NCPrepTrack.com ... Results: 1997 North Carolina High School Cross-Country Regionals NCPrepTrack.com

1997
Cross-Country
Regionals


1997 Cross Country Menu | Main Cross Country Menu | Main Menu


Boys: 2A Western Regional | 2A Morganton Regional | 3A Charlotte Regional | 3A Midwest Regional
4A Charlotte Regional | 4A Midwest Regional | 4A Mideast Regional | 4A East Regional

Girls: 2A Western Regional | 2A Morganton Regional | 3A Charlotte Regional | 3A Midwest Regional
4A Charlotte Regional | 4A Mideast Regional | 4A East Regional | 4A Midwest Regional


[September Results | Wendy's Invitational Results(Oct.4) | October Results | To Bottom]


2A Western Regional -- Greensboro, NC -- October 25, 1997
Boys:
Top 5 teams and top five individuals not on those teams qualify for the State Meet
1. Salisbury 78
2. W.Alamance 97
3. North Wilkes 112
4. West Stanly 152
5. E.Alamance 161
6. Ledford 170
7. East Davidson 179
8. Charlotte Catholic 190
9. Surry Central 211
10. Forbush 225
11. Reidsville 281
12. McMichael 282
13. West Rowan 325
14. Parkwood 333
15. High Point Central 384
16. West Wilkes 414

 1. Drew Caldwell, North Rowan 17:10
 2. Allan Marion, Surry Central 17:12
 3. Doug Holbrook, East Davidson 17:16
 4. Chris Robinson, Salisbury 17:46
 5. Jonathan McClary, North Wilkes 17:48
 6. Danny Santos, W.Alamance 17:55
 7. Brandon Black, Ledford 17:57
 8. Matt Cromer, Ledford 18:05
 9. Brent Mathews, Catholic 18:11
10. Jennings Barry, W.Alamance 18:21

[ To Top|To Bottom ]

2A Morganton Regional -- Morganton, NC -- October 25, 1997
Boys:

1. North Henderson 51
2. Bunker Hill 65
3. Lincolnton 129
4. Mountain Heritage 132
5. Brevard 188
6. Shelby 193
7. Bandys 215
8. Pisgah 222
9. Lenoir Hibriten 248
10. Avery County 253
11. West Iredell 262
12. Statesville 268
13. Owen 274
14. West Lincoln 283
Mitchell Co. no score

 1. Shiloh Mielke, N.Henderson 16:08
 2. Adam Stewart, Bunker Hill 16:52
 3. Jonathan Woodby, Mtn.Heritage 16:57
 4. Andy Schlueter, Mtn.Heritage 17:00
 5. Mitchell Bledsoe, Avery Co. 17:04
 6. Robbie Weast, N.Henderson 17:23
 7. Stephen Barker, Shelby 17:23
 8. Brian Corn, N.Henderson 17:36
 9. Jesse Gardner, Owen 17:36
10. Chris Herndon, Brevard 17:37
11. Dedrick Curtis, Hibriten 17:44
12. Kevin Sherrill, Bunker Hill 17:45
13. Matthew Adams, Hibriten 17:46
14. Joey Harris, Mitchell 17:47
15. Sam Singleton, Pisgah 17:48

[ To Top|To Bottom ]

3A Charlotte Regional -- McAlpine Greenway, Charlotte, NC -- November 1, 1997
Boys:

1. Ragsdale 77
2. West Rowan 98
3. Mooresville 117
4. Fred T. Foard 127
5. Sun Valley 129
6. Northwest Cabarrus 152
7. Asheboro 176
8. Concord 290
9. South Iredell 320
10. Charlotte Harding 330
11. East Rowan 335
12. North Iredell 344
13. Piedmont 384
14. High Point T.W.Andrews 397
15. Central Davidson 410
16. Kannapolis AL Brown 444
17. Hickory 468
18. Hickory St.Stephens 607
no score: South Caldwell

