NCPrepTrack.com

Main Menu

2015 OUTDOOR TRACK:


Misc. News | 2015 Outdoor Schedule

2015 Regional Qualifying Standards - NCHSAA
NC All-Time List

Shortcuts:  Raleigh Relays | Apex Relays | Taco Bell | Blue Ridge Classic | Penn
Conf. Meets | 1A/2A Regionals | 3A/4A Regionals | State Meets | adidas | NBNO


2015 National Prep Rankings: - NationalScholastic.org
Boys Throws (12/19)
Girls Jumps (12/11) | Girls Throws (12/3)

Polk County school board honors state champs (9/14) - PolkSports.com

Ryen Frazier, Anna Cockrell, Ebony Williams, Sydnei Murphy,
Kadarius Lotharp, Emmanuel Jackson,
Parkland girls 4x2 & SMR, Cary girls SMR,
Wakefield girls 4x1 Hurdles, N Mecklenburg boys SMR on:

2015 U.S. High School Outdoor Top 5 (8/12)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

Ryen Frazier, Anna Cockrell, Ebony Williams, Sydnei Murphy,
Khayla Dawson, Kadarius Lotharp, on:

2015 U.S. Junior Top 10 (8/12)
Men | Women - NationalScholastic.org

WNC athletes finding results with Fast Twitch (8/12) - Citizen-Times.com

AAU National Junior Olympics - Norfolk, VA (8/1-8)
Marcus Abraham wins 17-18 Shot Put (61-5.75).
Abraham 2nd in 17-18 Discus (174-2).
Results/Coverage - MileSplit
Live Results - AAUsports.org
Highlights for NC Athletes (8/9) - NCrunners
Watch Live - AAUtv.org
Complete Results - AAUsports.org
Highlights - MileSplit
Time Schedule
Heat Sheets
AAUathletics.org
Meet Website

State-By-State 2015 High School T&F
Coaches of the Year Announced
(8/3) - USTFCCCA.org

VOTE: NC Athlete of Year - NCrunners.com
Male (8/3) | Female (8/2)

South View's Philip Hall named state's top distance runner - FayObserver.com

NCRunners.com Athletes of the Year
Male (8/3) | Female (8/2) - NCrunners

Pan-American Junior Championships - Edmonton (7/31-8/2)
Anna Cockrell wins 400m Hurdles (57.10).
Cockrell fastest in Prelims (57.71).
Lakeisha Warner 9th (61.90) in Prelims.
Jacklyn Howell 6th in 100m Hurdles, 14.04 -1.7.
Howell qualifies for Final with a 13.71 -0.1.
Meet Page - MileSplit
Meet Website
Live Webcast Info - DyeStat
Cockrell, UNC trio earn medals at Pan-Am Juniors - NCrunners
Daily Updates - DyeStat
Day 3 Recap - MileSplit
Day 3 Report - NationalScholastic.org
Day 3 Report: Morning - NationalScholastic.org
Day 3 Story - USATF.org
Day 3 A.M. Wrap - USATF.org
Day 3 Summary - IAAF.org
Day 3 Coverage - MileSplit
Day 2 Report - NationalScholastic.org
Day 2 Story - USATF.org
Saturday a.m. Highlights - USATF.org
Day 1 Report - NationalScholastic.org
Day 1 Story - USATF.org
Start List - MileSplit
Young talent to shine at Pan Am Juniors - USATF.org
Pan Am Junior Team Announced

USATF National Junior Olympics - Jacksonville, FL (7/27-8/2)
Marcus Abraham 3rd in 17-18 Shot Put,
62-0.5 (#5 NC All-Time).
Abraham 174-6 Hammer Throw. (#4 NC All-Time).
Jayhlen Washington Natl. Champion in 15-16 TJ (47-10 +0.9).
Washington also wins LJ (22-9.75 -0.5).
South Central's Chloe Cox wins 17-18 2000 Steeple (7:27.51).
(#7 NC All-Time.)
Leesville Road's G'Jasmyne Butler wins 17-18 800 (2:12.19).
Durham Academy's Cha'Mia Rothwell takes 17-18 100mH (13.81 -0.5).
Research Triangle's Michal Swepson wins 15-16 3000 (9:07.41).
Results - USATF.tv
Meet page - MileSplit
NC Highlights - NCrunners
Results & Highlights - MileSplit
Double All-American honors for TCR's King - Citizen-Times
Panthers' Tabor 13th at Jr. Olympics - Citizen-Times
3 local athletes win national titles - N&O (scroll down )
Sunday Recap - USATF.org
Saturday Recap - USATF.org
Friday Recap - USATF.org
Thursday Recap - USATF.org
Wednesday Recap - USATF.org
Live Webcast | Live Webcast Info
Schedule - USATF.org
Future Olympians to compete - USATF.org
Results: Past years - USATF.org
Meet Website

Durham may host 2016 Nationals (7/29) - HeraldSun.com

Russell E. Blunt East Coast Inv. - Durham (7/24-26)
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Recap - NCrunners
Featured Photos | More Photos - NCrunners
Durham Striders hold off Maryland club; win title - Herald-Sun
National record sprint highlights meet - Herald-Sun
Blunt Invitational opens Friday - Herald-Sun
Preview: Bluntly Speaking - DurhamStriders.com
1997 Story/Photo on Russell E. Blunt
More on Coach Blunt
Meet Info

Rising Senior Spring/Summer Rankings - NCrunners
Distance: Boys (7/28) | Girls (7/27)
Field Events: Boys (7/26) | Girls (7/25)
Sprints & Hurdles: Boys (7/24) | Girls (7/23)

Rising Junior Spring/Summer Rankings - NCrunners
Distance: Boys (7/22) | Girls (7/21)
Field Events: Boys (7/20) | Girls (7/19)
Sprints & Hurdles: Boys (7/18) | Girls (7/17)

Carson's Tyler Mason to Lees-McRae (7/19) - SalisburyPost.com

9th IAAF World Youth Championships - Cali, Colombia (7/15-19)
(17-and-under Championships)
Daniel Estrada (10.65 -0.1) qualifies for 100 Semis.
(Just .01 off his wind-legal PR.)
10.60 -1.2 PR in Semi finishes 9th overall; doesn't advance.
Meet page - MileSplit
Live Updates - DyeStat
Photos - MileSplit
Winners Gallery - MileSplit
Meet Wrap-Up - Spikes.IAAF.org
Stat Blitz - TrackAndFieldNews.com
Final Day Recap - NationalScholastic.org
Day 5: Live Updates - MileSplit
Day 4: Live Updates - MileSplit
Day 3: Live Updates - MileSplit
Day 2: Live Updates - MileSplit
Day 1 Evening - NationalScholastic.org
Day 1 Report - NationalScholastic.org
Day 1: Live updates - MileSplit
Provisional Entry List (7/9) - MileSplit
Preview - MileSplit
Meet the US Team (7/8) - MileSplit
Statistics Handbook - IAAF.org
U.S. Youth Records - TrackAndFieldNews.com
Official Bulletin - IAAF.org
Meet Website

Rising Soph Spring/Summer Rankings - NCrunners
Distance: Boys (7/16) | Girls (7/15)
Field Events: Boys (7/12) | Girls (7/11)
Sprints & Hurdles: Boys (7/10) | Girls (7/9)

Outdoor State Leaders (All Events) - MileSplit
Boys (7/13)

USATF Region 3 Championship - Hampton, VA (7/9-12)
Results - MileSplit

Chicagoland Throws (7/11)
Khayla Dawson 46-5.25, 133-9.
Recap/Photos - NationalScholastic.org
Results
Meet page - MileSplit
Meet Webpage
Preview

Winston-Salem Street Vault (7/10-11)
Friday - 6:00 PM - Elite Competitions.
Saturday - 10:00 AM - Open Competitions.
West 4th St. - between Cherry St. & Marshall St.
Results/Meet page - NCrunners
Preview - NCrunners
Event Website

Rules Changes Approved for HS T&F/XC (7/10) - NFHS.org

AAU Region 25 National Qualifier - Charlotte Olympic HS (7/2-5)
Results/Coverage | Recap - NCrunners

Spring & Summer Combined Middle School Rankings
Distance: Boys | Girls (7/6)
Field Events: Boys | Girls (7/5)
Sprints & Hurdles: Boys | Girls (7/2) - NCrunners

MileSplit All-Americans Presented by New Balance:
Throws: Boys | Girls (7/6)
Jumps: Boys | Girls (7/5)
Sprints: Boys | Girls (7/4)
Hurdles: Boys | Girls (7/4)
Distance: Boys | Girls (7/2)

US Top 100 Rankings - MileSplit
Throws: Boys | Girls (7/6)
Jumps: Boys | Girls (7/5)
Hurdles: Boys | Girls (7/4)
Sprints: Boys | Girls (7/3)
Distance: Boys | Girls (7/2)

Class of 2016: Top 25 Recruits
Boys | Girls (7/5) - MileSplit

U.S. High School Outdoor Top 5 (7/3)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

Best Recruiting Class: Which College? (7/2)
Girls | Boys - MileSplit

Salute: Sanderson's Emmanuel Jackson (7/1) - MileSplit
Clayton High Puts 2 Hurdlers on US Team - N&O

49 Athletes Earn Team USA Berths (7/2) - NationalScholastic.org
Team USA Announced For World Youth Championships (7/1) - MileSplit
Daniel Estrada selected for 100m.

