NCPrepTrack.com

North Carolina High School Track and Field
2-A and 1-A Girls State Champions


1-A only | 3-A | 4-A | Boys 2-A/1-A Champions | Main Menu

State 2-A Girls Champions - 100m


2016 Tajah Walston    Burl. Cummings     11.94 +0.9
2015 Tia Glover       St. Pauls          12.37 -1.1
2014 Reneazia Collins Monroe             12.42 -2.2 
2013 Paisley Simmons  High Point Andrews 12.05 -1.4
2012 Paisley Simmons  High Point Andrews 12.03 -1.4 (11.87Q +1.4 prelim)
2011 Marisa Bellamy   Bunn               11.91 +1.2
2010 Paisley Simmons  High Point Andrews 12.08 -0.9
2009 Lindsey Fuller   Cedar Ridge        12.44 -1.7
2008 Lindsey Fuller   Cedar Ridge        12.40
2007 Lindsey Fuller   Cedar Ridge        12.27
2006 Alexis Jenkins   North Brunswick    12.62
2005 Ashley McKiver   High Point Andrews 12.31
2004 Shontay Dodd     Greene Central     12.25 
2003 Lovetta Perry    Southern Vance     12.32
2002 Nashenna Quick   High Point Andrews 12.37
2001 Tameka Peterson  Wallace Rose Hill  12.07
2000 Tameka Peterson  Wallace Rose Hill  12.17
1999 Leeann Minton    West Wilkes        12.78
1998 Michelin Middlebrooks HP Central    12.49
1997 Jenny Cassell    Southern Guilford  12.42
1996 Rasheca Barrow   Currituck          12.23
1995 Carmen Weldon    Salisbury          12.40
1994 Sabrina Thompson Wilson Fike        12.09
State 2-A/1-A Girls Champions - 100m

1993 Amanda Johnson    East Carteret   12.41
1992 Amanda Johnson    East Carteret   12.59
1991 Nikki Harris      North Stanly    12.51
1990 Melissa Harris    West Montgomery 12.79
1989 Rachel Small      Lexington       12.63
1988 Tammy Ballard     North Brunswick 12.62
1987 Rachel Small      Lexington       12.26
1986 Vanessa Smith     South Granville 11.9
State 2-A Girls Champions - 200m

2016 Payton Russell  North Rowan        24.83 +1.3
2015 Starbesha Satterwhite  Warren Co.  25.22 -1.8
2014 Reneazia Collins  Monroe           25.48 -1.4
2013 Paisley Simmons High Point Andrews 24.61 -1.6
2012 Paisley Simmons High Point Andrews 24.74 +1.6
2011 Marisa Bellamy  Bunn               24.39 +1.2
2010 Briana Haith    Granville Central  24.33 +1.9 2-A Rec.
2009 Marissa Bellamy Bunn               24.69 +0.6
2008 Brittany Wilkins Burl. Cummings    25.27
2007 Maria Johnson   Farmville Central  25.12
2006 Morgan McEachin Red Springs        25.70
2005 Ashley McKiver  High Point Andrews 25.65
2004 Shontay Dodd    Greene Central     25.39 (25.15 in prelims)
2003 Terria Sinclair St. Pauls          25.44
2002 Dana Bembry     Edenton Holmes     25.40
2001 LeTreya Parker  Southern Guilford  25.07 (24.99 in prelims)
2000 Dana Bembry     Edenton Holmes     25.59
1999 Nancy Hinson    Ledford            26.56
1998 Michelin Middlebrooks HP Central   25.61
1997 Anissa Gainey   Clayton            25.54
1996 Rasheca Barrow  Currituck          25.12
1995 Carmen Weldon   Salisbury          25.15
1994 Carmen Weldon   Salisbury          25.82
State 2-A/1-A Girls Champions - 200m

1993 Amanda Johnson   East Carteret   25.79
1992 Amanda Johnson   East Carteret   25.79
1991 Cheryl Bowman    Forest Hills    26.58
1990 Annette Harris   South Granville 26.22
1989 Rachel Small     Lexington       25.77
1988 Annette Harris   South Granville 25.85
1987 Linda Bryant     Manteo          24.98
1986 Vanessa Smith    South Granville 24.78 2-A Rec
State 2-A Girls Champions - 400m

2016 Payton Russell   North Rowan     56.44
2015 Payton Russell   North Rowan     55.70 2-A Rec
2014 Reneazia Collins Monroe          56.39
2013 Jaleesa Smoot    Salisbury       56.59
2012 Marissa Bellamy  Bunn            55.73 2-A Rec
2011 Marisa Bellamy   Bunn            56.47
2010 Briana Haith     Granville Cent. 55.76 2-A Rec
2009 Briana Haith     Granville Cent. 56.85
2008 Felisha Garren   N. Henderson    56.75
2007 Crystal Smith    Farmville Cent. 57.79
2006 Brittany Fennell West Henderson  57.57
2005 Italie Murphy    Cedar Ridge     58.02
2004 Italie Murphy    Cedar Ridge     56.27 2-A Rec
2003 Italie Murphy    Cedar Ridge     59.06
2002 Candyra Sellers  W. Alamance     58.86
2001 Amy Steadman     Brevard         59.80
2000 Marquita Houson  Monroe          59.42
1999 Catherine Holmes Owen            60.30
1998 Edi Nteun        Science & Math  58.21
1997 Edi Ntuen        Science & Math  58.91
1996 Juanita Hughes   South Granville 57.55
1995 Brooke Chapman   Hendersonville  57.26 2-A Rec
1994 Brooke Chapman   Hendersonville  58.69 2-A Rec
State 2-A/1-A Girls Champions - 400m

1993 Brooke Chapman  Hendersonville  58.93
1992 Mikki Dollyhigh Surry Central   59.91
1991 Tracey Burwell  South Brunswick 58.91
1990 Charlene Steed  Louisburg       59.32
1989 April Jackson   North Rowan     59.46
1988 Kresha Estes    South Granville 58.2
1987 Melissa Rogers  SW Randolph     57.37 Rec
1986 Mia Gibson      North Rowan     58.43
State 2-A Girls Champions - 800m

2016 Brittany Stanley  Mount Pleasant 2:13.53 2-A Rec
2015 Maysa Araba       Carrboro       2:15.18 2-A Rec
2014 Maysa Araba       Carrboro       2:16.41 2-A Rec
2013 Grace Morken      Carrboro       2:16.71 2-A Rec
2012 Grace Morken      Carrboro       2:18.26 2-A Rec
2011 Grace Morken      Carrboro       2:19.27
2010 Kaylan Lance      Brevard        2:19.76
2009 Morgan Turner     Lincolnton     2:21.03
2008 Heather Beichner  Cardinal Gibbons 2:18.61
2007 Kennedy Wolfe     Cedar Ridge    2:22.77
2006 Kennedy Wolfe     Cedar Ridge    2:20.01
2005 Christina Moore   Pender         2:18.43 2-A Rec
2004 Colleen McKown    Brevard        2:22.22 
2003 Michelle Matthews Swansboro      2:23.56
2002 Michelle Matthews Swansboro      2:20.68
2001 Jessica Durrant   N. Henderson   2:27.40
2000 Krystal Noll      N. Stanly      2:27.54
1999 Heidi Sloop       West Wilkes    2:25.25
1998 Kara Gillespie    Surry Central  2:23.67
1997 Sarah Day         Ledford        2:20.62
1996 Jennifer Dimsdale Polk Co.       2:20.20
1995 Sarah Day         Ledford        2:26.35
1994 Amy Knox          W. Henderson   2:25.8
State 2-A/1-A Girls Champions - 800m

1993 Karen Godlock   Polk Co.        2:16.34 1-A Rec
1992 Karen Godlock   Polk Co.        2:17.53 Rec
1991 Karen Godlock   Polk Co.        2:19.30
1990 Claudia Newman  East Montgomery 2:18.5  Rec
1989 Ros Hall        Murphy          2:25.27
1988 Patty Shoaf     West Davidson   2:23.45 Rec
1987 Maria Trent     Science-Math    2:25.22
1986 Maria Trent     Science-Math    2:29.18
State 2-A Girls Champions - 1600m

