NCPrepTrack.com

North Carolina High School Track and Field 4-A Boys State Champions


Boys 3-A Champions | Boys 1-A/2-A Champions | Independent Schools Champions
Girls 4-A Champions | Team Champions | Records

To Hurdles | To Relays | To Jumps | To Vault | To Throws

Note: 1970 was the first year that this meet was held on an all-weather track.

State 4-A Boys Champions - 100m

2016 Cravont Charleston  Char Mallard Ck 10.38 +1.4
2015 Daniel Estrada  Northwest Guilford  10.46 +3.1
2014 Quashawn Cunningham Char Mallard Ck 10.61 -2.2 (10.56 +2.2 prelim)
2013 Jahmaal Daniel  Fay. Terry Sanford  10.56 +0.3
2012 Jahmaal Daniel  Fay. Terry Sanford  10.55 +1.6
2011 Keith Marshall   Raleigh Millbrook  10.68 -1.1
2010 Mar-Keo Jones     Knightdale        10.86 -0.6
2009 Hunter Furr         W-S Mt Tabor    10.65 -2.1
2008 T.J. Graham      Raleigh Wakefield  10.44 update
2007 Trenton Guy Jr.    West Charlotte   10.53 (10.49 in prelims)
2006 Rico Bell      Charlotte Vance      10.48 = 4-A Rec
2005 J.R. Rogers    Raleigh Sanderson    10.60 (10.56 in prelims)
2004 Chris Davis    Charlotte Providence 10.63 
2003 Corey Brown       West Charlotte    10.80
2002 Shaton Palmer    Raleigh Millbrook  10.97
2001 Demarcus Fox   Greenville DH Conley 10.69
2000 Duan Barrino     Charlotte Vance    10.64
1999 Thomas Lewis    Fayetteville Byrd   10.65 (10.48 4-A Rec in semis)
1998 Sean Jackson       Lumberton        10.76
1997 Chris Justice   Greensboro Grimsley 10.52 4-A Rec
1996 Chris Justice   Greensboro Grimsley 10.88
1995 Chris Wylie    Charlotte Myers Park 10.67
1994 Theodore Chavis  Durham Hillside    10.87
1993 Alvis Whitted  Hillsborough Orange  10.67 more
1992 Stevie King        S.Wayne          10.64
1991 Dave Adair     Charlotte Garinger   10.61
1990 Harold Liles      Anson County      10.79
1989 Curtis Johnson   Greensboro Smith   10.53
1988 A.J. McDonald     Richmond County   10.80
1987 Randy Jones     Winston-Salem Glenn 10.4 more
1986 Chuckie Simmons     Asheboro        10.53 =Rec
   All classifications combined:
1985 Tim Worley         Lumberton        10.60
1984 Lee McNeill         St.Paul's       10.55
1983 Lee McRae           Pembroke        10.53 =Rec
1982 Nathan McCorkle   Newton-Conover    10.70
1981 Harvey McSwain       Shelby         10.62
1980 Alston Glenn     Northern Durham    10.53 Rec
   100-yard Dash:  (91.44m)
1979 Ricky White          Kinston         9.98
1978 Kelvin Bryant        Tarboro         9.80
1977 Derius Covington  Richmond Co.       9.79
1976 Otis Melvin   Fayetteville Sanford  10.1
1975 Calvin Alston    Henderson Vance     9.7
1974 Carter Suggs         Tarboro         9.5  Click for photos of Suggs
1973 Carter Suggs         Tarboro         9.3  Rec =National Rec
1972 Haywood Ray     Raleigh Sanderson    9.6
1971 Haywood Ray       Raleigh Ligon      9.6  Rec (old Rec 9.8)

1970 (3A/4A) Haywood Ray     Raleigh Ligon   9.8 =Rec
1970 (1A/2A) Jerry Stancil  East Montgomery  9.8 =Rec
1969 (3A/4A) Ken Garrett  Fayetteville Sanford  9.9
1969 (1A/2A) ?

1968 Ken Garrett       Fayetteville      10.1
(1968 footnote: McGrew Booker, Jacksonville, 9.8 Rec in trials; First
sub-9.9)
1967 Louis Jewell   Charlotte Myers Park 10.0
1966 Louis Jewell   Charlotte Myers Park  9.9 =Rec
1965 George Soule   Charlotte Myers Park 10.0
1964 George Soule   Charlotte Myers Park  9.9 =Rec
(1964 footnote: Carroll Maxwell, Hendersonville, 9.9 Rec in trials;
First sub-10.0)
1963 Dave Dunaway        Jacksonville    10.0 Rec (broke a 37 year old record)
1962 Dave Dunaway        Jacksonville    10.1 =Rec for seventh time
1961 Wayne Serett     East Mecklenburg   10.2
1960 John McNinch    Charlotte Garinger  10.4 
1959 Bill Houston   Charlotte Myers Park 10.2
1958 Travers Chiott        Asheville     10.2
1957 Tom White              Durham       10.1 =Rec for sixth time  
1956 Roy Bradley    Charlotte Myers Park 10.1 =Rec for fifth time
1955 Don Moss        Charlotte Central   10.2
1954 Bobby Honeycutt        Durham       10.2
1953 Bobby Honeycutt        Durham       10.3
1952 Bobby Honeycutt        Durham       10.1 =Rec for fourth time
1951 Jimmy Hale           Greensboro     10.4
1950 Bill McDaniels         Durham       10.2
1949 Bill McDaniels         Durham       10.1 =Rec for third time
1948 Wadsworth              Raleigh      10.2
1947 McDonald            Fayetteville    10.6
1946 H. McDonald         Fayetteville    10.4
1945 Laddie Terrell         Raleigh      10.6
1944 Phil Feeney          Greensboro     10.8
1943
1942
1941 John Spearman        Greenville     10.4
1940 Bill Lyon              Durham       10.2
1939 Joe Hornbuckle         Durham       10.4
1938 Bill Wartman      Charlotte Central 10.1 =Rec for second time
1937 Bill Wartman      Charlotte Central 10.3
1936 Johnson             Barium Springs  10.3
1935 Southerland            Durham       10.4
1934 Elmore Hackney         Durham       10.2
1933 Spain                  Durham       10.6
1932 Frank Sizemore       High Point     10.2
1931 Gunter               Greensboro     10.5
1930 Goodwin              Greensboro     10.4
1929 Hancock      Wilmington New Hanover 10.2
1928 Farmer       Wilmington New Hanover 10.4
1927 Farmer       Wilmington New Hanover 10.4
1926 Wade Ison         Charlotte Central 10.1  Rec
1925 (tie)
     Hackney              Greensboro     10.3
     Houghens     Winston-Salem Reynolds 10.3  Rec
1924 R.W. Smith        Charlotte Central 10.6 =Rec
1923 Tucker               Laurinburg     10.6 =Rec
1922 Branch                 Selma        10.6 =Rec
1921 Koenig               Greensboro     10.6 =Rec
1920
1919 Hutchins             Chapel Hill    11 1/4
1918
1917 Suitt                Chapel Hill    10.6  Rec??
1916 Perry                  Graham       10.4  Rec??
1915 Losson Perry           Graham       No time available
1914 Perry                  Graham       10.8
1913 Klingman               Horner       11.0

To convert 100-yard hand times to approximate 100-meter AT times, add 1.09 seconds.
To convert 100-yard AT times to approximate 100-meter AT times, add .85 seconds.
State 4-A Boys Champions - 200m
2016 Dontavian Smith  Person County      21.51 -0.1
2015 Christian Bass    Wake Forest       21.24 +4.7
2014 Quashawn Cunningham Char Mallard Ck 21.53 -1.2
2013 Jahmaal Daniel   Fay. Terry Sanford 21.39 -1.2
2012 Joseph Horton      Knightdale       21.03 +0.9
2011 Anthony Bynum  Huntersvlle Hopewell 21.33 -0.1
2010 Mar-Keo Jones      Knightdale       21.68 -2.1
2009 Hunter Furr      W-S Mount Tabor    21.37 -1.0
2008 T.J. Graham     Raleigh Wakefield   20.82
2007 Antonio Sales    E. Chapel Hill     21.34 (21.07 in prelims)
2006 Brandon Banks      Garner           21.55
2005 J-Mee Samuels    W-S Mount Tabor    20.61 Rec (20.89 in prelims) more
2004 Johnathan Hancock West Charlotte    21.74 (21.53 in prelims) 
2003 Corey Brown      West Charlotte     21.58
2002 Mike Loyd        W-S Mount Tabor    21.44
2001 Donnie Beamer    Char. Independence 21.22
2000 Donnie Beamer    Char. Independence 21.44 (Garner's Detric Branch also ran 21.44)
1999 Duan Barrino      Charlotte Vance   21.35 (Fay. Byrd's Thomas Lewis 21.09 in semis)
1998 Charles Hawkins  Fay.Seventy First  21.64
1997 Darren Tuitt    East Mecklenburg    21.37
1996 Ramondo North    West Charlotte     21.66
1995 Ramondo North    West Charlotte     21.45
1994 Theodore Chavis  Durham Hillside    21.59
1993 Alvis Whitted   Hillsborough Orange 21.21 more update
1992 Pablo Smith     Winston-Salem Glenn 21.62
1991 Dave Adair      Charlotte Garinger  21.31
1990 Dave Adair      Charlotte Garinger  21.42
1989 Clyde Stephens   Durham Hillside    21.92
1988 Rayford Phillips Char.Independence  21.63
1987 Randy Jones     Winston-Salem Glenn 21.55 info
1986 Randy Jones     Winston-Salem Glenn 21.3
   All classifications combined:
1985 Tim Worley         Lumberton        21.66
1984 Lee McNeill         St.Paul's       21.23
1983 Daron Council      Lee County       21.15
1982 Nathan McCorkle   Newton-Conover    21.3
1981 Alston Glenn      Northern Durham   21.44
1980 Alston Glenn      Northern Durham   21.02 Rec
   220-yard Dash:  (201.17m)
1979 Kelvin Bryant       Tarboro         21.6
1978 Jeff Cairo        Jacksonville      21.66
1977 Derius Covington   Richmond Co.     21.42
1976 Otie Melvin   Fayetteville Sanford  21.0 =Rec
1975 Anthony Parker   West Mecklenburg   21.4
1974 Carter Suggs        Tarboro         21.0 Rec
1973 Carter Suggs        Tarboro         21.1 Rec
1972 Charles Romes   Durham Hillside     21.9
1971 Dennis Jones      Rocky Mount       21.8

1970 (3A/4A) Pike Jones Charlotte Myers Park 21.8
1970 (1A/2A) Jerry Stancil  East Montgomery  22.2
1969 (3A/4A) Pike Jones Charlotte Myers Park 21.7
1969 (1A/21A) Kephart        Murphy          22.6

1968 McGrew Booker      Jacksonville     22.0 2013 update
1967 Louis Jewell   Charlotte Myers Park 22.1
1966 Louis Jewell   Charlotte Myers Park 21.7
1965 George Soule   Charlotte Myers Park 21.7
1964 Carroll Maxwell   Hendersonville    21.4  Rec
1963 Dave Dunaway       Jacksonville     21.5  Rec
1962 Dave Dunaway       Jacksonville     21.6 =Rec
1961 Wayne Serett     East Mecklenburg   22.7
1960 John McNinch    Charlotte Garinger  22.7
1959 Bill Houston   Charlotte Myers Park 22.0
1958 Bill Houston   Charlotte Myers Park 21.6  Rec
1957 Scott Bowers    Raleigh Broughton   22.5
1956 West                Greenville      22.7
1955 Don Moss        Charlotte Central   22.8
1954 Bobby Honeycutt       Durham        22.4 =Rec
1953 Bobby Honeycutt       Durham        23.0
1952 Bobby Honeycutt       Durham        22.5
1951 Jimmy Hale          Greensboro      22.4 =Rec
1950 William McDaniels     Durham        23.1
1949 Jones               High Point      22.8
1948 Talmadge Henry      Greensboro      22.9
1947 Jimmy Cain           Raleigh        22.4 =Rec
1946 Breedon             Greensboro      23.0
1945 Laddie Terrell       Raleigh        23.8

1944 Phil Feeney         Greensboro      23.5
1943
1942 Ausbon                Durham        ????
1941 John Spearman       Greenville      23.2
1940 Bill Lyon             Durham        22.5
1939 Joe Hornbuckle        Durham        23.1
1938 Bill Wartman     Charlotte Central  22.6
1937 Bill Wartman     Charlotte Central  22.8
1936 Johnson           Barium Springs    23.0
1935 Southerland           Durham        22.9
1934 Elmore Hackney        Durham        22.0  (Not a record. Wind aided. "Not allowed as official due to wind at back" 
according to the official results.)
1933 Spain                 Durham        ????
1932 Frank Sizemore      High Point      22.8
1931 Frank Sizemore      High Point      22.4  Rec (lasted 27 years)
1930 Goodwin             Greensboro      23.2
1929 Hancock      Wilmington New Hanover 22.6 =Rec
1928 Farmer       Wilmington New Hanover 23.4
1927 Farmer       Wilmington New Hanover 22.8
1926 Wade Ison        Charlotte Central  22.6  Rec
1925 Houghens     Winston-Salem Reynolds 23.0  Rec
1924 R.W. Smith       Charlotte Central  24.3  Rec
1923 Councilman           Burlington     26.6
1922 Branch                 Selma        24.0  Rec?
1921 A 220-yard race was not contested this year
1920
1919 A 220-yard race was not contested this year
1918
1917 A 220-yard race was not contested this year
1916 A 220-yard race was not contested this year
1915 A 220-yard race was not contested this year
1914 A 220-yard race was not contested this year
1913 Hoffman          High Point Central 24.3/4  Rec

