NCPrepTrack.com

2003 CROSS COUNTRY:

Main Menu

FOOT LOCKER NATIONALS
Hutchins finishes 19th (15:35); Mack is 23rd (15:43)
Link to: Boys Results | Girls Results
DyeStat's Foot Locker Nationals coverage

2003 Cross Country Schedule
Hotel info for State Meet | NCHSAA Cross Country info
Bill Koester's Final X-C Honor Roll/Final Super 25 Teams (12/04)
CISAA list | Misc. News/Results

--- Lists: ---
McAlpine's All-Time Top 100 High School Performers BOYS | GIRLS
McAlpine's All-Time Top 100 N.C. Performers BOYS | GIRLS
Hagan Stone's All-Time Top 100 High School Performers BOYS | GIRLS

FOOT LOCKER SOUTH REGIONAL (11/29)
Eric Mack (14:59), Nick Hutchins (15:02) Qualify for Nationals!
Mack, Hutchins qualify (story)
News & Observer: Millbrook runner surges to nationals
Results: Boys Seeded | Girls Seeded
Freshmen Boys | Sophomore Boys | Junior Boys | Senior Boys | Independent Schools Boys
Freshman/Sophomore Girls | Junior/Senior Girls | Independent Schools Girls
Photos
DyeStat's Foot Locker South Regional page
Foot Locker South Regional History | Foot Locker Cross-Country

PRE-FOOTLOCKER TUNE-UP MEETS: (11/15)
Cardinal Gibbons HS | Tanglewood Park | South View HS

-- STATE MEETS --

NCHSAA: (11/01)
4-A Boys: South View wins 50-70; Nick Hutchins (Millbrook) 15:43
4-A Boys

4-A Girls: Providence girls win title; Merrill edges Nidolski to repeat
4-A Girls

3-A Boys: East Chapel Hill (34 pts) repeats; Jeremy Hyder (Hickory) edges Rojas
3-A Boys

3-A Girls: Weddington, TCR's Claire Duval are champions
3-A Girls

2-A Boys: East Davidson, Daniel Slaydon (Reidsville) first
2-A Boys

2-A Girls: Charlotte Catholic, Leigh Ann Taylor (19:30) repeat as winners
2-A Girls

1-A Boys: Surry Central scores record 20 points; Neil Waldron wins
1-A Boys

1-A Girls: Hayesville, Kala Robertson (Surry Central) win
1-A Girls

State Meet Photos
iHigh.com: State Meet Coverage | DyeStat.com: State meet photos
Chapel Hill News: East harriers finish in front again
Watauga Democrat: Watauga girls take 3rd
Citizen-Times: Duval, Hayesville finish first | Polk's Waldron wins 1-A title
Hendersonville Times-News: Polk's Waldron, T.C.'s Duval win state titles
Winston-Salem Journal:
Merrill, Hutchins win 4-A titles
Hickory's Hyder stuns Rojas on final sprint
East Davidson boys win in 2-A
Surry Central boys dominate
Cross Country titles up for grab
Mack Attack. North runner has plans for a title
Reynolds' Andrew Doub Challenged by Epilepsy
Race by Race Preview
East Davidson plans to stay on course
Watauga girls likely contenders in 4-A
Sophomores are favorites in Class 2-A girls
Depth key to Surry Central's success
Surry Central's Robertson ready
iHigh.com: Directions, Map, Schedule, Details
Charlotte Observer: Girls teams expect close 4-A title race

Citizen-Times: Carolina Day stripped of state titles (11/05)
Citizen-Times: Commentary: Carolina Day still has plenty to be proud about (11/08)

NCISAA 3-A BOYS
Cardinal Gibbons wins 8th straight
Torres (15:32) outduels Compton (15:35) for 3rd straight title:

NCISAA 2-A BOYS
Cape Fear Acad. wins; Carolina Day disqualified
Westminster's Heinzel wins in 16:36

