NCPrepTrack.com

Home

2012 OUTDOOR TRACK:

2012 Schedule (5/21)
NC results: DyeStat.com | Athletic.net
Regional Meet Qualifying Standards
NC All-Time Top 25 (8/14)
Triangle Honor Roll #15 (Final) (6/17) - TrackHonors.com
Misc. News (8/13)

NC High School Alumni at the London Olympics:
Manteo Mitchell (Shelby Crest '05) ran leadoff on the
U.S. 4x400 that sped to a 2:58.87 in qualifying for
Friday's Final (9:20 pm London Time; 4:20 Eastern).
Mitchell's split was 46.16.  Qualifying Results - IAAF.org
Mitchell's leg fractured with 200m to go(!) - Citizen-Times.com
"Coach Williamson taught me to FINISH" - Manteo Mitchell
Mitchell runs 4x400 leg on a broken leg - USAToday.com
American runner finishes relay leg on broken leg - SI.com
Olympian effort - ShelbyStar.com
4x400 Video - NBColympics.com
Manteo Mitchell gets his time in spotlight (8/10) - Citizen-Times
Mitchell's moment on The Today Show (8/11) - Citizen-T.
4x400 Qualifying Photos | Earlier Story - Citizen-Times
Photo - WNCtrack
4x400 Discussion - TrackAndFieldNews.com
Mitchell ready for Olympic run (8/8) - Citizen-Times

Wayne Davis II (SE Raleigh, '09) 6th (13.49 -0.5) in Semi-Final.
110mH Semi-Finals

Broughton grad Jesse Williams falls short in the
Olympic High Jump Final
Story (8/8) - N&O | Story - Reuters

More Olympic stuff (8/7)

Giant Summer Track Recap (8/7) - NCrunners

AAU National Jr Olympics (7/28-8/4) - Houston, TX
Aminah Ghaffar (Fayetteville Acad.) 3rd in Heptathlon, 4280 points.
Callie Wynn (W Davidson) 3rd in 3000 (11:05.62).
(15.14 +1.2, 4-11, 27-1.75, 26.75 -0.7, 16-3 +0.0, 95-10 JT, 2:31.22).
Paisley Simmons (HP Andrews) 5th in 100, 12.11 -1.6.
(11.97Q -0.4 Semi.)
Hunter Roberts (SW Guilford) 8th in 100H, 14.93 -2.4.
Coverage - MileSplit.com
Coverage - DyeStat.com
Live Results | Meet Website
W Davidson's Callie Wynn wins bronze - The-Dispatch.com

USATF National Jr Olympics (7/23-29) - Baltimore, MD
Young Men:
23-9.5 (-0.2w) win for Berry Acad. sr Cameron Hudson.
Also 4th in 100, 10.68 (+1.0) and
5th in 200, 21.53 (+0.6).
(Hudson 4th best in 100 semis 10.59Q +1.0.)
Demonte Wilson (Crest) 2nd in 110H, 14.20 (-1.5).
Enloe sr Jonathan Addison 2nd in HJ, 6-8.75.
Union Pines sr Spencer Walden 3rd, 6-8.75.
Erin Jenkins (Charlotte Vance) 4th in 400H 52.99.
(#9 NC All-Time).
Brian Davis (Fuquay-Varina) 6th in 400, 48.20.
(6th in 400 semis, 48.13.)
Young Women:
Clayton jr Mollie Williams 2nd in 100H, 13.72 (+0.1).
(Also 13.64w (+2.5) prelim (#6 NC A-T) and 13.67w (+3.6) semi.)
W Craven jr Nishedra Brown 3rd in 100, 11.75 (+1.8).
(#18 NC All-Time.)
(Also 4th in 200, 24.03 +0.5 - #13 NC All-Time.)
Alvonna Blakney (W Meck) 5th, 14.28.
(14.15 +1.9 1st round; 13.98 +2.4 Semi.)
Nora Mckiver (High Point Andrews) 8th, 14.61.
(14.28 +2.2 1st round; 14.12 +1.5 Semi. - #19 NC All-Time)
Emily Kimble 5th in HJ, 5-5.
Intermediate (15-16) Boys:
23-5.25 (-0.6w) win for Cummings soph Isaiah Moore.
Moore also wins 110H 14.07 (+1.7).
(Moore had 13.96w (+3.5) semi to lead qualifiers.
US#14 196-5 HT for South Brunswick soph Colin Minor.
(Top throw nationally for a 10th-grader this year.)
(#1 NC All-Time!)
Nishedra Brown tested at Nationals - NewBernSJ.com
Myers Park's Bryanna Hames 5th (Intermediate DT) - S. Charlotte Weekly
11 national records fall of final 2 days - MileSplit
8,000 athletes participating - MileSplit
Results - USATF.org
Coverage - DyeStat | Coverage - MileSplit
Live Webcast | Meet Website
Meet Records...Past Winners...Past Results
More

Russell E. Blunt ECI Meet - Duke Univ., Durham (7/20-22)
46-6.25 TJ for rising 9th grader Marcus Krah (Hillside).
Bits & pieces from the Blunt Invitational (7/24) - HeraldSun.com
Story (7/22) - Herald-Sun
Doctor's orders: Hydrate hydrate (7/22) - Herald-Sun
Nearly 2,00 athletes are in Durham (7/21) - Herald-Sun
Russell Blunt meet attracts national talent (7/20) - Herald-Sun
Live Results
Preview - NCrunners
Info | Schedule | Entry List - DurhamStriders.com
Last Year's Results
More on Coach Blunt

John Drescher column:
Gibbons girl was no runner-up on the track (7/21) - N&O

Craig Engles, Wesley Frazier, Sydney White on
2012 All-USA boys & girls track teams (7/20) - USAToday.com

Summer Track Reveals Upcoming HS Talent (7/17) - NCrunners

AAU Club Nationals -- Orlando, FL (7/15)
Young Men/Women (17-18):
Kaila Smith (Ardrey Kell) 4th in 400H, 61.16 (#8 NC All-Time).
Also 8th in 100H, 14.98 -1.0.
Destinie Sykes (Ashbrook) 5th in TJ, 36-10.75 +0.5.
Coverage - DyeStat.com

Duane Ross Named New NC A&T T&F Director
Story (7/11) - NCATAggies.com
A&T hires track and field coach (7/12) - News-Record.com

A $64,000 Question: What's Next For DyeStat? (7/12) - runnerspace.com
What's in store for the preeminent high school track site
now that ESPN has pulled the plug?

Senior Spotlights: (by NCrunners.com)
Dudley's Tyler Brockington (7/13)
Millbrook's Sammy George (7/12)
SE Guilford's Hezekiah Ward (7/11)
Crest's Demonte Wilson (7/10)
Ardrey Kell's Kaitlyn Kramer (7/9)
This week at NCrunners (7/8)

World Junior Championships - Barcelona, Spain (7/10-15)
Sydney White (E Forsyth) clears 3.85m (12-7.5) on first attempt
but misses 3 tries at 3.95 (12-11.5); does not advance to Final.
(20th place overall in the Qualifying Round.)
Results: Pole Vault Qualifying Round (7/12) - IAAF.org
(Time zones: Barcelona is 6 hours ahead.
Meet Webpage - IAAF.org | Coverage - DyeStat
Team USA to showcase young talents - USATF.org
Field events preview - DyeStat
Meet Info - USATF.org | Entry Lists (by country) (7/7)
Sydney White interview (6/8) - WXII12.com

USATF Region 3 Jr Olympic Championships - Newport News (7/5-8)
Top Five advance to the Nationals (Baltimore, 7/23-9).
Erin Jenkins (Vance HS) 2nd, 53.27 400H (#12 NC All-Time).
Eric Blake (W Charlotte) 4th, 54.64 (#23 NC All-Time).
Isaiah Moore (Cummings) 13.94 (+0.3).
Owen's Emily Kimble qualifies for nationals - Citizen-Times
Recap - NCrunners
Results | Entry List - CoachOregistration.com
Schedule/Info - Virginia.USATF.org

JDL Fast Track 2012-13 Season Taking Shape (7/7) - NCrunners
Former Knightdale star Burkheart Ellis, Jr excels (7/5) - NCrunners
Catching Up on Summer Track Results (7/3) - NCrunners

Former Shelby Crest athlete Manteo Mitchell officially named to
2012 US Olympic Team (7/3) - USATF.org
Mitchell on US Olympic 4x400 relay team (7/3) - Citizen-Times
Mitchell places fifth in 400m Finals - CatamountSports.com
Mitchell officially WCU's first track Olympian (7/3) - Citizen-Times

Kwame Donyinah sprints with a passion (7/2) - Observer

Legendary ECU Coach Bill Carson dies at 75.
Produced countless outstanding athletes over 40 years.
More Info (7/2)

NC High School Alumni in 2012 Olympic Trials: (6/21-7/1)
Summary and Links
Live Results - USATF.org
Final US team for London - USATF.org
Sunday:
400m Hurdles Final: Johnny Dutch 8th (51.47).
Saturday:
200m Semis: Manteo Mitchell 11th (20.84 -1.8).
(8 advancing to Final all ran 20.70 or faster.)
110mH Semis: Ronnie Ash 14th of 18. (13.53 +1.2).
Spencer Adams 16th (13.58 -0.6).
(8 advancing to Final all ran 13.37 or faster.)
Friday:
200m Heats: Manteo Mitchell 7th fastest of 21 advancing (20.47 +1.6).
400m Hurdles Semi: Johnny Dutch 8th fastest (49.59). Advanced to Final.
110m Hurdles Heats: Spencer Adams 13th fastest (13.51 -1.6). Advanced.
100m Hurdles Heats: Ronnie Ash 15th fastest (13.52 -0.8). Advanced.
1500m Semis: Jack Bolas (3:52.47) 9th in Semi; didn't advance.
Thursday:
Johnny Dutch 5th in Prelims (Top 16 advance to Semis) 49.69.
Jack Bolas 22nd in 1500 prelim. (3:42.14), Advanced to Semi.
Julia Lucas 4th (15:19.83) in 5000, misses by .04. (!)
Ryan Hill 5th (13:27.49); Top 3 at 13:24.47 or faster.
Hill, Lucas just miss making Olympic team - GoPack.com
Lucas loses Olympic bid in photo finish - Register-Guard
Micro-second separates Lucas, Conley - Register-Guard
Women's 5,000 Final ...Its Absolute Best (video) - LetsRun.com
Photos - Register-Guard
Alphonso Jordan 14th in TJ qualifying (53-1.5 +1.0). 12 advanced.
Earlier:
Jesse Williams 4th in HJ Final but still qualifies for London since
he's one of only 3 in top 4 w/an Olympic 'A' standard.
Former Broughton star Jesse Williams makes team - N&O
Jesse Williams is still king in HJ (6/25) - RegisterGuard.com
WCU alum Mitchell narrowly misses (6/24) - Citizen-Times

Nike Elite Miles at the Trials - Eugene, OR (6/29)
Wesley Frazier 3rd - 4:56.46.
Results | Story - DyeStat

NC AAU Area 7 National Qualifier (UNC-Charlotte, 6/28-7/1)
Recap - NCrunners

Spring Season Wraps - NCrunners:
Distance (7/1) | Sprints/Hurdles (6/30) | Field Events (6/28)

Forsyth Star sets sight on Jr. Olympics (6/30) - News14.com

Swansboro's Korie Bennett to vault for WCU (6/29) - JDNews.com
Vote for NCRunners Fans' Choice Awards (6/26)
North Carolina Throwers Branch Out (6/25) - NCrunners.com

Julie Shea and Wesley Frazier share a love of running (6/24) - N&O
Shea & Frazier Photo gallery - N&O

-- Thursday - Sunday - June 21-24 --
NC USATF Jr. Olympics State Meet
(Durham County Stadium, Durham)

