NCPrepTrack.com . . . Kinney/FootLocker South Regional History ...Cross Country NCPrepTrack.com

History of Kinney/Foot Locker South Regional, 1979-2016

McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte, NC

From 1979-1981 the Southeast Regional was run outside of North Carolina. There were five regionals in 1979 and 1980, the current four plus a Southwest Regional which included Texas -- now a part of the South Regional. During that two year span, the top 7 as opposed to the top 8, qualified for the National meet. The South Regional has been run at Charlotte's McAlpine Greenway Park since 1982.


To Bottom

Boys: Boys Individual Winners | Boys Qualifiers By Year (1979-2016)
Girls: Girls Individual Winners | Girls Qualifiers By Year (1979-2016)
Foot Locker Nationals History | NC at The Nationals

Boys Individual Winners
2016 Sam Worley        (Canyon HS, New Braunfels, Texas)           14:57.9
2015 Andrew Hunter     (Loudoun Valley HS, Purcellville, Virginia) 14:26 * (Record)
2014 Andrew Hunter     (Purcellville, Virginia)                    14:36
2013 Aaron Templeton   (Hardin Valley, Knoxville, Tennessee)       14:36
2012 Sean McGorty      (Fairfax, Virginia)                         14:28 *
2011 Craig Nowak       (Cypress Woods, Houston, Texas)             14:37
2010 Jimmy Clark       (Creekside High, St. John's, Florida)       14:55
2009 Craig Lutz        (Marcus High, Flower Mound, Texas)          14:34
2008 Bill Matthews     (Baylor School, Chattanooga, Tennessee)     14:48
2007 Colby Lowe        (Southlake Carroll High; Southlake, Texas)  14:45
2006 Ryan Hill         (Hickory High; Hickory, North Carolina)     14:46
2005 Michael Eaton     (Greenwood High; Bowling Green, Kentucky)   14:46
2004 Andrew Bumbalough (Brentwood Academy; Brentwood, Tennessee)   14:32 *
2003 Brian Sullivan    (The Woodlands High; The Woodlands, Texas)  14:46
2002 Bobby Curtis      (St. Xavier High; Louisville, Kentucky)     14:49.8
2001 Bobby Lockhart    (Handley High; Winchester, Virginia)        14:43.1
2000 Alan Webb         (South Lakes High; Reston, Virginia)        14:43 * (rainy, sloppy)
1999 Alan Webb         (South Lakes High; Reston, Virginia)        14:52.0
1998 Bradsher Wilkins  (Orange High; Hillsborough, North Carolina) 15:09 '98 photo of Wilkins
1997 Bradsher Wilkins  (Orange High; Hillsborough, North Carolina) 15:19.3 '97 photo of Wilkins
1996 Sharif Karie      (West Springfield High; Burke, Virginia)    14:57.
1995 Sharif Karie      (West Springfield High; Burke, Virginia)    15:24.7
1994 Brad Hauser       (Kingwood High; Kingwood, Texas)            15:09.2
1993 Brad Hauser       (Kingwood High; Kingwood, Texas)            15:44 (rainy, sloppy)
1992 Brian Good        (Booker T. Washington High; Pensacola, FL)  15:26.5
1991 Marc Davis        (Spartanburg High; Spartanburg, SC)         15:15.1
1990 Ricky Gallegos    (Crystal City High; Crystal City, Texas)    15:04.8
1989 Teddy Mitchell    (Lyman High; Longwood, Florida)             14:57.6
1988 Andre Williams    (Armstrong High; Richmond, Virginia)        15:09
1987 Travis Grindstaff (Etowah High; Woodstock, Georgia)           15:22 (rainy, sloppy)
1986 Eric Henry        (McCullough High; The Woodlands, Texas)     14:58
1985 Reuben Reina      (John Jay High; San Antonio, Texas)         15:13 (rainy, sloppy)
1984 Stacy Sutter      (McCullough High; The Woodlands, Texas)     15:08
1983 Greg Green        (Dillard High; Fort Lauderdale, Florida)    15:12
1982 Brian Jaeger      (Winter Park High; Winter Park, Florida)    14:57.6
1981 Charles Alexander (St. Christopher's School; Richmond, VA)    15:15.7
1980 Joseph Buechler   (St. Xavier High; Louisville, Kentucky)     15:28.9
1979 Dwight Stephens   (TC Williams High; Alexandria, Virginia)    14:59.6
[To Top | To Bottom]
Girls Individual Winners
2016 Nevada Mareno       (Leesville Road HS, Raleigh, NC)          17:21.7
2015 Weini Kelati        (Heritage HS, Leesburg, VA)               16:43
2014 Ryen Frazier        (Ravenscroft School, Raleigh, NC)         16:27
2013 Caroline Alcorta    (Springfield, VA)                         16:55
2012 Sophie Chase        (Burke, VA)                               17:05
2011 Cali Roper          (Willis High, Willis, Texas)              17:02
2010 Kathryn Fluehr      (Community School of Naples, Naples, FL)  17:06
2009 Chelsey Sveinnson   (The Greenhill School, Addison, TX)       16:53 
2008 Kathy Kroeger       (Independence High; Franklin, TN)         17:13
2007 Kathy Kroeger       (Independence High; Franklin, TN)         16:56
2006 Aurora Scott        (Homeschool; Chesapeake, Virginia)        16:26 *
2005 Nichoe Jones        (Spring Westfield High; Houston, Texas)   17:10
2004 Jennifer Barringer  (Oviedo High; Oviedo, Florida)            17:27 more
2003 Jennifer Barringer  (Oviedo High; Oviedo, Florida)            17:27
2002 Rachael Forish      (Lamar High, Arlington, Texas)            17:56.5
2001 Laura Stanley       (Carolina Day School, Asheville, NC)      17:34.6
2000 Christa Benton      (Keswick Christian, St. Petersburg, FL)   17:56 (rainy, sloppy)
1999 Erin Swain          (Lake Braddock High; Fairfax, Virginia)   17:46.1
1998 Liz Awtrey          (Robinson High; Burke, Virginia)          17:47
1997 Laura Heiner        (Centreville High; Clifton, Virginia)     17:18.4 photo of Heiner
1996 Sarah-Vance Goodman (TC Roberson High; Asheville, NC)         17:23.4
1995 Jessica Koch        (Round Rock High, Round Rock, Texas)      17:33.1
1994 Jackie Kerr         (Thomas Jefferson High; Reston, Virginia) 17:40
1993 Jackie Kerr         (Thomas Jefferson High; Reston, Virginia) 18:14 (rainy, sloppy)
1992 Karen Godlock       (Polk County High; Columbus, NC)          17:38.4
1991 Megan Flowers       (Trinity Valley High; Fort Worth, Texas)  17:46.2
1990 Meghan McCarthy     (Robinson High; Burke, Virginia)          17:46.8
1989 Megan Flowers       (Trinity Valley High; Fort Worth, Texas)  17:30
1988 Meghan McCarthy     (Robinson High; Burke, Virginia)          17:59
1987 Tina Hall           (Plano High; Plano, Texas)                17:47 (rainy, sloppy)
1986 Erin Keough         (Langley High; McLean, Virginia)          16:45
1985 Erin Keough         (Langley High; McLean, Virginia)          17:45 (rainy, sloppy)
1984 Erin Keough         (Langley High; McLean, Virginia)          17:18 
1983 Kathleen Smith      (Churchill High; San Antonio, Texas)      16:56 
1982 Andrea Volpe        (Lake Braddock High; Burke, Virginia)     17:21.2
1981 Andrea Volpe        (Lake Braddock High; Burke, Virginia)     17:45
1980 Maria Large         (Virginia High; Bristol, Virginia)        17:47
1979 Ginger Sullivan     (Harpeth Hall School; Nashville, TN)      18:12

