NCPrepTrack.com

2017 CROSS COUNTRY:

Main Menu

2017 XC Schedule
Measuring a XC Course Properly
NCHSAA Cross Country Info

2017-18 Classifications/Conferences - NCHSAA.org

2017 Cross Country Regional Assignments - NCHSAA.org

Misc. News

- - - -

Foot Locker Nationals | Nike Cross Nationals

Foot Locker South | NXN Southeast | Dash For Doobie

NCHSAA Championships | Regionals | NCISAA Championships

Conference Championships | Manhattan Inv | NC Runners Elite

United Way | Great American | Wendy's Inv | Hagan Stone Classic

Pirate Inv | Greensboro Inv | Hare & Hounds | adidas Challenge

Friday Night Lights | Jungle Run | WNC Carnival | Providence Inv


- - - -

Harnett Central's Laderique McNeill appears in the following:
The Best Writing On MileSplit From 2017 (12/27)


Hunter White, Ava Findlay lead
Times-News All-Area XC Teams
(12/26) - BlueRidgeNow.com


Green Hope boys 5th,
Chapel girls 10th in
HOKA ONE ONE Postal Nationals (12/22)

Results: Boys | Girls - Hoka

Times:
Green Hope boys | Chapel Hill girls

2017 National Champions Announced - DyeStat


John Tatter (RJ Reynolds) 2nd-Team All American
MileSplit.com All-Americans (12/22)


Winston-Salem/Forsyth Co. Schools Middle Sch. Championships
Ivey Redmon Park, Kernersville (12/15)

Boys: Jefferson MS 28, Meadowlark MS 62, Hanes MS 78
Girls: Hanes MS 31, Jefferson MS 49, Meadowlark MS 100
Results:
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


John Tatter (RJ Reynolds), David Melville (No. Guilford),
Cameron Ponder (Mt. Tabor), Mariah Howlett (L Norman Charter) on

Final 2017 US Top-100 Individual Rankings (12/14)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Cardinal Gibbons girls #16,
Green Hope boys #22 in

Final 2017 US Top-25 Team Rankings (12/13)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


John Tatter (Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds) 9th in
Final 2017 US Top-25 Individual Rankings (12/12)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


--- Saturday - December 9: ---
39th Annual Foot Locker Championships - San Diego, CA

John Tatter (RJ Reynolds) 4th.
David Melville (Northern Guilford) 20th.
Mariah Howlett (Lake Norman Charter) 20th.

Girls Race - 9:15 AM PST  (12:15 PM EST)
Boys Race - 10:00 AM PST  (1:00 PM EST)

Results: Boys | Girls - FootLockerCC.com

Coverage - MileSplit

John Tatter 4th; Best NC Boys Finish Ever - NCrunners
David Melville finishes 20th - Greensboro.com
Reynolds runner Tatter 4th at Nationals - JournalNow.com
Illinois' Dylan Jacobs Wins - LetsRun.com
Claudia Lane wins 2nd Title - MileSplit.com

Interview: John Tatter - NCrunners

David Melville: 'Am I Actually
Leading Foot Locker?'
- NCrunners

Mariah Howlett Overcame Early-Season
Injury for Top-20 Finish
- MileSplit

2017 Foot Locker: Top 7 Moments - MileSplit

Photos - MileSplit

Video: Boys Race | Girls Race - MileSplit

Foot Locker Nationals FULL Replay - MileSplit

Meet Info

Meet Website

Live Webcast - DyeStat

Course Preview

2017 Qualifiers - DyeStat

Photos: South Regional Qualifiers - FootLockerCC.com

John Tatter profile - Greensboro.com

Previews: Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Previews: Boys | Girls - LetsRun.com

Boys race 'wide open' with no clear-cut favorite - DyeStat

Predictions - MileSplit

Photos: Friday Course Run-Through - DyeStat

Photos: Thursday night fun
Instagram photos

Meet History

Past Winners - DyeStat

All-Time Best Performances at Foot Locker Nationals - MileSplit

Results Stats Through 2017 - John Sullivan - DyeStat

Appearance Stats - John Sullivan - DyeStat

Last Year's (2016) Results - FootLockerCC.com

History: NC at Foot Locker Nationals


Final 2017 US Top-30 Team Rankings (12/6)
Cardinal Gibbons girls #16.
Green Hope boys #25.

Boys | Girls - DyeStat


--- Saturday - December 2: ---
14th Annual Nike Cross Nationals (NXN) - Portland, Oregon (12/2)

Cardinal Gibbons girls 16th place .
Girls Results

Green Hope boys 22nd place.
Boys Results

10:05 am PT - Boys' Championship Race
11:35 am PT - Girls' Championship Race

Results/Coverage - MileSplit
Live Results
Live Webcast
Meet Website
Meet Info/Schedule
NXN FAQ
2017 Entries/Qualifiers
Teams Attending
Videos
Course Map
Weather Outlook - DyeStat
Hourly Forecast - weather.com

Loudoun Valley (VA): Lowest Boys Team Score Ever - MileSplit
F-M Girls Win Again - DyeStat
Virginia boys set records - DyeStat
Katelyn Tuohy: New Course Record - MileSplit
The Most Impressive and Surprising Performances From NXN - MileSplit
NXN Statistics - John Sullivan - DyeStat
11 Fun NXN Stats from The National Championship Races - MileSplit

Inside the Nike Cross Nationals Teams:
Boys | Girls - DyeStat

NXN Preview Video - MileSplit
Saturday Social Media Highlights - DyeStat
Friday Social Media Highlights - DyeStat
Thursday Social Media Highlights - DyeStat
Pre-Race Interviews - MileSplit
The Top 5 Storylines At NXN - MileSplit
MileSplit LIVE Predictions

Team Projections - DyeStat

NXN Team Portrait Power Rankings (11/30) - MileSplit

The Ultimate NXN Boys Preview (11/30) - MileSplit

The Ultimate NXN Girls Preview (11/29) - MileSplit

Cardinal Gibbons Girls Season Long Journey
Leading Up To NXN Southeast Title
(11/29) - NCrunners


NXN Virtual Meets: Boys | Girls (11/28) - MileSplit

Did the NXN Committee Get the At-Large Picks Right? (11/28) - MileSplit

NXN At-Large Bids:
Who Was Snubbed The Most?
(11/27) - MileSplit

NXN Preview (11/27) - MileSplit

Results: NXR Southeast Regional (11/25)

North Carolina Boys & Girls All-Time
at Nike Cross Nationals
- NCrunners

NXN Appearance Stats 2017 - DyeStat
NXN Results Stats though 2016 - DyeStat
NXN Champions List (11/28) - DyeStat
NXN Meet History/Photos - DyeStat


AAU Nationals - McAlpine Pk, Charlotte (12/2) - NCrunners


US Top 30 Individuals (11/30)
John Tatter (RJ Reynolds) #8.
Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor) on watch list.

Boys | Girls - DyeStat


NXN Southeast/Foot Locker South Results Merge:
Girls | Boys (11/30) - NCrunners


WakeMed All-Time Top 100 (updated) (11/28)


Top 50 NC All-Time at Foot Locker South (11/27)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


Triangle Honor Roll #11 (Final) (11/27) - TrackHonors.com


- - - Saturday - Nov. 25: - - -

39th Foot Locker South Regional - McAlpine Park, Charlotte (11/25)
The top 10 individuals advance to the Foot Locker Nationals in San Diego.

John Tatter (RJ Reynolds) 1st! 14:55.
David Melville (No. Guilford) 9th, 15:10.

Mariah Howlett (L Norman Charter) 4th, 17:29.
Junior Natalie Tyner (Wilmington Laney) 14th, 17:47.

Christian Landis (Providence Day) wins Boys Freshman Race, ~16:25.

Results - NCrunners

Results - Seeded Races: Boys | Girls

John Tatter Wins, Mariah
Howlett 4th, David Melville 9th
- NCrunners

Story, Tatter claim Foot Locker South titles - DyeStat

John Tatter Interview - NCrunners
Photo: Tatter Wins - FootLockerCC.com
Recap - Foot Locker
Watch Mariah Howlett Take 4th - NCrunners
Videos - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
~6000 Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Photos by MileStat

Meet History (Updated)

Meet Website: Schedule/Lodging/etc.

North Carolina Entries - NCrunners

Top 50 Entrants:
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Previews: Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Foot Locker South: Top 500 Individuals
Girls | Boys - NCrunners

Foot Locker National Website
Meet History
Last Year (2016) Results | Past Results - FootLockerCC.com

Course Map
Video Course Walk - NCrunners
Foot Locker South All-Time Lists - MileSplit
McAlpine All-Time Top 100 Performers
Hourly Forecast - Weather.com


14th NXN Southeast Regional - WakeMed Soccer Complex, Cary (11/25)
The top two teams advance to December's Nike Cross Nationals in Oregon.

Cardinal Gibbons 1st! ..Advance to Nationals.
Gibbons: 18:10, 18:38, 18:46, 18:54, 19:00.

Green Hope boys 3rd, seven points from 2nd,
but get NXN At-Large Bid.

Results - NCrunners

Recap - NCrunners

Green Hope Gets At-Large Bid - NCrunners
At-Large Team Qualifiers Announced - DyeStat

Cardinal Gibbons Girls Shock the Region - NCrunners

Hasty, Loudoun Valley VA dominate - DyeStat

Qualifiers for Nationals - DyeStat

Cardinal Gibbons Interview - NCrunners
Green Hope boys Interview - NCrunners
Videos - NCrunners
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Photos by Mary Ann Magnant - MileSplit
Photos by Cory Mull - NCrunners

Meet Website

Meet Info/Schedule/Hotels/etc.

Entry List - NCrunners

Which Teams Have Best Shot at Wildcard? - MileSplit

SE Regional: By The Numbers - DyeStat

Virtual Meet (w/Team Scores) - MileSplit

Nike Cross Nationals Qualifier Hub - MileSplit

Nike Cross Nationals Website

Course Map | Course Info
Video Course Walk - NCrunners

WakeMed Top 100 All-Time
Directions to Meet | Hotels
Hourly Forecast - Weather.com


Live Updates: Foot Locker + NXN SE (11/25) - NCrunners


The Ultimate NXN & Foot Locker Regional Hub - MileSplit


US Top-30 Team Rankings (11/23)
Green Hope boys #18.
Cardinal Gibbons girls #27.

Boys | Girls - DyeStat


US Top-25 Team Rankings (11/21)
Green Hope boys #13.
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


Alumni Report: How Did NC Alumni Do At
College National Championships?
(11/21) - NCrunners

NC Girls Senior Class 4-Yr. Progression (11/19) - NCrunners

NC USATF Assoc. Championships - Hagan Stone (11/19) - NCrunners


- - - Saturday - Nov. 18: - - -

10th Annual Dash For Doobie 3200 - Reagan HS, Winston Salem (11/18)
(Part of the Hoka One One Postal Nationals)

Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor) 9:00.14,
John Tatter (RJ Reynolds) 9:01.72 PR
62 boys under 10:00.

Mariah Howlett (L Norman Chart) 10:39.71,
Fr. Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) 10:50.77 PR
5 girls under 11:00.

514 entered in 3200.
7:05 pm - Elite Boys.  7:25 pm - Elite Girls.

