NCPrepTrack.com

2018 CROSS COUNTRY:

Main Menu

2018 XC Schedule
Measuring a XC Course Properly
NCHSAA Cross Country Info

2018-2019 Classifications/Conferences - NCHSAA.org

2018 Regional Assignments/Hosts

Misc. News

- - - -

Shortcuts:

Foot Locker Nationals | Nike Cross Nationals

Foot Locker South | NXN Southeast | Dash For Doobie

NCHSAA Championships | Regionals | NCISAA Championships

Conference Championships | NC Runners Elite

United Way | Great American | Wendy's Inv | Hagan Stone Classic

Bo Run | Greensboro Inv | Hare & Hounds | adidas Challenge

Friday Night Lights | Jungle Run | WNC Carnival | Providence Inv


 

USTFCCCA NC Boys/Girls XC Coaches of the Year (1/16)

Overholt, Potter named All-Area Runners of the Year (1/5) - PolkSports.com

The deadline for nominating a runner for Gatorade state
cross country runner of the year is Friday, 1/4
Nomination Form

Applications are being taken for the Charlie Adams Endowed Scholarship,
which is awarded annually to an NCHSAA female cross country runner.
Application Form - NCHSAA.org


Feature: Former No. Guilford runner Olivia Bene (12/28) - Greensboro.com

All-WNC XC Boys/Girls Teams (12/27) - Citizen-Times.com

Potter, Overholt named to All-WNC squad (12/27) - PolkSports.com


DyeStat Final Top-100 Individual Rankings (12/13)
Boys | Girls


MileSplit Final Top-25 Individual Rankings (12/13)
Girls


NC All-State Team Selections (12/11) - NCrunners


- - - Saturday - December 8: - - -

40th Foot Locker National Championships - San Diego

Results - MileSplit

Race Day Live - MileSplit

Coverage Page - MileSplit

Coverage Page - DyeStat

Videos/Interview - MileSplit

Stories/Recaps - MileSplit

Recap - runBlogRun.com

Schedule/Live Webcast Info - DyeStat

All-American Predictions - MileSplit

Final 40 Foot Locker Qualifiers - MileSplit

Photos: Finalists from South Regional

Reviewing Key Numbers:
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Meet Info

Meet Website

Live Webcast - DyeStat

Past Champions: Boys | Girls

Course Preview

History

Previous Year's (2017) Results:
Boys | Girls

Foot Locker Nationals Appearances Stat List - DyeStat

NC at the Foot Locker Nationals


* * * The Cannon School Distance Summit, scheduled for Saturday (12/8)
has been cancelled due to low sign-up and possible poor weather.
* * *


Winston-Salem/Forsyth County
Middle School Championships
(12/7) - NCrunners


Cardinal Gibbons, Weddington 2018 Hoka One
One Postal Nationals Champions
(12/6) - DyeStat


Weddington Boys #24 in the
DyeStat Final US Top-30 Team Rankings (12/6)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Cardinal Gibbons girls on the bubble in the
MileSplit Final US Top-25 Team Rankings (12/4)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


- - - Saturday - Dec. 1: - - -

15th Nike Cross Nationals - Portland, Oregon (12/1)

Katharine Priu (Cardinal Gibbons) 68th, 18:18

Live Results

Results - MileSplit

Live Webcast - RunnerSpace.com

Coverage | Articles - MileSplit

Videos - MileSplit

Loudoun Valley (VA) Boys Take Title - DyeStat

Summit (OR) Girls National Champions - DyeStat

Katelyn Tuohy breaks CR, repeats - LoHud.com

Team Predictions: Boys | Girls - DyeStat

MileSplit Staff Predictions

10 Storylines to Follow - DyeStat

Entries - DyeStat

Meet Info

NXN Year By Year: DyeStat's Iconic Photos - DyeStat

Meet Website


US Top-30 Individual Rankings (11/29)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat.com


Carrboro mayor proclaims 11/28 "Women's Cross
Country 2A State Champions Day"
(11/28)


Cardinal Gibbons girls on the bubble:
US Top-25 Team Rankings (11/27)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


- - - Saturday - Nov. 24: - - -

40th Foot Locker South Regional - McAlpine Park, Charlotte (11/24)
The top 10 individuals advance to the Foot Locker Nationals in San Diego.

Top NC placers:
Ben Verchick (Union Pines) 49th, 16:04
Avery Cannon (Watauga) 64th, 16:10
Frances Whitworth (Mt Tabor) 37th, 18:25
Cora Cooke (Myers Park) 38th, 18:26

Results - FootLockerCC.com

Results - NCrunners

Cruz Gomez had the Most Insane Car Trip, Then
Won FL South
- MileSplit

Texans Dominate - DyeStat

Qualifying Corner: Foot Locker Nationals - MileSplit

2018 Foot Locker Qualifiers - DyeStat

Race Videos & Interviews | More - NCrunners

Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners

Photos by Perry McLeod - NCrunners

Coverage - CharlotteObserver.com

Finalists headed to San Diego - FootLockerCC.com

Regionals by the Numbers - MileSplit

Entries (by State) - NCrunners

Meet Info/Schedule | Articles - NCrunners

Top Returners: Boys - NCrunners

Meet History

Meet Website: Schedule/Lodging/etc.

Foot Locker National Website
Meet History
Last Year (2017) Results | Past Results - FootLockerCC.com

Course Map
Video Course Walk - NCrunners
Hourly Forecast - Weather.com



15th NXN Southeast Regional - WakeMed Soccer Complex, Cary (11/24)
The top two teams advance to December's Nike Cross Nationals in Oregon.

Weddington boys 3rd; Cary boys 8th
Cardinal Gibbons girls 4th
Katherine Priu (Gibbons) 4th, 17:51.1
Natalie Tyner (Laney) 6th, 17:54.4
Christian Landis (Providence Day) 15th 15:37.3
Jason Thomson (N Lincoln) 18th, 15:38.8

Live Results - FlashResults.com

Results - NCrunners

Recap - DyeStat

Gibbons' Katherine Priu Advances to Nationals - MileSplit

Laney's Natalie Tyner 6th; Just Misses Nationals - MileSplit

NXR Southeast Qualifiers - MileSplit

2018 Nike Cross Nationals Qualifiers - DyeStat

8 NXN At-Large Teams Selected - MileSplit

5 NXN At-Large Individuals:
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Video: Boys | Girls - DyeStat

Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners

Meet Stats/Preview - DyeStat

Entry List - DyeStat

Articles - NCrunners

NXN Southeast Team Rankings:
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Southeast Regional Meet Website

Meet Info/Schedule/Hotels/etc.

Course Map | Course Info
Video Course Walk - NCrunners

WakeMed Top 100 All-Time
Directions to Meet | Hotels
Hourly Forecast - Weather.com


Weddington boys in:
US Top-30 High School Team Rankings (11/22)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Hoka One One Dash for Doobie 3200 - Reagan HS, Pfafftown (11/17)

Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) 2nd, 10:29.18
(#10 NC All-Time)
Katharine Priu (Cardinal Gibbons) 10:34.40
(#17 NC All-Time)
Natalie Tyner (Laney) 10:34.96
(#18 NC All-Time)

Results - NCrunners

Live Results - Rhodes Race Timing

Recap - NCrunners

Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners

Video: Jenna Hutchins edges Carmen Alder - NCrunners

Video: O'Brien kicks to a 9:07 - NCrunners

Preview - NCrunners

Top Entries To Date (11/9) - NCrunners

Entry List/Heat Sheets - NCrunners

Registration for the Dash for Doobie 3200 continues - NCrunners

Meet's All-Time Top 50 Lists: Boys | Girls

NC All-Time Top 50 Lists: Boys | Girls

Previous Year's (2017) Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Hoka One One Postal Nationals

Meet Info/Schedule - NCrunners


Carmen Alder on Watchlist:
US Top-30 Individual Rankings (11/15)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Regional Rankings (11/15)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat

End of Season Senior Class Rankings (11/15)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

End of Season Junior Class Rankings (11/14)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

End of Season Sophomore Class Rankings (11/14)
Girls | Boys - NCrunners


Nike Cross Nationals Qualifiers (11/13) - DyeStat


Weddington boys, Cardinal Gibbons girls in:
US Top 25 Team Rankings (11/13)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


End of Season Freshman Class Rankings (11/12)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


Murdock Racing 3200 - Charlotte (11/10) - NCrunners

Weddington boys in
US High School Top-30 Team Rankings (11/8)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


E Forsyth's Sydney Hughes (11/8) - JournalNow.com


NCHSAA State Meet Merge & YoY Improvement (11/7)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Carmen Alder Earns Performance of Week Award (11/6) - NCHSAA.org

Recruitment Central (11/6) - MileSplit


US Top-25 Individual Rankings (11/6)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


Caleb Potter Athlete of the Week (11/5) - BlueRidgeNow.com

NC Middle School/Age Group Championships - Hagan Stone (11/4) - NCrunners


NCHSAA State Meet 3-Peat Schools

2018 Team Results: Visual Format - DaveMabe.com

NCHSAA Championship Meet Merge (11/3) - NCrunners



2018 State Meet

2018 NCHSAA State Cross Country Championships (11/3)

Ivey Redmon Park, Kernersville

10:00 am - 2A Boys    3:00 pm - 1A Boys 
10:30 am - 4A Boys    3:30 pm - 3A Boys 
11:00 am - 2A Girls   4:00 pm - 1A Girls
11:30 am - 4A Girls   4:30 pm - 3A Girls
4A Boys:
Cary 70, Cary Green Hope 76, Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 85
Anton Idhammar (Cary) 15:45.12

4A Girls:
Cardinal Gibbons 43, W Forsyth 81, Charlotte Myers Park 105
Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) 17:50.64

3A Boys:
Weddington 50, Chapel Hill 126, Mount Tabor 141
George Hotelling (East Chapel Hill) 15:46.92

3A Girls:
Waxhaw Cuthbertson 47, Chapel Hill 68, Weddington 76
Madeline Hill (Cuthbertson) 18:11.52

2A Boys:
N Lincoln 36, First Flight 74, NC Sch of Science & Math 130
Zach Hughes (First Flight) 16:00.79

2A Girls:
Carrboro 69, N Lincoln 80, Lake Norman Charter 83
Hannah Preisser (Carrboro) 18:59.54

