NCPrepTrack.com

North Carolina High School Track and Field
2-A and 1-A Boys State Champions


1-A only | 3-A | 4-A | Girls 2-A/1-A Champions | Main Menu
State 2-A Boys Champions - 100m
2016 Tyshawn Smith     Lincolnton       10.65 +0.8
2015 Trey'l Beasley    John Holmes      10.88 -2.8
2014 Brian Sessoms     W-S Carver       10.85 -1.9
2013 Maurice Eaddy     Jordan-Matthews  10.66 -1.2
2012 Tevin Hester      Granville Cent.  10.56 -0.8 (10.51Q +3.7 prelim)
2011 Kedrick Davis     Berry Academy    10.47 +1.2 2-A Rec
2010 Romar Morris      Salisbury        10.54 +1.0 2-A Rec
2009 Romar Morris      Salisbury        10.80 -0.7
2008 Tobias Palmer     Northwood        10.58w
2007 Phillip Bush      North Rowan      10.84
2006 Phillip Bush      North Rowan      10.71
2005 Willie Perry      West Caldwell    10.66
2004 Willie Perry      West Caldwell    10.80 
2003 Keith Chatman     Bandys           10.87
2002 Tony Leath        Eastern Guilford 10.88
2001 Michel Cunningham Parkwood         10.97
2000 Chuckie Reed      High Point Cent  10.68 (10.62 in prelim)
1999 Jason Green       North Henderson  10.86
1998 Jason Green       North Henderson  10.80
1997 Maurice Goode     Warren County    10.90
1996 Desmond Adams     Salisbury        11.04
1995 Bennie Geter      North Rowan      10.76
1994 Marcus Gladden    North Rowan      10.72

State 2-A/1-A Boys Champions - 100m
1993 L.C. Stevens    Clinton            11.06
1992 Kevin Lotharp   Forest Hills       10.99
1991 Travis Banks    Clinton            10.81
1990 Robert Carelock Monroe             11.02
1989 Adam Boyd       Salisbury          10.83
1988 Jemal Jones     White Oak          10.96
1987 Walter Jones    Roanoke Rapids     10.7
1986 Keith Collins   SW Onslow          10.94

State 2-A Boys Champions - 200m
2016 Bruce Squires    Shelby Chase      21.89  -0.1
2015 Brian Sessoms    W-S Carver        21.73  -1.3
2014 Brian Sessoms    W-S Carver        21.88  -2.0
2013 James Drummond   Lexington         21.23  -1.4 2-A Rec
2012 Cameron Cooper   Hill. Cedar Ridge 21.85  +1.6
2011 Camron Hudson    Berry Academy     21.33w +2.5
2010 Romar Morris     Salisbury         21.47  +1.0 2-A Rec
2009 Romar Morris     Salisbury         21.85  +0.3
2008 Jamaal Williams  Southwest Onslow  21.87
2007 Phillip Bush     North Rowan       21.66
2006 Brandon Ashcraft Monroe            22.26
2005 Willie Perry     West Caldwell     21.98 
2004 Willie Perry     West Caldwell     21.89 
2003 Albert Abscraft  Monroe            21.86
2002 Albert Abscraft  Monroe            22.11
2001 Emmanuel Carr    Wallace Rose Hill 21.85 (21.56 2-A Rec in prelims)
2000 Emmanuel Carr    Wallace Rose Hill 22.06
1999 Jason Green      North Henderson   22.49
1998 Billy Blackstock Reidsville        21.82
1997 Jontae Snipes    Eastern Alamance  22.11
1996 Bennie Geter     North Rowan       21.88
1995 Bennie Geter     North Rowan       22.02
1994 Keith Marrow     Ayden-Grifton     21.69

State 2-A/1-A Boys Champions - 200m
1993 Kevin Lotharp    Forest Hills      22.21
1992 Kevin Lotharp    Forest Hills      21.95
1991 Mike Dowby       East Montgomery   22.11
1990 Robert Carelock  Monroe            21.99
1989 Andre Steele     Salisbury         21.91
1988 Adam Boyd        Salisbury         22.02
1987 Roosevelt Colson Whiteville        21.87
1986 Richard Wright   St.Pauls          22.2

State 2-A Boys Champions - 400m
2016 Derek Puryear    High Point Andrews 48.94
2015 Aurelio Ottey    Southwest Onslow   48.64
2014 Stepfon Rodman   Washington         49.05
2013 Amari Devaughn   High Point Andrews 48.50
2012 Marcus McDowell  East Lincoln       48.72
2011 Larry Gibson     Berry Academy      49.41
2010 Dyronne Mabry    W-S Atkins         49.56
2009 Cardin Jones     Carrboro           49.41
2008 William Graves   Southern Guilford  48.29
2007 LePatrick Currie St. Paul's         49.69
2006 Brandon Ashcraft Monroe             49.53
2005 Blake Floyd      Croatan            49.81
2004 Ryan Witherspoon Monroe             48.86 
2003 Bryan Burney     Eastern Alamance   49.15
2002 Andrew Barber    High Point Andrews 48.65 update
2001 Emmanuel Carr    Wallace Rose Hill  49.65
2000 Charlie Drummond Newton-Conover     49.71
1999 Charlie Drummond Newton-Conover     51.06
1998 Billy Blackstock Reidsville         49.25
1997 Jontae Snipes    Eastern Alamance   49.86
1996 Saladine Peets   Albemarle          49.9
1995 Michael Miller   East Duplin        48.72
1994 Marcus Gladden   North Rowan        48.50

State 2-A/1-A Boys Champions - 400m
1993 Bruce Smith       Weldon            49.19
1992 Preston Thomas    Pitt Northwood    48.78
1991 Preston Thomas    Pitt Northwood    48.95
1990 Jeremiah Williams Clinton           49.16
1989 Andre Steele      Salisbury         47.41 Rec
1988 Andre Steele      Salisbury         48.28
1987 Walter Jones      Roanoke Rapids    49.04
1986 Jemal Jones       White Oak         49.00

State 2-A Boys Champions - 800m
2016 Daniel Alvarez-Orlachia Surry Cent 1:57.51
2015 Elijah Inuwa      Cent Acad Tech   1:51.70 2-A Rec
2014 Elijah Inuwa      Cent Acad Tech   1:55.78
2013 Jason Barber      West Stokes      1:58.34
2012 Cannon Heath      South Lenoir     1:56.50
2011 Michael Jushchuk  Carrboro         1:59.72
2010 Aaron Combs       Starmount        1:53.40
2009 John Schilkowsky  Morganton Patton 1:54.04
2008 John Schilkowsky  Morganton Patton 1:57.28
2007 Drew Tucker       West Stokes      1:54.21
2006 Drew Tucker       West Stokes      1:52.73 2-A Rec
2005 Weston Lawler     First Flight     1:56.48
2004 Aaron Mabry       Pisgah           1:56.97 
2003 Aaron Grant       North Henderson  1:56.38
2002 Bryan Burney      Eastern Alamance 1:54.68 2-A Rec
2001 Aaron Grant       North Henderson  1:58.97
2000 Amiean Kelly      Surry Central    1:59.04
1999 Robbie Weast      North Henderson  2:00.0
1998 Sean Barnett      Southwest Onslow 1:59.15
1997 Aaron Keller      North Henderson  2:00.83
1996 Jimmy Phillips    East Henderson   1:57.01
1995 Jimmy Phillips    East Henderson   1:59.56
1994 Jason Taylor      West Wilkes      1:58.23

State 2-A/1-A Boys Champions - 800m
1993 Brad Briggs    West Davidson    1:57.04
1992 Matthew Allen  Monroe           1:56.71
1991 Jason Lawrence Surry Central    1:58.46
1990 Jason Lawrence Surry Central    1:59.19
1989 Jeff Gallagher Hendersonville   1:56.56
1988 Greg Taylor    Swain County     1:54.30 1-A Rec
1987 Allen McDevitt Surry Central    1:55.91
1986 Allen McDevitt Surry Central    1:59.20