Results - NCrunners
Live Results/Twitter Updates - NCrunners
Photo of The Winners
Watch Cameron Ponder run 9:00.14 (3200) - NCrunners
Updated NC All-Time List
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Interview: Cameron Ponder - DyeStat
Video - NCrunners

Video: Meet Organizer - DyeStat

Heat Sheets - NCrunners

Preview: Elite Heats - NCrunners

Will Dash For Doobie Meet Records go down? Is
Nevada Mareno's 10:02 Unbreakable?
- NCrunners

10th Annual Dash For Doobie looking
to be best & biggest yet
(11/9) - NCrunners

Info/Schedule - NCrunners
Early Entries - NCrunners


NC Boys Senior Class 4-Yr. Progression (11/18) - NCrunners

WNC Post-Season 3200/Hoka One One
Event - Asheville
(11/16) - NCrunners


Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor) #29;
John Tatter (RJ Reynolds) on watch list:

US Top-30 Individual Rankings (11/16)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat

Green Hope boys, Cardinal Gibbons girls ranked:
US Regional Team Rankings (11/16)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


RJ Reynolds' Andrew Rawlings (11/16) - JournalNow.com

W Forsyth's Nick Harper (11/16) - Journal

Mt Tabor's Max Thomas (11/16) - Journal

Jefferson MS Home Meet #2 - Winston-Salem (11/15) - NCrunners

Who To Watch from NC at NCAA D1 Championships (11/14) - NCrunners
State-By-State List - MileSplit
NCAA Previews: Men | Women - DyeStat
NCAA Women's Contenders - MileSplit
NC State advances - GoPack.com

Middle School Meet - Winston-Salem (11/14) - NCrunners

NC Alumni Report (11/12) - NCrunners


NC All-Time Sophomore XC Rankings (11/11)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


NC All-Time Freshman XC Rankings (11/10)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


Top 50 NC Returning Team Rankings (11/9)
Boys | Girls (11/9) - NCrunners


Jefferson MS Home Meet #1 - Winston-Salem (11/8) - NCrunners

Natalie Tyner: NCHSAA Performance of Week (11/8) - NCHSAA.org

Merged Results: NCHSAA State Championships &
NCISAA State Championships
(11/8) - NCrunners

US Top-25 Teams (11/6)
Green Hope boys move up to #12
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


N Henderson's Hunter White: Hendersonville Chrysler Jeep
Dodge Ram Player of the Week
(11/6) - BlueRidgeNow.com


NCHSAA State Championships Team Scores Over
Last 20 Years Combined

Boys | Girls (11/6) - NCrunners


Triangle Honor Roll #10 (11/6) - TrackHonors.com


2017 NCHSAA State Cross Country Championships (11/4)
Ivey Redmon Park, Kernersville

4A Boys:
Green Hope 43, Cary 119, Broughton 129
John Tatter (RJ Reynolds) 15:20.11

4A Girls:
Cardinal Gibbons 62, Green Hope 89, West Forsyth 99
Natalie Tyner (Laney) 17:41.82

3A Boys:
Mt Tabor 72, Weddington 110, Chapel Hill 114
Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor) 15:19.77

3A Girls:
Chapel Hill 62, Cuthbertson 71, Weddington 74
Elise Wright (Ashv TC Roberson) 18:03.56

2A Boys:
N Lincoln 58, First Flight 69, Lake Norman Charter 218
Nathan Richards (Franklin) 16:05.70

2A Girls:
Lake Norman Charter 66, N Lincoln 74, Durham Sch of Arts 93
Mariah Howlett (L Norman Charter) 18:03.43

1A Boys:
Bishop McGuinness 51, Lincoln Charter 95, Franklin Acad 103
Conrad Phillips (Pine Lake Prep) 16:09.70

1A Girls:
Franklin Academy 36, Lincoln Charter 74, Murphy 123
Caitlyn Burkett (Franklin Academy) 19:16.94

10:00 am - 1A Boys    3:00 pm - 2A Boys 
10:30 am - 3A Boys    3:30 pm - 4A Boys 
11:00 am - 1A Girls   4:00 pm - 2A Girls
11:30 am - 3A Girls   4:30 pm - 4A Girls
Boys Results: 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A - BigKahunaTiming.com
Girls Results: 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A - BigKahunaTiming.com

Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Live Updates - NCrunners
Recaps: Boys | Girls - NCHSAA.org
Recap - DyeStat

Reynolds' John Tatter captures 4A title - JournalNow.com
Laney's Natalie Tyner wins 4A (17:41) - StarNewsOnline.com
Watauga teams both 8th - WataugaDemocrat.com

Cameron Ponder, Charles Pace lead Mt Tabor to 3A title - NCrunners
Titles for Mt Tabor, McGuinness boys - JournalNow.com
Mt Tabor boys rule; Area runners back - theTimesNews.com
3A: AC Reynolds 5th, TC Roberson 9th - Citizen-Times.com
Elise Wright, Chapel Hill take down loaded 3A fields - NCrunners
Roberson's Elise Wright captures 3A title - Citizen-Times.com
N Henderson's White, Brevard girls Top-5 - BlueRidgeNow.com

Franklin's Nathan Richards wins 2A - Citizen-Times.com
Mendenhall collapses in 2A race - JournalNow.com
(Note: Dehydration due to a prior illness)

Videos - NCrunners
Video: Elise Wright stuns the 3A field - NCrunners
Interview: Green Hope Coach Jason Bochert - NCrunners
Interview: Wesley Provost 44th last year; 3rd
in 4A this year
- NCrunners

Video: Natalie Tyner runs 2nd-fastest time ever on
the new Ivey Redmon course
- NCrunners
Interview: Chapel Hill Girls - NCrunners
2A Boys: Nathan Richards 16:05 - NCrunners
>5000 Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Photos by Phil Ponder - NCrunners
Photos by Tommy DeLaunay - NCrunners
3A Photos by Doug Hague - NCrunners
1A Photos by Doug Hague - NCrunners

Virtual Meet rank vs. Actual finish - NCrunners
Team Results Merge - NCrunners

Course Map - NCHSAA.org
Video Course Walk - NCrunners
2016 Results
Past Champions
Info for Qualifiers - NCHSAA.org
Directions | Map to Park | Hotel Info
Hourly Forecast - Weather.com

Previews:
4A Boys | 4A Girls | 3A Boys | 3A Girls - NCrunners
2A Preview | 1A Preview - NCrunners
NCrunners Staff Picks

Forbush's Dakota Mendenhall bounces back from
last year's finish-line defeat
- JournalNow.com

Laderique McNeill was in a coma last spring,
Now he's condending for a state title
- NCrunners

State championship races Saturday - Greensboro.com

Area teams prep for championships - JournalNow.com
Area runners set for Saturday's finals - BlueRidgeNow.com
Virtual Meets: Boys | Girls - NCrunners

NCHSAA State Championships Rosters - NCHSAA.org
4A Rosters
3A Rosters
2A Rosters
1A Rosters

NCHSAA State Championship Returning Rankings
Boys | Girls - NCruners


All-Time NCHSAA Team State Champions:
Boys | Girls (10/31) - NCrunners


All-Time NCHSAA Individual State Champions:
Boys | Girls (10/30) - NCrunners


Cox Mill girls' maturity, success belie its youth (11/3) - IndependentTribune.com

Richmond Co benefitted from senior leadership (11/3) - yourDailyJournal.com


David Melville (No. Guilford) commits to Harvard (11/2) - NCrunners

Melville will attend, run for Harvard (11/2) - Greensboro.com


W Forsyth's Eliza Broce (11/2) - JournalNow.com

Forsyth Country Day's David Craig (11/2) - JournalNow.com

Calvary Baptist's Rand Cochrane (11/2) - Journal


US Top-30 Individual Rankings (11/2)
Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor) #30.
John Tatter (RJ Reynolds) on watch list

Boys | Girls - DyeStat


US Regional Rankings (11/2)
Green Hope boys #3 in Southeast
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Embracing pain: Leesville Rd alum
Carson Ellerby
(11/1) - theMyCeneaean.org

US Top-25 Girls Individual Rankings (10/31) - MileSplit.com

Hough's Alexis McDonnell goes from 27:42 as a
Freshman to 4A West Champ as a Junior
(10/30) - NCrunners

How Good Was Freshman Christian Landis'
16:07 At The NCISAA State Championships?
(10/30) - NCrunners

Triangle Honor Roll #9 (10/30) - TrackHonors.com

Girls Individual Merge: NCISAA
Championships vs NCHSAA Regionals
(10/29) - NCrunners


Boys Individual Merge: NCISAA
Championships vs NCHSAA Regionals
(10/29) - NCrunners


Team NSAF: Pre-Early
Signing/Recruiting Update
(10/29) - NationalScholastic.org

Green Hope's Ian Delgado to Wake Forest (10/28) - NCrunners


Providence girls edge Myers Park in West 4A - theCharlotteWeekly.com
Interview: Myers Park guys 1-2 at West 4A - NCrunners
Interview: West 4A Winner Alexis McDonnell - NCrunners
Mideast 4A: Green Hope after going 1-2-4-7-8 - NCrunners
Watauga Teams Returning to State Meet - GoBlueRidge.net
Watauga Boys, Girls 2nd at Regionals - WataugaDemocrat.com
Video: Natalie Tyner's 17:50 at East 4A - NCrunners
Conley's AJ Miller 7th at East 4A - Reflector.com
West 3A Interview: TCR's Elise Wright - NCrunners
N Iredell, S Iredell runners qualify for 3A - Statesville.com
Hill edges LaTour, leads Cuthbertson to Midwest 3A title - UnionCountyWeekly.com
Weddington boys 2nd in Midwest 3A - UnionCountyWeekly.com
Alamance Co. runners advance to state meet - theTimesNews.com
E Burke boys advance from West 2A - Morganton.com
Midwest 2A: Salisbury Girls Qualify - SalisburyPost.com
Lincoln Charter Wins Boys, Girls West 1A - GastonGazette.com
Dadson leads Polk at West 1A - PolkSports.com
Conrad Phillips wins Midwest 1A - NCrunners
N Moore ends season at Midwest 1A - thePilot.com
Freshman Aaron Rovnak wins Mideast 1A - NCrunners

WNC Regionals Recap - Citizen-Times.com
Regionals Recap - StarNewsOnline.com
Regionals: 13 Photo Albums - NCrunners
Photos:
4A West | 4A Midwest | 4A Mideast | 4A East - NCrunners
3A West | 3A Midwest | 3A East - NCrunners
2A Midwest | 2A Mideast - NCrunners
1A Midwest | 1A Mideast - NCrunners

   Ten Fastest Regional Times:
---- GIRLS ----
17:50.77 Natalie Tyner   11 Laney - East 4A - WakeMed
18:07.46 Mariah Howlett  12 Lake Norman - Midwest 2A - Kernersville
18:07.62 Calli Parlier   12 Apex - Mideast 4A - WakeMed
18:08.20 Carmen Alder     9 Pinecrest - Midwest 4A - Kernersville
18:15.00 Jenna Reiter    10 W Carteret - East 3A - Rocky Mount
18:16.54 Izzy Everly     12 Lake Norman - Midwest 2A - Kernersville
18:22.00 Makayla Obremski 9 Topsail - East 3A - Rocky Mount
18:23.85 Madeline Hill    9 Cuthbertson - Midwest 3A - McAlpine
18:27.09 Elise Wright    12 Asheville TC Roberson - West 3A - McAlpine
18:28.86 Marissa Bishop  12 Cardinal Gibbons - Mideast 4A - WakeMed

---- BOYS ----
15:28.19 Peyton Barish  12 Green Hope - Mideast 4A - WakeMed
15:34.72 Cameron Ponder 12 Mt Tabor - Midwest 3A - McAlpine
15:34.77 Finn McBride   12 Green Hope - Mideast 4A - WakeMed
15:37.09 David Melville 12 Northern Guilford - Midwest 3A - McAlpine
15:37.82 Jamie Witmer   12 Wilmington Hoggard -  East 4A - WakeMed
15:38.31 Joey Bream     11 Panther Creek -  Mideast 4A - WakeMed
15:40.50 Ares Epps      12 Green Hope -  Mideast 4A - WakeMed
15:41.73 Wesley Provost 12 Apex Friendship - Mideast 4A - WakeMed
15:42.51 Sam Thornton   12 Cardinal Gibbons - Mideast 4A - WakeMed
15:43.05 Ryan Kemper    12 Green Hope - Mideast 4A - WakeMed


--- 2017 NCHSAA REGIONALS (Saturday, 10/28) ---

State Meet Team/Individual Qualifiers Hub - NCrunners
Regional Team Results Merge - NCrunners
Regional Results Hub - NCrunners
Live Updates - NCrunners

BOYS:
West 4-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Myers Park 45
Providence 77
Mooresville 80
Ardrey Kell 85
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 4-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

RJ Reynolds 47
West Forsyth 62
Pinecrest 91
Reagan 144
Gbo. Page 149
5 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 4-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Green Hope 22
Cary 80
Apex Friendship 109
Panther Creek 113
Leesville Rd 129
5 Boys Teams Advance
Results

East 4-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Raleigh Broughton 41
Raleigh Millbrook 52
Hoggard 84
Ral. Sanderson 166
Wake Forest 192
5 Boys Teams Advance
Results

West 3-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Ashv. AC Reynolds 89
Watauga 109
TC Roberson 132
N Henderson 159
Charlotte Catholic 160
Marvin Ridge 172
North Iredell 195
7 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 3-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Mount Tabor 48
Weddington 53
Cuthbertson 96
Northern Guilford 100
Southwest Guilford 115
Piedmont 174
6 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 3-A
Northwood Course
Pittsboro

Chapel Hill 29
East Chapel Hill 88
Northwood 136
Orange 166
Harnett Central 183
Union Pines 186
6 Boys Teams Advance
Results

East 3-A
Red Oak MS
Rocky Mount

Swansboro 120
New Hanover 134
West Carteret 140
D.H. Conley 142
Northern Nash 155
South Brunswick 173
Jax. White Oak 192
7 Boys Teams Advance
Results

West 2-A
Asheville Christian Acad
Swannanoa

Smoky Mountain 97
Hendersonville 145
Madison 156
Franklin 162
East Burke 168
Ashe County 170
6 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 2-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

North Lincoln 48
L. Norman Charter 75
Ledford 85
East Lincoln 121
Central Davidson 185
Mount Pleasant 211
6 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 2-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Durham Sch of Arts 37
NC Sch/Science & Math 40
Clinton 68
Carrboro 119
Randleman 140
5 Boys Teams Advance
Results

East 2-A
Washington HS
Washington

First Flight 26
Croatan 62
South Lenoir 142
SW Onslow 152
Farmville Central 195
Heidi Trask 220
6 Boys Teams Advance
Results