1A Boys:
Lincoln Charter 51, Franklin Academy 85, Bishop McGuinness 85
Caleb Potter (Polk County) 16:28.16

1A Girls:
Franklin Academy 47, Voyager Academy 75, Research Triangle 152
Abigail Hemric (N Stokes) 19:34.34

Results page - NCrunners

Live Updates - NCrunners

Recap - DyeStat.com

Boys Recap | Girls Recap - NCHSAA.org

Recap - Citizen-Times.com

W Forsyth girls state 4A runner-up - JournalNow.com

Video: Carmen Alder Captures her 1st Title - NCrunners

Tyner runs to 2nd-place - StarNewsOnline.com

Video: Gibbons Girls win 9th Straight Title - NCrunners

Cary Boys After Their Victory - NCrunners

Interview: Anton Idhammar - NCrunners

Interview: Cary Coach Jerry Dotson - NCrunners

Interview: Apex Coach Roy Cooper on scoring issue

4A Boys Team Scores with Apex Included - NCrunners

Recap: 3A Races - NCrunners

Sophia Ritter earns All-State 3A Honors - GoBlueRidge.net

Watauga girls 6th in 3-A - WataugaDemocrat.com

Interview: 2A Champion Zach Hughes - NCrunners

Ashe County's Tafton Baker 11th in 2A - GoBlueRidge.net

Interview: Carrboro's Hannah Preisser - NCrunners

E Randolph girl 6th in 2-A - TheTimesNews.com

Polk's Caleb Potter wins 1-A state title - BlueRidgeNow.com

Potter conjures up late kick to win - PolkSports.com

Photos: Potter wins 1A title - PolkSports.com

Interview: Caleb Potter - NCrunners

N Stokes' Abigail Hemric is 1-A Champ - JournalNow.com

Franklin Academy girls, Lincoln Acad. boys win 1A titles - NCrunners

Two area teams claim state titles - GastonGazette.com

4 Observer-area teams win - CharlotteObserver.com

Articles - NCrunners

Race Highlight Videos - NCrunners

More Videos/Interviews - NCrunners

Photos - NCrunners

Previews - NCrunners:
4A Boys | 4A Girls | 3A Boys | 3A Girls | 2A Preview | 1A Preview

NCRunners Staff Picks - NCrunners
Area runners, teams set for state championships - HickoryRecord.com
Binkley & the Bears going back to state - theMountaineer.com
Smoky Mountain women qualify for state - theSylvaHerald.com
Podium the Prize for Potter, Overholt - PolkSports.com

NCHSAA State Championships Rosters - NCHSAA.org
4A Rosters | 3A Rosters
2A Rosters | 1A Rosters

Meet Info - NCrunners
Course Map - NCHSAA.org
Video Course Walk - NCrunners
Starting Box Assignments - NCrunners

Last Year's (2017) Results

NCHSAA State Championships Team Scores Over
Last 20 Years Combined

Boys | Girls (10/31) - NCrunners

Past Champions
Info for State Qualifying Coaches - NCHSAA.org
Coaches Reminders - NCHSAA.org
Meet Apparel
Map to Park | Hotel Info
Hourly Forecast - Weather.com


Northwestern 3A/4A All-Conf. Teams Announced (11/3) - GoBlueRidge.net


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
NCCSA State Championship - Hagan Stone Pk (11/1)
Wilson Christian just a step short (11/1) - WilsonTimes.com
TJMS Home Meet - Winston-Salem (10/31)
Wiley-Paisley Scrimmage - Winston-Salem (10/31)
ABSS Middle Sch Championships - Graham (10/29)
- - - - -


Glenn's Aliza Taylor (11/2) - JournalNow.com

E Forsyth's Sean Zaidi (11/2) - JournalNow.com

Bishop McGuinness' Claire Namen (11/2) - JournalNow.com


Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) on Watchlist:
US Top-30 Individual Rankings (11/1)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Weddington, Cary boys in:
Regional Team Rankings (11/1)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


South Fork 2A All-Conf. Team (11/1) - LincolnTimesNews.com

Nike Cross Nationals Adds 10 At-Large
Individual Qualifiers
(10/31) - Milesplit

Dash For Doobie Registration Now Open (10/31) - NCrunners


Weddington boys in:
US Top-25 Team Rankings (10/30)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


Five Area Teams Advance to State Meet (10/30) - Greensboro.com

Draughn's Blackwell, Ollis Athletes of Week (10/29) - Morganton.com

Draughn boys moving on to states (10/28) - Morganton.com

Apex Six Denied to Score at State Meet (10/29) - NCrunners

NCHSAA Regional Team Meet Merge (10/29) - NCrunners


--- 2018 NCHSAA REGIONALS (Saturday, 10/27) ---

BOYS:
West 4-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Mooresville 42
Myers Park 61
Ardrey Kell 65
Providence 79
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 4-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

West Forsyth 74
Reagan 83
RJ Reynolds 90
Pinecrest 102
Page 160
5 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 4-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Cary 55
Green Hope 61
Panther Creek 64
Cardinal Gibbons 67
+ Apex too ??
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results

East 4-A
Boyd Lee Park
Winterville

Broughton 43
Leesville Rd 58
Millbrook 67
Wake Forest 194
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results

West 3-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

TC Roberson 70
AC Reynolds 97
Marvin Ridge 104
Watauga 111
Enka 153
Asheville 153
6 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 3-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Weddington 27
Cuthbertson 77
Mount Tabor 91
SW Guilford 121
Cox Mill 129
5 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 3-A
Northwood Course
Pittsboro

Chapel Hill 28
E Chapel Hill 99
Northwood 104
Union Pines 129
Cedar Ridge 159
Harnett Central 162
6 Boys Teams Advance
Results

East 3-A
Red Oak MS
Rocky Mount

DH Conley 56
Northern Nash 106
W Johnston 108
W Carteret 158
New Hanover 160
S Brunswick 186
Clayton 205
7 Boys Teams Advance
Results

West 2-A
Asheville Christian Acad
Swannanoa

Brevard 70
Franklin 145
Draughn 155
Owen 176
Ashe Co. 186
Pisgah 197
6 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 2-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

North Lincoln 24
Lake Norman Charter 99
Atkins 114
Oak Grove 160
Central Davidson 197
W Stokes 198
6 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 2-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

NC Science/Math 21
Carrboro 77
Durham Sch/Arts 79
Ledford 80
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results

East 2-A
Croatan HS
Newport

First Flight 21
Croatan 40
South Lenoir 132
SW Onslow 142
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results - NCrunners

West 1-A
Asheville Christian Acad
Swannanoa

Lincoln Charter 40
Hayesville 121
Murphy 123
Swain Co. 153
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 1-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

Bishop McGuinness 43
Comm. Sch. of Davidson 70
Queens Grant 136
S Davidson 137
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 1-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Franklin Academy 44
Voyager Academy 74
Research Triangle 90
Granville Central 151
Princeton 153
5 Boys Teams Advance
Results

East 1-A
Northside HS
Pinetown

Lejeune 32
Pamlico Co. 40
Pender Co. 115
Camden Co. 121
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results


GIRLS:
West 4-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Myers Park 40
Hough 69
Ardrey Kell 74
Providence 110
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 4-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

West Forsyth 38
Reagan 68
Pinecrest 82
Hickory Ridge 114
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 4-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Cardinal Gibbons 24
Green Hope 95
Apex 128
Panther Creek 139
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

East 4-A
Boyd Lee Park
Winterville

Wake Forest 68
Broughton 99
Leesville Rd 101
Hoggard 117
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

West 3-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Watauga 50
Enka 128
TC Roberson 135
Asheville 153
Charlotte Catholic 153
Marvin Ridge 162
6 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 3-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Cuthbertson 33
Weddington 46
No. Guilford 74
Mount Tabor 85
Cox Mill 162
5 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 3-A
Northwood Course
Pittsboro

Chapel Hill 31
Cedar Ridge 118
E Chapel Hill 121
Northwood 135
Harnett Central 162
5 Girls Teams Advance
Results

East 3-A
Red Oak MS
Rocky Mount

W. Carteret 56
New Hanover 137
DH Conley 146
Topsail 149
Jacksonville 151
Clayton 163
6 Girls Teams Advance
Results

West 2-A
Asheville Christian Acad
Swannanoa

Brevard 63
Hendersonville 79
Franklin 124
Ashe Co. 125
Smoky Mountain 136
Owen 191
6 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 2-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

N Lincoln 40
Lake Norman Charter 45
E Lincoln 104
W Stanly 141
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 2-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Carrboro 34
NC Science/Math 54
Durham Sch/Arts 68
East Davidson 131
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

East 2-A
Croatan HS
Newport

Croatan 19
First Flight 58
Dixon 84
Currituck Co. 103
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

West 1-A
Asheville Christian Acad
Swannanoa

Lincoln Charter 81
Mountain Is. Charter 86
Highland Tech 94
Thos Jefferson Classical 97
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 1-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

Comm. Sch. of Davidson 40
Pine Lake Prep 61
Bishop McGuinness 86
Union Academy 114
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 1-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Franklin Academy 40
Voyager Academy 54
Research Triangle 57
Raleigh Charter 141
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

East 1-A
Northside HS
Pinetown

Lejeune 62
Camden Co. 71
Manteo 104
Southside 109
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results


Regional Results Hub - NCrunners


--- Regional Coverage: ---
2 Mecklenburg runners win 4A titles - CharlotteObserver.com

Cooke, Clark join Mustangs on podium - theCharlotteWeekly.com

Midwest 4A Story - JournalNow.com

Richmond Co. teams 14th, 17th - YourDailyJournal.com

5th at Mideast 4A but having 6 boys qualify as individuals, will
Apex be allowed to compete as a team next weekend?
- NCrunners

