NCPrepTrack.com

North Carolina High School Track and Field 3-A Boys State Champions


Girls 3-A Champions | 4-A Champions | 1-A/2-A Champions | Main Menu


State 3-A Boys Champions - 100m
2016 Titus Toms        Burns              10.74 +1.1
2015 Kadarius Lotharp  Sun Valley         10.35 +3.4
2014 Jahmaal Daniel    Fay. Terry Sanford 10.62 +0.0
2013 Tj Logan          Northern Guilford  10.65 -1.8
2012 Cameron Hudson    Char Berry Academy 10.47 +2.4
2011 Harvey McSwain II Crest              10.83 -0.3
2010 Kendall Kee       Crest              10.84 -1.0
2009 Karl Clemens      Overhills          11.11 -2.2
2008 Darryl Williams   White Oak          10.65 -2.7 (10.53 in prelims)
2007 Bryce Sherman     W-S Carver         10.51
2006 Atolani Akinkuotu South Central      10.61
2005 Jerek Hewett      West Brunswick     10.40 All-Class Rec
2004 Matt Pritchett    Enka               10.78 (10.75 in prelim)
2003 Jarnard Abernathy East Gaston        10.78
2002 Travis Padgett    Crest              10.84
2001 Martin Hicks      Oxford Webb        10.78
2000 Lamont Reid       Central Cabarrus   10.94
1999 Kelly Hardy       Kinston            10.81
1998 Kelly Hardy       Kinston            10.7h (hand time. Auto timing failed)
1997 Thomas Littlejohn Asheville          10.80
1996 Corey Hill        West Brunswick     10.82
1995 Graham            High Point Andrews 10.79
1994 John Avery        Asheville          10.77 Info
1993 Darius Brewington High Point Andrews 10.54
1992 Chris Frazier     Statesville        10.98
1991 Darius Brewington High Point Andrews 10.57
1990 Darius Brewington High Point Andrews 10.59
1989 Dean Lytle        Brevard            10.82
1988 Randy Jordan      Warren County      10.51
1987 Randy Jordan      Warren County      10.44 bettered previous 4-A rec.

State 3-A Boys Champions - 200m

2016 Nadir Thompson    Southern Nash      21.55 +1.0
2015 Kadarius Lotharp  Sun Valley         21.54 +2.4
2014 Jahmaal Daniel    Fay. Terry Sanford 22.02 -1.0
2013 Tj Logan          Northern Guilford  21.61 +1.1
2012 TJ Logan          Northern Guilford  21.54 +2.9
2011 Harvey McSwain II Crest              21.50 -0.3
2010 Eric Winfrey      Fay. Douglas Byrd  21.58 -1.6
2009 Brandon Hairston  W-S Carver         22.40 -3.6 (22.17Q -1.3 prelim)
2008 Darryl Williams   White Oak          21.45
2007 Bryce Sherman     W-S Carver         21.43
2006 Atolani Akinkuotu South Central      21.96
2005 Jerek Hewett      West Brunswick     21.32 
2004 Matt Pritchett    Enka               21.55
2003 Joel Jackson      Asheville TC Roberson 22.04
2002 Manny Lawson      Eastern Wayne      22.09
2001 Brett Wilson      Northeast Guilford 22.14
2000 Jeremy Holman     Durham Hillside    22.16
1999 Derick High       Southern Nash      21.94
1998 Marcus O'Neal     Greensboro Dudley  21.53
1997 Thomas Littlejohn Asheville          22.04
1996 Yeita Johnson     Havelock           22.28
1995 Johnson           Havelock           22.26
1994 Chris Frazier     Statesville        21.86
1993 Darius Brewington High Point Andrews 21.24
1992 Steve McKnight    Kannapolis Brown   22.23
1991 Darius Brewington High Point Andrews 21.23
1990 Darius Brewington High Point Andrews 21.51
1989 Dean Lytle        Brevard            21.49
1988 Randy Jordan      Warren County      21.28
1987 Randy Jordan      Warren County      21.20 3-A Rec