* indicates course record

[To Top | To Bottom]
Boys Qualifiers by year
2016
1. Sam Worley, 12, Canyon HS, New Braunfels, TX 14:57.9
2. Connor Lane, 12, Cardinal Gibbons HS, Raleigh, NC 14:59.8
3. Alex Maier, 10, Flower Mound HS, Flower Mound, TX 15:03.4
4. Daniel Viegra, 12, Pflugerville Henderickson HS, Pflugerville, TX 15:04.7
5. Waleed Suliman, 12, Douglas Freeman HS, Henrico, VA 15:05.3
6. Reed Brown, 12, Southlake Carroll HS, Southlake, TX 15:05.5
7. Graydon Morris, 9, Aledo HS, Aledo, TX 15:06.4
8. Jacob McLeod, 11, Trinity Christian School, Dublin, GA 15:07.1
9. Charles Hicks, 10, Bolles HS, Jacksonville, FL 15:07.5
10.Price Owens, 11, Grafton HS, Yorktown, VA 15:07.7
More '16 results

2015
1. Andrew Hunter, 12, Loudoun Valley HS, Purcellville, VA 14:26 Record
2. Gannon Willcutts, 12, Western Albemarle HS, Crozet, VA 14:59
3. Jonathan Lomogda, 12, Virginia Beach, VA 14:59
4. Reed Brown, 11, Grapevine, TX 15:04
5. Luke Meade, 12, Bluff City, TN 15:07
6. Waleed Suliman, 11, Henrico, VA 15:10
7. Cole Dowdy, 12, Crestwood, KY 15:16
8. Joshua Jacques, 12, Casselberry, FL 15:21
9. Micah Pratt, 11, Lynchburg, VA 15:23
10.Steven Cross, 12, Merritt Island, FL 15:24
More '15 results

2014
1. Andrew Hunter, 11, Loudoun Valley HS, Purcellville, VA 14:36
2. Carter Blunt, 11, Frisco Independence, McKinney, TX 14:54
3. Zach Long, 12, Grainger HS, Rutledge, TN 14:58
4. Ben Barrett, 12, Norman North HS, Norman, OK 14:58
5. Peter Seufer, 12, E.C. Glass HS, Lynchburg, VA 14:59
6. Anteneh Girma, 12, T.C. Williams HS, Alexandria, VA 14:59
7. Gannon Willcutts, 11, Western Albemarle HS, Crozet, VA 15:01
8. Steven Cross, 11, Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL 15:01
9. Nicholas Diaz, 12, Sunset HS, Miami, FL 15:01
10.Alexander Rogers, 12, Canyon HS, New Braunfels, TX 15:09
More '14 results

2013
1. Aaron Templeton, 12, Hardin Valley; Knoxville, TN 14:36
2. Ben Huffman, 12, Providence Day; Waxhaw, NC 14:44
3. Ian Milder, 12, Mount Tabor; Winston-Salem, NC 14:49
4. Louis Colson, 12, Thomas Edison HS, Alexandria, VA 14:50
5. Mackenzie Haight, 12, George C. Marshall, Falls Church, VA 14:51
6. Ben Barrett, 11, Norman North, Norman, OK 14:51
7. Tyler Bennett, 12,  Fort Myers High, Fort Myers, FL 14:52
8. Brent Demarest, 12, Porter-Gaud, Charleston, SC 14:53
9. Frank Lara, 12, Strake Jesuit, Houston, TX 14:53
10. Patrick Sheehan, 12, Lake Norman HS; Mooresville, NC 14:54
More '13 results

2012
1. Sean McGorty, 12, Chantilly HS, Fairfax, VA 14:28
2. Joshua Brickell, 12, Peachtree Ridge, Suwanee, GA 14:49
3. Aaron Templeton, 11, Knoxville, TN 14:54
4. Jacob Thomson, 12, Louisville, KY 14:58
5. Robert Domanic, 12, Hebron, Lewisville, TX 14:58
6. Brad Hort, 12, McIntosh, Peachtree City, GA 14:59
7. Quintin McKinnish, 11, Morristown-West, Morristown, TN 15:00
8. Noah Gade, 12, Stillwather, Stillwater, OK 15:03
9. Simon Holden, 12, Baylor School, Lookout Mountain, GA 15:04
10.Brent Demarest, 11, Charleston, SC 15:06
More '12 results

2011
1. Craig Nowak, 12, Houston Cypress Woods, Texas) 14:37
2. Ahmed Bile, 12, Annandale High, VA, 14:38
3. Daniel Vertiz, 12, Reagan, San Antonio, TX, 14:40
4. Josh Brickell, 11, Peachtree Ridge High, GA, 14:41
5. Thomas Graham, 12, Cary Academy, Cary, NC, 14:52
6. Sean McGorty, 11, Chantilly High, VA, 14:54
7. Jacob Thomson, 11, Holy Cross, Louisville, KY, 14:55
8. Thomas Madden, 11, Skyline High, VA, 14:56
9. Mark Blackmon, 12, West Charlotte, Charlotte, NC, 15:01 photo more
10. Robert Domanic, 11, Hebron, Lewisville, TX, 15:02
More 2011 results

