NCPrepTrack.com

2012 CROSS COUNTRY:

Main Menu

2012 Cross Country Schedule
Triangle Honor Roll #13/Final (11/27) - TrackHonors.com
Conference Champions
Misc. News

MileSplit Final 2012 US Rankings:
Individuals: Boys (12/14) | Girls (12/10)
Teams: Boys (12/6) | Girls (12/4)

XCnation.com Final USA Top-50 Rankings:
Green Hope girls #49.
Individuals (12/9) | Teams (12/2)

---- Saturday (12/8) ----
34th Foot Locker Nationals - San Diego, Calif.
(Great Outdoor Provision Co. Featured Meet of Week 117)
Live Webcast - Girls 9:15 am PST (12:15 EST);
Boys 10:00 am PST (1:00 pm EST)
.
Recap | Coverage | Intro - NCrunners
Previews: Boys | Girls - MileSplit
Qualifiers - MileSplit (No NC qualifiers.)
History: NC at the Foot Locker Nationals
Meet Website

---- Saturday (12/1) ----
9th Nike Cross Nationals - Portland, Oregon
(Great Outdoor Provision Co. Featured Meet - Week 16)
Wesley Frazier 68th; Ben Huffman 129th.
Results/Coverage | Intro - NCrunners
Live Webcast - Starts 9:30 am PST (12:30 EST).
Recap | Friday Glimpses of NXN - NCrunners
Preview - NCrunners
Individual Previews (Milesplit):
Boys | Girls
Official Meet Website

Final All-Classes Individual Rankings: (NCrunners)
Boys | Girls (12/1)

MileSplit National Individual Rankings:
Wesley Frazier #9.
Honorable Mention:
Alana Hadley, Brooke Gordon, Eliza Dekker,
Kayla Montgomery, Mary Grace Doggett, Megan Sullivan,
Pegah Kamrani, Sophie Ebihara, Sydney Foreman.
Bakri Abushouk #16.
Honorable Mention: Colin Godwin, Ben Huffman.
Girls (11/26) | Boys (11/28)

MileSplit National Team Rankings:
Carrboro, Green Hope, Providence girls Honorable Mention.
Broughton & Cardnal Gibbons boys also.
Girls (11/27) | Boys (11/29)

XCNation.com USA Super-50 Team Rankings (11/25):
Green Hope girls ranked 49th.
Rankings

Abushouk, Sullivan lead area runners (11/25) - N&O
Recap: Postseason Regionals - NCrunners

---- Saturday (11/24) ----
Nike Cross Nationals Southeast - WakeMed Park, Cary
(Great Outdoor Provision Co. Featured Meet - Week 15)
Wesley Frazier wins (17:17.0).
Pegah Kamrani 7th (17:47.3).
Mary Grace Doggett 11th (17:56.5).
Ben Huffman 5th (15:22.8), Qualifies.
William Roberson 12th (15:36).
Results - FlashResults.com
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Results/Coverage - MileSplit.com
Recaps: Boys | Girls - NCrunners
Wesley Frazier wins Nike regional title - N&O
Preview | Spectator's Guide - NCrunners
Start List | Box Assignments - RunnerSpace.com
Intro | Virtual Meets | Course Tour - NCrunners.com
Official Site

34th Foot Locker South Regional - McAlpine Park, Charlotte
(Bonus Great Outdoor Provision Co. Featured Meet)
No North Carolina Qualifiers this year.
Alana Hadley 11th (17:39). Kayla Montgomery 15th (17:55).
Bakri Abushouk 11th (15:07). Trevor Sleight 15th (15:16).
Ian Milder 17th (15:18).
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Virginia runners win trips to San Diego - Observer
Sleight 15th at Foot Locker meet - Citizen-Times.com
Three Pioneers Earn All-South Honors - GoBlueRidge.net
Results/Coverage - MileSplit.com
South Regional History (Updated)
All-Time NC McAlpine List:
Boys | Girls (Updated)
Regional to feature state's best runners - Observer
Preview | Intro | Course Tour - NCrunners
Preview - MileSplit.com
Meet Website | National Site


Senior Spotlight: Trevor Sleight (11/23) - NCrunners
Focus On: Jillian Moore (11/23) - Journal
Alumni Report: Weekend of 11/17 - NCrunners

---- Saturday (11/17) ----
Charger Post-Season Tune-Up - Charlotte Providence Day
Sydney Foreman (11:03.3h) Philip Hall (9:34.2h) win.
Recap | Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Intro | Preview - NCrunners

Focus On: Dustin Sneed (11/16) - Journal
Senior Spotlignt: Grace Morken (11/15) - NCrunners

Final All-Classes Team Rankings:
Boys | Girls (11/14-5) - NCrunners

Alumni Report: Weekend of 11/10 - NCrunners

---- Saturday (11/10) ----
2nd Annual Dash for Doobie
[The Reagan HS 3200m Tune-Up] - Winston-Salem

Bakri Abushouk 9:04.02 (#14 NC All-Time).
Junior Ben Huffman 9:08.03 (#19 NC All-Time).
Chris Reeder 9:16.10. A.J. Tucker 9:16.79. Wyatt Maxey 9:18.87.
Wm Roberson 9:18.93. Dalton Nickel 9:20.12. Trevor Sleight 9:20.16.
16 runners under 9:30. 44 under 10:00.
Results | Recap - NCrunners
Updated NC All-Time Lists
Heat Sheets: Boys | Girls - NCrunners
Preview | Coverage page - NCrunners
Race Stats | Info

Senior Spotlight: E Chapel Hill's Pegah Kamrani (11/9) - NCrunners

--- Looking to 2013: - NCrunners.com (11/8) ---
NCHSAA: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A
NCISAA: 3-A | 1-A/2-A
Teams (All-Classes)

--- MileSplit.us National Individual Rankings: ---
Bakri Abushouk now up to #14 nationally.
(Highest this year.)
Boys (11/7) | Girls (11/5)

Alumni Report: Weekend of 11/3 - NCrunners
NC USATF XC Championship (11/4) - NCrunners

---- NCHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: (11/3) ----
--- 4-A: ---
Green Hope girls win 4th straight title. Providence 2nd.
Megan Sullivan (Broughton) 17:48.03. Pegah Kamrani (ECH) 2nd, 17:51.21.
Broughton dominates boys 41-111 over Cary 2nd.
Bakri Abushouk (Cary) 15:13.57. Dalton Nickel (MT) 15:31.92.
--- 3-A: ---
Cardinal Gibbons boys upset Chapel Hill 42-47.
Soph. Tanis Baldwin (E Henderson) 15:28.30 win.
Cardinal Gibbons girls go 1-2 to win; Chapel Hill 2nd.
Jr. Mary Grace Doggett (Card. Gibbons) 1st, 18:02.82.
--- 2-A: ---
Carrboro girls win 4th straight championship, with
30 pts. (4 of Top 6!). Cuthbertson 2nd, w/96.
Grace Morken (Carrboro) edges teammate Maysa Araba for 3rd title.
North Lincoln boys win over Cedar Ridge 44-50.
A.J. Tucker (Cedar Ridge) wins 2nd straight title, 15:53.03.
--- 1-A: ---
Bishop McGuinness boys win, 49-76 over Lake Norman Charter.
Dylan Johnson (Hayesville) 1st. Frank Clone (Robbinsville) Soph 2nd.
McGunness girls (58) win; Lincoln Charter 2nd (83).
Soph. Sophia Bhalla (Lincoln Charter) wins (18:53.94).
------
10:00 - 2-A Boys.  10:30 - 4-A Boys.
11:00 - 2-A Girls. 11:30 - 4-A Girls.
 3:00 - 1-A Boys.  3:30 - 3-A Boys.
 4:00 - 1-A Girls.  4:30 - 3-A Girls.

Results: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A
Coverage/Interviews | Live Updates - NCrunners
Recaps: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A - NCrunners
Combined Results - NCrunners
Green Hope girls, Broughton boys win 4-A titles - N&O
Photos - N&O
Cary's Abushouk sets course record - Journal
Grace Morken, Gibbons boys & girls win - N&O
East soph Baldwin wins 3-A state title - BlueRidgeNow.com
Runner with MS places 10th - WXII12.com
Gibbons wins three of four 3-A titles - Journal
Morken wins again, leads Carrboro to title - HeraldSun.com
Carrboro Women's XC Win State Title - ChapelBoro.com
WNC runners win state titles - Citizen-Times.com
Johnson wins 1-A meet - Citizen-Times
McGuinness has nearly perfect day - Journal
Class 2-A races have familiar finishes - Journal
Results for WNC runners - Citizen-Times
Green Hope, Broughton dominate - WataugaDemocrat.com
Carrboro's Morken Wins 3rd Straight Crown; leads Jags to Win - NCHSAA.org
Three county runners take on state - Morganton.com
Previews - NCrunners
Watauga runs in finals - WataugaDemocrat.com
Update: Darby Middlebrooks (11/2) - JournalNow.com
Pioneers headed to state finals - GoBlueRidge.net
McGuinness eyeing titles - JournalNow.com
Feature: Lincoln Charter's Bhalia sisters - Observer
Preview - FayObserver.com
Preview - News-Record
Directions to Beeson Park
Intro | Beeson Park Course Video - NCrunners
Course Map - NCrunners
NCHSAA XC Championships Set For Saturday - NCHSAA.org
Weather Forecast (WGHP)
Hotel Info - NCHSAA.org
Past Champions | Last Year's Results

NCCSA Championships (11/3)

McAlpine Park will close for 2 years (11/2) - Observer
Meets will continue to be held. Only minor change to 5K course.
(Practice/training trails in downstream part of park will be paved.)

