NCPrepTrack.com

Main Menu

2018 OUTDOOR TRACK:


2018 Misc. News | 2018 Outdoor Schedule

2018 Regional Qualifying Standards
2018 Regional Assignments/Hosts

NCHSAA Outdoor Track Info

NC All-Time List

Shortcuts:  Raleigh Relays | Queen City Relays | Bill Carver Classic | Arcadia

WHKP Relays | Bojangles (formerly Taco Bell) | Apex Relays | Blue Ridge Classic

Penn | Conf. Meets | 1A/2A Regionals | 3A/4A Regionals | State Meets | Border Clash

Brooks | US Jr Championships | NBNO | NC USATF JO | AAU Reg 25

World U20 Ch. | Blunt Inv | USATF JO Nats | AAU JO Nats

- - - -

3rd Youth Olympic Games - Buenos Aires, Argentina (10/11-16)
Charles McBride (Apex) 11th 2.03m (6-8) in HJ.
8th in Qualifying, 2.05m (6-8.75)
High Jump Results - IAAF.org
Day 6 Report - NationalScholastic.org
Day 6 Recap - IAAF.org
Big Efforts at Youth Olympics - MileSplit
Day 4: 2 Medals for U.S. - NationalScholastic.org
Day 4 Recap - IAAF.org
Day 3 in Buenos Aires - NationalScholastic.org
Day 2 Report - NationalScholastic.org
Day 1 Report (10/11) - IAAF.org
Arrival & Day 1 - NationalScholastic.org
U.S. prep contingent starts Youth Olympic competition
in Buenos Aries today
(10/11) - DyeStat
Schedule/Results - IAAF.org
Meet Homepage - IAAF.org

More than 170 nations set to compete at Buenos Aires
2018 Youth Olympic Games
(9/18) - IAAF.org

Apex's Charles McBride to compete in Youth Olympics (9/13) - MileSplit

Long-time Harnett Central Track Coach Sam Bell
passes away at 65
(9/12) - NCHSAA.org

NSAF & The Armory Foundation announce
2-year agreement for NBNI
(9/12) - NationalScholastic.org

Fall 2018 Throwing Clinics - East Chapel Hill HS

Christ School's Kevin Snyder announces
top 6 colleges
(9/6) - Citizen-Times

Gourley's List - Final Update (9/6) - DyeStat
(US High School Hammer Throw Lists)
Kaitlin McGoogan, Samantha Ennis, Danielle Ortiz, Swepson on list

7 US Preps Named to Youth Olympic Team (8/29) - NationalScholastic.org
(including one from North Carolina)

Looking ahead to 2019 NBNO (8/14) - NationalScholastic.org

Fike Coach Sonny West inducted into HOF (8/22) - WilsonTimes.com

Coach Jim Brett to join NCHSAA Hall of Fame (8/14)
More on Coach Brett - NCHSAA.org

NCHSAA Endowed Fund Scholarships (8/3)




AAU National Jr. Olympics - Des Moines, Iowa (7/27 - 8/4)

Results - MileSplit
Coverage - MileSplit

Recap - MileSplit
Team Scores By State; Texas Dominates - NCrunners
Watch Live - MileSplit
Sprints Preview | Distance Preview - MileSplit
Throws Preview | Jumps Preview - MileSplit
Meet Website


Running is a Family Affair for The Alders (7/26) - NCrunners


The Sir Walter Miler - Meredith College, Raleigh (8/3)

13 Men under 4:00!
Craig Engels 6th, 3:55.12 (Outdoor PR)
Graham Crawford 11th, 3:56.79

Results - NCrunners
Live Results - RhodesRaceTiming

Sir Walter Miler Certainly
Did Not Disappoint
- NCrunners

Recap - SirWalterMiler.com
Southern Hospitality - RunBlogRun.com
Blog - LetsRun.com
Summary - DyeStat
A Fantastic Meet of Miles! - RunBlogRun.com
Preview - RunBlogRun.com
Live Stream - FloTrack

Final Fields Set for Sir Walter Miler
Meet Website

Pat Price Discusses Sir Walter & the
Top 5 Moments in NC Running History

How Sir Walter Miler Became The Track Meet
You Can't Miss
(8/2) - NCrunners


US Hammer Throw Lists (8/2) - DyeStat.com


Sorry about NCPrepTrack not being updated for 3 days, but my brother (only sibling) died Monday night (7/23) and I have been in Winston-Salem making arrangements and going through his belongings. Although being born with cerebral palsy he became quite a sports nut. We enjoyed MLB games back in the 60s at Wrigley Field, Shea Stadium, and Atlanta Stadium. In high school he was statistician for championship baseball teams at Mt. Tabor and RJ Reynolds. At St. Andrews College he covered sports for the school newspaper. He sat beside me at Olympic Games in Mexico City, Munich, and Montreal. He will be missed.



USATF National Jr. Olympics - NC A&T, Greensboro (7/23-29)

Charles McBride II (Apex) wins HJ, 7-2.5
(#3 NC All-Time)

Morgan Smalls (Panther Crk.) 41-9.75 TJ
(#4 NC All-Time)
Also wins HJ, 5-8.75

Jaylen Washington (N Brunswick) wins TJ, 50-11.5 +0.5
(#8 NC All-Time)
Also wins LJ, 23-11 +1.1

Kaitlin McGoogan (Ragsdale) 133-4 HT (#9 NC All-Time)

Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) wins 15-16 3000, 10:06.93

Live Results - DyeStat
Results - NCrunners
Jayhlen Washington Sweeps LJ & TJ - NCrunners
Carmen Alder races to National Title - thePilot.com
Meet Page - DyeStat
Schedule - USATF.org
Live Webcast - USATF.org
Over 8,700 set to compete - DyeStat
Athlete Info - USATF.org
1968 Stars to be Honored - USATF.org
Past Results - USATF.org
Meet Website


N&O Athletes/Scholar-Athletes of the Year (7/29)

N&O HS Players of the Year, by sport (7/29)

N&O Players of the Year 2000-2018, all sports (7/29)



- - - Friday-Saturday-Sunday: - - -
18th Russell E. Blunt East Coast Inv - Durham, NC (7/20-22)
Hosted by The Durham Striders

Jada Green (Hillside) 125-11 JT MR
(#3 NC All-Time)

Morgan Smalls (Panther Crk) 41-2.25 TJ MR
(#8 NC All-Time)

Results - NCrunners
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Watch Live - MileSplit
Meet Page - NCrunners
Schedule of Events
The 5 Best Races - MileSplit
Videos - NCrunners
Day 1 Race Videos - NCrunners
Photos - NCrunners
Day 2 & 3 Photos - NCrunners
Stars Headed to Blunt Inv. - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners
Meet Info
Meet History/Statistics
Past Results
Meet Website
About The Durham Striders
Who was Russell Blunt? | Wiki bio


Salute to Seniors:
Providence's Zaria Dunlap
(7/21) - NCrunners


Salute To Seniors: Cuthbertson's
Sarah LaTour
(7/17) - NCrunners


New All-Time State Bests for 2018 (7/16) - DyeStat


Salute to Seniors:
Panther Creek's Jarred Komyati
(7/16) - NCrunners



17th IAAF World U20 Championships - Tampere, Finland (7/10-15)
(formerly World Junior Championships)
High Point Christian grad Chantz Sawyers (Jamaica) 46.52 in 1st Round.
46.19 Semi to advance to Final. 3rd in Final (45.89).

Men's 4x400 Qualifying: Sawyers did not run on Jamaica's team
...which was DQ'd for a lane violation.

Women's 4x100 Qualifying: Tamara Clark (High Point Central/Alabama) ran leg 2
but US team DQ'd on final pass.

Schedule/Results - IAAF.org
The Big Board - DyeStat
Coverage - NationalScholastic.org

Meet Recap/US Performance (7/16) - MileSplit

Final Day: Recap (7/15) - NationalScholastic.org
Day 6 Recap - DyeStat
Final Day Recap - MileSplit
Recap (7/15) - USATF.org
The Tampere Wrap III (7/15) - IAAF.org
Follow the Florida Gators - FloridaGators.com

Day 5: Recap (7/14) - NationalScholastic.org
Day 5 Recap - DyeStat
Day 5 Recap - MileSplit

Day 4: AM Recap | PM Recap (7/13) - NationalScholastic.org
Day 4 Recap - DyeStat
Day 4 Recap - MileSplit
The Tampere Wrap II (7/13) - IAAF.org

Day 3: AM Recap | PM Recap (7/12) - NationalScholastic.org
Day 3 Recap - DyeStat
Day 3 Recap - MileSplit

Day 2: AM Recap | PM Recap (7/11) - NationalScholastic.org
Unpredictable Outcomes on Day 2 - DyeStat
The Tampere Wrap I (7/11) - IAAF.org
Day 2 Recap - MileSplit

Day 1: AM Recap | PM Recap (7/10) - NationalScholastic.org
Day 1 Recap - MileSplit

US Roster - USATF.org
Stats, Links & More
Tampere2018.com
Meet Home Page


AAU National Club Championship (7/6-14) - MileSplit


Senior Spotlight: Lake Norman Charter's
Mariah Howlett
(7/12) - NCrunners

Potter, Dadson 1-2 in Coon Dog Day 5K (7/12) - PolkSports.com

RMPV 2018 Summer Series #2 - Mooresville (7/11) - NCrunners


Firman Walden (Green Hope) NC Boys Coach &
Jason Smoots (Hillside) NC Girls Coach of the Year

USTFCCCA Announces State High School
T&F Coaches of the Year
(7/11) - MileSplit


Salute to Seniors: Friendship's Cameron Adair (7/8) - NCrunners

Lights Out Summer Classic
T&F Challenge - Kernersville
(7/7) - NCrunners

RMPV 2018 Summer Series #1 - Mooresville (7/7) - NCrunners

NCISAA Revamps Classifications (7/6) - NCrunners


Morgan Smalls (Panther Creek), former
High Point Central sprinter Tamara Clark among

IAAF World U20 Championship Provisional Entries (7/5) - MileSplit
Preview: Women's 200 - IAAF.org


Salute to Seniors: Hunt's Renzo Cieza (7/3) - NCrunners

Thanh Ngo Recovering After Lung Surgery (7/3) - NCrunners

No. Guilford coach recovering after surgery (7/3) - Greensboro.com

Salute to Seniors: Chapel Hill's Anna Stouffer (7/2) - NCrunners

VA Showcase to Add Entire AAU Day in '19 (7/1) - MileSplit


AAU Region 25 National Qualifier - Charlotte (6/28-7/1)
Results - NCrunners
Watch Live - MileSplit
Schedule/Meet Info
Heat Sheets


4th American JavFest - East Stroudsburg, PA (6/29-7/1)
Roman Mitchell (SE Raleigh) 2nd in HS Elite, 205-10
#13 US this year

Results - NationalScholastic.org
American JavFest Gains Foothold - DyeStat
Recap - NationalScholastic.org
Preview | Meet Info | NationalScholastic.org
Meet Website - NationalScholastic.org


News & Observer's All Metro Spring Track & Field (6/30) - N&O

Salute to Seniors: Metrolina's Caleb Kirchhoff (6/29) - NCrunners

Salute to Seniors: Piedmont's Jaeden Phelix (6/27) - NCrunners



DyeStat National Dual Meet Championship

Green Hope boys, Panther Creek girls in:
1st Round Brackets (6/24) - DyeStat

1st-Round Summaries: Boys | Girls (6/26)

2nd-Round: Boys | Girls (6/29)

Final Eight: Boys | Girls (6/30)

Final Four: Boys | Girls (7/2)

Championships: Boys | Girls (7/5)


Improvement Rankings: Girls 100 (6/26) - NCrunners

Chantz Sawyers wins Jamaican
Under-20 400 Championship
(6/25) - NCrunners


NC Threw Down at USATF JO Regionals (6/25) - NCrunners


Green Hope boys, Panther Creek girls in:
DyeStat Dual Meet Championship
Brackets: 1st Round
(6/24) - DyeStat


NC USATF Junior Olympics Championship: Reg. 16
NC A&T, Greensboro (6/21-4)

Top 5 advance to JO Nationals.
Jada Green (Durham Hillside) 4251 Heptathlon
(#9 NC All-Time)
Samantha Ennis (Pittsboro Northwood) 131-11 HT
(#9 NC All-Time)
Charles McBride (Apex) 7-0.25 HJ =PR
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Results - NCrunners
Schedule | Meet Info - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners


Reagan relay team ends season with national
title, gears up for next season
(6/22) - JournalNow.com

Improvement Rankings: Boys 100 (6/22)


Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor), Morgan Smalls (Panther Creek) on:
US Junior Indoor/Outdoor Top 5 (6/22)
(Juniors are athletes born 1999 or later)
Men | Women - NationalScholastic.org


Ian Delgado, Cameron Ponder, Reagan boys 4x200, Green Hope boys 4x800,
Christopher Alexander, Morgan Smalls, Veronica Fraley, Timara Chapman on:

US High School Outdoor Top 5 (6/21)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Orange two-sport star, NC State recruit, named NC
Gatorade boys track & field athlete of the year
(6/21) - N&O

Wakefield star wins girls Gatorade track & field
athlete of the year award for NC
(6/21) - N&O

MVPs & Coaches of the Year:
Northern Athletic 4A Conference (6/21) - N&O
All-WNC Girls Team (6/21) - Citizen-Times
All-WNC Boys Team (6/20) - Citizen-Times
Big Eight 3A Conference (6/7) - N&O
Tri-County 6 3A Conference (6/6) - N&O
South Wake Athletic 4A Conference (6/6) - N&O
All-Area Boys (6/3) - StarNewsOnline.com
N Brunswick soph Athlete of the Year (6/3) - StarNewsOnline.com
All-Area Girls (6/2) - StarNewsOnline.com
Laney's Natalie Tyner AOY (6/2) - StarNewsOnline.com
Mid-State 3A Conference (5/29) - Greensboro.com
Mid-State 2A/PAC 7 2A/Northwest 1A (5/22) - Greensboro.com
Piedmont Triad 3A Conference (5/22) - Greensboro.com
Mid-Piedmont 3A Conference (5/22) - Greensboro.com
All-Metro 4A Conference (5/22) - Greensboro.com


Jamar Davis, Veronica Fraley earn Gatorade Player
of The Year Honors
(6/21) - NCrunners

Polk County's Jake Justice T-N Boys'
Track Player of the Year
(6/17) - BlueRidgeNow.com

Hendersonville's Micaiah Darity T-N Girls'
Track Player of the Year
(6/16) - BlueRidgeNow.com

New Balance Nationals Outdoor - NC A&T, Greensboro (6/15-17)

NBNO Logo

- - - Championship Events: - - -

Reagan boys 4x200 1st, 1:25.93 (#11 NC All-Time)
Parkland boys 3rd, 1:26.59

Veronica Fraley (Wakefield) 1st in DT, 169-4
Also 4th in SP, 48-10.25

Charles McBride (Apex) 1st in HJ, 6-10.25

Green Hope boys 2nd in 4x800, 7:32.06
(#1 NC All-Time) (#7 US All-Time)
Avg. 1:53.02 !
Weddington 7th, 7:42.23 (#2 NC All-Time!)

