NCPrepTrack.com

Main Menu

2017 OUTDOOR TRACK:


Misc. News | 2017 Outdoor Schedule

2017 Regional Qualifying Standards
2017 Regional Assignments
NCHSAA Outdoor Track Info

NC All-Time List

Shortcuts:  Raleigh Relays | Queen City Relays | Bill Carver Classic | Arcadia

WHKP Relays | Bojangles (formerly Taco Bell) | Apex Relays | Blue Ridge Classic

Penn | Conf. Meets | 1A/2A Regionals | 3A/4A Regionals | State Meets | Border Clash

Brooks | adidas | NBNO | NC USATF JO

AAU Reg 25 | USATF Reg 3 | Pan Am Jr | Blunt Inv | USATF JO Nats | AAU JO Nats

- - - -

North Carolina Discus State Record Holder Veronica
Fraley Commits to Clemson
(10/9) - NCrunners

Mallard Creek All-American Hurdler Akira Rhodes
Commits to Tennessee
(10/5) - NCrunners.com


Connor Lane, Kayla Davis, High Point Central girls 4x100 on
US High School Top-5 Outdoor Lists (8/31)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Connor Lane on
US Junior Top-5 Indoor/Outdoor Lists (8/31)
Men | Women - NationalScholastic.org


All Virgina Tech Indoor Meets Cancelled (8/25) - MileSplit

NSAF to Organize and Produce Big, New Indoor
Meet in Georgia!
(8/22) - NationalScholastic.org

Indoor Super Meet Announced for Feb. in Atlanta (8/22) - MileSplit

Recap: 2017 Project Javelin Gold & Project Triple
Jump Clinic
(8/18) - NationalScholastic.org

Coach O Believes the AAU Junior Olympic Games
Was A Smash Success
(8/16) - MileSplit

Roman Mitchell (SE Raleigh HS) among athletes at:
NSAF's Project Javelin Gold (8/10) - NationalScholastic.org

Weddington's Rick Spencer, Hillside's James Smoots
USTFCCCA NC Track Coaches of the Year
(8/8) - NCrunners

Recruiting Advice: How To Use Unofficial Visits
To Your Advantage
(8/7) - MileSplit


51st AAU National Junior Olympics - Ypsilanti, Michigan (7/29-8/5)
Raymonte Dow (High Point Central) 2nd in 400H, 52.32
(#5 NC All-Time)
Results/Coverage - MileSplit
Mehki Wall Wins 13-Yr-Old 200H - NCrunners
Charlotte's Akala Garrett Repeats in 80H - NCrunners
Recaps: Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Day 4
Day 5 | Day 6 | Day 7 | Day 8 - MileSplit
Records Broken - MileSplit
Watch Live - MileSplit
We're Here at the AAU JO Games - MileSplit
NC Entries by Age Group - NCrunners
Get Pumped For The AAU Junior Olympics (7/19) - MileSplit
AAU Junior Olympic Entries UPDATE (7/19) - MileSplit
7 Records That Could Go Down - MileSplit
Top 10 Most Impressive Records - MileSplit
Meet Website


4th Annual Sir Walter Miler - Meredith College, Raleigh (8/4)
Craig Engels (Pfafftown Reagan HS/University of Mississippi) 2nd, 3:57.67 PR
Graham Crawford (Burlington Williams HS/NC State) 4th, 3:58.60
Luis Vargas (Harnett Central HS/Elon University) 11th, 4:00.60 PR
Sarah Rapp (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons/Virginia Tech) 12th 4:45.62
Kenyetta Iyevbele (Charlotte Olympic HS/NC State) DNF (rabbit)

Results
Amanda Eccleston, Drew Hunter Victorious - DyeStat
Engels 11th North Carolinian Sub-4 - NCrunners
Preview - NCrunners
Olympians, National Record Holder highlight Men's field
Deepest Women's field yet announced
Meet Website


PV Carolina Summer Celebration - Durham (8/3) - NCrunners
(12-0 PR for Leesville Road's Elise Hall)

Cunningham, Washington, Young "Play it Forward" (8/3) - NationalScholastic.org

Kayla Davis USATF Athlete of the Week (8/3) - USATF.org

2017 USTFCCCA High School Track & Field
Coaches of the Year (State-By-State)
(8/2) - USTFCCCA.org


USATF National Junior Olympics - Lawrence, Kansas (7/24-30)
Kayla Davis 52.54 (#1 NC All-Time)
(Age 13-14 Age Group World Record)

Veronica Fraley (Wakefield) 2nd in DT 170-4
(#1 NC All-Time!)

Live Results - Adkins.Trackscoreboard.com
Results - MileSplit
13-Yr Old Kayla Davis Sets Age Group WR (7/30)
Day 6 Recap (7/29) - USATF.org
Day 5 Recap (7/28) - USATF.org
Live Webcast - DyeStat
Meet Website


Without Limits Summer Citywide - Wilmington (7/27) - NCrunners

Jordan HS to name track for Coach John Gray (7/26) - N&O

Charlotte Street Vault (7/21-22) - NCrunners


2017 Russell E. Blunt East Coast Inv. - Durham (7/21-3)

Meet Page - NCrunners
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Meet Info/Schedule - DurhamStriders.com
Live Coverage - MileSplit

Day 3 Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Day 2 Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Watch Day 2 - NCrunners
Video: Cameron Council's 21.12p +1.4 - NCrunners
All Archived Video

Entry List
Eight Events to Watch - NCrunners
Seven Athletes To Watch - NCrunners

Past Results
Registration: Officials & Volunteers
Who was Russell Blunt? | Wiki bio


Pan Am Junior Championships - Trujillo, Peru (7/21-3)

Chantz Sawyers 46.90 prelim; DNR Final.

Results: Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Meet Page - MileSplit
Meet Website

Live Results - DyeStat
Meet Highlights - DyeStat
Watch Live - MileSplit
Sunday Recap - MileSplit
Saturday Wrapup - MileSplit

Former Mallard Creek Teammates Gabbi
Cunningham & Cravont Charleston Win Gold
- NCrunners

Cunningham, Charleston Earn Medals - GoPack.com

National HS Record Set in Girls Shot: 58-1 - MileSplit
Florida High Schooler Runs 44.99 400 - MileSplit

Chantz Sawyers, 4 Alumni to Peru for
Pan-Am Junior Championships
(7/17) - NCrunners

Sawyers on Wearing Jamaica's Colors - MileSplit
10 Records that Could Be Broken - DyeStat
10 Storylines to follow - DyeStat

Meet the US Team - MileSplit

Team USATF set to compete at
2017 Pan American Junior Championships
- DyeStat

Pack Quartet Headed to South America - GoPack.com

- - - - - -


NC Girls Combined Event Rankings - NCrunners
Who was the best 400/800 Runner? (7/21)
Who was the 200/400 Sprinter? (7/11)
Who is the Best Short & Long Hurdler in NC? (7/8)
Who was the Ultimate Distance Runner this season? (7/6)
Who was the Best Horizontal Jumper this season? (7/2)
Who was the Fastest 800/1600 Runner? (6/30)
Who was the Best 100/200 Runner in NC? (6/29)


Who Won the NC Athlete of the Year Polls? (7/17) - NCrunners

Vote for NC Female Field Event AOY (7/13) - NCrunners

Vote for NC Male Field Event AOY (7/13) - NCrunners

Vote for NC Female Distance AOY (7/13) - NCrunners

Vote for NC Male Distance AOY (7/12) - NCrunners

Vote for NC Female Sprint/Hurdle AOY (7/12) - NCrunners

Vote for NC Male Sprint/Hurdle AOY (7/11) - NCrunners


NC Boys Combined Event Rankings - NCrunners
Who was the Best Long Sprinter? (7/16)
Who was the Ultimate Distance Runner this season? (7/6)
Who was the Best Horizontal Jumper this Season? (7/5)
Who was the Fastest 800/1600 Runner this Outdoor Season? (6/30)
Who was the Best 100/200 Runner in NC? (6/29)


Parkland's Juan Rodriguez thought football
was his ticket to college
(7/15) - JournalNow.com

US High School Hammer Throw Lists (7/13) - DyeStat
Two NC girls on the list


Meet 13 Year Old (23.34 +1.2 & 53.15)
Sprinter Kayla Davis
(7/12) - NCrunners

Rocket Man PV Summer Series #3 - Mooresville (7/12) - NCrunners
Soph. Hadley Zucker (Woodlawn School) 11-6 PR


Port City boasts regional champions (7/11) - NCrunners

Kayla Davis Challenges World Age Group Record (7/11) - MileSplit

The 2017 Girls: The Greatest US
Graduating Class Ever?
(7/10) - DyeStat

Wilmington Laney's De'Shawn Ballard
having major success
(7/10) - NCrunners
20.95 +1.4 (#9 NC All-Time)

Meet Craig Engels (7/10) - Milesplit


USATF Region 3 Jr. Olympic Championships - Greensboro (7/6-9)
Kayla Davis (Charlotte Southwest MS) 53.15
(#2 NC All-Time)
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Live Updates - NCrunners
Watch Alexander Nunley Break the 13-14
100mH National Rec
- NCrunners
Meet Schedule
Info/Details/Hotels - DurhamStriders.com
Meet Info - NCrunners
USATF Region 3 Entries Released (7/4) - NCrunners


3rd Annual American JavFest - E. Stroudsburg, PA (7/7-9)
SE Raleigh junior Roman Mitchell wins High School Elite section,
207-6 PR (#2 NC All-Time)

Results - NationalScholastic.org
Sunday Startlists | Day One Results
3rd Annual JavFest begins Friday (7/6) - NationalScholastic.org


The Pole Vault Carolina 2017 Championships - Durham (7/8) - NCrunners


U.S. title helps Quanera Hayes go from Wilkes County
to world championships
(7/7) - JournalNow.com


Rocket Man PV Summer
Series #2 - Mooresville
(7/3) - NCrunners


Summer Track Rankings: Boys 13-14,
Alex Nunley's 10.97 Leads the Nation
(7/3) - NCrunners


2017 DyeStat National Dual Meet Championship:

Finals:
Girls | Boys (7/3)

Final Four Summaries:
Girls | Boys (7/1)

Quarterfinals:
Girls | Boys (6/30)

2nd-Round Summaries:
Girls | Boys (6/29)

1st-Round Summaries:
Girls | Boys (6/27)

2017 DyeStat Dual Meet Championship
Brackets: 1st Round
(6/22) - DyeStat
Durham Hillside girls, W Forsyth boys in sweet sixteen


AAU Region 25 Qualifier - Olympic HS, Charlotte (6/30-7/2)
Results - NCrunners
Shelton wins AAU javelin title - Citizen-Times.com


Track & Field and Cross-Country Bulletin
for Jul 1, 2017
- NationalScholastic.org
Memorable moments at the 2017 NBNO!


SE Guilford's Alton Tyre 2017 NBNO Mike Byrnes
Coach of the Year
(6/30) - NationalScholastic.org


Tamara Clark, Akira Rhodes, Raymonte Dow, Ian Shanklin, Roman Mitchell,
Thoreau Kilbourne, Morgan Smalls, Timara Chapman, High Point Central girls 4x100,
Parkland boys 4x100 & 4x200, Hillside girls 4x400, Green Hope boys 4x800 & 4xMile,
Cary boys Shuttle Hurdle among the

2017 NBNO All-Americans (6/30) - NationalScholastic.org


Athens Drive's Brandon Ray transfers to
NCISAA 2A School
(6/30) - NCrunners

Reagan HS grad Craig Engels Joins Nike Oregon Project
w/coach Alberto Salazar
(6/30) - NCrunners

Craig Engels Joins the Nike Oregon Project (6/30) - DyeStat


MileSplit All-Americans:
Throws (6/30) | Jumps (6/29)
Distance (6/28) | Sprints (6/27)


68 Photo Albums from the 2017
Indoor & Outdoor Season
(6/28) - NCrunners


NC Seniors 4 Year Progression: Throws
Boys (6/28) | Girls (6/27) - NCrunners


TC Roberson's Michelle Cobb WNC Girls Track & Field
Athlete of the Year
(6/28) - Citizen-Times.com


Connor Lane on
US Junior Top-5 Indoor/Outdoor Lists (6/27)
Men | Women - NationalScholastic.org


Connor Lane, High Point Central girls 4x100 on
US High School Top-5 Outdoor Lists (6/27)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Kevin Snyder Citizen-Times All-WNC
Boys Track Athlete of the Year
(6/27) - Citizen-Times.com

All-WNC Track Teams (6/27)
Boys | Girls - Citizen-Times.com


Polk graduate Lieberman signs with Montreat (6/26) - BlueRidgeNow.com

Lieberman to take vaulting talents to Montreat College - PolkSports.com


NC Senior Boys 4 Year Progression:
Distance
(6/26) - NCrunners


North Carolina USATF JO Championship - Greensboro 6/22-25)

7th grader Kayla Davis 23.34 +1.2 200
(#2 NC All-Time!)

Veronica Fraley (Raleigh Wakefield) 47-9.25 SP
(#4 NC All-Time)

Brendon Hodge (Croatan) 5,536 Decathlon
(#5 NC All Time)

Timara Chapman (Raleigh Leesville Road) 4457 Heptathlon
(#7 NC All-Time)

Pete Szelwach (Asheville TC Roberson) 148-2 HT
(#8 NC All-Time)

Jada Green (Durham Hillside) 117-1 JT
(#8 NC All-Time)

Maya Singletary (Hoke County) 54.09 400
(#9 NC All-Time)

Jayhlen Washington (North Brunswick) 162-6 JT
(#13 NC All-Time)
Also.. 49-9 +0.8 TJ,  23-2 -2.0 LJ,  13.83p -0.7 110H !

