NCPrepTrack.com

North Carolina High School Track and Field 4-A Girls State Champions


Girls 3-A Champions | Girls 1-A/2-A Champions | Independent Schools Champions | Boys 4-A Champions | Team Champions | Records

To Hurdles | To Relays | To Jumps | To Throws

Note: The girls state meet began in 1972 and all schools competed in the same classification until 1986.

State 4-A Girls Champions - 100m

2016 Tamara Clark     High Point Central   11.52 +1.0
2015 Katlin Sherman     W-S Parkland       11.53 +3.2
2014 Katlin Sherman     W-S Parkland       11.88 +0.6
2013 Jasmine Dawson     West Johnston      11.70 -0.2
2012 Alexis Murphy         Apex            11.66 +2.1
2011 Gabrielle Gray   High Point Central   11.94 -1.0
2010 Vashti Bandy      Matthews Butler     12.05 -0.8
2009 Nyosha Bryant     West Charlotte      11.92 -1.3 (11.90 -1.2 prelim)
2008 Jacinda Evans     Southern Durham     11.77 +1.0
2007 Gabby Mayo       Southeast Raleigh    11.43 update
2006 Gabby Mayo       Southeast Raleigh    11.14 Rec (11.44 in prelim)
2005 Shamaya Poe       West Charlotte      11.84
2004 Erica Montgomery  W-S Mount Tabor     11.78 
2003 Joya Rodges      Charlotte Harding    12.21
2002 Shamaya Poe       West Charlotte      12.59
2001 Michelle Dixon   Southeast Raleigh    12.18
2000 Felicia Fant     Charlotte Olympic    11.96
1999 Danielle Davis   Fayetteville 71st    12.03
1998 Demetria Washington  Fayetteville Sanford 12.10
1997 Crystal Cox  Fayetteville Pine Forest 11.86
1996 Crystal Cox  Fayetteville Pine Forest 11.80
1995 Dana Hope        Charlotte Harding    11.93
1994 Elisha Marshall  Fayetteville Byrd    12.18
1993 Wilson           Greensboro Grimsley  12.20
1992 Elisha Marshall  Fayetteville Byrd    12.09
1991 Tarsha Bess       West Charlotte      11.88
1990 Marlene Poole    Greensboro Dudley    11.95
1989 Marlene Poole    Greensboro Dudley    11.74
1988 Marlene Poole    Greensboro Grimsley  12.26
1987 Marlene Poole    Greensboro Grimsley  12.62
1986 Adrienne Ferguson Greensboro Dudley   11.96
   All classifications combined:
1985 Lamonda Miller   Forest City Chase    11.90w
1984 Carla McLaughlin  Northern Durham     11.88
1983 Carla McLaughlin  Northern Durham     11.7
1982 Pat Braxton        Jacksonville       12.4
1981 Mamie Wilson      Northern Durham     11.8
1980 Denise Dayle      Durham Hillside     12.0
   100 yards:  (91.44m)
1979 Denise Dayle      Durham Hillside     11.0
1978 Martha Stanback      Pinecrest        10.9
1977 Martha Stanback      Pinecrest        11.1
1976 Kathy McMillan      Hoke County       11.1 more
1975 Kathy McMillan      Hoke County       11.0
1974 Roundtree            Elm City         11.4
1973 Leak                  Bowman          11.1
1972 Little              Hoke County       11.6
State 4-A Girls Champions - 200m
2016 Tamara Clark       High Point Central   23.53 +2.0
2015 Tamara Clark       High Point Central   23.69 +2.5
2014 Katlin Sherman        W-S Parkland      24.05 +3.6
2013 Tyra Lea            Raleigh Wakefield   23.95 -1.8
2012 Alexis Murphy             Apex          23.96 +1.0
2011 Alexis Murphy             Apex          24.57 -1.0
2010 Dominique Weathers  Charlotte ZB Vance  24.45 +2.9
2009 Nyosha Bryant        West Charlotte     24.12 -1.3
2008 Jacinda Evans        Southern Durham    24.47 +1.2
2007 Gabby Mayo          Southeast Raleigh   23.72 (23.71 in prelims)
2006 Gabby Mayo          Southeast Raleigh   23.51 Rec
2005 Lamarra Currie            Apex          24.28
2004 Erica Montgomery    W-S Mount Tabor     24.59 (24.09 in prelims) 
2003 Melissa Council           Cary          24.45
2002 Phykesha Blackmon  Char Independence    25.40
2001 Bernadette Washington   W-S Reynolds    24.67
2000 Felicia Fant       Charlotte Olympic    25.92
1999 Lasonja Collins  Charlotte Independence 24.34
1998 Demetria Washington  Fayetteville Sanford 24.37
1997 Crystal Cox    Fayetteville Pine Forest 24.38
    (Note: 24.16 in prelim - NC Record, All classifications)
1996 Crystal Cox    Fayetteville Pine Forest 24.18 Rec
1995 Crystal Cox    Fayetteville Pine Forest 24.39
1994 Kim Richardson      New Bern            25.03
1993 Wilson          Greensboro Grimsley     25.13
1992 Takeisha Quick Fayetteville Pine Forest 24.86
1991 Joesette Battle Raleigh Millbrook       25.54
1990 Marlene Poole   Greensboro Dudley       24.53
1989 Marlene Poole   Greensboro Dudley       25.04
1988 Marlene Poole   Greensboro Grimsley     24.78
1987 Marlene Poole   Greensboro Grimsley     24.64
1986 Adrienne Ferguson Greensboro Dudley     24.4
   All classifications combined:
1985 Lamonda Miller   Forest City Chase      24.64
1984 Carla McLaughlin  Northern Durham       24.13
1983 Carla McLaughlin  Northern Durham       24.3  =Rec
1982 Mamie Wilson      Northern Durham       24.6
1981 Pam Belton        Fayetteville 71st     24.8
1980 Gwen Ray          Smithfield/Selma      24.3  Rec
   220-yards:  (201.17m)
1979 Pam Belton        Fayetteville 71st     25.0
1978 Martha Stanback      Pinecrest          24.6
1977 Martha Stanback      Pinecrest          25.3
1976 Kathy McMillan      Hoke County         24.4 Rec more
1975 Kathy McMillan      Hoke County         25.4
1974 Kathy McMillan      Hoke County         25.4
1973 Leak                  Bowman            25.4
1972 Crowell           East Mecklenburg      26.1
State 4-A Girls Champions - 400m
2016 McKinley McNeill     W-S Parkland     53.50
2015 McKinley McNeill     W-S Parkland     54.31
2014 Layla White             Cary          55.41
2013 Tiana Patillo      Raleigh Wakefield  55.46
2012 Ariah Graham       Raleigh Wakefield  55.14
2011 Ariah Graham       Raleigh Wakefield  55.01
2010 Sanura Eley-O'Reilly Fay. Jack Britt  53.43 Rec
2009 Sanura Eley-O'Reilly Fay. Jack Britt  54.07
2008 Nyosha Bryant       West Charlotte    55.58
2007 Ebonie Cunningham  Southeast Raleigh  55.17
2006 Ebonie Cunningham  Southeast Raleigh  55.10 (55.63 in prelim)
2005 Ebonie Cunningham  Southeast Raleigh  56.47
2004 Janet Carrothers   Charlotte Harding  55.98
2003 Carlitha Sturdivant Char Independence 57.91
2002 Carlitha Sturdivant Char Independence 57.81
2001 Samantha Murillo     Davie County     56.72
2000 Victoria Gadson   North Mecklenburg   55.76
1999 Carol Merritt        Garner           56.47
1998 Kennisha Morten  Fayetteville 71st    56.97
1997 Demetria Washington  Fayetteville Sanford 54.78
1996 Demetria Washington  Fayetteville Sanford 54.35 Rec
1995 Crystal Cox  Fayetteville Pine Forest 56.97
1994 Shawnta Person    Charlotte Olympic   57.41
1993 McRae            Burlington Williams  55.76