2010
1. Jimmy Clark, 12, Creekside, St. John's, FL 14:55
2. Blake Williams, 12, Northern Durham, Durham, NC 14:58
3. Scott Morgan, 12, Calvary Baptist, Winston-Salem, NC 15:01
4. Ahmed Bile, 11, Annandale HS, Annandale, VA 15:02
5. Elliot Clemente, 11, Belen Jesuit Preparatory Sch, Miami, FL 15:03
6. Silas Frantz, 12, Douglas Freeman HS, Richmond, VA 15:04
7. Cody Pelliccioni, 12, Morgantown, Morgantown, WV 15:04
8. Donovan Torres, 12, Lubbock Coronado, Lubbock, TX 15:05
9. Thomas Graham, 11, Cary Academy, Cary, NC 15:06
10. Ryan Pickering, 12, John I. Leonard, Greenacres, FL 15:10
More 2010 results

2009
1. Craig Lutz, Marcus High, TX, 14:34
2. Kirubel Erassa, Grayson High, GA, 14:43
3. Jake Hurysz, Eastern Alamance High, NC, 14:46
4. Matthew Mizereck, Leon High, FL, 14:51
5. Brandon Lord, Baylor School, TN, 14:51
6. Blake Williams, Northern Durham, NC, 14:52
7. Parker Stinson, Cedar Park, TX, 14:53
8. Colin Barker, Bishop Kenny, FL, 14:53
9. Kevin Dowd, Fairfax High, VA, 14:54
10. Brian Atkinson, Melbourne High, FL, 14:57
More 2009 results

