NCPrepTrack.com

2017 CROSS COUNTRY:

Main Menu

2017 XC Schedule
Measuring a XC Course Properly
NCHSAA Cross Country Info
2017-18 Classifications/Conferences - NCHSAA.org

2017 Cross Country Regional Assignments - NCHSAA.org

Misc. News

- - - -

WNC Carnival | Providence Inv


* * * * This page is under construction. * * * *

Material from NCPrepTrack's front page will be moved here as
the 2017 season progresses.

- - - -


Meet Merge: adidas Challenge/Oatlands/
Trinity-Valkryie
(9/17) - NCrunners


- - - - Saturday: - - - -

adidas XC Challenge - WakeMed Park, Cary, NC (9/16)
Boys: Weddington 105, Mt Tabor 171, Panther Creek 191.
John Tatter (RJ Reynolds) wins, 15:00.70 (24 sec PR).
Girls: Weddington 126, Chapel Hill 156, Blacksburg (VA) 167
Natalie Tyner (Wilmington Laney) 2nd, 17:47.60.

Boys: #3 Weddington, #4 Chapel Hill, #5 Mt Tabor, #6 Cary competing.
Girls: #3 Chapel Hill, #4 Weddington, #6 W Forsyth, #8 Mt Tabor running.

Results | Coverage - NCrunners
Updates - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule | Teams Attending - NCrunners

Weddington Sweeps Titles - NCrunners
Watch John Tatter Clock 15:00 - NCrunners
Five guys under 15:20 - NCrunners
Interview: John Tatter after 24-sec PR - NCrunners
Interview: Weddington girls - NCrunners
Interview: Weddington boys - NCrunners
Interview: Natalie Tyler after PR 17:47 - NCrunners

6 Teams that Impressed at adidas - NCrunners
Boys: Panther Creek, Cary, N Lincoln, Millbrook.
Girls: W Forsyth, N Lincoln.

Over 10,000 Photos - NCrunners
Year to Year Improvement Rankings - NCrunners
Will we see a Sub-15? - NCrunners
Girls Individual Crown is Wide Open - NCrunners

Connor Lane's adidas XC Challenge of
14:59.3 Will Go Down This Weekend
- NCrunners

Virtual meets: All 4 of the varsity level races - NCrunners
Course Map | Directions to Meet
Meet Website


Oatlands Invitational, Leesburg, VA (9/16)
Boys: Loudoun Valley (VA) 46, Green Hope 117, Salesianum School 194.
Girls: Green Hope 7th (377).
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info | Teams Attending - MileStat
Valley to Face Challenge from Green Hope - NCrunners


Trinity/Valkyrie Invitational - Louisville, KY (9/16)
Boys: Cardinal Gibbons 14th (341) in Seeded Race.
Girls: Cardinal Gibbons 5th (222) in Seeded Race.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule | Teams Attending - KYrunners
Meet Preview - IN.milesplit.com


Cherokee XC Invitational - Cherokee, NC (9/16)
Boys: Hayesville 68, Murphy 117, Smoky Mountain 119.
Girls: Smoky Mountain 52, N Buncombe 54, Murphy 97.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule | Teams Attending - NCrunners


Freedom Invitational - Freedom HS, Morganton (9/16)
Boys: N Henderson 44, Forestview 63, Madison 98.
Hunter White (N Henderson) 17:15.
Girls: Asheville 79, Owen 83, Forestview 86.
Sophia Raspanti (Forestview) 20:46.
Results - NCrunners
North Henderson boys, Asheville girls win - Citizen-Times.com
Freedom's Riley Carswell top local runner - Morganton.com
Polk Co. boys place 3 in Top 20 - PolkSports.com
Meet Info | Teams Attending - NCrunners
Will Hunter White continue his undefeated season? - NCrunners


Pfeiffer Univ. HS Invitational - Misenheimer (9/16)
Boys: Bishop McGuinness 68, Mt Pleasant 81, E Rowan 85.
Girls: Jesse Carson 30, Fuquay-Varina 108, Bishop McGuinness 109.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info | Teams Attending - NCrunners


Porter Ridge Heelsplitter Inv - Monroe (9/16)
Boys: Porter Ridge 34, E Mecklenburg 80, Parkwood 83.
Girls: Myers Park 38, Porter Ridge 55, Parkwood 84.
Results - NCrunners
Schedule | Teams Attending - NCrunners


59th Annual Willam & Mary XC Inv. - Williamsburg, VA (9/15-16)
Boys: First Flight 6th in Varsity A. S Lenoir 4th in Varsity B
Girls: First Flight 5th in Varsity B. S Lenoir 8th.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info | Teams Attending - NCrunners
Virtual Meet - NCrunners