DyeStat is ending after 15 years (11/2)
Focus on: Mt Tabor's Katherine Leak - Journal
Interview: Ashley's Brien Lancaster (11/1) - StarNewsOnline.com
Senior Spotlight: Greensboro Day's Gabby Merritt (11/1) - NCrunners
SMAC superlatives awarded (11/1) - Morganton.com
All-Classes Team Rankings: Boys | Girls (11/1) - NCrunners

Virtual State Meets: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A (10/31) - NCrunners
Alumni Report: Weekend of 10/27 (10/31) - NCrunners
Chapel Hill, Carrboro advance (10/31) - ChapelHillNews.com
CVAC honors awarded (10/30) - Morganton.com
Havelock boys, girls reach state meet (10/29) - Havelock News
Seven region teams qualify for state (10/29) - 910preps.com
Week 11 in Review (10/29) - NCrunners

McAlpine Park NC All-Time Lists:
Boys (10/28) | Girls (10/28)
Wake-Med All-Time Lists (10/29)


---- NCHSAA REGIONAL MEETS: (10/27) ----
(Top 4 Teams + Top 5 Individuals not on qualifying teams advance to the State Meet)
NOTE: The 1A East Regional has been postponed
until Tuesday, Oct. 30th due to Hurricane Sandy.

Boys Teams Advancing to State Meet:
4-A West:
Providence
TC Roberson
Watauga
Ardrey Kell
4-A Midwest:
Mount Tabor
W-S Reynolds
Reagan
Grimsley
4-A Mideast:
Broughton
Cary
Millbrook
E Chapel Hill
4-A East:
Pinecrest
South View
Wilm. Ashley
New Hanover
3-A West:
Asheville
Franklin
E Henderson
N Buncombe
3-A Midwest:
Weddington
Marvin Ridge
Char Catholic
East Rowan
3-A Mideast:
Chapel Hill
Card. Gibbons
Orange
Ea. Alamance
3-A East:
W Carteret
White Oak
Northern Nash
Havelock
2-A West:
North Lincoln
Shelby
East Lincoln
Polk County
2-A Midwest:
Cuthbertson
Cent Davidson
W Stokes
Piedmont
2-A Mideast:
Cedar Ridge
Carrboro
Corinth Holders
Durham Sch Arts
2-A East:
Richlands
Topsail
Beddingfield
Swansboro
1-A West:
Lake Norman Charter
Mitchell
Hayesville
Highland Tech
1-A Midwest:
Bish. McGuiness
E Wilkes
N Stokes
Gray Stone Day
1-A Mideast:
NC Sch Sci/Math
Voyager Acad.
Midway
Franklin Acad.
1-A East:
SW Onslow
Dixon
Pamlico
Manteo

Girls Teams Advancing to State Meet:
4-A West:
Providence
TC Roberson
Ardrey Kell
Myers Park
4-A Midwest
Reagan
Mount Tabor
Grimsley
West Forsyth
4-A Mideast:
Green Hope
Broughton
Millbrook
East Chapel Hill
4-A East:
Fay. Britt
Pinecrest
Clayton
Wilm. New Hanover
3-A West:
Fred T Foard
W Henderson
N Buncombe
E Henderson
3-A Midwest:
Marvin Ridge
Robinson
Weddington
Charlotte Catholic
3-A Mideast:
Card. Gibbons
Chapel Hill
No. Guilford
Overhills
3-A East:
W Carteret
White Oak
Wilson Fike
Havelock
2-A West:
North Lincoln
Smoky Mountain
Brevard
Pisgah
2-A Midwest:
Cuthbertson
Cent Davidson
W Davidson
Piedmont
2-A Mideast:
Carrboro
Corinth Holders
Northwood
Cedar Ridge
2-A East:
Swansboro
Croatan
Topsail
Clinton
1-A West:
Lincoln Charter
Lake Norman Charter
Swain
Hayesville
1-A Midwest:
Bish. McGuinness
Gray Stone Day
Com Sch of Davidson
E Wilkes
1-A Mideast:
Franklin Acad.
NC Sch Sci/Math
Raleigh Chtr
Princeton
1-A East:
SW Onslow
Lejeune
Dixon
Pamlico

Complete Results (Results/Coverage pages on NCrunners.com:)
4-A: West | Midwest | Mideast | East
3-A: West | Midwest | Mideast | East
2-A: West | Midwest | Mideast | East
1-A: West | Midwest | Mideast | East
(Results are on NCrunners.com)

Providence dominates 4A West - CharlotteObserver.com
Middlebrook Suffers Leg Injury at Regionals - GoBlueRidge.net
Mount Tabor sweeps Midwest 4A - JournalNow.com
Midwest 4-A photos - JournalNow.com
Broughton boys, Green Hope girls defend crowns - N&O
Photos: Mideast 4-A | Mideast 1-A - N&O
Pinecrest boys claim East 4-A regional title - ThePilot.com
East 4-A story - StarNews
Regional coverage - HeraldSun.com
Robinson's Clifford Buck, Natalie Andrejchak sweep 3A West - Observer
Three Burke XC runners advance to state - Morganton.com
Swansboro's Grass wins East 2A - JDnews.com
McGuinness' junior Williams tops Midwest 1A - JournalNow.com
Bishop runners dominate regionals - News-Record.com
N Moore harriers end season - thePilot.com
Terry Sanford's Philip Hall seeking East 4A title - FayObserver
Predictions/Live Updates - NCrunners
Previews: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A - NCrunners
Watauga XC at Regionals Saturday - GoBlueRidge.com
Time Schedules/Details | Uniform rules/etc - NCHSAA.org

Weather Forecasts:
Asheville (WLOS) | Charlotte (WSOC) | Winston-Salem (WGHP)
Raleigh | Fayetteville | Greenville (WeatherUnderground.com)


--- Friday - October 26: ---
NCISAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS - WakeMed Park, Cary
(Great Outdoor Provision Co. Featured Meet of Week 11)
3-A:
Boys: Providence Day 66, Asheville School 77, Cary Acad. 80.
Providence Day jr Ben Huffman 1st, Colin Godwin (Cary Acad) 2nd.
Cary Academy girls edge Ravenscroft 63-72.
Eliza Dekker (Durham Academy) wins easily (18:10.6).
2-A:
Raleigh Grace Christian boys over Asheville Christian 43-126.
Carolina Day's Trevor Sleight winner in 15:33.66.
Girls: Asheville Christian 75, Cary Christian 92.
8th grader Melissa Zammitti (Davidson Day) 19:41.12.
1-A:
Hickory Christian 34, Wayne Christian 58, The Epiphany Sch. 60.
Connor Jones (Wayne Christian) 16:44.05.
Girls: Hickory Christian 29, The Epiphany Sch 37, Shannon Forest 60.
8th grader Lake Hoard (The Epiphany Sch) 20:22.21.
Results/Coverage | Recap - NCrunners
Providence Day boys take another title - CharlotteObserver.com
Dekker runs away with state title - HeraldSun.com
Grace Christian, Cary Academy claim titles - N&O
ACA girls, Sleight win state titles - Citizen-Times
Preview | Intro - NCrunners
Schedule/Details - NCISAA.org
Entry List - Athletic.net
Forecast

Friday Cross Country Spotlight (10/26) - FayObserver.com
Senior Spotlight: Sydney & Samantha Teague (10/25) - NCrunners

MileSplit.us National Individual Rankings:
Boys (10/24) | Girls (10/22)
Alana Hadley #3. Seven NC girls earn Honorable Mention:
(Brooke Gordon, Darby Middlebrook, Eliza Dekker, Megan Sullivan
Pegah Kamrani, Sydney Foreman, Wesley Frazier)
Colin Godwin #17, Bakri Abushouk #19.