State 2-A Boys Champions - 1600m
2016 Noah Graham     Brevard        4:26.69
2015 Blanton Gillespie  Shelby      4:24.40
2014 Blanton Gillespie  Shelby      4:28.11
2013 A. J. Tucker    Cedar Ridge    4:21.23
2012 A. J. Tucker    Cedar Ridge    4:22.47
2011 Brather Cline   East Lincoln   4:30.36
2010 Chase Miller    Wilkes Central 4:28.28
2009 Chase Miller    Wilkes Central 4:29.77
2008 Jeremy Gerlach  Cedar Ridge    4:28.90
2007 Sean Sewell     Cardinal Gibns 4:17.69 2-A Rec
2006 Sean Sewell     Cardinal Gibns 4:24.58
2005 Alexis Torre    Gray's Creek   4:23.06
2004 Richard Bernard Char. Catholic 4:26.45 
2003 Daniel Slaydon  Reidsville     4:31.50
2002 David Blackley  Shelby         4:30.54
2001 Mark Hoffman    Lincolnton     4:26.90
2000 John Henderson  N.Henderson    4:29.49
1999 Shiloh Mielke   N.Henderson    4:30.38
1998 Alan Marion     Surry Central  4:27.84
1997 Aaron Keller    N.Henderson    4:26.35
1996 Aaron Keller    N. Henderson   4:18.56 2-A Rec
1995 Bill Jackson    SW Guilford    4:23.83
1994 Jon Weldon      Thomasville    4:19.54

State 2-A/1-A Boys Champions - 1600m
1993 Jon Weldon      Thomasville    4:21.95
1992 Jon Weldon      Thomasville    4:27.92
1991 Jason Lawrence  Surry Central  4:26.10
1990 Lemell Anderson Manteo         4:28.17
1989 John Cuthrell   Roanoke Rapids 4:25.93
1988 Mark Bivens     Monroe         4:24.65
1987 Donald Jenkins  Salisbury      4:27.33
1986 John High       Zebulon        4:30.23

State 2-A Boys Champions - 3200m
2016 Noah Graham    Brevard          9:31.44
2015 Harrison Conner  Franklin       9:57.89
2014 Corbin Boyles  Maiden           9:36.96
2013 A. J. Tucker   Cedar Ridge      9:32.18
2012 Corbin Boyles  Maiden           9:45.18
2011 Travis Alfaro  Lincolnton       9:51.10
2010 Chase Miller   Wilkes Central  10:04.00
2009 Chase Miller   Wilkes Central   9:58.68
2008 Josey Weaver   Madison          9:58.49
2007 Sean Sewell    Cardinal Gibbons 9:25.83 2-A Rec
2006 Brad Popple    East Lincoln     9:45.70
2005 Brandon Pung   Owen             9:39.52
2004 Brandon Pung   Owen             9:55.36 
2003 Wil Ricks      Roanoke Rapids   9:54.96
2002 Adam Lindsay   Reidsville       9:58.47
2001 John Henderson North Henderson  9:55.59
2000 John Henderson North Henderson  9:54.66
1999 Shiloh Mielke  North Henderson  9:47.50
1998 Shiloh Mielke  North Henderson 10:04.25
1997 Shiloh Mielke  North Henderson  9:57.43
1996 Aaron Keller   North Henderson  9:35.42
1995 Daniel Poole   West Stanly      9:47.51
1994 Jon Weldon     Thomasville      9:27.32 2-A Rec

State 2-A/1-A Boys Champions - 3200m
1993 Tommy Trehern   Swain Co.       9:35.10 1-A Rec
1992 Jon Weldon      Thomasville     9:44.99
1991 Jon Weldon      Thomasville     9:50.85
1990 Mike Helms      West Stanly     9:43.32
1989 Chad Daniels    Clayton         9:45.33
1988 John Kaneer     Bunker Hill     9:44.56
1987 John Kaneer     Bunker Hill     9:49.56
1986 Colin Smith     West Brunswick  9:53.20

State 2-A Boys Champions - 110m Hurdles
2016 Elliott Graves   Reidsville       13.79 +1.5 2A Rec
2015 Elliott Graves   Reidsville       14.22 +0.3
2014 Isaiah Moore     Burl. Cummings   13.97 -1.1 2A Rec
2013 Isaiah Moore     Burl. Cummings   14.11 -1.2
2012 Isaiah Moore     Burl. Cummings   14.33 -0.4 (14.17 +0.7 prelim)
2011 Todd Gurley      Tarboro          14.13 -0.4
2010 Kendrick Smith   North Pitt       14.39 +3.0
2009 Jonathan Watlington  Cummings     15.23 -0.4
2008 John Bostick     North Rowan      14.10
2007 John Bostick     North Rowan      14.11w
2006 Frankie Waters   Brevard          14.65
2005 Damien Burton    Burl. Cummings   14.44
2004 Damien Burton    Burl. Cummings   14.63 (14.58 in prelims)
2003 Antwan Graves    Western Guilford 14.62
2002 James Bailey     Lincolnton       14.31
2001 Junior Bailey    Lincolnton       14.66
2000 Jonathan Bell    Tarboro          14.89
1999 Chris Douglas    Bandys           14.18 Rec
1998 John Whiteside   Brevard          14.49 Rec
1997 Jermichael Watts Bunker Hill      14.86
1996 Ezit Bennett     North Stanly     15.01
1995 Robert Steele    North Rowan      14.50 Rec
1994 Robert Steele    North Rowan      14.74

State 2-A/1-A Boys Champions - 110m Hurdles
1993 Terry Corey      Warren Co.     14.84
1992 Adil Diggs       Thomasville    14.95
1991 Marvin Washington East Bladen   14.86
1990 William Robinson Newton-Conover 14.89
1989 Teddy Sherrod    Fuquay-Varina  14.90
1988 Mike Stinson     North Rowan    14.72 Rec
1987 Kevin Stevenson  S.W. Guilford  14.74
1986 Grover Hill      Hendersonville 14.75

State 2-A Boys Champions - 300m Hurdles
2016 Elliott Graves   Reidsville    37.65
2015 Dylan Andrade    Forbush       37.48 2-A Rec
2014 Isaiah Moore     Burl Cummings 37.61 2-A Rec
2013 Thomas Jones II  Burl Cummings 38.50
2012 Thomas Jones II  Burl Cummings 38.26
2011 Thomas Jones     Burl Cummings 38.80
2010 Kewitt Koonce    Kinston       39.13
2009 David Shaw       St. Pauls     40.52
2008 Rodney Smith     North Rowan   39.16
2007 John Bostick     North Rowan   39.18
2006 Donte Wooden     Burl Cummings 39.44
2005 Larry Jackson    North Rowan   39.29
2004 Andre Tillman    North Rowan   38.55 
2003 Michael Enzlow   Burl Cummings 38.91
2002 Mike Hinton      Burl Cummings 38.32
2001 Markes Hardin    Lexington     39.62 (38.85 prelims)
2000 Antonie Nealy    S.Columbus    39.17
1999 Chris Douglas    Bandys        38.44
1998 Mario Williams   North Rowan   38.33
1997 Randy Marion     Mooresville   39.40
1996 Albert Whitaker  SE Halifax    39.31
1995 Robert Steele    North Rowan   37.71 Rec
1994 Anthony Marshall SW Guilford   39.90

State 2-A/1-A Boys Champions - 300m Hurdles
1993 Keenan Parks  Ayden-Grifton  38.99
1992 Adil Diggs     Thomasville   39.92
1991 Maurice Perry Pitt Northwood 38.79
1990 Robert Flythe   S.Brunswick  38.58 Rec
1989 Jeffrey Waters  East Duplin  38.77 Rec
1988 Bryan Payne     Thomasville  39.05
1987 Harvey Archie   North Rowan  39.3
1986 Harvey Archie   North Rowan  39.95

State 2-A Boys Champions - 400m Relay (4x100)
2016 North Brunswick   42.51
(Jayhlen Washington 11, Shaquan Graham 11, J C Smith 11, Cameron Barnhill 11)