* = individual qualifier for State
 1. Jason Leach        Sun Valley    16:37.0
 2. Cyrus Burroughs    Ragsdale      16:46.1
 3. Kevin Crosby       Sun Valley    16:52.6
 4. Jerrod Hesson      North Iredell 17:02.1*
 5. Ryan Recchion      Mooresville   17:09.3
 6. Jeremy Swofford    Asheboro      17:16.8*
 7. Philip Ramsey      Fred T. Foard 17:18.2
 8. Tommy Wing         West Rowan    17:19.1
 9. Kevin Collins      Ragsdale      17:22.0
10. Craig Schmitt      West Rowan    17:25.5
11. Nathan McCall      East Lincoln  17:28.1*
12. Will Teichman      TW Andrews    17:28.3*
13. Shawn Sherwood     Trinity       17:40.8
14. Cody Smith         S. Caldwell   17:43.9
15. Jason Spencer      NW Cabarrus   17:53.1
16. Eric Towery        Mooresville   17:54.6
17. Shawn Cooper       Fred T. Foard 17:57.3
18. Webb Embry         South Iredell 17.58.3
19. Landon Drye        NW Cabarrus   18:01.4
20. Shawn Turner       Ragsdale      18:01.9
21. Ryan Beaver        West Rowan    18:02.7
22. Will Bowman        Ragsdale      18:04.3
23. Joshua Houghton    West Rowan    18:11.2
24. Philip Hamrick     Asheboro      18:12.1
25. Jeremy Richardson  Trinity       18:12.8
26. Terry Rafferty     Char. Harding 18:14.7
27. Aubrey Burroughs   Ragsdale      18:16.2
28. Jason Harwell      Mooresville   18:19.6
29. Colin Douglas      Asheboro      18:21.9
30. Daniel Niehoff     Fred T. Foard 18:22.4
31. Travis Keehey      Sun Valley    18:22.8
32. Bryce Young        Cent Davidson 18:23.1
33. Paul Klem          Ragsdale      18:24.8
34. Michael Ashdown    Mooresville   18:26.6
35. Carson Blackwelder Concord       18:28.3
36. Jacob Kanupp       NW Cabarrus   18:28.7
37. Ross Miller        Fred T. Foard 18:29.7
38. Brian Shufelt      Mooresville   18:30.1
39. Jonathon Williams  West Rowan    18:32.0
40. Andy Pruett        Fred T. Foard 18:33.4
41. Ben Burgess        NW Cabarrus   18:36.5
42. Chris Duffy        West Rowan    18:36.7
43. Larkin McElroy     Concord       18:39.3
44. Chip Selle         South Iredell 18:40.4
45. Lee Greene         East Rowan    18:40.9
46. David Adelman      NW Cabarrus   18:41.4
47. Ross McGee         Sun Valley    18:42.6
48. Jason Mitcham      Ragsdale      18:43.0
49. Josh Pini          Mooresville   18:44.0
50. Brad Prudhomme     Sun Valley    18:45.5
51. Ryan Pooler        East Lincoln  18:48.3
52. Clay Johnson       NW Cabarrus   18:48.9
53. John McHan         Sun Valley    18:51.6
54. Travis Dove        NW Cabarrus   18:51.9
55. Jacob Parra        Concord       18:52.8
56. Michael Wilsong    Piedmont      18:53.0
57. Michael Jones      Trinity       18:53.3
58. Jeff Schoch        East Rowan    18:57.1
59. Julian Pugh        Asheboro      18:58.1
60. Lee Thaxton        North Iredell 18:58.4
61. Pete Laurins       Mooresville   19:00.7
62. Carter Derrick     Asheboro      19:02.6
63. Daron Elrod        S. Caldwell   19:03.5
64. Lee Welch          Char. Harding 19:05.8
65. John Shafer        Cent Cabarrus 19:06.6
66. Chris Lamperski    Char. Harding 19:10.2
67. Brian Tajili       West Rowan    19:10.5
68. Clifton Smith      Fred T. Foard 19:10.9
69. Ryan Hobday        Concord       19:16.6
70. Daniel Helms       Kann AL Brown 19:18.0
71. Wes McLemons       South Iredell 19:19.5
72. Gary Hird          Hickory       19:20.4
73. Tim Garrett        TW Andrews    19:23.6
[places 74-76 unreadable]
77. Dalton Cook        Asheboro      19:38.7
78. Michael Hunter     Kann AL Brown 19:42.7
79. Matt Ribelin       East Rowan    19:44.0
80. Michael Cotter     East Lincoln  19:44.5
81. Josh Vess          East Rowan    19:46.0
82. Daniel Gilbert     Piedmont      19:48.7
83. Nick Geisert       East Rowan    19:49.8
84. John Mogray        Hickory       19:57.7
85. Jeff Smith         Sun Valley    19:58.3
86. Micah Yost         Char. Harding 20:01.3
87. Adam Hankins       North Iredell 20:05.7
88. Nelson Roberts     East Rowan    20:08.7
89. John Kirk          Cent Davidson 20:09.8
90. Joey Mosely        Cent Davidson 20:13.0
91. Ryan Hulland       Piedmont      20:13.8
92. Ben Wagoner        East Rowan    20:16.3
93. Justin Kruger      South Iredell 20:20.1
94. Gary King          Piedmont      20:27.7
95. Stephen Walser     Cent Davidson 20:48.6
96. Jacob Chawning     TW Andrews    20:57.2
97. Eddie Vick         Concord       20:57.6
98. Matthew Barnes     East Lincoln  21:01.8
99. Charles Edwards    Kann AL Brown 21:02.1
100. Shawn Alling      Char. Harding 21:04.9
101. Andy Chenevey     North Iredell 21:11.5
102. Brandon Martin    North Iredell 21:16.4
103. Josh Millsaps     Hickory       21:27.1
104. Brett Crosby      Kann AL Brown 21:32.0
105. Gerald Witt       South Iredell 21:32.4
106. Ben Sanford       South Iredell 21:42.6
107. David Anderson    East Lincoln  21:42.9
108. Ronnie Carroll    Kann AL Brown 21:51.0
109. Jonathan Gregory  Hickory       21:56.0
110. Jonathan Byrd     Piedmont      22:18.4
111. Chris Floyd       Char. Harding 22:26.5
112. Todd Rogers       TW Andrews    22:45.4
113. Chris Janke       Char. Harding 22:46.3
114. Hansen Murphy     Concord       22:50.8
115. Casey Throneburg  S. Caldwell   22:57.5
116. Jonathan Eckerd   Hickory       23:05.2
117. Sachel Parajapati TW Andrews    23:05.4
118. Alan Owens        Cent Davidson 23:15.7
119. Jeffrey Mabe      Cent Davidson 23:16.0
120. Alan Warren       North Iredell 23:18.7
121. Doug LeCompte     St. Stephens  23:29.6
122. Jesse Watkins     Cent Cabarrus 23:47.1
123. Wesley Redding    Trinity       24:10.3
124. Jason Briggs      Cent Davidson 24:12.7
125. Ray Clark         Cent Cabarrus 24:16.6
126. Lucas Lanier      Trinity       24:46.1
127. Lance Greer       St. Stephens  25:03.0
128. Scott Koelher     St. Stephens  25:03.3
129. Eric Hawkins      St. Stephens  25:03.6
130. John Helton       St. Stephens  25:20.8
131. Chris Ingram      East Lincoln  25:24.2
132. Justin Chatman    St. Stephens  25:54.8
133. Brett McLaughlin  South Iredell 27:44.9
134. Chris Lotsey      St. Stephens  29:45.2
135. Dustin Grimes     Kann AL Brown 34:52.0
(135 finishers)

[ To Top|To Bottom ]

3A Midwest Regional -- Rockingham Country HS, NC -- November 1, 1997
Boys:

1. Fuquay-Varina 48
2. Western Guilford 82
3. SW Guilford 95
4. NE Guilford 99
5. Rockingham 134

 1. Jesse Norman, F-V 16:41
 2. Matt Busk, NW Guilf 17:30
 3. Jay Juhnes, SW Guilf 17:37
 4. Andy Painter, F-V 17:40
 5. Ryan Strader, Rockingham 17:53
 6. Derek Mapes, SW Guilf 17:54
 7. Andrew Young, Western Guilf 17:59
 8. Nathan Hewett, Smithfield-Selma 18:02
 9. Brandon Hillis, Western Guilf 18:05
10. Derek Wilson, Western Guilf 18:06
(No other results available at this time.)

[ To Top|To Bottom ]

4A Charlotte Regional -- McAlpine Greenway, Charlotte, NC -- October 31, 1997
Boys:
Top 4 teams and top five individuals not on those teams qualify for the State Meet
1. Watauga 37
2. East Mecklenburg 81
3. Asheville AC Reynolds 101
4. Morganton Freedom 114
5. Charlotte Myers Park 141
6. South Mecklenburg 178
7. Gastonia Ashbrook 216
8. Charlotte Providence 271
9. West Charlotte 280
10. North Mecklenburg 299
11. Alexander Central 305
12. Charlotte Garinger 343
13. Charlotte Vance 361
14. East Burke 365
15. Charlotte Olympic 383
16. West Mecklenburg 398
17. Charlotte Independence 471
18. Charlotte Butler 568
no score: East Gaston, McDowell