Results - NCrunners
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com


High Point Central's Tamara Clark 2017 NC Gatorade Girls
Track & Field Athlete of the Year

Press Release (6/25) - Gatorade.com
State-By-State Gatorade Winners - Gatorade.com


Building The 2017 Pan American Junior Championships Team - DyeStat

Building the 2017 World Championships Team - DyeStat

Former Mallard Creek, Wakefield athletes
excel at US Jr Championships
(6/24) - GoPack.com

Former Clayton HS hurdler Keni Harrison Wins
First US Title
(6/24) - FloTrack
Harrison dominates hurdles - IAAF.org

Former Gray's Creek HS Sprinter Wins First US Title (6/24) - FloTrack

Quanera Hayes grabs world lead, wins first 400 national title - DyeStat

Former Reagan HS star Engels 4th in 1500 (6/24) - DyeStat

Former Hickory HS Star Ryan Hill
Makes World Team
(6/24) - MileSplit

Freshman Anna Cockrell runs 55.14 PR 400H - DyeStat

Wolfpack well represented at US Championships - GoPack.com

NC Senior Girls 4 Year Progression:
Distance
(6/24) - NCrunners

NC Senior Boys 4 Year Progression:
Sprints & Hurdles
(6/23) - NCrunners

State-By-State Gatorade Athlete of the Year Winners (6/23) - MileSplit

Cardinal Gibbons runner wins second NC Gatorade
award this year
(6/22) - N&O

Press Release Gatorade AOY | more (6/22) - Gatorade.com

NC Athletes Competing at USATF Jr & Sr Championships (6/22) - NCrunners

XC Coaches Rejoice! NCHSAA State Championship
Qualifying Changed
(6/21) - NCrunners

NC Senior Girls 4-Year Progression:
Sprints & Hurdles
(6/21) - NCrunners

Triangle Honor Roll #13 - Final (6/21) - TrackHonors.com

Final NC Boys Jr. Class Outdoor Rankings (6/20)

NSAF announces launch of the National High School
Track & Field Hall of Fame
(6/19) - NationalScholastic.org


Jim Law Invitational - UNC Charlotte (6/16-18)
Results - NCrunners


Inside Sprints: Breaking Down National Championship Performances - MileSplit

12 Awesome Photos From Last Weekend - MileSplit


New Balance Nationals Outdoor - Greensboro (6/16-18)

- - - Championship Events: - - -

High Point Central girls 4x100 45.76Q in Prelim
(#1 NC All-Time!)
(2nd NC team ever under 46!) ..6th in Final, 45.93

Freshman Morgan Smalls (Panther Creek) 3rd in HJ 5-10.75
(#4 NC All-time)

Parkland boys 3rd in 4x200 1:26.56 (tied School Record)
...Also qualify for 4x100 Final with 41.62Q
4th in Final, 41.63

Tamara Clark (High Point Central) 4th in 100 11.46 +0.9
(= #4 NC All-Time)

Raymonte Dow (High Point Central) 5th in 400H 52.55
(#7 NC All-Time)

Ian Shanklin (Page HS) 5th in 5000 14:52.19
(#9 NC All-Time)

Green Hope boys 5th in 4xMile 17:44.81

Durham Hillside girls 6th in 4x400 3:43.92
(#2 NC All-Time!)

Akira Rhodes (Mallard Creek) 6th in 100H 13.67 +1.9
(#11 NC All-Time)

Roman Mitchell (SE Raleigh) 6th in JT 199-10

Green Hope boys 6th in 4x800 7:43.24

Cary boys 6th in Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1:00.14

Timara Chapman (Leesville Rd) 6th in Heptathlon, 4328
(15.31 +0.0, 5-2.25, 30-8.25, 26.18 +0.0, 16-2.5 +0.7, 56-9.25, 2:24.36)

Veronica Fraley (Raleigh Wakefield) 12th in SP, 45-10.5
(#8 NC All-Time)

Cedric McGriff (Providence HS) 2nd in 110H Prelims, 13.85 -0.8
DNF Final


- - - Emerging Elite Events: - - -

Gbo Page boys win EE DMR 10:20.72 (#3 NC All-Time)

Cedric McGriff (Providence HS) wins EE 110H 13.90 -1.2 MR
Kenya Livingston (Rocky River HS) wins EE TJ 39-10 +1.9

Jonah Ross (Garner HS) 2nd in EE 100 11.97 -1.2

Isabel Zimmerman (Reagan HS) 2nd in EE 2-Mile 10:55.19

Kiya Oviosun (SE Guilford) 2nd in EE 200 23.97 -2.5
Makhia Jarrett (Raleigh Enloe) 4th 24.11 -2.5
Alysia Johnson (Hillside HS) 5th 24.16 -2.5

Nicole Barnes (High Point Andrews) 3rd in EE 100H 14.22 -2.2
(14.17 +0.8 prelim)
Corbin McLean (Ragsdale HS) 6th in EE 100H 14.56 -2.2

Cameron Council (Northwood) 3rd in EE 200 21.61 -1.6
21.54 -1.4 in Prelim
Rondell Terry Jr (Garner) 6th 21.85 -1.6

Sierra Fletcher (SE Raleigh) 4th in EE 400H 1:01.13
(#12 NC All-Time)

Kelsia Moore (Cummings) 5th in EE LJ 18-2.25 +1.3

Patience Marshall (Anson Co.) 5th in EE DT 135-5

Eric Haddock (SE Raleigh) 6th in EE LJ 22-6.5


- - - Freshman Events: - - -

Morgan Smalls (Panther Creek) wins TJ 39-0.25 +1.7
Alysia Johnson (Hillside HS) 2nd in 400 54.35
Daniel Moyer (Reagan HS) 2nd in 100 11.07 -1.7
Jordan Payne (Panther Creek) 5th in TJ 43-3 +0.7
Makhia Jarrett (Raleigh Enloe) 5th in 100 12.09 -0.7
Jordan Sales (Greenville Rose) 6th in 100 12.18 -0.7
- - -

Complete Results/Relay Members/Splits - NationalScholastic.org
Results/Coverage - MileSplit
Big Board - DyeStat.com
Day 3 Live Updates - NCrunners
Live Results - NBnationalsOut.com
Live Results - FlashResults.com
NBNO Race Day App - DyeStat
Live Webcast

Hype Video - DyeStat

Freshman Morgan Smalls 3rd at NBNO - NCrunners
Interview: Tamara Clark - NCrunners
Interview: Akira Rhodes - NCrunners
Interview: Roman Mitchell - NCrunners

Interview Hillside Girls 4x400 - NCrunners
Interview: Page HS Boys Relay - NCrunners
Interview: TiColya Gidderon - NCrunners

Photo Albums - NCrunners
2017 NBNO Recap - DyeStat
2017 NBNO Notebook - DyeStat

Sunday Highlights - DyeStat
NC Day 2 Highlights - NCrunners
Day 2 Updates - NCrunners
Saturday Highlights - DyeStat
Friday Highlights - DyeStat
Day 1 Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners


Meet Schedule
Start Lists (6/13 10:45pm ET)

NC girls in Championship Events - NCrunners

North Carolina Entries

Updated Entries: New Balance Nationals
Outdoor
(6/12 11:55pm ET) - NationalScholastic.org

Preview: Best Sprinters in 4 Years - MileSplit

McLaughlin still feels the nerves - Greensboro.com

400m Star Hunter Woodhall - Greensboro.com

Olympian Sydney McLaughlin, Paralympic medalist
Hunter Woodhall in Greensboro this week
- Greensboro.com

Home Page | Info/Details
2017 Entry Guidelines
NBNationals.com: Live Webcast/Results

Who's Coming: Relays | Distance
Sprints/Hurdles | Throws | Jumps - DyeStat

Advance ticket purchase
Directions
Greensboro Hourly Forecast - Weather.com


Brooks PR Invitational - Renton, WA (6/17)
Connor Lane (Gibbons) 6th in 2-Mile 8:55.06
Results/Coverage - MileSplit
Highlight Video - MileSplit
Watch Live - FloTrack.org
Connor Lane to compete in 2-Mile - NCrunners
Predictions - MileSplit
Preview Show - MileSplit
Meet Website


Jack Britt HS Welcomes New Coaches (6/16) - FayObserver.com


Final NC Soph. Class Outdoor Rankings
Girls (6/16) | Boys (6/15) - NCrunners


Pine Forest's Jade Jordan bound for UNC Charlotte (6/14) - FayObserver.com


NC Returning 4x800 Squads
Girls (6/13) | Boys (6/12) - NCrunners


NCISAA 1A/2A Returning - Outdoor Track Rankings
Boys (6/11) | Girls (6/12) - NCrunners


HS Athlete of Year: Opp goes the distance (6/12) - Morganton.com


FloSports Partners With AAU For Exclusive
Coverage of Junior Olympics
(6/12) - MileSplit

NC AAU District Qualifier - Charlotte (6/10-11) - NCrunners
AAU Road to Jr. Olympics Qualifying Hub - MileSplit


Prov. Day grad Anna Cockrell 2nd in NCAA 400H;
8th in 100H
(6/10) - USCtrojans.com

Video: Cockrell post-race interview - MileSplit
Freshman Cockrell in 2 NCAA Finals (6/9) - USCtrojans.com

Reagan grad Craig Engels
3rd in NCAA 1500
(6/9) - OleMissSports.com
Video: Engels takes 3rd - NCrunners

N Meck grad Vincent Crisp anchors
Texas Tech to 5th
(6/9) - TexasTech.com

Burlington Cummings grad Isaiah Moore
8th in NCAA
(6/9) - GamecocksOnline.com

HSXtra All-Area Checklists (6/9) - Greensboro.com

Returning NCISAA 3A Rankings - NCrunners.com
Boys (6/8) | Girls (6/9)

Video: Prov. Day grad Anna Cockrell
Advances to NCAA Final
(6/9) - NCrunners

Reagan grad Craig Engels Ready to
Bring Home 1500 Title
(6/8) - DyeStat

Video: Burlington Cummings grad Isaiah Moore
Advances to NCAA Final
(6/8) - NCrunners
Moore hopes to be Gamecocks' 4th 110H Champ - GamecocksOnline.com

Green Hope, Carrboro win NCHSAA State Cups (6/8) - N&O

Who's Coming: New Balance Nationals Outdoor - Greensboro
Throws (6/7) - DyeStat

Current Entries: New Balance Nationals Outdoor (6/7) - DyeStat

Top 50 NC Freshman Class Rankings (6/7)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners.com

Western Guilford chooses first athletics hall of fame class (6/7) - Greensboro.com

Durham Sports Club Annual Scholar Athlete Awards (6/7) - N&O

NCISAA Athletes/Coaches of the Year (6/7) - NCrunners

Noah Graham leads All-Area Boys Track (6/6) - BlueRidgeNow.com

Robinson is T-N Girls AOY (6/6) - BlueRidgeNow.com


Connor Lane, Ramonte Dow, Broughton boys 4x1600,
Weddington boys Swedish Relay on

US Top-5 Outdoor Lists (6/6)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Hillside Senior Desmond Jackson Wins
U.S. Paralympic Gold In The 100m Dash
(6/5) - NCrunners


Jayhlen Washington All-Area Boys AOY (6/4) - StarNewsOnline.com

Laney's Natalie Tyner All-Area Girls AOY (6/3) - StarNewsOnline.com

Photos: All-Area Girls Track & Field (6/3) - StarNewsOnline.com

Live Results/Updates: Border Clash & Powerade (6/3) - NCrunners


NCRunners Elite Tune-Up & Border Clash - Waxhaw (6/3)
Cedric McGriff (Providence) 13.77 +1.7 (#14 NC All-Time)
Alex Rodman (First Flight) 2:14.5 800
Results - NCrunners
Video: Ian Shanklin's 4:15.3y - NCrunners
Photos - NCrunners
Entries | Teams Attending - NCrunners
Preview: 8 Races to Watch - NCrunners
NCRunners Elite Tune-Up & Border Clash
Looks To Be A Classic!

Registration - NCrunners

Powerade State Games - Greensboro (6/3-4)
Raymonte Dow (High Point Central) 52.77 400H (#10 NC All-Time)
175-1 DT for N Mecklenburg soph Chancellor Crawford
Results - NCrunners
8 Standout Performances - NCrunners
Justus Shelton shines at State Games - Citizen-Times.com
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Youth Entries - NCrunners

Iron Wood Throws Classic - Coeur d'Alene, Idaho (6/3-4)
Roman Mitchell (SE Raleigh) 5th (186-1) in Boys JT.
Results & Highlights - NationalScholastic.org
Entries announced - NationalScholastic.org
Meet Website

Adidas Boost Boston Games - Somerville, MA (6/2)
Connor Lane (Gibbons) 7th in Dream Mile, 4:10:34y PR
(Equivalent to a 4:08.89 1600m)
(#15 NC All-Time)
Meet Page - NCrunners
Results/Story - MileSplit
Recap - DyeStat
Video: Boys Dream Mile - DyeStat
Connor Lane Joins Elite Field in Boston - NCrunners
Connor Lane in adidas Dream Mile - DyeStat
Meet Website


Who Are the Fastest 100 Boys in Every Event
the Last 4 Outdoor Seasons?
(6/2) - NCrunners

Connor Lane entered in Brooks PR 6/17 meet (6/1) - DyeStat

Neal Morris among Guilford Co. Sports
Hall of Fame inductees
(5/31) - Greensboro


Connor Lane, Broughton boys 4x1600,
Weddington boys Swedish Relay on

US Top-5 Outdoor Lists (5/30)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


PAC-6 4A All-Conference Teams/AOYs (5/30) - N&O

Greater Neuse River 4A All-Conf. Teams/AOYs (5/30) - N&O

Eastern Carolina 3A/4A All-Conf. Teams (5/30) - N&O


Returning NC Outdoor Rankings
with Updated Classifications - NCrunners

4A: Boys (5/31) | Girls (6/1)
3A: Boys (5/30) | Girls (5/30)
2A: Boys (5/28) | Girls (5/28)
1A: Boys | Girls (5/27)


Final WNC Track Honor Roll (5/30) - Citizen-Times.com

NC Alumni: NCAA DI National Qualifiers (5/30) - NCrunners

Alumni Report: NCAA DI Prelims +
NCAA DII/III Nationals
(5/29) - NCrunners



Caribbean Scholastic Invitational - Havana (5/26-8)
Veronica Fraley (Wakefield) 7th in DT, 47.90m/157-2
(#4 NC All-Time)
and 9th in SP, 13.43m/44-0.75

Roman Mitchell (SE Raleigh) 5th in JT (800g), 57.78m/189-6

Ian Delgado (Green Hope) 8th in 1500, 4:07.95.
Also 8th in 800, 1:55.91.

Results | Detailed Results - NationalScholastic.org
Team NSAF Results
#CSICuba17 has begun for Team NSAF (5/25) - NationalScholastic.org
Meet Website


NCRunners Elite Tune-Up & Border Clash
Looks To Be A Classic!
(5/26) - NCrunners

Relive the NCHSAA State Championships
Through Archived Race Video
(5/26) - NCrunners


Top 50 Marks from the NCHSAA State Championships
from the Last Decade

Boys (5/24) | Girls (5/25) - NCrunners


Throwback Thursday: A Look at 4 of NC's Best
Seniors From Their Freshman Year
(5/24) - NCrunners

Track & Field/Cross Country Bulletin: May 24, 2017 - NationalScholastic.org


Connor Lane, Broughton boys 4x1600,
Weddington boys Swedish Relay on

US Top-5 Outdoor Lists (5/23)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Three Things High School Coaches Must Understand
Going Into The Recruiting Process
(5/23) - MileSplit

Photos from NCHSAA State Championships - DyeStat

Recap: North Carolina State Meets (5/22) - DyeStat

Weekend Merge: Who Were The Fastest from the
6 State Championships?

