NCPrepTrack.com

2014 CROSS COUNTRY:

Main Menu

2014 XC Schedule
Measuring a XC Course Properly
NCHSAA 2014 XC Handbook info
2014 Regional Sites/Info - NCHSAA.org
Misc. News

- - - -

Jeremy Brown NC Gatorade Runner of Year (1/15) - Gatorade.com
NC Gatorade Winners: Cross Country
Green Hope's Elly Henes NC Gatorade Runner of Year (1/14) - NCHSAA.org
Gatorade State Girls XC Runners of the Year - USAtodayHSS.com

Great Edinburgh XCountry - Edinburgh, Scotland (1/10)
Raleigh Ravenscroft's Ryen Frazier and 2014 Cardinal
Gibbons grad Mary Grace Doggett are on the US Junior Women's Team.

MileSplit Coverage Page
MileSplit Blogs
Frazier, Doggett to Represent US Saturday - NCrunners
Preps Excited to Represent US in Scotland (1/7) - DyeStat
Ryen Frazier to Race in Scotland - N&O
NCSU Well Represented at Meet - goPack.com
Live Webcast Info - USATF.tv
Meet Website

Inaugural USTFCCCA High School Cross Country Coaches of the Year Announced (1/8)
Broughton's David Christian and Green Hope's Mike Miraggliuolo win NC awards.
2014 State-by-State HS XC Coaches of the Year - USTFCCCA.org

Friday Focus: Ryen Frazier (1/2) - NCrunners
Recalling memorable people of 2014 (12/31) - Citizen-Times.com

Off-Season Report: Mid-Winter Returning Team Rankings (12/29) - NCrunners

Alumni Report: Past, Present, Future NCSU
Runners on US Team
(12/24) - NCrunners
Ryen Frazier Named to US Junior Team (12/23) - MileSplit

L Norman's Holly Bailey (12/22) - MooresvilleTribune.com
Hoggard's Sarah Pellizzari Athlete of Year (12/21) - StarNewsOnline.com
Hoggard's Ben Schmidt Boys AOY (12/21) - StarNewsOnline
All-WNC Cross-Country Teams (12/20) - Citizen-Times
TCR's Lily Anderson to run in Ivy League (12/19) - Citizen-Times

FINAL National Future Stars Sophomores
Boys | Girls (12/24) - MileSplit

FINAL National Future Stars Freshmen
Boys | Girls (12/19) - MileSplit

Final National Individual Top 100
Boys | Girls (12/18) - DyeStat

Who's #1? FINAL National Individual Rankings
Boys | Girls (12/17) - MileSplit

Final National Saucony Flo50 Rankings
Boys | Girls (12/17) - MileSplit

Fastest 100 in US Returning for 2015 XC:
Boys | Girls (12/15) - MileSplit

Mitchell's Zach Boone signs (12/15) - Citizen-Times

36th Foot Locker National Championships - San Diego, CA (12/13)
Ryen Frazier (Ravenscroft) 2nd; 10 seconds behind winner.
Kathleen Mansure (Watauga) 28th.

Results: Girls | Boys - MileSplit
Ryen Frazier Interviews:
Pre-Race | Post-Race - NCrunners
Interview: Kathleen Mansure - NCrunners
Live Webcast - FootLockerCC.com
Coverage Page - MileSplit

Photos - MileSplit
Videos: Girls | Boys - MileSplit
Recaps: Girls | Boys - DyeStat
Ravenscroft Senior Runner-Up in National Race - N&O
Mansure takes 28th - WataugaDemocrat.com
Mansure Finishes 28th at FL Nationals - GoBlueRidge.net
Stories: Girls | Boys - RunBlogRun
Fisher, Rohrer Become Legends - LetsRun.com
All-Time Foot Locker Stats - TrackAndFieldNews.com
Athletes greeted by wet conditions - DyeStat

Preview - DyeStat
Kathleen Mansure to run in Championships - WataugaDemocrat
Mansure on WATA Friday at 11:35 AM - GoBlueRidge.net
Previews: Boys | Girls - LetsRun.com
Previews: Girls - MileSplit
Foot Locker Guide & Predictions - Running Times
Fields set for Foot Locker Saturday - DyeStat
Ranking the Fields: Boys | Girls - MileSplit
Live Webcast
Meet Website
NC's History at Foot Locker Nationals - NCrunners
NC at Foot Locker Nationals - NCPrepTrack
Last Year's (2013) Results, Photos, Video


For Kayla Montgomery, a Season of Change (12/10) - Running Times
'E: 60'-Catching Kayla, The Story of
Kayla Montgomery
(12/9) - RunBlogRun

NXN BREAKDOWN! Footlocker Coming (12/9) - MileSplit
Full all-conference cross country list (12/8) - CitizenTimes.com

Nike Cross Nationals - Portland, OR (12/6)
Green Hope girls 19th.
Results/Coverage - MileSplit
Elly Henes Nike All-American - NCrunners
Green Hope junior All-American - N&O
Green Hope's NXN Experience - NCrunners
Story | Preview - DyeStat
Team Projections: Boys | Girls - MileSplit
Meet Website
North Carolina's Team History at NXN - NCrunners
NC's Individual History at NXX - NCrunners
NXN Moving from Horse Track to Golf Course (10/16) - DyeStat
Coaches Welcome NXN Change (10/16) - DyeStat
Nike Cross Nationals Moves to Golf Course (10/16) - MileSplit

Cardinal Gibbons moving to 4-A (12/4) - N&O
NCSU XC/Track Signs 7 in Early Signing Period (12/3) - goPack.com
College Club Running (12/3) - NCrunners

Final NC All-Classes Individual Rankings (12/2)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Sara Platek Runner of the Year - News-Record
Matt Bomkamp Runner of the Year - News-Record

Alumni Report: 11/22, 11/29 - NCrunners
Former Green Hope runner Ryan Walling led UNC to 12th at the NCAA Championships.

NBN & GACC champs qualify en masse for XC nationals - NationalScholastic.org
Combined NC Results: FLS and NXN SE Together, With Team Scores - NCrunners

Foot Locker South Regional - McAlpine Park, Charlotte (11/29)
Ryen Frazier, Kathleen Mansure earn San Diego trips.
Frazier's 16:27 is US #1 time.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Results (All Foot Locker Regionals, races)
Frazier Removes All Doubt, Mansure Completes Stunning Year - NCrunners
Ravencroft's Frazier runs roughshod over field - Observer
Ryen Frazier steps out of her sister's shadow - DyeStat
Mansure qualifies for national event - WataugaDemocrat
Qualifiers for Nationals:
Boys | Girls - MileSplit
Videos: Seeded Girls | Seeded Boys - MileSplit
Press Release - FootLockerCC.com
Combined NC Results, All Races - NCrunners
Top 12 Picks:
Boys | Girls - MileSplit
Preview - NCrunners
Meet History
Video Course Walk - NCrunners

Live Updates: NXN SE + Foot Locker

NXN Southeast - Wake Med Park, Cary (11/29)
Green Hope girls 2nd to Blacksburg (VA).
Cardinal Gibbons boys 8th.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Green Hope Girls Advance to Nationals - NCrunners
Green Hope, Broughton runners dominate - N&O
Combined NC Results, All Races - NCrunners
Preview | Virtual Meet - NCrunners
Video Course Walk - NCrunners

Top NC Distance Programs of All Time (11/26) - NCrunners

Grace Sullivan girls' runner of year (11/26) - CharlotteObserver.com
Providence Day runners share honors (11/26) - CharlotteObserver.com

NC's Future Stars of XC:
Boys Team | Girls Team (11/26) - NCrunners

Top 21 Sophomores in US for November:
Boys | Girls (11/20) - MileSplit

Class of 2015 College Choices, Photos (11/20) - NCrunners

Alumni Report 11/15 - NCrunners
Luis Vargas (Harnett Central HS/Elon) wins NCAA Regional.
Vargas was 3rd in the NCHSAA 4A XC (15:43) as a senior.

Triangle Honor Roll #13 (11/18) - TrackHonors.com

Class of 2020 Rankings (11/16) - NCrunners
Class of 2019 Rankings (11/16) - NCrunners

Dash for Doobie 3200 - Winston-Salem (11/15)
Ryen Frazier 10:12.26 PR (#3 NC All-Time).
Tanis Baldwin 9:10.36 PR.
Baldwin, Boone go 1-2 at Dash - Citizen-Times.com
Results - NCrunners
Recap | Live Updates | Photos - NCrunners
Video | Preview - NCrunners
Dash for Doobie Assembling
All-Star 3200 Field
(11/9) - NCrunners

East Henderson's Baldwin signs (11/14) - Citizen-Times.com
Reagan's Ashlyn Steelman (11/13) - Journal
W Forsyth's Ashley Giordano (11/13) - Journal

Top 50 Runners from the Class of 2018 (11/15) - NCrunners
Top 50 Runners from the Class of 2017 (11/14) - NCrunners
Top 50 Runners from Class of 2016 (11/13) - NCrunners

Returning Cross Country Rankings (11/13)
4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A
NCISAA 3-A | NCISAA 1A/2A - NCrunners

Alumni Report (11/12) - NCrunners

All Classes Returning Team Rankings (11/12)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

All Classes Returning Individual Rankings (11/11)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Triangle Honor Roll #12 (11/11) - TrackHonors.com
Strongest Distance Program Throughout 2014 (11/10) - NCrunners
All Classes JV Rankings (11/10) - NCrunners
Best "2nd Seven" in NC? (11/10) - NCrunners
Final All-Classes Team Rankings (11/9) - NCrunners
NCHSAA/NCISAA Combined Results (11/9) - NCrunners
Ryen Frazier is a Foot Locker Contender (11/9) - NCrunners

Cross Country "It Factor:"
Transcending the Course Individually
(11/9) - NCrunners

Historical Perspective: Green Hope's Streak (11/8) - NCrunners
Evaluating NCrunners Postseason Predictions (11/8)

NC All-Classes Top 50 for 2014 (11/8)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Top 100 Performances: Ivey Redmond History
Boys | Girls (11/7) - NCrunners

Tanis Baldwin in
Individual National Top 30 Rankings (11/6) - DyeStat
Boys | Girls

Foot Locker Region Rankings (11/6) - MileSplit
Fastest 200 in South:
Boys | Girls

NCRunners NCISAA State Meet Stats:
Best Seniors & Teams:
1-A/2-A | 3-A

CSD, Ellington run to 1A Title (11/6) - LakeNormanCitizen.com
RJ Reynolds' Joe Wilson (11/6) - Journal
Alumni Report: 11/1 - NCrunners
Baldwin earns Performance of the Week Award (11/5) - NCHSAA.org
Baldwin T-N Player of Week - BlueRidgeNow.com
Triangle Honor Roll #11 (11/4) - TrackHonors.com
NC MS/Age-Group Championships (11/2) - NCrunners

Fastest 200 XC Times in Nation: (11/1)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


2014 NCHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS (Saturday, 11/1)
Ivey Redmon Sports Complex, Kernersville
(a.k.a. Beeson Park).
---- 4-A ----
Boys: Broughton 53, South View 65.
Girls: Green Hope 45, Myers Park 83.
Jeremy Brown (Broughton) takes 4-A race.
Elly Henes (Green Hope) 1st.