* = State Qualifier as Individual
  1. Josh Baker, Freedom 15:44
  2. Ricky Brookshire, Watauga 15:54
  3. Joe Lion, Watauga 15:59
  4. Wesley Yeldell, Garinger 16:07*
  5. Jim Martin, Myers Park 16:09*
  6. Britt Marlowe, Watauga 16:09
  7. Josh Hill, AC Reynolds 16:27
  8. Lucas Kaufman, East Mecklenburg 16:28
  9. Greg Hipp, East Mecklenburg 16:31
 10. David Willis, East Mecklenburg 16:34
 11. Brian Greer, Watauga 16:37
 12. Michael Farmer, Freedom 16:40
 13. Gabe Sloop, Alexander Central 16:41*
 14. Jonathon Dameron, East Burke 16:42*
 15. Greg Dralle, East Gaston 16:43*
 16. David Stroupe, Watauga 16:45
 17. Joe Kitchens, Watauga 16:54
 18. Robbie Svoboda, AC Reynolds 16:54
 19. Jason Carter, Watauga 16:58
 20. Nathaniel Pustaver, West Charlotte 17:02
 21. Isaac Hoff, Freedom 17:02
 22. David Atkins, West Charlotte 17:05
 23. John Lakas, South Mecklenburg 17:11
 24. Lance Johnson, AC Reynolds 17:16
 25. Steven Haas, North Mecklenburg 17:17
 26. William Haas, AC Reynolds 17:17
 27. Fred McKaig, East Mecklenburg 17:19
 28. Alexi Neil, South Mecklenburg 17:21
 29. Jason Gilson, East Mecklenburg 17:23
 30. Jason Miskolczi, AC Reynolds 17:27
 31. Jeff Guzauskas, Ashbrook 17:29
 32. Kevin McCoy, Myers Park 17:29
 33. Chris Gordon, South Mecklenburg 17:32
 34. Rashad Bames, Ashbrook 17:32
 35. Brad Newcomb, Myers Park 17:33
 36. Charlie Love, Myers Park 17:33
 37. Hunt Meachum, Myers Park 17:34
 38. Phillip Price, East Mecklenburg 17:35
 39. Paul Strickland, Vance 17:35
 40. Colin Treiber, Freedom 17:36
 41. John Brooks, AC Reynolds 17:44
 42. Kevin Severson, Providence 17:46
 43. Ben Blanton, Freedom 17:47
 44. Andres Colon, East Mecklenburg 17:47
 45. Brian Coffey, Alexander Central 17:49
 46. Cameron Lowry, South Mecklenburg 17:52
 47. Brian Carroll, Myers Park 17:52
 48. Thomas Bumgardner, Ashbrook 17:54
 49. Mike Dermott, Providence 17:54
 50. Zach Lesch-Huie, Freedom 17:55
 51. Garrett Davis, Ashbrook 17:56
 52. Chip Hege, North Mecklenburg 17:59
 53. Brandon McHugh, South Mecklenburg 18:03
 54. Chris O'Connor, South Mecklengufg 18:06
 55. Roger Seagle, Morganton Freedom 18:09
 56. Ben Yocum, North Mecklenburg 18:10
 57. Lindsay Parker, Ashbrook 18:13
 58. Jon Swope, West Charlotte 18:15
 59. Devana Gujarathi, Garinger 18:17
 60. Thomas Williams, Providence 18:17
 61. Blake Medica, Providence 18:19
 62. Larry Rivers, Olympic 18:20
 63. Monte Daniels, Myers Park 18:24
 64. Tim Barton, East Gaston 18:26
 65. Bryan Sinnett, Providence 18:26
 66. Kyle Teeter, Ashbrook 18:30
 67. Steve Gompers, West Mecklenburg 18:30
 68. John Yelton, Crest 18:31
 69. Cedric Cooper, Independence 18:32
 70. Justin Wallwork, Providence 18:37
 71. Tom Gamble, Ashbrook 18:40
 72. Jassen Burch, Olympic 18:41
 73. Jason Kemp, Providence 18:43
 74. Brent Icenhour, Alexander Central 18:45
 75. Philip Carothers, East Burke 18:53
 76. Tate Rust, West Mecklenburg 18:53
 77. Mike Wheeler, Vance 18:55
 78. Brad Taylor, Garinger 18:57
 79. Milton Cannon, Olympic 18:58
 80. David Lehman, Vance 18:59
 81. Adam Lippard, West Mecklenburg 19:02
 82. Iain Jones, AC Reynolds 19:03
 83. Chris Kilby, Olympic 19:04
 84. Michael Jaquins, East Burke 19:08
 85. Chris Pierce, Vance 19:09
 86. James Riley, North Mecklenburg 19:09
 87. Heath Lowe, West Mecklenburg 19:11
 88. Nick Williams, Independence 19:14
 89. Matt McAulay, North Mecklenburg 19:15
 90. Billy Askew, Independence 19:17
 91. James Yount, Alexander Central 19:17
 92. David Rogers, Alexander Central 19:18
 93. Jud McAdams, Vance 19:20
 94. Taylor Leaf, West Charlotte 19:22
 95. John Wallace, West Charlotte 19:24
 96. Derek Dunn, North Mecklenburg 19:28
 97. Tommy Wentz, East Burke 19:33
 98. Zack Eyler, North Mecklenburg 19:34
 99. Adam Shields, South Mecklenburg 19:39
100. Bret Friday, East Gaston 19:40
101. Tim Ross, Olympic 19:50
102. Jeremy Reid, West Mecklenburg 19:58
103. Billy Herr, West Charlotte 20:06
104. Omar Dixon, Butler 20:09
105. Clifton Massey, Garinger 20:10
106. Jonathon Barden, Olympic 20:16
107. Matt Henley, East Gaston 20:18
108. David Hambleton, West Mecklenburg 20:22
109. Stephen Marlowe, East Burke 20:24
110. Kory Illenye, McDowell 20:25
111. Arrando Carrasco, Garinger 20:28
112. Phillip Hudson, East Burke 20:31
113. Timmy Norton, Alexander Central 20:36
114. Daniel Cottingham, Vance 20:38
115. Josh Livesy, Alexander Central 20:42
116. Aries Richardson, Butler 20:52
117. Jack Malone, West Mecklenburg 20:56
118. Curtis Weaver, Garinger 21:04
119. Willie McMahand, Olympic 21:21
120. Matthew Barus, East Burke 21:29
121. Brian Slade, Independence 21:31
122. Scott Hendrick, Crest 22:02
123. Steve Thomas, Crest 22:09
124. Tim Taube, Butler 22:13
125. Andy Sabo, Vance 22:18
126. Lee Dingle, Independence 22:23
127. Phillip Trent, Butler 23:00
128. Joel Nelson, Butler 23:47

[ To Top|To Bottom ]

4A Mideast Regional -- Bond Park, Cary, NC -- November 1, 1997
Boys:
Top 4 teams and top five individuals not on those teams qualify for the State Meet
1. Raleigh Leesville Road 23
2. Chapel Hill 95
3. Raleigh Millbrook 143
4. Northern Durham 179
5. Fayetteville 71st 180
6. Orange County 184
7. Raleigh Enloe 188
8. Durham Jordan 202
9. Raleigh Athens Drive 222
10. Raleigh Broughton 253
11. Fayetteville Terry Sanford 306
12. Lee County 347
13. Durham Riverside 361
14. Raleigh Sanderson 376
15. Roxboro Person 377
16. Hope Mills Southview 407
17. Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 463
18. Southeast Raleigh 537
Fayetteville Cape Fear, Fayetteville E.E. Smith,
Fayetteville Pine Forest-----DNF

Leesville Road
2. Jon Bell--------------16:20
3. Dean Bowker-----------16:22
4. Craig Littlefield-----16:37
6. Rich Berger-----------16:51
8. Russ Cunningham-------17:00
(9. Alan DeMatteis--17:03     11. Phil Rogers--17:15)