USATF World Youth Trials - Lisle, IL (6/30-7/1)
Sarah Platek 2nd in 3000 (9:53.09).
Daniel Estrada 2nd in 100 (10.74 -1.2).
Gabriele Cunningham 6th in 100 (11.92 -0.8). 11.88 -0.2 in Prelims.
McKinley McNeill 6th in 400 (54.94). 54.93 in Prelims.
Live Updates | Results/Meet page - MileSplit
Webcast Info - USATF.tv
Daniel Estrada 2nd in 100 - MileSplit
Interview: Daniel Estrada - MileSplit
Estrada interview - DyeStat
Sara Platek 2nd in World Youth Trials 3000 - Greensboro.com
Day 2 Highlights - MileSplit
Day 1 Highlights - MileSplit
Preview (6/29) - MileSplit
Storylines to Watch - DyeStat
Meet Website

Results Hub for AAU JO Regional Qualifiers (6/29) - MileSplit

USATF NC Association JO Championships - Greensboro (6/25-8)
Results | Highlights - NCrunners
Photos - NCrunners

Top Summer Track Performances So Far - NCrunners
Middle School: Boys (7/1) | Girls (6/30)
High School: Boys | Girls (6/27)

Thurs. - Sunday 6/25-28:
USATF Junior National Outdoor Championships - Eugene, Oregon
Anna Cockrell (Providence Day) wins 400m Hurdles (56.67).
(US #5 All-Time.)
Cockrell 3rd in 100m Hurdles (13.28 +2.6).
Former SE Raleigh star Jacklyn Howell 2nd.
Caroline Yarbrough (Page) 8th in 3000 (10:21.27).
Blair Ramsey (Grimsley) 9th in 1500 (4:32.12).
Former Clayton hurdler Keni Harrison 2nd in Senior 100m Hurdles (12.56 -0.1).
Results - MileSplit
Coverage Central | Live Updates - MileSplit
Saturday Updates - MileSplit
Recap - NCrunners
Winners Gallery:
Men | Women - MileSplit
Day 1 Recap - MileSplit
Interviews - NCrunners
NC Preps Headed to USATF Junior Nationals (6/24) - NCrunners
Boys Preview | Girls Preview - MileSplit
Video: We're Here - MileSplit
The Jr Nationals that we could have had... - MileSplit
Entry List: USATF Juniors - MileSplit
Schedule | Meet Website


Catching Up with Summer Track (6/26) - NCrunners
2014-15 Wells Fargo Cup Final Standings (6/26) - NCHSAA.org

US Top 100 Relays for 2015 Outdoor (6/26)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Athletes with NC Ties Seek World Championship Berths (6/24) - NCrunners

U.S. High School Outdoor Top 5 (6/24)
Girls | Boys - NationalScholastic.org

Howe, Cockrell NC Gatorade Players of the Year (6/25) - NCrunners
Triangle Honor Roll #15 - Final (6/23) - TrackHonors.com
Salisbury's LaMyron Greene to UNC-Pembroke (6/23) - SalisburyPost.com

Merged Brooks PR/New Balance Nats Results (6/22) - MileSplit
Boys | Girls

---- Friday - Sunday (6/19-21): ----
New Balance Nationals Outdoor - Greensboro
Friday: Ryen Frazier wins 5000, 16:20.72.
Saturday: Frazier wins 2-Mile, 10:07.16.
Sunday: Frazier wins Mile, 4:45.23.
Complete Results - NationalScholastic.org
Results/Coverage - NCrunners.com
Results/Meet Page - MileSplit
NBnationalsOut.com - RunnerSpace.com
Coverage | Live Updates - MileSplit
Sunday Updates | Saturday Updates - NCrunners
Webcast info | The Big Board - DyeStat
Results: Championship | EE | Frosh - DyeStat

Ryen Frazier wins 3rd distance race at Nationals - N&O
Interview: Ryen & Wesley Frazier - MileSplit
Frazier outdistances at NB Nationals - N&O
Ryen adds 11th title to the Frazier legacy - DyeStat
Mansure 6th in 5000 (17:08.32) - GoBlueRidge.net
Terry Sanford 4x200 earns All-America status - FayObserver.com
Incoming Freshmen Shine at NB Nationals - GoHeels.com
TC Roberson's Elyse King 7th, sets School Rec - Citizen-Times.com
ACA's Reese Collie fastest 7th grader - Citizen- Times.com
Injury, illness can't spoil experience for Polk Co. runners - PolkSports.com
Friday storms don't slow Meet Rec onslaught - NationalScholastic.org
Tanis Baldwin 3rd in EE Mile (4:13.67 PR) - Citizen-Times
Kathy McMillan's 39-yr-old National Record finally falls!

NC at NBN: Top Performances:
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Recap (6/22) - DyeStat
Day 3 Highlights (6/21) - NCrunners
Day 2 Highlights (6/20) - NCrunners
Day 1 Highlights (6/19) - NCrunners
Photos - MileSplit
Sunday Stories | Saturday Stories - MileSplit
Friday Recap | Friday's Stories - Milesplit

Athletes compete in NBN (Video) - Greensboro.com
Gallery - Greensboro.com
Start Lists (6/18) - NationalScholastic.org
North Carolina Entries - NCrunners
WNC athletes entered in national meet - Citizen-Times
Polk Co. relay team departs for national meet - PolkSports.com
We're Here at NB Nationals! - MileSplit
Winner's Picks - MileSplit
New Balance Nationals starts Friday - Greensboro.com
Friday Schedule Changes - NationalScholastic.org

MileSplit.com Previews:
Girls 100 | Boys 100
Girls 200 | Boys 200
Girls 400 | Boys 400
Girls 800 | Boys 800
Girls Mile | Boys Mile
Girls 2-Mile | Boys 2-Mile
Girls 5000 | Boys 5000
Girls Steeplechase | Boys Steeplechase
Girls 100mH | Boys 110mH
Girls 400mH | Boys 400mH
Girls Long Jump | Boys Long Jump
Girls Triple Jump | Boys Triple Jump
Girls High Jump | Boys High Jump
Girls Pole Vault | Boys Pole Vault
Girls Shot Put | Boys Shot Put
Girls Discus | Boys Discus
Girls Hammer | Boys Hammer
Girls Javelin | Boys Javelin

Boys Preview: 100m to 5k - NCrunners
Girls Preview: 100m to 5k - NCrunners
Girls Preview (6/18) - DyeStat
Ryen Frazier faces busy weekend (6/16) - N&O
Road To New Balance Nationals Outdoor: Parkland Girls (5/19) - NCrunners
New Balance Nationals 30 Days Away! (5/19) - MileSplit
Visitor's Guide to New Balance Nationals - NCrunners
Meet Info/Details
Directions | Parking | Hotel Info
Greensboro Forecast - Weather.com
Meet Website

Top 25 All-Time From Nationals - MileSplit.com
(prior to 2015)
Boys Sprints | Girls Sprints (6/17)
Boys Distance | Girls Distance (6/17)

NC All-Time Top 25 Performances at NBN - NCrunners
(prior to 2015)
Boys Relays (6/17)
Girls Relays (6/16)
Boys Distance (6/16)
Girls Distance (6/16)
Boys Field Events (6/16)
Girls Field Events (6/16)
Boys Sprints & Hurdles (6/15)
Girls Sprints & Hurdles (6/15)


--- Saturday, June 20: ---
Brooks PR Invitational - Seattle, Washington
Kadarius Lotharp 6th in 100 (10.81 +1.6),
Emmanuel Jackson 6th in 110H (14.18 +3.5).
Complete Results | Meet Page - MileSplit
Videos - MileSplit
Lotharp, Jackson Head West - NCrunners
Previews: Girls | Boys - MileSplit
Entries - MileSplit
Schedule | Swag | Entry List
Meet Website

Jim Law Invitational (6/18-21) - NCrunners

Garner's Nyheim Hines N&O Athlete of Year (6/21) - N&O
Apex's Sydnei Murphy N&O Female AOY (6/21) - N&O
Sydnei Murphy & Nyheim Hines tout lasting friendship - N&O

Mallard Creek's Keon Howe NC Track Athlete of Year (6/19) - CharlotteObserver.com
Profile: Keon Howe - Gatorade.com
Prov. Day's Anna Cockrell NC Girls Track Athlete of Year (6/19) - CharlotteObserver
Profile: Anna Cockrell - Gatorade.com

2015 World Youth Championships Prospects (6/17)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

U.S. High School Outdoor Top 5 (6/17)
Girls | Boys - NationalScholastic.org

US Top 25 Outdoor Rankings (6/16) - MileSplit
Boys | Girls

Harrison Claims NCAA Hurdles: Alumni Report 6/13 - NCrunners
Catching Up With NC's Pro Athletes (6/15) - NCrunners

Araba sisters bring titles to Carrboro (6/15) - N&O
Triangle Honor Roll #14 (6/15) - TrackHonors.com
N&O All-Metro Teams (6/15) - N&O

adidas Grand Prix - New York City (6/13)
Ryen Frazer 2nd in Mile, 4:38.59.
#1 NC All-Time. #10 US All-Time.
Malia Ellington 10th, 4:52.51.
Philip Hall 7th in Boys Mile, 4:08.80.
Cravont Charleston 5th in Boys 100, 10.68 -0.5.
Sydnei Murphy 8th in Girls 100, 12.18 -0.5.
Meet page - MileSplit
Frazier Adds Another All-Time State Record - NCrunners
Highlights from adidas Dream - MileSplit
Hall 7th with personal-best 4:08 - FayObserver.com
Philip Hall proves he belongs with elite - FayObserver.com
Video: Boys 100 - MileSplit
Video: Girls 100 - MileSplit
Video: Boys Mile - MileSplit
Video: Girls Mile - MileSplit
Meet Website
Live Webcast - USATF.tv
Live Updates - MileSplit
Preview: NC Invades NY - NCrunners
Hopes are high for Sub-4:00 Pace - DyeStat
Dream Mile & 100m Predictions: Boys | Girls - MileSplit
Ryen Frazier Pre-Meet Interview (6/12) - MileSplit
Sydnei Murphy Pre-Meet Interview - MileSplit
Malia Ellington Pre-Meet Interview - MileSplit
Cravont Charleston Pre-Meet Interview - MileSplit
Philip Hall Pre-Meet Interview - MileSplit
Philip Hall heads to New York (6/12) - FayObserver.com
Fields Set For adidas Dream Mile/100 (6/9) - MileSplit
Preview: adidas Boys Dream Mile (6/8) - NewYork.DiamondLeague.com

Caribbean Scholastic Invitational - Havana, Cuba (6/13)
Anna Cockrell wins both hurdle races.
59.37 400H (US #2).
Complete Results (.pdf) - NationalScholastic.org
Results/Coverage - MileSplit
Video: Cockrell dominates both hurdle races - MileSplit
Americans Make History In Cuba Trip - MileSplit
Day 1 Results - MileSplit
Meet Website
Preview: Cockrell, Peebles in Cuba (6/12) - NCrunners
NSAF Develops Athletes, Diplomats With CSI in Cuba (6/10) - MileSplit
Dylan Peebles heads to Cuba (6/10) - N&O
Road to Cuba: Anna Cockrell, Blog #2 (6/10) - NationalScholastic.org
Road to Cuba: Dylan Peebles, Blog #2 (5/25) - NationalScholastic.org
Road to Cuba: Anna Cockrell, Blog #1 (5/19) - NationalScholastic.org
Road to Cuba: Dylan Peebles, Blog #1 (5/19) - NationalScholastic
Dylan Peebles (Wakefield), Anna Cockrell (Providence Day)
selected for:
US Team for Caribbean Scholastic Inv. in Havana (5/18) - NationalScholastic

All-Classes Returning Team Power Ratings - NCrunners
Boys | Girls (6/13)

