NCPrepTrack.com

Home

2013 OUTDOOR TRACK:

2013 Outdoor Schedule (4/26)

2013 Regional Track Qualifying Standards - NCHSAA.org
Outdoor Track Info: Meet Directors/Coaches/Athletes/Parents - NCrunners
Regional Entry Info (4/24) - NCrunners
2013 NCHSAA Outdoor Track Info (Handbook) - NCHSAA.org
Triangle Honor Roll #13 (Final) (6/17) - TrackHonors.com
All-Time NC Performers List (7/29)
Misc. News (8/13)
- - - -

Latest US High School Lists: (Final)
Boys | Girls (8/31) - NationalScholastic.org

John Crossley Impresses ECU Coaches (8/29) - TheEastCarolinian.com

Pan American Junior Track and Field Championships (8/23-25)
Medellin, Colombia
Former NC prep stars Tevin Hester (Granville Central HS/Clemson),
Craig Engels (Reagan HS/NC State), Alexis Perry (Durham Jordan HS/NC State)
competing on U.S. Team.
Day 1: Perry Wins Gold in 100mH, 13:56 -0.7 PR - USATF.org
Engels Take 1500m Gold, 3:53.12 - USATF.org
Summary: Day 1 Morning Session - USATF
Day 2 Morning Session - USATF
Results/Coverage - DyeStat.com
Perry loves the PBs - NationalScholastic.org
Craig Engels Interview - NationalScholastic
Engels Wins Gold in 1500 Meters - GoPack.com
Perry Wins 100m Hurdles at Pan Am Jr. Championships - GoPack.com
Day 2 Analysis | Friday Interviews - NationalScholastic
Live Stream | Live Results
More on the Championships - USATF.org
Previews: Men | Women - NSAF.org
U.S. Team Bios: Men | Women - NSAF.org


John Crossley Named to All-USA Boys Track & Field Team (8/16) - ECUpirates.com
How Does Your State Meet Compare w/Other States? (8/9) - MileSplit

All-Classes Outdoor Track Rankings:
Boys | Girls (8/3) - NCrunners


--- Sun. - Sat., July 28-Aug 3: ---
AAU National Jr Olympics - Ypsilanti, MI
Coverage page - MileSplit | Coverage page - DyeStat
Live Results - AAUsports.org
Meet Website | Live Video Info


--- Mon. - Sun., July 22-28: ---
USATF National Jr Olympics - NC A&T, Greensboro
USATF National Jr Olympics
Brianna Heilsnis (Apex) 6th, 150-10 17-18 Hammer,
(#2 NC All-Time).
Mohogany Baker (Berry Academy) 9th, 145-1,
(#3 NC All-Time).
Isaiah Moore (Cummings) 1st, 13.64 +1.3,
(#7 NC All-Time).
Ethan Mitchell (school unknown) 170-10 Javelin,
(#7 NC All-Time).
Mollie Williams (Clayton) 2nd, 13.59 +0.5.
Jacklyn Howell (SE Raleigh) 13.79 +0.5,
(#10 NC All-Time).
Anna Cockrell (Providence Day) 1st 15-16 100H, 13.95 +1.6.
Ama-Selina Tchume (Wakefield) 24.04Q +1.1,
(#15 NC All-Time).
Jasmine Dawson (W Johnston) 24.06Q +0.5 Semi,
(#16 NC All-Time).
Tametris Morrison (SE Raleigh) 1:00.28Q 400mH Semi.
Jacklyn Howell (SE Raleigh) 1:02.55,
(#20 NC All-Time).
Dominick Patterson (Enloe) 1st 15-16 400H, 54.14,
(#19 NC All-Time).
Jamaree Murray (SE Raleigh) 47.37Q Semi,
(= #21 NC All-Time).
Malia Ellington (Community Sch of Davidson) wins 15-16 3000m, 10:11.12.
Clayton Wilson (Greensboro Day) wins 17-18 2000 steeple, 6:06.66.
Spencer Walden (Union Pines) wins 17-18 High Jump, 6-10.75.
Timara Chapman (Raleigh) wins 13-14 Pentathlon (3100),
(15.79 +0.6,  27-3.25,  5-1,  15-4.25 -1.6,  2:22.58).
Schedule/Results - USATF.org
LIVE Webcast - USATF.TV
Meet Website
Coverage Page - Milesplit | Coverage Page - DyeStat
Day-By-Day Highlights - NCrunners
Dale, Hayes, Warren, Sumerford earn All-America Status - News-Record.com
Greensboro Day graduate wins national title - News-Record.com
Summaries:
Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Day 4 - USATF.org
Day 5 | Day 6 | Day 7 - USATF.org
Greensboro hits its stride as T&F host - News-Record
Daughter of Bershawn Jackson shows talent - N&O
Greensboro the Real Winner in USATF Meet - News-Record
Preview - NCrunners
Previews: 17-18 Young Women | 17-18 Young Men - DyeStat
Monday/Tuesday Preview - DyeStat
Meet Under Way at A&T - News-Record.com
Junior Olympians Preparing for Meet at A&T - Journal
Greensboro Hosts Nation's Top Young Talent - USATF.org

County Stadium's Track Potential (7/24) - HeraldSun.com

--- Fri. - Sun., July 19-21: ---
Russell E. Blunt East Coast Invitational - Durham
Frosh. Mollie Williams (Clayton) 1st 13.54 -0.1 (= #3 NC All-Time).
Jr. Jasmine Moore (Wakefield) 4th 14.33 -0.1.
Jr. Jacklyn Howell (SE Raleigh) 13.95Q +2.1 (#14 NC A-T).
Fr. Cha'mia Rothwell (Durham Acad) 3rd in 15-16 100H, 14.31Q +1.5.
Jr. Courtney Taybron (Wilson Chr) 123-6 JT.
Bryanna Hames (Myers Park) 142-5 DT (#12 NC All-Time).
Fr. Alycia Springs (Mallard Creek) 134-1 (#28 NC A-T).
Ethan Mitchell wins JT, 165-10 (#7 NC All-Time).
Live Results
Recap - NCrunners
Final Day | Day 2 | Blazing Heats - HeraldSun.com
Bre'anna Warren Wins 2 Events - News-Record.com
Preview - NCrunners
Entries/Performance List - DurhamStriders.com
Coverage page - NCrunners.com
Meet Info/Details | Meet Schedule
1997 Story/Photo on Coach Blunt


ECU Announces Signing Class (7/11) - ECUpirates.com

Winston-Salem Street Vault (7/13):
Story (7/13) - NCrunners
Story/Photos - JournalNow.com
Evan Webb Takes 2nd at Street Vault - GoBlueRidge.net
Story - WXII12.com | Preview Story - Journal

Post-Season Meets Continue to Blaze (7/13) - NationalScholastic.org
Recap: World Youth Ch; AAU Club Nat. (7/15) - NCrunners

--- Wed. - Sun., July 10-14: ---
8th IAAF World Youth Championships - Donetsk, Ukraine
Isaiah Moore (Cummings) 3rd in Long Jump final, 24-8 1/2 +0.1.
(#16 NC All-Time).
24-4.25 +2.0 PR in Qualifying.
Moore 6th in 110m Hurdles Final 13.68 NWI.
9th in Semis, 13.66Q -1.2 PB.
Moore advanced to 110m Hurdles Semis, 13.66 -0.3 PR.
4th fastest in 1st Round.
Colin Minor (S Brunswick) 12th in Hammer (5 kg.) final, 232-10.
234-7 PR in Hammer prelims.
Friday summary/quotes - USATF.org
Thursday: 6 medals for Team USA - Milesplit
Long Jump Story - IAAF.org
Fisher, Minor lead way for USA in qualifying - Milesplit
Day 1 Story - Milesplit
A "Great Week" for Cummings Junior Isaiah Moore (scroll down) - DyeStat
Meet Website | Schedule - IAAF.org
Coverage page - Milesplit | Coverage page - DyeStat
Previews: Boys Throws | Boys Hurdles/Sprints - DyeStat
Previews: Boys | Girls - IAAF.org
U.S. Team - Milesplit
Entry List (scroll to bottom)

Colin Minor Looking Forward To World Youth Champs (7/3) - Pilot

--- Mon. - Sun., July 8-14: ---
AAU Club Nationals -- Kissimmee, Florida
Results/Coverage - Milesplit.com

Pole Vault planting box padding required
for 2014-15 Track Season
(7/9) - NCHSAA.org

All-Area Track & Field: Boys | Girls (7/1) - RockyMountTelegram.com

--- Tue. - Sun., June 25-30: ---
USATF Youth Outdoor Track and Field Championship
Southern Illinois U., Edwardsville, IL

Samantha Layko (Croatan) 2nd in 15-16 HT 134-3
(#4 NC All-Time)

Thomas Jones (Cummings) wins 17-18 110mHH 14.28 +2.3.
(14.54 +1.8 prelim).

Bre'anna Warren (W Guilford) wins 17-18 Shot Put 44-3.5

Khayla Dawson (Olympic) wins 15-16 Shot Put 43-1.5.

Lauren White (Leesville Rd) 2nd in 15-16 100, 12.36 +2.0.
White also 7th in LJ 16-6.5 NWI.

15-16 Girls 200:
Atlanta Woodall 2nd, 25.67 +1.8
Cha'Mia Rothwell 3rd 25.78.

15-16 Girls 100m Hurdles:
Cha'Mia Rothwell 2nd 14.42.

Girls 17-18 4x100: Shanica Johnson (Williams), Charity Shaw (So Durham),
Jasmine Dawson (W Johnston), Ro'Daijah Faucette (Cummings)
2nd 47.83, competing as Durham Striders.

Durham Striders 2nd in 15-16 Girls 4x100 47.83

Aaron Tindall (Olympic) 3rd in 17-8 100, 10.77 +1.7.
2nd in Prelims 10.84q +2.7

Tindall also 3rd in 17-18 LJ, 22-9.25 +1.2.

Jordyn Brown (Durham Jordan) 3rd in 17-18 High Jump 5-1

Ro'Daijah Faucette (Cummings) 3rd in 17-18 TJ 37-9.25 +2.7
and Destinie Sykes (Ashbrook) 4th, 37-8.75 +2.5
with Charity Shaw (So. Durham) 6th, 36-5 +0.4
and Tamilia Bigelow () 8th, 36-2.25 +0.7.

Mikaela Seibert (Cuthbertson) 4th, 36-1.25 +1.2 and
Olivia Walker (Hopewell) 5th, 35-10.5 +1.8 in 15-16 Triple Jump.

Courtney Crawford (McMichael) 5th in 17-18 200,
3rd in Prelims 24.80q +1.8.

Cha'Mia Rothwell (Durham Acad) 6th, 5-1 in 15-16 High Jump.

Khayla Dawson (Olympic) 6th, 122-11 in 15-16 DT.

Delante' Sykes 8th, 18-10.5 +1.7 15-16 Long Jump.

Christopher Hancock (Butler) 6th in 17-18 100, 10.99 +1.7.
4th in Prelims, 10.91q +2.1.

Jessica Morris (Granv Cent) 4th in 15-16 100 12.44 +2.0.
2nd in Prelims 12.53q +1.5,
with Amillieon Smith () 7th 12.70q +0.8.

Jasmine Dawson (W Johnston) 4th, 17-18 Prelims 12.03q +2.6,
with Sabrina Moore, (N Meck) 8th, 12.28q +2.2.

Traevin Drayton-Ferguson (Berry) 3rd, 17-18 800 Prelims 1:59.74q.
Traevi Drayton-Ferguson (Berry) 4th, 17-18 400 Prelims 50.33q.

Cha'Mia Rothwell (Durham Acad) 2nd 25.50q +3.4 and
Atlanta Woodall (Dur Riverside) 5th 25.79q +1.9, 15-16 200 Prelims.

Jalen Hall (1st Assem) 2nd, 15-16 400 Prelims 51.01q.
Jalen Hall (1st Assem) 7th, 15-16 200 Prelims 23.67q +2.4.

Schedule/Results | Live Video - USATF.org
Coverage/Results - Milesplit
Highlights: Saturday | Sunday - DyeStat
Summaries: Day 2 | Final Day - USATF.org
Rising Stars Compete in Edwardsville - USATF.org
Meet Website

--- Tue. - Wed., June 25-26: ---
2013 World Youth Track & Field Trials (Age 16-17)
Edwardsville, IL
Colin Minor (S Brunswick) wins HT, 228-1. (5 kg./11 lb.).
Isaiah Moore (Cummings) wins LJ, 23-9 NWI.
Moore 2nd, 13.94 -3.1 (=PR) in 110mHH.
14.06Q -1.6 Prelim.
Anna Cockrell (Prov. Day) 4th in 100mH, 13.93 -2.2. (= #11 NC A-T).
14.14q -1.5 in Prelim.
Jamaree Murray (SE Raleigh) 4th in 400 (48.19).
48.67Q (4th) in Prelims.
Girls HT: Samantha Layko (Croatan) 8th, 146-3 (3 Kg. Hammer).
Ryan Speer (N Raleigh) 10th in 800 Prelims (1:58.00).

Isaiah Moore will compete in Donetsk in the LJ & 110mH.
Colin Minor will also be on the US team (Hammer Throw).