Tametris Morrison (SE Raleigh) 1:00.77 (#5 NC All-Time).
James Rowland (Jax Northside) 160-10 JT (#6 NC A-T).
Breanna Warren (W Guilford) 140-3.75 (#13 NC All-Time).
Layla White (Cary) wins girls 400 (55.71).
Tevin Hester wins 100 over Cameron Hudson, 10.80 to 10.81 (-1.6).
Hudson edges Hester in 200, 21.71 to 21.73 (-2.9).
Xavier Jones takes 400 (47.90), 3rd in 200 (22.12).
Erin Jenkins (ZB Vance) wins boys 400H (54.71).
Emily Kimble (Owen) wins girls HJ (5-7.75).
Recap | Complete Results - NCrunners
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Striders, Champions lead Qualifiers - HeraldSun.com
Info | Results - NCUSATF.org

N Buncombe's Sage Proffit and rising Asheville senior Kris Lordman named
Citizen-Times All-WNC Track Athletes of the Year (6/23)
All-WNC Track & Field (6/23) - Citizen-Times.com

Craig Engels named
NC Gatorade Boys T&F Athlete of the Year (6/21) - DyeStat
Story - NCHSAA.org
More - DyeStat
Wesley Frazier Girls T&F Athlete of the Year (6/20) - DyeStat
More - DyeStat
Engels, Frazier Earn Gatorade Honors - NCrunners

Thomas Graham, Knightdale boys 4x400, Wesley Frazier,
Mollie Williams, Tyler Brockington, Wakefield girls 4x200,
Sydney White on
Jim Spier's National High School Top-5 Lists:
Boys | Girls (6/20) - NationalScholastic.org

Final 2011-12 NCHSAA Wells Fargo Cup Standings (6/19) - NCHSAA.org

All-Observer Track and Field Teams:
Girls | Boys (6/18) - CharlotteObserver.com

Wesley Frazier chosen to race special HS Mile (6/17) - DyeStat

Jim Law Invitational - UNC-Charlotte (6/15-17)

2012 USATF Junior Nationals - Bloomington, IN (6/15-17)
Sydney White (E Forsyth) 2nd, 13-3.5 (#1 NC All-Time; US #4).
(Qualifies for World Junior Championships in Barcelona).
White Earns Trip to Spain for World Juniors - NCrunners
White qualifies for international meeet - JournalNow.com
Colin Minor (S Brunswick) 18th in HT (188-9) (#2 NC All-Time).
Results by former NC HS athletes:
Jarrett Samuels 2nd, LJ (25-3.5 +1.4).
Coverage page - DyeStat.com
Live Results | Full Results
Sunday Recap - USATF.org
Friday Recap - DyeStat
Coverage page - Milesplit.com
Meet Website

New Balance Nationals Outdoor - Greensboro (6/14-16)
-- Championship Events: --
Wesley Frazier wins 2-Mile (10:13.43).
Also 2nd in Mile (4:48.28) ..and 3rd (16:51.04) in 5000.
Thomas Graham 2nd in 2-Mile (8:56.56) (#3 NC All-Time).
(Converts to a 8:53.45 3200).
Tevin Hester (Granville Cent) wins 100 (10.50 +1.5),
..with Cameron Hudson (Berry Acad.) 4th (10.67),
..and Harvey McSwain III 6th (10.75).
McSwain (Crest) 2nd in 200 (21.20 +1.2),
..with Hester 3rd (21.22), Hudson 4th (21.28).
Knightdale boys win 4x200 (1:27.40),
..2nd in 4x400 (3:14.99) (#3 NC All-Time).
Aalayah Faulcon (So Durham) wins 400 (55.39),
..with Marissa Bellamy (Bunn) 2nd (55.52).
Mollie Williams (Clayton) 2nd in 100H (13.76 +1.6).
Alexis Perry (Jordan) 2nd in HJ (5-8.5).
Wakefield girls 4x400 2nd (3:46.28).
Isaiah Moore (Cummings) 3rd in HH (14.10 +1.6).
Sydney White (E Forsyth) 3rd in PV (12-6.75).
George Freiberger (Westchester) 3rd in TJ (48-5.25 +2.7).
SE Raleigh girls 3rd in 4x100 (47.70).
West Mecklenburg 4th (48.17).
Parkland girls 4th in 4x200 (1:42.11).
Ravenscroft girls 4th in DMR (11:58.84) (#1 NC All-Time).
(4:48 1600 split for Wesley Frazier.)
Kwame Donyinah (Myers Park) 4th in 400 (47.27) (=#12 NC A-T).
Tametris Morrison (SE Raleigh) 4th in 400H (1:01.81) (#11 NC A-T).
Alexis Murphy (Apex) 4th in 200 (24.21 +2.2).

-- Emerging Elite Events: --
Eliza Dekker wins EE Mile (4:57.90) (#8 NC All-Time).
(Converts to a 4:56.18 1600m).
Spencer Walden (Union Pines) =2nd in EE HJ (6-6.75).
Rayna Yvars (Green Hope) 3rd 11-10.75 in EE PV (#11 NC All-Time).
Kaila Smith (Ardrey Kell) wins 400H (1:02.54) (#18 NC All-Time).
Brandon Little (Monroe) wins EE 100 (10.77 +2.1).
Matthew Colvin (So. Guilford) wins EE TJ (47-6.25 +3.1).
Shemiah Brooks (SW Guilford) wins EE 100mH (14.21 +1.6).
SE Raleigh boys win EE 4x400 (3:20.13).
NW Guilford boys 2nd in EE 4x400 (3:22.95).
Jordan Brown (Davidson Day) 3rd in EE 200 (21.93 +1.9).
Christian White (Ardrey Kell) 3rd in EE 800 (1:55.03).

-- Freshmen Events: --
Lauren White (St Davids) wins Freshmen LJ (18-1.75).
NC boys go 1-2 in Freshmen 100,
Nyheim Hines (Leesville Rd) (10.87 +1.2),
Jakara King-Penn (Reagan) (10.89).
-- -- --
Results: Thursday | Friday | Saturday - MileSplit
Live Results - FlashResults.com
Live Updates - NCrunners
Live Webcast | Live Updates - Milesplit
NBN Coverage: User's Guide - NCrunners
Knightdale's relay team in photo finish - N&O
Ravencroft's Frazier earns national honors - N&O
Recaps: Thursday | Friday | Saturday - Milesplit
Friday story | Saturday story - DyeStat
Previews: Friday | Saturday - NCrunners
Latest Heat Sheets (6/14) - NationalScholastic.org
Schedule | Directions - NationalScholastic.org
NC Athletes Set To Defend Their Turf - NCrunners
Spectator's Guide to New Balance Nationals - NCrunners
Entry Lists As Of June 12
Coverage page - DyeStat.com
Coverage page - MileSplit.com
Previews: Boys | Girls - DyeStat
Track and Field meet needs volunteers - News-Record.com
Meet Info | Meet Website - NSSF
Online Registration

Thomas Graham Male Athlete of the Year (6/13) - CaryNews.com
Area athletes had banner year (6/13) - JournalNow.com

--- Saturday - June 9: ---
adidas Grand Prix, New York City
Wesley Frazier 5th, 4:42.78y (#1 NC All-Time!)
(Converts to a 4:41.14 1600m.)
Frazier's previous best was 4:44.76y (4:43.11m), 2011 Nationals.
(That's *8* new updates by NC girls this year (all 5:00.00 or
better) to the A-T 1600 List!)
Craig Engels 6th, 4:03.96y (#1 NC All-Time!)
(Converts to a 4:02.55 1600m.)
Nine runners broke 4:05.
Engels' previous best was 4:09.42y (4:07.98m) 4/27 at Penn Relays,
which was #7 on the All-Time NC List.
Results/Schedule | Updates/Meet Website
Engels, Frazier Make History in Dream Miles - NCrunners
Coverage - DyeStat.com
Coverage Page - MileSplit
Winston-Salem's Engels turns in NC HS record Mile - News-Record.com
Final Fields Set for adidas Dream 100 & Mile (6/5) - Meet site
Preview - sbp.org | Preview - Meet site
Preview - FloTrack.org

2012 POWERADE State Games of North Carolina - Winston-Salem
Sydney White (E Forsyth) 13-2 1/4 (#1 NC All-Time).
Coverage Page - NCrunners
Photos - JournalNow.com
Meet Website
- - - -
Granville Central's Tevin Hester &
Durham Jordan's Alexis Perry Named N&O's
Top High School Athletes of the Year (6/9) - N&O
Cross Country/Indoor/Outdoor Track Athletes of the Year (6/9) - N&O

Cardinal Gibbons 1600 Tune-Up (6/8) - NCrunners
Flow Athlete of the Week: Sydney White (6/8) - WXII12.com
SE Guilford athletes sign letters of intent (6/6) - News-Record.com
NW Guilford's Taylor Rhodes receives award (6/5) - News-Record
Runner attends graduation instead of state meet (6/5) - Observer

All-Classes Rankings: (NCrunners.com)
Team (6/10) | Relays
All Individual Events | All Distance | Long Distance
Mid-Distance | All Sprints/Hurdles | All Field
All Sprints | Long Sprints | Short Sprints | Hurdles
Throws | All Jumps | Horizontal Jumps | Vertical Jumps
All-Classes Rankings to Debut This Week (5/28)

--- Saturday - June 2: ---
NC Runners Elite Last Chance Tune Up - Kernersville, NC
Craig Engels (Reagan) 1:49.89 (#2 NC All-Time).
(3rd NC runner ever under 1:50.)
Megan Sullivan (Broughton) 2:10.69 (#3 NC All-Time).
Sammy George (Millbrook) 2:11.23 (#4 NC All-Time).
Wesley & Ryen Frazer: splits of 4:47, 3:37 on DMR.
Harvey McSwain (Crest) 10.65, 21.43, 50.62 in 2 hours.
Eliza Dekker (Durham Academy) 2:14.72.
Richard Miller (Millbrook) 1:52.40 (#21 NC A-T).
5-6, 34-3.74 for Freshman Ashley Parker (Draughn).
Recap | Results/Coverage | Preview |
Info/Entry List | Tentative Schedule (5/28) - NCrunners

7th Annual Caribbean Scholastic Invitational - Puerto Rico
Xavier Jones 2nd 48.67. 5th in 200, 22.20 (+3.6).
Friday: Jones 21.81, 49.19 in Prelims, advances to Finals.
Live Results
Coverage Page - MileSplit
Another Successful CSI for Team NSSF - NattionalScholastic.org
Ragsdale junior Xavier Jones to compete |
Meet Website | Meet Info - NationalScholastic.org

Carolina Club Challenge - Myrtle Beach, SC
Results - NCrunners

Ken Roberts T&F Challenge - Thomasville, NC
Results - NCrunners
----

N Buncombe's Sage Proffit commits to Georgia (6/1) - Citizen-Times

Senior Spotlight: Southern Durham's
Aalayah Faulcon (6/1) - NCrunners

Pole Vault Carolina Inv. (5/31) - NCrunners
Green Hope Inv. Pole Vault (5/29) - NCrunners

Jim Spier's National High School Top-5 Lists:
Boys | Girls (5/28) - NationalScholastic.org

Interview: Dudley's Tyler Brockington (5/27) - News-Record.com

--- Saturday - May 26: ---
1st Annual NCTCCCA Meet of Champions - WSSU - Winston-Salem, NC
Hailey Cook (Hendersonville) 43-8.25 (#11 NC All-Time).
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
WNC trio fare well at post-season meet - WNCprepTrack.com
Qualifiers as of 5/22 - NCrunners
Meet Info | Schedule | Qualifiers - NCTCCCA.org
Story - FayObserver.com
More Info - NCrunners