Carrboro dominates all-conf. teams (6/12) - N&O

Looking Ahead to 2016: Returning Rankings - NCrunners
-- NCHSAA: --
4A: Boys | Girls (6/12)
3A: Boys | Girls (6/11)
2A: Boys | Girls (6/10)
1A: Boys | Girls (6/9)
-- NCISAA: --
3A: Boys | Girls (6/11)
1A/2A: Boys | Girls (6/9)

US Top 25 Outdoor Rankings (6/9) - MileSplit
Boys | Girls

New Balance Nationals Update (6/7) - NationalScholastic.org
Triangle Honor Roll #13 (6/7) - TrackHonors.com

Almost Final Class of 2018 Rankings - NCrunners (6/7)
Boys | Girls

NCRunners/SCRunners Elite Tune-Up - Marvin Ridge HS (6/6)
Anna Cockrell US #3 13.21 (-0.4)!
(NC #1 All-Time.)
Also 60.26 400H, 23.71 (-0.7) 200.
Philip Hall (South View) 1:50.45 US #4;
Elijah Inuwa 1:50.55 US #5.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Recap - NCrunners
Live Updates | Photos | Boys 800 Video - NCrunners
Preview (6/5) - NCrunners
Entry List | Meet Program
Registration Closes Wednesday at Midnight (6/2) - NCrunners
Team NCRunners Throws Down the Gauntlet (5/24) - NCrunners
Registration Open for
NCRunners/SCRunners Elite Tune-Up
(5/10) - NCrunners
New Location: Elite Tune Up - June 6th - NCrunners


Almost Final Class of 2017 Rankings - NCrunners (6/6)
Boys | Girls

Almost Final Class of 2016 Rankings - NCrunners (6/5)
Boys | Girls

Final Class of 2015 Rankings - NCrunners (6/5)
Boys | Girls

Marisa Scott Freedom High's Female AOY (6/4) - Morganton.com
Alumni Report (6/3) - NCrunners

U.S. High School Outdoor Top 5 (6/3)
Girls | Boys - NationalScholastic.org

US Top 25 Outdoor Rankings (6/2) - MileSplit
Boys | Girls

UNCW Track Will Live Another Year! (6/2) - NCrunners

All-Area Track & Field 2015 - Greensboro News-Record:
Boys: Elliott Graves
Girls: Kylie McMillan

NCTCCCA Meet of Champions - Kernersville (5/30)
Results - NCrunners
Recap - NCrunners

41st Prefontaine Classic - Eugene, Oregon (5/29-30)
Ryen Frazier wins HS Girls Mile: 4:39.84y.
10 girls under 4:45!
Results/Coverage page - MileSplit
Ryen Frazier US #1 4:39.84 - NCrunners
Ryen Frazier US #1 4:39.84 - MileSplit
Frazier, Villareal capture Pre HS miles - DyeStat
Day One Coverage - RunBlogRun.com
Ryen Frazier to compete Friday in Prefontaine Classic (5/22) - DyeStat
Nike Prefontaine Classic To Field High School Races - MileSplit
Meet Website
Preview - PamplinMedia.com
Preview - LetsRun.com
Live Webcast - USATF.tv

Cockrell, Ellington Girls Athletes of Year (5/29) - CharlotteObserver.com
Keon Howe, PJ Lotharp Lead All-Observer Boys' Team (5/29) - Observer

Focus On: Carver Track & Field (5/29) - JournalNow.com
Focus On: W Forsyth's Championship Season (5/29) - JournalNow.com
NBNO 2014: A Look Back (5/29) - NCrunners

Leaps of faith, hope for homeless Asheville High athlete (5/28) - Citizen-Times

Top Returners - NCrunners.com
Boys Field Events | Girls Field Events (5/27)
Boys Sprints/Hurdles | Girls Sprints/Hurdles (5/23)
Boys Distance (5/23) | Girls Distance (5/26)

Offseason Cross Country Report: Returning Team 3200 Rankings
Boys | Girls (5/28) - NCrunners

Offseason Cross Country Report: Returning Team 1600 Rankings
Boys | Girls (5/26) - NCrunners

Road to Cuba: Dylan Peebles, Blog #2 (5/25) - NationalScholastic.org
Alumni Report: May 17-26 - NCrunners

Ryen Frazier, Ebony Williams, Gabrielle Cunningham, Anna Cockrell,
Lakeisha Warner, Sydnei Murphy, Parkland girls 4x2, Cary girls SMR,
Kadarius Lotharp, Daniel Estrada, Cravont Charleston,
Ty Jaye Robbins-Lockhart, and Emanuel Jackson all on:

U.S. High School Outdoor Top 5 (5/26)
Girls | Boys - NationalScholastic.org

McAlpine Park construction picture update (5/24)

Triangle Honor Roll #11 (5/24) - TrackHonors.com

39th Annual Golden South Classic - Orlando, FL (5/23)
Mile: Malia Ellington 4:56.73, Elly Henes 4:58.86,
Brooke Turner 4:59.94, Blair Ramsey 5:00.93.
Results/Coverage - MileSplit
Tuscola's Turner goes under 5 minutes - Citizen-Times
Recap - DyeStat.com
Watch LIVE on MileSplit
Meet Schedule | Performance List
Official Meet Website

NC All-Classes Top 50 - NCrunners.com
Relays: Boys | Girls (5/22)
Distance: Boys | Girls (5/21)
Field Events: Boys | Girls (5/20)
Sprints/Hurdles: Boys | Girls (5/19)

All-Classes Team Power Ratings - NCrunners
Boys | Girls (5/22)

Mount Tabor's Emily Reichert (5/22) - JournalNow.com
West Forsyth's Jack Stemper (5/22) - Journal
Walkertown's Linzey Gaither (5/22) - Journal
Salem Academy's Shae Malcolm (5/22) - Journal

NCRunners Takeover: The Youngsters are in Charge (5/21) - NCrunners
Byrd's Brandon Smith signs with Appalachian (5/21) - FayObserver.com
Sabrina Sims Player of the Week (5/21) - Star-News

adidas Dream Watch List:
Girls 100 (5/21) | Boys 100 (5/20) - MileSplit

Katlin Sherman, Tamara Clark, Sydnei Murphy, Ryen Frazier,
Ebony Williams, Gabrielle Cunningham, Anna Cockrell,
Parkland girls 4x2, Cary girls SMR,
Kadarius Lotharp, Daniel Estrada, Cravont Charleston,
Ty Jaye Robbins-Lockhart, and Emanuel Jackson all on:

U.S. High School Outdoor Top 5 (5/19)
Girls | Boys - NationalScholastic.org

US Top 25 Outdoor Rankings (5/19) - MileSplit
Boys | Girls

Road to Cuba: Anna Cockrell, Blog #1 (5/19) - NationalScholastic.org
Road to Cuba: Dylan Peebles, Blog #1 (5/19) - NationalScholastic
Road To New Balance Nationals Outdoor: Parkland Girls (5/19) - NCrunners
New Balance Nationals 30 Days Away! (5/19) - MileSplit

adidas Dream Watch List: (5/19)
Girls Mile | Boys Mile - MileSplit

Malia Ellington: NCHSAA Performance of the Week (5/19) - NCHSAA.org
Bunn's Tainasha Vines NCHSAA Female AOY (5/19) - N&O
Cunningham receives NCHSAA scholarship (5/19) - Citizen-Times
Tuscola's Turner invited to Border Clash (5/19) - Citizen-Times

Combined State Meet Results Central (5/19) - NCrunners

Future bright for Asheville track (5/18) - Citizen-Times
Final WNC track honor roll (5/18) - Citizen-Times

Combined Results: All 6 State Meets, w/Team Scores
Boys | Girls (5/18) - NCrunners

Dylan Peebles (Wakefield), Anna Cockrell (Providence Day)
selected for:
US Team for Caribbean Scholastic Inv. in Havana (5/18) - NationalScholastic.org

Aggie Last Chance - NC A&T (5/17)
G'Jasmyne Butler (Leesville Rd) 2:11.17.
Brooke Turner (Tuscola) 2:13.85.

Triangle Honor Roll #10 (5/17) - TrackHonors.com
Alumni Report: 5/17 - NCrunners

Ryen Frazier committed to NBNO:
Who's Coming: 5 Weeks to go - New Balance Nationals Outdoors (5/16) - DyeStat

Live Updates: NCHSAA 2A, NCISAA 3A State Meets - NCrunners
Live Updates: NCHSAA 1A, NCISAA 3A State Meets - NCrunners


NCHSAA 2-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Saturday 5/16)

Boys: North Brunswick 53, Bunn 37.
Girls: Burlington Cummings 72, Carrboro 66.

Maysa Araba (Carrboro) 4:55.67, 2:15.18
Both Meet Records!
6th year in a row Carrboro has won the 1600.

Elijah Inuwa (CATA) 1:51.70 Meet Record.
Also 48.5 anchor on winning 3:23.95 4x400.

Dylan Andrade (Forbush) 37.48 Meet Rec.
Payton Russell (N Rowan) 55.70 400, Meet Rec.

Kayla Moore (Cummings) 14.38 -1.5 and 46.08.
Cummings has won the 100m Hurdles 14 of the last 22 years.

Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Results | Recap - NCrunners
Kayla Moore Leads Cummings to Crown - NCHSAA.org
Cent. Academy's Inuwa sets 800 Record - CharlotteObserver.com
Polk County boys win 4x800 - BlueRidgeNow.com
Polk 4x800 qualifies for national meet - PolkSports.com
Andrade, Sessoms win track crowns - JournalNow.com
Bunn's Tainasha Vines leaves with another title - N&O
Araba, Herweyer win twice for Carrboro - HeraldSun.com
Forbush has record-breaking season - YadkinRipple.com
WNC athletes win NCHSAA 2A titles - Citizen-Times

2A Preview - NCrunners
E Lincoln girls look to add state title - LincolnTimesNews.com
Polk sending talented group to state - PolkSports.com
Polk Co. athletes qualifying for 2A State - PolkSports.com
Performance List - NCrunners
2A Virtual Meets:
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Directions.   Greensboro Forecast - Weather.com
Hotel Info - NCHSAA.org
Last Year's Results
Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team
Meet Records - NCHSAA.org


NCHSAA 1-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Friday 5/15)

Boys: North Stokes 60.5, Rosewood 42.
Girls: Winston-Salem Prep 64, Community Sch. of Davidson 56.