2008
1. Bill Matthews (12) Baylor School, Chattanooga, TN 14:48
2. Matthew Sonnenfeldt (12) Knoxville, TN 14:50
3. CJ Brown (12) Southlake, TX 14:59
4. Thomas Porter (12) Fredericksburg, VA 15:01
5. Leoule Degfae (12) Alexandria, VA 15:04
6. Alex Ott (12) Weyers Cave, VA 15:08
7. Kyle Satterwhite (12) Charlottesville, VA 15:10
8. Clint Mckelvey (10) Knoxville, TN 15:10
9. Chase Rathke (12) Katy, TX 15:11
10. Evan Hibbs (12) Georgetown, TX 15:12
More 2008 results
[To Top | To Bottom]
2007 1. Colby Lowe (12) Southlake, TX 14:45 2. Ryan Hill (12) Hickory High, Hickory, NC 14:56 3. CJ Brown (11) Southlake, TX 15:00 4. Jason Witt (12) Midlothian, VA 15:03 5. Luke Lovelace (12) Chapin, SC 15:04 6. Rory Tunningley (12) Lockhart, TX 15:08 7. Griff Graves (12) Abingdon, VA 15:09 8. Thomas Porter (11) Fredericksburg, VA 15:11 9. Patrick Campbell (12) Mooresville High, Mooresville, NC 15:12 10. Michael Hammond (12) Midlothian, VA 15:14 More 2007 results 2006 1. Ryan Hill (Hickory High; Hickory, NC) 14:46 2. Ben Hubers (GA) 14:51 3. Griff Graves (VA) 14:55 4. Girma Mecheso (GA) 14:57 5. Michael Spooner (VA) 15:06 6. Duncan Phillips (TX) 15:09 7. Colby Lowe (TX) 15:09 8. Michael Anderson (FL) 15:12 9. Luke Lovelace (SC) 15:13 10.Thomas Porter (VA) 15:13 More 2006 Results
[To Top | To Bottom]
2005 1. Michael Eaton (KY) 14:46 2. Daniel Gerber (TX) 14:51 3. Jack Bolas (Chapel Hill High; Chapel Hill, NC) 14:54 4. Ben Hubers (GA) 14:55 5. Duncan Phillips (TX) 14:59 6. Brad Siragusa (VA) 15:00 7. Justin Harbor (FL) 15:01 8. Sandy Roberts (Broughton High; Raleigh, NC) 15:02 9. Colby Lowe (TX) 15:07 10.Robert Sorrell (TN) 15:08 Note: This was the first year that 10 automatically qualified. More 2005 results 2004 1. Andrew Bumbalough (TN) 14:32 2. Scott MacPherson (TX) 14:48 3. Justin Harbor (FL) 14:57 4. Andy Biladeau (FL) 15:01 5. Jack Bolas (Chapel Hill High; Chapel Hill, NC) 15:01 6. Daniel LaCava (TX) 15:03 7. Robert Bedsole (AL) 15:05 8. Michael Eaton (KY) 15:06 Sandy Roberts (Broughton High; Raleigh, NC) Ben Schulz (TX) Note: This year, the top 2 finishers from the South Region at Nike Team Nationals also advanced to Foot Locker Nationals, but Robert Bedsone finished first for the South at NTN. Because he had already qualified, Sandy Roberts, the 9th place finisher at Foot Locker South, advanced. Ben Schulz was the second South finisher at NTN, so he also advanced. Roberts was 9th at Foot Locker South in 15:06. Schulz did not run at Foot Locker South because he was expected to be one of the top South finishers at NTN. More 2004 results
[To Top | To Bottom]
2003 1. Brian Sullivan (TX) 14:46 2. Erik Stanley (TX) 14:48 3. James Strang (TN) 14:51 4. Scott MacPherson (TX) 14:56 5. Andrew Bumbalough (TN) 14:58 6. Eric Mack (North Forsyth High; Winston-Salem, NC) 14:59 7. Nick Hutchins (Millbrook High; Raleigh, NC) 15:02 8. Kyle Miller (TX) 15:02 More 2003 results 2002 1. Bobby Curtis (KY) 14:49.8 2. Matt Debole (Mount Tabor High; Winston-Salem, NC) 14:55.5 3. Ryan Deak (FL) 14:58.5 4. Steven Hassen (FL) 14:59.0 5. Kippy Keino (VA) 15:01.7 6. Brian Sullivan (TX) 15:02.2 7. Justin Simpson (WV) 15:06.0 8. Bobby Mack (North Forsyth High; Winston-Salem, NC) 15:07.9 More 2002 results
[To Top | To Bottom]
2001 1. Bobby Lockhart (VA) 14:43.1 2. Matt Debole (Mount Tabor High; Winston-Salem, NC) 14:49.2 3. Bobby Curtis (KY) 14:52.2 4. Matt Keally (VA) 14:54.6 5. Tyler Stanfield (AL) 14:55.5 6. Fleet Hower (VA) 14:55.9 7. Scott Fuqua (AL) 14:57.0 8. Milos Mitric (Asheville High; Asheville, NC) 14:57.4 More 2001 results 2000....rainy, sloppy 1. Alan Webb (VA) 14:43 2. Bobby Lockhart (VA) 15:07 3. Seven Maddox (TX) 15:08 4. Joe Thorne (GA) 15:09 5. Bobby Curtis (KY) 15:11 6. Westly Keating (TX) 15:13 7. Mike Swope (FL) 15:14 8. Rod Koborsi (TX) 15:15 More 2000 results
[To Top | To Bottom]
1999 1. Alan Webb (VA) 14:52.0 2. Ricky Brookshire (Watauga High; Boone, NC) 14:57.7 3. Steven Maddox (TX) 14:59.7 4. Bobby Lockhart (VA) 15:00.2 5. John Jefferson (FL) 15:00.5 6. Ian Dickinson (GA) 15:01.6 7. Sean Jefferson (FL) 15:02.9 8. Stephen Haas (North Mecklenburg High; Huntersville, NC) 15:05.3 More 1999 results 1998 1. Bradsher Wilkins (Orange High; Hillsborough, NC) 15:09 2. Jonathan Fawcett (TX) 15:12 3. David Christian (KY) 15:19 4. Nick Mangum (Cardinal Gibbons; Raleigh, NC) 15:20 5. Thomas Bonn (TX) 15:22 6. Alexander L'Heureux (FL) 15:24 7. Josh Baker (Freedom High; Morganton, NC) 15:25 8. Edward Acosta (FL) 15:28 More 1998 results
[To Top | To Bottom]
1997 Photos from 1997 meet 1. Bradsher Wilkins (Orange High; Hillsborough, NC) 15:19.3 2. Josh Baker (Freedom High; Morganton, NC) 15:20.0 3. Amlesom Teklai (VA) 15:21.2 4. Michael Clague (TX) 15:22.7 5. Jeff Wood (TX) 15:24.3 6. Wes Stockard (TN) 15:25.6 7. Joe Lion (Watauga High; Boone, NC) 15:27.0 8. Andrew MacLeod (VA) 15:30.1 More 1997 results 1996 1. Sharif Karie (VA) 14:57.6 2. Ryan Travis (LA) 15:00.1 3. Erik Kweder (VA) 15:03.7 4. Jamey Gifford (TN) 15:05.3 5. Josh Crowfoot (GA) 15:06.1 6. Eric Post (VA) 15:12.3 7. David Christian (KY) 15:18.0 8. West Stockard (TN) 15:18.9
[To Top | To Bottom]
1995 1. Sharif Karie (VA) 15:24.7 2. Lewis Jones (TX) 15:33.9 3. Christopher Banks (VA) 15:34.3 4. Erik Kweder (VA) 15:38.1 5. Thomas Murley (KY) 15:41.1 6. Mark Rumple (VA) 15:45.8 7. Jamey Gifford (TN) 15:47.9 8. Eric Post (VA) 15:49.8 1994 1. Brad Hauser (TX) 15:09.2 2. Adam Dailey (TX) 15:11.1 3. Joseph Gibson (VA) 15:12.0 4. Sharif Karie (VA) 15:15.1 5. Charles Moore (KY) 15:16.1 6. Brent Hauser (TX) 15:16.7 7. Lewis Jones (TX) 15:22.8 8. Mohammed Muse (VA) 15:23.9
[To Top | To Bottom]
1993 ...horrid conditions - rainy, sloppy 1. Brad Hauser (TX) 15:44 2. Brent Hauser (TX) 15:47 3. Jim Colling (VA) 15:48 4. Brian Good (FL) 15:49 5. Adam Dailey (TX) 15:49 6. Lewis Jones (TX) 15:50 7. Howard Townsend (VA) 15:55 8. Thomas Murley (KY) 15:55 1992 1. Brian Good (FL) 15:26.5 2. Jason Lunn (TX) 15:26.9 3. Ben Boyd (GA) 15:27.4 4. Michael Cox (WVA) 15:29.0 5. Jeramy Kazlauskas (KY) 15:29.5 6. Andres Gomez (TX) 15:30.5 7. Joaquin Torres (TX) 15:30.8 8. Brad Hauser (TX) 15:31.8
[To Top | To Bottom]
1991 1. Marc Davis (SC) 15:15.1 2. Jama Bile (VA) 15:19.5 3. Luiz Prestes (FL) 15:22.1 4. Tony Cosey (TN) 15:23.1 5. Raffeg Ayyad (TX) 15:25.7 6. Andrew Burns (GA) 15:29.3 7. James Sellers (FL) 15:30.6 8. Michael Jones (SC) 15:33.7 1990 1. Ricky Gallegos (TX) 15:04.8 2. Ibrahim Aden (VA) 15:07.4 3. Kevin Graham (GA) 15:15.4 4. Alan Culpepper (TX) 15:18.3 5. Matt Priest (TX) 15:23.0 6. Danny Harrell (FL) 15:24.2 7. Mark Smith (VA) 15:24.7 8. Kevin Odiorne (TN) 15:25.9
[To Top | To Bottom]
1989 1. Teddy Mitchell (FL) 14:57.6 2. Martin Keino (VA) 15:00 3. Brant Armentrout (Mount Tabor High; Winston-Salem, NC) 15:10 4. Ibrahim Aden (VA) 15:11 5. Chris Wilson (FL) 15:12 6. Michael Morin (LA) 15:13 7. Ricky Gallegos (TX) 15:15 8. Kyle Armentrout (Mount Tabor High; Winston-Salem, NC) 15:20 1988 1. Andre Williams (VA) 15:09 2. Keith Pickett (TX) 15:10 3. Paul Stoneham (TX) 15:14 4. Teddy Mitchell (FL) 15:16 5. Nicholas Radkewich (FL)15:19 6. Michael Lara (TX) 15:22 7. Gary Betts (VA) 15:23 8. Brant Armentrout (Mount Tabor High; Winston-Salem, NC) 15:34
[To Top | To Bottom]
1987 ...horrid conditions - rainy, sloppy 1. Travis Grindstaff(GA) 15:22 2. Ernest Shepard (SC) 15:27 3. Alex Mendoza (TX) 15:34 4. Nick Radkewich (FL) 15:37 5. Danny Green (TX) 15:37 6. Teddy Mitchell (FL) 15:38 7. John Massie (VA) 15:38 8. Paul Stoneham (TX) 15:39 1986 1. Eric Henry (TX) 14:58 2. Michael Lavalle (FL) 15:11 3. George Kersh (MS) 15:16 4. Travis Grindstaff (GA) 15:17 5. Kenneth Gamber (FL) 15:20 6. Jeff Pajak (VA) 15:21 7. David Honea (Enka High; Enka, NC) 15:24 8. Jimmy Hearld (KY) 15:31
[To Top | To Bottom]
1985 ...horrid conditions - rainy, sloppy 1. Reuben Reina (TX) 15:13 2. Eric Henry (TX) 15:22 3. Shaun Barnes (TX) 15:35 4. Andrew Hudson (VA) 15:40 5. Robert Whelan (TN) 15:43 6. Michael Clinebell (Watauga High; Boone, NC) 15:44 7. Richard Beaver (TN) 15:48 8. Daniel Ireland (VA) 15:5 1984 1. Stacy Sutter (TX) 15:08 2. Andrew Ketch (TX) 15:16 3. Gary Cobb (VA) 15:17 4. James Flack (GA) 15:21 5. Matthew Hopkins (VA) 15:21 6. Eric Henry (TX) 15:21 7. Thomas Tisell (FL) 15:22 8. Chris Dunn (VA) 15:22
[To Top | To Bottom]
1983 1. Greg Green (FL) 15:12 2. Greg Hoofnagle (VA) 15:13 3. Jeff Slater (VA) 15:21 4. Tony Martinez (TX) 15:22 5. John Erickson (Southeast Guilford High; Greensboro, NC) 15:22 6. Clifford Holtz (VA) 15:23 7. Chuck Harmon (KY) 15:28 8. John Stein (VA) 15:28 More 1983 results 1982 1. Brian Jaeger (FL) 14:57.6 2. Billy Convey (FL) 15:10.9 3. Gavin Gaynor (KY) 15:12.3 4. Greg Hoofnagle (VA) 15:13.7 5. Jeff Moss (TX) 15:16.1 6. Ken Cheeseman (FL) 15:18.0 7. Walter Deneen (TN) 15:18.6 8. Huey Treat (TX) 15:19.5 More 1982 results
[To Top | To Bottom]
1981 1. Charles Alexander(VA) 15:15.7 2. Brian Jaeger (FL) 15:22.0 3. Ken Costello (SC) 15:23.0 4. Huron Jackson (VA) 15:23.5 5. Victor Huey Treat(TX) 15:32.9 6. Kevin Ambrose (VA) 15:37.5 7. Mark Rusciolelli (VA) 15:38.8 8. Richard Trimmer (TX) 15:39.5 1980 1. Joseph Buechler (KY) 15:28.9 2. Fred Carley (FL) 15:30 3. Sean Dailey (GA) 15:45 4. Robert Medcalfe (GA) 15:45 5. Jim Sapienza (KY) 15:46 6. Ray Lail (GA) 15:49 7. Frankie Nunn (VA) 15:53 1979 1. Dwight Stephens (VA) 14:59.6 2. Keith Brantly (FL) 15:05.6 3. Greg Briscoe (KY) 15:19 4. Frankie Nunn (VA) 15:31 5. Basil Magee (FL) 15:36 6. Greg Weimar (SC) 7. Joseph Buechler (KY) --- (other results found:) --- 5. Joe Buechler, (KY) 15:36 6. Basil Magee, (FL) 15:44 7. Greg Wimer, (SC) 15:46 Note: Please email us with corrections/additions. E-mail information for NCPrepTrack.com
[To Top | To Bottom]