USATF Announces World Youth Team (6/26) - USATF.org
World Youth Trials Day 2 Notes (6/26) - Milesplit
Day 1 (6/25) | Coverage page - Milesplit
Live Video - tv.USATF.org
Live Updates - Milesplit
Schedule/Results - USATF.org
Prospects for U.S. Team - Milesplit
Intriguing Storylines, Matchups & Athletes - DyeStat
Meet Website
- - - -

All-Classes Top 25 (w/Bonus Events):
Boys | Girls (6/27) - NCrunners

Returning Team Power Ratings:
Boys | Girls (6/25) - NCrunners

Wesley Frazier (Ral. Ravenscroft), Tametris Morrison (SE Ral.),
Wakefield 4x200/4x400/800-Medley, Parkland 4x2,
Kristen Lee (Wakefield), Shakinah Brooks (SE Ral.),
Trentavis Friday (Cherryville), John Crossley (W Carteret),
Knightdale 4x400/800-Medley, Charlotte Berry Shuttle-Hurdle ... all on the

Latest US High School Lists:
Boys | Girls (6/24) - NationalScholastic.org

All-Observer Track & Field Teams:
Boys | Girls (6/23) - CharlotteObserver.com


--- Wed.-Sun., June 19-23: ---
USA Junior Outdoor Championships
Drake Stadium, Des Moines, IA
Shakina Brooks (SE Raleigh) 13th in LJ (17-5.5 +0.4).
Former NC HS athletes results
Live Results - USATF.org
Coverage page - MileSplit
Coverage page - DyeStat
Live Webcast/TV Info - RunnerSpace.com
USATF.tv
Meet Website | Schedule - USATF.org
Start Lists - USATF.org
Previews: Men | Women - DyeStat
Status of Entries - USATF.org
- - - -

--- Thur.-Sun., June 20-23: ---
USATF Region 16 Jr Olympics Championships
NC A&T Univ., Greensboro, NC
Brianna Heilsnis (Apex) 150-3 Hammer (#2 NC All-Time).
Recap - NCrunners.com
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Coverage page - NCrunners
Schedule, Age Groups, other Info - northcarolina.USATF.org

From Unknown to National Champion in 2 Years (6/22) - NCrunners
W Carteret Runner wins NC Gatorade Award (6/21) - NCHSAA.org
Wesley Frazier Repeats as NC Girls' Winner - gatorade.com
Press Release on Crossley - gatorade.com
Past Winners: Boys | Girls
Past NC Winners
Gatorade Awards

Halfmiler Crossley No Longer Unknown Nationally - (6/20) - News-Times
How to get the most out of running camps (6/20) - RunningCamps.org
Trask's Ethan Bischof AOY (6/20) - Wilmington Star-News
Ashley HS Soph Jamie Durham AOY (6/19) - Wilmington Star-News
Frazier Running Times Prep of the Week (6/19) - RunningTimes.com

Knightdale 800 Medley, Wakefield 4x200 now #1 on
Latest US High School Lists:
Boys | Girls (6/20) - NationalScholastic.org

Senior Spotlights - NC runners.com:
Fayetteville Academy's Aminah Ghaffar (6/20)
Cary Academy's Colin Godwin (6/19)
W Carteret's Katie Cease (6/18)


New Balance Outdoor Nationals - NC A&T (Fri.-Sun. 6/14-16)
--- Sunday (6/16): ---
John Crossley (W Carteret) takes 800, 1:48.01
(#1 NC All-Time). (#8 U.S. All-Time)

Christian White (Latin) 11th, 1:52.70.

Wesley Frazier gets win #3, 4:39.66y Mile.
Splits - FlashResults.com
Malia Ellington 11th, 4:55.91y (#7 NC All-Time)

Tametris Morrison (SE Ral.) wins 400H, 59.59
(#3 NC All-Time),
... and also runs 2:12.86 for 800 (see below).

Girls 4x100 Final: NC Schools go 2-3-4!
Wakefield 2nd 46.47 (#1 NC All-Time).
SE Raleigh 3rd 46.97.
Parkland 4th 47.00 (#5 NC All-Time).

... Their prelim. times:
Wakefield (46.51 - #1 NC All-Time),
SE Raleigh (46.84 - #3 NC All-Time),
Parkland (47.07 - #5 NC All-Time)

Knightdale wins Boys 800m Sprint Medley,
1:31.38.

Knightdale boys 2nd in 4x400, 3:11.32.
(#2 NC All-Time).
46.632 anchor for junior Marquavious Johnson.

Wakefield 2nd in Girls 4x400, 3:43.58.
Parkland 4th, 3:48.61.

Trentavis Friday (Cherryville) 3rd, 21.33 -1.9.
(21.29Q -2.9 prelim.)

Isaiah Moore (Cummings) 3rd in LJ, 23-10 NWI.
Frank Quarles (Fay. Byrd) 7th, 22-7.75 NWI.

Shakinah Brooks (SE Raleigh) 3rd in LJ 19-6 +1.2.

Blake Dodge (W Carteret) 4th in 800, 2:08.84
(#2 NC All-Time)

Tyler Chazotte (TC Roberson) 6th in Decathlon, 5791.
(11.67 -0.1 100, 19-9 +0.7 LJ, 41-5.25 SP, 5-4.5 HJ,
54.82 400, 16.10 -1.4 110H, 106-4 DT, 13-3.75 PV,
125-7 JT, 5:19.74 1500)

Jocelyn Culbreath (Reagan) 7th (tie) in Girls HJ, 5-6.5.
Samuel Allen (W Wilkes) 8th in High Jump, 6-6.75.

-- Sunday Emerging Elite events: ---

Freshman Alycia Springs (Mallard Creek)
wins EE Shot Put, 43-4.25
(= #17 NC All-Time).
Ashley Wingo (Mallard Creek) 4th 42-2.25.

Jeremy Davis (Gbo Smith) 2nd in EE LJ, 23-0.75 +0.0.
Kimani Hoffman (Knightdale) 4th 22-10 +1.7.
Aaron Tindall (Charlotte Olympic) 6th 22-7.75 +0.0.

Soph Jamie Durham (Wilm. Ashley) 2nd in
EE LJ, 18-1.75 +1.4. Video.
Frosh Lauren White (Leesville Rd) 5th 17-9.75 +0.3.

Tametris Morrison (SE Ral.) 5th in EE 800 2:12.86
(#17 NC All-Time).

Ryan Speer (N Raleigh) 5th in EE 800 1:54.47.

Aminah Ghaffar (Fay. Acad.) 5th in EE 400H 1:04.01.

EE Girls 4x400: Wakefield 5th, 3:58.89.
EE Boys 4x400: NW Guilford 4th, 3:21.91.


--- Saturday (6/15): ---
Wesley Frazier wins 2nd event: 10:05.35y.
Splits - FlashResults.com

Girls 4x200 Championship: Wakefield 1st (1:36.39),
Parkland 2nd 1:37.57, (#2 NC All-Time).
Hoke Co. 8th 1:41.46, (#23 NC All-Time).

Aminah Ghaffar (Fay. Acad.) 2nd in Heptathlon, 4578.
(#2 NC All-Time.)
(14.53 +2.8 100H, 5-0.5 HJ, 28-8.5 SP, 26.08 +2.9 200,
16-8 +0.0 LJ, 108 JT, 2:32.68 800.)

Elizabeth Ramsey (Grimsley) 2nd in Fr. Mile, 5:09.87.
Maddy Ringenbach (Raleigh Ravenscroft) 8th, 5:17.15.

Junior Isaiah Moore (Cummings) 4th in 110H, 14.03 -1.2.
13.98Q +0.1 Prelim.

Mollie Williams (Clayton) 4th in 100H, 13.85 -1.4.
14.02Q -0.6 Prelim.

Colin Minor (S Brunswick) 4th in HT, 212-3.

Wakefield 4th in SHR (59.50). Sanderson 5th (59.68).
Berry Academy 4th in Boys SHR (1:00.94).

Kristen Lee (Wakefield) 5th in PV, 12-6.75.

100 Final:
Jahmaal Daniel (Terry Sanford) 7th, 10.94 -2.4.
10.54q +3.5 Prelim.
Trentavis Friday (Cherryville) 8th, 11.04.
10.43Q +3.5 Prelim.

Wakefield (46.51 - #1 NC All-Time),
SE Raleigh (46.84 - #3 NC All-Time),
Parkland (47.07 - #5 NC All-Time)
advance to 4x100 Final.

Sydnei Murphy (Apex) 4th, 25.02 -1.6 in EE 200.
(24.90q -0.8 in Prelim.)
Elijah Mallory (Wakefield) 8th (51-7.25) in EE SP.

--- Friday (6/14): ---
Wesley Frazier wins 5000m 15:55.94 (Meet Record).
(#1 NC All-Time)...First Ever under 16:00!
5th-Ever High Schooler under 16:00.
Four more NC girls finish under 18.00!
Mary Grace Doggett (Gibbons) 17:45.39 (#6 NC All-Time).
Rebekah Greengrass (Panther Cr) 17:49.22 (#7 NC A-T).
Lily Anderson (TC Roberson) 17:53.91 (#9 NC A-T).

Asher Smith-Rose (Broughton) 15:38.97 in Boys 5000.
(#24 NC All-Time).

Wakefield girls win 1000m Swedish Relay (2:08.98 Meet Rec).
(100-200-300-400).
Parkland 4th (2:16.74).

Aminah Ghaffar (Fay. Acad.) 3rd in Heptathlon, 2809, after Day 1.

- Friday EE, Other Events: -
Maurice Eaddy (Jordan-Matthews) wins EE 100 10.61 +1.0.
Caleb Gabriel (Raleigh Broughton) 3rd 10.73.
William Buckley (E Chapel Hill) 4th 10.77.
So. Nyheim Hines (Garner) 5th 10.81.
So. Jakara King-Penn (W-S Reagan) 7th 10.85.

Shakinah Brooks (SE Ral) 1st in EE 100 11.85 +1.0.
Sydnei Murphy (Apex) 4th 12.09.

Ian West (Wilson Fike) 2nd in EE PV 15-2.25.

Ro'Daijah Faucette (Burl. Cummings) 2nd in EE TJ 38-1.5.
Tamilia Wright (Burl. Williams) 7th 36-2.25.

Tyri Beard (WF-Roles) 2nd in Boys Fr. 100 10.92 +1.1.
Daniel Estrada 3rd 10.96, Cam Stover 7th 11.06.

Myles Lazarou 2nd in EE HJ 6-6.75.

So. Jaleesa Smoot (Salisbury) 2nd in EE 400 56.78.
Nyheim Hines (Garner) 3rd in EE 110H 14.37 +2.6.

Jeremy Brown (Broughton) 3rd in Fr. 2-Mile 9:42.36.

Apex boys 3rd in EE 4x200, 1:29.38.
Gastonia Ashbrook 4th 1:29.57.

Wakefield girls 4th in EE 4x200, 1:43.78.
Cary 6th (1:44.51), Broughton 7th (1:45.78).

Jasmine Moore (Wakefield) 4th in EE 100H 14.44 +2.6.
Sophia Ebihara (Card Gibbons) 4th in Fr. 2-Mi. 11:04.25.
Alexa King (Marv. Ridge MS) 4th in Jr. HS Mile 5:17.54.
Fuquay Varina boys 5th in EE SMR 3:36.14.
Cha'Mia Rothwell (Dur Acad) 5th in Fr. 100 12.27 +1.4.
Jahnae Bowman (W-S Prep) 8th 12.52.
Coleman Mitchell (Cary Acad) 5th in Jr. HS Mile 4:57.05.
Coleton Banks (E Lincoln) 6th in Freshman LJ 20-03.5.
Breanne Bygrave (Wakefield) 7th in Girls Fr. LJ 16-08.75.
McKinley McNeil (Parkland) 7th in Girls Fr. 400 57.28.
Mckinly Brown (Durham) 7th in Boys Fr. 400 51.88.

EE = Emerging Elite.
Fr. = Freshman.
All other events Championship ...unless otherwise indicated.