2015 Bunn              42.07
(Bruce Adams, T J Jones, Cordarius Bumpers, Ashton Avery)

2014 Winston-Salem Carver 43.08
(Brian Sessoms 11, Daryll Napper Jr. 12, Rodney Jones 12, Devon Pleasants)

2013 Bunn              42.20
(Naquan Davis 10, Ashton Avery 10, David McPhail 10, Tarik Cohen 12)

2012 Forest Hills      42.37
(Jamael Lotharp, Juwan Crowder, Frederick Kiser, Ja'keem Little)

2011 Berry Academy     41.78 2-A Rec
(Kedrick Davis, Camron Hudson, Terrance Winchester, Germone Hopper)

2010 Tarboro           42.50 2-A Rec
(Lakevious Battle, Kendal Jacobs, Damarius Harper, Todd Gurley)

2009 Tarboro           43.10
(Lakevious Battle, Brandon Dozier, Damarius Harper, Christopher Morning)

2008 Shelby            43.05
2007 Forest Hills      43.25
2006 Forest Hills      42.87

2005 Graham            43.08
(Greg Goddard, Myfit Burke, Justin Ousley, D.J. Brantley)

2004 West Caldwell     43.07 
2003 Northern Vance    43.60
2002 Lexington         42.97
2001 Lexington         42.73
2000 Lexington         43.12
1999 North Stanly      43.34
1998 West Iredell      42.51
1997 West Montgomery   43.17
1996 Western Guilford  43.98
1995 Burl. Cummings    42.90
1994 Ayden-Grifton     42.79

State 2-A/1-A Boys Champions - 400m Relay (4x100)
1993 Ayden-Grifton     43.24
1992 Whiteville        43.50
1991 Forest Hills      43.17
1990 Monroe            43.19
1989 Hendersonville    43.18
1988 Fuquay-Varina     42.87
1987 S.W. Guilford     42.95
1986 Whiteville        43.01

State 2-A Boys Champions - 800m Relay (4x200)
2016 Lincolnton     1:29.40
(Tyreke Hollis 10, Skylar Evans 10, Tyshawn Smith 12, Tyshaun Harris)

2015 Bunker Hill    1:28.05
(Quashon Martin 12, C J Bryant 10, Bernie Briley 9, J'Len Wilson 12)

2014 Winston-Salem Carver 1:27.79
(Brian Sessoms 11, Lorenzo Graise 10, Rodney Jones 12, Devon Pleasants)

2013 Forest Hills   1:27.98
(Roshad Gibson 12, Juwan Crowder 10, Camry Barbour 11, Jonathan Wingo 12)

2012 Forest Hills   1:28.39
(Jamael Lotharp, Frederick Kiser, Ja'keem Little, Gregory Belin)

2011 Berry Academy  1:26.14 2-A Rec
(Kedrick Davis, Terrance Winchester, Larry Gibson, Germone Hopper)

2010 St Pauls       1:28.95
(Dontay Shaw, Antonio Henderson, Shonterio Brown, David Shaw)

2009 Shelby         1:29.93
(Dion Cooper, Gerald Jennings, Bryan Moss, Denzel Terrell)

2008 Shelby         1:29.71
2007 Southern Vance 1:29.48
2006 Monroe         1:28.61

2005 West Caldwell  1:28.58
(Jay Barnett, Marcus Corpening, Brian Turner, Willie Perry)

2004 North Rowan    1:27.56 
2003 North Rowan    1:28.88
2002 HP Andrews     1:29.46
2001 Lexington      1:28.38
2000 Newton-Conover 1:30.36
1999 Northern Vance 1:31.55
1998 Roanoke Rapids 1:29.51
1997 North Rowan    1:30.23
1996 North Rowan    1:28.59
1995 North Rowan    1:27.05 Rec
1994 North Rowan    1:30.04

State 2-A/1-A Boys Champions - 800m Relay (4x200)
1993 Ayden-Grifton  1:29.42
1992 Forest Hills   1:30.36
1991 Monroe         1:29.64
1990 Clinton        1:28.71
1989 Lexington      1:28.58 Rec
1988 North Rowan    1:29.80
1987 North Rowan    1:28.82
1986 Hendersonville 1:30.04

State 2-A Boys Champions - 1600m Relay (4x400)
2016 Northeastern        3:25.85
(Kenny Hewitt 11, Seth Overman 11, Cedric Shannon 12, Tedric Shannon 12)

2015 Central Academy of Technology 3:23.95
(Jeremy Fehlman 12, Quay Threatt 12, Jesse Ballew 10, Elijah Inuwa 12)

2014 North Brunswick     3:27.12
(Tymond Freeman 12, Lattrell Hill, J J Batts 12, Brandon Addison)

2013 Wilson Beddingfield 3:23.23
(Michael Harris 12, Kavajae Chatman 10, Terrence Peterson 12, Jayvonne O'Neal 12)

2012 Wilson Beddingfield 3:21.88
(Mikal Polanco, Jayvonne Oneal, Dashaun King, Patrick Owens)

2011 Berry Academy       3:24.37
(Kenny Patterson, Traevi Drayton Ferguson, Jaquan Dupree, Larry Gibson)

2010 Kinston             3:25.50
(Frederick Graham, Tyquan Dove, Kyle Brown, Jevonte Jones)

2009 North Pitt          3:24.81
(Mikaeel Middleton, Remell Moore, O'Neil Burton, Adrian Spell)

2008 Brevard             3:25.67
2007 Forest Hills        3:28.94
2006 West Henderson      3:26.86
 
2005 Croatan             3:27.61
(Aaron Myrick, Jordy Peacock, R.J. Allen, Blake Floyd)

2004 Reidsville          3:21.51 
2003 Eastern Alamance    3:24.21
2002 High Point Andrews  3:22.85
2001 High Point Central  3:27.65
2000 Shelby              3:26.82
1999 Northern Vance      3:29.87
1998 Northern Vance      3:25.87
1997 North Rowan         3:29.66
1996 North Rowan         3:28.99
1995 North Rowan         3:27.22
1994 Hendersonville      3:25.85

State 2-A/1-A Boys Champions - 1600m Relay (4x400)
1993 Hendersonville 3:25.45
1992 Monroe         3:23.38
1991 Monroe         3:25.38
1990 Monroe         3:23.32
1989 Salisbury      3:21.57
1988 Salisbury      3:22.44

1987 North Rowan    3:21.81 (NCHSAA lists 3:21.43)
(Jasper Cuthrell, Adrian Steele, Anthony Brittain, Harvey Archie)

1986 Hendersonville 3:24.14

State 2-A Boys Champions - 3200m Relay (4x800)
2016 Eliz. City Northeastern  8:06.22
(Cedric Shannon 12, Seth Overman 11, Zachary Balluzzo 12, Tedric Shannon 12)

2015 Polk County              8:03.06
(Caleb Brown 12, Nate Smart 11, Jacob Wolfe 11, Sean Doyle 11)

2014 NC Sch of Science & Math 8:07.15
(Chatham Ellwanger 12, Nicholas Walker 11, Josh Rees-Jones 12, Cameron Bowes 12)

2013 Cedar Ridge              8:11.21
(Noah Hanley 10, Nathaniel Merrill 11, Ian Loebs 12, Jared Buddington 11)

2012 Wilson Beddingfield      8:09.97
(Mikal Polanco, Dashaun King, Detrice Higgs, Patrick Owens)

2011 Berry Academy            8:06.85
(Traevi Drayton Ferguson, Larry Gibson, Jaquan Dupree, Dominick Harris)

2010 Berry Academy            8:14.78
(Larry Gibson, Darryl Hill, Dominicki Harris, Jaquan Dupree)

2009 Brevard                  8:11.46
(John Burrows, James Caldwell, Scott Lewis, Hunter Massingale)

2008 Brevard                  8:14.80
2007 Ral. Cardinal Gibbons    8:04.63

2006 Reidsville               8:02.09 2-A Rec
(Samuel Bryan, Tyler Mooney, Graham Rothrock, Stephon Roach)

2005 Reidsville               8:09.07
(Graham Rothrock, Samuel Bryan, Tyler Mooney, Stephon Roach)

2004 Reidsville               8:14.93 
2003 North Henderson          8:09.26
2002 North Henderson          8:19.66
2001 North Henderson          8:14.70
2000 Lincolnton               8:10.41
1999 Owen                     8:20.59
1998 Owen                     8:18.98
1997 Owen                     8:16.52
1996 Clayton                  8:25.89
1995 Beaufort Co Northside    8:08.38 Rec
1994 Murphy                   8:17.98 1-A Rec