Results | 1A Recap - NCrunners
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Malia Ellington MVP Again - NCHSAA.org
W-S Prep Girls, N Stokes boys win 1A - JournalNow.com
Ellington wins 17th State Title - MileSplit
Louisburg's Vanisha Wilshere has big day - N&O
WNC athletes win NCHSAA 1A titles - Citizen-Times.com
High School Sports Update 05.15.15 - CharlotteObserver.com
Photos - JournalNow.com

Preview - NCrunners
Performance List

Virtual Meets:
1A Boys | 1A Girls - NCrunners

Directions.   Greensboro Forecast - Weather.com
Hotel Info - NCHSAA.org
Last Year's Results
Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team
Meet Records - NCHSAA.org

2nd Weekend Of Championships Set For NC A&T - NCHSAA.org

NCISAA 3A State Championships - Concord (5/15-16)
Boys: Providence Day 106, Charlotte Latin 102.5.
Girls: Providence Day 156, Cary Academy 98.5.

Anna Cockrell (Providence Day) 41.31 (#2 NC All-Time).
Marcus Abraham 55-10, 167-8 NCISAA All-Classification Records.

Results/Coverage | Recap - NCrunners
Live Results - cfpitiming.com
Providence Day's boys, girls dominate - CharlotteObserver.com
Video: Cockrell's 41.31 - NCrunners
WNC athletes win NCISAA Championships - Citizen-Times
Map/Directions
Meet Time Schedule | NCISAA.org
Concord Forecast - Weather.com
Preview - NCrunners
Virtual Meets:
Boys | Girls - NCrunners
Last Year's Results: Boys | Girls
Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team
Meet Records

NCISAA 1A/2A State Championships - Greensboro (5/15-16)
Live Results - lostiming.com
Victory Christian dominates - CharlotteObserver.com
WNC athletes win NCISAA Championships - Citizen-Times
Map/Directions
Meet Time Schedule | NCISAA.org
Greensboro Forecast - Weather.com
Last Year's Results: Boys | Girls
Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team
Meet Records


World Youth Championship Prospects (5/15)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Walkertown's Morgan Cook (5/15) - JournalNow.com
Black Bears break school records (5/14) - Citizen-Times
All-American Watch List: Long Jump (5/14) - MileSplit
Livingston jumping into her future (5/13) - CharlotteObserver.com
Vaulter signs with WCU (5/13) - Citizen-Times.com

US Top 25 Outdoor Rankings (5/12) - MileSplit
Boys | Girls


Katlin Sherman, Tamara Clark, Sydnei Murphy, Ryen Frazier,
Ebony Williams, Gabrielle Cunningham, Anna Cockrell,
Parkland girls 4x2/SMR, Cary girls 4x2/4x8/SMR,
Kadarius Lotharp, Daniel Estrada, Cravont Charleston,
Ty Jaye Robbins-Lockhart, and Emanuel Jackson all on:

U.S. High School Outdoor Top 5 (5/12)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

Kylie McMillan earns Performance of Week Award (5/12) - NCHSAA.org
A.C. Reynolds athletes sign (5/12) - Citizen-Times
Forsyth Co. Middle Sch. Championships | Photos (5/11) - NCrunners

Update: Save UNCW Track (5/11) - NCrunners
Tanis Baldwin Times-News Player of Week (5/11) - BlueRidgeNow.com
KICK Of The Week: A Hurdles Rundown In Carolina (5/11) - MileSplit
Four Rockets to sign (5/11) - Citizen-Times.com
WNC Track Honor Roll #7 (5/11) - Citizen-Times.com
Triangle Honor Roll #9 (5/10) - TrackHonors.com
Alumni Report: 5/9 - NCrunners

Combined Results: 3A & 4A State Meets
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


NCHSAA 4-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Saturday 5/9)

Boys: Mallard Creek 56, Durham Hillside 38.
Girls: Parkland 95, Cary 59.5.

Parkland girls 4x200 1:36.43 New All-Class Meet Record.
Ebony Williams (Parkland) 13.44 (+1.1). New All-Class Meet Rec.

Elly Henes (Green Hope) 4:58.84, 10:39.47
New All-Class 3200 Meet Record.

Keon Howe (Mallard Creek) 6-10, 16-0
Ties All-Class Pole Vault Meet Record.

Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Live Updates | Results/Coverage - NCrunners.com
Recap - NCrunners
Murphy (Apex), Howe (Mallard Ck.) MVPs - NCHSAA.org
Mallard Creek takes 4A state title - CharlotteObserver.com
Parkland girls defend their 4A title - JournalNow.com
Krah, Brown lead Hillside to 2nd - HeraldSun.com
South View's Philip Hall sets 1600 PR - FayObserver.com
Philip Hall wins two events | Photos - FayObserver.com
Middle Creek's Terrell Adams finds redemption - N&O
Kathleen Mansure 2nd at State Meet - WataugaDemocrat.com
Mansure 2nd in 3200 - GoBlueRidge.net
Scots earn silver in 4x100 - LaurinburgExchange.com
Cary, Apex finish high in 4A Championships - N&O
So. Alamance's Kymani Dula captures state title - Times-News
South Central relays excel at states - Reflector.com
High Point Central girls 4th in state - News-Record
TCR girls 10th at 4A State - Citizen-Times.com
McArthur records pair of top 10s - Statesville.com
Richmond Co. fails to medal - YourDailyJournal.com
Photos - N&O

Schedule - NCHSAA.org
Preview | Entry List - NCrunners
Philip Hall cherishes chance to run in final state meet - FayObserver
New Hanover's Jackson Denton finds place on the track - Star-News
Relay team hoping for redemption - YourDailyJournal.com
Richmond sends 4 individuals to state 4A - YourDailyJournal
Patriots send 17 to state meet - thePilot.com
Local athletes heading to state meet - ChapelHillNews.com
Virtual Meets: Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Directions.   Greensboro Forecast - Weather.com
Hotel Info - NCHSAA.org
Last Year's Results
Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team
Meet Records - NCHSAA.org


NCHSAA 3-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Friday 5/8)

Boys: Marvin Ridge 60, Sun Valley 44.
Girls: So. Guilford 61, Marvin Ridge 39.
Kylie McMillan (So. Guilford) scores 34 points.
Ian West (Wilson Fike) 16-0 PV 3A Rec, =All-Class Record.
Ty Jaye Robbins-Lockhart (Piedmont) 46.72 400 3A Record.
(#3 NC All-Time).
Tanis Baldwin (E Hend.) 4:17.10, 1:52.11!
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Live Updates | Results/Coverage - NCrunners.com

Recap - NCrunners.com
Sun Valley junior Kadarius Lotharp MVP - NCHSAA.org
Marvin Ridge wins 3A boys state meet - CharlotteObserver.com
Tyson, Baldwin, Vess, excel at 3A State - Citizen-Times
Cardinal Gibbons takes a pair of 3A titles - N&O
East's Baldwin wins his eighth, ninth state titles - BlueRidgeNow.com
Lotharp has his finest hour - CharlotteObserver.com
W Carteret boys take 3rd at 3A meet - CarolinaCoastOnline.com
S Iredell's Scoles a state champion again - Statesville.com
Jones takes girls LJ title for Cedar Ridge - HeraldSun.com
Marchinko races to 2nd in 3200 - SalisburyPost.com
Freedom's Boston 2nd in 3A long jump - Morganton.com
Wright ends evolving HS career on top - Times-News
Eagles junior, Wildcats relay highlight meet - Times-News
Two from Ledford 3rd in State 3A - The-Dispatch.com
Burns soph Titus Toms 4th in 100 - ShelbyStar.com
Havelock athletes just miss out on medals - HaveNews.com
Area runners shine at 3A state meet - NewBernSJ.com
Photos | Video - News-Record

Schedule - NCHSAA.org
Preview | Entry List - NCrunners
Statesville soph Shuford a contender in 400 - Statesville.com
Cox Mill's Fab Four relay team ready - IndependentTribune.com
Chargers' Dawkins eyes discus title - IndependentTribune.com
Virtual meets: Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Directions.   Greensboro Forecast - Weather.com
Hotel Info - NCHSAA.org
Last Year's Results
Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team
Meet Records - NCHSAA.org

First weekend Of NCHSAA Championships set for A&T - NCHSAA.org


1A Regionals Recap | 2A Regionals Recap - NCrunners
Hendersonville girls win West 2A - BlueRidgeNow.com
Wilson's 3 wins leads Bunker Hill to West 2A title - HickoryRecord.com
E Lincoln's teams 2nd at West 2A - LincolnTimesNews.com
Draughn qualifies 4 girls; 3rd at West 2A - Morganton.com
West 2A: Shelby High athletes advance - ShelbyStar.com
Draughn's Ashley Parker wins West 2A Long Jump - Morganton.com
Cummings girls rack up points in Mideast 2A - Times-News
Carrboro sweeps Mideast 2A Regionals - N&O
Scorpions win East 2A Regional - BrunswickBeacon.com
SWO's Ottey wins 2 events at East 2A - JDnews.com
West 1A: Polsgrove ties WNC high jump record - Citizen-Times.com
Whiteville girls Mideast 1A Champs - twitter
Trask's Brown wins 4 events at Mideast 1A - Star-News
Mideast 1A: Whiteville relays hit stride - Star-News
Lejeune boys win East 1A - JDNews.com

Combined Results: 2A Regionals
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Combined Results: 1A Regionals
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

-- Saturday (5/9) -- 1-A & 2-A Regionals: --
West 2-A
Bunker Hill HS
Claremont

Results
(NCrunners)
Performance List
Midwest 2-A
Monroe HS
Monroe

Results
(NCrunners)
Performance List
  Mideast 2-A  
Dudley HS
Greensboro

Results
(NCrunners)
Performance List
East 2-A
Beddingfield HS
Wilson

Results
(NCrunners)
Performance List
West 1-A
Appalachian State
Boone

Results
(NCrunners)
Performance List
Midwest 1-A
N. Stokes HS
Danbury

Results
(NCrunners)
Performance List
Mideast 1-A
Pender HS
Burgaw

Results
(NCrunners)
Performance List
East 1-A
Brewster Middle Sch
Camp Lejeune

Results
(NCrunners)
Performance List

The Mideast 1A Regional was postponed until Monday (5/11) due to Tropical Storm Ana.