---- 3-A ----
Boys: Cardinal Gibbons 48, Weddington 66.
Girls: Cardinal Gibbons 42, Chapel Hill 73.
(Gibbons puts 4 girls in the top 9!)
Tanis Baldwin (E Henderson) wins by 36 sec.
Anna Vess (AC Reynolds) wins.

---- 2-A ----
Boys: NC School of Science & Math 63,
Central Academy of Technology 79.
Girls: Carrboro 59, E Lincoln 122.
(Carrboro: 3 in the top 5!)
Nicholas Walker (NC Science & Math) #1.
Maysa Araba & Helen Morken (Carrboro) 1-2.

---- 1-A ----
Boys: Bishop McGuinness 56, Research Triangle 86.
Girls: Community School of Davidson 68,
Bishop McGuinness 84.
Zach Boone (Mitchell) repeats as champion.
Melia Ellington (Comm Sch/Davidson) also repeats.

Results: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A

Results/Meet Page - NCrunners
NCHSAA State Meet Central - NCrunners

-- Recaps: - NCrunners --
4-A Boys | 4-A Girls
3-A Boys | 3-A Girls
2-A Boys | 2-A Girls
1-A Boys | 1-A Girls

Green Hope girls, Broughton boys keep titles - N&O
South View boys 2nd in state 4A - FayObserver.com
Green Hope girls run to 6th title - JournalNow.com
Mansure Takes Second Place - GoBlueRidge.net
Mansure 2nd at State Championship - WataugaDemocrat
W Johnston's Kyle Christ 2nd in 4-A - SmithfieldHerald.com
Cardinal Gibbons wins both 3A Championships - N&O
Broughton, Green Hope Extend Streaks - NCHSAA.org
Tanis Baldwin dominates 3A;
Carrboro women impressive
- NCHSAA.org

WNC trio (Baldwin, Vess, Boone) win titles - Citizen-Times
Baldwin breezes to state title - BlueRidgeNow.com
E Henderson's Baldwin takes back title - JournalNow.com
Carson boys 6th in 3-A - SalisburyPost.com
Schaeffer 8th, Horvanth 9th in 3-A - JDNews.com
Carrboro, NCSSM win 2-A Titles - HeraldSun.com
E Lincoln girls 2nd in 2-A - LincolnTimesNews.com
Carrboro races to championship - ChapelHillNews.com
Walker wins by a whisker - JournalNow.com
McGuinness boys win 3rd straight title - Journal
Bishop McGuinness claims boys 1-A crown - News-Record.com
Community School's Ellington wins title - Observer

N Lincoln's boys, girls both 7th in 3-A - LincolnTimesNews.com
Jaguars' state 3-A result revised - GastonGazette.com
Jaguars' place in 3-A determined by video - GastonGazette.com
W Alamance's Gilbert 10th in 3-A - TheTimesNews.com
Polk County boys 7th in 2-A - PolkSports.com
Four Burke Co. runners compete - Morganton.com

Photos - JournalNow.com
Photos | More - NCrunners
Videos: 4-A & 1-A | 3-A & 2-A - NCrunners
Highlights Video - NCrunners
Interviews - NCrunners

All-Classes Combined Team Results:
Boys | Girls - NCrunners
All-Classes Combined - Top 100:
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

NCRunners.com NCHSAA State Meet Stats:
Best Seniors & Teams:
1-A | 2-A | 3-A | 4-A
Top 50 Senior Girls
Top 50 Senior Boys

Schedule/Meet Info - NCrunners
Course Map - NCrunners
Video: Course Walk - NCrunners
Starting Box Assignments - NCrunners
Uniform Rule Reminders - NCrunners
Prepare for Saturday's Weather - NCrunners
Championships Set For Saturday - NCHSAA.org
Runners might suffer today - JournalNow.com
Mt Tabor running together at right time - Journal
ECH in running for state titles - HeraldSun.com
Holland runs for state title Saturday - WataugaDemocrat
Mitchell's Boone eyes 7th state title (10/29) - Citizen-Times
Wolverine runners head for 2-A meet - PolkSports.com
Stone has been a rock for W Stokes - Journal
Logan Ward looks forward to states - LaurinburgExchange.com
Pamlico runners revved up for states - NewBernSJ
Area runners to compete - JDnews.com
NCRunners.com's Picks
Previews:
4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A - NCrunners
Qualifiers:
4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A
Virtual Meet:
4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A - NCrunners

Coaches' Conference Call - NCHSAA.org
Past Champions
Last Year's Results
Hotel Info - NCHSAA.org
Map, Directions to the Park.
Weather Forecast


Vote: Best State in XC? (11/1) - MileSplit
Feature: Michael Madden (10/31) - JournalNow.com
Regional finish still hurts for Page (10/30) - News-Record.com

Recent Cherryville grad named 2014 Track & Field News High School Athlete of the Year (10/30)

NXN Southeast Rankings: Top Teams (10/30)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

NXN Southeast Rankings: Top 100 (10/30)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Interview: Mount Tabor Coach
Patrick Cromwell
(10/30) - JournalNow.com

Senior Spotlight:
Mitchell's Zach Boone (10/29) - NCrunners

Matthen Bowden (Jack Britt), Paul Arredondo (Cape Fear)
Athletes of Week
(10/29) - FayObserver.com

Michael Holland Watauga AOW (10/29) - GoBlueRidge.net
Alumni Report 10/25 - NCrunners
Triangle Honor Roll #10 (10/29) - TrackHonors.com
Forsyth Co. MS Championship (10/28) - NCrunners

NC Freshmen appear on:
Future Stars Freshmen of October (10/28)
Boys (10/28) | Girls - MileSplit

Broughton boys, Green Hope girls ranked in
Saucony Flo 50 National Rankings (10/27)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


Tanis Baldwin, Philip Hall, Jack Paddison,
Kyle Christ, Nick Linder, Ryen Frazier,
Kathleen Mansure, Grace Sullivan, Elly Henes,
Mary Prouty, Sara Platek, Kayla Holder,
Lily Anderson, Alexa King all on

Fastest 200 XC Times in Nation: (10/25)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit
(6 NC girls in Top 60.)

Impressions from Regional Weekend (10/26) - NCrunners

-- 2014 NCHSAA REGIONALS (Saturday, 10/25) --

BOYS:
West 4-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Providence 73
Lake Norman 89
Myers Park 99
S Mecklenburg 163
Results

Midwest 4-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

Mount Tabor 36
E Chapel Hill 89
RJ Reynolds 90
NW Guilford 152
Results

Mideast 4-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Broughton 27
Apex 99
Millbrook 139
Green Hope 141
Results

East 4-A
Carolina Horse Park
Hoke County

South View 23
Pinecrest 78
Hoggard 115
Pine Forest 120
Results

West 3-A
Jackson Park
Hendersonville

Asheville 71
W. Henderson 127
St. Stephens 136
Forestview 156
Results

Midwest 3-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Weddington 32
N Lincoln 110
Marvin Ridge 119
Jesse Carson 129
Results

Mideast 3-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Card. Gibbons 23
Chapel Hill 53
No. Guilford 97
Cedar Ridge 149
Results

East 3-A
Red Oak MS
Rocky Mount

Northern Nash 64
Topsail 118
White Oak 119
West Carteret 149
Results

West 2-A
Freedom HS
Morganton

Franklin 119
Shelby 132
L Norman Chart. 139
Polk County 141
Results

Midwest 2-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

CATA 64
West Wilkes 129
Forbush 144
West Stokes 155
Results

Mideast 2-A
Carolina Horse Park
Hoke County

NC Sch Sci/Math 24
Durham Sch Arts 44
Carrboro 77
Cummings 158
Results

East 2-A
Washington HS
Washington

Northeastern 82
Beddingfield 95
East Duplin 110
Croatan 122
Results

West 1-A
Asheville Christian
Swannanoa

Comm Sch Davidson 52
Hayesville 84
Lincoln Charter 105
Pine Lake Prep 127
Results

Midwest 1-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

Gray Stone Day 59
Bishop McGuinness 66
Walkertown 79
Elkin 85
Results

Mideast 1-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Research Triangle 44
Raleigh Charter 79
Woods Charter 90
Voyager Academy 92
Results

East 1-A
Manteo HS
Manteo

Ocracoke 68
Lejeune 68
Manteo 134
Pamlico 144
Results


GIRLS:
West 4-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Myers Park 58
Providence 60
TC Roberson 101
Ardrey Kell 107
Results

Midwest 4-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

Reagan 103
Grimsley 110
West Forsyth 113
E Chapel Hill 126
Results

Mideast 4-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Green Hope 31
Leesville Rd 74
Panther Creek 141
Millbrook 143
Results
Apex girls miss qualifying by 1 pt!