36th Annual Golden South Classic - Orlando, FL
Frank Quarles (Fayetteville Byrd jr) wins LJ: 23-10 nwi.
Also 12th (22.18 +0.4) in 200 prelim.
Results/Coverage - FLrunners.com
Entry List | Meet Website

2012 Durham Striders Developmental Meet - Durham, NC
Corrected Results - DurhamStriders.com
----

Final WNC Honor Roll (5/26) - Citizen-Times.com

Returning for 2013 Rankings: (NCrunners.com)
NCHSAA: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A (5/24)
NCISAA: 3-A | 1-A/2-A (5/23)

Senior Spotlight: Draughn's Adam Manns (5/24) - NCrunners
Shelby Howell interview (5/24) - Star-News
NW Guilford's Carl Walton to sign with Charlotte (5/24) - News-Record
E Lincoln's Bubba McDowell finishes track career on top (5/23) - L Norman News

Ragsdale junior Xavier Jones selected for
7th Annual Caribbean Scholastic Invitational
Article | Meet Website | Meet Info (5/22) - NationalScholastic.org

NCTCCCA Meet of Champions Info (5/22) - NCrunners

Jim Spier's National High School Top-5 Lists:
Boys | Girls (5/22) - NationalScholastic.org

Hickory Ridge's Mikayla Kinloch (5/22) - Cabarrus News
Track season continues on NCRunners (5/22) - NCrunners

--- Saturday - May 19: ---

NCHSAA State 4-A Championships
North Carolina A&T University, Greensboro
Knightdale boys win 67-48 over Reagan. Enloe 3rd (37).
Wakefield girls 1st (60), W Meck (35), Jordan 34.
Tyler Brockington (Dudley) 41.81 (#2 NC All-Time).
Broughton 9:11.48 (#3 NC All-Time).
Alvonna Blakney (West Meck) 42.96 (#5 NC All-Time).
Tametris Morriso (SE Raleigh) 43.13 (#6 NC All-Time).
Mollie Williams (Clayton) 13.66w +2.3 (#6 NC All-Time).
Alexis Perry (Jordan) 13.85w (#10 NC All-Time).
Alvonna Blakney (W Meck) 13.93w (#11 NC All-Time).
Watauga 9:15.59 (#6 NC All-Time).
Ardrey Kell 9:21.89 (#7 NC All-Time).
TC Roberson 9:23.75 (#8 NC All-Time).
Shelby Howell (New Hanover) 2:11.99 (#7 NC All-Time).
Jennifer Cunningham (Pinecrest) 2nd 2:13.99 (#16 A-T).
Alexis Murphy (Apex) 11.66w +2.1 (#8 NC All-Time).
Alexis Murphy (Apex) 23.96 +1.0 (#12 NC All-Time).
Joseph Horton (Knightdale) 21.03 +0.9 (#10 NC All-Time)
Reagan 7:50.60 (#13 NC All-Time).
Knightdale 7:56.34 (#25 NC All-Time).
Complete Results
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Recap | Live Updates | Coverage - NCrunners.com
Coverage - DyeStat.com
Wakefield, Knightdale defend titles - N&O
Photo Gallery | Photos - N&O
Jordan's Perry named girls MVP; Jordan 3rd - Herald-Sun
4-A Recap: Soph wins 100 10.55 - FayObserver.com
New Hanover's Shelby Howell repeats - Star-News
Providence's Jordan Jvadi wins 110H - MatthewsMintHillWeekly.com
Charlotte boys sweep 4-A hurdles - Observer
Career day for Chris Cubra - Citizen-Times.com
Harris Just Falls Short - GoBlueRidge.net
NW Guilford solid in 4-A championships - NWobserver.com
Watauga girls 16th, boys 22nd. - WataugaDemocrat.com
4-A Preview - NCrunners.com
Soph Jahmaal Daniel looks to lead Terry Sanford to title - FayObserver
Time Schedule - NCHSAA.org
Directions | Forecast | Hotels
Meet Program/Heat Sheets - NCrunners
Virtual State Meets: Boys | Girls - NCrunners
Last year's (2011) results

--- Friday - May 18: ---

NCHSAA State 3-A Championships
North Carolina A&T University, Greensboro
Berry Academy boys win title with 65 points. No. Guilford 2nd (47).
N Buncombe girls win over Fay. Westover 34-30.
Fike, Gibbons, Marv Ridge all at 29. ..A VERY close State Meet!
(7 teams within 4 pts going into the final event!)
Nyshedra Brown (W Craven) 11.77 (+1.6) - New 3-A State Meet Record.
14.39 (+1.4) 3-A State Meet Rec for No. Guilford's Ariel Davis.
South Central's Jasmine Marrow 14.47 - also under old record.
Complete Results
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Recap | Coverage Page - NCrunners.com
N Buncombe girls win 3-A state meet - Citizen-Times.com
Berry Academy wins 3-A championship - CharlotteObserver.com
Photos - N&O
Westover girls 2nd; Byrd boys 4th - FayObserver.com
Area athletes win 3-A titles - N&O
Memorable day for Asheville junior - Citizen-Times
Northern Guilford athletes win 3 state titles - NWobserver.com
S Brunswick athletes earn 2nd-place finishes - Star-News
Time Schedule | Welcome Letter | Entry List
Directions | Forecast | Hotels
3-A Preview (5/18) - NCrunners
Virtual State Meets: Boys | Girls - NCrunners
Last year's (2011) results

Wakefield's Ariah Graham prepares (5/18) - N&O
Championship weekend for 3-A, 4-A, NCISAA (5/18) - FayObserver.com
N Meck's Sabrina Moore; Hopewell's Cheyenne Hutchinson (5/18) - HuntersvilleHerald.com
Cuthbertson's Raven Covington (5/18) - UnionCountyWeekly.com
NC State welcomes an accomplished signing class (5/18) - GoPack.com
(13 of 17 from North Carolina.)
Myers Park junior Kwame Donyinah (5/17) - TheCharlotteWeekly.com
NCHSAA & NCISAA state championships this weekend (5/17) - N&O
2nd Weekend of Championships Scheduled for NC A&T (5/15) - NCHSAA.org

NCISAA 3-A Championship (Friday/Saturday)
Charlotte Country Day School, Charlotte
Charlotte Country Day boys, Cary Academy girls take titles.
Wesley Frazier (Raleigh Ravenscroft) 10:37.80.
Thomas Graham (Cary Academy) 9:05.59.
Results
Recap | Coverage Page - NCrunners
Charlotte Country Day takes boys 3-A title - Observer
First boys track title in 15 years - S Charlotte Weekly
Metrolina Christian freshman wins DT (138-10) - UnionCountyWeekly.com
WNC athletes win NCISAA titles - Citizen-Times.com
3-A Preview (5/17) - NCrunners
Directions, Time Schedule, Hotel Info, More - NCISAA.org
Qualifying Standards - NCISAA.org
3A Virtual State Meet (5/15) - NCrunners

NCISAA 1-A/2-A Championship (Friday/Saturday)
Dick Vert Track & Soccer Stadium, High Point, NC
Results
Results - NCrunners
Recap | Coverage Page - NCrunners
Preview - NCrunners
Qualifying Standards - NCISAA.org
1A/2A Virtual State Meet (5/14) - NCrunners

Jim Spier's National High School Top-5 Lists:
Boys | Girls (5/16) - NationalScholastic.org

Craig Engels will run in the Dream Mile June 9 at
the adidas Grand Prix in New York City. Story (5/16)

Focus On: Mt Tabor Coach Patrick Cromwell (5/18) - Journal
South View's Mitchell greatly influencing local jumpers (5/17) - FayObserver.com
Senior Spotlight: Berry Academy's Cameron Hudson (5/17) - NCrunners
Durham Sports Club honors top scholar athletes (5/17) - Herald-Sun
E Henderson's Brandon Garren's Comeback (5/11) - WLOS.com
WNC Honor Roll #16 (5/16) - Citizen-Times
Ten Things About Carrboro's Frankie Perone (5/13) - ChapelHillNews.com
Alumni Report (5/15) - NCrunners
Senior Spotlight: Cary Christian's Aundrea Holmes (5/15) - NCrunners
Track and music mix for Durham Jordan student (5/14) - N&O
Buncombe track shows its might (5/14) - Citizen-Times.com
NCRunners Sponsors 2 More Meets (5/14) - NCrunners
Outdoor Week 11 In Review (5/14) - NCrunners

--- Saturday - May 12: ---

NCHSAA State 1-A Championships
North Carolina A&T University, Greensboro
North Rowan Boys Repeat as Champions (79). Science & Math 2nd (75).
Monroe Girls Win Title 101-54 over Hendersonville.
Trentarious Friday (Cherryville) 48.12 - 1-A State Meet Rec.
Monroe girls 4x200 1:41.30 - 1-A State Meet Record.
Mount Airy girls 4x800 9:42.16 - 1-A State Meet Rec.
Teaunna Cuthbertson (N Rowan) wins LJ 3rd Year In Row, but
this year by just 1/4 inch.
Jamie Glenn (Monroe) wins TJ 3rd Year In Row, breaks 1-A
State Meet Record by 1/4 inch with 38-4 (-1.4).
Hendersonville's Hailey Cook 42-11.75 (#18 NC All-Time)
Recap | Coverage Page - NCrunners
Complete Results
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Live Updates - NCrunners
N Rowan boys win another title - SalisburyPost.com
NCSSM boys take 2nd in state 1-A - Herald-Sun.com
Despite small roster, Monroe dominates - UnionCountyWeekly.com
Elkin's Zach Millsaps claims 800 title - YadkinValleySports.com
Mount Airy wins three 1-A titles - YadkinValleySports.com
3 Hendersonville athletes win titles - Citizen-Times
Lejeune's Tatum 2nd in Triple Jump - JDnews.com
N Rowan girls 4th - SalisburyPost.com
N Rowan, Monroe capture titles - CharlotteObserver.com
W-S Prep girls win 4x100 crown - JournalNow.com
Cook, Rivers, Lackey earn titles | Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com
WNC athletes win 1-A titles - Citizen-Times
NCrunners.com Predictions:
Boys: Science & Math over N Rowan; Monroe 3rd.
Girls: Monroe to win big; N Stokes 2nd.
Preview (5/12) - NCrunners.com
Virtual 1-A State Meets: Boys | Girls (5/10) - NCrunners
N Rowan boys to defend 1-A title (5/11) - SalisburyPost.com
Schedule | Directions | Forecast | Hotels | T-Shirts
Last year's results (2011)

3-A/4-A Regionals (5/12):

4-A Regional Recaps - NCrunners

4-A West:
TCR boys #1. Watauga girls edge W Meck.
Cheyenne Hutchinson (Hopewell) 14.09 (=#12 NC All-Time).
Alvonna Blakney (W Meck) 14.10 (#14 NC All-Time).
Myers Park 4x400 3:55.47 (#17 NC All-Time).
Reid Harris (Watauga) 15-2 (=#20 NC All-Time).
Sabrina Moore (W Meck) 11.79 prelim (=#21 NC All-Time).
Watauga's Harris wins vault - WataugaDemocrat.com
Watauga girls capture regional - WataugaDemocrat.com
WHS women win regional crown - GoBlueRidge.net
Meck boys, girls win at 4-A West - CharlotteObserver.com
4-A Midwest:
Parkland girls 1:39.50 (#6 NC All-Time).
Mt Tabor boys 7:50.47 (#11 NC All-Time).
W Guilford jr Breanna Warren 139-2 (#14 NC All-Time).
Parkland relay teams shine at regional - JournalNow.com
9 NW Guilford athletes qualify for state finals - NWobserver.com
Relays pace So. Alamance in 4-A Midwest - Times-News
4-A Mideast:
Broughton girls 9:22.03 (#6 NC All-Time).
So. Durham girls 48.00 (#18 NC All-Time).
Sophomore runs 4:22.65, doesn't advance to state.
Cary boys, Wakefield girls take 4-A Mideast - N&O
4-A East:
4-A East Highlights - FayObserver.com
Southeast Raleigh girls edge W Johnston by 1 point.
Knightdale boys dominate (10.71, 21.67, 42.18, 1:28.11, 3:18.89).
2:14.38/5:03 double for Shelby Howell (New Hanover).
Four 800 qualifiers at 2:15.70 or faster.
Knightdale boys, SE Raleigh girls win 4-A East - N&O
Girardeau gets 2 victories at 4-A East - FayObserver.com
17 from Wilmington heading to state 4-A - Star-News