2A Regionals Preview | 1A Regionals Preview - NCrunners
Polk Co. begins state title chase at 2A Regional - PolkSports.com
2A Regional, 3A State meets on tap this weekend - Morganton.com


TISAC (Triangle Independent Schools Athletic Conference) - Cary (5/8-9)
Results - NCrunners
Cary Academy sweeps TISAC Championships - N&O
Photos - N&O

CISAA Championships - Charlotte (5/8) - NCrunners

Andrew Spear signs with Appalachian (5/9) - CarolinaCoastOnline.com
Jaleesa Smoot taking next step at NC Central (5/8) - SalisburyPost.com
Anna Cockrell, up and running (5/8) - TheCharlotteWeekly.com
Mt Tabor's Kenny Kneisel (5/8) - JournalNow.com
Parkland's Daniel Watts (5/8) - JournalNow

Concord High Jumper Shows Strong Form (5/8) - CharlotteObserver
Cabarrus, Kannapolis AD's favor realignment proposal (5/8) - IndependentTribune
Bunn's Tainasha Vines Athlete of the Year (5/7) - NCHSAA.org

Guilford Co. Middle Sch. Championships (5/6) - NCrunners
Gaston Co. Middle Sch. Championships (5/6) - NCrunners
Preview: Gaston Middle Sch Championships - GastonGazette.com
Northwest Middle Sch. Conf. Championships (5/6) - NCrunners
CAA Championships (5/6) - NCrunners
MAC Championships (5/5) - NCrunners
Knightdale's Jamie Brown signs with WCU (5/5) - N&O

NC All-Classes Top 50 (5/4) - NCrunners.com
Relays: Boys | Girls (5/5)
Distance: Boys | Girls (5/5)
Field Events: Boys | Girls (5/4)
Sprints & Hurdles: Boys | Girls (5/4)

Ryen Frazier, Anna Cockrell, Ebony Williams,
Cary girls SMR, Parkland girls 4x2 & SMR,
and Elliott Graves all on:

U.S. High School Outdoor Top 5 (5/5)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

MileSplit Elite Top 25 National Rankings (5/5)
Boys | Girls

Berry, Foreman earn Performance of Week Awards (5/5) - NCHSAA.org
Foothills Middle Sch. Athletic Conf. (5/5) - Morganton.com
Apex's Sydnei Murphy juggles pressures (5/4) - N&O
Union Co. Middle School Championship (5/4) - NCrunners
WNC Track Honor Roll #6 (5/4) - Citizen-Times.com

Fuquay-Varina star finds 'blessing in disguise'
after UNCW loses track program
(5/3) - N&O

AL Brown's Kellen Corson overcomes hearing, speech woes - IndependentTribune.com

Sanderson scholar-athlete counts Walter Payton as role model (5/3) - N&O

Sportswriters' roundtable: Should adaptive
points count in track and field?
(5/3) - N&O

Hillside's Desmond Jackson would like to
compete with able-bodied athletes
(5/3) - N&O

Alumni Report: 5/2 - NCrunners

Combined Results: 3A & 4A Regionals - NCrunners
4A Boys | 4A Girls
3A Boys | 3A Girls

4A Regionals Mega Recap (5/3) - NCrunners
3A Regionals Mega Recap (5/3) - NCrunners

-- Saturday (5/2) -- 3-A & 4-A Regionals: --
West 4-A
Watauga HS
Boone

Results/Coverage
(NCrunners)
Midwest 4-A
Dudley HS
Greensboro

Results/Coverage
(NCrunners)
Mideast 4-A
Garner HS
Garner

Results/Coverage
(NCrunners)
East 4-A
Pinecrest HS
Southern Pines

Results/Coverage
(NCrunners)
West 3-A
AC Reynolds HS
Asheville

Results/Coverage
(NCrunners)
Midwest 3-A
Weddington HS
Matthews

Results/Coverage
(NCrunners)
Mideast 3-A
Northern Guilford
Greensboro

Results/Coverage
(NCrunners)
East 3-A
Corinth Holders HS
Wendell

Results/Coverage
(NCrunners)


Mallard Creek boys win West 4A (5/2) - CharlotteObserver.com
T.C. Roberson girls win West 4A - Citizen-Times
4A West: Mansure, Holland qualify for state meet (5/2) - WataugaDemocrat.com
Striking gold at West 4A Regionals - MooresvilleTribune.com
S Alamance's Dula claims 2 vicories in 4A Midwest - TheTimesNews.com
SE Raleigh's girls, Millbrook's boys lead 4A Mideast - N&O
South View girls, Jack Britt boys win 4A East - FayObserver.com
4A East: Richmond sends four to state meet - YourDailyJournal

Baldwin, Vess big winners at 3A West | Photos (5/2) - Citizen-Times
East's Baldwin wins three regional titles - BlueRidgeNow.com
Gaston Co. gets 10 wins at 3A West - GastonGazette.com
Burns sprinter wins 2 events at 3A West - ShelbyStar.com
3A West Regional Results (5/2) - Citizen-Times
3A Midwest Live Results (5/2) - CFPItiming.com
Byrd hurdler, Terry Sanford 4x200 win at 3A Mideast - FayObserver.com
Cleveland Rams' boys win 3A East regional, girls 2nd - N&O
3A East Photos (5/2) - N&O
3A East: West Craven, Havelock athletes qualify - NewBernSJ.com
3A East: Eight Havelock athletes qualify for state - HaveNews.com

Busy day ahead for county athletes (5/2) - FayObserver.com
Freedom's Scott, Gardin enter 3A West as top seeds - Morganton.com
New Bern Bears racing at regionals - NewBernSJ.com
Foxx to be a Lion (5/2) - WataugaDemocrat.com

4A Regionals Mega-Preview (5/1) - NCrunners
3A Regionals Mega-Preview (5/1) - NCrunners

What to Watch:
4A Regionals | 3A Regionals (4/30) - NCrunners

Sanchez signs with Belmont-Abbey (5/2) - Citizen-Times
Week 9 in Review: 1A/2A Conf. Meets & More (5/2) - NCrunners

--- Conference Championships (4/28-5/1) ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Northwest 1A - Danbury (5/1)
Yadkin Valley East 1A Conference - Denton (4/30)
Three Rivers 1A/2A Conference - Pembroke (4/30)
Western Piedmont 2A Conference - Dobson (4/29)
Eastern Plains 2A Conference - Bethel (4/29)
Smoky Mountain 1A Conference - Cherokee (4/29)
PAC-6 2A Conference - High Point (4/28)
Mountain Valley 1A/2A Conference - Boonville (4/28)
Two Rivers 1A Conference - Tarboro (4/28)

Conferences & Classifications - NCHSAA.org

Yadkin Valley West 1A Conference - New London (4/30)
Results - NCrunners
Roundup - The-Dispatch.com

Carolina 1A Conference - Princeton (4/29)
Results - NCrunners
Rivals Princeton, Rosewood split titles - N&O

Western Highlands 2A/1A Conference - Columbus (4/29)
Results - NCrunners
Hendersonville girls, Polk boys win - BlueRidgeNow.com
Polk County claims boys title; girls 2nd - PolkSports.com
Wolverines, Bearcats to battle - PolkSports

Four-County 1A/2A Conference - Rocky Point (4/29)
Results - NCrunners
Trask sweeps Four County meet, Pender's Simpson shines - Star-News
Photos - Star-News

Central Carolina 2A Conference - Spencer (4/29)
Results - NCrunners
North Rowan boys are champs - SalisburyPost.com

East Central 2A Conference - Leland (4/29)
Results - NCrunners
Croatan girls capture first - JDnews.com
N Brunswick boys win ECC title - BrunswickBeacon.com

Southern Piedmont 1A Conference - Bessemer City (4/29)
Results - NCrunners
Bessemer City Claims 1st Title In School History - GastonGazette
SPC meet set for Wednesday - GastonGazette

Southern District 7 2A Conference - Claremont (4/28)
Results - NCrunners
Bunker Hill boys, E Lincoln girls repeat - HickoryRecord.com

- - - - - - - -

N Forsyth's Javon Brannon (5/1) - JournalNow.com
Hobbton's Elvie Sumner awarded Adams Scholarship (4/30) - NCHSAA.org
Apply for MileSplit Summer Internship (4/30) - MileSplit
All-American Watch List: Girls Hurdles (4/30) - MileSplit
Andrews' Whitaker signs with WCU (4/29) - Citizen-Times

NC Class of 2018 Rankings (4/29) - NCrunners.com
Boys | Girls

NC Class of 2017 Rankings (4/29) - NCrunners.com
Boys | Girls

NC Class of 2016 Rankings (4/28) - NCrunners.com
Boys | Girls

NC Class of 2015 Rankings (4/27) - NCrunners.com
Boys | Girls

Ryen Frazier, Anna Cockrell, Ebony Williams,
Cary SMR, Parkland SMR, Parkland 4x2,
Alycia Springs, Khayla Dawson, Elliott Graves all on:

U.S. High School Outdoor Top 5 (4/28)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

U.S. Top 25 Outdoor Rankings (4/28)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

4 Asheville track athletes sign (4/28) - Citizen-Times.com
Mackie to run for Naval Academy (4/28) - Citizen-Times
Updated List: adidas Dream Mile & 100 Invites (4/28) - MileSplit
Forbush's Anna Harris headed to regionals (4/28) - YadkinRipple.com
Jesse Carson High sophomore Brenden Westbrook (4/28) - SalisburyPost.com
Abigale Verchick: Performance of Week Award (4/28) - NCHSAA.org
Rutherford County Championships (4/28) - NCrunners

Southwest Middle School Meet (4/28) - NCrunners
Blue Ridge Middle School Conference Meet (4/28) - NCrunners
Smoky Mountain Middle School Championships (4/27) - NCrunners
GCMSAA Championships (4/27) - NCrunners

Asheville Sprinter to East Tennessee State (4/27) - Citizen-Times
Shelby Wells to run at Louisburg (4/27) - PolkSports.com
Alumni Report: 4/25 - NCrunners
WNC Track Honor Roll #5 (4/27) - Citizen-Times.com
Triangle Honor Roll #7 (4/26) - TrackHonors.com

121st Penn Relays - Franklin Field, Philadelphia (4/23-5)
Friday:
Philip Hall places in top 10 - FayObserver.com
Boys' Mile Championship
Boys' 3000 Championship
Thursday:
Malia Ellington wins Mile, 4:54.38.
Anna Cockrell (Providence Day) 3rd in 400H, 1:01.45.
Carrboro girls 13th in Small Schools 4x8, 9:53.06.