East 4-A
Carolina Horse Park
Hoke County

South View 71
Pinecrest 85
Hoggard 102
Jack Britt 111
Results

West 3-A
Jackson Park
Hendersonville

AC Reynolds 38
E. Henderson 115
Hickory 131
W. Henderson 132
Results

Midwest 3-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Marvin Ridge 46
Weddington 84
Cuthbertson 105
N Lincoln 116
Results

Mideast 3-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Card. Gibbons 23
Chapel Hill 35
No. Guilford 133
Orange 135
Results

East 3-A
Red Oak MS
Rocky Mount

West Carteret 33
Swansboro 57
Jacksonville 104
White Oak 154
Results

West 2-A
Freedom HS
Morganton

East Lincoln 63
Smoky Mountain 66
L Norman Chart. 75
Brevard 103
Results

Midwest 2-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

West Stanly 132
West Wilkes 148
Randleman 154
Forbush 160
Results

Mideast 2-A
Carolina Horse Park
Hoke County

Carrboro 34
NC Sch Sci/Math 58
Durham Sch Arts 80
Clinton 109
Results

East 2-A
Washington HS
Washington

Croatan 35
Dixon 79
First Flight 90
Northeastern 121
Results

West 1-A
Asheville Christian
Swannanoa

Comm Sch Davidson 49
Pine Lake Prep 77
Swain County 78
Robbinsville 118
Results

Midwest 1-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

Bish. McGuinness 42
Gray Stone Day 57
Elkin 108
North Moore 126
Results

Mideast 1-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Franklin Academy 69
Whiteville 95
Raleigh Charter 105
Princeton 137
Results

East 1-A
Manteo HS
Manteo

Ocracoke 49
Camden 58
Lejeune 59
Pamlico 113
Results

(Links in above tables are to NCRunners.com coverage pages)

South View Sweeps Regionals - FayObserver.com
Myers Park girls edge Providence (10/25) - Observer
Triangle-area teams qualify for state (10/25) - N&O
Mansure 3rd in Regional, Holland 5th - WataugaDemocrat
Mansure, Holland advance to State - GoBlueRidge.net
Mooresville's Coffey captures West 4A - Statesville.com
Baldwin wins 3-A Regional Title - BlueRidgeNow.com
Walter wins Regional - JournalNow.com
Carrboro girls win Mideast 2A - ChapelHillNews.com
Area runners dominate in 2-A, 1-A - JournalNow.com
Midwest 2A Photos - JournalNow.com
E Lincoln girls win Regional - LincolnTimesNews.com
New Bern's Adams, Pamlico boys, girls qualify - NewBernSJ.com
4 Burke Co. runners headed to state meet - Morganton.com
Forbush men, women qualify for state - YadkinRipple.com
Swain Co. runs well at West 1-A - MaroonDevils.com
Polk boys, Godlock, Kocher earn state XC trips - PolkSports.com
Warriors' Maxwell, Jaguars team qualify for state - GastonGazette.com
W Alamance runner 2nd in Regional - Times-News
Jolly, Ward star at Regional - ElkinTribune.com
Ward qualifies for state championship - LaurinburgExchange.com
Regionals Recap - SalisburyPost.com
Raiders prep for regional - DailyJournal
New Bern heading to 4A East - NewBernSJ.com

NCHSAA Regionals
Regional Central: Live Updates
Regional Sites/Info - NCHSAA.org

Combined Results: - NCrunners.com
4A Regionals
3A Regionals
2A Regionals
1A Regionals

NCHSAA Regional, State Meets:
Uniform Rule Reminders
(10/23) - NCrunners

Virtual Meets: - NCrunners.com
4A Regionals (10/24)
3A Regionals (10/22)
2A Regionals (10/21)
1A Regionals (10/20)

NCHSAA Regional Entries Due Friday Night (10/15) - NCrunners

Prep sports are about sportsmanship (10/25) - NewBernSJ.com

-- Friday - October 24, 2014:
NCISAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Jackson Park, Hendersonville

3A Boys: Providence Day 44, Cary Academy 79.
Results
3A Girls: Providence Day 70, Cary Academy 78.
Results
2A Boys: Epiphany 65, Westchestry Country Day 67.
Results
2A Girls: Carolina Day 63, Caldwell Academy 88.
Results
1A Boys: Woodlawn 17, Shannon Forest 18.
Results
1A Girls: Hickory Christian 8, Shannon Forest 15.
Results
Carolina Day girls take first - Citizen-Times
Photos - 2A Girls - Citizen-Times
Dolwick, Pigues, Bodmer win titles - N&O
Recap - NCrunners
Photos | Videos - NCrunners
Info | Meet Schedule - NCISAA.org
NCISAA Conferences/Schools
Meet page - NCrunners
3A Preview
1A/2A Preview - NCrunners
Dekker, Durham Academy chase titles - HeraldSun
Virtual Meets:
3A | 1A & 2A - NCrunners
Past Champions
Last Year's Results
Weather Forecast

Weekend 11 Coverage (10/21) - NCrunners

Sarah Platek (Ragsdale) included on
Future Stars Soph. Teams for October - MileSplit
Boys | Girls (10/23)

N Forsyth's Karen Romero (10/24) - JournalNow.com

NC Team & Individual Rankings - NCrunners.com
NCHSAA:
4A (10/24) | 3A (10/22)
2A (10/21) | 1A (10/20)

Senior Spotlight:
Durham Academy's Eliza Dekker (10/22) - NCrunners

Walkertown MS Meet (10/21) - NCrunners
Wiley MS Meet (10/21) - NCrunners

Follow-up: TCR Runner Who Broke
Leg, Finished Race
(10/21) - NCHSAA.org

Alumni Report 10/18 - NCrunners
Triangle Honor Roll #9 (10/21) - TrackHonors.com
Best Girls Performance of Week? (10/21) - NCrunners
Hickory Ridge junior Cornwell set on all-state (10/21) - Observer
Best Boys Performance of Week? (10/20) - NCrunners
Week 10 in Review (10/20) - NCrunners
Recap: Conference Meets (10/19) - NCrunners
Top 10 NCHSAA Conferences (10/19) - NCrunners
Top 10 NCISAA Conferences (10/19) - NCrunners

Top Conferences: (10/18) - NCrunners.com
NCHSAA: 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A
NCISAA: 3A | 1A/2A
Which Conference is the Best? (10/18) - NCrunners

Conference Meets:
Schedule - NCrunners
Conferences - NCHSAA.org
Historical

(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Central Piedmont 4A (10/15) - athletic.net
Mid-South 4A (10/16)
South View sweeps Mid-South 4A - FayObserver.com
Video: South View's Taylor Delaney - FayObserver
Southwestern 4A (10/16)
SoMeck-8 4A (10/16)
Providence sweeps SoMeck 8 titles - Observer
Piedmont Triad 4A (10/15)
Green Hope, Apex claim SWAC - N&O
SWAC 4A Photos - N&O
SWAC 4A (10/15) | CAP-8 (10/14)
Broughton, Leesville Rd top CAP-8 - N&O
CAP-8 4A Photos (10/14) - N&O
PAC-6 4A (10/14) | Metro 4A (10/14)
Drought for Dudley XC ends - News-Record
Greater Neuse River 4A (10/14)
W Johnston sweeps Greater Neuse titles - N&O
Greater Neuse 4A Photos - N&O
Southeastern 4A (10/14)
Richmond places 3 on all-SEC team - YourDailyJournal
Scotland boys 2nd in SEC 4A - LaurinburgExchange.com
Mountain Athletic 3A/4A (10/13)
MAC 3A/4A Story | Photos - Citizen-Times
Roberson runner breaks leg, finishes - Citizen-Times
Runner recovering from surgery - Citizen-Times
Northwestern 3A/4A (10/16) - GoBlueRidge.net
Watauga Sweeps Northwestern 3A/4A - WataugaDemocrat
Northwestern 3A/4A story - HickoryRecord.com
Eastern Carolina 3A/4A (10/16) - NewBernSJ.com
Mid-Eastern 3A/4A (10/16)
Hoggard sweeps Mideastern 3A/4A - Star-News
Mideastern 3A/4A Photos - Star-News

North Piedmont 3A/4A (10/16) - athletic.net
White Oak boys: Coastal 3A (10/16) - JDnews.com
Corinth Holders sweeps Two Rivers 3A (10/16) - N&O
Two Rivers 3A Photos - N&O
Big Eight 3A (10/16) | Mid-State 3A (10/16)
Williams girls win Mid-State 3A - TheTimesNews.com
Mid-Piedmont 3A (10/15) - the-Dispatch.com
Southern Carolina 3A (10/14)
Western NC 2A/3A (10/15) - Citizen-Times
South Mountain 2A/3A (10/15) - Morganton.com
Shelby, KM win SMAC - ShelbyStar.com

Big South 2A/3A (10/15)
Big South 2A/3A Preview - GastonGazette.com
Forestview, LNC take titles - GastonGazette
Eastern Carolina 2A (10/15)
Western Piedmont 2A (10/15)
Southern District 7 2A - LincolnTimesNews
Rocky River 2A (10/14) - athletic.net
Western Highlands 1A/2A
Polk boys, girls repeat in WHC - PolkSports.com

Three Rivers 1A/2A (10/16) - athletic.net
Four-County 1A/2A (10/14)
Northwest 1A (10/16)
Southern Piedmont 1A (10/16)
Smoky Mountain 1A (10/15)
Swain Co. girls win again - MaroonDevils.com
Yadkin Valley 1A (10/14)
Carolina 1A (10/14)
Coastal 10 1A (10/14)

NCISAA Conferences/Schools
CISAA (10/17)
CISAA Recap | CISAA Video
CISAA Preview
GCMSAA (10/17)
Middle Sch. Championship (10/18) - athletic.net
CAA (10/17)
Coastal Independent (10/17)
PACIS (10/16) - athletic.net
Cary Acad., Ravenscroft win TISAC (10/16) - N&O
SPAA (10/16)
Coastal Rivers (10/15)
Soph take Coastal Rivers Title - StarNewsVarsity
Photos: Coastal Rivers - StarNewsVarsity.com
Metrolina Athletic (10/13)
Metrolina Athletic MS (10/13) - athletic.net
Triangle MS (10/13)