Timara Chapman (Leesville Rd) 2nd in Heptathlon, 5014
(#1 NC All-Time)

Cameron Council (Northwood) 2nd in 200, 20.99 +0.1
20.88p +0.1 in prelims (#7 NC All-Time, #5 Legal)
Also 3rd in 100, 10.42 +0.7
(= #23 NC All-Time)

Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor) 3rd in Boys 2-Mile, 9:04.96y

Christopher Alexander (Rocky River) 3rd in TJ, 50-6.25 +1.5
(#14 NC All-Time)

Kenya Livingston (Rocky River) 3rd in HJ, 5-10.5
(#5 NC All-Time)
Addie Renner (Myers Park) 5th, 5-8.75

Michael Moerk (Mt Tabor) 4th in Mile, 4:16.10

Roman Mitchell (SE Raleigh) 4th in JT, 210-5
(#2 NC All-Time)

Jamar Davis (Orange Co.) 5th, 50-3.25 +1.0

Nicole Barnes (HP Andrews) 5th in 100H, 13.76 -0.8
6th in 100H Prelims, 13.65p +0.0
(#11 NC All-Time)

Northern Guilford girls 4x200 5th, 1:40.42

Providence girls 6th in Swedish 1000m Relay, 2:15.44
(#6 NC All-Time)

Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) 6th in 2-Mile, 11:03.21y

Spencer Evans (L Norman) =6th in PV, 16-1.25

Cary boys 7th in 4xMile, 17:40.16 (#4 NC All-Time)

Mystery NC girls team 7th in 4x400, 3:49.20
(#7 NC All-Time)

Mystery NC girls team 8th in 800 SMR, 1:46.75
(#8 NC All-Time)

Sierra Fletcher (SE Raleigh) 8th in 400H, 1:01.02
(#9 NC All-Time)

Anthony Bryce (Ragsdale) 9th in Decathlon, 6199
(#3 NC All-Time)

Cary boys 12th in DMR, 10:19.40 (#4 NC All-Time)

Natalie Tyner (Laney) 14th in 5000, 17:31.58 (#10 NC All-Time)

Parkland boys 15th in 800 SMR, 1:33.50 (#8 NC All-Time)
Reagan 20th, 1:33.84 (#9 NC All-Time)


- - - Emerging Elite Events: - - -

Soph. Jonah Ross (Garner) 1st in 100, 11.60 +0.7
(= 12th NC All-Time)
Ross also wins 200, 23.99 -0.5 PR

Cameron Rose (Hickory Ridge 1st in 200, 21.34 -0.2
Kobe Barnes (Wakefield) 4th, 21.78

Caroline Walters (Metrolina Chr.) 2nd in JT, 121-4
(#4 NC All-Time)

Megan Marvin (Chapel Hill) 2nd in 800, 2:11.60
(#12 NC All-Time)

Cary boys 2nd in 4x400, 3:19.27

Jirah Sidberry (Rocky River) 3rd in TJ, 38-11.75 +0.0

Kendall Artis (Rolesville) 3rd in HJ, 6-6.25

Christopher Alexander (Rocky River) 3rd in LJ, 22-9 -1.8

Ariana Rivera (Providence) 3rd in 400H, 1:01.84

Pinecrest girls 3rd in DMR, 12:08.57 (#5 NC All-Time)

Cary Green Hope girls 5th in 1600 SMR 4:09.31
(#4 NC All-Time)


- - - Freshmen Events: - - -

Christian Landis (Prov. Day) 1st in 2-Mile, 9:38.25
Jack Dingman (N Guilford) 3rd 9:47.30

Alexander Nunley (Garner) 2nd in 100, 10.74 +0.8

Korey Pratt (Hillside) 3rd in 400, 50.02

Cora Cooke (Myers Park) 3rd in Mile, 5:06.74y


Complete Results (With Splits)

Live Results - FlashResults.com

The Big Board - DyeStat

Meet Recap - NationalScholastic.org

Sunday Recap - DyeStat
Sunday Video Highlights - DyeStat
Day 3 Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners

Day 2 (Saturday) Results - NationalScholastic.org
Saturday Night Recap - DyeStat
Saturday Highlights - DyeStat
Saturday Recap - MileSplit
Day 2 Recap - DyeStat

Day 1 Results - NationalScholastic.org
Day 1 NC Recap - NCrunners
Friday Highlights - DyeStat
Day 1 Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
The Scoop - MileSplit

Official Time Schedule

Sunday Heat Sheets - NationalScholastic.org

Alexander, Davis Become NC's First 50-Foot
TJ'rs Since '05
- NCrunners
Livingston, Renner Earn HJ All-American Status - NCrunners
Charles McBride Claims National HJ Title - NCrunners
Green Hope (7:32.06) Shatters Record - NCrunners
Veronica Fraley Claims National Title - NCrunners
Reagan Boys Win 4x200 Natl. Championship - NCrunners
Timara Chapman claims Heptathlon State Record - NCrunners
Photos Sorted by Event - NCrunners

Final Instructions/Meet Details - NationalScholastic.org

N Carolina Girls Preview - NCrunners
N Carolina Boys Preview - NCrunners
N Carolina Athletes Entered - MileSplit
Relay Records in Jeopardy - DyeStat
Cameron Ponder to close illustrious HS career - JournalNow.com
New Balance Nationals meet begins Friday - Greensboro.com
Free NSAF Race Day App - NationalScholastic.org
Info: Race Day App

Who's Coming: Relays - DyeStat
Who's Coming: Sprints/Hurdless - DyeStat
Who's Coming: Distance - DyeStat
Who's Coming: Jumps - DyeStat
Who's Coming: Throws - DyeStat

Hype Video - DyeStat
28th NBNO just around the corner! (6/5)

6/4 UPDATE: Athlete's Choice: New Balance Nationals Outdoor and
USATF Junior Championships both set for June 15-17
- NationalScholastic.org

Relays Details/Crossbar Progressions
Meet Info/Details
Directions | Parking
Hotel Shuttles
Hotel Info
Meet Website
Hourly Forecast - weather.com



USATF Junior Outdoor Championships - Bloomington, IN (6/15-17)
Soph Morgan Smalls (Panther Creek) 3rd in HJ, 5-11.5
Alabama frosh Tamara Clark (High Point Central) 3rd in 200, 22.97 +2.3.
Also 4th in 100, 11.37 -1.1

Results - MileSplit
Live Results - USATF.org
Meet Time Schedule - USATF.org
Live Webcast - DyeStat

Day 1 Recap - MileSplit.com

Preview: Throws/Jumps - MileSplit
Preview: Sprints/Distance - MileSplit
Storylines: Men | Women - DyeStat
Meet Info | Athlete Manual
Meet Website


Jim Law Invitational - UNC-Charlotte (6/15-17)
Results - NCrunners


NC End Of Season Senior Class Rankings (6/12)
Girls | Boys - NCrunners


The Bershawn Batman Jackson Youth Invitational - Durham (6/9)
6-0 HJ for Morgan Smalls
Results - NCrunners
8th-grader Kayla Davis clocks 53.34 - NCrunners
Nearly 5K Photos - NCrunners
Photos | Videos - NCrunners
Top Competition Headed to Batman Inv. - NCrunners
Schedule | Heat Sheets - NCrunners


Brooks PR Invitational - Shoreline, WA (6/8)
Ian Delgado 4th in 800, 1:52.28
Live Results - pntfo.com
Recap/Videos/Photos - DyeStat
Meet Page - DyeStat
Distance Preview - DyeStat
Entry List (6/4) - DyeStat
Meet Records
Meet Website


Mount Tabor's Cam Ponder (6/8) - Greensboro.com

Middle Creek's Jalen Herring Commits to S. Carolina (6/8) - NCrunners


NC End of Season Junior Class Rankings: (6/6)
Girls | Boys - NCrunners


Ian Delgado, Cameron Ponder, Ryan Brown, Green Hope boys 4x800,
Jamar Davis, Morgan Smalls, Veronica Fraley on:

US High School Outdoor Top 5 (6/5)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Sir Walter Miler Pop Up Mile #1 - Cary Acad. (6/5) - NCrunners

Overhills' Isai'as Robinson Commits to NC A&T (6/5) - NCrunners


Cameron Ponder, Morgan Smalls (Panther Creek) on:
US Junior Indoor/Outdoor Top 5 (6/5)
(Juniors are athletes born 1999 or later)
Men | Women - NationalScholastic.org



Caribbean Scholastic Invitational - Freeport, Bahamas (6/2)
Kevin Snyder 1st in TJ, 47-0.75
Also 2nd in LJ, 23-0.75

Charles McBride 1st in HJ, 2.06m/6-9

Randolph Ross 2nd, 2.05m/6-8.75
Ross also 3rd in 400, 48.65

Recap: US Team
Complete Results - NationalScholastic.org

Team NSAF selects 28 student athletes for Bahamas
debut (State meet update)
(5/28) - NationalScholastic.org
Charles O. McBride (Apex), Randolph Ross (Garner),
Kevin Snyder (Christ Sch) on Team NSAF

3 NC athletes on Team NSAF - NCrunners
Photos: Boys Team | Girls Team | Staff
Background/History of CSI
Meet Info
Meet Website


Iron Wood Throws Classic - Coeur d'Alene, Idaho (6/1-2)
Part of the Iron Wood Thrower Development Camp
Veronica Fraley (Wakefield) wins SP 49-5.5
(#2 NC All-Time !)

Fraley 3rd in DT, 165-7
Roman Mitchell (SE Raleigh) 2nd in JT, 203-6
Results - NationalScholastic.org
Meet Website



16th Music City Distance Carnival - Nashville, TN (6/1-2)
Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor) 4:04.24y Mile !
(#2 NC All-Time)

Michael Moerk (Mt Tabor) 4:13.63y Mile

Ian Delgado (Green Hope) 1:49.71 800
(#3 NC All-Time)

Results - MileSplit
Live Results - TFmeetPro.com
Ponder Throws Down US#1 Mile - NCrunners
Ponder: Post-race Interview - MileSplit
Delgado after 1:49.71 - MileSplit
Delgado 5th NC Prep to Break 1:50 - NCrunners
Video: Mile | 800 - MileSplit
Recap - DyeStat
Stacked Mile Fields Set - MileSplit
Delgado, Ponder, Moerk head to Music City - NCrunners
Entries: High School Events - MileSplit
Live Coverage - FloTrack
Meet Schedule/Info
Meet Records | Meet Website


NCrunners Elite Tune-Up/Border Clash - Waxhaw (6/2)
Elise Wright (TC Roberson) 2:12.18 800 PR
4:39.50 Mile for 8th grader Adrian Archer
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Video: Boys Mile, Section 1 - NCrunners
Races to Watch - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners
Info/Details - NCrunners
Teams/Clubs Attending - NCrunners



Powerade State Games - NC A&T, Greensboro (6/2)
Jada Green (Durham Hillside) 119-9 JT
(#5 NC All-Time)

Cambrea Sturgis (A.L. Brown) 11.59 -2.9 PR
(#11 NC All-Time)

Results - NCrunners
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Results - NCrunners
Videos
Final Entry List - NCrunners Meet Info


Track teams give out final awards (6/1) - WataugaDemocrat.com


HSXtra.com All-Area Track & Field: (6/1)
Boys | Girls - Greensboro.com


N Buncombe vaulter signs with Div. I program (5/31) - Citizen-Times.com

NCISAA moving to 4 classifications for cross country (5/31)

NC Girls End of Season Soph. Class Rankings (5/31) - NCrunners

App State men's XC/Track signings feature 2 local runners (5/30) - JournalNow.com


Athlete's Choice: New Balance Nationals Outdoor and
USATF Junior Championships both set for June 15-17
- NationalScholastic.org


John Tatter, Ryan Brown, Green Hope boys 4x800, Kevin Snyder,
Jamar Davis, Morgan Smalls, Veronica Fraley on:

US High School Outdoor Top 5 (5/29)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Morgan Smalls (Panther Creek) on:
US Junior Indoor/Outdoor Top 5 (5/29)
(Juniors are athletes born 1999 or later)
Men | Women - NationalScholastic.org


Alumni Report: North Carolina Shines
In The Postseason
(5/29) - NCrunners


Team NSAF selects 28 student athletes for Bahamas
debut (State meet update)
(5/28) - NationalScholastic.org
Charles O. McBride (Apex), Randolph Ross (Garner),
Kevin Snyder (Christ Sch) on Team NSAF

3 NC athletes on Team NSAF - NCrunners
Photos: Boys Team | Girls Team | Staff
Background/History of CSI


S Brunswick coach takes a ride (5/28) - StarNewsOnline.com

NC Boys End Of Season Soph. Class Rankings (5/28) - NCrunners

Asheville HS standout signs with
Wake Forest
(5/26) - Citizen-Times.com

Atkins' Ben Armentrout (5/25) - Greensboro.com

NC End of Season Freshman Class Rankings (5/25)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Gourley's List (5/24) - DyeStat

Parkland's Jacquez Roseboro (5/24) - JournalNow.com

W Forsyth's Eliza Janzef (5/24) - JournalNow.com


John Tatter, Ryan Brown, Green Hope boys 4x800, Kevin Snyder,
Jamar Davis, Christopher Alexander, Morgan Smalls, Veronica Fraley on:

US High School Outdoor Top 5 (5/22)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


State Championships Results Merge (5/22)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

* * NCHSAA 1A/3A State Championships postponed to Sunday * *

--- Sunday - May 20th: ---


NCHSAA 3-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Sunday 5/20)

Boys: Weddington 63, W-S Parkland 47, So. Durham 33
Girls: Durham Hillside 62, W-S Parkland 61, No. Guilford 59

Live Results - DurhamStriders.com

Results - NCrunners

Meet Updates - NCrunners

Hillside girls win - N&O
Weddington boys 3A champions - CharlotteObserver.com
Hillside girls win dramatic meet - NCrunners
Parkland boys, girls finish 2nd - JournalNow.com
3:18.67 SR for White Oak 4x400 - JDNews.com
David Melville wins 3200 - Greensboro.com
Bulldogs claim 2 relay titles - theTimesNews.com
Cape Fear region athletes win - FayObserver.com
State champion at last! - WilsonTimes.com
3A Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
3A Highlight Video - NCrunners
Recap - NCHSAA.org

NEW Sunday Schedule - NCHSAA.org

Original Meet Schedule - NCHSAA.org

3A Preview - NCrunners
Union Pines sends 10 to state - thePilot.com
Watauga to compete Sunday - WataugaDemocrat.com

Entry List - NCHSAA.org

AL Brown's Parks in 4 events - IndependentTribune

Watauga has a bus this year - WataugaDemocrat

Virtual Meets: Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Directions.   Hourly Forecast - Weather.com
Hotel Info - NCHSAA.org

Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team


NCHSAA 1-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Sunday 5/20)

Boys: Polk County 44, John A Holmes 38, Albemarle 38
Girls: Murphy 60, Research Triangle 57, Princeton 40

Live Results - DurhamStriders.com

Results - NCrunners

Meet Updates - NCrunners

Polk boys claim title - PolkSports.com
Polk Co. Boys, Murphy Girls win - Citizen-Times.com
Polk boys win state title - BlueRidgeNow.com
Justice earns weekly honor - BlueRidgeNow.com
Wolverines revel in 'outstanding day' - PolkSports.com
Pender boys win 4x100 - StarNewsOnline.com
Swain has a good showing - MaroonDevils.com
Recap - NCHSAA.org

NEW Sunday Schedule - NCHSAA.org

Original Meet Schedule - NCHSAA.org

Entry List - NCHSAA.org

Virtual Meets: Boys

Directions.   Hourly Forecast - Weather.com
Hotel Info - NCHSAA.org

Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team

- - - -

--- Saturday - May 19th: ---


NCHSAA 4-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Saturday 5/19)

Boys: Green Hope 55, Cary 44, Garner 41
Girls: Panther Creek 69, SE Raleigh 64, Leesville Rd 46

Soph Morgan Smalls (Panther Creek) 6-0.25 (#2 NC All-Time)
...Also wins TJ, 40-7.5 +1.6 and LJ, 19-3.5 +0.9

Sierra Fletcher (SE Raleigh) 41.87 300H
(#4 NC All-Time)

2nd: Ariana Rivera (Providence) 42.44 (#8 NC All-Time)

Maya Singletary (Hoke County) 53.42 400
(#4 NC All-Time)

2nd: Kyna Robinson (SE Raleigh) 54.13 (#10 NC All-Time)

Charlotte Providence girls 4x400 3:51.59
(#9 NC All-Time)

Live Results - DurhamStriders.com

Results - NCrunners

Green Hope boys, Panther Creek girls win - N&O
Pinecrest's Alder, Hoke's Singletary win - FayObserver.com
Hickory Ridge soph wins 200, 21.74 - IndependentTribune.com
Jordan Sales 2nd in 200 - Reflector.com
McDuffie runs to another gold medal - Reflector.com
4A Championships Lived Up to The Hype - NCrunners
4A Highlight Video - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides
Recap - NCHSAA.org
Recap - DyeStat

Meet Schedule - NCHSAA.org

4A Preview - NCrunners
Mt Pleasant's Ellis Horton - IndependentTribune.com
Hickory Ridge's Cameron Rose - IndependentTribune.com
Mt Pleasant's Landon Parker - IndependentTribune.com

Entry List - NCHSAA.org

Virtual Meets: Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Directions.   Hourly Forecast - Weather.com
Hotel Info - NCHSAA.org

Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team


NCHSAA 2-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Saturday 5/19)

Boys: Forest Hills 57, Croatan 53, Atkins 30
Girls: Lake Norman Charter 69, Burl. Cummings 61, TW Andrews 52

Soph Sarah Brown (Surry Central) 12-0 PV, Meet Record

Live Results - DurhamStriders.com

Results - NCrunners

L Norman Charter girls make history - CharlotteObserver.com
Cummings girls 2nd - theTimesNews.com
Atkins boys 3rd - JournalNow.com
Barnes wins MVP Award - Greensboro.com
Eldridge, Brown tear up record book - MtAiryNews.com
More gold for W Craven's Josh Moore - NewBernSJ.com
Landon Parker wins HJ, 6-8 - IndependentTribune.com
N Lincoln girls win 4x800 - LincolnTimesNews.com
Soph Hardin wins state title - GoBlueRidge.net
Fairman wins 2A 100, 200 - JDNews.com
3 podium finishes for Beddingfield - WilsonTimes.com
Pisgah sends 6 to state meet - theMountaineer.com
Draughn's Seagraves 2nd - Morganton.com
Patton boys 11th in 4x400 - Morganton.com
Recap - NCHSAA.org
Recap - DyeStat

