NCPrepTrack.com

Main Menu

2014 OUTDOOR TRACK:


Misc. News | 2014 Outdoor Schedule

2014 Regional Qualifying Standards - NCHSAA
2014 Outdoor Track: Meet Director's Guide
NC All-Time List (8/6)
- - - - -

Recent Cherryville grad named 2014 Track & Field News High School Athlete of the Year (10/30)

NSAF 2014 Prep National Rankings - NationalScholastic.org
Boys Field & Multis (10/14)
Individual Boys Track (9/23) | Individual Girls Track (10/1)

2nd Youth Olympics - Nanjing, China (8/20-8/26)
Cary HS senior Lakeisha Warner 6th in 800 heat, 2:18.67.
Won consolation final, 2:16.71.
Warner competed for the British Virgin Islands.
Results | Coverage - IAAF.org
Preview | Coverage - NationalScholastic.org
Coverage - MileSplit
Meet Website

Patrick Cromwell, Antwan Hughes honored (8/20) - JournalNow.com
NCHSAA award for Avery girls track (8/18) - Citizen-Times.com

U.S. High School Top 5: (8/12)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

State-by-state Coaches of the Year (8/11) - USTFCCCA.org
Patrick Cromwell (Mt Tabor), Antwan Hughes (Parkland) NC winners

Vote for US HS T&F Athlete of the Year: (8/3)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

AAU National Junior Olympics - Des Moines, IA (7/26-8/2)
Vincent Crisp 3rd in 800 1:50.99 (#8 NC All-Time).
Also 3rd (3:58.72) in 1500.
Live Results
Schedule | Heat Sheets
Results by age-group: (MileSplit.com)
17-18 Boys | 17-18 Girls
15-16 Boys | 15-16 Girls
14 year old Boys | 14 year old Girls
Coverage page | Highlights - MileSplit
Live Stream (Pay per view) - AAUtv.org
Main Menu: AAU JO Track & Field (meet records, etc)
Meet Website


Sir Walter Miler Results (8/1)
Presson runs sub-4:00 mile in old singlet - Citizen-Times
Raleigh's first Sub-4 in more than 40 Years
Sir Walter Miler: The Quest for 4 Minutes (7/31) - NCrunners
Story - LetsRun.com | SirWalterMiler.com


Signing Dates Change for 2014-2015 Year (7/30) - DyeStat
Prohibition of Jewelry Lifted in HS Rules (7/31) - NCHSAA.org

Speas, Rolle return to coach at alma mater (7/30) - Journal

From False Start to Golden Ending:
The Meteoric Rise Of Trentavis Friday
(7/28) - NCrunners

Friday trying to comprehend being the fastest (7/28) - GastonGazette


World Junior Championships (7/22-27) - Eugene, Oregon
Trentavis Friday is World Junior 200m Champion (20.04 +2.3).
First Team USA Gold in that event in 20 years.
Semis: Friday advances to Final (20.35 +1.8).
Friday wins 200m Heat (20.60 +0.7) to advance to Semis.
Video: Friday interview - MileSplit

Saturday:
Trentavis Friday anchors Team USA to 4x100 Gold! (38.70)
4x100 Video - MileSplit

Video: 200 Final + Interview - MileSplit
Cherryville Sprinter wins Gold - GastonGazette.com
Report: 200m Final - IAAF.org
Friday Night Lightning! - Seminoles.com
Friday gets redemption - IAAF.org
US sprint hopes get Friday boost - RegisterGuard.com
Thursday Belongs To Friday - Seminoles.com
Cherryville's Friday moves on to 200m Final - GastonGazette.com

Meet Website/Live Stream - Oregon14.com
World Juniors Live on Universal Sports - UniversalSports.com
Live Results/Start Lists - MileSplit
Coverage page - MileSplit
Coverage Central - MileSplit
Webcast Info | Coverage - DyeStat

Trentavis Friday's rise to stardom - GastonGazette.com

Photo Gallery - RegisterGuard.com
Spier's Daily Blog from Eugene - NationalScholastic.org
US team goes out with a bang - DyeStat
Sunday Results - IAAF.org
Saturday Results - IAAF.org
Friday Results - IAAF.org
Thursday Results - IAAF.org
Wednesday Results - IAAF.org
Tuesday Results - IAAF.org

Daily Reports - IAAF.org:
Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Day 4
Day 5 | Day 6

Pushing the Envelope - OregonLive.com
Photo Galleries - TrackAndFieldNews.com
The TrackTown Wrap - IAAF.org
The TrackTown Wrap 2 - IAAF.org
The TrackTown Wrap 3 - IAAF.org

Predictions/Final Results compared - NationalScholastic
Sunday PM Report - MileSplit
Saturday PM Report | Photos - MileSplit
Friday PM Report | Photos - MileSplit
Thursday PM Report | Photos - MileSplit
Wednesday PM Report | Photos - MileSplit
Tuesday PM Report | Photos - MileSplit
Day 1 Recap - DyeStat
The World Juniors are Here - OregonLive.com
World Juniors Action Starts - NationalScholastic.org

World Juniors Begins Today (7/22) - MileSplit
Medal Contenders (7/20) - DyeStat
Entry Lists/Coverage - IAAF.org

Previews:
Men's Track | Women's Field - NationalScholastic.org
Team USA ready as host (7/19) - USATF.org
Predictions (7/19) - NationalScholastic.org
Special issue: SPIKES - RunBlogRun
Past World Junior Championships - IAAF.org


USATF Junior Olympics - Houston, TX (7/21-27)
Jza-Quashia Chavis (No. Durham) 128-4 JT (#1 NC All-Time).
Sydney Murphy (Apex) 41-7.25 +1.90 (#5 NC All-Time).
Bold performances from local track clubs - HeraldSun.com
Durham Striders girls claim National Titles - Times-News
Kacia Vines wins National Title - ChapelHillNews.com
Page's Nolan Cook wins 1500 - News-Record.com
Tori Martin 2nd in Steeplechase - News-Record
Nolan Cook 2nd in Steeplechase - News-Record
Schedule/Live Results
Results | Coverage - MileSplit
NC Recap - NCrunners
Isaiah Moore, Sydnei Murphy competing - NCrunners
Meet Website - USATF.org


College Recruiting Series:
Tips & advice for athletes, parents.
Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3 | Part 4 |
Part 5 | Part 6 | Part 7
Part 8 | Part 9 |
Part 10 (7/27) - NCrunners


Havelock high jumper headed to JO Nationals (7/25) - HaveNews.com

2015 Returning Outdoor Rankings (7/25):
Boys | Girls - NCrunners.com

Final NC All-Classes Top 50: (7/24)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

HJ takes E Rowan's Brittany Small to Australia (7/24) - SalisburyPost.com
Pro Report (7/23) - NCrunners


Russell E. Blunt East Coast Inv. - Durham (7/18-20)
Mookie Chavis (N Durham) 121-1 JT (#2 NC All-Time).
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Results | Coverage - NCrunners
Recap - NCrunners
Sunday Story | Photos - HeraldSun.com
Saturday Story - HeraldSun.com
Meet Info | Schedule - DurhamStriders.com
1997 Story/Photo on Russell E. Blunt
More on Coach Blunt


Trentavis Friday Headlines MileSplit 100/200 Teams (7/21)

MileSplit All-American Teams:
-- Boys: --
Isaiah Moore 110m Hurdles (7/19)
Trentavis Friday 100m (7/19) | 200m (7/20)
Quashawn Cunningham 200m (7/20)
Boys Recap

-- Girls: --
Sydnei Murphy Long Jump/Triple Jump (7/19)
Bryanna Hames Discus (7/15)
Katlin Sherman 200 (7/15)
Anna Cockrell 100H (7/13) & 300/400H (7/15)

Kayla Montgomery wins NCHSAA Scholarship (7/18) - NCHSAA.org
Former Parkland Coach moving on (7/17) - JournalNow.com

No more jewelry rule for track & field! (7/14) - MileSplit

USATF Region 3 Championship - Durham (7/10-13)
Khayla Dawson (Charlotte Olympic) 45-3 (#6 NC All-Time).
Cha'mia Rothwell (Durham Academy) 13.98 +2.0.
Results | Recap - NCrunners

Winston-Salem Street Vault (7/12)
Ian West (Wilson Fike) 16-0.75/4.90!
3rd NC prep ever over 16-Feet.
Recap | Results/Coverage - NCrunners.com
Preview - NCrunners.com
Meet Website

Colin Minor 232-4 Hammer Throw (#1 NC All-Time!)
(and #14 US All-Time) at the
Chicagoland Throwers Series (7/11-12)
Results/Highlights - NationalScholastic.org
Recap/Photos - NationalScholastic.org
Videos - DyeStat
Best throwers showed down - MileSplit
8 US #1s, 5 NBN champs at Chicagoland (7/12)

National Most Popular Athletes on MileSplit:
Boys | Girls (7/11)

U.S. High School Top 5: (7/9)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

Top National Returnees for 2015 Outdoor Season:
Boys | Girls (7/9) - MileSplit

Outstanding athletes left off team (7/9) - MileSplit
USATF announces Team USA roster (7/9) - MileSplit
Trentavis Friday NOT selected for 4x100 (?!)
Friday left off Relay Pool for World Juniors - NCrunners
Oregon WJCs Set to Be One of Biggest Ever - IAAF.org
World Jr Champs Medal Predictions (7/9) - NationalScholastic.org
Is the US Team selection process fair? (7/9) - DyeStat
Alumni Report: USATF Jr & Senior Nationals (7/9) - NCrunners


USATF Junior National Championships - Eugene, OR (7/5-6)
Trentavis Friday ..False Start in the 100 Final. (!)
Friday *led* the Prelims with a
10.00 +1.6 (NEW NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL RECORD!)
Old Rec: 10.01 by Jeff Demps (South Lake, Groveland, FL) Eugene, OR 6/28/08.
Friday's 10.00 was also the 2nd fastest junior time (under-20) in world history.
10.00 is the same time the legendary Bob Hayes ran in winning the 1964 Olympic Gold Medal!
Remember J-Mee Samuel's 10.08 +0.7 National HS Rec in '05? ..or
Carter Suggs' Natl. Rec in '73?   NC again produces the fastest!

Day 2: Friday wins 200, 20.03w +2.9.
(#1 NC All-Time).   20.39 +0.6 in Prelim.

Quashawn Cunningham 3rd, 20.83w +2.9
(#5 NC All-Time). 20.89 +3.9 Prelim.

Isaiah Moore 3rd in 110H (13.44 +1.7).
2nd in Qualifying, 13.41 +1.3.

Colin Minor 3rd in HT (214-5).
Blair Ramsey 7th in 1500 (4:34.84).