GTC Tiger Classic Inv. - Greenville, SC (9/16)
Boys: Hillcrest (SC) 54, W Henderson 59, Landrum (SC) 94.
Girls: West Henderson 5th (131).
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info | Teams Entered - SCrunners.com
- - - - -


Asheville TC Roberson's Elise Wright (9/16) - Citizen-Times.com

RJ Reynolds' Anderson Ward (9/15) - JournalNow.com

Walkertown's Elijah Loy (9/15) - JournalNow

Parkland's Kelli Mendoza-Cruz (9/15) - JournalNow


Cary Academy Coach Conrad Hall
selected to Hall of Fame
(9/15) - CaryAcademy.org


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Voyager Acad @ Forest Hills - Durham (9/15)
CFA Academy Eagles Challenge - Concord (9/14)
Laney Home Meet - Wilmington (9/14)
Murrays Mill Open - Catawba (9/14)
SBHS Home Meet #2 - Southport (9/14)
N Gaston @ York (SC) Meet (9/14)
CPC Conf. Meet - Pamlico (9/13)
Farmville Cent. Home Conf Meet #1 (9/13)
Forsyth Country Day Meet #2 (9/13) - athletic.net
Durham Acad/St Mary's @ Ravenscroft (9/13) - athletic.net
Greene Cent/N Lenoir/S Lenoir - Kinston (9/13)
ND/ED CCC Meet Week 2 - Lexington (9/13)
Northeastern Coastal Conf Meet 2 - Kill Devil Hills (9/13)
Northern Carolina Conf Meet - Roanoke Rapids (9/13)
Pac-9 Meet - Fayetteville (9/13)
Pac-7 Pre-Conf Meet - Trinity (9/13)
Patriot Athletic Conf #1 - Hope Mills (9/13)
S Lenoir Home Meet 1 - Kinston (9/13)
SW Edgecombe Home Meet - Pinetops (9/13)
Three Rivers @ Luther Britt Park - Lumberton (9/13)
Tri-County Meet #2 - Erwin (9/13)
Watauga Home Meet #1 - Boone (9/13)
Weddington MS XC Invitational (9/13)
Metrolina Preview - Indian Trail (9/12)
Hobbton Home Meet - Newton Grove (9/12)
Rocky River Conf Midseason Meet - Midland (9/12)
Shelby Invitational (9/12)
Farmville Central vs Green Central (9/11)
FCS @ Blue Jay Pt-Invitational - Raleigh (9/11)
- - - -


Owen States (No. Guilford) Ready To Step Up As A Leader
In His Final High School XC Season
(9/14) - NCrunners


NC Top-25 Teams (9/13)
W Forsyth boys move into the Top-25.
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


NC Sophomore Rankings (9/13)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


NC Freshman Boys Rankings (9/12)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


Utilize Your Official Visit (9/12) - MileSplit


NC Top-25 Individual Rankings (9/11)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


US Top-25 Team Rankings (9/11)
Green Hope boys #9.
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


Top 250 NCHSAA 2A Boys Rankings (9/10) - NCrunners

Triangle Honor Roll #2 (9/11) - TrackHonors.com


- - - Saturday: - - -
Furman XC Classic - Furman Univ., Greenville, SC (9/9)
Boys: Ardrey Kell 2nd (74), S Mecklenburg 9th (242).
Girls: Ardrey Kell 4th (168), S Mecklenburg 6th (179).
NC schools included Ardrey Kell, S Mecklenburg, Asheville, E Henderson.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info = NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


Royals Twilight HS Inv. - Freedom Park, Charlotte (9/9)
Boys: Myers Park 23, Charlotte Country Day 74, Metrolina Christian 105.
Girls: Myers Park 40, Providence Day 52, Parkwood 122.
Results - athletic.net
Bristle, Williamson Light It Up - NCrunners
Over 3000 Photos by Lukas Newman - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


Valley River Mudder - Konehete Park, Murphy, NC (9/9)
Boys: Union Co. (TN) 56, Hayesville 66, Smoky Mountain 80.
Girls: Smoky Mountain 36, Murphy 58, Union Co. (TN) 86.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info | Schedule - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


Rocket Hokum Karem Relay - AC Reynolds HS, Asheville (9/9)
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


Knight's Invitational - Rocky Mount (9/9)
Boys: Leesville Rd 27, Northern Nash 128, White Oak 152.
Girls: Leesville Rd 39, W Carteret 87, St Thomas More Acad 134.
Soph Jenna Reiter (W Carteret) 19:19.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


Pam Pack Invitational - Washington, NC (9/9)
Girls: First Flight 34, Croatan 43, S Lenoir 97.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


Phoenix HS Inv. - Elon University, Elon (9/9)
Boys: SW Guilford 15, Northwood 46, Wn Alamance 86.
Girls: Northwood 24, SW Guilford 52, Wayne Country Day 54.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


Durham Academy Invitational - Durham (9/9)
Results - athletic.net
Meet Info - NCrunners


Friday Night Lights XC Festival - Ivey
Redmon Park, Kernersville (9/8)

Boys Championship: Green Hope 51, Weddington 99, Cary 172.
(Green Hope 5-10-11-12-13 16:04, 16:14, 16:14, 16:14, 16:14.)
Coleman Mitchell (Cary Academy) 15:47.39
Girls Championship: Cuthbertson 88, W Forsyth 131, Gibbons 132.
Sarah LaTour (Cuthbertson) 18:16.53.

