NCPrepTrack.com

Home

2011 OUTDOOR TRACK:

2011 Outdoor Schedule
NC Results: DyeStat.com | Athletic.net
Triangle Honor Roll #14 - Final (6/14)
All-Time Top 25 | Misc. News

USA TODAY All-USA Track & Field Teams: (8/15)
Sean McLean, Josh McClam, Wesley Frazier, Keni Harrison on
Boys, Girls teams - USATODAY.com

Article on State 4-A 100 Champion Keith Marshall (8/14) - N&O

Sean McLean, Joshua McClam,
Wesley Frazier, Keni Harrison, Sydney White
among DyeStat Most Outstanding
(8/16) - DyeStat

Summer Track Wraps Up (8/7) - NCrunners.com

AAU National Junior Olympics - New Orleans (7/30-8/6)
Summary: NC athletes - NCrunners
Live Results
Coverage - MileSplit
Coverage - DyeStat.com
Meet Website

USATF National Junior Olympics - Wichita, KS (7/26-31)
T'Sheila Mungo (Independence) 2nd in 400: 53.92 (#3 NC All-Time).
Gabrielle Gray (High Point Central) 11.63Q +0.9 (#7 NC All-Time)
to lead 100 Semis. 3rd in Sunday's Final.
Marissa Bellamy (Bunn) 3rd in 200: 23.90w +2.3 (#8 NC All-Time).
Summary: NC athletes - NCrunners
Coverage - DyeStat.com
Coverage - MileSplit.com
Philip Hall wins 3 golds at JO (8/9) - FayObserver.com
Two WNC athletes All-American (7/28) - Citizen-Times
Sarah Graham Interview (7/25) - NCrunners
Schedule/Live Results | Meet Website - USATF.org
Info - DurhamStriders.com

Pan Am Junior Championships - Miramar, Florida (7/22-24)
Sean McLean 2nd, 20.69 (2.2); Gold on winning 4x100 (39.43).
Coverage/McLean quotes - USATF.org
Coverage - DyeStat | Coverage - MileSplit
Info - NationalScholastic.org
Meet Website - USATF.org

Russell E. Blunt East Coast Invitational - Durham (7/22-24)
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Durham athletes earn top honors - HeraldSun.com
Coverage - NCrunners.com
Entry List/Schedule - DurhamStriders.com
Competition will be hot at Blunt Inv. - HeraldSun.com

Highlights from AAU/USATF Competition (7/19) - NCrunners

Sean McLean (US #1), Blake Williams, Scott Morgan,
Joshua McClam (US #1), Jarrett Samuels, Wesley Frazier (US #1),
Keni Harrison, Sydney White, Knightdale, Wakefield, Berry &
Cary relay teams - all on the latest
U.S. Top 5 Lists (7/15) - NationalScholastic.org

Article on Ravenscroft School's sisters Wesley (16:24.83)
and Ryen (17:59.17) Frazier (7/15) - DyeStat.com

USATF Region 3 Jr. Olympics - Hoschton, GA (7/7-10)
Kristen Lee (Ral. Wakefield) 12-6 (#3 NC All-Time).
Results - NCrunners
Video - iHigh.com
Meet Info

2011 IAAF World Youth Championships - Lille, France (7/6-10)
Saturday: E Forsyth's Sydney White 8th,
13-1.5 (#1 NC All-Time) in Pole Vault. Photo 1. Photo 2.
White does well on international stage - W-S Journal
White clears 4.00m at World Youth - NCrunners
Friday: Gurley 6th in HH semifinal. Photo.
Tarboro's Todd Gurley advances in HH qual. to Friday's Semis. Photo.
White advances in PV (12-7.5) to Saturday's Final.
Photos: Todd Gurley | Sydney White - DyeStat.com
Schedule/Live Results | Meet Website - IAAF.org
Coverage - DyeStat.com
Coverage - MileSplit
Day 3 summary - USATF.org
Day 2 Coverage | Story/Photos - NationalScholastic.org
Gurley, White advance at World Youth - NCrunners
Six medals won on Day 2 of World Youth Ch. - USATF.org
Day 1 Coverage - NationalScholastic.org
Gurley competing in World Youth Ch. - N&O
Tarboro hurdler to compete in France - RockyMountTelegram.com
Event-by-Event Preview: World Youth Ch. (7/4) - DyeStat

21.17 NWI for Hopewell's Anthony Bynum at
NC AAU Region 5 - UNCC (6/30-7/3) CoachO.com

Throwers win WNC awards (7/2) - Citizen-Times.com
All-Western NC T&F team (7/1) - Citizen-Times
2010-2011 Track Season in Review (7/1) - NCrunners.com

USATF World Youth Trials - Myrtle Beach, SC (6/28-29)
E Forsyth's Sydney White wins PV (12-7.5).
12-1.5 (#4 NC All-Time) for Wakefield's Kristen Lee.
Tarboro HS rising senior Todd Gurley wins 110H (36" hurdles).
Millbrook's Warren (Keith) Marshall wins 100 (10.64 -2.8).
Vance's Erin Jenkins 2nd in 400H (33" hurdles).
Two NC athletes going to France - NCrunners
Marshall, Gurley win national titles - N&O
Schedule/Live Results | Entry List - DyeStat
NC athletes competing - NCrunners
Coverage - DyeStat
Coverage - MileSplit

NCRunners Track Awards:
Boys | Girls (6/29) - NCrunners.com

USA Youth Outdoor Championships (6/28-7/3) - MileSplit
NC USATF Jr. Olympics (6/23-26) - DurhamStriders.com
Fayetteville Flyers winners - FayObserver.com
1st Annual PAC Invitational (6/25) - NCrunners

USA Junior Outdoor Championships - Eugene, Oregon (6/23-26)
200: Sean McLean wins! (20.64 +1.5 ...NC #2 All-Time).
100: Sean McLean 4th (10.30 +2.2).
400: Eric Winfrey 6th (48.34).
Live Results | Coverage - DyeStat
Coverage/NC athletes competing - NCrunners.com
Winfrey 6th (48.34) - FayObserver.com
Three local stars competing in Oregon - FayObserver.com
Heat Sheets | Meet Website - USATF.org

Frazier goes the distance (6/25) - N&O

Sean McLean, Joshua McClam, Wesley Frazier national leaders on latest
U.S. Top 5 Lists (6/22) - NationalScholastic.org

Harrison, Winfrey named Gatorade NC Athletes of the Year (6/23) - NCrunners

Keni Harrison named Gatorade NC Female T&F Athlete of Year
Story (6/21) - N&O
Eric Winfrey Gatorade NC Male T&F Athlete of Year
Story - FayObserver.com
History: NC Gatorade winners

--- Thursday - Saturday: (6/16 - 18) ---
NEW BALANCE NATIONALS - NC A&T, Greensboro
Championship Events:
Saturday:
Knightdale 40.93 [!] wins 4x100 (#1 NC All-Time).
(First-ever NC school under 41!).
Sean McLean wins 200, 20.62 -0.4 (#2 NC All-Time; US #1).
Wesley Frazier (Ravenscroft) wins Mile, 4:44.76 (#2 NC All-Time; #6 US).
(Converts to a 4:43.11 1600)
Details - DyeStat
Joshua McClam (Holly Springs) wins LJ, 25-2w +3.0 (=#5 NC A-T).
(US#1 25-0.5 +2.0 on another jump).
Jarrett Samuels (Evelyn Mack Acad.) 2nd in LJ, 24-5.75w +3.6.
Wakefield girls 3rd in 800 SMR, 1:43.97.
Friday:
Cary girls 3rd in 4x800, 9:01.23 (#1 NC All-Time)
Splits: 2:14.13, 2:14.11, 2:15.21, 2:17.80.
Keni Harrison (Clayton) wins 100H, 13.49 -0.4 (NC #2 A-T).
Sean McLean repeats in 100, 10.31 -0.6 (#3 NC All-Time).
Knightdale boys win 4x200, 1:25.04
(US #4, #3 NC All-Time).
Sarah Graham (Wake Forest-Rolesville) 2nd in Heptathlon
(14.76 -1.9, 5-6.5, 24-5.75, 26.06 +0.3, 17-2.75 +1.8, 52-5, 2:29.21).
Multi-Event Competition Photos - NCrunners
Sydney White (E Forsyth) 2nd in PV, 12-11.
Wesley Frazier (Ravenscroft) 3rd in 2-mile, 10:10.86 (#2 NC All-Time).
Berry Academy 3rd in 4x200, 1:25.69 (#6 NC A-T).
Wakefield girls 3rd in 4x200, 1:38.48 (#3 NC A-T).
Thursday:
Wesley Frazier (Ravenscroft) wins 5000, 16:24.83
(US #8 All-Time; US Soph Record).
Thomas Graham (Cary Acad.) 2nd in Boys 5000, 14:45.42
Jahmaal Daniel (Fay. Sanford) wins Boys Freshman 100, 11.09 -1.0
Jamaree Murray (Fuquay-Varina) 2nd in Freshmen 400, 48.97
Courtney Crawford (W Guilford) 3rd in Girls Freshmen 100, 12.57 -1.1 (12.36 -0.7 prelim)

Emerging Elite Events:
Frank Quarles (Fay. Byrd) 2nd in LJ, 22.7 +1.1.
Kevin Bennert 2nd in 2-Mile, 9:28.08.
Paisley Simmons (Andrews) 1st in 100, 12.00 -2.1 (11.93 +0.0 prelim).
Rueben Malone (Harnett Central) 1st in TJ, 47-2.5 +1.6.
Cary boys 1st in 4x200, 1:28.88.
Butler girls 2nd in 4x200, 1:41.63.
Dejah Hayes (Wn Guilford) 3rd in TJ, 38-2 +1.5.
Kristen Lee (Wakefield) 2nd in PV, 11-11.25 (#10 NC All-Time)
- - -
Full Results: Boys | Girls - DyeStat
Flash Results - FlashResults.com
Live Stream - facebook.com
Live Updates - NCrunners
Coverage - DyeStat | Coverage - MileSplit
NC Highlights | NBN Photo Highlights - NCrunners
Multi-Event Competition Photos - NCrunners
NC at NBN: Thursday | Friday | Saturday - NCrunners.com
Area runners win titles - N&O
Frazier wins national title - N&O
Malone, Daniel claim titles - FayObserver.com
Terry Sanford's Daniel first by 0.03 - FayObserver.com
Owen high jumper places 2nd at national meet - Citizen-Times
Heat Sheets | Entries - DyeStat
NBN Spectator Preview: Record Watch - NCrunners
Previews: NC Girls | NC Boys - NCrunners.com
Whitney Thornburg out of meet (6/16) - Citizen-Times
Track nationals start Thursday - N&O
National meet includes 3 WNC girls - Citizen-Times
Schedule | Directions | Parking
Coach, spectator info | Event details
Hotel Info | Bus Shuttles - NSSF
Meet Website | Facility | Weather/Forecast
Stats: Athlete Index | Summaries | All-Time NBN Lists - NSSF
Past Champions | Galleries - NSFF