2016 Brittany Stanley  Mount Pleasant       4:59.96
2015 Maysa Araba       Carrboro             4:55.78 2-A Rec
2014 Maysa Araba       Carrboro             5:03.52
2013 Grace Morken      Carrboro             5:13.00
2012 Grace Morken      Carrboro             5:09.13
2011 Grace Morken      Carrboro             5:13.09
2010 Francesca Perone  Carrboro             5:25.44
2009 Halsey Merritt    Ral Cardinal Gibbons 5:16.82
2008 Heather Beichner  Ral Cardinal Gibbons 4:57.05 2-A Rec
2007 Heather Beichner  Ral Cardinal Gibbons 5:09.05
2006 Heather Beichner  Ral Cardinal Gibbons 5:08.50
2005 Christina Moore   Pender               5:13.07
2004 Leigh Ann Taylor  Monroe               5:16.44 
2003 Leigh Ann Taylor  Monroe               5:18.65
2002 Christal Rayle    Randleman            5:30.01
2001 Heidi Sloop       West Wilkes          5:20.55
2000 Heidi Sloop       West Wilkes          5:22.04
1999 Heidi Sloop       West Wilkes          5:15.55
1998 Heidi Sloop       West Wilkes          5:23.26
1997 Sarah Day         Ledford              5:13.97
1996 Jennifer Dimsdale Polk County          5:08.18
1995 Sarah Day         Ledford              5:25.41
1994 Amy Knox          West Henderson       5:25.60
State 2-A/1-A Girls Champions - 1600m

1993 Karen Godlock  Polk Co.      5:05.69 1-A Rec
1992 Karen Godlock  Polk Co.      5:06.34 Rec
1991 Karen Godlock  Polk Co.      5:08.84 Rec
1990 Julie Barba    Lejeune       5:20.41 Rec
1989 Erin Smyth     Lejeune       5:22.2  Rec
1988 Erin Smyth     Lejeune       5:24.49 Rec
1987 Maria Trent    Science-Math  5:35.90
1986 Amy Bingham    Science-Math  5:38.45
State 2-A Girls Champions - 3200m

2016 Kaitlyn Stone     West Stokes    10:53.80 2-A Rec
2015 Helen Morken      Carrboro       11:24.70
2014 Helen Morken      Carrboro       11:15.30
2013 Callie Wynn       West Davidson  11:12.28 Rec
2012 Allie Castro      North Lincoln  11:18.62
2011 Aleshia Reece     Madison        11:43.09
2010 Alex Tavenier     Northeastern   12:14.27
2009 Halsey Merritt    Card. Gibbons  11:46.64
2008 Morgan Turner     Lincolnton     11:35.53
2007 Morgan Turner     Lincolnton     11:46.24
2006 Tria Metzler      Bunn           11:29.49
2005 Tria Metzler      Bunn           11:31.90
2004 Lindsay Groce     Wilkes Central 11:32.78 
2003 Leigh Ann Taylor  Monroe         11:44.13
2002 Shiyrah Mielke    N. Henderson   12:12.94
2001 Heidi Sloop       West Wilkes    11:50.44
2000 Heidi Sloop       West Wilkes    11:48.97
1999 Diana Henderson   N. Henderson   11:18.16 Rec
1998 Diana Henderson   N. Henderson   11:47.03
1997 Stephanie Jilcott Science-Math   12.13.88
1996 Debbie Won        Science-Math   11:46.61
1995 Debbie Won        Science-Math   12:11.23
1994 Amy Knox          West Henderson 11:54.40
State 2-A/1-A Girls Champions - 3200m

1993 Karen Godlock  Polk Co.      11:14.0  Rec
1992 Karen Godlock  Polk Co.      11:25.36
1991 Karen Godlock  Polk Co.      11:28.84 Rec
1990 Alex Reck      Science-Math  11:53.91 Rec
1989 Erin Smyth     Lejeune       12:01.99
1988 Erin Smyth     Lejeune       11:59.32 Rec
1987 Larissa Teigen Lejeune       11:59.33 Rec
1986 Wendy Haddow-Green White Oak 12:28.48
State 2-A Girls Champions - 100m Hurdles

2016 Kayla Moore     Burl. Cummings     13.71 +1.8 2-A Rec
2015 Kayla Moore     Burl. Cummings     14.38 -1.5
2014 Kayla Moore     Burl. Cummings     14.75 -1.2
2013 Nora McKiver    High Point Andrews 14.37 +0.2
2012 Nora McKiver    High Point Andrews 14.22 +1.6
2011 Nora McKiver    High Point Andrews 14.86
2010 Kortney Williams Burl. Cummings    14.66 +0.7
2009 Sherice Walker  Burl. Cummings     14.50 -2.8
2008 Sherice Walker  Burl. Cummings     14.21
2007 Latoya James    Burl. Cummings     13.98
2006 Latoya James    Burl. Cummings     14.34
2005 Latoya James    Burl. Cummings     14.93
2004 Dominique Price Burl. Cummings     15.45 (14.97 in prelims)
2003 Arlene Mitchell Southern Vance     15.22
2002 Chandra Pulliam Burl Cummings      14.59 (14.47 in prelims)
2001 LaTasha Pharr   North Rowan        14.19 (13.93 Rec in prelims)
2000 LaTasha Pharr   North Rowan        14.06 (14.05 Rec in prelims)
1999 LaTasha Pharr   North Rowan        14.79 (14.28 Rec in prelims)
1998 LaTasha Pharr   North Rowan        14.43 Rec
1997 Deidra Mapp     Burl. Cummings     15.63
1996 DeAnne Davis    Burl. Cummings     14.63
1995 DeAnne Davis    Burl. Cummings     14.56 Rec
1994 DeAnne Davis    Burl. Cummings     14.65
State 2-A/1-A Girls Champions - 100m Hurdles

1993 Sara White      Surry Central        15.1  Rec
1992 Sara White      Surry Central        15.31
1991 Sara White      Surry Central        15.32
1990 Beth Burleson   Mitchell County      15.2  Rec
1989 Beth Burleson   Mitchell County      15.73
1988 Monica Teetor     Mooresville        15.83
1987 Lisa Taylor        Salisbury         15.52
1986 Lisa Taylor        Salisbury         15.46
State 2-A Girls Champions - 300m Hurdles

2016 Kayla Moore      Burl. Cummings     43.79
2015 Kayla Moore      Burl. Cummings     46.07
2014 Kayla Moore      Burl. Cummings     45.77
2013 Nora McKiver     High Point Andrews 42.70 2-A Rec
2012 Nora McKiver     High Point Andrews 44.87
2011 Nora McKiver     High Point Andrews 43.69 2-A Rec
2010 Francesca Evans  Burl. Cummings     44.64
2009 Janieyah Collins Monroe             45.52
2008 Sherice Walker   Burl. Cummings     44.74
2007 Latoya James     Burl. Cummings     43.76 2-A Rec
2006 Latoya James     Burl. Cummings     44.15
2005 Latoya James     Burl. Cummings     43.96 2-A Rec
2004 Morgan Peterson  Mtn. Heritage      45.37  
2003 Jessica Sims     West Henderson     46.11
2002 Chandra Pulliam  Burl Cummings      44.61
2001 LaTasha Pharr    North Rowan        46.09
2000 LaTasha Pharr    North Rowan        44.05 Rec
1999 LaTasha Pharr    North Rowan        46.93
1998 Latoya Burt      South Granville    46.24
1997 Bradsher         Burl. Cummings     45.79
1996 DeAnne Davis     Burl. Cummings     45.40
1995 DeAnne Davis     Burl. Cummings     44.94
1994 DeAnne Davis     Burl. Cummings     45.56
State 2-A/1-A Girls Champions - 300m Hurdles

1993 Sara White       Surry Central     44.90
1992 Sara White       Surry Central     46.19
1991 Lee Anne Ross    South Stanly      46.96
1990 Sara White       Surry Central     45.89
1989 Zandra Hoyles    Salisbury         47.7
1988 Lisa Taylor      Salisbury         45.8
1987 Denita Watkins   North Stanly      46.26
1986 Pauline Rogers   SW Randolph       46.81
State 2-A Girls Champions - 400m Relay (4x100)