1992 Treshell Mayo     Raleigh Sanderson   56.92
1991 Treshell Mayo     Raleigh Sanderson   55.91
1990 Tonya Avery        Jacksonville       55.74
1989 Monica Hockaday   Durham Hillside     56.11
1988 Teneen Royal     Smithfield-Selma     57.54
1987 Sonya Thomas     Greensboro Dudley    56.27
1986 Sonya Thomas     Greensboro Dudley    56.14
   All classifications combined:
1985 Tanya Fillmore   Charlotte Garinger   56.54
1984 Vickie Staton   Southwest Edgecombe   56.85
1983 April Cook        Watauga County      55.6
1982 Tonya White       Greensboro Page     56.5
1981 Tonya Jefferies   Greensboro Page     56.6
1980 V. Weaver         Durham Hillside     57.0
   440-yards:  (402.34m)
1979 Lisa Sherrill      Durham Jordan      55.1
1978 Lisa Sherrill      Durham Jordan      54.8 Rec
1977 Lisa Sherrill      Durham Jordan      57.9
1976 Vickie Bryant      Jacksonville       56.2 Rec
1975 Vickie Bryant      Jacksonville       57.7
1974 Swindell             New Bern         59.3
1973 Lide               Hoke County        60.7
1972 Crowell          East Mecklenburg     60.3
State 4-A Girls Champions - 800m
2016 Nevada Mareno     Ral Leesville Rd 2:08.51 All-Class. Rec
2015 G'Jasmyne Butler  Ral Leesville Rd 2:11.07
2014 Lauren Moody    Ashv T.C. Roberson 2:12.84
2013 Megan Sullivan  Raleigh Broughton  2:13.29
2012 Shelby Howell   Wilm. New Hanover  2:11.99 All-Class. Rec
2011 Shelby Howell   Wilm. New Hanover  2:13.05
2010 Jocelyn Keen      Fuquay-Varina    2:12.79
2009 Becca Deloach Charlotte Myers Park 2:13.87
2008 Maraya Slatter    West Johnston    2:17.83
2007 Callan Fike        Athens Drive    2:14.60
2006 Lindsay Broyhill  Greensboro Page  2:15.42
2005 Aja Jackson      Charlotte Waddell 2:16.90
2004 Krystle Medlin   Southeast Raleigh 2:16.40 
2003 Krystle Medlin   Southeast Raleigh 2:20.20
2002 Julia Lucas   Charlotte Myers Park 2:15.28
2001 Karen Medlin    Raleigh Broughton  2:18.79
2000 Molly Doyle     Raleigh Sanderson  2:19.10
1999 Karen Medlin    Raleigh Athens Dr  2:18.32
1998 Donna Bealer        Watauga        2:16.78
1997 Ursula McLean    West Charlotte    2:19.46
1996 Florencia Hunt  Durham Hillside    2:15.86
1995 Keeya McManus   Charlotte Olympic  2:14.90
1994 Ursula McLean     Raleigh Enloe    2:17.72
1993 Keeya McManus   Charlotte Olympic  2:18.58
1992 Michelle McRae Burlington Williams 2:17.13
1991 Amy Clark       North Mecklenburg  2:16.88
1990 Amy Neal          East Forsyth     2:15.3
1989 Leslie McCaskill East Mecklenburg  2:17.66
1988 Tomi Ogumba      East Mecklenburg  2:18.34
1987 Tonya Willis      Eden Morehead    2:18.37
1986 Missie Purgason    Washington      2:18.37
   All classifications combined:
1985 Marriane Carraher  Lee County      2:12.43 Rec
1984 Leah Ann Miller    North Rowan     2:15.73
1983 Kathy Ormsby     Richmond County   2:18.1
1982 Delpnine Mabry Southwest Edgecombe 2:13.5  Rec
1981 Delphine Mabry Southwest Edgecombe 2:21.1
1980 S. Owens         Western Guilford  2:15.2
   880-yards:  (804.67m)
1979 Mary Shea  Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons2:13.2
1978 Julie Briscoe     Chapel Hill      2:17.1
1977 Julie Shea Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons2:16.6
1976 Lynn Lashley   Raleigh Millbrook   2:12.4 Rec
1975 Julie Shea Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons2:14.4
1974 Kittrell         West Carteret     2:27.3
1973 McMais         Southeast Guilford  2:32.8
1972 Ralston        Jamestown Ragsdale  2:43.2
State 4-A Girls Champions - 1600m
2016 Nevada Mareno   Ral Leesville Road   4:51.57
2015 Elly Henes       Cary Green Hope     4:58.84
2014 Blair Ramsey    Greensboro Grimsley  4:57.20
2013 Mattie Blue      Raleigh Broughton   5:02.52
2012 Samantha George  Raleigh Millbrook   4:51.54 All-Class. Rec
2011 Samantha George  Raleigh Millbrook   4:58.75
2010 Samantha George  Raleigh Millbrook   4:55.67
2009 Carolyn Baskir   East Chapel Hill    4:56.87
2008 Kimberly Spano  North Mecklenburg    5:07.91
2007 Callan Fike    Raleigh Athens Drive  4:59.83
2006 Callan Fike    Raleigh Athens Drive  5:06.15
2005 Aja Jackson      Charlotte Waddell   5:09.76
2004 Kate Merrill       Durham Jordan     5:07.83 
2003 Taylor Steelman   W-S Mount Tabor    5:06.39
2002 Julia Lucas     Charlotte Myers Park 5:06.02 more
2001 Rachel Kitson       Chapel Hill      5:11.93
2000 Julia Lucas     Charlotte Myers Park 5:05.59
1999 Alisha Little       East Burke       5:08.40
1998 Mary Catherine Floyd Raleigh Enloe   5:12.03
1997 Fran Lattie          Lumberton       5:19.31
1996 Florencia Hunt    Durham Hillside    5:09.01
1995 Meredith Faircloth Raleigh Broughton 5:09.29
1994 Francis Warner    Fayetteville Smith 4:59.92
1993 Ami Herrman     Charlotte Providence 5:09.46
1992 Ami Herrman     Charlotte Providence 4:51.59 Rec
1991 Ami Herrman     Charlotte Providence 5:04.42
1990 Kelly Clarke         Lee County      5:07.79
1989 Carrie Hoag           Garner         5:13.14
1988 Cessy Hudson         East Burke      5:10.38
1987 Cessy Hudson         East Burke      5:07.03
1986 Francine Dumas  Skyland T.C.Roberson 5:02.29
   All classifications combined:
1985 Marriane Carraher    Lee County      5:18.21
1984 Wendy McLees    Greensboro Grimsley  5:05.17
1983 Kathy Ormsby      Richmond County    4:56.8  Rec
1982 Kathy Ormsby      Richmond County    4:59.0 =Rec
1981 Kathy Ormsby      Richmond County    4:59.0  Rec
1980 Joan Nesbitt     East Mecklenburg    5:05.7
   1-mile:  (1609m)
1979 Mary Shea   Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 4:58.0
1978 Gail Hafley      Raleigh Sanderson   5:05.7
1977 Julie Shea  Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 4:43.1 ** Natl.Rec Photos of 
Shea
1976 Julie Shea  Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 4:50.8
1975 Lynn Lashley     Raleigh Millbrook   5:16.6
1974 Taylor               North Pitt      5:21.1
1973 Taylor               North Pitt      5:22.2
1972 Elder           Jamestown Ragsdale   6:05.6
State 4-A Girls Champions - 3200m
2016 Nevada Mareno    Ral Leesville Road  10:17.70 Rec - All Classifications
2015 Elly Henes         Cary Green Hope   10:39.47 Rec - All Classifications
2014 Kayla Montgomery   W-S Mount Tabor   10:47.74
2013 Pegah Kamrani     East Chapel Hill   10:47.60
2012 Anna McBride       Davie County      10:47.82
2011 Anna McBride       Davie County      10:46.08
2010 Laura Hoer       Asheville Roberson  10:46.29
2009 Kimberly Spano    North Mecklenburg  11:05.07
2008 Lauren Bishop    So. Pines Pinecrest 11:15.13
2007 Andie Cozzarelli        Apex         11:15.90