2A Highlights Video - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners

Meet Schedule - NCHSAA.org

Mustangs send 4 to state meet - LincolnTimesNews.com
A regional to remember - TheMountaineer.com

Entry List - NCHSAA.org

Virtual Meets: Boys

Directions.   Hourly Forecast - Weather.com
Hotel Info - NCHSAA.org

Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team

- - - -

--- Friday/Saturday - May 18th & 19th: ---


NCISAA 3-A State Championships (5/18-19)
Ravenscroft School, Raleigh

Boys: Christ School 134, Providence day 91, Cary Academy 83
Girls: Providence Day 149, Forsyth Country Day 77, Charlotte Country Day 77

Results - MitchellTiming.com

Live Results - SlipstreamTiming.com

Results & Updates - NCrunners

Results - NCrunners

First Title for Christ School Since 1990 - NCrunners
Video: Ben Mitchell's 9:21 - NCrunners

3A Video - NCrunners
Meet Schedule (scroll down)
2018 meet will be best of all-time
Entry List
Qualifying Standards(scroll down)
Meet Info

Past Champions: Boys | Girls
Team Champions: Boys | Girls
Meet Records

Hourly Forecast - weather.com


NCISAA 1A/2A State Championships (5/18-19)
Campbell University, Buies Creek

Boys: Coastal Christian 84, Carolina Day 60, cfa Academy 51
Girls: Carolina Day 110, Victory Christian 81, O'Neal 71

Results - MitchellTiming.com

Live Results - SlipstreamTiming.com

Results & Updates - NCrunners

Results - NCrunners

Coastal Christian boys make history - StarNewsOnline.com
Tim Smith wins 3 medals - IndependentTribune.com

Meet Schedule - NCISAA.org
6-5 Tim Smith top-seeded in 100/200/110H/300H
Entry List
Qualifying Standards
Meet Info

Past Champions: Boys | Girls
Team Champions: Boys | Girls
Meet Records

Hourly Forecast - weather.com


NCHSAA State Championships Entry Lists:
4A | 3A | 2A | 1A - NCHSAA.org


NCHSAA 1A/3A Championships Postponed
Until Sunday
(5/17) - NCHSAA.org

Video: NCHSAA Spring Championships - NFHSnetwork.com

NCHSAA T&F Championships:
What/When/Where
(5/17) - Greensboro.com

Iredell athletes set to compete (5/17) - Statesville.com

Local athletes prep for championships (5/17) - HickoryRecord.com

Mount Tabor's Malik Chambers (5/17) - JournalNow.com

West Forsyth's Katherine Spencer (5/17) - JournalNow.com

Winston-Salem Prep's Lajada Flowers (5/17) - JournalNow.com

Draughn's Jonah Severt signs with Montreat (5/17) - Morganton.com

Friendly rivalry: Fike's Cooper, Hunt's Ganaway (5/16) - WilsonTimes.com

SW Onslow's Tahalia Fairman (5/16) - JDNews.com

Fairman out for state gold in 100, 200 (5/16) - JDNews.com

Lejeune's Karl Benson (5/16) - JDNews.com

Burke County Athletes Qualify for Championships (5/16) - Morganton.com

Draughn's Jessica Reeves signs with Lees-McRae (5/16) - Morganton.com

Cabarrus County to be well represented (5/16) - IndependentTribune.com

Havelock's Marcus Threatt, Nydia Brown (5/16) - NewBernSJ.com

Whiteville's Marquasia Smith (5/16) - StarNewsOnline.com

Central girls win Foothills MS Conf. - MtAiryNews.com

The Fayetteville Observer's Athletes of the Week (5/16)

Patriots Qualify for State 4A Track (5/15) - thePilot.com


John Tatter, Ryan Brown, Green Hope boys 4x800, Cary SMR,
Kevin Snyder, Micaela Rose, Morgan Smalls, Veronica Fraley on:

US High School Outdoor Top 5 (5/15)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Morgan Smalls on:
US Junior Indoor/Outdoor Top 5 (5/15)
(Juniors are athletes born 1999 or later)
Men | Women - NationalScholastic.org


Regionals bring 16 New NC #1 Marks (5/14) - NCrunners

Local stars head to championships (5/14) - NewBernSJ.com

Local athletes shine at regionals (5/14) - GastonGazette.com

Burke County athletes qualify in 10 events (5/13) - Morganton.com

6 regional titles for area athletes (5/13) - WilsonTimes.com

Regionals Recap (5/13) - Reflector.com

NCHSAA Regional Results: Merged (5/13)
Girls | Boys (5/13) - NCrunners

Regional Info/Qualifying Standards - NCHSAA.org

Following links all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:


--- 4A Regionals: ---

West 4A - Providence HS, Charlotte (5/12)
Boys: Ardrey Kell 93.33, Olympic 74, Mallard Creek 72,
Girls: Providence 124, Mallard Creek 101, Ardrey Kell 74
Charlotte Providence 4x400 3:53.50 (#14 NC All-Time)

Results
Results - MitchellTiming.com
Live Results - slipstreamtiming.com
Providence girls, Ardrey Kell boys win - CharlotteWeekly
Providence girls win
Video
Entry List
Meet Info
Teams Attending

Midwest 4A - Pinecrest HS, So. Pines (5/12)
Boys: W Forsyth 92, RJ Reynolds 59, Porter Ridge 58
Girls: West Forsyth 149, Rocky River 84, Reagan 79
Lindsay Absher (West Forsyth) 13-3 (NC #4 All-Time)

Results
Richmond Co. qualifies 8 for state
Rocky River girls 2nd
Videos
Heat Sheets - NCHSAA.org
Entry List
Meet Info
Teams Attending

Mideast 4A - Green Hope HS, Cary (5/12)
Boys: Cary 105, Green Hope 102.5, Panther Creek 82
Girls: Panther Creek 119, Apex 95, South View 61
Morgan Smalls (Panther Creek) 6-0 (= #2 NC All-Time)
3rd NC girl ever over 6-0
Maya Singletary (Hoke County) 53.77 (#6 NC All-Time)

Results
Photos by Dan Loughlin
Videos
Meet Info
Teams Attending

East 4A - Sanderson HS, Raleigh (5/12)
Boys: Millbrook 92, SE Raleigh 71, Garner 67
Girls: Leesville Rd 124, SE Raleigh 124, Wilmington Laney 52

Results
Photos by Dan Loughlin
Meet Info
Teams Attending



--- 3A Regionals: ---

West 3A - Watauga HS, Boone (5/12)
Boys: Marvin Ridge 91, Asheville 76, Cuthbertson 65.5
Girls: Cuthbertson 130, TC Roberson 92, Marvin Ridge 85

Results
Marvin Ridge, Cuthbertson win - UnionCountyWeekly
Messer breaks school record - theMountaineer.com
Meet Info
Entry List - WataugaSchools.org
Teams Attending
Meet Website

Midwest 3A - Dudley HS, Greensboro (5/11)
Boys: Weddington 113.5, Mt Tabor 102, Parkland 79
Girls: Weddington 104, Northern Guilford 98, Parkland 85

Results
Weddington Sweeps - UnionCountyWeekly.com
Videos | More Videos
Photos by Doug Hague
Entry List
Meet Info
Teams Attending

Mideast 3A - SE Guilford HS, Greensboro (5/12)
Boys: Chapel Hill 83, Southern Lee 78, Hillside 67
Girls: Hillside 152, Chapel Hill 103.5, East Chapel Hill 50.5
Southwest Guilford 4x200 1:39.90 (#13 NC All-Time)

Results
Photos by Jeff Sides
Entry List
Meet Info | Entry List
Teams Attending

East 3A - Mount Olive Univ, Mount Olive (5/12)
Boys: Northern Nash 72, Cleveland 64, Swansboro 60
Girls: Cleveland 68, White Oak 59, West Carteret 58.5

Live Results - BlueRidgeTiming.com
Results
Jelonnie Smith claims 400 - BrunswickBeacon.com
A super gathering - WilsonTimes.com
Entry List
Meet Info | Schedule
Teams Attending



--- 2A Regionals: ---

West 2A - Bunker Hill HS, Claremont (5/12)
Boys: North Lincoln 87, Franklin 66.5, Ashe County 62
Girls: North Lincoln 108, Franklin 66, Hendersonville 60

Results
Knights sweep West 2A - LincolnTimesNews.com
Entry List
Meet Info
Teams Attending

Midwest 2A - Surry Central HS, Dobson (5/12)
Boys: Forest Hills 68, Atkins 52, Lake Norman Charter 49
Girls: Lake Norman Charter 98, TW Andrews 79, Anson 52

Results
Forest Hill boys take Regional - UnionCountyWeekly.com
Atkins boys 2nd - JournalNow.com
Story - MtAiryNews.com
Entry List
Meet Info
Teams Attending

Mideast 2A - UNC-Pembroke (5/12)
Boys: Durham Sch of the Arts 102, Carrboro 72, Reidsville 64
Girls: Durham Sch of the Arts 135.66, Cummings 128.33, Carrboro 112

Live Results - CFPtiming.com
Results
Entry List
Meet Info
Teams Attending

East 2A - Mount Olive Univ, Mount Olive (5/12)
Boys: Croatan 103, Kinston 64, ET Beddingfield 54
Girls: Croatan 96.5, Ayden-Grifton 75.5, Nash Central 67

Live Results - BlueRidgeTiming.com
Results
A super gathering - WilsonTimes.com
Entry List
Meet Info | Schedule
Teams Attending



--- 1A Regionals: ---

West 1A - Cherokee HS, Cherokee (5/12)
Boys: Polk Co. 116, Murphy 65.5, Mountain Is. Charter 61
Girls: Murphy 140, Swain County 80.5, Polk County 80.5

Results
Polk boys win; girls 2nd - PolkSports.com
Swain's Monica Riordan wins 100H - MaroonDevils.com
Entry List
Meet Info
Teams Attending

Midwest 1A - N Stokes HS, Danbury (5/12)
Boys: Albemarle 96, Comm. Sch/Davidson 72, Mount Airy 51
Girls: Mount Airy 86, N Stokes 60, Albemarle 55

Results
Story - MtAiryNews.com
Queen's Grant boys 4th
Entry List
Meet Info
Teams Attending

Mideast 1A - Pender HS, Burgaw (5/12)
Boys: Pender Co. 86, Research Triangle 84.5, Rosewood 78.5
Girls: Pender Co. 120, Princeton 111, Research Triangle 85

Results
ENCSC's Deans wins SP - WilsonTimes.com
Heat Sheets - NCHSAA.org
Meet Info | Schedule
Teams Attending

East 1A - Greene Cent HS, Snow Hill (5/11)
Boys: Lejeune 96, Southside 74, Tarboro 69
Girls: Southside 91, Lejeune 84, East Carteret 77

Results
Lejeune boys take 4th straight title - JDNews.com
Meet Info
Teams Attending

NCHSAA Track & Field - Greensboro.com

Regional Entries Hub - NCHSAA.org


CBA's Graham to sprint for UNCW (5/12) - WilsonTimes.com


CISAA Championships - Charlotte Country Day (5/11-12)
Boys: Providence Day 237, Charlotte Country Day 122, Charlotte Christian
Girls: Providence Day 169, Charlotte Country Day 130, Cannon School 72

Corrected Results - NCrunners
Demarkes Stradford clocks invalid 10.13w - NCrunners
Chargers boys, girls dominate - theCharlotteWeekly.com


EPIC Conference Championship - Cary Academy (5/12)
Boys: Cary Christian 138.5, St Davids 123, Grace Christian 121
Girls: Cary Christian 219, O'Neal 169, Grace Christian 88

Results - NCrunners
Results - athletic.net


TISAC Championships - Cary Academy (5/11-12)
Boys: Cary Academy 127, N Raleigh Chr Acad 89, Durham Acad 75
Girls: Cary Academy 191, Durham Academy 111, Raleigh Ravenscroft 105

Results - NCrunners


PACIS Championships - High Point (5/11)
Boys: Forsyth Country Day 117.5, High Point Christian 106, Wesleyan Christian 38.5
Girls: Forsyth Country Day 122, High Point Christian 64, Greensboro Day 34

Results - athletic.net


NC Boys Combined 800/1600 Rankings (5/11) - NCrunners

Mt Tabor's Jenna Lineberry (5/10) - JournalNow.com

N Forsyth's Cindy Garcia (5/10) - Journal

RJ Reynolds' Mya Murphy (5/10) - Journal


Watauga Co. Middle Sch. Championships - Boone (5/10)
Results - NCrunners
Gavin Sweeney stands out at meet - WataugaDemocrat.com
Carolina Farthing wins 3 events - WataugaDemocrat


SPAA Conference Championships - Mooresville (5/10)
Boys: Victory Christian Ctr 82, Woodlawn 77, Hickory Christian Acad 62
Girls: Victory Christian Ctr 119, Woodlawn 84, University Christian 54
Results - NCrunners


Coastal Rivers Confernce Championships - Fayetteville (5/10)
Boys: Coastal Christian 112.5, Cape Fear Academy 18.5, Fayetteville Acad 9
Girls: Coastal Christian 78.5, Cape Fear Academy 45.5, Fayetteville Acad 16
Results - NCrunners


NC Boys Middle School Rankings (5/10) - NCrunners


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Cabarrus Co. Middle Sch Boys Conf (5/9)
Jordan HS Distance Time Trial - Durham (5/9)
PVAC Last Chance (5/9)
Northwestern MS Conf - Taylorsville (5/8)
ABSS Middle Sch #2 - Graham (5/7)
Foothills MS Conf Championships - Morganton (5/7)
Liberty captures FAC titles (5/7) - morganton.com
Graham/Western/Woodlawn MS - Graham (5/7)
WSFCS MS City/Co. Championships - Winston-Salem (5/7)
- - - - -


CAA Championship - Arden, NC (5/9)
Results - NCrunners


Burke County athletes preparing for Regionals (5/9) - Morganton.com

Freedom's Hank Yelton signs with Montreat (5/9) - Morganton.com

Bulldogs' Morrison among state's fastest (5/9) - IndependentTribune.com

Charles O. McBride, Randolph Ross, Kevin Snyder selected:
Team NSAF selects 28 student athletes for
Bahamas debut
(5/9) - NationalScholastic.org

NC Middle School Girls State Leaderboard (5/9) - NCrunners

Swain County's Pindur headed to
Ivy League
(5/8) - Citizen-Times.com

Emma Pindur inks with Yale University (5/8) - MaroonDevils.com

Eldridge signs track offfer from WCU (5/8) - MtAiryNews.com

Waynesville Tuscola's Blake Woody (5/8) - theMountaineer.com


Triad AC Championships - Greensboro (5/8)
Boys: Westchester Country Day 143, Burlington Christian 107, Caldwell Acad 58
Girls: Salem Academy 154, Caldwell Academy 138, Burlington Christian 133

Results - NCrunners


Gaston County MS Championships - Bessemer City (5/8)
Results - NCrunners
Mt Holly boys, Holbrook girls take titles - GastonGazette.com
Photos: Gaston Co. MS Meet - GastonGazette


John Tatter, Ryan Brown, Green Hope boys 4x800, Cary SMR,
Kevin Snyder, Micaela Rose, Morgan Smalls, Veronica Fraley on:

US High School Outdoor Top 5 (5/8)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


NC Freshman Boys Distance Class is Nuts (5/8) - NCrunners


Metrolina AC Championships - Gaston Christian (5/7)
Boys: Metrolina Christian Acad. 231.5, CFA Academy 120.5, Hickory Grove Chr. 108
Girls: Metrolina Christian Acad. 226, Hickory Grove Chr. 119, Northside Christian 62

Results - NCrunners
Results - athletic.net
Metrolina Christian sweeps - UnionCounty.com


Watauga HS Regional Qualifiers (5/6) - GoBlueRidge.net


NCRunners Middle Sch. Elite Inv. - Waxhaw (5/5)
Rfesults - NCrunners
Live Results - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Watch 7th Grader Kaylyn Brown Clock 56.84 for 400 (5/5) - NCrunners
Videos - NCrunners
Races to Watch - NCrunners
Teams Attending | Heat Sheets
Meet Info


Dogwood Track Classic - Charlottesville, VA (5/4-5)
John Tatter (RJ Reynolds) 9:00.80 3200 School Record
Results - MileSplit
Ryan Brown Sets NC 2K Steeple State Rec. - NCrunners
Videos | Photos - MileSplit
NC Stars Head to Dogwood - NCrunners
Teams Attending | Entry List
Meet Info
Meet Website