2016 Burlington Cummings   48.52
(Lashonda Tate 12, Kayla Moore 11, Kenyae Majors 11, Tajah Walston 12)

2015 Burlington Cummings   48.81
(Maya Torain 15, Kayla Moore 17, Kenyae Majors 17, Kelsia Moore 18)

2014 Wilson Beddingfield   49.35
(Jawana Edwards, Capriel Gear, Jassmine Stevens, Courtney Miles)

2013 High Point TW Andrews 48.27 2-A Rec
(Mikel Franklin 9, Nora McKiver 12, Traniece Wilson 9, Paisley Simmons 12)  

2012 St. Pauls             49.52
(Gabby Currie, Tia Glover, Lakezia Sykes, Brittany Glover)

2011 Winston-Salem Carver  49.46
(Chrishana Glenn, Breyinn Loftin, Sidea Prospt, Keyerah Johnson)

2010 St. Pauls             49.57
(Jasmin Ray, Shakira Robinson, Lakeisha Sykes, Brittany Glover)

2009 Cedar Ridge           49.73
(Olivia Capers, Madison Tilley, Molly Harkavy, Lindsey Fuller)

2008 Hibriten              49.81
2007 Hibriten              50.99
2006 Burlington Cummings   49.06

2005 High Point Andrews    49.67
(Mekeba Melton, Kenesha Taylor, Tara Cross, Ashley McKiver)

2004 Northside Onslow      48.63 Rec
2003 Southern Vance        49.5h
2002 High Point Andrews    48.87 
2001 Edenton Holmes        50.31
2000 Edenton Holmes        48.86 Rec
1999 Northern Vance        50.91
1998 East Carteret         49.73
1997 Western Guilford      50.25
1996 Burlington Cummings   50.12
1995 Burlington Cummings   50.42
1994 Salisbury             50.26 
State 2-A/1-A Girls Champions - 400m Relay (4x100)

1993 East Carteret         ??.??
1992 Clayton               52.26
1991 Forest City Chase     50.14
1990 Forest City Chase     50.73
1989 Lexington             49.27 Rec
1988 South Granville       49.59
1987 Lexington             49.37 Rec
1986 Lexington             50.51
State 2-A Girls Champions - 800m Relay (4x200)

2016 Burlington Cummings  1:41.59 2A Meet Rec.
(Lashonda Tate 12, Kelsia Moore 10, Jaida Torain 10, Tajah Walston 12)

2015 Kinston              1:44.88
(Keaundrea Walters 9, Kalexis Mills 11, Diamonequia Fields 9, Lydia Rivers 12)

2014 Monroe               1:43.98
(Akeyra Hailey 11, Julice Crowder 12, Simone Gwehi 12, Reneazia Collins 12)

2013 St. Paul's           1:43.19
(Gabby Currie 12, Alexius Robinson 11, Timira Glover --, Tia Glover 10)

2012 St. Pauls            1:44.24
(Gabby Currie, Lakezia Sykes, Timira Glover, Tia Glover)

2011 St. Pauls            1:44.54
(Gabby Currie, Lakeisha Sykes, Brittany Glover, Shakera Robinson)

2010 St. Pauls            1:43.70
(Jasmin Ray, Shakira Robinson, Brittany Glover, Lakeisha Sykes)

2009 Cedar Ridge          1:43.91
(Olivia Capers, Madison Tilley, Molly Harkavy, Lindsey Fuller)

2008 Hibriten             1:44.04
2007 Hibriten             1:47.13
2006 Burlington Cummings  1:42.33

2005 Eastern Alamance     1:43.66
(Lakeyshia Foust, Augusta Bartis, Courtney White, Hannah Flippin)

2004 Northside Onslow     1:43.09 Rec
2003 High Point Andrews   1:43.47 Rec
2002 Southern Vance       1:45.49
2001 Southern Vance       1:45.41
2000 Northern Vance       1:45.00
1999 East Carteret        1:48.61
1998 East Carteret        1:44.30 Rec
1997 Western Guilford     1:45.37
1996 Burlington Cummings  1:45.71
1995 Burlington Cummings  1:44.71 Rec
1994 Burlington Cummings  1:46.27
State 2-A/1-A Girls Champions - 800m Relay (4x200)

1993 Forest Hills    1:44.79
1992 Red Springs     1:46.57
1991 Forest Hills    1:47.04
1990 South Granville 1:48.04
1989 Lexington       1:43.20 Rec
1988 Albemarle       1:46.03
1987 Albemarle       1:45.45
1986 Lejeune         1:46.69
State 2-A Girls Champions - 1600m Relay (4x400)

2016 North Rowan          4:07.76
(Payton Russell 11, Brianna White 11, Tabitha Tulloch 12, Rochelle Bowman 10)

2015 Newton-Conover       4:06.82
(Brittany Ramseur 12, Madyson Fair 10, Mya Jones 10, Paiton Fair 12)

2014 Durham School/Arts   4:05.27
(Simi Gbadegesin 9, Destiny Stevons, Hana Ratcliffe 12, Lydia Gamble 10)

2013 Carrboro             4:05.12
(Maysa Araba 10, Amy Carpenter, Alexa Phillips 12, Grace Morken 12)

2012 Polk County          4:02.37
(Mary Kate Christiansen, Autumn Miller, Casey McDowell, Rebecca Elliott)

2011 Polk County          4:06.40
(Mary Kate Christiansen, Autumn Miller, Maggie Phipps, Rebecca Elliott)

2010 Burlington Cummings  4:08.64
(Rodaijah Faucette, Jadda Jefferies, Chelsea Morrow, Tisha Daye)

2009 Swansboro            4:09.03
(Natalie Oshita, Lisa Moffitt, Tiffany Martin, Carrie Dail)

2008 Ral Cardinal Gibbons 4:11.97
2007 Durham Schl of Arts  4:10.30
2006 North Henderson      4:09.32

2005 Eastern Alamance     4:01.37 Rec
(Courtney White, Fairren Thompson, Lakeyshia Foust, Augusta Bartis)

2004 Northside Onslow     4:02.21 Rec
2003 West Wilkes          4:07.91
2002 Northern Vance       4:12.34
2001 Swansboro            4:14.28
2000 Edenton Holmes       4:08.96
1999 Currituck            4:14.95
1998 North Rowan          4:14.69
1997 South Granville      4:05.51
1996 East Henderson       4:14.06
1995 Burlington Cummings  4:06.14 2-A Rec
1994 Burlington Cummings  4:07.34 2-A Rec
State 2-A/1-A Girls Champions - 1600m Relay (4x400)

1993 Surry Central        4:10.17
1992 Surry Central        4:11.50
1991 Swansboro            4:10.6
1990 Randleman            4:11.22
1989 Albemarle            4:08.45
1988 Tryon                4:06.64 Rec
1987 Albemarle            4:08.50 Rec
1986 Lejeune              4:11.55
State 2-A Girls Champions - 3200m Relay (4x800)

2016 Smoky Mountain              9:54.83
(Rebecca Fox 9, Madison Polyasko 9, Kaitlyn Wood 12, Shea Sutton 9)

2015 East Lincoln                9:45.16  
(Shelbee Knopf 12, Megan Rowles 11, Madison Rowles 11, Frances Massey 10)

2014 NC Sch. of Science & Math  10:03.05
(Kim Ngo, Alexis Knox 12, Mengmeng Fang, Maddie Wyatt 12)

2013 Carrboro                    9:42.41
(Maysa Araba 10, Camilla Dohlman 12, Helen Morken 10, Alexa Phillips 12)

2012 Carrboro                    9:48.60
(Amelia Covington, Rachel Burch, Alexa Phillips, Frankie Perone)

2011 Carrboro                    9:49.09
(Camilla Dohlman, Molly Scanga, Alexa Phillips, Francesca Perone)

2010 Carrboro                    9:46.00
(Francesca Perone, Alexa Phillips, Carlen Burch, Grace Morken)

2009 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons    9:57.11
(Meagan Maw, Halsey Merritt, Kelly Maw, Reanna Hawkins)