Complete Results
Live Results - FlashResults.com
Live Webcast - RunnerSpace.com
Live Updates - MileSplit.com
Schedule | Facebook page
Meet Program/Heat Sheets (updated 6/14)
Coverage page | Photos - NCrunners.com
Coverage page - DyeStat.com
Coverage page - RunnerSpace.com

NC at NBN - Highlights:
Friday | Saturday | Sunday - NCrunners

Full Saturday Results - DyeStat
Full Friday Results - DyeStat

Summaries:
Friday | Saturday | Sunday - DyeStat

Sunday Recap - MileSplit
Interview: Tametris Morrison - RunnerSpace.com
Wesley Frazier Completes Historic Triple - LetsRun.com
Frazier Interview Following Mile - DyeStat
Wesley Frazier makes history - N&O
Wakefield girls, Knightdale boys set records - N&O
Tyler Chazotte, Grant Rivers among nation's best - Citizen-Times
Parkland girls 4th in 4x100 & 4x400 - JournalNow.com
Day Two: Meet Records Fall - RunBlogRun
Day Two Recap - FloTrack.org
Parkland girls 2nd in 4x200 - JournalNow.com
5000m Meet Records Set on Day One - RunnersWeb
Frazier Rips a 15:55.9! (Video) - DyeStat
5000m: Frazier Interview - DyeStat
Four Meet Records on Day One - DyeStat
Rising TCR jr Lily Anderson runs big PR - Citizen-Times

--- Previews: ---
NC at NBN:
Friday | Saturday | Sunday - NCrunners
Friday | Saturday | Sunday - MileSplit
Top 10 Boys Storylines - DyeStat
Top 10 Girls' Storylines - DyeStat
Meet Preview - DyeStat
National Stars in Greeensboro - News-Record
Local Stars Set for Nationals - Journal
WNC Track Athletes part of National Meet - Citizen-Times
Top U.S. HS Miler to Race in Greensboro - News-Record

Team/School Decoder | Unattached Athletes
(Courtesy of Joe Lanzalotto)
Updated Entry List (6/12) - Milesplit
Meet Website | Meet Info
Directions | Parking


Jim Law Invitational (6/15) - NCrunners
Throwers take top WNC track honors (6/15) - Citizen-Times
Video: Knightdale HS Track Team (6/13) - PEGmedia.net
Senior Spotlight: Clayton's Mollie Williams (6/12) - NCrunners
Alumni Report: Weekend of 6/8 - NCrunners
Catching Up With Summer Track (6/10) - NCrunners

AAU District Qualifier - Hough HS, Cornelius (6/8-9)
Elizabeth Olesen (Hickory Ridge) 5-9.25 1.65m.
(= #10 NC All-Time).
Results - NCrunners

NC All-Classes Returning Rankings: (6/9)
Boys | Girls

Wesley Frazier, Maura McDonnell The News & Observer's HS athletes of the year.
Wesley Frazier looks back on successful high school career (6/8)
Green Hope's Maura McDonnell a player of the year (6/8)
2013 Players of the Year (6/8)
All-Metro Teams (6/8)

Caribbean Scholastic Invitational - Puerto Rico (6/7-8)
Isaiah Moore wins LJ (23-1.75 -0.7), 2nds in 110H
(14.2h -3.2) and 4x100.
Ama-Selima Tchume takes 200 (24.53 -2.0),
2nd in 100 (11.93 -1.6), 3rd in 4x1.
2nds for Marquavious Johnson (47.74, also 4x4),
Kimani Hoffman (22-3 +0.3, 43-6 +2.5, 4x1),
Layla White (55.47), also on winning 4x4.
Coverage - Milesplit
Coverage - DyeStat.com
Meet Website

Milestat.com Elite Gala - Richmond, VA (6/8)
Results/Coverage - Milestat

Chicagoland Summer Throws Series (6/8)
Colin Minor 11th in HT (212-2).
Results/Coverage - Milesplit
Coverage - DyeStat.com

Parkland girls sprinters making noise (6/7) - JournalNow.com

Update: 2013 World Youth Championship Prospects (6/6) - Milesplit
New High-Tech Lasers make field events easier to follow - TrackFocus.com

John Crossley now #2 (800m) on
Latest US High School Lists:
Boys | Girls (6/6) - NationalScholastic.org

Chapel Hill's Ron Olsen retires (6/4) - ChapelHillNews.com

Ranking the Class of 2018 (6/8) - NCrunners
Ranking the Class of 2017 (6/7) - NCrunners
Ranking the Class of 2016 (6/6) - NCrunners
Ranking the Class of 2015 (6/5) - NCrunners
Ranking the Class of 2014 (6/4) - NCrunners
Ranking the Class of 2013 (6/3) - NCrunners

Alumni Report, Weekends of 5/25, 6/1 - NCrunners

Coach O. Carolina Cup Challenge - Myrtle Beach (6/1)
Colin Minor (S Brunswick) 220-10 HT (#1 NC All-Time).
James Rowland (Jax Northside) 191-9 HT (#3 NC A-T).
Samantha Layko (Croatan) 132-11 HT (#5 NC All-Time).
Briana Heilsnis (Apex) 136-3 DT (#25 NC All-Time).
Results - TimingInc.com

Champions Tune-Up (6/1)
(Bishop McGuinness, Kernersville):
Junior Blake Dodge (W Carteret) 2:09.13
(#2 NC All-Time).

So. Eliza Dekker (Durham Acad.) 2:12.75
(#15 NC All-Time).
Trentavis Friday (Cherryville) 20.79 NWI, 46.97
(#2 and = #5 NC All-Time).

Breanna Warren (W Guilford) 154-5
(#3 NC All-Time).
John Crossley (W Carteret) 1:49.99
(4th NC runner ever to break 1:50; US #2).
Christian White (Latin) 1:52.18
(#16 NC All-Time).
Results/Coverage | Recap - NCrunners
14-6 for W Wilkes' Matt Layne - JournalNow.com
Preview - NCrunners
Time Schedule/Performance List
Interesting Match-ups/Registration info (5/22) - NCrunners
Info | Details - NCrunners

High Point Panthers/Ken Roberts Challenge (6/1)
Dudley HS, Greensboro
Results - NCrunners

NCHSAA Team Power Ratings:
1-A | 2-A | 3-A | 4-A (6/1) - NCrunners

NCHSAA Rankings:
1-A | 2-A | 3-A | 4-A (6/1) - NCrunners

NCISAA Team Power Ratings:
1A/2A (5/27) - NCrunners

NCISAA Rankings:
1A/2A (5/27) - NCrunners

Latest Prospects
for 2013 World Youth Championships (5/30) - Milesplit

--- Weekend of Sat. 5/25: ---

adidas Grand Prix - New York City
Wesley Frazier (Ravenscroft) wins Dream Mile (4:39.17 !).
(#1 NC All-Time.) (#9 U.S. HS All-Time.)
(Fastest Mile Outdoors in US for 2013.)
Dream 100: Trentavis Friday (Cherryville) 7th, 10.73 -0.4.

Frazier Wins Dream Mile In 3rd Attempt - NCrunners
Duke Recruits Go 1-2-3 - armorytrack.com
Results/Coverage | Video - DyeStat
Story/Photos - MileSplit
Frazier interview
2013 adidas Dream Mile Girls Breakdown - DyeStat
Story - N&O
Meet Website
Meet Page - Milesplit
Previews: Boys | Girls - Milesplit
Final Rosters for Dream 100/Mile - Milesplit
Races will be streamed live online at:
adidas Golden Stripes 2013
Also Live coverage on NBC - 1:00PM to 3:00PM EDT.
Meet Schedule   Preview - IAAF.org
- - - -
Johnson Riley Challenge (High Point, NC)
10.70 NWI 21.49 NWI double for James Drummond.
Results (5/25) - NCrunners

Durham Striders Development Meet (Durham, NC)
Results (5/25)
- - - -
NCAA East Regional (Thurs-Sat.)
Aggie Stadium, NC A&T, Greensboro.
Overview - USTFCCCA.org
Meet Info | Schedule
Heat Sheets
Road to the Championship
Results will be on: FlashResults.com
Ticket Info/Parking - NCATaggies.com
Milesplit page

NC All-Classes Team Ratings:
Boys | Girls (5/26) - NCrunners

NC All-Classes Rankings:
Boys | Girls (5/21) - NCrunners.com

Latest National Top-5 Lists (5/20) - NationalScholastic.org:
Boys | Girls (5/20)

Final WNC Honor Roll (5/20) - Citizen-Times
W Rowan's McNeely signs w/Lees-McRae (5/19) - SalisburyPost.com
W Rowan's Wilson to Lees-McRae (5/19) - SalisburyPost

Golden South Classic - Orlando, FL (5/18):
Frank Quarles wins LJ, 23-2.75 -0.3.
10.49p -0.1, 10.37 +0.9 2nd for Trentavis Friday.
Results/Coverage - MileSplit
Coverage - DistancePreps.com
Results/Coverage - DyeStat.com
Meet Website

NCHSAA 4-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Saturday 5/18)

Final Team Scores:
Girls: SE Raleigh 89, Wakefield 82, Parkland 58.
Boys: Knightdale 68, Terry Sanford 51, Char. Mallard Cr. 40.
(3rd straight team title for Knightdale.)

Knightdale boys 4x400 3:12.87 (#2 NC All-Time).

Parkland 4x200 1:37.83 (New State Meet Record),
(#2 NC All-Time). Also win 4x100 in 47.22,
(#4 NC All-Time), plus 4x4 3:47.70 (Meet Rec)
(#2 NC All-Time).

Girls 4x8: Broughton 9:10.26 (#2 NC A-T).
Cary 2nd 9:18.12.
Southeast Raleigh 9:19.09 (#7 NC A-T).
Charlotte Providence 9:19.77 (#8 NC A-T).
Ashev. T.C. Roberson 9:21.27 (#10 NC A-T).
Gbo. Grimsley 9:27.98 (#12 NC A-T).

Knightdale 4x800 7:46.19 (#4 NC A-T)
running 4 juniors.
Fay. Pine Forest 7:50.13 (#12 NC A-T).
Cary 7:50.67 (#16 NC All-Time).
Charlotte Providence 7:53.37 (#21 NC A-T).
Fay. Terry Sanford 7:54.25 (#24 NC A-T).

Tametris Morrison (SE Ral) 42.72 (#5 NC A-T).
Jr teammate Jacklyn Howell 42.94 (#6 NC A-T).
Ebony Williams (Parkland) 43.58 (#14 NC A-T).
Daniqua Dye (Sanderson) 43.86 (= #26 NC A-T).

Kristen Lee (Wakefield) 13-0 PV
(All-Classification State Meet Rec.)

Marquavious Johnson (Knightdale) jr 47.16 400,
(#9 NC All-Time).
WF-Rolesville 41.30 4x100 (= #10 NC All-Time).
Jahmaal Daniel (Terry Sanford) jr wins 100, 10.56 +0.3,
Also 200, 21.39 -1.2.

So. Philip Hall (Terry Sanford) edges Abushouk, 4:13.03.
Hall also wins 800, 1:52.84 (#28 NC All-Time).
Jasmine Dawson (W Johnston) 11.70 -0.2,
(= #10 NC All-Time).

9th grader Marcus Krah (Hillside) wins LJ, 23-1 +1.9.
Tyra Lee (Wakefield) 23.95 -1.8 (#12 NC A-T).
Xavier Brown (South View) jr 37.38 (#17 NC A-T).
Jalen Peterkin (So Durham) 59-6 SP (#22 NC A-T).
Ian Milder (Mt Tabor) jr 9:19.71.
(Juniors grab first 5 places.)
Megan Sullivan (Broughton) jr 2:13.29.
Pegah Kamrani (E Chapel Hill) 10:47.60.
Wakefield's Tiana Patillo, Terry Sanford's
Philip Hall selected MVP's.
Results
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Recap/Photos - NCrunners
Live Updates/Coverage Headquarters - NCrunners
Meet Page - NCrunners
Story - NCHSAA.org
Knightdale boys win; SE Ral. girls clip Wakefield - N&O
Photos - N&O
Terry Sanford duo impressive in state meet - FayObserver.com
Cubra breaks AC Reynolds record - Citizen-Times
Ashley soph Jamie Durham places in 3 events - Star-News
Kamrani, Krah, Peterkin win - Herald-Sun.com
Scotland Co. Hurdler wins - LaurinburgExchange.com
Pinecrest's Cunningham 3rd in 1600 - thePilot.com
Mallard Creek brings home lone county win - Observer.com
Virtual 4-A Meet: Qualifiers - NCrunners
Virtual 4-A Meet: Season Bests - NCrunners
Preview - NCrunners
Preview - NCHSAA.org
Pinecrest heads to state meet - thePilot.com
Watauga qualifies 3 girls for state meet - WataugaDemocrat.com
Pinecrest advances 16 to state meet - thePilot.com
Info | Schedule - NCHSAA.org
Directions.   Greensboro Forecast - Weather.com
Last year's results
Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team
Meet Records: Boys | Girls

NCHSAA 2-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Friday 5/17)

Girls: Carrboro 77, High Point Andrews 61, Cuthbertson 55.5.
Boys: Cedar Ridge 63, Cummings 59, Carrboro 35.

Nora McKiver (TW Andrews) 42.70 (#5 NC All-Time).
James Drummond wins 200 21.23 -1.4 (Meet Record).
Cummings junior Isiah Moore wins LJ, 23-4 +0.0,
110H 14.11 -1.2 ..also 2nd in HJ (6-6) & 300H 39.20.
48.50 for High Point Andrews soph Amari Devaughn.
Carrboro girls win 4x800 for 4th year in row.