To convert 220-yard hand times to approximate 200-meter AT times, add .12 seconds.
To convert 220-yard AT times to approximate 200-meter AT times, subtract .12 seconds.
State 4-A Boys Champions - 400m
2016 Jalen Jones       Hoke County        47.91
2015 Kymani Dula     Southern Alamance    48.21 
2014 Jamaree Murray   Southeast Raleigh   47.77
2013 Marquavious Johnson  Knightdale      47.16
2012 Kwame Donyinah Charlotte Myers Park  47.48
2011 Burkheart Ellis Jr  Knightdale       48.05
2010 Jarrett Samuels  Charlotte Vance     48.12
2009 Eric Winfrey    Fayetteville Byrd    47.77
2008 Dmitri Bouttry Charlotte Myers Park  47.48
2007 Lamarr Davis       E. Wake           47.46
2006 Karjuan Williams   New Bern          47.28
2005 Steve Gardner  Leesville Road        48.83
2004 Zeb Johnson    Charlotte Garinger    48.28 
2003 A.J. Kaschak    Raleigh Athens Drive 49.65
2002 Andrew Pearman  South Mecklenburg    48.20
2001 Robert Anderson    Jacksonville      48.03
2000 Chris Martin     East Mecklenburg    48.06
1999 Keith McMillan    Southern Wayne     47.49
1998 Monterrio Adams  Gastonia Ashbrook   48.73
1997 Tyrone Dozier  Raleigh Leesville Rd  47.50
1996 Tyrone Dozier  Raleigh Leesville Rd  48.01
1995 Chris Wylie    Charlotte Myers Park  46.97
1994 Jasmine Johnson  Charlotte Harding   48.49
1993 Reggie Love       Durham Hillside    48.34
1992 Lewis Harris        Anson Co.        49.01
1991 Dave Adair     Charlotte Garinger    46.91
1990 Dave Adair     Charlotte Garinger    47.20
1989 Steve Brown     Raleigh Millbrook    48.05
1988 Doramus Brewer    Durham Hillside    47.63
1987 Dennis Waddell    Henderson Vance    47.98
1986 Keith Malone   Greensboro Grimsley   48.25
   All classifications combined:
1985 Michael Brooks    Greensboro Page    47.56
1984 Shane Manuel        Washington       48.35
1983 Delton Hall    Greensboro Grimsley   46.41 Rec
1982 Chris Brooks    Raleigh Broughton    47.3
1981 Reuben Pierce   Fayetteville Smith   48.17
1980 Carlton Frazier  East Mecklenburg    47.36 Rec
   440-yard:  (402.34m)
1979 Carlton Frazier  East Mecklenburg    48.31
1978 Carlton Bell        Tarboro          48.86
1977 Broderick Bennett East Mecklenburg   48.52
1976 James Fields        New Bern         48.1h Rec (47.80c)
1975 Jim Parrott          Pisgah          48.4
1974 Ron Davis            Durham          48.5
1973 Fred Cundiff     Greensboro Smith    49.2
1972 Wayne Douthit Winston-Salem Reynolds 48.9
1971 Richard Holmes     Smithfield        48.6

1970 (3A/4A) Rod Whitfield Durham Hillside 49.7
1970 (1A/2A) Mark Pridgen  Northern Nash   ??.?
1969 (3A/4A) Ron Hunt   Jacksonville       49.5
1969 (1A/2A) Johnson   East Montgomery     51.2

1968 Thomas Little Winston-Salem Reynolds 49.3
1967 Ed Camp           West Charlotte     50.2
1966 Gary Stratton    Charlotte Harding   50.5
1965 Jeff Prather     West Mecklenburg    49.2
1964 Carroll Maxwell   Hendersonville     48.3  Rec
1963 Carroll Maxwell   Hendersonville     50.0  Rec
1962 Carroll Maxwell   Hendersonville     51.0
1961 Steve Philo   Winston-Salem Reynolds 51.2
1960 Tom Hunter         Chapel Hill       51.8
1959 Larry Budd    Winston-Salem Reynolds 52.1
1958 Jimmy Mooney   Charlotte Myers Park  50.5
1957 Jimmy Mooney   Charlotte Myers Park  50.7 
1956 Bobby Powell   Charlotte Myers Park  50.1  Rec
1955 Tommy Hutchins  Charlotte Central    52.0
1954 Johnson            Burlington        51.7
1953 Harwood       Winston-Salem Reynolds 52.3
1952 Massey          Charlotte Central    51.1
1951 Stone                 Durham         54.6
1950 Wesley Ledford        Raleigh        52.9
1949 Propst          Charlotte Central    51.8
1948 Jones               High Point       52.8
1947 Jimmy Cain           Raleigh         50.5  Rec
1946 Jimmy Cain           Raleigh         52.7
1945 Cave                 Raleigh         54.0
1944 Roy McKnight    Charlotte Central    53.0
1943
1942
1941 Dalton Clower Winston-Salem Reynolds 51.8
1940 Dalton Clower Winston-Salem Reynolds 50.9  Rec
1939 Dalton Clower Winston-Salem Reynolds 52.3  Rec
1938 Dalton Clower Winston-Salem Reynolds 53.7
1937 Jimmy Williams       Durham          52.7  Rec
1936 Sprye              High Point        52.9
1935 James              Goldsboro         54.2
1934 Southerland          Durham          53.2
1933 McNulty       Winston-Salem Reynolds 53.0
1932 James Montgomery   High Point        52.8  Rec
1931 James Montgomery   High Point        53.0  Rec
1930 Robinson      Wilmington New Hanover 53.6 =Rec
1929 Meacham         Charlotte Central    53.8
1928 Ilsen         Wilmington New Hanover 54.6
1927 Payne              Asheville         53.8
1926 Farris          Charlotte Central    53.8
1925 Packer         High Point Central    55.0
1924 R. Wilkins         Greensboro        57.4
1923 Wyrick             Greensboro        57.6
1922 Waldo                Wilson          54.4
1921 Koenig             Greensboro        53.6  Rec
1920
1919 Isley              Friendship        53.6  Rec
1918
1917 
1916 Cannon             High Point        56.3
1915 L.M. Cannon        High Point        No time available
1914 Hornaday           Friendship        59.4
(Event began in 1914)

To convert 440-yard hand times to approximate 400-meter AT times, subtract .12 seconds.
To convert 440-yard AT times to approximate 400-meter AT times, subtract .26 seconds.
State 4-A Boys Champions - 800m
2016 Jayquan Williams  Cary Green Hope    1:51.46
2015 Vincent Crisp    North Mecklenburg   1:52.57
2014 Dakota Schaub    Fay. Pine Forest    1:52.89
2013 Philip Hall      Fay. Terry Sanford  1:52.84
2012 Craig Engels    Winston-Salem Reagan 1:54.43
2011 Carl Walton      Northwest Guilford  1:54.60
2010 Clyde Wilson     Fay. Jack Britt     1:54.72
2009 Anthony Hendrix     New Bern         1:54.12
2008 Dylan Ferris      East Forsyth       1:52.32 update
2007 Dylan Ferris      East Forsyth       1:51.48
2006 Dylan Ferris      East Forsyth       1:51.95
2005 Lamarr Davis        East Wake        1:53.74
2004 Brandon Jones Charlotte Independence 1:52.72 
2003 Doug Noreen            Apex          1:53.71
2002 Matt Debole       W-S Mount Tabor    1:56.13
2001 Hunter Graham Winston-Salem Reynolds 1:56.06
2000 Brian Greer           Watauga        1:56.48
1999 Irving Hunter      West Charlotte    1:57.41
1998 Tron Chavis      So.Pines Pinecrest  1:53.40
1997 Lamont Pennington  Durham Hillside   1:54.48
1996 Lamont Pennington  Durham Hillside   1:56.02
1995 Will Hodges         Watauga Co.      1:57.53
1994 Robbie Howell         Apex           1:53.56
1993 Chris Mitchell   Burlington Williams 1:57.36
1992 Jon Austin         East Gaston       1:55.90
1991 Pete Zeman            Cary           1:56.14
1990 Michael James    Charlotte Harding   1:51.99
1989 Brad Carter         Reidsville       1:52.96
1988 Brad Carter         Reidsville       1:54.32
1987 Raphael Hightower    Kinston         1:55.39
1986 Jimmy Scott     Winston-Salem Glenn  1:52.20
   All classifications combined:
1985 Thayne Harmon    Charlotte Garinger  1:55.54
1984 Jimmy Scott      High Point Andrews  1:51.84
1983 Brian Ponder           Enka          1:56.49
1982 Greg Richardson    Henderson Vance   1:52.10
1981 John Evans          North Forsyth    1:52.33
1980 Greg Roseboro      Durham Hillside   1:51.39 Rec
   880-yards:  (804.67m)
1979 Brett Plummer         Tarboro        1:55.6
1978 Robert Dancey         Tarboro        1:55.28
1977 Robert Dancey         Tarboro        1:56.29
1976 Jim Abbott             Cary          1:56.3
1975 Dennis Huntley        Bowman         1:54.9
1974 Jeff Moody           Pinecrest       1:55.7
1973 William Southerland Henderson Vance  1:55.5
1972 Dan Quinn           Wilson Fike      1:54.1
1971 John Brown      Charlotte Myers Park 1:54.7

1970 (3A/4A) Eric Allen     Greenville Rose    1:56.6
1970 (1A/2A) Lawrence Crockett Monroe Parkwood 1:58.9
1969 (3A/4A) Wesley Debnam Raleigh Broughton 1:55.3
1969 (1A/2A) Tony Waldrop    Polk Central    1:53.9 Rec Click for photos of Waldrop more
1968 Tommy Gibbons    Charlotte Garinger  1:56.8
1967 Thompson           West Charlotte    1:58.0
1966 John Puckett     North Mecklenburg   1:57.3
1965 Jeff West       Charlotte Myers Park 1:56.2 =Rec
1964 David Starnes      Hendersonville    1:56.9
1963 Bill Weldon     Charlotte Myers Park 1:57.9
1962 William Atwater       Siler City     2:03.1
1961 Art Jacobson  Winston-Salem Reynolds 2:05.5
1960 Arthur Jacobson      Lumberton       2:00.8
1959 Tom Stockton    Charlotte Myers Park 2:00.5
1958 Reggie Cox           Chadbourn       2:04.5 ??
1957 Fred Wilson       East Mecklenburg   2:01.0
1956 Ratcliff      Winston-Salem Reynolds 2:02.1 
1955 Dave Scurlock      Greensboro High   1:56.2  Rec (First sub-2. Record lasted 14 yrs)
1954 Dave Scurlock      Greensboro High   2:01.8  Rec
1953 Borner        Winston-Salem Reynolds 2:04.6
1952 Whit Spearman    Charlotte Central   2:04.4
1951 Spangler      Winston-Salem Reynolds 2:05.4
1950 Wesley Ledford         Raleigh       2:03.5
1949 Wesley Ledford         Raleigh       2:01.2  Rec
1948 Garrison              High Point     ??????
1947 Stegall          Charlotte Central   2:04.1
1946 Bullock                Durham        2:08.1
1945 Bullock                Durham        2:11.0
1944 Bullock                Durham        2:10.4
1943
1942 Jim Reid         Charlotte Central   2:02.3  Rec
1941 Jim Reid         Charlotte Central   2:04.1
1940 Montgomery          High Point       2:06.4
1939 Thomas        Winston-Salem Reynolds 2:07.3
1938 Wise             Charlotte Central   2:09.3
1937 Jordan                 Durham        2:05.9
1936 Sprye               High Point       2:05.5
1935 Davis               Goldsboro        2:04.2
1934 Worth                  Durham        2:06.6
1933 (tie)
     Sprye               High Point       2:05.0
     Worth                  Durham        2:05.0
1932 Frazier                Oxford        2:06.8
1931 Turpie           Charlotte Central   2:05.8
1930 Rankin        Wilmington New Hanover 2:03.4  Rec
1929 Rankin        Wilmington New Hanover 2:06.6
1928 Rankin        Wilmington New Hanover 2:09.2
1927 Phoenix              Greensboro      2:05.4
1926 Barbee           Charlotte Central   2:08.2
1925 Harney               Greensboro      2:06.8  Rec
1924 Gallagher        Charlotte Central   2:14.8
1923 Isley                Friendship      2:21.6
1922 Andrew Bell          Greensboro      2:11.0  Rec
1921 F. Isley             Friendship      2:14.7
1920
1919 Isley                Friendship      2:14.0
1918
1917 
1916 Ratty Ranson         Charlotte       2:13.3
1915 Winfree Alderman     Greensboro      No time available
1914 Earl Ransom          Huntersville     2:16.0
1913 Earl Ransom          Huntersville     2:14.0