Boys Inv: Marvin Ridge 84, Lincoln Charter 178, Bishop McGuinness 180.
Girls Inv: Marvin Ridge 47, Charlotte Latin 111, S Brunswick 125.

Boys JV: Michael Biddle (Green Hope) 17:24.02.
(Green Hope 1-2-4-5-6 17:24, 17:24, 17:29, 17:34, 17:39.)
Girls JV: Morgan Allison (Cuthbertson) 20:30.99.

16 NC Top-25 Girls Teams Running; and 14 Boys Teams.
(Lists posted here
)
8:35 pm - Girls Championship. 9:05 pm Boys Championship.
First Race: 5:45 pm. Sunset: 7:38 pm.

Results - NCrunners
Live Results - ResultsRRtiming.com
Live Updates - NCrunners
Watch Sarah LaTour Run a New State Lead (18:16) - NCrunners
Watch Coleman Mitchell Run 15:47 - NCrunners
Riley Carswell top runner for Freedom - Morganton.com
Photos by Doug Hague - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
2016 to 2017 Improvvement Rankings - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending | Virtual Meet - NCrunners
8 Potential Break Out Candidates - NCrunners
Previews: Boys | Girls - NCrunners
Course Walk - NCrunners


Virtual Meet Hub: 9/9 Weekend - NCrunners


Glenn's Caleb Pledger (9/8) - JournalNow.com

N Forsyth's Vanessa Jones (9/8) - Journal

Parkland's Anthony Camarillo Reyes (9/8) - Journal

Salem Academy's Sophia Iltis (9/8) - Journal


Early Season NCHSAA 1A Individual Rankings - NCrunners.com
Girls (9/8) | Boys (9/7)


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Royal Crusaders Home Meet #1 - Monroe (9/9)
CIS Home Meet #2 - Concord (9/7)
Lions Invitational - Dobson (9/7)
Tri-County Dual Meet 1 - Angier (9/7)
Vac & Dash Clash - Albemarle (9/7)
Big East Conf. #1 - Wilson (9/6)
Broughton Time Trial - WakeMed (9/6)
Coastal vs CFA Dual - Kinston (9/6)
Beddingfield/Farmville/N Johnston - Wilson (9/6)
Greene Central vs Ayden-Grifton (9/6)
South Fork 2A Pre-Conf - Lincolnton (9/6)
Tri-County Meet 1 - Cameron (9/6)
Bunker Hill Kickoff - Newton (9/5)
CCC South Rowan #1 - Salisbury (9/5)
CDHS Home Meet - Lexington (9/5)
Cuthbertson Middle Sch. Inv. (9/5)
Fisher River Inv. - Middle School (9/5)
Ledford Home Meet #2 - Thomasville
SAC 8 Meet #1 @ Hoke County (9/5)
SWAC Pre-Conf - Rutherfordton (9/5)
Rosewood Home Meet - Goldsboro (9/5)
NW Cabarrus XC Carnival (9/5) - athletic.net
CISAA Meet #2 - McAlpine (9/5) - athletic.net
GCHMSAA #2 - Charlotte (9/5)
MR 3K - Marvin Ridge HS (9/5)
- - - -


Buncombe County Championships - Swanannoa (9/6)
Boys:
#15 Asheville AC Reynolds 43, Ashv TC Roberson 78, #22 Asheville 80.
Soph Andrew Hammel (Christ School) 16:36.05
Girls:
#6 Carolina Day Sch 31, TC Roberson 57, Asheville Christian Acad 69.
Elise Wright (TC Roberson) 19:14.38

Results - NCrunners


Senior Spotlight:
NW Guilford's Rebecca Kefer
(9/6) - NCrunners

Overholt continues early season success for PCMS (9/6) - PolkSports.com

Tuesday HS Roundup (9/6) - CharlotteObserver.com

Rising Stars: Freshman &
Sophomores Light It Up In Week 2
(9/5) - NCrunners

Triangle Honor Roll #1 (9/5) - TrackHonors.com


NC Early Season All-Classification Team Rankings (9/5)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


US Top 25 Individuals - Week 2 Update (9/4)
David Melville on the bubble.
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


- - - - Saturday: - - - -

The 16th Annual Jungle Run - South View HS, Hope Mills (9/2)
Championship races at 9:00 & 9:40 pm.
Boys Championship: Broughton 32, Chapel Hill 68, RJ Reynolds 110.
(16:00 average for Broughton)
John Tatter (W-S RJ Reynolds) wins, 15:27.48.
Union Pines junior Ben Verchick 2nd, 15:42.31.