NCISAA 1-A BOYS
Durham Cresset Christian wins 1st title. Gaston Day's Little wins (17:45)

NCISAA 3-A GIRLS
Providence Day wins 1st title since 1998
Bruce (18:27), Pierce (18:50) break 19 minutes

NCISAA 1A/2A GIRLS
Carolina Day loses on disqualification; Cannon gets title
Burns (18:18), Barr (19:30), Kaplan (19:49) take top 3 spots

NCISAA Results

News and Observer: Gibbons wins again | Charlotte Observer: Providence Day girls win
W-S Journal: FCD girls finish 1-2 | Citizen-Times: Carolina Day runners win state team titles
Preview articles: Charlotte Observer: Providence Day ready for title run | W-S Journal: FCD's Elizabeth Bruce
Carolina Day.com: Photos

REGIONAL MEETS
4-A: West | Midwest | Mideast | East (10/25)
3-A: West | Midwest (10/23) | Mideast | East (10/25)
2-A: West | Midwest | Mideast | East (10/25)
1-A: West | East (10/25)
Regional list/results on iHigh.com
Watauga Democrat: West 4-A | Chapel Hill News: Mideast 3-A & Midwest 4-A | Herald-Sun: Midwest 4-A | Herald-Sun: Mideast 3-A
News & Observer: Mideast 4-A | News & Observer: Mideast 3-A
News & Observer: East 1-A | Hendersonville Times-News: Acosta wins boys 2-A regional title

CONFERENCE MEETS
4-A:
Central Piedmont (10/15) | TAAC | ME-CA 8 (10/16) | Mid-Southeastern (10/14) | Southwestern (10/16) | CAP-6 | Northwest Boys | Northwest Girls (10/15) | Metro | Tri-Seven (10/15) | PAC-6 (10/14)
South View's site: Two Rivers | Jacksonville Daily News: Mideastern
Herald-Sun: PAC-6 | Watauga Democrat: Northwest
Charlotte Observer: Southwestern and ME-CA 8 4-A

3-A:
North Piedmont (10/16) | Tri-County (10/16) | Mountain Athletic (10/16) | Five-County (10/16) | SW Foothills (10/14) | So. Piedmont (10/15) | Piedmont Triad (10/14)
Chapel Hill News: Five-County

2-A:
North State (10/17) | Mountain Valley | Midwest (10/16) | Central Carolina (10/16) | East Central (10/16) | Rocky River (10/15)

1-A:
Northwest (10/14) | So. Foothills (10/14 | Yadkin (10/8) | Coastal Plains

Independent
CAA (10/18) | TISAC (10/17) | CISAA (10/17) | Metrolina Athletic Conference (10/16) | PACIS (10/16) | SPAA
CarolinaDay.com: CAA photos | News and Observer: TISAC

Furman Invitational (10/11)
Randolph County Meet (10/13)
4Runners Only Invitational - Tanglewood (10/11)

Wendy's Invitational (10/14)
Chapel Hill News: Chapel Hill gets good measure of success
Watauga Democrat: Watauga girls take 4th
Charlotte Observer: Wendy's preview

Hagan Stone Classic (10/04)
ECU-Overton's Inv. - Lake Kristi (10/4): Results
United Way Invitational (10/1)
Hickory Daily Record: United Way Inv. article
Cabarrus Co. Meet (9/30) | Owen Invitational (9/25)
Pee Dee Classic: N. Buncombe girls win (9/27)
Bristol Cross: Watauga's girls win; edge Carolina Day on tie-breaker (9/27)
Greensboro Invitational (9/27)

Great American Festival -- Cary (9/27)
South View 16th in ROC; Cardinal Gibbons 2nd in Small Schools
(Cardinal Gibbons averages 16:56; South View 17:03)
Forsyth Country Day Girls 2nd in Small Schools (20:58 avg.)
Results by NC teams
DyeStat.com's Great American page
Chapel Hill News: 'Cats, Tigers run well at festival
Herald-Sun: Tigers take fourth-place finish in stride
News & Observer: Great American article
Cary News: A Festival of runners on hand (9/24)
Chapel Hill News: Harriers head to Cary for Great American Festival (9/23)