To convert 880-yard times to approximate 800-meter times subtract .6 seconds.
State 4-A Boys Champions - 1600m
2016 Kenny Kneisel   Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 4:15.08
2015 Philip Hall     Hope Mills South View  4:12.07
2014 Ian Milder      Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 4:15.63
2013 Philip Hall       Fay. Terry Sanford   4:13.03
2012 Craig Engels     Winston-Salem Reagan  4:18.24
2011 Blake Williams     Northern Durham     4:19.20
2010 Blake Williams     Northern Durham     4:13.11
2009 Zak Roshdy         Cary Green Hope     4:16.32
2008 Dylan Ferris        East Forsyth       4:17.96
2007 Dylan Ferris        East Forsyth       4:14.12
2006 Jack Bolas           Chapel Hill       4:04.38 Rec
2005 Jack Bolas           Chapel Hill       4:08.23
2004 Chase Eckard        South Caldwell     4:15.52 
2003 Matt Debole     Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 4:09.64
2002 Matt Debole     Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 4:13.75
2001 Stephen Haas       North Mecklenburg   4:16.29
2000 Ricky Brookshire        Watauga        4:07.99 Rec (broke a 20-year old mark)
1999 Ricky Brookshire        Watauga        4:18.8 (auto timing failed. Hand time provided by coach)
1998 Bradsher Wilkins   Hillsborough Orange 4:17.42
1997 Lamont Pennington   Durham Hillside    4:18.42
1996 Lamont Pennington   Durham Hillside    4:22.24
1995 Will Hodges             Watauga        4:17.37
1994 Robbie Howell       Apex               4:15.40
1993 Robert Easter     Charlotte Garinger   4:19.01
1992 John Cline      Charlotte Myers Park   4:23.79
1991 Paul Kinser       Greensboro Page      4:21.09
1990 Kyle Armentrout Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 4:13.46
1989 Nelson Solorzano  Fayetteville Byrd    4:25.71
1988 Vince Howard       Greensboro Page     4:19.43
1987 Eric Hichman     Gastonia Ashbrook     4:15.06
1986 Paul DeWitt            Cary            4:19.59
   All classifications combined:
1985 Thayne Harmon    Charlotte Garinger    4:19.41
1984 Reggie Littlejohn Kannapolis Brown     4:13.78
1983 Jim Farmer        Raleigh Broughton    4:13.1 more
1982 Greg Richardson    Henderson Vance     4:16.58
1981 Greg Richardson    Henderson Vance     4:15.70
1980 Jeff Hutchinson      West Rowan        4:08.01  Rec
   One-Mile:  (1609m)
1979 Glenn Sparrow     Belmont South Point  4:19.9
1978 Glenn Sparrow     Belmont South Point  4:17.15
1977 Leland Adams         Asheville         4:22.65
1976 David Eakins        East Durham        4:19.9
1975 Dennis Huntley          Bowman         4:15.5
1974 Henry Jones       Gastonia Ashbrook    4:09.8  Rec (4:08.2c)
1973 Tom Ward             Chapel Hill       4:14.0  Rec
1972 Tom Ward             Chapel Hill       4:14.2  Rec
1971 Joe Browder      Greensboro Grimsley   4:18.6  (Photo) Browder, Ward on lap 3

1970 (3A/4A) Jim Wilkins   Roxboro          4:15.2  Rec
1970 (1A/2A) Tony Waldrop Polk Central      4:18.1? more
1969 (3A/4A) Jim Wilkins   Roxboro          4:16.1  Rec
1969 (1A/2A) Robert Knowles Burgaw          4:29.0
1968 (3A/4A) Silas Mayfield Durham Hillside 4:17.3  Rec
1968 (1A/2A) Tony Waldrop   Polk Central    4:22

1967 Frank Spratt         Chapel Hill       4:17.7  Rec
1966 Ken Helms          East Mecklenburg    4:24.3
1965 Truett Goodwin        Durham           4:22.0  Rec
1964 Truett Goodwin        Durham           4:28.9
1963 Gibbons           Charlotte Garinger   4:28.0
1962 Paul Snell        Northwest Forsyth    4:29.2
1961 Rocky Soderburg   Charlotte Garinger   4:28.4
1960 Rocky Soderburg   Charlotte Garinger   4:23.0  Rec
1959 Eddie West       Charlotte Myers Park  4:25.0  Rec
1958 David Gilmore    Charlotte Myers Park  4:28.8  Rec
1957 Jerry Fincher      East Mecklenburg    4:34.0
1956 Cowles Leippert Winston-Salem Reynolds 4:38.5
1955 Cowles Leippert Winston-Salem Reynolds 4:41.1
1954 Rigsbee              Hillsborough      4:43.7
1953 Jim Beatty         Charlotte Central   4:31.9 more
1952 Jim Beatty         Charlotte Central   4:40.5 more
1951 Boyd Newnam           High Point       4:53.7
1950 Shockley               Raleigh         4:39
1949 Bobby Byrd             Durham          4:31.6  Rec
1948 Bobby Byrd             Durham          4:36.9
1947 Bobby Byrd             Durham          4:44
1946 Bobby Byrd             Durham          4:44.0
1945 Powell                 Durham          4:50.5
1944 Piephoff             Greensboro        4:47.0
1943
1942 Leonard Briley       Greensboro        ??????
1941 Julian McKenzie       Salisbury        4:31.8  Rec
1940 Tyndall              Greenville        4:42.8
1939 Moore                Rural Hall        4:45.8
1938 Vawter          Winston-Salem Reynolds 4:51.5
1937 Hanes            Charlotte Central     4:40.6
1936 Chastain             High Point        4:53.0
1935 Hendrix              Greensboro        4:46.0
1934 Holt                  Old Town         4:40.0
1933 Morse            Charlotte Central     4:43.2
1932 Frazier                Oxford          4:43.4
1931 Seaman Hudson          Raleigh         4:36.4  Rec
1930 Harry Williamson       High Point        4:41.0  Rec more
1929 Jones                Asheville         4:40.6  Rec
1928 Phoenix              Greensboro        4:46.2
1927 Phoenix              Greensboro        4:47.3
1926 Phoenix              Greensboro        4:49.0
1925 Barclay              Statesville       4:44.5  Rec
1924 Gallagher        Charlotte Central     4:57.0
1923 Fogleman             High Point        4:55.4
1922 Andrew Bell          Greensboro        4:51.0  Rec
1921 Andrew Bell          Greensboro        4:54.2  Rec
1920
1919 Smith                High Point        5:23.6
1918
1917 
1916 Reitzel              Burlington        5:13.3
1915 Kemp Clendenin       Greensboro        No time available
1914 Moser                Friendship        5:29.0
1913 Charles Barton       High Point        5:02.0

To convert Mile times to 1600-meter times subtract 1.6 seconds. (National Federation conversion)
State 4-A Boys Champions - 3200m
2016 Connor Lane   Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 9:06.43
2015 Philip Hall     Hope Mills South View  9:24.68
2014 Ian Milder      Winston-Salem Mt Tabor 9:08.99
2013 Ian Milder      Winston-Salem Mt Tabor 9:19.71
2012 Sam Roberson      Raleigh Broughton    9:20.73
2011 Mitch Mallory     Raleigh Wakefield    9:13.00
2010 Mitch Mallory     Raleigh Wakefield    9:14.58
2009 Taylor Gilland      Chapel Hill        9:01.68 Rec
2008 Taylor Gilland      Chapel Hill        9:28.14
2007 Taylor Gilland      Chapel Hill        9:23.52
2006 Sandy Roberts     Raleigh Broughton    9:08.65
2005 Sandy Roberts     Raleigh Broughton    9:14.33
2004 Sandy Roberts     Raleigh Broughton    9:27.02 
2003 Bobby Mack          North Forsyth      9:12.09
2002 Bobby Mack          North Forsyth      9:25.18
2001 Stephen Haas      North Mecklenburg    9:28.44
2000 Ricky Brookshire      Watauga          9:33.90
1999 Ricky Brookshire      Watauga          9:26.55
1998 Bradsher Wilkins  Hillsborough Orange  9:24.78
1997 Nick Winkel        Rocky Mount         9:31.19
1996 Buddy Priest      Roxboro Person       9:27.51
1995 Will Hodges           Watauga          9:26.9
1994 Justin Niedzialek Charlotte Providence 9:27.14
1993 Robert Easter   Charlotte Garinger     9:26.26
1992 Brian Calloway  Charlotte Providence   9:41.86
1991 Paul Kinser       Greensboro Page      9:36.99
1990 Kyle Armentrout Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 9:14.76
1989 Frankie Prevatte    Lumberton          9:25.97
1988 Glen Mays       Winston-Salem Reynolds 9:22.14
1987 Eric Hichman     Gastonia Ashbrook     9:20.08
1986 Mike Clinebell     Watauga County      9:08.24 Rec
   All classifications combined:
1985 Paul Carpenter  Skyland T.C.Roberson   9:11.87 Rec
1984 John Erickson    Southeast Guilford    9:21.26
1983 Craig Warren        South Lenoir       9:14.20 Rec
1982 Mark Shea         Raleigh Broughton    9:19.7  Rec
1981 Robert Baker        North Iredell      9:27.91
1980 Robert Baker        North Iredell      9:26.60 Rec (metric)
   Two-mile:  (3218m)
1979 Floyd Sapp          South Stokes       9:28.7
1978 Dan Morton       Greensboro Grimsley   9:02.31 Rec
1977 Billy Lynch       Raleigh Sanderson    9:17.75
1976 Billy Lynch       Raleigh Sanderson    9:20.0
1975 Gary Griffith     Raleigh Millbrook    9:17.9
1974 Tony Bateman      Charlotte Garinger   9:21.1
1973 Danny Schlesinger Raleigh Sanderson    9:13.7  Rec more
1972 Danny Schlesinger Raleigh Sanderson    9:29.4
1971 Ric Shriver    Winston-Salem Reynolds  9:27.0 
Photo: Shriver (on Lap 2)
1970 (3A/4A) Ben Bailey      Enka           9:25.5 Photo
1970 (1A/2A) Mike Freeman  Hendersonville   9:39.4
(event began in 1970)