Frosh/Soph Invitational - Southern Pines (5/5)
Boys: N Brunswick 148, Pinecrest 130, Providence Day 120.5
Girls: Pinecrest 121, Cummings 86, Providence Day 78
1:57.85 800 by Pinecrest's Aj Williams

Results - NCrunners
Photos | Articles
Meet Info/Coverage


Carolinas Athletic Association for Schools of Choice
State Championships - Greensboro 5/5)

Boys: Piedmont Classical 196, Forsyth Home Educators 109.5, College Prep Leadership 77
Girls: Piedmont Classical 197.5, Forsyth Home Educators 115, Millennium Charter Acad 72

Results - NCrunners


Rocky River overcoming hurdles (5/4) - MatthewsMintHillWeekly.com

Wilmington Laney Coach Sam Bobbitt Wins Award (5/3) - NCHSAA.org

Winston-Salem Prep's Allan Arellano (5/3) - JournalNow.com

N Forsyth's Shawntez Mickens (5/3) - Journal

E Forsyth's Baisha Bignall (5/3) - Journal


CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Conferences & Classifications - NCHSAA.org

Meets are listed by classification.
Following links all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated

Conference Meet Results Central


Metro-5 4A - Jamestown Ragsdale HS (5/3)
Boys: Greensboro Page, NW Guilford 95.5, Ragsdale 79.5
Girls: NW Guilford 91, Grimsley 82, High Point Central 75

Results

South Wake Athletic 4A - Apex (5/2-3)
Boys: Middle Creek 150, Apex 139, Friendship 138
Girls: Apex 209, Holly Springs 127.5, Friendship 126.5
Randoph Ross (Garner) 21.49 & 47.90

Results

Central Piedmont 4A - Winston-Salem (5/2)
Boys: W Forsyth 152, Reagan 109, RJ Reynolds 92, E Forsyth 92
Girls: W Forsyth 256, Reagan 177, E Forsyth 48

Results

Southwestern 4A - Matthews (5/2)
Boys: Butler 135, Myers Park 124, Hickory Ridge 111
Girls: Myers Park 194, Rocky River 136, Butler 128

Results

So Meck 7 4A - Charlotte (5/1-2)
Boys: Ardrey Kell 186.5, Providence 152, Olympic 131
Girls: Providence 182.5, Ardrey Kell 174.5, Olympic 143

Results
Complete Results

I-Meck 4A - Charlotte (5/1-2)
Boys: Mooresville 170, Mallard Creek 148, Hough 123
Girls: Mallard Creek 189, Mooresville 112, ZB Vance 89

Results

Triangle Six 4A - Raleigh (5/1-2)
Boys: Cary 157, Green Hope 129, Panther Creek 119
Girls: Panther Creek 211, Green Hope 131.5, Cary 63
Morgan Smalls (Panther Creek) Triple Jump PR: 39-10.5 NWI

Results

CAP-7 4A - SE Raleigh HS (4/28)
Boys: Broughton 143, Millbrook 131, Leesville Rd 108
Girls: Leesville Road 131, Millbrook 124, SE Raleigh 124

Results
Teams | Meet Info

Northern Athletic 4A - Rolesville HS (4/28)
Boys: Rolesville 197, Wake Forest 98, Heritage 87
Girls: Rolesville 146, Heritage 134, Wake Forest 81

Results
Live Results
Teams | Entry List
Meet Info

Sandhills Athletic 4A - Pembroke (4/27)
Boys: Jack Britt 145.5, Pinecrest 140, Hoke Co. 134
Girls: Pinecrest 217, Hoke Co. 124, Jack Britt 114
Maya Singletary (Hoke) 24.70 & 54.58.
Richmond Co. 4x100 41.68
Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) 4:58.08

Results

Alder leads Lady Patriots to title - thePilot.com

Mideastern 3A/4A - Wilmington (5/3)
Boys: Hoggard 149, Ashley 131, Laney 117.5
Girls: Laney 185.5, N Brunswick 118.5, Topsail 101

Results
Hoggard boys, Laney girls win titles - StarNewsOnline.com
Photos - StarNewsOnline.com

Patriot Athletic 3A/4A - Fayetteville (5/2-3)
Boys: Overhills 156.5, South View 154, EE Smith 81.5
Girls: South View 168, Pine Forest 114, Douglas Byrd 65

Results

Northwestern 3A/4A - Boone (5/2)
Boys: Watauga 151, Alexander Cent. 143.5, Freedom 97
Girls: Watauga 224, Alexander Cent. 185, South Caldwell 89.5

Results
Freedom's Avery claims 100, 200 titles - Morganton.com
Watauga captures NWC titles - WataugaDemocrat.com
Watauga sweeps - GoBlueRidge.net

Eastern Carolina 3A/4A - New Bern (5/2)
Boys: South Central 213, DH Conley 109.5, Eastern Wayne 103.5
Girls: South Central 165, Greenville JH Rose 155.5, Greenville DH Conley 105

Boys Results | Girls Results

Piedmont Triad 3A - Greensboro Dudley (5/3)
Boys: Mt Tabor 219, Parkland 151, SW Guilford 139.5
Girls: Mt Tabor 196.5, Parkland 132, SW Guilford 128.5

Results

Greater Neuse 3A - Clayton (5/3)
Boys: Cleveland 215, Clayton 96, W Johnston 81
Girls: Cleveland 293, Clayton 91, W Johnston 85

Results

Coastal 3A - Swansboro (5/2)
Boys: Swansboro 159, Jacksonville 128, White Oak 106
Girls: W Carteret 136, White Oak 115.5, Jacksonville 99
Charles Cooley (W Carteret) 15-9 PV (=#9 NC All-Time)

Results

Big East 3A - So. Nash HS, Bailey (5/2)
Boys: Northern Nash 132.5, Wilson Fike 105.5, Wilson Hunt 94
Girls: Rocky Mount 158, Southern Nash 127, Franklinton 120.5

Results

Cooper sparks Fike boys to 2nd - WilsonTimes.com

Tri-County 3A - Cameron (5/2)
Boys: Southern Lee 174, Union Pines 146, Harnett Cent 89.5
Girls: Union Pines 239, Harnett Central 123, Western Harnett 64

Results

Lady Vikes claim conference title - thePilot.com

North Piedmont 3A - Salisbury (5/1-2)
Boys: E Rowan 127, S Iredell 124, N Iredell 103
Girls: Jesse C Carson 140, S Iredell 131, E Rowan 104

Results
East boys back on top - SalisburyPost.com
Carson girls win 1st league title - SalisburyPost
East boys start strongest - SalisburyPost
Neal, Trexler lead East day one - SalisburyPost

Big South 3A - Gastonia (5/1-2)
Boys: Forestview 167.5, Ashbrook 104, Hunter Huss 96
Girls: Forestview 167.5, Kings Mountain 116.5, Stuart W Cramer 106

Results
Forestview takes boys & girls titles - GastonGazette.com
Photos: Day 2 - GastonGazette.com
Big South meet begins at Ashbrook - GastonGazette.com

South Piedmont 3A - Kannapolis (5/1-2)
Boys: A.L. Brown 165, Cox Mill, NW Cabarrus
Girls: Cox Mill 165, NW Cabarrus 125, Concord 110

Results
Cox Mill, AL Brown take titles - IndependentTribune.com

Western Mountain 3A - Hendersonville (5/1)
Boys: Asheville 156, AC Reynolds, Tuscola 95
Girls: TC Roberson 183, W Henderson 124, Asheville 114
Maria Alamo-Worley (N Buncombe) 12-0
Elise Wright (TC Roberson) 2:12.75 PR

Results
Roberson girls, Asheville boys win WMAC - Citizen-Times.com

Southern Carolina 3A - Monroe (5/1)
Boys: Weddington 197, Marvin Ridge 138, Cuthbertson 104
Girls: Cuthbertson 181, Marvin Ridge 171.5, Weddington 137
Kamryn Henderson (Marvin Ridge) 42-7.75 SP PR

Results
Photos by Doug Hague

Mid-Piedmont 3A - Greensboro (5/1)
Boys: SE Guilford 185, So. Guilford 123, Burl. Williams 117
Girls: Burl. Williams 134.5, SE Guilford 128, Asheboro 120.5

Results

Mid-State 3A - Ea. Alamance HS, Mebane (5/2)
Boys: No. Guilford 150, Rockingham Co. 123, Ea. Alamance 93
Girls: No. Guilford 213, Ea. Alamance 108, Western Alamance 70

Results

Big Eight 3A - Durham (5/1)
Boys: Chapel Hill 151, Hillside 137, So. Durham 84
Girls: Hillside 193, Chapel Hill 165, So. Durham 74

Results
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Meet Webpage

Rocky River 2A - Forest Hills HS, Marshville (5/3)
Boys: Forest Hills 123, Cent. Academy 118, Mt Pleasant 117
Girls: Anson Co. 171, Mt Pleasant 119, W Stanly 99

Results

Mountain-6 2A - E. Flat Rock (5/3)
Boys: Franklin 200, E Henderson 90, Smoky Mountain 87
Girls: Hendersonville 140, Brevard 132, Franklin 131

Results
Hendersonville girls win Mountain Six - BlueRidgeNow.com
Ferguson earns award - BlueRidgeNow.com
Smoky Mountain runs at league meet - theSylvaHerald.com

Northeastern Coastal 2A - Elizabeth City (5/2)
Boys: Northeastern 117.5, Hertford Co. 112, First Flight 100.5
Girls: Hertford Co. 108, Currituck Co. 106, First Flight 93

Results

Eastern Carolina 2A - Washington, NC (5/2)
Boys: Washington 154, Kinston 124, Ayden-Grifton 99
Girls: Ayden-Grifton 164, Kinston 127, Washington 122.5

Results

East Central 2A - E. Duplin HS (5/2)
Boys: E Duplin 224, Clinton 108, Goldsboro 70
Girls: Midway 121, Wallace-Rose Hill 110, E Duplin 88

Results

Eastern Plains 2A - Rocky Mount (5/2)
Boys: Nash Central 162, Wilson Beddingfield 161, N Pitt 76
Girls: Nash Central 166, Wilson Beddingfield 130, N Johnston 85

Results

Bruins, Lady Bruins 2nd in EPC - WilsonTimes.com

Central Carolina 2A - Winston-Salem (5/2)
Boys: Ledford 198, N Davidson 139, Cent. Davidson 88
Girls: Ledford 132, N Davidson 120, Cent, Davidson 115.5

Results

South Fork 2A - Lincolnton (5/1)
Boys: N Lincoln 177.5, Bandys 150.5, E Lincoln 96
Girls: N Lincoln 151, L Norman Chart. 150, Bandys 111.33

Results
Knights sweep South Fork 2A - LincolnTimesNews.com

Western Piedmont 2A - Winston-Salem (5/1)
Boys: Atkins 182, Forbush 87, W Stokes 74
Girls: Forbush 166, Atkins 111, W Stokes 104

Results

PAC-7 2A - High Point (5/1)
Boys: TW Andrews 177, Randleman 143, Ea. Randolph 123.5
Girls: Wheatmore 139, Randleman 138, Trinity 100

Results

Northwestern Foothills 2A - Claremont (4/30)
Boys: Bunder Hill 163, W Iredell 130, Fred T Foard 116.5
Girls: Bunker Hill 175, Draughn 137, Fred T Foard 126

Results
Seagraves, O'Neil lead Lady Wildcats to 2nd - Morganton.com
Teams | Meet Info

Mid-State 2A - Burlington (4/25)
Boys: Durham Sch of Arts 163, Carrboro 113, Reidsville 98
Girls: Durham Sch of Arts 171, Burlington Cummings 128, Carrboro 122

Results

Southwestern 2A - Belmont (4/18)
Boys: South Point 158, Shelby 144, R-S Central 109.5
Girls: R-S Central 150, South Point 149, Shelby 98

Results
Story/Photos - GastonGazette.com

Western Highlands 1A/2A - Polk Co. HS 5/3
Boys: Polk Co. 203, Avery Co. 106, Owen 68
Girls: Polk Co. 217, Owen 137, Avery Co. 58

Results
Dominant Wolverines capture 2 titles - PolkSports.com

Three Rivers 1A/2A - Pembroke (5/3)
Boys: St Pauls 150.5, Whiteville 103, W Bladen
Girls: St Pauls 174, Whiteville 154, E Bladen 64.5

Results

Coastal 8 1A/2A - Heidi Trask HS (5/2)
Boys: Croatan 166, Heidi Trask 152, Pender Co. 85
Girls: Croatan 169, Lejeune 113.5, Pender Co. 107

Results

Northern Carolina 1A/2A - Bunn (5/2)
Boys: Bunn 91, Granville Central 88, S Granville 83
Girls: S Granville 115, Warren Co. 78, Bunn 69

Results

Mountain Valley 1A/2A - Millers Creek (5/1)
Results

North Central 1A - Franklinton (5/4)
Boys: Franklin Acad 107, Voyager Acad. 21, Henderson Coll. 17
Girls: Oxford Prep 84, Franklin Academy 34, Voyager Academy 28

Results

Northwest 1A - Danbury (5/3)
Boys: Mount Airy 130, S Stokes 100, E Surry 83
Girls: Mount Airy 168, N Stokes 148, W-S Prep 87

Results
Bears Dominate - MtAiryNews.com

Central Tar Heel 1A - Chatham Cent. HS (5/3)
Boys: Research Triangle 111, Chatham Cent 65, Ral. Charter 41
Girls: Research Triangle 94, Chatham Cent 82, Ral. Charter 59

Results

Yadkin Valley 1A - New London (5/3)
Boys: Albemarle 182, S Davidson 94, N Rowan 69
Girls: Gray Stone Day 137, N Stanly 106, Albemarle 83

Results

Smoky Mountain 1A - Cherokee (5/2)
Boys: Murphy 133, Swain Co. 126, Hayesville
Girls: Murphy 231.8, Swain Co. 129, Robbinsville 86.50

Results

Swain boys 2nd in SMC - MaroonDevils.com
Lady Devils 2nd - MaroonDevils.com

PAC-7 1A - Monroe (5/2)
Boys: Mountain Is. Charter 172, Comm. Sch/Davidson 150, Pine Lake Prep 133
Girls: Pine Lake Prep 217, Comm. Sch/Davidson 135, Union Academy 102

Results

Tar Roanoke 1A - Roanoke Rapids (5/2)
Boys: Northampton Co. 211, KIPP Pride 104, SE Halifax 81
Girls: Northampton Co. 184, NW Halifax 82, KIPP Pride 80

Results

Coastal Plains 1A - Chocowinity (5/2)
Boys: Southside 201, Tarboro 109, Pamlico Co. 106
Girls: Southside 157, Tarboro 71, Pamlico Co. 71

Results

Atlantic-6 1A - Manteo (5/1)
Results

Albemarle Athletic 1A - Edenton (5/1)
Boys: Camden Co. 154, John A Holmes 132, Manteo 91
Girls: Camden Co. 176, Gates Co. 101, Manteo 76

Results

Carolina 1A - Princeton (5/1)
Boys: Lakewood 135, Rosewood 124, Princeton 101
Girls: Princeton 211, Hobbton 131, Lakewood 87

Results

Yadkin Valley 1A - Denton (4/26)
Boys: N Rowan 95, S Stanly 74, S Davidson 25
Girls: S Stanly 93, W Montgomery 78, N Rowan 45

Results

Southern Piedmont 1A - Bessemer City (4/18)
Boys: Lincoln Charter 135, Bessemer City 106.5, Highland Tech 76.5
Girls: Bessemer City 131, Highland Tech 81, Lincoln Charter 60

Results
Story/Photos - GastonGazette.com


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Buccaneer Last Chance - Charlotte Country Day (5/5)
Last Chance Meet - Charlotte Olympic HS (5/5)
Charlotte Flights Developmental Meet (5/5)
Triangle Champions Challenge - Durham (5/5)
Live Results for above meet (5/5)
AC Reynolds Last Chance - Asheville (5/4)
BullDawg Last Chance - Burlington (5/4)
Northeastern Coastal Last Chance - Barco (5/4)
Bessemer City Meet #3 (5/3)
Bunker Hill Last Chance - Claremont (5/3)
Scotland HS Last Chance Meet (5/2)
CAP-7 4A Last Chance Meet - Raleigh (5/2)
Gaston County Div. 2 MS Track Meet (5/2)
NAC-6 Last Chance Meet - Wake Forest (5/2)
App State MS Inv - Boone (5/1) - GoBlueRidge.net
Durham Public Schools MS Championships (5/1)
Roanoke Middle Sch. Conf Championships (5/1)
Cummings Last Chance - Burlington (5/1)
Gaston Christian Home Meet (5/1)
Tri-County Conf. MS Championships (5/1)
Woodlawn Home Meet #3 - Mooresville (5/1)
Albemarle Conf. Meet 4 (4/30)
Blue Ridge MS Conf Meet - Hendersonville (4/30)
Story: Blue Ridge MS Conf (4/30) - PolkSports.com
White Oak Home Meet - Jacksonville (4/30)
- - - - -


NC Girls All-Time Freshmen Distance Event Rankings (5/4) - NCrunners


Veronica Fraley (Wakefield) on:
US Junior Indoor/Outdoor Top 5 (5/1)
(Juniors are athletes born 1999 or later)
Men | Women - NationalScholastic.org


Alumni Report: Terrell Adams Throws 190-9.25 (5/1) - NCrunners


John Tatter, Hunter White, Green Hope boys 4x800, Cary SMR,
Green Hope SMR, Kevin Snyder, Kiya Ovisoun, Micaela Rose,
Sierra Fletcher, Morgan Smalls, Veronica Fraley on:

US High School Outdoor Top 5 (5/1)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Veronica Fraley (Wakefield) on list:
US Top-50 Outdoor Rankings (5/1)
Boys | Girls - Milesplit.com


NC Junior Class Rankings (4/30)
Girls | Boys - NCrunners



124th Penn Relays - Franklin Field, Philadelphia (4/26-28)

Championships Events:
Veronica Fraley (Wakefield) wins DT, 175-9
(#1 NC All-Time!)

Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor) 2nd in Mile, 4:10.98 PR
All-Time Boys 1600

Kaitlin McGoogan (Ragsdale) 7th in DT, 146-4 PR

Katharine Priu (Gibbons) 18th in 3000, 10:14.45

Green Hope Boys 4x800 4th, 7:39.28
(US #1)

Schedule/Results - PennRelaysOnline.com

Results/Coverage - DyeStat

Results/Coverage - MileSplit

Veronica Fraley, others throw big marks - DyeStat

Video: Green Hope boys 4x800 - DyeStat

Penn Relays: The Yin and Yang - RunBlogRun.com

Granville Cent. grad Tevin Hester on US 4x100 - RunBlogRun.com

High School Preview: Penn Relays - DyeStat

S Iredell hurdler competing in Penn Relays - Statesville.com

Watch Live

Last Year's (2017) Coverage

Digital Fan Guide
Hotels/Restaurants
Parking | Transportation
Hourly Forecast - weather.com
Meet Website


NCRunners Elite Inv. - Marvin Ridge HS (4/28)
Boys: Marvin Ridge 137, N Mecklenburg 106.5, Croatan 66
Girls: Marvin Ridge 166, Rocky River 84, N Mecklenburg 70
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff George
Video: Zach Beale's 1:55.24
More Videos
Meet Info
Teams Attending
Heat Sheets
Early Entries


13th Annual Bring The Heat Inv. - Charlotte (4/28)
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info


Durham County Championships - Durham (4/28)
Boys: Jordan 149.5, Hillside 119, Durham Sch of The Arts 99
Girls: Hillside 143, Durham Sch of The Arts 121.5, Southern Durham
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Teams Attending
Meet Info


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Cannon School Invitational - Concord (4/27)
Guilford Co. MS Championship - Greensboro (4/27)
Providence Day Home Meet #4 - Charlotte (4/27)

At Oak Grove w/E Davidson/Salisbury/W Davidson (4/26)
ABSS MS (Broadview/Woodlawn/So Alamance) - Graham (4/26)
Apex Friendship vs Fuquay-Varina (4/26)
Ayden-Grifton Home Meet (4/26)
Bertie, South Central - Winterville (4/26)
Croatan Home Meet #3 - Newport (4/26)
Currituck HS Meet #4 - Barco (4/26)
E Chapel Hill/Chapel Hill Dual Meet (4/26)
E Duplin Home Meet - Buelaville (4/26)
E Wake Home Meet - Wendell (4/26)
E Wilkes Quad w/N Wilkes/Elkin/Ashe - Ronda (4/26)
E Alamance/McMichael/Voyager/Cornerstone - Mebane (4/26)
Fairmont HS Host 3 - Fairmont (4/26)
Holmes Meet #6 - Edenton (4/26)
Ledford Home #4 - Thomasville (4/26)
Lejeune Home Meet (4/26)
Marvin Ridge MS Intersquad (4/26)
Middle Creek vs Holly Springs - Apex (4/26)
Midway Home Meet - Newton Grove (4/26)
Mount Airy/North Stokes (4/26)
N Davidson/Thomasville @ Cent Davidson - Lexington (4/26)
N Durham Home Meet vs Orange (4/26)
PAC #6 (RRCS) - Fayetteville (4/26)
Pine Forest Home Meet - Fayetteville (4/26)
S Vance/Oxford Prep/Webb/Granville Cent (4/26)
S Brunswick Home Meet #2 - Southport (4/26)
S Stokes/Bishop/WS-Prep/Forbush - Walnut Cove (4/26)
So Durham vs Cedar Ridge (4/26)
Southside Home Meet - Chocowinity (4/26)
TAC Open Meet #6 - Greensboro (4/26)
Tri-County Meet 6 - Cameron (4/26)
Washington Home Meet #2 (4/26)
W Forsyth Home Meet #2 - Clemmons (4/26)
Wilson Co. MS Championships (4/26)

3A Mid-State Quad Meet - Greensboro (4/25)
Apex vs Garner (4/25)
Charlotte Christian/Covenant Day (4/25) - athletic.net
Cuthbertson Home Meet 2 - Waxhaw (4/25) - athletic.net
Cuthbertson MS Navy & Gold Challenge - Waxhaw (4/25)
E Wayne/S Wayne/CB Aycock - Goldsboro (4/25)
Foard Meet #2 - Newton (4/25)
Franklin Home Meet 4 (4/25)
Harding Meet 2 - Charlotte (4/25)
Hayesville Meet #2 (4/25)
Hopewell Meet #2 - Huntersville (4/25)
Manteo Home Meet (4/25)
Marvin Ridge Home Meet #3 - Waxhaw (4/25)
Photos: Marvin Ridge meet (4/25)
McDowell Invite #3 - Marion (4/25)
N Lincoln Home Meet - Lincolnton (4/25)
Princeton Home Meet #4 (4/25)
Queens Grant Home Meet - Matthews (4/25)
Robbinsville Meet #2 (4/25)
S Caldwell Meet #4 Last Chance Meet - Hudson (4/25)
Tri-County 6 #6 at Southern Lee - Sanford (4/25)
Watauga Home Meet #1 - Boone (4/25)

Cary Academy Meet (4/24)
Heritage MS/E McDowell - Valdese (4/24) - morganton.com
Person Co./NE Guilford - Roxboro (4/24)
Ayden Grifton Home Meet #4 (4/23)
- - - - -


North Knight Under the Lights - N Henderson HS (4/27)
Boys: AC Reynolds 144, E Henderson 77, N Henderson 71.5
Girls: Hendersonville 113, Brevard 101, AC Reynolds 71
Results - NCrunners
Shining Stars at Night | Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com


Iredell County Championships - Troutman (4/27)
Boys: Mooresville 203, S Iredell 116, N Iredell 113
Girls: Mooresville 168, S Iredell 129, Lake Norman 127
Results - NCrunners
Mooresville sweeps county titles - Statesville.com


Dick Williams Inv. - Providence HS, Charlotte (4/27)
Ardrey Kell 85, Olympic 85, Mallard Creek 71
Results - NCrunners


Rowan County Championships - Salisbury (4/27)
Boys: E Rowan 166, Salisbury 105, W Rowan 103
Girls: Jesse C Carson 187, E Rowan 150, S Rowan 72
Results - NCrunners
Carson girls repeat - SalisburyPost.com
East boys repeat - SalisburyPost.com
Ledford's Coleman Reich enjoys double duty - TheDispatch.com


Atkins' Connor Rudel (4/27) - JournalNow.com

E Forsyth's Brandon Alexander-Raynor (4/27) - Journal

N Forsyth's Brandon Davis (4/27) - Journal

Reagan's D.J. Moyer (4/27) - Journal


New Hanover County Championships - Wilmington (4/26)
Boys: Ashley 209.5, Hoggard 166.5, New Hanover 127
Girls: Laney 217.5, Hoggard 174, Ashley 140
Results - NCrunners
Recap | Photos - StarNewsOnline.com


Butler Girls Only Invitational - Matthews (4/26)
Mallard Creek 104, Ardrey Kell 100, Myers Park 93
Results - NCrunners


Track & Field and Cross Country athletes among
Bradshaw Scholarship Winners
(4/26) - NCHSAA.org

Girls Sophomore class Rankings (4/26) - NCrunners


Leesa Anderson Invitational - Brevard College (4/25)
Boys: W Henderson 108, Waynesville Tuscola 97, Brevard 66
Girls: Brevard 133, W Henderson 126, Waynesville Tuscola 30
Results - NCrunners


Davidson County Championships - Lexington (4/25)
Boys: Ledford 179, N Davidson 154.5, Cent. Davidson 86
Girls: Ledford 133.5, Cent. Davidson 129.5, N Davidson 120.5
Results - NCrunners
Ledford girls win close meet - the-Dispatch.com
Ledford boys tops in county - Dispatch


Bulldogs put program on fast track (4/25) - TheTimesNews.com

Forbush's Kilby Wins Adams Scholarship (4/25) - NCHSAA.org

Anna-Kathryn Kilby earns scholarship (4/5) - JournalNow.com

North Lincoln's Lone Senior (4/25) - NCrunners

Boys Sophomore class Rankings (4/25) - NCrunners


US Junior Indoor/Outdoor Top 5 (4/24)
(Juniors are athletes born 1999 or later)
Men | Women - NationalScholastic.org


NCHSAA Outdoor Regional Rankings (4/24) - NCrunners


John Tatter, Hunter White, Weddington boys 4x800,
Cary SMR, Green Hope SMR, Panther Creek SMR, Green Hope DMR,
Kevin Snyder, Kiya Ovisoun, Micaela Rose, Chapel Hill girls 4x800,
Morgan Smalls, Veronica Fraley on:

US High School Outdoor Top 5 (4/24)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Girls Freshman Class Rankings (4/24) - NCrunners


Nash County Boys Championships - (4/23)
Northern Nash 87, Rocky Mount 64.33, Nash Central 64.33
Results - NCrunners


Toby Webb Coach of the Year Award Goes
To Apex's Roy Cooper
(4/23) - NCHSAA.org

Longtime Apex coach honored - N&O

Boys Freshman Class Rankings (4/23) - NCrunners


- - - - Saturday: - - - -
39th Annual Apex Lions' Relays - Green Level HS, Cary (4/21)
Boys: Cary 83.5, Green Hope 61, Panther Creek 52, Apex 46
Girls: Panther Creek 111, Green Hope 71, Apex 62, Chapel Hill 35

Charlotte Providence Day 17:56.37 4x1600 (#8 NC All-Time)
(4:29.09 Average)

Apex Friendship 17:59.04 (#10 NC All-Time)

Boys DMR: Green Hope 10:21.50
Cary 10:24.03 (#6 NC All-Time)

Chapel Hill girls 4x800 9:14.07
(#7 NC All-Time)

Freshman Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) wins 1600, 4:56.47 PR

Results - NCrunners
Watch Live - MileSplit
Video: Chapel Hill 4x800 runs US #4 - NCrunners
Video: Upset in Boys 1600 - NCrunners
Dan Loughlin's Photos - NCrunners
Heat Sheets - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
What to Watch For - NCrunners
All-Time Premier Event Winners - NCrunners
Apex Lions' Relays All-Time Top 25 List - NCrunners
Meet Info
Hourly Forecast - Weather.com


16th Annual Blue Ridge Classic - AC Reynolds, Asheville (4/21)
Boys: Mallard Creek 127, N Henderson 53, S Iredell 46, Ashe Co. 38.16
Girls: Mallard Creek 113, Ashbrook 60, TC Roberson 59, John Glenn (OH) 54
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - SlipstreamTiming.com
Heat Sheets
Meet Schedule
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Records | Meet Info
Meet Website: BlueRidgeClassic.org
Hourly Forecast - Weather.com


Southern Lee HS: Spring Break Invitational - Sanford (4/21)
Boys: Jack Britt 105, Leesville Rd 104, So. Lee 92.75, Millbrook 72
Girls: SE Raleigh 100, Leesville Rd 84, South View 83, Pine Forest 66
Results - NCrunners
Heat Sheets - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


Spartan Invitational - S Caldwell HS, Hudson (4/21)
Boys: Watauga 136, Alexander Cent. 108, S Caldwell 107, Freedom 94
Girls: Watauga 182, Alexander Cent. 164, S Caldwell 86, Freedom 38
Results - NCrunners
Freedom, E Burke athletes claim wins - Morganton.com
Recap - GoBlueRidge.net


USC Open - Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia (4/21)
Caroline Walters (Metrolina Christian) 114-9 JT
(#10 NC All-Time)
Results - Adkins Timing
Meet Recap - GamecocksOnline.com


Parkwood Middle Sch. Inv. - Monroe (4/21) - NCrunners


Guilford County Championships - Greensboro (4/20-1)
Boys: SE Guilford 95, SW Guilford 85, NW Guilford 75
Girls: No. Guilford 130, SW Guilford 93, SE Guilford 72
Results - NCrunners
Southeast, Northern win titles - Greensboro.com
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Athletes to Watch - Greensboro.com
Meet Info
Greensboro Hourly Forecast - Weather.com


Scott Brent Invitational - Reagan HS, Pfafftown (4/20-1)
(Forsyth County Championships)
Boys: Mt Tabor 177, W Forsyth 152, Parkland 108, RJR 69
Girls: W Forsyth 232, Parkland 144, Reagan 123, Mt Tabor 104

Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor) wins 1600, 4:19.30; 800 1:55.86,
& 3200, 9:19.54

Results - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


Friday Night Lights - Providence HS, Charlotte (4/20)
Boys: Weddington 108, Ardrey Kell 83.5, Marvin Ridge 74.5
Girls: Providence 113, Ardrey Kell 85, Marvin Ridge 82
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Doug Hague - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info
Hourly Forecast - Weather.com


West Side Challenge - Charlotte (4/19)
Boys: Phillip O Berry 212.5, Harding 112.5, Olympic 53.5
Girls: Phillip O Berry 120, Olympic 114, Harding 87.5
Results - NCrunners

- - - - - -


Carver's Shawanna Ladson (4/19) - JournalNow.com

Glenn's Mike Lawson (4/19) - JournalNow.com

Parkland's Amari Simington - JournalNow.com

Mt Tabor's Dominique Partridge (4/19) - JournalNow.com

Hypothetical Top 25 DMR Rankings (4/19) - NCrunners

Butler athletes dominate (4/19) - MatthewsMintHillWeekly.com

(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
2A ECC Meet at S Lenoir (4/19)
Apex Friendship vs Middle Creek (4/19)
Albemarle Ath. Conf. MS Championships - Kill Devil Hills (4/19)
Carrboro Home Meet (4/19)
Cary Academy Home Meet (4/19)
CCC Quad #5 - Thomasville (4/19)
CCC Tri-meet #5 - Welcome (4/19)
Cent. Carolina Conf. at E Davidson (4/19)
Clayton Home Meet (4/19)
Cleveland Home Meet - Clayton (4/19)
Clinton Home Meet #3 (4/19)
Croatan Home Meet - Newport (4/19)
E Duplin Home Meet - Buelaville (4/19)
E Rowan Meet #4 - Salisbury (4/19)
E Chapel Hill/Orange/Northwood (4/19)
Forestview Meet #6 - Gastonia (4/19)
Fred T Foard Meet #1 - Newton (4/19)
Granville Cent/N Vance/Warren Co at Oxford Webb (4/19)
Graham Home Meet #3 (4/19)
Hillside Home Meet #5 - Durham (4/19)
Mt Airy/S Stokes/E Surry - Pilot Mountain (4/19)
N Moore Home Meet #2 - Robbins (4/19)
N Raleigh Christian Acad Home Meet #4 (4/19) - athletic.net
Panther Creek, Riverside at Raleigh Athens Dr (4/19)
Pender Co. Home Meet #3 - Burgaw (4/19)
Red Springs Home Meet #3 (4/19)
RRC #2 - Mt Pleasant (4/19) - athletic.net
Rocky River Meet 4 - Charlotte (4/19)
SAC 6 Scotland - Laurinburg (4/19)
SAC Meet #6B - Southern Pines (4/19)
S Iredell Meet #3 - Troutman (4/19)
Sun Valley Home Meet #2 (4/19) - athletic.net
Tri-County Meet 5 - Cameron (4/19)
Victory Christian Meet - Charlotte (4/19)
W-S Prep/Bishop/N Stokes - Danbury (4/19)
Watauga MS Meet #1 - Boone (4/19)
W Craven Home Meet - Vanceboro (4/19)
W Iredell Meet #2 - Statesville (4/19)
W Rowan Home Meet - Mt Ulla (4/19)
W Wilkes Home Meet #1 - Millers Creek (4/19)
Western Alamance Tri-Meet - Elon (4/19)
Woodlawn Meet #2 - Mooresville (4/19) - athletic.net
Yadkin Valley Reg Season #5 - S Stanly (4/19)