Girls Championship: Chapel Hill 19, Broughton 75, South View 115.
(19:13 average for Chapel Hill)
Katherine Dokholyan (Chapel Hill), 18:46.19.
Topsail freshman Makayla Obremski 2nd, 18:58.74.

Results - NCrunners
Recap: Stars Emerge - NCrunners
Live Updates | Meet Info - NCrunners
Broughton, Chapel Hill top field - FayObserver.com
Watch John Tatter win in a state-leading time - NCrunners
3500+ Photos - NCrunners
Area teams compete at Jungle Run - StarNewsOnline.com
Jungle Run 2016 to 2017 Improvement - NCrunners
Previews: Boys | Girls - NCrunners
6 individual matchups to watch - NCrunners
Virtual Meet - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


34th Eye Opener - Roger Milliken Ctr, Spartanburg, SC (9/1-2)
2,752 runners from 81 schools.
Boys: Charlotte Catholic 2nd (91), Asheville 4th (179), W Henderson 8th (331).
Girls: Charlotte Catholic 1st (121), W Henderson 19th (491), Asheville 24th (594).
20:44 Average for Catholic girls.
Asheville junior Haven Honeycutt wins Boys Championship race, 16:33.50.
Christ School soph Andrew Hammel 16:04.5 in International race.
Mallard Creek soph Anna Petr 19:27.6 in International race.
Brevard girls 7th in International race (21:10 avg).

Results - SCrunners.com
Eye Opener Coverage - SCrunners.com
North Carolina vs. South Carolina? - SCrunners.com
Meet Website


Hyder-McMahill Inv. - Montreat College, Montreat, NC (9/2)
Boys: N Henderson 47, Asheville School 85, Enka 100.
Girls: Asheville School 43, Owen 61, Franklin 82.
Results - NCrunners
Polk boys place 3 in top 11 - PolkSports.com
Meet Info | Teams Attending NCrunners


WCU HS/Middle School Festival - WCU, Cullowee, NC (9/2)
Boys: Hayesville 44, Smoky Mountain 53, Murphy 71.
Girls: Smoky Mountain 27, Murphy 56, Swain County 88.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners


MPXC Invitational - Myers Park HS, Charlotte (9/2)
Rescheduled to 9/30 due to course conditions after Fri. night storm.
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


Central Academy Inv. - Cent. Acad. of Technology, Monroe, NC (9/2)
Boys: Central Acad. 48, Monroe 88, Sun Valley 89.
Girls: Central Acad. 25, Union Acad. 50, Christ the King Catholic 55.
Results - athletic.net
Meet Info - NCrunners
- - - -


NC Early Season XC Leaderboards (9/2)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

NC Girls Returning Senior Class Rankings (9/2) - NCrunners

Mt Tabor's Michael Moerk (9/1) - JournalNow.com

Reagan's Kaylee Roope (9/1) - JournalNow.com

E Forsyth's Kathryn Paulsen (9/1) - JournalNow.com

Walkertown's Samantha Medley (9/1) - JournalNow.com


US Top 25 - Team Rankings:
Green Hope boys #8.
Boys (9/1) - MileSplit


US Top 25 - Individual Rankings:
Boys | Girls (9/1) - MileSplit


NC Boys Returning Senior Class Rankings (9/1) - NCrunners

NC Girls Returning Junior Class Rankings (8/31) - NCrunners

NC Boys Returning Junior Class Rankings (8/31) - NCrunners

NC Top 500 Returning Soph. Boys (8/30) - NCrunners


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
S Brunswick Home Meet #1 - Southport (8/31)
Wake Forest vs Wakefield (8/31)
Yadkin County Park 5K (8/31)
Eliz. City Northeastern Home Meet #1 (8/31)
Ea Alamance/Person/Morehead/NE Guilf. (8/30)
DH Conley/JH Rose/CB Aycock - Pikeville (8/30)
Panther Cr/Middle Cr/Athens Dr - Cary (8/30)
Pre-Conf Meet at Manteo (8/30)
Randleman HS Home Meet (8/30)
Watermelon Run @ NCSSM - Durham (8/30)
Weddington HS Home Meet (8/30)
Weddington Meet Photos (8/30)
Ayden-Grifton/Washington/N Lenoir - Kinston (8/30)
Forsyth Country Day Home Meet #1 (8/30) - athletic.net
Metrolina Home Meet #1 - Indian Trail (8/29)
Runnin Patriots/MCA Inv. - Dobson (8/29)
Cannon School Home Meet - Concord (8/29) - athletic.net
CISAA Meet #1 - McAlpine Park, Charlotte (8/29) - athletic.net
Cent Carolina Pre-Conf Meet - Salisbury (8/29)
SPC Pre-Conf. - Concord (8/29)
Trinity Home Dual Meet - Archdale (8/29)
SPAA Statesville Meet (8/28) - athletic.net
Farmville Central Home Meet (8/28)
Wayne Country Day Home Meet - Goldsboro (8/28)
- - - -