Video: Mideast 4A Boys Finish - NCrunners

Video: Mideast 4A Girls - NCrunners

Mideast 4A Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners

Watauga Girls Win West 3A Regional - GoBlueRidge.net

Interview West 3A winner Hunter White - NCrunners

Weddington boys, Cuthbertson girls dominate - UnionCountyWeekly.com

Midwest 3A Girls Video - NCrunners

Midwest 3A Photos by Doug Hague - NCrunners

Interview: Mideast 3A winner George Hotelling - NCrunners

Mideast 3A Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners

West, North Brunswick notch top-20 finishes - BrunswickBeacon.com

Lejeune teams, Croatan girls win again - JDnews.com

Local Runners Shine - GastonGazette.com

Area Runners Advance - theTimesNews.com

E Surry sends runners to State - MtAiryNews.com

Swain runs well at West 1A - MaroonDevils.com

Potter, Overholt earn berths in State 1A Meet - PolkSports.com

Midwest 1A Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners

Mideast 1A Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners

4 Regionals Set for WakeMed (10/26) - NCrunners

Ivey Redmon Regional Previews (10/26) - NCrunners

Cooke, Brown among favorites at West 4A - theCharlotteWeekly.com

Midwest 3A Preview - UnionCountyWeekly.com

Teams Prepare for Regionals - Morganton.com

NCTCCCA & NCrunners Announce
All-Region Recognition
(10/25) - NCrunners


Carolina's Middle/Elem. Sch. Championships - Wilmington (10/28)

CAASC Championships - Ivey Redmon (10/27)
CAASC Photos - NCrunners




---- Friday: ----
 NCISAA State Championships - Jackson Park, Hendersonville (10/26)  

4A Boys: Providence Day 49, Durham Academy 50, Cary Academy 69
Christian Landis (Providence Day) 17:17.36
4A Girls: Durham Academy 36, Cary Academy 61, Charlotte Latin 69
Allison Hall (Durham Academy) 20:14.68

3A Boys: Asheville Christian 60, Forsyth Country Day 65, Carolina Day 73
Daniel Similton (Hickory Grove Christian) 17:40.27
3A Girls: Carolina Day School 22, Asheville Christian 100, Asheville School 105
Olivia Sutter (Carolina Day) 19:54.78

2A Boys: Westchester Country Day 39, St Thomas More Academy 54, O'Neal 130
Noah Wollersheim (St Thomas More) 17:43.62
2A Girls: St Thomas More Academy 26, Westchester Country Day 92, O'Neal 108
Molly Kuzma (O'Neal School) 20:47.06

1A Boys: Greenfield 21, Woodlawn 22, United Faith 24
Jackson McGeough (Woodlawn) 19:46.62
1A Girls: United Faith Christian 8, Grace Christian 30, The Burlington School 35
Keegan Lisiecki (United Faith) 21:54.93

 8:45 am -- 1A Girls
 9:30 am -- 1A Boys
10:15 am -- 2A Girls
11:00 am -- 2A Boys
11:45 am -- 3A Girls
12:30 am -- 3A Boys
 1:15 pm -- 4A Girls
 2:00 pm -- 4A Boys

1A Awards at 10:30 am
2A Awards at 12:00 Noon
3A Awards at 1:30 pm
4A Awards at 3:00 pm
Live Results/Team Scores - Mitchell Timing
Results - NCrunners
Live Updates - NCrunners
Allison Hall Wins NCISAA Title 30 Years After Father - NCrunners
Providence Day Edges Durham Acad. by One - NCrunners

Carolina Day dominates at rainy
Jackson Park (Photos)
- BlueRidgeNow.com

Carolina Day wins 5th straight NCISAA Title - Citizen-Times.com

Hickory Grove, Providence Day runners claim titles - CharlotteObserver
Carolina Day extends their state title streak to Five - NCrunners
Greenfield School wins state title in 1st-ever appearance - WilsonTimes.com
O'Neal's Molly Kuzma is State Champion - thePilot.com
Interview Christian Landis - NCrunners
Interview: Noah Wollersheim - NCrunners
Interview: Olivia Sutter - NCrunners
Johnson & Johnson power Metrolina Christian - UnionCountyWeekly.com
Daniel Similton thrives in muddy conditions for upset - NCrunners
How much did muddy conditions affect times? - NCrunners
Spartans take third - theTimesNews.com

Who Will Be The First Ever NCISAA 4A Champions? - NCrunners
3A Preview - NCrunners
Charlotte schools eyeing NCISAA titles - theCharlotteWeekly.com
Virtual Meets - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCISAA.org
Jackson Park Directions/Info
Member Schools - NCISAA.org
Schools by Classification - NCISAA.org
NCISAA Revamps Classifications - NCrunners
Entries by Team - NCrunners
Last Year's (2017) Results - NCrunners
Past Champions
NCISAA.org
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


Weddington boys ranked in:
US High School Top-30 Team Rankings (10/25)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Binkley, Moore earn Mountain Six honors (10/25) - theMountaineer.com

W Forsyth's Shelby Lowder (10/25) - JournalNow.com

Atkins' Ally Wolfington (10/25) - JournalNow.com

Bishop McGuinness' Ansleigh Craven (10/25) - JournalNow.com

Parkland's Eddy Noyola Martinez (10/25) - JournalNow.com

Weddington's Emerson Douds commits to Penn (10/24) - NCrunners

Commitment Tweets (10/24) - MileSplit


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
New Hanover Co. Middle Sch. Meet #3 - Wilmington (10/25)
Moore County Middle Sch. Championship - So. Pines (10/23)
PCMSAC Championship - Winterville (10/23)
- - - - -


Panther Creek's Joey Bream Earns NCHSAA
Performance of the Week Award
(10/23) - NCHSAA.org

NC College Signings to Date - NCrunners

Hunter White Commits to UNC-Charlotte (10/22) - BlueRidgeNow.com

All-American High Jumper Addie Renner
Commits to UNC
(10/22) - NCrunners

Nick Scudder Announces Commitment
to UNC-Charlotte
(10/21) - NCrunners


NCHSAA Regional Registration Hub - NCrunners


6th NC Middle School Championship - Waxhaw (10/20)
Boys: Weddington 22, Cuthbertson 60, Marvin Ridge 78
Girls: Cuthbertson 32, Marvin Ridge 54, Weddington 78

Results - athletic.net
Results - NCrunners
Info - NCrunners


Ryan Jenkins Named Runner of Year (10/19) - MaroonDevils.com

WNC Conf. Meet Summary (10/18) - Citizen-Times.com


--- Conference Championships: ---

NCHSAA Conferences & Schools - NCHSAA.org

Historical

(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
So Meck 4A - McAlpine Pk, Charlotte (10/18
I Meck 4A - McAlpine Pk, Charlotte (10/17)
Central Piedmont 4A - Ivey Redmon (10/17)
Cap-7 4A - WakeMed, Cary (10/17)
Metro 4A - Ivey Redmon, Kernersville (10/17)
SWAC 4A - WakeMed, Cary (10/16)
Sandhills Athletic 4A - Southern Pines (10/16)
Pinecrest sweeps Sandhills 4A - thePilot.com
Sandhills Ath. 4A Story - yourDailyJournal.com
Triangle-6 4A - WakeMed, Cary (10/15)

Mideastern 3A/4A - Wilmington (10/18)
Hoggard Sweeps Team Championships - StarNewsOnline.com
Northwestern 3A/4A - Boone (10/17)
Ritter runs away with 2nd NWC title - WataugaDemocrat.com
Ritter leads Watauga to NWC title - GoBlueRidge.net
Eastern Carolina 3A/4A - Boyd Lee Pk, Winterville (10/17)
Patriot Athletic 3A/4A - Hope Mills (10/16)

Big Eight 3A - WakeMed, Cary (10/19)
Greater Neuse River 3A - Wendell (10/18)
Western Mountain Athletic 3A - Weaverville (10/17)
Big East 3A - Rocky Mount (10/17)
Coastal 3A - Jacksonville (10/17)
Coastal 3A Photos/Story (10/17) - JDNews.com
Tri-County 3A - Sanford (10/17)
Mid-State 3A - Burlington (10/17)
Piedmont Triad 3A - Ivey Redmon (10/16)
Mid-Piedmont 3A - Hagan Stone Pk (10/16)
So. Alamance boys win Mid-Piedmont (10/16) - TheTimesNews.com
Big South 3A - Gastonia (10/16)
Forestview Honors Late Coach with Wins - GastonGazette.com
Southern Carolina 3A - Weddington (10/16) - athletic.net
Photos: Southern Carolina 3A (10/16)
North Piedmont 3A - Salisbury (10/16)
Waldo leads W Rowan boys to NPC title - SalisburyPost.com
Carson girls win NPC - SalisburyPost.com
Piedmont Triad 3A - Ivey Redmon, Kernersville (10/16)
South Piedmont 3A - Concord (10/16) - athletic.net

Northwestern Foothills 2A - Claremont (10/17)
Eastern Carolina 2A - Deep Run (10/17)
Eastern Plains 2A - Farmville (10/17)
PAC 7 2A - Randleman (10/17)
Mountain Six 2A - Cullowhee (10/16)
Photos: Mountain Six 2A - theMountaineer.com
Western Piedmont 2A - Dobson (10/16)
Central Carolina 2A - Salisbury (10/16)
South Rowan girls win CCC; boys 3rd - SalisburyPost.com
Central Davidson boys win CCC - the-Dispatch.com
Southwest Athletic 2A - Shelby (10/16)
South Fork Athletic 2A - Newton (10/16)
Rocky River 2A - Concord (10/16) - athletic.net
Northeastern Coastal 2A - Kill Devil Hills (10/16)

Western Highlands 1A/2A - Swannanoa (10/17)
Potter repeats as WHC champ - PolkSports.com
Coastal 8 1A/2A - Lejeune (10/16)
Three Rivers 1A/2A - Whiteville (10/15)

Central Tar Heel 1A - Bear Creek (10/18) - athletic.net
Northwest 1A - Ivey Redmon, Kernersville (10/18)
Smoky Mountain 1A - Cherokee (10/17)
Albemarle Athletic 1A - Edenton (10/17)
North Central Athletic 1A - Durham (10/17)
Southern Piedmont 1A - Denver (10/17)
PAC 7 1A - Davidson (10/17)
Photos: PAC-7 1-A (10/17)
Yadkin Valley 1A - Robbins (10/16)
N Moore hosts YVC 1A (10/16) - thePilot.com
Carolina 1A - Newton Grove (10/16)

PTAC - Ivey Redmon (10/19)
CIC - New Bern (10/19)
TISAC - Wake Med, Cary (10/18)
Central Carolina - Ivey Redmon (10/18)
CAA - Christ School, Arden (10/17)
Coastal Rivers - Wilmington (10/17)
CISAA - McAlpine, Charlotte (10/16)
MAC - McAlpine, Charlotte (10/15)
Metrolina girls, boys dominate MAC
again
(10/15) - UnionCountyWeekly.com
Tri-TAC - Raleigh (10/15) - athletic.net
SPAA - Newton (10/15) - athletic.net
CPIC - Goldsboro (10/15) - athletic.net
TIC - Belhaven - athletic.net