Boys | Girls (5/22) - NCrunners

11 Photo Albums from NCHSAA State Ch. (5/22) - NCrunners

Saturday Recap - CharlotteObserver.com


--- Saturday - May 20th: ---


NCHSAA 3-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Saturday 5/20)

Boys: Weddington 68, Marvin Ridge 34.5, Jacksonville 28
Girls: W Carteret 62, Waxhaw Cuthbertson 55, Marvin Ridge 47.5

3A Results - NCrunners.com
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Live Updates - NCrunners

3A Recap - NCHSAA.org
Weddington shows depth in Sprints +
Distance
- UnionCountyWeekly.com
Northwood's Cameron Council MVP - N&O
Melville, Wilkerson win state titles - Greensboro.com
More state champions for WNC track - Citizen-Times.com
E Gaston's Ervin, Bessemer City relay win - GastonGazette.com
Williams' Rhyan Madden capitalizes in 100 - TheTimesNews.com
Lauryn Carlton stands out - TheTimesNews.com
Saturday Roundup - CharlotteObserver.com
Saturday Roundup - StarNewsOnline.com
Photos: 3A Running Events - N&O
Nine 3A Races to Watch - NCrunners

3A Preview - NCrunners

3A Entries - NCrunners

N Henderson's Lammons ready - BlueRidgeNow.com

Directions.   Greensboro Forecast - Weather.com
Hotel Info - NCHSAA.org
Last Year's Results
Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team
Meet Records: Boys | Girls


NCHSAA 1-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Saturday 5/20)

Boys: Mount Airy 64, Atkins 45, Walkertown 44
Girls: N Stokes 61, Murphy 47, W-S Prep 42

1A Results - NCrunners.com
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Live Updates - NCrunners

1A Recap - NCHSAA.org
Gabriel King, Mt Airy boys repeat - JournalNow.com
More state champions for WNC track - Citizen-Times.com
Voyager Academy 5th - N&O
1A Photos: Field Events | Running Events - N&O
Saturday Roundup - StarNewsOnline.com
Saturday Roundup - CharlotteObserver.com

1A Entries

Directions.   Greensboro Forecast - Weather.com
Hotel Info - NCHSAA.org
Last Year's Results
Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team
Meet Records: Boys | Girls

- - - -

4 Programs Crowned NCHSAA State Champions Friday - NCrunners


--- Friday - May 19th: ---


NCHSAA 4-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Friday 5/19)

Boys: W Forsyth 46, Mallard Creek 42, N Mecklenburg 36
Girls: Durham Hillside 71, SE Raleigh 65, High Point Cent. 59

Connor Lane (Gibbons) wins 1600, 4:17.58 and
3200, 8:59.90 (All-Classification Meet Record)

High Point Central girls 4x1 46.54 (#3 NC All-Time)

Kiya Oviosun (SE Guilford) 53.53 (#4 NC All-Time)

Hillside girls 4x2 1:38.16 (#5 NC All-Time)

Hillside girls 4x4 3:44.84
(All-Classification Meet Record)

Jessica Wright (Hillside) 42.99 300H (#13 NC All-Time)

4A Results - NCrunners.com

Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Live Updates - NCrunners

4A Recap - NCHSAA.org

Meet Schedule

West Forsyth boys win state title - JournalNow.com
Hillside girls win; Lane MVP - N&O
Video: Kiya Oviosun runs #4 NC All-Time 400 - NCrunners
Local athletes showcase talent - MatthewsMintHillWeekly.com
Hoke County's Jalen Jones claims title - FayObserver.com
Drummonds takes 5th - WataugaDemocrat.com
13 4A Races to Watch - NCrunners
Photos by Phil Ponder - NCrunners

4A Team Titles Completely Up in the Air - NCrunners
West Forsyth boys chasing title - JournalNow.com
Mfikwa making most of brief time on track - FayObserver.com

Entry List

Directions.   Greensboro Forecast - Weather.com
Hotel Info - NCHSAA.org
Last Year's Results
Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team
Meet Records: Boys | Girls


NCHSAA 2-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Friday 5/19)

Boys: N Brunswick 69, Forest Hills 43, Brevard 42
Girls: High Point Andrews 90, Cummings 77, Parkwood 49

2A Results - NCrunners.com

Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Live Updates - NCrunners

2A Recap - NCHSAA.org
N Brunswick boys: 4th consecutive title - BrunswickBeacon.com
High Point Andrews girls win championship - Greensboro.com
Graham wins two 2-A Titles - BlueRidgeNow.com
2 more state titles for Payton Russell - SalisburyPost.com
Lincolnton's Donnie Thompson wins SP - GastonGazette.com
DSA girls take 4th - N&O
Carrboro boys 5th - N&O
Moore, Cavaliers fall short - TheTimesNews.com
Banner day for past WNC state champs - Citizen-Times.com
Polk Co. vaulters go 2-3 - PolkSports.com
Draughn notches pair of top-5s - Morganton.com
Photos by Phil Ponder - NCrunners

Meet Schedule

Entry List

Hendersonville Relay Teams Eye Titles - BlueRidgeNow.com
Wolverines look for fitting farewell - PolkSports.com
Godlock set to end stellar career - PolkSports.com
11 Events to Watch - NCrunners

Directions.   Greensboro Forecast - Weather.com
Hotel Info - NCHSAA.org
Last Year's Results
Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team
Meet Records: Boys | Girls



NCISAA 3-A State Championships
(Winthrop Univ., Rock Hill, SC - Fri-Sat 5/19-20)

Boys: Providence Day 100, Christ School 89, Charlotte Latin 86
Girls: Providence Day 133.5, Cary Academy 97, Charlotte Latin 69
Cary Academy girls 4x800 9:25.92
Cary Academy boys 7:54.26

Results - NCrunners
Live Results - MitchellTiming.com

Providence Day boys & girls win 5th straight title - TheCharlotteWeekly.com
Saturday Roundup - CharlotteObserver.com
Watch Country Day edge Durham Acad. by .07 - NCrunners

Meet Page - NCrunners
Schedule - NCISAA.org

General Info - NCISAA.org

3A Entries/Heat Sheets - NCrunners

Qualifying Standards/Time Schedule - NCISAA.org

Past Champions: Boys | Girls
Team Champions: Boys | Girls
Meet Records



NCISAA 1-A/2-A State Championships
(Campbell Univ., Buies Creek - Fri-Sat 5/19-20)

Boys: CFA Academy 73, Coastal Christian 71, Woodlawn 55
Girls: Carolina Day 134, Cary Christian 55, Fay. Christian 53

Results - NCrunners
Live Results - MitchellTiming.com
Meet Page - NCrunners

Schedule - NCISAA.org

Carolina Day girls state champs - Citizen-Times.com
Cary Christian girls take 2nd - N&O
Saturday Roundup - CharlotteObserver.com
Saturday Roundup - StarNewsOnline.com

General Info - NCISAA.org
1A/2A Entries - NCrunners

Qualifying Standards/Time Schedule - NCISAA.org

Past Champions: Boys | Girls
Team Champions: Boys | Girls
Meet Records


Atkins' Cyerra Cruise (5/19) - JournalNow.com

Parkland's Justen Burnette (5/19) - JournalNow.com

Staff Picks for the NCHSAA State Championhips (5/18) - NCrunners

Who's likely to come home with state titles? (5/18) - GastonGazette.com

Local athletes to watch (5/18) - Greensboro.com

NCISAA State Championship Entries Released (5/18) - NCrunners

Top 6 Athletes, Top 5 Events to Watch at State Meets (5/17) - NCrunners

Top Girls Returners from 2016 NCHSAA &
NCISAA State meets
(5/17) - NCrunners

History of the Golden South Classic (5/17) - MileSplit

Watauga Middle School Girls Show Balance (5/17) - WataugaDemocrat.com

Seb Best has Big Day at Middle School meet (5/17) - WataugaDemocrat.com

Top 11 Races to Watch from Regionals (5/16) - NCrunners

NCHSAA 3A Virtual State Meet (5/16)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

US Top-5 Outdoor Lists (5/16)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

Alumni Report: Conf. Championships Edition (5/16) - NCrunners

NCHSAA State Meet Entries (5/15) - NCrunners

Bearcat Darity earns award (5/15) - BlueRidgeNow.com

Register for the Golden South (5/15) - MileSplit

NCHSAA 4A Virtual State Meet (5/14)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners.com

Regional Results Merged (5/14)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Track & Field and XC Bulletin: 5/13 - NationalScholastic.org

Regional Results Hub (5/13) - NCrunners

Regional Results from WNC Schools (5/13) - Citizen-Times.com

Updates from the NCHSAA Regional Meets (5/13) - NCrunners



--- 4A Regionals: ---

West 4A - Watauga HS, Boone (5/13)
Boys: Mallard Creek 109, Providence 68, N Mecklenburg 48
Girls: Mallard Creek 116, Rocky River 76, Providence 72
Results - NCrunners
Mallard Creek dominates - CharlotteObserver.com
Ritter, Drummonds qualify for state - WataugaDemocrat.com
Watauga has several in regional - WataugaDemocrat.com

Midwest 4A - SE Guilford HS (5/13)
Team Scores not reported.
Durham Hillside 3:44.68 (#3 NC All-Time)!
(Seniorless team breaks school record set in 1989).
Alysia Johnson (Hillside) 53.87 (#5 NC All-Time)
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides
Video: Alysia Johnson's 53.87 - NCrunners
Full speed ahead for Parkland duo - JournalNow.com

Mideast 4A - Green Hope HS, Cary (5/13)
Boys: Cary 78, Panther Creek 74.5, Millbrook 69
Girls: SE Raleigh 120, Panther Creek 80, Wakefield 74
5-9 HJ for Panther Ck 9th grader Morgan Smalls
Results - NCrunners
Cary boys, SE Raleigh girls claim titles - N&O

East 4A - Wilmington Hoggard HS (5/13)
Boys: Hoke Co. 88, Hoggard 72, South View 70
Girls: South View 106, Hoke Co. 92, Pinecrest 86
Results - NCrunners
South View girls claim regional title - FayObserver.com
South View, Union Pines spearhead regional hopes - FayObserver.com
Scotland preps for regionals - LaurinburgExchange.com



--- 3A Regionals: ---

West 3A - Montreat College, Black Mountain (5/13)
Boys: Forestview 78.5, Ashbrook 74, Hibriten 68
Girls: W Henderson 104, Ashbrook 66, AC Reynolds 51
Results - NCrunners
Forestview boys win - GastonGazette.com
West girls dominate - BlueRidgeNow.com
Patton freshman Younts wins 1600, 3200 - Morganton.com

Midwest 3A - Marvin Ridge HS, Waxhaw (5/13)
Boys: Marvin Ridge 109.5, Weddington 103.5, Concord 59.5
Girls: Marvin Ridge 108, Weddington 90.5, S Iredell 88
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Doug Hague

Mideast 3A - No. Guilford HS, Greensboro (5/13)
Boys: No. Guilford 82, Chapel Hill 69.5, So. Durham 69
Girls: Chapel Hill 105.5, No. Guilford 87.5, En. Guilford 57
Results - NCrunners

East 3A - Swansboro HS (5/12)
Boys: Jacksonville 79, Swansboro 54, W Craven 46
Girls: W Carteret 108, Cleveland 89, Nash Central 69
Results - NCrunners
West Carteret girls win - CarolinaCoastOnline
Hunt's Ganaway wins high jump - WilsonTimes.com
14-8 PR for White Oak's Brett Parks - JDNews.com
SN's Thompson set to return - WilsonTimes



--- 2A Regionals: ---

West 2A - Polk Co. HS (5/13)
Boys: Bunker Hill 88, Shelby 55, Brevard 52
Girls: Lake Norman Charter 92, Hendersonville 80.5, Brevard 68
Results - NCrunners
Lake Norman Charter girls make history - CharlotteObserver.com
Jackson, Lieberman win to lead Polk - PolkSports.com
Polk athletes aim for state berths - PolkSports.com
Shelby boys finish 2nd - GastonGazette.com

Midwest 2A - Monroe HS (5/12)
Boys: Parkwood 99, Forest Hills 84, Monroe 56
Birls: Parkwood 90, N Rowan 69, Forbush 59
Results - NCrunners
Live Updates - NCrunners
Video: Todd Mendenhall beats 2016 800 Champion

Mideast 2A - Franklinton (5/13)
Boys: Carrboro 104.5, High Point Andrews 83, Durham Sch/Arts 81
Girls: Durham Sch/Arts 173.5, Burl. Cummings, High Point Andrews 108
Results - NCrunners
Cummings seniors lead showing - TheTimesNews.com

East 2A - Pasquotank Co, Elizabeth City (5/13)
Team Scores not reported.
Results - NCrunners



--- 1A Regionals: ---

West 1A - Bunker Hill HS, Claremont (5/13)
Boys: Murphy 145, Bessemer City 78, Mtn. Island Charter 70
Girls: Murphy 102, Swain County 86, Pine Lake Prep 70
Results - NCrunners

Midwest 1A - N Stokes HS, Danbury (5/13)
Boys: Mount Airy 119, Walkertown 74, Atkins 52
Girls: N Stokes 118, Winston-Salem Prep 67, Queens Grant 57
Results - NCrunners

Mideast 1A - Heide Trask HS, Rocky Point (5/13)
Boys: Heide Trask 96.5, Rosewood 72.5, Wallace-Rose Hill 72.5
Girls: Pender Co. 138, Hobbton 101, Franklin Academy 88
Results - NCrunners

East 1A - Franklinton HS (5/13)
Boys: Lejeune 107, Southside 74, E Carteret 69
Girls Lejeune 95, E Carteret 81, Pamlico 61
Results - NCrunners
Lejeune sweeps Regional - JDNews.com


An athlete was almost left out of Regionals (5/13) - N&O

Regional Preview (5/12) - Greensboro.com

58 Burke County Athletes in Regionals (5/11) - Morganton.com


TISAC Championships - N Raleigh Christian (5/13)
Boys: Durham Academy 118, Cary Academy 114, Ravenscroft 68
Girls: Cary Academy 176, Ravenscroft 161, N Ral. Christian 123
Results - NCrunners

CISAA Championships - Charlotte Country Day (5/12-13)
Boys: Providence Day 205, Char. Country Day 111, Charlotte Latin 109.5
Girls: Providence Day 211, Char. Country Day 105, Charlotte Latin 80.5
Results - NCrunners

EPIC Meet - Cary Academy (5/13)
Boys: St Davids 155, Grace Christian 126, Cary Christian 119
Girls: Cary Christian 174, O'Neal 153.5, St Davids 100
Results - NCrunners

NCISAA Boys Rankings Heading into
Conference Championship Weekend:

Boys (5/11) | Girls (5/12) - NCrunners


Blaiz Rodman Looks to Overcome Once Unlikely Odds
to Return to the NCHSAA State
(5/11) - NCrunners