State 3-A Boys Champions - 400m

2016 Rj Russell        Richlands          48.86
2015 Ty Jaye Robbins-Lockhart  Piedmont   46.72 3-A Rec
2014 Ty Jaye Robbins   Piedmont           47.49
2013 LeAndre McGill    Northeast Guilford 48.85
2012 Larry Gibson      Char Berry Academy 48.96
2011 Eric Winfrey      Fay. Douglas Byrd  48.73
2010 Eric Winfrey      Fay. Douglas Byrd  47.51
2009 Brandon Hairston  W-S Carver         48.51
2008 Jarrell Elliott   W-S Parkland       48.17
2007 Mike Eddy         Asheboro           48.97
2006 Marcelis Martis   Jacksonville       49.23
2005 Brandon Small     Jacksonville       48.79
2004 Ivan Scott        Skyland TC Roberson 49.31 
2003 Anthony Beaman    W. Carteret        50.08
2002 Marques Woolford  White Oak          48.76
2001 Brett Wilson      Northeast Guilford 47.10
2000 Monterrio Adams   Gast. Forestview   48.71
1999 Derick High       Southern Nash      47.92
1998 Tim Wells         Wilson Fike        50.05
1997 Keddrain Bowen    Washington         48.79
1996 Chris Waters      Franklin           49.19
1995 Waters            Franklin           49.08
1994 Derrick Hylton    Bartlett-Yancey    50.12
1993 Rakeem Felton     Burl. Cummings     48.95
1992 Noel Peterkin     High Point Andrews 48.23
1991 Andre Steele      Salisbury          46.86 Rec
1990 Andre Steele      Salisbury          47.51 Rec
1989 Dion Mapp         Burl. Cummings     47.69 Rec
1988 Brian Davis       Southern Durham    49.42
1987 Elliott Armstrong Asheboro           48.20

State 3-A Boys Champions - 800m

2016 Noah Shore      Asheville           1:56.23
2015 Tanis Baldwin   East Henderson      1:52.11
2014 Jon Knight      Northern Guilford   1:52.30
2013 John Crossley   West Carteret       1:54.14
2012 John Crossley   West Carteret       1:54.48
2011 Michael Tamayo  Eastern Alamance    1:54.05
2010 Isaac Presson   Asheville           1:52.07 3A Rec update
2009 David McCuiston Waxhaw Marvin Ridge 1:54.90
2008 Isaac Presson   Asheville           1:58.05
2007 Michael Allen   Ragsdale            1:58.72
2006 Josh Morgan     Skyland TC Roberson 1:56.63
2005 Brian Burkhardt Weddington          1:57.51
2004 Nate Styron     White Oak           1:57.61 
2003 Jason Newman    Mooresville         1:57.09
2002 Travis Campbell Enka                1:59.02
2001 Adam McGugan    Western Guilford    1:55.74
2000 Bobby Moffat    Fuquay-Varina       1:56.91
1999 Ricardo Bell    Havelock            1:54.45 Rec
1998 Ricardo Bell    Havelock            1:55.73
1997 Dustin Tysinger Central Davidson    1:59.10
1996 Terrice McClain Washington          1:58.31
1995 Harris          High Point Central  1:58.13
1994 Eli Huge        Franklin            1:55.80
1993 Reggie Pittman  Southeast Halifax   1:56.79
1992 Albert Royster  Western Alamance    1:54.93 Rec
1991 Jason Newman    West Carteret       1:54.99 Rec
1990 Jason Newman    West Carteret       1:57.28
1989 Dustin Allred   Asheboro            1:58.56
1988 Chris Griggs    Eastern Guilford    1:56.15
1987 Damon Josey     Concord             1:55.59

State 3-A Boys Champions - 1600m

2016 Noah Shore       Asheville           4:14.48
2015 Tanis Baldwin    East Henderson      4:17.10
2014 Philip Hall      Fay. Terry Sanford  4:16.11
2013 John Crossley    West Carteret       4:21.25
2012 Jimmy Hollingsworth  No. Guilford    4:20.36
2011 Braedon Koerwitz Concord JM Robinson 4:18.80
2010 Isaac Presson    Asheville           4:15.99
2009 Steven Bollinger Charlotte Olympic   4:20.15
2008 Patrick Campbell Mooresville         4:18.16
2007 Ryan Hill        Hickory             4:24.60
2006 Josh Morgan      Skyland TC Roberson 4:23.41
2005 Will Collins     Eastern Wayne       4:23.60
2004 Jeremy Hyder     Hickory             4:23.96 
2003 Brendon Helms    Piedmont            4:23.48
2002 Lance Hall       Jamestown Ragsdale  4:28.87
2001 Phillip Stafford NW Cabarrus         4:23.92
2000 Nate McCall      East Lincoln        4:27.97
1999 Jesse Norman     Fuquay-Varina       4:25.13
1998 Darrell Metcalf  North Buncombe      4:23.9h (Hand timed. Auto timing failed)
1997 Darrell Metcalf  North Buncombe      4:30.75
1996 Jason Dingess    Statesville         4:30.78
1995 Conelly          North Buncombe      4:23.18
1994 Eli Huge         Franklin            4:19.33
1993 Bryan Zmijewski  Monroe Sun Valley   4:21.22
1992 Reginal Pittman  Southeast Halifax   4:20.66
1991 Eric Pragle      North Buncombe      4:16.56
1990 Jamie Griggs     Eastern Guilford    4:24.88
1989 Robbie Sellati   Monroe Sun Valley   4:24.46
1988 Chris Griggs     Eastern Guilford    4:20.80
1987 Shannon Reynolds West Harnett        4:19.11