Results
Recap | Results/Meet Page - NCrunners
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Live Updates/Coverage Headquarters - NCrunners
Cedar Ridge, Carrboro win state championships - N&O
Jaguars, Wolves claim 2-A titles - Herald-Sun.com
Story - NCHSAA.org
Croatan soph Sammy Jo Layko wins Discus title - JDnews.com
Salisbury's Smoot wins state title in 400 - SalisburyPost.com
Salisbury's Bledsoe triple jumps to championship - SalisburyPost
Salisbury star wins in Greensboro - Observer
James Drummond, Callie Wynn set new records - DCpreps
St Pauls girls 4x2 wins 4th yr in row - FayObserver.com
Cuthbertson's Liz Wood saves best vault for last - Observer
Preview - NCrunners
Grace Morken nearing the finish line - ChapelHillNews
Northside's James Rowland wants discus, shot gold - JDnews
Swansboro's Blue goes for gold at state meet - JDnews
Virtual 2-A Meet - Qualifiers - NCrunners
Virtual 2-A Meet - Season Bests - NCrunners
Qualifiers List
Preview - NCHSAA.org
Info | Schedule - NCHSAA.org
Directions.   Greensboro Forecast - Weather.com
Last year's results
Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team
Meet Records: Boys | Girls

NCISAA 3-A State Championships
(Ravenscroft School, Raleigh - Saturday 5/18)

Girls: Providence Day 142, Ravenscroft 119, Durham Acad. 91.
Boys: Providence Day 111, Ravenscroft 95, Char. Latin 84.5.
10:00.43 3200 for Wesley Frazier.
(Splits: 5:06/4:54.)
N Raleigh Christian 7:54.99 4x800.
Charlotte Providence Day 7:56.90.
Results
Results - ResultsRRtimimg.com
Meet Page | Highlights - NCrunners
Providence Day squads pace field - Observer.com
ACA, Asheville Sch, Carolina Day shine - Citizen-Times
Fiedler sets SR 9:20.25 - Citizen-Times
3-A Preview - NCrunners
Qualifying Standards/Schedule/Details | Info - NCISAA.org
Directions/Maps | Campus Map
Raleigh Forecast - WRAL.com
Last year's results.
Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Team Champions
Meet Records

NCISAA 1-A/2-A State Championships
(Cary Academy, Cary - Friday-Saturday 5/17-18)

Boys: Davidson Day 91, Westchester Country Day 88, Victory Christian 73.
Girls: Westchester Country Day 87, Fayetteville Acad 82, Victory Christian 76.
Results
Meet Page - NCrunners
Sleight repeats in 3200 - Citizen-Times
Tremayne Fuller wins High Jump - FayObserver.com
1-A/2-A Preview - NCrunners
Qualifying Standards/Schedule/Details - NCISAA.org
Directions | Map
Raleigh Forecast - WRAL.com
Last year's results.
Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Team Champions
Meet Records

--------

Senior Spotlight: Kristen Lee (5/17) - NCrunners
Senior Spotlight: James Drummond (5/16) - NCrunners
Ledford vaulter Shelton signs with Liberty (5/16) - DCpreps
Asheville School honors college-bound (5/16) - Citizen-Times
Asheville School vaulters break SRs (5/14) - Citizen-Times

NCISAA Rankings: 1-A/2-A | 3-A(5/14) - NCrunners
Independent Schools Conference Meet Highlights (5/12) - NCrunners

NCHSAA Rankings: 1-A | 2-A | 3-A | 4-A (5/15) - NCrunners

Kristen Lee, Mollie Williams, Parkland 4x200 join
Latest National Top-5 Lists (5/13) - NationalScholastic.org:
Boys | Girls

Alumni Report: Weekend of 5/11 - NCrunners

NCHSAA 3-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Saturday 5/11)

Boys: Northern Guilford 57, NE Guilford 45.5.
Girls: Phillip O. Berry 51, West Carteret 46.

TJ Logan (No Guilford) takes 100 10.65 -1.8,
... Anchors 4x100 to winning 41.99,
... And wins 200, 21.61 +1.1.
Qizeah Jackson (Fay Westover) HJ 5-4,
... 100 12.18 -1.0, 200 24.54 -0.3,
... Plus leg on winning 4x400, 3:57.98.

West Carteret runners win both 1600s, 800s:
Blake Dodge 4:59.35 (New 3-A State Meet Record).
John Crossley 4:21.25 & 1:54.14 wins.
W Carteret girls win 4x800, 9:22.11 ...
(#8 NC All-Time/3-A State Meet Record).
W Carteret girls 1-2 in 800. Dodge 2:13.23 ...
(#15 NC All-Time/3-A State Meet Record) ...
Katie Cease 2nd 2:16.48.
... And Dodge anchors 2nd-place 4x400 (4:00.29).

Ian West (Wilson Fike) 15-1 vault.
Colin Minor (S Brunswick) 55-5 SP.
Mateius Brown (W Harnett) 155-9.
Breon Borders (Statesville) 38.58 300H.
TJ Logan & Blake Dodge win MVP awards.
Results
Recap | Meet Page - NCrunners
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Live Updates/Coverage Headquarters - NCrunners
T.J. Logan leads No. Guilford to title;
Berry Academy takes girls crown
- NCHSAA.org
Berry girls win; UNC recruit Logan stars - Observer
W Carteret holds podium party - CarolinaCoastOnline.com
W Carteret produces historic performances - CarolinaCoastOnline.com
Soph Tanis Baldwin wins 3200 - Citizen-Times
Ledford's Brooke Shelton wins PV (11-6) - Journal
Minor wins SP (55-5), 2nd in DT - Star-News
Cardinal Gibbons freshman wins 3200 - N&O
Qizeah Jackson, Frank Quarles state champs - FayObserver
Brandon Washington sets Asheville HS record - Citizen-Times
E Henderson's Steffon Hill 2nd in TJ - Citizen-Times
E Henderson junior Corey Ginley 2nd in PV - Citizen-Times
Union Pines soph 3rd in HJ - thePilot.com
6 county top-10s at state meet - Morganton.com
3-A State Meet Preview - NCrunners
W Carteret has 19 in State Meet - CarolinaCoastOnline
No. Guilford boys want one more title - News-Record
Final Lap for retiring Chapel Hill coach - Herald-Sun
Chapel Hill heads to State Meet - ChapelHillNews.com
Asheville High rallies around coach - Citizen-Times
6-0 junior carries hope for Westover girls - FayObserver.com
John Crossley broke 46-year-old school rec - News-Times
Havelock to send 6 to state meet - HaveNews.com
Virtual 3-A Meet: Qualifiers - NCrunners
Qualifiers List
Info | Schedule - NCHSAA.org
Directions.   Last year's results.
Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team
Meet Records: Boys | Girls

Greensboro Forecast - Weather.com
1-A, 3-A State Meet Previews - NCHSAA.org

-- Saturday (5/11) -- 2-A & 4-A Regionals: --
2-A/4-A Regional Highlights - NCrunners

4-A West - AC Reynolds HS, Asheville
Boys: Mallard Creek 90, Charlotte Vance 76.
Girls: TC Roberson 92, Mallard Creek 88.
Char. Providence 4x800 9:25.03 (#9 NC All-Time).
Mallard Creek 4x200 1:41.27 (#21 NC All-Time).
Elijah Edwards (Charlotte Garinger) 6-8.
Results/Meet Page - NCrunners
Watauga produces 3 qualifiers - goBlueRidge.net
Watauga heading to Regional - goBlueRidge.net
Entry List

4-A Midwest - Reagan HS, Winston-Salm
Boys: Reagan 99, SE Guilford 75.5.
Girls: Parkland 117.5, Mount Tabor 86.5.
Parkland 4x200 1:38.15 (#2 NC All-Time).
(Myshale Spigner, Erin Morrison, Ebony Williams, Miaysha Bryant).

Winston Craig (Ragsdale) 189-7 (#4 NC All-Time).
Breanna Warren (W Guilford) 148-4 (#5 NC All-Time).
So. Ebony Williams (Parkland) 14.08 +1.9 (= #17 NC A-T).
Jocelyn Culbreth (Reagan) 5-8 HJ.
Xavier Jones (Ragsdale) 10.68 +1.1, 21.55 NWI, 48.54 wins.
Results/Meet Page - NCrunners
Reagan boys, Parkland girls shine - Journal
Entry List

4-A Mideast - Green Hope HS, Cary
Kristen Lee (Wakefield) 13-5 vault (#1 NC All-Time!).
22-6, 43-9, 14.61 triple for Hillside's Marcus Krah.
Boys: E Chapel Hill 75, Cary 69.
Girls: Wakefield 161.5, Apex 75.5, Broughton 75.
Results/Meet Page - NCrunners
Jon Beyle, Tyra Lea, Marcus Krah shine - N&O
ECH boys finish 1st - HeraldSun.com
Entry List

4-A East - Pinecrest HS, So. Pines
Boys: Knightdale 107, Fay. Terry Sanford 72.
Girls: SE Raleigh 182, W Johnston 66.
SE Raleigh girls 4x100 47.23 (#4 NC All-Time).
Tametris Morrison (SE Ral) 43.76.
SE Raleigh girls 4x400 3:55.72.
Mollie Williams 13.81 NWI 100 Hurdles.
Marquavious Johnson (Knightdale) 47.61.
Philip Hall (T Sanford) 4:19.18, 1:53.31.
Jahmaal Daniel (T Sanford) 10.80 NWI, 21.86 NWI.
Results/Meet Page - NCrunners
Entry List
Philip Hall, Jahmaal Daniel win 2 titles - FayObserver.com

Profile: Soph Khari Saunders (EE Smith) - FayObserver.com
4-A Regional Previews - NCrunners

2-A/4-A Regional Highlights - NCrunners

2-A West - Bunker Hill HS, Claremont
Boys: Shelby 95.5, E Lincoln 93.
Girls: S Iredell 117, Morganton Draughn 57.
Marquise Pope (Newton-Conover) 10.73.
Chris Wray (Shelby) 6-7.
Results/Meet Page - NCrunners
Entry List

2-A Midwest - N Stokes HS, Danbury
Boys: Waxhaw Cuthbertson 103, W Stokes 101.
Girls: Cuthbertson 161, W Davidson 65.
10.70, 21.59 for Lexington's James Drummond.
Results/Meet Page - NCrunners
 

2-A Mideast - Corinth Holders HS, Wendell
Boys: Cedar Ridge 112, Burlington Cummings 66.
Girls: Carrboro 120.5, Corinth Holders 80.
Isaiah Moore 23-7.5 NWI, 6-4, 14.28 NWI.
Carrboro girls 3 of top 4 in 800/1600/3200.
Results/Meet Page - NCrunners
Schedule
Entry List

2-A East - Beddingfield HS, Wilson
Boys: N Brunswick 63, Wilson Beddingfield 56.
Girls: Swansboro 142.5, Croatan 71.
Results/Meet Page - NCrunners
Heat Sheets

2-A Regional Previews - NCrunners
Croatan soph Layko a strong thrower - JDnews.com

Regional Assignments - NCHSAA.org
Regional Meet Directors - NCHSAA.org
- - - - -

NCHSAA 1-A State Championships
(NC A&T, Greensboro - Friday 5/10)

Heidi Trask boys take Championship (66). Mitchell 2nd (50).
Monroe girls dominate (103), Winston-Salem Prep 2nd (42).
Six Meet Records fall!
Hailey Cook (Hendersonville) 146-5 (= #6 NC All-Time).
(New State 1-A Meet Record.) Also wins SP (43-3.5).
Junior Trentavis Friday 10.48 -0.2 to win by .26 !
Breaks State 1-A Meet Record by .23 (!).
... Also wins 400 (48.00) State Meet Rec.
... And 200 (21.71 -3.0) State Meet Rec.
Junior Reneazia Collins (Monroe) 56.28.
(New State 1-A Meet Rec by over 1 second.)
... Also wins 100m Hurdles (15.52 -1.9) ...
... AND 200m (25.47 -4.8).
Soph Malia Ellington (Community Day) 5:01.37.
(Breaks 20-year Meet Record.)
Also wins 800 (2:20.37), 3200m (11:42.66).
Results
Meet Page - NCrunners
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Recap - NCrunners
Cherryville's Friday sets 3 Meet Records - NCHSAA.org
WNC athletes win 6 1-A titles - Citizen-Times
Hendersonville's Cook wins 9th, 10th titles - Citizen-Times
Cook wins a 12th State Title - BlueRidgeNow.com
Mitchell soph races to 1600/3200 titles - Citizen-Times
Trask boys win state title - Star-News
N Rowan boys place third - SalisburyPost.com
W-S Prep's Sloan Williams, Deonica Jones win titles - Journal
Local athletes run away with titles - Observer
Lejeune's Chryssandra Tatum wins TJ - JDnews.com
Mitchell makes a mark at state meet - Citizen-Times
Lowe two-time state runner-up in HJ - theSmokyMountainTimes.com
Live Updates/Coverage Headquarters - NCrunners
1-A State Meet Preview - NCrunners
Preview - BlueRidgeNow.com
N Rowan eyeing another state crown - SalisburyPost.com
West leads Lady Cats east to state meet - theAndrewsJournal.com
Virtual 1-A Meet: Season Bests - NCrunners
Virtual 1-A Meet: Qualifiers - NCrunners
Qualifiers List - NCrunners
Info | Schedule - NCHSAA.org
Directions.   Last year's results.
  Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Boys Team | Girls Team  
Meet Records: Boys | Girls

- - - - -

Frazier wins 1600/800/3200 4th straight year - N&O
TISAC Championships (5/10-11) - NCrunners
PACIS Championships (5/10) - NCrunners
CISAA Championships (5/9-10) - NCrunners
Prov. Day girls, Char. Christian boys win - Observer
CFIC Championships (5/9) - NCrunners
Senior SpotLight: Hailey CookE (5/9) - NCrunners
Profile: Laney's Kerry Leonard (5/9) - Star-News
Track a family affair for the Bookers' (5/8) - JDnews.com
Record broken twice in consecutive weeks - LaurinburgExchange
Blues win CAA Championships (5/8) - Citizen-Times
CAA Championship (5/8) - NCrunners
MAC Championship (5/7) - NCrunners
AL Brown senior gets motivation from late mom (5/7) - Observer

Wakefield's Ama-Selima Tchume, Cary's Layla White,
Knightdale's Kimani Hoffman & Marquavious Johnson, and
Cummings' Isiah Moore selected for U.S. Team to the
8th Annual Caribbean Scholastic Invitational (CSI)
in Puerto Rico June 7-8.
Story (5/8) - NationalScholastic.org
The U.S. Team | Info on the CSI Meet

Entries are open for Champions Tune-Up
(Bishop McGuinness HS, June 1st):
Latest (5/4) - NCrunners

Team Power Rankings (All-Classification, 5/7):
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Combined Regional Results: (5/5)
3-A | 1-A - NCrunners