How many athletes hit the qualifying standard in each region?
Girls (5/11) | Boys (5/10) - NCrunners


CAA Championships - Asheville (5/10)
Boys: Christ School 172, Rabun Gap 74, Asheville School 65
Girls: Carolina Day 80, Rabun Gap 69.5, Asheville School 63
Results: Boys | Girls - NCrunners
Greenies break through at CAA Meet (5/10) - Citizen-Times.com


Latest Meet Results - NCrunners

Latest Meet Results - athletic.net


E Henderson's Lilly Blankenship (5/10) - BlueRidgeNow.com

FloSports to Live Stream 3 NC High School State
Championships in 2017
(5/10) - NCrunners

Owen Middle girls repeat in French Broad River Conf. (5/10) - Citizen-Times.com

Coastal Rivers Conf. Championships - Fayetteville (5/10) - NCrunners

N Buncombe's Blake Mathews signs (5/10) - Citizen-Times.com

Observations from NCHSAA Regional Entries -
Notable Big Name Scratches
(5/9) - NCrunners

West's Barham #1 Thrower in West Regional (5/9) - BlueRidgeNow.com

West's Robinson Ready for Regionals (5/9) - BlueRidgeNow.com

NCHSAA Regional Virtual Meets (All 16 Regions)
Boys | Girls (5/9) - NCrunners

NCHSAA Regional Entry List Hub (5/9) - NCrunners


TAC Championships - Greensboro (5/9)
Boys: Westchester 178, Caldwell Christian 128, Burlington Christian 96
Girls: Caldwell Christian 147, Salem Academy 127, Burlington Christian 79
Results - NCrunners


SouthLake Last Chance - Huntersville (5/9) - NCrunners

Capital Area MS Championships - Cary (5/9) - NCrunners

Gaston Co. MS Championships - Bessemer City (5/9) - NCrunners
Holbrook boys, Mt Holly girls take championships - GastonGazette.com


Winston-Salem/Forsyth Co. Middle School
City/County Championship

Results | Photos (5/8) - NCrunners


Guilford Co. Middle School Championships - Greensboro (5/8)

Albemarle Ath. Conf. MS Championships - Elizabeth City (5/8)


Lammons Brothers ready for Regionals (5/8) - BlueRidgeNow.com


Week Merge: From 5/1 - 5/5
Boys | Girls (5/6) - NCrunners

Regional Rankings - NCrunners.com
2A: Girls (5/5)
1A: Boys | Girls (5/5)


Hendersonville Coach Pam Bolton set to retire (5/6) - BlueRidgeNow.com


Frosh/Soph Invitational - Southern Pines, NC (5/6)
Frosh/Soph Team Scores:
Boys: Davie Co. 128, Pinecrest 127, SE Raleigh 73
Girls: N Brunswick 137, Pinecrest 114, SE Raleigh 92
Results/Coverage - NCrunners


CAASC State Championships - Danbury, NC (5/6)
Boys: Forsyth Home Educators 106, Millers Ck Christian 70, Winston-Salem Christian Sch 63
Girls: Millennium Charter Academy 115, Triad Math & Science Acad 90, Millers Ck Chr 53

Results - NCrunners


Dogwood Track Classic - Charlottesville, VA (5/5-6)
Results - NCrunnners
Video: Quinn Schneider runs 4:15.80 - NCrunners
North Carolina athletes - NCrunners


NC Middle School Championships - Waxhaw (5/5)
Results - NCrunners
Live Updates - NCrunners
Race Video - NCrunners


Polk Co. track program honored with NCHSAA Commissioner's Cup - PolkSports.com

Blake Matthews to ECU (5/5) - Citizen-Times.com

NCHSAA scholarship for Swain's Parker Chatham (5/4) - Citizen-Times


Southern Piedmont 1A Conf. Championships - Bessemer City (5/4)
Boys: Bessemer City 145.5, Pine Lake Prep 131, Mtn Island Charter 116.5
Girls: Bessemer City 141, Pine Lake Prep 125, Mtn Island Charter 82
Results - NCrunners
Bessemer City sweeps championships - GastonGazette.com


1A Central Tar Heel Conf. Championships - Denton (5/4)
Boys: N Moore 114, E Montgomery 87, W Montgomery 84
Girls: W Montgomery 107, E Montgomery 76, S Davidson 64
Results - NCrunners
North Moore Boys Take First - ThePilot.com


PAC-6 4A Conference Championships - Durham (5/3-4)
Boys: Jordan 195, Hillside 153, Gibbons 94
Girls: Hillside 239, Gibbons 116, E Chapel Hill 102
Hillside girls 4x200 1:39.69 (#9 NC All-Time)
Alysia Johnson (Hillside) 24.06 NWI prelim; 24.08 NWI final
Jessica Wright (Hillside) 43.42 300H
Results - NCrunners
Hillside girls, Jordan boys take titles - N&O


Two Rivers 3A Photo Gallery - N&O

Carolina 1A Photo Gallery - N&O

Mid-Eastern 3A/4A Conf. Championships - Wilmington (5/3)
Boys: Ashley 196, Hoggard 143.5, Laney 105.5
Girls: Laney 190.5, Hoggard 183.5, Topsail 81
Results - NCrunners
Laney girls, Ashley boys take MEC titles - StarNewsOnline.com
Photos - StarNewsOnline


Big-8 3A Conference Championships - Durham (5/3)
Boys: Chapel Hill 159, Cedar Ridge 155, Oxford Webb 82
Girls: Chapel Hill 183, Cedar Ridge 104, Orange Co. 90
Results - NCrunners
Chapel Hill girls take title - N&O
Chapel Hill boys take it down to the wire - N&O


WNC Athletic 2A/3A Conf. Championships - Cullowhee (5/3)
Boys: N Henderson 150, Tuscola 137, Franklin 110
Girls: W Henderson 154, Brevard 108, N Henderson 95.5
Results - NCrunners
North boys, West girls win - BlueRidgeNow.com


SoMeck-8 4A Conf. Championships - Charlotte (5/2-3)
Boys: Providence 186.5, Ardrey Kell 153.5, Olympic 139.5
Girls: Providence 192, Ardrey Kell 115, Olympic 112.5
Results - NCrunners
Video - NCrunners


Freshman Tim Haughton runs 4:26.88 1600 (5/3) - NCrunners


Southwest Wake 4A Conf. Championships - Raleigh (5/2-3)
Boys: Cary 154.5, Panther Creek 122.5, Middle Creek 119
Girls: Panther Creek 165.5, Green Hope 130, Apex 91
Olivia Goodwin (Cary) 12-7 (#6 NC All-Time)
Results - NCrunners
Photo Gallery - N&O


Big South 2A/3A Conf. Championships - Belmont (5/2-3)
Boys: Forestview, Ashbrook 136, Stuart W Cramer 84.5
Girls: Ashbrook 141, Forestview 98, L Norman Charter 93
Results - NCrunners
Forestview boys, Ashbrook girls win - GastonGazette.com


Central Piedmont 4A Conf. Championships - Reagan HS (5/2)
Boys: Mt Tabor 164.5, W Forsyth 157, Parkland 123
Girls: W Forsyth 193, Parkland 149, Mt Tabor 129
Results - NCrunners


Mountain Athletic 3A/4A Conf. Championships - Asheville (5/2)
Boys: AC Reynolds 172.5, Asheville 162, TC Roberson 126
Girls: TC Roberson 206, AC Reynolds 154, N Buncombe 77
Results - NCrunners


Western Highlands 2A/1A Conf. Championships - Banner Elk (5/2)
Boys: Hendersonville 149.5, Polk Co. 144, Mountain Heritage 105
Girls: Hendersonville 250, Polk Co. 166.5, Owen 81
Results - NCrunners
HHS girls earn 7th straight title - BlueRidgeNow.com
Wolverine boys, girls take 2nd - PolkSports.com


Blue Ridge MS Conf. Championships -
Hendersonville (5/2) - PolkSports.com


North Piedmont 3A/4A Conf. Championships - Mooresville (5/1-2)
Boys: Mooresville 180.5, Alexander Cent. 115, S Iredell 112
Girls: S Iredell 204, Alexander Cent. 127.5, Lake Norman 125
Results - NCrunners
Blue Devils take NPC title - MooresvilleTribune.com
Updates | Videos - NCrunners
More Video - NCrunners
Entries

NC Junior Girls Rankings (5/1) - NCrunners

MAC Meet Tuesday at AC Reynolds (5/1) - Citizen-Times.com

Triangle Honor Roll #9 (5/1) - TrackHonors.com

NC Junior Boys Rankings (5/1) - NCrunners

Alumni Report: 4/24 - 4/30 - NCrunners

WNC Honor Roll #5 (4/29) - Citizen-Times.com



123rd Penn Relays - Franklin Field, Philadelphia (4/27-29)

Championships Events:
Connor Lane (Gibbons) wins 3000, 8:24.01
Coleman Mitchell (Cary Academy) 21st, 8:50.52

Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor) 3rd in Mile, 4:11.46y
(#17 NC All-Time)
(Converts to a 4:10.00 1600)

Kayla Beasley (Hillside) 6th in Shot, 41-6
Jirah Sidberry (Rocky River) 7th in Long Jump, 18-3 NWI
Emerson Porter (Providence Day) 8th in Pole Vault, 11-11.75
Veronica Fraley (Wakefield) 11th in Discus, 136-1

Results - MileSplit
Coverage Page - DyeStat
Connor Lane story/photo - DyeStat
Schedule
Competing Schools (by state)
Streaming Video - USATF.tv
Live TV/Webcast info - DyeStat
Preview: High School Relays - PennAthletics.com
Preview: High School Storylines to Follow - DyeStat
Historical Photos
When Every Fan Leaned Forward - DyeStat
Why Penn Relays is the event you can't afford to miss - TheDP.com
Penn Relays Fan Guide
Hotels/Restaurants
Parking | Amtrak service
Hourly Forecast - weather.com
Meet Website


Updates from NCRunners Elite &
Bring the Heat Invitational
(4/29) - NCrunners


NCRunners Elite Inv. - Marvin Ridge HS., Waxhaw (4/29)
Boys: Marvin Ridge 164, So. Durham 68, Charlotte Vance 58
Girls: Marvin Ridge 153, SE Guilford 89, Cuthbertson 61
Jessica Wright (Hillside) 44.00 300H
Results - NCrunners
Video - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides
Two big wins for Roberson's Wright - Citizen-Times.com
Meet Info - NCrunners
Preview - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Entry List


12th Annual Bring The Heat Inv. - Rocky River HS, Charlotte (4/29)
Results - NCrunners
Videos - NCrunners
Preview | Entry List - NCrunners
Meet Website


CAP-8 4A Conference Championships - Raleigh (4/29)
Boys: Millbrook 142.5, Broughton 129, Enloe 90
Girls: Leesville Rd 121.5, Wakefield 109, Broughton 108
Results - NCrunners
Leesville Rd girls, Millbrook boys claim titles - N&O
Photo Gallery - N&O


15th Dick Williams Inv. - Charlotte Providence HS (4/28)
(Boys only)
Tie: Providence 121, Mallard Creek 121, Myers Park 87
Results - NCrunners

Central Carolina Conference Championships - Danbury (4/28)
Boys: Triad Math & Science 114, NC Leadership Acad 78, Forsyth Home Ed. 74
Girls: Millenium Charter 178, Triad Math & Science 135, Millers Ck Christian 51

Results - NCrunners


NC Girls Sophomore Rankings (4/28)
Girls | Boys - NCrunners

E Forsyth's Ryan Combs (4/27) - JournalNow.com

Carver's Ka'juan Jackson (4/27) - Journal

Walkertown's A'miyah Lash (4/27) - Journal

Watauga's Kinley Drummonds
to WCU
(4/27) - WataugaDemocrat.com


Butler Girl's Only Inv. - Matthews (4/27)
Mallard Creek 157.5, Providence 105.5, Butler 73
Results - NCrunners


South Mountain Athletic 2A/3A Conf. (SMAC) Ch. - Hickory (4/27)
Boys: Kings Mountain 158, Shelby 126, Draughn 125
Girls: Draughn 198.5, Kings Mountain 187, Crest 92.5
Results - NCrunners
Draughn girls: 3rd SMAC title in 4 years - Morganton.com


Lenoir County Championships - Kinston (4/27)
Boys: Kinston 82, S Lenoir 55, N Lenoir 36
Girls: Kinston 86, S Lenoir 54, N Lenoir 27
Results - NCrunners


*** April 27, 2017: ***

NCPrepTrack Turns 20 !!

Celebrating two decades of sharing news, stats,
and history on North Carolina high school track
and field and cross country.


Greater Neuse River 4A Conf. Championships - Rolesville (4/26)
Boys: Garner 184.33, Rolesville 182.33, SE Raleigh 96
Girls: SE Raleigh 206, Rolesville 130.5, Knightdale 78
Results - NCrunners
SE Raleigh girls, Garner boys win GNRC - N&O
Photos - N&O


Southeastern 4A Conf. Championships - UNC-Pembroke (4/25)
Boys: Hoke County 169, Pinecrest 133, Richmond 98
Girls: Pinecrest 220, Hoke County 181, Richmond Co. 78
Results - NCrunners


Northwestern 3A/4A Conference Championships - Boone (4/26)
Boys: Lenoir Hibriten 163, Watauga 116, S Caldwell 104.5
Girls: Watauga 206.5, St. Stephens 143, Fred T Foard 76
Results - NCrunners
Watauga girls claim championship - WataugaDemocrat.com
Watauga boys 2nd to Hibriten - WataugaDemocrat.com
Freedom's Michaux, Moore claim titles - Morganton.com
Watauga girls eyeing conference
championship
- WataugaDemocrat.com


Mid-State 2A Conf. Championships - Burlington (4/26)
Boys: Reidsville 155, Carrboro 144, Cummings 83
Girls: Cummings 193, Carrboro 124, Reidsville 59
Results - NCrunners
Cummings girls win 10 of 14 individual events - TheTimesNews.com


New Hanover County Championships - Wilmington (4/26)
Boys: Ashley 184, Hoggard 150, New Hanover 82
Girls: Hoggard 212, Laney 144, Ashley 111
Hoggard junior Katie Gregory 19-5.5 NWI Long Jump
Results - NCrunners
Recap | Photos - StarNewsOnline.com


Davidson County Championships - Denton (4/26)
Boys: Ledford 187, N Davidson 154, Lexington 88
Girls: Ledford 161, Central Davidson 110, E Davidson 101
Results - NCrunners
Panther girls win going away - the-dispatch.com
Ledford boys capture county crown - dispatch


Give Your High School Coach a Chance To
Win A Year of Mortgage
(4/26) - MileSplit

Coaches Bill Mercier (Heidi Trask) & Amanda
Morris (N Pitt) honored by NCHSAA
(4/26) - NCHSAA.org

Burlington Cummings seniors sign (4/26) - TheTimesNews.com

NC Freshman Girls Rankings (4/26) - NCrunners

TC Roberson's Pete Szelwach (4/26) - Citizen-Times.com


The Western Carolina High School T&F Championships
scheduled for Wednesday (4/26) at WCU have been cancelled
due to a scheduling conflict.