Conference Meet Results Central - NCrunners

I love connecting cross country fans with local newspaper stories.
Please email any I've overlooked to:
E-mail information


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Stanly County Schools Championship - Oakboro (10/18)
New Hanover County MS Meet #2 - Wilmington (10/17)
Pumpkin Run - Wilson Christian Acad (10/16) - WilsonTimes.com
GCMSAA Championships - McAlpine, Charlotte (10/16)
Catawba Valley Middle Sch Meet #5 - Newton (10/15)
- - - - -


US Top 30 Individual Rankings (10/18)
Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) on watchlist.
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Weddington and Cary boys in
Regional Team Rankings (10/18)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Laney's Patrick Shields Athlete of the Week (10/17) - StarNewsOnline.com

Pamlico's Cooper Metts and Macy Tyson
Athletes of the Week
(10/17) - NewBernSJ.com


Cardinal Gibbons Star Madeline Shook Dies in Car Crash (10/16) - NCrunners
Cardinal Gibbons student dies in crash (10/16) - WRAL.com
16-year-old student killed in crash (10/16) - abc11.com
Wake Co. student dies in crash (10/16) - N&O


Weddington boys ranked, Gibbons girls on the bubble:
US Top 25 Team Rankings (10/16)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


Best Boys JV Team in NC (10/16) - NCrunners

Potter cracks top 5 at Tennessee meet (10/15) - PolkSports.com

Conference Meet Team Rankings (10/15) - NCrunners


--- Saturday (10/13): ---
NCRunners Elite Inv. - Ivey Redmon Complex, Kernersville (10/13)
Boys: N Lincoln 55, Pacers Home Sch 82, NC Sch Sci/Math 145
Girls: Lake Norman Charter 80, Pacers Home Sch 91, N Lincoln 92
Ben Verchick (Union Pines) 16:01.87
Angie Allen (N Lincoln) 19:16.77

Results - NCrunners
Verchick, Alder get wins - thePilot.com
Video: Angie Allen wins in 19:16 - NCrunners
Interview: Ben Verchick - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Preview: First Flight vs N Lincoln - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Race Assignments/Starting Boxes
Virtual Meets - NCrunners
Schedule/Meet Info
Course Map
Map to Park
Hourly Forecast - Weather.com


Onslow County Championships - Jacksonville (10/13)
Boys: White Oak 53, Jacksonville 56, SW Onslow 74
Girls: Jacksonville 32, White Oak 42, Dixon 63
Will Finchum (Dixon) 17:18
Jenna Mallory (Jacksonville) 19:09

Results - NCrunners


Parkwood Invitational (Middle Schools) - Monroe (10/13)
Results - athletic.net


The Southeast USA Middle School & Age Group XC Meet has been cancelled
due to hurricane damage at Keeley Park in Greensboro. Meet Info - NCrunners

- - - - -


New Bern Coaches, Athletes Find
Relief in Return to XC
(10/11) - MileSplit


Atkins' Nathan Jacobs (10/11) - JournalNow.com

Calvary Day School's Abby Morris (10/11) - JournalNow.com

N Forsyth's Celeste Colato (10/11) - JournalNow.com

Mt Tabor's Frances Whitworth (10/11) - JournalNow.com


Weddington boys in
US Top 30 Team Rankings (10/11)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Ravenscroft at Durham Academy (10/11) - athletic.net
Apex at Cary (10/10)
CPC Conf Meet - Pamlico (10/10)
ECC 3A/4A Meet #3 - Boyd Lee, Winterville (10/10)
EPC Tri-Meet - Farmville (10/10)
Huckleberry Hustle - Robbinsville (10/10)
Mallard Creek Backyard #2 - Charlotte (10/10)

Mid-State 3A Quad - Greensboro (10/9)
Lexington Home Meet #2 (10/9)
SAC Meet #6 - Southern Pines (10/9)
SAC #6 - Fayetteville (10/9)
Tri-County Meet #2 - Lillington (10/9)
YVC South Davidson Meet #3 - Denton (10/9)
CIC Meet - Greenville (10/9) - athletic.net
CISAA Meet #6 - McAlpine Pk (10/9) - athletic.net
GCMSAA Meet #6 - McAlpine Pk (10/9) - athletic.net
Metrolina Christian Meet #2 - Indian Trail (10/9) - athletic.net

ECC 2A Meet 8 - Greene Central (10/8)
Catawba Valley MS Meet #4 - Hickory (10/8)
Blue Jay Pt Inv. - Raleigh (10/8) - athletic.net
- - - - -


26th Annual United Way Invitational - Southside Pk, Newton (10/10)
Boys: TC Roberson 25, AC Reynolds 39, West Rowan 103
Girls: TC Roberson 43, Asheville 50, AC Reynolds 93
3-mile course:
Michael Zapherson (TC Roberson) 15:43.47
Jonna Strange (N Iredell) 18:56.08

Results - NCrunners
Teams, special guest set for annual meet - HickoryRecord.com
Virtual Meets - NCrunners


New Hanover County Championships - Wilmington (10/10)
Boys: Hoggard 50, New Hanover 53, Ashley 75
Girls: Hoggard 29, Ashley 48, Laney 74
Patrick Shields (Laney) 16:26.40
Paxton Chitty (Ashley) 19:01.00

Results - NCrunners
Chitty, Shields win - StarNewsOnline.com


NCHSAA Regional Registration Hub (10/10) - NCrunners

Coaches Corner: Green Hope's Mike Miragliuolo (10/9) - MileSplit


US Top 25 Individual Rankings (10/9)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


11 Must-Watch Races from The Weekend (10/8) - MileSplit

Weekend Team Results Merge (10/8)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


- - - Saturday: - - -
44th Annual Wendy's Invitational - McAlpine Pk, Charlotte (10/6)
Invitational Races:
Boys: Panther Creek 121, N Lincoln 148, Apex 168
Girls: Cuthbertson 87, Myers Park 178, Dorman (SC) 195
Cuthbertson girls: 18:39.89, 18:45.18, 19:53.07, 19:57.40, 20:05.75
Joey Bream (Panther Creek) 15:53.05
Victoria Starcher (Ripley, WV) 17:41.17
3A Races:
Boys: Westminster (GA) 54, N Henderson 94, Enka 146
Girls: Carrboro 61, N Lincoln 91, Lake Norman Charter 96
Hunter White (N Henderson) 16:10.63
Sophia Raspanti (Forestview) 19:02.44

Results - NCrunners
Live Results - MitchellTiming
Ritter Cracks Top 10 - GoBlueRidge.net
Photos by Doug Hague - NCrunners
Race Assignments (10/2) - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Virtual Meets - NCrunners
Meet Info
Course Map | Course Info
Hourly Forecast


Great American XC Festival - WakeMed Complex, Cary (10/6)
Race of Champions:
Boys: Loudoun Valley, VA 64, The Bolles School, FL 108, Bishop Hendricken, RI 123
Girls: Lawton Chiles, FL 127, Saratoga Springs, NY 154, Marietta, GA 189
Carter Cheeseman (Fort Worth Christian) 14:50.7
Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga Springs) 16:43.8
NC ROC Notes:
Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) 2nd, 17:28.0 PR
Weddington boys 4th, 132
(15:30.6, 15:43.7, 15:47.8, 15:49.2, 16:03.9)
Cary boys 6th, 229
Chapel Hill boys 8th, 319, Chapel Hill girls 8th, 263
Chapel Hill girls: 18:53.5, 19:03.3, 19:13.6, 19:36.1, 19:48.8

Results - NCrunners
Live Results - FlashResults.com
Loudoun Valley (VA) Boys Cruise - Dyestat
NC Showed Out - NCrunners
Providence Day boys 4th NC Team - theCharlotteWeekly.com
Cheeseman Emerges With Win - MileSplit
Freedom runners tackle Great American - Morganton.com
Videos | Photos - NCrunners
UPDATED Race Assignments 10/5 - NationalScholastic.org
Meet Schedule - NationalScholastic.org
Teams Attending - NCrunners
NC Ready to Tackle Stellar Field - NCrunners
Preview - MileSplit
Race of Champions Virtual Meets - NCrunners
Articles - NCrunners
Check out the cool Nike apparel - NationalScholastic.org
Nike's Shelby Houlihan will be at meet - NationalScholastic.org
Course Maps | Directions to Course - NationalScholastic.org
Hotel Info - NationalScholastic.org
Meet Info - NCrunners
Meet Website
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


Hagan Stone Classic - Hagan Stone Park, Greensboro (10/6)
Boys: Green Hope 57, Cardinal Gibbons 77, Pacers Home School 78
Girls: Hidden Valley, VA 57, Cardinal Gibbons 81, Reagan 106
Jeremiah Pratt (Pacers Home School) 15:51.58
Maggie McCormick (Harnett Central) 18:02.73

Results - NCrunners
Live Results - RhodesRaceTiming
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Strong Fields Competing at Hagan Stone - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Meet Webpage - GreensboroPacesetters.com
Course Map
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


Northside Panther Invitational - Pinetown, NC (10/6)
Boys: Pamlico County 15, Manteo 50
Girls: Pamlico County 24, Manteo 35
Jahmere Miller (Pamlico) 19:01
Cameron Lee (Pamlico) 22:41

Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info

- - - - - - - -


Live Results Hub:
Wendys/Great American/Hagan Stone (10/6) - NCrunners

The 5 Biggest Meets This Weekend (10/5) - MileSplit


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
AC Reynolds Home 3-mi #2 - Asheville (10/4)
Iredell County Meet - Statesville (10/4)
PTAC - Keeley Park, Greensboro (10/4)
Forsyth Country Day Meet - Lewisville (10/4) - athletic.net
Forsyth Country Day MS Meet - Lewisville (10/4) - athletic.net