West 1-A
Asheville Christian Acad
Swannanoa

Lincoln Charter 68
Hayesville 78
Highland Tech 91
Robbinsville 111
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 1-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

Bishop McGuinness 30
Pine Lake Prep 71
Community Sch/Davidson 80
Gray Stone Day 109
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 1-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Franklin Academy 41
Raleigh Charter 86
Voyager Academy 118
Pender County 128
Research Triangle 161
5 Boys Teams Advance
Results

East 1-A
Lake Park
Roanoke Rapids

Lejeune 48
Pamlico County 53
Camden County 97
Cape Hatteras 111
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results


GIRLS:
West 4-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Providence 53
Myers Park 68
Hough 83
3 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 4-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

West Forsyth 40
Reagan 65
Pinecrest 85
Gbo. Grimsley 117
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 4-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Cardinal Gibbons 34
Green Hope 64
Apex 125
Leesville Rd 138
Panther Creek 150
5 Girls Teams Advance
Results

East 4-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Raleigh Broughton 69
Raleigh Sanderson 110
Wake Forest 117
Wil. Ashley 119
Wil. Hoggard 134
5 Girls Teams Advance
Results

West 3-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Ashv. TC Roberson 69
Watauga 72
Marvin Ridge 87
Charlotte Cathlolic 114
South Iredell 132
5 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 3-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Cuthbertson 45
Weddington 50
Mount Tabor 65
Northern Guilford 113
Piedmont 155
Cox Mill 216
6 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 3-A
Northwood Course
Pittsboro

Chapel Hill 15
East Chapel Hill 106
Union Pines 136
Cedar Ridge 152
Harnett Central 152
5 Girls Teams Advance
Results

East 3-A
Red Oak MS
Rocky Mount

Topsail 87
West Carteret 91
New Hanover 127
Northern Nash 142
South Brunswick 149
Jax. White Oak 158
6 Girls Teams Advance
Results

West 2-A
Asheville Christian Acad
Swannanoa

Brevard 46
Smoky Mountain 87
Hendersonville 102
Franklin 134
Swannanoa Owen 154
Ashe County 161
6 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 2-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

L. Norman Charter 41
North Lincoln 53
North Davidson 138
West Stanly 187
Forbush 197
Salisbury 214
6 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 2-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Durham Sch of Arts 30
Carrboro 56
NC Sch/Science & Math 61
East Davidson 121
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

East 2-A
Washington HS
Washington

Croatan 40
First Flight 43
Dixon 89
SW Onslow 144
Currituck County 175
5 Girls Teams Advance
Results

West 1-A
Asheville Christian Acad
Swannanoa

Lincoln Charter 43
Murphy 59
Robbinsville 106
3 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 1-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

Bishop McGuinness 30
Pine Lake Prep 71
Community Sch/Davidson 80
3 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 1-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Franklin Academy 35
Research Triangle 92
Voyager Academy 94
Raleigh Charter 111
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

East 1-A
Lake Park
Roanoke Rapids

Lejeune 72
Camden County 85
Manteo 107
3 Girls Teams Advance
Results

(Links in above table are to NCRunners.com coverage pages)

Number of Teams Advancing from Each Regional - NCHSAA.org

Number of Teams Advancing from Each Regional - NCrunners

(For decades, 16 teams advanced from Regionals to State for each classification.)
New Totals for 2017:
    Boys  Girls
4A:  19    17
3A:  26    22
2A:  23    21
1A:  17    13

Will the 3A State Boys Race be a bit congested ?!


Regionals Preview (10/27) - Greensboro.com

Regional Predictions (10/27) - NCrunners

A.C. Reynolds Digs Deep In Bid for Title (10/26) - Citizen-Times.com

NCHSAA Regionals Virtual Meet Hub (10/26) - NCrunners


---- Friday: ----
 NCISAA State Championships - Cary (10/27)  

3A Boys: Providence Day 40, Cary Academy 50
Coleman Mitchell (Cary Academy) 15:23.09
3A Girls: Covenant Day 58, Cary Academy 58
Lindsey Ickes (Forsyth Country Day) 18:39.54

2A Boys: Asheville Christian Acad. 123, Cary Christian 131
Connor White (Christ The King Cath.) 16:10.93
2A Girls: Carolina Day 37, Asheville Chr. Academy 95
Brooke Lindsay (Cary Christian) 19:08.04

(Top 3 runners score in NCISAA 1A.)
1A Boys: Wayne Country Day 28, University Christian 28
Tripp Berini (Woodlawn) 18:16.26
1A Girls: Wayne Christian 18, Wayne Country Day 30
Keegan Lisiecki (United Faith) 20:41.85

Results - NCrunners
Live Results - Mitchell Timing
Live Updates - NCrunners
Providence Day Too Strong for
Cary Academy, Durham Academy
- NCrunners
After dominating state meet, Providence Day
positioned for future
- theCharlotteWeekly.com
Covenant Day stuns Cary Academy,
Wins NCISAA title on Tiebreak
- NCrunners
Covenant Day runs to firxt XC crown - theCharlotteWeekly.com
Cary Academy Twice Runner-Up - N&O
Coleman Mitchell 3-Time Champ - N&O
SFCD's Lindsey Ickes Wins Title - JournalNow.com
Carolina Day's girls win 4th straight
2A title
- Citizen-Times.com
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Photos - N&O

Preview - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCISAA.org
Top Returners - NCrunners
Virtual Meet Hub - NCrunners
NCISAA.org
Best Teams, Last Decade - NCrunners
Past Champions


JV Season Wrap-Up 3200 - Asheville (10/26) - NCrunners

E Forsyth's Nicole Hamm (10/26) - JournalNow.com

Salem Academy's Bianca Minter (10/26) - Journal

RJ Reynolds' Noah LeFevre (10/26) - Journal

W Forsyth's Roy Hopgood (10/26) - Journal


US Top-30 Teams (10/26)
Green Hope boys #20.
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Holly Springs' Brittany Ream (10/25) - NCrunners

Mount Pleasant has taken team to
new heights
- (10/25) IndependentTribune.com

Latest College Signings - NCrunners

RJ Reynolds' John Tatter Announces College
Commitment to Michigan
(10/24) - NCrunners

NC Star Tatter Commits to Michigan (10/25) - MileSplit

Cameron Ponder Announces College Commitment
to Furman University
(10/24) - NCrunners

Cameron Ponder to Up-And-Coming
Furman Univ. Program
(10/24) - MileSplit

Who's the Real National Champion? (10/24) - MileSplit

Watauga Middle School Championships (10/24) - WataugaDemocrat.com

Panther Creek's Shannon Sefton receives
NCHSAA Performance of the Week
(10/24) - NCHSAA.org

Conference Week Girls Individual Merge (10/24) - NCrunners


US Top-25 Teams (10/23)
Green Hope boys #14
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


FCS @ Wendell Park - Inv. (10/23) - NCrunners

Conference Week Boys Individual Merge (10/23) - NCrunners


NCHSAA 3A Girls Team Rankings:
NC's Top 3 Teams are 3A
(10/23) - NCrunners


NCHSAA 3A Boys Team Rankings:
Is It A 3-Team Race, Or ...?
(10/22) - NCrunners


NC Top-25 Individual Rankings (10/22)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


2017-2018 Charlie Adams Endowed Scholarship (10/21)

Parkwood Wrap-Up Invitational (MS) (10/21) - NCrunners

Southeast USA Middle School &
Age Group Championships - Greensboro
(10/21) - NCrunners


--- Conference Championships: ---

NCHSAA Conferences & Schools - NCHSAA.org

Historical

Conference Meet Results Central - NCrunners

Winners Table: Conference Meets - NCrunners

Conf. Meets Recap - N&O

PRs set at Sandhills Athletic 4A - yourDailyJournal.com
Pinecrest girls aim for 26th consecutive title - thePilot.com
Recap: Cap-7 4A - N&O
Recap: Triangle 6 4A (scroll down) - N&O
Recap: South Wake 4A (scroll down) - N&O
Metro 4A Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Central Piedmont 4A Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Watauga teams dominate Northwestern 3A/4A - WataugaDemocrat.com
Watauga eyes chances at Northwestern 3A/4A - WataugaDemocrat.com
Charles B Aycock 2nd at Eastern Carolina 3A/4A - WilsonTimes.com
Topsail Girls, Hoggard Boys win MEC 3A/4A - StarNewsOnline

Western Mountain 3A Athletic - BlueRidgeNow.com
Forestview boys, girls take Big South 3A - GastonGazette.com
Cox Mill boys, girls win South Piedmont 3A - CharlotteObserver.com
South Piedmont 3A Preview - IndependentTribune.com
Southern Carolina 3A Photos - NCrunners
North Piedmont 3A: Boys - SalisburyPost.com
North Piedmont 3A: Girls - SalisburyPost.com
Union Pines Sweeps Tri-County 3A - thePilot.com
Hunt's Cieza, Reed 2nd at Big East 3A - WilsonTimes.com

Mountain Six 2A - theSylvaHerald.com
Northwestern Foothills 2A - Morganton.com
Shelby takes Southwestern 2A titles - ShelbyStar.com
Southwestern 2A - GastonGazette.com
N Lincoln boys win South Fork 2A - LincolnTimesNews.com
Ledford dominates Central Carolina 2A - SalisburyPost.com
Ledford's Justin Todd wins Central Carolina 2A - theDispatch.com
N Davidson girls take Central Carolina 2A - theDispatch.com
S Rowan's Lowery wins Central Carolina 2A - SalisburyPost.com
Mt Pleasant boys best in Rocky River 2A - independentTribune.com
Beddingfield girls win first Eastern Plains 2A title - WilsonTimes.com
Caleb Potter Captures Western Highlands 1A/2A - PolkSports.com
Mountain Valley 1A/2A - YadkinRipple.com
Croatan boys, girls take Coastal 8 1A/2A

Pamlico freshman Jahmere Miller wins Coastal Plains 1A - NewBernSJ.com
Swain's Emma Pindur takes Smoky Mtn. 1A Crown - MaroonDevils.com
Swain Co. boys 5th in Smoky Mountain 1A - MaroonDevils.com
So. Piedmont 1A (scroll down) - LincolnTimesNews.com
N Moore girls 2nd in Yadkin Valley - thePilot.com
Yadkin Valley 1A story - the-Dispatch.com

CAA Champions Crowned - Citizen-Times.com
(Girls Scores: Carolina Day 42, Asheville Christian 43, Asheville School 43!)
Triad Athletic Conference - TheTimesNews.com
Coastal Rivers Conference - StarNewsOnline.com

I love connecting cross country fans with local newspaper stories.
Please email any I've overlooked to:
E-mail information


Cuthbertson girls have eyes on the prize (10/20) - UnionCountyWeekly.com

Kiss, county boys ready to stake claims to titles (10/20) - UnionCountyWeekly.com


NCHSAA 2A Girls Team Rankings:
7 Teams Have Realistic Shot at Title
(10/20) - NCrunners


Glenn's Gabby Winters (10/19) - JournalNow.com

Forsyth Country Day's Cason TeVault (10/19) - JournalNow.com

Calvary Baptist's Chloe Christensen (10/19) - JournalNow.com


Regional Team Rankings (10/19)
Green Hope boys ranked.
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


US Top 30 Individuals (10/19)
Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor) #28.
John Tatter (RJ Reynolds) on watch list.

Boys | Girls - DyeStat


NCHSAA 2A Boys Team Rankings:
A Battle Between First Flight & N Lincoln?
(10/19) - NCrunners

Estimates On How Many Teams Will Advance to
States From Every NCHSAA Region
(10/18) - NCrunners

Finding Running Changed Brandon
Hernandez's Life
(10/18) - NCrunners

NCHSAA 1A Girls Team Rankings:
Franklin Academy Favored to Repeat
(10/17) - NCrunners

NCHSAA 1A Boys Team Rankings:
6 Teams in Contention for Team Title!
(10/17) - NCrunners

Shelby Matheson Athlete of the Week (10/17) - YourDailyJournal.com

Wilson Christian teams sweep Pumpkin run (10/17) - WilsonTimes.com

Regional Schedules & Entry Links (10/16) - NCHSAA.org


US Top-25 Individual Rankings (10/16)
John Tatter (RJ Reynolds) #18.
Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor) #25.

Boys | Girls - MileSplit


Triangle Honor Roll #7 (10/16) - TrackHonors.com

Alumni Report (10/16) - NCrunners


Who has the Best Frosh/So. Team in NC? (10/15)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


Weekend Results Hub (10/14-15) - MileSplit

Saturday Updates (10/14) - NCrunners


----- Saturday, October 14: -----

Manhattan XC Invitational - The Bronx, NY (10/14)
Note: 2.5 mile course.
Eastern States Championship race:
Boys: Christian Bros. Acad. (NJ) 136, Fayetteville-Manlius (NY) 149, Green Hope 180.
Mount Tabor boys 12th, 324.
Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor) 2nd, 12:20.3.
(Now #26 on All-Time Manhattan Inv List.)
Varsity A Girls Race:
Girls: Frances Whitworth (Mt Tabor) 1st, 15:09. (Team 2nd.)
JV A Race: Mt Tabor boys 3rd.
JV E Race: Green Hope boys 2nd to CBA.
Biggest meet on the East Coast.