Chantz Sawyers, Connor Lane,
Broughton boys 4x1600, Weddington boys Swedish Relay,
Kylia Wright, Kenya Livingston on

US Top-5 Outdoor Lists (4/25)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Chantz Sawyers, Connor Lane,
Jayhlen Washington, Kylia Wright on

US Top-5 Junior Indoor/Outdoor Lists (4/25)
Men | Women - NationalScholastic.org


Performer of the Week Polls (4/25) - NCrunners

Southern Durham's Nzia Hall Awarded (4/25) - NCHSAA.org

Alumni Report: 4/17 - 4/23 - NCrunners

Jordan's Gray receives award (4/25) - N&O

Coach of the Year Award to Durham
Jordan's John Gray
(4/24) - NCHSAA.org

NC Freshman Boys Rankings (4/25) - NCrunners

Woodlawn School senior breaks 3 school records (4/25) - Observer

Standout Performers: April 16-22 - StarNewsOnline.com

Triangle Honor Roll #8 (4/24) - TrackHonors.com

PrepsNow Best of the Week (4/23) - N&O

Boys Weekend Merge (4/24) - NCrunners


--- Saturday: ---
Huge Coverage Weekend: 5 Meets - NCrunners

38th Annual Bojangles' Apex Lions' Relays - Apex (4/22)
Boys: Panther Creek 73, Garner 68, Cary 56
Girls: Panther Creek 75, Green Hope 61.5, Wakefield 46

Broughton boys 4x1600 17:36.88 (#1 NC All-Time)
Green Hope boys 17:40.02 (#3 NC All-Time)
Cardinal Gibbons boys 17:53.33 (#6 NC All-Time)
Apex boys 18:07.16 (#10 NC All-Time)

Cary Academy girls DMR 12:16.27 (#5 NC All-Time)

Results - NCrunners
Broughton breaks state record - N&O
Broughton: 4x1600 Record - NCrunners
Info - NCrunners
Watch Live - MileSplit
15 Events to Watch - NCrunners
Heat Sheets
History: Past Champions + All-Time Top 25 - NCrunners


15th Annual Blue Ridge Classic - Asheville (4/22)
Boys: Mallard Creek 138, Hardin Valley Acad (TN) 87, N Buncombe 38
Girls: Mallard Creek 137, Hardin Valley Acad (TN) 119, TC Roberson 63
Results - NCrunners
49 Schools Compete in Blue Ridge Classic - WLOS.com
Belvin among local winners - Citizen-Times.com
Photo Gallery - Citizen-Times
Blue Ridge Classic is Saturday - Citizen-Times
Teams Attending
Meet Records
Meet Website


6th Annual Screaming Eagle Invitational - Wilmington (4/22)
Boys: N Brunswick 119.5, Ashley 62.5, Hoggard 61
Girls: South View 96, W Carteret 89, N Brunswick 81.83
Natalie Tyner (Wilmington Laney) 10:48.69 PR
Jayhlen Washington TJ 48-7.75 PR
Results - NCrunners
Results - athletic.net
Recap | Photos - StarNewsOnline.com
Photos by Maddie Carkeet - NCrunners
Info/Details


Spring Break Invitational - Sanford (4/22)
Boys: Overhills 126, Southern Lee 109, Millbrook 87.5
Girls: Durham Sch/Arts 143.5, Overhills 118.5, Millbrook 64.5
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending


Heartfelt Savings - Trojan Inv. - Charlotte (4/22)
Boys: Rocky River 71, Forest Hills 65, Olympic 65
Girls: Rocky River 119, Olympic 98.5, Nation Ford 57.5
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Spencer Owens - NCrunners
Entry List | Teams Attending


Alamance County Championships - Burlington (4/22)
Boys: Williams 203, Ea. Alamance 100.5, So. Alamance 71
Girls: Williams 163, Cummings 149, So. Alamance 71
Results - NCrunners
Moore to improve upon - TheTimesNews.com
Schedule | Teams Attending


Forsyth County Championships - Winston-Salem (4/21-22)
(Scott Brent Invitational)
Boys: West Forsyth 161.5, Mt Tabor 137, Parkland 103
Girls: West Forsyth 164, Mt Tabor 145, Parkland 121
Results - NCrunners
Day 2 Photos | Day 1 Photos - NCrunners
2 Days of Photos from Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Teams Attending


Guilford County Championships - Greensboro (4/21-22)
Boys: Page 112, SE Guilford 79, Grimsley 62
Girls: High Point Central 131, SE Guilford 87, Northern Guilford 73
Tamara Clark (High Point Central) 23.44 nwi
(=#3 NC All-Time)
Results - NCrunners
Five Stories - NCrunners
Photos - Greensboro.com
County Championships start Friday - Greensboro.com
Teams Attending


--- Friday: ---
Friday Night Lights At Providence HS - Charlotte (4/21)
Boys: Marvin Ridge 97, Providence 78, Weddington 77
Girls: Weddington 89, Butler 86.5, Marvin Ridge 82
Charlotte Providence girls 4x1600 21:55.90
(#6 NC All-Time)
Results - NCrunners
2000+ Photos by Doug Hague - NCrunners
Live Updates - NCrunners
7 Events to Watch - NCrunners
Entry List | Teams Attending

- - - - - -


Carver's Diamond Brim (4/21) - JournalNow.com

WNC Honor Roll #4 (4/20) - Citizen-Times.com

Jumps Review: National List (4/20) - MileSplit


Swain County HS Invitational - Cherokee (4/19)
Boys: Franklin 120, (Tie:) Tuscola 102, Smoky Mountain 102
Girls: Swain Co. 143.5, Franklin 89, Smoky Mountain 81
Results - NCrunners


Onslow County Championship - Swansboro (4/19)
Boys: Jacksonville 174, Swansboro 135.5, White Oak 80
Girls: White Oak 142.5, Jacksonville 108, Swansboro 105
Results - NCrunners


Brunswick County Championships - Leland (4/19)
Boys: N Brunswick 103.5, S Brunswick 65.5, W Brunswick 8
Girls: N Brunswick 102.5, S Brunswick 60, W Brunswick 12.5
Jayhlen Washington (North) 13.6h, 22-4.5, 45-8
Results - NCrunners
Photos - StarNewsOnline.com
North Brunswick Girls, Boys Win - BrunswickBeacon.com
Video: Jayhlen Washington's 13.6h 110H
Video: Soph Keyana Yeoman's 16.1h 100H
Video: Cameron Barnhill's 10.5h 100
Video: Jelonnie Smith's 12.6h 100


Marvin Ridge's Jennae Jacob wins
Charlie Adams Endowed Scholarship
(4/19) - NCHSAA.org

Who Nationally has the Best Recruiting Classes?
13 Colleges w/Top Recruits (4/19) - MileSplit

Who in NC would have the best 4x1600?
Boys | Girls (4/19) - NCrunners

Sprint/Hurdle Tips from Loren Seagrave (4/19) - MileSplit


Rockingham County Championships - Reidsville (4/18)
Boys: Reidsville 89, McMichael 66, Rockingham 58
Girls: Rockingham 92, Reidsville 46.5, McMichael 23
Results - NCrunners


Hobbton's Nina Devone: Performance
of the Week
(4/18) - NCHSAA.org

Donald Davis inducted into Hall of Fame - YourDailyJournal.com

LesLeigh Tabor commits to WCU (4/18) - Citizen-Times.com

Murphy's Grant Lindsay to UNC-A (4/18) - Citizen-Times.com


Chantz Sawyers, Connor Lane,
Kylia Wright, Kenya Livingston on

US Top-5 Outdoor Lists (4/18)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Chantz Sawyers, Connor Lane,
Jayhlen Washington, Kylia Wright on

US Top-5 Junior Outdoor Lists (4/18)
Men | Women - NationalScholastic.org


NC Middle School Rankings (4/17)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Marvin Ridge, Cuthbertson, Weddington on track for
more success this spring
(4/17) - UnionCountyWeekly.com

Area girls' teams filled with elite talent - MatthewsMintHillWeekly.com

Melena Robinson Player of the Week Again (4/17) - BlueRidgeNow.com

Tiffany Holloway signs with Mars Hill (4/17) - Citizen-Times.com

Triangle Honor Roll #7 (4/17) - TrackHonors.com

Alumni Report: 4/10 - 4/16 - NCrunners


--- Saturday: ---
Rock Autism Classic - Rocky River HS, Charlotte (4/15)
Tamara Clark 23.51 +4.5
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Video: Jalen Jones, Kayla Davis become The
King & Queen of the Track
- NCrunners

Video: Sierra Fletcher edges Jessica Wright
by .01 seconds in 300H
- NCrunners

Updates - NCrunners
Events to Watch - NCrunners
Heat Sheets | Teams Attending
Tamara Clark vs MS Star Kayla Davis - NCrunners
Meet Bringing a Unique Challenge - NCrunners


Parkland Invitational - Winston-Salem (4/15)
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending


Volunteer Track Classic - Knoxville, TN (4/14-15)
Results - NCrunners

- - - - - -


Who's Improved the Most? - NCrunners
100/200/400:
Boys | Girls (4/14)
800/1600/3200:
Boys | Girls (4/13)


Henderson County Championships - Hendersonville (4/13)
Boys: N Henderson 100, Hendersonville 68, W Henderson 64
Girls: W Henderson 98, Hendersonville 91, N Henderson 43
Results - NCrunners
MVPs - Citizen-Times.com
West, North earn titles; Bolton honored - BlueRidgeNow.com


Caldwell County Championships - Hudson (4/13)
Boys: S Caldwell 76, Hibriten 64, W Caldwell 46
Girls: S Caldwell 82.5, W Caldwell 57.5, Hibriten 23
Results - NCrunners


Surry County Championships - Pilot Mountain (4/13)
Boys: Mt Airy 145, Surry Central 111, N Surry 47
Girls: Mt Airy 90, Surry Central 57, N Surry 32
Results - NCrunners


Richmond County races to victory (4/13) - YourDailyJournal.com

Polk Co. girls win Landrum meet (4/13) - PolkSports.com

Brevard's Eliza Witherspoon to Alabama (4/13) - Citizen-Times.com

Brevard's Andrew Robinson to Charlotte (4/13) - Citizen-Times.com

Update: College Signings (4/13) - NCrunners

Carver's Rakeem Jenkins (4/13) - JournalNow.com


NCISAA Top 50 Individuals - NCrunners
Boys (4/11) | Girls (4/13)


Gaston County Championships - Gastonia (4/12)
Boys: Forestview 161.5, Ashbrook 126, Stuart Cramer 95.5
Girls: Ashbrook 180, Forestview 81, East Gaston 74
Results - NCrunners
Ashbrook girls, Forestview boys take titles - GastonGazette.com
N Gaston's Ben Finger 14-8 County Record - GastonGazette
Photo Gallery

Catawba County Championships - Bunker Hill HS (4/12)
Boys: Bunker Hill 183, Bandys 128, St. Stephens 91
Girls: St. Stephens 149, Bandys 149, Fred T. Foard 99
Results - NCrunners

Rutherford County Championships - Bostic (4/12)
Boys: Chase 79, R-S Central 67, E Rutherford 34
Girls: R-S Central 96, E Rutherford 44, Chase 13
Results - NCrunners

Cleveland County Championships (4/12) - ShelbyStar.com

E Lincoln boys, N Lincoln girls win (4/12) - LincolnTimesNews.com


Terry Sanford XC Runners Sign (4/12) - FayObserver.com


Kylia Wright - Performance of the Week (4/11) - NCHSAA.org


Chantz Sawyers, Connor Lane, Kylia Wright,
Kenya Livingston on

US Top-5 Outdoor Lists (4/11)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


Chantz Sawyers, Connor Lane, Jayhlen Washington on
US Top-5 Junior Outdoor Lists (4/11)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


3 NC athletes going to Havana:
NSAF announces 28-member team for 2017 Caribbean
Scholastic Invite in Cuba
(4/11) - NationalScholastic.org

Delgado, Fraley, Mitchell selected
for Team NSAF
(4/12) - NCrunners


Cameron Ponder (Mile), Connor Lane (3000), Coleman Mitchell (3000),
Sara Platek (3000), Kenya Livingston (HJ), Emerson Porter (PV),
Olivia Hee (LJ), Jirah Sidberry (LJ), Kayla Beasley (SP),
Veronica Fraley (DT) are among the

Penn Relays High School Acceptances (4/11) - PennRelaysOnline.com
Meet Website: The 123rd Penn Relays


Asheville's Honeycutt breaks out with
big race
(4/11) - Citizen-Times.com

Alumni Report: 4/3 - 4/9 - MileSplit


Frank Patton Classic - Brevard (4/11)
Boys: Brevard 165.5, N Henderson 126, Rosman 110.5
Girls: Brevard 236, Swain Co. 92, N Henderson 62
Results - NCrunners
Brevard wins 1st home meet in a decade - Citizen-Times.com
Rare Home Meet for Brevard Tuesday - Citizen-Times.com
Teams Attending


Iredell County Championships - Mooresville (4/11)
Boys: Mooresville 212.5, S Iredell 135, Lake Norman 118
Girls: S Iredell 218.5, Lake Norman 144.5, Mooresville 124
Results - NCrunners
Photos - NCrunners
Favorites excel; some surprises - Statesville.com
Thompson outleaps the competition - MooresvilleTribune.com


Rowan County Championships - Salisbury (4/11)
Boys: E Rowan 155.5, W Rowan 142, Jesse Carson 88
Girls: Jesse Carson 161, E Rowan 128, N Rowan 90
Results - NCrunners
East boys win 9th title in 11 years - SalisburyPost.com
Gadsons spark Carson to title - SalisburyPost.com


Cabarrus County Championships - Mt Pleasant (4/11)
Boys: NW Cabarrus 115, A.L. Brown 102, Hickory Ridge 77
Girls: NW Cabarrus 101, Cox Mill 82.5, Mt Pleasant 82
Results - athletic.net


Columbus County Championships - Whiteville (4/11)
Boys: S Columbus 80, Whiteville 77, E Columbus 62.5
Girls: Whiteville 126, S Columbus 88, E Columbus 15
Results - NCrunners