Week 10 Coverage (10/14) - NCrunners

NC All-Classes Top 25 Teams (10/16) - NCrunners.com
Boys | Girls

Senior Spotlight:
Cardninal Gibbons' Megan Vaughn (10/16) - NCrunners

Watauga Co. Elem/MS Championships (10/16) - GoBlueRidge.net

Fastest 50 XC Teams in Nation (10/15) - MileSplit
Cardinal Gibbons #15, Green Hope #22.
Girls

NC All-Classes Top 50 (10/14) - NCrunners.com
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Triangle Honor Roll #8 (10/14) - TrackHonors.com

Fastest 200 XC Times in Nation (10/11) - MileSplit
Boys | Girls

Alumni Report: 10/11 - NCrunners
Week 9 in Review (10/13) - NCrunners

---- Saturday - October 11: ----

NCRunners Elite XC Invite - Ivey Redmon Park, Kernersville
-- Championship races: --
Boys: Weddington 48, Cardinal Gibbons 69, L Norman HS 133.
Girls: Card. Gibbons 34, Mount Tabor 137, Ardrey Kell 149.
Ryen Frazier 17:18.13 - New Course Record.
Zack Boone (Mitchell) 15:31.22.
-- Invitational races: --
Boys: Durham Jordan 50, Epiphany School 71, Franklin 93.
Girls: N Lincoln 58, L Norman Charter 61, Bish McGuinness 83.
Caleb Albrecht (Franklin) 16:24.
Mariah Howland (L Norman Charter) 19:20.
-- Frosh/Soph races: --
Boys: Green Hope 51, Panther Creek 108, Card. Gibbons 120.
Girls: Providence 38, Green Hope 42, Panther Creek 74.
David Melville (N Guilford) 16:51.
Emily Jordan (Green Hope).
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Recap | Live Updates - NCrunners
Mansure Runs Strong Again - WataugaDemocrat.com
Combined Results - NCrunners
Photos | More Photos - NCrunners
Interview: David Melville - NCrunners
Preview | Virtual meet - NCrunners
FINAL Race Assignments - NCrunners
Info/Schedule/Directions

42nd Furman/Gene Mullin Inv. - Furman U., Greenville, SC
Asheville School boys 2nd.
Results/Coverage - SCrunners.com
Meet Webpage

Disney XC Classic - Kissimmee, FL
Marvin Ridge boys 1st.
Results/Coverage - MileSplit
Meet Website

Royals Cross Country Challenge - McAlpine Park, Charlotte
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Meet Info

42nd Annual Trailblazer Inv. - Gray, TN
Myers Park boys & girls place 2nd.
Results/Coverage - TNrunners.com

Which Conf. Meet Should NCRunners Cover? (10/10)
Walkertown's Matt Rogers (10/10) - JournalNow.com
Reagan's Jack Robertson (10/10) - JournalNow.com
FCD's Will Craig (10/10) - JournalNow.com
FCDS wins PACIS MS titles (10/10) - FCDS.org
Anna Vess Athlete of Week (10/10) - Citizen-Times.com
Senior Spotlight: Nick Linder (10/9) - NCrunners

Tanis Baldwin MileSplit National Performer of Week (10/9) - BlueRidgeNow
Week 7 Voting - MileSplit

National Top 30 Individual Rankings (10/9) - DyeStat
Tanis Baldwin, Philip Hall, Ryen Frazier on the bubble.
Boys | Girls

Regional Team Rankings (10/9) - DyeStat
Three NC teams ranked.
Boys | Girls

Davidson County Championships (10/9)
Results - NCrunners
North girls, Central boys win - the-dispatch.com
Photos - Dispatch

22nd Annual United Way Invitational - Newton (10/8)
Results - NCrunners
Maiden's Corbin Boyles wins - HickoryRecord.com
Boyles has eyes set on personal best - HickoryRecord
Freedom's Amber Opp 2nd - Morganton.com

Durham Co. Championship - Durham Academy (10/7)
Results - NCrunners
Durham Acad., NCSSM win City-County Titles - HeraldSun.com

--- Results: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Rockingham Co. Championship (10/9)
Catawba Co. MS Championship (10/9)
Manteo (10/9) | York, SC (10/8)
E Forsyth/NW Guilf/Reagan (10/8)
AC Reynolds (10/8) | CFV (10/8)
CISAA/GCMSAA (10/8) | E Alamance (10/8)
E Forsyth (10/8) | ECC Tune-Up (10/8) | Whiteville (10/8)
Holly Springs (10/8) | NCC #6 (10/8)
New Hanover Co. Championship (10/8)
Marvin Ridge MS (10/8) - athletic.net
Walkertown #2 (10/8) | Wheatmore (10/8)
Wiley MS (10/8) | Cent Davidson (10/8)
E Guilford (10/7)
AG Cox MS (10/7) - athletic.net
Parkwood #2 (10/7) - athletic.net
Scotland/Richmond/Hoke (10/7) - LaurinburgExchange.com
- - - - - - - -

Practice Visit: Broughton (10/9) - NCrunners
Two runners win NCHSAA Awards (10/7) - Citizen-Times
Time change for Franklin XC meet (10/7) - Citizen-Times

NC Team Rankings - NCrunners.com
NCHSAA: 4A (10/8) | 3A (10/8) | 2A (10/7) | 1A (10/6)
NCISAA: 3A (10/7) | 1A/2A (10/6)

Triangle Honor Roll #7 (10/8) - TrackHonors.com

Hoka One One NC Future Stars - MileSplit
Boys (10/8) | Girls (10/7) - NCrunners

Wilson County Championship
Beddingfield boys, Hunt girls win.
Results (10/6) - NCrunners
Story - WilsonTimes.com

Fastest XC Teams (by time) in Nation (as of 10/4)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Fastest XC Times in Nation (10/4) - MileSplit
12 NC girls in Top 200.  4 in Top 40.
6 NC boys in Top 200. Tanis Baldwin #15. (15:02)
Boys | Girls

Baldwin Times-News Prep Player of the Week (10/6) - BlueRidgeNow.com
Best Performance of Week 8? (10/6) - NCrunners
Alumni Report: 10/4 - NCrunners
Week 8 in Review (10/6) - NCrunners
Baldwin talks ACC commitment, PR (10/6) - Citizen-Times.com

---- Saturday - October 4: ----

Combined Team Scores from Weekend 8 - NCrunners
Live Updates: Wendy's, Great American - NCrunners
Weekend 8 Coverage - NCrunners

40th Annual Wendy's Invitational - McAlpine Park, Charlotte
Championship Races:
Boys: Weddington 140, Chapel Hill 165, E. Chapel Hill 183.
Tanis Baldwin (E Henderson) 1st 15:02.
Kyle Christ (W Johnston) 2nd 15:28.
Girls: Riverside (SC) 70, Chapel Hill 121, Myers Park 137.
Kathleen Mansure (Watauga) 1st 17:33.
Mary Prouty (Myers Park) 2nd 17:49.
Open Races:
Boys: Hilton Head (SC) 77, Pinecrest 92, W Forsyth (GA) 108.
Robert Anderson (Pinecrest) 4th 15:50.
Girls: Providence 57, Marvin Ridge 104, Eastside (SC) 121.
Grace Sullivan (Providence) 1st 17:53.
3A Races:
Boys: Westminster (GA) 113, N Lincoln 113, Jesse Carson 147
Zack Boone (Mitchell) 15:31.
Girls: AC Reynolds 109, Weddington 154, N Lincoln 174.
Anna Vess (AC Reynolds) 1st 18:39.
Brittney Stanley (Mt Pleasant) 2nd 18:47.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Mansure Wins Wendy's - WataugaDemocrat.com
Weddington boys win - CharlotteObserver.com
Chapel Hill gets a pair of 2nd places - ChapelHillNews.com
Baldwin now has fastest time in state - BlueRidgeNow.com
Baldwin wins in record time - Citizen-Times.com
Mansure & Baldwin set pace for fast times - NCrunners
Video: Mansure's 17:33 | Photos - NCrunners
Mastandrea stands out in Wendy's crowd - MooresvilleTribune
Combined Results - NCrunners
Interview with Meet Director - NCrunners
Preview | Virtual meet - NCrunners
Complete Entry List - NCrunners
Accepted Schools
Meet History
McAlpine All-Time List: Boys | Girls
McAlpine All-Time NC List: Boys | Girls
Course Map
Course Walk (video) - NCrunners.com
Directions to McAlpine Park
Parking Changes at McAlpine
Weather Forecast - wunderground.com

16th Great American XC Festival - WakeMed Soccer Park, Cary
Boys Race of Champions:
South View 10th.
Girls Race of Champions:
Blacksburg (VA) 56, LaSalle (RI) 105, Green Hope 130.
(Green Hope 1-5 Avg 18:36.75.)
Ryen Frazier (Ravenscroft) 2nd 17:22.68.
Elly Henes (Green Hope) 3rd 17:35.74.