3-A Regional Recaps - NCrunners

3-A West:
3 Buncombe County teams win - Citizen-Times
W Henderson, E Henderson athletes win - BlueRidgeNow.com
3-A Midwest:
Charlotte Catholic girls 9:35.14 (#20 NC All-Time).
Berry Acad. boys win 4 relays: 42.35, 1:28.76, 3:25.77, 8:02.19.
Honeycutt, Stout, Lawing win in 3-A Midwest - SalisburyPost.com
3-A Mideast:
Brooke Shelton (Ledford) 11-6 (=#17 NC All-Time).
Chapel Hill girls win 3-A Mideast - Herald-Sun.com
No. Guilford boys win 3-A Mideast - NWobserver.com
Young helps Tigers shake off Gibbons - ChapelHillNews.com
Williams wins 3 times in regional - Times-News
Byrd teams 2nd, 3rd at 3-A Mideast - FayObserver.com
3-A Mideast Photos - FayObserver
3-A East:
Thompson wins 2 events at 3-A East - JDnews.com
3-A East Results for JHS, WOHS - JDnews.com

(Results/Coverage are courtesy of NCrunners.com)
4-A:
West
Watauga HS
Midwest
Reagan HS
Mideast
Green Hope HS
East
West Johnston
3-A: West
Polk County
Midwest
Marvin Ridge
Mideast
Douglas Byrd
East
Swansboro

Regional Previews: 3-A | 4-A (5/12) - NCrunners
Teams head to Regionals (5/9) - ChapelHillNews.com
Detailed info: 4-A West
4-A Mideast Records

--- Friday - May 11:---

NCHSAA State 2-A Championships
North Carolina A&T University, Greensboro
Cedar Ridge boys win title. Carrboro girls repeat; 67-52 over Cummings.
Ethan Smith (Cedar Ridge) 2-A Meet Record 15-3 (=#15 NC All-Time).
55.73 Meet Record for Bunn's Marissa Bellamy.
Grace Morken (Carrboro) 2:18.26 Meet Record.
Korie Bennett (Swansboro) 10-6 =Meet Record.
MVPs: Francesca Evans (Cummings), sophomore Isaiah Moore (Cummings).
TW Andrews' Paisley Simmons beats defending champion in 100 (12.03 -1.4).
Carrboro girls 1-3-4 in both 800 (2:18.26/2:20.30/2:23.15) & 1600
(5:09.13/5:13.99/5:14.07), 1st in 4x800 (9:48.60), 3rd & 6th in 3200.
Cummings wins girls Triple Jump for 6th consecutive year.
Recap | Coverage Page - NCrunners
Complete Results
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Live Updates - N&O
Cummings' Francesca Evans Most Outstanding Performer - Times-News
Topsail's Will Thomas defends HJ title (6-8) - Star-News
Salisbury's Brown 2nd in HJ; Smoot scores 20 - SalisburyPost.com
Starmount's Hunter Welborn wins girls HJ - YadkinValleySports.com
Polk girls 4x4 wins 2nd straight title - BlueRidgeNow.com
Morken leads Carrboro to another title - ChapelHillNews.com
Adam Manns repeats double; Draughn 4th - Morganton.com
E Lincoln's Bubba McDowell wins 400 (48.72) - DenverNCweekly.com
N Lincoln's Allie Castro, E Lincoln's Bubba McDowell win - DenverNCweekly.com
Swansboro's Korie Bennett wins Vault - JDnews.com
Bacon, egg & cheese biscuit results in State Record - Herald-Sun.com
Forest Hill relays, Draughn field specialist shine - Observer
Story - N&O
NCrunners.com Predictions:
Boys: Beddingfield over Cummings.
Girls: Carrboro 1st, Cummings 2nd, Cuthbertson 3rd.
Preview - NCrunners
Virtual 2-A State Meets: Girls (5/9) | Boys (5/7) - NCrunners
Salisbury in 2-A State Meet Today (5/11) - SalisburyPost.com
Swansboro's Champion among Pirates in Greensboro - JDnews.com
Preview (5/10) - BlueRidgeNow.com
Schedule | Directions | Forecast | Hotels | T-Shirts
Last year's results (2011)

TISAC Championships - Cary Academy (5/12)
Wesley Frazier 4:50.68, 2:13.30, 10:40.80!
The 2:13.30 is #13 NC All-Time.
Thomas Graham (Cary Acad) 4:19.14, 9:08.30.
Results - NCrunners

PACIS Championship - at Forsyth Country Day
Forsyth CD boys, Greensboro Day girls win titles.
Results
Coverage Page - NCrunners

CISAA Championships - at Charlotte Country Day (5/10-11)
Providence Day boys, girls win easily.
Results

----

NCHSAA Track & Field Championships set for NC A&T (5/9) - NCHSAA.org

Jim Spier's National High School Top-5 Lists:
Boys | Girls (5/9) - NationalScholastic.org

Terry Sanford 1:57/4:21 freshman Philip Hall (5/11) - FayObserver.com
N Henderson's Barner makes college choice (5/11) - BlueRidgeNow.com
Barner to Western Carolina - Citizen-Times.com
Mullinax a welcome addition at S Rowan (5/11) - SalisburyPost.com
Senior Spotlight: Monroe's Janieyah Collins (5/10) - NCrunners
CAA Championships (5/9) - NCrunners
Teams head to NCHSAA Regionals (5/9) - ChapelHillNews.com
7 Roberson athletes pick colleges | Photos (5/9) - Citizen-Times
WNC Honor Roll #15 (5/9) - Citizen-Times.com
NCISAA 3-A State Meet Qualifiers (5/9) - NCrunners
Watauga runners commit to colleges (5/8) - WataugaDemocrat.com
Alumni Report (5/8) - NCrunners
Indoor State Meet moving to JDL Fast Track (5/7) - NCrunners
Metrolina AC Championships (5/7) - NCrunners
Week 10 in Review (5/7) - NCrunners

--- Saturday - May 5: 1-A/2-A Regionals---

Recaps: 2-A | 1-A - (5/6) NCrunners

Rebecca Elliott sets 800 record at 2-A West - BlueRidgeNow
Owens' Emily Kimble 5-6 meet record - Citizen-Times
2-A Midwest: Salisbury's William Brown clears 6-10 personal best.
2-A Midwest story - SalisburyPost.com
Cummings applies cruise control at 2-A Mideast - TimesNews
Hendersonville's Hailey Cook 137-2 (#18 NC All-Time).
Hendersonville boys, girls sweep 1-A West - BlueRidgeNow.com
Photo: Hendersonville's Grant Rivers - Citizen-Times.com
NCSSM sweeps 1-A Mideast; Carrboro girls win 2-A Mideast - Herald-Sun
Trask boys 2nd to NCSSM at 1-A Mideast - Star-News

Results: -- on NCrunners.com
2-A:
West
Polk County
Midwest
Cuthbertson
Mideast
E Alamance
East
Beddingfield
1-A: West
Cherokee HS
Midwest
N Stokes HS
Mideast
Heidi Trask
East
Lejeune HS

Previews: 2-A (5/5) | 1-A (5/4) - NCrunners
2-A West - Morganton.com

Regional Assignments - NCHSAA.org

Cardinal Gibbons, Charlotte Catholic, Bishop McGuinness
to remain in NCHSAA. (5/3)
(234 schools voted to deny membership; 293 votes were needed.)
Story (5/3) - CharlotteObserver.com
Story (5/3) - N&O | Tweets - Twitter

W Meck's Alvonna Blakney signs with Charlotte (5/3) - MountainIslandWeekly.com
W Meck's Michaela Williams signs with WCU - MountainIslandWeekly

--- 3-A/4-A Conference Championship Meets: ---

(Results on NCRunners.com unless otherwise indicated)

I-Meck 4-A - Charlotte Vance (5/3)
Results - NCPrepTrack

Metro 4-A - SE Guilford (5/3-4)
Results
Grimsley's Brianna Tate: 44-10 (#6 NC All-Time).
Southeast Guilford boys, girls are champions.

Piedmont Triad 4-A - High Point Central (5/1)
Ragsdale boys, Parkland girls winners.
SW Guilford's Shemiah Brooks 14.25 (#22 NC All-Time)
Results

Mid-South 4-A - Fayetteville
South View boys win 11th straight title - FayObserver.com
Results

Coastal 3-A (5/2) - Havelock
Results - NCPrepTrack
White Oak boys, W Carteret girls earn titles.
Story - JDNews.com

Big East 3-A - Southern Nash (5/2)
Story - RockyMountTelegram.com

Mideastern 4-A - Greenville (5/3)
Ashley, Rose win titles - Star-News
Partial Results - Star-News
Sketchy full results

Southwestern 4-A - Ardrey Kell (5/2-3)
Ardrey Kell boys, Myers Park girls champions.
Results

Northwestern 3-A/4-A - Lenoir Rhyne (5/2)
Watauga boys, girls #1. Watauga's Reid Harris 15-1.
Watauga sweeps NWC - WataugaDemocrat.com
Pioneers dominate - GoBlueRidge.net
Results

Central Piedmont 4-A - West Forsyth (5/2)
Craig Engels 1:54.13.
Reagan boys, Mt Tabor girls take titles.
Results

Southeastern 4-A - Pinecrest (5/1-2)
Pinecrest grabs boys, girls championships.
Results
Patriots sweep titles - ThePilot.com

PAC-6 4-A - Riverside (5/2)
Jordan girls edge E Chapel Hill 135-134.
Alexis Perry 5-4, 18-8, 14.57. Jon Beyle 52-6.5, 168-1.
Sam Miner 4:27.03, 1:58.89, 10:09.89.
Jordan's Perry, ECH's Miner lead teams to titles - Herald-Sun
Tidbits + more (scroll down) - H-S
Results

Tri-Nine 4-A - Middle Creek
Cary boys, Apex girls win.
Results
Photos: Day 1 | Day 2 - N&O

Mountain Athletic 3-A/4-A - AC Reynolds (5/2)
TC Roberson wins boys, girls titles.
48.94 for Asheville's Kris Lordman.
Results
Plenty of stars shine at MAC meet | Photos - Citizen-Times

Carolina 3-A - Cardinal Gibbons (5/2)
Chapel Hill boys, girls sweep titles.
Story - ChapelHillNews.com
Results

Mid-Piedmont 3-A (Ledford)
So. Guilford boys, Ledford girls winners.
Results

Mid-State 3-A - E Alamance
No. Guilford boys, girls take titles.
Results

Cape Fear 3-A - Fayetteville (5/2-3)
Douglas Byrd boys, Union Pines girls win.
Results

Eastern Carolina 3-A - Benson
S Johnston boys, Cleveland girls champions.
(Complete results not available.)
Photos - N&O

South Mountain 2A/3A - Morganton (5/1)

Southern Carolina 3-A/4-A (5/1)
Marvin Ridge sweeps - UnionCountyWeekly.com

MEGA-7 4-A - W Mecklenburg (4/30-5/1)
Berry Acad. boys, Olympic girls first.
Results

Greater Neuse River 4-A - Clayton (4/30)
W Johnston girls, Knightdale boys win titles - N&O
Photos - N&O | Results

CAP-8 4-A - Sanderson HS, Raleigh (4/28)
Broughton boys, Millbrook girls top teams.
Results

S Piedmont 3-A - Mt Pleasant (4/25)

Durham Middle Schools Championship (5/3) - NCrunners
21-1.25 LJ for Shepard MS's Marcus Krah.