Alana Hadley #3, Colin Godwin #23, Bakri Abushouk #25 in
latest XCNation.com National Individual Rankings (10/24)

Blue Ridge Middle School Conf. (10/24) - NCrunners
Mitchell soph Zack Boone Athlete of the Week (10/24) - Citizen-Times
Veritas Invitational (10/23) - Citizen-Times.com
Postseason Tune-Up Races Announced (10/21) - NCrunners
Alumni Report: Weekend of 10/20 - NCrunners
Week 10 in Review (10/21) - NCrunners

NCrunners.com Individual Rankings:
All-Classes: Boys | Girls (10/22)
NCHSAA: 4-A (10/21) | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A (10/20)
NCISAA: 3-A (10/21) | 2-A | 1/A (10/20)


---- CONFERENCE MEETS: ----
2012-13 Classifications/Conferences/Schools - NCHSAA.org
(Links below are primarily to NCrunners.com coverage/results pages.)
West 4-A -- McAlpine Park, Charlotte.   Link
(Mountain Athletic 3A-4A (10/17), Northwestern 3A-4A (10/17), Southwestern (10/18), MEGA-7 3A-4A (10/16), I-Meck 10/17)
Midwest 4-A -- Beeson Park, Kernersville.   Link
(Metro (10/16), Central Piedmont (10/17), Piedmont Triad (10/17), Southern Carolina)
Mideast 4-A -- Wake Med Soccer Park, Cary.   Link
(PAC-6 4-A (10/16), Tri-Nine (10/17), Cap-8 10/16)
East 4-A -- Carolina Horse Park, Hoke Co..   Link
(Great Neuse River, Mid-South (10/17), Mideastern 4A (10/18), Southeastern (10/16))

West 3-A -- Freedom Park, Morganton.   Link
(Mountain Athletic 3A-4A (10/17), WNC Athletic 2A-3A, Northwestern 3A-4A (10/17, South Mtn Ath 2A-3A, Big South 10/16)
Midwest 3-A -- McAlpine Park, Charlotte. 10 am  Link
(North Piedmont 3-A (10/17), South Piedmont 3-A (10/16), Southern Carolina (10/16), MEGA-7 3A-4A 10/16).
Mideast 3-A -- Hagan Stone Park, Greensboro.   Link
(Mid-State (10/15), Mid-Piedmont (10/17), Carolina (10/16), Cape Fear Valley 10/17).
East 3-A -- Gillette Ath. Complex, Wilson.   Link
(Big East (10/17), Eastern Carolina 3A (10/17), Waccamaw 2A-3A, Coastal 3A (10/16), Northeastern Coastal 2A-3A).

West 2-A -- Freedom Park, Morganton.   Link
Western Highlands 1A-2A (10/17), WNC Athletic 2A-3A, South Mountain Athletic 2A-3A (10/16), Catawba Valley (10/15), Western Highlands 1A-2A (10/17), Southern Piedmont 1A/2A 10/16).
Midwest 2-A -- Beeson Park, Kernersville.   Link
(Mountain Valley 1A-2A, Northwest 1A-2A (10/18), Central Carolina 2A (10/16), Rocky River 1A-2A).
Mideast 2-A -- Northwood HS, Pittsboro.   Link
(Carolina-12 (10/16), PAC-6, Mid-State, Three Rivers, Northern Carolina).
East 2-A -- Boyd Lee Park, Winterville.   Link
(East Central (10/16), Waccamaw 2A-3A, Eastern Plains 2A (10/17), Northeastern Coastal 2A-3A).

West 1-A -- Cherokee HS, Cherokee.   Link
(Smoky Mountain (10/17), Western Highlands 1A-2A (10/17), Southern Piedmont 1A-2A 10/16).
Midwest 1-A -- Beeson Park, Kernersville.   Link
(Yadkin Valley (10/17), Rocky River 1A-2A, Northwest 1A-2A (10/18), Mountain Valley 1A-2A).
Mideast 1-A -- NC School of Science & Math, Durham.   Link
(Carolina 1-A (10/17), Tri-County, Three Rivers, Carolina-12 10/16).
East 1-A -- Camp Sea Gull, Arapahoe.   Link
(Tideland, 4-Rivers, Tar-Roanoke, Coastal Plains 1A 10/17).
Unknown 1-A -- ??  
Independent/PCAC 1-A (10/16).

Don't forget that several NCHSAA conferences overlap two
classifications -- with schools from both classifications.

NCISAA
(MAC (10/15), CAA (10/19), CISAA (10/18), PACIS 3-A (10/18), Triad 2-A (10/18), TISAC (10/18), CPIC 10/17).)
Mideastern 4A story (10/18) - Star-News
CISAA story (10/18) - CharlotteObserver.com
GCMSAA Results (10/18) - NCrunners
Mid-South 4A/Cape Fear Valley 3A (10/17) - FayObserver.com
Smoky Mountain story (10/17) - Citizen-Times.com
Northwestern 3A-4A story (10/17) - GoBlueRidge.net
MAC-4A | Photos | Res. (10/17) - Citizen-Times.com
Western Highlands 1A-2A | Photos (10/17) - BlueRidgeNow.com
Western Highlands 1A-2A (10/17) - Citizen-Times.com
I-Meck 4A story (10/17) - CharlotteObserver
Tri-Nine 4-A story | Photos (10/17) - N&O
N Piedmont 3A story (10/17) - Statesville.com
Eastern Carolina 3-A story (10/17) - N&O
Eastern Plains 2A story (10/17) - Reflector.com
Eastern Plains 2A: Boys | Girls
Coastal Plains 1A story (10/17) - JDnews.com
CPIC story (10/17) - NewBernSJ.com
Coastal 3A: Boys | Girls | JV
MEGA-7 3A-4A story | Photos | Res. (10/16) - CharlotteObserver
Greater Neuse 4A story (10/16) - N&O
CAP-8 4A story (10/16) - N&O
Southeastern 4A story (10/16) - thePilot.com
S. Piedmont 3-A story/photos (10/16) - IndependentTribune.com
Big South 3A story (10/16) - ShelbyStar.com
Big South 3A story | Photos (10/16) - GastonGazette.com
WNC 2A-3A story (10/16) - BlueRidgeNow.com
South Mountain (SMAC) 2A/3A story (10/16) - Morganton.com
SMAC 2A/3A story - ShelbyStar.com
Central Carolina 2A story (10/16) - SalisburyPost.com
Central Carolina 2A story (10/16) - DCpreps.com
CVAC 2A story (10/15) - Morganton.com
CVAC 2A story (10/15) - HickoryRecord.com
MAC story (10/15) - CharlotteObserver.com

Great Outdoor Provision Co. Featured Meet of Week 10:
Southwestern 4-A Conference Meet - Myers Park HS, Charlotte (10/18)
Recap | Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Intro | Preview
History

-- -- -- -- -- -- --

DyeTrack.com National Top-25 Individual Rankings:
Boys | Girls (10/19)
Alana Hadley #14.  Bakri Abushouk #18.

Alana Hadley named USA Track & Field Athlete of the Week
following her 17:16.74 win Friday at McAlpine.
Story (10/17) - USATF.org
Meet Results - NCrunners

MileSplit.us National Individual Rankings:
Boys (10/17) | Girls (10/15)
Alana Hadley #2. *Seven* NC girls earn Honorable Mention:
(Brooke Gordon, Darby Middlebrook, Eliza Dekker, Megan Sullivan
Pegah Kamrani, Sydney Foreman, Wesley Frazier)
Colin Godwin #17, Bakri Aboushouk #19.

MileSplit.us National Team Rankings:
Boys (10/18) | Girls (10/16)
Cardinal Gibbons, Carrboro, Green Hope, Providence
all Honorable Mention.
Broughton & Cardinal Gibbons boys on watch list.

Providence Day runner gaining speed (10/16) - CharlotteObserver.com
Crest runner back on course after accident (10/15) - ShelbyStar.com
Pinecrest harriers ready for conference meet (10/14) - thePilot.com
Prep harriers ready for post-season (10/15) - ChapelHillNews.com
Postseason meets this week (10/14) - CharlotteObserver.com
SMC runner smashing records (10/13) - USAtoday
Alumni Report: Weekend of 10/13 - NCrunners
Week 9 In Review (10/15) - NCrunners

XCnation.com Top-50 National Teams:
Boys/Girls (10/15)
Broughton boys #42.

--- Saturday - October 13: ---

NCRunners Elite XC Carnival (Beeson Park, Kernersville, NC)
(Great Outdoor Provision Co. Featured Meet of Week 9)
Boys Championship:
Cardinal Gibbons 56, Broughton (minus Wm. Roberson,
Allen Lawrence) 73, Leesville Rd 117.
Patrick Sheehan (Lake Norman) wins, 15:56.47.
Girls Championship:
Cardinal Gibbons 47, Green Hope 50, Ardrey Kell 92.
Eliza Dekker (Durham Academy) 17:50.12.
Gibbons girls (Doggett, Ebihara) 2nd, 3rd, 18:07.05, 18:08.97.
Boys Invitational:
Weddington 36, Providence 54, Marvin Ridge 84.
Wyatt Maxey (Providence) 1st, 15:54.14.
Girls Invitational:
Providence 37, Marvin Ridge 80, Ravenscroft 84, Cuthbertson 88.
Madison Simmons (Cuthbertson) 18:55.52.
Results/Coverage page - NCrunners
Recap | Combined Results - NCrunners
Hayesville's Johnson PRs on state meet course - Citizen-Times
Preview | Intro - NCrunners.com
Video Course Walk - NCrunners

NCRunners.com Team Rankings: (10/14)
All-Classes
NCHSAA: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A
NCISAA: 3-A | 1-A/2-A