ECC 2A Meet 6 - Washington (10/3)
Cary/Panther Ck/Athens Dr/Gibbons/SE Raleigh/Green Hope - WakeMed (10/3)
Meet at Rocky Mount (10/3)
CPC Reg. Season Meet #3 - Ivey Redmon (10/3)
Fisher River 1 Mile Relay - Dobson (10/3)
Forbush competes in 1 Mile Relay - YadkinRipple.com
Surry Central hosts 1 Mile Relay - MtAiryNews.com
GNRC Mid-Season - Smithfield (10/3)
Heritage/Corinth Holders/Wakefield - Wake Forest (10/3)
Northwestern 3A/4A Pre-Conf - Boone (10/3)
Watauga dominates Pre-Conf meet (10/3) - WataugaDemocrat.com
South Fork Conf #2 - Sally's YMCA (10/3)
Tri-County Meet #1 - Western Harnett (10/3)

Mid Piedmont Meet 3 - Hagan Stone (10/2)
North Moore Meet #3 - Robbins (10/2)
Princeton Home Meet (10/2)
RRC Meet at Wingate Univ. (10/2)
Weddington Home Meet (10/2)
W Wilkes Home Meet - Millers Creek (10/2)
CISAA Meet #5 - Concord (10/2) - athletic.net
GCMSAA Meet #5 - Concord (10/2) - athletic.net
JH Rose/Riverside - Greenville (10/2) - athletic.net
Lee Christian Home Meet #3 - Sanford (10/2) - athletic.net
Gaston Christian Home Meet (10/2) - athletic.net
Wake Christian/Franklin Acad./St Davids - Raleigh (10/2) - athletic.net
Marvin Ridge MS #2 - Waxhaw (10/2) - athletic.net

E Surry travels to Patrick Co. (VA) (10/1) - MtAiryNews.com
Catawba Valley Middle School #3 - Hickory (10/1)
Rocky River MS - W Stanly (10/1)
Three Rivers at Whiteville (10/1)
CPIC Meet - Wilson (10/1) - athletic.net
Rocky Mount Academy Meet (10/1) - athletic.net
SPAA Meet #3 - McAlpine Pk, Charlotte (10/1) - athletic.net
- - - - -


US Top-30 Individuals (10/4)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


US Boys Future Stars of XC (10/4) - MileSplit


Regional Team Rankings (10/4)
Weddington, Cary boys ranked
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Durham City/County Championships (10/2)
Boys: Durham Academy 26, NC Sch. of Science/Math 57, Jordan 60
Girls: Durham Academy 57, NC Sch. of Science/Math 62, Durham Sch. of Arts 64
Danny McAdams (Jordan) 16:58.3
Stella Stringer (Durham Academy) 19:36.3

Results - athletic.net


Cabarrus County Championships - Concord (10/2)
Boys: Cox Mill 29, Hickory Ridge 58, Mt. Pleasant 97
Girls: Hickory Ridge 29, Cox Mill 46, NW Cabarrus 93
Jack Trabucco (Cox Mill) 15:56
Lauren Richards (Hickory Ridge) 19:53

Results - athletic.net


Armentrout Invitational - Rutherfordton (10/2)
Boys: N Henderson 27, Hendersonville 78, R-S Central 82
Girls: Hendersonville 34, Polk County 85, R-S Central 109
Caleb Potter (Polk County) 17:40.04
Olivia Overholt (Polk County) 22:22.85

Results - NCrunners
Potter, Overholt take top spots - PolkSports.com


Cuthbertson's Madeline Hill gets NCHSAA
Performance of the Week Award
(10/2) - NCHSAA.org


Pinecrest Runners Post Best Times (10/2) - thePilot.com


...a Wild Weekend of Cross Country (10/2) - MileSplit


US Top-25 Team Rankings (10/2)
Weddington boys ranked,
Cardinal Gibbons girls on the bubble

Boys | Girls - MileSplit


Which Programs Won the Weekend? (10/1)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


35th Annual Greensboro Inv. - Hagan Stone Park (9/29)
Boys: Cary 56, Panther Creek 73, Chapel Hill 94
Girls: Chapel Hill 40, No. Guilford 89, Cary Academy 116
Erick Ramirez-Ramos (Surry Central) 15:47.31
Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) 17:59.51

Results - NCrunners
Live Results/Updates - NCrunners
Alder Cracks 18, Ramirez Stuns - NCrunners
Recap - NCrunners
Watch Carmen Alder crack 18:00 - NCrunners
Video: Carmen Alder Interview - NCrunners
Video: Erick Ramirez-Ramos Interview - NCrunners
Photos - NCrunners
Carmen Alder, Chapel Hill Look to Defend Titles - NCrunners
Cary, Chapel Hill, Panther Creek to Battle - NCrunners
Virtual Meets - NCrunners
Course Map
Meet Webpage


First Flight HS Run & Sun Inv. - Kill Devil Hills (9/29)
Boys: First Flight 30, West Forsyth 34, Middle Creek 63
Girls: West Forsyth 15, Heritage 53, First Flight 73
Zach Hughes (First Flight) 16:09
Eliza Broce (W Forsyth) 19:00
W Forsyth girls sweep 1st-5th; Five under 19:56

Results - NCrunners

Bo Run
Bo Run - Boyd Lee Park, Winterville (9/29)
Meet was rescheduled from earlier date due to hurricane
Boys: Leesville Road 23, DH Conley 77, Jack Britt 114
Girls: Leesville Road 61, West Carteret 69, Croatan 84
Preston Jones (Leesville Rd) 16:30.65
Jenna Reiter (W Carteret) 19:29.27

Results - NCrunners
Conley, South Central lead Pitt Co. - Reflector.com
Photos - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


SSS Invitational - Smithfield-Selma HS (9/29)
Boys: Cary Home Educators 38, W Johnston 60, Clayton 111
Girls: Clayton 46, W Johnston 59, Fayetteville Christian 86
Jedaiah Ruhl (Cary Home Educators) 16:49
Hayley Whoolery (W Johnston) 19:16

Results - NCrunners


10th Annual High Country Classic - Watauga HS, Boone (9/29)
Boys: TC Roberson 52, Mount Tabor 72, Reagan 87
Girls: Watauga 60, Reagan 83, Mount Tabor 96
Michael Zapherson (TC Roberson) 16:52
Sophia Ritter (Watauga) 19:21

Results - NCrunners
Photos - NCrunners
Ritter captures girls' win - WataugaDemocrat.com
Another Meet, Another Win for Ritter - GoBlueRidge.net


ACA Ramble By The River - Swannanoa (9/29)
Boys: AC Reynolds 51, Lincoln Charter 101, N Henderson 152
Girls: Asheville School 36, Asheville 70, Enka 74
Hunter White (N Henderson) 15:55.84
Holly Lanter (Asheville Chr) 20:15.94

Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule


Paul Short Run - Lehigh Univ., PA (9/29)
Boys: Cardinal Gibbons 126, Salesianum 204, Loyola Blakefield 214
Girls: Colonial Forge (VA) 123, US#25 Cardinal Gibbons 154, Lake Braddock 181
Avg Time for Gibbons girls 19:48, boys 16:22

Results - LehighSports.com
Results | Live Updates - PA.Milesplit.com
Recap - DyeStat
Preview: Gibbons' Race | Other Meet Preview - MileSplit
Who is Paul Short??
Meet Website


Union County Championships - Indian Trail (9/27)
Boys: Weddington 17, Cuthbertson 61, Piedmont 105
Girls: Weddington 25, Cuthbertson 35, Porter Ridge 128
Kyle Durham (Weddington) 16:29.87
Madeline Hill (Cuthbertson) 18:33.96
8 girls under 20:00

Results - NCrunners
Coverage | Photos - NCrunners


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Carney Classic Inv - Hayesville (9/27)
St Stephens/Hickory/Alex.Cent/Bandys/S Caldwell - Newton (9/27)
Raleigh Charter Meet - WakeMed (9/27)
SAC Meet #4 - Fayetteville (9/27)
Troutman MS Home Meet (9/27)
Holly Springs/Gibbons/Broughton/L.Rd/SE Ral/Enloe - WakeMed (9/26)
Apex vs. Middle Creek - Bond Park (9/26)
Cary/Jordan/Green Hope/Panther Ck/Athens Dr - WakeMed (9/26)
N Nash/S Nash/Franklinton/Rocky Mt/Hunt/Fike (9/26)
Mt Tabor/W Guilford at SW Guilford - High Point (9/26)
Person/E Alamance/Morehead/NE Guilford - Burlington (9/26)
ECC 3A/4A Meet #2 - Boyd Lee Park (9/26)
Meet at Southern Pines (9/26) - thePilot.com
CISAA Meet at Charlotte Latin School (9/26) - athletic.net
Big-8 3A Meet - Chapel Hill (9/25)
N Iredell Home Meet - Statesville (9/25)
CPIC Meet - Raleigh (9/25) - athletic.net
DSA Home Meet #2 - Durham (9/25)
Gray Stone Day Home Meet (9/25)
HRHS Meet 2 - Concord (9/25)
NAC6 at Rolesville (9/25)
NW Foothills Conf Meet - Statesville (9/25)
Oak Grove Home Meet (9/25)
Meet at Wake Christian Academy (9/25) - athletic.net
Wilson Christian Home Meet (9/25)
YVC South Davidson Meet #2 - Denton (9/25)
ECC 2A Meet 7 - Snow Hill (9/24)
SPAA Meet #2 - Conover (9/24) - athletic.net
Clover Garden Conf Meet - Graham (9/24) - athletic.net
Faith Christian Meet - Rocky Mount (9/24) - athletic.net
Catawba Valley MS Meet #2 - Claremont (9/24)
N Stanly MS Meet - New London (9/24)
Rutherford Co. Championships - Rutherfordton (9/24)
- - - - -


National Team Rankings: Top 30 (9/27)
Weddington boys, Cardinal Gibbons girls ranked
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Lincoln County Championships - Lincolnton (9/26)
Boys: North Lincoln 15, East Lincoln 58, West Lincoln 85
Girls: North Lincoln 22, East Lincoln 35, West Lincoln 84
Jason Thomson (N Lincoln) 16:23.74
Angie Allen (N Lincoln) 19:25.20

Results - NCrunners


NCHSAA Boys Team Rankings (9/26) - NCrunners


Cleveland County Championships (9/25)
Boys: Kings Mountain 26, Shelby 48, Crest 54
Girls: Kings Mountain 35, Crest 39, Shelby 49
Sincere Medley (Shelby) 17:40.29
Hanna Dover (Burns) 20:25.03

Results - NCrunners


Longtime Gastonia Forestview Coach
John Hunsucker passes away
(9/24) - NCrunners
'John will be missed tremendously' (9/25) - GastonGazette.com
Photo Gallery: John Hunsucker (9/25) - GastonGazette.com
John Hunsucker 1956 - 2018 - GastonGazette.com

