NCPrepTrack.com

2009 CROSS COUNTRY:

Main Menu

2009 Cross-Country Schedule (11/4)
Triangle Honor Roll #11 (12/1) - TrackHonors.com
NC Coaches Poll #5 (10/27) - NCrunners.com
Misc. News

Jake Hurysz wins Gatorade NC Boys Runner of the Year
Story - Observer
Wesley Frazier Gatorade NC Girls Runner of the Year
Article - NCrunners
More on the award - Gatorade.com

Charlotte Observer Runners of the Year: Girls | Boys (12/22)

Interview: Jake Hurysz, All-American
Interview: Wesley Frazier, Top Freshman (12/20) - NCrunners

Jake Hurysz 10th, Wesley Frazier 12th in
Final National Rankings (12/17) - DyeStat.com
Boys | Girls

-- Saturday, Dec. 12: --
31st FOOT LOCKER NATIONALS - San Diego, CA
Jake Hurysz 6th, Wesley Frazier 10th,
Blake Williams 20th.
Results/Photos/Coverage - DyeStat.com
Area runners finish well in major event - N&O
Photo of Jake & Blake (scroll down) arriving Thurs. - DyeStat
The 80 Qualifiers - DyeStat.com
Coverage - MileSplit
Interview with Jake Hurysz - MileSplit
Interview with Blake Williams - NCrunners
Northern's Blake Williams is about to face the best - Herald-Sun
Interview with 3 NC Foot Locker qualifiers (12/2) - NCrunners
Meet Website | Meet History - FootLockerCC.com

-- Saturday, Dec. 5: --
6th NXN Nike Cross Nationals - Portland, OR
Laura Hoer 45th - Citizen-Times
Coverage - DyeStat.com
Laura Hoer interview - NCrunners
Chris Colo's Experence at NXN A Blast - NCrunners

Wesley Frazier 17th in latest National rankings (12/4) - DyeStat
Green Hope 27th, TCR 36th in latest National rankings (12/3) - DyeStat

-- Saturday, Nov. 28: --
NXN SOUTHEAST CHAMPIONSHIPS (WakeMed Park, Cary):
Laura Hoer, Chris Colo qualify for
Nike Nationals in Portland.
Coverage - DyeStat.com
Roberson's Hoer earns "unbelievable" trip - Citizen-Times
Coverage - NCrunners
Preview - MileSplit
Meet Website | More info | Map/Park info.

FOOT LOCKER SOUTH REGIONAL (McAlpine Park, Charlotte):
Jake Hurysz, Blake Williams, Wesley Frazier
qualify for Nationals in San Diego.
NC runners star at South Regional - Observer
Cross country runners earn trip west - N&O
Coverage - DyeStat.com
Results - footlockercc.com
Coverage - NCrunners
Coverage | Course preview - Milesplit
NC's best - Who's it going to be? (11/27) - NCrunners
South Regional set up for potential surprise (11/28) - Observer
Preview (11/23) - NCrunners
Meet Website
South Regional History
McAlpine Top 100 N.C. Performers All-Time:
Boys | Girls (12/2)

Green Hope girls #48 nationally (11/26) - DyeStat
Green Hope #7, TCR #9 in Southeast (11/26) - DyeStat
3 NC girls in top 17 nationally (11/27) - DyeStat
Former NC athletes at NCAA xc (11/23) - NCrunners

Green Hope 7th, TCR 9th in
Southeast Rankings (11/13) - DyeStat.
Reagan 3200 Tune-Up | Story (11/13) - NCrunners.
Presson sets school record (9:14.5) - Citizen-Times

Tanglewood Top 100 All-Time List (updated 11/16).
Wesley Frazier 6th, Laura Hoer 15th, Carolyn Baskir 16th
in Milesplit National Rankings (11/9).
Video: Sanderson team doing 5x1000 - FloTrack.com

--- STATE MEET: - Saturday, Nov. 7 ---
4-A: Sanderson boys edge Broughton; Green Hope girls over TCR
3-A: Chapel Hill boys + girls win championships.
2-A: E. Lincoln boys, Carrboro girls #1.
1-A: Gray Stone Day boys, Robbinsville girls win.
Results:
Boys: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A
Girls: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A