2006 Andie Cozzarelli        Apex         11:01.35
2005 Brittany Johnson     Green Hope      11:15.59
2004 Kate Merrill       Durham Jordan     11:17.50 
2003 Kate Merrill       Durham Jordan     11:09.17
2002 Julia Lucas     Charlotte Myers Park 10:46.22 Rec - All Classifications
2001 Rachel Kitson       Chapel Hill      11:15.32
2000 Julia Lucas     Charlotte Myers Park 11:19.49
1999 Alisha Little      East Burke        11:04.39
1998 Marina Chase         Watauga         11:21.50
1997 Whitney Woods        Watauga         11:30.07
1996 Angie Morley        Chapel Hill      11:34.43
1995 Meredith Faircloth Raleigh Broughton 11:20.53
1994 Jennifer Lakas   South Mecklenburg   11:26.93
1993 Ami Herrman     Charlotte Providence 11:21.85
1992 Ami Herrman     Charlotte Providence 11:01.33 Rec
1991 Ami Herrman     Charlotte Providence 11:17.51
1990 Silica Johnson   Greensboro Grimsley 11:18.14
1989 Windy McIntyre     Watauga           11:38.79
1988 Cessy Hudson         East Burke      11:18.05
1987 Stacey Watkins   Greensboro Grimsley 11:11.84
1986 Cessy Hudson         East Burke      11:09.3
   All classifications combined:
1985 Patty King           St.Stephens     11:28.92
1984 Charlotte Carlson Northwest Cabarrus 11:24.14
1983 Kathy Ormsby       Richmond County   11:08.4  Rec
1982 Charlotte McCall   McDowell County   11:24.4
1981 Lene Hestdal    Charlotte Myers Park 11:26.2
1980 Karen Thompson      East Henderson   11:20.1  Rec
   2-mile:  (3218m)
1979 Mary Shea  Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons  10:08.4 Rec
1978 Mary Shea  Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons  10:17.5 Rec , Nat. Rec.
(event began in 1978)
State 4-A Girls Champions - 100m Hurdles
2016 Akira Rhodes  Charlotte Mallard Creek 13.76  +2.0
2015 Ebony Williams      W-S Parkland      13.44  +1.1 ALL CLASS REC
2014 Jacklyn Howell    Southeast Raleigh   13.52  +3.4 ALL CLASS REC
2013 Mollie Williams       Clayton         13.98  +0.1
2012 Mollie Williams       Clayton         13.66w +2.3
2011 Keni Harrison         Clayton         13.69  -0.4
2010 Keni Harrison         Clayton         14.56  +0.2
2009 Brittany Carroll  Charlotte Harding   14.20  -0.2
2008 Ashley Bethune    Charlotte Harding   14.28  +1.7
2007 Gabby Mayo        Southeast Raleigh   13.73
2006 Gabby Mayo        Southeast Raleigh   13.60 Rec (13.63 in prelim)
2005 Gabby Mayo        Southeast Raleigh   14.41
2004 Krystal Barringer Charlotte Harding   15.02 (14.36 in prelims) 
2003 Krystal Barringer Charlotte Harding   14.69
2002 Krystal Barringer Charlotte Harding   15.20
2001 Ashley Dutch    Raleigh Broughton     14.70
2000 Candice Sessoms   Jacksonville        14.70
1999 Kim Jones      Greensboro Grimsley    14.03
1998 Kim Jones      Greensboro Grimsley    14.66
1997 Brenda Taylor       Watauga           14.23
1996 Brenda Taylor       Watauga           14.53
1995 Brenda Taylor       Watauga           14.62
1994 Twyla Smith  Southern Pines Pinecrest 14.64
1993 Joanna Smith         New Bern         15.17
1992 Jennifer Kalanick Greensboro Grimsley 15.10
1991 Fay Peteakin          Hoke County     15.19
1990 Cassandra Adams     Richmond County   14.66
1989 Melissa Morrison   Kannapolis Brown   14.09
1988 Melissa Morrison   Kannapolis Brown   15.19  Click for 1988 photo of Morrison
1987 Melissa Morrison   Kannapolis Brown   14.78
1986 Pam Doggett        Greensboro Dudley  13.88 Rec
   All classifications combined:
1985 Pam Doggett        Greensboro Dudley  14.50w
(The girls went from 30" to 33" hurdles after 1984)
1984 Teri LeBlanc       South Mecklenburg  13.89
1983 Ida Pendergraft     Durham Hillside   14.3
1982 Colette Williams  Fayetteville Smith  13.4
1981 Clara Hairston       East Forsyth     13.6  Rec  Click for photo 
of Hairston
1980 Sonya Marshall     Charlotte Olympic  14.4
   110 yards:
1979 JoAnn Stallings         Holmes        14.8
1978 Williams            Scotland County   14.5
1977 Stella Johnson       West Charlotte   14.2  Rec
1976 Stella Johnson       West Charlotte   15.0
1975 Scott               Greensboro Page   15.2
1974 Williford              New Bern       15.5
   Distance Unknown:
1973 Montgomery          Scotland County   11.5
1972 McKoy                 Hoke County     12.2
  60 yard Hurdles:
1977 Stella Johnson       West Charlotte    7.9 Rec
(This event was run before 1978)
State 4-A Girls Champions - 300m Hurdles
2016 Shellbi Chapman  Ral Leesville Road   43.17
2015 Ebony Williams      W-S Parkland      42.19
2014 Jacklyn Howell     Southeast Raleigh  44.67
2013 Tametris Morrison  Southeast Raleigh  42.72
2012 Tyler Brockington  Greensboro Dudley  41.81
2011 Keni Harrison        Clayton          41.41 Rec
2010 Keni Harrison        Clayton          42.53
2009 Victoria Robinson Greenville JH Rose  43.23
2008 Victoria Robinson Greenville JH Rose  45.37 (45.21 prelim)
2007 Tacara Morrisey Fayetteville Smith    44.56
2006 Gabby Mayo      Southeast Raleigh     43.56
2005 Gabby Mayo      Southeast Raleigh     44.62
2004 Erica Foushee    Raleigh Enloe        44.02
2003 Melissa Council       Cary            43.61
2002 Demetria Powell  Durham Jordan        45.18
2001 Ashley Dutch    Raleigh Broughton     44.94
2000 Nneka Martin          Cary            44.23
1999 Rolanda Gabriel  Matthews Butler      45.39
1998 Melissa Henderson  Durham Jordan      45.40
1997 Brenda Taylor    Watauga County       42.14
1996 Brenda Taylor    Watauga County       43.3
1995 Brenda Taylor    Watauga County       43.81
1994 Twyla Smith  Southern Pines Pinecrest 43.78
1993 Joanna Smith       New Bern           44.07
1992 Cameron Bader   Raleigh Sanderson     46.29
1991 Marsheil McKenzie  Hoke County        44.46
1990 Marsheil McKenzie  Hoke County        44.41
1989 Marsheil McKenzie  Hoke County        44.81
1988 Tonya Pope         Wilson Fike        44.2
1987 Wanda Medley    Greensboro Dudley     45.14
1986 Pam Doggett     Greensboro Dudley     42.00 Rec
   All classifications combined:
1985 Pam Doggett     Greensboro Dudley     44.73
   200m Hurdles:
1984 Pam Doggett     Greensboro Dudley     27.92 Rec
1983 Ida Pendergraft  Durham Hillside      28.5
1982 Tracy Briston  Winston-Salem Reynolds 28.5
1981 Sandra Nichols     Thomasville        28.3  Rec
1980 Clara Hairston     East Forsyth       28.5  Rec
   220-yard hurdles:
1979 JoAnn Stallings       Holmes          29.5
State 4-A Girls Champions - 400m Relay (4x100)
2016 Southeast Raleigh         46.25 4A Rec 
(Charminiqu Hackney 12, Kylia Wright 11, Kaila Lewis 12, Samantha Davis 11)