State 3-A Boys Champions - 3200m

2016 Matthew Conner   Weddington              9:18.41
2015 Matthew Conner   Weddington              9:37.82
2014 Tanis Baldwin    East Henderson          9:26.31
2013 Tanis Baldwin    East Henderson          9:31.00
2012 Mitch McLeod     Chapel Hill             9:38.13
2011 Mitch McLeod     Chapel Hill             9:30.59
2010 Jake Hurysz      Eastern Alamance        9:11.88
2009 Steven Bollinger Charlotte Olympic       9:37.16
2008 Ryan Hill        Hickory                 9:24.80
2007 Ryan Hill        Hickory                 9:24.87
2006 Ryan Hill        Hickory                 9:40.34
2005 Will Collins     Eastern Wayne           9:38.52
2004 Ollie Ehlinger   Skyland TC Roberson     9:50.34 
2003 Brendon Helms    Piedmont                9:56.44
2002 Lance Hall       Jamestown Ragsdale      9:41.46
2001 Lance Hall       Jamestown Ragsdale      9:39.85
2000 Rocky Bilotta    R-S Central             9:46.69
1999 Jesse Norman     Fuquay-Varina           9:43.47
1998 Jesse Norman     Fuquay-Varina           9:44.0h (Hand timed. Auto timing failed)
1997 James Slagle     Wake Forest-Rolesville 10:02.83
1996 Jason Dingess    Statesville             9:57.35
1995 Corby Pons       Franklin                9:50.56
1994 Todd Morgan      Wake Forest-Rolesville  9:36.21
1993 Brandon Coonse   Lenoir Hibriten         9:21.40
1992 Fred Gant        Burlington Cummings     9:38.17
1991 Eric Pragle      North Buncombe          9:32.81
1990 Eric Pragle      North Buncombe          9:34.30
1989 Robbie Sellati   Monroe Sun Valley       9:36.82
1988 Shannon Reynolds West Harnett            9:34.52
1987 David Honea      Enka                    9:39.11

State 3-A Boys Champions - 110m Hurdles
2016 Earl Green       Southern Guilford    14.44 +1.4
2015 Corey Thompson   East Gaston          14.49 +0.5
2014 Damian Silver    Nash Central         14.28 +1.1
2013 Elijah Goins     Cox Mill             14.67 +1.6
2012 Wesley Tucker    Jacksonville         14.22 +3.3
2011 Isaiah Moore     Burlington Williams  14.24 -0.4
2010 Daishon Barger   West Rowan           14.39 -2.0
2009 Cordell Livingston Southwest Guilford 14.31 -0.5
2008 Jacobi Jenkins   Rocky Mount          14.40
2007 Charles Lindsay  W-S Parkland         14.04
2006 Donta Dancy      Northern Nash        14.53
2005 Johnny Dutch     Clayton              13.88 Rec 
2004 Johnny Dutch     Clayton              14.16 
2003 Montray Gilchrist High Point Central  14.99
2002 Manny Lawson     Eastern Wayne        14.97
2001 Jamaal Brand     High Point Andrews   14.62
2000 Jamaal Brand     High Point Andrews   14.26
1999 Jovan Quarles    West Rowan           14.74
1998 Arthur Deans     Southern Nash        14.4h (Hand timed. Auto timing failed)
1997 Rocco Papazachariou  Enka             14.92 Note: Ran 13.95 Rec in prelim.
1996 Mantral Hamrich  Shelby               14.18 Rec
1995 Deans            Southern Nash        14.44
1994 Allen Simmon     Southern Vance       14.68
1993 Bobby Tisdale    Western Guilford     14.40
1992 Chris Heath      Tarboro              14.34 Rec
1991 Cox              West Craven          14.57 Rec
1990 Duane Ross       North Gaston         14.94 more
1989 Derrick McClain  High Point Andrews   14.66 Rec
1988 Bobby Boggan     Monroe Forest Hills  14.75
1987 Scott Grell      Western Alamance     14.6