Live Webcast - USATF.tv
Results/Coverage Central | Live Updates - MileSplit
Incoming FSU freshman breaks 100 mark - Tallahassee.com
One of the finest days for HS sprinting! - RunBlogRun
National Record; then a False Start! - MileSplit
Cherryville native sets National Record - GastonGazette.com
National Records on Day 1 - USATF.org
Summary: NC Athletes - NCrunners
Day 2 Recap - USATF.org
Summary - IAAF.org
Recap - NationalScholastic.org
Winners & Worlds Qualifiers Table - MileSplit
US Team Qualifiers - DyeStat
Previews:
Women's Track | Men's Track - NationalScholastic.org
Men's Field | Women's Field
Preview - DyeStat
Previews:
100 | Women's 3K & Men's 5K | 400H - MileSplit
Top Entrants: Day 1 Field Events - MileSplit
Grimsley's Blair Ramsey in 1500 - News-Record.com
Who and what to watch - OregonLive.com
5 Seminoles competing - Seminoles.com
Team USA Selection Process - MileSplit
Entries (as of 6/30) - MileSplit
Coverage page - MileSplit
TrackTownUSA page
Meet Website


Ragsdale's Sara Platek unable to compete (7/5) - News-Record

Best Performing States - High School T&F: (7/3)
See how NC boys, girls rank...
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

National Freshmen Outdoor Rankings (7/2)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Final National Outdoor Rankings - MileSplit:
Throws: Girls | Boys (7/2)
Jumps: Girls | Boys (7/1)
Relays: Girls | Boys (6/26)
Hurdles: Girls | Boys (6/25)
Distance: Girls | Boys (6/24)
Sprints: Girls | Boys (6/23)

Laney's Kerry Leonard AOY (7/2) - StarNews
S Brunswick's Colin Minor AOY (7/1) - StarNews
Johnny Dutch Thanks his Family (7/1) - N&O

Coach a Finalist for National Award - Citizen-Times.com

2013-14 Banner Year for NCrunners (7/1) - NCrunners

Cherryville's Trentavis Friday named
Gatorade National Boys T&F Athlete of the Year

National Athlete of the Year! (6/30) - Seminoles.com
Story/Photos - Gatorade.com
Story/Photo - GastonGazette.com
Story/Video - WCTV.tv
Press Release

USATF Youth Championships - Bloomington, IN (6/24-9)
Isaiah Moore wins 17-18 110H 13.95 -1.9.
Marcus Krah 2nd, 14.21. Krah wins LJ, 22-0.25 NWI.
Magnus Herwyer wins 15-16 DT, 154-2.
Atlanta Woodall 2nd in 16-17 100 12.22 -1.1.
Lydia Laws wins TJ, 37-3.25.
Laws 2nd in 400H, 63.82.
Kacia Vines 2nd in 400, 56.69.
Cha'Mia Rothwell 2nd in 15-16 HJ, 5-5.
Results/Coverage - MileSplit
Meet Website - USATF.org

Summer Track Rankings: - NCrunners.com
13-14 Girls | 13-14 Boys (6/29)
15-16 Girls | 15-16 Boys (6/28)
17-18 Girls | 17-18 Boys (6/27)
Relays (6/28)

Coaching vacancy at E. Henderson (6/28) - Citizen-Times.com

Trentavis Friday, Isaiah Moore included on
Form Chart: US Team prospects for
World Junior Championships (6/27) - NationalScholastic.org
US Junior List (6/24) - MileSplit

Murphy, Friday Earn Gatorade Honors (6/24) - NCrunners

NC Middle School Rankings: (6/24)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

2013-14 High School Year in Review (6/23) - N&O

USATF NC Junior Olympics - Durham (6/19-22)
Recap | Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
NCrunners to cover State JO's
Schedule/Meet Info - USATF.org

Brooks PR Invitational - Seattle, WA (6/21)
Isaiah Moore (Cummings) wins 110HH, 13.52 NWI.
Results/Coverage | Coverage Central - MileSplit
Video: 110HH - MileSplit
Trentavis Friday to compete in 100 - NCrunners
Video Preview - Milesplit
Final Start Lists - MileSplit
Meet Website
- - - -

Final Outdoor Team Power Ratings: (6/22)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Best All-Around Relay Schools (6/22) - NCrunners
Best All-Around Wheelchair Athletes: NC T&F (6/22) - NCrunners

Marquavious Johnson N&O Male AOY (6/21) - N&O
Drew Barker, Anna Vess take WNC Awards (6/21) - Citizen-Times
All-WNC Track & Field Team (6/21) - Citizen-Times

Best All-Around Athletes in NC Track & Field: (6/21)
Male | Female - NCrunners

Sydnei Murphy NC Gatorade Girls T&F AOY (6/20) - N&O
Murphy wins NC Gatorade Award - NCHSAA.org
Trentavis Friday NC Gatorade Boys T&F AOY (6/20) - Observer
Profiles: Friday | Murphy - Gatorade.com

Bryanna Hames T&F AOY (6/20) - theCharlotteWeekly.com
Nick Linder Runner of the Year (6/20) - theCharlotteWeekly.com
Reneazia Collins Runner of Year (6/20) - UnionCountyWeekly.com
All-Area Track (6/20) - News-Record.com
Philip Hall moves to South View (6/19) - NCrunners
Phillip & Janay Hall to transfer - FayObserver.com

U.S. High School Top 5: (6/19)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

National Outdoor Leaderboard: (6/18)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Summer Track Results (6/19) - NCrunners
Pro Report (6/18) - NCrunners
Alumni Report (6/18) - NCrunners
Nathan Flowers Athlete of Year (6/17) - Mooresville News
Sun-Sara Williams AOY (6/18) - MatthewsMintHillWeekly.com

NC All-Classes Top 50: (6/17)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Triangle Honor Roll #14 (Final) (6/16) - TrackHonors.com

Jim Law Invitational (6/13-5) - NCrunners

New Balance Nationals Outdoor
(NC A&T, Greensboro - June 13-15)

New Balance Nationals

-- Championship Events: --
NC athletes/relay teams win 6 events.

4x200: Parkland 1st, 1:36.80
(#2 NC All-Time) with 4 juniors.
Wakefield 3rd, 1:40.10, Cary 4th, 1:40.62.
Parkland also 5th in 4x100, 46.59p (#2 NC All-Time).

110H: Isaiah Moore (Cummings) 1st, 13.40 +1.0
(= #3 NC All-Time),
(= #12 US All-Time).
Moore also 2nd in LJ, 23-7.25 +1.5.

200: Trentavis Friday (Cherryville) 1st, 20.41 -0.2 Meet Rec.
4x100: Mallard Creek 1st, 41.08 (#3 NC All-Time).

Mile: Ryen Frazier (Ravenscroft) 1st, 4:46.39y,
(#4 NC All-Time).
DT: Bryanna Hames (Myers Park) 1st, 155-5.

TJ: Sydnei Murphy (Apex) 2nd, 41-7 +0.0,
(#5 NC All-Time).
Murphy also 3rd in LJ, 19-8 +0.8

HT: Colin Minor (S Brunswick) 2nd, 222-0.

4x400: Knightdale boys 2nd, 3:13.55.
800m SMR: Knightdale boys 2nd, 1:31.40.
1K Swedish Relay: Knightdale boys 2nd, 1:56.02.

100: Quashawn Cunningham (Mallard Creek) 3rd, 10.44 +1.4,
Cunningham also 3rd in 200, 21.07 -0.2.
Nyheim Hines (Garner) 5th, 10.57 +1.4.

100H: Anna Cockrell (Providence Day) 3rd, 13.46 +0.5
(#2 NC All-Time),
Jacklyn Howell (SE Raleigh) 5th, 13.68 +0.5.
Cockrell also 4th in 400H, 59.69 (#4 NC All-Time).

Jeremy Davis (Gbo Smith) 4th in LJ, 23-6 +0.1.
2-Mile: Ryen Frazier (Ravenscroft) 4th, 10:25.12y,
(#3 NC All-Time).
200: Katlin Sherman (Parkland) 4th, 23.75 +1.2.
4x400: Wakefield girls 4th, 3:45.32.
1600 SMR: Cary girls 4th, 3:58.13.
800 SMR: Garner boys 5th, 1:32.26.
Swedish Relay: Cary girls 5th, 2:10.46.

Also: Blake Dodge (W Carteret) 6th in 800, 2:07.25,
(#2 NC All-Time).
TC Roberson girls 6th in DMR, 12:04.23 (#2 NC A-T).
Ian West (Wilson Fike) 6th in PV, 15-8.25 (#5 NC A-T).

-- Emerging Elite Events: --
100: Atlanta Woodall (Dur Riverside) 1st, 12.19 -1.8,
Alex Council (Northwood) 2nd, 12.21 -1.8,
Lauren White (Leesville Rd) 3rd, 12.25 -1.8.

LJ: Kacia Vines (Cedar Ridge) 1st, 18-3 +0.1.
4x200: New Bern 1st, 1:28.90.
1600 SMR: Fuquay-Varina 1st, 3:30.42,
North Forsyth 2nd 3:34.85.
800 SMR: Berry girls 1st, 1:48.42.

110H: Emmanuel Jackson (Sanderson) 2nd 14.34 +0.9.
PV: Michael Utecht (Apex) 2nd, 15-2.25.

LJ: Lauren White (Leesville Rd) 3rd, 18-0.5 -1.0, and
Kenyae Majors (Cummings) 5th, 17-9.5 -0.3.

DT: Hasana Clark (SE Raleigh) 3rd, 125-3.
JT: Avianna Hopkins (Queens Grant) 3rd, 116-11,
(#3 NC All-Time).

100: James House (Cary) 4th, 10.99 -1.6,
Jonathan Avery (Cary Acad) 5th 11.02.
200: Atlanta Woodall (Riverside) 4th, 24.66 -0.1.
400: Jayon Woodard (SE Raleigh) 4th, 48.68,
Micah Grier (Hopewell) 5th 48.87.

100H: Kayla Moore (Cummings) 4th, 14.72,
Ariel Davis 5th, 14.74.
DT: Iyin Battle (E Chapel Hill) 4th, 160-9.
Mile: Blair Ramsey (Grimsley) 5th, 4:58.37.
4x200: Wakefield 5th, 1:43.67.
4x800: Lake Norman 5th, 7:55.49.