All-Observer Athletes of the Year (6/14) - Charlotte Observer
Kedrick Davis Boys Runner of Year
Providence Day sprinter always on the clock
All-Observer Teams: Boys | Girls

Monroe HS junior Jamie Glenn Athlete Of the Year (6/17) - UnionCountyWeekly

Times-News Athletes of the Year: (6/10)
Field: Hailey Cook | Grant Rivers
Track: Shack Davis | Kristen Stout
All-Area Teams: Girls | Boys

News & Observer Athletes of the Year: (6/12)
Girls: Keni Harrison
Boys Track: Burkheart Ellis Jr
Girls Track: Wesley Frazier
Boys Winter Track: Aaron Covington
Girls Winter Track: Ariah Graham
Boys Cross Country: Blake Williams
Girls Cross Country: Sarah Rapp
Gallery

Weekend Update (6/12) - NCrunners
AAU NC District Qualifier (6/12) - NCrunners
State Games - Youth (6/11) - DurhamStriders.com

adidas Grand Prix - New York City (6/11).
Sean McLean 2nd in 100, 10.48 -3.0
Blake Williams 12th in Mile, 4:10.01
(#10 NC All-Time; 4:08.56 converted)
Wesley Frazier 12th in Girls Mile, 4:53.62
Results - Meet website
Coverage - DyeStat | Coverage - NCrunners
Wesley Frazier, Blake Williams, Sean McLean to compete.
Entries/Preview

Track and Field Athletes of the Year:
Boys | Girls (6/10) - MooresvilleWeekly.com
Boys | Girls (6/10) - DenverNCweekly.com

Focus On: Margaret Leak (6/10) - JournalNow.com
Focus On: Aaron Massey (6/10) - JournalNow
Focus On: Taira McTeer (6/10) - JournalNow
Mitch Mallory interview (6/8) - NCrunners
Dannielle Davis interview (6/8) - NCrunners
U.S. Top 5 Lists (6/7) - NationalScholastic.org
Eric Winfrey interview (6/6) - NCrunners
Redemption PV Meet #2 (6/5) - NCrunners
Weekend wrap-up (6/5) - NCrunners

6th Caribbean Scholastic Inv. - Puerto Rico (6/3-4):
Ariah Graham wins 400, 55.45.
Samantha George 2nd in 1500, 4:30.42 PR US #6 (=4:52 mile).
Results | PDF format
Coverage - DyeStat.com
Meet Website

Bishop McGuinness Tune-Up (Saturday, 6/4):
Jenna Christensen (Cary) 2:14.30 (#18 NC All-Time).
Maura McDonnell (Green Hope) 2:14.70 (=#24 NC A-T).
Sara Rapp (Card. Gibbons) 5:00.10 (#22 NC A-T).
Deanna Foshee (Cary) 5:00.50 (#25 NC A-T).
Results - NCrunners
Time Schedule (revised) | Entry List | Coverage page - NCrunners

Carolina Cup Challenge (6/4) - SCrunners
Carolina Elite FLY (6/4) - NCrunners

Frank Davis an inspiring coach finalist (6/3) - HeraldSun.com
S Central senior girls go out with titles, records (5/31) - NCrunners

Nine NC athletes + 4 relay teams on latest (5/31)
U.S. Top 5 List - NationalScholastic.org
Sean McLean (10.33 +1.8, 21.02 +0.1), Eric Winfrey (20.98 +0.0),
Blake Williams (3:53.14 1500), Thomas Graham (8:28.33 3000),
Scott Morgan (14:38.68 5000), Knightdale (1:26.05 & 3:15.41),
Berry Academy (1:26.14), Keni Harrison (13.69 -0.4, 41.41),
Melony Ramos (13.81 nwi), Cary 9:06.17,
Danielle Butts (40-11 +2.5), Sydney White (13-0).

Chapel Hill's senior boys look back on year (5/30) - NCrunners
Charlotte Latin senior girls cap amazing career (5/30) - NCrunners

35th Annual Golden South Classic - Orlando, FL (5/28):
Eric Winfrey, 20.98 +0.0 (#6 NC All-Time) in 200 prelims,
Also 3rd in 100, 10.44 +0.0 (= #15 NC All-Time).
Blake Williams wins Mile, 4:12.96 (US #11) ...58 final 400.
4:15.91 for Matus Kriska; 5:04.44 for Chelsea Treadway.
Coverage - DyeStat.com
Coverage - NCrunners
Video - FloTrack.org
Quarles wins; Winfrey moves into national top 10 - FayObserver
Meet Website

Durham Striders Developmental Meet (5/29):
Markia Franklin 11.74 nwi (= #9 NC All-Time).

7th Annual Johnson-Riley Challenge (5/28-9)
Johnson-Riley coverage - NCrunners

Focus on: W-S Prep's Jazman Richardson (5/27) - JournalNow.com
Focus on: Glenn's Aaron Hendrix (5/27) - JournalNow
Focus on: FCD's Ben Stallworth (5/27) - JournalNow

New historical page:
NCHSAA State Meet Relay Winners (5/26)

Virtual State Meet - All-Classes:
Boys | Girls (5/25) - NCrunners

Seven NC athletes + 3 relay teams on latest (5/23)
U.S. Top 5 List - NationalScholastic.org
Sean McLean (100, 200), Blake Williams (1500), Thomas Graham (3000),
Scott Morgan (5000), Berry Academy (4x200), Knightdale (4x400),
Keni Harrison (100H, 300H), Cary 4x800, Danielle Butts (TJ),
Sydney White (PV).

Coach Frank Davis honored by Brooks (5/25) - NCHSAA.org
Bradshaw going to Western Carolina (5/25) - SalisburyPost.com
Final WNC Honor Roll (5/24) - Citizen-Times.com
Interview: NW Guilford's Carl Walton - News-Record.com
Track news roundup (5/24) - N&O
Hendersonville's Kristen Stout named
Prep Player of the Week (5/23) - BlueRidgeNow

State 2-A Championships - NC A&T University, Greensboro (5/21)
Carrboro girls win by 7 points over Salisbury.
Charlotte Berry Academy boys win by 71 over runner-up Cummings.
(Berry Acad. guys won all 4 relays, 100, 200, 400, LJ.)
(2nd school ever to win all 4 relays in an NC state meet.)
Nora McKiver (High Point TW Andrews) 43.69 300H ...
..(New 2-A State Meet Record).
Kedrick Davis (Berry Academy) 10.47 +1.2 (New 2-A State Meet Rec).
Berry Academy 41.78 (New 2-A State Meet Record).
Berry Academy 1:26.14 (New 2-A State Meet Record)...
..(#9 NC All-Time).
E Rutherford's Cheyenne Miller 5-7 (New 2-A State Meet HJ Rec).
Results (One page)
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Highlights | Coverage - NCrunners
Photos - LandSharkPhotos.com
Berry Academy makes NC history - NCrunners
Berry blows away 2-A field at state finals - Observer
Carrboro girls take title - HeraldSun.com
Carrboro runs off with another trophy - ChapelHillNews.com
Cummings boys place 2nd - TheTimesNews.com
Madison's Aleshia Reese wins 3200 - Citizen-Times.com
Polk 4x400 wins; N Henderson girls set school record - BlueRidgeNow
Polk County relay team wins state championship - Citizen-Times
Area soph, freshman both 2nd in state - JDnews.com
Topsail's Wil Thomas wins state HJ title - StarNewsOnline.com
Salisbury boys unable to defend title - SalisburyPost.com
E Lincoln boys 3rd at state meet - ShelbyStar.com
Salisbury girls a favorite in 2-A meet - SalisburyPost.com
Feature: N Lincoln's Jill Baxter - DenverNCweekly.com
W Stanly sending two to state meet - SNAP
Preview | Entry List - NCrunners.com


NCISAA State Championships: (5/20-21)
(3-A at Forsyth Country Day School, Lewisville, NC)
(1-A/2-A at UNCC, Charlotte, NC)
Charlotte Latin boys, girls win 3-A.
Westchester boys, Victory girls win 1-A/2-A.
Charlotte Latin girls 4x800 9:30.42 (#15 NC All-Time).
Durham Academy 9:41.38.
Wesley Frazier (Ravenscroft) 3200 Record: 10:30.91.
Plus: Wesley Frazier 1600 Record, 4:47.34 (#3 NC A-T).
Varonica Johnson (Providence Day) 24.58 in 200 qualifying.
Results (One page)
3-A Live Results - HalfMileTiming.com
1-A/2-A Results - NCrunners
Highlights: 3-A | 1-A/2-A - NCrunners
Coverage/Results: 3-A | 1-A/2-A - NCrunners
Ravens' Frazier shatters records - N&O
Varonica Johnson, Latin rule - Observer
Latin boys 'shocking' in state title run - SouthCharlotteWeekly
Latin girls cap day of remarkable achievements - SouthCharlotteWeekly
Durham Academy boys, girls take 3rd - HeraldSun.com
Varonica Johnson goes out in style - SouthCharlotteWeekly
Victory girls win track title - Observer
Fayetteville Academy duo beats odds - 910preps.com
Davidson Day's 4x200 wins improbable championship - HuntersvilleHerald
NCISAA Meet Previews: 3-A | 1-A/2-A
3-A Meet Program
3-A Entry List - NCrunners
Feature: Charlotte Latin's Jalen Ross - S Charlotte Weekly
Team Champions
State Meets Info - NCISAA.org