Green Hope boys win Varsity Red race.
Green Hope JV wins take Girls Seeded race.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Green Hope girls stand out - N&O
Recap - NationalScholastic.org
WakeMed 5K All-Time Top 100 (updated 10/5)
Combined Results (all races) - NCrunners
ROC/Seeded Race Photos | Videos - NCrunners
Meet Preview - NCrunners
Green Hope girls face nation's best - N&O
Saratoga, Blacksburg, Andrew
Hunter strengthen fields
- NationalScholastic.org
Entries/Team Seeds/Box Assignments
3 Special Runners - NationalScholastic.org
Seeded Race Preview - NCrunners
ROC Preview | Virtual meet - NCrunners
Meet Info - NationalScholastic.org
Meet Website - NationalScholastic.org
Directions to Park | Map
Admission/Parking/FAQs - NationalScholastic.org
Weather Forecast - wunderground.com

Hagan Stone Invitational - Hagen Stone Park, Greensboro
Boys: Cardinal Gibbons 31, Northern Nash 100, Page 114.
Girls: Card. Gibbons 26, South Lakes (VA) 94, South County (VA) 102.
David Edwards (Gibbons) 1st 15:46.8.
Megan Vaughn (Gibbons) 1st 18:09.7.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Videos | Photos - NCrunners
Schedule/Details | Course Maps
Hagan Stone All-Time Lists: Boys | Girls
Hotel Info
Weather Forecast - wunderground.com

Central Academy Cross Country Invitational - CATA, Monroe
(Central Academy of Technology and Arts)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Course Map


Chapel Hill enjoying a good run (10/4) - ChapelHillNews.com

--- Results: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
NCAC #3 (10/3)
Riverside 1A/Pamlico (10/3)
Cardinal Gibbons (10/2) | Laney (10/2)
Laney photos - StarNewsVarsity.com
Weddington MS (10/2) - athletic.net
W Brunswick (10/2) | Unity Chr Acad (10/2)
Calvary Baptist (10/2) - JournalNow.com
White Oak (10/1) - JDNews.com
Terry Sanford (10/1) - FayObserver.com
Cape Fear Valley (10/1)
E Wake (10/1) | Goldsboro #3 (10/1)
Highlander Inv (10/1)
Hoke (10/1) | Metro #2 (10/1)
Millbrook (10/1) | NCC #5 (10/1)
Northwestern 9-10 (10/1) | SD-7 (10/1)
Northwestern Frosh/Soph (scroll down) - WataugaDemocrat.com
Corbin Boyles, Bandys boys win (10/1) - HickoryRecord.com
SW Guilford (10/1) | SWAC #3 (10/1)
Wheatmore (10/1) | Williams (10/1)
Brunswick Co. MS (10/1) - BrunswickBeacon.com
Lake Norman wins (9/30) - Statesville.com
Cannon - HS (9/30) - athletic.net
Cannon - MS (9/30) - athletic.net
Cabarrus Co. Championships (9/30)
Cleveland Co. Championships (9/30) - GastonGazette.com
Corinth Holders (9/30) | E Duplin (9/30)
McMichael (9/30) | Princeton (9/30)
Wn Guilford (9/30) | York (9/30)
Fisher River Relay (9/29)
First Flight (9/29)
So Alamance (9/29)
- - - - - - - -

Mt Tabor's Megan Elmore (10/3) - JournalNow.com
Mt Tabor Girls Coach Mike Riley (10/3) - JournalNow.com
Update: Swain County XC (10/2) - MaroonDevils.com
Kathleen Mansure Athlete of Week (10/2) - WataugaDemocrat.com

Cream of the Crop ...from The South: - MileSplit
Boys | Girls (10/2)

National Team Rankings (10/2) - DyeStat
Boys | Girls

Top 50 NC Runners: - NCrunners.com
NCHSAA: 4A | 3A (10/2) | 2A | 1A (9/29)
NCISAA: 3A | 1A/2A

Practice Visit: Green Hope (10/2) - NCrunners
Senior Spotlight: W Johnston's Kyle Christ (10/1) - NCrunners
Panther Creek Names Veteran Coach (10/1) - NCHSAA.org
Conor Honeycutt Athlete of Week (9/30) - SalisburyPost.com
Triangle Honor Roll #6 (9/30) - TrackHonors.com
Cary Academy's Coleman Mitchell (9/30) - NCrunners
Cardinal Gibbons' Marissa Bishop (9/30) - NCrunners

Saucony Flo 50 National Team Rankings - MileSplit
Broughton boys ranked.
Boys | Girls (9/29)

Future Stars: Sophomores of September - Boys (9/29) - MileSplit
Alumni Report: Week of 9/27 - NCrunners
Best Performance of Weekend 7? (9/29) - NCrunners
Week 7 in Review (9/28) - NCrunners

---- Saturday - Sept. 27: ----

31st Annual Greensboro XC Invitational - Hagan Stone Park
Boys: Broughton 49, Chapel Hill 71, RJ Reynolds 95.
Girls: Chapel Hill 53, Carrboro 109, Broughton 112.
Sarah Platek (Ragsdale) 17:48. (3rd best ever at Hagan Stone).
Jeremy Brown (Broughton) 15:42.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Live Updates - NCrunners
Photos | Videos - NCrunners
Broughton boys rally to win - NCrunners
Reynolds team has impressive meet - JournalNow.com
Combined Results - NCrunners
Meet Website | Course Map
Preview | Virtual meet - NCrunners
Hagan Stone All-Time Lists:
Boys | Girls
Hotel Info | Weather Forecast - wunderground.com

High Country Classic - Watauga High School, Boone, NC
Boys: Watauga 74, Lake Norman 90, Asheville 101.
Girls: Lake Norman 65, Reagan 76, Butler 116.
Kathleen Mansure (Watauga) 18:00.24.
Michael Holland (Watauga) 16:42.48.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Mansure, Holland defend home course - WataugaDemocrat
Holland, Mansure pace Pioneers - GoBlueRidge.net
Watauga hosts meet Saturday - WataugaDemocrat.com
Pioneers to host Classic - GoBlueRidge.net
Virtual meet - NCrunners
Directions | Weather Forecast - wunderground.com

Pirate Invitational - Lake Kristi, Greenville, NC
Boys: Topsail 59, W Carteret 84, Middle Crk 92.
Girls: Middle Creek 64, Swansboro 68, Ashley 93.
Jack Cawley (Middle Creek) 16:51.39.
Emme Fisher (W Carteret) 19:06.31.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Results - Meet Website.
Recap | Interviews - NCrunners
Preview | Virtual meet - NCrunners
Meet Website | Course Map
Weather Forecast - wunderground.com

SSS Invitational - Smithfield Selma HS
Boys: Cleveland 47, Clayton 71, W Harnett 81.
Girls: Clayton 60, Knightdale 66, W Harnett 69.
Results - NCrunners
Johnston Co. Schools Dominate - SmithfieldHerald.com

Spartan XC Invitational - Fisher Farms, Davidson, NC
Boys: Cuthbertson 51, Ledford 66, Comm Sch/Davidson 98.
Girls: Cuthbertson 37, Comm Sch/Davidson 50, Pine Lake Prep 62.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

NCISAA Preview Meet - Jackson Park, Hendersonville, NC
Boys: FCD 31, Asheville School 44, St Stephens 123.
Girls: Ravenscroft 33, Asheville Sch 74, Asheville Christian 82.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

DCXC Invite - Kenilworth Park, Washington, DC
Girls: Green Hope 102, James Madison (VA) 109.
Elly Henes (Green Hope) 3rd, 18:11.
Coverage page - MileSplit
Combined Results - NCrunners
Virtual meet - NCrunners
Meet Website

Maymont XC Festival - Richmond, VA
N Raleigh Christian boys 3rd in Private Sch Championship.
Ryan Speer (N Raleigh Christian) 2nd, 16:36.24.
Results - MileSplit
Meet Website/Results

Weekend 7 Coverage Preview (9/23) - NCrunners


Charlotte Invitational (9/26) - McAlpine Park, Charlotte
18:12.20 for Ryen Frazier.
Results - NCrunners

Burke County Championships - Morganton (9/25)
Results - NCrunners
Freedom boys, Draughn girls win - Morganton.com

--- Results: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Cummings (9/26) | S Iredell (9/26)
Topsail (9/25) | Apex (9/24)
Lee Co./Terry Sanford (9/24) - FayObserver.com
Catawba Co MS #2 (9/24)
S Robeson (9/24) | Richmond Co. (9/24)
Pinecrest sweeps meet (9/24) - YourDailyJournal.com
Rowan Co. Championships (9/24)
E Lincoln (9/24) | N Duplin (9/24)
SW Guilford (9/24) | Wheatmore (9/24)
S Iredell (9/23) | Elkin Park (9/23)
East Lincoln girls dominate (9/23) - LincolnTimesNews.com
W Wilkes (9/23) | Rockingham (9/23)
Scotland/Lumberton/Hoke (9/23) - FayObserver.com
Ward leads Scotland to win (9/23) - LaurinburgExchange.com
N Guilford (9/23) | Cedar Ridge (9/23)
Reidsville City Lake (9/23)
Gil Murdock Memorial Relays (9/23)
W Alamance (9/23) | SPC Meet (9/23)
Science & Math (9/23) | Cent Davidson (9/22)
SCA Invitational (9/22) - SCrunners
- - - - - - - -

National Top 30 Individuals (9/25) - DyeStat
Boys | Girls

Focus on: Bishop McGuinness's Peter Balogh (9/25) - JournalNow.com
Focus on: West Forsyth's Jacob Stroud (9/25) - JournalNow.com
Focus on: Parkland's Kimani Davis (9/25) - JournalNow.com
Focus on: RJ Reynolds' James Tatter (9/25) - JournalNow.com
Focus on: Mt Tabor's Ryan Armstrong (9/25) - JournalNow.com

Practice Visit: Providence Day (9/25) - NCrunners

Senior Spotlight:
Carrboro's Helen Morken (9/25) - NCrunners

National Top 10 Teams (9/24) - RunningTimes.com
Boys | Girls


Broughton, Cardinal Gibbons, South View, East Chapel
Hill boys, Gibbons, Green Hope girls among

Fastest 50 Teams in Nation (9/24) - MileSplit
Boys | Girls


NC All-Classes Team Rankings (9/24) - NCrunners
Boys | Girls

Asheville Christian Academy Invitational (9/24)
Boys: Asheville School 36, Franklin 71, Pisgah 149.
Girls: AC Reynolds 44, Asheville 67, Asheville School 105.
Zach Boone (Mitchell) 15:48.50. Anna Vess (Reynolds) 19:11.83.
Results - NCrunners

Future Stars Freshmen of September (9/24) - MileSplit
Boys | Girls

Polk boys, girls 2nd at R-S Central (9/24) - PolkSports.com
Alana Hadley: Growing up Fast (9/24) - MileSplit
Teams keep Page's Legnetti running (9/23) - News-Record.com

NC All-Classes Top 50 - NCrunners
Boys | Girls (9/23)

Onslow County Championships (9/23)
WOHS boys, Swansboro girls win titles - JDnews.com
Results - NCrunners

Union County Championships (9/23)
Weddington boys, Marvin Ridge girls win.
Elijah Inuwa (15:52.8), Alexa King (18:49.8) winners.
Results - athletic.net