-- Freshmen Events: --
100: Jeremy Massenburg (Wakefield) 1st, 11.08 -1.4,
Isaiah Southerland 2nd 11.18 -1.4.
LJ: Jade Jordan (Pine Forest) 1st, 17-7 -1.5.
LJ: Devon Jackson (unknown) 1st, 21-7.25 -1.6.
TJ: Charlonda Washington (SE Raleigh) 2nd, 34-11 -1.6,
Mackenzie Whitaker (W Carteret) 4th, 34-5 -0.7.
100: Taylor Henderson (E Guilford) 4th, 12.35.
400: Victoria Porter (S Meck) 4th, 56.97.
2-Mile: Ben Savino (Apex) 4th, 9:47.89y.

-- Jr. HS Events: --
Mile: Coleman Mitchell (Cary Academy) 1st, 4:37.96y.

Complete Results (corrected 6/16) -
NationalScholastic.org

NC Recap - NCrunners

Distance Recaps:
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Recaps:
Friday | Saturday | Sunday - DyeStat

Ryen Frazier adds gold to family collection - RunnersWeb.com
Ravenscroft junior wins National HS Mile title - N&O
Apex junior Murphy shines at nationals - N&O
Parkland relay team caps stellar season - JournalNow.com
All-American honors for TCR relay - Citizen-Times.com
Meet Webpage | Info
Time Schedule (updated 6/11)
Heat Sheets (6/13) - NationalScholastic.org
Live Webcast | Live Results
Live Updates/Coverage Central - NCrunners
Coverage Central | Coverage page - MileSplit
Day 2 Story - RunnersWeb.com
Winners:
Friday | Saturday | Sunday - MileSplit

Entrants by PR - MileSplit:
Distance: Girls
Sprints/Hurdles: Boys | Girls

Previews - NationalScholastic.org:
Jumps | Throws | Multis
Storylines

Previews - DyeStat:
Boys | Girls

Cherryville sprinter leads entries - News-Record.com
North Carolina Preview - NCrunners
NC's History at NB Nationals - NCrunners
Meet Records/Stats
Visitor's Guide - NCrunners
NB Nationals By The Numbers - RunTheLoop.com
The Swag Bag
Directions | Parking
Greensboro Forecast - Weather.com
Hotel Info | Hotel Bus Shuttles

Class of 2014 produces champions (6/14) - ChapelHillNews.com

All-Observer 2014 Track: (6/14)
Boys | Girls - CharlotteObserver.com

Top 25 National Rankings (6/12)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Allie Castro, Julia Scoles share award - Mooresville News
Nicholas Lawson, Ricky Smith AOYs (6/10) - Lake Norman News
CATA's 1:53.62 junior Elijah Inuwa (6/10) - Observer

NCHSAA 4A Returning Team Power Ratings: (6/8)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

NCHSAA 3A Returning Team Power Ratings: (6/7)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Best Distance Programs in NC: (6/7)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Powerade State Games - Charlotte (6/6-8)
Results - NCrunners

NC AAU District Championship - Cornelius (6/7)
Corey Thompson (E Gaston) 53.54 400H.
Garrison Rountree (Ravenscroft) 2nd, 54.48.
Results - NCrunners

Music City Distance Carnival - Nashville, TN (6/7)
Rachel Reddy (L Norman) 5:02.33 Mile (5:00.58 1600).
Results - MileSplit
Meet Website

NCISAA 3A Returning Team Power Ratings: (6/6)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Best Jumps Programs in NC: (6/6)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

NCHSAA 2A Returning Team Power Ratings: (6/6)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Senior Spotlight:
Cherryville's Trentavis Friday (6/5) - NCrunners

Local sprinter posts nation's #1 times in 2 events - GastonGazette
Walkertown improves under Matt Vera (6/5) - JournalNow.com
Salem Academy happy with surprising title (6/5) - JournalNow.com
Grimes signs with Belmont-Abbey (6/5) - WataugaDemocrat.com

Best Throws Programs in NC: (6/5)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

NCHSAA 1A Returning Team Power Ratings: (6/4)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

U.S. High School Top 5: (6/4)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

National Outdoor Top 10 Rankings (6/4) - MileSplit

Full WNC All-Conference Lists (6/4) - Citizen-Times

Times-News Track Athletes of the Year: (6/4)
East Henderson's Tanis Baldwin
Brevard's Eliza Witherspoon

Times-News All-Area Track & Field Teams: (6/4)
Boys | Girls - BlueRidgeNow.com

Best Hurdle Programs in NC: (6/4)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

NCISAA 1A/2A Returning Team Power Ratings: (6/3)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

All-Lake Norman News Girls T&F (6/3) - Lake Norman News

Best Sprint Programs in NC: (6/3)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

All-Classes Returning Team Power Rankings: (6/2)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

NCHSAA 4A Returning Rankings: (6/1)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Alumni Report: Weeks of 5/24 & 5/31 - NCrunners

Champions Tune-Up (5/31)
Bishop McGuiness, Kernersville, NC

Trentavis Friday: 10.17 +0.00
(#2 NC All-Time, #6 US All-Time) and
20.33 +0.00 (#2 NC All-Time, #7 US All-Time).

Blake Dodge 2:09.52,
Malia Ellington 2:11.56 (#8 NC All-Time).

Lily Anderson 17:33.83 5000 (#7 NC All-Time).

Story/Photos - MileSplit
Results/Coverage | Recap - NCrunners
Friday surprises himself with 10.17/20.33 double - DyeStat
Anderson breaks her own Roberson record - Citizen-Times.com
Preview | Entries As Of 5/25 - NCrunners
- - - -

E Chapel Hill track turns out to be 410-meters (5/31) - ChapelHillNews.com
N&O All-Metro Track & Field Teams (5/31)
Mt Tabor's track title opens debate (5/30) - JournalNow.com

NCHSAA 1A Returning Rankings: (5/28)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Class of 2015 Rankings: (5/27)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

NCISAA 1A/2A Returning Rankings: (5/27)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Wil Wooten runs to record season (5/27) - CharlotteObserver.com

U.S. High School Top 5: (5/27)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

US High School National Leaderboard: (5/26)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Class of 2014 Rankings: (5/26)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

TC Roberson's Barker to Charlotte (5/26) - Citizen-Times
A state title for Franklinton at last (5/26) - N&O
Triangle Honor Roll #12 (5/26) - TrackHonors.com

All-Classes Returning Rankings: (5/26)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Week 12 In Review (5/25) - NCrunners

38th Golden South Classic - Orlando, FL (5/24)
Ryen Frazier (Ravenscroft) 3rd in Mile, 4:50.91y,
4:49.22 converted to 1600m (#6 NC All-Time.)
Malia Ellington (Comm/Davidson) 4th, 4:54.02y.
Eliza Dekker (Durham Acad) 5th, 4:55.29y,
4:53.58 converted (#9 NC All-Time.)
Luke Ward (Mt Tabor) 6th in Vault, 15-0.
Results/Coverage page - FLrunners.com
NC Preview - NCrunners.com
Malia Ellington, Ryen Frazier entered in Mile - FLrunners
Entry List - FLrunners
Meet Website

SCrunners Meet of Champions - Rock Hill
Ashley Wingo (Mallard Creek) 100-5 HT
(#9 NC All-Time).
Results - SCrunners.com


NCHSAA 4A Top 10: Boys | Girls (5/24) - NCrunners
NCHSAA 3A Top 10: Boys | Girls (5/24) - NCrunners
NCHSAA 2A Top 10: Boys | Girls (5/22) - NCrunners
NCHSAA 1A Top 10: Boys | Girls (5/22) - NCrunners

Providence Day boys (5/23) - theCharlotteWeekly.com
Providence Day girls (5/23) - theCharlotteWeekly.com

NCISAA 3A Top 10: Boys | Girls (5/23) - NCrunners
NCISAA 2A Top 10: Boys | Girls (5/22) - NCrunners
NCISAA 1A Top 10: Boys | Girls (5/21) - NCrunners

Senior Spotlight: Terry Sanford's Jahmaal Daniels (5/22) - NCrunners
Top 10 National Rankings (5/21) - MileSplit

Fritz replacing Catton as Reagan coach (5/20) - JournalNow.com
Twilight Track 5K (5/20) - NCrunners
Final WNC Track Honor Roll (5/20) - Citizen-Times
Greenies' Friel, Pace Commit (5/20) - Citizen-Times

U.S. High School Top 5: (5/20)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

All-Classes Team Power Ratings: (5/20)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Champions Tune-Up Registration Ends Soon (5/20) - NCrunners
Alumni Report: 4/26 - 5/17 - NCrunners

All 6 State Meets Combined: (5/20)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

NC All-Classes Top 50: (5/19)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Triangle Honor Roll #11 (5/19) - TrackHonors.com
NCHSAA, NCISAA track wrap-up, 2014 (5/19) - N&O


NCHSAA 4-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Saturday 5/17)

Boys: Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 63, Apex 57.
Girls: Winston-Salem Parkland 89, Raleigh Wakefield 51.

Parkland 1:36.99 All-Classification Record
(#2 NC All-Time) plus
46.99 4-A Meet Record (#5 NC All-Time)
plus 3:47.88 4x400.

Jacklyn Howell (SE Raleigh) 13.52w +3.4
All-Classification Record.
#3 NC All-Time.
Also wins 300H, 44.67.

Bryanna Hames (Myers Park) 159-1 All-Classification Meet Record.

SE Raleigh boys 3:16.12 4x400 (#8 NC All-Time).

Mt Tabor 7:48.33 (#5 NC All-Time) with Ian Milder
anchoring in 1:50.3. Green Hope 7:50.00.

Milder also wins 1600 (4:15.63), 3200 (9:08.99) and
anchors 2nd-place 4x400 (3:19.36).

Results
Recap - NCrunners
Recap - NationalScholastic.org
Recap - NCHSAA.org
Entry List | Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Mt Tabor boys, Parkland girls bring home titles - Journal
Apex boys, Wakefield girls 2nd - N&O
Photos - N&O
Apex boys second in 4A - CaryNews.com
Myers Park's Hames sets record - CharlotteObserver.com
Grimsley's Blair Ramsey wins 1600 News-Record.com
Lauren Moody becomes 1st-time champ - Citizen-Times
3 Cumberland Co. athletes win titles - FayObserver.com
4-A Story - GoBlueRidge.net
Seramur 2nd at state meet - WataugaDemocrat.com
Meet Schedule | Info - NCHSAA.org
Preview - NCrunners
McClary has Mallard Creek girls... (5/16) - Charlotte Observer
Two stellar Spartans to wrap up (5/15) - JournalNow.com
Parkland girls looking strong (5/15) - JournalNow.com
Churchill, Ramsey, Platek: Guilford's fastest - News-Record
Injury knocks Sara Platek out of meet - News-Record
Rams in the mix at 4-A meet - Citizen-Times.com
Richmond Co. ready for state - YourDailyJournal
New Bern athletes eye prize - NewBernSJ.com
Preview - NCHSAA.org
Directions.   Greensboro Forecast - Weather.com
Hotel Info - NCHSAA.org
Last Year's Results
Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team
Meet Records: Boys | Girls


NCHSAA 3-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Friday 5/16)
Boys: Terry Sanford 58, Asheville & NE Guilford 40.
Girls: Western Alamance 56, Asheville Reynolds 50.