2015 Charlotte Mallard Creek   46.69
 (T'Nai Wells, Gabriele Cunningham 12, Courtney Lebby 12, Genaya Johnson 11)

2014 Winston-Salem Parkland    46.99 4A Rec
 (Ila Mumford, Myshale Spigner, Katlin Sherman, Miaysha Bryant)

2013 Winston-Salem Parkland    47.22 = Rec
 (Ila Mumford, Erin Morrison, Katlin Sherman, Miaysha Bryant) 

2012 Winston-Salem Parkland    47.73
 (Ila Mumford, Myshale Spigner, Katlin Sherman, Ebony Williams)

2011 West Mecklenburg          48.11
 (Toni Thorn, Naya Tapper, Michaela Williams, Alvonna Blakney)

2010 West Mecklenburg          47.56
 (Alvonna Blakney, Noel Tapper, Naya Tapper, Joann Blakney)

2009 Southeast Raleigh         47.33
 (Michelle Whitaker, Chrishawn Williams, Dannielle Davis, Ebony Scott)

2008 Charlotte Harding         48.31
 (Latikia Harris, Ranae Nelson, Ashley Bethune, Cheaslei Weathers)

2007 Charlotte Harding         48.14
 (Ranae Nelson, Jane't Carothers, Brittany Carroll, Felicia Paulding) 

2006 Charlotte Harding         47.22 Rec

2005 West Charlotte            48.44
 (Sheqyra Guy, Shamaya Poe, Karol Holt, Sheena Glover) 

2004 Charlotte Vance           47.60 
2003 Charlotte Harding         48.36
2002 Fayetteville Jack Britt   47.99
2001 Charlotte Independence    48.05
2000 Charlotte Olympic         47.76
1999 Charlotte Independence    48.53
1998 Charlotte Independence    47.41 Rec (All classifications) 
1997 West Mecklenburg          47.66 Rec (All classifications)
1996 Fayetteville Pine Forest  48.05
1995 Charlotte Harding         49.14
1994 New Bern                  48.67
1993 Greensboro Dudley         48.34
1992 Fayetteville Pine Forest  48.93
1991 New Bern                  48.58
1990 New Bern                  47.73 Rec
1989 New Bern                  48.63
1988 Gastonia Ashbrook         48.53
1987 Gastonia Ashbrook         48.86
1986 Greensboro Dudley         48.59
   All classifications combined:
1985 Jacksonville              48.51
1984 Greensboro Dudley         48.46
1983 North Mecklenburg         48.4
1982 East Forsyth              48.1  Rec
1981 Goldsboro                 48.6
1980 High Point Andrews        48.8
   440-yard relay:
1979 Pinecrest                 49.7
1978 East Guilford             49.0
1977 Greensboro Dudley         49.3 Rec
1976 Hoke County               50.3
1975 High Point Andrews        49.4 Rec
1974 Jamestown Ragsdale        51.7
1973 Hoke County               51.2
1972 Hoke County               52.0
State 4-A Girls Champions - 800m Relay (4x200)
2016 Winston-Salem Parkland   1:37.05
(Shanone Cannon 11, Kimani Davis 11, Destiny Hill, McKinley McNeill 12)

2015 Winston-Salem Parkland   1:36.43 All-Classification Rec
(McKinley McNeill 11, Ebony Williams 12, Miaysha Bryant 12, 4) Katlin Sherman 12)

2014 Winston-Salem Parkland   1:36.99 All-Classification Rec
 (Katlin Sherman, Ebony Williams, Miaysha Bryant, Erin Morrison)

2013 Winston-Salem Parkland   1:37.83 All-Classification Rec
 (Myshale Spigner, Katlin Sherman, Ebony Williams, Erin Morrison)

2012 Winston-Salem Parkland   1:39.62
 (Katlin Sherman, Ebony Williams, Myshale Spigner, Erin Morrison)

2011 West Mecklenburg         1:40.29
 (Toni Thorn, Naya Tapper, Michaela Williams, Alvonna Blakney)

2010 Raleigh Wakefield        1:40.13
2009 Southeast Raleigh        1:39.14
2008 Charlotte Myers Park     1:40.65

2007 Charlotte Harding        1:38.78 Rec
 (Nyosha Bryant, Felicia Paulding, Talathia Alexander, Jane't Carothers)

2006 Charlotte Harding        1:39.86

2005 Charlotte Harding        1:39.85
 (Felicia Paulding, Alexis Ivey, Janet Carothers, Sherrelle Froneberger)

2004 Charlotte Harding        1:40.00 
2003 Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor  1:42.66
2002 Charlotte Independence   1:44.58
2001 Winston-Salem Reynolds   1:42.65
2000 Charlotte Independence   1:42.00
1999 Charlotte Independence   1:39.84
1998 West Mecklenburg         1:40.06
1997 Jacksonville             1:41.52
1996 West Mecklenburg         1:42.61
1995 Fayetteville Pine Forest 1:42.64
1994 North Forsyth            1:42.31
1993 Greensboro Dudley        1:42.21
1992 New Bern                 1:41.58
1991 Jacksonville             1:41.93
1990 New Bern                 1:42.17
1989 Greensboro Dudley        1:41.76
1988 Richmond County          1:42.85
1987 Greensboro Grimsley      1:39.41 Rec
1986 Greensboro Dudley        1:40.67 Rec
   All classifications combined:
1985 High Point Andrews       1:42.89
1984 Greensboro Dudley        1:40.24
1983 Northern Durham          1:42.0
1982 Northern Durham          1:41.1
1981 High Point Andrews       1:40.5  Rec
1980 High Point Andrews       1:42.0  Rec
   880 yard Relay:
1979 Greensboro Dudley        1:44.0
1978 Fayetteville Reid Ross   1:43.77
1977 Fayetteville Reid Ross   1:43.0  Rec
1976 Hoke County              1:43.4
1975 Hoke County              1:44.0
1974 Hoke County              1:45.1
1973 New Bern                 1:48.3
1972 Hoke County              1:48.34
State 4-A Girls Champions - 1600m Relay (4x400)
2016 Southeast Raleigh        3:48.73
(Sierra Fletcher 9, Kleo Torres 12, Asya Macon 12, Kyna Robinson 9)