Cross Country teams pick up the pieces after Florence (9/23) - MileSplit

Samantha Rose Davis: 2000 - 2018 - thePilot.com
Union Pines bids farewell to Samantha (9/29) - thePilot.com
Classmates honor Samantha Davis (9/29) - thePilot.com
Nationwide, they're going the distance for Samantha (9/25) - thePilot.com
NCHSAA press release on Samantha (9/25) - NCHSAA.org
Huge outpouring of support (9/24) - N&O
Union Pines senior passes away (9/23) - NCrunners.com
Union Pines runner dies (9/23) - thePilot.com
Union Pines runner collapses, dies (9/23) - HighSchoolOT.com
High school runner dies (9/23) - CharlotteObserver.com
Samantha Davis


8th Annual Hare & Hounds - McAlpine Park, Charlotte (9/22)
Boys: Weddington 92, Green Hope 160, Providence Day 174
Girls: Weddington 69, James Madison 129, Cuthbertson 140
Weddington girls average 19:42; Boys 16:11
Coen Roberts (Greer, SC) 15:22.36
Madeline Hill (Cuthbertson) 18:21.01

Live Results - MitchellTiming.com
Results - NCrunners
Watch Madeline Hill's State Lead 18:21 - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff George - NCrunners
Photos - NCrunners
Boys Field is Absolutely Stacked - NCrunners
Girls Battles Are Wide Open - NCrunners
Virtual Meets - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Entries by Team - NCrunners
All-Time Lists: Boys | Girls
Meet Info


Natalie Tyner 4th (19:17.6) in New Jersey meet (9/22) - MileSplit

Weddington boys have sights on elusive feat (9/21) - UnionCountyWeekly.com

Weddington girls look to reach potential (9/21) - UnionCountyWeekly.com

Natalie Tyner Debuting in New Jersey This Weekend (9/20) - NCrunners


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
CCC/CAASC Inv - Kernersville (9/20)
Hendersonville Inv - Flat Rock (9/20)
Jordan at Riverside - Durham (9/20)
High Point Christian Home Meet (9/20) - athletic.net
Wake Christian/Wesleyan/Wilson Christian/St Mary's (9/20) - athletic.net
AC Reynolds Home 3-mile #1 - Asheville (9/19)
Albemarle Conf Meet #2 - Manteo (9/19)
SWAC Reg. Season Meet - WakeMed (9/19)
County Line Challenge - Tsali Rec Area, Almond (9/19)
Trinity Tri Meet (9/19)
W Wilkes Home Meet #1 - Millers Creek (9/19)
Broughton, Green Hope at Leesville Rd (9/18)
Mid-State 3A Quad Meet - N Guilford (9/18)
Meet at South Iredell (9/18)
Spartanburg Christian Invitational (9/18) - SCrunners
- - - - -


Mount Tabor's William Scurry (9/20) - JournalNow.com

Reagan's Aaron Dorer (9/20) - JournalNow.com

Parkland's Yazud Brito-Milian (9/20) - JournalNow.com

West Forsyth's Brock Newsome (9/20) - JournalNow.com


Regional Team Rankings (9/20)
Weddington boys, Cardinal Gibbons Girls ranked
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


US Top 30 Individuals (9/20)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Story ..by Mt Tabor Coach Patrick Cromwell (9/19) - DyeStat


Catawba County Championships - Claremont (9/19)
Boys: Hickory 49, St Stephens 52, Fred T Foard 74
Girls: Bandys 37, Maiden 75, Fred T Foard 84
Dalton McGlamery (St Stephens) 17:45.38
Sarah Faith McAllister (Bandys) 20:54.78

Results - NCrunners


Fastest Freshmen XC Runners In Every State (9/19)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


Bo Run - Rescheduled for 9/29! (9/18) - NCrunners

Southeast #3 Weddington Boys Tested
by Extreme Weather
(9/18) - DyeStat

SE Raleigh On the Rise After a Late Start (9/18) - NCrunners


Gaston County Championships (9/18)
Boys: Forestview 49, South Point 82, Highland Tech 85
Girls: Forestview 41, Highland Tech 53, Stuart Cramer 70
Nick Willer (Stuart Cramer)
Sophia Raspanti (Forestview)

Forestview sweeps championships - GastonGazette.com


NC Junior Rankings (9/17)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


NCISAA Preview - Jackson Park, Hendersonville (9/15)
Boys: Carolina Day 33, Asheville Christian 37, Asheville School 59
Girls: Carolina Day 20, Asheville School 39, Asheville Christian 74
Harrison Oswald (Carolina Day) 16:59.55
Olivia Sutter (Carolina Day) 20:15.28

Results - NCrunners


Cherokee Invitational - Cherokee HS (9/15)
Boys: N Buncombe 48, Swain Co. 80, Hayesville 115
Girls: Smoky Mountain 61, N Buncombe 70, Franklin 83
Justin Race (Hayesville) 17:33.2
Sydney Bolyard (Tri-County Early) 22:24.8

Results - NCrunners
Meet Info


Hurricane 5000 - UNC-Asheville (9/15)
(5000m track race)
Lucas Wiley (AC Reynolds) 16:15.3
Jett Naisang (AC Reynolds) 21:28.7

Results - NCrunners


Weddington Is the Next Great NC Boys Program (9/14) - MileSplit

T&F/XC Bulletin for Sep 14, 2018 - NationalScholastic.org


Burke County Championships - Morganton Freedom HS (9/13)
Boys: Valdese Draughn 35, East Burke 52, Morganton Freedom 53
Girls: Morganton Freedom 29, Valdese Draughn 41, Patton 50
Tommy Blackwell (Draughn) 18:42
Riley Carswell (Freedom) 23:30.33

Results - NCrunners
Draughn boys, Freedom girls win titles - Morganton.com


NC 2017 to 2018 Improvement Rankings (9/13)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


NC Kicks Off the College Season Strong (9/12) - NCrunners

adidas XC Challenge Officially Cancelled (9/11) - NCrunners

Statement from NCHSAA ahead of Hurricane Florence (9/11)


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Central Cabarrus 5K - Concord (9/13)
FCDS PTAC Meet - Lewisville (9/13)
Green Hope, Panther Creek at Athens Drive - Raleigh (9/12)
EPC Meet: N Johnson, N Pitt at Farmville Central (9/12)
Ledford Home Meet #2 - Thomasville (9/11)
SAC Meet #2 - Fayetteville Jack Britt HS (9/11)
W Davidson, Thomasville at Cent. Davidson - Lexington (9/11)
YVC S. Davidson Meet #1 - Denton (9/11)
Meet at Ridgecroft School - Ahoskie (9/10) - athletic.net
CIPC at Wayne Country Day (9/10) - athletic.net
- - - - -


Shelby Invitational - Shelby (9/11)
Boys: Gastonia Forestview 52, E Lincoln 79, Kings Mountain 84
Girls: E Lincoln 51, Gastonia Forestview 52, Polk Co. 126
Caleb Potter (Polk Co.) 16:32.60
Sophia Raspanti (Forestview) 18:35.50

Results - NCrunners
Potter wins Shelby Inv. - PolkSports.com
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info


Henderson Co. Championships - Jackson Park, Hendersonville (9/11)
Boys: North Henderson 19, West Henderson 52, Hendersonville 59
Girls: Hendersonville 28, West Henderson 29, North Henderson 101
Hunter White (N Henderson) 16:44.64
Riley Hill (W Henderson) 21:30.64

Live Results: Boys | Girls - Jyrosolve
Results - NCrunners
White, Hill earn titles - BlueRidgeNow.com
Photo Gallery - BlueRidgeNow.com


Gil Murdock Relays - McAlpine Park, Charlotte (9/11)
Results - NCrunners
Schedule/Meet Info - NCrunners
Previous Year's Results
Who was Gil Murdock?


Top 500 Fastest North Carolina XC Runners:
Boys | Girls (9/10) - NCrunners


- - - - Saturday: - - - -

Knight's Invitational - Rocky Mount (9/8)
Boys: Croatan 52, Northern Nash 55, Raleigh Enloe 100
Girls: Croatan 64, W Carteret 73, Heritage 120
Frank Rushok (W Carteret) 17:12
Jenna Reiter (W Carteret) 19:38

Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Schedule/Meet Info

Dorothea Dix Park Inv. - Dorothea Dix Park, Raleigh (9/8)
Boys: Carrboro 46, Durham School of the Arts 61, Orange 64
Girls: Carrboro 23, Durham School of the Arts 34, Orange 93
Francis Csorba (unattached) 17:35.29
Hanna Preisser (Carrboro) 20:08.19

Live Results - RRtiming.com
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Schedule/Meet Info

Durham Academy Inv. - Durham Academy, Durham (9/8)
Boys: Durham Jordan 46, NC Sch Science/Math 48, Durham Academy 68
Girls: NC Sch Science/Math 36, Durham Academy 51, Cary Academy 53
Kenny Eheman (Cary Academy) 16:56.0
Frosh Stella Stringer (Durham Academy) 20:01.8

Results - athletic.net
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners

19th Cannon Invitational - Cannon School, Concord (9/8)
Boys: Ardrey Kell 48, L Norman Charter 55, Cox Mill 81
Girls: L Norman Charter 36, Cannon 64, Cox Mill 70
Soph. Murphy Smith (Ardrey Kell) 16:42.73
Michaela Gammon (E Lincoln) 20:08.77

Results - NCrunners
Schedule/Meet Info - NCrunners

Rocket Hokum Karem Relay - AC Reynolds, Asheville (9/8)
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Schedule/Meet Info - NCrunners

15th Knights Crossing Inv. - Salem, VA (9/8)
Charlotte Latin Girls 1st, Boys 2nd in their division.
Results - VArunners
Teams Attending - VArunners
Meet Website | Schedule/Meet Info - VArunners

- - - - -


- - - - Friday: - - - -

Friday Night Lights XC Festival - Ivey Redmon, Kernersville (9/7)
Boys: Weddington 45, Chapel Hill 128, Cary 134
Girls: Cuthbertson 99, Weddington 110, Chapel Hill 111 [CLOSE score!]
Joey Bream (Panther Creek) 15:49.48
Soph. Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) 18:22.91
34 girls run under 20:00!