State 1-A Championships - NC A&T University, Greensboro (5/20)
N Rowan boys score 116 for title. NC Science & Math 2nd.
Hendersonville girls win championship by 9 over N Rowan.
N Rowan girls 4x100 destroy 1-A Meet Record by 1.17 seconds!
(48.31 - #25 NC All-Time)!.
Monroe girls 4x200 smash 1-A Meet Record by .78 (1:42.15)!
Leroya Banks (Perquimans) 12.10 +0.6, New 1-A Meet Record.
Chelsea Treadway (Swain Co.) 2:14.70 (#23 NC A-T), New 1-A Meet Rec.
Matus Kriska (Mount Airy) 4:24.55, New 1-A Meet Record.
Tess Rogers (North Stokes) 11-0, New 1-A Meet Record.
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Results (One page)
Highlights | Coverage | Photos | Preview - NCrunners
Photos - LandSharkPhotos.com
N Rowan boys win state championship - SalisburyPost.com
Hendersonville girls win; Cook, Stout earn 2 titles - BlueRidgeNow.com
Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com
N Rowan girls finish 2nd - SalisburyPost.com
Hendersonville girls win first track championship - Citizen-Times
Swain County's Treadway three-peats at 1-A meet - Citizen-Times
Hendersonville's Hailey Cook, Kristen Stout, both win 2 - Citizen-Times
N Rowan girls finish 2nd - SalisburyPost.com
Oglesby, Archie, N Rowan romp - Observer
Unicorns finish strong in track - HeraldSun.com
Gray Stone's 4x800, Freddy Parker win titles - SNAP
Three local athletes win individual titles - Journal
Chasity Roberts wins 200-meter title - JDnews.com
Millsaps ran with heart of a champion - YadkinValleySports
Zoe Ellis 3rd at state meet - VarsityNC.com
1-A Wrapup - NewBernSJ.com
Hendersonville girls seek 1st title - BlueRidgeNow.com
North eyes twin titles - SalisburyPost.com
1-A meet is today - Citizen-Times.com
Pamlico ready for 1-A state meet - NewBernSJ.com
Jones Senior going for gold - NewBernSJ
Monroe hopes to shine despite small roster - UnionCountyWeekly
Albemarle, Gray Stone athletes reach state meet - SNAP
Swain High teams in state meet - TheSmokyMountainTimes.com
1-A Virtual State Meet: Boys | Girls - NCrunners
Entry List - NCrunners.com
Swain's Chelsea Treadway to run for 3rd consecutive title - Citizen-Times

1-A, 2-A state meets coming this weekend - Morganton.com
Prep Track & Field Championships - JournalNow.com
Another weekend of championships at NC A&T - NCHSAA.org
Schedule | Directions to NC A&T Univ. | Hotels - NCHSAA.org


Focus on: Reagan High's Craig Engels (5/20) - JournalNow.com
Focus on: N Forsyth's De'Ron Fulton (5/20) - JournalNow.com
Focus on: E Forsyth's Madison Rayfield (5/20) - JournalNow
Focus on: W Forsyth's Bobby Clark (5/20) - JournalNow.com
Focus on: W-S Prep's Sloan Williams (5/20) - JournalNow

Wakefield girls ranked 30th Nationally.  Knightdale boys 39th.
Boys | Girls Rankings (5/19) - DyeStat.com

WNC Honor Roll #16 (5/18) - Citizen-Times
Roberson hanging in nation's top-10 (5/17) - Citizen-Times
Cardinal Gibbons Redemption PV Meet #1 (5/15)

NC athletes on the latest
U.S. Top 5 Lists (5/16) - nationalscholastic.org
Sean McLean (100, 200), Thomas Graham (3000),
Scott Morgan (2mi, 5000), Knightdale 4x200,
Keni Harrison (100H, 300H), W Meck 4x200, Cary 4x800,
Sydney White (PV), Danielle Butts (TJ)


NCHSAA 1-A & 2-A Regional Meets (5/14):
East Lincoln boys (112); N Lincoln girls (83.5) win West 2-A.
Berry Academy boys (153); Salisbury girls (127) win Midwest 2-A.
Burlington Cummings boys (117); Carrboro girls (81) win Mideast 2-A.
N Brunswick boys (68.75); Swansboro girls (105) win East 2-A.

Robbinsville boys (172); Hendersonville girls (153.5) win West 1-A.
North Rowan boys (187); North Rowan girls (118) win Midwest 1-A.
NC Science & Math boys (164); NC Science & Math (132) win Mideast 1-A.
Pamlico boys (148); Lejeune girls (106) win East 1-A.

RESULTS:
West 2-A | Midwest 2-A | Mideast 2-A | East 2-A
West 1-A | Midwest 1-A | Mideast 1-A | East 1-A

Regional Highlights - NCrunners
E Lincoln boys repeat in West 2-A - DenverNCweekly.com
N Lincoln girls win West 2-A - DenverNCweekly
Area athletes qualify for state at West 2-A - BlueRidgeNow.com
Nine county athletes qualify at West 2-A - Morganton.com
Salisbury girls win Midwest 2-A - SalisburyPost.com
Field day for Cummings at Mideast 2-A - Times-News
Hugo soars for Swansboro, captures 2-A East PV at 12-0 - JDnews
Clean sweep in discus for Northside in East 2-A - JDnews
Hendersonville girls capture West 1-A - BlueRidgeNow
1-A West Story - The Andrews Journal
N Rowan boys, N Rowan girls win Midwest 1-A - SalisburyPost.com
L Norman Charter qualifies 11 for state meet - HuntersvilleHerald
McGuinness wins two Midwest 1-A events - JournalNow.com
Pamlico wins 6th straight East 1-A title - NewBernSJ.com
Lejeune girls bring home East 1-A title - JDnews.com
Smoke from wildfire may not affect 1-A regional - JDnews
Track 2-A & 1-A regionals set for Saturday - BlueRidgeNow.com
Swansboro's Leigh Ann Haigh top seeded in East 2-A DT - JDnews.com

West 2-A (Polk Co. HS) Entry List
Midwest 2-A (Waxhaw Cuthbertson HS) Entry List
Mideast 2-A (E Alamance HS) Entry List - NCrunners
East 2-A (Swansboro HS) Entry List [revised]

West 1-A (Cherokee HS) Entry List
Midwest 1-A (Monroe HS) Entry List
Mideast 1-A (Rosewood HS) Entry List
East 1-A (Pamlico HS) Entry List - NCrunners
Regional info | Assignments - NCHSAA.org

State 4-A Championships - NC A&T University, Greensboro (5/14)
Knightdale boys dominate, Huntersville Hopewell 2nd.
Raleigh Wakefield girls win by 22 over Asheville TC Roberson.
Cary girls 9:06.17 (All-Time NC Best by 5 sec.!) - 2:16.5 Avg.!
Green Hope 9:15.48 (#4 NC All-Time). Watauga 9:21.27 (#5 NC All-Time).
Keni Harrison (Clayton ) 41.41 (#1 NC All-Time!). Current US #1.
(Previous All-Time Best: 42.00 Pam Doggett 1986).
Courtland Clavette (AC Reynolds) 184-3 (#7 NC A-T), 55-00.25 double.
Knightdale 1:26.05 (#8 NC All-Time).
Soph. Anna McBride (Davie Co.) 10:46.08 (#10 NC All-Time).
Ardrey Kell boys 7:49.80 (10th NC school to ever break 7:50).
Ariah Graham (Wakefield) 55.01 (#11 NC All-Time).
Shelby Howell (New Hanover) 2:13.05 (#12 NC All-Time).
Stanley Broaden (Ashley) doubles (14.38 -0.9, 37.41).
Double for Sequoia Watkins (TC Roberson): 42-05.25, 141-06.
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Live Updates - NCrunners.com
Results (one page)
Wrap-up - NCHSAA.org
Coverage - DyeStat
Highlights | Photos - NCrunners
Photos - LandSharkPhotos.com
Wakefield girls, Knightdale boys are 4-A champions - N&O
Photos - N&O
South Central repeats as state champs - Reflector.com
Roberson girls place 2nd at 4-A meet - Citizen-Times.com
Clavette and Watkins with 2 state titles - Citizen-Times
Clavette wins 4-A meet MVP - Citizen-Times
Watkins wins 4th state championship - Citizen-Times
Roberson's Gordon shows promise for the future - Citizen-Times
Cary 4x800 breaks state record by almost 5 seconds - CaryNews.com
Shelby Howell, Stanley Broaden make history at state meet - Star-News
Blake Williams retains state crown - HeraldSun.com
McLeod wins 3200 title - ChapelHillNews.com
E Forsyth's Sydney White, Davie's Anna McBride win titles - Journal
West Meck girls relay takes titles - Observer
Hoke County's Deonnonti McLean bounces back to win TJ - 910preps.com
Hopewell's Anthony Bynum finally gets state title - HuntersvilleHerald
Middlebrook 2nd in 3200, relay team 3rd - WataugaDemocrat.com
Watauga women 5th; Men 29th at State Meet - GoBlueRidge.net
Pinecrest soph Cunningham 2nd in 800 - ThePilot.com
Ardrey Kell relay team wins gold - S Charlotte Weekly
Mungo, Sansotta pace area teams - MatthewsMintHillWeekly
S Alamance's Abraham Faison earns spot on medal stand - Times-News
Fisher places sixth in state - Reflector.com
Track closes season at state meet - LaurinburgExchange.com
Historic potential at 4-A championships - StarNewsOnline
State 4-A Preview - NCrunners
Cary's prolific relay team a perfect fit - N&O
Hopewell boys in the mix for state title - Observer
Simmons back a 4-A state meet - NewBernSJ.com
Virtual State Meet: 4-A Boys | 4-A Girls (5/11) - NCrunners
Historical Team Champions
Press Release: 3-A & 4-A Championships (5/12) - NCHSAA.org
Schedule | Directions to NC A&T Univ. | Hotels - NCHSAA.org