Forsyth County Championships (Norman Trzaskoma Inv.) - Ivey
Redmon Park, Kernersville (8/30)

Boys: #3 Mt Tabor 34, #14 R.J. Reynolds 54, W Forsyth 54.
Girls: #8 W Forsyth 31, #14 Reagan 42, #18 Mt Tabor 51.
2-Miles:
Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor) 9:43.81, John Tatter (RJR) 9:48.12.
Sophie Faircloth (Reagan) wins in 11:56.40.

Results | Live Twitter Updates - NCRunners.com
Watch Cameron Ponder & John Tatter Battle - NCrunners
1500 Photos - NCrunners
Sophie Faircloth earns Forsyth Co. bragging rights - NCrunners
Cameron Ponder after winning in 9:43 - NCrunners
Old Conference Rivals to Square Off - NCrunners
Meet Info | Teams Attending - NCrunners


Senior Spotlight: Nat Romaine The Ultimate
Teammate & Leader For Chapel Hill
(8/30) - NCrunners

Polk Middle off to solid start (8/30) - PolkSports.com

6 NC Freshmen Making Noise in Week 1 (8/30) - NCrunners

NC Top 500 Returning Soph. Girls (8/30) - NCrunners


Guilford Co. Championships - Hagan Stone Park, Greensboro (8/29)
Boys: #17 No. Guilford 32, SW Guilford 52, NW Guilford 116.
Girls: No. Guilford 25, Page 75, Grimsley 79.
David Melville (No. Guilford) wins 3rd consecutive title (15:41.41).
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - Rhodes Race Timing
Nighthawks rule the day - Greensboro.com
Twitter
Teams Attending | Virtual Meet - NCrunners
Preview - Greensboro.com


Tennessee Star Moves to NC; Should Be a
4A Contender
(8/29) - NCrunners

Top 250 NCISAA 1A/2A Boys Returners (8/29) - NCrunners

Top 200 NCISAA 1A/2A Girls Returners (8/29) - NCrunners

Top 250 NCISAA 3A Returners (8/28)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

NCHSAA 1A Conf. Team & Individual Rankings (8/28) - NCrunners

Cross Country Previews (8/28):
Boys | Girls - N&O

Meet Directors/Timers/Coaches:
MileSplit Announces Online Registration Meet Manager Update
(8/28)

Best Photos of the Weekend (8/28) - NCrunners

Individual Girls Preseason US Top 100 (8/27) - DyeStat


17th WNC XC Carnival - Hendersonville, NC (8/26)
Boys: #9 Cary Academy 64, Dorman (SC) 89, #11 Providence Day 132.
Girls: #2 Cuthbertson 31, Dorman (SC) 95, #7 Cary Academy 169.
Cuthbertson girls place 1-3-7-8-12.
(18:47.1, 19:14.8, 20:05.0, 20:16.2, 20:44.3)

Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Cary Academy Boys, Cuthbertson Girls Dominate - NCrunners
Coleman Mitchell, Sarah Latour Steal the Show - NCrunners
Caleb Potter paces Poik County - PolkSports.com
Video: Sarah LaTour, Elise Wright battle - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Improvement: Athletes who ran in '16 & '17 - NCrunners
XC Carnival set for Saturday - BlueRidgeNow.com
Teams Attending | Entry List - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners
Preview - NCrunners
Virtual Meet - NCrunners


Providence Invitational - McAlpine Park, Charlotte (8/26)
Boys: #5 Weddington 56, Hilton Head (SC) 108, #1 Green Hope 110.
Girls #5 Weddington 62, #4 Green Hope 87, Hilton Head (SC) 91.
Pinecrest Freshman Carmen Alder wins in 18:33.79.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners.com
Recap - NCrunners
Watch Alder win after a wrong turn - NCrunners
Pinecrest Harriers Compete in Invitational Meet - ThePilot.com
1500 Photos by Doug Hague - NCrunners
Interview: Carmen Alder - NCrunners
Improvement Rankings from '16 to '17 - NCrunners
Teams Attending | Virtual Meet - NCrunners