To convert 2-Mile times to 3200-meter times subtract 3.4 seconds. (National Federation conversion)
State 4-A Boys Champions - 110m Hurdles
2016 Marcus Krah       Durham Hillside     13.32 +1.1
2015 Emmanuel Jackson  Raleigh Sanderson   13.70 +1.7
2014 Marcus Krah       Durham Hillside     14.06 +0.5
2013 Malik Diggs       Scotland County     14.40 +0.0
2012 Jordan Javadi   Charlotte Providence  14.21 +2.5
2011 Stanley Broaden  Wilmington Ashley    14.38 -0.9
2010 Michael Moore  Hope Mills South View  14.53 -1.1
2009 Wayne Davis     Southeast Raleigh     13.58 +0.2 update
2008 Spencer Adams    Matthews Butler      13.51
2007 Johnny Dutch            Clayton       13.39 Rec
2006 Johnny Dutch            Clayton       13.55 Rec (13.68 in prelims)
2005 Charles Derrickson  Fay. Pine Forest  14.04
2004 Cade Liverman  Asheville AC Reynolds  14.41 
2003 Kris Fant      Asheville AC Reynolds  14.01 more
2002 Mike Loyd W-S Mount Tabor 14.12 2001 Robert Boulware Charlotte Vance 14.03 2000 Robert Boulware Charlotte Vance 14.31 1999 Tico Waiters Charlotte Myers Park 14.53 1998 Jeremy Carter Raleigh Leesville Rd 14.55 1997 Alvin Grimes Greenville Rose 14.38 1996 Ramondo North West Charlotte 14.44 1995 Jacobi Jones Jacksonville 14.12 1994 Tony Horne Richmond County 14.43 1993 Jeff Savage Wilson Fike 14.47 1992 Jeff Savage Wilson Fike 14.44 1991 Sam Mooring Hope Mills South View 14.28 1990 Darrin Evans Morganton Freedom 14.18 1989 Larry Harrington Ral.Millbrook 13.89 1988 Larry Harrington Ral.Millbrook 14.34 1987 Scott Fletcher Winston-Salem Parkland 13.92 1986 Jeff Wilson Western Guilford 14.25 All classifications combined: 1985 Larry Whiteside Morganton Freedom 14.16 1984 Isiah Parrish Southern Durham 14.15 1983 Ellis Dillahunt Jacksonville 14.61 1982 John Boghans Salisbury 14.52 1981 William Cooper East Forsyth 13.86 Rec  Click for photo of Cooper 1980 Clyde Hunt Oxford Webb 14.44 120-yard Hurdles: (109.73m) 1979 Eddie Deatheridge North Stokes 14.49 1978 Mike Benjamin New Bern 14.12 1977 Jerome Ballew Fay. 71st 14.02 1976 Bobby Phillips Union Pines 14.3 1975 Marvin Rankins Bertie 13.7 1974 Tony Bouler West Mecklenburg 13.7 1973 Jack Freeman Northern Nash 14.2 1972 Charles Romes Durham Hillside 13.6 Rec 1971 David Bracey Laurinburg 14.0 Rec 1970 (3A/4A) Carlester Crumpler Wilson Fike 14.3 =Rec more 1970 (1A/2A) ?? 1969 (3A/4A) Carlester Crumpler Wilson Fike 14.5 1969 (2A/1A) Vergil Shamberger North Moore ??.? 1968 (4A/3A) Alfred Adams Winston-Salem Atkins 15.2 Photo 1968 (2A/1A) Sherwood Hendersonville 15.7 1967 Paul Vincent Charlotte Myers Park 14.9   Photo of Vincent 1966 Jeff Howser Charlotte Myers Park 14.3 Rec Note: 13.6 in Sectionals 1965 Jeff Howser Charlotte Myers Park 14.4 Rec 1964 Steve Laney Charlotte Garinger 14.8 =Rec 1963 Bill Rothwell West Mecklenburg 15.1 1962 Reid Warren Winston-Salem Reynolds 14.8 Rec 1961 Milton Baugess Forsyth Co. Northwest 15.6 1960 Jimmy Eads Raleigh Broughton 15.5 1959 Bob Martin Raleigh Broughton 15.8 1958 Wilford Turner Winston-Salem Reynolds 15.3 1957 Claude Gibson Asheville 15.1 1956 Lou Glascock Greensboro 14.9 =Rec 1955 Lou Glascock Greensboro 15.2 1954 Jim Hambright Burlington 15.5 1953 Woodall Durham 15.6 1952 Garland Thomas Charlotte Central 15.3 1951 Bowden Salisbury 16.5 1950 Beall Winston-Salem Reynolds 15.6 1949 Curtis Landon Durham 15.1 1948 Beck High Point 15.7 1947 Beck High Point 16.0 1946 Morow Charlotte Central 15.9 1945 B.K. Grow Raleigh 16.3 1944 Eddie Butler Winston-Salem 16.5 1943 1942 Floyd "Chunk" Simmons Char. Central 14.9 Rec info 1941 Floyd "Chunk" Simmons Char. Central 16.2 1940 Hoot Brantley Charlotte Central 15.5 1939 Mangum Winston-Salem Reynolds 15.3 1938 Jack Taylor Winston-Salem Reynolds 15.2 Rec 1937 Bill Mengel Chapel Hill 15.8 Rec 1936 Potts High Point 16.2 1935 Potts High Point 17.2 1934 Umstead Durham 16.7 1933 Isenhour Charlotte Central 16.8 1932 Shipman High Point 16.8 1931 Hawthorne Charlotte Central 16.2 Rec (ran 16.6 in prelims, also under old record) 1930 Wood Charlotte Central 17.3 Rec? 1929 E. Smith Wilmington New Hanover 16.2 Rec? 1928 Reid Charlotte Central 14.8 Rec 1927 Reid Charlotte Central 15.0 =Rec 1926 Milstead Charlotte Central 15.0 Rec 1925 Packer High Point Central 15.2 Rec 1924 G.H. Miller Reidsville 16.5 1923 Ware Charlotte Central 16.4 1922 J. McIver Chapel Hill 16.2 Rec 1921 Clark Greensboro 16.4 1920 1919 Isley Friendship 16.2 Rec 1918 1917 1916 C. Isley Friendship 16.0 Rec?? 1915 Linn Homewood Friendship No time available 1914 Homewood Friendship 17.1 1913 Hoffman High Point 17.0
State 4-A Boys Champions - 300m Hurdles
2016 Raymonte Dow   High Point Central  37.39
2015 McKinly Brown    Durham Hillside   37.10
2014 Xavier Brown        South View     37.38
2013 Xavier Brown        South View     37.38
2012 Erin Jenkins     Charlotte Vance   37.92
2011 Stanley Broaden Wilmington Ashley  37.41
2010 Anthony Colon   Raleigh Broughton  38.12
2009 Ben Major    Fayetteville EE Smith 36.84
2008 Keare Smith     Southeast Raleigh  37.64
2007 Spencer Adams         Butler       36.04 Rec
2006 Johnny Dutch         Clayton       36.60 Rec
2005 Brent LaRue       East Forsyth     37.14
2004 Cade Liverman   Ash. AC Reynolds   38.00 
2003 Reggie Hall    Charlotte Vance     37.94 update
2002 Josh Gattis     Northern Durham    38.60
2001 Robert Boulware  Charlotte Vance   37.72
2000 Robert Boulware  Charlotte Vance   38.06
1999 Tico Waiters  Charlotte Myers Park 38.39
1998 Jeremy Carter Raleigh Leesville Rd 38.41
1997 Aaron Sink     Raleigh Sanderson   38.88 profile
1996 Ramondo North   West Charlotte     38.64
1995 Lane Jesseph  Charlotte Myers Park 38.72
1994 Frank Bonsu    Raleigh Sanderson   38.51
1993 Jeff Savage      Wilson Fike       37.93
1992 Fred Douglas    Northern Nash      38.00
1991 John Leak      West Mecklenburg    38.31
1990 Rico Moser    Charlotte Garinger   39.23
1989 Larry Harrington Raleigh Millbrook 38.18
1988 Michael Clark  Smithfield-Selma    37.64
1987 Elbert Ellis    Durham Hillside    36.84 Rec
1986 Elbert Ellis    Durham Hillside    37.29
   All classifications combined:
1985 Michael Baldwin  Fay. Cape Fear    38.41
1984 Chris Atkins     New Bern          37.18 Rec
1983 Izel Jenkins     Wilson Fike       37.33 Rec more
1982 John Boghans      Salisbury        37.69
(event began in 1982)
   165m Low Hurdles:
1981 Horace Alston  Wilmington Hoggard  19.79
1980 Stanley King       Clinton         19.2  Rec
   180-yard Low Hurdles:
1979 Carl Powell       Northeastern     19.8
1978 Ray Hadley   Burlington Cummings   19.35
1977 Garcia Chavis   Greensboro Grimsley 19.01
1976 Greg Nunn       Durham Hillside    19.4
1975 Marvin Rankins        Bertie       19.0  Rec
1974 Tony Bouler     West Mecklenburg   19.2 =Rec
1973 Jack Freeman     Northern Nash     19.5
1972 Charles Romes   Durham Hillside    19.2
1971 Charles Romes   Durham Hillside    20.3

1970 (3A/4A) Carlester Crumpler Wilson Fike 20.3
1970 (1A/2A) Sammy Phillips     Union Pines 20.7
1969 (4A/3A) Alfred Adams Winston-Salem Atkins 19.4 info
1969 (2A/1A) Vergil Shamberger  North Moore 20.6 more

1968 Olin Carter  Winston-Salem Atkins  19.6 Photo of Carter
1967 Wayne Bowman Charlotte Independence19.2  Rec
1966 Jeff Howser  Charlotte Myers Park no time (no smoke) estimated 19.0
1965 Jeff Howser  Charlotte Myers Park  19.8
1964 Jesse Andrews    Hendersonville    20.0
1963 Belk            East Mecklenburg   20.7
1962 Reid Warren Winston-Salem Reynolds 19.8 =Rec
1961 Milton Baugess Forsyth Co. Northwest 21.0
1960 Rich Harris  Charlotte Myers Park  19.8  Rec
1959 Bob Martin    Raleigh Broughton    20.9
1958 Bob Martin    Raleigh Broughton    20.4
1957 Bob Williams  Raleigh Broughton    20.4
1956 Lou Glascock     Greensboro        19.9  Rec
1955 Lou Glascock     Greensboro        20.7
1954 Jim Hambright    Burlington        21.0
1953 Soule          Charlotte Central   21.2
1952 Garland Thomas Charlotte Central   20.4  Rec
1951 Bowden            Salisbury        21.5  Rec
   200-yard Low Hurdles:
1950 Curtis Landon      Durham          26.6
1949 Bell           Charlotte Central   23.5
1948 Wadsworth          Raleigh         23.0
1947 McLeod             Durham          23.4
1946 McLeod             Durham          24.3
1945 Buttler     Winston-Salem Reynolds 25.4
1944 Fred Stillwell Charlotte Central   24.4
1943
1942
1941 Frazier          Greensboro        23.9
1940 Hoot Brantley  Charlotte Central   22.6  Rec
1939 Little         Charlotte Central   23.7
1938 McKinney         Chapel Hill       23.9
1937 Walter Wall      Greensboro        23.2  Rec
1936 Walter Wall      Greensboro        23.6  Rec
   220-yard Low Hurdles:
1935 Wilson             Durham          26.2
1934 Hamilton       Charlotte Central   27.0
1933 ?????              ??????          26.4
1932 James Montgomery High Point        26.8
1931 Hawthorne      Charlotte Central   25.8 ("Bettered old mark, but not counted as hurdle knocked over," according to 
official results. His prelim time of 26.0 tied the record and was allowed to stand.)
1930 Smith            Wilmington        26.0  Rec
(Event began in 1930)

Summary: Relay Winners

State 4-A Boys Champions - 400m Relay (4x100)

2016 Char. Mallard Creek    41.54
(Thomas Gordon 12, Cam Stover 12, Will Gaston, Cravont Charleston 12)

2015 Char. Mallard Creek    41.44
(Kyle Horton 12, Vernon Grier 12, Marquise Gaddy, Cravont Charleston 11

2014 Char. Mallard Creek    41.48
(Kyle Horton 11, Cravont Charleston 10, Vernon Grier 11, Quashawn Cunningham 12)

2013 Wake Forest-Rolesville 41.30
(Tyri Beard 9, Petey Williams 12, Chris Love 12, Bryce Love 10)

2012 Knightdale             41.93
(Kimani Hoffman, Da'Quan Smalls, Marquavious Johnson, Joseph Horton)

2011 Raleigh Millbrook      42.01
(Kendall Whitehead, Reggie Angry, Jordan White, Keith Marshall)

2010 Knightdale             42.24
(Lavert Octetree, Devin Langster, Burkheart Ellis, Mar-Keo Jones)

2009 Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 41.33
(Kaleb Johnson, Eric Plummer, Dwayne Stokes, Hunter Furr)

2008 Matthews Butler        42.03
(Jeremy Johnson, Allen Jackson, Need Name, Spencer Adams)

2007 West Charlotte         41.84
(Bobby Grier, Edward Alexander, DeMario House, Trent Guy Jr.)

2006 Charlotte Vance        41.52
2005 Raleigh Sanderson      41.67
2004 West Charlotte         42.13 
2003 Charlotte Providence   42.26
2002 Scotland County        41.82
2001 Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 42.11
2000 Garner                 41.30
1999 Fayetteville Byrd      41.24
1998 Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 41.96
1997 Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 42.37
1996 Charlotte Garinger     42.01
1995 West Charlotte         42.41
1994 Durham Hillside        41.90
1993 Durham Hillside        42.42
1992 Greenville Rose        42.09
1991 Hope Mills South View  41.80
1990 North Forsyth          41.83
1989 Fayetteville Byrd      41.91
1988 Jacksonville           41.47
1987 Fayetteville Byrd      41.62
1986 High Point Andrews     41.45
   All classifications combined:
1985 Charlotte Independence 41.98
1984 Raleigh Broughton      41.46
1983 Lee County             41.62
1982 Henderson Vance        41.85
1981 Northern Durham        41.69
1980 Northern Durham        41.23 Rec
   440-yard Relay:  (402.34m)
1979 Northern Durham        42.80
(event began in 1979)
State 4-A Boys Champions - 800m Relay (4x200)
2016 Hoke County             1:25.89
(Brandon Smith 12, Devin Norwood 12, Jalen Jones 11, Montrell Douglas 12)

2015 Charlotte Mallard Creek 1:27.07
(Kyle Horton 12, Vernon Grier 12, Nafees Lyon, Cravont Charleston 11)

2014 Matthews Butler         1:26.14
(Anthony Ratliff 11, Gerald Clark Jr 11, Christopher Hancock 12, Chuka Soronadi)

2013 Charlotte Mallard Creek 1:26.81
(Vernon Grier 10, Quashawn Cunningham 11, Cam Mattison 11, Brian Walker 12)

2012 Raleigh Enloe           1:26.61
(Dominique Faison, Jonathan Addison, Brandon Mangham, Fabian Jarrett)

2011 Knightdale              1:26.05
(Burkheart Ellis Jr, Devin Johnson, Joshua Dunston, Marquavious Johnson)

2010 Charlotte Z.B. Vance    1:27.73
(Micheal Neal, Dechane Durante, Darius Williams, Jamil Ray)

2009 West Charlotte          1:27.08
(Santonio Johnson, Tadarrin Fronebarger, Stanley Wright, Britton Grier)

2008 Matthews Butler         1:27.02
(Jeremy Johnson, Kenny Boulware, Marcel Sargent, Spencer Adams)

2007 Southeast Raleigh       1:26.90
(David Fulton, Allen Freeman, Darius Law, Lorenzo Norfolk) 

2006 West Charlotte          1:26.20
2005 Raleigh Sanderson       1:28.33
2004 Raleigh Sanderson       1:28.07 
2003 West Charlotte          1:27.08
2002 W-S Mount Tabor         1:27.43
2001 Lumberton               1:27.33
2000 Garner                  1:26.87
1999 Fayetteville Byrd       1:26.97
1998 Lumberton               1:27.22
1997 East Mecklenburg        1:26.70
1996 Charlotte Garinger      1:26.35
1995 Lumberton               1:28.44
1994 Durham Hillside         1:26.82
1993 Durham Jordan           1:28.39
1992 Greensboro Grimsley     1:29.56
1991 Charlotte Olympic       1:27.74
1990 Fayetteville 71st       1:27.74
1989 Fayetteville Byrd       1:27.01
1988 Fayetteville Byrd       1:26.46
1987 Durham Hillside         1:26.28
1986 Winston-Salem Glenn     1:26.44
   All classifications combined:
1985 Wilson Fike             1:27.12
1984 Charlotte Independence  1:26.20
1983 Charlotte Myers Park    1:26.74
   880-yard relay:  (804.67m)
1982 Greenville Rose        1:27.01
1981 Northern Durham        1:25.50 Rec
1980 Charlotte Myers Park   1:26.93
1979 Northern Durham        1:29.2
1978 Tarboro                1:27.64
1977 Richmond County        1:27.33 Rec (1:26.33c)
1976 Charlotte Independence 1:27.6
1975 West Mecklenburg       1:29.7
1974 Fayetteville Smith     1:28.6