Alumni Report: Week of 5/4 - NCrunners
Week 10 in Review (5/5) - NC runners
1A/3A Regional Highlights - NCrunners
Chapel Hill, NCSSM girls share or
win regional titles
(5/4) - HeraldSun.com

-- Saturday (5/4) -- 1-A & 3-A Regionals: --
3-A Regional Previews

3-A West - WCU, Cullowhee
Boys: Asheville 103.5, E Henderson 90.
Girls: Tuscola 87, Hickory 75, Asheville 71.
Results
Asheville, Tuscola win titles - Citizen-Times
Video - Citizen-Times
Earlier story, photos - Citizen-Times
Entry List
3-A Midwest - Mt Pleasant HS, Mt Pleasant
Boys: Marvin Ridge 116.5, Jay M Robinson 111.5.
Girls: Berry 126, Marvin Ridge 102.
Results (Hand-Timed)
 
3-A Mideast - Williams HS, Burlington
Boys: No. Guilford 94, NE Guilford 61.
Girls: 3-Way Tie!
Card. Gibbons, Chapel Hill, W Alamance all 62.
Chris Reeder 4x800, 4:32.53, 1:56.56 wins.
Results
Byrd's Frank Quarles wins LJ - FayObserver.com
Photos - Times-News
Entry List
3-A East - W Carteret HS, Morehead City
Boys: Cleveland 84, Nash Cent 68, W Carteret 66.
Girls: W Carteret 88, Jacksonville 79.
Byron Smith (Conley) 21.18 nwi.
John Crossley 4:37.74, 1:56.70.
Colin Minor (S Brunsw) 53-10.5 & 171-9.
Ian West (Fike) 14-6 vault.
Results
JHS girls 2nd in Regional - JDnews.com
Entry List

1-A Regional Previews

1-A West - Cherokee HS, Cherokee
Boys: Murphy 108.5, Mitchell 105.
Girls: Robbinsville 107.5, Murphy 90, Andrews 88.
Grant Rivers (Hendersonville) 6-4, 20-9.5 nwi,
15.11 nwi triple.
Trentavis Friday 10.55 nwi, 22.15 nwi, 49.92 triple.
Results
Entry List
1-A Midwest - Monroe HS, Monroe
N Rowan, Monroe boys tie 90.5 to 90.5.
Monroe girls 180, Community Day 67, N Stokes 66.
Malia Ellington 5:12.23/2:20.10/11.30.24 triple.
Results
McGuinness sprinter a double winner - Journal
N Moore competes in Regional - ThePilot.com
Entry List
1-A Mideast - Heide Trask HS, Rocky Point
Boys: Heidi Trask 131, NC Science/Math 96.
Girls: NC Science/Math 120, Lakewood 95.
Science/Math girls go 1-2 in TJ, 800, 3200; win 4x8, 1600.
Results
Trask boys take regional - Star-News
Photos - Star-News
Entry List
1-A East - Lejeune HS, Lejeune
Boys: Lejeune 90, SW Onslow 78, N Edgecombe 77.
Girls: Lejeune 78, SW Onslow 68, Camden Co. 68.
Results
Photos
Lejeune sweeps East Regional - JDnews.com

Regional links above on NCrunners.com
- - - - -

High Country Classic (5/4) - NCrunners
Watauga dominates home meet (5/4) - WataugaDemocrat.com
WHS closes on strong note - GoBlueRidge.net
Christ School meet (5/3) - NCrunners
Durham MS Championships (5/2-3) - NCrunners
Forsyth Co. MS Championships (5/2) - NCrunners

--- Conference Championships: ---
(Results on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Schools & Conferences - NCHSAA.org

Metro 4A (5/2) | Mid-South 4A (5/1-2)
South View girls take 12th straight title - FayObserver.com
TRI-9 4A (5/1-2) | TRI-9 story - N&O
Cent Piedmont 4A (5/1) | Southwestern 4A (5/1-2)
Myers Park's Donyinah sweeps 100/200/400 - Observer
Southwestern 4A photos - Observer
I-Meck 4-A: Story | Photos - CharlotteObserver.com

Mideastern 4A
Mideastern 4A: Story | Photos (5/1) - Star-News

Southeastern 4A (4/30-5/1)
Pinecrest leads Southeastern 4A (Day 1) - thePilot.com

PAC-6 2A (5/1) | Northern Carolina 2A (5/1)
Northern Carolina 2A photos - N&O
Central Carolina 2A (5/1)
Central Carolina 2A: Story | Photos (5/1) - DCpreps.com
Eastern Plains 2A (5/1) | Western Highlands 2A (5/1)
Western Highlands 2A story - Citizen-Times.com
New Bern geared for Mideastern 4A (4/30) - NewBernSJ.com

PAC-6 4A (4/30-5/1)
Jon Beyle (E Chapel Hill) 183-3 (#10 NC All-Time).
E Chapel Hill sweeps PAC-6 (5/1) - HeraldSun.com
Wildcats sweep PAC-6 titles - ChapelHillNews.com
Northern girls, Jordan boys lead PAC-6 4A (4/30) - HeraldSun

Greater Neuse 4A (4/30)
Greater Neuse 4A story (4/30) - N&O
South Mountain 2A/3A (SMAC) (4/30)
South Mountain 2A/3A story (4/30) - ShelbyStar.com
Freedom boys, Draughn girls runners-up - Morganton.com
E Central 2A (4/30)
E Central 2A story - JDnews.com
Catawba Valley 2A story (4/30) - Record
Catawba Valley 2A (4/30) | Mid-State 2A (4/30)
Mid-State 2A story - Times-News
CAP-8 4A Story | Photos (4/27) - N&O
Northwestern 3A/4A (4/24-5) | Yadkin Valley 1A (4/25)
MEGA 7 3A/4A (4/23) | Mountain Valley 1A/2A (4/23)
MAC 3A/4A (4/24) | N Piedmont 3A (4/24)
Roberson sweeps MAC titles (4/24) - Citizen-Times.com
Carolina 12 1A/2A story (4/24) - ChapelHillNews.com
Carolina 12 1A/2A: Carrboro, Cedar Ridge win (4/24) - HeraldSun.com
(scroll down for results)

Waccamaw 2A/3A story (4/24) - BrunswickBeacon.com
(N Brunswick boys win for the 9th consecutive year!)

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A (4/24) | WNCAC 2A/3A (4/24)
WNCAC 2A/3A: E Henderson dominates | Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com
Cape Fear Valley 3A (4/24-5) | Smoky Mtn 1A (4/25)
Mid-State 3A (4/24) | Carolina 1A | Coastal Plains 1A (4/23)
Coastal Plains 1A story - JDNews.com
Mid-State 3A: W Alamance thrower, hurdler go strong (4/24) - Times-News
Rocky River 1A/2A (4/24)

Western Highlands 1A (4/24)
W Highlands 1A: Hailey Cook breaks 1988 Hendersonville
School Rec. 141-8 (#12 NC All-Time).
W Highlands 1A: Story - BlueRidgeNow.com

Coastal 3A story - Carteret News-Times
Coastal 3A story (4/24) - JDNews.com
100-200-400 for Jacksonville sprinter - JDNews.com
Coastal 3A Preview (4/24) - NewBernSJ.com

MAC 3A/4A is today (4/24) - Citizen-Times.com
So. Carolina 3A/4A (4/23) | Northwest 1A/2A (4/23-4)
Southern Carolina 3A/4A (4/23) | Mid-State Piedmont 3A (4/23)
Big East 3A Boys story (4/24) - RockyMountTelegram.com
Big East 3A Girls story (4/24) - RockyMountTelegram
Big East 3A Preview (4/23) - RockyMountTelegram
Big South 3A Day 2 (4/24) - GastonGazette.com
Big South 3A Day 1 (4/23) - GastonGazette
NPC 3A Girls: E & W Rowan tie: 158.25 pts! (4/23) - SalisburyPost.com
NPC 3A Boys: E Rowan boys #1 (4/23) - Salisbury Post
Conference Meets this week (4/22) - GastonGazette.com
S Piedmont 3A (4/16) | Northeastern Coastal 2A (4/16)

T.J Logan (Northern Guilford), Hailey Cook (Hendersonville)
are NCHSAA Athletes of the Year:
Story (5/2) - Citizen-Times | Photos - NCHSAA.org
Cook named Female Athlete of the Year - BlueRidgeNow.com

Track & Field Checklist (5/3) - JournalNow.com
Blues' Ben Fiedler more than a runner (5/2) - Citizen-Times
NCC 2A Last Chance meet (5/2) - NCrunners
N Lincoln meet (5/2) - NCrunners
Charlotte Latin meet (5/2) - NCrunners
Wakefield meet (5/1) | Cannon School meet (5/1) - NCrunners
Cubra breaks AC Reynolds record (5/1) - Citizen-Times.com
TC Roberson Last Chance meet (5/1) - NCrunners
NCHSAA limits eligibility of athletes who transfer (5/1) - N&O
Private schools to remain in present classifications - Citizen-Times
McGuinness pleasantly surprised by decision - Journal
Pinecrest's Hayden Rudd earns scholarship (5/1) - thePilot.com
Cannon School meet (5/1) - NCrunners
Charlotte athlete gets boost during battle w/leukemia (5/1) - Observer
Soph runner wants to prove she's among best (4/30) - Observer
TAC Reg. Season Meet (4/30) | Blue Ridge MS Conf (4/30) - NCrunners
Westchester Country Day (4/30) - NCrunners

All-Classes Rankings (4/30):
Boys | Girls (4/30) - NCrunners

Latest National Lists (4/30) - NationalScholastic.org:
Boys | Girls

Champions Tune-Up [6/1] Details Released:
Details (4/27) - NCrunners

WNC Honor Roll #7 (4/29) - Citizen-Times.com
Week 9 In Review (4/29) - NCrunners
Weekend 9 Highlights (4/27) - NCrunners

119th Penn Relays - Franklin Field, Philadelphia (4/25-7):
Knightdale boys 4x400 3:12.88 (#2 NC All-Time!)
in Heats.  6th in Final (3:16.09).
Jamaican schools 1-2-3 in Final, 3:09.22/3:09.24/3:10.21.
Knightdale's 3:12.88 is US #1 for 2013.
(3:12.88: Henry Kiedy 49.3, Bernard Freeman 48.2,
Marcel Johnson 48.3, Marquavious Johnson 47.1).
Charlotte Z.B. Vance 6th in Heat, 3:28.00.

Shakinah Brooks 4th in Long Jump, 19-7.5 -0.3.
Temetris Morrison 6th in 400H, 61.77.
Kimani Hoffman 6th in TJ, 46-7.5 +2.3.
Malia Ellington 12th in 3000m, 9:53.09.
Eliza Dekker 23rd (10:18.50).
Erin Jenkins 12th in 400mH Championship, 56.34.
Sandy Chapman 14th in LJ, 21-7.5 0.0.
Knightdale boys 14th in 4x800, 7:56.19 (#23 NC A-T).
Phillip Hall 15th in at Championship Mile, 4:19.65.
Live & On-Demand Video - ThePennRelays.com
Schedule/Live Results
Preview (4/24) - DyeStat.com
Preview (4/24) - Milesplit.com
Preview by Walt Murphy - T&FN
Meet Website | Milesplit page
List for Individual Events (4/9) - Milesplit
10 Reasons Why the Penn Relays Rock - SpikesMag.com
A bit of history - Philly Post
A rite of spring: The Penn Relay Carnival - UPenn.edu


3rd Annual Buccaneer Classic Relays - Charlotte (4/27)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Tabor Twilight - Winston-Salem (4/26)
Winston Craig (Ragsdale) 183-11 (#7 NC All-Time).
Zoe Early (Green Hope) 11-7 (= #16 NC All-Time).
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Dick Williams Relays - Charlotte (4/26)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Asheville School boys, girls win meet (4/26) - Citizen-Times
Blues Alumni Classic (4/26) - NCrunners
Ravenscroft boys/girls win (scroll down) (4/26) - Herald-Sun
Albemarle AC MS Meet (4/26) - NCrunners
5:04.2 School Record for Pinecrest's Cunningham (4/25) - thePilot.com

Results: (on NCrunners.com)
Cary Academy (4/26)
EE Smith (4/25) | Swansboro (4/25)
Roanoke Rapids (4/25) | Richmond Co. (4/25)
N Pitt (4/25) | N Johnston (4/25) | Lumberton (4/25)
Fuquay-Varina (4/25) | E Duplin (4/25)
Cary (4/25) | NRCA (4/25) | Middle Creek (4/25)
Franklinton (4/25) | Cent Davidson (4/25)
Cape Fear (4/25) | S Iredell (4/24) | Jordan Matthews (4/24)
Dudley (4/24) | Glenn (4/24) | Holmes (4/24)
W Forsyth (4/24) | So Alamance (4/24)
Butler (4/24) | Wallace-Rose Hill (4/24)
E Burke (4/24) | SPC Last Chance Qualifier (4/24)
Smithfield-Selma (4/23) | W Davidson (4/23)
E Carteret (4/18)

Latest Rankings (4/23) - NCrunners.com:
NCHSAA: 1A | 2A | 3A | 4A
NCISAA: 1A/2A | 3A

Latest National Lists (4/22) - NationalScholastic.org:
Shakinah Brooks, Wakefield SMR,
Knightdale boys SMR added to lists.