2008 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons    9:55.94
2007 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons   10:06.39
2006 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons    9:39.46 Rec

2005 West Henderson             10:03.80
(Anna Hinshaw, Allison Ruhe, Savannah Springer, Alicia Lafontaine)

2004 Brevard                     9:54.70 Rec
2003 Brevard                    10:12.06
2002 North Henderson            10:06.08
2001 Brevard                    10:21.21
2000 Owen                       10:20.54
1999 North Stanly               10:33.72
1998 Surry Central              10:19.04
1997 Southwest Guilford         10:13.09
1996 NC School for Science-Math 10:07.2
1995 Black Mountain Owen         9:59.70
1994 West Henderson             10:06.50
State 2-A/1-A Girls Champions - 3200m Relay (4x800)

1993 Polk County                10:20.72
1992 Polk County                10:06.70
1991 Polk County                 9:56.36 1-A Rec
1990 Polk County                10:04.3
1989 Lejeune                    10:00.43 Rec
1988 Lejeune                    10:11.33 Rec
(event began in 1988)
State 2-A Girls Champions - Long Jump

2016 Kenyae Majors   Burlington Cummings 18-6.5  +0.0
2015 Kenyae Majors   Burlington Cummings 18-1.25 -2.3
2014 Tainasha Vines  Bunn                18-7.5  +0.5
2013 Julia Scoles    South Iredell       18-0.25 +0.7
2012 Raven Covington Waxhaw Cuthbertson  17-4    -2.1
2011 Shelby Hall     Graham              17-6    +1.6
2010 Briana Haith    Granville Central   17-11   -1.4
2009 Sherice Walker  Burl. Cummings      19-3    +1.0
2008 Sherice Walker  Burl. Cummings      19-1.75 
2007 Latoya James    Burl. Cummings      18-1.5
2006 Taryn Wentz     Forest Hills        18-5
2005 Alicia Person   Southern Vance      18-4.5
2004 Alicia Person   Southern Vance      17-4 
2003 Moriah Jones    North Rowan         17-11.5
2002 Sheena Dawkins  High Point Andrews  18-3.75
2001 Tiffany Perry   Southern Vance      18-8.5
2000 Cora Johnson    East Carteret       19-4 Rec
1999 LaTasha Pharr   North Rowan         18-2
1998 Cora Johnson    East Carteret       18-9.75
1997 Bowden          Newton-Conover      17-4
1996 DeAnne Davis    Burlington Cummings 18-10.75
1995 DeAnne Davis    Burlington Cummings 18-.5 Rec
1994 Harris          Southern Guilford   17-9  Rec
State 2-A/1-A Girls Champions - Long Jump

1993 Amanda Johnson  East Carteret     18-7.75
1992 Nikki Harris    North Stanly      19-2
1991 Nikki Harris    North Stanly      18-4.5
1990 Christy Cagle   Hayesville        16-10
1989 Nikki Harris    North Stanly      17-11
1988 Christy Cagle   Hayesville        17-9
1987 Sandra Davis    Polk Central      19-2.5 1-A Rec
1986 Linda Bryant    Manteo            18-9
State 2-A Girls Champions - Triple Jump

2016 Peighton Simmons High Point Andrews  38-0    +0.0
2015 Tainasha Vines   Bunn                38-8.75 +0.4
2014 Tainasha Vines   Bunn                39-1.5  +3.4
2013 Tainasha Vines   Bunn                38-6w   +2.3
2012 Francesca Evans  Burlington Cummings 39-3    +0.0
2011 Francesca Evans  Burlington Cummings 38-10.5 +1.4
2010 Kortney Williams Burlington Cummings 37-1    +0.0
2009 Sherice Walker   Burlington Cummings 39-9    +0.4
2008 Sherice Walker   Burlington Cummings 39-3
2007 Sherice Walker   Burlington Cummings 38-5.5
2006 Taryn Wentz      Forest Hills        37-4
2005 Alicia Person    Southern Vance      37-0
2004 Sarah Portee     High Point Andrews  36-5.5 
2003 Alicia Person    Southern Vance      37-7.5
2002 Sheena Dawkins   High Point Andrews  37-5.75
2001 LaTasha Pharr    North Rowan         39-11
2000 LaTasha Pharr    North Rowan         40-9 Rec
1999 LaTasha Pharr    North Rowan         39-0
1998 LaTasha Pharr    North Rowan         36-5.5
1997 Kirsten Bowden   Newton-Conover      38-9
1996 DeAnne Davis     Burlington Cummings 40-2 Rec
1995 DeAnne Davis     Burlington Cummings 39-9
1994 DeAnne Davis     Burlington Cummings 38-11
State 2-A/1-A Girls Champions - Triple Jump

1993 Irene Johnson    West Brunswick    37-0.25
1992 Nikki Harris     North Stanly      39-4.25
1991 Nikki Harris     North Stanly      38-5.25
1990 Nikki Harris     North Stanly      36-2.75
1989 Nikki Friday     Lexington         39-10.5 Rec
1988 Cheryl Hopkins   Farmville Central 37-7.75
1987 Crystal Sherrill Salisbury         36-4.5
1986 Tafoya Taylor    Albemarle         35-9
State 2-A Girls Champions - High Jump

2016 Mikel Franklin   High Point TW Andrews 5-7 =2-A Rec
2015 Joya Blackwell   Hertford County       5-6
2014 Charity Snelling Franklinton           5-5
2013 Hunter Welborn   Starmount             5-6
2012 Hunter Welborn   Starmount             5-6
2011 Cheyenne Miller  East Rutherford       5-7 Rec
2010 Libby Florence   Cedar Ridge           5-3
2009 Meredith Foster  West Henderson        5-4
2008 Danielle Adams   Jacksnvl Northside    5-6 =Rec
2007 Jordan Lee       Cedar Ridge           5-6 =Rec
2006 Danielle Adams   Northside Onslow      5-4
2005 Jordan Lee       Cedar Ridge           5-2
2004 Sarah Portee     High Point Andrews    5-2 
2003 Leigh Ann Dillon Eastern Guilford      5-4
2002 Vikki Williams   South Brunswick       5-4
2001 Tiffany Perry    Southern Vance        5-4
2000 Tiffany Perry    Southern Vance        5-6 =Rec
1999 Nancy Hinson     Ledford               5-2
1998 Allison Lentz    Brevard               5-4
1997 Ashley Pinnix    SW Guilford           5-0
1996 Crysta Forney    Claremont Bunker Hill 5-2
1995 Joanie Mungro    W.Caldwell            5-2
1994 Kim McPhatter    Union Pines           5-6
State 2-A/1-A Girls Champions - High Jump

1993 Kim McPhatter   Union Pines        5-4
1992 Saundra Teel    East Carteret      5-4
1991 Peace Shepherd  Swansboro          5-6 =Rec
1990 Shelly Whitaker Randleman          5-6 =Rec
1989 Lola Jones      North Rowan        5-4
1988 Susie Britt     Albemarle          5-2
1987 Melissa Rogers  Richlands          5-6 =Rec
1986 Melissa Rogers  Southwest Randolph 5-6  Rec
State 2-A Girls Champions - Pole Vault

2016 Leanna Seagraves  Draughn           9-0
2015 Josephine Johnson Draughn           9-6
2014 Danielle Brown    Franklin         11-2 2-A Rec
2013 Liz Wood          Cuthbertson      10-6 =Rec
2012 Korie Bennett     Swansboro        10-6 =Rec
2011 Raven Stanley     Surry Central    10-0
2010 K. C. Watson      Swansboro         9-3
2009 Raven Stanley     Surry Central     9-0
2008 Megan Williams    Ledford          10-6 Rec
2007 Katrina Krider    Ashe County       9-6
2006 Megan Williams    Ledford          10-0
2005 Arielle Dawkins   Western Guilford 10-0.5 Rec
2004 Melissa Cabe      West Henderson     9-6 
2003 Natalie Sayewich  Mount Pleasant    10-0 =Rec
2002 Natalie Sayewich  Mount Pleasant     9-6
2001 Rhonette Phillips West Brunswick    10-0 Rec
2000 Erin Johnson      Swansboro          9-0 Rec
1999 Erin Johnson      Swansboro          7-6 Rec
Event began in 1999
State 2-A Girls Champions - Shot Put