Press release | Results - NCHSAA.org
Official NCHSAA Photos:
4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A - CharnockPhotography.net
Photos - PrettySporty.com:
Boys: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A | Awards
Girls: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A | Awards
Photos | Video - VacAndDash.com
Coverage - DyeStat.com
Sanderson, Green Hope win titles - N&O
Patrick Crawford races to 4-A crown - JournalNow.com
Roberson's Laura Hoer wins 4-A state - Citizen-Times.com
Sanderson wins | Photo Gallery - NorthRaleighSports
Mitch Mallory 4th | Samantha George 4th - NorthRaleighSports
Mecklenburg teams blanked - CharlotteObserver.com
Watauga girls sixth in finals - WataugaDemocrat.com
Chapel Hill sweeps 3-A titles - HeraldSun.com
Chapel Hill tops conference rival Cardinal Gibbons - N&O
Tigers and Jags dominate state meet - ChapelHillNews.com
Hurysz shakes off ailments, claims title - Times-News
3-A story - JournalNow.com
Chase Miller takes 12-second win - JournalNow.com
Catie Byrd wins 2-A state title - BlueRidgeNow.com
Topsail fights through tough day - Star-News.com
Kriska, Blankenship run to 1-A titles - JournalNow.com
McGuinness 4th in state meet | Wrapup - News-Record.com
Gray Stone ...1st state championship in school history - Stanly News
Robbinsville girls win - Citizen-Times
Coverage - NCrunners
8 races will be at Tanglewood today - JournalNow.com
State meet preview - News-Record.com
Two Bishop McGuinness teams in state meet - News-Record.com
Pioneers seek 4-A championship - WataugaDemocrat.com
McGuinness girls girls ready to keep title - Journal
Class 4-A boys title up for grabs - Journal
Schedule/preview | other - NCHSAA.org
Watauga girls headed to state meet - WataugaDemocrat.com
Preview | Coaches' Predictions - NCrunners
Northwest's 1-2 punch
McGuirk, Northern girls break through
Page girls making 3rd trip - News-Record
Previous Champions

--- Regionals: - Saturday, Oct. 31 ---
Boys:    
 WESTMIDWESTMIDEASTEAST
4-A:Ardrey KellMount TaborBroughtonWest Johnston
 Myers ParkNW GuilfordSandersonSouth View
 TC RobersonReaganGreen HopeHoggard
 MooresvilleW. ForsythApexPinecrest
     
3-A:AshevilleMarvin RidgeChapel HillNash Central
 ErwinCharlotte CatholicCard. GibbonsW Carteret
 AshbrookE. RowanE AlamanceWhite Oak
 ForestviewConcordOrangeDH Conley
    
2-A:OwenCentral DavidsonCarrboroTopsail
 E. LincolnCuthbertsonCedar RidgeFirst Flight
 LincolntonWest StokesNorthwoodBeddingfield
 BrevardSurry CentralBunnSwansboro
    
1-A:HayesvilleGray Stone DayNC Sci./MathNorthside
 RobbinsvilleL. Norman CharterRal. CharterGates Co.
 HendersonvilleBish. McGuinnessNorth DuplinDixon
 TJ ClassicalSouth StanlyPrincetonKipp Pride
Girls:    
 WESTMIDWESTMIDEASTEAST
4-A:TC RobersonMount TaborGreen HopeTerry Sanford
 WataugaNW GuilfordCaryW. Johnston
 Ardrey KellGbo. PageE Chapel HillPinecrest
 Lake NormanDavie Co.MillbrookNew Hanover
    
3-A:N. BuncombeWeddingtonChapel HillNash Central
 TuscolaMarvin RidgeCard. GibbonsW Carteret
 W. HendersonCharlotte CatholicOrangeWhite Oak
 E. HendersonHickory RidgeNo. GuilfordRocky Mount
    
2-A:N. LincolnWest StokesCarrboroCroatan
 OwenSalisburyNorthwoodTopsail
 MadisonWest StanlyCedar RidgeSwansboro
 Smoky Mtn.West DavidsonRoanoke RapidsFirst Flight
     
1-A:HendersonvilleBish. McGuinnessNC Sci./MathDixon
 RobbinsvilleGray Stone DayRaleigh CharterNorthside
 MurphyL. Norman CharterPender Co.Manteo
 Swain Co.West WilkesPrincetonLejeune

Results - NCrunners
Photos: 4-A West | 3-A Midwest - CharnockPhotography.com
4-A West: Josh Cox wins - MooresvilleTribune.com
4-A West: Lake Norman girls qualify - MooresvilleTribune.com
4-A West: Updated All-Time McAlpine lists: Boys | Girls
4-A Mideast: Green Hope girls win - CaryNews.com
4-A East: Terry Sanford girls eke out win - FayObserver.com
Pinecrest's Lexie Schustrom takes East title - thePilot.com
4-A East Photos - FayObserver.com
3-A East story - theHerald-nc.com
Nash Central sweeps 3-A East - Reflector.com
Catie Byrd, Lady Bearcats win - BlueRidgeNow.com
Swansboro's Ben Sterett wins 2-A East - JDnews.com
Regional preview - StarNewsOnline.com
Regional info | Regional assignments - NCHSAA.org
Info: 4-A East - svxc.8k.com