Table Rock MS wins Foothills Athletic Conf (5/3) - Morganton.com
Monroe 10.42 sprinter Brandon Little (5/4) - UnionCountyWeekly.com
Meet at MRCA (5/3) - NCrunners
Last Chance Meet - SPC (5/3) - NCrunners
Davidson Day 10.84/21.90/49.56 soph Jordan Brown - Huntersville Herald

Granville Central's Tevin Hester named
NCHSAA Male Athlete of the Year (5/3)
Press Release - NCHSAA

Senior Spotlight: SE Raleigh's Jaylon Holt (5/3) - NCrunners
Heritage @ Broughton (5/2) - NCrunners
Meet at Providence Day (5/2) - NCrunners
Meet at FCD (5/2) - NCrunners
Weekly Roundup (5/2) - NCrunners
WNC Honor Roll #14 (5/2) - Citizen-Times.com
N Meck Junior Sabrina Moore (5/1) - CharlotteObserver.com
Alumni Report (5/1) - NCrunners
Forsyth Co. Middle School Championships (4/30) - NCrunners

Latin boys, girls dominate meet at Cannon.
Results (4/30) - NCrunners

N Henderson's Barner Player of the Week (4/30) - BlueRidgeNow
Week 9 in Review (4/30) - NCrunners
Interview: Andrews' Paisley Simmons (4/29) - News-Record.com
Interview: E Forsyth's Sydney White (4/28) - digtriad.com

Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational - Palo Alto (4/29)
Thomas Graham (Cary Academy) 14:11.23 5000 (#1 NC All-Time).
Story - DyeStat.com
Complete Results | More on the meet

--- Weekend of 4/28: ---
118th Penn Relays - Franklin Field, Philadelphia, PA; 4/26 - 4/28
Saturday:
Austin Vegas (E Forsyth) 3rd in vault, 15-5.
Knightdale boys 3rd in 4x400 prelim heat - 3:19.04.
(Did not advance to final.)
Friday:
Craig Engels wins Mile: 4:09.42y! (4:07.98 converted; #7 NC A-T).
Wakefield 4th in 4x100 COA - 46.86 (#2 NC All-Time).
W Meck 3rd in Large Schools 4x100 - 48.19.
Wakefield 5th in 4x400 COA - 3:51.88.
Thursday:
Samantha George 3rd in Mile: 4:48.11 (4:46.44 #4 NC All-Time).
Wakefield 3rd fastest in 4x100 prelims: 47.17 (#5 NC All-Time).
Final is Friday, 2:40 pm.
W Mecklenburg 47.87 in prelims: To run in
Large Schools 4x100 Friday at 2:37 pm.
Wakefield 2nd fastest (3:46.64, US #6) in 4x400 prelims.
(Jamaica's Holmwood Tech 3:45.58)
(54.7 anchor for Ariah Graham)
Final is Friday, 6:20 pm.
Live Results - PennRelaysOnline.com
NC Athletes at the 2012 Penn Relays
List of Schools by State - PennRelaysOnline.com
NC at The Penn Relay Carnival - NCrunners
Coverage page - MileSplit
Coverage page - DyeStat
Highlights: Thursday | Friday | Saturday - DyeStat
Meet Website: ThePennRelays.com.
Top 10 Storylines (4/25) - DyeStat
Walt Murphy's Preview (4/24) - DyeStat
2012 Preview - ArmoryTrack.com
13 NC schools to be represented:
Cary Acad, Green Hope, Mt Tabor, Westchester, Durham Acad,
Knightdale, NRC, Wakefield, E Forsyth, Millbrook, Reagan, West Meck.
Penn Relays Entries Released (4/10) - DyeStat
Craig Engels, Samantha George, Austin Vegas, Kristen Lee,
George Freiberger, Eliza Dekker, Alvonna Blakney,
Rayna Yvars, Cidni Ford among top acceptees.
2011 Results/Coverage - DyeStat.com

NCRunners Elite Track & Field Invitational - Mt Tabor (4/28)
Including: The Frosh/Soph Inv. (The Unofficial JV State Meet)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Final Meet Info - NCrunners.com
Meet Info - NCrunners
Meet Registration - NCrunners
NC Elite Invitational Fields Take Shape

High Country Classic - Watauga HS, Boone (4/28)
Mooresville boys win; AC Reynolds girls edge Watauga 125-122.
Results | Coverage page - NCrunners
Reynolds girls win Watauga track meet - Citizen-Times
Watauga wraps up regular season - GoBlueRidge.net

CCDS Buccaneer Classic Relays - Charlotte Country Day (4/28)
Providence Day boys, Marvin Ridge Girls win.
Results
Coverage page - NCrunners
Records fall as Charger boys win - CharlotteWeekly.com
--------

Power Ratings: - NCrunners.com
NCHSAA: 4-A (4/28) | 3-A (4/27) | 2-A (4/24) | 1-A (4/23)
NCISAA: 3-A (4/25)

NCISAA 3-A State Meet Qualifiers (4/28) - NCrunners

NCHSAA 1-A/2-A Regional Entry Today
Article - NCrunners.com

---- 1-A/2-A Conference Championship Meets: ----

(Results on NCRunners.com unless otherwise indicated)

Yadkin Valley 1-A - N Rowan (4/26) - ThePilot.com
Smoky Mountain 1-A - Cullowhee (4/25)
Western Highlands 1-A/2-A - Polk Co. (4/25)
Carolina 1-A - Princeton (4/25)
PAC-6 2-A - Winston-Salem (4/24)
Carolina 12 2-A - Cedar Ridge HS (4/24)
Northeastern Coastal 2-A - Elizabeth City (4/24)

Southern Piedmont 1-A/2-A - N Lincoln (4/25)
SPC story - DenverNCweekly.com

Mountain Valley 1-A/2-A (4/24)
Starmount's Hunter Welborn 5-9 (=#10 NC All-Time).
Elkin boys, Ashe Co. girls win | Photos - YadkinValleySports.com
Browder, Evans race to top MVAC track honors - YadkinValleySports

Northwest 1-A/2-A Conference - N Stokes
W Stokes boys, N Stokes girls #1 - YadkinValleySports.com

WNC 2-A Athletic Conference
W Henderson girls, boys sweep | Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com
Results (4/25)

Central Carolina 2-A - Cent Davidson
Central ends long drought, sweeps meet - DCpreps.com
Photos - DCpreps.com
Results (4/25)

Northern Carolina 2-A - Bunn HS
Bunn's Marissa Bellamy wins 100, 200, 400, Girls MVP.
Story (4/25) - N&O
2nd-year Corinth Holders sweeps titles - ClaytonNewsStar
The schoo1 still has no senior class (!)

Waccamaw 2-A
N Brunswick boys, S Brunswick girls win (4/25) - Star-News
Story - BrunswickBeacon.com

Catawba Valley 2-A - Bunker Hill HS
174-4 DT for Draughn's Adam Manns (#21 NC All-Time)
E Burke girls edge Draughn 134-132 - Morganton.com
(Was tied 124-124 going into the 4x400.)
Draughn boys claim 1st title - Morganton.com
Draughn boys dominate; E Burke girls nip Draughn - HickoryRecord
Results (4/24)

Mid-State 2-A - Burlington Cummings
Results (4/24)
Cummings boys, girls take titles - Times-News

East Central 2-A - Swansboro
Northside wins boys' championship (4/24) - JDNews.com
Girls Results

Eastern Plains 2-A - Wilson
Results (4/25)

Coastal Plains 1-A - Bayboro
Pamlico boys claims 11th straight title (4/24) - NewBernSJ.com
Lejeune Devilpups repeat as champions - JDNews.com

NCHSAA 1-A, 2-A Regional Entries Due Saturday (4/25) - NCrunners
Coaches' instructions for regional registration - NCrunners

Dick Williams Invitational - E Mecklenburg (4/26)
Berry 42, Vance 23, Butler 22, Olympic 18, AK 17...
Berry's Cameron Hudson: 10.59, 21.33.
Mark Blackmon (W Charlotte) 1:57.98.
Berry Academy 4x800 8:04.60.
Results - NCrunners

Providence Girls Challenge - Charlotte (4/25)
Myers Park girls rise to the challenge; win by 14.
Results

---- Results on NCrunners.com: ----
Westover (4/26)
Meet at Fay. Reid Ross (4/26) | SE Guilford (4/25)
So Alamance (4/25) | NW 4-A Conference 9/10 (4/25)
AC Reynolds (4/24) | Bessemer City Middle-Schools (4/24)
Garner (4/24) | Forsyth Country Day (4/24) | N Mecklenburg (4/23)

Swansboro junior Grass is a double threat (4/27) - JDNews.com
Watauga girls dominate Frosh/Soph Conf. Meet (4/25) - GoBlueRidge.net
WNC Honor Roll #13 (4/25) - Citizen-Times.com
S Rowan's Hannah Houston (4/25) - SalisburyPost.com
Weekly Roundup (4/25) - NCrunners

NCCU's legendary coach, Dr LeRoy Walker has died at 93. (4/24)
Walker an international icon - N&O
Walker remembered by athletes as motivational leader - Herald-Sun
Links to more stories on Walker

Jim Spier's U.S. Top 5 Lists:
Boys | Girls (4/24) - NationalScholastic.org

Undefeated Riverside boys win over Jordan.
Jordan girls 100, Riverside 37.
E Chapel Hill boys, girls sweep twin dual meets.
Story | Results (4/24) - Herald-Sun

E Henderson's Brandon Garren to Pfeiffer (4/24) - BlueRidgeNow.com
WhiteOak/Jax/Washington/W Carteret (scroll down) (4/24) - JDNews.com
Table Rock, WJMS split (4/24) - Morganton.com
Alumni Report (4/24) - NCrunners
Vaulter James Emrick excels for Franklin (4/23) - Citizen-Times
Hillside boys, girls win (scroll down) (4/23) - Herald-Sun
Last Chance Meet Tues in Asheville (4/23) - Citizen-Times.com
Week 8 in Review + Weekend Highlights (4/23) - NCrunners

---- Saturday - April 21: ----
Weekend Preview (4/20) - NCrunners

Bojangles Apex Relays - Apex HS (4/21)
Wesley Frazier (Ravenscroft) 4:45.82 (US #1 in 1600).
Eliza Dekker, Malia Ellington, and Ashley Brubaker under 5:00.
Dekker & Ellington now #2 & #3 US freshmen in 1600.
Dekker's time, 4:56.52 #9 NC All-Time, and Ellington's
4:56.80 =#11 NC All-Time. 4:58.60 for Brubaker (#20 NC A-T).
Craig Engles (Reagan) 4:11.87 - beats Thomas Graham (Cary Acad.)
(#23 NC All-Time; NC #1, US #19).
8 guys under 4:20 (!):
Engels, Graham 4:15.61, Richard Miller 4:16.80, Jacob Sears 4:17.92, Paul
Lilley 4:18.00, Sam Miner 4:18.55, Josh Copus 4:18.90, Sam Roberson 4:19.95.
4x1600: 21:36.34 for Green Hope girls (Meet Rec).
4 relay wins for Knightdale boys: 41.72, 1:26.28, 3:20.6, 8:02.54.
Complete Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Recap - NCrunners
Preview - NCrunners
Entry List/Meet Program - NCrunners