2016 LesLeigh Tabor    Franklin        37-3
2015 Samantha Layko    Croatan         39-6.5
2014 Alex Cooke        North Surry     41-9
2013 Alex Cooke        North Surry     39-10
2012 Mookie Chavis     Bunn            38-3.25
2011 Alisha Bradshaw   Salisbury       39-7
2010 Cookie Wingfield  Kinston         41-3.5
2009 Gayshawna Watkins East Rutherford 39-11.5
2008 Deirdra Morrison  Wilkes Central  40-0.5
2007 Deirdra Morrison  Wilkes Central  38-9
2006 Deirdra Morrison  Wilkes Central  40-10.25
2005 Nakisha Stewart   Bunn            39-0
2004 Lily Tallent      West Lincoln    37-1.75 
2003 Nakisha Stewart   Bunn            38-0.5
2002 Beverly Burnett   Burl Cummings   44-1.5  Rec (also, all-class Rec)
2001 Katrina Lewis     SE Halifax      39-6.5
2000 Shanara Mintz     Bessemer City   40-6.75 Rec
1999 Tara Clinding     North Rowan     39-9
1998 Tara Clinding     North Rowan     39-4.25
1997 Tean McKiver      East Duplin     36-9
1996 Koletta Harris    Northside       38-11.5
1995 Leigh Branon      Forbush         36-6.5
1994 Kathy Smith       Lincolnton      38-7.5
State 2-A/1-A Girls Champions - Shot Put

1993 Joyce Land     Williamston    34-4.5
1992 Zondra Johnson Hendersonville 39-2.5
1991 Zondra Johnson Hendersonville 37-4
1990 Zondra Johnson Hendersonville 36-3.75
1989 Janet Clark    North Stokes   38-0
1988 Janene McClure Hendersonville 42-5   1-A Rec
1987 Janene McClure Hendersonville 39-9.5
1986 Janene McClure Hendersonville 37-3
State 2-A Girls Champions - Discus

2016 Amy Yarborough    Hendersonville 115-9
2015 Samantha Layko    Croatan        128-11
2014 Samantha Layko    Croatan        131-05
2013 Samantha Layko    Croatan        122-1
2012 Morgan Lau        Cedar Ridge    112-3
2011 Alisha Bradshaw   Salisbury      119-10
2010 Alisha Bradshaw   Salisbury      129-11.5
2009 Tremonisha Taylor Southern Vance 141-0 2-A Rec
2008 Tremonisha Taylor Southern Vance 113-6
2007 Aurion Waddell    Southern Vance 121-7
2006 Lindsey Pate      West Henderson 114-2
2005 Lindsey Pate      West Henderson 119-8
2004 Lily Tallent      West Lincoln   122-8  
2003 Diana Rahming     Monroe         117-3
2002 Whitney McGee     Forest Hills   124-9
2001 Katrina Lewis     SE Halifax     114-6
2000 Katrina Lewis     SE Halifax     103-9
1999 Tish Franklin     Madison        117-7
1998 Teana McKiver     East Duplin    130-11
1997 Teana McKiver     East Duplin    133-1
1996 LaToya Mungro     West Caldwell  121-10
1995 LaToya Mungro     West Caldwell  128-6
1994 Missy Shelton     Madison        127-3
State 2-A/1-A Girls Champions - Discus

1993 Amy Vincent    Farmville         120-1
1992 Darlene Vick   Farmville Central 118-2
1991 Darlene Vick   Farmville Central 115-10
1990 Ebony Lloyd    Murphy            113-8.75
1989 Wendy Moss     Murphy            117-3
1988 Janene McClure Hendersonville    130-6
1987 Janene McClure Hendersonville    130-5
1986 Ann Walters    Monroe            112-3
(2-A and 1-A schools competed with the 4-A/3-A schools before 1986.)


The separate 1-A State Meet was begun in 1994.

(1-A schools competed with the 2-A schools from 1986 - 1993.)

State 1-A Girls Champions - 100m


2016 Sydney McCoy   Camden County      12.17 +2.0
2015 Deonica Reid   Winston-Salem Prep 12.43 -0.6
2014 Deonica Reid   Winston-Salem Prep 12.29 -0.7
2013 Sloan Williams Winston-Salem Prep 12.33 -1.6
2012 Chasity Roberts Jones County      12.41 +0.0
2011 Leroya Banks   Perquimans         12.10 +0.6 1-A Rec
2010 Leroya Banks   Perquimans         12.30 -0.2
2009 Jania Bogle    Princeton          12.25 -0.8
2008 Jania Bogle    Princeton          12.47 (12.45 in prelims)
2007 Jania Bogle    Princeton          12.35
2006 Jania Bogle    Princeton          12.69
2005 Christina Gray North Brunswick    12.50
2004 Evette Brown   South Stokes       12.18 
2003 Cynethia Rooks Northampton-West   12.4 (hand timed)
2002 Evette Brown   South Stokes       12.24 1-A Rec
2001 Cynethia Rooks Northampton-West   12.32 1-A Rec
2000 Shalyce Smith  James Kenan        12.62
1999 Shalyce Smith  James Kenan        12.79
1998 Shayla Horne   Bladenboro         12.49
1997 Conova Young   Lejeune            12.48 1-A Rec
1996 Conova Young   Lejeune            12.67 1-A Rec
1995 Conova Young   Lejeune            12.91 1-A Rec
1994 Wendy Wilson   Chatham Central    13.14
State 1-A Girls Champions - 200m

2016 Desire Brown      Heide Trask        25.32 -1.7
2015 Deonica Reid      Winston-Salem Prep 25.36 -0.4
2014 Aaliyah Craft     Walkertown         26.02 -1.0
2013 Reneazia Collins  Monroe             25.47 -4.8
2012 Janieyah Collins  Monroe             25.22 -1.3
2011 Chasity Roberts   Jones County       25.38 +0.2
2010 Leroya Banks      Perquimans         25.37 -0.7
2009 Leroya Banks      Perquimans         24.86 +0.5 1-A Rec
2008 Jania Bogle       Princeton          25.30      1-A Rec
2007 Jania Bogle       Princeton          25.99
2006 Shaquita Copeland Perquimans         26.16
2005 Shaqwita Copeland Perquimans         25.96
2004 Evette Brown      South Stokes       25.87 
2003 Ebony Robinson    Durham Schl Arts   25.7 (hand timed)
2002 Evette Brown      South Stokes       25.52 (1-A Rec 25.47 in semis)
2001 Cynethia Rooks    Northhampton-West  25.67
2000 Shalyce Smith     James Kenan        25.99
1999 Shalyce Smith     James Kenan        26.44
1998 Rachel McEntyre   Polk Co.           25.57 1-A Rec
1997 Conova Young      Lejeune            26.01
1996 Angela Grissett   South Robeson      25.78 1-A Rec
1995 Julie Stackhouse  Hayesville         26.98 1-A Rec
1994 Julie Stackhouse  Hayesville         27.25
State 1-A Girls Champions - 400m

2016 Desire Brown      Heide Trask       57.53
2015 Shakai Ward       Elkin             57.14
2014 Shakai Ward       Elkin             57.59
2013 Reneazia Collins  Monroe            56.28 1-A Rec
2012 Reneazia Collins  Monroe            57.41
2011 Holly Gaines      Chatham Central   59.06
2010 Colleen McGuire   NC Science & Math 58.51
2009 Trisha Bennett    W-S Prep          57.56
2008 Trisha Bennett    W-S Prep          58.70
2007 Chelsea Mudd      South Stokes      61.11
2006 Shaquita Copeland Perquimans        58.66
2005 Christina Gray    North Brunswick   58.04
2004 Christina Gray    North Brunswick   57.75 
2003 Cynethia Rooks    Northampton-West  57.5 (hand timed)
2002 Mary Mayfield     Dur Schl of Arts  57.46
2001 Cynethia Rooks    Northampton-West  57.40 1-A Rec
2000 Vanessa Lambert   Swain Co.         59.27
1999 Kristal Troy      Tar Heel          59.82
1998 Latoya Walters    Burl. Cummings    60.08
1997 Julie Stackhouse  Hayesville        57.80 1-A Rec
1996 Erin Gubitz       Northhampton East 61.44
1995 Shalisha Greg     Elkin             62.4
1994 Jill Lawrence     Surry Central     59.92 1-A Rec
State 1-A Girls Champions - 800m