Soph. Anna Vess (Asheville Reynolds) anchors record-setting
4x800 (9:20.23), edges Blake Dodge by .01 in 1600 (5:00.39),
then sets Meet Record 3200 (10:52.18) !!

Arden Vessie (Corinth Holders) 10:52.31 also under old Rec.

Kylie Mcmillan (Southern Guilford) Meet Record 14.11 -1.3.

Ian West (Fike) 1st 15-6, Corey Ginley (E Henderson) 2nd 15-6
(=#11 NC All-Time).

Results
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Vess Shines at 3A Meet - Citizen-Times.com
Recap - NCHSAA.org
Recap - NCrunners
Recap - NationalScholastic.org
Hall, Daniel lead Terry Sanford to title - FayObserver.com
Terry Sanford boys: first title since 1976 - FayObserver.com
Laws, Dickerson send W Alamance to title - Times-News
Jon Knight wins two 3A titles - News-Record
Dodge darts to history - CarolinaCoastOnline.com
Colin Minor wins shot put title - BrunswickBeacon.com
Freedom boys 4x100 sets record - Morganton.com
Baldwin repeats as 3200 champion - BlueRidgeNow.com
Vines shines and wins LJ title - ChapelHillNews.com
Photos - N&O
Cedar Ridge, W Harnett athletes win - N&O
Stout leads Carson charge - SalisburyPost.com
JHS' Siders, WOHS's Isham 2nd - JDnews.com
W Craven's Hall, Walston medal - NewBernSJ.com
4 Johnston Co. athletes in top 5 - SmithfieldHerald.com
Sanford, W Alamance take 3-A crowns - Journal
Weddington girls, Marvin Ridge boys 4th - UnionCountyWeekly.com
Gilreath, Stout, Olesen star in meet - IndependentTribune
Cardinal Gibbons girls 10th - CaryNews.com
E Alamance's Sweezer hobbles to 2nd place - Times-News
Shuford leads county athletes - Statesville.com

Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Live Updates - NCrunners
Entry List | Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Meet Schedule | Info - NCHSAA.org
Preview - NCrunners
Terry Sanford looks to claim title - FayObserver.com
Hoping for another state champion - BlueRidgeNow.com
Kirk inspires through shot put - SalisburyPost.com
Eagles soaring to 3-A meet - NewBernSJ.com
Havelock relay teams head to state - HaveNews.com
Burke Co. athletes set for championships - Morganton.com
Havelock hoping to medal - NewBernSJ.com
Preview - NCHSAA.org
Directions.   Greensboro Forecast - Weather.com
Hotel Info - NCHSAA.org
Last Year's Results
Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team
Meet Records: Boys | Girls



NCISAA 3A State Championships
(Ravenscroft School, Raleigh - Fri/Sat - May 16/17)

Boys: Charlotte Providence Day 133, Raleigh Ravenscroft 103.
Girls: Charlotte Providence Day 142.5, Raleigh Ravenscroft 97.

Results
Results - Athletic.net
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Recap - NCrunners
Providence Day sweeps 3A titles - CharlotteObserver
Ravenscroft boys, girls take 2nd - N&O
Cary Academy teams 4th - CaryNews.com
Photos - N&O
Friel wins discus title - Citizen-Times.com
Meet Time Schedule/Details - NCISAA.org
Entry List - NCrunners
Preview - NCrunners
Virtual State Meet (5/14) - NCrunners
Meet Records Past Champions: Boys | Girls
Past Team Champions
Last Year's Results
Raleigh Forecast - Weather.com

NCISAA 1A/2A State Championships
(American Hebrew Academy, Greensboro - Fri/Sat - May 16/17)

Boys: Victory Christian 146, Westchester Country Day 88.
Girls: St. Davids 85, Burlington Christian Academy 68.

Results
Results - Athletic.net
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
BCA mints history in state meet Times-News
Kwiatkowski wins 3 titles - Citizen-Times.com
Meet Time Schedule/Details - NCISAA.org
Entry List - NCrunners
Preview - NCrunners
Virtual State Meet (5/14) - NCrunners
Meet Records
Past Champions: Boys | Girls
Past Team Champions
Last Year's Results
Greensboro Forecast - Weather.com


N Brunswick's Tymond Freeman - Star-News
Racing to the finish (5/15) - Statesville.com
Layko Athlete of the Week (5/14) - CarolinaCoastOnline.com
Franklinton's 1st-ever individual title? (5/14) - N&O
Prep Athletes of the Week (5/14) - FayObserver.com
MileSplit National Outdoor Rankings (5/14)

NCISAA 3-A Team Power Ratings (5/14)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

NCISAA 1-A/2-A Team Power Ratings (5/14)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

NCHSAA 4-A Team Power Ratings (5/14)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

NCHSAA 3-A Team Power Ratings (5/14)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

WNC Honor Roll #10 (5/14) - Citizen-Times.com
Pinecrest athletes advance to State Meet (5/13) - ThePilot.com

Combined NCHSAA 1-A/2-A State Meet Results: (5/13)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

U.S. High School Top 5: (5/13)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

Richmond County's Travis Newton (5/12) - Daily Journal
TC Roberson's Drew Barker AOW (5/12) - Citizen-Times
E Rowan's Tori Gaul AOW (5/12) - SalisburyPost.com
Triangle Honor Roll #10 (5/12) - TrackHonors.com

NC All-Classes Top 50: (5/12)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

3-A & 4-A Regionals in Review (5/11) - NCrunners
NCISAA Conference Meets in Review (5/11) - NCrunners
Interview: Dudley's Imani Abraham (5/11) - News-Record.com


NCHSAA 2-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Saturday 5/10)

Boys: N Brunswick 57.5, Winston-Salem Carver 50.
Girls: Monroe 82.5, Carrboro 57.

Isaiah Moore (Cummings) 13.97 -1.1 Meet Record.
Also wins 300H (37.61 Meet Record),
and LJ (23-11.5 +1.3); 2nd in HJ (6-5).

Four 1sts for Reneazia Collins (Monroe):
100 (12.42 -2.2), 200 (25.48 -1.4),
400 (56.39), 4x200 (1:41.65).

Maysa Araba (Carrboro) wins two events:
5:03.52, and 2:16.41 (Meet Rec).

Danielle Brown (Franklin) 11-2 Meet Record.

Results
Coverage | Recap - NCrunners.com
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Recap - NCHSAA.org
North Brunswick boys win State Title - Star-News
Scorpions win state championship - BrunswickBeacon.com
N Brunswick boys race to title - StatePortPilot.com
Carrboro girls second - N&O
Carver's Sessoms shines at state meet - JournalNow.com
Cummings' Moore caps career with 3 more state crowns - Times-News
Franklin's Brown soars to state record - Citizen-Times.com
Cummings freshman wins 2 hurdles finals - TheTimesNews.com
Croatan's Layko wins 2nd straight Discus title - JDnews.com
Draughn's Bumgarner wins State 2A discus crown - Morganton.com
Carrboro's Araba, Morken win state titles - ChapelHillNews.com
Shelby's Gillespie wins 1600 - ShelbyStar.com
Layko repeats title in Discus - CarolinaCoastOnline.com
Pinder wins two events - SmithfieldHerald.com
E Lincoln's Massey 2nd in 3200 - GastonGazette.com
Brevard's Witherspoon has two 4th-places finishes - BlueRidgeNow.com
Spell leads Ashe County at State Meet - GoBlueRidge.net
Preview - NCrunners.com
Moore headed to State Meet for last time - Times-News
Local athletes vying for state titles today - BlueRidgeNow.com
High Point Andrews: Where Talent Overflows (5/10) - News-Record.com
N Rowan, Salisbury compete in 2A State - SalisburyPost.com
Preview (scroll down) - SalisburyPost.com
Preview - NCHSAA.org
Entry List - NCrunners
Meet Schedule | Info - NCHSAA.org
Directions.   Greensboro Forecast - Weather.com
Hotel Info - NCHSAA.org
Last Year's Results
Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team
Meet Records: Boys | Girls


-- Saturday (5/10) -- 3-A & 4-A Regionals: --
Combined 4-A Regional Results - NCrunners.com
4-A Regional Coverage - NCrunners

West 4-A - Charlotte Providence
Girls SP Results:
Alycia Springs (Mallard Creek) 45-8 (#4 NC All-Time).
Mahogany Baker (Charlotte Berry) 44-2 (#12 NC A-T).
Khayla Dawson (Charlotte Olympic) 43-5.5 (#18 NC A-T).
Bryanna Hames (Myers Park) 4th, 42-8.
Ashley Wingo (Mallard Creek) 5th, 41-4.
(!)

TC Roberson girls sweep all 4 Relays.
Results
TCR sets records, wins titles - Citizen-Times.com
West 4-A Slideshow - CharlotteObserver.com
Alison Seramur wins Regional Title - GoBlueRidge.net
Watauga Qualifiers - GoBlueRidge.net
Virtual Meet

Midwest 4-A - Greensboro Dudley
Mookie Chavis (Northern Durham) 44-4.75 SP,
(#10 NC All-Time).
Katlin Sherman (Parkland) 23.61w +3.0.
Results
Virtual Meet

Mideast 4-A - Apex
Layla White (Cary) 24.15 nwi and 55.16.
Sydnei Murphy (Apex) 19-8 nwi, 38-11.
Drew Pedersen (Apex) 15-0.
Emily Pettis (Millbrook) 11:11.49.
Results
Apex boys claim Mideast 4-A - CaryNews.com
Garner's Hines shines at Regional - N&O
Virtual Meet

East 4-A - Wilmington Hoggard
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Ashley duo claims spots in State Meet - Star-News
Hoggard girls roll to 4x800 win - Star-News
17 local athletes qualify for state championships - NewBernSJ.com
Local athletes have big day at Regional - FayObserver.com
Raiders running into regional - Daily Journal
Entry List
Virtual Meet

Combined 3-A Regional Results - NCrunners
3-A Regional Coverage - NCrunners

West 3-A - Asheville AC Reynolds
Corey Ginley (E Henderson) 15-4 Meet Record.
Results
Cougars, Rockets win 3-A titles - Citizen-Times.com
Ginley sets regional PV record - Citizen-Times.com
Baldwin sweeps distance runs - BlueRidgeNow.com
5 Gaston athletes win events - GastonGazette.com
Freedom's Caldwell cleans up at Regional (scroll down)
- Morganton.com
Cleveland Co. athletes qualify for state - ShelbyStar.com
Rockets to host 3-A regional - Citizen-Times
Virtual Meet

Midwest 3-A - Waxhaw Marvin Ridge
Myquon Stout (Jesse C. Carson) 179-5.
Elizabeth Olesen (Hickory Ridge) 5-9.
Taylor Helms (Marvin Ridge) 11-5.
Results
E Rowan boys 2nd - SalisburyPost.com
Virtual Meet

Mideast 3-A - Northern Guilford
Qizeah Jackson (Fayetteville Westover) 5-8.
Northern Guilford boys 7:56.22.
Results
W Alamance, Williams girls excel - TheTimesNews.com
Virtual Meet

East 3-A - Swansboro
184-6 DT for Western Harnett's Mateius Brown,
(#8 NC All-Time).
15-7 PV for Fike's Ian West (=#7 NC All-Time).
Results
Siders leads Jacksonville boys to title - JDnews.com
Minor repeats as regional champion - StatePortPilot.com
Virtual Meet


NCHSAA 1-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Friday 5/9)

North Stokes boys 50, Cherryville 43.
Bishop McGuinness girls 59, Starmount 52.