Chapel Hill
 5. Mike Lorelli---------16:42
17. Paul Brinich---------17:39
21. Ryan Gaunt-----------17:57
25. Jared Inselmann------18:07
28. Seth Berkowitz-------18:16
(35. Ian Fessler--18:38      36. Jon Marshall--18:39)

Raleigh Millbrook
10. Jay Canty------------17:12
29. Eric Patterson-------18:25
30. Chris Miller---------18:27
33. James Lamb-----------18:30
45. Tom Long-------------18:56
(54. Jason DeVoe--19:20      67. David Snead--19:37)

Northen Durham
19. Michael Lynch--------17:46 24. Chris Schmader-------18:06 39. Mark Crispell--------18:42 44. Stephen Smith--------18:56 56. Rusty Pinkerton------19:26 (68. Thomas Payne--19:37 78. William McDougall--19:54) Qualifying Individuals: 1. Bradsher Wilkins--Orange HS--16:16 7. Mike Jiminez--Fay. 71st--16:57 12. Scott Carver--Person--17:22 13. Paul Erwin--Enloe--17:25 14. Reid Serozi--Athens Drive--17:26
Thanks to Ron Olsen for e-mailing results right after the race!

[ To Top|To Bottom ]

4A East Regional -- Bond Park, Cary, NC -- November 1, 1997
Boys:
Top 4 teams and top five individuals not on those teams qualify for the State Meet

Course Record: 16:06 Joe Lion, Watauga 1997.
1. Apex 55
2. Cary 85
3. Wake Forest-Rolesville 90
4. Wilmington Laney 142
5. New Bern 171
6. Northern Nash 177
7. Jacksonville 178
8. Wilmington Hoggard 189
9. Rocky Mount 199
10. Greenville J.H. Rose 209
11. South Johnston 221
12. Greenville D.H.Conley 285
13. Northeastern 337
14. Garner 437
no score: Eastern Wayne, Wilmington New Hanover,
Southern Wayne, West Carteret

* = individual qualifier
 1. Justin Poretti, 12 Laney 16:27
 2. Tommy Howell, 12 Apex 16:32
 3. Phillip West, 11 Cary 16:39
 4. Franklin Manchester, 11 Cary 16:42
 5. James Slagle, 12 WF-Rolesville 16:44
 6. Stewart Edwards, 12 Rocky Mount 16:49*
 7. Jared Kessem, 12 Laney 16:51
 8. Blake Roberson, 11 Rose 17:13*
 9. Paul Chokota, 11 Hoggard 17:14*
10. Jay Crowe, 12 WF-Rolesville 17:19
11. Scott Maxwell, 10 Apex 17:20
12. Bruce Brewer, 11 Apex 17:20
13. James Hill, 9 Cary 17:21
14. Chris Elder, 9 Apex 17:24
15. Andrew Giddens, 12 New Bern 17:26*
16. David Rearick, 12 Apex 17:30
17. Zach McHugh, 12 WF-Rolesville 17:41
18. Matt Midgette, 11 S.Johnston 17:43*
19. Shawn Holland, 10 N.Nash 17:44
20. Timothy Barley, 11 Jacksonville 17:44
21. Jonathan Williams, 12 New Bern 17:48
22. Scott Hayes, 11 Apex 17:59
23. Lawrence Jenkins, 11 Jacksonville 18:06
24. Creg Williams, 11 S.Johnston 18:09
25. Sean Bailey, 10 N.Nash 18:10
26. Chris Rickart, 11 Laney 18:12
27. Brent Rowe, 12 Rocky Mount 18:18
28. Drew Nelson, 12 WF-Rolesville 18:21
29. Nick Landry, 10 Cary 18:24
30. Justin Pearson, 10 WF-Rolesville 18:25
31. Drew Godfrey, 11 Apex 18:26
32. Barnes Travis, 9 D.H.Conley 18:30
33. David Newkirk, 12 S.Johnston 18:31
34. Derek Powell, 10 Hoggard 18:34
35. Robert Bishop, 11 J.H.Rose 18:39
36. Kiehl Smit, 11 Cary 18:39
37. Thomas Swansey, 12 W.Carteret 18:40
38. Keaton Tunstall, 11 Hoggard 18:41
39. Tim Ostrom, 11 N.Nash 18:44
40. Jerad Hand, 12 Eastern Wayne 18:47
41. Jeff Smith, 12 New Bern 18:48
42. William Schultz, 11 Jacksonville 18:50
43. Paul Jones, 9 N.Nash 18:50
44. Tim Devine, 11 Cary 18:51
45. Taylor Hemphill, 12 New Bern 18:52
46. Christopher Stevens, 10 Jacksonville 18:54
47. Craig Kerins, 12 J.H.Rose 18:58
48. Jack Galloway, 11 Hoggard 19:01
49. Cesar Rivera, 12 Laney 19:03
50. Brian Cherville, 12 WF-Rolesville 19:06
51. Patrick Rider, 10 D.H.Conley 19:07
52. Brooks Boughtie, 10 Rocky Mount 19:07
53. Jason Hudson, 10 Jacksonville 19:08
54. Matt Dunn, 11 Rocky Mount 19:10
55. Walter Crayton, 10 New Bern 19:10
56. Billy Freeman, 11 N.Nash 19:16
57. William Hoffman, 12 New Bern 19:17
58. Harrison Gaskins, 10 J.H.Rose 19:18
59. Thayer White, 12 Cary 19:20
60. Ryan Paul, 9 D.H.Conley 19:22
61. Thomas Little, 12 Northeastern 19:27
62. Jonathan Swinson, 9 Northeastern 19:28
63. Ted Wiseman, 11 Laney 19:30
64. Paul Blackmore, 11 Jacksonville 19:32
65. Steven Cottie, 12 Hoggard 19:35
66. Michael Jones, 10 Rocky Mount 19:36
67. Dylan Kinzie, 10 J.H.Rose 19:37
68. Caleb Toewg, 12 New Hanover 19:37
69. Brandon Cox, 10 J.H.Rose 19:43
70. Scott Young, 12 New Bern 19:44
71. Adam Midgette, 9 South Johnston 19:46
72. Matt Abel, 11 Hoggard 19:54
73. Jeremy Willis, 9 D.H.Conley 19:56
74. Brad Robertson, 9 Northeastern 19:57
75. Joe Martin, 11 Northeastern 20:01
76. Greg Young, 11 Laney 20:07
77. Court Gilbert, 11 Hoggard 20:09
78. Asa Maaes, 10 Northeastern 20:09
79. Jonathan Szafran, 9 D.H.Conley 20:11
80. Minh Nguyen, 12 WF-Rolesville 20:11
81. Jon Durham, 10 South Johnston 20:21
82. Kyle Nicholson, 9 Jacksonville 20:23
83. Ben Parnell, 11 Laney 20:25
84. Daniel Rowan, 10 J.H.Rose 20:35
85. Robert Brooks, 9 W.Carteret 20:51
86. Jon Michel, 11 Garner 20:55
87. Bryan McCullen, 9 Eastern Wayne 21:11
88. Scott Clayton, 12 D.H.Conley 21:15
89. Paige Carroll, 9 South Johnston 21:22
90. Brad Buchanan, 12 Rocky Mount 21:29
91. Sam Cross, 12 Rocky Mount 21:46
92. Bradley Aycock, 11 Garner 21:56
93. Alex Estevez, 11 Southern Wayne 21:56
94. Keith Vandervelde, 12 Garner 22:04
95. James Meacham, 12 Garner 22:04
96. James Smith, 12 Northeastern 22:04
97. Caleb Blood, 9 Eastern Wayne 22:07
98. Will Cannaday, 9 Garner 23:10
99. Johnny Lupton, 10 W.Carteret 23:43
100. Tavarus Whitfield, 11 Southern Wayne 25:53
(100 finishers)
[ To Top|To Bottom ]