Results | Coverage - MileSplit
Watch Cameron Ponder take 2nd - NCrunners
Recap - MileSplit
Recap - Dyestat
Record Performances at Manhattan Inv - DyeStat
Live Updates - MileSplit
Meet Info/Schedule - MileSplit
Live Webcast - DyeStat
Green Hope hoping to take one more step forward - Milesplit
Nationally Ranked Programs Set to Square Off - Milesplit
12x800 workout for Green Hope boys
Video: Green Hope Pre Manhattan Workout - NCrunners
NC Looks to Sweep Boys Individual & Team Titles - NCrunners
Preview - DyeStat
Race Assignments - MileSplit
Meet Schedule | Teams Attending - MileSplit
All-Time Top 10
Course Maps
Meet Website


NCRunners Elite XC Inv. - Ivey Redmon Park (10/14)
Featuring the Frosh/Soph Invitational - the UNOFFICIAL
JV State Championship.

Championship Races:
Boys: N Lincoln 69, Ardrey Kell 85, No. Guilford 93.
Girls: Providence 57, No. Guilford 84, W Carteret 90.
Soph Jenna Reiter (W Carteret) 18:25.24.
Invitational Races:
Boys: Bishop McGuinness 91, L Norman Charter 94, NC Sch Sci/Math 105.
Girls: Lake Norman Charter 44, NCSSM 50, Hickory Ridge 50.
(LNC girls 1-2-3, ...18:42, 18:51, 20:16.)
Frosh/Soph Races:
Girls: Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) 18:04!
Boys: Jack Holbrook (RJ Reynolds) 16:45.

Results - NCrunners
Results - BigKahunaTiming.com
Video: Carmen Alder's 18:04 - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Entries - NCrunners
Can Alder, Howlett or Reiter join 7 girls who have
broken 18 at NCRunners Elite?
- NCrunners
Virtual Meet - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


MileStat.com Invitational - Mechanicsville, VA (10/14)
Varsity A Boys:
Coleman Mitchell (Cary Acad.) 3rd 15:28.

Results | Coverage- MileSplit
Teams Attending


Trailblazer Invitational - Gray, TN (10/14)
Wolverines battle weather, large field at Tennessee meet - PolkSports.com


NC "unofficial" Middle School Championships - Waxhaw (10/14)
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info
- - - - -


High School Athletes Making Strides [Scroll down!] (10/13) - N&O


New Hanover County Championships - Wilmington (10/12)
Boys: Hoggard 26, New Hanover 60, Laney 77.
Girls: Hoggard 32, Ashley 43, New Hanover 83.
Laney junior Natalie Tyner 17:55.05 CR.
Hoggard senior Jamie Witmer 15:53.39.

Results - NCrunners
Hoggard sweeps County Championships - Star-News
Photos - StarNewsOnline.com


Stanly County Championships - Oakboro (10/12)
Boys: W Stanly 15, S Stanly 61, N Stanly 68.
Girls: W Stanly 15, N Stanly 52, S Stanly 75.

Results - NCrunners


Veritas Invitational - Fletcher Park (10/12)
Boys: Madison 38, ACA 42, Thomas Jefferson 99.
Girls: ACA 23, Owen 58, Veritas Christian Acad. 95.

Madison, Asheville Christian Academy win - Citizen-Times.com


Mt Tabor's Harrison Figan (10/12) - JournalNow.com

W Forsyth's Bailey Reutinger (10/12) - Journal

Bishop McGuinness' Sean Muller (10/12) - Journal

Walkertown's Kelsey Wolfington (10/12) - Journal

S Davidson's Hannah Cranford (10/12) - NCrunners


US Top-30 Teams (10/12)
Green Hope boys #11.
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


United Way Invitational - Southside Park, Newton (10/11)
Boys: AC Reynolds 69, N Iredell 82, W Henderson 112
Girls: W Henderson 67, Brevard 92, Hickory 109
Soph Jonna Strange (N Iredell) 18:47.72
Results - NCrunners
34 Local teams take part - HickoryRecord.com
Shelby girls win Invitational race - ShelbyStar.com
Photos by Jason Creasy - NCrunners
Meet Info | Virtual Meet - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
NC Home Educators Championships - Hagan Stone Pk (10/13)
Millennium Charter Acad Inv - Fisher River Pk (10/12)
CAA Preview - Christ School, Arden (10/11)
Cent. Piedmont Conf Meet #5 - Ivey Redmon (10/11)
ECC Reg Season Meet - Boyd Lee Pk, Greenville (10/11)
Farmville Central Home Meet #2 (10/11)
Jordan Matthews @ E Randolph - Ramseur (10/11)
PAC-9 Meet #4 - South View (10/11)
Patriot Ath. Conf. #4 - Gray's Creek (10/11)
Porter Ridge Meet #1 - Indian Trail (10/11) - athletic.net
Randleman Home Meet (10/11)
Meet at Robbinsville (10/11) - theSylvaHerald.com
Robbinsville Roundabout (10/11) - MaroonDevils.com
Three Rivers @ Luther Britt - Lumberton (10/11)
Tri-County Quad 5 - Sanford (10/11)

Blue Ridge MS Conf Championship - Franklin (10/10)
Carolina 1A Championship - Newton Grove (10/10)
Cedar Ridge Home Meet #3 - Hillsborough (10/10)
Cent. Davidson Home Meet - Lexington (10/10)
CISAA/GCMSAA #6 - McAlpine Park (10/10)
Concord High Meet - Frank Lisk Park (10/10) - athletic.net
Mid Piedmont Conf Meet #4 - Asheboro (10/10)
Moore County MS Meet #5 - Southern Pines (10/10)
Northside Christian Meet - Charlotte (10/10) - athletic.net
Oak Grove Home Meet - Winston-Salem (10/10)
Pender County C8C Meet - Burgaw (10/10)
S Rowan-CCC Home Meet #2 - Salisbury (10/10)
Wayne County Championships - Goldsboro (10/9)
- - - - -


Polk County Middle's Olivia Overholt
conf. champ again
(10/10) - PolkSports.com


NC Top-25 Team Rankings (10/10)
3 new boys teams on list;
New #1 girls team

Boys | Girls - NCrunners


NC Freshman Class Rankings (10/10)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


Cuthbertson's Sarah LaTour
Commits to NC State
(10/10) - NCrunners

Triangle Honor Roll #6 (10/10) - TrackHonors.com


US Top-25 Team Rankings (10/9)
Green Hope boys #8
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


NC Weekend Team Merge (10/9) - NCrunners


----- Saturday, October 7: -----

Great American Festival - WakeMed Park, Cary (10/7)
Boys: Loudoun Valley (VA) 62, Green Hope 87.
(15:48 avg for Green Hope)
David Melville (N Guilford) 4th, 15:03.80.
Cardinal Gibbons girls 11th, 285 (19:33 avg).
Natalie Tyner (Laney) 4th, 17:37.50.

Results | Coverage - NCrunners
Twitter Updates - NCrunners
Live Results - NationalScholastic.org
Recap - NationalScholastic.org
Green Hope boys post best NC performance
ever at Great American
- NCrunners
Laney's Natalie Tyner runs PR 17:37 - StarNewsOnline.com
Chmiel (16:50), Hengst (14:57) fastest - DyeStat
NC Results Merged - NCrunners
Interview: Natalie Tyner - NCrunners
Watch David Melville take 4th in ROC - NCrunners
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
More Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
3000+ Photos by Mary Ann Magnant - NCrunners

Schedule | Meet Info - NationalScholastic.org
Teams Entered/Race Assignments - NCrunners
GAXC & HBCU Race Assignments - NationalScholastic.org
NC's best battle the nation's best - NCrunners
Favorites: Loudoun Valley, Saratoga, Dalton Hengst,
Kelsey Chmiel
- NationalScholastic.org
Five Storylines to Follow - DyeStat
Great American showdown coming up next - NationalScholastic.org
Virtual Meets: Race of Champions - NCrunners
Guest Starter: Quanera Hayes - NationalScholastic.org
Nike's Guests: Craig Engels & World Championships
medalist Courney Frerichs
- NationalScholastic.org
NC Boys at Great Am over the last decade - NCrunners
NC Girls at Great Am over the last decade - NCrunners
Course Maps | Directions to Course - NationalScholastic.org
Hotel Info - NationalScholastic.org
Hourly Forecast - weather.com
Meet Website


43rd Wendy's Invitational - McAlpine Park, Charlotte (10/7)
Boys: Mt Tabor 113, Chapel Hill 134, Weddington 181.
(16:13 avg for Mt Tabor.)
Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor) 15:20.54 PR,
John Tatter (RJ Reynolds) 2nd, 15:22.99.
Girls: Riverside (SC) 94, Chapel Hill 101, Weddington 113.
(19:11 avg for Chapel Hill.)
Sarah LaTour (Cuthbertson) 2nd, 18:12.22.

Results - NCrunners
Team & Individual Results Merge - NCrunners
Twitter Updates - NCrunners
Sarah LaTour Interview - NCrunners
Interview: Cameron Ponder, John Tatter - NCrunners
Photos by Phil Ponder - NCrunners
Photos by Doug Hague - NCrunners
Photos by John Olson - NCrunners
Meet Page - NCrunners
Team Entries by Race - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule - NCrunners
Huge Team & Individual Battles to Occur - NCrunners
Virtual Meets - NCrunners
NC Team Scores from last decade at Wendy's - NCrunners
Interview with Meet Director - NCrunners
Course Map | Course Info
Hourly Forecast


Hagan Stone Classic - Hagan Stone Park, Greensboro (10/7)
Boys: Durham Academy 79, Patriot Home Sch 88, Durham Jordan 89.
Dakota Mendenhall (Forbush) 15:47.27.
Girls: Reagan 48, South County (VA) 111, NC Sch Sci/Math 119.
Emma Kincaid (Grimsley) 18:44.86.
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
More Photos - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
36 Schools Head to the Hagan Stone Classic - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Meet Website
Course Map
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


Pirate Invitational - Lake Kristi, Greenville, NC (10/7)
Boys: Panther Creek 30, Green Hope 73, South View 135.
Girls: Panther Creek 60, Topsail 104, South View 112.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule/Course Maps - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Virtual Meet - NCrunners


SSS Invitational - Smithfield Community Park, Smithfield (10/7)
Boys: Cary Home Educators 27, Clayton 46, Richmond County 105.
Girls: Clayton 30, Richmond Co. 43, Cary Home Educators 54.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


Gene Mullin Inv. - Furman University, Greenville, SC (10/7)
Boys: Providence Day boys 2nd, 58. (17:01 avg)
Girls: Asheville Christian 7th, 196 (21:59 avg)
Results - NCrunners
NC invades SC for Gene Mullin Inv. - NCrunners


Mount Gilead Thill Inv. - W Montgomery HS (10/7)
Results - NCrunners

- - - - -


Polk XC complete annual run up White Oak Mountain (10/6) - PolkSports.com

Walkertown's Jabez Huntley (10/6) - JournalNow.com

Parkland's Eydy Marin-Salinas (10/6) - Journal

E Forsyth's Tunji Ajose-Adeogun (10/6) - Journal


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Disney Classic - Kissimmee, FL (10/6-7)
Cary Academy Senior Night (10/6) - athletic.net
Bunker Hill Northwest Foothills Meet - Claremont (10/5)
Central Tarheel Meet #6 - Bear Creek (10/5)
Forsyth Country Day Home Meet #3 (10/5) - athletic.net
AC Reynolds Home Meet - Asheville (10/4)
Apex/Friendship/Broughton/Fuquay/Sanderson - WakeMed (10/4)
Conley/New Bern/Aycock @ S Wayne - Dudley (10/4)
E Alamance/Morehead/N Guilford/W Alamance - Burlington (10/4)
E Alamance runner wins (10/4) - theTimesNews.com
Farmville Central, SW Edgecombe at N Pitt - Bethel (10/4)
Fisher River 1 Mile Relay - Dobson (10/4)
Garner, Middle Creek at Holly Springs (10/4)
MCS Middle Sch. Meet #4 - West End (10/4)
North Forsyth Home Meet #3 - Winston-Salem (10/4)
Northwestern 3A/4A PreConf - Morganton Freedom (10/4)
S Lenoir Home Meet 3 - Kinston (10/4)
Tri-County Meet #5 - Union Pines, Cameron (10/4)
Wheatmore Home Meet - Trinity (10/4)

Central Davidson Home Meet - Lexington (10/3)
CISAA/GCMSAA #5 - Cannon Sch, Concord (10/3)
Heathwood Highlander Inv - Columbia, SC (10/3)
Heritage Home Meet - Wake Forest (10/3)
Hugh McRae Hokum Karum - Wilmington (10/3)
Lakewood Home Meet - Salemburg (10/)
N Davidson Home: Week 5 - Lexington (10/3)
RRC Forest Hills Meet - Marshville (10/3) - athletic.net
SAC 8 Meet #5 @ Hoke - Raeford (10/3)
WDHS @ Boone's Cave - Tyro (10/3)
Yadkin Valley Meet @ NSHS - New London (10/3)
Greene Central vs Riverside - Snow Hill (10/2) - - - - -


Davidson County Championships - Denton (10/5)
Boys: Ledford 30, Central Davidson 52, N Davidson 61.
Girls: N Davidson 43, E Davidson 70, Ledford 81.
Results - NCrunners
15:46 Meet Record for Howerton;
Cranford Repeats as Champion
- TheDispatch.com


W Forsyth Senior Kathryn Anderson a huge part
of team's success
(10/5) - NCrunners

Mount Tabor to compete in two large meets (10/4) - JournalNow.com

East Lincoln boys, N Lincoln girls win (10/4) - LincolnTimesNews.com


US Regional Top-5 Team Rankings (10/5)
Green Hope boys, Weddington + Cuthbertson girls ranked.
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


US Top-30 Individuals - Dyestat (10/5)
John Tatter (RJ Reynolds) #23.
Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor) on Watch List.