Gaston County Championships (9/23)
Forestview boys, Ashbrook girls #1.
Results - GastonGazette.com
Cool temps lead to fast times - GastonGazette
County Meet Preview - GastonGazette

Fastest 50 XC Times in Nation - MileSplit
Boys | Girls (9/22)

Week 6 in Review (9/22) - NCrunners
Alumni Report 9/20 - NCrunners
adidas Challenge/Hare & Hounds Combined (9/22) - NCrunners

---- Saturday - Sept. 20: ----

Weekend 6 Live Updates

adidas XC Challenge - WakeMed Soccer Park, Cary (9/20)
Boys: Broughton 84, South View 140, E Chapel Hill 184.
Girls: Blacksburg 50, Card. Gibbons 176, Chapel Hill 190
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Philip Hall meets challenge, repeats - NCrunners
Sophs Battle: Davidson vs Platek - NCrunners
South View runners shine in Cary - FayObserver.com
Platek, Bomkamp shine - News-Record.com
Harriers finish in top 10 - ChapelHillNews.com
Recap | Combined Results - NCrunners
Photos | More - NCrunners
Teams Entered - NCrunners
Blacksburg girls (18:26 avg) to run - MileSplit
Preview | Virtual meet - NCrunners
Meet Website
Directions to Park | Map
Weather Forecast - wunderground.com

Hare & Hounds Invitational - McAlpine Park, Charlotte (9/20)
Boys: St Pius (GA) 29, Providence Day 55, Enloe 173..
Girls: Providence Day 75, Ardrey Kell 87, Pinewood Prep 149.
Coverage page - NCrunners
Recap | Photos | Video - NCrunners
NW Cabarrus strong at meet - IndependentTribune.com
Teams Entered - NCrunners
Preview | Virtual meet - NCrunners
Info/Details | Course Map
Parking Changes at McAlpine
Weather Forecast - WSOCtv.com

Freedom Invitational - Freedom HS, Morganton (9/20)
Boys: S Mecklenburg 68, Myers Park 78, Franklin 130.
Girls: Providence 43, Myers Park 63, L Norman Charter 165.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Recap - NCrunners
Doyle leads Wolverines to 9th - PolkSports.com
Patriots pair earn top 10s - Morganton.com
Preview | Virtual meet - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners

Bo Run - Boyd Lee Park, Greenville, NC (9/20)
Boys: Topsail 57, Laney 60, Holly Springs 95.
Girls: Laney 71, Croatan 73, Jacksonville 98.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Sophomore wins Bo Run - SmithfieldHerald.com
Locals log top-10 finishes - Reflector.com
Meet Website
Course Map
Directions/Map to Boyd Lee Park


Weekend 6 Coverage (9/16) - NCrunners

Ryen Frazier 3rd in adidas Challenge College Race (9/19) - NCrunners
Practice Visit: Carrboro (9/18) - NCrunners
Focus on: Reagan's Emmie Costen (9/18) - JournalNow.com
Focus on: FCD's Lindsey Ickes (9/18) - JournalNow.com
Best Freshman Class in NC? (9/18)

Iredell County Championships (9/18) - West Iredell HS
Lake Norman sweeps team, individual titles - Statesville.com

Alumni Report: 9/13 (9/17) - NCrunners
Triangle Honor Roll #4 (9/17) - TrackHonors.com

Senior Spotlight:
Pinecrest's Robert Anderson (9/17) - NCrunners

--- Results: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
W Brunswick (9/18)
Kinlaw wins at W Brunswick (9/18) - BrunswickBeacon.com
PACIS Prev. - Hagan Stone (9/18) - athletic.net
Ardrey Kell (9/18) | New Hanover (9/18)
Mid-South #2/South View (9/17)
Terry Sanford (9/17) - FayObserver.com
Williams (9/17) | CVC/Sanford (9/17)
Bunn (9/17) | Corinth Holders (9/17)
Wake Forest (9/17) | Washington (9/17)
Myers Park (9/17) | NCC #3 (9/17)
No Guilford (9/17) | Reagan (9/17) | Ragsdale (9/17)
Riverside 1A (9/17) | S Lenoir (9/17) | Trinity (9/17)
Watauga #2 (9/17) | Carolina 1A/Hobbton (9/16)
Watauga teams race to easy wins (9/17) - WataugaDemocrat.com
Chapel Hill (9/16) | E Davidson (9/16)
4 County Conf #2 (9/16)
SPC Pre-Conf (9/16) | SW Randolph (9/16)
Lexington (9/16) | Ledford (9/16)
Veritas Christian Academy Inv (9/16) - Citizen-Times
- - - - - - - -

Shelby Invitational - Shelby HS (9/16)
Results - NCrunners
400 runners dash through woods - ShelbyStar.com
Polk teams crack top 5 - PolkSports.com

Fastest 50 Teams in Nation - MileSplit
Boys (9/15) | Girls (9/16)

Saucony Flo 50 National Rankings - MileSplit
Boys | Girls (9/15)

Catawba County Championships - Murrays Mill (9/15)
Boys: St Stephens 46, Bandys 75, Hickory 78.
Girls: Hickory 28, St Stephens 63, Fred T Foard 71.
Results - NCrunners

Weddington running to stay on top (9/16) - CharlotteObserver
NC's Top Freshmen So Far (9/16) - NCrunners
3 weeks 'til Great American CC Festival (9/15) - NationalScholastic.org
Catawba Co Middle Sch Meet 1 (9/15) - NCrunners
Best Performance of Week 5? (9/15) - NCrunners
Tutorial: MileSplit for Meet Directors (9/15) - NCrunners
Week 5 in Review (9/14) - NCrunners

---- Saturday - Sept. 13: ----

Weekend Recap - NCrunners
Live Updates: Weekend 5 - NCrunners

Weddington Invitational - Matthews, NC (9/13)
Boys: Weddington 34, N Lincoln 93, Hickory Ridge 121.
Girls: Cuthbertson 82, Ardrey Kell 87, Hough 123.
Results/Coverage (9/13) - NCrunners
Exciting Race at Weddington - NCrunners
Natalie Andrejchak wins at Weddington - IndependentTribune.com
Preview | Virtual meet - NCrunners
Weather Forecast - wunderground.com
Course Map

Furman Classic - Furman University, SC (9/13)
Boys: S. Mecklenburg 4th 152, Watauga 5th 158.
Girls: Providence 1st 35, Watauga 5th 167.
Kathleen Mansure (Watauga) 1st, 18:44.
Malia Ellington (Comm. Sch/Davidson) 2nd, 19:28.
Live Results - PTgroupOnline.com
Results/Coverage - SCrunners
Mansure raises eyebrows - GoBlueRidge.net
Meet Info - FurmanPaladins.com
2nd Furman Classic to be held Saturday - FurmanPaladins.com

Knights Crossing Invitational - Salem, VA (9/13)
Boys: Broughton wins with 45, Cardinal Gibbons 2nd 65.
Girls: Cardinal Gibbons 4th.
Broughton junior Jeremy Brown wins, 15:35.
Gibbons 9th-grader Marissa Bishop 6th, 18:30.
Results/Coverage - MileSplit
NC dominates boys race - MileSplit

Patriot Derby - Carolina Horse Park, Raeford, NC (9/13)
Boys: South View 42, Pinecrest 86, Pine Forest 101.
Girls: South View 50, Hoggard 59, Pinecrest 91.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Virtual Meet - NCrunners
Weather Forecast - wunderground.com

Pam Pack Invitational - Washington, NC (9/13)
Boys: Croatan 64, S Lenoir 89, Beddingfield 91.
Girls: Croatan 28, JH Rose 69, North Pitt 79.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Saucony - We've Got Class Inv. - Holly Springs (9/13)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Meet Info

5-Stage 8-Mile Relay - Hagan Stone Park, Greensboro (9/13)
Boys: E Chapel Hill, RJ Reynolds, Mount Tabor.
Girls: W Forsyth, Cary, Mount Tabor.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Meet Info | Course Maps - GreensboroPacesetters.com


Weekend 5 Preview (9/9) - NCrunners


--- Results: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
NCAC Reg. Season (9/12)
Laney (9/11) | Crains Creek MS (9/11)
Smithfield-Selma (9/10) | SWAC Reg Season (9/10)
CFV (9/10) | Freedom (9/10)
Freedom's Andrews, Opp win again (scroll down) - Morganton.com
Greene Cent (9/10) | Leesville Rd (9/10) | NCC #2 (9/10)
SW Guilford (9/10) | Watauga #1 (9/10)
E Duplin (9/9) | Millbrook (9/9)
Marvin Ridge (9/9) | Scotland (9/9)
W Carteret (scroll down) (9/9) - JDnews.com
SMAC Pre-Conf (9/9)
Statesville Inv. (9/9) | York Meet (9/9)
W Stanly Home Meet #2 (9/9) - athletic.net
CISAA/GCMSAA #3 (9/8)
SD7 Reg. Season Meet (9/8)


Best Sophomore Class in NC? - NCrunners.com
Boys | Girls

RaceTab Training Monday 4:00 PM in Winston-Salem (9/12) - NCrunners
Cary's Dean Abushouk (9/11) - NCrunners
Marvin Ridge's Lexi King (9/11) - NCrunners
Page boys aim high for "Coach Legs" (9/11) - NCrunners
Bishop McGuinness's Cassidy Kreber (9/11) - JournalNow.com
Walkertown's Ryan Carter (9/11) - JournalNow.com
FCD's Graves Littlejohn (9/11) - JournalNow.com
FCD Coach Andy Clifton (9/11) - JournalNow.com

Henderson County Championships - Jackson Park (9/10)
Tanis Baldwin wins title for 4th straight year.
E Henderson boys, girls sweep - BlueRidgeNow.com
Photo Gallery - BlueRidgeNow

Buncombe Co. Championships (9/10)
Asheville boys, TC Roberson girls win.
Blues, Rams win titles - Citizen-Times.com
Results - NCrunners
ACA to host Buncombe meet (9/8) - Citizen-Times