4A Midwest Regional -- Tanglewood Park, Clemmons, NC -- November 1, 1997
Boys:

1. Southern Pines Pinecrest 27
2. Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 124
3. Davie County 128
4. Lumberton 130
5. Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 138


* = individual qualifier for State
 1. Garrick Hill, Davie 16:40
 2. Edmund Kelly, Pinecrest 16:55
 3. Bobby Borbet, Lumberton 17:09
 4. Brendon St.Denis, Pinecrest 17:17
 5. Drew Martin, Pinecrest 17:19
 6. Curtis Cheeks, North Forsyth 17:22*
 7. Victor McLaurin, Pinecrest 17:23
 8. Brad Ferguson, North Forsyth 17:23*
 9. Tron Chavis, Pinecrest 17:26
10. Ben Darnell, Greensboro Page 17:27*
other qualifiers for State
Buddy Summer, RJ Reynolds nt*
Reese Dorrier, West Forsyth nt*
[ To Top|To Bottom ]


2A Western Regional -- Greensboro, NC -- October 25, 1997
Girls:

1. North Wilkes 60
2. Ledford 66
3. Surry Central 74
4. Salisbury 112
5. Charlotte Catholic 138
6. West Wilkes 170
7. Forbush 172
8. West Stanly 176
9. North Stanly 232
10. East Davidson 233
11. McMichael 237
12. Reidsville 327
 1. Jennifer Day, W.Alamance 20:15
 2. Jenny Honeycutt, North Wilkes 20:45
 3. Missy Pederson, Salisbury 21:04
 4. Christina Auten, Ledford 21:26
 5. Nicole Whitman, Ledford 21:39
 6. Patty Puckett, Surry Central 21:40
 7. Leslie Bryan, High Point Central 21:57
 8. Heidi Floop, West Wilkes 21:58
 9. Sarah Horrell, North Wilkes 22:03
10. Dezi Kabouris, Catholic 22:04

[ To Top|To Bottom ]

2A Morganton Regional -- Morganton, NC -- October 25, 1997
Girls:

1. North Henderson 65
2. Brevard 78
3. West Lincoln 98
4. Lenoir Hibriten 104
5. Owen 106
6. Statesville 162
7. Shelby 164
8. Bandys 176
9. Bunker Hill 221
10. West Iredell 236
11. Mountain Heritage 259
Avery County, Lincolnton, Pisgah, no score.

 1. Macy Little, Brevard 20:19
 2. Laura Dravland, Hibriten 20:44
 3. Diana Henderson, N.Henderson 20:49
 4. Andrea Medford, Pisgah 20:55
 5. Ann Marie Gardner, Owen 21:07
 6. Laura Todd, Hibriten 21:27
 7. Rhiannon Ollis, Avery Co. 21:33
 8. Kelly Scroggin, Brevard 21:36
 9. Melissa Buff, W.Lincoln 21:51
10. Catherine Holmes, Owen 21:53
11. Gayren Leonhardt, West Lincoln 21:54
12. Sarah Kincaid, Hibriten 21:56
13. Tiffaney Fucth, N.Henderson 22:10
14. Laura Biggerstaff, Mtn.Heritage 22:13
15. Dea Pepper, N.Henderson 22:33
16. not available
17. Sandra Zoar  Shelby 22:51
18. Lauren Sarvis  Statesville 22:52

[ To Top|To Bottom ]

3A Charlotte Regional -- McAlpine Greenway, Charlotte, NC -- November 1, 1997
Girls:

1. Northwest Cabarrus 73
2. East Rowan 79
3. Charlotte Harding 117
4. Sun Valley 128
5. Asheboro 147
6. South Iredell 184
7. Hickory 186
8. Trinity 190
9. Fred T.Foard 202
10. Mooresville 202
11. West Rowan 227
12. St. Stephens 291
13. Central Cabarrus 321
no score: Kannapolis AL Brown, Central Davidson,
Concord, E.Lincoln, N.Davidson, N.Iredell,
Piedmont, Ragsdale, S.Caldwell, High Point Andrews.