Girls Qualifiers by year

2016
1. Nevada Mareno, 12, Leesville Road HS, Raleigh, NC 17:21.7
2. Heather Holt, 11, George C. Marshall HS, Falls Church, VA 17:23.4
3. Niamh Schumacher, 12, King's Academy, Seymour, TN 17:24.5
4. Nicole Fegans, 12, Landmark Christian School, Fairburn, GA 17:26.8
5. Amanda Beach, 12, Melbourne Central Catholic HS, Melbourne, FL 17:31.1
6. Rebecca Story, 11, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Knoxville, TN 17:38.4
7. Bailey Hertenstein, 11, Riverview HS, Riverview, FL 17:41.2
8. Julia Heymach, 12, Houston Lamar HS, Manvel, TX 17:44.9
9. Sara Platek, 12, Ragsdale HS, Jamestown, NC 17:45.0
10.Anna Marian Block, 11, Athens Academy, Athens, GA 17:52.5
More 2016 results

2015
1. Weini Kelati, 11, Heritage HS, Leesburg, VA 16:43
2. Nevada Mareno, 11, Leesville Road HS, Raleigh, NC 17:05
3. Libby Davidson, 11, E.C. Glass HS, Lynchburg, VA 17:14
4. Lindsay Billings, 12, Northview HS, Duluth, GA 17:15
5. Julia Heymach, 11, Houston, TX 17:19
6. Abby Gray, 12, Alamo Heights HS, San Antonio, TX 17:19
7. Emma Grace Hurley, 12, Fellowship Christian Sch, Roswell, GA 17:23
8. Savannah Carnahan, 12, Suwanee, GA 17:34
9. Logan Morris, 12, Spartanburg Christian Academy, Inman, SC 17:35
10.Anna Vess, 12, A.C. Reynolds HS, Asheville, NC 17:40
More 2015 results

2014
1. Ryen Frazier, 12, Ravenscroft School, Raleigh, NC 16:27
2. Paige Hofstad, 11, New Brounfels HS, New Braunfels, TX 16:47
3. Gabriella Karas, 10, Martha Layne Collins HS, Simpsonville, KY 16:53
4. Libby Davidson, 10, E.C. Glass HS, Lynchburg, VA 16:56
5. Weini Kelati, 9, Heritage HS, Leesburg, VA 17:04
6. Ciara Donohue, 12, Loudoun Valley HS, Purcellville, VA 17:14
7. EmmaGrace Hurley, 11, Fellowship Christian Sch, Roswell, GA 17:15
8. Kathleen Mansure, 12, Watauga HS, Boone, NC 17:15
9. Logan Morris, 11, Spartanburg Christian Academy, Inman, SC 17:18
10.Abby Gray, 11, Alamo Heights HS, San Antonio, TX 17:23
More 2014 results

2013
1. Caroline Alcorta   12  Springfield, VA 16:55
2. Amelia Paladino    12  Morgantown, WV 17:04
3. Natalie Rathjen    12  Dallas, TX 17:06
4. Gabriella Karas     9  Louisville, KY 17:07
5. Hannah Christen    12  Burke, VA 17:15
6. Katy Kunc          12  Burke, VA 17:16
7. Devin Clark        11  Spring Branch, TX 17:18
8. Kathryn Foreman    10  Lithia Springs, GA 17:19
9. Molly Breidenbaugh 12  Mechanicsville, VA 17:19
10.Karen Xiang        12  Ponte Vedra, FL 17:20
More 2013 results