Wheatmore Home Meet - Trinity (4/18)
Ashe Co. Home Meet 2 - W Jefferson (4/18)
Broughton vs Millbrook - Raleigh (4/18)
Charlotte Latin Meet #3 (4/18) - athletic.net
Forsyth Country Day Meet #3 (4/18) - athletic.net
Hertford HS Meet #3 - Ahoskie (4/18)
JH Rose/CB Aycock/DH Conley/So Wayne - Greenville (4/18)
Mt Tabor/SW Guilf/BL Smith at Parkland (4/18)
Reagan/E Forsyth/RJ Reynolds at Reagan (4/18)
So Nash/Franklinton/Rocky Mount - Bailey (4/18)
Watauga/Alexander Cent/R-S Cent/St Stephens at Hickory (4/18)
Weddington Meet #5 (4/18)

Asheboro Quad Meet (4/17)
CCC/Power 10 HS & MS Meet #3 - High Point (4/17)
Central Tar Heel Meet #2 - Bear Creek (4/17)
Meet at Independence HS - Charlotte (4/17)
Meet at Madison HS - Marshall (4/17)
Middle Sch Meet - Valdese (4/17) - Morganton.com
Mid-Piedmont Meet #4 at So. Alamance - Graham (4/17)
Polk Middle Sch. Home Meet (4/17) - PolkSports.com
Stanly Co. Meet - New London (4/17)
York Chester at Stuart Cramer - Belmont (4/17)

Hertford HS Meet #2 - Ahoskie (4/16)
Rockingham HS at Person Co. - Roxboro (4/16)
Apex/Fuquay-Varina/Green Hope - Cary (4/16)
- - - - -


Swain County Invitational - Cherokee (4/18)
Boys: Murphy 85, Rabun Gap 82.5, Swain 70, Hayesville 63
Girls: Murphy 209, Swain 89, Andrews 56, Enka 52
Results - NCrunners
Live Results TFmeetPro.com
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Entry List | Meet Info
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


Cleveland County Championships - Kings Mountain (4/18)
Boys: Kings Mountain 99, Shelby 81, Burns 53
Girls: Kings Mountain 88, Shelby 71, Crest 57
Results - NCrunners
Mountaineer teams take track meet - ShelbyStar.com


NCRunners Elite Expands to 4 Meets,
Unlimited Entries
(4/18) - NCrunners


Cary's Justin Rogers regrets only focusing on football (4/18) - NCrunners

NC Girls Leaderboard (4/18) - NCrunners


US High School Event Leaders (4/18)
Boys - MileSplit

US High School Top 50 (4/18)
Girls - MileSplit


Henderson County Championships - Hendersonville (4/17)
Boys: W Henderson 89.5, N Henderson 75, E Henderson 62.5
Girls: W Henderson 107, Hendersonville 76, N Henderson 50
Results - NCrunners
West Henderson dominates - BlueRidgeNow.com
Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com


Alabama frosh Tamara Clark (High Point Central grad)
is on the list:

US Junior Indoor/Outdoor Top 5 (4/17)
(Juniors are athletes born 1999 or later)
Men | Women - NationalScholastic.org


John Tatter, Weddington boys 4x800,
Kevin Snyder, Morgan Smalls, Veronica Fraley on:

US High School Outdoor Top 5 (4/17)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Scott Jones Memorial Inv. - So. Nash HS, Bailey (4/16)
(Formerly the Wilson Times Invitational)
Boys: Beddingfield 101, Wilson Hunt 100, Nash Cent. 88.5, Wilson Fike 78
Girls: Kinston 112, Wilson Hunt 100, Nash Cent. 100, So. Nash 71
Results - NCrunners
Bruins right on time - WilsonTimes.com
Teams Attending
Entry List/Heat Sheets - NCrunners
Classic memories of Scott - WilsonTimes.com
Scott Jones Memorial Classic records - WilsonTimes.com
Past Results - WilsonTimes.com
Meet Info


Surry County Championships - Dobson (4/16)
Boys: Surry Central 82, East Surry 68, North Surry 60
Girls: Surry Central 84, North Surry 80, Mount Airy 76
Results - NCrunners


Wayne County Championships - Goldsboro (4/16)
Boys: Eastern Wayne 169, Charles B Aycock 152.5, Rosewood 115.5
Girls: Eastern Wayne 168, Southern Wayne 143, Rosewood 106
Results - NCrunners


NC Boys State Leaderboard (4/16) - NCrunners

Weekend Results Merge (4/15) - NCrunners


Friday - Saturday:
26th Bojangles Classic - Spring Valley HS, Columbia, SC (4/13-14)
(Formerly the Taco Bell Classic)
203 schools entered

Weddington boys win 4x800 7:49.52
(Meet Record; #13 NC All-Time)

Veronica Fraley (Wakefield) wins DT, 161-10,
plus SP 46-0

Soph. Spencer Evans (Lake Norman) wins PV, 16-0

Soph. Morgan Smalls (Panther Ck) wins HJ, 5-10.5

Lindsay Absher (W Forsyth) wins PV, 12-10

Olivia Hee (Providence Day) wins LJ, 19-4 nwi

Sierra Fletcher (SE Raleigh) wins 100H, 13.91 +3.4

Ariana Rivera (Providence) wins 400H, 1:02.10

Sarah LaTour (Cuthbertson) wins Mile, 5:07.12

Providence girls win 4x400, 3:56.88

Kevin Snyder (Christ School) wins LJ, 24-0.5 nwi

Ian Delgado (Green Hope) wins 800, 1:53.53

Idris Bernard (Mallard Creek) wins HJ, 6-10

Results - SCrunners.com
Live Results - MileSplit

Cuthbertson stands out at Bojangles meet - UnionCountyWeekly.com
Smalls, Bernard put together a NC HJ Sweep - NCrunners
Video: Weddington's 7:49.53 - NCrunners
4x400 Kick Of The Week - NCrunners
More Video - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
More Photos - NCrunners
North Carolina's Top Moments - NCrunners
Coverage Page - NationalScholastic.org
Coverage/Photos - MileSplit

Time Schedule
General Info
Notes to Coaches
News/Articles | Coverage
Teams Attending

Live Stream Day 2 - NCrunners
Live Stream Viewing Guide - MileSplit
Heat Sheets - SCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners
Meet Records
Meet Records That Might Fall - NCrunners

Facility: Photos | Videos
Meet History

Top NC All-Time at Bojangles Classic:
Girls | Boys (4/9) - NCrunners

2017: NC's 10 Best Bojangles Moments - NCrunners

Meet Director Retiring - SCrunners
Meet Director: 50 yrs ago

Directions to Meet | Hotel Info
Hourly Forecast - weather.com
Meet Website


19th Annual Bill Carver T&F Classic Inv. - Fayetteville (4/14)
Boys: Jack Britt 85, Green Hope 78, Overhills 57, NW Guilford 41
Girls: Green Hope 88.5, Hillside 66, Hoke Co. 59, Pine Forest 48.
Results - NCrunners
Britt boys win Carver Classic - FayObserver.com
Photos - FayObserver.com
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Performance List - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet Info
Meet Website


Screaming Eagle Inv. - Ashley HS, Wilmington (4/14)
Boys: Croatan 79, Broughton 74, Hoggard 65, Kinston 54
Girls: N Brunswick 71.83, Laney 56, W Carteret 51.33, Garner 51
Results - NCrunners
N Brunswick girls win - StarNewsOnline.com
Entry List - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet Info


Allison Brown Inv. - So. Guilford HS, Greensboro (4/14)
Boys: So. Guilford 131, Asheboro 78.5, TW Andrews 78, Alexander Cent 76.5
Girls: Alexander Central 109, Dudley 107.5, TW Andrews 81, Asheboro 75
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Schedule
Entry List
Meet Info


Orange Co. Championships - Hillsborough (4/14)
Boys: Chapel Hill 159, Carrboro 64, Cedar Ridge 62
Girls: Chapel Hill 147.5, E Chapel Hill 84, Cedar Ridge 71
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


W Forsyth's Alexia Chapman (4/12) - JournalNow.com

Bishop McGuinness' Sean Avery (4/12) - JournalNow.com

Winston-Salem Prep's Joanna Galindo (4/12) - Journal

RJ Reynolds' Brooklyn Mocilan (4/12) - Journal

Roman Mitchell Continues Strong Family
Javelin History
(4/12) - NCrunners


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
1A Yadkin Valley Conf. Meet - Denton (4/12)
N Davidson/S Rowan/Thomasville @ Oak Grove (4/12)
Apex vs. Holly Springs (4/12)
Bishop McGuinness/Mt Airy/MAC/S Stokes - Kernersville (4/12)
Cary Academy Home Meet #3 (4/12) - athletic.net
Cummings/Bartlett-Yancey - Burlington (4/12)
E Wake Home Meet - Wendell (4/12)
Ea. Alamance/Morehead/Voyager - Mebane (4/12)
Garner vs Apex Friendship - Garner (4/12)
Gaston Christian Home Meet #2 (4/12) - athletic.net
Cardinal Gibbons/Leesville Rd - Raleigh (4/12)
Graham Home Meet #2 (4/12)
Green Hope @ Durham Jordan (4/12)
Ledford/W Davidson @ Cent. Davidson (4/12)
Maverick Middle Sch. Relays - Waxhaw (4/12) - athletic.net
Mountain Heritage Open 2 - Burnsville (4/12)
N Brunswick MEC Home Meet #3 (4/12)
NE Guilford vs Western Alamance (4/12)
Northern Durham vs Pittsboro Northwood (4/12)
Randolph Co. Meet - Asheboro (4/12)
Durham Riverside vs Cary (4/12)
RRC Preseason Meet - Marshville (4/12)
S Iredell Meet #2 - Troutman (4/12)
So. Durham vs Durham Hillside (4/12)
Surry Central Meet #3 - Dobson (4/12)
Tri-County 6 #4 at Southern Lee (4/12)
W-S Prep/E Surry/S Stokes - Danbury (4/12)
YVC @ N Rowan - Spencer (4/12)

4A Metro Northwest Guilford (4/11)
Ardrey Kell Home Meet - Charlotte (4/11)
Bunn/S Granville/Granville Central (4/11)
Cannon School Home Meet #3 (4/11)
Charlotte Christian Meet 2 (4/11) - athletic.net
Currituck Meet #3 - Barco (4/11)
E Duplin Home Meet - Beulaville (4/11)
E Forsyth Home Meet #1 - Kernersville (4/11)
E Lincoln Home Meet 3 - Denver (4/11)
Farmville Central/N Johnston/Southwest (4/11)
Gaston County Meet - Belmont (4/11)
Story: Gaston Co. Meet (4/11) - GastonGazette.com
Knightdale vs Heritage (4/11)
Maiden Home Meet #1 (4/11)
Mallard Creek Home Meet #2 - Charlotte (4/11) - athletic.net
Myers Park Meet #2 - Charlotte (4/11)
Photos: Myers Park Meet (4/11)
Nash Central EPC Tri Meet - Rocky Mount (4/11)
Princeton Home Meet #2 (4/11)
Providence Day Meet #2 - Charlotte (4/11) - athletic.net
Riverside (1A) Meet - Williamston (4/11)
Rocky Mount Home Meet w/No. Nash/Franklinton (4/11)
Rocky River Meet 3 - Charlotte (4/11)
SAC Meet 5 Hoke Co. - Raeford (4/11)
S Caldwell 9th-10th Grade Meet - Hudson (4/11)
So. Nash/Wilson Fike/Wilson Hunt - Bailey (4/11)
So. Wayne/JH Rose/South Central - Winterville (4/11)
Southside Home Meet - Chocowinity (4/11)
Swansboro Home Meet (4/11)
Wake Forest/Rolesville/Franklin Academy (4/11)

Eastern Guilford Tri-Meet - Gibsonville (4/10)
Flat Rock MS Meet (4/10)
Polk MS competes at Flat Rock Meet (4/10) - PolkSports.com
Power 10/Cent. Carolina MS & HS Meet - High Point (4/10)
SE Guilf./So Alamance/SW Randolph/Williams (4/10)
S Stokes/Starmount/Walkertown - Walnut Cove (4/9)
Waynesville Middle Sch. Meet - Canton (4/9-10)
- - - - -


The 56th WHKP Invitational Relays - Hendersonville (4/11)
Boys: Polk County 77.5, Franklin 75, W Henderson 67, AC Reynolds 62
Girls: W Henderson 101, Hendersonville 70, AC Reynolds 55, Franklin 50
Results - NCrunners
West girls repeat; Polk boys win - BlueRidgeNow.com
Polk boys capture WHKP title - PolkSports.com
Photos | Video - BlueRidgeNow.com
New North track debuts for WHKP Relays - BlueRidgeNow.com
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Preview - WHKP.com
Meet Info


2nd Annual Frank Patton Classic - Brevard (4/11)
Boys: Asheville School 124, Enka 117, Carolina Day 110
Girls: Enka 122, Brevard 112, Carolina Day 110
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info


Bunker Hill Twilight Meet (4/11)
Boys: Bunker Hill 120.5, Ashe Co. 113.5, Hibriten 108.5, Fred T Foard 90.5
Girls: Pine Lake Prep 141.33, Ashe Co. 119.33, Bunker Hill 76.83, Fred T Foard 74.5
Results - athletic.net


Alamance County Championships - Mebane (4/11)
Boys: Burlington Williams 162, Ea. Alamance 123, Burl. Cummings 87
Girls: Ea. Alamance 134, Burl. Williams 129, Burl Cummings 105
Results - NCrunners
Ea. Alamance girls, Williams boys win - TheTimesNews.com


Boys NCHSAA 1A Rankings (4/11) - NCrunners


Kings Mountain Pink Ladies' Inv. - Kings Mountain (4/11)
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending

Shelby Invitational - Shelby, NC (4/10)
(Boys-only meet)
Boys: Shelby 135, R-S Central 128, Kings Mountain 121.5
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info


Rockingham County Championships - Reidsville (4/10)
Boys: Rockingham Co. 94, Reidsville 70, McMichael 51
Girls: McMichael 62, Reidsville 49.5, Rockingham Co. 44
Results - NCrunners


1st-Ever Middle School State Championships
Scheduled for May 5
(4/10) - NCrunners

Alumni Report: Grads off to Hot Start (4/10) - NCrunners


John Tatter, Veronica Fraley on:
US High School Outdoor Top 5 (4/10)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Veronica Fraley on:
US Junior Indoor/Outdoor Top 5 (4/10)
Men | Women - NationalScholastic.org


Veronica Fraley on:
MileSplit US Outdoor Top 50 - All Events (4/10)
Girls


Wolverines move into 8th in 1A Wells Fargo
Cup standings
(4/8) - PolkSports.com

Current Wells Fargo Cup Standings - NCHSAA.org

North Carolina Girls State Leaderboard (4/8) - NCrunners



51st Arcadia Invitational - Arcadia, CA (4/7)
Over 700 schools from 30 states & 6 nations

Parkland boys 4th in Invitational 4x200, 1:27.67 and
5th in 4x100, 41.82.
Also 3:21.87 for 4x400.