10th Annual Blue Ridge Classic - A.C. Reynolds HS (4/21)
Mooresville boys win over Asheville, Prov. Day.
Ashv. AC Reynolds girls #1, Watauga 2nd, Prov. Day 3rd.
2:17.67 Meet Rec for Darby Middlebrook (Watauga).
Harvey McSwain II (Crest) 21.51 Meet Rec).
Meet Website
Results - NCrunners
ACR girls win WNC's largest meet - Citizen-Times.com
Hendersonville's Grant Rivers, Asheville's Kris Lordman impress - C-T
Photos - Citizen-Times
Middlebrooks sets rec., Watauga girls 2nd - GoBlueRidge.net
McSwain II top sprinter at meet - ShelbyStar.com
Patton nets trio of top 3s - Morganton.com

13th Bill Carver Classic - Fayetteville (4/21)
Pinecrest boys, girls dominate.
Frank Quarles (Douglas Byrd) 23-11 (NC #1 US #11).
6-9 HJ for Union Pines' Spencer Walden (NC #1 US #24).
Results
Coverage page - NCrunners
Pine Forest So. Dakota Schaub, South View's
Darlene Girardeau win honors
- FayObserver.com
Preview - FayObserver.com
Entry List - CoachOregistration.com
Meet Webpage | Schedule

49th Volunteer Track Classic - Knoxville, TN (4/21)
Sage Profitt (N Buncombe) wins PV - 12.0,
4th in LJ (16-3.75), 7th in 100 (13.09 -1.0).
TC Roberson girls 2nd in DMR (12:27.33 School Rec).
TCR boys 2nd in SHR (1:05.71).
Live Results
Coverage page - tn.milesplit.com
Meet Website

Screaming Eagle Inv. - Wilmington Ashley HS (4/21)
Jack Britt boys by 4 over Ashley.
Jacksonville girls by 2 over Hoggard.
Philip Hall (Terry Sanford) 1:57.26 (US #4 for Freshmen).
John Leonard (Terry Sanford) 54-5 SP (NC #2).
Results - NCrunners
Hoggard's Amanda Gregory sets rec. (12.29 +4.0) - Star-News

2nd Annual Parkland Inv. - Winston-Salem Atkins HS (4/21)
Grimsley boys, Parkland girls win.
6-6 for Will Bennett (Page).
41-10 for Grimsley's Briana Tate (NC #2).
Results - NCrunners

Patriot Classic - So. Alamance HS (4/21)
Southern Alamance boys, girls both win.
Tamilia Wright (Williams) wins LJ (16-4.5), TJ (34-1.5).
Results - NCrunners
Story - Times-News

International Friendship & Freedom Games - NC A&T (4/21)
West Mecklenburg girls 47.18 (=#5 NC All-Time, NC #1).
Results - NCrunners
--------
No announcement on NCHSAA vote until May 3rd (4/24) - N&O
Private school principal: NCHSAA vote will fail (4/24) - Citizen-Times
E Bladen's Evers sensitive to hot NCHSAA issue (4/22) - FayObserver.com
Commentary - by Brett Honeycutt
Charlotte Catholic's official response - ObsPrepSpot
Where would Catholic go? - S. Charlotte Weekly
Should the NCHSAA Eject Cardinal Gibbons? (4/22) - ChapelHillNews.com
WNC coaches firmly behind private school ban - Citizen-Times
NCHSAA schools voting to ban non-boarding parochial schools - News-Record
Private schools possibly out of NCHSAA - BlueRidgeNow.com
NCHSAA membership to vote on private schools - Star-News
NCHSAA to vote on Cardinal Gibbons/Charlotte Catholic/
Bishop McGuinness membership
(4/17) - N&O
Text of Proposals One and Two - N&O
(390 schools will vote. Schools have until Tuesday, 4/24 to vote.)

With the 2012 London Olympics to begin in only 99 days,
I was motivated to create a new history page:
NC Olympians (updated 4/21)
Who will be next to be added to the list?

51st WHKP Relays - N Henderson HS (4/19)
W Henderson boys take title. E Henderson 2nd, Asheville 3rd.
(Boys meet was ppd. by weather from 3/22)
Results - NCrunners
Story - BlueRidgeNow.com

Results on NCrunners.com:
Providence (4/20) | E Burke (4/19) | Marvin Ridge (4/19) | Page (4/19)
N Davidson (4/19) | Cent Davidson (4/19) | S Davidson (4/19) | NE Guilford (4/19)
N Stokes (4/19) | Ravenscroft (4/19) | SE Raleigh (4/19) | So Alamance (4/19)
So Lee (4/19) | Pinecrest (4/19) | N Pitt (4/19) | Croatan (4/19) | Cedar Ridge (4/18)
Butler (4/18) | S Iredell (4/18) | Sanderson (4/18) | Millbrook (4/18)
Broughton (4/18) | Wakefield (4/18) | GCMSAA Ch. (4/18) | Cummings (4/17)
Randolph Co. Meet (4/17) | Olympic (4/17) | Char Country Day (4/17)
Lexington (4/17) | Bessemer City (4/17) | C.W. Porter Relays (4/16)
Char Christian (4/16) | Foothills Mid. Sch. Championships (4/16)

Green Hope's Rayna Yvars vaults 11-9.5 (#11 NC All-Time)
in dual meet at Middle Creek (4/19). (No results yet.)
Senior Spotlight: New Hanover's Shelby Howell (4/19) - NCrunners
Wilmington-area results (4/19) - Star-News
No. Durham boys, girls win over Southern (4/18) - Herald-Sun
Weekly Roundup (4/18) - NCrunners
WNC Honor Roll #11 (4/18) - Citizen-Times.com

Buncombe County Championships (4/17) - N Buncombe
TC Roberson boys, girls both #1.
Rams sweep county track titles - Citizen-Times.com
Photo Gallery - Citizen-Times
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Henderson County Meet (4/17) - N Henderson
W Henderson boys, girls sweep.
Results - Citizen-Times.com
Story - BlueRidgeNow.com

Pender County Championships (4/17)
Trask sweeps boys, girls titles.
Results (scroll down) - Star-News

Tevin Hester (Granville Cent) 10.54 +2.2, Craig Engels (Reagan) 3:52.06,
Thomas Graham (Cary Acad) 14:11.66, Berry Academy 1:26.90,
Knightdale 3:15.71, Wesley Frazier (Ravenscroft) 10:25.84y,
Wakefield 1:35.98, Francesca Evans (Cummings) 39-9 on
Jim Spier's U.S. Top 5 Lists:
Boys | Girls (4/17) - NationalScholastic.org

Hadley Continues to Impress Over Long Distances (4/17) - NCrunners
Ardrey Kell teammates push each other (4/17) - Observer
WNC Track Honor Roll #10 (4/17) - Citizen-Times.com
Alumni Report (4/17) - NCrunners
Buncombe County Meet is Tuesday (4/16)
Outdoor Week 7 in Review (4/16) - NCrunners
WNCPrepTrack.com Top 10 Team Rankings (4/16) - NCrunners
NCrunners Elite Inv. Fields Take Shape (4/15)

--- Friday/Saturday - April 13/14: ---
Weekend Preview (4/14) - NCrunners

34:59.38 10,000 for Alana Hadley.
(#9 US All-Time, #2 NC All-Time)
Details

20th Taco Bell Track & Field Classic (Spring Valley HS, Columbia, SC)
Berry Academy boys win Team Title, edging Crest 31.5 - 30.
Sage Proffit (N Buncombe) 1st, 12-6 (=#2 NC All-Time).
Berry Academy boys 2nd 41.54 (#17 NC All-Time)
Watauga girls win, 9:22.33 (US #13).
Tevin Hester (Granville Cent) wins 100, 10.54 +2.2.
Harvey McSwain II (Crest) wins 200, 21.29 +1.8 (US #6).
Erin Jenkins (Vance) wins 400H, 54.79.
Austin Vegas (E Forsyth) wins PV 15-6.
Shelby Howell (New Hanover) wins 2:14.97.
Sydney Foreman (Ardrey Kell) wins 10:45.83.
Cameron Hudson (Berry Acad) wins LJ 23-06.00 NWI.
Sabrina Moore (N Meck) girls MVP (11.92 +1.3, 24.81q +0.0).
West Meck Girls place 2nd; Led by Toni Thorn 2nd, 18-2 3/4 NWI (NC #2)
and Alvonna Blakney 14.41 +2.7 (NC #3).
W Meck 4x100 3rd, 47.84 (only NC school under 48 this year).
W Meck 4x400, 3rd 4:01.88 (NC #2).
142 teams; 1839 athletes from 14 states.
Results/Coverage page - SC.Milesplit.com
Coverage page - DyeStat
Watauga women spice up Taco Bell - GoBlueRidge.net
Watauga women win 4x800 - GoBlueRidge.net
Sydney Foreman wins at Taco Bell Classic - S Charlotte Prep Sports
Proffitt increases WNC pole vault record - Citizen-Times
School Record for Asheville School boys 4x800 - Citizen-Times
Preview - by Kevin Shaw
Preview - NCrunners
Meet Website (EXCELLENT site!)
Videos of new facility
Last year (2011) - DyeStat

Carolinas Cup High School Invitational - Winthrop (4/14)
Live Results/Heat Sheets - cfpitiming.com
Coverage page - SCrunners.com
Info - DirectAthletics.com
Schedule | Track & Field Complex

Western Carolina University High School Track and Field Invitational (4/14)
E Henderson boys, AC Reynolds girls win - BlueRidgeNow.com
Coverage page - NCrunners
Meet Details | Schedule

Appalachian State High School Invitational - ASU, Boone (4/14)
Results - BigKahunaTiming.com
Coverage page - NCrunners
Info/Details | ASU Track Facility | Throws area

Furman Invitational (Furman University, Greenville, SC 4/14)
5:01.40 & 10:57.62 for freshman Malia Ellington.
Results/Coverage - SCrunners.com

South View/Smithfield-Selma "Let the Kids Run" Invite (4/14)
Coverage page - NCrunners

Wake County Championships - Sanderson HS, Raleigh (4/14)
Coverage - NCrunners
Story | Photos - N&O

Orange County Championships - Orange HS, Hillsborough (4/14)
Cedar Ridge boys, E Chapel Hill girls win.
Coverage - NCrunners.com
Cedar Ridge vaults to title - ChapelHillNews.com
Story (scroll down) - N&O

Alamance County Meet - E Alamance HS, Mebane (4/13)
Cummings, Ea. Alamance Boys Tie 150-150 - Times-News
Burlington Williams girls win with 155.
Coverage page - NCrunners
----
Results on NCrunners.com:
N Stokes (4/12) | Corinth Holders (4/12) | E Forsyth (4/11)
W Forsyth (4/11) | Providence (4/11) | Wake Forest/Rolesville (4/11)
Char. Christian (4/11) | Char. Latin (4/11) | Forsyth CD (4/11)
Heritage (4/11) | Cannon (4/11) | Butler (4/11)

NCISAA 3-A State Meet Qualifiers (4/13) - NCrunners
Senior Spotlight: Crest's Harvey McSwain II (4/12) - NCrunners
N Stokes teams build on success (4/12) - TheStokesNews.com
Track coach relishes competition at 55 (4/12) - JournalNow.com
Asheville junior Kris Lordman leaving sprinters in the dust (4/11) - Citizen-Times
Charlotte Country Day at Charlotte Christian (4/11)
Meet at Forsyth Country Day (4/11)

All-Classes Power Ratings (NCrunners.com):
Boys: Reagan, Cummings, Berry Acad. are Top 3.
Girls: Wakefield, Parkland, Ardrey Kell.
Boys | Girls (4/10)

Craig Engels, Samantha George, Austin Vegas, Kristen Lee,
George Freiberger, Eliza Dekker, Alvonna Blakney,
Rayna Yvars, Cidni Ford among top acceptees to Penn Relays:
Penn Relays Entries Released (4/10) - DyeStat