State 2-A/1-A Boys Champions - 3200m Relay (4x800)
1993 Murphy                   8:17.41
1992 Monroe                   8:08.56
1991 Monroe                   8:10.89
1990 Southwest Randolph       8:21.4
1989 Albemarle                8:11.90
1988 North Rowan              8:06.93
(event began in 1988)

State 2-A Boys Champions - Long Jump
2016 Jayhlen Washington N Brunswick   22-6.75 -0.1
2015 Jayhlen Washington N Brunswick   23-3    +1.1
2014 Isaiah Moore     Burl. Cummings  23-11.5 +1.3
2013 Isaiah Moore     Burl. Cummings  23-04   NWI
2012 A.J. Alston      Roanoke Rapids  22-4.5  -3.2
2011 Camron Hudson    Berry Academy   22-5    +1.2
2010 Antonio McCelland Starmount      22-7    -1.8
2009 Antonio McCelland Starmount      22-9.5  +2.6
2008 Tyreck McFadden  East Duplin     21-3.75
2007 Tyreck McFadden  East Duplin     21-11.5
2006 Thomas Huntley   East Lincoln    22-4
2005 Brandon Cathcart Salisbury       23-5
2004 Brandon Cathcart Salisbury       24-2.5 
2003 Robert Tillman   South Robeson   24-4 2A Rec
2002 Robert Tillman   South Robeson   23-5
2001 Derrek Bryant High Point Central 22-3
2000 James Smith      South Columbus  22-11
1999 Alvin Gibson     Newton-Conover  22-3.5
1998 Greg Yeldell     North Rowan     23-2
1997 Greg Yeldell     North Rowan     23-8
1996 Greg Yeldell     North Rowan     23-6
1995 Kalunta Harris   Ayden-Grifton   22-11.25
1994 Quincy Foster    Hendersonville  23-3.25

State 2-A/1-A Boys Champions - Long Jump
1993 Eric Riddick      Richlands       22-9.75
1992 Aaron Roberson    North Pitt      22-6.5
1991 Robert Lee        Clinton         23-4
1990 Robert Lee        Clinton         22-8
1989 Robert Cunningham Whiteville      23-4
1988 Tyrone Joyner     Farmville Central 23-7
1987 Clifton Etheridge Hendersonville  23-6.5
1986 Clifton Etheridge Hendersonville  25-0  Rec (All classifications)

State 2-A Boys Champions - Triple Jump
2016 Jayhlen Washington North Brunswick  48-5    +0.2
2015 Jayhlen Washington North Brunswick  46-1    +4.9
2014 Chris Eatmon     High Point Andrews 45-0.5  +5.3
2013 Rasean Bledsoe   Salisbury          46-4     NWI
2012 Xavier Hoggs     Durham Arts        44-9.75 +1.1
2011 Xavier Hoggs     Durham Arts        45-10.5 +1.2
2010 Antonio McCelland Starmount         45-8.5  -0.4
2009 Issac Blakeney   Monroe             48-4.5  +2.3
2008 Isaac Blakeney   Monroe             45-6.5
2007 Darius Cox       Monroe             44-8
2006 Thomas Huntley   East Lincoln       44-6
2005 Brandon Cathcart Salisbury          47-9
2004 Andre Tillman    North Rowan        48-8 
2003 Terry Wood       North Rowan        47-4
2002 Derrick Pratt    High Point Andrews 46-6
2001 Derrek Bryant    High Point Central 46-4
2000 BJ Clemons       Newton-Conover     44-7
1999 Darnell Tillman  North Rowan        45-4.5
1998 Greg Yeldell     North Rowan        50-2.5
1997 Greg Yeldell     North Rowan        49-10
1996 Greg Yeldell     North Rowan        48-11.75
1995 Greg Yeldell     North Rowan        47-8.5
1994 Darron Frazier   East Carteret      48-5.5

State 2-A/1-A Boys Champions - Triple Jump
1993 Eric Riddick      Richlands          48-9.75
1992 Clinton Branch    Louisburg          45-7.5
1991 Chris Coleman     Fuquay-Varina      50-0
1990 Chris Coleman     Fuquay-Varina      46-9.25
1989 Robert Cunningham Whiteville         50-9.25 2A Rec
1988 Tyrone Joyner     Farmville Central  49-5
1987 Tyrone Joyner     Farmville Central  48-8.5
1986 Keith Alston      Northwood          46-7

State 2-A Boys Champions - High Jump
2016 Desmond Lindsey    Forest Hills  6-8
2015 Desmond Lindsey    Forest Hills  6-6
2014 Terrance Brown     N. Brunswick  6-7
2013 Tevin Bates        Greene Cent.  6-6
2012 Will Thomas        Topsail       6-8
2011 Will Thomas        Topsail       6-6
2010 Tanner Anderson    East Burke    7-2.5 All-Classification Rec.
2009 Spenser Sydney     East Lincoln  6-8
2008 Centrail Williamson Bunker Hill  6-6
2007 Jarvis Craig       Monroe        6-2
2006 Thomas Huntley     East Lincoln  6-6
2005 Demarcus Stallings North Rowan   6-8
2004 Oneal Chestnut     Chase         6-10  
2003 Daniel Smith       N. Henderson  6-6
2002 Marcus Poteat      Graham        6-10
2001 Shawn Williams     S. Columbus   6-6
2000 Tony Henderson     Warren Co.    6-8
1999 Tony Henderson     Warren Co.    6-6
1998 Gabrial Striblin   SW Randolph   6-4
1997 Jermichael Watts   Bunker Hill   6-6
1996 James Farrior      Kenan         6-8
1995 Dwaine Carpenter   W. Montgomery 6-4
1994 Odell Benders      East Cartert  6-6

State 2-A/1-A Boys Champions - High Jump
1993 Odell Benders East Carteret 6-10.25
1992 Nate Frink    West Columbus 6-8
1991 Travis Banks  Clinton       6-8
1990 Travis Banks  Clinton       6-9
1989 Andre Irving  Thomasville   6-8
1988 Carl Pickens  Murphy        6-6
1987 Carl Pickens  Murphy        6-8
1986 Carl Pickens  Murphy        6-10 1-A Rec

State 2-A Boys Champions - Pole Vault
2016 Jon Ramsey        Bunker Hill        14-0
2015 Johnathan Shingleton  North Pitt     13-6
2014 Nathan Flowers    Bandys             13-0
2013 Ethan Smith       Hills. Cedar Ridge 15-0
2012 Ethan Smith       Hills. Cedar Ridge 15-3 Rec
2011 Alex Lomax        Maiden             14-0
2010 Alex Lomax        Maiden             14-0
2009 Tyler Samotis     East Henderson     14-0
2008 Josey Weaver      Madison            13-6
2007 Landon Patterson  Mount Pleasant     14-6
2006 Wesley Garren     East Henderson     14-01
2005 Louis Butler      High Point Andrews 13-0
2004 Colton Weaver     North Henderson    15-0 Rec
2003 Kyle Lingafelt    Mount Pleasant     14-7
2002 Ben Peirson       North Henderson    14-6
2001 Jacob Twisdale    Northern Vance     14-6
2000 Brandon Clark     Mount Pleasant     14-6
1999 Brian Pierce      Tarboro            14-10 Rec
1998 Brian Pierce      Tarboro            14-0
1997 Galen Foreman     Hendersonville     12-6
1996 Tim Thomas        North Henderson    14-9
1995 Tim Thomas        North Henderson    13-6
1994 Bradley Hicks     North Stokes       14-0 =1-A Rec