2015 Winston-Salem Parkland   3:46.57 
(Erin Morrison 12, Ebony Williams 12, Kimani Davis, McKinley McNeill 11)

2014 Winston-Salem Parkland   3:47.88
 (Myshale Spigner, Erin Morrison, McKinley McNeill, Ebony Williams)

2013 Winston-Salem Parkland   3:47.70 All-Class. Rec
 (Myshale Spigner, Erin Morrison, McKinley McNeill, Ebony Williams)

2012 Raleigh Wakefield        3:47.72 All-Class. Rec
 (Tiana Patillo, Tyra Lea, JeMay Ward, Ariah Graham)

2011 Raleigh Wakefield        3:53.69
 (Ricole Jenkins, Tiana Patillo, Michaela Birek, Ariah Graham)

2010 Raleigh Wakefield        3:49.83 Rec
 (Olivia Sharp, Tiana Patillo, Michaela Birek, Ariah Graham)

2009 Raleigh Millbrook        3:53.54
 (Tiffanie Downing, Alyssa Townsend, Jessie Malek, Roshel Bygrave)

2008 Winston-Salem Mt Tabor   3:53.40
 (Taylor Dewberry,  Andrea Beck, Caitlin Brown, Shenita Martin)

2007 Charlotte Harding        3:54.34
 (Nyosha Bryant, Brittany Carroll, Felicia Paulding, Laura Ibeto) 

2006 Charlotte Harding        3:54.48

2005 Charlotte Harding        3:57.30
 (Sherrika Jordan, Janet Carothers, Alexis Ivey, Felicia Paulding)

2004 Charlotte Harding        3:55.88 
2003 Charlotte Harding        3:58.44
2002 Charlotte Independence   3:57.22
2001 Winston-Salem Reynolds   4:02.29
2000 West Charlotte           3:56.33
1999 Charlotte Independence   3:56.73
1998 East Mecklenburg         3:53.54
1997 Watauga County           3:53.84
1996 Fayetteville Pine Forest 3:56.87
1995 Fayetteville Pine Forest 3:56.09
1994 North Forsyth            3:58.93
1993 Jacksonville             3:59.4
1992 Greensboro Smith         3:58.0
1991 Greensboro Smith         3:55.55
1990 Greensboro Dudley        3:52.76
1989 Greensboro Dudley        3:51.87
1988 Gastonia Ashbrook        3:56.5
1987 Greensboro Grimsley      3:50.44 Rec
1986 Greensboro Dudley        3:51.7  Rec
   All classifications combined:
1985 Greensboro Dudley        3:57.8
1984 High Point Andrews       3:56.97
1983 Wilson Fike              3:58.5
1982 High Point Andrews       3:58.1
1981 Richmond County          4:00.3
1980 Goldsboro                3:59.7
   Mile Relay:  (1609m)
1979 Hoke County              4:02.21
1978 Durham Jordan            3:52.9 Rec
1977 Durham Jordan            3:59.7 Rec 
1976 Charlotte Myers Park     4:02.9 Rec 
1975 Lejeune                  4:06.5 Rec 
1974 Hoke County              4:11.8 Rec
1973 Hoke County              4:20.1 Rec
1972 Hoke County              4:37.5
State 4-A Girls Champions - 3200m Relay (4x800)
2016 Raleigh Leesville Road 9:06.82
(Taylor Hemming 12, Timara Chapman 10, Nevada Mareno 11, G'Jasmyne Butler 12)