2016 Emma Pindur       Swain County   2:22.77
2015 Malia Ellington   Community Day  2:12.26 1-A Rec
2014 Malia Ellington   Community Day  2:15.87
2013 Malia Ellington   Community Day  2:20.37
2012 Hunter Latimer    Gray Stone Day 2:21.94
2011 Chelsea Treadway  Swain County   2:14.70 1-A Rec
2010 Chelsea Treadway  Swain County   2:19.50
2009 Chelsea Treadway  Swain County   2:20.47
2008 Tara Lindeman     Hendersonville 2:15.56 1-A Rec
2007 Tara Lindeman     Hendersonville 2:20.83
2006 Chelsie Dillard   North Stokes   2:26.42
2005 Chelsie Dillard   North Stokes   2:26.57
2004 Kala Robertson    Surry Central  2:24.81 
2003 Kayla Robertson   Surry Central  2:22.5 (hand timed)
2002 Shea Tanney       Murphy         2:21.00
2001 name withheld     Rosewood       2:24.12
2000 name withheld     Rosewood       2:26.66
1999 Jennifer Dimsdale Polk Co.       2:25.12
1998 Jennifer Dimsdale Polk Co.       2:21.60
1997 Julie Stackhouse  Hayesville     2:22.82
1996 Julie Stackhouse  Hayesville     2:20.70 1-A Rec
1995 Cathy Pryor       S.Davidson     2:28.82
1994 Jill Lawrence     Surry Central  2:31.1
State 1-A Girls Champions - 1600m

2016 Jo Snow           Mount Airy        5:22.39
2015 Malia Ellington   Community Day     5:04.85
2014 Malia Ellington   Community Day     4:59.88 1-A Rec
2013 Malia Ellington   Community Day     5:01.37 1-A Rec
2012 Elizabeth Lackey  Hendersonville    5:25.27
2011 Kristen Stout     Hendersonville    5:19.32
2010 Carol Blankenship East Wilkes       5:06.62
2009 Kristen Stout     Hendersonville    5:20.96
2008 Jade Farlow       South Stanly      5:19.02
2007 Anna Hayes        East Wilkes       5:25.99
2006 Heather Hoffman   Bishop McGuinness 5:26.78
2005 Elisabeth Elliott Polk County       5:33.34
2004 Summer Graham     Princeton         5:27.04 
2003 Kayla Robertson   Surry Central     5:15.5 (hand timed)
2002 Erika Schneble    Hendersonville    5:06.67
2001 Erika Schneble    Hendersonville    5:16.85
2000 Jessie Stackhouse Hayesville        5:37.39
1999 Ariel Glassman    Hendersonville    5:15.34
1998 Jennifer Dimsdale Polk Co.          5:19.05
1997 Kristy Whitaker   Murphy            5:31.46
1996 Julie Stackhouse  Hayesville        5:17.00
1995 Kristy Whitaker   Murphy            5:31.98
1994 Suzanne Shelton   East Surry        5:39.44
State 1-A Girls Champions - 3200m

2016 Michaela Gammon     Lincoln Charter 11:54.64
2015 Malia Ellington     Community Day   11:28.59
2014 Malia Ellington     Community Day   12:02.69
2013 Malia Ellington     Community Day   11:42.66
2012 Kirsten Parries     Mount Airy      12:10.51
2011 Kristen Stout       Hendersonville  11:53.25
2010 Carol Blankenship   East Wilkes     11:29.54
2009 Faith Trammell      Robbinsville    11:49.07
2008 Kristen Stout       Hendersonville  11:39.70
2007 Elizabeth Humphries Jordan-Matthews 12:03.05
2006 Elisabeth Elliott   Polk County     11:57.21
2005 Elisabeth Elliott   Polk County     12:03.13
2004 Summer Graham       Princeton       12:03.09 
2003 Kasey Smith         South Stokes    11:51.6 (hand timed)
2002 Erika Schneble      Hendersonville  11:00.97 1-A Rec
2001 Erika Schneble      Hendersonville  11:22.24
2000 Erika Schneble      Hendersonville  12:49.26
1999 Ariel Glassman      Hendersonville  11:20.78
1998 Jennifer Dimsdale   Polk Co.        12:25.39
1997 Jamie Hollingsworth Rosewood        12:14.41
1996 Jenny Warfford      Jordan-Matthews 11:59.59
1995 Laura Wilson        Murphy          12:01.65
1994 Jenny Warfford      Jordan-Matthews 12:31.93
State 1-A Girls Champions - 100m Hurdles

2016 Ashya Smith       Winston-Salem Prep  15.40 +1.1
2015 Kylie Polsgrove   Avery County        14.94 -0.5
2014 Kylie Polsgrove   Avery County        15.17 -1.0
2013 Reneazia Collins  Monroe              15.52 -1.9
2012 Reneazia Collins  Monroe              15.48 +0.0
2011 Meloney Ramos        North Rowan      15.41 -0.3
2010 Teaunna Cuthbertson  North Rowan      15.14 -1.0
2009 Camille Wilkerson Winston-Salem Prep  15.31 +1.1
2008 Natalie Moreland  Mount Airy          16.27
2007 Joanna Davis      South Stokes        16.25
2006 Melanie Frye      West Wilkes         16.05
2005 Michelle Bracey   Williamston         16.26
2004 Kenya Kerr        Hendersonville      16.41 
2003 Melinda Mayfield  Dur Schl of Arts    15.9 (hand timed)
2002 Katrelle Armwood  Dur Schl of Arts    15.38
2001 Chandra Pulliam   Burlington Cummings 14.35 (14.17 1-A Rec in semifinals)
2000 Katrelle Armwood  Dur Schl of Arts    15:64
1999 Ebony Cunningham  Polk Co.            15.81
1998 Deidra Mapp       Burlington Cummings 15.75
1997 Julie Stackhouse  Hayesville          15.45 1-A Rec
1996 Julie Stackhouse  Hayesville          16.02
1995 Julie Stackhouse  Hayesville          15.72 1-A Rec
1994 Julie Stackhouse  Hayesville          16.46
State 1-A Girls Champions - 300m Hurdles

2016 Ashya Smith       Winston-Salem Prep 47.05
2015 Kylie Polsgrove   Avery County       45.49
2014 Kylie Polsgrove   Avery County       45.71
2013 Kylie Polsgrove   Avery County       46.17
2012 Janieyah Collins  Monroe             45.34
2011 Janieyah Collins  Monroe             45.29
2010 Sararesa Hudson   Pender             45.58
2009 Camille Wilkerson Winston-Salem Prep 44.55 1-A Rec
2008 Maggie Conner     Polk County        46.54 
2007 Saresa Hudson     Pender             46.84
2006 Natalie Moreland  Mount Airy         46.69
2005 Alexis Jenkins    North Brunswick    47.18
2004 Alexis Jenkins    North Brunswick    47.18 
2003 Jessica Autry     Midway             47.5 (hand timed)
2002 Katrelle Armwood  Dur Schl of Arts   45.80 
2001 Chandra Pulliam   Burl. Cummings     45.23 1-A Rec (also ran Rec 45.23 in semifinals)
2000 Allison Adams     East Wilkes        47.80
1999 Katrelle Armwood  Durham Magnet Ctr  45.95
1998 Deidra Mapp       Burl. Cummings     46.36
1997 Shayla Horne      Bladenboro         46.60
1996 Deanne Wood       Surry Central      47.50
1995 Julie Stackhouse  Hayesville         45.83 Rec
1994 Julie Stackhouse  Hayesville         47.86
State 1-A Girls Champions - 400m Relay (4x100)