Boys | Girls


NC Top-25 Team Rankings (10/4)
Boys - NCrunners


Durham City-County Championships - Durham Academy (10/3)
Boys: Durham Academy 39, Jordan 51, Durham Sch of Arts 68.
Girls: NC Sch of Science/Math 41, Durham Sch of Arts 42, Jordan 89.
(Sci/Math girls 3-5-7-12-14. Sch of Arts 1-6-9-10-16!)
Results - NCrunners


Cabarrus County Championships - Concord (10/3)
Boys: Cox Mill 40, Hickory Ridge 43, Mt Pleasant 79.
Girls: Hickory Ridge 16, Cox Mill 75, NW Cabarrus 92.
Hickory Ridge girls go 1-2-3-4-6.
Results - NCrunners


How did NC Alums run over the last 2 Weeks? (10/3) - NCrunners


Wilson County Championships - Wilson, NC (10/2)
Results - NCrunners
Fike boys, Hunt girls win titles - WilsonTimes.com


Triangle Honor Roll #5 (10/2) - TrackHonors.com


US Top-25 Individual Rankings (10/2)
John Tatter (RJ Reynolds) #15.
David Melville (No. Guilford) on bubble.

Boys | Girls - MileSplit


Weekend Merge: Greensboro/White Squirrel/
High Country/more
(10/1) - NCrunners


34th Annual Greensboro Inv. - Hagan Stone Park (9/30)
Boys: Cary 56, Chapel Hill 68, Panther Creek 86.
Girls: Chapel Hill 40, Hidden Valley (VA) 63, Panther Creek 110.
Results | Live Updates - NCrunners
Cary Boys edge Chapel Hill, Panther
Creek to claim Team Title
- NCrunners
Pinecrest's Alder First - thePilot.com
Watch Carmen Alder win in 18:15 - NCrunners
Alder proves she's a legit title contender - NCrunners
Chase Coley PRs 15:40 to win - NCrunners
Videos - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Greensboro Inv: Could Meet Records Fall? - NCrunners
The 34th Greensboro Inv. has some
Major Team Battles taking place
- NCrunners
Meet Website


Ramble By The River (ACA Inv.) - Swannanoa (9/30)
Boys: Ashv. AC Reynolds 47, Lincoln Charter 135, N Henderson 159.
Girls: Asheville Christian 49, Smoky Mountain 87, Asheville School 105.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info


White Squirrel Classic - Brevard, NC (9/29)
Boys: TC Roberson 47, Walhalla (SC) 64, Asheville 68.
Girls: TC Roberson 46, Brevard 63, Carolina Day 71.
Elise Wright (TC Roberson) 18:56.47
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info


High Country Classic - Watauga HS, Boone, NC (9/30)
Boys: Watauga 50, Charlotte Catholic 79, W Henderson 99.
Girls: Charlotte Catholic 75, Watauga 84, Nation Ford (SC) 117.
Results - NCrunners
Riley Carswell tops for Freedom - Morganton.com
4 States, 27 Schools head to Boone - NCrunners
Meet Info


Low Country Inv. - Johns Island, SC (9/30)
Metrolina Christian boys 16th; girls 21st.
Results - SCrunners
Coverage | Photos | Videos - SCrunners


Myers Park Inv. - Myers Park HS, Charlotte (9/30)
Boys: Myers Park 28, S Mecklenburg 52, Unattached (club) 55.
Girls: Myers Park 20, S Mecklenburg 40.
Results - NCrunners


NCHSAA 3A Girls Individual Rankings (9/29) - NCrunners

Will David Melville be able to make it 3 Straight
NCHSAA 3A State Titles?
(9/28) - NCRunners


Farmville Central junior Bobby Mills (9/28) - Reflector.com

Walkertown's Holly & Lindsey Cairey (9/28) - JournalNow.com


US Team Rankings (9/28) - Dyestat
Green Hope boys #15.
Boys | Girls


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Durham Academy Home Meet 2 (9/28) - athletic.net
Coastal 8 Conf Meet #5 - Rocky Point (9/28)
Hoggard Home Meet #2 - Wilmington (9/28)
2017 Carney Classic - Hayesville (9/27)
ACA Middle School Inv - Swannanoa (9/27)
Polk MS girls shine at ACA meet (9/27) - PolkSports.com
Big East Conf #4 - Rocky Mount (9/27)
CISAA/GCMSAA #4 - Charlotte Latin (9/27)
CPC Meet #3 - Ivey Redmon Park, Kernersville (9/27)
E Alamance/McMichael/N Guilford/Rockingham Co (9/27)
Reg. Season Meet - Boyd Lee Park, Greenville (9/27)
North Mecklenburg Meet (9/27)
Northwestern Conf Meet - Southside, Newton (9/27)
Quad Meet - Wake Med, Cary (9/27)
S Lenoir Home Meet 2 - Kinston (9/27)
Tri-County Meet #4 - Sanford (9/27)
Washington Home Meet #2 (9/27)
Weddington Home Meet #2 (9/27)

Cedar Ridge Home Meet #2 (9/26)
Chapel Hill Home Meet (9/26)
EPIC Conf. Meet - Cary (9/26)
Hickory Ridge Home Meet - Concord (9/26)
Mid Piedmont Meet #2 - Pleasant Garden (9/26)
N Iredell Home Meet - Statesville (9/26)
Oak Grove Tri Meet - Winston-Salem (9/26)
R-S/Armentrout Inv. - Rutherfordton (9/26)
Princeton Home Meet - Newton Grove (9/26)
SAA Meet #4 - Scotland HS - Laurinburg (9/26)
SAC 8 Meet #4 - Fayetteville (9/26)
S Rowan/Ledford/@Cent. Davidson - Lexington (9/26)
SE Raleigh @ Leesville Rd (9/26)
W Iredell Meet - Statesville (9/26)
Christ Covenant - Greenville, NC (9/26) - athletic.net

Greene Central vs SW Edgecombe - Snow Hill (9/25)
Ragsdale Inv. - Ivey Redmon Park (9/25)
Ridgecroft School Meet - Ahoskie (9/25) - athletic.net
Three Rivers @ Whiteville (9/25)
University Christian Meet #1 - Conover (9/25)
- - - - -


Lincoln Co. Championship - Lincolnton (9/27)
Boys: N Lincoln 26, E Lincoln 41, Lincolnton 82.
Girls: N Lincoln 17, E Lincoln 46.
Results - NCrunners
North Lincoln sweeps county meet - LincolTimesNews.com


Cleveland Co. Championship - Kings Mountain (9/26)
Boys: Shelby 28, Kings Mountain 38, Crest 63.
Girls: Shelby 23, Kings Mountain 59, Burns 65.
Results (9/26)
Shelby High sweep country races - ShelbyStar.com


NC Top-25 Individual Rankings (9/27)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


Could Izzy Evely Claim the
NCHSAA 2A Individual Crown for LNC?
(9/27) - NCrunners

Will This Finally Be Dakota Mendenhall's Year To Claim
A NCHSAA 2A Individual Title?
(9/26) - NCrunners

Triangle Honor Roll #4 (9/26) - TrackHonors.com


US Top 25 - Team Rankings - MileSplit (9/25)
Green Hope boys #9.
Boys | Girls


Could First Flight Boys Be The NCHSAA 2A East's
First Ever Team Champion?
(9/25) - NCrunners


Will We See A New NCHSAA 1A
Girls Individual Champion?
(9/25) - NCrunners


No Clear Favorite for Boys
NCHSAA 1A Individual Crown
(9/25) - NCrunners


Who has the State's Best JV Squad? - NCrunners
Boys (9/21) | Girls (9/24)


Year to Year Improvement:
Hare & Hounds/Bo Run/Saucony We've Got Class


---- Saturday: ----
7th Annual "Hare & Hounds" Invitational - McAlpine Park (9/22-23)
Boys: Millbrook 116, Green Hope 132, Providence Day 156.
Girls: Cuthbertson 71, Green Hope 119, Carolina Day 180.
9 girls under 19:00.

Results | Live Updates - NCrunners
Watch Noah Dolhare run 15:36 - NCrunners
Over 5000 Photos - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff George - NCrunners
Preview - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule | Teams Attending - NCrunners
Ton of Teams Heading to Hare & Hounds (9/22) - NCrunners
Can These Hare & Hounds Meet Records
be Touched This Weekend?
(9/20) - NCrunners


Bo Run - Boyd Lee Park, Greenville, NC (9/23)
Boys: First Flight 33, Greenville Conley 82, Northern Nash 95.
Girls: Topsail 47, Heritage 51, Conley 115.

Results - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule | Teams Attending - NCrunners
Preview - NCrunners
31 Teams Head to the Bo Run - NCrunners
Course Map


Saucony We've Got Class Inv - Sugg Farm Park, Holly Springs (9/23)
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule | Teams Attending - NCrunners
Sugg Farm Park set to host the
Saucony We've Got Class Inv.
(9/21) - NCrunners
Course Map | Meet Website


Onslow County Championship - Jacksonville (9/23)
Boys: Swansboro 29, White Oak 46, Jacksonville 86.
Girls: White Oak 35, Jacksonville 42, Swansboro 81.
Results - NCrunners
- - - - -


Burke County Championship - Morganton (9/21)
Boys: E Burke 25, Patton 52, Draughn 73.
Girls: Freedom 29, Draughn 56, Patton 65.
Results - NCrunners
EB boys, Freedom girls win county titles - Morganton.com


Fischer River Invitational - Dobson (9/21)
Boys: N Iredell 23, Atkins 52, N Wilkes 115.
Girls: N Iredell 25, Surry Central 45, N Surry 77.
Results - NCrunners


Mt Tabor's Brenna Kenney (9/21) - JournalNow.com

Salem Academy's Kate Dossel (9/21) - Journal


Regional Team Rankings (9/21)
Green Hope boys #4 in Southeast.
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


US Top-30 Individual Rankings (9/21)
John Tatter #20. Cameron Ponder on Watch List.
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Laney Home Meet - Wilmington (9/21)
Oxford Prep Home Meet (9/21)
Wallace Park Classic - Wilmington (9/21)
Panther Creek/Green Hope @ Athens Dr (9/20)
Union Pines/Harnett Cent./So. Lee @ Sanford (9/20) - athletic.net
CPC Meet #2 - Ivey Redmon (9/20)
ECC 3A/4A meet @ New Bern (9/20)
Greene Central vs Washington HS - Snow Hill (9/20)
Jordan Matthews Home Meet - Siler City (9/20)
Millbroook vs Cardinal Gibbons - Raleigh (9/20)
N Forsyth Home Meet - Winston-Salem (9/20)
Northeastern Conf Meet #3 - Barco (9/20)
Providence Grove Home Meet - Climax (9/20)
Three Rivers @ Luther Britt - Lumberton (9/20)
Tri-County Meet #3 - Sanford (9/20)
Wake Forest Home Meet (9/20)
Watauga Home Meet #2 - Boone (9/20)
8-School Meet - McAlpine Park (9/20) - Mitchell Timing
3A Mid-State Quad - Greensboro (9/19)
Albemarle/N Moore/W Montgomery @ N Stanly (9/19)
Boone's Cave Meet - Tyro (9/19)
Gil Murdock Relays - McAlpine (9/19)
Ledford Home Meet #3 - Thomasville (9/19)
Mid-Piedmont Meet #1 - Graham (9/19)
MVAC Midseason Meet - Millers Creek (9/19)
N Davidson Home Meet - Lexington (9/19)
N Duplin Home Meet - Seven Springs (9/19)
NE Guilford/Rockingham/Ea Alamance/Morehead (9/19)
SCA Inv. - Boiling Springs, SC (9/19)
Central Cabarrus Home Meet - Concord (9/19) - athletic.net
Gaston Christian Home Meet - Gastonia (9/19) - athletic.net
Mt Pleasant/W Stanly/E Montgomery - Oakboro (9/19) - athletic.net
Forsyth Country Day/Greensboro Day/HPCA - Guilford College (9/19) - athletic.net
-----