NCISAA Conference Championships (5/13-14):
CISAA | PACIS | TISAC - NCrunners
Wesley Frazier 4:48.40 1600 (#3 NC All-Time), 2:18.42, 10:22.92.
Johnson dashes to 3 girls' wins - Observer
Latin girls, Country Day boys win CISAA meet - S Charlotte Weekly
NCISAA Conf. Meet Highlights - NCrunners

State 3-A Championships - NC A&T University, Greensboro (5/13)
Fayetteville Byrd boys edge Burlington Williams by 1 point.
Winterville South Central girls win; Cardinal Gibbons 2nd.
Danielle Butts (S. Central) 40-11 +2.5 (#7 NC All-Time)...
+ 5-4 win + legs on winning 4x100 (47.35) & 4x200 (1:43.61).
Cardinal Gibbons girls 9:29.25 (#10 NC All-Time).
Eric Winfrey (Fay. Douglas Byrd): 1st 400 and 4x400, 2nd 200.
Harvey McSwain II (Crest) takes 100 and 200 meters.
Eastern Alamance boys 7:52.64.
Sarah Rapp (Card. Gibbons) 1st 1600, 3200, 4x800.
Tori Elliot (Cox Mill) 1st LJ, 2nd 100/200/4x100.
Kayla Padgett (W Brunswick) 42-7 (3-A Record)/133-11.
110H: Freshman Isaiah Moore (Williams) wins, 14.24 -0.4.
(Fastest 9th grader in nation.)
Results
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Live Updates | 3-A Meet Highlights | Photos - NCrunners
Coverage - DyeStat
3-A Championship Photos - LandSharkPhotos.com
3-A State Meet Interviews - NCrunners
Wrapup - NCHSAA.org
State 3-A Preview - NCrunners
Douglas Byrd boys seize 3-A title by one point - FayObserver.com
Padgett has stunning finish at state meet - BrunswickBeacon.com
Mountain girls teams do well in 3-A - WLOS.com
Asheville's White wins 3rd state TJ title - Citizen-Times
N Buncombe's Proffitt wins 2 state titles - Citizen-Times
Franklin juniors win first state track championships - Citizen-Times
Cox Mill junior pushes to the top; named MVP - IndependentTribune
Brunswick throwers toss gold - StarNewsOnline
Byrd's Naomi Alston wins 400 state title - FayObserver.com
W Brunswick's Bradley Bell 2nd in 400 at state meet - BrunswickBeacon
Crest's McSwain captures boys' marquee sprint events - Observer
W Craven soph Nishedra Brown wins 100 and 200 - NewBernSJ.com
Chapel Hill's Mitch McLeod takes state 3200 title - Herald-Sun
Jacksonville's Ahmad Norman wins state 3-A Discus title - JDnews
South Point's Justus Watkins takes home gold - GastonGazette
W Rowan's Barger, E Rowan's Sherman place high - SalisburyPost
S Johnston's Whitney Williams takes 2nd - N&O
Patton's Michaux grabs two top 5s at state meet - Morganton.com
W Henderson, E Henderson athletes earn top-10 finishes - BlueRidgeNow.com
Locals come up short in 3-A meet - N&O
Byrd edges Williams in 3-A - W-S Journal
Marvin Ridge boys among top teams to beat - Observer
Naomi Alston leads Douglas Byrd into today's 3-A meet - FayObserver
Byrd's Quarles jumps to favored status - FayObserver
Byrd boys will be in tight race for 3-A title - FayObserver
W Rowan boys lead county into state meet - SalisburyPost
White Oak's Thompson reaches new heights - JDnews.com
Crawford, Tamayo aim to cap careers in style - TheTimesNews
W Henderson, E Henderson athletes go for state titles - BlueRidgeNow.com
Waddell athletics winding down - Observer
Virtual State Meet: 3-A Boys | 3-A Girls (5/10) - NCrunners
State 3-A Meet Qualifiers
Schedule | Directions to NC A&T Univ. | Hotels - NCHSAA.org

State 3-A, 4-A finals this weekend (5/13) - Herald-Sun.com
Durham Sch. of the Arts faces hurdle (5/13) - Herald-Sun
Focus On: Reagan HS's Julie Swaim (5/13) - JournalNow.com
Focus On: W-S Reynolds' Rachel Williams (5/13) - Journal
Focus On: W-S Prep soph. Sterling Jones (5/13) - Journal
Track and field checklist (5/12) - Journal
TCR girls set 10 school records in 3 months (5/11) - Citizen-Times.com
WNC Honor Roll #14 (5/11) - Citizen-Times
Johnston Co. track news (5/11) - TheHerald
Weekend wrapup (5/11) - ChapelHillNews.com

NCHSAA 3-A & 4-A Regional Meets (5/7)
ZB Vance boys (89); TC Roberson girls (93) win West 4-A.
Reagan boys (74); Mount Tabor girls (74) win Midwest 4-A.
Cary boys (70.5); Wakefield girls (168) win Mideast 4-A.
Knightdale boys (110.5); Southeast Raleigh girls (85.5) win East 4-A.

Forestview boys (80); N Buncombe girls (98) win West 3-A.
W Rowan boys (96); Marvin Ridge girls (108.33) win Midwest 3-A.
Fay. Byrd boys (89); Cardinal Gibbons girls (85.5) win Mideast 3-A.
Rocky Mount boys (87); South Central girls (86.5) win East 3-A.

Cary girls 4x800 9:12.78 (#2 NC All-Time).
Keni Harrison (Clayton) 42.27 (#3 NC All-Time) +
Harrison 13.64 nwi (#5 NC All-Time).
(Harrison's 42.27 is current #5 nationally.)
Ardrey Kell girls 9:26.62 (#6 NC All-Time).
Jasmine Suydam (Mallard Creek) 143-10 (#8 NC All-Time)
Ariah Graham (Wakefield) 55.21 (#13 NC All-Time).

RESULTS:
West 4-A | Midwest 4-A | Mideast 4-A | East 4-A
West 3-A | Midwest 3-A | Mideast 3-A | East 3-A

3-A/4-A Regional Highlights - NCrunners
Cary denies Wakefield title - N&O
Vance champions again despite DQ - Observer
Mt Tabor's Leak, Reagan's Engels double - Journal
Knights, Bulldogs win track crowns - N&O
Mideast 4-A story - Herald-Sun
Roberson girls win 4-A West Regional - Citizen-Times.com
State Meet Qualifiers from WNC - Citizen-Times.com
Hopewell boys 2nd at West 4-A Regional - HuntersvilleHerald.com
Stars shine at West 4-A Regional - MatthewsMintHillWeekly.com
Cunningham leads Pinecrest to strong finish at regional - ThePilot
Local runners win at regional - StarNewsOnline.com
Forestview boys wins 3-A West Regional - GastonGazette
Duncan, N Buncombe enjoy 4th straight title - Citizen-Times
W Henderson girls 2nd, E Henderson boys 3rd - BlueRidgeNow.com
2 Erwin siblings win both 1600s - West 3-A - Citizen-Times
Patton qualifies 3, one relay team for state - Morganton.com
W Rowan boys take Midwest 3-A - SalisburyPost.com
Midwest 3-A Photos - Design Photo
Douglas Byrd boys capture Mideast 3-A Regional - FayObserver
White Oak's Thompson wins 2 events in East 3-A (5/7) - jdnews.com
West Brunswick's Bell, Padgett win - BrunswickBeacon.com
Gryphons boys win 3-A East Regional (5/7) - RockyMountTelegram
West 4-A and Midwest 3-A Previews (5/6) - Observer
West 4-A preview (5/5) - S Charlotte Weekly
Feature: Butler's Nick Sansotta - MatthewsMintHillWeekly
W Mecklenburg girls ready to soar - MountainIslandWeekly
Lake Norman's Elizabeth & Abby Cook - MooresvilleWeekly.com
Jordan athletes ready for Mideast 4-A (5/7) - Herald-Sun.com
Mideast 4-A preview (5/6) - Herald-Sun.com
West 3-A Regional set for Sat. at Polk - BlueRidgeNow.com
East 3-A preview (5/4) - RockyMountTelegram
Tucker favorite in East 3-A hurdles (5/7) - jdnews.com
White Oak's Scott embraces 400m - jdnews.com

West 4-A (Charlotte Providence HS) Entry List
Midwest 4-A (Reagan HS) Heat Sheets
Mideast 4-A (Durham) Entry List
East 4-A (Pinecrest HS) Performance List

West 3-A (Polk Co. HS) Performance List
Midwest 3-A (Mt Pleasant HS) Heat Sheets (Revised)
Mideast 3-A (Eastern Alamance) Heat Sheets
East 3-A (Nash Central HS) Performance List

Mid-State 2-A Conf. - Burlington (5/6) - NCrunners

Central Carolina 2-A Conf. - Salisbury (5/4):
Results (5/4) - NCrunners
Romar comes back in style for Salisbury - SalisburyPost
It's Summertime for Salisbury girls - SalisburyPost

Catawba Valley 2-A Conf. - Claremont (5/4) - Morganton.com
Yadkin Valley 1-A Conf. - Spencer (5/5) - SalisburyPost.com
Yadkin Valley 1-A Photos - SalisburyPost
Track & Field Checklist (5/6) - Journal
Western Highlands 1-A/2-A Conf. - Madison (5/4) - Citizen-Times
Andrews girls hunting conference title (5/4) - AndrewsJournal
SMAC 2-A/3-A Conf. - Morganton (5/3) - NCrunners
Patton girls win SMAC title, boys 2nd - Morganton.com
Eastern Plains 2-A Conf. - Wilson (5/4) - NCrunners
Forsyth Country Day home meet (5/5) - NCrunners
CCDS boys nab another track win (5/5) - S Charlotte Weekly
Long day doesn't slow E Alamance's Michael Tamayo (5/5) Times-News
NRCA home meet (5/5) - NCrunners
Rocky River 2-A Conf. - Monroe (5/4) - Athletic.net
Six TC Roberson girls commit for track (5/4) - Citizen-Times
Area prep athletes sign (5/4) - WLOS ABC 13
Southern Piedmont 1-A/2-A Conf. - N Lincoln (5/4) - NCrunners
Carolina 1-A Conf. - Princeton HS (5/4)
Carolina 10 1-A/2-A Conf. - Northwood (5/3) - NCrunners
Orange Co. schools step up in championships - ChapelHillNews.com
Greensboro Day home meet (5/3) - NCrunners
E Henderson's Davis Athlete of Week - BlueRidgeNow.com
Watkins to commit today (5/4) - Citizen-Times
WNC Honor Roll #12 (5/4) - Citizen-Times