1973 Goldsboro              1:27.6  Rec
(Devon Ford, Emmett Hamilton, Carl Foskey, James Wooten)

1972 Winston-Salem Parkland 1:30.7
(Walt Larry, David McFawn, Wayne Myers, Franklin Draper)

1971 Winston-Salem Atkins   1:28.8
(Jimmy Caldwell, Carl Moore, Willis Miller, Robert Redd)

1970 (3A/4A) West Charlotte 1:30.0
1970 (1A/2A)

1969 (3A/4A) Fayetteville Sanford 1:29.7
(Slaughter, Ramsey, Canady, Ken Garrett)

1969 (1A/2A) Edenton        1:32.4
(Wes Chesson, Coston, Sutton, Leary)

1968 (3A/4A) Jacksonville   1:28.7  Rec
(McNair, C.Pointe, Ron Hunt, Booker)

1968 (1A/2A) Hendersonville 1:32.9

1967 Charlotte Myers Park   1:29.8  Rec
(Dowell, Todd, Houston, Louis Jewell)

1966 Charlotte Myers Park   1:29.9  Rec

1965 Charlotte Myers Park   1:30.1  Rec
(Mike Todd, Jeff Howser, Edgar Timberlake, George Soule)

1964 Raleigh Broughton      1:31.1  Rec
(David Smith, Larry Giles, Jim Dunn, Wray Stalvey

1963 Charlotte Myers Park   1:32.0
(Event began in 1963)
State 4-A Boys Champions - 1600m Relay (4x400)
2016 Overhills                 3:19.10
(Anthony Faraimo 12, Zachary Ray 10, Andrew Faraimo 12, Antoine Ewell 12)

2015 Southeast Raleigh         3:20.33
(Brian Ananaba 12, Carlito Lamb 9, Terrance Adams 12, Jayon Woodard 11)

2014 Southeast Raleigh         3:16.12
(Jayon Woodard 10, David Conner 12, Jayquan Williams 10, Jamaree Murray 12)

2013 Knightdale                3:12.87 All-Class. Meet Record
(Henry Kiedy 11, Bernard Freeman 12, Marcell Johnson 11, Marquavious Johnson 11)

2012 Knightdale                3:18.37
(Henry Kiedy, Khalid Powell, Myles White, Marquavious Johnson)

2011 Knightdale                3:15.41
(Devin Johnson, Burkhart Ellis, Da'Quan Smalls, Mar-Keo Jones)

2010 Southeast Raleigh         3:16.29
(Matthew Winstead, Elijah Adams, Steven Bell, Malcom Nunley)

2009 New Bern                  3:14.47
(Anthony Hendrix, Miles Sparks, Demarcus Howell, Andrew Hendrix)

2008 New Bern                  3:18.01
(Andrew Hendrix, Miles Sparks, Rodney Stewart, Anthony Hendrix)

2007 West Charlotte            3:18.25
(Bobby Grier, Clinton Peguese, DeMario House, Trent Guy Jr.) 

2006 Charlotte Vance           3:17.71
2005 Apex                      3:20.08
2004 Southeast Raleigh         3:19.47 
2003 Southeast Raleigh         3:20.54
2002 South Mecklenburg         3:20.91
2001 Jacksonville              3:19.47
2000 East Mecklenburg          3:19.61
1999 Fayetteville Smith        3:22.32
1998 East Mecklenburg          3:18.21
1997 East Mecklenburg          3:18.55
1996 Fayetteville Pine Forest  3:18.21
1995 Fayetteville Pine Forest  3:17.67
1994 Fayetteville Pine Forest  3:18.49
1993 Jacksonville              3:19.54
1992 Durham Hillside           3:21.12
1991 Fayetteville Byrd         3:20.69
1990 Wilson Fike               3:17.81
1989 Durham Hillside           3:16.21
1988 Smithfield-Selma          3:16.79
1987 Durham Hillside           3:13.92 Rec
1986 Greensboro Grimsley       3:19.6
   All classifications combined:
1985 Charlotte Independence    3:16.4  Rec
1984 Oxford Webb               3:17.19
1983 Wilson Fike               3:19.03
1982 Fayetteville Westover     3:16.8  Rec
1981 Fayetteville Smith        3:18.99
   Mile Relay:  (1609m)
1980 Ahoskie                   3:17.28 Rec
1979 Fayetteville Smith        3:22.9
1978 Richmond County           3:19.16
1977 Richmond County           3:17.61 Rec
1976 Charlotte Independence    3:19.0
1975 Greensboro Grimsley       3:18.5
1974 Tarboro                   3:18.5  Rec

1973 Fayetteville 71st         3:22.5
(Gerald Schropshire, Tony Williams, Roscoe Young, Johnny Westmoreland)

1972 Charlotte Myers Park      3:23.8
(Brad Howser, David DeBerry, John Brown, Randy Layman)

1971 Winston-Salem Atkins      3:19.0  Rec
(Jimmy Caldwell, Carl Moore, Robert Redd, Willis Miller)

1970 (3A/4A) Charlotte Myers Park 3:21.7  Rec
1970 (1A/2A) Hendersonville       3:26.0

1969 (3A/4A) Winston-Salem Atkins 3:22.9 Rec  Photo of Atkins team
(Willis Miller, James Caldwell, Alfred Adams, Sylvester Johnson) ..and Coach

1969 (1A/2A) Hendersonville       3:28.5
(Hamilton, Mahaffey, White, Ziger)

1968 Charlotte Myers Park      3:24.7
(Wilson, Smith, Todd, Davis)

1967 Charlotte Myers Park      3:23.1  Rec
(Houston, Davis, Vincent, Todd)

1966 ??

1965 West Mecklenburg          3:26.0  Rec
(Gary Moore, Don Gray, Larry Godfrey, Jeff Prather)

1964 Charlotte Garinger        ?:??
(Steve Laney, Bill Hackney, Kent Carlisle, Steve Bradley)

1963 Charlotte Myers Park      3:28.0  Rec

1962 Charlotte Myers Park      3:32.6
(Dan Sanford, Jim Eisler, Neal Cisne, Jamie Bryant)

1961 Charlotte Myers Park      No time
(Jamie Bryant, Neal Cisne, Dan Sanford, Bud Palmer)

1960 Charlotte Myers Park      3:32.2
1959 Charlotte Myers Park      3:34.1

1958 Charlotte Myers Park      3:29.6
(Bill Houston, Robert Allen, Charlie Powell, Jim Mooney)

1957 Charlotte Myers Park      3:29.4  Rec
(Bill Houston, Gregory, Charlie Powell, Jim Mooney)

1956 Charlotte Myers Park      3:32.0 =Rec
(Mooney, O'Brien, O'Brien, Powell)

1955 Winston-Salem Reynolds    3:32.2
(Goodman, Hill, Matthews, Weatherman)

1954 Winston-Salem Reynolds    3:32.6
(Hill, Goodman, Weatherman, Bryant)

1953 Winston-Salem Reynolds    3:34.6
(Mallory, Hankins, Borner, Harwood)

1952 Charlotte Central         3:39.1
(Brown, Fuler, Massey, Spearman)

1951 Durham                    3:36.4
(Bissette, Mayes, Poole, Stone)

1950 Durham                    3:34.3
(Wolfe, Dennis, Culp, Ewing)

1949 Durham                    3:36.9
(Wolfe, Dennis, Gunter, Pate)

1948 Durham                    3:36.1
(Pate, Gunter, Wolfe, Ewing)

1947 Greensboro                3:39
(Henry, Davis, Widenhouse, Breedon)

1946 Durham                    3:37.3
(Cobb, Newman, Spain, Watkins)

1945 Durham                    3:43.4
(Spain, Carter, Cobb, Holden)

1944 Charlotte Central         3:43.0
(Disher, Chapman, Foard, McKnight)

1943
1942 Durham                    ??????

1941 Charlotte Central         3:37.2
(Benton Dean, Jim Reid, George Payne, Bill Simons)

1940 Durham                    3:32.0  Rec
(Harris Davis, Edgar Council, Cedric Loftis, Joe Lyon)

1939 Winston-Salem Reynolds    3:35.6  Rec
(Stockton, Moore, Mangum, Dalton Clower)

1938 Charlotte Central         3:40.2
(Elliott, Hill, Smith, Young)

1937 Charlotte Central         3:36.2  Rec
(Hayes, Moore, Hanes, Knotts)

1936 Durham                    3:43.6  (Non scoring event)
(Hopkins, Jordan, Vigue, Williams)

1935 Greensboro                3:40.8  (Non scoring event)
(Davidson, Lashley, Koury, Hendrix)

1934 Goldsboro                 3:40.0 =Rec (Non scoring event)
(Graham, Davis, Porter, James)

1933 Winston-Salem Reynolds    3:40.8  (Non scoring event)
(Smothers, McNulty, Kinney, Lanier)

1932 Winston-Salem Reynolds    3:44.0
(Duggans, McNulty, Lanier, Smothers)

1931 High Point                3:40.4  Rec
(Montgomery, Shipman, Sizemore, Williamson)

1930 Charlotte Central         3:41.2  Rec

1929 Wilmington Hanover        3:41.6  Rec
(Lynch, Donnell, Bennett, Hancock)

1928 Wilmington New Hanover    3:44.6

1927 Asheville                 3:41.5  Rec
(Payne, Evans, Rogers, Ferrell)

1926 Winston-Salem Reynolds    ??????
1925 Charlotte Central         3:54.2
1924 Greensboro                3:58.0
1923 Greensboro                4:01.0
1922 Wilson                    ??????  Rec
1921 Burlington                4:54.6  Rec
1920
1919 Friendship                3:56.2
1918
1917 Friendship                3:53.4  Rec??
1916 Greensboro                3:56.0
1915 Greensboro                No time available
1914 Graham                    2:25.2 (some other type of relay)
1913 Not contested this year

To convert Mile Relay AT times to 1600-meter Relay AT times subtract 1.1 seconds.
To convert Mile Relay hand times to 1600-meter Relay AT times subtract .9 seconds.
State 4-A Boys Champions - 3200m Relay (4x800)
2016 Cary Green Hope        7:38.83 All-Class Rec
(Matthew Kehn 10, Ian Delgado 10, Jayquan Williams 12, Henry Pehr 12)

2015 Southeast Raleigh      7:55.01
(Terrance Adams 12, Khalil Gary 11, Brian Ananaba 12, Jason Putnam 11)

2014 Winston-Salem Mt Tabor 7:48.33
(Kenny Kneisel 10, Brad Walter, Phillip Jolly, Ian Milder 12)

2013 Knightdale             7:46.19
(Marcell Johnson 11, Henry Kiedy 11, Marquavious Johnson 11, Corey Aikens 11)

2012 Winston-Salem Reagan   7:50.60
(Jordan Marsh, Perry Cabean, Jason Creasy, Craig Engels)

2011 Pineville Ardrey Kell  7:49.80
(Raphael Rojas, Thomas McClean, Nick Kapur, Christian White)

2010 Raleigh Broughton      7:49.33
(Pierre Malherbe, Hayden Parker, Alvin Martin, Reidy Jones)

2009 New Bern               7:48.11
(Enonch Adams, Andrew Hendrix, Steven Harpe, Anthony Hendrix)

2008 New Bern               7:46.12
(Andrew Hendrix, Rodney Stewart, Banks Barnes, Anthony Hendrix)

2007 New Bern               7:50.66
(Andrew Hendrix, Brent Whitney, Rodney Stewart, Anthony Hendrix) 

2006 So. Pines Pinecrest    7:45.82 Rec
(Andy Wacker, Chase Williams, Jordan Rickard, Jed Black)

2005 So. Pines Pinecrest    7:53.74
2004 Southeast Raleigh      7:52.71 
2003 North Forsyth          7:49.65
2002 North Forsyth          7:52.19
2001 Raleigh Leesville Rd.  7:53.85
2000 Watauga                7:49.00 Rec
1999 West Charlotte         7:57.68