State 3-A Boys Champions - 300m Hurdles
2016 Earl Green      Southern Guilford  38.97
2015 Corey Thompson  East Gaston        38.03
2014 Damian Silver   Nash Central       39.63
2013 Breon Borders   Statesville        38.59
2012 Wesley Tucker   Jacksonville       38.17
2011 Demonte Wilson  Crest              38.36
2010 D. Breedlove    Gast. Forestview   39.39
2009 Cordell Livingston SW Guilford     39.03
2008 Danny Allen     Nash Central       37.89
2007 Charles Lindsay W-S Parkland       38.55
2006 Jeremy Bell     Northern Nash      38.35
2005 Johnny Dutch    Clayton            38.01
2004 Jerre Wyatt     Greensboro Smith   38.37 
2003 Gerald Kennedy  Greensboro Dudley  39.10
2002 Jermaine Baker  Southern Wayne     39.63
2001 Jamaal Brand    High Point Andrews 38.04
2000 Freddy Turner   Durham Hillside    38.70
1999 Jamaal Brand    High Point Andrews 38.80
1998 Chad Milsaps    North Gaston       38.78
1997 Glenn Hicks     South Caldwell     38.73
1996 Frank Harris    High Point Central 39.76
1995 Carroll         SW Edgecombe       39.57
1994 R. Glover       Durham             39.45
1993 Keenan Lott     Kannapolis Brown   38.86
1992 Chris Heath     Tarboro            39.02
1991 Charles Barger  North Rowan        38.80
1990 Neveth Gidney   Shelby             38.83
1989 Greg Jeffries   High Point Andrews 37.98
1988 Greg Jeffries   High Point Andrews 39.05
1987 Scott Grell     Western Alamance   37.8

State 3-A Boys Champions - 400m Relay (4x100)
2016 Sun Valley           41.75
(Daniel Thomas 12, Jeremiah Miller 11, Fabrice Funderburke 11, Kadarius Lotharp 12)

2015 Sun Valley           42.01
(Albert Funderburke 12, Isaiah Hicklin 12, Fabrice Funderburke 11, Kadarius Lotharp 11)

2014 Morganton Freedom    41.99
(Bj Emmons, Khris Gardin, T.C. Boston, Brenden Caldwell)

2013 Northern Guilford    41.99
(Malik Parker, Kamaran McLanahan, Carlos Williams, Tj Logan)

2012 Charlotte Berry Acad 42.25
(Cameron Hudson, Terrance Winchester, Andre Williams, Taris Jackson)

2011 Mount Pleasant       42.54
(Jake Heintz, Chris Lau, Hunter Furr, Dakota Penley)

2010 Crest                42.15
(Kwame Petty, Harvey McSwain II, Jason Ross, Kendall Kee)

2009 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge  42.15
(Dylan Williams, Joel Obi-Melekwe, Diego Lawrence, Torri Tillman)

2008 South Johnston       42.50
(Antonio Davis, Demetrius Boswell, Caleb Lucas, Josh Snead)

2007 Winston-Salem Carver 41.80
(Dominique Tate, Alonzo Winfeild, C.J Washington, Bryce Sherman)

2006 High Point Andrews   42.51

2005 Asheville            42.65 
(Furman Dean, Elijah Harrison, Crezdon Butler, Dion Thomas)

2004 Crest                42.42 
2003 Asheville Roberson   42.44
2002 Crest                42.45
2001 High Point Andrews   42.54
2000 Oxford Webb          42.28
1999 Durham Hillside      42.46
1998 Durham Hillside      42.66
1997 Harnett Central      43.11
1996 High Point Andrews   42.84
1995 Oxford Webb          43.11
1994 Wilson Fike          42.93
1993 High Point Central   42.63
1992 High Point Andrews   42.37
1991 High Point Andrews   42.26
1990 High Point Andrews   42.16 
1989 High Point Andrews   42.41
1988 Bertie               42.42
1987 Wilkes Central       42.36

State 3-A Boys Champions - 800m Relay (4x200)
2016 Sun Valley           1:27.60
(Kadarius Lotharp 12, Daniel Thomas 12, Jeremiah Miller 11, Fabrice Funderburke 11)

2015 Sun Valley           1:27.76
(Albert Funderburke 12, Isaiah Hicklin 12, Fabrice Funderburke 11, Kadarius Lotharp 11)