Fisher River Invitational (9/23)
Cannon School Inv. (9/20) | Weddington Inv. (9/20)

adidas Raleigh Inv: Boys | Girls (9/20)
News & Observer: Hutchins' best takes Raleigh 5K

Iredell County Meet (9/20) | Cougar Inv. (9/20) on iHigh.com
Winthrop Inv. (9/20) on scrunners.com
Brevard Inv. (9/18) | Charlotte Observer: Gaston County Meet (9/17)
ASU Clash of the Classes (9/13)
Freedom Inv. (9/13) | Five Stage 8 Mile Relay (9/13)
North Hendersonville Inv. (9/11)
Buncombe County Meet (9/10) | Davidson County Meet (9/09)
Statesville Inv.: Boys Championship | Girls Championship | Boys Open | Girls Open (9/09)
Union County Meet (9/09)
Charlotte Observer: Monroe runner smashes record
Eye Opener Inv.: Summary and results on scrunners.com (9/06)
Omega Inv.: Boys | Girls (9/06)
Observer: Providence girls put 3 in top 11, outdistance rest of Wilmington field

North Buncombe Inv. (9/04) | The Charlotte Relay Meet (8/30)
NW Cabarrus Classic (9/02) | Caldwell County Inv. (9/02)

Jungle Run (8/30): Results
Fayetteville Observer:
Jungle Run Preview | South View boys defend title

West Hendersonville Inv. (8/28) results/photos on CarolinaDay.com
Hendersonville Times: T.C.'s Ehlinger, Kovach take wins
Citizen-Times: Carolina Day girls dominate meet

Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Championships (8/27)
W-S Journal: Mount Tabor's girls, Reynolds boys run to titles

WNC XC Carnival: (8/23) | Boys Inv | Girls Inv | Boys Open | Girls Open
(results on RobersonCC.com)
Citizen-Times: Kovach starts season with win
Chapel Hill News: Harriers finish well at WNC Carnival
Watauga Democrat: Watauga girls take 3rd

Charlotte Orthopedic/Mecklenburg Co. Championships: (8/23)
Varsity Boys and Girls | Junior Varsity Boys and Girls
Observer: Providence Day nearly sweeps

Greyhound Relays (8/21)
Statesville.com: Greyhound Relays
Winston-Salem/Forsyth Co. Inv. (8/21)
TCTCA.org: Kickoff Classic (8/16)
News & Observer: Kickoff Classic article (8/16)
Taco Bell Festival (8/16)
Observer: Taco Bell Festival preview (8/16)

News:
Charlotte Observer: Newton-Conover's William Hollar (10/2)
Times-News: Hendersonville HS coach Jennifer Byrd (9/16)
Citizen-Times: Carolina Day girls unbeaten (9/13)
Hendersonville News: T.C. Roberson's Maggie Kovach (8/26)
Charlotte Observer cross country preview: BoysGirls (8/18)
with articles on John ComptonLeigh Ann Taylor and Alissa Wilke (8/18)
Mecklenburg Co. meet is set (8/18)
Chapel Hill News: CHHS harriers young but confident (8/13)
News & Observer: State champions Jesus Rojas & Fredy Torres (8/11)
Watauga Democrat: Pioneers expect to be solid (8/11)
DyeStat.com preview: 2003 Great American Cross Country Festival
Chapel Hill News:  East Chapel Hill harriers prepare to defend state title (8/10)
East Chapel Hill HS loses a leader (6/16)
Chapel Hill News:   Remembering Coach Don Clarke-Pearson


2002 Cross Country Menu | 2004 Cross Country Menu
Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com