NCPrepTrack.com

ALL-TIME TOP N.C.
HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD PERFORMERS

In honor of those who have awed us and inspired us with their talents and performances and to those who are doing and will do the same . . .

Updated Nov. 19, 2017
(Boys 3200. Girls 3200.)

# indicates converted from yards to meters.
c indicates converted from hand time to automatic.
i indicates mark achieved indoors.
p indicates performance in prelims. (also Q or q for qualified)
w indicates wind-aided performance.
+ indicates tailwind
- indicates headwind
y indicates yard performance (220, 440, 880, Mile, Two Mile, 120 hurdles, 330 hurdles).
^ indicates time recorded en-route
* indicates questionable timing.
? indicates qustionable performance
! indicates note
Boys: 100 200 400 800 1500 1600 3000 3200 5000 Steeple 110H 300H 400H
4x100 4x200 4x400 4x800 4x1600 Swedish SMR DMR   LJ  TJ  HJ   PV  SP  DT   JT  HT  Decath

Girls: 100 200 400 800 1500 1600 3000 3200 5000 Steeple 100H 300H 400H
4x100 4x200 4x400 4x800 4x1600 Swedish SMR DMR   LJ  TJ  HJ   PV  SP  DT   JT  HT  Hepth

To Girls Events | Main Menu

--- BOYS ---
100 YARDS (91.44 meters)
Carter Suggs      Tarboro              9.3    1973, 1974 more
Al Hunter         Greenville Rose      9.3    1973 more
Kelvin Bryant     Tarboro              9.3    1979 more
Larry Austin      Jacksonville         9.4    1974
James Fields      New Bern             9.4    1976
Jeff Cairo        Jacksonville         9.4    1978
Derius Covington  Richmond County      9.4    1977
James Newby       Jordan-Matthews      9.5    1972
James Wooten      Goldsboro            9.5    1973
Tommy Lloyd       Cary                 9.5    1975
Delbert Powell    Eliz City N'eastern  9.5    1975, 1976
Otis Melvin       Fayetteville Sanford 9.5    1976
Stanley Jenkins   Asheville            9.5    1976
Nino Archer       Tarboro              9.5    1977
Verlin Williams   Eliz City N'eastern  9.5    1977
Charles Hudson    East Mecklenburg     9.5    1977
Tony Burney       Fayetteville Sanford 9.5    1977
Chris Castor      Cary                 9.5    1978
Harvey White      Kinston              9.5    1978
Ricky White       Kinston              9.5    1979
Charles Straite   West Charlotte       9.6    1965
Bobby Myrick      Goldsboro            9.6    1971
Haywood Ray       Raleigh Sanderson    9.6    1972
Maurice Huntley   Greensboro Page      9.6    1972
Willie Richard    Fayetteville Smith   9.6    1974
Tom Eley          Northern Nash        9.6    1974
Tim McSwain       Chase                9.6    1977
   The 100-yard dash was run from 1913 through 1979.
   Metric events began in 1980.