Craig Engels, Thomas Graham, Berry Acad. boys 4x200,
Knightdale boys 4x400, Wesley Frazier,
Francesca Evans, Wakefield girls 4x200 on
Jim Spier's U.S. Top 5 Lists:
Boys | Girls (4/10) - NationalScholastic.org

WNC Honor Roll #9 (4/11) - Citizen-Times.com
Weekly Roundup (4/11) - NCrunners
Meets at Pisgah, N Buncombe (4/10) - Citizen-Times
Alumni Report (4/10) - NCrunners
Outdoor Week 6 in Review (4/9) - NCrunners

--- Fri./Sat. - April 6-7: ---
45th Arcadia Invitational - Arcadia, CA
Wakefield girls 4x200 win in 1:35.98 (US #1; #1 NC All-Time)
(Only 2 other NC schools have ever gone under 1:39!).
(#13 US All-Time. Average: 23.995!).
16 guys go under 9:00 in 3200 ! ...including Two NC guys:
Craig Engels 10th in 3200 8:55.51 (#3 NC All-Time)
Thomas Graham 12th, 8:56.21 (#6 NC All-Time)
Live Results | Live Webcast
NC Stars Go West, Strike Gold - NCrunners
Photo/Video | Coverage - MileSplit
Coverage - DyeStat
Splits tell of epic Arcadia 3200 - DyeStat
Team is the thing on first night at Arcadia (4/7) - DyeStat
Meet Website: ArcadiaInvitational.org
NC at Arcadia this weekend - NCrunners
Blockbuster field for Boys 3200 (4/4) - DyeStat
Heat Sheets

Winston-Salem State University HS Track & Field Inv. (4/7)
Knightdale boys, Winston-Salem Parkland girls win.
Parkland girls 1:40.33 4x200 (#9 NC All-Time).
Alexis Perry (Jordan) 14.21 +0.07 100H (=#18 NC All-Time).
Perry also wins High Jump, 5-8.5 (=#18 NC All-Time).
Perry also wins Long Jump, 19-5.75 (=#20 NC All-Time).
Harvey McSwain II (Crest) 10.57 (+2.1), 21.43 (+4.0), 48.37.
Recap | Coverage | Preview | Entry List - NCrunners
Directions | Campus Map
----
Results on NCrunners.com:
Cary Acad (4/6) | Ravenscroft (4/5) | Byrd (4/5)
Overhills (4/5) | Marvin Ridge (4/5) | S Stanly (4/5) | S Lenoir (4/5)
AL Brown (4/5) | Cannon (4/5) | Mt Pleasant (4/5) | Northside (4/4)
Bunker Hill (4/4) | Latin (4/4) | Ledford (4/4) | SE Guilford (4/4)
Maiden (4/4) | Watauga (4/4) | Jordan (4/4) | W Carteret (4/4)
Jordan/So Durham (4/3) | Ea Guilford/No Guilford Dual (4/3)

NCISAA 3-A State Meet Qualifiers (4/6) - NCrunners
Eddie Reneau Inv. postponed for 2nd time (4/5) - Citizen-Times.com
Senior Spotlight: Panther Creek's Jacob Sears (4/5) - NCrunners
Former Broughton Star/World Champion Jesse Williams (4/5)
Greenville-area results (4/5) - Reflector
N Brunswick boys, S Brunswick girls win (4/5) - StarNewsVarsity.com
Ellington speeds into HS track's upper echelon (4/5) - HuntersvilleHerald.com
Area Teams Giving Eddie Reneau Inv. Another Go (4/4) - BlueRidgeNow
Lincoln Co. Championships (4/4) - NCrunners
Wayne Co. Championships (4/4) - NCrunners
Watauga dominates home meet (4/4) - GoBlueRidge.net
White Oak boys, girls win (4/4) - JDnews.com
Meet at W Davidson (4/4) - DCpreps.com
Meet at Cannon School (4/4) - athletic.net
Hayesville boys win meet at Cherokee (4/4) - TheSmokyMountainTimes.com
Swain Co. girls win at Cherokee (4/4) - TheSmokyMountainTimes.com
Elkin boys, Ashe Co. girls win at Elkin (4/4) - JeffersonPost.com
Entries open for NCRunners Elite Inv (4/4)
Weekly Roundup (4/4) - NCrunners
WNC Track Honor Roll #8 (4/4) - Citizen-Times.com

Rowan County Championships - S Rowan HS (4/3)
13-7 vault for E Rowan freshman Marshall Shank.
E Rowan's Cole Honeycutt wins 400-800-1600 triple.
E Rowan Boys win 5th Title in 6 Years |
S Rowan Girls wins 11th Crown - SalisburyPost.com

Alexis Perry wins Extra Effort Award (Video) (4/3) - HighSchoolOT.com
Alumni Report (4/3) - NCrunners
Track Chat: Thomas Graham (4/2) - NCrunners
Records keep coming for Roberson girls (4/2) - Citizen-Times.com
Wilkes Olympics (4/2) - JournalPatriot.com

Thomas Graham, Craig Engels,
Wesley Frazier, Francesca Evans,
Berry Acad. boys 4x200, Knightdale boys 4x400 on
Jim Spier's U.S. Top 5 Lists:
Boys | Girls (4/2) - NationalScholastic.org

Davidson County Championships (4/2) - Wallburg:
Ledford girls, North boys win county meet - DCpreps.com
County track meet needs some work (4/4) - The-Dispatch.com
Results - NCrunners

Outdoor Week 5 in Review (4/2) - NCrunners
WNC Track Honor Roll #6 (4/1) - Citizen-Times.com
Weekend Recap (3/31) - NCrunners

--- Saturday - March 31: ---
45th Times-News Inv. - Polk County HS, Columbus, NC
W Henderson boys, girls both win.
Results
West girls, boys sweep - BlueRidgeNow.com
Times-News Inv. set for Saturday (3/30) - BlueRidgeNow.com

5th Villain Relays - Bishop McGuinness HS, Kernersville (3/31)
Results - NCrunners

Johnson City Invitational - Johnson City, TN (3/31)
15-0 School Record for Watauga's Reid Harris.
- GoBlueRidge.net
Results - MileSplit

Guilford County Championships - Northern Guilford (3/31)
Southeast Guilford boys, girls win.
Results - NCrunners

Union Co. Championships - Marvin Ridge HS, Waxhaw (3/31)
Marvin Ridge boys, Cuthbertson girls win.
Story - UnionCountyWeekly.com
Results - NCrunners

21st Catawba County Championships - Bunker Hill HS, Claremont (3/31)
Bunker Hill boys, Hickory girls 1st.
Hickory's Cameron Stinson sets County Record (23-3).
Corey Stinson sets one too (10.93); brothers total 50 pts.
Results - NCrunners
Story - HickoryRecord.com

13th Bill Carver Classic - Reid Ross, Fayetteville (3/31)
Postponed by rain. Rescheduled - Sat. April 21.

2012 Raleigh Relays HS 3200 (Friday 3/30)
Wesley Frazier (Ravenscroft) wins Girls High School 3200 10:21.84.
Sammy George (Millbrook) 2nd, 10:33.05 (#8 NC All-Time).
Kaitlyn Kramer (Ardrey Kell) 3rd, 10.40.13 (#10 NC All-Time).
Sydney Foreman (Ardrey Kell) 5th, 10:43.90 (#11 NC All-Time).
Megan Sullivan (Broughton) 6th, 10:46.04. (#12 NC All-Time).
Eliza Dekker (Durham Acad) 9th, 10:47.19. (#15 NC All-Time).
Darby Middlebrook (Watauga) 10th, 10:47.42 (#16 NC All-Time).
Rebekah Greengrass and Brooke Gordon also under 11:00.
TEN NC girls break 11:00 (!).  All-Time Top 25
Ashley Brubaker and Erica Amatori run 11:00.19 and 11:00.55 !
Jacob Sears (Panther Creek) wins Boys HS 3200, 9:11.51 (US #5).
Mitch Mcleod (Chapel Hill) 3rd, 9:17.17 (US #22).
Stephen Mulherin (NC Sch Math/Sci) 4th, 9:19.63.
Levi Rolle (NC Sch Math/Sci) 5th, 9:20.47.
11 NC boys under 9:30.
Thomas Graham 14:11.66 5000 against college competition.
(US #1 this season, US #15 all-time).
Live Results - FlashResults.com
Coverage - NCrunners
Graham ranks among US Top 15 all-time - N&O
Wesley Frazier & Thomas Graham shine in Raleigh Relays - N&O
Big distance marks from Frazier, Graham - DyeStat
Accepted Entries (3/21) | Meet Info
Trio from WNC in Raleigh Relays 3200 - Citizen-Times.com

Results on NCrunners.com:
Kannapolis Brown (3/29) | E Lincoln (3/30)
AC Reynolds (3/29) | Cent Davidson (3/29) | Chatham Cent. (3/29)
Harnett Cent (3/29) | Ledford (3/29) | Mt Pleasant (3/29)
N Stokes (3/29) | Reidsville (3/29) | S Brunswick (3/29)
Pinecrest (3/29) | So Lee (3/29) | Fay. Sanford (3/29)
Union Pines (3/29) | W Davidson (3/29) | W Stokes (3/29)
Mt Pleasant (3/29) | Alexander Cent (3/28) | Latin (3/28)
Ardrey Kell (3/28) | Butler (3/28) | Reagan (3/28)
SE Guilford (3/28) | Sanderson (3/28) | Wakefield (3/28)
Draughn (3/27) | Newton-Conover (3/27)
Providence Day (3/26)

Feature: Hendersonville's Hailey Cook (3/30) - Citizen-Times
Hendersonville jr Grant Rivers clears 6-8 (3/30) - Citizen-Times
Senior Spotlight: Monroe's Jamie Glenn (3/30) - NCrunners
Bunn athletes attracting attention (3/30) - N&O
NCISAA 3-A Update (3/30) - NCrunners
NW Guilford's Carl Walton Athlete of the Week (3/29) - News-Record
Wilkes Central dominates meet (3/29) - JournalPatriot.com
W Wilkes tops N Wilkes, Starmount (3/29) - JournalPatriot.com
Ashley boys, Havelock girls win at New Bern (3/29) - NewBernSJ.com
Ashe Co.'s Glenn Bailey sets School Rec. (3/29) - JeffersonPost.com
Durham Acad/NRC (3/29) - HeraldSun.com
Meet at Christ School (3/29)
WSSU eliminating men's track (3/28)
Interview: Byrd's Chase Helton (3/28) - 910preps.com
HS Track Roundup | MS Track Roundup (3/28) - Morganton.com
Meet at Andrews (3/28) - TheAndrewsJournal.com
WNC Track Honor Roll #5 (3/28) - Citizen-Times
Weekly Roundup (3/28) - NCrunners
Broughton's Sam Roberson going to NCSU (scroll down; 3/28) - N&O
W Henderson sweeps Falcon Inv. (3/27) - BlueRidgeNow.com
Falcon Inv. Complete results (3/27) - NCrunners
Asheville-area results (3/27) - Citizen-Times
WNC Track Honor Roll #3 (3/27) - Citizen-Times
Spotlight: Wakefield's Ariah Graham (3/26) - MileSplit
Junior Argia Gibson Giving L Norman boost (3/26) - Statesville.com
Alumni Report (3/26) - NCrunners
Outdoor Week 4 in Review (3/26) - NCrunners
Interview: SE Guilford's Hezekiah Ward (3/25) - News-Record.com