Alumni Report: Week of 9/6 - NCrunners
Future Stars Spotlight: Connor Lane (9/10) - NCrunners
Davie County's Nick Simmons (9/9) - JournalNow.com
Future Stars Spotlight: Sara Platek (9/9) - NCrunners
An Early Look at the Class of 2017 (9/9) - NCrunners
Grimsley's Blair Ramsey passes tough course (9/8) - News-Record
Lily Anderson Five Guys Athlete of Week (9/8) - Citizen-Times
NCRunners to Visit Practices (9/8)
Vote: Best Performance, Weekend 4 (9/8) - NCrunners

Running Times National Top 10 Teams (9/9)
Boys | Girls

National Top 25 Individual Rankings (9/8) - MileSplit
Boys | Girls

50 Fastest Times in Nation: (9/6) - MileSplit
Boys | Girls

---- Saturday - Sept. 6: ----

Weekend 4 in Review - NCrunners
Live Updates: Weekend 4 - NCrunners

27th Seahawk Invitational - Wilmington
Championship Races:
Boys: Apex 62, W Johnston 96, Green Hope 104.
Girls: Green Hope 41, Providence 81, Leesv. Rd. 97.
Dean Abushouk (Cary), Grace Sullivan (Providence) win.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Live Results - ResultsRRTiming.com
Recap - NCrunners
Runners step up friendly competition - StarNewsVarsity.com
Photos - StarNewsVarsity.com
Notes from the Seahawk Inv. - StarNewsVarsity.com
Combined Results - NCrunners
Runners to test new course - StarNewsOnline.com
Preview | Virtual Meet - NCrunners
Meet Website
Weather Forecast - wunderground.com
Location Map/Directions
Course Map

WCU Invitational - Cullowhee, NC
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Visitor's Guide | Campus Map
Course Map

30th Annual Eye Opener - Spartanburg, SC
Results/Coverage - SCrunners.com
E Henderson's Baldwin remains unbeaten - Citizen-Times.com
Meet Website
Entries by state
Time Schedule

Trojan Invitational - Rock Hill, SC
Results/Coverage - SCrunners

Myers Park Invitational - Charlotte
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Lake Norman goes green - MooresvilleTribune.com
Meet Info/Schedule/Awards/Course Map/Entries

16th Annual Cannon School Inv. - Concord, NC
Boys: Hickory Ridge 94, Reagan 111, Cannon 114.
Girls: Reagan 73, Comm Sch/Davidson 81, L Norman Char. 99.
Alex Cornwell (Hickory Ridge),
Malia Ellington (Comm/Davidson) race winners.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Middle School Results (9/4)

North Forsyth Invitational - Winston-Salem, NC
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Durham Academy Invitational - Durham, NC
Boys: Chapel Hill 28, Jordan 80, NCSSM 87.
Girls: Chapel Hill 23, Panther Ck 71, Cary Acad 83.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Knights Invitational - Rocky Mount, NC
Boys: Northern Nash 35, W Carteret 90, Topsail 111.
Girls: Swansboro 56, W Carteret 61, Wake Forest 82.
Jacob Gonzalez (S Johnston), Emme Fisher (W Carteret) win.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Virtual Meet - NCrunners

Weekend 4 Preview/Coverage (9/2) - NCrunners


Poll: Adaptive/Wheelchair Athlete Scoring (9/4) - NCrunners

Watauga's Kathleen Mansure (9/4) - NCrunners
RJ Reynolds' Kylie Ogburn (9/4) - JournalNow.com
Walkertown's Olivia Fowler (9/4) - JournalNow.com
Alana Hadley Video Diary #1 (9/4) - MileSplit
Lora Kinlaw, Thomas Eichorn win (9/4) - BrunswickBeacon.com


--- Results: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Fisher River Invitational (9/4)
Lincoln Co. Championships (9/4)
Norman Trzaskoma Inv. (9/3)
Norman Trzaskoma Inv. (9/3) - JournalNow.com
Piedmont Triad 4A (9/3)
Weddington (9/3) - athletic.net
Weddington MS (9/3) - athletic.net
Cape Fear Valley #2 (9/3)
Fletcher Park Preview Meet (9/3)
Polk boys 2nd at Fletcher meet (9/3) - PolkSports.com
ECC/DHC/JH Rose | NCC #1 (9/3)
Riverside (1A) | Goldsboro | Trinity (9/3)
XC Roundup (9/2) - The-Dispatch.com
4 County Conf. Opener (9/2)
NW Cabarrus Carnival (9/2)
Pinecrest #1 | Richmond Senior #1 (9/2)
Richmond, Hoke split meet (9/2) - YourDailyJournal
Apple Valley Middle School (9/2) - PolkSports.com
Mount Pleasant #1 (9/2) - athletic.net
CISAA/GCMSAA Meet #2 (9/2)


Caldwell County Invitational - Lenoir, NC (9/3)
Results - NCrunners
Watauga teams sweep Invitational (9/3) - WataugaDemocrat.com
Pioneers dominate Caldwell Inv. (9/3) - GoBlueRidge.net

Philip Hall, Tanis Baldwin, Ryen Frazier,
Sara Platek, Elly Henes in

Top 15 for Foot Locker South Region (9/3) - MileSplit
Boys | Girls

Providence Day Girls (9/3) - theCharlotteWeekly.com
Ian Carr, Alicia Aponte Athletes of Week (9/3) - FayObserver.com
Triangle Honor Roll #2 (9/3) - TrackHonors.com
Alumni Report: Week of 8/30 (9/3) - NCrunners
Weekend 3 Recap (9/3) - NCrunners

Johnny Dutch taking hurdles one at a time (9/2) - N&O
An Early Look at the Class of 2016 (9/2) - NCrunners
Raiders ready to race (9/1) - YourDailyJournal
The (cross-country) times they are a changin' (9/1) - News-Record
Week 3 in Review (9/1) - NCrunners

The "It Factor" - NCrunners.com
Part 1 (8/30) | Part 2 (8/31) | Part 3 (9/1)

14th Annual Jungle Run - South View HS, Hope Mills (8/30)
Weddington boys 57, South View 65.
Chapel Hill girls 49, Leesville Rd 71.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Philip Hall wins event 3rd straight time - FayObserver
Platek wins night race with PR - News-Record.com
Front-Runners dominate the Jungle Run - NCrunners
Weekend 3 Coverage - NCrunners
Preview - FayObserver.com
Preview - NCrunners
Virtual Meet - NCrunners
- - - -

Hyder-McMahill Classic - Black Mountain, NC (8/30)
Boys: Asheville 42, Franklin 79.
Girls: Asheville 41, Carolina Day 77.
Results - NCrunners
Preview - Citizen-Times.com

Who has the Best Senior Class in NC? - NCrunners (8/29)
Boys | Girls

Triangle Honor Roll #1 (8/29) - TrackHonors.com
W Forsyth's Sarah Spencer (8/28) - JournalNow.com

National Preseason Team Rankings: - MileSplit
Green Hope girls in Top 25.
Boys (8/29) | Girls (8/28)

Broughton boys #1 in
Southeast Region Preseason Rankings - DyeStat (8/28)

--- Early Season Results: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
MEC Opening Meet (8/28)
NW Conf Inv | Cannon School (8/28)
Weddington/Cuthbertson MS Dual (8/28) - Athletic.net
Alamance Co Meet #2 (8/27)
Cape Fear Valley | Wakefield (8/27)
Alamance Co. Meet #2 (8/27)
Ashbrook Luminary Run (8/27)
Draughn Invitational (8/27) - Morganton.com
Draughn | Ledford | S Lenoir #1 (8/27)
Chatham Co. Championship (8/26)
Hobbton Inv. (8/26)
Polk Co. at Landrum, SC (8/26)
Elkin boys, girls win (8/26) - YadkinRipple.com
N Piedmont Conf Relays (8/26)
CISAA/GCMSAA Meet #1 (McAlpine) (8/26)
Meet at Metrolina Christian (8/26) - Athletic.net
Rocky River Pre-Conf Meet (at CATA) (8/26) - Athletic.net


Top Photos from Week 2 (8/28) - NCrunners

Cross Country Preview - FayObserver.com (8/27)
South View a serious threat with addition of Philip Hall
South View's Taylor Delaney a quick study

New Bern girls win in Goldsboro (8/27) - NewBernSJ.com
Tanis Baldwin Athlete of Week (8/27) - Citizen-Times
Tutorial: MileSplit for Coaches (8/27) - NCrunners


Philip Hall, Tanis Baldwin,
Ryen Frazier, Kayla Holder, Malia Ellington on

National Preseason Rankings: Top 100 Individuals - DyeStat
Boys (8/26) | Girls (8/27)

National Preseason Rankings: Top 25 Individuals - MileSplit
Boys (8/27) | Girls (8/26)


Guilford County Championships - Hagan-Stone Park (8/26)
Northern Guilford boys, Grimsley girls win titles.
17:54.22 for Ragsdale's Sara Platek.
Cook, Platek win county titles - News-Record.com
Photos - News-Record
Preview: Guilford Co. Championships (8/26) - News-Record


Sara Platek on list of
US: 10 Best Returning Soph Girls (8/26) - MileSplit

An Early Look at the class of 2015 (8/26) - NCrunners
Trinity Dual (8/25) - NCrunners
Week 2 in Review (8/25) - NCrunners

- - - - Saturday - August 23: - - - -
Weekend Summary (8/25) - NCrunners
Weekend 2 Coverage - NCrunners

14th WNC XC Carnival - Jackson Park, Hendersonville
Boys: Providence Day 60. Maryville (TN) 73.
Girls: Morristown-West (TN) 36, TC Roberson 94.
Tanis Baldwin (E Henderson 15:49.6.
19:05.8 for TC Roberson's Lily Anderson.
Kathleen Mansure (Watauga) 19:06.4.
Baldwin's double is history-making - Citizen-Times
Results/Coverage | Live Updates - NCrunners
Recap | Combined Results - NCrunners
Mansure, Holland pace Watauga - GoBlueRidge.net
Polk boys, girls place in top 10 - PolkSports.com
Photos/Results - Citizen-Times.com
Recap - MileSplit
Box Assignments - RobersonCC.com
XC Carnival is Saturday - Citizen-Times
Virtual meet - NCrunners
Directions to Jackson Park | Map
Meet Website