100 METERS
Trentavis Friday  Cherryville         10.00  +1.6 2014 US Jr Ch 7/6 (National HS Record)
J-Mee Samuels     W-S Mount Tabor     10.05w +2.1 2005 Durham 7/24 (best legal time 10.08 +0.7 2005 Blunt Inv 7/24 National HS Record)
T.J. Graham       Raleigh Wakefield   10.21w +2.9 2008 Golden West 6/7 (best legal time 10.44 +1.4 2008)
Sean McLean       Raleigh Word of God 10.30w +2.2 2011 Jr Natl. (best legal 10.31 -0.6 2011 New Bal Natl)
Trent Guy Jr.     West Charlotte      10.33   nwi 2007 MECA 6 Conf 5/3
(5)
Tarrell Carpenter Hoke County         10.34c  nwi 1985 (best FAT, 10.39)
Thomas Lewis      Fayetteville Byrd   10.34c  nwi 1999 (best FAT, 10.48)
Ryan Lea          Southern Guilford   10.34c  nwi 2004
Antonio Sales     East Chapel Hill    10.34c  nwi 2006
Quashawn Cunningham  Char Mallard Crk 10.34c +1.4 2014 Rocky River home meet 4/2 (Best legal FAT 10.44 +1.4 2014 NBNO 6/14)
Jaquan Buffaloe   Northampton Co.     10.34c  nwi 2015 2 Rivers Conf 4/28
J Johnson         Panther Creek       10.34   nwi 2017 Wake Co. Ch 4/1
(12)
Jerek Hewett      West Brunswick      10.35   nwi 2005 (best legal time 10.39 +1.2 2005 NON)
Kadarius Lotharp  Monroe Sun Valley   10.35w +3.4 2015 State 3A 5/8
Duan Barrino      Charlotte Vance     10.36   nwi 2000
Cravont Charleston Char Mallard Creek 10.38  +1.4 2016 State 4A 5/21
Atolani Akinkuotu South Central       10.39w +2.9 2006 (best legal time, 10.50)
Fuquawn Greene    New Bern            10.39  -0.6 2009 Atlanta Intnl. Prep 5/30
(18)
Cory Wilkerson    Jordan-Matthews     10.40   nwi 2009 Midwest 1A Reg. 5/9
Romar Morris      Salisbury           10.40   nwi 2010 Midwest 2A Reg., Cuthbertson 5/8
Daniel Estrada    Northwest Guilford  10.40  +1.4 2016 State 4A 5/21
Brandon Banks     Garner              10.42  -0.2 2006 Nike Outdoor Nat. 6/17
Robert Martin     Lee County          10.43   nwi 2004
Giovanni McKnight Asheville           10.43   nwi 2008 MAC Championship 4/30
(24)
Darryl Anderson   East Forsyth        10.44c  nwi 1981
Lee McRae         Pembroke HS         10.44c  nwi 1984 (best FAT, 10.45) more
Tim Worley        Lumberton           10.44   nwi 1985 more
Randy Jordan      Warren County       10.44   nwi 1987 update more
Darius Brewington High Point Andrews  10.44c  nwi 1991 (best FAT, 10.48)
Tomie Patrick     Southern Vance      10.44c  nwi 1996
Rashown Brown     South Robeson       10.44c  nwi 1998
Aundre Robinson   Bladenboro          10.44c  nwi 2000
Willie Perry      West Caldwell       10.44c  nwi 2005
Daure Stinson     Charlotte ZB Vance  10.44c  nwi 2009 Dick Williams Inv 5/1
Eric Winfrey      Fayetteville Byrd   10.44   nwi 2011 Golden South 5/28
Keith Marshall    Raleigh Millbrook   10.44w +2.9 2011 USATF Natl JO 7/31
Saron Reed        Raleigh Wakefield   10.44wc+2.1 2012 Wakefield home meet 3/28
Brandon McRae     Hoke County         10.44c  nwi 2013 Home meet 3/27
Travis Newton     Richmond County     10.44c  nwi 2014 Home meet 3/20
Charles Edmond    High Point Central  10.44c  nwi 2015 Home meet 3/16
Rodney Rowe       Clayton             10.44c  nwi 2015 Rolesville home meet 3/31
Lee McNeill       St. Pauls           10.45   nwi 1984
Kendall Kee       Crest               10.45p +0.3 2011 New Balance Outdoor Natl. 6/17
Chuckie Simmons   Asheboro            10.46   nwi 1986
Shaton Palmer     Raleigh Millbrook   10.46   nwi 2002
Travis Padgett    Crest               10.46   nwi 2004 more
Hunter Furr       W-S Mount Tabor     10.46  +1.2 2008 Nike Outdoor Nats 6/21
(47)