State 2-A/1-A Boys Champions - Pole Vault
1993 Adrian Pitts      Manteo             12-6
1992 Cameron McIver    Fuquay-Varina      13-6
1991 Reggie Pickett    East Duplin        12-0
1990 Josh Harroll      Northwood          13-6
1989 Nathan Pardo      West Wilkes        13-7.5
1988 Maxwell Thompson  Hendersonville     14-0 1A Rec
1987 Maxwell Thompson  Hendersonville     13-6
1986 Phillipe Williams Salisbury          13-6

State 2-A Boys Champions - Shot Put
2016 Magnus Herweyer Carrboro        51-3.75
2015 Magnus Herweyer Carrboro        53-10
2014 Derrick Wheeler N. Brunswick    52-8
2013 Scott Peretin   Carrboro        53-3
2012 Adam Manns      Morg. Draughn   56-1.25
2011 Adam Manns      Morg. Draughn   52-5.25
2010 Jacob Geary     Cedar Ridge     56-0
2009 Kenneth Rowland Northside (Jax) 58-7   2A Rec
2008 Josh Balloon    North Brunswick 57-0.75
2007 Adrian Little   Farmville Cent. 56-2.5
2006 Anthony Bryant  North Brunswick 57-8.75 2A Rec
2005 Trenell Mosely  East Rutherford 51-9
2004 Marque Hall     Forest Hills    51-11.25 
2003 Kenny Brown     North Rowan     53-10.5
2002 Marque Hall     Forest Hills    52-9.5
2001 Jason Brown     No. Vance       54-2
2000 Brandon Williams Mtn Heritage   48-1
1999 J.T. Elliott    Edenton Holmes  50-5.25
1998 Milton Briscoe  Shelby          52-8.25
1997 Curley Miles    Ledford         51-5
1996 Jason Green     S. Columbus     51-0.5
1995 Mike Long       North Rowan     54-10  Rec
1994 Mike Long       North Rowan     54-5.5 Rec

State 2-A/1-A Boys Champions - Shot Put
1993 Mark Wells      Bunker Hill     50-9.5
1992 Rachon Shirden  Whiteville      47-9.25
1991 Brad Futrell    Union Pines     50-11.25
1990 Jeff Stickney   North Stanly    52-7.5 Rec
1989 Jeff Stickney   North Stanly    49-4.5
1988 Mike Cross      North Rowan     51-2
1987 Kerry Hinton    Clayton         50-10
1986 Dean Taylor     Pender          52-0

State 2-A Boys Champions - Discus
2016 Magnus Herweyer    Carrboro        155-8
2015 Magnus Herweyer    Carrboro        178-7
2014 Chris Bumgarner    Morg. Draughn   160-0
2013 Scott Peretin      Carrboro        152-11
2012 Adam Manns         Morg. Draughn   160-8
2011 Adam Manns         Morg. Draughn   167-0
2010 Marcus Johnson     Tarboro         159-8
2009 Andrew Byrd        Orange County   181-1 2A Rec
2008 Cornelius Watkins  Swansboro       168-6
2007 Cornelius Watkins  Swansboro       156-7
2006 Corei Plummer      Southern Vance  166-6
2005 Dexter Epps        Bunn            155-4
2004 Ashkan Bashardoost W. Guilford     160-1 
2003 Marque Hall        Forest Hills    150-1
2002 David Bowes        Graham          159-10
2001 Jason Stepp        North Henderson 157-8
2000 Jason Brown        Northern Vance  149-10
1999 Jason Brown        Northern Vance  149-7
1998 Joseph Moore       Reidsville      159-10
1997 Jeff Chambers      North Rowan     149-6
1996 Zac Cohen          West Rowan      172-7 Rec
1995 Jeff Chambers      North Rowan     152-5
1994 Donald Talley      Clayton         142-11

State 2-A/1-A Boys Champions - Discus
1993 Dan Keltner       Farmville Central 166-6 Rec
1992 Marcus Jones      Southwest Onslow  161-5 Rec
1991 Marcus Jones      Southwest Onslow  148-6
1990 Doug Linen        East Duplin       158-7 Rec
1989 Brian Shumaker    Bandys            155-5
1988 Travis Stephenson Clayton           157-5
1987 Travis Stephenson Clayton           155-7
1986 Derric Sims       North Rowan       148-10
(2-A and 1-A schools competed with 4-A/3-A before 1986.)

The separate 1-A State Meet was begun in 1994.
(1-A schools competed with the 2-A schools from 1986 - 1993.)

State 1-A Boys Champions - 100m
2016 Jeremiah Wilson  Riverside          11.04 -1.8
2015 Jarius Collins   North Edgecombe    11.00 -0.7
2014 Trentavis Friday Cherryville        10.59 -3.7 (10.39 -0.7 All-Class Rec in Prelim)
2013 Trentavis Friday Cherryville        10.48 -0.2 1-A Rec
2012 Brandon Little   Monroe             10.91 -1.4
2011 Freddie Parker   Albemarle          10.84 +2.0
2010 Herbert Robinson West Montgomery    10.97 +2.6
2009 Kadeem Harmon    Winston-Salem Prep 11.03 -0.6
2008 Corey Wilkerson  Jordan-Matthews    10.71 1-A Rec
2007 Corey Wilkerson  Jordan-Matthews    10.89
2006 Antoinne McNeil  East Carteret      11.16
2005 John Carr        Wallace-Rose Hill  11.07
2004 John Carr        Wallace-Rose Hill  10.91
2003 Jimmy Russell    Hendersonville     11.1 (hand timed)
2002 Trevan Davis     Thomasville        10.80 1-A Rec
2001 Chad Jordan      Perquimans         10.97
2000 Frederick Fisher Pamlico            10.98
1999 B.J. Jessup      Elkin              10.93
1998 K.J. Stone       Graham             10.89
1997 Rashawn Brown    South Robeson      11.13
1996 Miguel Ellis     Red Springs        11.29
1995 Turell Little    E.Montgomery       11.02
1994 Turell Little    E.Montgomery       10.85 1-A Rec

State 1-A Boys Champions - 200m
2016 Josh Polk        Hobbton            21.82 +1.6
2015 Tyreik Gaskins   Southside          22.65 -1.3
2014 Trentavis Friday Cherryville        20.95 -4.0 1-A Rec
2013 Trentavis Friday Cherryville        21.71 -3.0 1-A Rec
2012 Jaquil Capel     West Montgomery    22.03 -1.3
2011 Herbert Robinson West Montgomery    22.03 +0.5
2010 C.J. Brinson     Winston-Salem Prep 22.23 -1.9
2009 Thomas Fryar     Jones County       21.90 +0.8
2008 Corey Wilkerson  Jordan-Matthews    22.02
2007 Lamar Whidbee    Perquimans         22.20
2006 Antoinne McNeil  East Carteret      21.72 1-A Rec
2005 John Carr        Wallace-Rose Hill  22.72 (22.53 prelims)
2004 Brandon Small    Lejeune            22.56 
2003 Jimmy Russell    Hendersonville     22.2 (hand timed)
2002 Trevan Davis     Thomasville        22.39
2001 Chad Jordan      Perquimans         22.46
2000 Frederick Fisher Pamlico            22.25
1999 B.J. Jessup      Elkin              22.57
1998 Seneca Rogers    Burl. Cummings     22.85
1997 Brian Waters     SW Onslow          22.80
1996 Derek Stiles     Camden             22.80
1995 Turell Little    E. Montgomery      22.70
1994 Saleem Lopez     Roanoke            22.08 1-A Rec