Carolina 3-A Conf. - Orange HS (5/3):
Orange HS runs away with track titles - HeraldSun.com
Results - NCrunners

Mountain Valley 1-A/2-A Conf. - W Wilkes (5/3) - NCrunners
Ashe Co. girls win Mountain Valley Conf. - JeffersonPost
Northwest 1-A/2-A Conf. - N Stokes (5/3) - NCrunners
Northwest 1-A/2-A photos - iHigh.com

Keni Harrison (Clayton), Sydney White (E Forsyth),
Scott Morgan (Calvary Bapt.), Thomas Graham (Cary Academy) on
US Top 5 List (5/2) - NationalScholastic.org

WNC Honor Roll #11 (5/2) - Citizen-Times
Ashe Co. completes regular season (5/2) - JeffersonPost.com
Spring Week 9 Highlights (5/1) - NCRunners

10:53.07 3200 for Watauga soph Darby Middlebrook at
adidas MileStat Elite Classic - Richmond (4/30) - NCrunners

44th Annual Times-News Invitational - Polk County (4/30):
21.18 by Crest's Harvey McSwain II.
Hendersonville girls, E Lincoln boys win - BlueRidgeNow.com
Results (4/30) - NCrunners
Photos | Preview - BlueRidgeNow.com

Buccaneer Classic - CCDS (4/30) - NCrunners

117th Penn Relays - Philadelphia (4/28-30):
Joshua Dunston (Knightdale) 5th in LJ (23-3.25).
Knightdale boys 8th (41.29 #9 NC A-T) in 4x100 Final.
(Only U.S. team to qualify.)
Knightdale 6th (3:17.51) in 4x400 qualifying.
Thomas Graham 4th in 3000.
Raleigh Wakefield 8th (47.59) in 4x100 final.
Sequoia Watkins (TCR) 2nd (147-1).
Raleigh Wakefield 2nd (3:49.54) to Jamaican school.
Raleigh Wakefield 47.21 in 4x100 heat.
Sarah Rapp 8th in 3000.
NC participants
Watkins wins gold watch at Penn Relays - Citizen-Times
Area runners shine in Philly - N&O
Local athletes start Penn Relays tonight - Journal
Watkins, Rams relays head to Penn - Citizen-Times
Schedule: Thursday | Friday | Saturday
Walt Murphy Preview - DyeStat.com
Coverage - DyeStat.com
Coverage | Preview - MileSplit
Live Video | Meet Website

Mideastern 4-A Conf. - Wilmington (4/29):
Hoggard girls give retiring coach a title - StarNewsOnline.com
Ashley boys take crown - StarNewsOnline
Photos - StarNewsOnline
Mideastern 4-A Conf. moved to Friday (4/27) - Wilmington Star-News

Blue Sky Invitational - Asheville School (4/29) - NCrunners
Shackleford currently state's best shot putter (4/29) - Union Co.Weekly
Track & Field checklist (4/29) - JournalNow.com
Parkland's Anthony Morrison (4/29) - JournalNow.com
Focus On: W-S Prep soph Ehren Allen (4/29) - JournalNow.com
Focus On: Carver jr. Lanesia McLean (4/29) - JournalNow.com
Focus On: FCDS's Katharina Peer (4/29) - JournalNow.com
Monroe/Piedmont/CATA/Parkwood (4/28) - Athletic.net
Porter Ridge, Latin, at Marvin Ridge (4/28) - Athletic.net
Burlington Cummings/Graham (4/28) - NCrunners
Surry Cent/N Surry/Mount Airy (4/28) - NCrunners
Ravenscroft Home Meet (4/28) - NCrunners

Tri-Nine 4-A Conf. - Raleigh (4/28):
Results - NCrunners
Apex, Cary repeat in Tri-Nine - N&O
Tri-9 4-A Conf. postponed to Thurs. (4/27) - N&O

Southwestern 4-A Conf. - Charlotte (4/28):
Ardrey Kell boys, girls take titles - Observer
Mungo, Fee haul in multiple titles - MatthewsMintHillWeekly
Results - Athletic.net

Metro 4-A Conf. - So. Alamance (4/28):
Results - NCrunners

WNC 2-A/3-A Athletic Conf. - WCU (4/27):
W Henderson girls win 10th straight title - BlueRidgeNow.com
Davis, Hill lead E Henderson boys to title - BlueRidgeNow.com
Recap - Citizen-Times
Results - NCrunners

Mid-Piedmont 3-A Conf. - Ledford (4/27):
Results - NCrunners

CAP-8 4-A Conf. - Raleigh (4/27):
Millbrook wins - N&O
Results - NCrunners

PAC 6 4-A Conf. - Durham (4/26-7):
Day 1 story | Day 2: Jordan girls win again - Herald-Sun

Piedmont Triad 4-A Conf. - High Point (4/27):
Results - NCrunners

Mid-State 3-A Conf. - Burlington (4/27):
E Alamance boys claim title again - Times-News
Results - NCrunners

Lincoln County Championships (4/27) - NCrunners
Meet at Charlotte Olympic (4/27) - NCrunners
Forest Hills at Waxhaw Cuthbertson (4/27) - Athletic.net
Middle School Meet #2 (4/27) - NCrunners
WNC Honor Roll #10 (4/27) - Citizen-Times

MAC 3-A Conf. Championships - Skyland (4/26):
Sequoia Watkins, TCR 148-9 (#4 NC All-Time).
Coverage - NCrunners
Partial results | Photo Gallery - Citizen-Times
AC Reynolds' Clavette breaks record - Citizen-Times.com
Coverage - WLOS.com
Preview - Citizen-Times

Central Piedmont 4-A Conf. - Winston-Salem (4/26):
Results - NCrunners

Meet at Weddington (4/26) - NCrunners
Cannon School home meet (4/26) - NCrunners
Spring Week 7 Highlights (4/25) - NCrunners
WNC Honor Roll #9 (4/25) - Citizen-Times.com
Interview: N Guilford's Anna Smith (4/24) - News-Record.com
Track & Field Leaders (4/23) - JournalNow.com

--- Saturday - April 23: ---
1st Annual High Country Classic - Watauga HS, Boone:
Results - NCrunners
Directions

48th Annual Volunteer Track Classic - Knoxville (4/22-3):
Live Results - adkinsTrak.com
Courtland Clavette (Ashv. Reynolds) 182-10 (#8 NC All-Time).
TC Roberson wins: 48.49 4x100, 1:41.80 4x200, 12:29.75 DMR.
Varonica Johnson (Prov. Day) 3rd, 24.10 +1.7 (#14 NC A-T).
Marisa Bellamy (Bunn) 1st 55.51 (#18 NC All-Time).
Day 2: More WNC winners at Tennessee meet - Citizen-Times
Day 1: TCR girls win 3 events; Thornburg steeple - Citizen-Times
Sequoia Watkins wins Hammer Throw - Citizen-Times
Entry list | Coverage - DyeStat
Coverage - Milesplit
Interviews: Clavette | TCR relay - Milesplit
Photos - Dyestat
Meet Website | Meet Records | Facility/Directions

NCHSAA Power Ratings: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A (4/22) - NCrunners
NCISAA Power Ratings: 3-A | 1-A/2-A (4/22) - NCrunners

North Piedmont 3-A Conf. - Granite Quarry (4/20):
E Rowan boys win - SalisburyPost.com
E Rowan girls edge Carson - SalisburyPost.com

Quad meet at Carrboro (4/21) - NCrunners
Prov. Day's Varonica Johnson inks with Villanova (4/21) - CharlotteWeekly
N Wilkes, Alleghany at Wilkes Central (4/21) - JournalPatriot
N Brunswick/W Brunswick (4/21) - StarNewsOnline.com
Focus On: Parkland's Lena Elliot (4/22) - JournalNow.com
Focus On: Atkins' Taylor Rice (4/22) - JournalNow.com
Focus On: W-S Prep's Bri Kimbrough (4/22) - JournalNow.com
Focus On: Bishop McGuinness' Marty DeFrancesco Jr (4/22) - Journal
Davidson Day's Zak Johnston (4/21) - HuntersvilleHerald.com
3rd Annual Lemuel Johnson Classic (4/21) - NCrunners
Tri-County 1-A (4/20) - StarNewsOnline.com
E Forsyth, Parkland at Glenn (4/20) - NCrunners
Chatham Central quad meet (4/21) - NCrunners
Union Pines home meet (4/20) - NCrunners

Mid-South 4-A Conf. Championships (4/20-21):
Complete Results
South View boys take 10th straight title - FayObserver.com
South View sweeps boys/girls titles - FayObserver.com

N Davidson/St.David's/WestchesterCDS at FCDS (4/21)
Wayne County Championships - Rosewood HS (4/20)
SPC Last Chance Meet - Mt Pleasant HS (4/20) - athletic.net
Latin/Davidson Day/Gaston Day/Christian at CCDS (4/20)
Meet At Cannon School (4/20)
Cape Fear's Albert Green (4/21) - FayObserver.com
Update: Watauga's Jordan Pineda (4/20) - WataugaDemocrat.com
WNC Honor Roll #8 (4/20) - Citizen-Times.com
Scots sweep home meet (4/19) - LaurinburgExchange
Salisbury/Thomasville/E Davidson girls (4/19) - SalisburyPost.com
Central Davidson sweeps meet (4/19) - Dispatch
Pamlico, Lejeune win Coastal Plains 1-A Conf. (4/19) - NewBernSJ.com
Northwestern 3-A/4-A Conf. (4/19) - NCrunners
Stanly County Championships (4/19) - Athletic.net