2014 Northeast Guilford   1:27.42
(LeAndre McGill, LeDante Berry, Marquise Womack, DeAndre McGill)

2013 South Central        1:27.26
(Shawn Furlow, Kesean Waters, Tramorris Murphy, Deont'e Howard)

2012 Southern Nash        1:29.32
(Tracey Coppedge, Dylan Proctor, Terron Huffman, Sextus Vane)

2011 Kings Mountain       1:29.29
(Tim Hines, Trey Edgerton, Shiron Burris, Anthony McDonald)

2010 Crest                1:26.64
(Rhaheim Ledbetter, Kendall Kee, Jason Ross, Harvey McSwain II)

2009 Southeast Guilford   1:29.63
(Alex Harrison, John Martin, Chris Boyd, C.J. Poteat)

2008 Winston-Salem Carver 1:27.62
(Dominique Tate, McKinley Morning, Bryce Sherman, Brandon Hairston)

2007 High Point Andrews  1:28.06
(Marcus Gilchrist, Kaciem Lynch, Jasper Thomas, Corey McManus)

2006 W-S Parkland        1:28.50
2005 Crest               1:27.72
(Manteo Mitchell, Brandon Carter, Lucas Shires, Travis Padgett)

2004 Greensboro Smith    1:26.96 
2003 Greensboro Smith    1:27.67
2002 Southern Durham     1:28.70
2001 Oxford Webb         1:29.05
2000 Durham Hillside     1:27.62
1999 Durham Hillside     1:28.33
1998 Greensboro Dudley   1:27.3h (Hand timed. Auto timing failed)
1997 Southeast Guilford  1:28.73
1996 Southeast Guilford  1:28.38
1995 High Point Andrews  1:29.86
1994 Bertie              1:29.71
1993 High Point Andrews  1:28.16
1992 High Point Andrews  1:28.38
1991 High Point Andrews  1:25.35 3A Rec
1990 High Point Andrews  1:26.54
1989 High Point Andrews  1:27.39
1988 Bertie              1:28.56
1987 Asheboro            1:26.47

State 3-A Boys Champions - 1600m Relay (4x400)
2016 Jacksonville        3:19.71
(Richard Fisher 12, Ryan Harrington 12, Rashawn Massey 11, Jazire Notice 11)

2015 West Carteret       3:19.39
(Jason Dudley 12, Rowe Schumann 12, Andrew Spear 12, Elijah Woods 12)

2014 Piedmont            3:24.13
(Ray Haigler, Justin Hartis, William Baynard, Ty Jaye Robbins)

2013 Northeast Guilford  3:19.60
(LeDante Berry, LeAndre McGill, Gary Woosley, DeAndre McGill)

2012 Char. Berry Acad.   3:20.50
(Larry Gibson, Traevin Drayton-Ferguson, Dominick Harris, Cameron Hudson)

2011 Fay. Douglas Byrd   3:24.14
(Donte' Smith, Justice Boykin, Frank Quarles, Eric Winfrey)

2010 Fay. Douglas Byrd   3:22.71
(Donte' Smith, Xavier Cary, Frank Quarles, Eric Winfrey )

2009 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge 3:21.03
(Diego Lawrence, David McCuiston, Garrett Jackson, Austin Jackson)

2008 Winston-Salem Carver 3:21.47
(James Raley, McKinley Morning, Brandon Hairston, Jibril Mohammed)

2007 Nash Central        3:21.46
(Travis Pringle, Antwan Leonard, Kenneth Wilkins, Handy Dawes)

2006 Jacksonville        3:22.72

2005 Nash Central        3:23.82
(Tremaine Crook, Chad Rich, Chad Smith, Handy Dawes)

2004 Greensboro Smith    3:23.27 
2003 Greensboro Dudley   3:25.40
2002 Greensboro Dudley   3:20.71
2001 Western Guilford    3:23.40
2000 Greensboro Smith    3:25.95
1999 Southern Nash       3:23.54
1998 Southern Nash       3:23.10
1997 Southeast Guilford  3:20.02
1996 Southeast Guilford  3:22.34
1995 Burlington Williams 3:25.93
1994 Franklin            3:24.12
1993 High Point Andrews  3:20.91
1992 High Point Andrews  3:20.28
1991 High Point Andrews  3:15.51 3A Rec
1990 Pender              3:20.85 3A Rec
1989 High Point Andrews  3:21.89 3A Rec
1988 High Point Andrews  3:23.41
1987 East Wake           3:23.19

State 3-A Boys Champions - 3200m Relay (4x800)
2016 Richlands           7:47.56
(Aaron Rand 12, Kevon Pascoe 12, Rj Russell 12, Darius Futrell 12)
(1:58.690, 1:59.419, 1:53.635, 1:55.810)