* = individual qualifier for State
  1. Beth Fonner, Trinity 18:30*
  2. Erin Howard, Sun Valley 19:18
  3. Martha Fuller, Cent.Davidson 19:52*
  4. Autumn Read, NW Cabarrus 20:29
  5. Jennifer Williams, E.Rowan 20:46
  6. Ryan Pinion, Sun Valley 20:52
  7. Brooke Misenheimer, E.Rowan 20:55
  8. Janie Tarmau, S.Iredell 20:56*
  9. Abby Pardew, Mooresville 20:57*
 10. Amanda Cook, Concord 21:06*
 11. Eleanor Wilson, Hickory 21:08
 12. Ashley Winecoff, NW Cabarrus 21:09
 13. Julie Elmore, S.Caldwell 21:10
 14. Tiffany Kirk, NW Cabarrus 21:13
 15. Christie Dixon, Ragsdale 21:18
 16. Rowlette Simmons, Harding 21:20
 17. Suzy Holt, E.Rowan 21:21
 18. Allyson Lippen, Mooresville 21:25
 19. Kristen McNeely, W.Rowan 21:29
 20. Anon Halligan, Asheboro 21:39
 21. Erin Coulter, Fred T Foard 21:45
 22. Lora Williams, E.Rowan 21:54.7
 23. Kristin Foltz, N.Davidson 21:55
 24. Elizabeth Derr, Asheboro 21:55
 25. Katie Baron, Sun Valley 21:57
 26. Anna Fisher, Asheboro 21:59
 27. Sandra Beuhl, Harding 22:02
 28. Michelle Hill, NW Cabarrus 22:06
 29. Sara Emser, Harding 22:15
 30. Erin Byers, Trinity 22:17
 31. Holly Shivadecker, NW Cabarrus 22:19
 32. Miranda Freeman, NW Cabarrus 22:24
 33. Marissa Love, Piedmont 22:31
 34. Carri Killian, East Lincoln 22:34
 35. Jeannette Holmes, Harding 22:42
 36. Roxanne Allen, St.Stephens 22:48
 37. Kelly Dennis, Ragsdale 22:51
 38. Tyler Hollifield, NW Cabarrus 22:54
 39. Natalie Hess, Harding 22:56
 40. Deanna Sanniota, Fred T Foard 23:00
 41. Alyson Omred, S.Iredell 23:10
 42. Kristin Morris, Cent.Cabarrus 23.18
 43. Kit Foss, Hickory 23:29
 44. Jennifer McHan, Sun Valley 23:32
 45. Christa Gross, Trinity 23:34
 46. Tiffany Burris, E.Rowan 23:38
 47. Christine Weber, N.Iredell 23:38
 48. Ashley Franklin, T.W.Andrews 23:46
 49. Emily Yount, Fred T Foard 23:52
 50. Lisa Johnson, Piedmont 23:56
 51. Heidi Hartman, N.Davidson 23:57
 52. Krystle Baunsch, S.Iredell 24:00
 53. Danielle Osborne, Cent.Cabarrus 24:10
 54. Meredith Teague, Asheboro 24:20
 55. Amanda Caywood, Hickory 24:25
 56. Lindsay Roola, Hickory 24:28
 57. Les-Lee Peeler, W.Rowan 24:31
 58. Kristen Clary, W.Rowan 24:32
 59. Darlene Parker, Fred T Foard 24:35
 60. Amy Markham, Ragsdale 24:41
 61. Claire Whitehill, Mooresville 24:42
 62. Anna Cates, Asheboro 24:44
 63. Vivanna Ramos, Harding 24:45
 64. Nikki Biondo, S.Iredell 24:51
 65. Elizabeth Hall, W.Rowan 24:56
 66. Hanna Hepler, N.Iredell 24:59
 67. Jaci Biondo, S.Iredell 25:08
 68. Marybeth Coppola, Mooresville 25:09
 69. Bethann Syers, Hickory 29:18
 70. Amber Lawlor, E.Rowan 29:21
 71. Meredith Scott, Asheboro 29:35
 72. Holly Graham, E. Rowan 25:36
(73 - 76 unreadable)
 77. Sarah Patilla, St.Stephens 25:46
 78. Missy Schwandt, Hickory 25:48
 79. Rebecca Branigan, Piedmont 25:48
 80. April Base, E.Lincoln 25:51
 81. Carrie Parlier, Trinity 25:51
 82. Virginia LaCombe, S.Caldwell 25:58
 83. Jennifer Ball, Trinity 26:06
 84. Marlo Orlie, Concord 26:10
 85. Shannon Christie, Sun Valley 26:17
 86. Emily Griggs, AL Brown 26:21
 87. Chris Clark, St. Stephens 26:22
 88. Candace Carver, Fred T Foard 26:32
 89. Kristy Schmaus, Trinity 26:37
 90. Rosemary White, W.Rowan 26:42
 91. Sarah Rhoney, Fred T Foard 26:44
 92. Laura Duggan, W.Rowan 26:49
 93. Bess McCurdy, S.Iredell 26:55
 94. Paige Little, Concord 26:59
 95. Laryne Duggann, W.Rowan 27:07
 96. Beth Barrett, Hickory 27:17
 97. Mellissa Nolte, St. Stephens 27:22
 98. Meredith Carpenter, Cent.Cabarrus 27:22
 99. Kyndall McCann, S.Iredell 27:43
100. Andrea Towner, Mooresville 27:54
101. Stacey Duckworth, Fred T Foard 28:18
102. Becky Rodgers, Mooresville 28:20
103. Stephanie Elder, Piedmont 28:40
104. Heather Good, St.Stephens 28:59
105. Andrea Huck, St.Stephens 29:23
106. Mellissa Helms, Sun Valley 30:29
107. Laura Mitcham, Ragsdale 32:20
108. Kathryn Smith, Cent.Cabarrus 32:49
109. Brandi Perry, Trinity 35:27
110. Carrie Biggar, Cent.Cabarrus 36:58
(110 finishers. Year/Grade not available.)
[ To Top|To Bottom ]

3A Midwest Regional -- Rockingham Country HS, NC -- November 1, 1997
Girls:

1. Fuquay-Varina 61
2. East Chapel Hill 68
3. Western Guilford 110
4. Harnett Cent 118
5. Rockingham 131

 1. Bayly Bulkeley, SW Guilf 20:45
 2. Michelle Cooper, F-V 20:59
 3. Melanie Cooper, F-V 21:03
 4. Natalie Lewis, Harnett Cent 21:27
 5. Revani Shahrevard, E.Chapel Hill 21:40
 6. Jamie Strickland, W.Harnett 21:52
 7. Allison Croft, F-V 22:00
 8. Kelly Gates, Western Guilford 22:02
 9. Latasha Turner, Williams 22:02
10. Emma Batchelor, E.Chapel Hill 22:17
[ To Top|To Bottom ]

4A Charlotte Regional -- McAlpine Greenway, Charlotte, NC -- October 31, 1997
Girls:
Top 4 teams and top five individuals not on those teams qualify for the State Meet
1. Watauga 44
2. Charlotte Myers Park 74
3. Asheville AC Reynolds 77
4. Charlotte Providence 126
5. Gastonia Ashbrook 169
6. Morganton Freedom 181
7. East Mecklenburg 206
8. North Mecklenburg 224
9. East Burke 253
10. Charlotte Vance 293
11. Alexander Central 317
12. East Gaston 327
13. West Mecklenburg 342
14. South Mecklenburg 361
15. Charlotte Independence 414
16. West Charlotte 445
17. Charlotte Olympic 452
no score: Charlotte Garinger, McDowell County