Buncombe County Championships - Asheville (4/19):
TC Roberson sweeps meet - Citizen-Times
Photos - Citizen-Times
Coverage - NCrunners
Entry lists: Boys | Girls - WNCprepTrack
Black Hawks pull out of meet - Citizen-Times

Athletic facilities at Pine Forest HS were heavily damaged
by Saturday's tornado. Update - FayObserver.com
Pine Forest alumni are spearheading efforts to raise
money to repair the damage: PineForestReliefFund.org

Franklin freshman vaulter cracks nation's top 10 (4/18) - Citizen-Times
Ashe County track news (4/18) - JeffersonPost.com
Photos: Avery Co. home meet (4/18) - WNCprepTrack
Courtland Clavette (AC Reynolds) interview (4/17) - NCrunners
Chelsea Treadway (Swain HS) interview (4/17) - NCrunners
E Chapel Hill thrower (157-8) Clark Cunningham (4/17) - ChapelHillNews
Story on Harding High's Davona Dula (4/17) - Observer
Tyler Samotis (E Henderson) interview (4/17) - NCrunners
Week 7 Highlights (4/17) - NCrunners

High School 1600 - High Point University meet (4/17)
Bobby Mintz (4:14.39) wins. Craig Engels 4:15.28.
Scott Morgan 4:15.40. Ryan Walling 4:17.57. Chris Garrett 4:17.67.
Margaret Leak 5:06.85. Julie Swaim 5:11.0. Alison Smith 5:13.69.
Sydney White (12-8) wins against college women competition.
8th grader Alana Hadley wins 5000 (17:06.16).
Results - FlashResults.com
NC milers to face strong competition from Blacksburg (VA) HS.
Coverage - NCrunners
(Meet moved to Sunday (4/17) due to weather forecast.)
Meet webpage
Entry List - FlashResults.com

Cape Fear 3-A Conf. Championships - Union Pines (4/16)
Douglas Byrd boys take conference title - FayObserver.com
Douglas Byrd girls win - FayObserver.com
Results - NCrunners
Union Pines hosts conference meet - ThePilot.com

4/16 NOT a good day for track meets(!):
Storm Coverage - WRAL

Bojangles Apex Lions Relays - Apex (4/16)
MEET CANCELLED.
8:56pm Friday Announcement - NCrunners
Preview (scroll down) - N&O

Western Carolina Inv. - Cullowhee (4/16)
Salisbury boys and girls score big wins!
1:56.10 for NW Guilford's Carl Watlson.
Team Scores/Winners - Citizen-Times.com
Coverage - NCrunners
Patton, EB tracksters visit WCU over the weekend - Morganton.com
Schedule | Info - CatamountSports.com

Appalachian Inv. - Watauga HS, Boone (4/16)
Results - Watauga HS site
Coverage - NCrunners
WHS Braves Elements, Wins Big - GoBlueRidge.net
Directions

Times-News Invitational - Polk County HS (4/16)
Meet rescheduled for April 30 due to weather forecast.
Announcement - NCrunners
Coverage page - NCrunners

North Rowan Track Classic - Spencer, NC (4/16)
Coverage page - NCrunners
Entry List - CoachO

Patriot Invitational - Graham (4/16)
(Meet cancelled.)

Dick Williams Invitational - Charlotte (4/15)
Matthews Butler boys win.
4:32.70 1600 win by Providence freshman Wyatt Maxey.
Ardrey Kell 8:04, 1:58 split by freshman Christian White.
14-0 meet record tied by Butler's Jacob Stowe.
Story - CharlotteObserver.com
Results - NCrunners

I-Meck 4-A Conf. Championships: Story | Photos (4/15) - Observer
I-Meck 4-A Photos - CharnockPhotography.com

Asheville School home meet (4/15) - NCrunners
Nick Doub/Daric Beiter Memorial Meet (4/15) - NCrunners
Meet at Charlotte Latin (4/15) - NCrunners
Foothills Middle School Championships (4/15) - NCrunners

Scott Morgan #3 (5000), Wesley Frazier #6 (2-mi),
Sarah Rapp #7 (2-mi) in
National Top 5 Lists (4/12) - NationalScholastic.org

From gymnastics to PV for Swansboro's Bennett (4/15) - JDNews.com
Hopewell star Anthony Bynum aims for state title (4/15) - Observer
Cuthbertson junior Raven Covington (4/15) - UnionCountyWeekly
Focus on Carver's Avery Johnson (4/15) - W-S Journal
Focus on W-S Prep's Carloe Moser (4/15) - W-S Journal
Focus on Bishop McGuinness's Kathryn Bennett (4/15) - W-S Journal
Sarah Hyatt Invitational (4/14): Story | Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com
Results - NCrunners

Hopewell's Anthony Bynum inks with Mississippi State (4/14) - HuntersvilleHerald
Freedom boys win; E Burke, Freedom girls tie (4/14) - Morganton.com
S Granville, NCSSM, at Carrboro (4/14) - NCrunners
Burlington Williams meet (4/14) - NCrunners
N Stokes, Mt Airy, W Stokes (4/14) - NCrunners
N Stokes girls remain undefeated (4/14) - TheStokesNews.com
Meet at S Davidson (4/14) - NCrunners
S Davidson trio double winners (4/14) - Dispatch
Salisbury, Cent Davidson, E Davidson (4/14) - Dispatch

Waccamaw 2-A/3-A Conf. (4/14):
N Brunswick boys with 8th straight title - BrunswickBeacon
W Brunswick girls win

Wilmington-area results (4/14) - StarNewsOnline
Updates: N Stokes boys | girls (4/14) - TheStokesNews.com
N Stanly/Forrest Hills/CATA/Monroe (4/14) - Athletic.net
Cuthbertson/Covenant Day/MCA (4/14) - Athletic.net
NRCA home meet (4/14) - NCrunners
Photos - WNCprepTrack.com
Erin Jenkins now a candidate for World Youth Team (4/14) - DyeStat

Greater Neuse 4-A Conf. at Clayton (4/14):
Story | Photos - N&O
Results - NCrunners
Coverage - DyeStat

Southeastern 4-A Conf. at Pinecrest (4/12-13) - NCrunners
Pinecrest boys, Scotland Co. girls win SEC 4-A - ThePilot.com
Scotland falls short at conference meet - LaurinburgExchange
4 first places for Ariel Gates - LaurinburgExchange
Metro 4-A Meet at Graham (4/13) - NCrunners
Southern Carolina 3A/4A Conf. at Porter Ridge (4/13) - NCrunners
Forestview sweeps Big South 3-A Conf. at Crest (4/13) - Gaston Gazette
Northeastern Coastal 2A/3A Conf. at Currituck (4/13) - NCrunners
Coastal 3-A Conf. at W Carteret (4/13)
White Oak and E Duplin boys, S Central girls win titles (4/13) - JDNews
Havelock's Keel wins LJ/TJ; West Craven's Brown 100/200 (4/13) - NBSJ
Keel soaring for Havelock - NBSJ
Eastern Carolina 3-A Conf. at S Johnston (4/13)
Eastern Carolina 3-A (4/13) - NCrunners
East Central 2-A Conf. at Swansboro (4/12, 14) - NCrunners
Swansboro girls win East Central 2-A title (4/14) - JDnews.com
Rocky Mount boys, girls sweep meet at Nash Central (4/13) - Telegram
Meet at Raleigh Broughton (4/13) - NCrunners
Providence Girls-Only Challenge (4/13) - NCrunners

Rowan County Meet - Granite Quarry (4/13)
N Rowan wins both boys, girls titles.
Boys | Girls - SalisburyPost.com
Results - SalisburyPost
Rowan meet postponed until today - SalisburyPost

Central, Parkland at SW Guilford (4/13) - NCrunners
Meet at So Alamance (4/13) - NCrunners
Char Country Day boys remain unbeaten (4/13) - CharlotteWeekly
Meet at Charlotte Christian (4/13) - CCDS site
Track & field checklist (4/13) - JournalNow.com
Misc. track/other news (4/13) - Journal
WNC honor roll #7 (4/13) - Citizen-Times.com
Franklin vaulter among nation's best freshman (4/13) - Citizen-Times
Avery Co. hosts meet (4/12) - AveryJournal.com
SW Randolph, N Forsyth at Asheboro (4/12) - NCrunners
Granville County Cup (4/12) - NCrunners

Henderson County Meet (4/13):
Results - NCrunners
W Henderson girls, boys sweep - BlueRidgeNow.com

Iredell County Meet (4/11):
Mooresville boys grab 6th straight title; Lake Norman girls win.
Story - Statesville.com

Several NC athletes appear in
DyeStat's Elite 100 national list - DyeStat.com

Roberson gets records, national ranking (4/11) - Citizen-Times
ACC future for Roberson thrower? (4/11) - Citizen-Times
NC athletes accepted to Penn Relays - ThePennRelays.com
Roberson girls ranked 4th nationally (4/11) - Citizen-Times
Bessemer City home meet (4/11) - NCrunners
E Alamance defeats McMichael (4/11) - TheTimesNews
Spring Week 6 Highlights (4/10) - NCrunners

19th Taco Bell Track and Field Classic - Columbia, SC (4/9)
Crest 4x100 speeds to a 41.60 win (#17 NC All-Time).
Vance soph Erin Jenkins 400H 54.66 (#22 NC All-Time).
Sequoia Watkins (TC Roberson) 144-01 wins.
Sat. Boys Results: Field | Track
Sat. Girls Results: Field | Track
Preview | Entry List - DyeStat.com
Interview with meet director - SCrunners
Facility Photos | Top 10 All-Time
Meet Website | DyeStat page | Milesplit page

Arcadia Invitational - Arcadia, Calif. (4/9)
Scott Morgan (Calvary Baptist) 6th, 8:56.12 (#4 NC A-T).
Robert Mintz (Cary Christian) 11th 9:00.36 (#6 NC A-T).
Blake Williams (N Durham) 25th 9:18.19.
Results - DyeStat.com
Meet Website | Coverage - DyeStat.com

Duke Invitational - Durham (4/8-9)
Good performances by Reagan HS athletes:
Julie Swaim US #1 for 3000m: 10:03.83.
Craig Engels 1:55.37. Jordan Marsh 4:07.48 1500m.
Also, W Johnston's Chris Garrett 4:00.63 1500m, and
Lauren Pollard 4:52.95 1500m.
Results - NCrunners | Results - FlashResults