Durham City/County Meet (10/11):
Boys: Durham Jordan 57, NCSSM 59, Durham Academy 98.
Girls: NCSSM 43, Durham Jordan, 51, Riverside 87.
Results - NCrunners
Kreiling, Ratcliffe claim City-County titles - HeraldSun.com

New Hanover County Meet (10/11):
Boys: Ashley.
Girls: New Hanover.
Daughtry edges Webb for title - StarNews

Conference meets coming next week (10/12) - FayObserver.com
Scholar-athlete spotlight: Colin Godwin (10/12) - N&O
Focus On: Reagan HS Coach Chris Catton (10/12) - Journal
Focus On: Reagan's Alex Herron (10/12) - Journal
Epiphany School Meet (10/12) - NCrunners
I-Meck Pre-Conf. Meet (10/12) - NCrunners
Hayesville takes top spots at Cherokee (10/11) - ClayCountyProgress.com
Watauga Co. Elem./Jr High Meet (10/11) - GoBlueRidge.net
Marvin Ridge Middle Sch Meet (10/11) - NCrunners
CISAA Reg. Season Meet (10/11) - NCrunners
GCMSAA Reg. Season Meet (10/11) - NCrunners

Upcoming Rankings Schedule (10/11) - NCrunners

The Running Times National & Regional Super-25 Teams:
Boys (10/11) | Girls (10/11) - DyeTrack.com
Southeast: Raleigh Broughton boys 5th.
Southeast: Green Hope girls 9th, Cardinal Gibbons 10th.

MileSplit.us National Top-25 Teams:
Boys (10/11) | Girls (10/9)
Raleigh Broughton boys on Watch List.
Carrboro girls earn Honorable Mention.

DyeTrack.com National Top-25 Individuals:
Bakri Abushhouk (Cary) #17.
Alana Hadley (unattached) #14.
Boys (10/10) | Girls (10/12)

MileSplit.us National Individual Rankings:
Boys (10/10) | Girls (10/8)
Colin Godwin #16, Bakri Abushouk #18.
Alana Hadley #2. Six other NC girls make Honorable Mention.

Buck Carney Invitational - Lake Chatuge (10/10):
Boys: Hayesville 36, Smoky Mtn 50, Tuscola 82.
Girls: Smoky Mtn 36, Swain Co. 70, Tuscola 88.
Results - Citizen-Times

United Way Invitational - Newton (10/10):
Boys: Asheville School 89, Prov. Day 97, Watauga 117, N Lincoln 120.
Junior Ben Huffman (Providence Day) 15:11.77.
Girls: Watauga 59, Prov. Day 66, N Lincoln 72, NW Cabarrus 148.
Darby Middlebrook (Watauga) 18:09.66.
Results (10/10) - NCrunners
Middlebrook, Harman lead Watauga - GoBlueRidge.net
Blues Win - Citizen-Times.com
Providence Day runner beats mark - HickoryRecord.com
Story - Morganton.com

Senior Night Celebration of Family for UP Harriers (10/10) - thePilot
Scotland cross country peaks - LaurinburgExchange.com
Mid-South Pre-Conf. (10/10) - NCrunners
Cape Fear Val. Reg. Season (10/10) - NCrunners
Metro Conf. Reg. Season #4 (10/10) - NCrunners
Catawba Co. Middle Sch Championships (10/9) - NCrunners
Meet at N Gaston (10/9) - NCrunners
Northwood/Raleigh Charter/Granville Cent (10/9) - NCrunners
S Lenoir Home Meet (10/9) - NCrunners
SE Conf Reg Season Meet (10/9) - NCrunners
So Vance Home Meet (10/9) - NCrunners
SW Randolph Home Meet (10/9) - NCrunners
MAC Reg. Season Meet (10/8) - NCrunners
Alumni Report: Weekend of 10/6 (10/10) - NCrunners

Dalton Nickel puts focus on getting faster (10/8) - JournalNow.com

McAlpine Park NC All-Time List: Boys (10/9) | Girls (10/9)

Alana Hadley #3, Colin Godwin #23, Bakri Abushouk #25 in
latest XCNation.com National Individual Rankings (10/8)

Week 8 In Review (10/7) - NCrunners

--- Saturday - October 6: ---

38th Wendy's Invitational (McAlpine Park, Charlotte)
(Great Outdoor Provision Co. Featured Meet of Week 8)
---Boys:---
Invitational:
Chapel Hill 74; Cary 104; Flowery Branch (Ga.) 174
Bakri Abushouk (Cary) 15:05; Wyatt Maxey (Providence) 15:30;
Dalton Nickel (Tabor) 15:31; Ryan Brady (E Chapel Hill) 15:32.
Chapel Hill averaged 16:04.
3-A:
N Lincoln 101; Westminster (Ga.) 110; E Rowan 132; Carrboro 177.
Marvin Ridge 179; Charlotte Catholic 186.
Tanis Baldwin (E Henderson) 15:53; Tanner Cook (Abingdon) 15:56;
Chris Boyle (N Lincoln) 16:20; McCann Sheridan (Robinson) 16:27.
(Corrected results)
Open:
Hardin Valley (TN) 53; Daniel Boone (TN) 65; Pinecrest 80.
Aaron Templeton (Hardin Valley) 14:54; Adam Barnard (Daniel Boone) 15:33; Patrick Sheehan (L Norman) 15:36.
---Girls:---
Invitational:
Carrboro 104; TC Roberson 162; Ardrey Kell 177; Chapel Hill 227;
Laura Miller (JL Mann, SC)17:47; Darby Middlebrook (Watauga) 17:54;
Pegah Kamrani (E Chapel Hill) 18:03; Brooke Gordon (TC Roberson) 18:12.
Carrboro had 4 under 19:00. Average 19:01.
3-A:
Concord Robinson 94; N Buncombe 110; Marvin Ridge 123; Char Catholic 124.
Natalie Andrejchak (Robinson) 19:03; Allie Castro (N Lincoln) 19:24;
Margo Corcoran (Catholic) 19:34.
20:22 average for Robinson.
Open:
Providence 55; Hardin Valley (TN) 119; AC Reynolds 132.
Emma Mashburn (Hardin Valley) 17:56; Hannah Feiten (Hardin Valley) 18:04;
Anna McBride (Davie) 18:32; Bianca Bishop (Providence) 18:40
Charlotte Providence had 6 under 20:00. 19:08 average.
Recap - NCrunners.com
Complete Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Combined Wendy's Inv Results - NCrunners
Providence girls win Open division - CharlotteObserver.com
Middlebrook takes 2nd at Wendy's - WataugaDemocrat.com
Wendy's Invitational bigger than ever - CharlotteObserver.com
Preview | Schedule/Teams in Each Race - NCrunners
Intro/Background - NCrunners
Weather Forecast | Map/Directions
Video Course Walk: McAlpine - NCrunners
Past Years: '00 '01 '02 '03 '04 '05 '06 '07 '08 '09 '10 '11
'80 '81 '82 '83 '84 '85 '86 '87 '88 '89 '90 '91 '92 '93 '94 '95 '97 '98 '99

McAlpine Park NC All-Time List: Boys (9/29) | Girls (9/24)

Hagan Stone XC Classic (Hagan Stone Park, Greensboro)
Boys Championship:
W Springfield (VA) 91, Hidden Valley (VA) 128, South View 147,
South Lakes (VA) 179, Green Hope 180, Durham Jordan 194.
Girls Championship:
W Springfied (VA) 45, South Lakes (VA) 128, Hidden Valley (VA) 156,
Green Hope 164, Raleigh Sanderson 170, Pinecrest 171.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Schedule/Meet Webpage | Course Map | Hotel Info
Hagan Stone Top 100 All-Time Lists: Boys | Girls

3rd Annual Murrays Mill Cross Country Invitational (Catawba, NC)
Boys: Fred T Foard 44, Bandys 96, Hickory Christian 117, Draughn 119.
Girls: Fred T Foard 52, Alexander Cent 56, Draughn 50 W Davidson 110.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Bo Run (Greenville, NC)
Boys: Fayetteville Pine Forest 27, Wilson Beddingfield 83, First Flight 89.
Girls: Wilson Fike 40, Swansboro 48, Fay. Pine Forest 56.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Baking at the Bo Run - Reflector.com

Blues Family Weekend Meet (Asheville, NC)
Boys: Asheville School 15, Rabun Gap 67, Christ School 85.
Results - NCrunners

Nike South Invitational (Houston, TX)
Durham Academy's Eliza Deker places 3rd (18:05.90).
Results/Coverage - TX.milesplit.com
Results/Coverage - DyeTrack.com

Friday Cross Country Wrapup (10/5) - FayObserver.com
Rose/Laney/Ashley (10/4) - NCrunners
Forsyth Country Day home meet (10/4) - NCrunners

MileSplit.us National Top-25 Team Rankings:
Boys (10/4)
Broughton boys on "Watch List".

Broughton boys #34 in latest
XCNation.com National Team Rankings (10/3)

MileSplit.us National Individual Rankings:
Boys (10/3) | Girls (10/1)
Colin Godwin #16, Bakri Abushouk #18.
Alana Hadley #2. Five other NC girls Honorable Mention.