2012
1. Sophie Chase, 12, Burke, VA 17:05
2. Karis Jochen, 12, College Station, TX 17:07
3. Margaret Drazba, 12, Saint Marys, WV 17:10
4. Alex Davis, 12, Ardmore, OK 17:11
5. Carmen Carlos, 12, Mobile, AL 17:12
6. Bridget Blake, 12, Orlando, FL 17:12
7. Sandie Raines, 12, Kingwood, TX 17:12
8. Caroline Alcorta, 10, Springfield, VA 17:19
9. Allie Klimiewicz, 10, Oakton, VA 17:29
10. Amelia Paladino, 11, Morgantown, WV 17:32
More 2012 results

2011
1. Cali Roper, 12, Willis High, Willis, TX, 17:02
2. Sophie Chase, 11, Lake Braddock High, VA, 17:06
3. Grace Tinkey, 11, First Presbyterian Day School, Macon, GA, 17:08
4. Megan Moye, 12, Cosby High, VA, 17:11
5. Olivia Ortiz, 11, Lakewood Ranch, FL, 17:13
6. Samantha George, 12, Millbrook High, Raleigh, NC, 17:15
7. Bridget Blake, 11, Dr. Phillips High, Orlando, FL, 17:26
8. Alana Hadley, 9, Ardrey Kell High, Charlotte, NC, 17:27
9. Karis Jochen, 11, A&M Consolidated, College Station, TX, 17:31
10. Lily Williams, 12, Chiles High, Tallahassee, FL, 17:32
More 2011 results

2010
1. Kathryn Fluehr, 12, Community School of Naples, Naples, FL 17:06
2. Erika Fluehr, 12, Community School of Naples, Naples, FL 17:10
3. Rachel Johnson, 12, Plano, TX 17:15
4. Joanna Thompson, 12, Knoxville Catholic, Knoxville, TN 17:20
5. Emma Brink, 12, Sacred Heart Academy, Louisville, KY 17:25
6. Wesley Frazier, 10, Ravenscroft School, Raleigh, NC 17:27
7. Mattie Webb, Western Albemarle HS, Crozet, VA 17:28
8. Sophie Chase, 10, Lake Braddock HS, Burke, VA 17:31
9. Shelby Davidson, 11, Cocoa Beach HS, Cocoa Beach, FL 17:36
10. Grace Tinkey, 10, First Presbyterian Day Sch, Macon, GA 17:41
More 2010 results

2009
1. Chelsey Sveinsson, Greenhill School, TX, 16:53
2. Kathryn Fluehr, Community School, FL, 17:09 
3. Rachel Johnson, 12, Plano High, Plano, TX, 17:10
4. Megan Ferowich, Knoxville Catholic, TN, 17:12
5. Shelby Hayes, Winter Park High, FL, 17:12 
6. Wesley Frazier, Ravenscroft School, Raleigh, NC, 17:17
7. Amanda Russell, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, TX, 17:19 
8. Erika Fluehr, Community School, FL, 17:20 
9. Paige Kvartunas, West Springfield, VA, 17:22 
10. Grace Tinkey, First Presbyterian Day School, GA, 17:24 
More 2009 results

2008
1 Kathy Kroeger (12) Franklin, TN 17:13
2 Megan Marsico (11) Salem, VA 17:15
3 Chelsey Sveinsson (10) Dallas, TX 17:19
4 Ashley Brasovan (12) Wellington, FL 17:20
5 Lauren Smith (12) Lake Jackson, TX 17:27
6 Amanda Russell (11) Cedar Park, TX 17:27
7 Kayla Hale (12) Indialantic, FL 17:33
8 Kimberly Spano (12) Huntersville, NC 17:36 (N. Mecklenburg HS)
9 Ashley Isham (11) Cedar Park, TX 17:38
10 Adrianne Soo (12) Chapel Hill, NC 17:39 (Durham Academy)
More 2008 results