John Tatter (RJ Reynolds) 19th in 3200, 9:02.22

Results - MileSplit
Live Results
16 Boys Break 9 Minutes - MileSplit

Boys 3200 Field - MileSplit
Girls 3200 Field - MileSplit
The reemergence of the 3200 - MileSplit
Meet History
Preview/History
NC All-Time 3200: Boys | Girls

10 Storylines to Follow:
Boys | Girls - DyeStat

Missouri school district denies participation - MileSplit

Meet Info | Time Schedule
LIVE Webcast - DyeStat
Meet Website


Turner adds chapter to Asheville legacy (4/7) - Citizen-Times.com

Jamar Davis Commits to NC State (4/7) - NCrunners



10th VertKlasse Meeting - High Point University (4/6)
Ryan Brown (Broughton) 6:13.95
(#6 NC All-Time)
Jacob Wells (Broughton) 2nd, 6:25.07
(#15 NC All-Time)
Timara Chapman (Leesville Rd) 1st, 8:26.75

Khaleb McRae (So. Durham) 2nd in 400H, 54.05

Results - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides
HS Steeplechase Fields - NCrunners
Meet Adds High School Steeplechase - NCrunners
Meet Schedule Changed to One Day (Friday) - HighPointPanthers.com
New One-Day Schedule - HighPointPanthers.com
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Vert Stadium
Meet Details | Meet Central


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Cary Academy Home Meet (4/5)
Christian/Claremont @ Madison (4/5)
Forsyth Country Day Meet #2 - Lewisville (4/5) - athletic.net
Hoggard Home Meet - Wilmington (4/5)
Pender Co. Home Meet - Burgaw (4/5) - athletic.net
Ravenscroft Home Meet - Raleigh (4/5) - athletic.net
Stokes Co. Meet - Danbury (4/5)

Cannon School Home Meet - Concord (4/4)
Providence Day Home Meet #2 - Charlotte (4/4)
Charlotte Latin Meet #2 (4/4) - athletic.net
Asheville Sch/Christ Sch/Veritas @Rabun Gap (GA) (4/4) - athletic.net
S Stokes/McMichael/Millennium Charter (4/3)
- - - - -


Western Carolina University High School/Middle
School Invitational - WCU, Cullowee (4/5)

Boys: Tuscola 135.5, Pisgah 101, Franklin 90.5
Girls: Rabun Co. (GA) 130, Swain Co. 123, Tuscola 101
Results - NCrunners
Burke Co. athletes win - Morganton.com


Glenn's Morgan Woodard (4/5) - JournalNow.com

Walkertown's Leslie Hayes (4/5) - Journal

W-S Prep's Jamie Hill (4/5) - Journal

NC Senior Class Rankings (4/5)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


SMC Bulldog Invitational - Murphy (4/4)
Boys: Murphy 200.5, Andrews 116, Hayesville 112
Girls: Murphy 251, Robbinsville 106, Swain Co. 88.5
Results - NCrunners


NC Men & Women Outdoor Alumni Rankings (4/4) - NCrunners


NC Junior Class Rankings (4/3)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Carmen Alder Proves She's The
Superstar We Thought
(4/2) - NCrunners

Top 25 NC Boys Soph. Class Rankings (4/1) - NCrunners



adidas Raleigh Relays - NC State (3/30-31)

Friday:
5:28 pm - Girls Dream Mile
5:36 pm - Boys Dream Mile
6:21 pm - Girls HS 3200
6:34 pm - Boys HS 3200

Watch Live 6 pm - 8:30 pm - ESPN3

Results: HS Events - NCrunners

Live Results

Girls Dream Mile:
Sarah LaTour (Cuthbertson) wins, 4:57.13 PR
(#13 NC All-Time)

Boys Dream Mile:
Ian Delgado (Green Hope) 2nd, 4:15.10

Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) wins Girls 3200, 10:36.58 PR

David Melville (No. Guilford) 2nd in Boys 3200, 9:11.50
Laderique McNeil (Harnett Cent.) 3rd, 9:11.59

John Tatter 14:44.62 5000 against college competition.
(#7 NC All-Time)

Video: Carmen Alder's 10:36 - NCrunners

NC State concludes successful Relays - GoPack.com

Wolfpack shines on Day One - GoPack.com

Raleigh Relay HS Accepted Entries (3/28) - NCrunners
High School Entries - NCrunners

Raleigh Relays All-Time Top 50 3200 &
Dream Mile Performances

NC State Hosts 2018 Raleigh Relays - GoPack.com

Nevada Mareno to Make Collegiate Deput for NC State - DyeStat

Meet Webpage: Schedule/Map/Records - GoPack.com


Tri-Cities Track Classic - Johnson City, TN (3/30-31)
Hunter White (N Henderson) 6:08.17 Steeple
(#4 NC All-Time)
North Henderson boys 5th.
Results - MileSplit
Live Results - trackmeet.io
Teams Attending
Heat Sheets | Articles - MileSplit
Meet Info
Video: Hunter White's 6:08 - NCrunners
Watch Live on MileSplit
Distance Takes Center Stage - MileSplit
Meet Website


Panthers Invitational - Greensboro (3/31)
Sierra Fletcher (SE Raleigh) 43.02 PR
Kaitlin McGoogan (Ragsdale) 139-3 PR
Results - NCrunners
Fletcher Hurdler to Beat This Season - NCRunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Video: 100m Upset - MileSplit
Video: Kiya Oviosun's 24.29 - NCrunners
Video: Kamari Norman's 10.89 - NCrunners
More Videos - NCrunners
Major Sprint Showdown Saturday - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending | Entry List


3rd Annual Hawk Invitational - Charlotte (3/31)
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending


UP Viking Relays - Union Pines HS, Cameron (3/31)
Boys: Richmond Co. 66, Union Pines 58, Anson Co. 49
Girls: Hoke Co. 74, Anson Co. 74, Burlington Cummings 70
Results - NCrunners
Union Pines, Pinecrest Compete - thePilot.com


CNU's HS Captains Classic - Newport News, VA (3/30-31)
Skylar Stultz (First Flight) wins 800, 1:57.11
Zach Hughes (First Flight) 2nd in 400, 52.52,
3rd in 800, 2:02.85, 2nd in 3200, 9:51.83
First Flight boys 6th of 13 teams
Results - MileSplit


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
TAC Open Meet #3 - Greensboro (3/31)
Apex Quad (3/29)
Cary Academy Home Meet (3/29)
CCC @ W Davidson Quad 2 (3/29)
Cummings Home Meet - Burlington (3/29)
Cuthbertson Home Meet #1 - Waxhaw (3/29)
Forest Hills Meet #2 - Marshville (3/29)
Forestview Meet #5 - Gastonia (3/29)
Graham Home Meet (3/29)
Hillside Meet #4 - Durham (3/29)
Marvin Ridge #2 (3/29) - athletic.net
Mt Airy/W-S Prep/Bishop McGuinness Quad (3/29)
No Durham v. Cedar Ridge (3/29)
NSHS Meet YV Conf - New London (3/29)
Tri-County 6 #3 at So. Lee (3/29)
W Forsyth Meet #1 - Clemmons (3/29)
Yadkin Valley Reg Season - S Stanly (3/29)

Alexander Meet #2 - Taylorsville (3/28)
Ashe Meet #1 - W Jefferson (3/28)
Atkins/Forbush/N Surry - Winston-Salem (3/28)
Bessemer City MS Meet #1 (3/28)
Big East: Franklinton/No. Nash/So. Nash (3/28)
Brunswick Co. Championship - Leland (3/28)
Cherokee HS Meet #2 (3/28)
Cleveland Home Meet - Clayton (3/28)
Coastal Plains Meet - Chocowinity (3/28)
DH Conley/JH Rose/South Central - Greenville (3/28)
Draughn Home Meet - Valdese (3/28)
Durham Academy Home Meet 3 (3/28) - athletic.net
Ea Alamance/No Guilford/Person - Mebane (3/28)
Grimsley Home Meet - Greensboro (3/28)
Hayesville Meet 1 (3/28)
Heritage vs. Wakefield - Wake Forest (3/28)
Hough Meet #1 - Cornelius (3/28)
High Point Central Home Meet (3/28)
Jordan v. Riverside - Durham (3/28)
Knightdale @ Rolesville (3/28)
Lakewood Home Meet #3 - Salemburg (3/28)
Millbrook/Sanderson/Green Hope (3/28)
PAC-9 Optional Spring Break Blast (3/28)
Parkland Home Meet #1 - Winston-Salem (3/28)
Pasquotank/Northeastern/Bertie - Eliz. City (3/28)
Providence Meet #2 - Charlotte (3/28)
PT-3A: Ben L Smith/SW Guilford @ Mt Tabor (3/28)
Rocky Mount Tri-Meet (3/28)
Rocky River Meet #2 - Charlotte (3/28)
SAC #4 - Laurinburg (3/28)
Salisbury/S Rowan @ Central Davidson (3/28)
Wake Forest @ Corinth-Holders (3/28)
Weddington Home Meet #4 (3/28)
Photos: Weddington #4 (3/28)
Wiley MS Meet - Winston-Salem (3/28)

Albemarle Conf Meet #3 (3/27)
Broughton/Gibbons/Enloe Tri-Meet - Raleigh (3/27)
E Rowan Meet #2 - Salisbury (3/27)
Flat Rock Home Meet #2 - Flat Rock (3/27)
Glenn Home Meet - Kernersville (3/27)
Ledford Home Meet - Thomasville (3/27)
Mount Pleasant Home Meet (3/27) - athletic.net
Randleman Home Meet #1 (3/27)
Red Springs Home Meet #2 (3/27)
SPAA Meet at Woodlawn (3/27)
SWR/So Alamance/So Guilford - Asheboro (3/27)
W Rowan Meet - Mt Ulla (3/27) - athletic.net
Whiteville Home Meet (3/27)

Cherokee Middle School #2 (3/26)
Clayton Home Meet (3/26)
Ea. Wayne Non-Conf Meet #2 - Goldsboro (3/26)
Hertford Meet #1 Reschedule - Ahoskie (3/26)
Metrolina Christian Meet #1 (3/26) - athletic.net
- - - - -


Dudley's Eryka Baker (3/31) - Greensboro.com

Early Season Girls Soph. Class Rankings (3/30) - NCrunners

Atkins' Celeste Waugh (3/29) - JournalNow.com

W Forsyth's Eli Muckelvene (3/29) - JournalNow

Carver's TyQuan Glover (3/29) - JournalNow


Shot Put & Discus 2017 To
2018 Improvement Rankings
(3/29) - NCrunners


Rutherford County Championships - Bostic (3/28)
Boys: R-S Central 107, Chase 47, E Rutherford 31
Girls: R-S Central 114, E Rutherford 37, Chase 20
Results - NCrunners


Onslow County Championships - Swansboro (3/28)
Girls: White Oak 154, Jacksonville 106, Swansboro 93
Results - NCrunners
Jacksonville's Lea'e a throwing natural - JDNews.com
Photos: Princess Lea'e - JDNews.com
Photos - JDNews.com


Buncombe Co. Championships - Asheville (3/28)
Boys: Asheville 168, Christ School 155, A.C. Reynolds 95
Girls: T.C. Roberson 144.5, A.C. Reynolds 106, Asheville 99
Results - NCrunners
Asheville boys, Roberson girls take titles - Citizen-Times.com
Christ School's Snyder dominates - Citizen-Times.com
Alamo-Worley raising the bar - Citizen-Times
Photos - Citizen-Times


Polk County Spring Fling - Columbus, NC (3/28)
Results - NCrunners
Justice Sets School Record in LJ - PolkSports.com


Appalachian Coach John Weaver
Retiring
(3/28) - AppStateSports


Lenoir County Championships - Deep Run (3/27)
Boys: Kinston 143, E. Duplin 113, S. Lenoir 45
Girls: Kinston 146, S. Lenoir 81, E. Duplin 49
Results - NCrunners


Lincoln County Championships - Lincolnton (3/27)
Boys: N Lincoln 123, E Lincoln 73.5, Lincolnton 47
Girls: N Lincoln 85, W Lincoln 78, E Lincoln 43
Results - NCrunners


Catawba County Championships - Claremont (3/27)
Boys: Bandys 172.75, Bunker Hill 130.25, Fred T Foard 118
Girls: Bandys 168, Fred T. Foard 125, Bunker Hill 107.5
Results - NCrunners


Falcon Invitational - Hendersonville (3/27)
Boys: Franklin 147.5, W Henderson 112.5, N Henderson 96
Girls: Franklin 122.5, W Henderson 122.5, Hendersonville 116
Results - NCrunners
Franklin boys, girls win - Citizen-Times.com
West hosts first meet in 2 years (3/27) - BlueRidgeNow.com
Photos - BlueRidge Now


Morgan Smalls: NCHSAA Performance of the Week (3/27) - NCHSAA.org


Early Season NC Freshman Class Rankings (3/27)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


Weekend Results Merge (3/25)
Girls | Boys - NCrunners

NC Girls State Leaderboard (3/24) - NCrunners


---- Saturday: ----
62nd Queen City Relays - Myers Park HS, Charlotte (3/24)
Results - NCrunners Entry List - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet History
Meet Website/Records
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


51st Times-News Invitational - Polk Co. HS, Columbus (3/24)
Boys: Mooresville 135, NW Cabarrus 82, Wade Hampton (SC) 76
Girls: W Henderson 72.5, S Iredell 65, Hendersonville 65
Results - NCrunners
School Record Book Hammered - PolkSports.com
Weather doesn't slow Invitational - BlueRidgeNow.com
Photos - PolkSports.com
Meet Info - NCrunners
Times-News meet enters 51st year - BlueRidgeNow.com
Teams Attending
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


Cardinal Gibbons Track & Field Classic - Raleigh (3/24)
*** CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER ***
Major Distance Fields Scheduled - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners
Meet Info | Teams Attending
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


Wake County Championships - SE Raleigh HS (3/24)
Veronica Fraley (Wakefield) 171-10!
(#1 NC All-Time)

Results - NCrunners
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


JJ Knox Track & Field Classic - Mebane (3/24)
Boys: Durham Jordan 98.5, Burl. Williams 95, Richmond Co. 81
Girls: No. Guilford 123, Burl. Williams, 86, Leesville Rd 73
Results - NCrunners
Bulldogs 2nd at Invitational - theTimesNews.com
Video: Megan Marvin's 2:16.53 - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Entry List | Teams Attending
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


Patriot Relays - Pinecrest HS, Southern Pines (3/24)
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


Spartan Inv. - S. Caldwell HS, Hudson (3/24)
*** MEET RESCHEDULED FOR APRIL 21st. ***
Meet Info - NCrunners


Union County Championships - Monroe HS (3/23)
Boys: Weddington 189.5, Porter Ridge 91, Cuthbertson 82
Girls: Cuthbertson 228.83, Weddington 119.83, Parkwood 81
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Doug Hague - NCrunners
Video: Boys 400 - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners
Hourly Forecast - weather.com

Weekend Performance Lists (3/23) - NCrunners

Coach Val Burch retires (3/23) - Citizen-Times.com

Asheville School getting new track (3/23) - Citizen-Times.com

Harris named Butler's new cross country coach (3/23) - MatthewsMintHillWeekly.com

Parkland's Del'Nique Penn (3/23) - JournalNow.com

Who Returns the Best Outdoor Sprint Relays? (3/22) - NCrunners

USPVA is Offering New Opportunities
for Vaulters and Coaches
(3/22) - MileSplit

Discus Throw: The Pivot (3/22) - MileSplit


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Currituck Meet #2 - Barco (3/23)
Elm City MS - Wilson (3/23)
Lakewood Home Meet - Salemburg (3/23)
Trask Home Meet #2 - Rocky Point (3/23)
Wesleyan Christian Meet #2 - High Point (3/23)

Fuquay-Varina/Garner Dual (3/22)
2A ECC Meet 2 - S Lenoir (3/22)
Oak Grove/Cent. Davidson/Ledford/Lexington (3/22)
AL Brown Home Meet #4 - Kannapolis (3/22)
Apex Friendship vs Holly Springs (3/22)
Bessemer City Meet #2 (3/22)
CB Aycock/New Bern/South Central (3/22)
CCC Tri Meet #2 - Thomasville HS (3/22)
CCC Tri-Meet #2 - N Davidson (3/22)
Cedar Ridge Home Meet #2 - Hillsborough (3/22)
Central Tar Heel Conf Meet #1 (3/22)
sdssdz; Cleveland Home Meet - Clayton (3/22)
Croatan Home Meet - Newport (3/22)
CW Porter Relays - Lenoir (3/22)
Durham Academy Home Meet 2 (3/22) - athletic.net
Edenton Home Meet (3/22)
FCD/Millennium/N Stokes (3/22)
Forestview Meet #4 - Gastonia (3/22)
JH Rose/EW/SW/DHC - Greenville (3/22)
Jordan HS Distance TT - Durham (3/22)
Laney Home Meet #3 - Wilmington (3/22)
Lincolnton Home Meet (3/22)
Mallard Creek Home Meet - Charlotte (3/22) - athletic.net
N Brunswick MEC Home Meet #2 (3/22)
N Gaston Home Meet - Dallas (3/22)
N Iredell Home Meet - Statesville (3/22)
N Moore Home #1 - Robbins (3/22)
Northwood at Chapel Hill (3/22)
PAC #3 (PFHS) - Fayetteville (3/22)
Ravenscroft Home Meet (3/22) - athletic.net
Red Springs Home Meet #1 (3/22)
Richmond Senior SAC#3 - Rockingham (3/22)
Robbinsville Meet #1 (3/22)
Sandhills Athletic Conf - So. Pines (3/22)
Pinecrest takes top spot (3/22) - thePilot.com
SMC Murphy HS Inv. (3/22)
S Iredell Meet #1 (3/22)
So. Durham/E. Chapel Hill (3/22)
SouthWest/N Johnston/N Pitt/Nash Central - Pinetops (3/22)
Surry Central Meet #2 - Dobson (3/22)
SWR Non-Conf #2 - Asheboro (3/22)
TRAC Meet 3 - Roanoke Rapids (3/22)
Tri-County 6 #2 at Southern Lee (3/22)
Tri-County Meet 2 - Cameron (3/22)
Western Guilford Home Meet #2 - Greensboro (3/22)