MileSplit Penn Relays Coverage Central
Providence Day runners take gold - CharlotteObserver.com
Live Coverage - FloTrack.org
Meet Schedule/Results
Highlights - RunnerSpace.com
Thursday Recap - NationalScholastic.org
NC at 2015 Penn Relays - NCrunners
Philip Hall, Malia Ellington in Mile events:
Boys Mile Preview | Girls Mile Preview - MileSplit
Accepted HS 4x8 & DMR Entries - MileSplit
Kyle Christ, Kenny Kneisel, Tristian Shaver,
Ian West, Anna Cockrell among

Accepted Individual Entries - MileSplit
Thursday Preview - NationalScholastic.org
Welcome | Meet History
Directions/Parking
Fan Guide | Facility
Meet Website: ThePennRelays.com
- - - - - - - -

Frosh/Soph Invitational - Green Hope HS, Cary (4/25)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Recap | Photos - NCrunners
Schedule - NCrunners
Entry List
Meet Program (w/preliminary seeding) - NCrunners
Preview: The Future is On Display - NCrunners

Boys All-Classes Team Power Ratings (4/25) - NCrunners
Girls All-Classes Team Power Ratings (4/24) - NCrunners

Walkertown's Marcus Adams (4/24) - JournalNow.com
North Forsyth's Shawntez Mickens (4/24) - NCrunners
Bishop McGuinness' Cici Kammire (4/24) - JournalNow.com
6-4 Olesen has pedigree, desire to excel (4/24) - IndependentTribune.com

Week 8 in Review: Weekday Meets (4/25) - NCrunners

Cleveland County Championships (4/23) - NCrunners
Columbus County Championships (4/23) - NCrunners
Randolph County Champeionships (4/23) - NCrunners
Stanly County Meet (4/23) - NCrunners

--- Conference Championships (4/20-4/24) ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Week 8 in Review: 3A & 4A Conference Meets (4/26)
All Metro 4A - Greensboro (4/23)
Coastal Ten 1A - Manteo (4/23)
Piedmont Triad 4A - High Point (4/22)
Northeastern Coastal 2A - Elizabeth City (4/22)
Eastern Carolina 2A - Snow Hill (4/22)
Big East 3A - Wilson (4/22)
Southern Carolina 3A - Waxhaw (4/21)
Mid-Piedmont 3A - Lexington (4/21)

Conferences & Classifications - NCHSAA.org

North Piedmont 3A/4A - Troutman (4/24)
Results - NCrunners
Surprise performances contribute to S. Iredell title - Statesville.com

Southwestern 4A Conference - Matthews (4/23)
Results - NCrunners
Butler boys, Myers Park girls repeat - CharlotteObserver.com
Butler does it again - MatthewsMintHillWeekly.com

SoMeck 8 4A Conference - W Mecklenburg HS (4/23)
Results - NCrunners
Berry boys keep Ardrey Kell from title - CharlotteObserver.com

South Piedmont 3A Conference - Salisbury (4/23)
Results - NCrunners
E Rowan boys win another title - SalisburyPost.com
NW Cabarrus girls cruise - Post
Photos - Post

Big Eight 3A Conference - Raleigh (4/23)
Results - NCrunners
Chapel Hill sweeps Big Eight - N&O
Photos - N&O

Greater Neuse River 4A Conference - Garner (4/23)
Results - NCrunners
SE Raleigh boys, girls sweep - N&O
Photos - N&O

Mideastern 3A/4A Conference - Wilmington (4/23)
Results - NCrunners
Ashley boys, New Hanover girls take MEC titles - Star-News
Ashley's Jamie Stacey goes out big - Star-News
Photos - Star-News

Mid-South 4A Conference - Fayetteville (4/22-3)
Results - NCrunners
Photos - FayObserver.com

Cape Fear Valley 3A Conference - Fayetteville (4/22-3)
Results - NCrunners
Union Pines boys, girls sweep - ThePilot.com
Photos - FayObserver.com

Western NC Athletic 2A/3A Conference - N Henderson (4/22)
Results - NCrunners
E Henderson boys, W Henderson girls win - BlueRidgeNow.com
N Henderson to host championships - BlueRidgeNow
Photos - BlueRidgeNow

MeCKa 4A Conference - Charlotte Mallard Creek (4/22)
Results - NCrunners
Mallard Creek sweeps boys, girls titles - CharlotteObserver.com
Photos - Observer

Mid-State 3A Conference - Burlington (4/22)
Results - NCrunners
Williams' Tamilia Wright sets pace - TheTimesNews.com

Mid-State 2A Conference - Burlington (4/22)
Results - NCrunners
Cummings' Majors takes next step - TheTimesNews.com
Jaguars set records in victories - ChapelHillNews.com

Rocky River 2A - Mt Pleasant (4/22)
Results - NCrunners
Britany Stanley wins 3 races, as Tigers girls win - IndependentTribune.com

Northwestern 3A/4A Conference - Hickory (4/22)
Results - NCrunners
Watauga Sweeps Championships - GoBlueRidge.net
Freedom's Scott, Patton's Tallent pace locals - Morganton.com

Coastal 3A Conference - Swansboro (4/22)
Results - NCrunners
Jacksonville girls again victorious - JDNews.com

Two Rivers 3A Conference - S Johnston HS (4/22)
Results - NCrunners
Cleveland Rams boys & girls win titles - N&O

PAC-6 4A Conference - Durham Hillside (4/20-2)
Results - NCrunners
Photos - N&O

Southwest Wake 4A Athletic Conf. - Green Hope HS (4/21-2)
Results - NCrunners
Cary girls, Apex boys repeat - N&O
Photos (4/21) | Photos (4/22) - N&O

Southeastern 4A Conference - UNC-Pembroke (4/21-2)
Results - NCrunners
Scots take 2nd at SEC meet - LaurinburgExchange.com

Mountain Athletic 3A/4A Conference - Asheville (4/21)
Asheville boys, TC Roberson girls 1st.
Results - NCrunners
McGuyver returns for victorious Cougars - Citizen-Times

Central Piedmont 4A Conference - Winston-Salem (4/21)
Results - NCrunners
Parkland girls, W Forsyth boys take titles - JournalNow.com

Big South 2A/3A Conference - Belmont (4/21)
Results - NCrunners
Ashbrook, Forestview split Big South titles - GastonGazette.com
Big South championships set for Tuesday - GastonGazette

South Mountain Athletic 2A/3A Conf Championships - Valdese (4/20)
Shelby boys, Draughn girls win.
Results - NCrunners
Shelby boys run-away winners - ShelbyStar.com
Draughn girls win 8 events - Morganton.com
- - - - - -

Virtual Meet: Team & Individual Rankings - NCrunners
NCHSAA:
Boys 4A | Girls 4A (4/23)
Boys 3A | Girls 3A (4/22)
Boys 2A | Girls 2A (4/21)
Boys 1A | Girls 1A (4/20)
NCISAA:
Boys 3A | Girls 3A (4/21)
Boys 1A/2A | Girls 1A/2A (4/20)

Reitz just likes to run for Vikings (4/23) - JDNews.com
Haley Schaeffer is a running machine (4/22) - JDNews.com
N Stokes sweeps home meet (4/22) - JournalNow.com

Save UNCW Reaches the Halfway Point (4/22) - NCrunners
Ashley standouts Stacey, Keck sign (4/22) - Star-News
Tyson twins commit to same school (4/22) - Citizen-Times.com
TCR's Dasha Arnaut to Western Carolina (4/22) - Citizen-Times.com
E Rowan's Josh Little signs with WCU (4/21) - SalisburyPost.com

Polk Middle teams both place 3rd (4/21) - PolkSports.com
Foothills Middle Sch. Championships - Danbury (4/21)
Albemarle AC Middle Sch. Championships - Barco (4/21)
Table Rock Middle boys win 10 events (4/21) - Morganton.com
N Rowan's Payton Russell Athlete of Week (4/21) - SalisburyPost.com
Athletes of the Week: 4/13-19 - FayObserver.com

Ryen Frazier, Caroline Yarbrough, Anna Cockrell, Ebony Williams,
Lakeisha Warner, Cary SMR, Parkland SMR, Parkland 4x2,
Khayla Dawson, Elliott Graves all on:

U.S. High School Outdoor Top 5 (4/21)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

US Top 25 Outdoor Rankings (4/21) - MileSplit
Boys | Girls

End in sight for ACR track coaches (4/20) - Citizen-Times
Ledford's Tristian Shaver blisters competition (4/20) - The-Dispatch.com

Frosh/Soph Invitational Entries Close Thursday (4/20) - NCrunners
Five questions with Enloe coach Brian Fullenkamp (4/19) - N&O
WNC Honor Roll #4 (4/20) - Citizen-Times.com
Triangle Honor Roll #6 (4/20) - TrackHonors.com
Alumni Report: 4/18 - NCrunners
Weekend 7 Rundown (4/20) - NCrunners

13th Annual Blue Ridge Classic - Asheville (4/18)
Kathleen Mansure (Watauga) 10:38.37 3200.
(PR and Meet Record.)
48.44 400 for Asheville HS Soph Kokayi Cobb.
Anna Cockrell (Prov. Day) 42.75 300H (US #1).
Asheville High: 42.50 4x100, 3:24.04 4x400.
Live Results - SlipstreamTiming.com
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Cobb, Cougars part of record day - Citizen-Times
Big Day for Area Seniors - GoBlueRidge.net
Ariana Phillips sets Pisgah record - Citizen-Times.com
Track Teams Get Big Meet Experience - MaroonDevils.com
Polk's Sean Doyle breaks 2:00 - PolkSports.com
Photos Citizen-Times.com
Photos - NCrunners
Blue Ridge Classic on tap Saturday - Citizen-Times
Preview - NCrunners
Meet Schedule
Meet Website

Patriot Dawg Invitational - Burlington Williams HS (4/18)
Results - N&O
Southern Alamance girls capture invitational - TheTimesNews.com

Cap Eight 4A Conf. Championships - Wake Forest, NC (4/18)
Emmanuel Jackson (Sanderson) 13.93p NWI.
Results - NCrunners
Broughton boys, Wakefield girls win titles - N&O
Photos - N&O

Pitt County T&F Classic - Bethel (4/18)
Results - NCrunners

Viking Relays - Union Pines HS, Cameron (4/18)
Results - NCrunners

Rock Autism T&F Classic - Charlotte (4/18)
Marcus Abraham (Victory Christian) 59-1 SP.
Elliott Graves (Reidsville) 37.99 300H.
Results - NCrunners
Richmond Co. boys finish 1st - YourDailyJournal.com

NC's Deepest Sprint Crew? (4/18)
Boys | Girls (4/18) - NCrunners

Dudley's Jazmine Gooden - Greensboro.com
Ragsdale's Tevin Quick - Greensboro.com

Union County Championship - Monroe (4/18)
Elijah Inuwa (CATA) 1:53.48 800 PR.
Results - NCrunners

Guilford County Championships - Greensboro (4/17-18)
Results - NCrunners
Dudley's Jazmine Gooden stands out on the track - News-Record

