NCPrepTrack.com

2000 CROSS-COUNTRY:

FOOTLOCKER NATIONALS:
Laura Stanley 11th in Nationals: Results (12/9) - FootLockerCC.com
Stanley earns All-American distinction - Citizen-Times
Stanley, Henderson outdistanced other runners (12/10) - Citizen-Times

FOOTLOCKER REGIONAL:
Congratulations to Laura Stanley (Carolina Day) on qualifying for nationals!!!
She finished fourth in 18:07 to become the eighth girl from North Carolina to ever qualify.


Going to Orlando are Candice Kolb (Austin, TX) on the left and Laura Stanley, a
junior at Carolina Day HS. Kolb and Stanley both ran 18:07 for 3rd and 4th.
Photo by Brett Honeycutt.

FootLocker South Regional History

Results: (11/25) Boys Seeded | Girls Seeded
Boys Freshmen | Girls Freshmen | Boys Soph | Girls Soph
Boys Junior | Girls Jr/Sr
Boys Senior | Independent Schools
Boys 13-14 | Girls 13-14 | Boys 11-12 | Girls 11-12 | Boys 10 & under | Girls 10 & under
Men's Open | Women's Open
Photos
South Regional Records
Local runner among nation's best (11/26) - Citizen-Times
Stanley has best finish for N.C. | Webb sings in the rain (11/26) - Observer
Information on 2000 FootLocker Regional | More FootLocker info on DyeStat.com
Haas has sights on nationals (11/24) - Observer

RESULTS/MEET ARTICLES:

STATE MEETS:
3-A/4-A: North Mecklenburg, Eastern Wayne, Ragsdale, TC Roberson win state titles
4-A Boys | 4-A Girls | 3-A Boys | 3-A Girls
3-A/4-A Photos Page
Haas, North Meck take 4A Boys Cross Country titles
Eastern Wayne shocks field, taking team title
Hall, Ragsdale clinch Boy's 3-A Cross Country titles
Valtin repeats; Roberson four-peats - iHigh.com
State meet photos (boys) | State meet photos (girls) (11/4)
Haas, N. Meck complete a doubly special day (11/5) - Charlotte Observer
Wheeler captures cross-country crown (11/5) - W-S Journal
North Mecklenburg, Eastern Wayne win | Ragsdale cruises to title (11/5) - N&O
Pioneers' effort not lacking (11/6) - WataugaDemocrat.com
Roberson cross country team wins state championship (11/5) - Citizen-Times
Ragsdale boys win state title (11/5) - Greensboro News & Record
Western Harnett's Valtin wins cross country title (11/5) - Fayetteville Observer
State meet preview (11/3) - WataugaDemocrat.com
North Meck boys (11/4) - Charlotte Observer
Directions to state meet (11/3) - iHigh.com
ChapelHillNews.com article on Rachel Kitson (11/3)
Mount Tabor likes its chances in cross-country championships (11/3) - W-S Journal
Harding girls run together (11/3) - iHigh.com
Boys 3-A/4-A preview | Girls 3-A/4-A preview (11/2) - iHigh.com

1-A/2-A:
Surry Central, N Henderson, S Davidson, and Murphy win state titles:
2-A Boys | 2-A Girls | 1-A Boys | 1-A Girls (10/28)
1-A/2-A article (10/29) - Observer
2-A Boys | 2-A Girls | 1-A Boys | 1-A Girls - iHigh.com
iHigh.com 1-A/2-A Photos | More iHigh.com Photos
1-A/2-A State Meet Preview (10/27) - iHigh.com
Directions to State Meet (10/27) - iHigh.com
Ledford's Carly Matthews (10/27) - JournalNow.com
1-A/2-A State Meet Qualifiers (10/26) - iHigh.com

NCISAA:
NCISAA 3-A Boys/Girls | NCISAA 2-A Boys
NCISAA 1-A Boys | NCISAA 1-A/2-A Girls