Charlotte Country Day (3/21)
Charlotte Latin Meet #1 (3/21) - athletic.net
N Lincoln Home Meet #2 - Lincolnton (3/21)
Apple Valley MS Meet (3/20)
Overholt, Edwards win at Apple Valley (3/20) - PolkSports.com
Franklin Home Meet #3 (3/20)
Weddington MS Meet (3/20)
JH Rose/S Central/So Wayne/Aycock (3/19)
Rocky Mount Tri Meet (3/19)
Trask Home Meet - Rocky Point (3/19)
Wesleyan Christian Meet - High Point (3/19)
- - - - -


State Records that Could Fall
this Outdoor Season
(3/21) - NCrunners

Northern Vance, Southern Vance to merge (3/20) - N&O


NCISAA Outdoor Returning Rankings (3/20)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


Returning 1600 & 3200 Rankings Compared
to 2018 Indoor PRs
(3/18) - NCrunners


- - - - Saturday - March 17: - - - -
10th Marvin Ridge Invitational (3/17)
Boys: Weddington 79, Marvin Ridge 57, Reagan 56, Ardrey Kell 54.5
Girls: Providence 73, Providence Day 72, Marvin Ridge 69.5, Weddington 66.5

Patience Marshall (Anson Co.) 149-5 DT
(=#7 NC All-Time)

Results - NCrunners
Live Results - RRTiming.com
Updates - NCrunners
Video: Boys 4x100 - NCrunners
Video: Weddington junior Kyle
Durham's 1:53.98
- NCrunners
Video: Cameron Ponder's 4:13 - NCrunners
Photos by Doug Hague
4000+ Photos - NCrunners
Entry List NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending | Entry List - NCrunners


4th T. Sanders Memorial HS Inv. - Franklinton (3/17)
Boys: No. Nash 73, Croatan 69, Leesville Rd 67, Hillside 57
Girls: Hillside 66, Leesville Rd 63, SE Guilford 46, Reasearch Tri. 45
Results - NCrunners
Entry List | Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Website


Triangle Challenge - Sanderson HS, Raleigh (3/17)
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Teams Attending


10th Mighty Viking Invitational - N Stokes HS, Danbury (3/17)
Boys: Page 97.12, Ashe Co. 67, TW Andrews 62.12, N Wilkes 56
Girls: Page 95.5, TW Andrews 77, N Stokes 55, Pine Lake Prep 54.33
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Entry List | Teams Attending - NCrunners


3rd Annual Trojan Inv. - Olympic HS, Charlotte (3/17)
Anna Bristle (Parkwood) 10:52.18 3200 PR
Results - NCrunners
- NCrunners
Live Results - MileSplit
Teams Attending | Entry List - NCrunners


Trojan Relays - Northwestern HS, Rock Hill, SC (3/17)
Ben Finger (N Gaston) 15-7 PV (=PR)
Results - SCrunners
- SCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending | Heat Sheets - SCrunners


Cuthbertson MS St Patrick's Day Inv - Waxhaw (3/17)
Results - NCrunners


Patriot Invitational - Friendship HS, Apex (3/16)
Boys: Cary 106, Broughton 82, Friendship 81, Panther Creek 79
Girls: Panther Creek 123.5, Apex 97, Friendship 92.5, Holly Springs 60.5
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet Info


Ragsdale Invitational - Jamestown, NC (3/16)
Results - NCrunners


14th Annual FCA Relays - Asheville (3/16)
Boys: Asheville 51, AC Reynolds 35, TC Roberson 21, Hendersonville 19
Girls: W Henderson 40, TC Roberson 40, AC Reynolds 22, Brevard 20
Results - NCrunners
Teams continue winning ways - PolkSports.com


NCHSAA 1A Boys Outdoor Returning
Individual Rankings
(3/16) - NCrunners


Tuscola track: "Let's finish it." (3/15) - theMountaineer


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Cannon Middle Sch Meet - Concord (3/16)
1A Yadkin Valley Conf meet - Denton (3/15)
2A ECC Meet 1 - W Craven (3/15)
AL Brown Home Meet #3 - Kannapolis (3/15)
Albemarle Conf. 2 - Albemarle (3/15)
Andrews HS Inv. - Andrews (3/15)
Apex vs Apex Friendship (3/15)
Ashbrook Challenge 1 - Gastonia (3/15)
Athens Drive vs Green Hope - Cary (3/15
Atkins Conf Meet - Winston-Salem (3/15)
Butler Home Meet #3 - Matthews (3/15)
CBC Meet #1 - Lejeune (3/15)
CCC/Power 10 AC - High Point (3/15)
CCC @ W Davidson Quad 1 - Lexington (3/15)
Cedar Ridge @ Chapel Hill High (3/15)
Cherokee HS Inv. (3/15)
Clayton Home Meet (3/15)
Cummings Home Meet - Burlington (3/15)
Franklin Home Meet - Franklin (3/15)
Fuquay-Varina vs Holly Springs dual (3/15)
Garner @ Middle Creek (3/15)
Hibriten #1 - Lenoir (3/15)
High Point Central Home Meet (3/15)
Laney Home Meet #2 - Wilmington (3/15)
Ledford Home Meet #2 - Lexington (3/15)
Lexington Home Meet - Lexington (3/15)
Mt Tabor/Parkland/Dudley Tri/Meet (3/15)
NE Guilford/N Guilford/Morehead/McMichael (3/15)
nicholas rashad vereene - Fairmont (3/15)
N Mecklenburg Home Meet (3/15)
Northern Durham v. East Chapel Hill (3/15)
Northside Christian Meet #1 (3/15)
PAC-9 Meet 2 @ Pine Forest (3/15)
Parkwood Home Meet - Monrow (3/15)
Rocky River Meet 1 - Charlotte (3/15)
SAC Meet #2B - Southern Pines (3/15)
Pinecrest sweeps (3/15) - thePilot.com
S Johnston Home Meet - Four Oaks (3/15)
South Point Home Meet #2 - Belmont (3/15)
St Stephens Home Meet - Hickory (3/15)
Swansboro Home Meet #2 (3/15)
TAC Open Meet #1 - Greensboro (3/15)
Tri-County 6 #1 at Southern Lee (3/15)
Walkertown Home Meet (3/15)
W Iredell Home Meet #1 - Statesville (3/15)
Wheatmore Home Meet - Trinity (3/15)

Broughton vs SE Raleigh (3/14)
Cannon School Home Meet - Concord (3/14)
Currituck HS Meet #1 - Barco (3/14)
Durham Sch of Arts Home Meet #1 (3/14)
NAC-6 Dual Meet #1 - Rolesville (3/14)
Pasquotank/Northeastern/Bertie - Eliz. City (3/14)
Providence Day Meet #1 - Charlotte (3/14)
Spring Creek & Epiphany @ S Lenoir (3/14)
Wake Forest - Heritage (3/14)
Weddington Meet #3 (3/14)

Forestview Meet #3 - Gastonia (3/13)
Meet @ Rugby Middle - Hendersonville (3/13)
- - - - -


NCHSAA 2A Outdoor Returning Individual Rankings (3/14)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


NSAF awards 2018 Tony Wells Development Grants
to 15 teams and clubs
(3/13) - NationalScholastic.org


1st Annual Clash of The Carolinas - Waxhaw, NC (3/10)
Boys: Northwestern (SC) 92, Ardrey Kell 87, Spring Valley (SC) 84.5
Girls: Cuthbertson 104, Nation Ford (SC) 104, Rock Hill (SC) 77
Results | Video - NCrunners
Meet Info | Entries - NCrunners


Alton Tyre Invitational Relays - Greensboro (3/10)
Check out the boys scores: !!
Boys: So. Guilford 67, SE Guilford 66, Ragsdale 65, Apex 64
Girls: Apex 97, Ragsdale 84.5, SE Guilford 81, Gbo Page 63
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners


Rocket Lead-Off - AC Reynolds HS, Asheville (3/10)
Boys: AC Reynolds 89, W Henderson 88, N Henderson 46
Girls: W Henderson 86, AC Reynolds 78, Watauga 51
Results - NCrunners


2nd Annual Kathy McMillan Inv - Raeford, NC (3/10)
Boys: Hoke County 140, Fay. EE Smith 135, Union Pines 128
Girls: Union Pines 133, Anson County 131, Hoke County 102
Results - NCrunners


Bulldog Invitational - Nash Central HS, Rocky Mount (3/10)
Boys: Leesville Rd 130, No. Nash 116, Cleveland 102
Girls: W. Carteret 177, Leesville Rd 161, Cleveland 130
Results - NCrunners


Parkwood Invitational MS - Monroe, NC (3/10) - NCrunners


Wolverine Co-Ed Classic - Polk Co. HS, Columbus, NC (3/9)
Boys: Polk County 150, N Henderson 134.5, Hendersonville 106
Girls: Hendersonville 136, Brevard 106, Polk County 96
Results - NCrunners
Polk boys claim title; girls 3rd - PolkSports.com


EE Smith's Cameron McNeill Athlete of Week (3/10) - FayObserver.com

EE Smith's Samya Rivers Athlete of Week (3/10) - FayObserver.com

Walkertown's Ishmael West (3/8) - JournalNow.com

Bishop McGuinness' Carmen Ester (3/8) - Journal

NCHSAA 3A Boys Returning
Outdoor Individual Rankings
(3/8) - NCrunners


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Union Pines Non Conf. Meet - Cameron (3/9)
Albemarle Non Conf. Meet (3/9)
Ayden-Grifton Home Meet #1 (3/8)
Bessemer City Home Meet #1 (3/8)
Cedar Ridge Home Meet (3/8)
CISAA Relays - Charlotte (3/8) - athletic.net
E Alam/NE Guilf./Graham/Williams/E Guilf - Mebane (3/8)
E Duplin Home Meet (3/8)
E Rowan Home Meet (3/8)
Hertford/Beddingfield/Farmville/S. Central (3/8)
Jordan/Athens Dr Dual - Raleigh (3/8)
Laney Home Meet #1 - Wilmington (3/8)
W Brunswick begins season (3/8) - BrunswickBeacon.com
Ledford Home #1 (3/8)
N Brunswick MEC Home Meet (3/8)
PAC-9 Meet 1 at Reid Ross - Fayetteville (3/8)
Richmond Senior SAC #1 (3/8)
Riverside vs ENCSD - Williamston (3/8)
Riverside vs Panther Creek - Durham (3/8)
SAC Meet 1 Hoke County - Raeford (3/8)
Surry Central Meet #1 - Dobson (3/8)
W Davidson Home Meet - Lexington (3/8)
Mountaineer Relays - Kings Mountain (3/8)
Mountaineer Relays story (3/8) - ShelbyStar.com

Alexander Central #1 - Taylorsville (3/7)
Watauga endures tough conditions (3/7) - Watauga Democrat
Ardrey Kell #2 - Charlotte (3/7)
Bunn Home Meet (3/7)
Butler Home Meet #2 - Matthews (3/7)
Cannon MS Meet - Concord (3/7)
Carolina 1A Tri Meet - Salemburg (3/7)
Eastern Wayne Non-Conf - Goldsboro (3/7)
Enloe @ Leesville Rd - Raleigh (3/7)
JH Rose 1 Non-Conf - Greenville (3/7)
McDowell Inv #2 - Marion (3/7)
NCRunners Eastern Tour #3 - Rocky Point (3/7)
Photos: NCRunners Eastern Tour #3 (3/7)
NCRunners Eastern Tour #2 - Eliz. City (rescheduled to 3/7)
NonConf at Franklinton 2 (3/7)
N Lincoln Home Meet #1 - Lincolnton (3/7)
Princeton Home Meet #1 (3/7)
Scrimmage S Alamance/Providence Grove (3/7)
S Davidson Meet #1 - Denton (3/7)
Swansboro Home Meet #1 (3/7)
Washington/Kinston/Ayden-Grifton/South Central (3/7)
Weddington Meet #2 (3/7)
Marvin Ridge #1 (3/7) - athletic.net

Forestview Meet #2 - Gastonia (3/6)
Southern Bank Inv. - Rocky Mount (3/6)
...(Middle School cross country)

Lake Norman Home Meet - Mooresville (3/5)
South Point Home Meet - Belmont (3/5)
- - - - -


All-State Weekend Merge (3/5)
Girls | Boys (3/5) - NCrunners


Spring Sports Preview: Track & Field (3/4)
Boys | Girls - StarNewsOnline.com


Burke Co. track preview capsules (3/4) - Morganton.com



Weddington Invitational (3/3)
Weddington boys 1:32.61 800 SMR
(#6 NC All-Time)

Parkland 1:34.44
(#11 NC All-Time)

Patience Marshall (Anson County) 45-1
(#11 NC All-Time)

Results | Photos - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Schedule - athletic.net
Entry List | Teams Attending - NCrunners


NCRunners Eastern Tour #1 - Rocky Mount (3/3)
Boys: Enloe 86, Middle Creek 82, Apex 82
Girls: Apex 97, Cummings 77.5, Nash Central 73
Results | Photos - NCrunners
Live Results - RRTiming.com
Info | Entries
Teams Attending


Tiger Relays - Reid Ross Classical Sch, Fayetteville (3/3)
Boys: South View 111.5, Jack Britt 86, Overhills 80
Girls: South View 101/5, Pine Forest 88, Pinecrest 61
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Entry List
Teams Attending


Reagan Opener - Winston-Salem (3/3)
Boys: Reagan 219, W Forsyth 200, Cardinal Gibbons 71
Girls: W Forsyth 295.5, Reagan 179.5, Cardinal Gibbons 64
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending


McDowell Invitational - Marion, NC (3/3)
Boys: Asheville 122, Hendersonville 96, TC Roberson 74
Girls: TC Roberson 146, Hendersonville 103, AC Reynolds 36.5
Results - NCrunners


Cuthbertson Middle In-House Preview (3/3) - NCrunners

DyeStat Founder John Dye Entering Hall of Fame (3/3) - DyeStat

Ardrey Kell Meet - Charlotte (3/2) - NCrunners

GCMSAA Meet - Charlotte (3/2) - NCrunners

Tony Waldrop Inv. - Polk Co. Cancelled ...Wind (3/2)

NCHSAA 4A Outdoor Returning Rankings (3/2)
Girls | Boys - NCrunners

Former Garner Star Drops 4.38
40y Dash at NFL Combine
(3/2) - NCrunners

Top Returning 1600m Runners in All 50 States (3/2) - MileSplit

A Look at the Inaugural Class of the
National HS T&F Hall of Fame
(3/1) - DyeStat

Hillside Meet #1 - Durham (3/1)

N Forsyth's Karia Wilson (3/1) - JournalNow.com

Parkland's Joseph Littlejohn (3/1) - Journal

W Forsyth's Nathan Myers (3/1) - Journal

1st Ever Middle School State Championships
Scheduled for May 5th
(2/28) - NCrunners


NC Top 50 in Every Event Over the Last Decade
Girls (2/28) | Boys (2/26) - NCrunners


Tips for a Successful 4x100 (2/27) - MileSplit

Nowhere to run: Weather delays work
on county tracks
(2/27) - BlueRidgeNow.com


How Your Brief High School Track/XC Career
Can Change Your Life Forever
(2/25) - MileSplit

NC Girls Returning Outdoor Combined Throwers (2/24) - NCrunners

Wakefield's Veronica Fraley on:
Best US Combo SP/DT Returners (2/21) - MileSplit


Top Outdoor Returning 400m
Runners In All 50 States
(2/20) - MileSplit

High Point VertKlasse Meet Adds
High School Steeplechase
(1/29) - NCrunners

1st Meet - Feb 28, 2018
1st Practice - Feb 14, 2018


Main Menu

2017 Cross Country | 2018 Indoor Track

2016 Cross Country | 2017 Indoor Track | 2017 Outdoor Track

2015 Cross Country | 2016 Indoor Track | 2016 Outdoor Track

2014 Cross Country | 2015 Indoor Track | 2015 Outdoor Track

2013 Cross Country | 2014 Indoor Track | 2014 Outdoor Track

2012 Cross Country | 2013 Indoor Track | 2013 Outdoor Track

2011 Cross Country | 2012 Indoor Track | 2012 Outdoor Track

2010 Cross Country | 2011 Indoor Track | 2011 Outdoor Track

2009 Cross Country | 2010 Indoor Track | 2010 Outdoor Track

2008 Cross Country | 2009 Indoor Track | 2009 Outdoor Track

2007 Cross Country | 2008 Indoor Track | 2008 Outdoor Track

2006 Cross Country | 2007 Indoor Track | 2007 Outdoor Track

NCHSAA State Champions

Independent Schools' State Champions

State Meet Records

Independent Schools'
State Records

All-Time Top 25




NCPrepTrack.com