--- Saturday - March 24: ---
56th Queen City Relays - Charlotte Myers Park HS
Sydney Foreman (Ardrey Kell) 10:46:38 (#11 NC All-Time).
43.86 Meet Record 300H for Monroe's Janieyah Collins.
Results
Recap | Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Queen City Relays showcase area's best
Photos - CharlotteObserver.com
Janieyah Collins Most Outstanding Performer - UnionCountyWeekly.com
W Meck 4x100 sprints to a 47.71 - MountainIslandWeekly.com
Local athletes wear crowns at Queen City - TheCharlotteWeekly.com
Meet Records | Meet Website

Scott Brent Inv/Forsyth Co. Meet - Mt Tabor HS, Winston-Salem (3/24)
Reagan boys, Parkland girls win.
Results - NCrunners

J. J. Knox Track & Field Classic - E Alamance HS, Mebane (3/24)
Recap | Results - NCrunners
Evans, Cummings boys take charge - TheTimesNews.com

Mount Pleasant Invitational - Mt Pleasant HS (3/24)
Results - NCrunners

Triangle Challenge - Frosh/Soph Meet - Raleigh Sanderson (3/24)
Results - NCrunners

19th L.T. Walker/Lee Calhoun Invitational - NCCU, Durham (3/24)
Results - NCrunners
Story - NCCUeaglePride.com
Meet Info

The Bull City Relays - Durham Jordan HS (3/24)
Meet Cancelled (weather) after 3 events completed.
Story/Photos - ChapelHillNews.com
Meet Page - NCrunners

4th annual Vertklasse Meeting - High Point University (3/24)
Results: HS Events - NCrunners
College Events w/HS Athletes - NCrunners
Complete Results - FlashResults.com
Live Results - FlashResults.com
Meet Webpage
Meet Page - NCrunners

Mighty Viking Invitational - N Stokes HS, Danbury (3/24)
Results - NCrunners

5th Annual East Burke Track Classic - E Burke HS, Connelly Springs (3/24)
Kailey Robinson leads E Burke to win - Morganton.com
Meet Page - NCrunners

Lenoir County Championships - S Lenoir HS (3/24)
Results - NCrunners

Weekend Preview: March 24 - NCrunners
Fury Relays - Forsyth Country Day (3/23)
Boys, Girls Athletes of Year (3/23) - UnionCountyWeekly.com
Photos: Meet at Ashley (3/22) - StarNewsOnline.com
Charlotte Country Day meet (3/22)

Results on NCrunners.com:
Croatan (3/23) | E Surry (3/22) | Cummings (3/22)
Pinecrest (3/22) | Salisbury (3/22) | Bessemer City (3/22)
Union Pines (3/22) | Ledford (3/22) | SW Randolph (3/22)
SE Guilford (3/21) | Glenn (3/21) | McGuinness (3/21)
Heritage/Enloe (3/21) | Providence (3/21)
Bandys (3/21) | W Caldwell (3/21) | L Norman (3/21)
Smith/W Guilford/So Alamance (3/21) | WFR/Broughton (3/21)

51st WHKP Relays - Hendersonville (Girls 3/21, Boys 3/22)
Boys WHKP Relays postponed due to inclement weather.
TCR girls set 6 records; win 8th straight title - BlueRidgeNow
Girls Results (3/21) - Citizen-Times
Coverage - NCrunners
TC Roberson favored (3/22) - BlueRidgeNow.com
Live Updates (5:30 pm Thurs/Friday) - WHKP.com

Senior Spotlight: Reagan's Ashley Brubaker (3/22) - NCrunners
Riverside Boys, Girls win over Hillside (3/21) - Herald-Sun
Western NC Honor Roll (3/22) - Citizen-Times.com
Mooresville sets 17 season marks at L Norman meet (3/21) - Statesville.com
Page/Grimsley/SE Guilford (3/21)
Photos: SE Guilford meet (3/21) - News-Record
N Pitt girls win (3/21) - Reflector.com
Owen's Emily Kimble shoots for new heights (3/21) - Citizen-Times
Maroon Devils open season at home (3/21) - TheSmokyMountainTimes.com
Lady Devils show impressive start (3/21) - TheSmokyMountainTimes.com
Weekly Roundup (3/21) - NCrunners
Alumni Report (3/20) - NCrunners
Burlington Cummings meet (3/20) - NCrunners
S Iredell qualifiers for regional (3/20) - Statesville.com
Olympic boys, girls win (3/20) - NCrunners
West + Central Davidson results (3/20) - Dispatch
N Brunswick boys, Lejeune girls win (3/20) - JDNews.com
Ashe Co. girls 2nd at Davie (3/19) - JeffersonPost.com
S Lenoir/White Oak boys, Swansboro/WhiteOak girls win (3/19) - JDNews
Greenville Rose Quad (3/19) - NCrunners
Three US #1 Marks for NC Athletes (3/19) - NCrunners
Carolina Day jr Trevor Sleight: US #1 5000 (3/19) - Citizen-Times.com
Outdoor Week 3 In Review (3/19) - NCrunners

Numerous NC athletes on [early] lists of prospects for
2013 World Youth (under 18) Championships in Donetsk, Ukraine:
Summary | Boys | Girls (3/17) - DyeStat

Reagan's Craig Engels 1:52.48, 3:52.04 1500,
Carolina Day's Trevor Sleight 15:06.13 5000,
Berry Academy's Cameron Hudson 21.62 200 at
UNCC 49er Classic (3/15-17) - FlashResults.com

Austin Vegas (E Forsyth) 15-7 PV (#7 NC A-T) at
Marvin Ridge Inv. | Recap (3/17) - NCrunners

Francesca Evans (Cummings) 39-9 at
Phoenix HS Classic (3/17) - NCrunners
Cummings boys win - TheTimesNews.com

Ravenscroft Early Bird Inv. | Recap (3/17) - NCrunners

Southeast Falcon Inv. Relays (3/17) - NCrunners
Trojan Relays (3/17) - SCrunners
Wilson Times Invitational (3/17) - NCrunners
Wilson Times Inv Photos - WilsonTimes.com
Weekend Preview (3/17) - NCrunners
Carrboro HS/Chapel Hill HS news (3/17) - ChapelHillNews
Char. Latin looks to 7th state title (3/16) - CharlotteWeekly
Lake Norman Twilight (3/16) - NCrunners
Watauga teams 2nd at L Norman Twilight - GoBlueRidge.net
Harris Sets School Record in Vault - GoBlueRidge.net
Friday's Wolverine Co-Ed cancelled - severe rain/lightning.
45-8 Record for E Henderson jr Steffon Hill (3/15) - BlueRidgeNow.com
Hoggard, N Brunswick, S Brunswick win (3/15) - Star-News
Lejeune, Lakewood win (3/15) - JDNews.com
Farmville Cent beats Tarboro, Greene Cent (3/15) - Reflector
Raiders hope to surprise opponents (3/15) - yourDailyJournal.com
Spotlight: Cummings' Francesca Evans (3/15) - NCrunners
Durham Acad. boys/girls win (3/15) - Herald-Sun.com
NCRunners Finalizes Elite Invitational (3/15) - NCrunners

Meet was suspended due to weather; partial results:
Forsyth Country Day (3/15)
Forest Hill boys, N Stanly girls win (3/15) - SNAP
Croatan boys, girls win (3/15) - CarteretNewsTimes.com

Outdoor Track Previews:  (NCrunners.com)
NCHSAA: 4-A (3/14) | 3-A (3/12) | 2-A (3/6) | 1-A (3/4)
NCISAA: 3-A (3/13) | 1-A/2-A (3/7)

Rocky Mount aims to repeat (3/14) - RockyMountTelegram.com
S Johnston boys, Smithfield-Selma girls win (3/14) - Herald
Meet at Andrews (3/14)
Andrews HS sweeps; 6 new school records (3/14) - theAndrewsJournal.com
Pair of Avery High athletes qualify for regional (3/14) - AveryJournal.com
Durham Results (scroll down. 3/14) - Herald-Sun

Results on NCrunners.com:
Stokes Co. Championships (3/15)
E Lincoln (3/15) | Chatham Cent (3/15)
Bessemer City (3/15) | Asheboro (3/15)
E Plains #3 (3/15) | Mooresville Quad (3/15)
Cuthbertson (3/15) | Overhills (3/15) | Topsail (3/15)
Carrboro (3/15) | Athens Drive (3/15) | Byrd (3/15)
Marvin Ridge (3/14) | SE Guilford (3/14) | So Alamance (3/14)
Hibriten (3/14) | Surry Co. Championships (3/14)
Wakefield (3/14) | Parkland/Ragsdale/Atkins (3/14)
E Lincoln (3/12) | Ledford (3/12)
Cummings (3/12) | SW Edgecombe (3/12)

Roundup: News From Around NC (3/14) - NCrunners
Douglas Byrd ready to fly (3/14) - FayObserver.com
Jus' Running Relays | Photos (3/13) - BlueRidgeNow.com
Alumni Report (3/13) - NCrunners
Havelock/Pamlico (3/12) - NewBernSJ.com
Outdoor Week 2 in Review (3/12) - NCrunners
Richmond Co. eyes regional (3/10) - yourDailyJournal.com
Tiger Relays (3/10) - NCrunners
Lady Scots first at Tiger Relays - LaurinburgExchange
AC Reynolds meet (3/8) | Ardrey Kell meet (3/8)
Kinston boys, Havelock girls win (3/8) - Reflector
N Brunswick boys win (3/8) - StarNewsVarsity
Swansboro meet - JDnews.com
Story: Bunker Hill meet (3/8) - Morganton.com
Ashe begins season at Bunker Hill - JeffersonPost.com
Watauga qualifies four (3/8) - GoBlueRidge.net

Results on NCrunners.com:
W Harnett (3/8) | SW Edgecombe (3/8) | N Stokes (3/8)
Mt Pleasant (3/8) | FCD (3/8) | Northside (3/8)
Cent Davidson (3/8) | Cedar Ridge (3/8) | Bessemer City (3/8)
Ardrey Kell #1 (3/8) | Bunker Hill meet (3/8)
SE Guilford (3/7) | Butler (3/7) | Providence (3/7)
Leesville Rd (3/7) | Sanderson/Wakefield (3/7) | PV Carolina Inv #2 (3/7)
Hillside/So.Durham (3/7) | WFR/Heritage (3/7)
Chatham Co. meet (3/6) | Weddington meet (3/6)
TC Roberson (3/6) | Bishop McGuinness Quad (3/5)
Outdoor Week 1 in Review (3/5)

W Charlotte's Mark Blackmon (3/3) - Observer
Jaguar Invitational (3/3) - NCrunners
Friday Night Lights (3/2) - NCrunners
Tony Waldrop Inv. - Cancelled due to weather.
Beddingfield meet (3/1) | Meet at N Pitt (3/1) - NCrunners
Quad at So Alamance (3/1) | PV Carolina Inv #1 (3/1) - NCrunners
Meet at Franklin (3/1) - Citizen-Times.com
E Wake - Heritage (2/29) | Cent Davidson meet (2/28) - NCrunners
Spring Track Starts, Indoor Coverage Continues (2/28) - NCrunners

Gearing up for track and field (2/29) - CaryNews.com
Preview - StarNewsVarsity.com
Preview: Girls | Boys | Photos (2/26) - N&O
Outdoor Track Preview (2/26) - Observer

Main Menu

2011 Cross Country | 2012 Indoor Track

2010 Cross Country | 2011 Indoor Track | 2011 Outdoor Track

2009 Cross Country | 2010 Indoor Track | 2010 Outdoor Track

2008 Cross Country | 2009 Indoor Track | 2009 Outdoor Track

2007 Cross Country | 2008 Indoor Track | 2008 Outdoor Track

2006 Cross Country | 2007 Indoor Track | 2007 Outdoor Track

NCHSAA State Champions

Independent Schools' State Champions

State Meet Records

Independent Schools'
State Records

All-Time Top 25



NCPrepTrack.com