8th Annual Early Bird Invitational - Wendell, NC (8/26)
Boys: Clayton 41, Corinth Holders 59, W. Johnston 61.
Girls: Corinth Holders 32, Research Triangle 58, Clayton 64.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Meet Info


NC Wesleyan Bishops Inv. - Rocky Mount (8/26)
Boys: Jack Britt 29, Fuquay-Varina 52, Wilson Christian 67.
Girls: Fuquay-Varina 32, Jack Britt 39, Granville Central 78.
Results - NCrunners


7th Annual Fike Night Relays - Wilson, NC (8/26)
Results - NCrunners
Fike Night Relays to be biggest ever (8/24) - WilsonTimes.com


2nd Metrolina Middle School Inv. - Indian Trail, NC (8/26)
Boys: Weddington 23, Cuthbertson 85, Marvin Ridge 100.
Girls: Cuthbertson 48, Weddington 55, Marvin Ridge 59.
Nate Jaster (Weddington MS) 9:59 3K.
Emma Jones (Weddington MS) 11:00.1
Results - NCrunners
- - - -


Twitter Updates from WNC Carnival & Providence Inv. - NCrunners


NC Top-25 Preseason Individual Rankings - NCrunners.com
Boys:
#1-#5 (8/26) | #6-#10 (8/25)
#11-#15 (8/22) | #16-#20 (8/21)
#21-#25 (8/20)
Girls:
#1-#5 (8/25) | #6-#10 (8/23)
#11-#15 (8/22) | #16-#20 (8/21)
#21-#25 (8/20)


Parkland's Alexis Ceballos (8/25) - JournalNow.com


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Holly Springs, Fuquay @ Garner (8/25)
Durham Academy Home Meet (8/24) - athletic.net
Randleman HS Meet (8/23)
SW Guilford Home Meet - High Point (8/23)
Asheville Christian places runners (8/23) - Citizen-Times
YVC 1A Pre-Season Meet - Denton (8/22)
Cuthbertson/Weddington MS Dual - Waxhaw (8/22)
Hobbton Invitational - Newton Grove (8/22)
High Point Central/Providence Grove @ Asheboro (8/21)


US Top-50 Girls Team Rankings (8/25) - DyeStat
Cardinal Gibbons ranked 37th


Green Hope boys: 4th-fastest 5th-Man in US? (8/25) - MileSplit

140 Of The Nation's Best Girls 5th-Runners (8/24) - MileSplit


Hugh MaRae XC Kickoff - Wilmington (8/24)
Boys: #16 Hoggard 30, Laney 75, New Hanover 85.
Girls: #21 Hoggard 36, Topsail 66, S. Brunswick 96.
Results - NCrunners
Photos - Wilmington StarNewsOnline.com
600+ Photos by Hanna Clontz - NCrunners


Northwest Invitational - Kernersville (8/24)
Boys: Wesleyan Chr. Acad. 39, Bishop McGuinness 52, Atkins 58.
Girls: Bishop McGuinness 64, Forbush 67, West Stokes 72.
Results - NCrunners
1000 Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Virtual Meet - NCrunners


What Meets Will NCRunners Staff Provide
On-Site Meet Coverage Of This Week?
(8/22) - NCrunners


US Top-25 Team Rankings - MileSplit
Green Hope boys #8.
Boys | Girls (8/20)
Green Hope profile (8/24)


Alamance County Championships - Graham (8/23)
Boys: So. Alamance 43, Burlington Williams 48, Ea. Alamance 52.
Girls: So. Alamance 28, Bradford Academy 70, Burlington Williams 73.
Results - NCrunners
Joseph McPherson, Kaitlyn Gomez win - theTimesNews.com


Luminary Run - Ashbrook HS, Gastonia (8/22)
Boys: Forestview 62, E Lincoln 94, E Burke 154.
Girls: Salisbury 69, Hough 70, Forestview 78.
Results - NCrunners
Ashbrook hosts annual luminary run - GastonGazette.com
Virtual Meet | Teams Attending - NCrunners


T&F/XC Bulletin for Aug 22, 2017 - NationalScholastic.org

Pinecrest Harriers Prep for Season (8/22) - ThePilot.com

Improvement Ratings: Which NC XC Programs
Make the Most Progress from Year to Year?
(8/22) - NCrunners


Who Returns the Fastest JV Teams in NC? - NCrunners
Boys (8/21) | Girls (8/22)


Southeast Region Girls Preseason Rankings (8/21) - DyeStat
Cardinal Gibbons ranked 3rd.