Durham City-County Meet Postponed (10/3) - Herald-Sun.com
Durham Academy's Dekker looks to retain City-County title (10/2)- HeraldSun

White Oak boys, girls win[scroll down] (10/3) - JDnews.com
Ledford home meet (10/3) - NCrunners
SA vs Greensboro Day (10/3) - NCrunners
Alumni Report: Weekend of 9/29 (10/3) - NCrunners
Blues run to the front in WNC (10/3) - Citizen-Times.com
Croatan home meet (10/2) - NCrunners
Richmond Co. home meet (10/2) - NCrunners
Topsail home meet (10/2) - NCrunners
CVAC Reg. Season Meet (10/2) - NCrunners
Reg. Season Meet #5 at Pinecrest (10/2) - NCrunners
CISAA Reg. Season Meet (10/2) - NCrunners
GCMSAA Reg. Season Meet (10/2) - NCrunners
Hard work brings xc team results (10/2) - LaurinburgExchange.com
Week 7 in Review (10/1) - NCrunners

Alana Hadley #2, Colin Godwin #20, Bakri Abushouk #23 in
latest XCNation.com National Individual Rankings (10/1)

McAlpine Park NC All-Time List: Boys (9/29)
Wake-Med All-Time Lists (9/30)
Weekend Highlights (9/29) - MileSplit.us


--- Saturday - September 29: ---

Great American Cross Country Festival (WakeMed Soccer Park, Cary)
Boys:
Broughton 6th (16:00 Avg.), Mt Tabor 26th, Cary 28th.
(Broughton 3rd SE region team.)
Bakri Abushouk (Cary) 5th, 15:03.3.
William Roberson (Broughton) 25th, 15:32.7.
Dalton Nickel (Mt Tabor) 36th, 15:43.7.
Girls:
Green Hope 8th, Card.Gibbons 11th, Ardrey-Kell 20th, Broughton 22nd.
Junior Sydney Foreman (Ardrey-Kell) 15th, 18:06.6.
Jr. Mary Grace Doggett (Card.Gibbons) 18th, 18:10.5.
Fr. Sophie Ebihara (Card.Gibbons) 19th, 18:11.9.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Coverage - DyeTrack
North Carolina Represented Well at Great American - NCrunners
Cary's Bakri Abushouk makes his mark - N&O
Preview - NCrunners
Intro | Meet Website | Info/Course Maps/Hotel Info/Directions
Wake-Med All-Time Lists

American Independent Schools Championship (WakeMed Soccer Park)
Boys: Cary Academy 50, Char.Latin 71, Cannon Sch. 101.
Girls: Ravenscroft 50, Cary Acad. 63, Pinewood (SC) 90.
Colin Godwin (Cary Acad.) wins by :56, 15:17.
Emma Astrike Davis (Cary Acad) wins in 19:41.5.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Meet Website | Info/Course Maps/Hotel Info/Directions

Great Outdoor Provision Co. Featured Meet of Week 7:
29th Annual Greensboro HS Invitational (Hagan Stone Park, Gbo.)
Boys: Chapel Hill 35, Reagan 134, Carrboro 161.
Girls: Carrboro 88, Grimsley 99, Chapel Hill 101.
Soph Philip Hall (Fay. Sanford) 16:13.75.
Anna Mcbride (Davie) 19:13.50.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Recap - NCrunners
Intro | Preview - NCrunners
Preview - News-Record.com
Meet Website
Course Map | Hotel Info
Hagan Stone Top 100 All-Time Lists: Boys | Girls

High Country CC Classic (State Farm Fields, Boone NC)
Boys: Watauga 46, Northwestern (SC) 54, L Norman 129.
Girls: Watauga 36, Dunwoody (GA) 44, Lincoln Charter 104.
Lake Norman jr Patrick Sheehan 1st, 16:32.
Darby Middlebrook (Watauga) wins, 18:38.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Watauga Sweeps - WataugaDemocrat
Map | 2011 Results

Asheville Cross Country Carnival (Asheville Christian Academy)
Asheville Christian Acad. boys, N Buncombe girls win.
Coverage page - NCrunners

--- Friday - September 28: ---
Charlotte Cross Country Invitational (McAlpine Park, Charlotte)
Boys: Providence Day 19, Piedmont 77, Char.Country Day 87.
Girls: Providence Day 18, Piedmont 45.
Ben Huffman (Prov Day) 15:34.03. Trevor Sleight (Carolina Day) 15:48.60.
Soph Emma Brown (Prov Day) 19:12.
Alana Hadley (unat.) 12th in college race.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Junior breaks Providence Day record - S Charlotte Prep Sports
Schedule/Info | Teams entered - Charlotte49ers.com

Weekend 7 Preview (9/28) - NCrunners
Weekly Friday Cross Country Update (9/28) - FayObserver.com
Wesleyan Christian home meet (9/28) - NCrunners
Brevard Invitational (9/27) - NCrunners

NC All-Classes Individual Rankings:
Boys | Girls (9/27) - NCrunners

RunningTimes.com Super-25 Rankings:
Broughton boys #3 in Southeast. Cary #10.
Green Hope girls #8 in SE. Cardinal Gibbons #9.
Boys | Girls (9/27)
RunningTimes' High School Page

MileSplit National Rankings - Teams:
Broughton boys on Watch List. Boys (9/27)
Cardinal Gibbons girls get Honorable Mention. Girls (9/25)

MileSplit National Rankings - Individuals:
Colin Codwin #15, Bakri Abushout #17 on Boys List (9/26)
Alana Hadley #4 on Girls List (9/24)
5 NC Girls earn Honorable Mention.
5K Stat List: Boys | Girls

DyeTrack National Top-20 Individuals:
Girls List (9/29) Alana Hadley #17.
Boys List (9/27) No NC boys mentioned.

Burke County Championships (Morganton Freedom HS - 9/27):
B: Patton 33, E Burke 50, Draughn 53.
G: Draughn 29, Patton 56, Freedom 67.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Story - Morganton.com

New Hanover home meet (9/27) - NCrunners
GCMSAA Reg-Season Meet (9/27) - NCrunners
Cape Fear Val. Reg-Season Meet (9/26) - NCrunners
ACA Middle School Inv. (9/26) - NCrunners
Metro Conf. Meet #3/So. Alamance (9/26) - NCrunners
Metro Conf. Meet #3 Photos (9/26) - iHigh.com
O'Neal Healy Inv. (9/26) - NCrunners
Alumni Report: Weekend of 9/23 (9/26) - NCrunners

Rowan County Championships (Salisbury - 9/26):
Girls: W Rowan 44, Carson 56.
20:19 win for W Rowan jr Rebecca Parker.
Girls Story - SalisburyPost.com
Coverage page - NCrunners

Catawba County Championships (Murray’s Mill - 9/26):
B: Fred T. Foard 33, Bandys 68, Hickory 104.
G: Fred T. Foard 27, Hickory 56, Hickory Christ. 92.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Gaston County Championships (9/25):
Forestview boys edge Ashbrook 47-47 on tie-break.
Girls: Ashbrook 27, Forestview 70, South Point 77.
Story - GastonGazette.com

Union County Championships (9/25) - NCrunners
Richlands boys, Swansboro girls win[scroll down] (9/25) - JDnews.com
Durham-area Results (9/25) - Herald-Sun
N Forsyth home meet (9/25) - NCrunners
ACA Invitational (9/25) - NCrunners
Cannon School home meet (9/25) - NCrunners
Midway home meet (9/25) - NCrunners
NCSSM home meet (9/25) - NCrunners
Carrboro/Northwood/ River Mill Acad. (9/25) - NCrunners
Meet at Lumberton (9/25) - NCrunners
Swansboro home meet (9/25) - NCrunners

Soph Alana Hadley ranked #4 Nationally (9/24) - MileSplit.com
Five other NC girls make Honorable Mention.