* = State Qualifier as Individual
  1. Kathryn Daniel, Myers Park 18:58.2
  2. Elspeth Hamilton, AC Reynolds 19:02
  3. Whitney Sikes, Ashbrook 19:25*
  4. Whitney Woods, Watauga 19:29
  5. Erin Jessen, East Gaston 19:40*
  6. Leigh Suggs, Watauga 19:46
  7. Britt Elis, Providence 19:49
  8. Marina Chase, Watauga 20:00
  9. Megan Keefe, Watauga 20:08
 10. Kelly Genova, AC Reynolds 20:11
 11. Rashawn Hill, North Mecklenburg 20:12*
 12. Courtney Horn, Myers Park 20:14
 13. Alisha Little, East Burke 20:23*
 14. Kristin Lee, AC Reynolds 20:24
 15. Ehrin Irvin, Freedom 20:27*
 16. Jessica Thomas, Myers Park 20:29
 17. Erinn Struss, Watauga 20:39
 18. Wendy Phipps, Watauga 20:43
 19. Regina Church, Watauga 20:47
 20. Aimee Kavanaugh, AC Reynolds 20:47
 21. Lindsay Catavolos, East Mecklenburg 20:49
 22. Sara Goniea, McDowell 20:51
 23. Lauren Yoder, Myers Park 20:52
 24. Erin Boyle, Myers Park 21:02
 25. Kate Meier, South Mecklenburg 21:10
 26. Kelley Matthews, Providence 21:13
 27. Amy Bloom, Alexander Central 21:15
 28. Jessi Owensby, Freedom 21:16
 29. Jenni Summerville, Ashbrook 21:16
 30. Justine Campbell, Providence 21:20
 31. Suanne Clemmer, East Gaston 21:24
 32. Hillary Sherman, AC Reynolds 21:25
 33. Laurie Klotz, Providence 21:30
 34. Elizabeth Hinshaw, Providence 21:32
 35. Alex Autry, Myers Park 21:40
 36. Justine Gallagher, East Burke 21:41
 37. Stephanie Long, Freedom 21:45
 38. Cameron Smith, Ashbrook 21:45
 39. Kaylyn McCoy, Myers Park 21:46
 40. Kelley Mandracchia, East Mecklenburg 21:47
 41. Kelly Landreth, McDowell 21:48
 42. Jamie McClendon, North Mecklenburg 21:51
 43. Amy Flieg, Vance 21:55
 44. Kayce Hendricks, West Mecklenburg 21:58
 45. Kelly Caulfield, North Mecklenburg 22:00
 46. Amber Stancil, Vance 22:01
 47. Shannon Vaillancourt, East Mecklenburg 22:04
 48. MaryNell Green, Ashbrook 22:08
 49. Rachel Roden, East Mecklenburg 22:09
 50. Stephanie Taylor, Vance 22:10
 51. Jenny Martelle, South Mecklenburg 22:12
 52. Minthie Snipes, Freedom 22:16
 53. Leslie Middleton, Alexander Central 22:17
 54. Lori Bagwell, AC Reynolds 22:20
 55. Kristin Wallace, Freedom 22:22
 56. Amy Dobson, East Mecklenburg 22:23
 57. Brittany Ferguson, Ashbrook 22:23
 58. Shannon Stevens, Ashbrook 22:25
 59. Jen Giarrantana, North Mecklenburg 22:33
 60. Rachel Gage, Freedom 22:44
 61. Stephanie Barnes, East Burke 22:52
 62. Amy Kiser, Ashbrook 22:54
 63. Jennifer Thomas, Freedom 22:56
 64. Sara Cockfield, East Mecklenburg 22:59
 65. Jacque Tinkham, Independence 23:01
 66. Ashley Long, West Charlotte 23:03
 67. Kristin Meador, East Mecklenburg 23:10
 68. Allison Butcher, AC Reynolds 23:17
 69. Jenna Rector, Alexander Central 23:21
 70. Rosanna Bell, West Mecklenburg 23:27
 71. Erin McNamara, Providence 23:40
 72. Kristi Shaffer, Providence 23:47
 73. Kristie Schauman, East Burke 23:47
 74. Delisha McDowell, West Mecklenburg 23:52
 75. Jessie Houston, North Mecklenburg 23:52
 76. Christina Alfano, Garinger 23:57
 77. Tondra White, Olympic 23:58
 78. Ashley Dennison, East Burke 24:05
 79. Ayako Cannon, Olympic 24:16
 80. Melissa Terry, Vance 24:28
 81. Hannah Choi, West Mecklenburg 24:32
 82. Nicole Huntley, West Charlotte 24:36
 83. Alberta Watkins, Independence 24:37
 84. Kristen Head, North Mecklenburg 24:57
 85. Micah Perrell, West Mecklenburg 25:04
 86. Tamara Drew, Vance 25:05
 87. Bethany Harris, Alexander Central 25:26
 88. Melody Milroy, South Mecklenburg 25:47
 89. Megahn Childers, East Gaston 25:57.80
 90. Kater Zalewski, Independence 26:01
 91. Murphy Brafford, West Mecklenburg 26:05
 92. Audrey James, Alexander Central 26:26
 93. Renee Martz, Alexander Central 26:26
 94. Jennifer Johnson, Independence 26:32
 95. Heather Kirkman, West Mecklenburg 26:34
 96. Hester Kast, Independence 26:35
 97. Lisa Smith, Vance 26:37
 98. Mary Braun, East Burke 26:39
 99. Ronda White, Olympic 26:45
100. Charity Williams, West Charlotte 26:50
101. Chinyere Brown, Independence 26:54
102. Jan Johnson, West Charlotte 27:25
103. Rena Clements, South Mecklenburg 27:40
104. Jennifer Timmen, East Gaston 27:54
105. Naomi Haynes, Olympic 28:33
106. Jennifer Gulish, South Mecklenburg 28:41
107. Ramika Spencer, Olympic 28:58
108. Rebekah Green, East Gaston 29:02
109. Aster Allen-Brown, West Charlotte 29:02
110. Justin O'Connor-Petts, West Charlotte 30:59
(110 finishers)

[ To Top|To Bottom ]

4A Mideast Regional -- Bond Park, Cary, NC -- November 1, 1997
Girls:
Top 4 teams and top five individuals not on those teams qualify for the State Meet
1. Raleigh Leesville Rd 26
2. Raleigh Enloe 76
3. Chapel Hill 108
4. Raleigh Broughton 136
5. Raleigh Millbrook 158
6. Orange County 183
7. Raleigh Athens Dr 185
8. Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 220
9. Fay. 71st 229
10. Roxboro Person 251
11. Northern Durham 298
12. Durham Jordan 320
13. Southeast Raleigh 323
14. Hope Mills Southview 348
15. Fayetteville Pine Forest 396
16. Lee County 412
Fay. Cape Fear, Fay. E. E. Smith,
Durham Riverside, Raleigh Sanderson---DNF

Leesville Rd.
1. Heather Needham------20:19
2. Lindsay Peterson-----20:30
6. Caitlin Littlefield--20:55
8. Malana Davison-------20:58
9. Ela Gray-------------20:59
(24. Kendra Vinson--22:19     47. Eleanor Helms--23:23)

Raleigh Enloe
4. Anne Sheuneman-------20:37
5. Mary Floyd-----------20:54
13. Emily Meeker--------21:23
15. Mary Anderson-------21:32
45. Meghan Makoid-------23:07
(53. Emily Ford--23:50     58. Margaret Worthington--23:56)

Chapel Hill
11. Alta Capel---------21:18 20. Catherine Loke-----22:13 21. Megan Nadolski-----22:13 27. Catie Myers-Wood---22:25 39. Suzi Palladino-----22:51 (43. Natalie Andrews--22:59 57. Liz Harden--23:54) Raleigh Broughton
16. Kay Hutchinson-----21:34 22. Julia Harris-------22:14 29. Emily Day----------22:38 32. Katherine Staton---22:42 48. Erin Duff----------23:31 (50. Kate Brownfield--23:39 55. Rebecca Barringer--23:52) Qualifying Individuals: 3. Joy Williams--Orange HS--20:31 7. Karen Medlin--Athens Drive--20:56 10. Niki Hernandez-Adams--Fay. E.E. Smith--21:00 12. Kylene Sorenson--Athens Drive--21:21 14. Molly Doyle--Raleigh Sanderson--21:28

[ To Top|To Bottom ]

4A East Regional -- Bond Park, Cary, NC -- November 1, 1997
Girls:

Top 4 teams and top five individuals not on those teams qualify for the State Meet
Course Record: 19:07 Francis Warner, E.E.Smith 1993.
1. Cary 39
2. Wilmington Hoggard 83
3. Wilmington Laney 111
4. Wake Forest-Rolesville 114
5. Apex 134
6. Jacksonville 151
7. Greenville J.H. Rose 158
8. Northern Nash 159
9. Rocky Mount 278
10. New Bern 285
11. Northeastern 288
12. South Johnston 310
13. West Carteret 353
no score: Greenville D.H.Conley, Garner,
Wilmington New Hanover, Southern Wayne