4th Annual Villain Relays - Kernersville, NC (4/9)
NCrunners page | Meet website

Ashley Invitational - Wilmington, NC (4/9)
Fayetteville Jack Britt boys, W Johnston girls win.
Results | Boys | Girls

Wake County Championships - Raleigh Athens Drive (4/9)
SE Raleigh's Danielle Davis wins LJ & 100mH.
Samantha George wins 1600; Sarah Rapp 4th.
Wakefield girls dominate | Photos - N&O
Full results - N&O
Results - NCrunners
Story - CaryNews.com
Live Results on prepsnow twitter - N&O

Orange County Championships - Hillsborough (4/9)
Chapel Hill boys, E Chapel girls win - N&O
Results - NCrunners
Preview - ChapelHillNews.com

Catawba County Championships - Bunker Hill (4/9)
Results - NCrunners
Fred T Foard boys, girls dominate - Hickory Daily Record

Union County Championships - Waxhaw (4/9)
Results - NCrunners
Marvin Ridge boys, girls win county meet - UnionCountyWeekly

Lenoir County Championships - Kinston (4/9)
Results - NCrunners
15 meet records broken - Kinston.com
Williams hurdles S Lenoir into county meet - Kinston.com

JJ Knox Track and Field Classic - E Alamance (4/9)
Durham Jordan girls, Burlington Cummings boys win.
Results - NCrunners
Cummings, E Alamance shine in big meet - Times-News

Neal Morris Invitational - High Point (4/9)
Results - NCrunners

WHKP Relays - N Henderson (Girls 4/7, Boys 4/8)
TC Roberson girls win 7th straight WHKP title.
Sequoia Watkins 146-8 (#4 NC All-Time).
TCR 4x200 sets School Record 1:42.16.
Girls Results - NCrunners
Girls Meet: Story | Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com
Roberson girls dominate meet - Citizen-Times.com
Boys Meet: Story | Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com
E Henderson wins - Citizen-Times.com
Boys results - NCrunners
WHKP Boys Relays enters its 50th year - BlueRidgeNow.com

Middle School meet at CCDS (4/8) - CCDS site
Independence's T'Sheila Mungo (4/8) - MatthewsMintHillWeekly
Weddngton's Michael Pedemonte (4/8) - UnionCountyWeekly
Lake Norman's John Gaither (4/8) - MooresvilleWeekly
Mooresville's Mariah Ferrer (4/8) - MooresvilleWeekly
Loole Doucette to College of Charleston (4/8) - Citizen-Times

Wesley Frazier 4:58.6 1600 at Ravenscroft meet (4/7) - Ravenscroft.org

Mt Tabor home meet (4/7) - NCrunners
Ashe Co/Alleghany/W Wilkes (4/7) - JeffersonPost.com
Avery athletes shine at Mitchell (4/7) - AveryJournal.com
Meet at Kannapolis AL Brown (4/7) - NCrunners
NW Cabarrus/Mt Pleasant/Concord/Cox Mill (4/7) - Athletic.net
South View home meet (4/7) - NCrunners
Mid-South/Cape Fear meet (4/7) - NCrunners)
(Shakeela Saunders 24.05 #11 NC All-Time. Also 18-5, 39-4.5)

Dixon, Pamlico, Lejeune, Richlands win (4/7) - JDnews
2 Fay. Britt runners headed to West Point (4/7) - 910preps
Hopewell's Brandon Dunford (4/7) - HuntersvilleHerald
N Meck junior Trikeria Johnson (4/7) - HuntersvilleHerald
Focus on W-S Prep's Melody Butler (4/7) - Journal
Focus on W Forsyth's Hallie Wieters (4/7) - Journal
Focus on Atkins' James Doran (4/7) - Journal
S Stokes, N Surry at N Stokes (4/7) - NCrunners
Tri-Meet at Bishop McGuinness (4/7) - NCrunners
5-Team Meet at Chatham Cent (4/7) - NCrunners
Ayden-Grifton girls remain unbeaten (4/7) - Reflector.com
Scots continue dominance at Richmond Co. (4/7) - LaurinburgExchange.com
Wilmington-area results (4/7) - StarNewsOnline.com
Whiteville girls win (4/7) - Whiteville.com
Elizabeth City middle schools meet (4/7) - NCrunners
Meet at Forsyth Country Day (4/7) - NCrunners
Char. Country Day wins (4/7) - TheCharlotteWeekly.com

Gaston County Championships - Ashbrook HS (4/6):
Forestview defends titles - Gaston Gazette
Day 1 | Final Results - Gaston Gazette
Hunter Huss track duo hustles to field - Gaston Gazette

Tri-Meet at Asheville (4/6) - Citizen-Times.com
Watauga meet (4/6) - NCrunners
Meet at Cummings (4/6) - NCrunners
So Alamance meet (4/6) - NCrunners
W Caldwell meet (4/6) - NCrunners
E Burke qualifies 2 more for regionals (4/6) - Morganton.com
Meet at Bandys (4/6) - NCrunners
2:18.26 for Swain's Chelsea Treadway (4/6) - Citizen-Times
Meet at Murphy (4/6) - Citizen-Times
Meet at Charlotte Waddell (4/6) - NCrunners
Meet at Greensboro Smith (4/6) - NCrunners
Meet at Rocky River (4/6) - NCrunners
Charlotte Providence meet (4/6) - NCrunners
Charlotte Latin meet (4/6) - NCrunners
Cannon School meet (4/6) - NCrunners
Middle School meet at Polk Co (4/6) - NCrunners
WNC Honor Roll #6 (4/6) - Citizen-Times.com
Swain boys 2nd at Robbinsville (4/5) - TheSmokyMountainTimes.com
TC Roberson/AC Reynolds meet (4/5) - Citizen-Times
Meet at Draughn (4/5) - Morganton.com
Table Rock Middle wins 10 events (4/5) - Morganton.com
Ardrey Kell/Independence/Butler/E Meck/RR (4/5) - Athletic.net
Sun Valley at Marvin Ridge (4/5) - NCrunners
Monroe/Forest Hills/W Stanly (4/5) - Athletic.net
New Hanover runner dies from cycling crash (4/5) - StarNews
N Brunswick meet (4/5) - StarNews
Piedmont at Weddington (4/4) - NCrunners
W Harnett meet (4/4) - NCrunners
E Columbus boys, girls win (4/4) - Whiteville.com
Fayetteville meet #4 (4/4) - NCrunners

9th Eddie Reneau Invitational (4/4)
E Henderson boys, W Henderson girls win.
Six meet records broken.
Story | Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com

Davidson County Championships (4/4)
N Davidson sweeps county meet - Lexington Dispatch
Results - NCrunners

Week 5 Highlights - NCrunners

9th Annual Blue Ridge Classic - Asheville (4/2)
Sage Proffitt (N Buncombe) 12-0 (=#7 NC All-Time)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
BRC State's Largest Meet - Citizen-Times.com
TC Roberson sweeps Blue Ridge Classic - Citizen-Times
Sequoia Watkins interview - WNCprepTrack.com
Videos - WNCprepTrack.com
Photos - Citizen-Times
Lady Devils finish 8th - TheSmokyMountainTimes
Meet website
1,300 athletes expected - Citizen-Times.com

Fleet Feet Sports Invitational - Bunker Hill (4/2)
Darby Middlebrook (Watauga) 10:57.21
N Rowan boys, Watauga girls win.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Video - Watauga site
4 Burke Co. athletes break records - Morganton.com
Meet website

4th Annual Blue Devil Invitational - Mooresville (4/2)
Alisha Bradshaw (Salisbury) 142-0 (#9 NC All-Time)
Austin Vegas (E Forsyth) 15-6 (=#9 NC All-Time)
Jaie Maness (Glenn) 15-0 (=#22 NC All-Time)
Hopewell boys, W Mecklenburg girls win.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Photos - CharnockPhotography.com

12th Annual Bill Carver Classic - Fayetteville (4/2)
Jack Britt boys win premier track meet - FayObserver.com
Wakefield girls win - FayObserver.com
Results - FayettevilleFlyers.org
Coverage page - NCrunners
Photos | Preview - FayObserver.com
Meet webpage

Beach Run Invitational - Myrtle Beach (4/2)
Results - SCrunners
-- -- --

Guilford Co. Championships (4/1-2) - NCrunners
A Loss to the Coaching Community (4/2) - NCrunners
Vigil at Davie HS honors popular coach, teacher (4/2) - Journal
Loss of coach stuns community - The Davie Enterprise
Meet at Marvin Ridge (4/1) - NCrunners
WNC Honor Roll #5 (4/1) - Citizen-Times.com
Salisbury's Katherine and Emily Shields (4/1) - SalisburyPost
Ardrey Kell's Kaitlyn Kramer (3/31) - TheCharlotteWeekly.com
Tri meet at Bishop McGuinness (3/31) - NCrunners
Laney, Ashley, New Hanover (3/31) - StarNewsOnline
Clavette closes in on WNC discus record (3/31) - Citizen-Times
Cary Academy meet (3/31) - NCrunners
W Carteret girls meet (3/30) - CarteretNewsTimes.com
Boys meet at W Carteret (3/30) - CarteretNewsTimes.com
Latin at Providence Day (3/30) - NCrunners
Meet at Charlotte Country Day (3/30) - NCrunners
Meet at Cherokee (3/30) - TheAndrewsJournal.com
N Rowan's Meloney Ramos (3/29) - SalisburyPost.com
Fast mile at Madison meet (3/29) - Citizen-Times
Meet at Southern Lee (3/29) - NCrunners
Alamance City/County Meet (3/29) - Times-News
Alamance City/County Meet (3/29) - NCrunners
Video - New Bern Track & Field - NewBernSJ.com
WNC Track Honor Roll #4 (3/30) - CitizenTimes.com
N Henderson Invitational (3/29) - NCrunners
Meet at Charlotte Olympic (3/29) - NCrunners
WNC Track Honor Roll #3 (3/28) - CitizenTimes.com
Photos: Cary, Panther Creek, Lee Boys | Girls (3/28) - iHigh.com
Week 4 Highlights (3/27) - NCrunners