SCA Inv. (9/24) - NCrunners

Track Chats: Colin Godwin (9/23) - MileSplit
Week 6 In Review (9/24) - NCrunners

--- Saturday - September 22: ---

Great Outdoor Provision Co. Featured Meet of Week 6:
2nd "Hare and Hounds" Championship (McAlpine Park, Charlotte)
-- Championship races: --
Boys: Asheville School 34, Reagan 71, Marvin Ridge 87.
Girls: Reagan 48, Charlotte Catholic 56.
Boys: Ben Fiedler (Asheville School) 16:02.
Girls: Logan Morris (Spartanburg SC) 18:22.
(Asheville School boys averaged 16:25.40.)
-- Invitational division: --
Boys: Blue Ridge 36, Marvin Ridge 61, Charlotte Catholic 72.
Girls: Blue Ridge 27, Marvin Ridge 48, Reagan 77.
Boys: Andrew Garcia (Hickory Grove) 17:19.
Girls: Casey Cox (Blue Ridge) 21:13.
-- Middle School 3K races: --
Boys: Holy Trinity edges Marvin Ridge 52-54.
Girls: Marvin Ridge 18, Weddington 54, Cuthbertson 89.
Boys: Jacob Lipsey (Marvin Ridge MS) 11:09.
Girls: Alexa King (Marvin Ridge MS) 11:30.
36 high schools, 23 middle schools represented.
Recap | Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Blues, Fiedler win Charlotte meet - Citizen-Times
Intro | Preview - NCrunners
Video Course Walk: McAlpine - NCrunners
Course Map
McAlpine Park NC All-Time List:
Boys | Girls (9/24)

Freedom Invitational (Freedom HS, Morganton, NC)
Boys: N Lincoln 61, Asheville 128, E Henderson 130.
Girls: Providence 50, Ashv. AC Reynolds 91, W Forsyth 113.
B: Noah Green (Morganton Patton) 16:00.33.
G: Anna Vess (Ashv. AC Reynolds) 19:02.11.
(4870-meter course)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Condensed results - Citizen-Times.com

Pirate XC Invitational (Lake Kristi, Greenville, NC)
Boys: New Bern 37, Beddingfield 90, JH Rose 115, Havelock 118.
Girls: Havelock 54, S Central 57, JH Rose 63, S Lenoir 97.
B: Connor Jones (Wayne Christian) 17:06.73.
G: Melanie Ng (unattached) 20:08.25.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Meet Website

Onslow Co. Championships (Jacksonville, NC)
Results - NCrunners

Weekend 6 Preview - NCrunners

Team Rankings:
All-Classes (9/22) - NCrunners
NCHSAA 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A (9/17) - NCrunners
NCISAA 3-A | 1-A/2-A (9/19)

Mt Tabor's Kayla Montgomery: 18:33 w/MS diagnosis (9/21) - Journal
N Forsyth's Arthur Carswell (9/21) - Journal
Profile: Parkland's Stephanie Hucks (9/21) - Journal
Friday Cross Country Spotlight (9/21) - FayObserver.com
Hendersonville Invitational (9/20) - Citizen-Times
Hendersonville Inv. story - iHigh.com
Myers Park home meet (9/20) - NCrunners
Gil Murdock Memorial Relays (9/20) - NCrunners
So Guilford home meet (9/20) - NCrunners
Vac & Dash Clash (9/?) - NCrunners
Olympic boys, Ashbrook girls win (9/20) - CharlotteObserver.com
Olympic home meet (9/19) - NCrunners
Durham-area Results[scroll down] (9/20) - Herald-Sun
White Oak boys, girls win[scroll down] (9/20) - JDnews.com
Wilmington Laney home meet (9/20) - NCrunners
Meet at E Duplin (9/20) - Star-News
Hoke County improves (9/20) - iHigh.com
W-S RJ Reynolds' Multi-Talented Chandler Borton (9/19) - Journal
Track Chats: Bakri Abushouk (9/19) - MileSplit.com
Heritage/Millbrook (9/19) - NCrunners
E Forsyth home meet (9/19) - NCrunners
Asheville Sch. boys, Rabun Gap girls win (9/19) - Citizen-Times
Pine Forest home meet (9/19) - NCrunners
Cape Fear Val. reg. season meet (9/19) - NCrunners
Scotland Co. boys 1st (9/19) - LaurinburgExchange.com
Forsyth Country Day home meet (9/19) - NCrunners
Green Hope home meet (9/19) - NCrunners
Metro Conf. meet #1 (9/19) - NCrunners
Metro Conf. meet Photos (9/19) - iHigh.com
NW Guilford/E Forsyth/Parkland (9/19) - NCrunners
Providence Day's Ben Huffman makes school history (9/19) - Observer
Ashe Co. teams off to good start (9/19) - JeffersonPost.com
Shelby girls, Forestview boys win Shelby Inv. (9/18) - ShelbyStar.com
Athlete of Week: Anthony Hughes sparks Ledford (9/18) - DCpreps.com
Observer-Area Fall Stats (9/18) - CharlotteObserver.com
Vandenberg leads Watauga at Ashe Co. meet (9/17) - GoBlueRidge.net
Alumni Report: Weekend of 9/16 - NCrunners

Davidson County Championships (9/17)
Central Davidson boys, girls grab titles.
Central boys edge Ledford on tie-breaker - DCpreps.com
Callie Wynn takes 3rd consecutive title - DCpreps.com
Results - NCrunners

Alana Hadley #11 Nationally.
Girls National Rankings (9/17) - Milesplit

WakeMed All-Time List (9/17)
Week 5 in Review (9/16) - NCrunners

--- Saturday - September 15: ---

Weekend Highlights (Nationally, 9/15) - Milesplit.com

Great Outdoor Provision Co. Featured Meet of Week 5:
19th adidas Cross Country Challenge (WakeMed Soccer Park, Cary)
Boys: Blacksburg (VA) 57, Midlothian (VA) 147, Chapel Hill 173.
Blacksburg (15:55.76 avg today) is currently ranked #14 nationally.
Girls: Cardinal Gibbons 115, Blacksburg 134, Watauga 149, TCR 167.
Colin Godwin (Cary Acad) nips Bakri Abushouk (Cary) 15:13.3 to 15:13.4.
Eliza Dekker (Durham Acad) 17:44.2, Darby Middlebrook (Watauga) 18:02.8.
Alana Hadley 17:16.7 (3rd) in College 5K Friday.
(7th fastest high school time ever at WakeMed.)
Recap | Results/Coverage | Preview - NCrunners
Guest Reporter Abby Brooks - NCrunners
Cary Academy's Colin Godwin runs NC's fastest 2012 time - N&O
Sleight fourth in Cary - Citizen-Times
Meet Website | Facility
Schedule | The Course | Directions
WakeMed All-Time List (9/17)
Last year's results

5-Stage 8 MILE 5x2500m High School Relay (Hagan Stone Park, Greensboro)
Boys: Mt Tabor, NW Guilford, Northern Guilford.
Girls: Mt Tabor, Page, NW Guilford, Cent Davidson.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Meet Website

Patriot Derby Invitational (The Carolina Horse Park, Raeford, NC)
Site of the 2012 4A East Regional Meet.
Hosted by Pinecrest HS.

Boys: Pinecrest 32, South View 58, Ashley 105, Pine Forest 114.
Girls: Pinecrest 48, Hoggard 78, Jack Britt 79, New Hanover 110.
Pinecrest harriers collect titles at Derby - thePilot.com
Gibson 5th, Tedder 14th - Daily Journal
Recap | Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Bonus Coverage - NCrunners
Course Map

Trinity/Valkyrie Invitational (Louisville, KY)
Broughton boys 3rd; Girls 10th.
Louisville (KY) St. Xavier boys 1st (#21 ranked nationally).
Carmel (IN) 2nd (#6 nationally).
Broughton beat #10 ranked Cabell Midland HS, Ona, WV.
William Roberson (Broughton jr) 3rd, 15:22.27.
Megan Sullivan (Broughton jr) 3rd, 17:51.10.
Results/Coverage - KY.milesplit.com
Coverage - DyeTrack.com

Weddington Invitational (Weddington, NC)
Boys: Weddington 40, N Lincoln 100, L Norman Char. 121, Cuthbertson 129.
Girls: Providence 42, Cuthbertson 88, N Lincoln 95, Weddington 96.
Clifford Buck (Robinson) 16:13.
Allie Castro (N Lincoln) 19:08
Results/Coverage

Winthrop Invitational (Winthrop U., Rock Hill, SC)
Boys: Lexington (SC) 27, Fort Mill (SC) 40, Myers Park 104.
Girls: Lexington (SC) 34, Myers Park 49, Rock Hill 117.
Sonia Payerpaj (Myers Park) 19:14.19.
Results/Coverage - SCrunners.com

Weekend 5 Preview - NCrunners

National Team Rankings (9/13): Boys | Girls - Milesplit
Summary: Fayetteville-area news (9/14) - FayObserver.com
Scotland Co. looks to compete right away (9/14) - LaurinburgExchange.com
In Focus: W Forsyth's Garrett Farrimore (9/14) |
N Forsyth's Codi James (9/14) - JournalNow.com
Senior Spotlight: Cary Boys (9/13) - NCrunners
Cary's Bakri Abushouk dominated at Seahawk (9/13) - N&O
Ashley boys, New Hanover girls win [scroll down](9/13) - StarNews
W Davidson home meet (9/13) - NCrunners
Alumni Report: Weekend of 9/9 (9/12) - NCrunners

Owen Invitational - Black Mountain, NC (9/12)
23 schools compete.
Boys: Asheville School 83, E Henderson 95, Asheville HS 99.
Girls: A.C. Reynolds 51, Pisgah 88, Asheville HS 110.
Tanis Baldwin (E Henderson) wins (16:27).
9th grade girls take 1st-2nd-3rd.
Mitchell boys 4th - iHigh.com
Results/Coverage Page | Preview (9/12) - NCrunners
Owen Inv. slated for Wednesday - Citizen-Times.com