Henderson Co. Championships - Jackson Park, Hendersonville (9/20)
Boys: W Henderson 28, N Henderson 30.
Girls: Hendersonville 25, W Henderson 44.
W Henderson boys, Hendersonville girls take titles - BlueRidgeNow.com


Granville Central's Kathleen Burroughs (9/20) - NCrunners


White Oak's Sabrina Herritt Athlete of Week (9/20) - JDNews.com


NC Senior Rankings - NCrunners.com
Boys (9/20) | Girls (9/19)


Union County Championships - Indian Trail (9/19)
Boys: Weddington 24, Cuthbertson 63, Piedmont 92.
Girls: Weddington 36, Cuthbertson 38, Porter Ridge 119.
Six girls under 19:00.
Results - NCrunners
Photos by Doug Hague - NCrunners


Catawba County Championships - Catawba, NC (9/19)
Boys: St Stephens 29, Bunker Hill 78, Maiden 108.
Girls: Hickory 56, St Stephens 64, Fred T Foard 85.
Results - NCrunners
St Stephens boys, Hickory girls claim titles - HickoryRecord.com


John Tatter #12. David Melville on the bubble.
US Top-25 Individual Rankings (9/18)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


NC Junior Rankings
Boys (9/18) | Girls (9/15) - NCrunners


Triangle Honor Roll #3 (9/18) - TrackHonors.com


Friday Night Lights vs adidas Challenge:
Ivey Redmon as fast as WakeMed?
(9/18) - NCrunners


Cape Fear Flyers Inv. - Wilmington (9/17) - NCrunners


Meet Merge: adidas Challenge/Oatlands/
Trinity-Valkryie
(9/17) - NCrunners


- - - - Saturday: - - - -

adidas XC Challenge - WakeMed Park, Cary, NC (9/16)
Boys: Weddington 105, Mt Tabor 171, Panther Creek 191.
John Tatter (RJ Reynolds) wins, 15:00.70 (24 sec PR).
Girls: Weddington 126, Chapel Hill 156, Blacksburg (VA) 167
Natalie Tyner (Wilmington Laney) 2nd, 17:47.60.

Boys: #3 Weddington, #4 Chapel Hill, #5 Mt Tabor, #6 Cary competing.
Girls: #3 Chapel Hill, #4 Weddington, #6 W Forsyth, #8 Mt Tabor running.

Results | Coverage - NCrunners
Updates - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule | Teams Attending - NCrunners

Weddington Sweeps Titles - NCrunners
Watch John Tatter Clock 15:00 - NCrunners
Five guys under 15:20 - NCrunners
Interview: John Tatter after 24-sec PR - NCrunners
Interview: Weddington girls - NCrunners
Interview: Weddington boys - NCrunners
Interview: Natalie Tyler after PR 17:47 - NCrunners

6 Teams that Impressed at adidas - NCrunners
Boys: Panther Creek, Cary, N Lincoln, Millbrook.
Girls: W Forsyth, N Lincoln.

Over 10,000 Photos - NCrunners
Year to Year Improvement Rankings - NCrunners
Will we see a Sub-15? - NCrunners
Girls Individual Crown is Wide Open - NCrunners

Connor Lane's adidas XC Challenge of
14:59.3 Will Go Down This Weekend
- NCrunners

Virtual meets: All 4 of the varsity level races - NCrunners
Course Map | Directions to Meet
Meet Website


Oatlands Invitational, Leesburg, VA (9/16)
Boys: Loudoun Valley (VA) 46, Green Hope 117, Salesianum School 194.
Girls: Green Hope 7th (377).
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info | Teams Attending - MileStat
Valley to Face Challenge from Green Hope - NCrunners


Trinity/Valkyrie Invitational - Louisville, KY (9/16)
Boys: Cardinal Gibbons 14th (341) in Seeded Race.
Girls: Cardinal Gibbons 5th (222) in Seeded Race.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule | Teams Attending - KYrunners
Meet Preview - IN.milesplit.com


Cherokee XC Invitational - Cherokee, NC (9/16)
Boys: Hayesville 68, Murphy 117, Smoky Mountain 119.
Girls: Smoky Mountain 52, N Buncombe 54, Murphy 97.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info/Schedule | Teams Attending - NCrunners


Freedom Invitational - Freedom HS, Morganton (9/16)
Boys: N Henderson 44, Forestview 63, Madison 98.
Hunter White (N Henderson) 17:15.
Girls: Asheville 79, Owen 83, Forestview 86.
Sophia Raspanti (Forestview) 20:46.
Results - NCrunners
North Henderson boys, Asheville girls win - Citizen-Times.com
Freedom's Riley Carswell top local runner - Morganton.com
Polk Co. boys place 3 in Top 20 - PolkSports.com
Meet Info | Teams Attending - NCrunners
Will Hunter White continue his undefeated season? - NCrunners


Pfeiffer Univ. HS Invitational - Misenheimer (9/16)
Boys: Bishop McGuinness 68, Mt Pleasant 81, E Rowan 85.
Girls: Jesse Carson 30, Fuquay-Varina 108, Bishop McGuinness 109.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info | Teams Attending - NCrunners


Porter Ridge Heelsplitter Inv - Monroe (9/16)
Boys: Porter Ridge 34, E Mecklenburg 80, Parkwood 83.
Girls: Myers Park 38, Porter Ridge 55, Parkwood 84.
Results - NCrunners
Schedule | Teams Attending - NCrunners


59th Annual Willam & Mary XC Inv. - Williamsburg, VA (9/15-16)
Boys: First Flight 6th in Varsity A. S Lenoir 4th in Varsity B
Girls: First Flight 5th in Varsity B. S Lenoir 8th.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info | Teams Attending - NCrunners
Virtual Meet - NCrunners


GTC Tiger Classic Inv. - Greenville, SC (9/16)
Boys: Hillcrest (SC) 54, W Henderson 59, Landrum (SC) 94.
Girls: West Henderson 5th (131).
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info | Teams Entered - SCrunners.com
- - - - -


Asheville TC Roberson's Elise Wright (9/16) - Citizen-Times.com

RJ Reynolds' Anderson Ward (9/15) - JournalNow.com

Walkertown's Elijah Loy (9/15) - JournalNow

Parkland's Kelli Mendoza-Cruz (9/15) - JournalNow


Cary Academy Coach Conrad Hall
selected to Hall of Fame
(9/15) - CaryAcademy.org


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Voyager Acad @ Forest Hills - Durham (9/15)
CFA Academy Eagles Challenge - Concord (9/14)
Laney Home Meet - Wilmington (9/14)
Murrays Mill Open - Catawba (9/14)
SBHS Home Meet #2 - Southport (9/14)
N Gaston @ York (SC) Meet (9/14)
CPC Conf. Meet - Pamlico (9/13)
Farmville Cent. Home Conf Meet #1 (9/13)
Forsyth Country Day Meet #2 (9/13) - athletic.net
Durham Acad/St Mary's @ Ravenscroft (9/13) - athletic.net
Greene Cent/N Lenoir/S Lenoir - Kinston (9/13)
ND/ED CCC Meet Week 2 - Lexington (9/13)
Northeastern Coastal Conf Meet 2 - Kill Devil Hills (9/13)
Northern Carolina Conf Meet - Roanoke Rapids (9/13)
Pac-9 Meet - Fayetteville (9/13)
Pac-7 Pre-Conf Meet - Trinity (9/13)
Patriot Athletic Conf #1 - Hope Mills (9/13)
S Lenoir Home Meet 1 - Kinston (9/13)
SW Edgecombe Home Meet - Pinetops (9/13)
Three Rivers @ Luther Britt Park - Lumberton (9/13)
Tri-County Meet #2 - Erwin (9/13)
Watauga Home Meet #1 - Boone (9/13)
Weddington MS XC Invitational (9/13)
Metrolina Preview - Indian Trail (9/12)
Hobbton Home Meet - Newton Grove (9/12)
Rocky River Conf Midseason Meet - Midland (9/12)
Shelby Invitational (9/12)
Farmville Central vs Green Central (9/11)
FCS @ Blue Jay Pt-Invitational - Raleigh (9/11)
- - - -


Owen States (No. Guilford) Ready To Step Up As A Leader
In His Final High School XC Season
(9/14) - NCrunners


NC Top-25 Teams (9/13)
W Forsyth boys move into the Top-25.
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


NC Sophomore Rankings (9/13)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


NC Freshman Boys Rankings (9/12)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


Utilize Your Official Visit (9/12) - MileSplit


NC Top-25 Individual Rankings (9/11)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


US Top-25 Team Rankings (9/11)
Green Hope boys #9.
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


Top 250 NCHSAA 2A Boys Rankings (9/10) - NCrunners

Triangle Honor Roll #2 (9/11) - TrackHonors.com


- - - Saturday: - - -
Furman XC Classic - Furman Univ., Greenville, SC (9/9)
Boys: Ardrey Kell 2nd (74), S Mecklenburg 9th (242).
Girls: Ardrey Kell 4th (168), S Mecklenburg 6th (179).
NC schools included Ardrey Kell, S Mecklenburg, Asheville, E Henderson.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info = NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


Royals Twilight HS Inv. - Freedom Park, Charlotte (9/9)
Boys: Myers Park 23, Charlotte Country Day 74, Metrolina Christian 105.
Girls: Myers Park 40, Providence Day 52, Parkwood 122.
Results - athletic.net
Bristle, Williamson Light It Up - NCrunners
Over 3000 Photos by Lukas Newman - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


Valley River Mudder - Konehete Park, Murphy, NC (9/9)
Boys: Union Co. (TN) 56, Hayesville 66, Smoky Mountain 80.
Girls: Smoky Mountain 36, Murphy 58, Union Co. (TN) 86.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info | Schedule - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


Rocket Hokum Karem Relay - AC Reynolds HS, Asheville (9/9)
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


Knight's Invitational - Rocky Mount (9/9)
Boys: Leesville Rd 27, Northern Nash 128, White Oak 152.
Girls: Leesville Rd 39, W Carteret 87, St Thomas More Acad 134.
Soph Jenna Reiter (W Carteret) 19:19.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


Pam Pack Invitational - Washington, NC (9/9)
Girls: First Flight 34, Croatan 43, S Lenoir 97.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


Phoenix HS Inv. - Elon University, Elon (9/9)
Boys: SW Guilford 15, Northwood 46, Wn Alamance 86.
Girls: Northwood 24, SW Guilford 52, Wayne Country Day 54.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


Durham Academy Invitational - Durham (9/9)
Results - athletic.net
Meet Info - NCrunners


Friday Night Lights XC Festival - Ivey
Redmon Park, Kernersville (9/8)

Boys Championship: Green Hope 51, Weddington 99, Cary 172.
(Green Hope 5-10-11-12-13 16:04, 16:14, 16:14, 16:14, 16:14.)
Coleman Mitchell (Cary Academy) 15:47.39
Girls Championship: Cuthbertson 88, W Forsyth 131, Gibbons 132.
Sarah LaTour (Cuthbertson) 18:16.53.

Boys Inv: Marvin Ridge 84, Lincoln Charter 178, Bishop McGuinness 180.
Girls Inv: Marvin Ridge 47, Charlotte Latin 111, S Brunswick 125.

Boys JV: Michael Biddle (Green Hope) 17:24.02.
(Green Hope 1-2-4-5-6 17:24, 17:24, 17:29, 17:34, 17:39.)
Girls JV: Morgan Allison (Cuthbertson) 20:30.99.

16 NC Top-25 Girls Teams Running; and 14 Boys Teams.
(Lists posted here
)
8:35 pm - Girls Championship. 9:05 pm Boys Championship.
First Race: 5:45 pm. Sunset: 7:38 pm.