2015 Cary                   9:14.45
(Julia Brown 12, Sarah Hoffert 12, Sarah Venable, Lakeisha Warner 12)

2014 Cary                   9:09.58
 (Julia Brown, Lakeisha Warner, Cayla Rodney, Layla White)

2013 Raleigh Broughton      9:10.26
 (Kelsey Moore, Ayla Gizlice, Mattie Blue, Megan Sullivan)

2012 Raleigh Broughton      9:11.48
 (Kyndal Boykin, Alison Berger, Mattie Blue, Megan Sullivan)

2011 Cary                   9:06.17 Rec
 (Deanna Foshee, Sheridan Jordan, Jenna Christensen, Erin Foshee)

2010 Cary                   9:18.35
 (Sheridan Jordan, Deanna Foshee, Jenna Christensen, Erin Foshee)

2009 Charlotte Myers Park   9:11.20 Rec
 (Emily Zizzi, Allison Hofmann, Alexa Gellman, Becca Deloach)

2008 Charlotte Myers Park   9:26.09 Rec
 (Allison Hofmann, Emily Zizzi, Alexa Gellman, Becca Deloach)

2007 Northwest Guilford     9:41.38
 (Anna Gillespie, Sara Bowen, Brooke Howerton, Chelsea Hollingsworth)

2006 Charlotte Myers Park   9:32.59
2005 Morrisville Green Hope 9:44.62
2004 Southeast Raleigh      9:36.41
2003 W-S Mount Tabor        9:37.08
2002 W-S Mount Tabor        9:32.67
2001 W-S Mount Tabor        9:33.50
2000 Southeast Raleigh      9:26.84 Rec
1999 Watauga                9:36.61
1998 Watauga                9:34.07
1997 Cary                   9:41.61
1996 West Mecklenburg       9:46.00
1995 East Mecklenburg       9:48.96
1994 East Mecklenburg       9:56.42
1993 Cary                   9:52.3
1992 Fayetteville 71st      9:51.91
1991 East Mecklenburg       9:42.31
1990 Durham Hillside        9:44.23
1989 Greensboro Dudley      9:29.36 Rec
1988 East Mecklenburg       9:36.07
(event began in 1988)
State 4-A Girls Champions - Long Jump
2016 Jade Jordan  Fayetteville Pine Forest 18-7.25  -1.3
2015 Sydnei Murphy         Apex            20-3     +0.0 
2014 Sydnei Murphy         Apex            19-5.25  +1.7
2013 Shakinah Brooks  Southeast Raleigh    19-5     +1.7
2012 Alexis Perry       Durham Jordan      18-5     +0.0
2011 Dannielle Davis  Southeast Raleigh    18-11.25 +0.1
2010 Jessica Morgan     W-S Parkland       18-9.5   +2.7
2009 Chrishawn Williams  SE Raleigh        19-4     +0.0
2008 Jacinda Evans     Southern Durham     19-9.75  -1.2
2007 Ashlynn Chavis       Scotland         18-7
2006 Chrishawn Williams  SE Raleigh        18-7.75
2005 Danielle Thorpe   Durham Jordan       18-3.5
2004 Vonteena Knotts  Matthews Butler      19-4.5 
2003 Melissa Council       Cary            17-11
2002 Anna Raynor      South Johnston       18-0
2001 Kellie Todd  Wake Forest Rolesville   18-10
2000 Ronda White     Charlotte Olympic     19-8.75
1999 Kim Jones      Greensboro Grimsley    19-7
1998 Kim Jones      Greensboro Grimsley    18-8
1997 Kim Jones      Greensboro Grimsley    19-0
1996 Kim Jones      Greensboro Grimsley    18-4
1995 Devon Armstrong  Raleigh Leesville Rd 18-9.75
1994 Tamika Patterson   Raleigh Enloe      18-8
1993 Parks              Ervin Triton       18-11.75
1992 Rocky Mateen    Greensboro Smith      18-8
1991 Rahma Mateen    Greensboro Smith      19-1.5
1990 Della Taylor        Lumberton         17-11.75
1989 Von Ross         West Charlotte       18-4.75
1988 Von Ross         West Charlotte       18-9
1987 Pam Frost       Charlotte Harding     18-1
1986 Kim Austin     Wilson Beddingfield    19-11
   All classifications combined:
1985 Kim Austin     Wilson Beddingfield    18-10
1984 Latanya Wynn Southern Pines Pinecrest 19-1.5
1983 Teresa Allen    Charlotte Garinger    19-6.75
1982 Katrina Grier     West Charlotte      19-6.75
1981 Katrina Grier     West Charlotte      20-1.25
1980 Dee Dee Slade       Reidsville        19-3
1979 Lisa Staton          Salisbury        18-4.75
1978 R. McNeill         Fay. Cape Fear     19-7
1977 Leslie Belsma      Sanford Central    18-10
1976 Kathy McMillan      Hoke County       21-7   Rec more
1975 Kathy McMillan      Hoke County       20-2.5
1974 Kathy McMillan      Hoke County       18-0
1973 Kathy McMillan      Hoke County       17-7
1972 Pinnix           High Point Andrews   16-0
State 4-A Girls Champions - Triple Jump
2016 Michelle Cobb   Asheville TC Roberson 38-8    +0.0
2015 Sydnei Murphy          Apex           40-0.75 -3.0
2014 Sydnei Murphy          Apex           39-7.5  -1.1
2013 Dejah Hayes       Western Guilford    38-7    +1.3
2012 Shemiah Brooks   Southwest Guilford   38-10   -1.5
2011 Shemiah Brooks   Southwest Guilford   39-2     NWI
2010 Shemiah Brooks   Southwest Guilford   39-10    NWI
2009 Jazie Daniels     Greensboro Page     39-5.5  +1.5
2008 Jacinda Evans      Southern Durham    39-1    -1.1
2007 Chrishawn Williams Southest Raleigh   37-7
2006 Monique Vines     Southeast Raleigh   37-5.5
2005 Amelia Black     Raleigh Millbrook    37-9.5
2004 Brittany Dixson  Raleigh Millbrook    39-6.5
2003 Krystal Barringer Charlotte Harding   38-0.75
2002 Sharonda Johnson  Southeast Raleigh   39-3.5
2001 Sharonda Johnson  Southeast Raleigh   37-9.5
2000 Ronda White    Charlotte Olympic      41-1.5
1999 Randi Chapman   Northern Durham       39-6.5