Results - NCrunners
Live Results - ResultsRRTiming.com
Live Updates - NCrunners
Bream comes out on top of strong field - NCrunners
Cuthbertson girls come out on top - NCrunners
Alder wins championship race for Pinecrest - thePilot.com
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Race Videos/Interviews - NCrunners
Frosh Nate Jaster after 15:57 taking 4th - NCrunners
All-Time Meet Stats - NCrunners
Top Girls Programs Set to Clash - NCrunners
Preview: Boys Championship - NCrunners
Friday Night Lights has Everything you could Ask For (9/6) - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Meet Website
Schedule | Meet Info


Wilmington Beach Blast - Olsen Park, Wilmington (9/7)
Boys: Wilmington New Hanover 51, Coastal Christian 57, Wilm. Ashley 63
Girls: Ashley 36, Ardrey Kell 50, New Hanover 63
Luke Scacheri (Ashley) 16:33.80
Paxton Chitty (Ashley) 19:36.09

Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info

- - - - -


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Lions Invitational - Fisher River Pk, Dobson (9/6)
No. Carolina 1A/2A #1 - Stem (9/6)
Lee Christian Home Meet #1 - Sanford (9/6) - athletic.net
Wake Christian v Grace Christian - Raleigh (9/6)
Two Rivers 1A Conf - Tarboro (9/5)
ECC 2A Meet 2 - Washington (9/5)
ECC 2A Meet 2 - Kinston (9/5)
5-way (GH/PC/AD/SER/Broughton) - Cary (9/5)
Big East 3A Conf - Wilson (9/5)
Cuthbertson MS Inv - Waxhaw (9/5)
ECC 3A/4A Meet #1 - Boyd Lee Pk (9/5)
EPC Tri-Meet (BHS/FCHS/NCHS) - Farmville (9/5)
NCC Meet #2 - Ahoskie (9/5)
Pre NPC Meet - Salisbury (9/5)
Sanderson at Leesville - Raleigh (9/5)
Southside Park Kickoff - Newton (9/5)
SWAC Pre Conf - Shelby (9/5)
E Davidson Home Meet - Thomasville (9/4)
Kings Mountain Home Meet (9/4)
NW Cabarrus XC Carnival - Frank Liske Pk (9/4)
W Montgomery Home Meet - Mount Gilead (9/4)
Marvin Ridge HS/MS #1 (9/4) - athletic.net
CISAA Meet #2 - McAlpine Park (9/4) - athletic.net
GCMSAA Meet #2 - McAlpine Park (9/4) - athletic.net
N Raleigh Christian @ Wake Chr. Academy (9/4) - athletic.net
Hickory Grove Christian Meet - Charlotte (9/4) - athletic.net
Halifax Academy Meet - Roanoke Rapids (9/4) - athletic.net
- - - - -


Lucas Brown's times among state's elite (9/7) - MatthewsMintHillWeekly.com

Cora Cooke Athlete of the Week (9/7) - MatthewsMintHillWeekly.com


Early Season NCHSAA 2A Individual Rankings (9/6)
Boys - NCrunners


Buncombe County Championships - Swannanoa (9/5)
Boys: AC Reynolds 52, TC Roberson 58, Asheville 121
Girls: Carolina Day School 17, Asheville School 62, TC Roberson 75
Andrew Hammel, Christ School 15:46.85
Olivia Sutter, Carolina Day 19:38.99
Results - NCrunners


Watermelon Run - Jackson Co. Rec. Park - Cullowhee (9/5)
Boys: N. Henderson 38, Hendersonville 126, Smoky Mountain 140
Girls: Hendersonville 42, Hayesville 118, Smoky Mountain 123
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners


Caldwell Invitational - Lenoir (9/5)
Boys: Watauga 23, Ashe Co. 57, Morganton Freedom 89
Girls: Watauga 23, Ashe Co. 68, Morganton Freedom 73
Results - NCrunners
Ritter First, Watauga Sweeps - GoBlueRidge.net


6 Rising Stars to Watch Over the Course of the Season (9/5) - NCrunners


Fisher River Invitational - Dobson (9/4)
Boys: Atkins 49, Grayson County (VA) 66, Surry Central 80
Girls: RJ Reynolds 31, Atkins 70, Surry Central 73
Results - NCrunners


Early Season NCHSAA 1A Individual Rankings (9/4)
Girls | Boys - NCrunners


18th Annual Jungle Run - Hope Mills, NC (9/1)
Boys: Chapel Hill 38, Durham Jordan 96, W-S RJ Reynolds 108
Girls: Chapel Hill 27, Carrboro 56, Wilmington Hoggard 126
Ben Verchick, Union Pines 15:28.91
Maggie McCormick, Harnett Central 18:21.28
Results - NCrunners
Chapel Hill Sweeps Jungle Run - FayObserver.com
Breakout Stars Shine in Girls Championship - NCrunners
Maggie McCormick clocks nearly a 2-Min. PR - NCrunners
Ben Verchick is a star; Chapel Hill team is elite - NCrunners
Jungle Run Improvement Rankings - NCrunners
Photos by Mary Ann Magnant - NCrunners
The Jungle Run is Upon Us! - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Football & The Jungle Run - FayObserver.com
Past Champions/Top 25 All-Time Team Averages - NCrunners
Results: 2002 | 2003 | (2004 missing) | 2005 | 2006
(2007 missing) | 2008 Meet Info - NCrunners


Eye Opener - Spartanburg, SC (9/1)
Boys: River Bluff (SC) 120, N Henderson 220, Morristown-West (TN_ 226
Girls: Mauldin (SC) 158, Wren (SC) 177, Waccamaw (SC) 207
Hunter White, N Henderson 2nd 16:33
Andrew Hammel, Christ School 2nd 15:49.10 in International Race
Charlotte Catholic girls 5th 279
NC schools attending include Asheville, Brevard, Charlotte Catholic,
Christ School, E Henderson, Gaston Christian, Hopewell, Wm. A Hough,
Mallard Creek, N Henderson, W Henderson.

Results - SCrunners.com
Merged Results: Boys | Girls - SCrunners
Coverage - SCrunners
Photos - SCrunners
Virtual Meets - SCrunners.com
Teams Attending - SCrunners.com
Video: Course preview - SCrunners.com
Meet Website


Trojan Invitational - Northwestern HS, Rock Hill, SC (9/1)
Boys: Weddington 24, Fort Mill (SC) 56, Northwestern (SC) 68
Girls: Weddington 25, Fort Mill (SC) 61, Dutch Fork (SC) 65
Carson Mann, Weddington 1st 17:26.97
Anna Brown, Weddington 1st 20:18.39
Results - SCrunners.com
Teams Attending - SCrunners.com
Schedule - SCrunners.com
Meet Info - SCrunners.com


Myers Park XC Invitational - Charlotte (9/1)
Boys: Myers Park 18, S Meckenburg 74, E Mecklenburg 83
Girls: Myers Park 19, S Mecklenburg 55, Porter Ridge 84
Gant Renner, Myers Park, 17:52.7
Cora Cooke, Myers Park 19:46.40
Results - NCrunners
Myers Park dominates meet - theCharlotteWeekly.com
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners


Central Academy of Technology Inv - Monroe (9/1)
Boys: Central Academy 36, Sun Valley 41, Queens Grant 60
Girls: Central Academy 23, Union Academy 37
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners


Chick-Fil-A Invitational - Salisbury (9/1)
Boys: Piedmont 35, Jesse Carson 65, NW Cabarrus 67
Girls: Jesse Carson 22, NW Cabarrus 44, N Davidson 76
Erick Ramirez-Ramos, Surry Central 17:26.4
Abby Lee (Frosh), Jesse Carson 20:54.3
Results - NCrunners


NC Top 25 Boys Individual Rankings (9/1) - NCrunners


U.S. Top 25 Girls Team Rankings (8/14 ...8/31)
Rankings Countdown - MileSplit
Cardinal Gibbons #25


U.S. Top 25 Individual Rankings (8/14 ...8/30)
Boys Countdown | Girls Countdown - MileSplit

- - - - - -


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Central Carolina Pre-Conf Meet - Salisbury (9/1) - athletic.net
N Brunswick Home Meet #1 - Leland (8/30)
MCA/Surry Runnin Inv - Dobson (8/30)
NW Foothills Meet - Claremont (8/30)
Providence Grove Meet - Climax (8/30)
River Mill Meet - Graham (8/30)
Vac & Dash Clash - Albemarle (8/30)
N Raleigh Christian Acad./Ravenscroft (8/30) - athletic.net
WakeMed 3K: Leesville/Gibbons/Riverside/Athens/GreenHope (8/29)
Apex vs Holly Springs - Bond Park, Cary (8/29)
Dual Meet: Epiphany at Pamlico (8/29)
Heritage v No. Nash - Wake Forest (8/29)
NCAC Meet #1 - Oxford (8/29)
NE Coastal 2A Meet #1 - Kill Devil Hills (8/29)
So. Alamance Meet - Graham (8/29)
Cannon Home Meet - Concord (8/29) - athletic.net
Eastern Wayne Meet - Goldsboro (8/29) - athletic.net
JH Rose/DH Conley/Chas. B Aycock (8/29) - athletic.net
Forsyth Country Day Home Meet #1 (8/29) - athletic.net
Coastal 8 1A/2A Meet - Burgaw (8/28)
Central Carolina 2A Meet - Salisbury (8/28)
CISAA/GCMSAA Meet #1 - McAlpine (8/28)
Rocky River 2A Conf Pre-Season (8/28) - athletic.net
SPC Meet - Concord (8/28) - athletic.net
JH Rose Time Trials - Greenville (8/27) - athletic.net
Wayne Christian Meet - Goldsboro (8/27) - athletic.net
Greene Cent. N Pitt, @ Farmville Central (8/27)
- - - - -


Forsyth Co. Championships/Norman Trzaskoma Inv - Ivey Redmon (8/29)
Boys: W Forsyth 58, Mt Tabor 64, Reagan 76
Girls: W Forsyth 26, Reagan 47, Mt Tabor 55
Results - NCrunners
Gallant, Broche rule; W Forsyth sweeps - NCrunners
Watch Jacob Gallant Claim Title - NCrunners
Video | Photos - NCrunners