Freedom boys 2nd in Meet at Watauga (4/11) - Morganton.com


25th Wilson Times Track Classic - Wilson, NC (4/10)
Boys: Nash Central 98, Wilson Hunt 97, Kinston 88
Girls: Nash Central 165, Wilson Hunt 94, Wilson Beddingfield 82
Results - NCrunners
A Classic Finish for Warriors - WilsonTimes.com
After two delays, meet set for Monday at Fike - WilsonTimes.com
Meet postponed - WilsonTimes.com
Teams Attending


Wayne County Championships - Rosewood HS (4/10)
CBA Boys Repeat As Champs - WilsonTimes.com


NW Cabarrus's Bemis brothers (4/10) - IndependentTribune.com

Draughn's Cooper Abernathy chooses Lees-McRae (4/10) - Morganton.com

Triangle Honor Roll #6 (4/10) - TrackHonors.com

Covenant Day's Sarah Billiard (4/9) - CharlotteObserver.com


Appalachian Invitational - Boone, NC (4/8)
Boys: Hibriten 77.5, N Buncombe 67, S Iredell 67
Girls: S Iredell 113.5, Greer (SC) 102, W Guilford 81
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info/Details


Dudley Panther Invitational - Greensboro (4/8)
Boys: Jack Britt 137, Mt Airy 111, Carrboro 87
Girls: Jack Britt 147.5, Dudley 141.5, Glenn 59
Results - NCrunners


Allison Brown Invitational - Thomasville (4/8)
Boys: Davie Co. 160, S Guilford 137, Asheboro 96
Girls: Davie Co. 154, S Guilford 110, Asheboro 84
Results - NCrunners


Patriot Relays - Southern Pines, NC (4/8)
Boys: Pinecrest 129, Overhills 123, Richmond Co. 56.
Girls: Pinecrest 96, Union Pines 93, Anson Co. 62
Results - NCrunners


Bulldog Invitational - Rocky Mount, NC (4/8)
*** Meet Cancelled ***
Meet Info - NCrunners


NSU High School Inv. - Norfolk, VA (4/8)
Zachyre Lane (Gibbons) wins 100, 11.78 NWI and
200 24.70 NWI
Results - MileSplit


25th Bojangles Classic - Columbia, SC (4/7-8)
(Formerly the Taco Bell Classic)

Kylia Wright (SE Raleigh) 1st 11.56 +1.3
(#9 NC All-Time)
10th NC girl to go under 12.00
Wright also wins 200, 24.01 NWI
Canoy Tyree (Mallard Creek) wins 800 1:54.11 PR
Soph. Haven Honeycutt (Asheville) wins 3200 9:18.73 PR

Results - SCrunners.com
NC's 10 Best Moments - NCrunners
Day 1 Photos - NCrunners
All Race Video - NCrunners
5 Photo Albums - NCrunners
Video: Kylia Wright's 100/200 Double - NCrunners
Video: Haven Honeycutt's big upset - MileSplit
Day 2: What to Watch For - NCrunners
Day 1: What to Watch For - NCrunners
Info | Schedule - SCrunners.com
Teams Attending
Entry List
Top NC Entries - NCrunners
History - The Past Decade:
Boys | Girls - SCrunners
National-Caliber Meet Gets New Sponsor - SCrunners
Hourly Forecast - weather.com
Meet Website


50th Arcadia Invitational - Arcadia, CA (4/7-8)
Boys 3200:
Connor Lane (Gibbons) 6th 8:47.00
(#1 NC All-Time)
Ian Shanklin (Page) 12th 8:50.79
(#4 NC All-Time)
Junior Cameron Ponder 21st 8:56.49
(#10 NC All-Time)
Junior John Tatter (RJ Reynolds) 9:09.35
(#36 NC All-Time)
Results - MileSplit
3 NC Boys Sub 9:00 - NCrunners
Meet Page - DyeStat
Live Webcast - DyeStat
Preview: Storylines to Follow:
10 Track Events | 10 Field Events - DyeStat
10 Relay Storylines - DyeStat
Entry List - MileSplit
Time Schedule
Meet Website


Pole Vault Carolina: Reach Your Potential - Durham (4/7)
Soph. Elise Hall (Leesville Rd) 11-9i PR
(=#22 NC All-Time)
Results - NCrunners


WNC High School Track & Field Championship Meet - Cherokee, NC (4/7)
*** Meet cancelled due to weather forecast ***
Meet Info - NCrunners


WNC Track Honor Roll #3 (4/7) - Citizen-Times.com

Liberman, Polk Co. boys nominated (4/7) - PolkSports.com

NCHSAA 2A Rankings (4/7)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


55th Annual WHKP Relays - Hendersonville (4/6)
Boys: Franklin 100, Hendersonville 85, N Henderson 75
Girls: W Henderson 103, Hendersonville 97, N Henderson 78
Results - NCrunners
Braving the cold at WHKP Relays - BlueRidgeNow.com


Advance ticket purchase once again
offered for NBNO
(4/6) - NationalScholastic.org

South Central's Dexter McDuffie (4/6) - Reflector.com

Carver's Anesha Sinclair (4/6) - JournalNow.com

Parkland's Gabrielle Cain (4/6) - JournalNow.com

CBA boys finish a close third (4/5) - WilsonTimes.com


NCHSAA 3A Rankings (4/5)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


Ian Shanklin, Connor Lane, Kenya Livingston on
US Top-5 Outdoor Lists (4/5)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


J Johnson: Performance of the Week (4/4) - NCHSAA.org

Central Wilkes Jumps to Middle School Win (4/4) - BlowingRockNews.com

Watauga Middle School Girls Run Past Field (4/4) - BlowingRockNews


Bulldog Invitational - Murphy (4/4)
Boys: Murphy 260, Andrews 121, Hiwassee Dam 50
Girls: Murphy 195, Andrews 146, Robbinsville 109
Results - NCrunners
Relay Record for Andrews - Citizen-Times.com


Polk Middle girls take 2nd, boys 5th at Waynesville (4/4) - PolkSports.com

Central Wilkes jumps to MS win (4/4) - BlowingRockNews.com

Watauga Middle School Girls Win (4/4) - BlowingRockNews.com


NCHSAA 4A Rankings (4/4)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Are These National High School Records Untouchable? (4/4) - MileSplit

Miquel Lammons Player of the Week (4/3) - BlueRidgeNow.com

This Season's Finest (scroll down) (4/3) - CharlotteObserver.com

NCHSAA 2017 Cross Country
Regions Released
(4/3) - NCrunners

Alumni Report: 3/27 - 4/2 - NCrunners

Triangle Honor Roll #5 (4/3) - TrackHonors.com

-- Saturday: --
Live Updates: Queen City/Wake Co. Ch. (4/1) - NCrunners


61st Queen City Relays - Myers Park HS, Charlotte (4/1)
NC's oldest relay meet
Charlotte Mallard Creek girls SMR 4:15.37 (#10 NC All-Time)
Greensboro Page boys DMR 10:30.83 (#10 NC All-Time)
Results - NCrunners.com
The 6 Best Races - NCrunners
Video: Shuttle Hurdle Relay - NCrunners
Schedule
9 Events to Watch - NCrunners
Teams Attending
Entry List - NCrunners
Meet Website
Meet Records | Meet History


41st Annual C.W. Porter Relays - S Caldwell HS, Hudson (4/1)
Boys: Alexander Central 114, Hibriten 99, Watauga 81
Girls: Alexander Central 124, Watauga 83, S Caldwell 57
Results - NCrunners
Freedom's Dylan Brittain wins 800 - Morganton.com
Teams Attending


Patriot Dawg Invitational - Williams HS, Burlington (4/1)
Hosted by Southern Alamance HS
Boys: W Forsyth 141, Parkland 99, Croatan 73
Girls: W Forsyth 127, Cummings 91, Parkland 62
Results - NCrunners
Teams Attending


Wake County Championships - Green Hope HS, Cary (4/1)
Boys: Cary 80, Garner 73, Green Hope 71
Girls: SE Raleigh 158.5, Green Hope 79, Panther Creek 68
SE Raleigh relays: 1:40.49, 46.54
Results - NCrunners
Cary boys, Southeast Raleigh girls win titles - N&O
Video: J Johnson 10.34 NWI - NCrunners
Recap - HighSchoolOT.com
Photos - NCrunners
Schedule
12 Events to Watch - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners
Teams Attending


Union County Championships - Parkwood HS, Monroe (4/1)
Boys: Marvin Ridge 129, Weddington 116.5, Forest Hills 80
Girls: Cuthbertson 125.5, Marvin Ridge 99, Weddington 93.5
Naadiya Faison (Monroe) 45-0.5 SP (=#10 NC All-Time)
Results - NCrunners
Photos - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners


Franklin County Championships - Franklinton HS (4/1)
Meet Page - NCrunners


Cuthbertson Middle April Fools Showdown - Waxhaw (4/1)
Results - NCrunners


-- Friday & Saturday: --
18th Annual Bill Carver Classic - Fayetteville (3/31-4/1)
Boys: South View 92, Hoke County 79, Jack Britt 60.5
Girls: (Tie) Hoke County & Hillside 89.5, Durham Sch of Arts 68
Alysia Johnson (Hillside) 54.10 (#7 NC All-Time)
Results - NCrunners
Results - athletic.net
Freshman Alysia Johnson Running
Out of Her Mind For Hillside
- NCrunners
South View's Dynamic Hurdle Duo
Push Each Other Forward
- FayObserver.com
Teams Attending
Meet Website


Pepsi Florida Relays - Gainesville, FL (3/30-4/1)
Junior Veronica Fraley (Wakefield) 153-7 (#6 NC All-Time)
Results - DyeStat


52nd Colonial Relays - Williamsburg, VA (3/30-4/1)
Cary Academy girls 4x800 9:43.08
Results - MileSplit
Meet Website


Tri-Cities Classic - Johnson City, TN (3/31-4/1)
Results - NCrunners
Cobb sets Meet Record - Citizen-Times.com
N Buncombe's Matthews MVP - Citizen-Times


West Forsyth's Austin Harrison (3/31) - JournalNow.com

Carver's Amari Crowell (3/31) - JournalNow.com


-- Thursday: --
14th Annual Eddie Reneau Invitational - Flat Rock (3/30)
Meet Page - NCrunners
East set to host 14th Eddie Reneau Meet - BlueRidgeNow.com
Teams Attending


S Iredell's Cooney still making good time (3/30) - Statesville.com


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Cent. Carolina Conf. MS Meet #2 - High Point (3/31)
Apex vs. Green Hope - at Apex (3/30)
Apex Friendship/Middle Creek/Fuquay-Varina (3/30)
Bishop McGuinness Home Meet (3/30)
Cape Fear Valley Meet #5 - Sanford (3/30)
Cary Academy Home Meet (3/30)
Durham Academy Home Meet (3/30) - athletic.net
Jordan-Matthews Home Meet - Siler City (3/30)
Kinston Home Meet (3/30)
Laney Home Meet - Wilmington (3/30)
Lexington Home Meet (3/30)
Lumberton - SEC Meet #3 (3/30)
N Brunswick Home Meet - Leland (3/30)
Red Springs Home Meet (3/30)
TAC Open Meet #3 - Greensboro (3/30)
Trask Home Meet #3 - Rocky Point (3/30)
Uwharrie Athletic 1A Meet 3 (3/30)
W Brunswick Meet #2 - Shallotte (3/30)
Wheatmore Home Meet - Trinity (3/30)
Whiteville Home Meet (3/30)

All Metro Conf. Meet #3 - Greensboro (3/29)
Ayden Grifton Home Meet #2 (3/29)
Camden Home Meet #3 (3/29)
Cardinal Gibbons Home Meet - Raleigh (3/29)
CCC at N Rowan #2 - Spencer (3/29)
Charlotte Christian Meet (3/29)
Charlotte Country Day Meet (3/29)
Currituck Meet #2 - Barco (3/29)
Davie, RJ Reynolds at Mt Tabor (3/29)
ECC Meet at DH Conley - Greenville (3/29)
ECP Conf. Meet - Pinetops (3/29)
E Forsyth/NW Guilford at SW Guilford (3/29)
E Lincoln Home Meet #1 - Denver (3/29)
Enloe at Broughton - Raleigh (3/29)
Forsyth Country Day #2 (3/29) - athletic.net
Glenn Tri-Meet - Kernersville (3/29)
GNRC Quad #2 - Knightdale (3/29)
Heritage vs Wakefield - Raleigh (3/29)
Hickory Home Meet #3 (3/29)
Jefferson/Northwest/Wiley MS - Winston-Salem (3/29)
Lakewood Meet #2 - Salemburg (3/29)
Leesville Rd vs Millbrook - Raleigh (3/29)
Lincolnton Home Meet #2 (3/29)
Mooresville Home Meet #2 (3/29)
Nash Central Tri Meet - Rocky Mount (3/29)
New Bern Home Meet (3/29)
N Iredell Home #1 - Statesville (3/29)
Parkland/N Davidson at W Forsyth (3/29)
Person County at Northern Durham (3/29)
Providence HS Meet - Charlotte (3/29) - athletic.net
Rocky River Meet - Mint Hill (3/29)
So. Piedmont 1A Pre-Conf Meet - Bessemer City (3/29)
Swansboro Meet #4 (3/29)
Tarboro Home Meet (3/29)
TRAC Conf. Meet - Littleton (3/29)
Wake Forest Home Meet vs Sanderson (3/29)
Triton/Cleveland at Corinth Holders (3/29)
Washington Home Meet 2 (3/29)
Watauga Home Meet - Boone (3/29)
Drummonds, freshmen lift Watauga (3/29) - WataugaDemocrat.com
Freedom claims 5 events at Watauga (3/29) - Morganton.com
Slideshow: Watauga meet (3/29) - BlowingRockNews.com
Western Alamance Tri Meet (3/29)

Asheboro Home Meet (3/28)
Bethel MS Home Meet - Canton (3/28)
CCC #1 - Thomasville (3/28)
Forest Hills Home Meet #3 - Marshville (3/28)
Lejeune Home Meet #2 (3/28)
Marvin Ridge Home Meet - Waxhaw (3/28)
Monroe Home Meet (3/28)
N Henderson Open 2 - Hendersonville (3/28)
Table Rock MS at E Burke - Icard (3/28) - Morganton.com
7-School Meet at Watauga (3/28) - BlowingRockNews.com
Williams Home Meet - Burlington (3/28)

Bertie/Pasquotank at Hertford (3/27)
Cramerton MS Home Meet - Belmont (3/27)
Rocky Mount Home Meet (3/27)
S Mecklenburg Home Meet 1 - Charlotte (3/27)
Trask/Richlands/Kinston/Jas Kenan at E Duplin (3/27)
- - - -


WNC Track Honor Roll #2 (3/31) - Citizen-Times.com

NC Senior Rankings: (3/30)
Girls | Boys - NCrunners


-- Wednesday: --
Buncombe County Championships - Asheville (3/29)
Boys: Christ School 157, Asheville 149, A.C. Reynolds 105
Girls: T.C. Roberson 182.5, A.C. Reynolds 120, Asheville 85
Results - NCrunners
Historic Win For Christ School - Citizen-Times.com
Photos - Citizen-Times.com
Cougars to host Buncombe meet - Citizen-Times.com
Entry List | Teams Attending