2016 Winston-Salem Prep Academy 50.98
(De'ja Reid 11, Daziah Brooks 12, Yazmin Chatman Wallace 10, Llyric Mack 12)

2015 Winston-Salem Prep Academy 50.45
(Loriane Forman 11, Ashya Smith 10, De'ja Reid 10, Malaysia Albright 10)

2014 Winston-Salem Prep Academy 49.62
(Lavvaine Forman, Jahnae Bowman 10, Destiny Owens 10, Sloan Williams 12)

2013 Winston-Salem Prep Academy 48.93
(Sloan Williams, Deonica Reid, Ashley Hicks, Jahnae Bowman)

2012 Winston-Salem Prep Academy 48.51
(Mica Hargrove, Sloan Williams, Deonica Reid, Jazman Richardson)

2011 North Rowan 48.31 1-A Rec
(Christen Jones, Teaunna Cuthbertson, Tameisha Allen, Yasarian Bush)

2010 North Rowan 49.48
(Cristen Jones, Teaunna Cuthbertson, Tameisha Allen, Tianka White)

2009 W-S Prep    49.84
(Tiandra Briggs, Arbiniaa Kimbough, Melody Butler, Cierra Roberson)

2008 Kenan       50.27

2007 Topsail     50.45
(April London, Julie Schooley, Lacey Tate and Tiffany Mullin)

2006 Princeton   50.99
2005 Thomasville 51.34
2004 Williamston 50.37
2003 Williamston 50.7 (hand timed)
2002 Williamston 51.29
2001 Northhampton-West 51.71
2000 Graham      50.90
1999 Graham      50.33
1998 Lejeune     50.17
1997 Lejeune     50.15 1-A Rec
1996 Lejeune     50.88 1-A Rec
1995 S.Robeson   52.10
1994 Murphy      52.68
State 1-A Girls Champions - 800m Relay (4x200)

2016 Bessemer City    1:49.62
(Brianne Davis 9, Summer Meeks 11, Shamila Roberts 12, Diamond Williams 11)

2015 W-S Prep Academy 1:45.03
(Loriane Forman 11, Ashya Smith 10, De'ja Reid 10, Deonica Reid 12)

2014 Murphy           1:48.56
(Kendra Henry 12, Hannah Carson 11, Sarah Nicely 10, Shania Nicely 12)

2013 Monroe           1:42.66
(Julice Crowder, Kendall Cox, Zasha Barrett, Reneazia Collins)

2012 Monroe           1:41.30 1-A Rec
(Reneazia Collins, Kendall Cox, Simone Gwehi, Janieyah Collins)

2011 Monroe           1:42.15 1-A Rec
(Reneazia Collins, Julice Crowder, Kendall Cox, Janieyah Collins)

2010 North Rowan      1:44.12
(Cristen Jones, Akevia Charleston, Yasarian Bush, Tameisha Allen)

2009 W-S Prep         1:42.93 1-A Rec
(Tsanni Collier, Trisha Bennett, Melody Butler, Camille Wilkerson)

2008 W-S Prep         1:43.28 1-A Rec

2007 Topsail          1:45.51
(April London, Julie Schooley, Lacey Tate and Tiffany Mullin)

2006 Albemarle        1:49.23
2005 Dur Schl of Arts 1:47.74
2004 Dur Schl of Arts 1:44.60 
2003 Dur Schl of Arts 1:46.5 (hand timed)
2002 Dur Schl of Arts 1:44.35 1-A Rec
2001 Red Springs      1:48.74
2000 Burl. Cummings   1:47.80
1999 Polk Co.         1:45.12 1-A Rec
1998 Polk Co.         1:45.57 1-A Rec
1997 Lakewood         1:48.04 1-A Rec
1996 Union            1:48.49 1-A Rec
1995 Union            1:52.70
1994 N. Brunswick     1:52.48
State 1-A Girls Champions - 1600m Relay (4x400)

2016 Swain County         4:16.43
(Lynsey Hicks 10, Maleeah Langstaff 11, Maggie Burns 11, Emma Pindur 10)

2015 Comm Sch of Davidson 4:04.26 1-A Rec
(Rebecca Fesperman 10, Clarke Alexander 9, Megan Perkins 12, Malia Ellington 12)

2014 Elkin                4:08.99
(Carrie Brown 11, Kelsey Nicholson 11, Payton Nicholson 12, Shakai Ward 11)

2013 Murphy               4:08.52
(Lauren Dockery, Shania Nicely, Sarah Nicely, Kendra Henry)

2012 West Wilkes          4:11.29
(Makayla Roten, Courtney Dancy, Erin Dancy, Olivia McGee)

2011 Monroe               4:10.25
(Reneazia Collins, Daya Jordan, Desure Robinson, Janieyah Collins)

2010 NC Science & Math    4:08.42
(KeAira Roland, Raven Foust, Callie Turlington, Colleen McGuire)

2009 Bishop McGuinness    4:04.48 1-A Rec
(Dominique Preudhomme, Rose O'Shea, Julia Gomez, Cissy Nitz)

2008 Winston-Salem Prep   4:08.85

2007 Bishop McGuinness    4:12.66
(Heather Hofmann, Cissy Nitz, Rose O'Shea, Rafa Gaines)

2006 West Wilkes          4:19.40
2005 Dur School of Arts   4:12.69
2004 Dur School of Arts   4:09.69
2003 Southside            4:12.9 (hand timed)
2002 Albemarle            4:08.09
2001 Burl. Cummings       4:16.40
2000 Burl. Cummings       4:12.58
1999 Starmount            4:25.50
1998 Burl. Cummings       4:13.96
1997 Murphy               4:17.17
1996 Murphy               4:19.92
1995 Murphy               4:18.64
1994 Surry Central        4:18.16
State 1-A Girls Champions - 3200m Relay (4x800)

2016 Mount Airy         9:48.24
(Hanne Cooke 9, Shelbey Taylor 11, Jessica Bevard 11, Jo Snow 10)
(2:31.662, 2:33.973, 2:23.702, 2:18.938)

2015 Swain County       9:51.83
(Shelby Hyatt 11, Madison Travitz 11, Maggie Burns 10, Emma Pindur 9)

2014 Bishop McGuinness  9:56.73
(Claire McDonough 9, Sarah Ann Craven 11, Bailey Seach 12, Carly Kreber 12)

2013 Bishop McGuinness 10:00.91
(Sarah Grace Johnson, Bailey Seach, Carly Kreber, Brianna Eichhorn)

2012 Mount Airy         9:42.16 1-A Rec
(Davi Barbour, Alex Mayes, Jordan Hiatt, Kirsten Parries)

2011 Gray Stone Day     9:52.07
(Janna Featherstone, Caroline McLeod, Illa Jones, Hunter Latimer)

2010 NC Science & Math  9:50.11 1-A Rec

2009 East Wilkes        9:53.04 1-A Rec
(Carrie Blankenship, Candace Blankenship, Anna Hayes, Carol Blankenship)

2008 East Wilkes        9:57.28

2007 Hayesville        10:08.37
(Heather Richbourg, Holly Runstrom, Courtney Sheldon, Stella Snowden)

2006 Hayesville        10:08.72
2005 Dur Schl of Arts  10:15.54
2004 Surry Central     10:13.70 
2003 South Stokes      10:20.7 (hand timed)
2002 Hendersonville     9:55.25
2001 Hendersonville    10:09.60
2000 Hayesville        10:29.1 (hand timed)
1999 Hayesville        10:30.30
1998 Murphy            10:15.68
1997 Murphy            10:14.41
1996 Murphy            10:19.09
1995 Murphy            10:16.60
1994 Murphy            10:36.79
State 1-A Girls Champions - Long Jump