1998 West Charlotte         7:49.07 Rec  (Note: So.Pines Pinecrest
finished 2nd in 7:50.27, also under the old mark)

1997 West Charlotte         7:58.88
1996 Apex                   7:58.21
1995 East Mecklenburg       8:00.27
1994 Raleigh Millbrook      8:00.83
1993 Raleigh Millbrook      7:58.61
1992 Northern Nash          8:08.04
1991 Raleigh Athens Drive   8:02.62
1990 Charlotte Harding      7:59.12
1989 Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 7:51.70 Rec
1988 Watauga                7:58.77
(event began in 1988)
State 4-A Boys Champions - Long Jump
2016 Marcus Krah     Durham Hillside   23-0    -1.2
2015 Jamie Brown       Knightdale      22-11   -2.0
2014 Jeremy Davis   Gbo Ben L. Smith   23-4.5  +0.8
2013 Marcus Krah     Durham Hillside   23-1    +1.9
2012 Diondre Butler  Fay. Jack Britt   23-0    -0.9
2011 Josh McClam      Holly Springs    24-2    +1.0
2010 Jarrett Samuels  Charlotte Vance  23-9    +1.7
2009 Walter Aikens   Charlotte Harding 23-8.25 +0.8
2008 Jamario Clayton  Southern Durham  22-11
2007 Lincoln Carr       Pine Forest    22-4.5
2006 Brandon Banks       Garner        22-6
2005 Trenton A. Guy   West Charlotte   23-10.5
2004 Dexter Adams   Greensboro Page    23-7 
2003 Darryl Barnett   Hoke County      23-5.5
2002 A.J. Davis      Northern Durham   24-7
2001 A.J. Davis      Northern Durham   24-10.5  4A Rec
2000 Sean White       Southern Wayne   23-11
1999 Charles Hawkins Fayetteville 71st 23-4
1998 Jamorya Funderburk  N.Mecklenburg 23-10
1997 Jamorya Funderburk  N.Mecklenburg 24-8.25  4A Rec
1996 Marcus O'Neal  Greensboro Dudley  23-8
1995 Marcus O'Neal  Greensboro Dudley  23-3.5
1994 Reggie Love    Durham Hillside    22-2.25
1993 Kishara Hamilton  Wilson Fike     23-9.25
1992 Leon Johnson  Morganton Freedom   24-7.75  4A Rec
1991 Leon Johnson  Morganton Freedom   23-8.75
1990 Kerry Kennedy  Raleigh Millbrook  24-2.25w
1989 Tyrell Taitt    Scotland County   24-0.5   4A Rec
1988 Russell McClain Northern Durham   23-10.75 4A Rec
1987 Tracey Johnson  Greenville Rose   23-0
1986 Tarrell Carpenter  Hoke County    23-9
   All classifications combined:
1985 Tarrell Carpenter  Hoke County    24-5
1984 Danny Peebles  Raleigh Broughton  24-5.75 more
1983 Maurice Monk       Jacksonville   23-10.5
1982 Jimmy Allen        Forest Hills   23-10.75
1981 Greg Neal       Northern Durham   24-4
1980 Chris Michaels     R-S Central    22-8.5
1979 Kelvin Bryant        Tarboro      24-0
1978 Eddi McGill            Enka       23-10
1977 Greg Artis         Wilson Fike    24-8  Rec
1976 Andrew Golden  High Point Central 22-9
1975 Lonnie Hardy     West Brunswick   23-10
1974 Carter Suggs         Tarboro      23-1
1973 Swade Carroll        Garner       22-11.75
1972 Calvin Moore     Greenville Rose  22-10.5
1971 James Godwin        Cape Fear     23-11 Rec

1970 (3A/4A) Larry Malone Raleigh Millbrook 22-11
1970 (1A/2A) Jim Twitty      Polk Central

1969 (3A/4A) Don Lucas Scotland County 22-7.25
1969 (1A/2A) Mike Lemmons Hendersonville 23-0.5

1968 (4A/3A) Parsons      Cary           23-6.75 Rec
1968 (1A/2A) Mike Lemmons Hendersonville 22-5

1967 Mike Lemmons       Hendersonville  21-11
1966 David Anderson      Ahoskie        21-3.5
1965 Clem Williams   Raleigh Millbrook  21-3.75
1964 Clem Williams   Raleigh Millbrook  22-5
1963 Evans           Raleigh Millbrook  21-11
1962 Eddie Evans     Raleigh Millbrook  22-5.75
1961 Gregory Steele     Jacksonville    Mark Unavailable
1960 Gregory Steele     Jacksonville    22-7  Rec    
1959 Bill Croom            Durham       21-2.75
1958 Larry Jones           Durham       21-0
1957 Bob Williams    Raleigh Broughton  21-8
1956 Dunson                Durham       21-8
1955 Brawley               Durham       21-11
1954 Brawley               Durham       20-0.5
1953 Dickie Barber      Hillsborough    21-2.5
1952 Matthews              Angier       21-2 2/3
1951 Long                  Durham       21-8.5
1950 Warlick               Marion       19-10.25
1949 Wooten             Fayetteville    21-3
1948 Holder          Charlotte Central  20-3.75
1947 Wiggs              Fayetteville    20-1.5
1946 Warren                Durham       20-5
1945 Laddie Terrell        Raleigh      19-2.5
1944 Laddie Terrell        Raleigh      20-5.25
1943
1942 Ausbon                Durham       ????
1941 Ausbon                Durham       20-8
1940 Little          Charlotte Central  20-9.25
1939 Joe Taylor            Durham       21-7.5
1938 Bill Mengel          Chapel Hill   20-6.75
1937 Bill Vogler Winston-Salem Reynolds 20-8.75
1936 Potts                High Point    21-0.25
1935 Swinson         Charlotte Central  21-1.5
1934 Holder          Charlotte Central  21-3 5/8
1933 Pickard         Charlotte Central  21-6.75
1932 Guy Soule       Charlotte Central  21-8.75
1931 Guy Soule       Charlotte Central  22-1  Rec
1930 Moffit               High Point    20-4.25
1929 Woodside        Charlotte Central  20-10.5
1928 Theron Brown         Greensboro    20-10
1927 Neiman          Charlotte Central  21-2.5  Rec
1926 Fort            Charlotte Central  20-10  Rec
1925 Packer          High Point Central 19-8
1924 Jack McDowell       Rockingham     18-8.75
1923 Isley               Friendship     18-9.5
1922 Thomas          Charlotte Central  19-5.5
1921 McIver              Chapel Hill    19-9
1920
1919 Gladstone Isley     Friendship     18-2/10
1918
1917 
1916 Perry                 Graham       19-3
1915 Linn Homewood       Friendship     Performance unavailable
1914 Weston              Washington     20-2
1913 Randall               Horner       19-11

State 4-A Boys Champions - Triple Jump
2016 Marcus Krah       Durham Hillside       48-8    -0.4
2015 Darryl Shaw       Fay. Jack Britt       48-9.25 -3.0
2014 Reyho Tshiama     Apex                  46-5    -1.5
2013 Kimani Hoffman    Knightdale            46-8    +1.5
2012 Jaylon Holt       Southeast Raleigh     47-3.5  -1.2
2011 Deonnonti Mclean  Hoke County           47-4    +1.2
2010 Steven Bell       Southeast Raleigh     48-10   +1.4
2009 Desmeion Kennedy  High Point Central    47-2.5  +2.5
2008 Lincoln Carr      Fay. Pine Forest      47-9
2007 Lincoln Carr      Fay. Pine Forest      47-6.5
2006 Alphonso Jordan   Huntersville Hopewell 48-2
2005 Nigel Orr         Charlotte Harding     48-4.5
2004 Joe Kindred       Fuquay Varina         47-8.75 
2003 Michael Mason     Rocky Mount           46-0.5
2002 A.J. Davis        Northern Durham       48-0
2001 A.J. Davis        Northern Durham       48-6.5
2000 Garrett Peterkin  Scotland Co.          45-7
1999 Jason Smith       Pinecrest             49-5
1998 Dennis Best       Fay. E.E.Smith        47-1.75
1997 Ernest Hill       Pinecrest             47-6.75
1996 Troy Minter       Apex                  47-4
1995 Theron Wigfall    Jacksonville          48-3.25
1994 Jeremy McDaniel   New Bern              47-3
1993 Michael McDuffie  Hoke                  47-5.75
1992 Jermaine Eldridge Jacksonville          47-5.25
1991 Chris McKinney    Southern Wayne        48-7.25
1990 Kerry Kennedy     Raleigh Millbrook     48-7.5
1989 Tyrell Taitt      Scotland County       48-7.75
1988 Marcus Sutton     North Forsyth         48-1
1987 Ricky Hamrick     Shelby Crest          47-9
1986 James Martin      Waynesville Tuscola   49-11
   All classifications combined:
1985 James Martin      Waynesville Tuscola   49-5
1984 Michael Patton    Mount Airy            50-9.75
1983 John Tillman      Parkwood              50-8 More: p1 p2
1982 Tim Leach         Salisbury             50-5.25
1981 Ricky Wall        Raleigh Broughton     50-1.25
1980 Mike Gattis       Burlington Cummings   48-0.75
1979 Jack Cameron      Person County         47-10
1978 Johnny Johnson    Tarboro               49-10
1977 Greg Artis        Wilson Fike           51-5.5 Rec
1976 Greg Artis        Wilson Fike           48-6   Rec
1975 Isaiah Simmons    So. Pines Pinecrest   47-5.5
1974 George Jackson    Wilmington Hoggard    47-11.5 Rec
1973 Melvin Scott      Fayetteville 71st     46-1.75
(event began in 1973)
State 4-A Boys Champions - High Jump
2016 Joseph Ibrahim    West Forsyth      6-8
2015 Keon Howe      Char. Mallard Creek  6-10
2014 Lamar Nobles      Holly Springs     6-6
2013 Jesse Freeman    Harnett Central    6-6
2012 Jonathan Addison  Raleigh Enloe     6-8
2011 Daryl Saunders      Garner          6-8
2010 Steven Bell     Southeast Raleigh   6-6
2009 Jeffrey Johnson Greenville JH Rose  6-8
2008 Darius Purcell  Fayetteville Smith  6-7
2007 Jake Wainwright  Concord Robinson   6-6
2006 Tim Lovick          Garner          6-8
2005 Joe Kindred      Fuquay-Varina      6-6
2004 Gordon Smith     Northern Nash      6-8 
2003 Gordon Smith     Northern Nash      6-6
2002 Jesse Williams  Raleigh Broughton   7-2 Rec (all-class record) update
2001 Jesse Williams  Raleigh Broughton   7-0
2000 Jesse Williams  Raleigh Broughton   6-8
1999 A.J. Davis        Northern Durham   6-6
1998 Brandon Brown  Asheville ACReynolds 6-10
1997 Temercus McNeil  Raleigh Sanderson  6-6
1996 Tedrick Greene   Greensboro Smith   6-6
1995 Ramondo North    West Charlotte     6-6
1994 Damien Bennett    Anson County      6-8
1993 Jason Lunsford  Burlington Williams 6-10
1992 Omarr Dixon    Raleigh Athens Drive 6-10
1991 Omarr Dixon    Raleigh Athens Drive 6-8
1990 Jon Deberry     Richmond County     6-10
1989 Rob Thomas   Winston-Salem Glenn    7-0
1988 Rob Thomas   Winston-Salem Reynolds 7-0
1987 Darren Moore    Greenville Rose     7-1 Rec
1986 Larry Patterson      Cary           6-8
   All classifications combined:
1985 James McDonald   Scotland County    6-10
1984 James McDonald   Scotland County    6-10
1983 James Patterson   Fuquay-Varina     6-9
1982 Lenwood Harris     West Craven      6-10.5  Rec
1981 Charles Mack      North Forsyth     6-10.25 Rec
1980 Mike Ripberger        Cary          6-8.5
1979 Mike Ripberger        Cary          6-6
1978 Robert Hicks     Scotland County    6-10  Rec
1977 Gary Parmeley     West Carteret     6-8
1976 Lee Shuler        West Guilford     6-8.5
1975 Armstead Gilliam     Bertie         6-7.5
1974 Rufus Crawford Gastonia Hunter Huss 6-9.25 Rec
1973 Rufus Crawford Gastonia Hunter Huss 6-5.75
1972 Chandler Muse  Charlotte Myers Park 6-8.25 Rec
1971 Chandler Muse  Charlotte Myers Park 6-6.75

1970 (3A/4A) Bobby Jones South Mecklenburg 6-6 more
1970 (1A/2A) Milton Spaulding   Hallsboro  6-2
1969 (3A/4A) Robert McAdoo  Greensboro Smith 6-7.75 Rec more
1969 (1A/2A) Harper         East Southern Pines 6-4
1968 (3A/4A) Bobby Jones  South Mecklenburg  6-2.75  Photo of Jones
1968 (1A/2A) Matthews     Old Fort       6-1.75