Boys | Girls

Newton-Conover girls, Freedom boys win (4/25) - Morganton.com
Middle Sch. Track Roundup (4/25) - Morganton.com
Meet at FCD (scroll down) (4/24) - Journal
Track & Field Checklist (4/24) - Journal
Marvin Ridge boys, girls win 6-team meet (scroll down) (4/23) - Observer
Jordan boys, girls beat Riverside (4/23) - HeraldSun.com
West vs East Davidson (4/23) - DCpreps.com
Watauga MS Meet #1 (4/22) - NCrunners
Smoky Mountain MS Conf. (4/22) - TheSmokyMountainTimes.com
WNC Honor Roll #6 (4/22) - Citizen-Times.com
Week 8 in Review (4/22) - NCrunners

---- Saturday, April 20: ----
Weekend 8 Highlights - NCrunners
Weekend 8 Central (Live Updates) - NCrunners

Bojangles Apex Relays - Apex HS, Apex, NC (4/20)
Shakinah Brooks (SE Raleigh) 19-11.75 nwi (= #7 NC All-Time),
..Also wins 100 (12.25 nwi).
Cary wins DMR 10:38.69.
Wesley Frazier 4:47.48 1600.
Malia Ellington 4:56.45 (#10 NC All-Time).
Eliza Dekker 3rd 4:58.14.
Bakri Abushouk 4:15.44, Ian Milder 4:17.43, Phillip Hall 4:17.68.
Knightdale relays: 42.24, 1:28.09, 3:18.61...
..AND SMR 3:32.12 (#6 NC All-Time).
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Preview - NCrunners
Heat Sheets

11th Annual Blue Ridge Classic - AC Reynolds HS, Asheville (4/20)
Brandon Washington (Asheville) 39.67 300H.
Hailey Cook (Hendersonville) 42-2/135-7 wins.
Zach Boone (Mitchell) 9:42 in 45 deg./windy conditions.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Meet page - SlipStreamTiming.com
Asheville, TC Roberson win team titles - Citizen-Times
Photos - Citizen-Times
Photos - photobytom.com
Freedom's Caldwell wins 3 events - Morganton.com
Preview - NCrunners
Washington coming on strong for Asheville - Citizen-Times.com
Hendersonville duo receive $500 scholarships - Citizen-Times
Reynolds' Chris Cubra focused on Saturday - Citizen-Times
Meet Website | Meet Records
Entry List
Location/Directions/Hotels | Facility photos
Forecast

6th Annual Villain Relays - Bishop McGuinness HS, Kernersville
Parkland 4x400 3:53.87 (#10 NC All-Time),
...also wins 4x200 (1:41.32).
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Meet Records | Entry List - NCrunners
Meet Website

Patriot Track Classic - Southern Alamance HS, Graham, NC (4/20)
Breanna Warren (Western Guilford) 146-5 (#6 NC All-Time) ..also 43-8.5 SP.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Junior Collin Loy shines in 1600, 800. - Times-News
Entry List - NCrunners

50th Volunteer Track Classic - Univ. of Tenn., Knoxville (4/19-20)
Ben Fiedler (Asheville Sch) wins 2-Mile 9:26.11y.
Trevor Sleight (Carolina Day) 2nd 9:30.73y.
Results/Coverage - tn.milesplit.com
2-Mile (Friday night) Results - adkinstrak.com
Live Results - RunnerSpace.com
Fiedler wins at Volunteer Classic - Citizen-Times.com
Meet Website

Tri-Cities Track Classic - Science Hill HS, Johnson City, TN (4/19-20)
Bryan Brackney (Watauga) 2nd, 1:56.65.
Results/Coverage | Preview - TN.milesplit.com
Watauga competes in Tri-Cities meet - GoBlueRidge.net
Meet Website | Participation List

------

Granville County Meet - S Granville HS (Friday - 4/19)
Results - NCrunners

All Girl Challenge - Providence HS, Charlotte (Friday - 4/19)
Postponed (weather); may be rescheduled for Tues.
Coverage page - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners

Foothills Middle School Conf. Ch. (4/19) - NCrunners
Pinecrest takes aim (4/18) - thePilot.com
Malia Ellington Running Times AOY (4/18) - RunnersWorld.com
Interview: 1:51.02/4:13.36m John Crossley - SCrunners.com
Metrolina Christian's 52-4/157-2 soph Marcus Abraham (4/19) - Observer

Results: (on NCrunners.com)
Franklin (4/19) | Cary Acad (4/19)
Northeastern (4/19) | American Hebrew (4/18) | Granville Cent (4/18)
Farmville Cent (4/18) | E Alamance (4/18) | E Lincoln (4/18)
E Carteret (4/18) | Byrd (4/18) | Cleveland (4/18)
Cent Davidson (4/18) | Cedar Ridge (4/18) | Ashley (4/18)
Athens Dr (4/18) | Beddingfield (4/18) | Corinth Holders (4/18)
Green Hope (4/18) | N Johnston (4/18) | N Lincoln (4/18)
Pinecrest (4/18) | So Guilford (4/18) | Harnett Cent (4/17)
Mallard Cr (4/17) | Mt Tabor (4/17) | E Alamance (4/18)
N Stokes (4/18) | Panther Cr (4/18) | S Lenoir (4/18)
So. Lee (4/18) | Ashe Co (4/17) | Hillside (4/17)
Leesville Rd (4/17) | Marvin Ridge (4/17) | Dudley (4/17)
Parkland (4/17) | Olympic (4/17) | WF-Rolesville (4/17)
Reagan (4/17) | Cummings (4/16) | Watauga (4/17)
SW Guilford (4/17) | Heritage (4/17) | Prov Day (4/17)
Pender (4/15) | Franklinton (4/15) | N Guilford (4/15)

6-team meet at Durham Acad (4/18) - HeraldSun.com
Ashe, W Wilkes, Wilkes Cent. (4/17) - JeffersonPost.com
8-Team Meet at CCDS (4/16) - Athletic.net

Rowan County Meet - Granite Quarry (4/16)
E Rowan boys win 6th title in past 7 years.
E Rowan girls win county championship for 1st time in 13 yrs.
Stories: Boys | Girls - SalisburyPost.com
Previews: Boys | Girls - SalisburyPost

Iredell County Meet - Mooresville (4/16)
Mooresville boys, Lake Norman girls earn wins.
Results - NCrunners
Story - HickoryRecord.com

Henderson County Meet - N Henderson (4/16)
E Henderson boys, W Henderson girls win team championships.
137-5 PR for Hendersonville's Hailey Cook (= #19 NC All-Time).
Results - NCrunners
Cook throws personal best in discus - BlueRidgeNow.com

Randolph County Meet - Asheboro (4/16)
Asheboro boys 1st, Randleman 2nd, E Randolph 3rd.
Asheboro girls 1st, Randleman 2nd, E Randolph 3rd.
Results - NCrunners

Stanly County Meet - Oakboro (4/16)
No team scores kept.
Results - NCrunners

32nd annual Shelby High Invitational (4/16)
Shelby HS boys win easily over 12 other schools.
Results - NCrunners
Shelby wins big - ShelbyStar.com
Preview - ShelbyStar

John Crossley, Bakri Abushouk, Colin Minor, Wesley Frazier,
Tametris Morrison, Wakefield 4x2 & 4x4, Parkland 4x2 on latest

US High School Lists: (4/16)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

Team Power Ratings:
Boys | Girls (4/16) - NCrunners

Farmville Cent/Kinston/Greene Cent/N Lenoir (4/16) - Reflector
Cox Mill's Goins hopes to be in position for state title (4/16) - Observer

Onslow County Championships - Swansboro (4/15)
White Oak boys, Swansboro girls take titles.
Jacksonville 2nd in both team battles.
James Rowland (Northside) 54-3 & 152-3.
Lindsey Bren (Swansboro) 10-6 PV.
Results - NCrunners
Story/Event winners - JDnews.com

Wayne County Championships - Goldsboro (4/15)
Eastern Wayne boys, Charles B Aycock girls win.
Results - NCrunners

C.W. Porter Relays - Lenoir Hibriten HS (4/15)
Hibriten boys win over South Caldwell.
39-0.5 TJ for Draughn's Megan Pons.
Samuel Allen (W Wilkes) 6-6.
Matt Layne (W Wilkes) 14-0.
Results - NCrunners
Story - NewsTopic.net
Story - Morganton.com

N Brunswick vs. E Columbus (scroll down) (4/15) - Star-News
WNC Honor Roll #5 (4/15) - Citizen-Times.com
Alumni Report: Week of 4/13 - NCrunners
Week 7 in Review (4/15) - NCrunners

---- Saturday, April 13: ----

Highlights from Weekend 7 - NCrunners
Virtual Meet: Combined Forsyth/Guilford/Wake Counties - NCrunners
Weekend 7 Central: Live Updates and Links (4/13) - NCrunners
Weekend 7 Invitationals (4/12) - NCrunners
Big Three County Meets This Weekend (4/12) - NCrunners

21st Annual Taco Bell Classic - Columbia, SC (4/12-3)
John Crossley (West Carteret) 1:51.02 (#7 NC All-Time).
Also 4:14.84 Mile (4:13.36 converted to 1600).
Results/Coverage | Day 1 Results - SCrunners.com
Coverage - DyeStat
TC Roberson junior Drew Barker wins - Citizen-Times.com
TC Roberson girls 2nd in 4x800 - Citizen-Times
Watauga competes at Taco Bell - GoBlueRidge.net
Preview - SCrunners.com
Meet Website | Forecast

Western Carolina High School Inv. - WCU, Cullowhee (4/13)
E Henderson boys, Morristown-West (Tenn.) girls take titles.
Results - NCrunners
E Henderson's boys win at WCU - BlueRidgeNow.com
Meet Info | Schedule | Facility
Forecast
Directions/Hotels - CatamountSports.com

Appalachian High School Invitational - ASU, Boone (4/13)
India McWhorter (Alexander Cent) 138-2 (#18 NC All-Time).
Meet page - NCrunners
Information - GoASU.com
Forecast | Location | Facility

14th Annual Bill Carver Classic - Reid Ross Sch, Fayetteville (4/13)
Results - NCrunners
Recap - FayObserver.com
Preview - FayObserver
Meet Webpage | Schedule
Forecast

Screaming Eagle Invitational - Hoggard HS, Wilmington (4/13)
New Hanover boys win; Ashley HS 2nd.
Liberty Christian girls 1st, W Johnston 2nd.
Results: Boys | Girls - ScullionsTiming.com
New Hanover boys win - Star-News
Live Results - ScullionsTiming.com
Meet page - NCrunners
Forecast

Carolinas Cup - Winthrop U, Rock Hill, SC(4/13)
Anna Cockrell (Prov Day) 14.14 (= #20 NC All-Time).
Meet page - SCrunners

Wake County Championships - Athens Drive HS, Raleigh (4/13)
SE Raleigh girls knock off Wakefield 147 - 138.5.
Knightdale wins boys title over Broughton 129.5 - 91.5.
Kristen Lee (Wakefield) 12-6, Anna Eaton (Apex) 12-0.
(Eaton now = #11 NC All-Time).
Cary boys 7:52.20 4x800 (#17 NC All-Time).
Wake Forest-Rolesville 4x100 41.96.
Junior Marquavious Johnson (Knightdale) 47.61.
Jack Nosbisch (Holly Springs) 6-6.
Nine county meet records broken.
Results/Meet page - NCrunners
Knightdale boys, SE Raleigh girls win - N&O
Photos - N&O
Preview - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners | Forecast

Guilford County Championships - Dudley HS, Greensboro (4/12-3)
Bre'anna Warren (W Guilford) 142-3 DT (#10 NC All-Time).
Winston Craig (Ragsdale) 175-11 DT (#22 NC All-Time).
Nora McKiver (TW Andrews) 43.83 300IH.
Jimmy Hollingsworth (N Guilf) 4:21.07/1:57.04/10:02.67 triple.
Meet page - NCrunners
Forecast

Scott Brent Inv. (Forsyth Co. Meet) - Mt Tabor HS, Winston-Salem (4/12-3)
Parkland 1:38.60 4x200 (#3 NC All-Time),
Parkland also: 47.29 #6 NC All-Time).
Mount Tabor boys, Parkland girls win titles.
Results/Meet page - NCrunners
Day 1 Results - NCrunners
Photo: Parkland 4x200 - JournalNow.com
Parkland girls set sights on another title - Journal
Forecast

Orange County Championships - Orange HS, Hillsborough (4/13)
E Chapel Hill boys, Chapel Hill girls take titles.
Chris Reeder (Chapel Hill) 4:18.50/1:56.91 double.
Results - NCrunners
Track season getting 'serious' - ChapelHillNews.com

Union County Championships - Monroe HS (4/13)
Results - NCrunners

Lenoir County Championships - Kinston (4/13)
Results - NCrunners

RunningCamps.org - Choosing the Right Camp (4/12) - NCrunners
Asheville High's Tyson Twins (4/11) - Citizen-Times.com
WNC track athletes top state rankings (4/11) - Citizen-Times
W Stanly sweeps at Piedmont (4/11) - theSnapOnline.com
Robbinsville off to solid start (4/11) - GrahamStar.com
O'Neal Healy Inv. II (4/11) - NCrunners
Healy Invitational story (4/11) - ThePilot.com
Watauga Girls Win Freshman/Soph. Meet (4/10) - GoBlueRidge.net
Northwestern Conf. JV Meet (4/10) - NCrunners
Swain's Lydia Sale a triple winner (4/10) - theSmokyMountainTimes.com
2013 World Youth Championships Prospects (4/10) - Milesplit
NC Athletes in National Rankings (4/11) - NCrunners
Prep Track Scoreboard (4/11) - JournalNow.com
Durham Results (4/10) - Herald-Sun.com
Ashley, Laney to have tracks resurfaced (4/10) - Star-News