[To Top | To Bottom]
2007 1 Kathy Kroeger (11) Franklin, TN 16:56 2 Kayla Hale (11) Indialantic, FL 16:56 3 Emilie Amaro (12) Fort Lauderdale, FL 16:58 4 Brittany Koziara (11) Orlando, FL 16:59 5 Aurora Scott (12) Portsmouth, VA 17:03 6 Ashley Brasovan (11) W Palm Beach, FL 17:07 7 Chelsey Sveinsson (9) Dallas, TX 17:22 8 Cory McGee (10) Pass Christian, MS 17:29 9 Lauren Smith (11) Lake Jackson, TX 17:32 10 Kath. Lautzenheiser (10) Midlothian, VA 17:35 More 2007 results 2006 1. Aurora Scott (VA) 16:26 2. Kathy Kroeger (TN) 16:32 3. Emilie Amaro (FL) 17:15 4. Jillian Rosen (TX) 17:15 5. Cory McGee (MS) 17:19 6. Kayla Hale (FL) 17:19 7. Samantha Means (TX) 17:21 8. Rita Jorgensen (TN) 17:23 9. Virginia Hine (TN) 17:24 10.Kinsey Farren (TX) 17:28
[To Top | To Bottom]
2005 1. Nichoe Jones (TX) 17:10 2. Kate Niehaus (SC) 17:15 3. Aurora Scott (VA) 17:15 4. Kathy Kroeger (TN) 17:16 5. Bona Jones (FL) 17:17 6. Catherine White (VA) 17:19 7. Kelly Parrish (FL) 17:19 8. Emily Reese (GA) 17:22 9. Miranda Walker (TX) 17:23 10.Brooke Upshaw (TX) 17:26 Note: This was the first year that 10 automatically qualified. More 2005 results 2004 1. Jennifer Barringer (FL) 17:27 2. Jillian Skinner (TN) 17:32 3. Carmen Mims (KY) 17:35 4. Melissa Dewey (VA) 17:38 5. Kate Niehaus (SC) 17:38 6. Brooke Upshaw (TX) 17:41 7. Aurora Scott (VA) 17:43 8. Kelly Parrish (FL) 17:44 Carlene Mayfield (TX) Miranda Walker (TX) Note: This year, the top 2 finishers from the South Region at Nike Team Nationals also advanced to Foot Locker Nationals, but Brooke Upshaw finished first for the South at NTN. Because she had already qualified, Carlene Mayfield, the 9th place finisher at Foot Locker South, advanced. Upshaw's teammate, Miranda Walker, was the second South finisher at NTN, so she also advanced. Mayfield was 9th at Foot Locker South in 17:52. Walker was 18th at Foot Locker South in 18:11. More 2004 results
[To Top | To Bottom]
2003 1. Jennifer Barringer (FL) 17:27 2. Angelina Blackmon (SC) 17:42 3. Erin Bedell (TX) 17:47 4. Kate Niehaus (SC) 17:49 5. Maddie Schueler (KY) 17:50 6. Rachael Forish (TX) 17:50 7. Laura Bowerman (FL) 17:53 8. Beth Fahey (VA) 17:54 More 2003 results 2002 1. Rachael Forish (TX) 17:56.5 2. Natalie Picchetti (TX) 18:04.2 3. Cara Kiernan (VA) 18:05.2 4. Tara Lenn (AL) 18:06.2 5. Kate Niehaus (SC) 18:06.6 6. Kate Merrill (C.E. Jordan High; Durham, NC) 18:07.2 7. Lauren Blankenship (GA) 18:07.6 8. Maddie Schueler (KY) 18:08.2 More 2002 results
[To Top | To Bottom]
2001 1. Laura Stanley (Carolina Day School; Asheville, N.C.) 17:34.6 Photo 2. Carly Matthews (Mount Tabor High; Winston-Salem, N.C.) 17:35.9 3. Kara Scanlin (FL) 17:36.8 4. Valerie Lauver (TX) 17:41.8 5. Mindy Sullivan (TX) 17:42.6 6. Jessica Hellender (FL) 17:43.8 7. Julia Cathcart (MS) 17:48.0 8. Brooke Stewart (TX) 17:49.5 More 2001 results 2000....rainy, sloppy 1. Christa Benton (FL) 17:56 2. Kara Scanlin (FL) 18:03 3. Candice Kolb (TX) 18:07 4. Laura Stanley (Carolina Day School; Asheville, NC) 18:07 Photos 5. Brooke Stewart (TX) 18:16 6. Jessa Vacek (TX) 18:19 7. Elizabeth Benson (TN) 18:20 8. Valerie Lauver (TX) 18:34 More 2000 results
[To Top | To Bottom]
1999 1. Erin Swain (VA) 17:46.1 2. Jessa Vacek (TX) 17:55.1 3. Casey McGraw (Freedom High; Morganton, NC) 17:56.5 4. Hilary White (FL) 17:57.8 5. Ariel Glassman (Hendersonville High; Hendersonville, NC) 18:00.5 6. Christa Benton (FL) 18:02.2 7. Mason-Marie Cathey (FL) 18:04.7 8. Renee Metivier (TX) 18:10.6 More 1999 results 1998 1. Liz Awtrey (VA) 17:47 2. Kelley Otstott (VA) 18:02 3. Hilary White (FL) 18:02 4. Sara Graybill (KY) 18:04 5. Risa Rutland (TX) 18:07 6. Kimberly Myers (VA) 18:08 7. Carre Joyce (SC) 18:11 8. Ashley Broussard (TX) 18:11 More 1998 results
[To Top | To Bottom]
1997 Photos from 1997 meet 1. Laura Heiner (VA) 17:18.4 2. Jennifer Modliszewski (VA) 17:23.5 3. Melissa Gulli (TX) 17:43.4 4. Liz Awtrey (VA) 17:45.8 5. Christy Baird (TN) 17:56.3 6. Sarah Folse (VA) 18:00.7 7. Caroline Annis (FL) 18:01.6 8. Emily Field (TX) 18:02.6 More 1997 results 1996 1. Sarah-Vance Goodman (TC Roberson High; Asheville, NC) 17:23.4 2. Laura Heiner (VA) 17:34.6 3. Jackie Kerr (VA) 17:41.5 4. Liz Awtrey (VA) 17:43.9 5. Jodie Hughes (TX) 17:46.8 6. Shannon Sarabyn (VA) 17:49.1 7. Ana Monroe Fitzner (GA) 18:00.5 8. Caroline Annis (FL) 18:01.0
[To Top | To Bottom]
1995 1. Jessica Koch (TX) 17:33.1 2. Kyla Barbour (GA) 17:35.3 3. Trisha Nervo (VA) 17:42.5 4. Jackie Kerr (VA) 17:51.6 5. Katherine Newberry (VA) 18:09.7 6. Laura Heiner (VA) 18:17.3 7. Ramona Saridakis (FL) 18:17.7 8. Adrienne Parker (VA) 18:18.9 1994 1. Jackie Kerr (VA) 17:40.0 2. Lisa Weltzer (TX) 17:42.8 3. Jessica Koch (TX) 17:43.9 4. Casi Florida (TX) 17:45.2 5. Kyla Barbour (GA) 17:46.3 6. Patricia Nervo (VA) 17:51.6 7. Jennifer Meador (VA) 17:53.9 8. Laura Heiner (VA) 17:56.8
[To Top | To Bottom]
1993....horrid conditions - rainy, sloppy 1. Jackie Kerr (VA) 18:14 2. Ramona Saradakis (FL) 18:19 3. Lisa Weltzer (TX) 18:24 4. Jessica Heiner (VA) 18:31 5. Brianne Harrington (FL) 18:34 6. Rebecca Nugent (TX) 18:44 7. Katherine Helland (VA) 18:49 8. Jennifer Meador (VA) 18:50 1992 1. Karen Godlock (Polk Co. High; Columbus, NC) 17:38.4 2. Kathi Ward (FL) 17:39.9 3. Christina Brown (KY) 18:16.0 4. Elisabeth Shell (TX) 18:20.6 5. Maureen Egan (KY) 18:23.8 6. Ami Herrman (Providence High; Charlotte, NC) 18:24.8 7. Aimee Kagel (FL) 18:25.7 8. Beth Rooks (FL) 18:27.2
[To Top | To Bottom]
1991 1. Megan Flowers (TX) 17:46.2 2. Kathi Ward (FL) 18:02.7 3. Meghan McCarthy (VA) 18:10.4 4. Karen Godlock (Polk Co. High; Columbus, NC) 18:12.0 5. Stacy Swank (TX) 18:18.6 6. Lis Shell (TX) 18:22.2 7. Kelly Cook (GA) 18:22.7 8. Kimberly Goode (VA) 18:23.5 1990 1. Meghan McCarthy (VA) 17:46.8 2. Megan Flowers (TX) 17:49.6 3. Stacy Swank (TX) 18:10.1 4. Vivi Tiainen (FL) 18:11.3 5. Margaret Robinson (AL) 18:12.5 6. Jessica Scafidi (FL) 18:13.5 7. Kala Boulware (SC) 18:17.8 8. Anita Coverdale (GA) 18:18.8
[To Top | To Bottom]
1989 1. Megan Flowers (TX) 17:30 2. Meghan McCarthy (VA) 17:49 3. Alexa Lange (VA) 18:08 4. Marny Westphal (GA) 18:13 5. Melissa Bowden (VA) 18:15 6. Jacki Concaugh (VA) 18:18 7. Gina Derks (FL) 18:19 8. Stephanie Beckes (VA) 18:23 1988 1. Meghan McCarthy (VA) 17:59 2. Michelle Farmer (TX) 18:09 3. Megan Flowers (TX) 18:09 4. Judy Scott (VA) 18:10 5. Hollie Moore (VA) 18:17 6. Tracy Stevenson (GA) 18:17 7. Becky Runion (VA) 18:18 8. Andrea Lengi (VA) 18:18
[To Top | To Bottom]
1987....horrid conditions - rainy, sloppy 1. Tina Hall (TX) 17:47 2. Anne Evans (VA) 18:23 3. Michelle Farmer (VA) 18:34 4. Kimberly Desmond (VA) 18:39 5. Alice Keck (VA) 18:42 6. Cessy Hudson (East Burke High; Icard, NC) 18:43 7. Tracy Stevenson (GA) 18:45 8. Lori Desmond (VA) 18:47 1986 1. Erin Keough (VA) 16:45 2. Wendy Neely (VA) 17:42 3. Christy Atkins (VA) 18:00 4. Wendy Frazier (KY) 18:11 5. Katrina Berkley (VA) 18:14 6. Susan Volpe (VA) 18:16 7. Gabriel Pohlmann (VA) 18:18 8. Karen Sanfacon (VA) 18:20
[To Top | To Bottom]
1985....horrid conditions - rainy, sloppy 1. Erin Keough (VA) 17:45 2. Wendy Neely (VA) 17:56 3. Donna Combs (KY) 17:59 4. Amy Harms (VA) 18:04 5. Grace Labelle (FL) 18:14 6. Lee Ann Case (GA) 18:18 7. Elizabeth Williams (VA) 18:20 8. Gabrielle Pohlmann (VA) 18:23 1984 1. Erin Keough (VA) 17:18 2. Donna Combs (KY) 17:42 3. Mindy Lukens (GA) 17:48 4. DeMarch Robertson (VA) 17:56 5. Wendy Neely (VA) 17:58 6. Kimberly Bovis (FL) 18:08 7. Kathy Schaefer (FL) 18:08 8. Christy Cassell (VA) 18:12
[To Top | To Bottom]
1983 1. Kathleen Smith (TX) 16:56 2. DeMarch Robertson (VA) 17:28 3. Brenda Moore (TX) 17:32 4. Victoria Verinder (VA) 17:35 5. Alena Palmquist (GA) 17:43 6. Stacey Zartler (TX) 17:45 7. Donna Combs (FL) 17:46 8. Juanita Wilson (TX) 17:56 More 1983 results 1982 1. Andrea Volpe (VA) 17:21.2 2. Alisa Harvey (VA) 17:38.6 3. Karol Dorsett (FL) 17:39.0 4. Carmen Gardner (FL) 17:43.8 5. Elizabeth Hester (VA) 17:44.3 6. Kathy Ormsby (Richmond County High; Rockingham, NC) 17:55.1 7. Donna Combs (FL) 17:57.4 8. Cecile Gaines (VA) 18:04.0 More 1982 results
[To Top | To Bottom]
1981 1. Andrea Volpe (VA) 17:45 2. Valerie Robach (VA) 17:50 3. Elizabeth Hester (VA) 17:58 4. Cecile Gaines (VA) 18:06 5. Maria Large (VA) 18:27 6. Alena Palmquist (GA) 18:40 7. Greer Gould (VA) 18:46 8. Sandra Braasch (FL) 18:49 1980 1. Maria Large (VA) 17:47 2. Sandy Forsythe (TN) 18:15 3. Julie Ross (SC) 18:28 4. Nancy Reitz (GA) 18:41 5. Alena Palmquist (GA) 18:50 6. Sandy Braasch (FL) 18:52 7. Elizabeth Hester (VA) 18:56 1979 1. Ginger Sullivan (TN) 18:12 2. Nancy Rose (VA) 18:29 3. Sloan Burton (TN) 18:34 4. Maria Large (VA) 18:36 5. Laura Dannhardt (VA) 19:13 6. Ruth Weaver (GA) 19:14 7. Camilla Darrow (GA) 18:43?? Other qualifiers that we know Nancy Rose (VA) NT Sloan Burton (TN) NT Note: Please email corrections/additions to E-mail information for NCPrepTrack.com. Thank you.