Trentavis Friday (Cherryville) 10.39 -0.7 Prelim,
(State Meet Record - All Classifications).
Friday also takes 400, 47.87 (1-A Meet Rec),
... and 200 20.95 -4.0 headwind (1-A Meet Rec),
... plus anchors winning 4x400!

Malia Ellington (Comm Sch/Davidson) 4:59.88 (Meet Rec).
Also wins 800, 2:15.87 & 3200 12:02.69.

Chris O'Brien (Raleigh Charter) 4:21.10 (Meet Rec).
Zach Boone 2nd, 4:23.22 also breaks 1-A Record.
Hunter Welborn (Starmount) 5-8 (Ties Meet Record).
Results
Coverage | Recap - NCrunners.com
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Recap - NCHSAA.org
Villains, Vikes win state titles - JournalNow.com
Trentavis Friday wins 4 events - GastonGazette.com
Mitchell's Boone wins 6th state title - Citizen-Times.com
Rams rock 1A state meet - YadkinRipple.com
Polsgrove leads Avery at State Meet - GoBlueRidge.net
Pamlico shines at state - NewBernSJ.com
Lejeune's Richardson wins 1-A Long Jump - JDnews.com
E Carteret's Stewart 2nd in Long Jump - News-Times
Trask, Pender take part in meet - Star-News
Story - N&O
Live Updates | Preview - NCrunners
Preview - NCHSAA.org
Cherryville sprinter looking to end with a bang - GastonGazette.com
Entry List
Meet Schedule | Info - NCHSAA.org
Directions.   Greensboro Forecast - Weather.com
Hotel Info - NCHSAA.org
Last Year's Results
Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team
Meet Records: Boys | Girls


NCISAA Conference meets (Most 5/9-10):
Blues sweep CAA Championships (5/7) - Citizen-Times
CAA (5/7) - NCRunners
CISAA | MAC | TAC | TISAC
NCISAA Conference Meets in Review (5/11) - NCrunners
NCISAA Conferences & Members - NCISAA.org


NCHSAA & NCISAA Championships (5/9) - N&O
Enloe's Dominick Patterson (5/9) - N&O
SW Onslow's Rebecca Horne (5/9) - JDnews.com
MAC (5/8) - NCrunners
W-S Prep, McGuinness girls eye state titles (5/8) - JournalNow.com
Dragons, Wynn both win in the end (5/8) - Dispatch
CATA's Elijah Inuwa (5/8) - UnionCountyWeekly.com

Top 10 National Outdoor Rankings (5/8) - MileSplit

NCHSAA All-State, Pre-Regional Edition: (5/7)
(by NCrunners.com)
4A Boys | 4A Girls | 3A Boys | 3A Girls

Witness history when Blake Dodge Runs (5/7) - News-Times
Brunswick County Middle Sch. Meet - StatePortPilot.com
Durham Middle Schools Championship (5/5-6) - NCrunners
Foothills Athletic Conf. (Middle Sch.) (5/6) - Morganton.com
Cape Fear Independent Conf. Championship (5/6) - NCrunners
O'Neal girls grab Cape Fear Ind. Crown - thePilot.com
Swansboro's Niambi Lipato (5/6) - JDNews.com
Providence Day's Anna Cockrell (5/5) - CharlotteWeekly.com
Apex's Mihret Coulter (5/5) - N&O

All-Classes Top 50 (5/5)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners.com

U.S. High School Top 5: (5/6)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

US High School Outdoor T&F National Leaderboard (5/5)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Why Are These Teens So Fast? (5/5) - RunnersWorld.com
Triangle Honor Roll #9 (5/5) - TrackHonors.com
Week 9 in Review (5/5) - NCrunners
2A Regional Notes (5/5) - N&O
1A & 2A Regionals in Review (5/5) - NCrunners

Combined Regional Results:
2-A | 1-A (5/4) - NCrunners

Regional Coverage:
2-A | 1-A (5/3) - NCrunners

-- Saturday (5/3) -- 1-A & 2-A Regionals: --
West 2-A - Columbus
Results
Draughn girls win Regional - Morganton.com
Shelby girls 2nd, boys 3rd - ShelbyStar.com
Brevard's Witherspoon earns 2 titles - BlueRidgeNow.com
Virtual Meet

Midwest 2-A - Monroe
Results
Gloster, Walker Regional Champs - SalisburyPost.com
Virtual Meet

  Mideast 2-A - So. Pines  
Results
Carrboro girls, boys 2nd - Herald-Sun.com
Four Jaguars win regional titles - ChapelHillNews.com
Virtual Meet

East 2-A - Eliz. City
Results
Croatan girls win - JDNews.com
Virtual Meet

West 1-A - Asheville
Trentavis Friday (Cherryville) 10.33 nwi
(=#4 NC All-Time).
Results
Gaston Co. brings home 7 Firsts - GastonGazette.com
Virtual Meet

Midwest 1-A - Danbury
Results
Winston-Salem Prep, N Stokes win titles (5/3) - Journal
Starmount strong at Regionals - YadkinRipple.com
Virtual Meet

Mideast 1-A - Rocky Point
Results
Virtual Meet

East 1-A - Lejeune
Results
Virtual Meet

Regional links above on NCrunners.com

Regional Info on NCHSAA.org:
Regional Meet Assignments
Times: Coaches Meetings/Meet Start
- - - - -

Buccaneer Classic Relays - Charlotte Country Day (5/3)
Boys: Providence Day 84, Latin 72, Marvin Ridge 49.
Girls: Providence Day 123.5, Marvin Ridge 116.
Results
Entry List | Virtual Meet - NCrunners

Track & Field/Cross Country Bulletin (5/3) - NationalScholastic.org
Caitlin Cannon to Gardner-Webb (5/3) - Citizen-Times
Last Chance Meet (5/2) - GoBlueRidge.net
Torin Dorn a state-championship contender (5/2) - L Norman News
Blake Dodge NCHSAA Female Athlete of Year (5/2) - News-Times
Marquavious Johnson NCHSAA Male Athlete of Year (5/1) - HighSchoolOT.com
Knightdale's Johnson AOY (5/1) - WNCN.com
Area athletes ready for Regionals (5/1) - W-S Journal
Coaches worry about 'super teams' if bill passes (5/1) - Observer
Terry Sanford coach found dead (5/1) - FayObserver.com
Amy Lee Player of Week (5/1) - Star-News

--- Conference Championships: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
South View sweeps Mid-South 4A (5/2) - FayObserver.com
South Piedmont 3A (5/2) - SalisburyPost.com
East girls 2nd in South Piedmont 3A (5/2) - SalisburyPost
Mid-State 3A (5/2) | All Metro 4A (5/1)
Mid-State 3A Story - TimesNews
Southern Carolina 3A (5/1) | Central Piedmont 4A (5/1)
Eastern Carolina 3A/4A (5/1) - Reflector.com
Mideastern 3A/4A (5/1) - Star-News
Laney's Leonard nabs trio of wins - Star-News
Winston-Salem/Forsyth Middle-Sch Championship (5/1)
Video: WS/FC Mid-Sch Championship (5/1)
Blue Ridge Middle Schools (4/30)
So Meck 8 4A (4/30-5/1) | Big 8 3A (4/30)
Big 8 3A story - N&O
Chapel Hill, Gibbons win Big 8 - ChapelHillNews.com
Southwestern 4A (4/30) | Eastern Carolina 3A/4A (4/30)
Southwestern 4A story - Observer
Two Rivers 3A (4/30) | MECKA 4A (4/29-30)
Cleveland sweeps Two Rivers titles - SmithfieldHerald.com
Southeastern 4A (4/29-30) | North Piedmont 3A/4A (4/29)
PHS boys win Southeastern Conf - thePilot.com
Shuford, Sheehan shine at NPC meet - Statesville.com
Piedmont Triad 4A (4/29) | PAC-6 4A (4/28-30)
Jordan boys, Hillside girls win PAC-6 - Herald-Sun
Jordan seeking PAC-6 Championship (4/29) - Herald-Sun
Mid-State 3A (4/30) | SWAC 4A (4/28)
SWAC 4A story | Photos - N&O
Meets not included above (e.g., Last Chance) may be here.
- - - - -

NCHSAA 2A All-State: Pre-Regional Edition (4/30)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

NCHSAA 1A All-State: Pre-Regional Edition (4/30)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Top 10 National Outdoor Rankings (4/30) - MileSplit

US High School Outdoor National Leaderboard (4/29)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

WNC Track Honor Roll #8 (4/30) - Citizen-Times
Saturday: Regional Deadline for 3A, 4A Schools (4/29) - NCrunners
Updated NC Signing Photos (4/29) - NCrunners
Wildcats 4x800 now tops in state (4/29) - CharlotteObserver.com

Mountain Athletic 3A/4A Conference Championships
Results (4/28) - NCrunners
Roberson girls roll to 10th straight title - Citizen-Times.com

U.S. High School Top 5: (4/28)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

All-Classes Top 50 (4/28)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners.com

WNC Athletes of the Week named (4/28) - Citizen-Times
Tuscola's Julia Skelton wins Adams Scholarship (4/28) - NCHSAA.org
Dodge's holdout gains Morehead-Cain Scholarship (4/26) - News-Times
Triangle Honor Roll #8 (4/28) - TrackHonors.com
Week 8 In Review (4/28) - NCrunners

Weekend 8 Meet Coverage (4/24) - NCrunners

120th Penn Relays - Franklin Field, Philadelphia (4/24-26):
Friday: Ian Milder 2nd in Mile, 4:13.67,
Philip Hall 6th 4:18.90.
Patrick Sheehan 12th in 3000, 8:29.96.