Results - NCrunners
Live Results - ResultsRRtiming.com
Live Updates - NCrunners
Watch Sarah LaTour Run a New State Lead (18:16) - NCrunners
Watch Coleman Mitchell Run 15:47 - NCrunners
Riley Carswell top runner for Freedom - Morganton.com
Photos by Doug Hague - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
2016 to 2017 Improvvement Rankings - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending | Virtual Meet - NCrunners
8 Potential Break Out Candidates - NCrunners
Previews: Boys | Girls - NCrunners
Course Walk - NCrunners


Virtual Meet Hub: 9/9 Weekend - NCrunners


Glenn's Caleb Pledger (9/8) - JournalNow.com

N Forsyth's Vanessa Jones (9/8) - Journal

Parkland's Anthony Camarillo Reyes (9/8) - Journal

Salem Academy's Sophia Iltis (9/8) - Journal


Early Season NCHSAA 1A Individual Rankings - NCrunners.com
Girls (9/8) | Boys (9/7)


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Royal Crusaders Home Meet #1 - Monroe (9/9)
CIS Home Meet #2 - Concord (9/7)
Lions Invitational - Dobson (9/7)
Tri-County Dual Meet 1 - Angier (9/7)
Vac & Dash Clash - Albemarle (9/7)
Big East Conf. #1 - Wilson (9/6)
Broughton Time Trial - WakeMed (9/6)
Coastal vs CFA Dual - Kinston (9/6)
Beddingfield/Farmville/N Johnston - Wilson (9/6)
Greene Central vs Ayden-Grifton (9/6)
South Fork 2A Pre-Conf - Lincolnton (9/6)
Tri-County Meet 1 - Cameron (9/6)
Bunker Hill Kickoff - Newton (9/5)
CCC South Rowan #1 - Salisbury (9/5)
CDHS Home Meet - Lexington (9/5)
Cuthbertson Middle Sch. Inv. (9/5)
Fisher River Inv. - Middle School (9/5)
Ledford Home Meet #2 - Thomasville
SAC 8 Meet #1 @ Hoke County (9/5)
SWAC Pre-Conf - Rutherfordton (9/5)
Rosewood Home Meet - Goldsboro (9/5)
NW Cabarrus XC Carnival (9/5) - athletic.net
CISAA Meet #2 - McAlpine (9/5) - athletic.net
GCHMSAA #2 - Charlotte (9/5)
MR 3K - Marvin Ridge HS (9/5)
- - - -


Buncombe County Championships - Swanannoa (9/6)
Boys:
#15 Asheville AC Reynolds 43, Ashv TC Roberson 78, #22 Asheville 80.
Soph Andrew Hammel (Christ School) 16:36.05
Girls:
#6 Carolina Day Sch 31, TC Roberson 57, Asheville Christian Acad 69.
Elise Wright (TC Roberson) 19:14.38

Results - NCrunners


Senior Spotlight:
NW Guilford's Rebecca Kefer
(9/6) - NCrunners

Overholt continues early season success for PCMS (9/6) - PolkSports.com

Tuesday HS Roundup (9/6) - CharlotteObserver.com

Rising Stars: Freshman &
Sophomores Light It Up In Week 2
(9/5) - NCrunners

Triangle Honor Roll #1 (9/5) - TrackHonors.com


NC Early Season All-Classification Team Rankings (9/5)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


US Top 25 Individuals - Week 2 Update (9/4)
David Melville on the bubble.
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


- - - - Saturday: - - - -

The 16th Annual Jungle Run - South View HS, Hope Mills (9/2)
Championship races at 9:00 & 9:40 pm.
Boys Championship: Broughton 32, Chapel Hill 68, RJ Reynolds 110.
(16:00 average for Broughton)
John Tatter (W-S RJ Reynolds) wins, 15:27.48.
Union Pines junior Ben Verchick 2nd, 15:42.31.

Girls Championship: Chapel Hill 19, Broughton 75, South View 115.
(19:13 average for Chapel Hill)
Katherine Dokholyan (Chapel Hill), 18:46.19.
Topsail freshman Makayla Obremski 2nd, 18:58.74.

Results - NCrunners
Recap: Stars Emerge - NCrunners
Live Updates | Meet Info - NCrunners
Broughton, Chapel Hill top field - FayObserver.com
Watch John Tatter win in a state-leading time - NCrunners
3500+ Photos - NCrunners
Area teams compete at Jungle Run - StarNewsOnline.com
Jungle Run 2016 to 2017 Improvement - NCrunners
Previews: Boys | Girls - NCrunners
6 individual matchups to watch - NCrunners
Virtual Meet - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


34th Eye Opener - Roger Milliken Ctr, Spartanburg, SC (9/1-2)
2,752 runners from 81 schools.
Boys: Charlotte Catholic 2nd (91), Asheville 4th (179), W Henderson 8th (331).
Girls: Charlotte Catholic 1st (121), W Henderson 19th (491), Asheville 24th (594).
20:44 Average for Catholic girls.
Asheville junior Haven Honeycutt wins Boys Championship race, 16:33.50.
Christ School soph Andrew Hammel 16:04.5 in International race.
Mallard Creek soph Anna Petr 19:27.6 in International race.
Brevard girls 7th in International race (21:10 avg).

Results - SCrunners.com
Eye Opener Coverage - SCrunners.com
North Carolina vs. South Carolina? - SCrunners.com
Meet Website


Hyder-McMahill Inv. - Montreat College, Montreat, NC (9/2)
Boys: N Henderson 47, Asheville School 85, Enka 100.
Girls: Asheville School 43, Owen 61, Franklin 82.
Results - NCrunners
Polk boys place 3 in top 11 - PolkSports.com
Meet Info | Teams Attending NCrunners


WCU HS/Middle School Festival - WCU, Cullowee, NC (9/2)
Boys: Hayesville 44, Smoky Mountain 53, Murphy 71.
Girls: Smoky Mountain 27, Murphy 56, Swain County 88.
Results - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners


MPXC Invitational - Myers Park HS, Charlotte (9/2)
Rescheduled to 9/30 due to course conditions after Fri. night storm.
Meet Info - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners


Central Academy Inv. - Cent. Acad. of Technology, Monroe, NC (9/2)
Boys: Central Acad. 48, Monroe 88, Sun Valley 89.
Girls: Central Acad. 25, Union Acad. 50, Christ the King Catholic 55.
Results - athletic.net
Meet Info - NCrunners
- - - -


NC Early Season XC Leaderboards (9/2)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

NC Girls Returning Senior Class Rankings (9/2) - NCrunners

Mt Tabor's Michael Moerk (9/1) - JournalNow.com

Reagan's Kaylee Roope (9/1) - JournalNow.com

E Forsyth's Kathryn Paulsen (9/1) - JournalNow.com

Walkertown's Samantha Medley (9/1) - JournalNow.com


US Top 25 - Team Rankings:
Green Hope boys #8.
Boys (9/1) - MileSplit


US Top 25 - Individual Rankings:
Boys | Girls (9/1) - MileSplit


NC Boys Returning Senior Class Rankings (9/1) - NCrunners

NC Girls Returning Junior Class Rankings (8/31) - NCrunners

NC Boys Returning Junior Class Rankings (8/31) - NCrunners

NC Top 500 Returning Soph. Boys (8/30) - NCrunners


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
S Brunswick Home Meet #1 - Southport (8/31)
Wake Forest vs Wakefield (8/31)
Yadkin County Park 5K (8/31)
Eliz. City Northeastern Home Meet #1 (8/31)
Ea Alamance/Person/Morehead/NE Guilf. (8/30)
DH Conley/JH Rose/CB Aycock - Pikeville (8/30)
Panther Cr/Middle Cr/Athens Dr - Cary (8/30)
Pre-Conf Meet at Manteo (8/30)
Randleman HS Home Meet (8/30)
Watermelon Run @ NCSSM - Durham (8/30)
Weddington HS Home Meet (8/30)
Weddington Meet Photos (8/30)
Ayden-Grifton/Washington/N Lenoir - Kinston (8/30)
Forsyth Country Day Home Meet #1 (8/30) - athletic.net
Metrolina Home Meet #1 - Indian Trail (8/29)
Runnin Patriots/MCA Inv. - Dobson (8/29)
Cannon School Home Meet - Concord (8/29) - athletic.net
CISAA Meet #1 - McAlpine Park, Charlotte (8/29) - athletic.net
Cent Carolina Pre-Conf Meet - Salisbury (8/29)
SPC Pre-Conf. - Concord (8/29)
Trinity Home Dual Meet - Archdale (8/29)
SPAA Statesville Meet (8/28) - athletic.net
Farmville Central Home Meet (8/28)
Wayne Country Day Home Meet - Goldsboro (8/28)
- - - -


Forsyth County Championships (Norman Trzaskoma Inv.) - Ivey
Redmon Park, Kernersville (8/30)

Boys: #3 Mt Tabor 34, #14 R.J. Reynolds 54, W Forsyth 54.
Girls: #8 W Forsyth 31, #14 Reagan 42, #18 Mt Tabor 51.
2-Miles:
Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor) 9:43.81, John Tatter (RJR) 9:48.12.
Sophie Faircloth (Reagan) wins in 11:56.40.

Results | Live Twitter Updates - NCRunners.com
Watch Cameron Ponder & John Tatter Battle - NCrunners
1500 Photos - NCrunners
Sophie Faircloth earns Forsyth Co. bragging rights - NCrunners
Cameron Ponder after winning in 9:43 - NCrunners
Old Conference Rivals to Square Off - NCrunners
Meet Info | Teams Attending - NCrunners


Senior Spotlight: Nat Romaine The Ultimate
Teammate & Leader For Chapel Hill
(8/30) - NCrunners

Polk Middle off to solid start (8/30) - PolkSports.com

6 NC Freshmen Making Noise in Week 1 (8/30) - NCrunners

NC Top 500 Returning Soph. Girls (8/30) - NCrunners


Guilford Co. Championships - Hagan Stone Park, Greensboro (8/29)
Boys: #17 No. Guilford 32, SW Guilford 52, NW Guilford 116.
Girls: No. Guilford 25, Page 75, Grimsley 79.
David Melville (No. Guilford) wins 3rd consecutive title (15:41.41).
Results - NCrunners
Live Results - Rhodes Race Timing
Nighthawks rule the day - Greensboro.com
Twitter
Teams Attending | Virtual Meet - NCrunners
Preview - Greensboro.com


Tennessee Star Moves to NC; Should Be a
4A Contender
(8/29) - NCrunners

Top 250 NCISAA 1A/2A Boys Returners (8/29) - NCrunners

Top 200 NCISAA 1A/2A Girls Returners (8/29) - NCrunners

Top 250 NCISAA 3A Returners (8/28)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

NCHSAA 1A Conf. Team & Individual Rankings (8/28) - NCrunners

Cross Country Previews (8/28):
Boys | Girls - N&O

Meet Directors/Timers/Coaches:
MileSplit Announces Online Registration Meet Manager Update
(8/28)

Best Photos of the Weekend (8/28) - NCrunners

Individual Girls Preseason US Top 100 (8/27) - DyeStat


17th WNC XC Carnival - Hendersonville, NC (8/26)
Boys: #9 Cary Academy 64, Dorman (SC) 89, #11 Providence Day 132.
Girls: #2 Cuthbertson 31, Dorman (SC) 95, #7 Cary Academy 169.
Cuthbertson girls place 1-3-7-8-12.
(18:47.1, 19:14.8, 20:05.0, 20:16.2, 20:44.3)

Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Cary Academy Boys, Cuthbertson Girls Dominate - NCrunners
Coleman Mitchell, Sarah Latour Steal the Show - NCrunners
Caleb Potter paces Poik County - PolkSports.com
Video: Sarah LaTour, Elise Wright battle - NCrunners
Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Improvement: Athletes who ran in '16 & '17 - NCrunners
XC Carnival set for Saturday - BlueRidgeNow.com
Teams Attending | Entry List - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners
Preview - NCrunners
Virtual Meet - NCrunners


Providence Invitational - McAlpine Park, Charlotte (8/26)
Boys: #5 Weddington 56, Hilton Head (SC) 108, #1 Green Hope 110.
Girls #5 Weddington 62, #4 Green Hope 87, Hilton Head (SC) 91.
Pinecrest Freshman Carmen Alder wins in 18:33.79.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners.com
Recap - NCrunners
Watch Alder win after a wrong turn - NCrunners
Pinecrest Harriers Compete in Invitational Meet - ThePilot.com
1500 Photos by Doug Hague - NCrunners
Interview: Carmen Alder - NCrunners
Improvement Rankings from '16 to '17 - NCrunners
Teams Attending | Virtual Meet - NCrunners


8th Annual Early Bird Invitational - Wendell, NC (8/26)
Boys: Clayton 41, Corinth Holders 59, W. Johnston 61.
Girls: Corinth Holders 32, Research Triangle 58, Clayton 64.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Meet Info


NC Wesleyan Bishops Inv. - Rocky Mount (8/26)
Boys: Jack Britt 29, Fuquay-Varina 52, Wilson Christian 67.
Girls: Fuquay-Varina 32, Jack Britt 39, Granville Central 78.
Results - NCrunners


7th Annual Fike Night Relays - Wilson, NC (8/26)
Results - NCrunners
Fike Night Relays to be biggest ever (8/24) - WilsonTimes.com


2nd Metrolina Middle School Inv. - Indian Trail, NC (8/26)
Boys: Weddington 23, Cuthbertson 85, Marvin Ridge 100.
Girls: Cuthbertson 48, Weddington 55, Marvin Ridge 59.
Nate Jaster (Weddington MS) 9:59 3K.
Emma Jones (Weddington MS) 11:00.1
Results - NCrunners
- - - -