Providence Invitational - McAlpine Park, Charlotte (8/23)
Boys: Cardinal Gibbons 50, Broughton 69.
Girls: Green Hope 78, Card. Gibbons 112.
15:19 for Philip Hall (South View).
Kayla Holder (Wake Forest) 18:13,
Maddie McHugh (Hough) 18:19.
Results/Coverage | Live Updates - NCrunners
Philip Hall nation's fastest (8/24) - FayObserver
Walkertown shines at meet - JournalNow.com
Recap - MileSplit
Recap | Combined Results - NCrunners
Video: Boys Invitational - NCrunners
Parking Changes at McAlpine
Preview: Best NC Boys Teams Launch Title Bids
Virtual meet - NCrunners
Meet Website
Course Map

5th Wendell Park Early Bird Inv. - Wendell, NC (8/23)
Boys: Research Triangle 67, Corinth Holders 88.
Girls: Ravenscroft 45, Corinth Holders 57.
Madison Daniel (Research Triangle) 16:18.71.
Arden Vessie (Corinth Holders) 19:12.11.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Fike Night Relays [4x2500] - Wilson, NC (8/22)
Pine Forest boys, girls dominate.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners


Burke Co. team capsules (8/23) - Morganton.com
All Classes Preseason Conf. Rankings (8/22) - NCrunners

NCHSAA Conference Rankings: - NCrunners.com
4A | 3A (8/21) | 2A (8/19) | 1A (8/18)

Hoggard boys ready (8/21) - StarNewsOnline.com
SE Guilford meet (8/21) | Hoggard 5K TT (8/21) - NCrunners
Reynolds, Tabor 'Running for Art' (8/20) - JournalNow.com
High school athletic participation rises (8/20) - FayObserver.com
Poll on the new Jewelry Rule (8/20) - NCrunners
Alamance Co. Meet #1 (8/19) - NCrunners
XC teams face tough early test (8/19) - JournalNow.com
Polk County XC Preview (8/19) - PolkSports.com
Glenn Home Meet (8/19) - NCrunners
Wonder Relays (5x1-mile) (8/19) - NCrunners
Holly Springs runner helps opponent (8/19) - N&O
NCISAA Conference Rankings (8/19) - NCrunners

National High School Postal Nationals being revived (8/19)
History | Background | More | Info

Providence boys return "really strong pack" (8/19) - Observer
Impressions from Week 1 (8/17) - NCrunners

Pioneer Clash of the Classes (8/16) - Boone:
Results | Combined Results - NCrunners
Mansure, Holland Pace WHS - GoBlueRidge.net
Virtual Meet - NCrunners

Mecklenburg County Preview (8/16) - Charlotte Myers Park:
Results | Combined Results - NCrunners
Virtual Meet - NCrunners

Wake County Kickoff Classic (8/16) - Cary:
Results | Combined Results - NCrunners
Coverage page - MileSplit
Virtual Meet - NCrunners

Preseason Competition Starts This Weekend - NCrunners
- - - - - -


Virtual Previews: - NCrunners.com
NCISAA Conferences (8/16)

Love Me Some XC (8/15) - DistancePreps.com
No hurdle too high for Tori Martin (8/15) - News-Record.com

Green Hope ranked in national list of
50 Girls Teams w/Fast Track Times (8/15) - MileSplit

Wilmington Laney 2-Mile Scrimmage (8/14) - NCrunners
Providence Day boys' tradition (8/14) - Observer

NCHSAA Regional Projections: - NCrunners
4A (8/15) | 3A (8/14) | 2A | 1A (8/13)

Pro Report (8/13) - NCrunners
New Coach at Erwin (8/13) - Citizen-Times
Which Regions Look Toughest in 2014? (8/13) - NCrunners
WNC Rich with Returning Talent (8/12) - Citizen-Times.com

Top 50 Returning Individuals: - NCrunners
NCHSAA:
1A (8/12) | 2A (8/11) | 3A | 4A (8/10)
NCISAA:
1A/2A | 3A (8/11)

All-Classes Top 50 Returning Individuals: - NCrunners
Boys (8/9) | Girls (8/9)

All-Classes Top 50 Returning Teams: - NCrunners
Boys | Girls (8/8)

Wrape leads Scotland into new year (8/7) - LaurinburgExchange.com

Returning Team Rankings: - NCrunners
NCHSAA:
4A (8/7) | 3A (8/7) | 2A (8/6) | 1A (8/5)
NCISAA:
3A (8/6) | 1A/2A (8/5)

Fall Rankingspalooza starts Tuesday (8/4) - NCrunners

Southwest Wake Athletic Conference Preview: (8/6)
Boys | Girls - CaryNews.com

N Lincoln in rebuilding mode (8/6) - LincolnTimesNews.com

Preseason Rankings - NCrunners.com:
BOYS:

#1 - Broughton (8/3)
#2 - South View (8/3)
#3 - Weddington (8/3)
#4 - Cardinal Gibbons (8/1)
#5 - Mount Tabor (7/31)
#6 - Apex (7/30)
#7 - Pinecrest (7/29)
#8 - Chapel Hill (7/28)
#9 - Hoggard (7/27)
#10 - Providence Day (7/26)
#11 - Marvin Ridge (7/25)
#12 - R.J. Reynolds (7/24)
#13 - Page (7/23)
#14 - Asheville (7/22)
#15 - Sanderson (7/21)
#16 - Pine Forest (7/20)
#17 - Providence (7/19)
#18 - Lake Norman (7/18)
#19 - E Chapel Hill (7/17)
#20 - North Lincoln (7/16)
#21 - Green Hope (7/15)
#22 - W. Forsyth (7/14)
#23 - S. Mecklenburg (7/13)
#24 - West Carteret (7/12)
#25 - Reagan (7/11)
Honorable Mention (7/10)

GIRLS:

#1 - Green Hope (8/2)
#2 - Marvin Ridge (8/2)
#3 - Cardinal Gibbons (8/2)
#4 - Providence (8/1)
#5 - T.C. Roberson (7/31)
#6 - Myers Park (7/30)
#7 - Chapel Hill (7/29)
#8 - Providence Day (7/28)
#9 - Broughton (7/27)
#10 - Lake Norman (7/26)
#11 - Leesville Road (7/25)
#12 - Ardrey Kell (7/24)
#13 - Weddington (7/23)
#14 - Carrboro (7/22)
#15 - A.C. Reynolds (7/21)
#16 - Ravenscroft (7/20)
#17 - Millbrook (7/19)
#18 - East Lincoln (7/18)
#19 - West Forsyth (7/17)
#20 - Jack Britt (7/16)
#21 - West Carteret (7/15)
#22 - Hough (7/14)
#23 - Apex (7/13)
#24 - Hoggard (7/12)
#25 - Cary (7/11)
Honorable Mention (7/10)

Cross Country Preseason Countdown starts 7/10 - NCrunners


Watauga cross country reloads (8/2) - WataugaDemocrat.com

XC Year-To-Year Improvement: Top Programs (8/2)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Signing Dates Change for 2014-2015 Year (7/30) - DyeStat

Top 25 Fastest Returning Teams in NXN SE Region: (7/31)
Green Hope girls #1. Broughton boys #1.
South View boys #4.
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Fastest Returning in FootLocker South Region: (7/29)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

43 schools entered in WNC Carnival (7/29) - Citizen-Times.com
Entries | Meet Info

Nick Linder continues to improve (7/29) - Observer

How I'm Spending My
Summer Vacation: Nolan Cook
(7/24) - News-Record.com

Cross Country Camp Photo Stream (7/21) - NCrunners

National Top 200 Rising Senior XC Recruits - MileSplit:
Boys | Girls (7/16)

Sarah Platek (Ragsdale) among
10 Best Returning US Soph Girls (7/15) - MileSplit

Fastest Returning Teams in Nation - MileSplit:
Green Hope girls #11, Marvin Ridge #53,
Cardinal Gibbons #77, TC Roberson #85.
South View boys #17, Broughton #23 Weddington #28,
Gibbons #49, Chapel Hill #85.
Boys | Girls (7/12)

Cross Country 101 - The History of XC (7/11) - DistancePreps.com

Fastest Returning in Nation for 5K - MileSplit:
Boys | Girls (7/10)

Cross Country Raw Data: - NCrunners
Boys Returning Team 3200 Rankings (7/5)
Boys Returning Team 1600 Rankings (7/4)
Girls Returning Team 1600 Rankings (7/2)
Girls Returning Team 3200 Rankings (7/1)

Seahawk Inv. to Break New Ground (6/26) - NCrunners

Philip Hall moves to South View (6/19) - NCrunners
Phillip & Janay Hall to transfer - FayObserver.com

Grimsley summer info (6/12) - iHigh.com

First Day of Practice: Aug. 1, 2014.
First Meet Date: Monday, Aug. 18, 2014

- - - - - - - -


Previous Year's Results: 2013 Cross Country Menu
2014 Outdoor Track

McAlpine Top 100 NC Performers All-Time: Boys | Girls
McAlpine Top 100 Performers All-Time: Boys | Girls
WakeMed Top 100
Hagan-Stone Top 100: Boys | Girls
Jackson Park Top 100: Boys | Girls


Main Menu

2013 Cross Country   2014 Indoor Track   2014 Outdoor Track

2012 Cross Country   2013 Indoor Track   2013 Outdoor Track

2011 Cross Country   2012 Indoor Track   2012 Outdoor Track

2010 Cross Country   2011 Indoor Track   2011 Outdoor Track

2009 Cross Country   2010 Indoor Track   2010 Outdoor Track

2008 Cross Country   2009 Indoor Track   2009 Outdoor Track

2007 Cross Country   2008 Indoor Track   2008 Outdoor Track

2006 Cross Country   2007 Indoor Track   2007 Outdoor Track

2005 Cross Country

2004 Cross Country

2003 Cross Country

2002 Cross Country

2001 Cross Country

2000 Cross Country

1999 Cross Country

1998 Cross Country

1997 Cross Country

State Cross Country Champions



NCPrepTrack.com