Wesley Frazier to run Adidas Grand Prix Dream Mile
May 25th (Icahn Stadium, New York)
Story (4/11) - us.milesplit.com
Meet page - milesplit | Meet Website
Meet page - facebook

Results: (on NCrunners.com)
W Stokes (4/11) | Trask (4/11)
South View (4/11) | Pine Forest (4/11) | Princeton (4/11)
Owen (4/11) | Berry (4/11) | Pasquotank (4/11)
N Lincoln (4/11) | Monroe (4/11) | NRCA (4/11)
AL Brown (4/11) | Ledford (4/11) | Midway (4/11)
Ashbrook (4/11) | Bunn (4/11) | E Rowan (4/11)
Cummings (4/11) | Croatan (4/11) | Corinth Holders (4/11)
Carrboro (4/11) | AL Brown (4/11) | Beddingfield (4/11)
Bessemer City (4/11) | McGuinness (4/11) | Cary (4/11)
Westover (4/11) | Surry Central (4/11) | Green Hope (4/11)
Laney (4/11) | Lumberton (4/11) | Sanderson (4/11) | Elkin (4/11)
Mt Pleasant (4/11) | Bunker Hill (4/10) | Currituck (4/10)
First Flight (4/10) | Maiden (4/10) | Millbrook (4/10)
Wakefield (4/10) | Butler (4/10) | Providence (4/10)
N Pitt (4/10) | Wiley MS (4/10) | Char Country Day (4/10)
E Forsyth (4/10) | Glenn (4/10) | Jordan (4/10) | Marvin Ridge (4/10)
Hickory (4/10) | Rockingham County (4/9) | Ashv Christian (4/9)
N Buncombe (4/9) | Cleveland County (4/9) | Union Pines (4/9)
W Stokes (4/9) | Lakewood (4/8) | Riverside 1A (4/8)
Wilkes County Olympics (4/8)

All-Classes Rankings: Boys | Girls (4/9) - NCrunners

Bakri Abushouk, Colin Minor, Wesley Frazier,
Tametris Morrison, Wakefield 4x2 & 4x4 on latest

US High School Lists: (4/9)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

Charlotte results (scroll down) (4/9) - Observer
Ashe Co. sets 2 new school records (4/9) - JeffersonPost.com

Alamance County Championships (4/9)
Western Alamance girls, Cummings boys claim titles - Times-News
Results

Davidson County Championships (4/8)
Central Boys Win County Title - DCpreps.com
Results - NCrunners

10th annual Eddie Reneau Invitational - at E Henderson (4/8)
Story | Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com

NCHSAA & JDL FastTrack extend partnership (4/8) - NCHSAA.org
WNC Honor Roll #4 (4/8) - Citizen-Times.com
Alumni Report: Weekend of 4/6 - NCrunners
Week 6 in Review (4/8) - NCrunners

---- Saturday, April 6: ----
Weekend 6 Coverage Central - NCrunners

46th Annual Arcadia Invitational - Arcadia, Calif.
John Dalton Rohr (Raleigh Broughton) 7th 4:22.04.
Ben Huffman (Prov Day) 27th 9:18.32 (Invitational div.).
William Roberson (Broughton) 28th in Seeded-2 div. 9:34.15.
9:36.40 for Soph Nick Linder (Providence Day).
18 break 9:00 in 3200m!
Live Feed - RunnerSpace.com
Coverage page - MileSplit
Heat Sheets | Meet Website

Fleet Feet Sports Hickory Inv. - Bunker Hill HS, Claremont (Sat.)
Shelby boys edge Olympic 85-84, Watauga 3rd 81.
Girls: Alexander Central 135, Hickory 87.5, Watauga 64.
Recap | Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Watauga teams take third - WataugaDemocrat.com
Preview - NCrunners

Winston-Salem State Univ. HS Invitational - WSSU (Sat.)
Parkland girls 4x100 47.55 (#9 NC All-Time).
Also 3:55.96 4x400 for Parkland (#19 NC All-Time.
Recap | Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Live Results - RRTiming.com
Preview - NCrunners
Meet Program/Heat Sheets
Info/Schedule

Beach Run Invitational - Myrtle Beach, SC (Fri-Sat.)
Colin Minor (S Brunswick) 218-1 HT (#1 NC All-Time).
Results/Coverage - SCrunners
Meet Website

69th Florida Relays - U. of Florida, Gainesville (Thu-Sat.)
Wakefield girls 4x200 2nd, 1:38.34.
100mH: Wakefield Fr. Breanne Bygrave 4th, 14.52 (+1.6).
1600m: So. Eliza Dekker (Durham Acad) 4:58.97.
Results/Coverage - MileSplit
Meet Webpage
- - - - - -
Carteret runners rank high statewide (4/6) - CarolinaCoastOnline.com
Cannon School Meet (4/5) - athletic.net

NCRunners.com Rankings:
NCHSAA:
4A Boys | 4A Girls | 3A Boys | 3A Girls (4/4)
2A Boys | 2A Girls | 1A Boys | 1A Girls (4/2)
NCISAA:
3A Boys | 3A Girls (4/3) | 1A/2A Boys | 1A/2A Girls (4/1)

Buncombe County Championships (4/3):
Asheville T.C. Roberson sweeps titles for 3rd year in row.
Boys: T.C. Roberson 146, Asheville 140, A.C. Reynolds 73.
Girls: T.C. Roberson 189, A.C. Reynolds 170, N Buncombe 73.
Chris Cubra (A.C. Reynolds) 56-7.75, 157-0.
Asheville's soph Tyson twins win 4 events: 53.28/21-3.5/43-10.5/6-2.
Story | Partial Results - Citizen-Times.com

New Hanover Co. Championships (4/3):
Boys: Ashley 210.5, Hoggard 120.5, New Hanover 103.
Girls: Hoggard 118.5, Ashley 117. (Revised)
Girls scores changed after recount (4/5) - StarNewsVarsity.com
Story | Photos - StarNewsVarsity
Results (4/3) - NCRunners

Results: (on NCrunners.com)
W Wilkes (4/3)

Roberson jr Drew Barker smashing school recs (4/2) - Citizen-Times.com
Junior McCann Sheridan pushes Jay M Robinson team (4/2) - Observer
Hailey Cook carves out WNC history (4/1) - Citizen-Times.com
Prov. Day's Arielle Massillon (4/1) - theCharlotteWeekly.com
Buncombe County Meet bumped up to Wed. - Citizen-Times.com
WNC Honor Roll #3 (4/1) - Citizen-Times.com
Alumni Report: Week of 3/30 - NCrunners
Week 5 In Review (4/1) - NCrunners

---- Saturday, March 30: ----
Times-News Invitational - Polk Co. HS, Columbus
Hailey Cook (Hendersonville) 45-0.5 (#6 NC All-Time).
Grant Rivers (Hendersonville) 6-4, 15.37p wins; 2nd LJ 20-10.
Mitchell Co. Soph & Junior run 9:45.30, 9:56.08 3200s.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Polk County makes clean sweep - BlueRidgeNow.com
Cook sets Shot Put record - Citizen-Times.com
Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com
Meet to welcome 21 teams, 300 athletes - BlueRidgeNow.com

Hornet Invitational - Hillside HS, Durham
Hillside's Marcus Krah wins LJ, TJ, HJ, HH.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Partial Results - HeraldSun.com

WSSU Collegiate Inv. - Winston-Salem State Univ.
Lexington's James Drummond 10.81 (+0.8), 21.45 (+2.0) PR.
Results - WSSUrams.com
- - - - -

---- Friday, March 29: ----
Raleigh Relays High School 3200 - NC State Univ., Raleigh
Wesley Frazier 9:57.70 3200m!
First NC high school girl ever under 10:00!
Equivalent to a 10:01.17 2-mile (#8 US All-Time).
1st 1600 5:02, 2nd 1600 4:55.
11 NC girls under 11:00.!
Eliza Dekker (Dur. Acad) 10:38.67 (#11 NC All-Time).
Mary Grace Doggett (Gibbons) 10:43.24 (#13 NC A-T).
Pegah Kamrani (E Chapel Hill) 10:45.56 (#15 NC A-T).
Malia Ellington (Com.Davidson) 10:46.77 (#18 NC A-T).
Kayla Montgomery (Mt Tabor) 10:47.31 (#20 NC A-T).
Sophie Ebihara (Gibbons) 10:48.92 (#22 NC A-T).
Brooke Gordon (TC Roberson) 10:49.59 (#23 NC A-T).
Rebekah Greengrass (Panth. Cr) 10:50.23 (#24 NC A-T).
Fr. Blair Ramsey (Grimsley) 10:54.06.
Tori Churchill (Grimsley) 10:54.62.

Bakri Abushouk (Cary) 14:34.44 5000 (#2 NC All-Time).

Boys 3200m:
Nikolaus Kreiling (Jordan) 2nd 9:11.05.
AJ Tucker (Cedar Ridge) 3rd 9:11.48.
Wm Roberson (Broughton) 4th 9:12.50.
Ian Milder (Mt Tabor) 7th 9:13.65.
Soph. Philip Hall (T Sanford) 9th 9:13.72.
Recap | Coverage page - NCrunners
Live Results - FlashResults.com
Frazier sets state 3200 record - N&O
Brooke Gordon runs WNC best 3200 - Citizen-Times.com
Ben Fiedler sets School Record - Citizen-Times.com
Heat Sheets | Schedule (Final)
Preview - NCrunners
NC State Hosts Annual Raleigh Relays - GoPack.com
Meet Website | 3200 Info
Campus Map
- - - - -

Chargers freshman is a natural over hurdles (3/29) - CharlotteObserver.com
Union Pines girls lead league (3/29) - ThePilot.com
W Brunswick teams defeat W Bladen (3/28) - BrunswickBeacon.com
W Wilkes boys, Ashe Co. girls rule meet (3/28) - JournalPatriot.com
Senior standouts, fast freshmen sprinting to success (3/28) - PineWhispers.com
Senior Spotlight: Ashv Reynolds' Chris Cubra (3/28) - NCrunners
Haywood Co. Meet (3/28) - NCrunners
Stokes Co. Meet (3/28) - NCrunners
Johnston Co. Meet (3/27) - NCrunners
Photos: Johnston Co. Meet (3/27) - N&O
Lincoln Co. Meet (3/27) - NCrunners
Gaston Co. Meet story (3/27) - GastonGazette.com
Gaston Co. Meet results (3/27) - Gazette
County meet features defending state champ - Gazette
E Henderson sweeps 5-school meet (3/27) - Citizen-Times
Brevard girls, Christ Sch. boys win (3/27) - Citizen-Times
Ardrey Kell/Weddington/Sun Valley (scroll down) (3/27) - Observer
EE Smith soph Khari Saunders, jr Jaynie Doe athletes of the week (3/27) - 910preps

Results: (on NCrunners.com)
AL Brown (3/28) | Bish McGuinness (3/28) | Carrboro (3/28)
Cary Acad (3/28) | Concord (3/28) | E Carteret (3/28)
Jack Britt (3/28) | Mitchell (3/28) | Durham Acad (3/28)
O'Neal (3/28) | W Stanly (3/28) | Overhills (3/28)
Beddingfield (3/28) | Alex Cent (3/27) | Bandys (3/27)
Broughton (3/27) | Croatan (3/27) | Cuthbertson (3/27)
E Forsyth (3/27) | Franklinton (3/27) | Fuquay-Varina (3/27)
Heritage (3/27) | Ledford (3/27) | Marvin Ridge (3/27)
Mooresville (3/27) | Christ Sch (3/27) | Cummings (3/27)
Providence (3/27) | Wiley MS (3/27)
Lakewood (3/27) | SW Guilford (3/27) | SE Guilford (3/27)
W Caldwell (3/27) | Triton (3/27) | Pasquotank (3/27)
WF-Rolesville (3/27) | Garner (3/27) | N Henderson (3/26)
S Stokes (3/26) | Cent Davidson (3/26) | Ledford (3/26)

Team Power Rankings - NCrunners.com:
Boys | Girls (3/26)

Top 10 MileSplit Features (3/26) - milesplit
WNC Honor Roll #2 (3/25) - Citizen-Times.com

NCRunners, NCTCCCA Combining
Efforts on Postseason Meet
(3/24) - NCrunners

Alumni Report: Weekend of 3/23 - NCrunners
Week 4 In Review (3/25) - NCrunners
Weekend 4 Highlights (3/24) - NCrunners
Week 4 Central: 9 Invitationals, Updates All Day (3/23) - NCrunners

---- Saturday, March 23: ----
57th Annual Queen City Relays - Charlotte Myers Park HS
Kwame Donyinah (Myers Park) 10.78.
Gabrielle Cunningham, Wyatt Maxey excel - Observer
Results - ScullionsTiming.com
Coverage page - NCrunners
Meet Website | Meet Records

JJ Knox Track & Field Classic - Eastern Alamance HS
James Drummond (Lexington) 10.86 & 21.73 PR.
Layla White (Cary) 55.38 & 24.68.
Chris Reeder (Chapel Hill) 4:25.44 & 1:56.39.
Ryan Davis (Pine Forest) 155-1 Discus.
Two Cary vaulters clear 14-0.
Brooke Shelton (Ledford) 12-0.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Story (scroll down) - TimesNews