-- NCISAA State Championships (10/30) --
Wesley Frazier 17:36 (Hagan Stone Course Record)
Results
Cary Academy's Graham wins title - N&O
Morgan romps to title - JournalNow.com
Fayetteville Academy boys win title - FayObserver.com
Thomas Graham captures another title - CaryNews.com
Cary Christian girls win - CaryNews.com
NCISAA wrapup - News-Record
Coverage | Story | Info - NCrunners
NCISAA Photos:
Girls 3-A/Ravenscroft team | Girls 3-A
Boys 3-A part 1 | Boys 3-A part 2
Girls 1-A/2-A | Boys 1-A/2-A -- PrettySporty.com

Green Hope's Nathan Baker - CaryNews.com
Rachael, Ryan Johnson help boost Erwin team (10/29) - Citizen-Times

TC Roberson girls 8th in latest SE rankings.
Green Hope girls 10th. Sanderson boys 10th.
Southeast Rankings (10/30) - DyeStat.com

Frazier 7th, Baskir 8th in latest
US Rankings (10/23) - DyeStat.com

Coaches/Meet Directors:
If you use Hytek for meet results for XC the following instructions may be helpful for exporting your results and getting them posted:   Exporting Your Results.  This is important in getting your results posted as quickly as possible. Thanks.

--- Conference Meets: ---
TISAC - athletic.net
Mountain AC ... (more) - Citizen-Times
Southwestern 4-A - Charlotte Observer | Mega 7 - athletic.net
Piedmont Triad - athletic.net | Piedmont Triad - News-Record
Mid-South - athletic.net | Tri-Nine 4-A - CaryNews.com
Western Highlands - BlueRidgeNow.com
ME-GA 7 3A/4A + IMeck more - Observer
Northwestern 3A/4A - Observer | Northwestern - WataugaDemocrat
Southern Carolina 3-A/4-A
Coastal 3-A - Reflector.com | CFIC - FayObserver.com
Rocky River + Yadkin Valley (video) - VacAndDash.com
Carolina 3-A | All Metro - NCrunners
MAC | PACIS - athletic.net
South Mountain - NCrunners | Big South 3-A - varsityNC.com
Carolina-9 1A/2A - Herald-Sun | Carolina-9 1A/2A - athletic.net
Southern Carolina - EnquirerJournal.com | Mideastern 4-A - Star-News
East Central 2-A: Boys | Girls
East Central - Star-News | East Central - athletic.net
Central Carolina 2-A - Dispatch
CCC Boys story | Girls story | SPC - SalisburyPost.com
Metro 4-A (more) - News-Record | PAC-Six 4-A - Herald-Sun
Cap-Seven 4-A   (photos) | Greater Neuse River 4-A - N&O
Greater Neuse River 4-A - The Herald
CISAA - CCDS site | CISAA story - Observer
Mid-State 3-A (more) - News-Record | Mid-State 3-A - Times-News
Catawba Valley | Northwest 1A/2A - NCrunners
Cent. Piedmont - NCrunners | Appalachian AC - BlueRidgeNow
MAC Preview - Citizen-Times | CCC Preview - SalisburyPost
I-Meck Preview - MooresvilleTribune
Mid-Piedmont 3-A Preview - NewsRecord
Conference meet summary - NCrunners
List of Conferences - NCHSAA.org

It's more than just running (10/22) - Lexington Dispatch
New Mid-South rules rile cross country coaches - 910preps.com
Rams, Presson continue to excel (10/18) - Citizen-Times.com
Quaker Invitational (10/17) - Athletic.net
Montreat Invitational (10/15) - Citizen-Times.com
Stanly County Meet - VacAndDash.com
New Hanover County Meet (10/15) - Star-News
D.H. Conley's Mark Poczontek (10/15) - Reflector
Mid South 4-A meet #5 (10/14) - Athletic.net
Havelock runners earn best times (10/14) - NewBernSJ.com
United Way Unifour Inv. (10/14) - NCrunners
W Caldwell's Cesar Reyes (10/15) - News-Topic
Athletes of the week (10/14) - 910preps.com
Watauga teams cruise to victories (10/13) - WataugaDemocrat
Durham County Championships (10/13) - Herald-Sun
Article on Sanderson coach Jason Bochert (10/12) - NCrunners