Thursday: Malia Ellington 4th in Mile, 4:51.16.
3000: Kayla Montgomery 9th, 9:58.21,
Mary Grace Doggett 14th, 10:16.15.
400H: Anna Cockrell 9th, 62.67.
4x800: TC Roberson 37th, 9:36.70.

MileSplit Penn Relays Coverage Central
Live Results | Live Video (FloTrack)
Schedule - MileSplit
Wrap-up | Winners Table - MileSplit
Saturday: Stories | Highlights - MileSplit
Friday: Stories | Highlights - MileSplit

Thursday: Stories | Highlights - MileSplit
Montgomery 9th at Penn - JournalNow.com
Thursday | Friday | Saturday - NationalScholastic.org
NC Preview - NCrunners.com
Preview: Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org
Preview: Girls Distance Events - MileSplit
Preview: Boys - MileSplit
Preview: Seven races you can't miss - MileSplit
Walt Murphy's Preview - TrackAndFieldNews.com
120th running of Penn Relays open Thursday - UPenn.edu
Penn Relays to be streamed live on Flotrack - MileSplit
Penn Relays HS Acceptances (4/15) - MileSplit
NC athletes accepted for Penn Relays - MileSplit
Tradition-Tradition-Tradition - RunBlogRun
The Penn Relays hubbub - Philly.com
Guide To The 120th Penn Relays
Penn Info - MileSplit | Meet Website
- - - - -

NCrunners Elite T&F Invitational - Green Hope HS, Cary (4/26)
Recap | Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Preview | Entry List - NCrunners

MileStat Elite Track Classic - Richmond, VA (4/26)
Rachel Bartolomeo (Card. Gibbons) 7:08.95 2K Steeple.
(#2 NC All-Time; US #1.)
Recap | Video | Results/Coverage - MileSplit

Union County Championships - Weddington HS (4/26)
Marvin Ridge takes boys, girls titles.
Recap | Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners

Guilford Co. Championships - No. Guilford HS, Greensboro (4/25-6)
Northern Guilford boys, Gbo Dudley girls winners.
4:24.43 1600 for Soph Nolan Cook (Gbo Page).
Recap | Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners

Dick Williams Relays - E Mecklenburg HS, Charlotte (4/25)
(Boys only.)
Mallard Creek 129, Olympic 58, Independence 57, Vance 56.
Recap | Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Cunningham sprints away from competition - CharlotteObserver.com
Slideshow - Observer

Girls-Only Challenge - Providence HS, Charlotte (4/24)
Berry 96.5, Mallard Creek 77, Olympic 73, Ardrey Kell 70.
SP: Mahogany Baker (Berry) 1st 43-11.5,
Khayla Dawson (Olympic) 2nd 43-4,
Bryanna Hames (Myers Park) 3rd 42-3.5.
Recap | Results - NCrunners
Entry List

--- Conference Championships: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
CAP-8 4A (4/26)
Enloe's Dominick Patterson adds title | Photos - N&O
Greater Neuse River 4A (4/26)
Jacklyn Howell leads Bulldogs | Photos - N&O
Western Piedmont 2A (4/25)
Yadkin Valley 1A (4/25)
Northern Carolina 2A (4/23)
Smoky Mountain 1A (4/23)
Mountain Valley 1A/2A (4/22)

W Forsyth's Alison Price (4/24) - JournalNow.com
Weddington's Courtney Blanden (4/24) - UnionCountyWeekly.com
Avery boasts 5 winners at Mitchell (4/24) - AveryJournal.com

Henderson County Championships - W Henderson HS (4/24)
E Henderson boys, W Henderson girls winners.
Results - NCrunners
Story/Results | Photo Gallery - BlueRidgeNow.com
Eagles, Falcons win - Citizen-Times.com

New Hanover County Championships - Wilmington (4/23)
Ashley HS takes boys, girls titles.
Results - NCrunners
Ashley vaulters flying higher - Star-News

Rockingham County Championships - Mayodan (4/23)
Eden Morehead boys, Rockingham girls win.
Results - NCrunners

Randolph County Championships - Asheboro (4/22)
Asheboro High's boys, girls dominate.
Results (4/22)

Patriot Relays - Pinecrest (4/23)
Results - NCrunners

Freshmen Outdoor National Leaders (4/23) - MileSplit
Updated NC Signing Photos (4/23) - NCrunners
Avery HS continues push toward regionals (4/23) - AveryJournal.com
A little regional entry deadline humor (4/22) - NCrunners
Regional Deadline for 1A,2A Schools This Saturday (4/22) - NCrunners


NC All-Classes Top 50:
Boys | Girls (4/21) - NCrunners


Trentavis Friday, Ian Milder, Colin Minor,
Knightdale boys 4x400 & SMR,
Malia Ellington, Sydnei Murphy, Bryanna Hames,
Parkland 4x200, Cary 4x800 all on:

U.S. High School Top 5: (4/22)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org


MileSplit National Leaderboards:
Colin Minor leads Hammer Throw.
Boys | Girls (4/21)

WNC Track Honor Roll #7 (4/22) - Citizen-Times.com
NRC's Ryan Speer (4/21) - N&O
Pole Vault Plant Box Padding Required for '14-15 - NCHSAA.org
Triangle Honor Roll #7 (4/21) - TrackHonors.com
Alumni Report: Week of 4/19 - NCrunners
Week 7 in Review (4/21) - NCrunners

Weekend 7 Coverage - NCrunners.com

34th Bojangles Apex Relays - Apex HS (4/19)
Apex boys, Parkland girls win team titles.
1600: Ryen Frazier (Ravenscroft) 4:53.71 (#7 NC All-Time).
Blair Ramsey (Grimsley) 4:57.12 (#17 NC All-Time).
Recap | Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Former athletes honor coach Roy Cooper (4/19) - N&O
Preview | Entry List - NCrunners
Preview (scroll down) - N&O

Tri-Cities Track Classic - Science Hill HS, Johnson City, TN (4/18-19)
Asheville's AC Reynolds, TC Roberson compete.
Results/Coverage - MileSplit
Rams turning heads in Tennessee - Citizen-Times
Watauga Results - GoBlueRidge.net
Preview - MileSplit
Meet Website

Allen Johnson Invitational - Dreher HS, Columbia, SC (4/19)
NW Cabarrus, Jay M Robinson, NCA, Charlotte Olympic entered.
Coverage Page - SCrunners.com

Coaching high school sports has rewards...not monetary (4/19) - N&O
Green Hope's Mike Miragliuolo tells real story (4/18) - N&O

Team 1600 Rankings - Cross Country Style:
Boys | Girls (4/19) - NCrunners

All-Classes Team Power Ratings:
Boys | Girls (4/18) - NCrunners

Myers Park's Bryanna Hames (4/17) - TheCharlotteWeekly.com

Western Carolina High School Invitational (4/17) - NCrunners

--- Conference Championships: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Southern District 7 2A (4/17)
Northwestern 3A/4A | South Mountain 2A/3A (4/16)
Watauga dominates NWC meet (4/16) - WataugaDemocrat.com
Northwestern 3A/4A story (4/16) - GoBlueRidge.net
SMAC story #1 (4/16) - ShelbyStar.com
SMAC story #2 (4/16) - Morganton.com
Two Rivers 1A | Central Carolina 2A (4/16)
Big South 2A/3A (4/15)
W Davidson girls defend CCC title - DCpreps.com
N Rowan boys dominate CCC - DCpreps
Carolina 1A - SmithfieldHerald.com

Senior Spotlight:
Durham Hillside's Imari McLean (4/17) - NCrunners

Star-News Player of the Week:
Trask soph Desire Brown (4/17) - StarNewsOnline.com

Times-News Student-Athlete of the Week:
Croatan's Karlie Yeomans (4/16) - CarolinaCoastOnline.com

L Norman turns in state's top 4x800 (4/16) - MooresvilleTribune.com

--- County Championships: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Brunswick County Championship (4/17)
Brunswick Co. Story/Photo - StatePortPilot.com
Carteret County Championship (4/17)
Alamance County Championship (4/16)
E Alamance boys, Williams girls win (4/16) - theTimesNews.com
Columbus County Championship (4/16)
Robeson Co. Championship (4/16)
Sampson Co. Championship (4/16)
Stanly Co. Championship (4/16)
Surry Co. Championship (4/15)

U.S. High School Top 5: (4/15)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

Flo 100 presented by ASICS: (4/14)
Intro | Boys | Girls - MileSplit

All-Classes Top 50: (4/14)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Reminder: Legal NCHSAA Regional Entries (4/15) - NCrunners
WNC track honor roll #6 (4/15) - Citizen-Times.com
E Henderson's Corey Ginley (4/14) - Citizen-Times
Cary girls are fast and are getting faster (4/14) - N&O
Thrower Amy Yarborough Times-News Player of Week - BlueRidgeNow.com
Andrews senior Erin West AOW (4/14) - Citizen-Times
Frosh/Soph Inv. returns 4/26 - NCrunners
Updated NC Signing Photos (4/14) - NCrunners
Triangle Honor Roll #6 (4/14) - TrackHonors.com
Pro Report: Week of 4/12 - NCrunners
Alumni Report: Week of 4/12 - NCrunners

Week 6 in Review (4/13) - NCrunners
Weekend 6 Coverage (4/11-12) - NCrunners

22nd Annual Taco Bell Invitational - Columbia, SC (4/11-12)
TC Roberson girls 9:16.93 4x8 (#7 NC All-Time).
Mariel Finger (North Gaston) 12-0 (=#11 NC A-T).
Anna Cockrell (Providence Day) 13.79 NWI (#10 NC A-T).
Mallard Creek 41.61 4x100 (School Record).
Sara Platek (Ragsdale) 10:44.97 3200.
Results/Coverage | NC Highlights - NCrunners
TCR Freshman sets TJ Record - Citizen- Times.com
Record for TCR girls 4x800 - Citizen-Times
Coverage - DyeStat
Live Stream - MileSplit
Heat Sheets
Meet Website

Blue Ridge Classic - Asheville AC Reynolds (4/12)
Results/Coverage | Recap - NCrunners
AC Reynolds girls win - Citizen- Times.com
Marisa Scott breaks 2 county records - Morganton.com
Entry List | Virtual Meet - NCrunners
Meet Website: BlueRidgeClassic.org

Appalachian HS Invitational - ASU, Boone (4/12)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Story - GoBlueRidge.net