Cherokee Classic - Cherokee (3/29)
Boys: Smoky Mountain 172, Polk County 113.5, Cherokee 103.5
Girls: Swain County 176, Andrews 107, Smoky Mountain 97
Results - NCrunners
Wolverine boys 2nd, girls 5th at Cherokee - PolkSports.com


Wood breaks School Record (3/29) - CherokeeScout.com

National: Reviewing the Last Decade of
Performances in the Girls 3200
(3/29) - MileSplit

Memorable Mile for Brevard's
Noah Graham
(3/28) - Citizen-Times.com


Shelby Invitational (3/28)
(Boys only) Shelby 155.5, Kings Mountain 128.5, R-S Central 93
Results NCrunners
Shelby Tops Track Invitational - ShelbyStar.com


NC Junior Rankings: (3/28)
Girls | Boys - NCrunners

NC Sophomore Rankings: (3/27)
Girls | Boys - NCrunners

Hendersonville Chrysler Jeep Dodge Ram Prep Player of
the Week West's Melena Robinson
(3/27) - BlueRidgeNow.com

Triangle Honor Roll #4 (3/27) - TrackHonors.com

Alumni Report: 3/20 - 3/26 - NCrunners


50th Times-News Invitational - Polk Co. HS (3/25)
Boys: Mooresville 124, S Iredell 94, AC Reynolds 61.
Girls: S Iredell 156.5, W Henderson 107, Polk Co. 68.
Results - NCrunners
Longshore shatters school record - PolkSports.com
Times-News Inv. Celebrates - BlueRidgeNow.com
Smoky Mountain fifth - theSylvaHerald.com
Photos: Wolverines fare well - PolkSports.com
Times-News Meet Turns 50 - BlueRidgeNow.com

2nd Annual Hawk Inv. - W. Meck. HS, Charlotte (3/25)
Boys: Spartanburg (SC) 117, Mallard Creek 71, Rock Hill (SC) 70.
Girls: Mallard Creek 140.5, Spartanburg (SC) 104.5, Rock Hill (SC) 71.5.
Results - NCrunners
Entries (3/24) - NCrunners

Mustang Invitational - Parkland HS, Winston-Salem (3/25)
Results - NCrunners

9th Annual Neal Morris Inv. - High Point (3/25)
Boys: SW Guilford 73, SE Guilford 68.5, Reagan 65.
Girls: SE Guilford 86, SW Guilford 68, Cardinal Gibbons 64.
Results - NCrunners
Updates - NCrunners
Video - NCrunners
Entries - NCrunners

Durham County Championships - Durham (3/25)
Boys: Jordan 224, Hillside 119, Southern Durham 103.
Girls: Hillside 210, Durham Sch/Arts 177, Jordan 94.
Results - NCrunners
Jordan boys, Hillside girls take titles - N&O
Meet Website

1st Annual Kathy McMillan Inv. - Hoke Co HS (3/25)
Boys: Hoke Co. 141, Overhills 116.5, Union Pines 82.
Girls: Hoke Co. 164, Overhills 121, Anson Co. 107.
Results - NCrunners

Cuthbertson Middle Invitational - Waxhaw (3/25)
Results - NCrunners


adidas Raleigh Relays - NC State (3/24)
-- 3200s: --
Ian Shanklin (Page) 1st, 9:01.17
Junior Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor) 2nd, 9:03.75
All-Time List
Isabel Zimmerman (Reagan) 1st, 10:41.72
Jr. Mariah Howlett (L Norman Ch) 2nd, 10:46.06
All-Time List
-- adidas Dream Miles: --
Connor Lane (Gibbons) 2nd, 4:15.84y
Andrew Brooks (Broughton) 3rd, 4:18.04y
Jr. Katherine Dokholyan (Chapel Hill) 3rd, 4:59.14
Soph. Alessandra Rodriguez (Green Hope) 4th, 5:04.54
Results - NCrunners
Recap - NCrunners
Interview: Ian Shanklin - NCrunners
Photos - NCrunners
Video: Ian Shanklin's 9:01 - NCrunners
Stacked Fields at Raleigh Relays - NCrunners
Raleigh Relays Mile & 3200:
Accepted Entries
(3/21) - NCrunners


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
NRCA Home Meet - Raleigh (3/24)
Franklin Home Meet #3 (3/24)
Cary Academy Home Meet (3/24)

Alexander-Caldwell Co. MS - Taylorsville (3/23)
Apex/Athens Drive/Fuquay-Varina - Apex (3/23)
Atkins/E Surry/Walkertown - Winston-Salem (3/23)
Ayden-Grifton Home Meet (3/23)
Bessemer City Home Meet #3 (3/23)
Carrboro Home Meet (3/23)
Cary vs Apex Friendship (3/23)
Cedar Ridge Home Meet - Hillsborough (3/23)
Cape Fear Valley #4 - Fayetteville (3/23)
Chatham Cent/W Montgomery/N Moore (3/23)
East Chapel Hill Home Meet #2 (3/23)
E Duplin Home Meet #2 - Buelaville (3/23)
Fairmont Home Meet #1 (3/23)
Forestview #4 - Gastonia (3/23)
Greene Central Home Meet - Snow Hill (3/23)
Hoke SEC Meet #2 - Raeford (3/23)
Laney Home Meet - Wilmington (3/23)
Lexington Home Meet (3/23)
Mid-South Meet #3 - Fayetteville (3/23)
Middle Creek vs Holly Springs - Apex (3/23)
Northside Christian Home Meet - Charlotte (3/23)
Panther Creek vs Green Hope - Cary (3/23)
Pender Home Meet #2 - Burgaw (3/23)
Ravenscroft Home Meet #3 - Raleigh (3/23)
Red Springs Home Meet #1 (3/23)
RRC Preseason - Parkwood HS (3/23) - athletic.net
South Central Home Meet - Winterville (3/23)
S Columbus/S Robeson/Whiteville - Fairmont (3/23)
S Davidson Home Meet #3 - Denton (3/23)
Southside Home Meet - Chocowinity (3/23)
/SPAA Meet - Mooresville (3/23) - athletic.net
Sun Valley Home Meet #1 - Indian Trail (3/23)
Trask Home Meet - Rocky Point (3/23)
Uwharrie Ath. 1A Meet 1 @ Albemarle (3/23)
Uwharrie Ath. 1A Meet 2 @ N Stanly (3/23)
W Brunswick Home Meet - Shallotte (3/23)
W Davidson Home Meet - Lexington (3/23)
West Rowan Home Meet - Mount Ulla (3/23)

AL Brown Meet #1 - Kannapolis (3/23)
Bunn vs Franklinton - Bunn (3/22)
Butler Home Meet #3 - Matthews (3/22)
Camden/Bertie/Currituck/Northeastern (3/22)
CB Aycock/New Bern/South Central (3/22)
Clayton Home Meet (3/22)
East Rowan Meet - Salisbury (3/22)
Fathers United Inv. - Huntersville (3/22)
Fike Home Meet - Wilson (3/22)
Heritage vs Wake Forest (3/22)
JH Rose Home Meet - Greenville (3/22)
Jordan Home Meet - Durham (3/22)
Lincolnton Home Meet #1 (3/22)
Maiden SD-7 Conf Home Meet (3/22)
Millbrook vs Wakefield - Raleigh (3/22)
Mooresville Meet (3/22)
SMC Murphy Invitational (3/22)
Meet at Murphy (3/22) - Citizen-Times.com
Myers Park Meet #1 - Charlotte (3/22) - athletic.net
N Brunswick Home Meet - Leland (3/22)
Olympic HS #2 - Charlotte (3/22)
Page Home Meet - Greensboro (3/22)
Princeton Home Meet #1 (3/22)
Ragsdale mini-meet - Jamestown (3/22)
Riverside (1A) Home Meet #3 (3/22)
Robbinsville Home Meet (3/22)
Sanderson vs Broughton - Raleigh (3/22)
SEC Meet #2 - Pinecrest (3/22)
S Caldwell Home Meet - Hudson (3/22)
Draughn Sweeps S Caldwell (3/22) - Morganton.com
S Johnston Home Meet - Four Oaks (3/22)
SE Guilf/Grimsley/So Alamance (3/22)
St Stephens Home Meet - Hickory (3/22)
Swansboro Home Meet (3/22)
Two Rivers/CHHS/SSS/WH - Wendell (3/22)
Washington Home Meet 1 (3/22)
Weddington Home Meet #2 (3/22)
W Iredell Home Meet #1 - Statesville (3/22)
White Oak Home Meet - Jacksonville (3/22)

Carver Home Meet - Winston-Salem (3/21)
Cent. Carolina Conf. Meet #2 - High Point (3/21)
CPC Meet 2: Mt Tabor/RJR/W Forsyth @ N Davidson (3/21)
GNRC Quad #1 - Rolesville (3/21)
Ledford Home Meet - Thomasville (3/21)
MAC Meet #2 - Wingate (3/21)
Monroe Meet #1 (3/21) - athletic.net
Mt Airy Home Meet (3/21)
Mountain Heritage - Burnsville (3/21) - Citizen-Times.com
Polk County MS Meet - Columbus (3/21)
South Point Home Meet #2 - Belmont (3/21)
So. Guilford Home Meet - Greensboro (3/21)
Southside Home Meet - Newton (3/21)
Trask Home Meet #1 - Rocky Point (3/21)
Uwharrie Athletic 1A Meet #1 - N Stanly (3/21)
Walter Johnson MS at W McDowell (3/21) - Morganton.com

Bunker Hill Home Meet #1 - Claremont (3/20)
Camden Home Meet (3/20)
Cary Tri Meet (3/20)
Cummings Quad Meet #1 - Burlington (3/20)
E Duplin Home Meet - Beulaville
E Guilford Tri Meet - Gibsonville
JH Rose Home Meet - Greenville (3/20)
NRCA Home Meet - Raleigh (3/20) - athletic.net
Rocky Mount Home Meet (3/20)
S Stokes/Morehead/McMichael - Walnut Cove (3/20)
- - - -


AC Reynolds' Sean Jones (3/24) - Citizen-Times.com
W Forsyth's Kendall O'Neal (3/24) - JournalNow.com
Walkertown's Star Moore (3/24) - JournalNow.com
Bishop McGuinness' Jack Herndon (3/24) - JournalNow.com

WNC Honor Roll #1 (3/23) - Citizen-Times.com

Draughn Sweeps S Caldwell (3/22) - Morganton.com

Middle School Roundup (3/23) - Morganton.com

Ranger hopes western half of county can build track (3/22) - CherokeeScout.com

NC Freshmen Outdoor Rankings (3/22)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Alumni Report: 3/14-18 - NCrunners

NC Top Returning 800/1600 Runners (3/21) - NCrunners

US: Is This One Of The Best Years
Ever For Boys Shot Put?
(3/20) - MileSplit


Triangle Honor Roll #3 (3/20) - TrackHonors.com

Pinecrest athlete to attend US Naval Academy (3/18) - thePilot.com

Weekend Merge:
Girls (3/20) | Boys (3/19) - NCrunners


Texas Distance Festival - Southlake, TX (3/18)
Connor Lane (Cardinal Gibbons) 2nd in 5000, 14:17.89
(#2 NC All-Time)
Meet Page - MileSplit
Elite 5K Lives Up to Hype - MileSplit
Was This the Best 5K Ever? - MileSplit
Teare beats top field in Texas 5K with 14:13.26 - DyeStat
Connor Lane Post-Race Interview - MileSplit
Race Video - MileSplit
Can Connor Lane break Thomas Graham's
State Record of 14:11.23?
- NCrunners
Connor Lane Pre-Race Interview - MileSplit
Preview | Meet Info - MileSplit

Dennis Craddock Carolina Relays - UNC (3/17-18)
Junior Ryan Brown (Broughton) 6:18.09 2000m
Steeplechase (#6 NC All-Time)
Results: Day Two | Day One - NCrunners
Sarah Bodmer Drops US #1 5:01.89 - MileSplit
Andrew Brooks Edges The Field in 4:21.10 - MileSplit
Video/Interviews - NCrunners
Photos - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Entries | Heat Sheets - NCrunners

Marvin Ridge Invitational - Waxhaw (3/18)
Results - NCrunners
Photos - NCrunners
Heat Sheets | Entries - NCrunners
Events to Watch - NCrunners

Live Updates:
Marvin Ridge Inv. & Carolina Relays
(3/18) - NCrunners

Mighty Viking Invitational - N Stokes HS (3/18)
Boys: S Iredell 108, Mount Airy 85, High Point Andrews 74.5
Girls: S Iredell 142, North Stokes 99, SW Guilford 79
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Featured Photos - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners

3rd Annual T. Sanders Memorial Inv - Franklinton (3/18)
Boys: Cary 126.5, Durham Jordan 124, W-S Parkland 81
Girls: Durham Hillside 126, Durham Sch/Arts 66, Wake Forest 59
Results - NCrunners

Trojan Relays - Rock Hill, SC (3/18)
Results - NCrunners

Orange County Championships - Hillsborough (3/18)
Boys: Chapel Hill 115, Cedar Ridge 83, Orange Co. 60
Girls: Chapel Hill 153, East Chapel Hill 98, Orange Co. 53
Results

Triangle Challenge Frosh/Soph Only - Raleigh (3/18)
Results - NCrunners

AC Reynolds Team Classic - Asheville (3/17)
Boys: AC Reynolds 143.5, Hendersonville 142.5, N Henderson 124.5
Girls: Hendersonville 162, W Henderson 160, AC Reynolds 117.5
Results - NCrunners


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Charlotte Christian Home Meet #1 (3/18)
Fred T Foard Home Meet - Newton (3/17)
Middle Sch. Meet at Charlotte Christian (3/17)

Apex Friendship vs Apex (3/16)
Ardrey Kell Meet #2 - Charlotte (3/16)
Ashbrook Challenge #1 - Gastonia (3/16)
Ashley Home Meet #2 - Wilmington (3/16)
Athens Drive vs Panther Creek - Raleigh (3/16)
Bessemer City Home Meet #2 (3/16)
Camden Home Meet (3/16)
Cardinal Gibbons Home Meet (3/16) - athletic.net
CB Aycock/JH Rose/So Wayne/Farmville/S Central (3/16)
CFV Meet #3 - Sanford (3/16)
Cleveland vs S Johnston - Clayton (3/16) - athletic.net
Dixon Home Meet #1 (3/16)
Hoggard MEC Home Meet #2 - Wilmington (3/16)
JMR/ALB/Northside Chr @ Mt Pleasant (3/16) - athletic.net
N Mecklenburg Home Meet - Charlotte (3/16)
Pender Co. Home Meet #1 - Burgaw (3/16)
Ravenscroft Home Meet 2 - Raleigh (3/16) - athletic.net
Richmond Senior SEC - Rockingham (3/16)
S Davidson Home Meet #2 - Denton (3/16)
SLCA Home Meet - Hopewell HS (3/16)
S Lenoir Home Meet #1 - Deep Run (3/16)
Stuart Cramer Meet #1 - Belmont (3/16)
Two Rivers 3A CvHS & SJHS - Clayton (3/16)
Two Rivers @ Triton - Erwin (3/16)
Uwharrie Athletic Meet #1 - Norwood (3/16)