--- Saturday, Oct. 10: ---
Patriot Run (Southern Pines)
Pinecrest girls, Cardinal Gibbons boys win - ThePilot.com
Wingate Invitational
Results - athletic.net
Barbour, Vandenburg take 2nd - WataugaDemocrat.com
4 Runners Only Invitational (Kernersville)
Results - NCrunners
Bo Run (Greenville, NC)
Results/Meet website
Orange County Championshps
Story - ChapelHillNews.com

Carolyn Baskir now #8 - U.S. Top 25 (10/9) - DyeStat
Teamwork propels Erwin runners - Citizen-Times.com
Erwin Invitational (10/8) - Citizen-Times.com
Erwin Invitational - BlueRidgeNow.com
Rowan County Meet (10/7) - NCrunners
CISAA meet (10/7) - CCDS site

--- Saturday, Oct. 3: ---
Great American (WakeMed Park, Cary)
Carolyn Baskir wins ROC (17:14).
Green Hope boys (5th) top NC team; beats Broughton by 11.
Coverage DyeStat.com
ECH's Baskir wins Festival - N&O
Photos: Boys | Girls - DyeStat
Photos: Boys - Championship | Inv Seeded | Inv Red | Small Sch | JV | JV White | Freshman |
Girls - Championship | Inv Seeded | Inv Red | Small Sch | JV | JV White | Freshman - PrettySporty.com
Preview (9/30) - N&O
WakeMed Park All-Time List (10/2)
Meet website | Course map.
Directions to WakeMed Park.

35th Wendy's Invitational (McAlpine Pk, Charlotte)
W. Johnston boys beat Chapel Hill, with Tabor 4th, Myers Park 5th.
Roberson girls win (19:04 avg); Watauga 2nd.
Story - Char. Observer
Roberson girls win Wendy's - Citizen-Times
Photos: Invitational | 3-A | Open | Individual - CharnockPhotography.com
NC Top 100 at McAlpine: Boys | Girls (updated 10/9)
Course map. Last year's meet.

Hagan Stone Classic (Hagan Stone Pk, Greensboro)
Results - NCrunners
Course map.

Weekend recap - NCrunners

Who has the best team in the state? (9/30) - N&O
GCMSAA-CISAA meet (9/29) - CCDS
Rick Perry Builds Program at Gray Stone Day (9/30) - NCrunners
Wesley Frazier: Rewriting History (9/29) - NCrunners

--- Saturday, Sept. 26: ---
Greensboro Invitational (Hagan Stone Park)
Boys: Chapel Hill 1st, Sanderson 2nd, Broughton 3rd
Girls: Wesley Frazier breaks course record
Results - NCrunners
Photos: Boys championship | Girls championship | Boys inv. | Girls inv. | Boys develop. | Girls develop. - PrettySporty.com
Championship races | Other races - CharnockPhotography.com
Tiger runners dominate - ChapelHillNews.com

Maymont Festival (Maymont Park, Richmond VA)
Carolyn Baskir wins - DyeStat

Weekend recap - NCrunners

High Country Classic (Boone)
Results - NCrunners
WHS runner sweep - WataugaDemocrat.com

Cougar Invitational (Charlotte)
Results - NCrunners

Brevard Invitational (9/24) - BlueRidgeNow.com
Hoggard-Laney-Rose meet (9/23) - StarNews
Roberson girls keep winning (9/23) - Citizen-Times
Bishop team enjoys cross country trek (9/23) - HP Enterprise
Weddington Invitational (9/22) - NCrunners

--- Saturday, Sept. 19: ---
16th annual Reebok Wolfpack Inv. (WakeMed Park, Cary)
Ral. Broughton boys edge Leesville Rd;
TC Roberson girls win by 38 over E. Chapel Hill
Results - NCrunners
Two girls break course record - N&O
Interview with winner Jake Hurysz - NCrunners
Photos - prettysporty.com:
Boys:
Championship | Inv. | J.V. #1 | J.V. #2
Girls: Championship | Inv. | J.V. #1 | J.V. #2
Coverage - DyeStat
Directions | Course Map
Guilford College Inv. (Greensboro)
Results - NCrunners
Meet webpage | Course | Campus map
Pirate Invitational (Greenville, NC)
Results - ECrun.org
Results - NCrunners
Appalachian High School Clash (ASU, Boone)
Story/photos - WataugaDemocrat.com
Schedule | Course map
Freedom Inv. (Morganton)
Results - NCrunners
Meet webpage
Carolina 9 Invitational (Pittsboro)
Results - NCrunners
River Run Invitational (Fisher River Park)