2015 Cardinal Gibbons    7:56.09
(David Edwards 12, Jt Klimek 12, Will Harris 12, Connor Peeples 11)

2014 Northern Guilford   7:59.96
(Michael Klopp, Michael Elwood, Paul McCloud, Jon Knight)

2013 Chapel Hill         7:57.04
(Tima Karginov, Peter Williams, Drew Roeber, Chris Reeder)

2012 Char. Berry Acad.   8:03.46
(Traevin Drayton-Ferguson, Dominick Harris, Larry Gibson, Derrick Boyce)

2011 Eastern Alamance    7:52.64
(T. J. Lindsay, John Caddle, David Keeler, Michael Tamayo)

2010 Eastern Alamance    7:48.48 3A Rec
(James Fladeland, Tyron Alston, Michael Tomayo, Jake Hurysz)

2009 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge 7:50.54 3A Rec
(Garrett Jackson, Michael Colven, Austin Jackson, David McCuiston)

2008 Asheville           7:56.98
(Tyrell Mauldin, John Harwell, Logan Tarleton, Isaac Presson)

2007 Franklin            7:59.57
(Justin Williams, Adam Stewart, Josh Corbin, Daniel Hamilton)

2006 Skyland TC Roberson 8:01.73

2005 Skyland TC Roberson 8:03.67
(Jason Morgan, Josh Pickett, Michael Walker, Josh Morgan)

2004 Weddington          8:07.19 
2003 Mooresville         8:09.60
2002 Mooresville         8:16.76
2001 White Oak           8:08.13
2000 Asheville           8:09.3  (Approximate. Auto timing failed)
1999 North Buncombe      8:07.37
1998 North Buncombe      8:11.6h (Hand timed. Auto timing failed)
1997 North Buncombe      8:12.18
1996 Franklin            8:07.09
1995 Franklin            8:03.67
1994 Franklin            8:15.16
1993 Franklin            8:08.04
1992 Monroe Sun Valley   7:56.74 3A Rec
1991 North Buncombe      7:57.85
1990 North Buncombe      8:06.41
1989 High Point Andrews  8:06.62
1988 Monroe Sun Valley   7:57.77
(event began in 1988)

State 3-A Boys Champions - Long Jump
2016 Samuel Johnson     Statesville         22-10   +0.0
2015 Julian Gaines      Waxhaw Marvin Ridge 22-2    +0.2
2014 Jonathan Marino    Waxhaw Marvin Ridge 22-8    -1.1
2013 Frank Quarles      Fayetteville Byrd   23-5    +2.5
2012 Frank Quarles      Fayetteville Byrd   23-4.5  -1.9
2011 Justus Watkins     Belmont South Point 22-6.25 +0.3
2010 Coye Still         Hickory Ridge       22-10   +0.3
2009 Avery Griffin      Greensboro Dudley   24-1.5  +3.3
2008 Jamel Allison      Mooresville         23-9.5
2007 Emanual Davis      Overhills           22-6
2006 Lamont Savage      West Rowan          23-7
2005 DeAngelo Ruffin    South Johnston      22-2.75 
2004 Deangelo Ruffin    South Johnston      22-9.5 
2003 Bobby Cox          West Craven         22-7.5   
2002 Manny Lawson       Eastern Wayne       22-6.75
2001 B.J. Eddie         Wilson Fike         22-8
2000 Justin McCorkle    Charlotte Harding   24-3.5
1999 Justin McCorkle    Charlotte Harding   23-0
1998 William Montgomery Skyland Roberson    24-11
1997 William Montgomery Skyland Roberson    23-5
1996 Tommie Patrick     Southern Vance      23-3.5
1995 Lavender           Wilson Hunt         24-0
1994 Kishara Hamilton   Wilson Fike         23-9.25
1993 Jermaine Mayo      Bertie              23-0
1992 Freddie Richardson Western Guilford    22-9.5
1991 Eric Alford        High Point Central  25-0.75 3A Rec
1990 Eric Alford        High Point Central  23-11.5
1989 J.J. Walker        Southern Alamance   23-2.5
1988 Randy Jordan       Warren County       23-10
1987 Randy Jordan       Warren County       24-1