2016 Sydney McCoy     Camden County    17-1.5  -1.3
2015 Vanisha Wilshire Louisburg        18-1    +1.4
2014 Sydney McCoy     Camden County    17-11   +0.0
2013 Kendall Cox      Monroe           17-10   +1.6
2012 Teaunna Cuthbertson  North Rowan  17-7.25 -1.5
2011 Teaunna Cuthbertson  North Rowan  17-10   +0.0
2010 Teaunna Cuthbertson  North Rowan  19-3.25 +2.6
2009 Jania Bogle      Princeton        17-2.25 +1.3
2008 Jasmine Young    East Columbus    17-5
2007 Jasmine Young    East Columbus    17-6
2006 Melanie Frye     West Wilkes      18-1
2005 Erica Little     North Stokes     17-11.75
2004 Lena White       Williamston      17-0.5 
2003 Jenny Alyn Scott Surry Central    16-6.5
2002 Katrelle Armwood Dur Schl of Arts 18-5.25
2001 Katrelle Armwood Dur Schl of Arts 17-5.5
2000 Virginia Smith   Jordan Matthews  17-3
1999 Valesha Small    Dixon            17-2.75
1998 Lisa Maliska     Haysville        17-3
1997 Taneshia Walker  Camden           16-7
1996 Conova Young     Lejeune          17-0.75
1995 Marcia Colson    S. Stanly        17-8.25
1994 Marcia Colson    S. Stanly        17-4.75
State 1-A Girls Champions - Triple Jump

2016 Emma Frye         North Stokes     35-8.5 +0.7
2015 Vanisha Wilshire  Louisburg        39-4   -0.2 1-A Rec
2014 Vanisha Wilshire  Louisburg        36-11  +2.1
2013 Chryssandra Tatum Lejeune          39-0   +1.7
2012 Jamie Glenn       Monroe           38-4   -1.4
2011 Jamie Glenn       Monroe           37-8.5 +2.0
2010 Jamie Glenn       Monroe           38-1   +1.9
2009 Jennifer Cousart  Highland Tech    34-6.5 +0.1
2008 Glasha Covingston Albemarle        38-3.75 1-A Rec
2007 Joule Breedlove   Swain County     38-1.25 1-A Rec
2006 Glasha Covington  Albemarle        35-9
2005 Eman Al-Aswadi    Dur Schl of Arts 35-2
2004 Eman Al-Aswadi    Dur Schl of Arts 35-9.75 
2003 Jazmin Skipper    Mount Airy       34-3
2002 Katrelle Armwood  Dur Schl of Arts 36-3
2001 Paula Moore       Burl. Cummings   37-10.25
2000 Paula Moore       Burl. Cummings   36-5.25
1999 Katrelle Armwood  Durham Magnet    35-4.75
1998 Deidre Mapp       Burl. Cummings   35-3.5
1997 Brandy McCullum   Lejeune          33-3.25
1996 Crystal Corbett   North Brunswick  34-10
1995 Marcia Colson     South Stanly     35-6.25 Rec
1994 Marcia Colson     South Stanly     34-5.5
State 1-A Girls Champions - High Jump

2016 Mckenzie Scott     Queens Grant   5-2
2015 Kylie Polsgrove    Avery County   5-6
2014 Hunter Welborn     Starmount      5-8 =1-A Rec
2013 Makayla Roten      West Wilkes    5-6
2012 Makayla Roten      West Wilkes    5-4
2011 Stephanie Johnson  Andrews        5-4
2010 Shaquiela Robinson South Robeson  5-4
2009 Shaquiela Robinson South Robeson  5-6
2008 Shaquiela Robinson South Robeson  5-2
2007 Sarah Herd       Cherryville      5-2
2006 Brittany Alston  Jordan-Matthews  5-2
2005 Jessica Peaks    Dur Schl of Arts 5-4
2004 Jessica Peaks    Dur Schl of Arts 5-2
2003 Maya Bennett     East Surry       5-5
2002 Chevon Keith     Union            5-0
2001 Shannan Meadows  Hendersonville   5-8 1-A Rec
2000 Shannon Meadows  Hendersonville   5-2
1999 Gina Rosser      S. Davidson      5-4
1998 Gina Rosser      S. Davidson      5-5
1997 Julie Stackhouse Hayesville       5-4
1996 Julie Stackhouse Hayesville       5-0
1995 Julie Stackhouse Hayesville       5-4.5 1-A Rec
1994 Caroline Norton  Elkin            5-0
State 1-A Girls Champions - Pole Vault

2016 Sarah Hyatt       Swain County    8-6
2015 Maddie Cole       Robbinsville   10-0
2014 Moriah Boyette    North Stokes   10-3
2013 Tess Rogers       North Stokes   10-6
2012 Tess Rogers       North Stokes   10-6
2011 Tess Rogers       North Stokes   11-0 1-A Rec
2010 Jasmine Patterson South Stanly    9-6
2009 Jasmine Patterson South Stanly    9-0
2008 Gretta Eller      West Wilkes     9-0
2007 Caitlin Ritchie   South Stanly    9-6
2006 Melanie Frye      West Wilkes     9-6
2005 Shea Snow         Starmount      10-0
2004 Shea Snow         Starmount      10-7 1-A Rec
2003 Susan Shore       Starmount       9-6
2002 Jessica Fowler    Hendersonville 10-6 1-A Rec
2001 Shusan Shore      Starmount       9-0
2000 Terri Matthews    Starmount       9-6 1-A Rec
1999 Terri Matthews    Starmount       8-0
Event began in 1999
State 1-A Girls Champions - Shot Put

2016 Tanazsa Simpson   Pender         39-5.25
2015 Kimonta Lloyd     Hayesville     37-3.5
2014 Samantha Welborn  Starmount      35-10.75
2013 Hailey Cook       Hendersonville 43-3.5
2012 Hailey Cook       Hendersonville 42-11.75
2011 Hailey Cook       Hendersonville 40-2.5
2010 Hailey Cook       Hendersonville 38-10
2009 Shandellah Martin North Stokes   32-9.75
2008 Amanda Cagle      Cherokee       37-0
2007 Nikia Simmons     North Stokes   34-2
2006 Tiffany McGaha    Andrews        37-2
2005 Tiffany McGaha    Andrews        38-3.25
2004 Tiffany McGaha    Andrews        38-11 
2003 Tiffany McGaha    Andrews        37-9.5
2002 Shanara Mintz     Bessemer City  43-4.75 1-A Rec
2001 Beverly Burnett   Cummings       38-3.25
2000 Beverly Burnett   Cummings       38-10.25
1999 Ebony Alston      Louisburg      38-7.25
1998 Kenya Hackett     East Wilkes    34-10
1997 Tracey Pickett    Swansboro      38-8.5
1996 Lashica Johnson   S. Stanly      34-2
1995 Tonya Owens       Lakewood       33-0
1994 Concita Simmons   North Stokes   35-7
State 1-A Girls Champions - Discus

2016 Avianna Hopkins   Queens Grant   117-1
2015 Avianna Hopkins   Queens Grant   119-8
2014 Samantha Welborn  Starmount      112-10
2013 Hailey Cook       Hendersonville 146-5 1-A Rec
2012 Hailey Cook       Hendersonville 117-10
2011 Hailey Cook       Hendersonville 116-10
2010 Hailey Cook       Hendersonville 109-9
2009 Lynn Davis        Williamston    101-0
2008 Judith Dillashaw  Avery County   117-9
2007 Judith Dillashaw  Avery County   111-6
2006 Tiffany McGaha    Andrews        139-1 1-A Rec
2005 Tiffany McGaha    Andrews        134-0 1-A Rec
2004 Kendall Ridenhour Albemarle      126-2 
2003 Tiffany McGaha    Andrews        124-0
2002 Shanara Mintz     Bessemer City  118-0.5
2001 Miranda Long      Cherokee       118-4
2000 Miranda Long      Cherokee       116-9
1999 Michelle Giudici  Elkin          126-8
1998 Michelle Giudici  Elkin          115-7
1997 Tracey Pickett    Swansboro      112-10
1996 Tracey Pickett    Swansboro      109-7
1995 Tracey Pickett    Swansboro      106-6
1994 Concita Simmons   N. Stokes      132-7 1-A Rec

Main Menu

Boys 4-A Individual Champions
Boys 3-A Individual Champions
Boys 2-A & 1-A Individual Champions

Girls 4-A Individual Champions
Girls 3-A Individual Champions

NC HS State Meet Records

NC HS Team Champions



NCPrepTrack.com