Wake County Championships - Raleigh Athens Dr (4/12)
Wakefield girls, SE Raleigh boys take titles - N&O
Cary girls, Apex boys 3rd - CaryNews.com
Photos - N&O
Results/Coverage | Virtual Meet - NCrunners

Screaming Eagle Invitational - Wilmington Ashley (4/12)
Results/Coverage | Entry List - NCrunners

Orange County Championships - Hillsborough (4/12)
Tigers, Wildcats split championships - ChapelHillNews.com
Results - NCrunners

Arcadia Invitational - Arcadia, CA (4/11-12)
Ian Milder (Mount Tabor) 8:51.53 3200 (#3 NC A-T).
Ebony Williams (Parkland) 14.05 NWI 100H.
Results/Coverage - MileSplit
NC Highlights - NCrunners
Arcadia Highlights - DyeStat.com
Parkland girls win elite relay race - JournalNow.com
Coverage Central - MileSplit
Live Results | Live Webcast
Meet Website: ArcadiaInvitational.org
Philip Hall to run Arcadia, Penn - FayObserver.com
Preview - NationalScholastic.org
Preview - MileSplit
Preview - DyeStat

Scott Brent Invitational - W-S Mt Tabor HS (4/11)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Mt Tabor boys, Reagan girls win - JournalNow.com
Entry List - NCrunners

Davidson County Championships - Lexington (4/11)
Results - NCrunners
North boys, Ledford girls take titles - DCpreps.com
Photos - DCpreps

--- Conference Championships: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Northwest 1A (4/11)
Croatan girls nab ECC crown - CarolinaCoastOnline.com
East Central | Carolina 1A (4/9) - N&O
Mt Pleasant boys, Monroe girls win Rocky River (4/9) - theIndependentTribune.com
Four County 1A/2A (4/9)
Southern Piedmont 1A (4/9) | Results - GastonGazette.com
Western Highlands 2A/1A (4/9)
Hendersonville girls, Polk boys take titles - BlueRidgeNow.com
WNC Athletic 3A/2A - Citizen-Times.com
WNC Athletic 3A/2A story/photos (4/9) - BlueRidgeNow.com
Carrboro speeds to championship (4/9) - ChapelHillNews.com
Mid-State 2A story (4/9) - TheTimesNews.com
Mid-State 2A (4/9) | Eastern Plains 2A (4/9)
Conferences - NCHSAA.org

Rutherford County Championships - Forest City (4/10)
Results

Richmond Co. girls win meet (4/10) - yourDailyJournal
Lejeune makes it a sweep (4/10) - JDnews.com
E Henderson's Corey Ginley to WCU - Citizen-Times.com

Forestview Women's Invitational - Gastonia (4/10)
Kings Mountain edges Shelby.
Results - NCrunners

Senior Spotlight:
Mitchell's Brandon King (4/10) - NCrunners

33rd Annual Shelby Invitational (4/9)
Shelby 1st, Gastonia Forestview 2nd.
Results - NCrunners
Gillespie, Proctor pace Shelby to win - ShelbyStar.com
Preview - ShelbyStar

Draughn girls 2nd at C.W. Porter Relays (4/9) - Morganton.com

Area athletes among the nation's best (4/10) - N&O
Ian Milder Running Times AOW (4/9) - RunnersWorld.com
Regular Season Results - NCrunners.com
WNC Track Honor Roll #5 (4/9) - Citizen-Times.com

Ryen Frazier, Malia Ellington, Sydnei Murphy,
Bryanna Hames, Parkland 4x2, Myles Lazarou,
Ian Milder, Ben Hufffman, William Roberson,
Colin Minor, Knightdale 4x4 & SMR all on:

U.S. High School Top 5: (4/9)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

Rowan County Championships - Granite Quarry (4/8)
East boys jet to another crown - SalisburyPost.com
East girls wow themselves - SalisburyPost.com
Results - NCrunners

Catawba County Championships - Hickory (4/8)
Bunker Hill boys, Hickory girls win 3rd straight titles - HickoryRecord.com
Results - NCrunners
Preview - HickoryRecord.com

Iredell-Statesville County Meet (4/8)
Lake Norman's boys, girls win.
L Norman girls relish company as county champions - MooresvilleTribune
Results - NCrunners

All-Classes Top 50 (4/7):
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Flo 100 presented by ASICS: (4/7)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Info: NCRunners Elite Invitationals (4/8)
Updated: NC Signing Photos (4/8) - NCrunners
Mooresville teams star at home (4/7) - MooresvilleTribune.com
Triangle Honor Roll #5 (4/7) - TrackHonors.com
Alumni Report: Week of 4/5 - NCrunners
Week 5 In Review (4/7) - NCrunners
Weekend 5 Coverage - NCrunners

Coca-Cola Bill Carver Classic - Fayetteville (4/5)
Recap | Results - NCrunners
Terry Sanford boys win - FayObserver.com

6th Annual Villain Relays - Bishop McGuinness, Kernersville (4/5)
Recap | Results - NCrunners

Vertklasse Meeting - High Point (4/5)
Sydnei Murphy (Apex) 19-6.25 +1.7.
Results - NCrunners

Cougar Invitational - ZB Vance, Charlotte (4/5)
Results - NCrunners

47th Times-News Invitational - Polk Co., Columbus, NC (4/5)
Results - NCrunners.com
Photo Gallery - BlueRidgeNow.com
East girls, West boys hold their own T-N Invitational - BlueRidgeNow.com
Kings Mtn girls, Shelby teams in top 3 - ShelbyStar.com
47th Times-News meet boasts field of nearly 700 athletes - BlueRidgeNow

Neal Morris Inv. (High Point Athletic Complex (4/5)
Richmond County 2nd - yourDailyJournal.com
Results - NCrunners

Hornet Invitational - Hillside HS, Durham (4/5)
Results - NCrunners

Beach Run Inv. - Carolina Forest, Myrtle Beach, SC (4/5)
Colin Minor (S Brunswick) 223-7 HT (#1 NC All-Time).
(Currently US #1.)
Mohogany Baker (Berry) 153-5 HT (#2 NC All-Time).
Also 135-10 in DT.
Results - SCrunners.com

USATF Area Youth Olympic Trials - Miramar, FL (4/5)
Malia Ellington wins 1500, 4:36.56, 3rd in 3000.
Results - MileSplit
Recap | Potential US Qualifiers - NationalScholastic.org

Scotland/Richmond/Pinecrest meet (4/3) - LaurinburgExchange.com

Virtual Meets - NCrunners.com:
NCHSAA:
3A Boys | 3A Girls (4/3)
2A Boys | 2A Girls (4/2)
1A Boys | 1A Girls (4/1)
NCISAA:
3A Boys | 3A Girls (4/2)
1A/2A Boys | 1A/2A Girls (4/1)

Senior Spotlight:
Phillip O. Berry's Mohogany Baker (4/3)

Gaston County Championships (4/2) - NCrunners
Cabarrus County Championships (4/2) - IndependentTribune.com
Flo 100 presented by ASICS (4/2)
Mooresville teams star at home - MooresvilleTribune.com
MileSplit All-Americans (4/2)
Andrew Davis Memorial Relays (4/1) - NCrunners
11th Eddie Reneau Invitational (3/31) - NCrunners
Updated NC Signing Photos (3/31) - NCrunners

NC All-Classes Top 50: (3/31)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Triangle Honor Roll #4 (3/31) - TrackHonors.com
How To Make the 2014 US World Junior Team (3/30) - MileSplit
Sanderson girls' track ranked #1 in NC (3/28) - N&O
Pro Report: Week of 3/29 - NCrunners
Alumni Report: Week of 3/29 - NCrunners
Week 4 in Review (3/31) - NCrunners
Weekend 4 Coverage Central (3/28) - NCRunners

Raleigh Relays - NC State, Raleigh (3/28)
Boys 3200: Ian Milder (Mt Tabor) 8:53.99,
(#4 NC All-Time; US #1), 61-second last lap.
William Roberson (Broughton) 2nd, 8:58.88,
(#9 NC All-Time).
Philip Hall (Terry Sanford) 4th, 9:03.03.
Zach Boone (Mitchell) 6th, 9:06.56.
Ben Huffman (Providence Day) 7th, 9:08.62.
11 NC boys under 9:18.

Girls 3200: Ryen Frazier (Ravenscroft) 10:26.0,
(#5 NC All-Time; US #2).
5th year in a row that a Frazier has won this event.
Malia Ellington (Community School of Davidson) 2nd, 10:30.07,
(#6 NC All-Time; US #4).
Kayla Montgomery (Mt Tabor 3rd, 10:32.21 (#9 NC All-Time; US #7).
Mary Grace Doggett (Cardinal Gibbons) 5th, 10:35.39.
Maysa Araba (Carrboro) 7th, 10:38.60.
Elly Henes (Green Hope) 8th, 10:40.85.
14 NC girls under 11:00.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Recap/Videos - NCrunners
Ian Milder US #1 8:53 3200 on future home track - MileSplit
Interviews: Ian Milder | Ryen Frazier - NCrunners
Frazier carries on family tradition - N&O
Preview - NCrunners
Raleigh Relays HS 3200 Start Lists (3/27) - NCRunners

J.J. Knox Invitational - Eastern Alamance HS, Mebane (3/29)
Sara Platek (Ragsdale) 4:59.78 and 2:19.28.
Carson Ellerby (Leesville Rd) 1:56.62.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Recap | Photos - NCrunners
J.J. Knox Invitational Entry List - NCRunners
Virtual Meet: J.J. Knox Invitational (3/28) - NCRunners

WSSU High School Invitational - Winston-Salem (3/29)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Photos - NCrunners

Screaming Eagle Invitational - Ashley HS, Wilmington (3/29)
Postponed until April 12.
Virtual Meet: Screaming Eagle Inv. (3/28) - NCRunners
Screaming Eagle Inv. Entry List (3/27) - NCrunners

Buncombe County Championships - Asheville AC Reynolds (3/27)
Results - NCrunners

Falcon Invitational - W. Henderson HS (3/27)
Results - NCrunners
West Henderson boys, girls win - Citizen-Times

Team Power Ratings (3/26) - NCrunners.com:
4A Boys | 4A Girls
3A Boys | 3A Girls
2A Boys | 2A Girls (3/27)
1A Boys | 1A Girls (3/28)
NCISAA:
3A Boys | 3A Girls

Flo 100 presented by ASICS (3/25):
Boys | Girls

Cup overflows for Mooresville's boys (3/26) - MooresvilleTribune.com
WNC Honor Roll #3 (3/26) - Citizen-Times

--- Regular Season Meets: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Currituck | E Davidson (3/28)
Pasquotank (3/28) | Ashe | Bish McGuinness (3/27)
Reid Ross | Cary Acad | Cedar Ridge (3/27)
Union Pines | CISAA Relays | Cummings (3/27)
Durham Sch Arts | E Lincoln | SW Onslow (3/27)
Hoggard | Hoke Co. | Kinston (3/27)
L Norman | Lakewood | Lumberton (3/27)
Marvin Ridge | Mooresville | Asheboro (3/27)
Monroe | N Brunswick | N Stokes (3/27)
Princeton | Pisgan | Rocky River (3/27)
SE Raleigh | South View | Seventy-First (3/27)
Bish McGuinness | Ashbrook (3/25)
Heide Trask | So Alamance (3/24)
Carson | Kinston | Cramer (3/24)
Onslow Co. Championship (3/24)
Washington (3/24)
Meets not included above may be here.