LT Walker/Lee Calhoun Invitational - NC Central U., Durham
Southeast Raleigh girls 4x100 48.26.
Ama-Selina Tchume (SE Ral) 12.41 and 25.27 wins.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Meet Webpage - NCCUeaglePride.com
Track Facility | Map
2012 Results

5th annual Vertklasse Meeting - High Point University
John Dalton Rohr (Broughton) 4:19.47,
Megan Sullivan (Broughton) 5:08.09 win HS 1600s.
Ian Milder (Mt Tabor) 4:19.49 PR.
Freshman Jeremy Brown (Broughton) 9:39.45.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Meet Webpage | Meet Schedule

7th Annual Phoenix High School Classic - Elon University
Breanna Warren (W Guilf.) 39-3, 139-5.
Phillip Hall (Terry Sanford) 1:53.62.
Christian White (Charlotte Latin) 1:54.61.
Nikolaus Kreiling (Jordan) 4:21.22 1600.
AJ Tucker (Cedar Ridge) 4:21.61.
Eliza Dekker (Durham Acad) 5:06.22.
Winston Craig (Ragsdale) 163-2 DT.
100: TJ Logan 10.81, Jahmaal Daniels 10.81 (+0.2).
200: TJ Logan 21.94, Jahmaal Daniels 21.94 (+0.2).
Knightdale boys relays: 42.38, 3:19.80 wins.
Results - TimingInc.com
Cummings' Isaiah Moore wins multiple events - TimesNews
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Info/Details - ElonPhoenix.com
Track Facility | Directions | Campus Map

Bull City Relays - Durham Jordan HS
Coverage page

Mount Pleasant Invitational - Mount Pleasant HS
Jordan Warren (Hickory Ridge) 44-7 & 6-3 wins.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

4th Annual Mighty Viking Track & Field Inv. - N Stokes HS
South Stokes boys, North Stokes girls win.
Watauga girls finish second - WataugaDemocrat.com
Kosmala, Drummonds pace Watauga - GoBlueRidge.net
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

3rd Annual Triangle Freshman/Sophomore Challenge - Sanderson HS
Wakefield boys, girls win team titles.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
-----
Trask boys, girls win quad (scroll down) (3/22) - Star-News

19th Annual WHKP Relays - N Henderson (3/21)
T.C. Roberson boys, girls sweep titles.
Rams sweep relays meet - Citizen-Times.com
East boys have strong showing - BlueRidgeNow.com
WHKP Relays today at N Henderson (3/21) - BlueRidgeNow.com

NC high school athletes currently on the US All-Time List (3/21)

Senior Spotlight: S Brunswick's Carmen Hilliard (3/21) - NCrunners
Swansboro boys, girls win quad (3/21) - JDNews.com
Photos: Meet at S Brunswick (3/21) - BrunswickBeacon.com
Results from Durham - HeraldSun.com

Results: (on NCrunners.com)
Cedar Ridge (3/21) | Holly Springs (3/21) | Pine Forest (3/21)
Cape Fear (3/21) | S Lenoir (3/21) | Mt Pleasant (3/21)
Williams (3/20) | Sanderson (3/20) | Char Christian (3/20)
Ea Alamance (3/20) | Parkland (3/20) | NW Guilford (3/20)
SE Guilford (3/20) | So Alamance (3/20) | Wakefield (3/20)
N Stokes (3/20) | Northeastern (3/20) | NW Guilford (3/20)
Reagan (3/20) | Ashbrook (3/19) | E Rowan (3/19)
Cent Davidson (3/19) | N Buncombe (3/19) | Mitchell (3/19)
S Iredell (3/19) | Lakewood (3/18) | SW Onslow (3/18)

All-Classes Rankings: Boys | Girls (3/19) - NCrunners

Cross Country Dream (Video) - US.MileSplit.com
Watauga meet postponed (3/20) - GoBlueRidge.net
What's Next for Wesley Frazier? (3/19) - NationalScholastic.org
6-team meet at Forsyth Country Day (scroll down) (3/19) - Journal
Southwest boys, girls win (scroll down) (3/18) - JDnews.com
WNC Honor Roll #1 (3/18) - Citizen-Times.com
Alumni Report: Weekend of 3/16 - NCrunners
Outdoor Week 3 In Review (3/18) - NCrunners

---- Saturday, March 16: ----
Marvin Ridge Invitational - Waxhaw, NC
Marvin Ridge boys, Parkland girls first.
James Drummond: 10.85 (-3.2), 21.82 (-2.7) double.
N Lincoln juniors: 9:44.18 & 9:49.77 3200s.
HJ: Garinger's Elijah Edwards 6-6.
4x400: Rocky River 3:29.91.
Parkland girls: 48.89, 1:41.35 relays.
Malia Ellington 5:10.54, 11:30.97 double.
Parkland's Ebony Williams 15.20 (-3.5), 46.22 double.
W Guilford's Bre'anna Warren 42-6.5, 140-4 double.
Gina Daniel (Providence) 2:25.17.
Recap | Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Preview (3/15) - NCrunners
Meet Website

Ravenscroft Early Bird Classic - Ravenscroft School, Raleigh (3/16)
Broughton boys, Apex girls take team awards.
181-10 for E Chapel Hill's Jon Beyle (#10 All-Time NC).
Fike's Ian West 15-1; Apex's Anna Eaton 11-0.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Preview - NCrunners
Heat Sheets | Schedule

T.W. Andrews 9th-10th Grade Inv. - High Point Andrews (3/16)
Mallard Creek boys, Wakefield girls win.
Wakefield Frosh Breanne Bygrave wins LJ/100H/100,
anchors winning 4x100: 17-7, 14.32, 12.46, 52.19.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Meet Info

Union Pines Viking Invitational - Union Pines HS, Cameron, NC (3/16)
Western Harnett boys, Overhills girls win.
Quizeah Jackson (Westover) 5-6 HJ.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

39th Annual Trojan Relays - Northwestern HS, Rock Hill, SC (3/16)
Charlotte Olympic girls 2nd to Rock Hill Northwestern (SC).
Note: HAND-Timing.
Results/Coverage page - SCrunners
Schedule/Meet Info
- - - -

Wolverine Co-Ed Classic - Polk Co. HS (3/15)
Tuscola boys, girls, win.
6-6, 19-9.25, 15.80 wins for Hendersonville's Grant Rivers.
Results - NCrunners

Prep Athletes of the Week 3/11-15 (Fayetteville area) - 910preps.com
Winston-Salem area results (3/15) - JournalNow.com
Photos: Wilmington Ashley/Hoggard/Laney/New Hanover meet (3/14) - StarNews
Fayetteville's Aminah Ghaffar still on the rise (3/14) - FayObserver.com
Olympic/Vance/S Meck/Catholic (3/14)
Union Pines girls dominate quad (3/14) - ThePilot.com
Distance runners pace Pinecrest girls (3/14) - ThePilot.com
Richmond Co. sweeps meet (3/14) - DailyJournal
Swansboro, Lejeune win meets (3/14) - JDnews.com
Thomasville boys, W Davidson girls win (3/14) - DCpreps.com
Watauga boys win (3/13) - WataugaDemocrat.com
Watauga girls 2nd to Alexander Central (3/13) - WataugaDemocrat
Meet at S Caldwell - JeffersonPost.com
E Burke 5th in opening meet (3/13) - Morganton.com
N Brunswick boys win (scroll down) (3/13) - Star-News
Richmond Co. eager to race (3/13) - DailyJournal

Results: (on NCrunners.com)
Pisgah (3/14) | Triton (3/14) | Richmond Co. (3/14)
Princeton (3/14) | Jax Northside (3/14) | N Pitt (3/14)
E Lincoln (3/14) | Overhills (3/14) | Asheboro (3/14)
Union Pines (3/14) | Terry Sanford (3/14) | Bunker Hill (3/14)
Bessemer City (3/14) | Butler (3/14) | Cannon (3/14)
AL Brown (3/14) | Ashley (3/14) | Gibbons (3/14)
Cent Davidson (3/14) | Green Hope (3/14) | Mt Pleasant (3/14)
MPC Tri (3/14) | Panther Crk (3/14) | Pinecrest (3/14) | L Norman (3/13)
Marvin Ridge (3/13) | Reagan (3/13) | S Alamance (3/13) | SE Guilford (3/13)
Alexander Cent. (3/13) | McGuinness (3/13) | CCDS MS (3/13)
Latin MS (3/13) | Heritage (3/13) | Surry Central (3/13) | Enka (3/12)
WF-Rolesville (3/13) | Cummings (3/12) | Smithfield-Selma (3/12)
Bessemer City (3/11) | E Rowan (3/11) | N Johnston (3/11)

Jus' Running Relays - TC Roberson HS, Asheville (3/12)
Results - Citizen-Times.com
Story | Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com

Several NC athletes are mentioned in the latest (updated):
2013 World Youth Championships Prospects (3/14) - Milesplit
(Tip: Search above article for "N.C.").
The Meet will be July 10-14 in Donetsk, Ukraine.
The 2013 U.S. World Youth Championship Trials will
be June 25-26 in Edwardsville, Illinois.

Harnett Central's Jesse Freeman (3/14) - NCrunners
NCRunners on Twitter and Facebook (3/13)
Benefits of Subscribing to MileSplit (3/12) - NCrunners
Preview: Richmond Co. Raiders (3/12) - Daily Journal
2013 Track Outlook (3/12) - RockyMountTelegram.com
Swansboro, Jacksonville, White Oak win meets (3/11) - JDNews.com
Top 2 Fears of Going to Camp - RunningCamps.org
Alumni Report: Weekend of 3/9 - NCrunners
Week 2 in Review (3/10) - NCrunners
Combined Results from Week 2 (3/10) - NCrunners

---- Saturday - March 9: ----
Weddington Track & Field Invitational (Weddington HS)
Charlotte Latin boys, Providence day girls win.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

2nd Annual Southeast Falcons Invitational Relays (SE Guilford HS)
5:12.09 1600 for Grimsley's Blair Ramsey.
1:29.94 & 3:22.21 wins by NE Guilford's 4x200, 4x400.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Tiger Relays (Reid Ross Classical School, Fayetteville)
4:15.70 1600 for Terry Sanford's Philip Hall.
Apex vaulters win: Michael Utecht 14-0, Anna Eaton 11-0.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Patriot girls 2nd in relays - ThePilot.com
Info | Map

Wilson Times Invitational (Beddingfield HS)
Results - NCrunners
- - - -

Weekend 2 Preview (3/8) - NCrunners

Alex Simoes in the shot, discus circle for Topsail (3/9) - Post-Voice.com
Wayne Rogers to use old school approach for Topsail (3/8) - Post-Voice
Charlotte Olympic boys, girls sweep 6-team meet (3/8)

Results: (on NCrunners.com)
Beddingfield (3/7) | Bessemer City (3/7)
Bunker Hill (3/7) Cent Davidson (3/7) | N Stokes (3/7)
Union Pines (3/7) | Butler (3/6) | Char Christian MS (3/6)
Cannon MS (3/6) | N Brunswick (3/5) | Beddingfield (3/5)
N Johnston (3/4) | Weddington (3/4) | CISAA Relays (3/4)

Durham Jordan/E Chapel Hill (3/7) - HeraldSun.com
Jacksonville/White Oak/W Carteret (3/7) - JDnews.com
Senior Spotlight: Wakefield's Tyra Lea (3/7) - NCrunners
Ardrey Kell meet (scroll down) (3/6) - Observer
Track favorites expect to reload (3/5) - StarNews.com

Returning Athletes Virtual Meets: (NCrunners.com)
NCHSAA: 1A | 2A | 3A | 4A (3/5)
NCISAA: 1A/2A | 3A (3/4)

Cross Country Course Survey (3/4) - NCrunners
Outdoor Week 1 in Review (3/4) - NCrunners
Alumni Report: Weekends 2/23 - 3/2 - NCrunners
Spring Sports Preview (3/2) - Charlotte Observer
Athletes To Watch (3/2) - Observer

Results: (on NCrunners.com)
W Wilkes (2/28) | Butler (2/28) | Cent Davidson (2/28)
Croatan (2/28) | Tarboro (2/28) | Alexander Cent. (2/27)
E Wake/Heritage (2/27) | Hickory (2/27)

DyeStat is Back (!) (2/28) | Welcome Back
W Forsyth's Ashley Smith (2/27) - Journal

2013 Outdoor Track Previews:
NCHSAA: 1A | 2A | 3A | 4A (3/1) - NCrunners
NCISAA: 1A/2A | 3A (2/27) - NCrunners
Boys | Girls (2/23) - N&O

NCRunners Elite Meets On Hiatus (2/23)

Outdoor Track - NCHSAA dates:
First practice - Wed, Feb 13;  First meet - Wed, Feb 27.


Main Menu

2012 Cross Country | 2013 Indoor Track

2011 Cross Country | 2012 Indoor Track | 2012 Outdoor Track

2010 Cross Country | 2011 Indoor Track | 2011 Outdoor Track

2009 Cross Country | 2010 Indoor Track | 2010 Outdoor Track

2008 Cross Country | 2009 Indoor Track | 2009 Outdoor Track

2007 Cross Country | 2008 Indoor Track | 2008 Outdoor Track

2006 Cross Country | 2007 Indoor Track | 2007 Outdoor Track

NCHSAA State Champions

Independent Schools' State Champions

State Meet Records

Independent Schools'
State Records

All-Time Top 25



NCPrepTrack.com