Andrews Home Meet - Andrews (3/15)
Cannon Home Meet #1 - Concord (3/15) - athletic.net
Cardinal Gibbons Home Meet - Raleigh (3/15)
CISAA@Charlotte Latin #1 (3/15) - athletic.net
E Chapel Hill vs Durham Jordan (3/15)
Providence Day Home Meet #1 - Charlotte (3/15)
Riverside (1A) Home Meet - Williamston (3/15)
Rockingham County Meet - Reidsville (3/15)
Williams Quad - Burlington (3/14)
Riverside vs Northern Durham (3/13)
- - - -

Is The Girls 4x800m Relay National
Record Untouchable?
(3/17) - MileSplit
8:43.12 -- avg. of 2:10.9 (!)
NC Best Ever

Carver's Ya'zaria Edwards (3/17) - JournalNow.com

E Forsyth's Nick Childs (3/17) - JournalNow.com

Parkland's Savien Hayes (3/17) - JournalNow.com

Reagan's Mashion Powell (3/17) - JournalNow.com

W Forsyth's Jack Nieters (3/17) - JournalNow.com

W-S Prep's Kourtney Tolliver (3/17) - JournalNow.com

Boys 400m Indoor Sets Stage For
Big Outdoor Performances
(3/16) - MileSplit

Thursday Newsstand:
The track star edition:
(3/16) - Greensboro.com


Top NC Returning
Hurdlers - 110H & 300H Combined
(3/16) - NCrunners

College Signing Update:
Cary Teammates Commit to ECU
(3/15) - NCrunners

Marvin Ridge Invitational Entries (3/14) - NCrunners

Top NC Returning Long
Sprinters - Including MS
(3/14) - NCrunners

Top NC Returning
Throwers - SP & DT Combined
(3/13) - NCrunners

Triangle Honor Roll #2 (3/13) - TrackHonors.com

Hypothetical Boys and
Girls DMR Rankings
(3/13) - NCrunners

Weddington Inv. & Alton Tyre
Relays Impressions
(3/12) - NCrunners

Hendersonville Coach
Pam Bolton to Retire
(3/10) - Citizen-Times.com


Alton Tyre Invitational Relays - Greensboro (3/11)
Boys: Page 141, SE Guilford 104, High Point Andrews 77
Girls: SE Guilford 85, Page 77, Dudley 75
Results - NCrunners
Photos | Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners

Weddington Invitational (3/11)
Boys: Weddington 76, Providence Day 73, Cuthbertson 63.5
Girls: Butler 89, Cuthbertson 80, Providence Day 64
Results | Coverage | Photos - NCrunners
Video: Evan Harris (L Norman) 4:25.39 - NCrunners
More Videos - NCrunners

Chick-Fil-A Games - Taylors, SC (3/11)
Results - SCrunners

NCRunners Eastern Tour #4 - Princeton, NC (3/11)
Boys: Broughton 91, Middle Creek 74, So. Durham 66
Girls: Cleveland 87, Pine Forest 86, W Carteret 57
Results - NCrunners
Photos - NCrunners

Twitter updates from NCRunners Eastern
Challenge 4 & Weddington Inv.
(3/11) - NCrunners

Wolverine Co-Ed Classic - Polk Co. HS (3/10)
Boys: Murphy 146.5, Hendersonville 99.5, N Henderson 96
Girls: N Henderson 123, Polk Co. 122, Asheville 95
Results - NCrunners
Wolverines battle through weather - PolkSports.com


NC Top Returning 100/200 Sprinters (3/11) - NCrunners

NC Top Returning 1600/3200 Runners (3/10) - NCrunners


E Forsyth's Mellany Scott (3/10) - JournalNow.com

Reagan's Trinity Saunders (3/10) - JournalNow.com

Atkins' Jonathan Haggler (3/9) - JournalNow.com

Parkland's Alexis Pelaez (3/9) - JournalNow.com

Winston-Salem Prep's Ashya Smith (3/9) - JournalNow.com


NCRunners Eastern Tour #1, #2,
& #3 Coverage Central


NCRunners Eastern Tour #3 - Rocky Point (3/9)
(Meet at Heide Trask HS)
Boys: N Brunswick 236, Topsail 76, SW Onslow 67
Girls: Topsail 126, N Brunswick 115, SW Onslow 86
Results | Photos - NCrunners


NCRunners Eastern Tour #2 - Rocky Mount (3/8)
Boys: Charles B Aycock 100, Nash Cent. 95, Rocky Mount 83
Girls: Eastern Wayne 113, Nash Cent. 90, Rocky Mount 59
Results - NCrunners
Live Updates | Photos - NCrunners
Entry List | Teams Attending - NCrunners


NCRunners Eastern Tour #1 - Elizabeth City (3/7)
(Meet at Pasquotank HS)
Boys: First Flight 127, Northeastern 102, Hertford Co. 95.
Girls: First Flight 149, Currituck Co. 147, Northeastern 87.
Results - NCrunners
Coverage Central | Live Updates - NCrunners
Photos - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Entry List | Teams Attending - NCrunners


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Cuthbertson Middle Sch Spring Kickoff (3/11)
Cent Carolina Conf Meet #5 - Thomasville (3/10)
Mooresville Home Meet #1 (3/10)
AC Reynolds 4-Way Meet - Asheville (3/9)
Apex vs. Holly Springs (3/9)
Bunker Hill Kickoff - Claremont (3/9)
CFV Meet #2 - Sanford (3/9)
East Rowan Meet - Salisbury (3/9)
E Guilford Quad - Gibsonville (3/9)
Forest Hills Home Meet #1 - Marshville (3/9)
Franklin HS Home Meet #2 (3/9)
Fuquay-Varina vs Green Hope (3/9)
Laney Home Meet - Wilmington (3/9)
Ledford Home Meet - Thomasville (3/9)
Lejeune Home Meet (3/9)
Mid-South Meet #1 - Fayetteville (3/9)
Mid-South Conf Meet #1 - Cameron (3/9)
Middle Creek vs Athens Drive - Apex (3/9)
North Henderson Open 1 (3/9)
Randleman Home Meet (3/9)
S Central/Kinston/Ayden-Grifton (3/9)
S Davidson Home Meet #1 - Denton (3/9)
South Point Home Meet - Belmont (3/9)
Stokes County Meet - Danbury (3/9)
SW Guilford Home Meet - High Point (3/9)
West Forsyth Home Meet - Clemmons (3/9)

Mountaineer Relays - Kings Mountain (3/8)
Alexander Cent. Home Meet #1 - Taylorsville (3/8)
Butler Home Meet - Matthews (3/8)
CISAA Relays - Charlotte Latin (3/8)
Croatan Home Meet - Newport (3/8)
DSA vs. Carrboro - Carrboro (3/8)
Fred T Foard Home Meet - Newton (3/8)
Harding Home Meet 1 - Charlotte (3/8)
Heritage vs Millbrook - Wake Forest (3/8)
Hickory Home Meet - Hickory (3/8)
Hopewell Home Meet - Huntersville (3/8)
HP Central/Bishop McG/Trinity (3/8)
Jordan vs Person - Durham (3/8)
Marvin Ridge Home Meet (3/8)
Panther Creek Tri Meet - Cary (3/8)
Parkland Home Meet - Winston-Salem (3/8)
Ragsdale Wednesday mini meets (3/8)
Riverside (1A) Home Meet - Jacksonville (3/8)
South Iredell Home Meet #1 - Troutman (3/8)
So. Alamance Quad Meet - Graham (3/8)
Wake Forest Home Meet vs Leesville Rd (3/8)
Wakefield/Broughton Dual Meet - Raleigh (3/8)

Ayden-Grifton/Kinston/South Central (3/7)
Bessemer City Home Meet #1 (3/7)
Cabarrus Co. Kickoff - Mt Pleasant (3/7) - athletic.net
Cent Carolina 2A Conf Meet #1 - High Point (3/7)
Cent Davidson Quad Meet - Lexington (3/7)
Forestview Meet #2 - Gastonia (3/7)
Forsyth Country Day #1 - Lewisville (3/7) - athletic.net
N Moore & SW Randolph - Robbins (3/7)
Northside Christian MS Meet - Charlotte (3/7)
Surry Central Meet #1 - Dobson (3/7)
Weddington Meet #1 (3/7)
Weddington Photos (3/7)
Swansboro Home Meet #1 (3/6)
- - - -

Smoky Mountain men 3rd in season's 1st meet - TheSylvaHerald.com

Triangle Honor Roll #1 (3/8) - TrackHonors.com

Warhorses raising funds for
Montreat coach
(3/7) - Citizen-Times.com

US Best Returning Relay Squads - MileSplit
4x800 | 4x400 (3/7)
4x100 (3/6)

US Top-50 Outdoor Rankings (3/6):
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

NCHSAA Outdoor Returning Rankings - NCrunners
3A: Boys | Girls (3/6)
4A: Boys | Girls (3/4)

Video: Northern Guilford's Krispy Kreme Relays (3/4) - NCrunners

North Henderson turning Tuesday's meet into
fundraiser for Montreat Coach
(3/4) - Citizen-Times.com
More on this story


Tiger Relays - Fayetteville (3/4)
Candice Whitley (Southeast Raleigh) 138-0 MR PR
Results - NCrunners
Four Meet Records Fall - NCrunners
Pinecrest, Union Pines athletes win medals - thePilot.com
Featured Photos - NCrunners
Meet Info | Heat Sheets - NCrunners

A.C. Reynolds Lead-Off Meet - Asheville (3/4)
Boys: Hendersonville and TC Roberson 72, Reynolds 55
Girls: West Henderson 79, TC Roberson 74, Reynolds 65
Results - NCrunners
Recap - Citizen-Times.com

Sandlapper Classic - Charleston, SC (3/4)
Results - SCrunners.com

Diamond Hornets Inv. - Columbia, SC (3/4)
Results - SCrunners.com
Race Videos - SCrunners.com

Tony Waldrop Invitational - Polk County HS (3/3)
Boys: Landrum (SC) 172, Kings Mountain 138, Brevard 104.
Girls: Landrum (SC) 130, Brevard 127, Kings Mountain 103.
Results
Wolverines open outdoor season - PolkSports.com

Friday Night Lights - Lexington, NC (3/3)
Results | Meet Info - NCrunners
Featured Photos - NCrunners
Photos | Heat Sheets - NCrunners

Friday Night Lights - Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor (3/3)
CANCELLED
Meet Page - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners

(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Olympic HS Meet #1 - Charlotte (3/3)
Ardrey Kell Home Meet #1 - Charlotte
Cape Fear Valley #1 - Fayetteville (3/2)
Franklin HS Home Meet #1 (3/2)
Apex Friendship vs Green Hope (3/2)
Ashley Home Meet - Wilmington (3/2)
Athens Dr. vs Fuquay Varina (3/2)
CFV Meet #1 - Sanford (3/2)
East Rowan Meet - Salisbury (3/2)
Eastern Guilford Tri Meet - Gibsonville (3/2)
Greene Co. at South Central (3/2)
Hoggard Home Meet - Wilmington (3/2)
Middle Creek Tri Meet - Apex (3/2)
Mount Pleasant Home Meet (3/2)
Thomasville vs Trinity (3/2)

Broughton Tri Meet - Raleigh (3/1)
Cuthbertson Home Meet 1 - Waxhaw (3/1)
Edenton Home Meet (3/1)
Franklinton Non-Conf. Meet (3/1)
Manteo Home Meet (3/1)
Millbrook/Sanderson Dual - Raleigh (3/1)
Nash Central Home Meet - Rocky Mount (3/1)
North Lincoln Home Meet #1 (3/1)
Pasquotank/Northeastern/Currituck (3/1)
Swansboro Home Meet (3/1)
Wake Forest vs Raleigh Enloe (3/1)
Weddington Middle Sch. Meet (3/1)
Moore County Championships - So. Pines (2/28)
- - - -

Burke Co. Preview Capsules (3/3) - Morganton.com

E Forsyth's Jarel Henry (3/3) - JournalNow.com

Parkland's Shanone Cannon (3/3) - JournalNow.com

Reagan's Elliott Reece (3/3) - JournalNow.com

SM teams open today at Franklin (3/1) - TheSylvaHerald.com

US Top 500 Outdoor Returnees - MileSplit
Boys:
100 | 200 | 400 (2/28)
800 | 1500/1600/Mile | 3000/3200/2-Mile (3/1)
400H (3/2)
Girls:
100 | 200 | 400 (2/28)
800 | 1500/1600/Mile | 3000/3200/2-Mile (3/1)
300H | 400H (3/2)

3rd Annual NCRunners Eastern Tour (2/23) - NCrunners

11 Boys That Will Make Their Return
on the Outdoor Track
(2/22) - NCrunners

The Rock Autism Classic Bringing a Stacked
Kings & Queens of the Track Fields
(2/21) - NCrunners

US Top 50 Boys Outdoor Returnees by Event (2/21)
Boys | Girls (2/21) - MileSplit

Two new track coaches for TCR (2/14) - Citizen-Times.com

1st Meet: Feb 27, 2017
1st Practice: Feb 13, 2017


Main Menu

2016 Cross Country | 2017 Indoor Track

2015 Cross Country | 2016 Indoor Track | 2016 Outdoor Track

2014 Cross Country | 2015 Indoor Track | 2015 Outdoor Track

2013 Cross Country | 2014 Indoor Track | 2014 Outdoor Track

2012 Cross Country | 2013 Indoor Track | 2013 Outdoor Track

2011 Cross Country | 2012 Indoor Track | 2012 Outdoor Track

2010 Cross Country | 2011 Indoor Track | 2011 Outdoor Track

2009 Cross Country | 2010 Indoor Track | 2010 Outdoor Track

2008 Cross Country | 2009 Indoor Track | 2009 Outdoor Track

2007 Cross Country | 2008 Indoor Track | 2008 Outdoor Track

2006 Cross Country | 2007 Indoor Track | 2007 Outdoor Track

NCHSAA State Champions

Independent Schools' State Champions

State Meet Records

Independent Schools'
State Records

All-Time Top 25




NCPrepTrack.com