REGIONAL MEETS:
4-A:
East 4A (10/28) | Mideast 4A (10/28)
Winston-Salem Journal article: Midwest 4A (10/28)
West 4A (10/27)
Charlotte Observer article: West 4A (10/28)
Watauga Democrat article: West 4A (10/30)
iHigh.com article on Julia Lassiter-Lucas (10/31)
Charlotte Observer preview of West 4-A Regional (10/27)

Western 3-A results on TC Roberson's site (10/28)
Mideast 3A (10/28) | Midwest 3A (10/28)
West Piedmont 3A (Boys) (10/28) | West Piedmont 3A (Girls) (10/28)
iHigh.com stories: East 3A (boys) (10/28) | East 3A (girls) (10/28)

East 1A (10/21) | West 1A (10/21) | East 2A (10/21)
iHigh.com article on East 2A Regional (10/26)
Central 2A (10/21) | iHigh.com article on 2A Central (10/24)
Winston-Salem Journal coverage Central 2A; West 2A; West 1A (10/22)
West 2A (10/21) | Photos: Boys West 2A
Winston-Salem Journal article West 2A preview

CONFERENCE MEETS:
4-A:
Watauga Democrat article Northwestern 4A (10/18)
Mega-7 4-A (10/17) | Charlotte Observer article on Mega-7 4A (10/18)
Southwestern 4A (10/17) | Charlotte Observer article on Southwestern 4A (10/18)
Central (10/18) | Metro(10/20) | Pac-VI (10/17) | CAP-9 (10/18)
News & Observer article Tri-Eight (10/19)
Mideastern (10/19) | Big East (10/21) | Mid-South (10/18) | Southeastern(10/18)
Conference championships preview (10/17) - Charlotte Observer

3-A:
Piedmont Triad 3A (10/18) | Mtn. Athletic 3A/4A (10/19) | Western Foothills 3A (10/16)
Five County 3A (10/20) | Five-County 3A (10/19) - N&O
S. Piedmont 3A (10/18) | S. Piedmont (10/19) - Observer
Triad (10/17) | WAC 3A/2A (10/16) | Southwestern (10/19)

2-A:
Southern District-7 2A (10/10) - Hibriten.com | Western Highlands (10/12)
Mountain Valley (10/10) | Southern Piedmont 1A/2A (10/10) - Gaston Gazette
Rocky River (10/10) | Rocky River 10/11) - Observer

1-A:
Smoky Mtn. (10/18)

NCISAA:
MAC (10/24) | CAA (10/21) | CISAA (10/20) | TISAC (10/20)

WENDY'S INVITATIONAL: (10/7)
Julia Lassiter-Lucas 17:38.1; Chapel Hill boys and Watauga girls win Invitational divisions
Boys Invitational | Boys Open | Boys 3-A | Boys Individual
Girls Invitational | Girls Open | Girls 3-A | Girls Individual
Wendy's photos page 1 | Wendy's photos page 2
Wendy's article - WataugaDemocrat.com
Wendy's article - Observer

GREAT AMERICAN FESTIVAL:
article (9/26) - WataugaDemocrat.com
North Meck surprising 3rd (9/24) - Observer
Coverage on DyeStat.com (9/24)
Results and photos:
Boys Race of Champions | Boys Inv | Boys Small Schools | Boys Open | Boys JV
Girls Race of Champions | Girls Inv | Girls Small Schools | Girls Open | Girls JV
*Photo pages*: Boys ROC | Girls ROC | Misc Great American
Combined results (suppositional): Boys | Girls from RunnerCard.com

North Mecklenburg at Great American (9/22) - Charlotte Observer
North Mecklenburg and Watauga boys' teams at Great American (9/21) - iHigh.com
Wilmington Star News article on Quinn Thomas (Hoggard) prepping for Great American (9/22)
Salt Lake City, Utah's Desert News article on Great American (9/19)