LT Walker/Lee Calhoun Inv. - NCCU (3/26):
Complete Results - NCCUEaglePride.com
Story - HeraldSun.com
Schedule of events | Meet Webpage | Directions | Map
Entry Lists - CoachO.com
More on the meet - NCCUEaglePride.com

55th Queen City Relays - Charlotte(3/26):
Results
Coverage - NCrunners
Results | Story | Preview - CharlotteObserver.com
Area athletes excel at meet - MatthewsMintHillWeekly.com
Meet Website

Viking Track & Field Invitational - N Stokes (3/26):
Results - NCrunners

Mt Pleasant True Team Invitational (3/26):
Results - NCrunners

Triangle Challenge - Freshman/Sophomore Meet - Raleigh (3/26):
Results
Meet Website

Raleigh Relays - NCSU (3/25-6):
Wesley Frazier wins 3200 in 10:28.00.
Sarah Rapp (Card. Gibbons) 2nd - 10:31.84 (#6 NC All-Time).
Six NC girls under 11:00!  4 added to NC A-T Top 25.
Thomas Graham (Cary Acad) wins - 9:07.17, followed by:
Chris Garrett (9:11.43), Bobby Mintz (9:12.27),
Will Bass (9:12.49), Mitch Mallory (9:14.76).
Scott Morgan (Calvary Bapt.) 14:38.68 5000 (#3 in US).
Carl Marant (Sanderson) 45-11.75 (-0.9) TJ .
3200 Results: Boys | Girls - FlashResults.com
Frazier, Graham win Raleigh Relays 3200s - NCrunners
Raleigh Relays 3200 Tonight (3/25) - NCrunners
Complete Results - FlashResults.com
Raleigh Relays HS 3200 Start Lists - FlashResults.com
Preview - TheTechnician.com
Schedule | Parking - goPack.com

Charlotte results (3/25)

Asheville Invitational (3/24)
Story/Results - Citizen-Times.com
Videos - RunnerSpace.com
Personal bests at Asheville meet - TransylvaniaTimes.com

Rocky River HS junior Isabell Fee (3/25) - MatthewsMintHillWeekly
Meet at Charlotte Christian (3/25) - NCrunners
Meet at Asheville Reynolds (3/24) - NCrunners
Meet at E Burke (3/24) - NCrunners
Bessemer City meet (3/24) - NCrunners
Meet at N Davidson (3/24) - NCrunners
Burlington Cummings meet (3/24) - NCrunners
Granville Cent, S Granville at Cedar Ridge (3/24) - NCrunners
Union Pines meet (3/24) - NCrunners
Fayetteville meet (3/24) - NCrunners
Wilmington-area results (3/24) - StarNewsOnline.com
Photos: Pinecrest, Richmond, Pernell Swett (3/24) - iHigh.com
Sydney White (E Forsyth) clears 13 feet! (3/23) - NCrunners
Meet at Cuthbertson (3/23) - NCrunners
Meet at Providence (3/23) - NCrunners
Andrews Boys | Girls stories (3/23) - TheAndrewsJournal.com
Meets at Andrews | Pisgah (3/23) - Citizen-Times
WNC Track Honor Roll #2 (3/23) - Citizen-Times
Clavette sets 2 school records: 53-7, 177-4 (3/23) - Citizen-Times
E Henderson's Tyler Samotis clears 15-0 (3/23) - Citizen-Times
Track & Field Leaders (3/23) - JournalNow.com
Black Hawk Invitational (3/22) - Citizen-Times
Meet at N Brunswick (3/22) - StarNewsOnline.com
Williams meet (3/22) - NCrunners
Meets at Davie, N Davidson (3/22) - JournalNow.com
Meet at N Forsyth (3/22) - NCrunners
Patton Quad (3/22) - NCrunners
Meet at Charlotte Vance (3/22) - NCrunners
Webb vs Orange (3/22) - NCrunners
E Rowan wins (3/22) - SalisburyPost.com
E Gaston meet (3/22) - NCrunners
S Iredell meet (3/21) - NCrunners
Ragsdale meet (3/21) - NCrunners
Burke Co. Track Preview (3/21) - Morganton.com
WNC Honor Roll #1 (3/21) - Citizen-Times.com

Phoenix High School Classic - Elon University (3/19)
Results - NCrunners
Photos | Story - Times-News
Heat Sheets | Meet Website

Marvin Ridge Invitational - Waxhaw (3/19)
Results - NCrunners
Photos - CharnockPhotography.com
Entry List | Meet Website

Scott Brent Inv. (Forsyth Co. Meet, 3/18-9)
Tabor boys, Reagan girls win (3/20) - JournalNow.com
East Forsyth Sparkles At Meet (3/19) - JournalNow.com
Complete Results | Photos - NCrunners

Union Pines Relays (3/19)
Results - NCrunners

Trojan Relays (3/19)
Coverage - SCrunners.com

Fury Relays (3/19)
Results - NCrunners

Ravenscroft Ravens Early Bird Classic (3/19)
Coverage - NCrunners
Results: Boys | Girls - Ravenscroft.org
Wildcats are off and running - ChapelHillNews.com

Wolverine Co-Ed Classic - Polk Co. (3/18)
E Henderson girls win - BlueRidgeNow.com
Photos - BlueRidgeNow.com
Results (3/18) - NCrunners

Prep Track Scoreboard (3/19) - JournalNow.com
Butler's Nick Sansotta signs with ASU (3/18) - MatthewsMintHillWeekly.com
The Wilson Times Track Classic is back (3/18) - iHigh.com
Track Preview (3/17) - Wilmington Star-News
Ashley, Laney meets | Photos (3/17) - Wilmington Star-News
Meet at Owen (3/17) - Black Mountain News
Jus' Running Relays (3/17) - NCrunners
Stokes County Championships (3/17) - NCrunners
Meet at Pinecrest (3/17) - NCrunners
Scots sweep meet (3/17) - LaurinburgExchange.com
PC Takes Second in SEC Meet (3/17) - ThePilot.com
W Davidson sweeps S Davidson (3/17) - The-Dispatch.com
Cental Davidson wins meet (3/17) - The-Dispatch.com
Cedar Ridge Home Meet (3/17) - NCrunners
Charlotte Latin Meet (3/17) - NCrunners
Mt Airy, Ashe Co, at Surry Central (3/17) - NCrunners
Bessemer City Meet (3/17) - NCrunners
Harding Meet (3/16) - NCrunners

Feature: E Forsyth's Sydney White (3/17) - W-S Journal
Photos: Cary meet Boys | Girls (3/17) - iHigh.com
Photos: Western Alamance meet (3/17) - iHigh.com
Hibriten Meet #1 (3/16) - NCrunners
Patton boys, girls runners-up (3/16) - Morganton.com
Parkland Invitational (3/16) - NCrunners
Independence/Garinger/Harding/Waddell (3/16) - Athletic.net
Mid-State 2-A Conf. Quad Meet (3/16) - NCrunners
Nash Central among top programs (3/15) - RockyMountTelegram.com
Cape Fear Valley Meet 2 (3/15) - NCrunners
VA's Loss is NC's Gain (3/15) - NCrunners
Rocky Mount girls to defend title (3/14) - Telegram
Alexander Central Meet (3/14) - NCrunners
Monroe at Weddington (3/14) - NCrunners
Bessemer City #2 (3/14) - NCrunners
Tiger Relays (3/12) - NCrunners

Meet at Franklin (3/11) - Citizen-Times.com
Richmond County profile (3/10) - Daily Journal
Lady Raiders retool (3/10) - Daily Journal
Bessemer City meet (3/10) - NCrunners
Bunker Hill Relays (3/9) - NCrunners
Ragsdale, Parkland at SW Guilford (3/9) - NCrunners
Hopewell meet (3/8) - NCrunners
Mt Tabor/Reynolds meet (3/8) - NCrunners
Track Preview: Boys | Girls (3/8) - CaryNews.com
Butler/W Charlotte meet (3/8) - Observer
N Buncombe's Sage Proffitt (3/8) - Citizen-Times.com
Meet at Madison (3/8) - Citizen-Times
Meet at N Stokes (3/8) - NCrunners
Track Preview (3/6) - FayObserver.com
Spring Week 1 Highlights (3/5) - NCrunners
Sandlapper Classic (3/5) - SCrunners
Jaguar Invitational (3/5) - NCrunners
Jaguar Inv Story - ChapelHillNews.com
Friday Night Lights (3/4) - NCrunners
Tony Waldrop Invitational (3/4) - NCrunners

Union Pines Meet (3/3) - NCrunners
W Harnett Meet (3/3) - NCrunners
Burl. Cummings Meet (3/3) - NCrunners
S Caldwell Meet (3/2) - NCrunners
Weddington Meet (3/2) - NCrunners
Myers Park Meet (3/2) - NCrunners
So Alamance Tri-Meet (3/2) - NCrunners
TC Roberson boys, girls win meet (3/1) - BlueRidgeNow
CISAA Relay Meet (3/1) - NCrunners
W Henderson runner earns trip to Australia (2/24) - BlueRidgeNow

NCrunners.com Season Previews:
NCHSAA: 4-A | 3-A (3/5)
2-A | 1-A (2/28)
NCISAA: 3-A | 1-A/2-A

Raleigh News & Observer Track Preview (2/27):
Boys | Girls

Charlotte Observer Track Preview (2/20):
Hopewell's Anthony Bynum poised for success
Providence Day's Varonica Johnson
Players to watch: Boys | Girls


Main Menu

2010 Cross Country | 2011 Indoor Track

2009 Cross Country | 2010 Indoor Track | 2010 Outdoor Track

2008 Cross Country | 2009 Indoor Track | 2009 Outdoor Track

2007 Cross Country | 2008 Indoor Track | 2008 Outdoor Track

2006 Cross Country | 2007 Indoor Track | 2007 Outdoor Track

NCHSAA State Champions

Independent Schools' State Champions

State Meet Records

Independent Schools'
State Records

All-Time Top 25



NCPrepTrack.com