NCHSAA 3A Returning Regional Team Rankings
Boys (8/20)


NC Top-25 Teams (Picks by NCrunners' Jeff George,
Tommy Delaunay, & James Tatter)
(8/20)


CXC Summer Night Inv. - Cuthbertson HS, Waxhaw (8/19)
Sarah LaTour (Cuthbertson) 18:51.33
Results - NCrunners

Pioneer Clash of the Classes - Boone, NC (8/19)
Boys
Sr: Brandon Miller, W Wilkes 10:44
Jr: Chance Bowman, Dan'l Boone (TN) 10.24
Cooper Castellaw, Alexander Central 10:34
So: Dwayne Lillie, Ashv Reynolds 10:38
Fr: Timothy Barham, Ashv Reynolds 11:19
Girls
Sr: Kiley Holmes, W Forsyth 12:50
Jr: Ashtyn Hagood, Dobyns Bennett (TN) 12:57
Zavera Basrai, W Forsyth 13:00
So: Sasha Neglia, Dobyns Bennett (TN) 11:55
Sophia Ritter, Watauga 12:58
Fr: Eliza Broce, W Forsyth 12:37
Results - NCrunners.com
Merged Results - NCrunners


Mecklenburg County 2-Mile Preview - Myers Park HS (8/19)


Cross Country Preseason Rankings:
Top 25 Countdown - NCrunners.com

BOYS:

  #1 Green Hope 4A (8/18)
  #2 Broughton 4A (8/17)
  #3 Mount Tabor 3A (8/16)
  #4 Chapel Hill 3A (8/15)
  #5 Weddington 3A (8/14)
  #6 Apex Friendship 4A (8/13)
  #7 Cary 4A (8/12)
  #8 Panther Creek 4A (8/11)
  #9 Cary Academy 3A (8/10)
#10 Providence 4A (8/9)
#11 Providence Day 3A (8/8)
#12 Cardinal Gibbons 4A (8/7)
#13 Durham Academy 3A (8/6)
#14 W-S RJ Reynolds 4A (8/3)
#15 Ashv. AC Reynolds 3A (8/3)
#16 Hoggard 4A (8/2)
#17 No. Guilford 3A (8/1)
#18 Cuthbertson 3A (7/31)
#19 Holly Springs 4A (7/30)
#20 Apex 4A (7/29)
#21 Leesville Road 4A (7/28)
#22 Asheville 3A (7/27)
#23 Millbrook 4A (7/26)
#24 North Lincoln 2A (7/25)
#25 Myers Park 4A (7/24)

GIRLS:

  #1 Cardinal Gibbons 4A (8/19)
  #2 Cuthbertson 3A (8/17)
  #3 Chapel Hill 3A (8/16)
  #4 Green Hope 4A (8/15)
  #5 Weddington 3A (8/14)
  #6 Carolina Day 2A (8/13)
  #7 Cary Academy 3A (8/12)
  #8 West Forsyth 4A (8/11)
  #9 Providence 4A (8/10)
#10 Apex 4A (8/9)
#11 Broughton 4A (8/8)
#12 Panther Creek 4A (8/7)
#13 Sanderson 4A (8/6)
#14 Reagan 4A (8/5)
#15 L Norman Charter 2A (8/3)
#16 Charlotte Catholic 3A (8/2)
#17 Wake Forest 4A (8/1)
#18 Mount Tabor 3A (7/31)
#19 South View 4A (7/30)
#20 Heritage 4A (7/29)
#21 Hoggard 4A (7/28)
#22 Hough 4A (7/27)
#23 Providence Day 3A (7/26)
#24 Marvin Ridge 3A (7/24)
#25 Ardrey Kell 4A (7/24)

(Red = NCISAA; all others are NCHSAA)


US Top-25 Individual Rankings - MileSplit
#1: Boys | Girls (8/31)
#2: Boys | Girls (8/30)
#3: Boys | Girls (8/29)
#4: Boys | Girls (8/28)
#5: Boys | Girls (8/27)
#6: Boys | Girls (8/26)
#7: Boys | Girls (8/25)
#8: Boys | Girls (8/24)
#9: Boys | Girls (8/23)
#10: Boys | Girls (8/22)
#11: Boys (8/21)
#12: Boys | Girls (8/20)
#13: Boys | Girls (8/19)
#14: Boys | Girls (8/18)
#15: Boys | Girls (8/17)
#16: Boys | Girls (8/16)
#17: Boys | Girls (8/15)
#18: Boys | Girls (8/14)
#19: Boys | Girls (8/13)
#20: Boys | Girls (8/12)
#21-25: Boys | Girls (8/11)


US Top 50 XC Teams (Preseason) - DyeStat (8/18)
Green Hope boys #17, Mt Tabor #39.
Broughton not in Top 50.

Boys

US Top 100 XC Individuals (Preseason) - DyeStat (8/19)
Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor) #20,
David Melville (No Guilford) #53,
John Tatter (W-S Reynolds) #82.