State 3-A Boys Champions - Triple Jump
2016 Jaquay Mitchell    Southern Nash      47-9.5 -1.6
2015 Noah Tyson         Asheville          46-8   +0.1
2014 Mekhi McGuyver     Asheville          47-0.5 -0.8
2013 Gary Woosley       Northeast Guilford 46-6   +4.3
2012 Josh King          Wilson Fike        47-9   -2.3
2011 Daisaun White      Asheville          47-1   +1.1
2010 Daisaun White      Asheville          48-4   +1.9
2009 Avery Griffin      Greensboro Dudley  47-7.5 +1.6
2008 Jamel Allison      Mooresville        49-2.5
2007 Jamel Allison      Mooresville        48-2.5
2006 Jamel Allison      Mooresville        46-5
2005 Corey Whitley      Wilson Fike        46-5.25 
2004 Johnny Striblin    Southwest Randolph 46-5 
2003 Mark Sturgis       West Rowan         47-2.25 
2002 Mark Sturgis       West Rowan         47-9.5
2001 Charles Jones      Wilson Fike        46-8.5
2000 Everett Bruce      Greensboro Smith   46-4.75
1999 Hassan Reddick     High Point Andrews 46-9
1998 William Montgomery Ashv TC Roberson   47-3
1997 Delvin Barker      Oxford Webb        47-4
1996 Jeremiah Manning   Franklin           47-8.25
1995 Adams              Wilkes Central     46-8.5
1994 D. Vaughn          Northeast Guilford 47-4
1993 Trone Fox          Salisbury          47-10
1992 Chris Heath        Tarboro            47-7.25
1991 Brian Ellis        North Rowan        52-1.50 3A Rec
1990 Brian Ellis        North Rowan        50-2.25 3A Rec
1989 Bryan Jenkins      Northeast Guilford 48-10   3A Rec
1988 Chris Stone        Graham             45-6
1987 Tony Harris        Northeast Guilford 47-10

State 3-A Boys Champions - High Jump
2016 J.T Reid           Piedmont             6-4
2015 Christopher Garrick  Marvin Ridge       6-8
2014 Christopher Garrick  Marvin Ridge       6-8
2013 Jaquell Bryant     Rocky Mount          6-6
2012 Josh King          Wilson Fike          6-8
2011 Maurice Morgan     North Lenoir         6-6
2010 Joseph Mathews     Western Harnett      6-6
2009 Billy Simiton      Kannapolis AL Brown  6-6
2008 Derrick Ross       Union Pines          6-8
2007 Derrick Ross       Union Pines          6-8
2006 Eric Davis         Eastern Randolph     6-4
2005 Nathan Summerville Wilson Fike          6-10 
2004 Cedrick Wilkerson  Oxford Webb          6-6 
2003 Jason Williams     West Rowan           6-10.25
2002 Jason Williams     West Rowan           6-8
2001 Namier Majette     Hertford County      6-8
2000 Micheal Massey     Asheboro             6-8
1999 Michael Massey     Asheboro             6-8
1998 William Montgomery Skyland Roberson     6-10
1997 William Montgomery Skyland Roberson     6-8
1996 Lamont Watlington  Burlington Williams  6-8
1995 Derek Frink        West Brunswick       6-11   3A Rec
1994 Joe Wilson         South Iredell        6-6
1993 Marcus Caldwell    Lexington            6-9.5  3A Rec
1992 George Simmons     Southeast Guilford   6-6
1991 Robert Tucker      Harnett Central      6-9    3A Rec
1990 Shawn Miller       Salisbury            6-8.25 3A Rec
1989 Joe Montford       East Carteret        6-6
1988 Bobby Wooten       S.W. Edgecombe       6-4
1987 Mike Neely         High Point Andrews   6-8

State 3-A Boys Champions - Pole Vault
2016 Bailey Frederick Marvin Ridge       16-1 3A Rec
2015 Ian West         Wilson Fike        16-0 3A Rec
2014 Ian West         Wilson Fike        15-6
2013 Ian West         Wilson Fike        15-1
2012 Ian West         Wilson Fike        14-0
2011 James Emrick     Franklin           13-6
2010 Evan Webb        East Rowan         14-0
2009 Evan Spence      Franklin           14-0
2008 Maverick Miles   South Rowan        14-6
2007 Ryan Oakes       White Oak          15-0
2006 Ryan Oakes       White Oak          14-3
2005 Daniel Keller    Southwest Guilford 15-9 3A Rec 
2004 Nick Loper       Weddington         14-6 
2003 Phillip Childers South Point        14-6
2002 Phillip Childers South Point        14-6
2001 Phillip Childers South Point        14-0
2000 Clinton Taylor   Franklin           13-0
1999 Matt Price       East Rowan         15-0
1998 Matt Price       East Rowan         14-6
1997 Matt Price       East Rowan         14-6
1996 Bride McBride    NE Guilford        13-6
1995 Dorsey           Asheville Erwin    14-0
1994 Jay Kanekoa      North Buncombe     14-0
1993 Matt Jones       West Henderson     13-0
1992 Shannon Pope     High Point Andrews 15-3.75 3-A Rec
1991 Shannon Pope     High Point Andrews 14-9    3-A Rec
1990 Eric Sellars     Western Alamance   13-6
1989 Jeff Allen       East Wake          14-7.25 3-A Rec
1988 Bryant Noles     Monroe Sun Valley  13-6
1987 John Madsen      High Point Central 13-6