46th Annual Dick Williams Relays - Charlotte (4/17)
Mallard Creek boys top 15-team field.
Results - NCrunners

Girls Only Challenge - Charlotte (4/17)
Charlotte Olympic HS girls top 15-team field.
Results - NCrunners

Wilson Times Invitational - Fike HS (4/17)
Results - NCrunners

Davidson County Championships - Lexington (4/17)
Results - NCrunners
Central girls win county title - The-Dispatch.com
North boys champions again - TheDispatch.com

Week 7 in Review: the Weekday Meets (4/18) - NCrunners
What to Watch: Weekend 7 (4/16) - NCrunners

Ragsdale's Tevin Quick (4/18) - News-Record.com
White Oak's Wilder to run for SCAD (4/18) - JDNews.com
Bishop McGuinness' Nathan Woelfel (4/17) - JournalNow.com
Durham Hillside's Taleya Harris (4/17) - N&O

Cross Country Off-Season Report (4/17)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Randolph County Championships - Asheboro (4/16)
Results - NCrunners

New Hanover Co. Championships - Wilmington (4/16)
Results - NCrunners
Cape Fear, Coastal Christian find success - StarNews
Photos - StarNews

Jamie Stacey Player of Week (4/16) - StarNewsOnline.com
Freedom's Marisa Scott signs with WCU (4/16) - Morganton.com

NC All-Classes Top 50 - NCrunners.com
Relays: Boys | Girls (4/16)
Distance: Boys | Girls (4/15)
Field Events: Boys | Girls (4/14)
Sprints/Hurdles: Boys | Girls (4/13)

Catawba County Championships - Hickory (4/15)
Results - NCrunners

Cravont Charleston, Nyheim Hines on the latest
adidas Dream 100 Watch List (4/15) - MileSplit

College Choices: Signing Photos (4/15) - NCrunners
Marshall Shank signs with Carson-Newman (4/15) - SalisburyPost.com
Hoggard's Parker to keep running with Gamecocks (4/15) - StarNews

WHKP Relays - N Henderson HS (4/14)
Results - NCrunners
TCR girls, boys sweep - BlueRidgeNow.com
Photos
Meet Records by TCR girls - Citizen-Times.com
Polk teams return to track - PolkSports.com

Pole Vaulter Jones eyeing spot in states (4/14) - JDNews.com

Rowan County Championships (4/14)
Results - NCrunners
East girls win 3rd straight - SalisburyPost.com
E Rowan boys make it 4 in a row - SalisburyPost

Cabarrus County Championships (4/14)
Results - NCrunners
A.L. Brown pulls championship double - IndependentTribune.com

South View's Philip Hall is on the latest
adidas Dream Mile Watch List (4/14) - MileSplit

Ryen Frazier, Malia Ellington on the latest
adidas Dream Mile Watch List (4/14) - MileSplit

Table Rock Middle boys victorious (4/14) - Morganton.com
Penn Relays: Accepted HS 4x8 & DMR Entries (4/13) - MileSplit

Ryen Frazier, Ebony Williams, Anna Cockrell, Khayla Dawson,
Cary SMR, Parkland SMR, Parkland 4x2, Cravont Charleston,
Rodney Rowe, Daniel Estrada, Elliott Graves all on:

U.S. High School Outdoor Top 5 (4/12)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

Listening puts Sanderson hurdler
Emmanuel Jackson on path to success
(4/13) - N&O

WNC track honor roll #3 (4/13) - Citizen-Times.com
Triangle Honor Roll #5 (4/13) - TrackHonors.com
Swain Chases Records at Murphy (4/13) - MaroonDevils.com
Watauga's Athlete of the Week: Kenan Foxx (4/12) - WataugaDemocrat.com
Pre-Season All-American Girls (4/12) - MileSplit
Alumni Report: 4/11 - NCrunners
Watauga HS Weekend Track Results (4/12) - GoBlueRidge.net
Week 6 in Review: The Weekday Meets (4/13) - NCrunners
Weekend 6 Rundown (4/13) - NCrunners

48th Annual Arcadia Invitational - Arcadia, Calif. (4/10-11)
Parkland girls 1st, 1:36.35 (#2 NC All-Time).
Caroline Yarbrough (Page) 10:26.61 3200,
(#6 NC All-Time).
Ebony Williams (Parkland) 13.69 +1.9 (#9 NC A-T).
Philip Hall (South View) 8:59.84 (#11 NC All-Time).
Results/Coverage - MileSplit
South View's Hall joins elite group
with Arcadia performance
- FayObserver.com
Live Results | Live Webcast - DyeStat
Heat Sheets - MileSplit
Previews:
Boys Track | Boys Field | Girls Track | Girls Field - DyeStat
10 Can't-Miss Races - DyeStat
Preview - NCrunners
Girls Preview - MileSplit

Confirmed Entries - MileSplit
Time Schedule/Meet page - MileSplit
Meet Web Site: ArcadiaInvitational.org
40 Years of History
All-Time Lists

23rd Annual Taco Bell Classic - Columbia, SC (4/10-11)
Drew Pederson (Apex) 16-5 PV.
(#2 NC All-Time).
Khayla Dawson (Charlotte Olympic) 48-1.
(#2 NC All-Time).
Cary girls 4x400 3:48.99.
(4th NC School Ever under 3:49).
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
State vs. State Scoring - NCrunners
Cary girls 9:21.64 video - NCrunners
Anna Cockrell 1:01.37 video - NCrunners
Pinecrest gets strong performances - ThePilot.com
Photos - SCrunners
Heat Sheets
Taco Bell Classic LIVE! - MileSplit
Taco Bell to feature 228 teams - TheState.com
Border Clash, Part 1 - NCrunners
Lockwood's Lockdown, v. 2 - SCrunners
About the Meet Director | more
Entry List: Boys | Girls - NCrunners
Meet Website
Time Schedule | Meet Records

Screaming Eagle Invitational - Wilmington, NC (4/11)
Results - NCrunners
Story/Photo - Star-News
Entry List - NCrunners

Appalachian State University Invitational - Boone (4/11)
Results - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners

Wake County Championships - Garner, NC (4/11)
Hasana Clark (SE Raleigh) 147-7 (#9 NC All-Time).
Results - NCrunners
Bryce Love sizzles in 100 meters - N&O
Photo Gallery - N&O
Wake meet will include special needs students - N&O

Orange County Invitational - Hillsborough (4/11)
Results - NCrunners
Chapel Hill sweeps titles - HeraldSun.com
Photo Gallery - N&O

Forsyth County Meet - Winston-Salem (4/10-11)
(Scott Brent Invitational)
Results - NCrunners
Photos - JournalNow.com

What to Watch on Weekend 6 (4/9) - NCrunners

Focus On: W Forsyth's Josh Mcalister (4/10) - JournalNow.com
Russell looking to continue his winning ways (4/10) - JDNews.com

Best of the Southeast: (4/9) - NCrunners
Boys | Girls

Class of 2018 NC Rankings (4/10)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Class of 2017 NC Rankings (4/8)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Class of 2016 NC Rankings (4/8)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Feature: Robinson's Markel Dalton (4/8) - IndependentTribune.com

Buncombe County Meet - Weaverville (4/7)
Results - MileSplit
Asheville boys, TC Roberson girls win - Citizen-Times
Photos - Citizen-Times
N Buncombe to host Buncombe Co. meet Tuesday - Citizen-Times

Rockingham County Championships - Reidsville (4/7)
Results - NCrunners

Ryen Frazier, Ebony Williams, Sydnei Murphy, Anna Eaton, Cary SMR,
Parkland 4x2, Cravont Charleston, Daniel Estrada, Tanis Baldwin all on:

U.S. High School Outdoor Top 5 (4/7)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

Class of 2015 NC Rankings (4/7)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

US Top 100 Outdoor Rankings (4/7) - MileSplit
Field Events: Boys | Girls
Distance: Boys | Girls
Sprints/Hurdles: Boys | Girls

Philip Hall, Kyle Christ, Kenny Kneisel, Tristian Shaver,
Ian West, Malia Ellington, Anna Cockrell among

Accepted Individual Entries for Penn Relays (4/6) - MileSplit
Meet Website: ThePennRelays.com

Frosh/Soph Inv. Stands Alone Once More (4/6) - NCrunners
WNC Honor Roll #2 (4/6) - Citizen-Times
Triangle Honor Roll #4 (4/6) - TrackHonors.com
Weekend 5 Rundown (4/6) - NCrunners
Week 5 in Review: Weekday Meets (4/5) - NCrunners
Alumni Report: 4/4 - NCrunners

NCRunners Elite Inv. - Marvin Ridge, Waxhaw (4/4)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Recap | Live Updates - NCrunners
Photos: Field Events | Running Events - NCrunners
Videos - NCrunners
Heat Sheets | Preview | Entry List - NCrunners
Meet Info | Bus Parking/Stadium Map

35th Annual Apex Relays - Apex, NC (4/4)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Ryen Frazier continues record pace in 1600 - N&O
Recap - NCrunners
Pinecrest attacks relays - ThePilot.com
Photos | Videos - NCrunners
Preview - NCrunners

7th Annual Neal Morris Inv. - High Point (4/4)
Meet page - NCrunners

High Point Vertklasse Meeting (4/3-4)
Meet page - NCrunners

Watauga boys 6th in Tri-Cities Classic (4/4) - WataugaDemocrat.com

What to Watch on Weekend 5 (4/2) - NCrunners


Virtual State Meets - NCrunners.com
NCHSAA:
Boys 4A | Girls 4A (4/4)
Boys 3A | Girls 3A (4/2)
Boys 2A | Girls 2A (4/1)
Boys 1A | Girls 1A (3/30)
NCISAA:
Boys 3A | Girls 3A (4/2)
Boys 1A/2A | Girls 1A/2A (3/31)

W Forsyth's India Johnson (4/3) - JournalNow.com

Bunny Hop 2015 (4/2) - PolkSports.com

US Top 25 Freshmen by Event (4/1)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Alycia Springs (Mallard Creek) 149-6 DT
(#5 NC All-Time) at:
Rocky River Meet #2 (4/1) - NCrunners

34th Annual Shelby Invitational (4/1)
Results - NCrunners
Gillespie breaks 3200 mark - ShelbyStar.com

Brunswick County Championships (4/1)
Results - NCrunners
South girls, North boys win - BrunswickBeacon.com

Swain County 4th at Andrews (4/1) - MaroonDevils.com
Lady Devils miss upsetting Murphy by 2 (4/1) - MaroonDevils.com