State 1-A Boys Champions - 400m
2016 Tony Davis      W-S Atkins     49.65
2015 Terrace Ellis   Albemarle      49.70
2014 Trentavis Friday  Cherryville  47.87 1-A Rec
2013 Trentavis Friday  Cherryville  48.00 1-A Rec
2012 Trentavis Friday  Cherryville  48.12 1-A Rec
2011 Marty DeFrancesco Jr. McGuinness 49.38
2010 Aaron Tribble   Highlands Tech 48.40 1-A Rec
2009 Darryl Demps    Hendersonville 49.24
2008 Jarvis Murphy   Ayden-Grifton  50.48 (50.17 prelims)
2007 Raphael Nixon   Heide Trask    49.89
2006 Lindsay Hunt    Swain          50.74
2005 Drew McManus    Albemarle      51.51 (50.93 prelims)
2004 Philip Hardman  Heide Trask    49.55
2003 Blair Jonston   Albemarle      51.1 (hand timed)
2002 Matthew Gibby   West Davidson  48.67 1-A Rec
2001 Deronte Polite  Pamlico        50.32
2000 Gwyhan Parker   Red Springs    50.56
1999 Dontae Morgan   Burl Cummings  50.16
1998 Seneca Rogers   Burl Cummings  50.31
1997 Jared Maliska   Hayesville     50.22
1996 Jared Maliska   Hayesville     50.80
1995 Aswad Credle    Pamlico        50.99
1994 Bree Smith      Weldon         49.13 1-A Rec

State 1-A Boys Champions - 800m
2016 Jeremy Kankula W-S Atkins      1:59.57
2015 Justin Kenard  North Stokes    1:58.44
2014 Justin Kenard  North Stokes    1:59.01
2013 Elijah Inuwa   Central Academy 1:58.75
2012 Zach Millsaps  Elkin           1:58.94
2011 Chris Hack    L Norman Charter 1:59.83
2010 Matus Kriska   Mount Airy      1:59.40
2009 John Wolfe     Polk County     1:55.50
2008 John Wolfe     Polk County     1:58.46
2007 Philip Curley  NC Science/Math 1:57.57
2006 Sam Brinson    South Stokes    2:00.83
2005 Mark Deweese   Murphy          2:01.26
2004 Mark Deweese   Murphy          1:59.19 
2003 Dustin Carlson Swain County    2:01.5 (hand timed)
2002 Matthew Gibby  W. Davidson     2:01.40
2001 Matthew Gibby  W. Davidson     1:55.23
2000 Matthew Gibby  W. Davidson     1:57.81
1999 Evan Rives     W. Davidson     2:00.49
1998 Evan Rives     W. Davidson     2:00.74
1997 Terry Speller  Williamston     2:01.88
1996 Brad Schafer   Murphy          2:03.90
1995 Jason Hartness Murphy          2:02.98
1994 Shane Hull     Surry Central   2:02.0
1-A Meet Record is 1:54.30 by Greg Taylor, Swain County 1988.

State 1-A Boys Champions - 1600m
2016 Adam Urbaniuk  Hayesville        4:30.29
2015 Zach Boone     Mitchell          4:24.51
2014 Chris O'Brien  Raleigh Charter   4:21.10 1-A Rec
2013 Zach Boone     Mitchell          4:31.22
2012 Levi Rolles    NC Science & Math 4:25.34
2011 Matus Kriska   Mount Airy        4:24.55 1-A Rec
2010 Matus Kriska   Mount Airy        4:33.89
2009 John Wolfe     Polk County       4:26.64
2008 John Wolfe     Polk County       4:26.34 1-A Rec
2007 Philip Curley  NC Science/Math   4:28.65 1-A Rec
2006 Sam Brinson    South Stokes      4:34.25
2005 Mark Deweese   Murphy            4:29.14
2004 Mark Deweese   Murphy            4:35.18 
2003 Aaron Frost    Swain County      4:38.1 (hand timed)
2002 Chris Hiatt    Surry Central     4:27.11 1-A Rec
2001 Casey Xiong    Albemarle         4:31.93
2000 Jeffrey Sparks Tar Heel          4:40.72
1999 D.J. Dore      Durham Magnet Ctr 4:34.20
1998 Matt McRae     Murphy            4:37.40
1997 Alan Marion    Surry Central     4:36.97
1996 Lee Marrow     South Davidson    4:34.38
1995 Mike Perry     Lejeune           4:30.60
1994 Shane Hull     Surry Central     4:30.28 1-A Rec

State 1-A Boys Champions - 3200m
2016 Hayden Alexander  Thomas Jefferson 9:46.85
2015 Zach Boone      Mitchell           9:45.88
2014 Zach Boone      Mitchell           9:45.54
2013 Zach Boone      Mitchell          10:08.15
2012 Levi Rolles     NC Science & Math  9:53.87
2011 Bobby Baraldi   NC Science & Math 10:02.31
2010 Dalton Wally    Gray Stone Day    10:17.71
2009 Matus Kriska    Mount Airy         9:57.64
2008 Matus Kriska    Mount Airy        10:07.21
2007 Philip Curley   NC Science/Math   10:21.05
2006 Sam Brinson     South Stokes      10:18.64
2005 Miguel Ocampo   Surry Central      9:59.49
2004 Miguel Ocampo   Surry Central     10:19.61 
2003 Adam Stanley    Surry Central     10:06.6 (hand timed)
2002 Chris Hiatt     Surry Central      9:58.40
2001 Clarence Kinley S. Davidson       10:13.77
2000 Erik Perkins    Swain             10:16.22
1999 D.J. Dore       Durham Magnet Ctr 10:08.04
1998 Matt McRae      Murphy            10:08.13
1997 Erik Perkins    Swain             10:15.54
1996 Jody Mitchell   Surry Central     10:06.76
1995 Mike Perry      Lejeune           10:03.00
1994 Patrick Edwards Surry Central      9:58.41
1-A Meet Record is 9:35.10 by Tommy Trehern, Swain County 1993

State 1-A Boys Champions - 110m Hurdles
2016 Jermaine Smith  South Creek         15.04 +1.1
2015 Marquail Al-montaser  Rosewood      15.57 -0.8
2014 Jathen Sales    East Wilkes         15.52 -2.9
2013 Sterling Jones  Winston-Salem Prep  14.74 -2.1
2012 Johnny Oglesby  North Rowan         14.40 +1.3
2011 Johnny Oglesby  North Rowan         14.62 +0.7
2010 T.J. Wilson     Princeton           14.39 +0.3
2009 David Lindsay   Winston-Salem Prep  14.24 +0.0 1-A Rec
2008 Brandon Thurman Midway              14.32 =1-A Rec
2007 Brandon Thurman Midway              14.74
2006 Eric Thomas     South Stanly        15.18
2005 J. Cox          Starmount           15.71 (15.36 prelims)
2004 Frankie Adams   Union               15.92 
2003 Ty Gibbs        Robbinsville        14.7 (hand timed)
2002 Al Rush         South Stanly        14.32 1-A Rec
2001 Mike Hinton     Burlington Cummings 14.88
2000 Antonio King    Burlington Cummings 14.59 1-A Rec
1999 Harold Andrews  North Brunswick     15.28
1998 Jason Mobley    Williamston         14.84 1-A Rec
1997 Warren Evans    North Brunswick     15.32 1-A Rec
1996 Omar Perkins    Williamston         15.61
1995 Chris Bennett   Lakewood            15.57 =1-A Rec
1994 Seth Adams      Robbinsville        15.57 1-A Rec

State 1-A Boys Champions - 300m Hurdles
2016 Jermaine Smith     South Creek     40.69
2015 Vidusha Rao        Raleigh Charter 40.48
2014 Tyler Sprouse      Camden County   40.63
2013 Ethan Bischof      Heide Trask     39.82
2012 Johnny Oglesby     North Rowan     39.08
2011 Johnny Oglesby     North Rowan     38.71
2010 T.J. Wilson        Princeton       38.58 1-A Rec
2009 Trey Jones         Robbinsville    38.94
2008 T.J. Wilson        Princeton       38.86 (in prelims, Brandon Thurman, Midway, 38.61 1-A Rec)
2007 Darius Little      Thomasville     38.85
2006 Michael Washington Dixon           40.24
2005 Mitchell Townsend  South Stokes    40.93
2004 Frankie Adams      Union           41.68 
2003 Ty Gibbs           Robbinsville    39.9 (hand timed)
2002 Al Rush            South Stanly    38.80
2001 Mike Hinton        Burl. Cummings  38.75 1-A Rec
2000 Antonio King       Burl. Cummings  38.81 1-A Rec
1999 Mike Hinton        Burl. Cummings  41.11
1998 Antonio King       Burl. Cummings  39.22 1-A Rec
1997 Warren Evans       North Brunswick 40.17
1996 Darren Shuff       North Stokes    40.92
1995 Andre Bruinton     Richlands       41.07
1994 Seth Adams         Robbinsville    39.82 1-A Rec