State 3-A Boys Champions - Shot Put
2016 Sherrod Greene    Rocky Mount         55-11.5
2015 Tyson Fortenberry Gastonia Ashbrook   52-4.5
2014 Colin Minor       South Brunswick     58-6
2013 Colin Minor       South Brunswick     55-5
2012 Myquon Stout      Jesse Carson        55-4.5
2011 Ryan Minor        South Brunswick     56-2.5
2010 Ryan Minor        South Brunswick     58-10.5
2009 Daryle Morgan     Western Harnett     56-8
2008 Jake Deaton       Mooresville         57-3.25
2007 Jason Roberts     Southwest Guilford  54-6.5
2006 Kreg Carter       Burlington Williams 54-1
2005 Toney Baker       Jamestown Ragsdale  56-3.5 
2004 Toney Baker       Jamestown Ragsdale  54-11.75 
2003 Tommie Parker     Hertford County     52-6.5
2002 Greg Jachym       Weddington          50-5.5
2001 Ben Whitney       Jamestown Ragsdale  58-3
2000 Danny Misenheimer East Rowan          52-3.25
1999 Kareem Marshall   Kings Mountain      56-7.25
1998 Chris Glenn       Rockingham          52-11.25
1997 John Judd         Harnett Central     55-3.75
1996 Cam Holland       Franklin            55-2
1995 Watkins           McMichael           56-1
1994 Jeff Pflaumbaum   Enka                55-11.25
1993 Shannon Rodden    Sun Valley          52-4.25
1992 Terran Clinton    High Point Andrews  54-5
1991 Eddie Robertson   High Point Andrews  57-0
1990 Eddie Robertson   High Point Andrews  57-7
1989 Rodney Edwards    Concord             60-4.25 3A Rec
1988 Jehmal Pettiford  High Point Andrews  56-8
1987 Darin Barbee      Monroe Sun Valley   55-5

State 3-A Boys Champions - Discus
2016 Tyson Fortenberry Gastonia Ashbrook 161-1
2015 Tyson Fortenberry Gastonia Ashbrook 153-2
2014 Mateius Brown    Western Harnett    169-6
2013 Mateius Brown    Western Harnett    155-9
2012 Kyle Trevor      Wilson Hunt        153-7
2011 Ahmad Norman     Jacksonville       162-10
2010 Tavis Bailey     Kannapolis Brown   185-1  3A Rec
2009 Tarik Norman     Jacksonville       161-3
2008 Jake Deaton      Mooresville        166-7
2007 Jake Deaton      Mooresville        143-5
2006 Cody Lawson      Skyland Roberson   150-4
2005 Erik Raabe       Skyland Roberson   164-1 
2004 Lonnie Phifer    Greensboro Smith   162-4 
2003 Tommie Parker    Hertford County    154-0
2002 Kendall High     West Rowan         155-2
2001 Timothy Holloway Fuquay-Varina      156-9
2000 Timothy Holloway Fuquay-Varina      159-5
1999 Kareem Marshall  Kings Mountain     151-7
1998 Ike Oglesby      East Rowan         171-8
1997 Merceda Perry    Asheboro           176-6
1996 Larry Brock      South Brunswick    164-2
1995 Cauble           East Rowan         158-8
1994 Jeff Pflaumbaum  Enka               180-10 3A Rec
1993 Jeff Pflaumbaum  Enka               150-10
1992 Charlie Miller   East Henderson     159-8
1991 Mark Carter      Kannapolis Brown   171-6  3A Rec
1990 Kenneth Banks    Northwest Cabarrus 160-6
1989 Scott Youmans    Eastern Guilford   159-1
1988 Mike Gilchrist   High Point Andrews 154-11
1987 Harlis Meaders   Monroe Sun Valley  146-6
(3-A schools competed with 4-A schools before 1987)

Note: This page was last modified on May 18, 2016.

Main Menu

Boys 4-A Individual Champions | Boys 2-A & 1-A Individual Champions | Independent Schools Individual Champions

Girls 4-A Individual Champions | Girls 3-A Individual Champions | Girls 2-A & 1-A Individual Champions

Summary: Relay Winners

NC HS State Meet Records | Independent Schools Records | All-Time Top 25

NC HS Team Champions

Indoor State Champions | Indoor Records

Cross-Country Champions




NCPrepTrack.com