1967 Wayne Wright    Greensboro Smith    6-4.75 Rec
1966 Eddie Ashburn          Cary         5-10
1965 Billy Taylor         Mt. Airy       6-0
1964 Rowe Sawyer           Burgaw        5-11
1963 Dave Dunaway       Jacksonville     6-2    Rec
1962 Bob Powell      Greensboro Senior   5-10
1961 Sammy Gibbs      Oxford Orphanage   6-0.75
1960 Tom Clark           Greensboro      6-1.25 Rec
1959 Bill Croom            Durham        6-0.5  Rec
1958 John Kay              Durham        5-11.75
1957 (6-way tie)
     Eddie Mizell          Durham         5-7
     Eddie Burke         Burlington       5-7
     Bud Tripp        Raleigh Broughton   5-7
     Chippy Harris         Durham         5-7
     Wilfred Turner Winston-Salem Reynods 5-7
     Bill Croom            Durham         5-7
1956 (tie)
     Bartley Tarlton  Charlotte Central   5-11.75
     Harold Edwards       Greenville      5-11.75
1955 Harold Edwards       Greenville      6-3/8  Rec
1954 Harold Edwards       Greenville      5-9
1953 Dickie Barber       Hillsborough     5-11
1952 (tie)
     Dickie Barber       Hillsborough     5-10
            Yoder  Winston-Salem Reynolds 5-10
1951 Huffaker         Charlotte Central   5-9
1950 Rowe             Charlotte Central   5-9
1949 Thomas           Charlotte Central   5-9.5
1948 Splawn               Burlington      5-10
1947 (5-way tie)
     Wiggs               Fayetteville     5-3
     McConkey             High Point      5-3
     Hobbs            Charlotte Central   5-3
     Mason            Charlotte Central   5-3
     Dobbins              Greensboro      5-3
1946 Nick Johnson        Fayetteville     5-9
1945 (6-way tie)
     Travis               Greensboro      5-5.25
     Bullock                Durham        5-5.25
     Murphy           Charlotte Central   5-5.25
     Johnson             Fayetteville     5-5.25
     Pickett                Raleigh       5-5.25
     B.K. Grown             Raleigh       5-5.25
1944 Groves                 Raleigh       5-7
1943 Donald Clayton      Fayetteville     6-1/16 Rec (lasted 12 years)
1942
1941 Manual Griffin      Sedge Garden     5-11  Rec
1940 Hedrick              Lumberton       5-7.25
1939 Garland Pendergraft    Durham        5-9 5/8  Rec
1938 Snyder                Clemmons       5-6
1937 Pollock               Goldsboro      5-6.5
1936 (tie)
     Potts                 High Point     5-7.75
     Ashburn       Winston-Salem Reynolds 5-7.75
1935 Marion Sams           High Point     5-6.75
1934 Marion Sams           High Point     5-8
1933 Marion Sams           High Point     5-9 3/8  Rec
1932 Thornton      Winston-Salem Reynolds 5-8
1931 (tie)
     Childers              Rockingham     5-7.75 (Childers also jumped 5-9.75 in an exhibition, but the record was not 
allowed)
     Wilkie                 Sanford       5-7.75 
1930 Sykes                 Spring Hope    5-7.5
1929 (tie)
     Sikes                 Edward Best    5-8.5
     Johnson               Greensboro     5-8.5
1928 "Kid" Brewer  Winston-Salem Reynolds 5-9  Rec
1927 Reid             Charlotte Central   5-7.25  Rec
1926 Buie          Winston-Salem Reynolds 5-5
1925 Smith                 Wilmington     5-4
1924 Jack McDowell         Rockingham     5-3
1923 McIver                Chapel Hill    5-4.75
1922 J. McIver             Chapel Hill    5-4.5
1921 McIver                Chapel Hill    5-3.5
1920
1919 Hogan                 Chapel Hill    5-3.5
1918
1917 
1916 Hogan                 Chapel Hill    5-4
1915 Linn Homewood         Friendship     Performance unavailable
1914 Davis                 Hillsboro      5-7
1913 Wyrick                Greensboro     5-3

State 4-A Boys Champions - Pole Vault
2016 Elijah Cole       Raleigh Millbrook   15-5
2015 Keon Howe     Charlotte Mallard Creek 16-0 =All-Class Rec
2014 Drew Pedersen           Apex          15-6
2013 Joe Devries             Apex          14-0
2012 Harrison Booth    Raleigh Broughton   14-6
2011 John Mangum         Cary Green Hope   15-0
2010 Henry Johnson      Smithfield-Selma   14-6
2009 Aaron Zakula         East Forsyth     15-6.5
2008 Scott Houston        NW Guilford      16-0 All-Class Rec
2007 Scott Houston        NW Guilford      15-5 4-A Rec
2006 Ryan Twiford           Clayton        14-6
2005 Caleb Henley         South Rowan      15-0
2004 Kyle Spivey       South Mecklenburg   14-6 
2003 Drew Lovette       Charlotte Vance    14-0
2002 Chris Gross       Raleigh Broughton   14-6
2001 Chris Gross       Raleigh Broughton   15-0
2000 Josh Hyde              Apex           14-6
1999 Steve Taylor    Raleigh Leesville Rd. 14-2
1998 Chris McMillian        Apex           13-0
1997 Dan Sarisky       Raleigh Broughton   14-0
1996 Lito Ajejo        Morganton Freedom   13-6
1995 Jason Knightlinger Northern Nash      13-0
1994 Joel Freeman       Northern Nash      15-0
1993 Mike Welch        Raleigh Millbrook   14-0
1992 Richard Kratz     Gastonia Ashbrook   14-0
1991 Bobby Hostler        Chapel Hill      13-0
1990 Ed Monroe  Southern Pines Pinecrest   14-0
1989 Maurice Hilliard   Smithfield-Selma   13-6
1988 Chris Lamb         Wilmington Laney   13-6
1987 Sy Creed           Scotland County    14-0
1986 Bruce Raynor Fayetteville Pine Forest 13-0
   All classifications combined:
1985 Tim Swain             Ledford         14-0
1984 Mike Schell          White Oak        14-0
1983 Donald Long         Thomasville       13-6
1982 Steve Edwards    Charlotte Myers Park 14-6
1981 Mike Thurber       Greenville Rose    15-2  Rec
1980 Joshia Charleston    East Rowan       14-0
1979 Alvin Charleston     East Rowan       14-6
1978 Alvin Charleston     East Rowan       15-1  Rec
1977 David Forsythe   South Granville      13-9
1976 Tracey Lynne     Charlotte Myers Park 14-0
1975 Wayne Struble     Raleigh Sanderson   13-6
1974 David Ward        Charlotte Olympic   15-0  Rec
1973 David Robinson    Raleigh Broughton   14-10 Rec
1972 David Turner      Raleigh Broughton   14-2  Rec
1971 Jesse Ratliff    High Point Andrews   14-0.75 Rec

1970 (3A/4A) Steve Peterson Raleigh Broughton 13-8.75 Rec
1970 (1A/2A) Mark Aycock       C.B. Aycock
1969 Richard McDuffie Fayetteville Sanford 13-6
1968 (3A/4A) Vince Struble  Raleigh Broughton   13-0
1968 (1A/2A) Philip Wicker  East Southern Pines 13-6.5

1967 Pat Hilliard        Salisbury         13-8    Rec
1966 Mac Crews          East Mecklenburg   13-0
1965 Harold Lilly         New Bern         13-1.25 Rec
1964 Harold Lilly         New Bern         13-0    Rec
1963 Johnny Johnson     Salisbury Boyden   12-0
1962 Leon Potter          New Bern         11-8
1961 Curtis White     Charlotte Myers Park 12-0
1960 Billy Peabody     Raleigh Broughton   12-0
1959 Heath Whittle     North Mecklenburg   12-4.5  Rec
1958 Heath Whittle     North Mecklenburg   12-4    Rec
1957 (tie)
     Heath Whittle     North Mecklenburg   12-1    Rec
     Howard Walker     Charlotte Central   12-1    Rec
1956 (tie)
     Bartley Tarlton   Charlotte Central   11-6
             Johnson        Durham         11-6
1955 Walker            Charlotte Central   11-8
1954 Upchurch               Raleigh        11-10
1953 Upchurch               Raleigh        10-9
1952 Logan              Charlotte Central  11-8
1951 Logan              Charlotte Central  10-8
1950 Logan              Charlotte Central  11-0
1949 Boren                   Curry         11-3
1948 Boren                   Curry         11-0
1947 House                   Durham        10-8
1946 Nick Johnson          Fayetteville    10-9
1945 Nick Johnson          Fayetteville    10-10
1944 (tie)
     Fred Boger         Charlotte Central  10-7.75
     Nick Johnson          Fayetteville    10-7.75
1943
1942
1941 (tie)
     Cade                  Rocky Mount     10-6
     Allspaugh      Winston-Salem Reynolds 10-6 
1940 (tie)
     Creech               Old Richmond     10-9
     Saunders              High Point      10-9
1939 Garland Pendergraft     Durham        11-6
1938 (tie)
     Garland Pendergraft     Durham        10-5
     Crater                Lewisville      10-5
1937 McLeod                 Sanford        11-0
1936 Edwards              Kernersville     11-4
1935 Freeman             Barium Springs    10-6
1934 Norman Hendrix        High Point      11-8
1933 Norman Hendrix        High Point      12-0    Rec (lasted 23 years)
1932 Norman Hendrix        High Point      10-8
1931 Norman                Greensboro      11-1.75 Rec
1930 (tie)
     Goodwin               Greensboro      10-10.25
     Sykes                 Spring Hope     10-10.25
1929 Sikes                 Edward Best     10-9
1928 Houston            Charlotte Central  10-1
1927 Neiman             Charlotte Central  11-0  Rec
1926 Neiman             Charlotte Central  10-4
1925 Houston            Charlotte Central   9-2
1924 Jack McDowell         Rockingham       9-6
1923 Schilts            Charlotte Central   9-3.5
1922 Roberts               Chapel Hill     10-0.25
1921 McIver                Chapel Hill      9-10
1920
1919 (tie)
     Wallace Isley         Friendship       9-6.25
     Glen Isley            Friendship       9-6.25
1918
1917 Browning              Hillsboro       10-6.5 Rec
1916 Browning              Hillsboro        9-5
1915 Ryland Olive          Greensboro      Performance unavailable
1914 Giles                 Oak Ridge        9-6
1913 Bowen                  Raleigh         9-7
     Mills                  Raleigh         9-7

State 4-A Boys Champions - Hammer Throw
(event ended in 1917 or 1918)
1918 
1917 G. Isley              Friendship        136-0 Rec??
1916 Sam Ray                 Graham          144-0 Rec??
1915 Sam Ray                 Graham          117-0
1914 W. Isley              Friendship        126-1
1913 Lafayette Isley       Friendship        112-9
(event began in 1913)
State 4-A Boys Champions - Javelin
(Event ended in 1953)
1953 Roberts           Charlotte Central     170-8.75
1952 Mattison          Charlotte Central     148-10
1951 Gray              Charlotte Central     157-1.75
1950 Bill Craig           High Point         160-0
1949 Yarborough           High Point         159-3
1948 Wilson               Greensboro         160-4
1947 Reid                 High Point         156-6.5
1946 Nick Johnson        Fayetteville        ???????
1945 Cheek                  Durham           170-8
1944 Colvard                Durham           150-0
1943
1942
1941 Pate                  Goldsboro         159-10
1940 Bob Gantt              Durham           162-9
1939 Garland Pendergraft    Durham           159-4
1938 Gill              Charlotte Central     152-6
1937 Donald                 Durham           145-6
1936 Jones                  Durham           167-0.75
1935 Hilton               High Point         151-6
1934 Oliver             Barium Springs       159-6
1933 Scarlett             Salisbury          167-9
1932 Harold Sutton     Charlotte Central     174-8  Rec
1931 Armfield             High Point         168-10.5
1930 Harold Sutton     Charlotte Central     169-3.5
1929 Martin               Asheville          170-7.5 Rec
1928 Theron Brown         Greensboro         162-5/6
1927 Edmondson          Roanoke Rapids       164-7   Rec
1926 Brewer          Winston-Salem Reynolds  154-11  Rec
1925 Pressen           Charlotte Central     149-3.5 Rec
1924 G.H. Miller          Reidsville         138-0
1923 Waring                Raleigh           138-2   Rec
1922 Nicholson            Burlington         124-9   Rec
(event began in 1922)