1998 Toni Kilgore   Gastonia Hunter Huss   39-0
1997 Toni Kilgore   Gastonia Hunter Huss   39-8
1996 Shauntee Hill    Jacksonville         38-0.5
1995 Twyla Smith  Southern Pines Pinecrest 41-2.5 
1994 Twyla Smith  Southern Pines Pinecrest 38-11.5
1993 Hunter          Raleigh Millbrook     38-1.75
1992 Lakesha Bennett  Scotland County      38-1
1991 Tonya Avery      Jacksonville         38-11
1990 Tonya Avery      Jacksonville         38-9.5
1989 Melissa Morrison Kannapolis Brown     39-11.75
1988 Sabrina Hill    Raleigh Millbrook     38-6
1987 Karen Dixon      Greenville Rose      37-0.25
1986 Kim Austin     Wilson Beddingfield    39-1
   All classifications combined:
1985 Debra Alexander   East Forsyth        40-5.5
1984 Mary McKoy      Richmond County       39-11.25
1983 Sherrie Clark    Jacksonville         39-5
1982 Colette Williams  Fayetteville Smith  38-11.25
1981 Colette Williams  Fayetteville Smith  40-6.5 Rec
1980 Teretha Coe      North Forsyth        37-10.75
1979 Sue Heard         Jacksonville        38-9
1978 Lisa Staton        Salisbury          38-11
(event began in 1978)
State 4-A Girls Champions - High Jump
2016 Kenya Livingston  M.H. Rocky River  5-8
2015 Jordyn Brown      Durham Jordan     5-6
2014 Jordyn Brown      Durham Jordan     5-4
2013 Gustell Preston  W-S Mount Tabor    5-6
2012 Alexis Perry      Durham Jordan     5-8
2011 Sarah Graham    Wake Forest-Rolesvl 5-8
2010 Sarah Graham    Wake Forest-Rolesvl 5-6
2009 Brittany Burton   Person County     5-6
2008 Cierra Burdick   South Mecklenburg  5-5
2007 Patience Coleman  Southern Durham   5-8 update
2006 Patience Coleman  Southern Durham   5-10
2005 Jennifer Webster  Char Providence   5-6
2004 Mattie Bethea     W-S Mt. Tabor     5-6 
2003 Anna Raynor        South Johnston   5-9
2002 Debbie Martin         Apex          5-8
2001 Joann Jackson    Raleigh Millbrook  5-4
2000 Joann Jackson    Raleigh Millbrook  5-6
1999 Sha-Mecca Twitty  West Carteret     5-4
1998 Sha-Mecca Twitty  West Carteret     5-6
1997 Adrianne Sims    Fayetteville Byrd  6-0   Rec (All classifications)
1996 Adrianne Sims    Fayetteville Byrd  5-8
1995 Adrianne Sims    Fayetteville Byrd  5-8.5 Rec
1994 Rhonda Parks     Ervin Triton       5-6
1993 Forte            Raleigh Enloe      5-4
1992 Wendy Palmer     Roxboro Person     5-8
1991 Quicha Floyd     Greensboro Page    5-6
1990 Wendy Palmer     Roxboro Person     5-6
1989 Quicha Floyd     Greensboro Page    5-4
1988 Sabrina Hill    Raleigh Millbrook   5-4
1987 Leshawn Hewitt    Durham Jordan     5-2
1986 Jodi Doss       Burlington Williams 5-6
   All classifications combined:
1985 Marquita Misenheimer   N.W.Cabarrus 5-2
1984 Teri LeBlanc    South Mecklenburg   5-6
1983 April Cook       Watauga County     5-8.25 Rec
1982 Cindy Floyd        Swannsboro       5-6
1981 April Cook       Watauga County     5-6
1980 N. Ray          Western Guilford    5-6.5
1979 Chris Arends      Durham Jordan     5-8  Rec
1978 Vanessa Smith Winston-Salem Reynolds5-7.75 Rec
1977 Ray             Western Guilford    5-5
1976 Michelle Langan South Mecklenburg   5-7  Rec
1975 Sampson           West Carteret     5-1
1974 Robbins         Southeast Guilford  5-2
1973 Robbins         Southeast Guilford  5-0.5
1972 Wall            Greensboro Dudley   5-2
State 4-A Girls Champions - Pole Vault
2016 Chesney Ward   Jamestown Ragsdale   13-2 
2015 Anna Eaton           Apex           12-6
2014 Anna Eaton           Apex           12-6
2013 Kristen Lee     Raleigh Wakefield   13-0 All-Class. Rec
2012 Sydney White       East Forsyth     12-9 All-Class. Rec
2011 Sydney White       East Forsyth     12-7 Rec
2010 Cassie Crawford    Panther Creek    12-6 Rec
2009 Cassie Crawford    Panther Creek    11-6
2008 Taylor Cook         Watauga         11-0
2007 Joanna Wright     W-S Reynolds      11-6 update
2006 Sallie Gurganus     Watauga         12-1 Rec
2005 Sallie Gurganus     Watauga         11-8 Rec
2004 Sallie Gurganus     Watauga         11-0
2003 Tracy Prohoniak   Charlotte Vance   10-6
2002 Kinsey Batts          Cary          10-6
2001 Erica Derrickson  Raleigh Millbrook 11-7 Rec
2000 Jodie Nettles  Charlotte Providence 11-0 Rec
1999 Becky Post        Wake Forest        9-0
(The NCHSAA added the Girls Pole Vault as an event in 1999.)
State 4-A Girls Champions - Shot Put
2016 Khayla Dawson      Charlotte Olympic       49-0
2015 Khayla Dawson      Charlotte Olympic       47-11
2014 Alycia Springs    Charlotte Mallard Creek  44-11
2013 Warren, Breanna    Western Guilford        43-10.25
2012 Brianna Tate      Greensboro Grimsley      42-11.25
2011 Sequoia Watkins   Ashv. TC Roberson        42-5.25
2010 Clair Watkins      Matthews Butler         41-8.5
2009 Aslynn Halvorson   Matthews Butler         44-2
2008 Aslynn Halvorson   Matthews Butler         42-4
2007 Kamorean Hayes    Charlotte Harding        51-3.5 Rec
2006 Kamorean Hayes    Charlotte Harding        48-7.5 Rec
2005 Kamorean Hayes    Charlotte Harding        47-9 Rec
2004 Kamorean Hayes    Charlotte Harding        47-7.5 Rec