State 1-A Boys Champions - 400m Relay (4x100)
2016 West Montgomery    43.29
(Joquarius Leake 11, Dakota Lewellen 12, Jaivius Morrison 11, Cameron Moore 12)

2015 West Montgomery    43.69
(Joquarius Leake 10, Dakota Lewellen 11, Jaivius Morrison 10, Cameron Moore 11)

2014 North Edgecombe    43.02
(Jarius Collins, Montay Steward, Quantravis Harris, Jacob Bullock)

2013 Union High School  43.13
(Natrone Banks, Baysean Washington, Bakeem Murphy, Dezmond Faison)

2012 Monroe             43.76
(Jaylan Barbour, Tyler Casey, Jeramy Hammond, Tristan Thompson)

2011 North Rowan        43.16
(Titus King, Darius Jackson, Daylon Gray, Jamone Kelly)

2010 Monroe             43.28
(Steven Robinson, Shamiir Hailey, Ricardo White, Creston Mobley)

2009 Winston-Salem Prep 43.05
2008 Union              43.51
2007 Jordan-Matthews    41.68 1-A Rec
2006 Jordan-Matthews    42.41
2005 Southside          42.87
2004 Heide Trask        43.03 
2003 South Stanly       44.0 (hand timed)
2002 Thomasville        42.52
2001 Thomasville        43.00
2000 Pamlico            42.44
1999 Pamlico            41.19 All-class Rec (doubtful timing)
1998 Midway             44.01
1997 South Robeson      43.52
1996 Williamston        44.70
1995 Lejeune            44.32 1-A Rec
1994 Williamston        45.12

State 1-A Boys Champions - 800m Relay (4x200)
2016 Mount Airy      1:30.52
(Grayson Corbin 10, Cordell France 12, Malik Frost 11, Donovan Green 9)

2015 Southside       1:31.40
(Lawrence Brown 11, Zikayah Crawford 10, Raquan Ward 12, Tyreik Gaskins 12)

2014 Murphy          1:30.66
(Deion Johnson 11, Tyler Wiley 11, Kalin Mcrae 11, Robbie Tompa 12)

2013 Monroe          1:29.67
(Jaylen Barbour, Tre Shaun Wynn, Lavonte Baker, Tyler Casey)

2012 Monroe          1:28.65
(Jaylan Barbour, Tristen Thompson, Tre Shaun Wynn, Brandon Little)

2011 West Montgomery 1:29.79
(Herbert Robinson, Justin Dennis, Tevin McAuley, Jaquil Capel)

2010 Hendersonville  1:29.64
(Tristan Endaya, Cameron Hill, Lucus Freeman, Daniel Orr)

2009 Hendersonville  1:28.10 1-A Rec
2008 Hendersonville  1:30.27
2007 Jordan-Matthews 1:28.11 1-A Rec
2006 Jordan-Matthews 1:28.32 1-A Rec
2005 North Brunswick 1:29.77
2004 Heide Trask     1:30.06 
2003 Williamston     1:31.1 (hand timed)
2002 Thomasville     1:29.25 1-A Rec
2001 Pamlico         1:31.72
2000 Pamlico         1:30.95
1999 Burl. Cummings  1:31.29
1998 Burl. Cummings  1:30.19
1997 South Robeson   1:32.39
1996 Camden          1:32.07 1-A Rec
1995 Richlands       1:33.17
1994 Weldon          1:32.32

State 1-A Boys Champions - 1600m Relay (4x400)
2016 Rosewood       3:29.00
(ethan chapin, Montonio Wheeler 11, Alex Godwin 11, Zack Barnes 12)

2015 Rosewood       3:29.46
(Airic Murray 12, Quan Joyner 12, Montonio Wheeler 10, Zach Barnes 11)

2014 Cherryville    3:28.00
(Radolpho Martinez 10, Jamar Wright 12, Gabriel Branning 10, Trentavis Friday 12)

2013 Monroe         3:28.97
(Douglas Carelock, Quashaun Chambers, Desmen Robinson, Tre Shaun Wynn)

2012 Monroe         3:26.05
(Jaylan Barbour, Quashaun Chambers, Tre Shaun Wynn, Brandon Little)

2011 Swain County   3:29.06
(Saylor Ralls, Lee Patillo, Colby Hyatt, Cody Ellis)

2010 Murphy         3:27.05
(Kyle Bernier, William Yates, Greg Lloyd, Jerran Johnson)

2009 Hendersonville 3:20.42 1-A Rec
2008 Hendersonville 3:24.50 1-A Rec
2007 Dixon          3:27.11
2006 Heide Trask    3:33.38
2005 Robbinsville   3:30.87
2004 Lejeune        3:29.18 
2003 Southside      3:33.2 (hand timed)
2002 Camden         3:30.41
2001 West Davidson  3:31.09
2000 Pamlico        3:27.72
1999 Red Springs    3:30.34
1998 Burl. Cummings 3:26.83 1-A Rec
1997 Camden         3:34.47
1996 Hayesville     3:33.11 1-A Rec
1995 Williamston    3:34.27
1994 Williamston    3:34.54

State 1-A Boys Champions - 3200m Relay (4x800)
2016 South Davidson    8:09.31 1-A Rec
(Bladen Parrish 12, Austin Bond 11, Hunter Query 12, Travis Gallimore 12)
(2:02.641, 2:01.725, 2:03.894, 2:01.048)

2015 Research Triangle 8:15.61
(Andy Klappenbach 11, Jack Puryear 11, Michal Swepson 11, Madison Daniel 11)

2014 Murphy            8:29.47
(Reagan Lindsay 11, Davis Gentry 12, Alex Higdon 9, Kaseson Hooper 12)

2013 NC Science & Math 8:14.93
(Benson Robles, Josh Rees-Jones, Chatham Ellwanger, Chris Panuski)

2012 NC Science & Math 8:16.90
(Chris Panuski, Robert Baraldi, Jeffrey An, Stephen Mulherin)

2011 NC Science & Math 8:13.37
(Stephen Mulherin, Levi Rolles, Bobby Baraldi, Matt Jordan)

2010 Hendersonville    8:19.12
(Nick Knable, Brayan Aguirre, Zac Stephens, Thomas O'Connell)

2009 Hendersonville    8:09.33 1-A Rec
2008 East Wilkes       8:11.61 1-A Rec
2007 NC Science/Math   8:23.25
2006 South Stokes      8:36.43
2005 Murphy            8:28.24
2004 Surry Central     8:21.94 
2003 Surry Central     8:23.0 (hand timed)
2002 Surry Central     8:22.71
2001 South Davidson    8:22.51
2000 Swain             8:30.3 (hand timed)
1999 Hendersonville    8:28.30
1998 Murphy            8:33.05
1997 Southwest Onslow  8:34.85
1996 Surry Central     8:26.7
1995 Murphy            8:28.94
1994 Murphy            8:17.98 1-A Rec

State 1-A Boys Champions - Long Jump
2016 Da'Rod Crutchfield  Lejeune       22-6.5  +0.0
2015 Tyler Leek       Hayesville       22-1.   +0.7
2014 Jamaz Richardson Lejeune          23-2.5  +2.3
2013 Ricky Ratliff    East Columbus    23-6    +1.6
2012 Johnny Oglesby   North Rowan      22-6    +1.7
2011 Johnny Oglesby   North Rowan      21-11.5 -0.7
2010 Isaac Blakeney   Monroe           22-9.5  +3.1
2009 DJ McLendon      Thomasville      22-4    +1.4
2008 Travis Leggett   West Columbus    21-8.25
2007 Corey Wilkerson  Jordan-Matthews  22-6
2006 Jeremiah Marable Southside        23-0.5
2005 James Simmons    North Stokes     22-1.5
2004 Philip Hardman   Heide Trask      22-9.5 
2003 Marcus Vance     Hendersonville   23-0.5
2002 Darius Scott     Albemarle        23-2
2001 Robert Tillman   South Robeson    22-4.5
2000 Alex Midgette    Pamlico          22-8.25
1999 Steve Enoch      Burl. Cummings   23-5.5
1998 Steve Enoch      Burl. Cummings   23-4
1997 Brian Waters     Southwest Onslow 22-0
1996 Brandon Prevette West Davidson    22-1.25
1995 Brandon Prevette West Davidson    22-4
1994 Eric Riddick     Richlands        23-4
1-A Meet Record is 25-0 by Clifton Etheridge, Hendersonville 1986.

