsley 67, NW Guilford 79, SW Guilford 100
Girls: Northern Guilford 18, NW Guilford, Greensboro Grimsley 96

Results - NCrunners
Grimsley boys, Northern girls win titles;
Dingman, Fredericks lead way
- Greensboro.com
Preview - Greensboro.com


NC Boys Team Rankings Through Week 1 (8/27) - NCrunners


Chatham County Championships - Pittsboro (8/26)
Boys: Northwood 20, Green Level 62, Chatham Charter 75
Girls: Northwood 23, Green Level 39, Woods Charter 68

Results - NCrunners


- - - - Saturday 8/24 Meets: - - - -

2019 vs 2018 Providence Inv. Comparison - NCrunners

Updates from WNC/Providence/Wendell Meets - NCrunners

19th WNC Cross Country Carnival - Jackson Park, Hendersonville (8/24)
Boys: Dorman (SC) 65, Ardrey Kell 108, Cuthbertson 115
Girls: Cuthbertson 28, Cary Academy 87, Mt Tabor 103
Cuthbertson girls place 4 in top 10
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - SlipstreamTiming
Runners Trudge Through Wet Carnival - BlueRidgeNow.com
Video: Frances Whitworth Wins in
Muddy Conditions
- NCrunners
Polk girls 11th, Olivia Overholt 6th - PolkSports.com
Photos - Citizen-Times.com
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Virtual Meet
Meet Info


Providence Invitational - McAlpine Park, Charlotte (8/24)
Boys: Pinecrest 86, Weddington 89, N Lincoln 96
Girls: Weddington 53, Cardinal Gibbons 136, Pinecrest 148
Weddington girls top-5 average 19:12
Live Results - MitchellTiming
Results - NCrunners
Video: Carmen Alder Shatters Meet Rec - NCrunners
Weddington boys, girls excel - UnionCountyWeekly.com
Photos - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Virtual Meet
Meet Info


River Run XC Invitational - Fisher River Park, Dobson (8/24)
Boys: Watauga 21, Atkins 46, Bishop McGuinness 92
Girls: Watauga 19, Ashe County 87, Bishop McGuinness 99
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info


10th Wendell Park Early Bird Inv. - Wendell (8/24)
Boys: Raleigh Enloe 62, Heritage 75, W Johnston 80
Girls: Heritage 48, Clayton 77, Raleigh Wakefield 78
Live Results - MileSplit
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet Info


4th Carolinas Kickoff - Metrolina Christian, Indian Trail (8/24)
Meet rescheduled for Saturday, 8/31.


3rd NC Wesleyan HS Inv. - Rocky Mount (8/24)
Boys: So. Nash 46, S Lenoir 73, South Central 77
Girls: South Central 31, Wilson Christian 45, Franklinton 78
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info
- - - - - - - -


US Preseason Top-50 Team Rankings (8/23)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat

Ashley girls, Hoggard boys win Hugh McRae Cross
Country Kickoff
(8/22) - StarNewsOnline.com


NC Top 10 Individuals Countdown - NCrunners (8/19)
Boys:
JJ Malach - Broughton
#6 Zach Hughes - First Flight
#7 Jason Thomson - N Lincoln
#8 Jack Rooney - Broughton
#9 Ben Armentrout - Atkins
#10 Jacob Gallant - Mt Tabor
Girls:
#5 Madeline Hill - Cuthbertson
#6 Leah Helms - Cuthbertson
#7 Hannah Preisser - Carrboro
#8 Frances Whitworth - Mt Tabor
#9 Jenna Reiter - W Carteret
#10 Sophia Ritter - Watauga


Sophomores Primed to Breakout in 2019 (8/21) - NCrunners

Cross Country Preview (8/21) - StarNewsOnline

Photos: Wilmington-area cross country runners (8/21) - StarNewsOnline

Taylor Conrad leads dominating day for Carson (8/20) - SalisburyPost.com

Noah Julian, S Rowan boys win (8/20) - SalisburyPost.com

Top 250 NC XC Runners Over the Last 10 Years
Boys (8/18) - NCrunners

Avery Cannon captures senior boys' Clash of
the Classes
(8/17) - WataugaDemocrat.com


Foot Locker South Region Returning Rankings:
Boys | Girls (8/14) - MileSplit


NXN Southeast Region Preseason Top-5 Team Rankings:
Leesville Rd & Panther Ck boys,
Cuthbertson & Weddington girls, all on Watchlist

Boys | Girls (8/13) - DyeStat


N Lincoln Aims to Sweep State Titles (8/12) - LincolnTimesNews.com

Musings of A Rookie XC Dad (8/12) - MileSplit


Top 500 Returners at WakeMed:
Girls (8/11) | Boys (8/9) - NCrunners


Lincoln Charter Boys Eye Back-To-Back
Championships
(8/9) - LincolnTimesNews.com


Cross Country Preseason Rankings:
Top 15 Countdown - NCrunners.com

BOYS:

#15 Myers Park 4A (8/8)

GIRLS:

#15 Watauga 3A (8/9)


T&F/XC Bulletin for Aug. 08 - NationalScholastic.org

NCrunners Elite to Add Middle School Races in 2019 (8/8) - NCrunners


Top 500 Returners at Ivey Redmon (8/6)
Girls | Boys - NCrunners


App State Team Camp #3 (8/1) - NCrunners

Returning Individual State XC Champions (7/30) - DyeStat

App State Team Camp #2 (7/25) - NCrunners


NCISAA 3A XC Returning Team Rankings
Boys (7/27) | Girls (7/25) - NCrunners


NCISAA 4A XC Returning Team Rankings
Boys (7/23) | Girls (7/22) - NCrunners


Polk County well represented at
Brevard Distance Runners Camp
(7/21) - PolkSports.com

App State Team Camp #1 (7/18) - NCrunners


NCHSAA 4A XC Returning Team Rankings
Girls (7/18) | Boys (7/12) - NCrunners


NCHSAA 3A XC Returning Team Rankings
Girls (7/11) | Boys (7/10) - NCrunners


NCHSAA 2A XC Returning Team Rankings
Girls (7/7) | Boys (7/6) - NCrunners


NCHSAA 1A XC Returning Team Rankings
Boys | Girls (7/5) - NCrunners


NC Top 500 Returning XC Individual Rankings:
Girls (7/3) | Boys (6/28) - NCrunners


High School T&F & XC Rule Changes (6/28) - NCrunners

NCHSAA Posts the 2019 Cross Country Region Alignment (6/24) - NCrunners
2019 Regional Assignments - NCHSAA.org

McAlpine XC Course Named for Coach McAfee (2/20)

1st Competition: Monday - August 19, 2019
1st Practice: Thursday - August 1, 2019




Previous Year's Results:
2018 Cross Country Menu | 2019 Indoor Track | 2019 Outdoor Track

State Cross Country Champions | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.org