Team set to travel across country (9/16) - Journal
Owen Invitational (9/16):
Story | Photos - Citizen-Times.com
Mohamed Abushouk 25th in Top 25 Rankings (9/18) - DyeStat.com
Wesley Frazier 13th in Top 25 Rankings (9/16) - DyeStat
Union Co. Championships (9/15) - NCrunners
CISAA meet (9/15) - CCDS site

Seahawk Invitational (9/12):
Sanderson boys win, Broughton 2nd,
Green Hope girls 1st, E Chapel Hill 2nd
Coverage - DyeStat
More - UNCWsports.com
Ravenscroft runner speeds to victory - N&O
Story - W-S Journal

Salem College Invitational (9/12):
Results - NCrunners
Photos - CharnockPhotography.com

Cannon School Invitational (9/12):
Results - NCrunners

Five-State Eight-Mile Relay (9/12):
Results - NCrunners

Western Carolina U. HS Invitational (9/12):
Results: Boys | Girls | Middle school - SlipstreamTiming.com

Durham Academy Invitational (9/12)
Boys | Girls - NCRunners
Preview - Herald-Sun

Feature on Eastern Alamance's Jake Hurysz (9/10) - Mebane Enterprise
Feature on Mt Tabor junior Margaret Leak (9/9) - WS Journal

Cooke's Pharmacy Statesville Inv (9/8):
Photos - CharnockPhotography.com

16th annual Caldwell County Inv. (9/8) - NewsTopic.net
Results - NCrunners

8th Annual Jungle Run (9/5)
Results - NCrunners
Photos - team site
Coverage | Photos - Fayetteville Observer
Entries | Program | Course | Start boxes | Last year

Eye Opener (Spartanburg, SC - (9/5)
TC Roberson girls win by 61 points
Kenyetta Iyevbele wins by 40 seconds - Observer
Story - NCrunners
Photos: Intl. Girls | Intl. Boys | Championship Girls
Championship Boys | JV Boys | JV Girls - PrettySporty.com

Trojan Invitational (Rock Hill, SC - 9/5)
River Run Invitational (Fisher River Park, Dobson - 9/5)

Western NC XC Carnival (Hendersonville, 8/29):
Chapel Hill boys, Roberson girls with big early-season wins.
Results: Boys Championship | Girls Championship
Boys Inv | Girls Inv | Boys Open | Girls Open - RobersonCC.com
Photos - CharnockPhotography.com
Decisive wins for Chapel Hill, T.C. Roberson - DyeStat.com
Laura Hoer, Roberson dominate - Citizen-Times.com
Tigers win Carnival to open season - ChapelHillNews.com
Meet website | Course map

Providence Invitational (McAlpine, 8/29):
Raleigh Broughton boys & girls first NC teams.
Results - NCrunners.com
Ardrey Kell starts season off fast - Char. Observer
Coverage - DyeStat

Story on Asheville's John Harwell, Isaac Presson (8/27) - Citizen-Times
CISAA meet #1 (8/26) - CCDS site

Forsyth County Championships (8/25):
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Yadkin Valley Pre-Conference Meet (8/25):
Results | Video (8/25) - VacAndDash.com
Rocky River Pre-Conference Meet (8/25) - Cuthbertson site
Kickoff Classic - NCrunners

State meet back at Tanglewood - NCHSAA.org
NCHSAA reverses course on state XC meet (8/20) - Citizen-Times
State Championships may return - (8/19) W-S Journal
XC championships may be back at Tanglewood - (8/18) W-S Journal

News & Observer Cross Country Previews:
Boys | Girls (8/16)

Top returning individuals: Preview (8/8) - NCrunners
Interviews with Millbrook's Samantha George
and Cary Academy's Thomas Graham (8/6) - NCrunners
Runners vacating Tanglewood (7/24) - W-S Journal

2009-10 Cross-Country & Track Schedule


Back to Main Menu

2008 Cross Country   2009 Indoor Track   2009 Outdoor Track

2007 Cross Country   2008 Indoor Track   2008 Outdoor Track

2006 Cross Country   2007 Indoor Track   2007 Outdoor Track

2005 Cross Country

2004 Cross Country

2003 Cross Country

2002 Cross Country

2001 Cross Country

State Cross Country Champions



NCPrepTrack.com