State 1-A Boys Champions - Triple Jump
2016 Haji Mcdaniels  Walkertown        45-11.5 +0.6
2015 Trevor Carr     Camden County     46-5    +1.8
2014 Marcellous Sutton  James Kenan    45-5.5  +2.8
2013 Corey Valentine Mount Airy        44-9    +1.5
2012 Joktan Moore    Mount Airy        45-3.5  +4.0
2011 Samuel Starks   North Rowan       45-4    -1.1
2010 Isaac Blakeney  Monroe            49-2    +2.2 1-A Rec (wind aided)
2009 T.J. Wilson     Princeton         46-9    +1.1
2008 T.J. Wilson     Princeton         44-2
2007 Gerell Bogle    Princeton         45-1.25
2006 Emmanuel Davis  Manteo            44-3.75
2005 James Simmons   North Stokes      46-3.75
2004 Harry Boney     North Brunswick   43-10 
2003 Calvin Small    Lejeune           45-10
2002 Terrell Hayes   Wallace-Rose Hill 44-6.25
2001 Mike Hinton     Burl. Cummings    45-1
2000 Antonio King    Burl. Cummings    45-11.25
1999 Steve Enoch     Burl. Cummings    48-10.5  1-A Rec
1998 Steve Enoch     Burl. Cummings    46.5.5
1997 Brian Waters    Southwest Onslow  44-2.25
1996 Ron Bailey      Lejeune           44-3
1995 Curtis Coffield Williamston       45-9
1994 Eric Riddick    Richlands         47-2.5

State 1-A Boys Champions - High Jump
2016 Jacob Lewis     Robbinsville    6-4
2015 Dc Braswell     Avery County    6-2
2014 Mason Fenner    Thom. Jefferson 6-4
2013 Samuel Allen    West Wilkes     6-8
2012 Grant Rivers    Hendersonville  6-6
2011 Grant Rivers    Hendersonville  6-4
2010 Jurious Johnson W-S Prep        6-4
2009 Justin Collier  Mount Airy      6-4
2008 Quinton Lindsey Thomasville     6-6
2007 Kurtis Hackney  Pamlico         6-6
2006 Dewayne Ashburn South Stokes    6-6
2005 Clint McNeilly  Robbinsville    6-2
2004 Dakota Dunn     East Montgomery 6-8
2003 Dakota Dunn     East Montgomery 7-0 1-A Rec
2002 Dakota Dunn     East Montgomery 6-8
2001 Marcus Poteat   Graham          6-6
2000 Larry Perry     Bunn            6-4
1999 Antwan Neeley   Thomasville     6-8
1998 Warren Neeley   Thomasville     6-7
1997 Rashad Johnson  North Moore     6-4
1996 Dwayne Berry    Richlands       6-2
1995 Tony Cooper     West Davidson   6-4
1994 Milton Landers  Hayesville      6-4

State 1-A Boys Champions - Pole Vault
2016 Cooper Reinert   Swain County   13-0
2015 Laith Nickell    North Stokes   14-0
2014 Cooper Reinert   Swain County   12-6
2013 Matt Layne       West Wilkes    14-0
2012 Eric Deoliviera  Pamlico        13-0
2011 Eric DeOliviera  Pamlico        13-6
2010 Landon Hunt      Robbinsville   15-0 1-A Rec
2009 Sean Nickell     North Stokes   13-0
2008 Landon Hunt      Swain County   13-0
2007 Josh Wilmoth     North Stokes   12-0
2006 Jonathan Arthur  North Johnston 14-3
2005 Caleb Benton     Hendersonville 13-6
2004 Austin Patterson South Stanly   14-0
2003 Austin Patterson South Stanly   14-3
2002 Terry Watson     North Stokes   14-6 1-A Rec
2001 Terry Watson     North Stokes   14-3.75 1-A Rec
2000 Bryan Lashley    Starmount      12-6
1999 Jonathan Walter  S. Stanly      12-6
1998 Randy Sutton     Graham         11-6
1997 Troy Nergart     North Stokes   13-0
1996 Justin Scott     Lejeune        12-6
1995 Torry Nergart    North Stokes   12-0
1994 Bradley Hicks    North Stokes   14-0 =1-A Rec

State 1-A Boys Champions - Shot Put
2016 Gabriel King   Mount Airy        51-4.25
2015 Jacob Whitaker Andrews           56-4.25
2014 Samson Bradsher  Hobbton         50-11
2013 Wesley Porter  Heide Trask       51-3.75
2012 Devonte Lloyd  North Edgecombe   49-1.25
2011 Garland Archie North Rowan       49-9.5
2010 Chris Miller   Wallace-Rose Hill 50-6.25
2009 Chris Miller   Wallace-Rose Hill 47-0.5
2008 Regis Battle   Polk County       54-4
2007 Regis Battle   Polk County       52-3.25
2006 Jacob Lane     South Stokes      50-8.75
2005 Torrey Prayer  Farmville Central 60-10.25 1-A Rec
2004 Anthony Bryant North Brunswick   49-1.75 
2003 Darren Cannon  Farmville Central 51-7.5
2002 T.A. McLendon  Albemarle         51-2.75
2001 Bob Cooke      Rosewood          51-9.25
2000 Patrick Wright Louisburg         51-9
1999 Ronald Pou     Williamston       52-2.5 1-A Rec
1998 Tarell Clark   North Brunswick   50-10
1997 Larry Simmons  North Stokes      49-9.25
1996 Clayton Vaden  North Stokes      48-4.5
1995 Kareem Ellis   Southwest Onslow  51-10 1-A Rec
1994 Kareem Ellis   Southwest Onslow  46-2.25

State 1-A Boys Champions - Discus
2016 Gabriel King    Mount Airy        156-01
2015 Jacob Whitaker  Andrews           151-9
2014 Samson Bradsher Hobbton           144-7
2013 Joshua Smith    Heide Trask       147-1
2012 Wyatt Grillo    Chatham Central   152-3
2011 Garland Archie  North Rowan       144-7
2010 Connor Hansen   Heide Trask       137-7
2009 Dominique Drake West Montgomery   144-1
2008 Rashad Gray     South Stokes      150-4
2007 Ahmad Garrison  Topsail           159-6 1-A Rec
2006 David Walker    Hendersonville    141-0
2005 John Ferguson   South Stokes      139-4
2004 Robert Brady    Farmville Central 157-3 
2003 Robert Brady    Farmville Central 139-7
2002 Andrea Wooten   Farmville Central 141-0.5
2001 Nick Cowell     Camden            150-0 1-A Rec
2000 Nick Cowell     Camden            141-9
1999 Nicky McNeil    North Brunswick   138-3
1998 Tarell Clark    North Brunswick   142-0
1997 Reggie Ingram   East Montgomery   146-5
1996 Clayton Vaden   North Stokes      139-5.75
1995 Dominique Hill  Pamlico           138-2
1994 Steve Whitt     Surry Central     148-9 1-A Rec

Main Menu

Boys 4-A Individual Champions
Boys 3-A Individual Champions
Boys 2-A & 1-A Individual Champions

Girls 4-A Individual Champions
Girls 3-A Individual Champions

NC HS State Meet Records

NC HS Team Champions



NCPrepTrack.com