NC Returning Individuals Rankings By Class (8/29) - NCrunners


Guilford County Championships - Hagan Stone Park (8/28)
Boys: SW Guilford 65, Grimsley 73, Page 83
Girls: No Guilford 35, NW Guilford 65, Grimsley 112
Results
N Guilford's Fredricks, Page's Milroy win (8/28) - Greensboro.com
Photo Gallery - Greensboro.com
Photos - NCrunners
Preview - Greensboro.com


Cross Country Preseason Rankings:
Top 25 Countdown - NCrunners.com

BOYS:

  #9 A.C. Reynolds 3A (8/17)
#10 Chapel Hill 3A (8/17)
#11 Apex 4A (8/15)
#12 Apex Friendship 4A (8/13)
#13 Leesville Road 4A (8/12)
#14 Mount Tabor 3A (8/11)
#15 Raleigh Millbrook 4A (8/10)
#16 Ardrey Kell 4A (8/9)
#17 Durham Academy 4A (8/8)
#18 First Flight 2A (8/5)
#19 Cuthbertson 3A (8/4)
#20 Holly Springs 4A (8/2)
#21 Pinecrest 4A (8/1)
#22 R.J. Reynolds 4A (7/30)
#23 Mooresville 4A (7/29)
#24 Cary Academy 4A (7/25)
#25 Myers Park 4A (7/24)

GIRLS:

#10 Myers Park 4A (8/28)
#11 Raleigh Broughton 4A (8/15)
#12 Marvin Ridge 3A (8/14)
#13 Covenant Day 4A (8/12)
#14 Leesville Road 4A (8/11)
#15 Carrboro 2A (8/10)
#16 Wilmington Hoggard 4A (8/9)
#17 Apex 4A (8/8)
#18 Northern Guilford 3A (8/7)
#19 Holly Springs 4A (8/4)
#20 Cary Academy 4A (8/3)
#21 E Chapel Hill 3A (8/2)
#22 North Lincoln 2A (7/31)
#23 Charlotte Latin 4A (7/30)
#24 Watauga 3A (7/27)
#25 South View 4A (7/24)

(Red = NCISAA; all others are NCHSAA)


GAXC, set for Oct. 6, will include new
collegiate races
(8/27) - NationalScholastic.org


Natalie Tyner on:
US Top 100 Individuals Preseason (8/26)
Girls | Boys - DyeStat


Boys Weekend Results Merge (8/27) - NCrunners

Updated All-Time WNC Carnival &
Providence Inv. Champions
(8/25) - NCrunners


18th WNC Cross Country Carnival - Hendersonville (8/25)
Boys: Providence Day 68, Cardinal Gibbons 86, Cuthbertson 97
Lowell Hensgen, Cardinal Gibbons 16:04.8
Girls: Cardinal Gibbons 36, Cuthbertson 64, Dorman (SC) 121
Jenna Hutchins, Science Hill (TN) 18:09.0
Live Results - SlipStreamTiming.com
Results | Info - NCrunners
Carnival in the Park - BlueRidgeNow.com
Watch Lowell Hensgen Win (16:04) - NCrunners
Potter paces Polk Co. runners - PolkSports.com
Photo Gallery - Citizen-Times.com
Photos by Coach George - NCrunners
Seven Takeaways from WNC Carnival - NCrunners
WNC Carnival set for Saturday (8/24) - BlueRidgeNow.com
Gibbons girls, Providence Day Boys Headline Meet - NCrunners
WNC XC Carnival Preview (8/24) - Citizen-Times.com
Teams Attending


Providence Invitational - McAlpine Park, Charlotte (8/25)
Boys: Weddington 36, N Lincoln 133, Starrs Mill (GA) 155
Sam Gilman, Hilton Head (SC) 15:48.43
Girls: Weddington 71, Green Hope 103, Starrs Mill (GA) 140
Carmen Alder, Pinecrest 18:26.62
Live Results - ResultsRRTiming.com
Live Results & Updates - NCrunners
Results | Info - NCrunners
Six Impressions from Providence Inv - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Photos by Doug Hague - NCrunners
Video: Alder's 18:26 - NCrunners
Jaster drops 16:06 Freshman Debut - NCrunners
Providence Inv. Meet Preview - NCrunners
Virtual Meets - NCrunners


3rd Carolinas Kickoff Inv. - Indian Trail (8/25)
Boys: Metrolina Christian 70, Arborbrook Christian 92, Cent. Academy 113
Lucas Brown, Queens Grant 16:05.09
Girls: Jesse Carson 39, York Co. Homeschool 54, Mountain Island Charter 92
Isabella Bufalini, unattached 19:18.36
Live Results - Mitchell Timing
Results | Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


8th Wendell Park Early Bird Invitational - Wendell (8/25)
Boys: Northern Nash 63, W Johnston 93, South View 98
Jordan Richardson, Northern Nash 16:54.46
Girls: Heritage 78, St Thomas More Academy 98, Northern Nash 113
Lucy Ketterer, St. Thomas More Acad. 20:03.93
Results | Meet Page - NCrunners


NC Wesleyan HS Inv. - Rocky Mount (8/25)
Boys: Smithfield 24, Rocky Mount Academy 78, So. Nash 87
Girls: Smithfield 26, Wilson Hunt 50, Franklinton 74
Results: Boys | Girls - NCrunners


River Run Invitational - Fisher River Park, Dobson (8/25)
Boys: Watauga 22, Forsyth Home Educators 67, West Wilkes 78
Avery Cannon, Watauga 17:02.80
Girls: Watauga 19, Ashe County 66, East Lincoln 74
Sophia Ritter, Watauga 19:19.20
Results | Meet Info - NCrunners
Watauga sweeps River Run Inv. - GoBlueRidge.net


Valley River Mudder - Murphy (8/25)
Results | Meet Info - NCrunners


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
DH Conley vs W Carteret - Boyd Lee Park (8/23)
Northwest Inv. (Pre-conf) - Kernersville (8/23)
Wilmington XC Kickoff - Hugh McRae Park (8/23)
Flynn, Chitty win Wilmington Kickoff - StarNewsOnline.com
Photos: Wilmington Kickoff - StarNewsOnline.com
8-Way Meet - WakeMed, Cary (8/22)
Northside Home Meet - Pinetown (8/22)
Northwestern Conf. Kickoff - Newton (8/22)
Wake Forest HS Tri-Meet #1 (8/22)
YVC 1A Pre-Season Meet - N. Moore (8/21)
Alamance Co. Championships - Saxapahaw (8/21)
Cuthbertson/Weddington MS Dual (8/21)
Heritage Home Meet - Wake Forest (8/21)
Hobbton Inv. - Newton Grove (8/21)
Luminary Run - Gastonia (8/21)
Randleman @ Ledford - Thomasville (8/21)
- - - - -


Weddington boys #26,
Cardinal Gibbons girls #28,
Weddington girls #42 in

US Top-50 Teams Preseason (8/22) - DyeStat
Boys | Girls


Fastest Returning Runners in All 50 States (8/22) - NCrunners


NC's Fastest 1000 Returning XC Runners (8/21)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


NCHSAA 3A Girls Individual Returning Rankings (8/20) - NCrunners


Pioneer Clash of the Classes - Boone (8/18)
Results - NCrunners
Anderson's return helps Watauga girls - WataugaDemocrat.com
Ritter wins again - GoBlueRidge.net


Mecklenburg 2-Mile Preview - Myers Park HS (8/18) - NCrunners

CXC Summer Night Inv. - Waxhaw (8/18) - NCrunners


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Hoggard 5K TT - Wilmington (8/16)
Alamance Co. Tune-Up - Burlington (8/15)
Ragsdale/So. Guilford @NW Guilford (8/15)
Tiger Challenge 3K - South View HS (8/15)
Forbush 2-Mile - Yadkinville (8/15)
Cary vs Middle Creek - WakeMed (8/15)
South Mountain 3K - Burns HS (8/14)
Lejeune at Pamlico Dual Meet (8/13)
Rutherford Co. 2-Mile Preview (8/13) - NCrunners
- - - - -


Natalie Tyner, new stars highlight MEC (8/15) - StarNewsOnline.com

Wilmington-area cross country to know (8/15) - StarNewsOnline.com

Ask an Expert: Sports Science Insights for Athletes
(Sanford Sports Science Institute)
- NationalScholastic.org

Top Returning Teams in Each State (8/15) - MileSplit

NCHSAA 3A Boys Individual Rankings (8/15) - MileSplit


Southeast Region Preseason Team Rankings (8/14)
Weddington boys #3
Cary boys on watchlist
Cardinal Gibbons girls #4
Weddington girls on watchlist

Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Laney 3K Scrimmage - Wilmington (8/11) - NCrunners

Baysix Kickoff Classic - WakeMed (8/11) - NCrunners
Photos

AC Reynolds Scrimmage - Asheville (8/10) - NCrunners

Watauga Scrimmage #1 - Boone (8/10) - NCrunners

Advice for Rookie Cross Country Parents (8/10) - MileSplit


NCHSAA Individual Rankings: (8/8)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


Watauga runners test themselves in preseason (8/7) - WataugaDemocrat.com

Jordan HS 2-Mi Time Trial - Durham (8/6) - NCrunners

NCHSAA Endowed Fund Scholarships (8/3)

Returning State XC Champions (8/1) - DyeStat

App. State Team Camp #2 - Boone (8/1) - NCrunners

App. State Team Camp #1 - Boone (7/26) - NCrunners


McAlpine/WakeMed/Ivey Redmon
Returning Rankings:

Boys (7/18) - NCrunners


Top 300 Returners from Ivey Redmon:
Boys (7/16) | Girls (7/17) - NCrunners


NCHSAA 1A Individual XC Returning Rankings:
Boys (7/12) | Girls (7/15) - NCrunners


Blake Williams succeeds Jason Bochert
at Green Hope
(7/11) - NCrunners

Top 1000 Girls X-C Returners (7/8) - NCrunners

Top 1000 Boys X-C Returners (7/8) - NCrunners

2018 Returning Girls XC Team Rankings (7/5) - NCrunners

2018 Returning Boys XC Team Rankings (7/2) - NCrunners

New NCISAA Classifications, Schools (6/16) - CharlotteObserver.com

1st Competition: Monday - August 13, 2018
1st Practice: Monday - July 30, 2018

- - - -


Previous Year's Results:
2017 Cross Country Menu | 2018 Indoor Track | 2018 Outdoor Track

State Cross Country Champions | Main Menu



NCPrepTrack.com