Twitter Updates from WNC Carnival & Providence Inv. - NCrunners


NC Top-25 Preseason Individual Rankings - NCrunners.com
Boys:
#1-#5 (8/26) | #6-#10 (8/25)
#11-#15 (8/22) | #16-#20 (8/21)
#21-#25 (8/20)
Girls:
#1-#5 (8/25) | #6-#10 (8/23)
#11-#15 (8/22) | #16-#20 (8/21)
#21-#25 (8/20)


Parkland's Alexis Ceballos (8/25) - JournalNow.com


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Holly Springs, Fuquay @ Garner (8/25)
Durham Academy Home Meet (8/24) - athletic.net
Randleman HS Meet (8/23)
SW Guilford Home Meet - High Point (8/23)
Asheville Christian places runners (8/23) - Citizen-Times
YVC 1A Pre-Season Meet - Denton (8/22)
Cuthbertson/Weddington MS Dual - Waxhaw (8/22)
Hobbton Invitational - Newton Grove (8/22)
High Point Central/Providence Grove @ Asheboro (8/21)


US Top-50 Girls Team Rankings (8/25) - DyeStat
Cardinal Gibbons ranked 37th


Green Hope boys: 4th-fastest 5th-Man in US? (8/25) - MileSplit

140 Of The Nation's Best Girls 5th-Runners (8/24) - MileSplit


Hugh MaRae XC Kickoff - Wilmington (8/24)
Boys: #16 Hoggard 30, Laney 75, New Hanover 85.
Girls: #21 Hoggard 36, Topsail 66, S. Brunswick 96.
Results - NCrunners
Photos - Wilmington StarNewsOnline.com
600+ Photos by Hanna Clontz - NCrunners


Northwest Invitational - Kernersville (8/24)
Boys: Wesleyan Chr. Acad. 39, Bishop McGuinness 52, Atkins 58.
Girls: Bishop McGuinness 64, Forbush 67, West Stokes 72.
Results - NCrunners
1000 Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners
Teams Attending - NCrunners
Virtual Meet - NCrunners


What Meets Will NCRunners Staff Provide
On-Site Meet Coverage Of This Week?
(8/22) - NCrunners


US Top-25 Team Rankings - MileSplit
Green Hope boys #8.
Boys | Girls (8/20)
Green Hope profile (8/24)


Alamance County Championships - Graham (8/23)
Boys: So. Alamance 43, Burlington Williams 48, Ea. Alamance 52.
Girls: So. Alamance 28, Bradford Academy 70, Burlington Williams 73.
Results - NCrunners
Joseph McPherson, Kaitlyn Gomez win - theTimesNews.com


Luminary Run - Ashbrook HS, Gastonia (8/22)
Boys: Forestview 62, E Lincoln 94, E Burke 154.
Girls: Salisbury 69, Hough 70, Forestview 78.
Results - NCrunners
Ashbrook hosts annual luminary run - GastonGazette.com
Virtual Meet | Teams Attending - NCrunners


T&F/XC Bulletin for Aug 22, 2017 - NationalScholastic.org

Pinecrest Harriers Prep for Season (8/22) - ThePilot.com

Improvement Ratings: Which NC XC Programs
Make the Most Progress from Year to Year?
(8/22) - NCrunners


Who Returns the Fastest JV Teams in NC? - NCrunners
Boys (8/21) | Girls (8/22)


Southeast Region Girls Preseason Rankings (8/21) - DyeStat
Cardinal Gibbons ranked 3rd.


NCHSAA 3A Returning Regional Team Rankings
Boys (8/20)


NC Top-25 Teams (Picks by NCrunners' Jeff George,
Tommy Delaunay, & James Tatter)
(8/20)


CXC Summer Night Inv. - Cuthbertson HS, Waxhaw (8/19)
Sarah LaTour (Cuthbertson) 18:51.33
Results - NCrunners

Pioneer Clash of the Classes - Boone, NC (8/19)
Boys
Sr: Brandon Miller, W Wilkes 10:44
Jr: Chance Bowman, Dan'l Boone (TN) 10.24
Cooper Castellaw, Alexander Central 10:34
So: Dwayne Lillie, Ashv Reynolds 10:38
Fr: Timothy Barham, Ashv Reynolds 11:19
Girls
Sr: Kiley Holmes, W Forsyth 12:50
Jr: Ashtyn Hagood, Dobyns Bennett (TN) 12:57
Zavera Basrai, W Forsyth 13:00
So: Sasha Neglia, Dobyns Bennett (TN) 11:55
Sophia Ritter, Watauga 12:58
Fr: Eliza Broce, W Forsyth 12:37
Results - NCrunners.com
Merged Results - NCrunners


Mecklenburg County 2-Mile Preview - Myers Park HS (8/19)


Cross Country Preseason Rankings:
Top 25 Countdown - NCrunners.com

BOYS:

  #1 Green Hope 4A (8/18)
  #2 Broughton 4A (8/17)
  #3 Mount Tabor 3A (8/16)
  #4 Chapel Hill 3A (8/15)
  #5 Weddington 3A (8/14)
  #6 Apex Friendship 4A (8/13)
  #7 Cary 4A (8/12)
  #8 Panther Creek 4A (8/11)
  #9 Cary Academy 3A (8/10)
#10 Providence 4A (8/9)
#11 Providence Day 3A (8/8)
#12 Cardinal Gibbons 4A (8/7)
#13 Durham Academy 3A (8/6)
#14 W-S RJ Reynolds 4A (8/3)
#15 Ashv. AC Reynolds 3A (8/3)
#16 Hoggard 4A (8/2)
#17 No. Guilford 3A (8/1)
#18 Cuthbertson 3A (7/31)
#19 Holly Springs 4A (7/30)
#20 Apex 4A (7/29)
#21 Leesville Road 4A (7/28)
#22 Asheville 3A (7/27)
#23 Millbrook 4A (7/26)
#24 North Lincoln 2A (7/25)
#25 Myers Park 4A (7/24)

GIRLS:

  #1 Cardinal Gibbons 4A (8/19)
  #2 Cuthbertson 3A (8/17)
  #3 Chapel Hill 3A (8/16)
  #4 Green Hope 4A (8/15)
  #5 Weddington 3A (8/14)
  #6 Carolina Day 2A (8/13)
  #7 Cary Academy 3A (8/12)
  #8 West Forsyth 4A (8/11)
  #9 Providence 4A (8/10)
#10 Apex 4A (8/9)
#11 Broughton 4A (8/8)
#12 Panther Creek 4A (8/7)
#13 Sanderson 4A (8/6)
#14 Reagan 4A (8/5)
#15 L Norman Charter 2A (8/3)
#16 Charlotte Catholic 3A (8/2)
#17 Wake Forest 4A (8/1)
#18 Mount Tabor 3A (7/31)
#19 South View 4A (7/30)
#20 Heritage 4A (7/29)
#21 Hoggard 4A (7/28)
#22 Hough 4A (7/27)
#23 Providence Day 3A (7/26)
#24 Marvin Ridge 3A (7/24)
#25 Ardrey Kell 4A (7/24)

(Red = NCISAA; all others are NCHSAA)


US Top-25 Individual Rankings - MileSplit
#1: Boys | Girls (8/31)
#2: Boys | Girls (8/30)
#3: Boys | Girls (8/29)
#4: Boys | Girls (8/28)
#5: Boys | Girls (8/27)
#6: Boys | Girls (8/26)
#7: Boys | Girls (8/25)
#8: Boys | Girls (8/24)
#9: Boys | Girls (8/23)
#10: Boys | Girls (8/22)
#11: Boys (8/21)
#12: Boys | Girls (8/20)
#13: Boys | Girls (8/19)
#14: Boys | Girls (8/18)
#15: Boys | Girls (8/17)
#16: Boys | Girls (8/16)
#17: Boys | Girls (8/15)
#18: Boys | Girls (8/14)
#19: Boys | Girls (8/13)
#20: Boys | Girls (8/12)
#21-25: Boys | Girls (8/11)


US Top 50 XC Teams (Preseason) - DyeStat (8/18)
Green Hope boys #17, Mt Tabor #39.
Broughton not in Top 50.

Boys

US Top 100 XC Individuals (Preseason) - DyeStat (8/19)
Cameron Ponder (Mt Tabor) #20,
David Melville (No Guilford) #53,
John Tatter (W-S Reynolds) #82.

Boys


NCHSAA 2A Returning Regional Team Scores
Boys (8/18) | Girls (8/21) - NCrnners

NCHSAA 1A Returning Regional Team Scores
Boys (8/14) | Girls (8/17) - NCrunners


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Forbush HS 2-Mile Meet - Yadkinville (8/17)

Hoggard 5K Time Trial - Wilmington (8/17)
Boys: #16 Hoggard 29, Laney 63, New Hanover 77
Girls: #21 Hoggard 38, Topsail 39, New Hanover 74
Topsail 9th-graders go 19:25, 20:25.

Green Hope Panther Creek Dual - WakeMed Park (8/16)

2017 Tiger Challenge 3K - South View HS (8/16)

Alamance County Tune-Up - Burlington (8/16)

Ledford Home Meet - Thomasville (8/16)

Rutherford Co. 2-Mi. Preview - R-S Central HS (8/15)

South Mountain 2-Mile Kickoff - Burns HS (8/14)


Southeast Region Boys Preseason Rankings (8/14) - DyeStat
One NC team in top 3; Another on the Watch List.


Laney 3K Scrimmage - Wilmington (8/12)
Results - NCrunners

Wake County Kickoff Classic - WakeMed Park, Cary (8/12)
Results - NCrunners
Combined Frosh/Soph & Jr/Sr Results
Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners
Top 10 Photos - NCrunners
Videos/Interviews - NCrunners
Interviews & Race Footage - NCrunners


Top Cross Country Runner in Each State:
Boys | Girls (8/11) - MileSplit


Green Hope Girls Have a New Coach (8/11) - NCrunners


NC Top 500 Returners At WakeMed Park:
Boys (8/10) - NCrunners


NC Top 500 Returners At McAlpine Park:
Boys | Girls (8/7) - NCrunners


Cross Country Reminders (8/7) - NCHSAA.org

Recruiting Advice: How To Use Unofficial Visits
To Your Advantage
(8/7) - MileSplit

Weeks 3 & 4: Sarah LaTour's Summer
Training Log
(8/6) - NCrunners


NC Top 500 Returners At Ivey Redmon Park:
Boys (8/2) | Girls (8/3) - NCrunners

Returning Individual State Champions for 2017 (8/1) - DyeStat


NC Top 500 Rising Senior XC Returners:
Boys (7/31) | Girls (8/1)- NCrunners


NC Top 500 Rising Junior XC Returners:
Boys (7/29) | Girls (7/30) - NCrunners


App State Team Camp Meet Merge (7/28) - NCrunners

App State Team Camp Race #2 - Boone (7/27) - NCrunners

NC Top 500 Rising Sophomore XC Returners:
Boys (7/24) | Girls (7/25) - NCrunners


Why Summer Training is a Must for Elite Runners
Or Those Who Want To Be
(7/21) - MileSplit


App State Team Camp Race #1 - Boone (7/20) - NCrunners

Without Limits Youth Camp 3K - Banner Elk (7/19) - NCrunners


NXN Southeast Returning Rankings (7/19)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Distance campers at Nike Elite Camp (7/18) - DyeStat

Sarah LaTour Two Week Training Blog (7/18) - NCrunners


NCHSAA 2017 Cross Country
Regions Released
(4/3/17) - NCrunners


1st Meet: Monday - Aug 14, 2017
1st Practice: Monday - Jul 31, 2017

- - - - - - - -


Previous Year's Results: 2016 Cross Country Menu
2017 Outdoor Track

McAlpine Top 100 NC Performers All-Time: Boys | Girls
McAlpine Top 100 Performers All-Time: Boys | Girls
WakeMed Top 100
Hagan-Stone Top 100: Boys | Girls
Jackson Park Top 100: Boys | Girls



Main Menu

2016 Cross Country   2017 Indoor Track   2017 Outdoor Track

2015 Cross Country   2016 Indoor Track   2016 Outdoor Track

2014 Cross Country   2015 Indoor Track   2015 Outdoor Track

2013 Cross Country   2014 Indoor Track   2014 Outdoor Track

2012 Cross Country   2013 Indoor Track   2013 Outdoor Track

2011 Cross Country   2012 Indoor Track   2012 Outdoor Track

2010 Cross Country   2011 Indoor Track   2011 Outdoor Track

2009 Cross Country   2010 Indoor Track   2010 Outdoor Track

2008 Cross Country   2009 Indoor Track   2009 Outdoor Track

2007 Cross Country   2008 Indoor Track   2008 Outdoor Track

2006 Cross Country   2007 Indoor Track   2007 Outdoor Track

2005 Cross Country

2004 Cross Country

2003 Cross Country

2002 Cross Country

2001 Cross Country

2000 Cross Country

1999 Cross Country

1998 Cross Country

1997 Cross Country

State Cross Country Champions



NCPrepTrack.com