Meet at Broughton (9/12) - NCrunners
Alexander Cent boys, girls win (9/12) - NCrunners
Overhills boys, Union Pines girls win (9/12) - NCrunners
Watauga boys win 29-31; Girls score 15 (9/12) - WataugaDemocrat
Complete Results - Watauga meet - GoBlueRidge.net
Metro 4-A Reg. Season Meet (9/12) - NCrunners
Piedmont Triad 4-A Reg. Season Meet (9/12) - NCrunners
W Carteret boys, girls dominate meet (9/12) - JDNews.com
Statesville Invitational (9/11) - NCrunners
Durham Schl of Arts home meet (9/11) - NCrunners
Wilkes Central boys, Forbush girls win (9/11) - JournalPatriot.com
W Wilkes girls, Elkin boys win (9/11) - JournalPatriot.com
NE Guilford home meet (9/11) - NCrunners
Meet at Gaston Christian (9/11) - NCrunners
Patton boys win (9/11) - Morganton.com
E Burke boys, Draughn girls win (9/11) - Morganton.com
Durham-area results [scroll down](9/11) - Herald-Sun.com
Meet at Pinecrest (9/11) - NCrunners
Richlands boys, Swansboro girls win (9/11) - JDNews.com
S Lenoir home meet (9/11) - NCrunners
Meet at Forestview (9/11) - ShelbyStar.com
Weddington 3200 (9/11) - NCrunners
Cent Davidson boys, girls win (9/11) - DCpreps.com
Asheboro boys, girls win (9/11) - NCrunners
Meet at E Duplin (9/11) - NCrunners
E Gaston boys, girls 2nd (9/11) - SCrunners
Granville Inv. photos (9/11) - HendersonDispatch.com
Granville Inv. story [subscribers]- HendersonDispatch.com
Granville Co. Inv. - NCrunners
Cannon boys, Providence Day girls win [scroll down] (9/11) - Observer
Previews: Cent/West/North/South Davidson & Ledford (9/11) - DCpreps.com
E Henderson's Tanis Baldwin Player of the Week (9/10) - BlueRidgeNow.com
Reagan/No Guilford (9/10) - NCrunners
Shelby Middle Sch. Meet [scroll down] (9/10) - ShelbyStar.com
Interview: Greensboro Day's Gabby Merritt (9/9) - News-Record
Team Profile: The Epiphany School (9/8) - NewBernSJ.com

Week 4 In Review - NCrunners

--- Saturday - September 8: ---

Great Outdoor Provision Co. Featured Meet of Week 4:
25th adidas Seahawk Invitational (UNC-Wilmington)
Boys: Cary 36, Card. Gibbons 124, Apex 166, E Chapel Hill 174.
Girls: Gibbons 71, Green Hope 85, Providence 91, Carrboro 99.
15:27 for Cary's Bakri Abushouk. (Wins by :42!)
Cary boys pack five in top 12.
Recap | Results/Coverage Page - NCrunners
Photo Gallery - Star-News
Heat, humidity take toll at Seahawk Inv - Star-News
Runners use Seahawk Inv as state barometer - Star-News
Preview - StarNewsOnline.com
Preview - NCrunners

14th Annual Cannon School Invitational (Cannon School, Concord, NC)
Lake Norman Charter boys, Jay M Robinson girls win.
Results/Coverage Page - NCrunners

3rd Cavalier XC Challenge (Cuthbertson HS, Waxhaw, NC)
Boys: Catholic 34, Cuthbertson 45, Central Academy 99.
Girls: Cuthbertson 31, Charlotte Catholic 32, Hough 66.
Coverage Page - NCrunners

1st Myers Park Cross Country Invitational (Myers Park HS, Charlotte)
Boys: Providence 26, Myers Park 70, Lake Norman 70.
Girls: Myers Park 30, Lake Norman 43, Independence 101.
Results/Coverage Page - NCrunners

WCU High School/Middle Sch. X-C Festival (WCU, Cullowhee)
Boys: E Henderson 43, Franklin 70, N Buncome 100, Haysville 138.
Girls: Pisgah 55, W Henderson 78, E Henderson 108. Ashv. Christn 110.
16:40.27 win for soph Tanis Baldwin (E Henderson).
(Wins by almost 20 seconds!)
Results/Coverage Page - NCrunners

3rd Annual Pam Pack Invitational (Washington HS, Washington, NC)
Boys: JH Rose 80, DH Conley 113, S Central 132, Northeastern 132.
Girls: S Central 47, Croatan 72, JH Rose 84, DH Conley 109.
Coverage Page - NCrunners

Weekend 4 Preview (9/7) - NCrunners

Registration Open for NCRunners Elite Carnival (9/8) - NCrunners
Calvary Baptist's Hope Johnston (9/7) - JournalNow.com
First NCRunners Collegiate Reporter (9/6) - NCrunners
Profiles: Draughn/E Burke/Freedom/Patton (9/6) - Morganton.com
N Moore 5K Run/Walk Benefits XC Team (9/6) - ThePilot.com
Farmville Cent boys, N Pitt girls win (9/6) - Reflector
Asheboro Home Meet (9/6) - NCrunners
E Davidson Home Meet (9/6) - NCrunners
Webb Home Meet (9/6) - NCrunners
Rowan Preview Meet (9/5) - NCrunners
Senior Spotlight: W Stokes' Jason Barber (9/6) - NCrunners

Henderson Co. Meet (9/5) - BlueRidgeNow.com
Photos: Henderson Co. Meet - BlueRidgeNow
Buncombe Co. Meet: Story | Results (9/5) - Citizen-Times
Buncombe Co. Meet Is Today (9/5) - Citizen-Times

Pinecrest Harriers Sweep Richmond Co, Hoke (9/5) - thePilot.com
Pinecrest results: Boys | Girls (9/5) - swofford.org
Byrd jr Achraf Khadir Athlete of Week (9/5) - FayObserver.com
Ashley boys, W Carteret girls win [Scroll down](9/5) - JDNews
Swain County Inv. - Photo (9/5) - TheSmokyMountainTimes.com
Jordan boys, girls defeat Orange (9/4) - Herald-Sun.com
Sanderson at Heritage (9/5) - NCrunners
Cedar Ridge/So Alamance (9/5) - NCrunners
Alumni Report: Weekend of 9/2 (9/5) - NCrunners
XC Photos (9/4) - BrunswickBeacon.com
Caldwell Co. Inv. rained out (9/4) - GoBlueRidge.net
NW Cabarrus Carnival (9/4) - NCrunners
CISAA Reg. Season (9/4) - NCrunners
Topsail boys, Swansboro girls win [Scroll down](9/4) - Star-News
Virtual Meet: WNC/Prov./Jungle Run (9/4) - NCrunners
Week 3 In Review (9/3) - NCrunners

--- Saturday - September 1: ---

Great Outdoor Provision Co. Featured Meet of Week 3:
The 11th Annual Jungle Run (South View HS, Hope Mills)
Boys: Millbrook, Winston-Salem Reynolds, Pinecrest, South View.
Girls: Millbrook, Leesville Rd, Pinecrest, Winston-Salem Reynolds.
Terry Sanford Soph Philip Hall wins - FayObserver.com
Pinecrest Girls Third - ThePilot.com
Recap | Coverage page - NCrunners.com
Deep field to participate in Jungle Run - FayObserver.com
Intro page | Preview - NCrunners
Teams attending, Schedule, etc - NCrunners

Trojan Invitational (Northwestern HS, Rock Hill, SC)
Providence girls win (4 in Top 5, 22 pts),
Providence boys 2nd (35-48) after Fort Mill (SC).
Results/Coverage - SCrunners.com

29th SCSDB Eye-Opener (Roger Milliken Center, Spartanburg)
Carson boys first; E Henderson 2nd.
Girls: Asheville School 2nd.
TC Roberson girls win other division.
Results/Coverage - SCrunners
Meet Website

Cuthbertson's Madison Simmons (8/31) - UnionCountyWeekly.com
MEC Kick Off (8/30) - NCrunners
MEC Photos (8/30) - Star-News
Northwest 1A/2A Pre-Conf. Meet (8/30) - NCrunners
Granville Cent Meet (8/30) | Luminary Run (8/30) - NCrunners
Alamance Co. Meet #2 (8/30) | Marvin Ridge MS Meet (8/30) - NCrunners
O'Neal Healy Inv (8/30) - NCrunners
N Moore wins at O'Neal Inv - ThePilot.com

Senior Spotlight: Watauga Boys (8/30) - NCrunners
Parker wins 2nd-straight pre-county meet (8/29) - SalisburyPost.com
Jacob Fink wins boys race (8/29) - SalisburyPost
Meet at Cannon [scroll down] (8/29) - Observer
Cape Fear Valley Reg Season (8/29) - NCrunners
Wake Forest-Rolesville meet (8/29) - NCrunners
Cedar Ridge home meet (8/29) | Randleman Meet (8/29) - NCrunners
Providence Inv, NC runners dominate Natl Rankings (8/29) - NCrunners

City-County Championships, Hagan-Stone Park, Greensboro (8/28)
Grimsley boys, girls take both titles.
Jimmy Hollingsworth (No Guilford) 16:48.39, Gabby Merritt (Gbo Day) 19:07.33.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Grimsley sweeps City-County titles - News-Record.com
Story | Photos - News-Record.com
Runner collapsed because of heat, heart condition - News-Record.com
Preview (8/27) - News-Record.com