2003 Christina Hernandez Asheville AC Reynolds  41-5
2002 Alesia Walters        Garner               40-5
2001 Kristie Boggan    West Mecklenburg         39-1
2000 Kristie Boggan    West Mecklenburg         38-2
1999 Jessica Hawkins   Southeast Raleigh        37-10
1998 Nena Lekwauwa   Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor     38-9.5
1997 Keisha Boggan     West Mecklenburg         38-0
1996 LaTasha Allmond  Southern Pines Pinecrest  38-8
1995 Eve Hammett      Charlotte Providence      39-5.5
1994 Mechelle Clayton    East Forsyth           39-7.75
1993 Wilson              Jacksonville           41-5.5
1992 Tracy Connor        South Rowan            39-3.75
1991 Wendy Utley             Cary               37-3.5
1990 Dashontia Atkinson  Smithfield-Selma       41-1
1989 Sylvia Crumpler  Fayetteville Cape Fear    39-9.75
1988 Sylvia Crumpler  Fayetteville Cape Fear    39-7
1987 Sylvia Crumpler  Fayetteville Cape Fear    38-0
1986 Michelle Rhyne     Northwest Cabarrus      38-8.5
   All classifications combined:
1985 Ida Pierce         Fayetteville Byrd       37-5.5
1984 Susan Childers        Havelock             39-4
1983 Katrina Swanson   Charlotte Myers Park     39-11.75
1982 Sarah Gardner        Davie County          41-8.25
1981 Faye Strothers   Winston-Salem Parkland    42-11.5 Click for photo of Strothers
1980 Hubin             Burlington Williams      38-4.5
1979 Lisa Gray          Jamestown Ragsdale      43-4.75
1978 Lisa Gray          Jamestown Ragsdale      43-8   Rec
1977 Jozette Lawrence       Lejeune             41-7.5 Rec
1976 Dixon             Southern Guilford        41-7   Rec
1975 Dixon             Southern Guilford        38-8   Rec
1974 Dixon             Southern Guilford        38-4.5 Rec
1973 Campbell             Hoke County           36-5.5
1972 Pope                Southern Nash          36-7.5
State 4-A Girls Champions - Discus
2016 Khayla Dawson     Charlotte Olympic    140-1
2015 Alycia Springs Charlotte Mallard Creek 142-9
2014 Bryanna Hames    Charlotte Myers Park  159-1 ALL CLASS REC
2013 Breanna Warren     Western Guilford    142-7
2012 Breanna Warren     Western Guilford    132-4
2011 Sequoia Watkins   Ashvl TC Roberson    141-6
2010 Sequoia Watkins   Ashvl TC Roberson    142-4
2009 Aslynn Halvorson   Matthews Butler     139-7
2008 Aslynn Halvorson   Matthews Butler     139-10
2007 Kamorean Hayes    Charlotte Harding    148-2 update
2006 Kamorean Hayes    Charlotte Harding    155-3 Rec
2005 Kamorean Hayes    Charlotte Harding    142-8
2004 Kamorean Hayes    Charlotte Harding    147-2 Rec
2003 Christina Hernandez  AC Reynolds       139-0
2002 Christina Hernandez  AC Reynolds       137-4
2001 Christina Hernandez  AC Reynolds       126-3
2000 Sonya Bell        North Mecklenburg    122-10
1999 Sonya Bell        North Mecklenburg    121-6
1998 Jessica Hawkins   Southeast Raleigh    126-5
1997 Becky Maier     Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 121-5
1996 Monica Gail-Baker  Durham Hillside     124-7
1995 Kelly Karres     Charlotte Myers Park  114-6
1994 Mechelle Clayton  East Forsyth         116-1
1993 Joyner            Raleigh Broughton    121-4
1992 Tracy Connor       South Rowan         118-0
1991 Tracy Hoback      North Mecklenburg    119-1
1990 Dashontia Atkinson  Smithfield-Selma   141-4 Rec
1989 Laura Plott       Waynesville Tuscola  124-6
1988 Diane Jones            Cary            117-2
1987 Sylvia Crumpler Fayetteville Cape Fear 115-1
1986 Ellen Miller        South Rowan        126-1
   All classifications combined:
1985 Barbara Myers     West Mecklenburg     117-6
1984 Vanessa Hatch    High Point Andrews    121-3
1983 Wanda Haythe        Oxford Webb        133-5 Rec
1982 Jackie Gandy         Thomasville       128-9
1981 Doris Bloxson      Scotland County     128-7
1980 Jackie Gandy         Thomasville       124-4
1979 Lisa Gray         Jamestown Ragsdale   132-0
1978 Becky Brown      Charlotte Myers Park  132-8 Rec
1977 Becky Brown      Charlotte Myers Park  112-5
1976 McClenlon         Jamestown Ragsdale   123-10
1975 Lynn Cruickshank       Lejeune         127-2 Rec
1974 Lynn Cruickshank       Lejeune         117-5 Rec
1973 Lynn Cruickshank       Lejeune         107-2 Rec
1972 Cook              Greensboro Dudley    103-11

Note: "Rec" indicates a mark known to have been an official (non wind-aided) State Meet Record at the time it was performed.

All records set at non-metric events (prior to 1980) were "retired".

"All-Class" or "ALL CLASS" means NCHSAA State Meet Record for all classifications,
(1-A, 2-A, 3-A, & 4-A).

Main Menu

Boys 4-A Individual Champions | Boys 3-A Individual Champions
Boys 2-A & 1-A Individual Champions | Independent Schools Individual Champions

Girls 3-A Individual Champions | Girls 2-A & 1-A Individual Champions

NC HS State Meet Records | Independent Schools Records | All-Time Top 25

NC HS Team Champions

Indoor State Champions | Indoor Records

Cross-Country Champions



NCPrepTrack.com