The All-Time STATE scoring: (Through 2013)
(Tennessee has really come on strong lately and so has North Carolina)

TX  3, 5, 7, 13, 14 (18, 19)      42
VA  1, 6, 9, 11, 25 (30, 37)      52
TN  2, 4, 20, 24, 26 (29, 47)     76
NC  12, 16, 17, 21, 22 (32, 33)   88
GA  8, 10, 27, 43, 46 (49, 52)   134
FL  28, 34, 35, 38, 42 (44, 45)  177

INCOMPLETE
KY     15, 23, 39,
OK     31,
SC     36, 53,
AL     40, 41, 55,
LA     48,
OK     50,
AR     51,
WV     54, 56, 

Note that 50-60 meters were added to the McAlpine course in September 2015 to make it a full 5000 meters.

Thanks to Brett Honeycutt for maintaining and updating this page.
Thanks to Maria Wolfe for providing missing information.

To Top | Home
Foot Locker Nationals History | Foot Locker Retrospectives on DyeStat.com

Previous years results:
1982 | 1983 | 1984
1997 | 1998 | 1999
2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009
2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016

McAlpine's All-Time Top 100 High School Performers BOYS | GIRLS

History: NC Athletes at Foot Locker Nationals

Past State Cross-Country Winners (Team & Individual)

N.C. Track Champions:
Boys 4-A | Boys 3-A | Boys 2-A & 1-A
Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A | Girls 2-A & 1-A

NC HS Team Track Champions | NC Independent Schools Track Champions (Team & Individual)

NC HS State Track Meet Records | NC Independent Schools State Track Meet Records

Steve Prefontaine at 1971 NCAA Cross-Country Championship: Favorite Photos

Home



NCPrepTrack.com