Chris Boyle finds a home on N Lincoln's team (8/28) - Observer
Previews: New Bern/Havelock/Pamlico/W Craven (8/28) - NewBernSJ
Girls XC Outlook (8/28) - RockyMountTelegram
Veritas Invitational (8/28) - Citizen-Times.com
Chatham Cent Quad (8/28) - NCrunners
SPC Pre-Conf Meet (8/28) - NCrunners
Swansboro boys, girls win (8/28) [scroll down] - JDnews.com
Coaches setting examples (8/26) - News-Record.com
Week 2 In Review (8/27) - NCrunners

--- Saturday - August 25: ---

Great Outdoor Provision Co. Featured Meet of Week 2:
Providence Invitational (McAlpine Greenway, Charlotte)
Girls: Green Hope 101, Lexington (SC) 128, Providence 149.
Jr. Megan Sullivan (Raleigh Broughton) 18:12.
Edges Ardrey Kell junior Sydney Foreman by :02.
Boys: Broughton 50, Cary 91, Lexington (SC) 121, Tabor 144.
Sr. Bakri Abushouk (Cary) 15:20.
Broughton puts 5 guys at 16:10 or better.
Complete Results
Recap - NCrunners
Photos - twitter.com/GHFALCONS
Info | Coverage Page - NCrunners
Preview - NCrunners
Teams Competing | 2011 Results
Meet Website

12th Annual Western NC Cross Country Carnival (Hendersonville)
Boys: Chapel Hill 84, Watauga 117, Providence Day 122.
Providence Day jr Ben Huffman top NC finisher (2nd, 15:56.61).
Girls: Morristown-Hamblen West (TN) 59, TC Roberson 63, Watauga 103.
Darby Middlebrook (Watauga) 18:15.0, 3rd fastest ever on course,
...and :30 ahead of runner-up Brooke Gordon (TC Roberson).
Results - SlipstreamTiming.com
Middlebrook paces Pioneers at Carnival - GoBlueRidge.net
Watauga boys 2nd at Carnival - WataugaDemocrat.com
Locals shine at Carnival - Citizen-Times.com
Area runners fare well at huge Carnival - BlueRidgeNow
Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com
Coverage - NCrunners
Meet grows to record size (8/23) - Citizen-Times
Record field for WNC Carnival (8/22) - Citizen-Times
WNC Carnival field for 8/25 full once again (8/13) - Citizen-Times
Teams Competing | 2011 Results
All-Time Jackson Park List: Boys | Girls
Meet Website

3rd Annual Wendell Park Early Bird Inv. (Wendell, NC)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Course map, photos

Carolina-12 Pre-Conf. Meet (Pittsboro, NC)
Coverage - NCrunners

Weekend 2 Preview (8/25) - NCrunners


Spotlight: County's top runners (8/24) - FayObserver.com
Green Hope's Maura McConnell on pace for 16 varsity letters (8/23) - N&O
Photos: Cross Country scrimmage (8/23) - Star-News
High school sports have started, but school hasn't (8/23) - N&O

NCRunners.com Preseason Conference Previews:
NCHSAA:
4-A (8/23) | 3-A (8/22) | 2-A (8/15) | 1-A (8/13)
NCISAA:
3-A (8/22) | 1-A/2-A (8/16)

Team Previews - News-Record.com:
High Point Christian (8/24)
Greensboro Day (8/23) | Glenn (8/23)
E Forsyth (8/23) | SW Guilford (8/23) | Ragsdale (8/23)
NE Guilford (8/22) | Grimsley (8/22) | Page (8/22)
NW Guilford (8/21) | No. Guilford (8/21) | SE Guilford (8/21)
Bishop McGuinness (8/20) | Westchester (8/20) | Wesleyan (8/20)

8/22 Meets: Weddington | Roanoke Rapids - NCrunners
W Davidson boys, girls win (8/22) - dcpreps.com
Alamance Co. Meet #1 (8/22) - NCrunners
So Alamance boys, W Alamance girls pace meet (8/22) - Times-News
Malia Ellington runs for record books (8/21) - Observer
Nick Owens returns from leg fractures for South View (8/20) - 910preps
Katlyn Adkins ready to lead Terry Sanford in cross country (8/20) - 910preps

Week 1 In Review (8/20) - NCrunners

--- Saturday - August 18: ---
Great Outdoor Provision Co. Featured Meet of Week 1:
Pioneer Clash of the Classes (Boone, NC)
Recap | Results/Coverage | About the meet - NCrunners
Watauga dominates Clash of Classes - GoBlueRidge.net
Preview (8/17) - NCrunners
Directions | Info/Parking | Course map

Norman Trzaskoma Invitational (W Forsyth HS, Clemmons, NC)
Results - NCrunners

Wake County Kickoff Classic on (Wake Med Park, Cary)
Cary's Bakri Abushouk 9:01.3 over 3K.
Broughton's Megan Sullivan 10:40.9.
Cary, Broughton boys impress - N&O
Photos - N&O
Coverage page - NCrunners

Smithfield-Selma Invitational (Smithfield Community Park, NC)
Coverage page - NCrunners

--- Friday - August 17: ---
Wilson Fike Night Relays (J.Burt Gillette Athletic Complex, Wilson, NC)
Pinecrest boys 1st, girls 2nd to Green Hope - ThePilot.com
Coverage page - NCrunners

Weekend Preview 1 (8/17) - NCrunners
- - - - -

Cross Country Previews:
Local runners translate passion into prominence (8/15) - Observer
Area High School runners to watch (8/15) - Observer
Preview (8/15) - Wilmington Star-News
- - - - -

Broughton could be the favorite again (8/12) - N&O
Green Hope girls look for another title (8/12) - N&O
Trevor Sleight aims for WNC history (8/8) - Citizen-Times
Hayesville's Dylan Johnson tops 1-A rankings (8/8) - Citizen-Times
Carolina Day's Trevor Sleight preseason #1 (8/7) - Citizen-Times

NCRunners.com Preseason Individual Rankings:
NCHSAA:   4-A (8/12) | 3-A (8/11) | 2-A (8/9) | 1-A (8/8)
NCISAA: 3-A (8/10) | 2-A (8/8) | 1-A (8/6)

Green Hope's dominance makes 'em early favorites (8/4) - CaryNews.com

NCrunners.com Preseason All-Class. Individual Rankings:
Boys | Girls (8/4)

National Super 25 Rankings (8/1) - DyeStat.com
No NC teams ranked, but Chapel Hill boys & Green
Hope girls on Southeast list.
Boys | Girls

NCrunners.com Preseason Team Rankings:
NCHSAA: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A (7/31)
NCISAA: 3-A | 2-A | 1-A (7/31)

Cross Country team starts boot camp (7/31) - WataugaDemocrat
2012 Great Outdoor Provision Co. Meets (7/30) - NCrunners

NCrunners.com Preseason All-Classes Team Rankings:
Boys | Girls (7/30)

NCrunners.com Cross Country Preseason Countdown:
 BoysGirls
 1...Chapel HillGreen Hope
 2...WeddingtonCardinal Gibbons
 3...BroughtonChapel Hill
 4...PinecrestCarrboro
 5...TC RobersonMyers Park
 6...WataugaBroughton
 7...Providence DayArdrey Kell
 8...Cardinal GibbonsProvidence
 9...CaryTC Roberson
10...ProvidencePinecrest
11...East RowanE Chapel Hill
12...Mount TaborMount Tabor
13...South ViewWest Carteret
14...North LincolnCharlotte Catholic
15...Asheville SchoolCharlotte Latin
Preseason Preview of the Previews (7/15) - NCrunners

TCR girls 9th in preseason rankings (7/25) - Citizen-Times

Top 25 USA high school teams to watch:
Boys | Girls (7/13) - MileSplit
(Green Hope girls among Top 25.)

2012 NCRunners Preseason Cross Country All-Classes Top 25:
Returning 3200 Team Rankings (7/4)

Previous Year's Results: 2011 Cross Country Menu
2012 Outdoor Track

McAlpine Top 100 NC Performers All-Time: Boys | Girls
McAlpine Top 100 Performers All-Time: Boys | Girls
WakeMed Top 100
Hagan-Stone Top 100: Boys | Girls
Jackson Park Top 100: Boys | Girls


Main Menu

2011 Cross Country   2012 Indoor Track   2012 Outdoor Track

2010 Cross Country   2011 Indoor Track   2011 Outdoor Track

2009 Cross Country   2010 Indoor Track   2010 Outdoor Track

2008 Cross Country   2009 Indoor Track   2009 Outdoor Track

2007 Cross Country   2008 Indoor Track   2008 Outdoor Track

2006 Cross Country   2007 Indoor Track   2007 Outdoor Track

2005 Cross Country

2004 Cross Country

2003 Cross Country

2002 Cross Country

2001 Cross Country

2000 Cross Country

1999 Cross Country

1998 Cross Country

1997 Cross Country

State Cross Country Champions



NCPrepTrack.com