* = individual qualifier
 1. Julie Wilhelm, 11 Hoggard 19:45
 2. Allison Perry, 10 Cary 20:22
 3. Tracie Henderson, 12 N.Nash 20:43*
 4. Clara Urquhart, 10 WF-Rolesville 20:44
 5. Jenny Payne, 12 Cary 21:12
 6. Renee Weeks, 11 So.Wayne 21:15*
 7. Jessica Hurd, 12 New Hanover 21:21*
 8. Sarah Thompson, 10 Jacksonville 21:24*
 9. Ashley Webb, 9 Jacksonville 21:25*
10. Jane Aitken, 10 Laney 21:29
11. Joanna Payne, 10 Cary 21:31
12. Amy Henke, 12 Cary 21:35
13. Christy Barnette, 12 WF-Rolesville 21:36
14. Brooke Kittinger, 11 Laney 21:43
15. Melissa McGehee, 9 Cary 21:44
16. Jennifer Coughlan, 10 Hoggard 21:48
17. Theresa Gilligan, 11 Cary 21:51
18. Christy Van Slyke, 10 Hoggard 21:58
19. Kelly Cramer, 10 Apex 21:59
20. Ashlee Ayers, 10 N.Nash 22:04
21. Erin Deleo, 12 J.H.Rose 22:07
22. Melissa Clapp, 11 Laney 22:08
23. Andrea Knox, 10 South Johnston 22:15
24. Jenny Britt, 11 Apex 22:19
25. Janelle Billis, 9 Apex 22:19
26. Rebecca Bennett, 10 Hoggard 22:28
27. Erica Satz, 11 New Bern 22:32
28. Carolina Margarella, 9 WF-Rolesville 22:39
29. Meghann Proie, 11 West Carteret 22:41
30. Jillian Tolliver, 12 Hoggard 22:43
31. Beverly Crossley, 12 Jacksonville 22:49
32. Janet Bartz, 12 Apex 22:49
33. Laura Sides, 10 J.H.Rose 22:52
34. Kristi Martin, 12 WF-Rolesville 22:55
35. Libby Cardamone, 10 Laney 22:57
36. Maria Savage, 10 N.Nash 23:01
37. Sarah Small, 11 J.H.Rose 23:05
38. Naomie Reagan, 10 J.H.Rose 23:11
39. Jenny O'Brien, 9 J.H.Rose 23:12
40. Georgianna Burton, 12 Laney 23:14
41. Kelly Caldwell, 11 Laney 23:15
42. Beth Freeman, 12 Northeastern 23:22
43. Jenny Jones, 10 WF-Rolesville 23:25
44. Jenny Bruggers, 10 Apex 23:28
45. Elise Deleo, 10 JH.Rose 23:37
46. Katherine Thornton, 12 Hoggard 23:40
47. Jessica Ziebell, 9 N.Nash 23:42
48. Melinda Powell, 11 Hoggard 23:43
49. Andrea Villiers, 11 WF-Rolesville 23:48
50. Abby Buchanan, 10 Rocky Mount 23:53
51. Lela Urquhart, 12 WF-Rolesville 23:57
52. Grayson Norville, 11 Rocky Mount 24:02
53. Kristi Carraro, 12 Rocky Mount 24:02
54. Mellissa Russell, 12 Northeastern 24:05
55. Jennifer Coleman, 12 Jacksonville 24:15
56. Briget Antley, 11 South Johnston 24:21
57. Nestie Bathia, 12 J.H.Rose 24:25
58. Laura Hagerman, 9 Jacksonville 24:25
59. Katie White, 10 Laney 24:34
60. Katie Rubush, 11 Apex 24:37
61. Mary Davis, 11 New Hanover 24:39
62. Kathryn Veillette, 9 N.Nash 24:46
63. Joon Powell, 10 Northeastern 24:48
64. Kristi Smith, 12 New Bern 24:51
65. Michelle Notter, 10 New Bern 24:58
66. Meredith Harris, 11 Rocky Mount 25:05
67. Katie Dillon, 9 Northeastern 25:07
68. Sarah Craig, 10 Jacksonville 25:16
69. Grace Anne Edwards, 10 Rocky Mount 25:21
70. Crystal McKenzie, 12 New Bern 25:24
71. Amber Jenkens, 10 N.Nash 25.28
72. Michelle Neptun, 12 Apex 25:33
73. Mary Bruorton, 12 New Bern 25:51
74. Lisa Nelson, 9 New Bern 26:04
75. Tara Hodge, 10 Northeastern 26:07
76. Emily Barnes, 11 Rocky Mount 26:22
77. Megan Benson, 9 Jacksonville 26:36
78. Katie White, 10 Laney 26:41
79. Elizabeth Cahoon, 12 N.Nash 26:48
80. Elizabeth Mears, 10 D.H.Conley 26:56
81. Elizabeth Reynolds, 11 New Hanover 27:06
82. Carrie Hoffman, 10 South Johnston 27:36
83. Sara Saunders, 10 New Hanover 27:47
84. Tiffany Adams, 10 South Johnston 27:59
85. Shelly Sapp, 9 West Carteret 28:04
86. Christina Hughes, 12 New Bern 28:16
87. Amanda Adams, 11 Northeastern 28:50
88. Monica Williams, 10 Garner 29:06
89. Julie Rosser, 9 Garner 29:10
90. Kim Juday, 12 Garner 32:09
91. Shannon Casteen, 9 W.Carteret 32:13
92. Audrey Kath, 12 South Johnston 32:21
93. Katie McColl, 12 W.Carteret 35:10
94. Jennifer Souviney, 12 W.Carteret 36:48
(94 finishers)

[ To Top|To Bottom ]

4A Midwest Regional -- Tanglewood Park, Clemmons, NC -- November 1, 1997
Girls:

1. West Forsyth 49
2. Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 64
3. Pinecrest 71
4. NW Guilford 96
5. Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 107

* = individual qualifer for State Meet
 1. Whitney Weber, W.Forsyth 19:24
 2. Cathryn Jenkins, W.Forsyth 19:50
 3. Rachel Taylor, Pinecrest 20:08
 4. Allie Unger, Mt.Tabor 20:11*
 5. Karissa Seria, NW Guilford 20:30
 6. Jamie Arton, West Forsyth 20:39
 7. Lara Chandler, Pinecrest 20:57
 8. Ginger Wheeler, RJ Reynolds 21:00
 9. Catherine Logemann, RJ Reynolds 21:01
10. Catherine Nihart, RJ Reynolds 21:01
Other known qualifier:
Victoria Hauser, N.Forsyth nt*
[ To Top | To Bottom ]

To Top of This Page | September Results | '97 Wendy's Invitational | October Results

State Cross-Country Meets: '92 | '93 | '94 | '95 | '96 | '97

1997 Cross-Country Menu | Main Cross-Country Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com