All-Classes Top 15 (3/24) - NCrunners.com:
Girls | Boys

Updated NC Signing Photos (3/24) - NCrunners
Triangle Honor Roll #3 (3/24)
Pro Report: Week of 3/22 - NCrunners
Alumni Report: Week of 3/22 - NCrunners
Outdoor Week 3 In Review (3/23) - NCrunners
Weekend 3 Coverage Central (3/21) - NCrunners

Queen City Relays - Myers Park HS, Charlotte (3/22)
Bryanna Hames (Myers Park) 158-10 (#3 NC All-Time).
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Slideshow - CharlotteObserver.com
Breanna Hames shatters discus record - Observer
Meet Records

Carolina Relays - UNC, Chapel Hill (3/22)
Ryen Frazier (Ravenscroft) 4:59.45 Mile (4:57.75 1600).
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Paul Lockwood's Highlight Video - NCrunners

Phoenix High School Classic - Elon University (3/22)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Recap - NCrunners
Area girls excel in meet - TheTimesNews.com

Parkland Inv. - Parkland HS, Winston-Salem (3/22)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Triangle Challenge Freshman-Soph Meet - Sanderson HS, Raleigh (3/22)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Mighty Viking Invitational - North Stokes (3/22)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Charlotte 49er Classic - UNC Charlotte (3/22)
Vincent Crisp (N Mecklenburg) 1:54.96.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Franklin Co. Championships (3/22) - NCrunners
Johnston Co. Championships (3/21) - NCrunners

53rd WHKP Relays - N Henderson HS (3/20)
Records Fall at WHKP Relays - Citizen-Times.com
T.C. Roberson boys, girls sweep | Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com
Seven meet records set - Citizen-Times
WHKP Relays start up this afternoon - BlueRidgeNow


MileSplit US Top 50 Outdoor Lists (3/20):
Boys | Girls

--- Regular Season Meets: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Pasquotank (3/21)
Fayetteville | Chatham Cent (3/20)
TW Andrews | AL Brown | Bessemer City (3/20)
Card Gibbons | Garner | Green Hope (3/20)
Laney | Lee Senior | Mt Airy (3/20)
Mt Pleasant | N Forsyth | No Durham (3/20)
Northside [2A] | Panther Cr | Pinecrest (3/20)
S Lenoir | Washington | W Carteret (3/20)
W Forsyth | White Oak | Albemarle (3/20)
New Bern | Bunker Hill (3/19)
Fred T Foard | Mt Tabor | Riverside [1A] (3/19)
Wake Forest | Washington | Weddington (3/19)

Senior Spotlight:
N Gaston's Mariel Finger (3/20) - NCrunners

Watauga Track News (3/20) - GoBlueRidge.net

North Buncombe Invitational (3/18)
East Henderson boys and girls win.
Results - NCrunners
Partial Results - Citizen-Times.com

North Henderson Open (3/18)
Enka boys, Hendersonville girls win.
Results - NCrunners

All-Classes Top 10 Rankings:
Boys | Girls (3/18) - NCrunners

WNC Track & Field Honor Roll #2 (3/19) - NCrunners
Updated: NC Signing Photos (3/17) - NCrunners
Triangle Honor Roll #2 (3/17) - TrackHonors.com
Entries Open for NCRunners Elite Inv. (3/16) - NCrunners
Alumni Report: Week of 3/15 - NCrunners
Outdoor Week 2 in Review (3/17) - NCrunners
Coverage Central: Weekend 2 (3/14) - NCrunners

Marvin Ridge Invitational (3/15)
Hopewell boys 3:22.51 4x400.
Ryan Hastings (Porter Ridge) 1:57.77 800.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Virtual Meet - NCrunners

Ravenscroft Early Bird Classic - Raleigh (3/15)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Southeast Falcons Invitational Relays- Greensboro (3/15)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Viking Relay Inv. - Union Pines HS
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Trojan Relays - Rock Hill, SC (3/15)
Results/Coverage - SCrunners.com

Wolverine Classic - Polk Co. HS (3/14)
Results - NCrunners

Mt Tabor Vaulter Luke Ward (3/13) - Journal
Tabor's Caroline Reed (3/13) - Journal
Senior Spotlight: Marvin Ridge's Alex Tate (3/13) - NCrunners
2014 Brooks Inspiring Coaches award (3/12) - MileSplit
NC Signing Photos (3/11) - NCrunners
W Henderson's Joe Chapman AOW (3/11) - Citizen-Times
Pro Report: Week of 3/8 - NCrunners
Alumni Report: Week of 3/8 - NCrunners

--- Regular Season Meets: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Northeastern | Fay Smith (3/14) | Union Pines (3/13)
Purnell Swett (3/13)
Athens Dr | Bessemer City | Cedar Ridge (3/13)
Cent Davidson | Croatan | Heide Trask | Heritage (3/13)
Middle Cr | N Iredell | Prov Day Middle (3/13)
S Brunswick | S Iredell | N Stokes (3/13)
Beddingfield | Butler | Hopewell (3/12)
Broughton | Card. Gibbons | Hough (3/12)
Monroe | S Caldwell | Cleveland (3/12)
Battle of the Beaches (3/11)
T.W. Andrews | Bunker Hill | Cent Davidson (3/11)
Jus' Running Relays (3/11)
Marvin Ridge | N Lenoir | Prov Day (3/11)
N Brunswick (3/11, Star-News) | So. Nash (3/10)
First Flight | Pender | N Stokes | Riverside [1A] (3/10)

NCHSAA Outdoor T&F Rules: (NCrunners.com)
Jewelry & Electronics (3/11)
Uniforms (3/6)
Sportsmanship (3/4)

Heritage High shot putter Trey Ratliff (3/11) - N&O
Forest Hills' Juwan Crowder (3/11) - Observer
Ellington running into the record books (3/11) - Observer
Trask Soph Desire Brown (3/10) - Star-News
Triangle Honor Roll #1 (3/10) - TrackHonors.com

(Following 8 items all on NCrunners.com:)
Early State Leaders (3/10)
Outdoor Week 1 in Review (3/10)

Weddington Invitational (3/8)
Sydney Foreman (Ardrey Kell) 11:04.80.

Tiger Relays - Fayetteville (3/8)
Philip Hall (Terry Sanford) 4:18.90 1600.
3:25.60 4x400 for Overhills.

Friday Night Lights - Mt Tabor (3/8)
11-8 for Zoe Early (#15 NC All-Time).

Weekend 1 Coverage Central (3/7)
Weddington Invitational Preview (3/7)
Tiger Relays Preview (3/7)

--- Regular Season Meets: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Panther Creek | Mooresville (3/6)
Green Hope (3/6) | Bunker Hill (3/5)
Mt Pleasant | Sanderson | Millbrook (3/5)
Alexander Cent | Bessemer City (3/5)
Butler tops WC, Indy & Rocky River - CarolinaWeekly
Butler | Cannon | Cent Davidson (3/5)
Latin | Fred T Foard | Hickory (3/5)
Ashv Reynolds | N Buncombe (3/4)

US Top 50 Outdoors - MileSplit
Boys | Girls (3/5)

Senior Spotlight: Starmount's Hunter Welborn (3/6) - NCrunners
Philip Hall, Jahmaal Daniel push Terry Sanford (3/6) - FayObserver.com
Teen with MS becomes running star (3/5) - today.com
Former Ravenscroft sprinter English Bernhardt (3/3) - N&O
Multiple Sclerosis Doesn't Stop State Champ (3/3) - NYTimes.com
Updated Signing Photos (3/3) - NCrunners

2014 Outdoor Previews - NCrunners.com:
Relays (3/2)
Distance: Boys | Girls (3/1)
Field Events: Boys | Girls (2/26)
Sprints/Hurdles: Boys | Girls (2/25)

Preseason Team Rankings - NCrunners.com:
NCHSAA: 1A | 2A (2/27) | 3A (3/1) | 4A (3/2)
NCISAA: 1A/2A (2/25) | 3A (2/28)

Week in Review: Week of 3/1 - NCrunners
Tony Waldrop Invitational (2/28) - NCrunners

--- Regular Season Meets: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Union Pines | Millbrook (2/27)
Northeastern | Swansboro | White Oak (2/27)
Butler | Fayetteville (2/27) | Princeton (2/26)

Track Preview: Athletes to Watch (2/27) - Observer
Pro Report: Week of 2/22 - NCrunners
Alumni Report: Week of 2/22 - NCrunners

Outdoor Track Previews - N&O:
Boys | Girls (2/23)

Who's Back from 2013 - NCrunners.com:
NCHSAA:
4A Boys | 4A Girls (2/23)
3A Boys | 3A Girls (2/22)
2A Boys | 2A Girls (2/20)
1A Boys | 1A Girls (2/19)
NCISAA:
3A Boys | 3A Girls (2/21)
1A/2A Boys | 1A/2A Girls (2/18)

Top 50 National Returnees: - MileSplit
Boys | Girls (2/18)

Meet Director's Guide:
Important Info for Outdoor Track (2/18) - NCrunners

First Day of Practice: Feb. 12, 2014.
First Meet Date: Feb. 26, 2014.



Main Menu

2013 Cross Country | 2014 Indoor Track

2012 Cross Country | 2013 Indoor Track | 2013 Outdoor Track

2011 Cross Country | 2012 Indoor Track | 2012 Outdoor Track

2010 Cross Country | 2011 Indoor Track | 2011 Outdoor Track

2009 Cross Country | 2010 Indoor Track | 2010 Outdoor Track

2008 Cross Country | 2009 Indoor Track | 2009 Outdoor Track

2007 Cross Country | 2008 Indoor Track | 2008 Outdoor Track

2006 Cross Country | 2007 Indoor Track | 2007 Outdoor Track

NCHSAA State Champions

Independent Schools' State Champions

State Meet Records

Independent Schools'
State Records

All-Time Top 25



NCPrepTrack.com