OTHER MEETS:
Guilford Co. Meet (10/24)
Watauga Democrat article on ASU Invitational (10/14)
Furman Inv. (10/14) results
Coca-Cola Invitational (10/14)
Jus' Running/Roberson Inv. (10/12) results on TC Roberson's site
Overton's Pirate Classic (10/7) - NCTrack.com
Hagan Stone Park Classic (10/7) | Fila Inv. (10/7)
Haywood Co. Open (10/5) | Haywood Co. Photos (10/5) | Cummings XC Meet (10/4)
N. Buncombe girls win Pee Dee Clasic (9/30)
Greensboro Inv (9/30) | Brevard College High School Inv (9/30) | Owen Inv (9/28)
Freedom HS (9/26) - WataugaDemocrat.com
Iredell County Championships(9/21)

Va. Tech Results (9/16) on Va. Tech's website
The Appalachian Clash of the Classes (9/16) - WataugaDemocrat.com
Winthrop Inv. (9/16) ** PHOTOS ** | LCharlotte Observer article (9/17)

Wolfpack Inv (9/16). . . Results: Boys | Girls
Freedom Inv. (9/16)
5 x 2574-meter Relay (9/16) | Cannon School Inv. (9/16)
DC1/Gardner-Webb Classic (9/15)
Statesville Inv. (9/14) | Cook's/West Wilkes Inv. (9/12)
Asheville-Citizen Times article on Buncombe Co. Champ.
Buncombe Co. Championships (updated) (9/13)
Western Carolina Invitational (9/09) | Durham Academy Invitational (9/09)

Seahawk Invitational - UNC-W site (9/09)
Link to Wilmington Star News Seahawk Inv. meet article (9/10)

N. Buncombe Invitational -- Photo (9/07)
Girls: SE Raleigh 27, Leesville Rd 28. Link to Raleigh News & Observer article (9/07)
Caldwell Co. Invitational Results (9/05) | Link to Watauga Democrat article
Northwest Cabarrus Invitational (9/05)
West Henderson Invitational - TC Roberson's site (9/02)
Eye Opener Meet (9/02) | Stanly County Pre-County Meet (8/28)
A.C. Reynolds Invitational (8/24)
Watauga's first meet (8/23) - WataugaDemocrat.com
McDonald's/Garner Inv. (8/23) - N&O
N. Buncombe 5 x 2-mile Relay (8/17)
West Iredell Festival (8/17) | Forsyth County Championships (8/16)

Misc. News (9/17)
Nationally ranked NC teams (10/8)
Bill Koester's Triangle C-C Honor Roll
2000 Cross-Country Schedule (updated 10/23)

ARTICLES:
North Mecklenburg's Haas to run for Hoosiers (11/21) - Observer
David Carbonell (10/18) - iHigh.com
2:12.5 Davie Co. runner Samantha Murillo (10/11) - JournalNow.com
Ashbrook's Garrett Davis (10/5) - Observer
South Davidson wins (10/4) - iHigh.com
Charlotte Observer article on Charlotte Catholic (10/1)

North Forsyth soph Bobby Mack (9/20) - JournalNow.com
Individual sports need rule change By Mike Benzie (9/18) - Citizen-Times
Carolina Day's 18:19 junior, Laura Stanley (9/13) - Citizen-Times
Salisbury Post article on East Rowan (9/11)
Raleigh News & Observer article on Cardinal Gibbons (9/06)
Salisbury Post article on E. Rowan, W. Rowan, S. Rowan and Salisbury (9/02)
Freedom's Casey McGraw (8/23) - Observer
Forestview's Whitney Sikes (8/23) - Observer
Lincolnton boys' team (8/23) - Observer

Forestview coach John Hunsucker (8/23) - Observer
iHigh.com articles on North Mecklenburg's Stephen Haas (8/18) and Brad Herbster (8/17)
Raleigh News & Observer article on Southeast Raleigh (8/16)
Charlotte Observer articles on Julia Lassiter Lucas (8/09) and Stephen Haas (8/06)


1999 Cross Country Menu | 2001 Cross Country Menu

Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com