Boys


NCHSAA 2A Returning Regional Team Scores
Boys (8/18) | Girls (8/21) - NCrnners

NCHSAA 1A Returning Regional Team Scores
Boys (8/14) | Girls (8/17) - NCrunners


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Forbush HS 2-Mile Meet - Yadkinville (8/17)

Hoggard 5K Time Trial - Wilmington (8/17)
Boys: #16 Hoggard 29, Laney 63, New Hanover 77
Girls: #21 Hoggard 38, Topsail 39, New Hanover 74
Topsail 9th-graders go 19:25, 20:25.

Green Hope Panther Creek Dual - WakeMed Park (8/16)

2017 Tiger Challenge 3K - South View HS (8/16)

Alamance County Tune-Up - Burlington (8/16)

Ledford Home Meet - Thomasville (8/16)

Rutherford Co. 2-Mi. Preview - R-S Central HS (8/15)

South Mountain 2-Mile Kickoff - Burns HS (8/14)


Southeast Region Boys Preseason Rankings (8/14) - DyeStat
One NC team in top 3; Another on the Watch List.


Laney 3K Scrimmage - Wilmington (8/12)
Results - NCrunners

Wake County Kickoff Classic - WakeMed Park, Cary (8/12)
Results - NCrunners
Combined Frosh/Soph & Jr/Sr Results
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Top 10 Photos - NCrunners
Videos/Interviews - NCrunners
Interviews & Race Footage - NCrunners


Top Cross Country Runner in Each State:
Boys | Girls (8/11) - MileSplit


Green Hope Girls Have a New Coach (8/11) - NCrunners


NC Top 500 Returners At WakeMed Park:
Boys (8/10) - NCrunners


NC Top 500 Returners At McAlpine Park:
Boys | Girls (8/7) - NCrunners


Cross Country Reminders (8/7) - NCHSAA.org

Recruiting Advice: How To Use Unofficial Visits
To Your Advantage
(8/7) - MileSplit

Weeks 3 & 4: Sarah LaTour's Summer
Training Log
(8/6) - NCrunners


NC Top 500 Returners At Ivey Redmon Park:
Boys (8/2) | Girls (8/3) - NCrunners

Returning Individual State Champions for 2017 (8/1) - DyeStat


NC Top 500 Rising Senior XC Returners:
Boys (7/31) | Girls (8/1)- NCrunners


NC Top 500 Rising Junior XC Returners:
Boys (7/29) | Girls (7/30) - NCrunners


App State Team Camp Meet Merge (7/28) - NCrunners

App State Team Camp Race #2 - Boone (7/27) - NCrunners

NC Top 500 Rising Sophomore XC Returners:
Boys (7/24) | Girls (7/25) - NCrunners


Why Summer Training is a Must for Elite Runners
Or Those Who Want To Be
(7/21) - MileSplit


App State Team Camp Race #1 - Boone (7/20) - NCrunners

Without Limits Youth Camp 3K - Banner Elk (7/19) - NCrunners


NXN Southeast Returning Rankings (7/19)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Distance campers at Nike Elite Camp (7/18) - DyeStat

Sarah LaTour Two Week Training Blog (7/18) - NCrunners


NCHSAA 2017 Cross Country
Regions Released
(4/3/17) - NCrunners


1st Meet: Monday - Aug 14, 2017
1st Practice: Monday - Jul 31, 2017

- - - - - - - -


Previous Year's Results: 2016 Cross Country Menu
2017 Outdoor Track

McAlpine Top 100 NC Performers All-Time: Boys | Girls
McAlpine Top 100 Performers All-Time: Boys | Girls
WakeMed Top 100
Hagan-Stone Top 100: Boys | Girls
Jackson Park Top 100: Boys | Girls



Main Menu

2016 Cross Country   2017 Indoor Track   2017 Outdoor Track

2015 Cross Country   2016 Indoor Track   2016 Outdoor Track

2014 Cross Country   2015 Indoor Track   2015 Outdoor Track

2013 Cross Country   2014 Indoor Track   2014 Outdoor Track

2012 Cross Country   2013 Indoor Track   2013 Outdoor Track

2011 Cross Country   2012 Indoor Track   2012 Outdoor Track

2010 Cross Country   2011 Indoor Track   2011 Outdoor Track

2009 Cross Country   2010 Indoor Track   2010 Outdoor Track

2008 Cross Country   2009 Indoor Track   2009 Outdoor Track

2007 Cross Country   2008 Indoor Track   2008 Outdoor Track

2006 Cross Country   2007 Indoor Track   2007 Outdoor Track

2005 Cross Country

2004 Cross Country

2003 Cross Country

2002 Cross Country

2001 Cross Country

2000 Cross Country

1999 Cross Country

1998 Cross Country

1997 Cross Country

State Cross Country Champions



NCPrepTrack.com