State 4-A Boys Champions - Shot Put
2016 Terrell Adams        Middle Creek        58-1.5
2015 Daniel Ligons        Holly Springs       57-8
2014 Elijah Mallory     Raleigh Wakefield     56-0.75
2013 Jalen Peterkin      Southern Durham      59-6
2012 Jon Beyle           East Chapel Hill     55-1.5
2011 Courtland Clavette  Ashv. AC Reynolds    55-0.25
2010 Shawn Underwood     Fuquay-Varina        55-1.5
2009 Tyler Shatley         East Burke         59-9
2008 Tyler Shatley         East Burke         55-11
2007 Jimmy Martin           Scotland          53-4.5
2006 Charles Johnson      Charlotte Berry     55-5.5
2005 Joe Brown               New Bern         55-8
2004 Eric Smalls         Southeast Raleigh    56-5 
2003 Eric Frasure           Hopewell          55-6
2002 Mitchell Pope       South Caldwell       60-3
2001 David Boyce            Ashbrook          54-11
2000 Austin Wakefield  Wake Forest Rolesville 53-9
1999 Nick Smith        Asheville AC Reynolds  53-4
1998 Brian Norwood       Richmond County      52-4
1997 Charles Hooper        Rocky Mount        54-9
1996 Algemon Crumpler  Wilmington New Hanover 57-8.5
1995 Kelvin Jones      Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 56-0.5
1994 Phillip Morgan        South Rowan        54-3
1993 Mario McGraw      Wilmington New Hanover 57-4.75
1992 Mario McGraw      Wilmington New Hanover 54-9.25
1991 Lamont Jones          New Bern           55-6
1990 Demetrius Wilson        Apex             57-0
1989 Terrence Brown       Jacksonville        53-10
1988 Chucky Johnson     Fayetteville 71st     57-11
1987 Burnice Cross       Durham Hillside      57-6
1986 Stan Bost              Concord           56-7
   All classifications combined:
1985 Stacy Friel       Northeast Guilford     55-11
1984 Tommy Eckard           Hickory           57-1
1983 Donnie Wallace         Roanoke           58-10
1982 Dennis Barron   Wilmington Beddingfield  60-4.5
1981 Donnie Wallace   Robersonville Roanoke   56-4
1980 Bobby Morrison     Wilmington Hoggard    59-9
1979 Than Emery        Raleigh Athens Drive   57-7.5
1978 Ernest Butler        West Craven         58-2.5
1977 Nate Wigfall        Jacksonville         55-4.5
1976 Stan Cunningham  Charlotte Garinger      57-11.5
1975 Mike Salzano      Northern Durham        61-4.5 Rec
1974 Mike Harris       Raleigh Millbrook      58-2.5
1973 John Holladay     Raleigh Sanderson      60-8.5 Rec
1972 John Holladay     Raleigh Sanderson      56-9
1971 Chip Taylor       Wilmington Hoggard     56-9.75

1970 (3A/4A) Greg Burke  North Forsyth        55-9.75
1970 (1A/2A) ??
1969 Greg Burke          North Forsyth        54-10
1968 (4A/3A) Dave Taylor Chapel Hill          58-2.75 Rec
1968 (2A/1A) Wulzyn         Burgaw            51-7

1967 Dave Taylor         Chapel Hill          55-0
1966 Bill Griffin          Edenton            55-11 Rec
1965 Tim Farmer          Chapel Hill          53-3 7/8
1964 Mike Richey     Charlotte Myers Park     55-9.25 Rec
1963 Bob Matheson      Boone Appalachian      51-10 more more
1962 Rod Stewart           Burlington         53-8 7/8 Rec
1961 Reggie Loy            Burlington         53-8.5  Rec
1960 Jim Poole               Durham           50-7
1959 Fred Stewart      Charlotte Harding      49-8.75
1958 Fred Stewart      West Mecklenburg       48-9.5
1957 Burt Wilder          Greensboro          50-5
1956 Ross                    Durham           49-7.75
1955 Ross                    Durham           48-1.5
1954 Heath            N.C. School for Deaf    48-2
1953 Don Denning             Durham           52-11  Rec
1952 Bill Gramley    Winston-Salem Reynolds   47-4.25
1951 Jones                   Raleigh          47-3 3/8
1950 Lewis Berry             Durham           50-3
1949 Berry                   Durham           48-10.75
1948 Lewis Berry             Durham           48-7.75
1947 Ford               Charlotte Central     44-0
1946 R.L. McDonald           Durham           46-9.5
1945 B.K. Grown              Raleigh          43-10
1944 Eddie Butler    Winston-Salem Reynolds   ?????
1943
1942
1941 Bill Yancey          Fayetteville        44-3.5
1940 Bob Gantt               Durham           52-2.75 Rec
1939 Bob Gantt               Durham           51-4 7/8 Rec
1938 Bob Gantt               Durham           48-4.75  Rec
1937 Shouse              Mineral Springs      42-9
1936 Wood                    Raleigh          46-3
1935 Pate                   Goldsboro         45-7 7/8
1934 Willard               Kernersville       47-1
1933 Wren                   Greensboro        45-4
1932 Harold Sutton      Charlotte Central     46-5.5
1931 Andrews                Asheville         45-8.75
1930 Mullis             Charlotte Central     46-9.75
1929 Luther Williams         Oxford           47-10.5
1928 Luther Williams         Oxford           47-11.5  Rec
1927 Williams                Stovall          45-2.5
1926 Williams                Stovall          44-5
1925 Vaughn               Roanoke Rapids      39-8 7/8
1924 S. McIver             Chapel Hill        42-9
1923 McIver                Chapel Hill        40-8
1922 Roberts               Chapel Hill        43-2.75
1921 Corbett                Oak Ridge         43-1/2
1920
1919 Garland Isley          Friendship        42-2/10
1918
1917 
1916 Sam Ray                 Graham           46-11
1915 Sam Ray                 Graham           29-9
1914 Davis                  Hillsboro         41-0
1913 Isley                  Friendship        37-4.5

State 4-A Boys Champions - Discus
2016 Terrell Adams        Middle Creek        189-3
2015 Terrell Adams        Middle Creek        165-1
2014 Ryan Davis      Fayetteville Pine Forest 161-5
2013 Winston Craig       Jamestown Ragsdale   182-1
2012 Jon Beyle            East Chapel Hill    161-3
2011 Courtland Clavette  Ashv. A.C. Reynolds  184-3 Rec
2010 Courtland Clavette  Ashv. A.C. Reynolds  172-0
2009 Chris Barfield           Cary            161-0
2008 Giavonni Scott   Charlotte Ardrey Kell   156-5
2007 Jimmy Martin         Scotland County     152-6
2006 Robert Boulware  Winston-Salem Reynolds  158-11
2005 Adam Nagy        Winston-Salem Mt Tabor  158-4
2004 Adam Nagy        Winston-Salem Mt Tabor  157-1 
2003 Brandon Manshack   South Mecklenburg     161-7
2002 Anthony Greer     Wilmington Hoggard     159-3
2001 Akeem Hale           Scotland County     167-9
2000 Austin Wakefield  Wake Forest Rolesville 153-10
1999 Nathan Hedgpeth   Raleigh Leesville Rd.  149-10
1998 Dennis Caldwell  Winston-Salem Mt Tabor  176-0
1997 Duston Obermeyer   East Mecklenburg      163-7
1996 Algemon Crumpler  Wilmington New Hanover 161-7
1995 Algemon Crumpler  Wilmington New Hanover 159-11
1994 Algemon Crumpler  Wilmington New Hanover 160-5
1993 Ben Huff          Charlotte Providence   182-0 Rec
1992 Ben Huff          Charlotte Providence   166-8
1991 Demond Smith         Purnell Swett       159-7
1990 Scott McLeod        Scotland County      166-6
1989 Montez Jones       West Mecklenburg      170-2
1988 Vernon Grier      Charlotte Garinger     166-7
1987 Vernon Grier      Charlotte Garinger     161-1
1986 Ed Reid            Charlotte Olympic     162-10
   All classifications combined:
1985 Stacy Friel       Northeast Guilford     164-2
1984 Stanley Monk           White Oak         170-2
1983 Reuben Davis      Greensboro Grimsley    165-1
1982 Daniel Adams            Garner           157-8
1981 William Lovick         New Bern          163-4
1980 Than Emery        Raleigh Athens Drive   171-4
1979 Than Emery        Raleigh Athens Drive   161-5
1978 Mike Rodriguez    Charlotte Garinger     172-5 Rec
1977 Nate Wigfall         Jacksonville        167-9
1976 Robert Bailey        West Forsyth        169-9
1975 David Underhill    Vaiden Whitley        157-4
1974 Billy Pearce       Vaiden Whitley        165-0
1973 Gil Vance         Greensboro Grimsley    165-10
1972 Lebaron Carruthers Raleigh Sanderson     168-1
1971 Randy Smith             Cary             160-0

1970 (3A/4A) Richard Salisbury Charlotte Myers Park   155-0
1970 (1A/2A) ?
1969 (3A/4A) Umstead    Durham Hillside       158-6
1969 (1A/2A) Richard Finger  Bunker Hill      153-8
1968 Dave Taylor          Chapel Hill         171-8 Rec

1967 Nick Karres       Charlotte Myers Park   161-0
1966 Nick Karres       Charlotte Myers Park   154-3
1965 Tim Farmer           Chapel Hill         160-0.75
1964 Flake Campbell    Charlotte Myers Park   163-3 Rec
1963 Flake Campbell    Charlotte Myers Park   157-7 Rec
1962 Rodney Stewart         Burlington        149-6.25
1961 Steve Parker          Durham High        146-6.75
1960 Bob Jamieson,Jr.  Greensboro Grimsley    153-3  Rec
1959 Bobby Beasley            Durham          130-7
1958 Marvin Peele             Rankin          141-5
1957 Jim Martin         Raleigh Broughton     130-4
1956 Bartlett                Asheville        150-7
1955 Warren Lacock            Durham          143-11.5
1954 Rogers                   Durham          133-1
1953 Bill Gramley     Winston-Salem Reynolds  150-10 5/8 Rec
1952 Don Denning              Durham          135-0.5
1951 Harold Sykes             Durham          141-9 3/8 Rec
1950 Packett                  Marion          139-8
1949 Whitfield                Durham          119-2.75
1948 Bobby Byrd               Durham          114-0.75
1947 Jimmy Cain               Raleigh         109-8
1946 R.L. McDonald            Durham          122-5
1945 R.L. McDonald            Durham          121-4
1944 Sanderford               Raleigh         105-10.4
1943 Donald Clayton         Fayetteville      ?????
1942
1941 Bill Yancey            Fayetteville      112-4.75
1940 Bob Gantt                Durham          133-4  Rec
1939 Bob Gantt                Durham          126-0.5 =Rec
1938 Bob Gantt                Durham          121-5
1937 Darnell           Winston-Salem Reynolds ?????
1936 Childress         Winston-Salem Reynolds 120-1
1935 Childress         Winston-Salem Reynolds 109-5
1934 Willard               Kernersville       111-0
1933 Wren                   Greensboro        ?????
1932 Harold Sutton      Charlotte Central     111-11
1931 Andrews                Asheville         117-3
1930 Mullis             Charlotte Central     126-0.5
1929 Mullis             Charlotte Central     122-10.25
1928 Theron Brown           Greensboro        123-9
1927 Theron Brown           Greensboro        124-1.5
1926 O'Brien           Winston-Salem Reynolds 102-11
1925 Goodwin                Greensboro        100-4.5
1924 S. McIver              Chapel Hill        95-8
1923 McIver                 Chapel Hill        99-6
1922 Garrett                Burlington        106-5    Rec
1921 Daniels                Greensboro        105-3    Rec
1920 
1919 (tie)
     Wallace Isley          Friendship         92-8/10
     Garland Isley          Friendship         92-8/10
1918
1917 
(event began in 1917, 1918 or 1919)

Note: "Rec" indicates a mark known to have been an official (non wind-aided) State Meet Record at the time it was performed.

Note: At the 1919 state championships, Friendship Academy dominated, winning 49-27. A close look at the results reveals the name Isley many times. It's because there were five (5) of them: Carl Isley, Garland Isley, Gladstone Isley, Glen Isley and Wallace Isley. Not sure if they were brothers, cousins or what, but what a team!...At the 1917 meet, it refers to the five Isley brothers, but a Guy Isley and R. Isley are mentioned along with Gladstone Isley, W. Isley and C. Isley....A Lafayette Isley from Friendship and a Bynum Isley of Burlington are mentioned in the 1913 meet. Friendship Academy was in Alamance County. Part of the building is now part of Friendship United Methodist Church. (Thanks to Tim Stevens for contributing this.)

Note: At the 1926 state championships, "One of the outstanding features of the meet was the presence of Harold Osborne, Olympic broad jump and decathlon champion. Osborne acted as referee of the entire meet, and in the afternoon gave an exhibition of the high jump, pole vault, and hop-step- jump (triple jump as we know it today) for the benefit of the high school visitors in the stands." -- from the Associated Press.

Interesting item: One name that shows up more than once the above list is the name Soule.
Guy Soule, 1931 & 1932 Long Jump, is Guy Vassar Soule, Sr. who passed away in 2006 at the age of 93.
Soule, 1953, 180y Low Hurdles, is Guy Vassar Soule, Jr. son of the the above, who also passed away in 2006 at the age of 71.
George Soule, 1964 & '65 100, 1965 220-yard, and 1965 4x220, is the nephew of Guy V. Soule, Sr.

Western Association: The Western North Carolina Activities Association did not merge into the NCHSAA until 1977. There were about 40 schools that would hold their own championships in each sport. WNCHSAA State Meets.

NCHSAC: During the 60s and earlier the North Carolina High School Athletic Conference existed for predominantly black schools. If you can help us obtain more results, email us at (email info)

Main Menu

Boys 3-A Individual Champions | Boys 2-A & 1-A Individual Champions | Independent Schools Individual Champions

Girls 4-A Individual Champions | Girls 3-A Individual Champions | Girls 2-A & 1-A Individual Champions
Summary: Relay Winners

NC HS State Meet Records | Independent Schools Records | All-Time Top 25

NC HS Team Champions

Indoor State Champions | Indoor Records

Cross-Country Champions



NCPrepTrack.com