US Top 100 Outdoor Rankings (3/31) - MileSplit
Relays: Boys | Girls
Field Events: Boys | Girls
Sprints/Hurdles: Boys | Girls
Distance: Boys | Girls

Henderson County Championships (3/31)
Results - NCrunners
West girls, East boys win - BlueRidgeNow.com

Surry County Championships (3/31) - NCrunners
Girls National Rankings Scored By State (3/31) - NCrunners
Pine Forest's Ryan Davis wins honor (3/31) - NCHSAA.org
'Amazing' moment for E Henderson's Tanis Baldwin (3/30) - Citizen-Times
Alamance County Championships (3/30) - NCrunners

Alumni Report 3/28 - NCrunners

Triangle Honor Roll #3 (3/30) - TrackHonors.com
WNC track honor roll #1 (3/30) - Citizen-Times
Weekend 4 Rundown (3/30) - NCrunners
Week 4 in Review: Weekday Meets (3/29) - NCrunners

59th Queen City Relays - Myers Park HS, Charlotte (3/28)
45-10.5 & 45-00.5 for juniors Khayla Dawson (Olympic) and
Alycia Springs (Mallard Creek).
Dawson now #4 NC All-Time.
Recap - NCrunners
Live Results - ScullionsTiming.com
Results/Meet page - NCrunners
Butler's Matthew Barrera wins 1600 - CharlotteObserver
Preview - NCRunners
Meet Website
Meet Records/History

48th Times-News Invitational - Polk Co. HS, Columbus (3/28)
Results/Meet page - NCrunners
Shelby's Gillespie MVP at Invitational meet - ShelbyStar.com
Wolverines brave windy weather - PolkSports.com
West Henderson girls win - BlueRidgeNow.com
Video - PolkSports.com
Photos/Results: Boys | Girls - PolkSports.com
The 48th T-N meet will be a cold one - BlueRidgeNow.com
Preview - PolkSports.com

J.J. Knox Invitational - E. Alamance, Mebane (3/28)
Recap - NCrunners
Results/Meet page - NCrunners
Five local athletes win events - ChapelHillNews.com
Preview - NCrunners

16th Annual Bill Carver Classic - Fayetteville (3/28)
Results/Meet page - NCrunners
Pine Forest boys win - FayObserver.com
Bill Carver meet set for today - FayObserver.com
Meet Website

7th Annual Mighty Viking Invitational - Danbury (3/28)
Results/Meet page - NCrunners


Raleigh Relays - NC State University (3/27-8)
 4 NC Athletes Qualify for adidas Dream Events in New York City 6/13:  
Sydnei Murphy (Apex) qualifies for Dream 100 (12.09).
Cravont Charleston (Mallard Creek) 10.89.
Malia Ellington (Community School of Davidson) 4:53.75 Mile.
Philip Hall (South View) 4:15.10 Mile.

Premier 3200s:
Ryen Frazier (Ravenscroft) 10:05.44.
Elly Henes (Green Hope) 10:32.97 PR.
Tanis Baldwin (East Henderson) 9:02.66.
Kyle Christ (West Johnston) 9:07.58 PR.
Recap - NCrunners
Baldwin wins 3200 at Raleigh Relays - BlueRidgeNow.com
Baldwin wins on future college track - Citizen-Times
Video: Frazier leads 11 under 11:00! - MileSplit
Video: Malia Ellington wins ticket to NY! - MileSplit
Video: Philip Hall outkicks 2 All-Americans - MileSplit
Watch LIVE on FLOTRACK!
Preview - NCrunners
Entry Lists - FlashResults.com
Results/Meet page - NCrunners
Meet Info - GoPack.com

Weekend 4: What to Watch (3/26) - NCrunners

Swain men win first home meet in 3 years (3/27) - MaroonDevils.com

E Henderson boys win 12th Annual Eddie Reneau Inv (3/26) - BlueRidgeNow

Photos: Meet at Wilmington Hoggard (3/26) - Star-News

adidas Dream Watch List: - MileSplit
Girls 100 (3/26) | Boys 100 (3/25)
Girls Mile (3/24) | Boys Mile (3/23)

NC All-Classes Outdoor Top 50 - NCrunners
Relays: Boys | Girls (3/26)
Distance: Boys | Girls (3/25)
Field Events: Boys | Girls (3/24)
Sprints/Hurdles: Boys | Girls (3/23)

Gaston County Championships (3/25)
Forestview boys, Cramer girls win - GastonGazette.com
Results - NCrunners
Photo/Results - Gazette
New county champs to be crowned - Gazette

ALL-USA Preseason Track & Field Teams (3/25):
Girls | Boys - USATodayHHS.com

Krug sets TC Roberson vault record (3/25) - Citizen-Times
Swain Co. 1st at home meet (3/25) - MaroonDevils.com
Lady Devils 2nd at home meet (3/25) - MaroonDevils.com
Tuesday's WNC track results (3/25) - Citizen-Times
Triangle Honor Roll #2 (3/24) - TrackHonors.com
Blue Ridge Middle School Meet (3/24) - PolkSports.com
Boys National Power Ratings by State (3/24) - NCrunners

National Outdoor Top 25: - MileSplit (3/24)
Boys | Girls

C.W. Porter Relays (3/23) - BigKahunaTiming.com

Weekend 3 Recap (3/23) - NCrunners
Alumni Report (3/21) - NCrunners

Marvin Ridge Invitational (3/21)
Results/Coverage | Video - NCrunners
Preview - NCrunners

Carolina Relays (3/21) - Chapel Hill
4:47.92 Mile for Ryen Frazier (3/21) - N&O
Chapel Hill girls win - N&O
Results - NCrunners
Dennis Craddock Carolina Relays Highlights (3/23) - NCrunners

Tiger Relays (3/21) - Fayetteville
Results/Coverage | Photos - NCrunners
Preview - NCrunners

Phoenix HS Classic (3/21) - Elon
Results/Coverage | Video - NCrunners
Wolverine squad has solid day at Elon - PolkSports.com

Interview: Ragsdale's Joe Popek (3/21) - News-Record.com
Week 3 in Review; Weekday Meets (3/21) - NCrunners
Falcon Invitational (3/20) - Citizen-Times.com
Wildcats get a win in ahead of the weather (3/20) - N&O
What to Watch for Weekend 3 (3/19) - NCrunners

Reid family making a big impact (3/20) - JournalNow.com
Photos: Topsail meet (3/19) - Star-News

2015 World Youth Championships Prospects: March 18 Report
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Class of 2018 Outdoor Rankings (3/19)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Class of 2017 Outdoor Rankings (3/18)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Asheville High loaded for outdoor season (3/19) - Citizen-Times
Watauga girls win meet (3/18) - WataugaDemocrat.com
Alumni Report (3/18) - NCrunners

Class of 2016 Outdoor Rankings (3/18)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Class of 2015 Outdoor Rankings (3/16)
Girls | Boys - NCrunners

Sun Valley runner joins family's championship club (3/16) - CharlotteObserver
Triangle Honor Roll #1 (3/16) - TrackHonors.com
Week 2 in Review (3/16) - NCrunners

Southeast Falcons Inv. Relays - Greensboro (3/14)
Results/Coverage | Photos/Videos - NCrunners
Southeast Falcons Inv Relays Preview (3/13) - NCrunners

Rankings: Returning by Classification - NCrunners.com
NCHSAA 4A Teams: Girls | Boys (3/13)
NCISAA 3A Teams: Girls | Boys (3/12)
NCHSAA 3A Teams: Girls | Boys (3/11)
NCHSAA 2A Teams: Girls | Boys (3/10)
NCHSAA 1A Teams: Girls | Boys (3/9)
NCISAA 1A/2A Teams: Girls (3/9) | Boys (3/8)
Girls Distance | Boys Distance (3/6)
Girls Field Events | Boys Field Events (3/4)
Girls Sprints/Hurdles | Boys Sprints/Hurdles (3/4)

Upcoming Meets (3/12) - NCrunners
Scots host first meet (3/11) - LaurinburgExchange.com

NCRunners Eastern Tour:
Eastern Tour a Success in First Year - NCrunners
Eastern Tour Combined Results:
Boys | Girls - NCrunners
Videos (3/11) | Photos (3/10)
Meet 3: Trask HS (3/11)
Meet 2: Rocky Mount (3/10)
Meet 1: Princeton (3/9)
Preview (3/9)

Outdoor Track Preview - NCrunners
Sprints/Hurdles (3/9)

Week 1 in Review (3/9) - NCRunners
A.L. Brown distance runner overcomes obstacles (3/8) - CharlotteObserver.com
Alumni Report: 3/7 - NCrunners

Rankings: All-Classes Returning - NCrunners
Girls Team Power Ratings (3/7)
Boys Team Power Ratings (3/6)
Girls Distance | Boys Distance (3/6)
Girls Field Events | Boys Field Events (3/4)
Girls Sprints/Hurdles | Boys Sprints/Hurdles (3/2)

Tony Waldrop Invitational - Polk Co.
Results (3/6) - NCrunners
Wolverines open with Chilly Waldrop Invitational - PolkSports.com

Registration open for 2015 Caribbean Scholastic Inv in CUBA! (3/6) - NationalScholastic.org

Kayla Montgomery Recipient of National Award (3/6) - NCHSAA.org
Meet Director's Guide to MileSplit (3/5) - NCrunners
A Coach's Guide to MileSplit (3/3) - NCrunners

Offseason XC Report: 3200/1600 (3/1) - NCrunners

Outdoor Track Previews: N&O:
Apex's Sydnei Murphy chases 4 titles (3/1)
Marcus Krah has dreams as big as the outdoors (3/1)

Outdoor Track Preview - Star-News
NCRunners Eastern Tour: March 9-11 (2/25) - NCrunners
Postseason Tune-Up Finds New Home (2/8) - NCrunners



Main Menu

2014 Cross Country | 2015 Indoor Track

2013 Cross Country | 2014 Indoor Track | 2014 Outdoor Track

2012 Cross Country | 2013 Indoor Track | 2013 Outdoor Track

2011 Cross Country | 2012 Indoor Track | 2012 Outdoor Track

2010 Cross Country | 2011 Indoor Track | 2011 Outdoor Track

2009 Cross Country | 2010 Indoor Track | 2010 Outdoor Track

2008 Cross Country | 2009 Indoor Track | 2009 Outdoor Track

2007 Cross Country | 2008 Indoor Track | 2008 Outdoor Track

2006 Cross Country | 2007 Indoor Track | 2007 Outdoor Track

NCHSAA State Champions

Independent Schools' State Champions

State Meet Records

Independent Schools'
State Records

All-Time Top 25



NCPrepTrack.com