200 METERS
Trentavis Friday  Cherryville          20.03w +2.9 2014 US Jr Ch, Eugene 7/6
(best legal: 20.33 +0.0 2014 Champions Tuneup)
J-Mee Samuels     W-S Mount Tabor      20.32  +1.1 2005 Great Southwest 6/4
Sean McLean       Raleigh Word of God  20.62  -0.4 2011 NBON 6/18
T.J. Graham       Raleigh Wakefield    20.82  +1.1 2008 NCHSAA 4A 5/10 update
Quashawn Cunningham Char Mallard Creek 20.83w +2.9 2014 US Jr Ch, Eugene 7/6 (best legal: 21.07 -0.2 2014 NBNO)
Thomas Lewis      Fayetteville Byrd    20.84c  nwi 1999 (best FAT, 21.09)
Jeff Cairo        Jacksonville         20.91#c nwi 1978 (21.04c,y)
Darius Brewington  High Point Andrews  20.93   nwi 1993
De'Shawn Ballard  Wilmington Laney     20.95  +1.4 2017 USATF Reg. 3, Gbo 7/9
Eric Winfrey      Fayetteville Byrd    20.98   nwi 2011 Golden South, Orlando 5/28
(10)
Alston Glenn      Northern Durham      21.02   1980
Trent Guy Jr.     West Charlotte       21.02w +3.4 2007 Golden South 6/2 (best legal 21.09i 2007; best legal outdoors, 21.24)
Josepth Horton    Knightdale           21.03  +0.9 2012 NCHSAA 4A 5/19
Carter Suggs      Tarboro              21.04c  nwi 1973 more
Andrew Pearman    Charlotte Providence 21.04c  nwi 2003
Dylan Peebles     Raleigh Wakefield    21.06  -2.3 2016 USATF Reg 3, Hampton 7/10
Antonio Sales     East Chapel Hill     21.07   nwi 2007 NCHSAA 4A 5/19
Duan Barrino      Charlotte Vance      21.08   nwi 2000
Fuquawn Greene    New Bern             21.08   nwi 2008 USATF JO, Nebraska
(19)
Otis Melvin       Fayetteville Sanford 21.11#c nwi 1976 (21.24c,y)
Derius Covington  Richmond County      21.11#c nwi 1977 (21.24c,y)
Calvin Tate       Lexington            21.11#c nwi 1978 (21.24c,y)
Chris Castor      Cary                 21.11#c nwi 1978 (21.24c,y)
Cameron Council   Pittsboro Northwood  21.11  +1.2 2017 Blunt Inv, Durham 7/23
Mike Loyd         W-S Mount Tabor      21.12   nwi 2002
Edward Alexander  West Charlotte       21.13   nwi 2007 NCHSAA 4A 5/19
Daron Council     Lee County           21.14c  nwi 1983 (best FAT, 21.15)
Dion Mapp         Burlington Cummings  21.14c  nwi 1990
Alvis Whitted     Hillsborough Orange  21.14c  nwi 1993 (best FAT, 21.21) more
Hunter Furr       W-S Mount Tabor      21.15  +1.5 2009 update
Brien Berry       Durham Riverside     21.15  +1.8 2011 Blunt Inv. 7/23
Chantz Sawyers    High Point Chr Acad  21.15  +0.8 2016 Blunt Inv. 7/17
Detric Branch     Garner               21.16   nwi 2000
Lee McRae         Pembroke HS          21.17   nwi 1983 more
Donnie Beamer     Char Independence    21.17   nwi 2001
Darryl Williams   Jacksnvl White Oak   21.17   nwi 2008 East 3A 5/10
Anthony Bynum     Huntersvlle Hopewell 21.17   nwi 2011 NC AAU Region 5, UNCC (6/30)
Tevin Hester      Granville Central    21.17w +3.9 2011 USATF Natl JO (7/30)
Antione McNeil    East Carteret        21.18   nwi 2006
Harvey McSwain II Shelby               21.18   nwi 2011 Times News Inv 4/30
Byron Smith       Greenville DH Conley 21.18   nwi 2013 East 3A 5/4
Harvey McSwain    Shelby               21.20   nwi 1981
Randy Jordan      Warren County        21.20   nwi 1987 update more
(43)

400 METERS
Chantz Sawyers   High Point Chr Acad  46.31   2017 Natl Jr/Sr Trials, Jamaica 6/24
Delton Hall      Greensboro Grimsley  46.41   1983 more
Andre Steele     Salisbury            46.52   1991
Ty Jaye Robbins-Lockhart   Piedmont   46.72   2015 NCHSAA 3A 5/8
Jamaree Murray   Southeast Raleigh    46.83   2014 Greater Neuse 4A Conf Ch 4/26
Dave Adair       Charlotte Garinger   46.84c  1991
Brett Wilson     Northeast Guilford   46.91   2001
Chris Wylie      Charlotte Myers Park 46.97   1995
Trentavis Friday Cherryville          46.97   2013 Champions Tuneup 6/1
Duane Hill       High Point Andrews   46.98   1991
(10)
Anthony Hendrix  New Bern             47.03   2009 49er Classic 3/21
Lamarr Davis     East Wake            47.04c  2007 (2nd best 47.46 '07 NCHSAA 4A)
Marquavious Johnson  Knightdale       47.16   2013 State 4A 5/18
Darius Law       Southeast Raleigh    47.24c  2007
Andrew Hendrix   New Bern             47.24   2009 Atlanta Intnl Prep 5/30
Dion Mapp        Burlington Cummings  47.26   1990
Karjuan Williams New Bern             47.27   2006
Kwame Donyinah   Charlotte Myers Park 47.27   2012 NBON 6/16
Eric Winfrey     Fayetteville Byrd    47.29   2010 USATF JO Nat 8/1
Ky-Mani Dula     Southern Alamance    47.29   2015 Powerade State Games 5/30
Chris Brooks     Raleigh Broughton    47.30   1982
Jasmin Johnson   Charlotte Harding    47.33   1995
Carlton Frazier  East Mecklenburg     47.36   1980
Aaron Anderson   Fayetteville Byrd    47.36   2007 USATF Reg 3 JO 6/15
Thomas Lewis     Fayetteville Byrd    47.37   1999
Noel Peterkin    High Point Andrews   47.44c  1992
B.J. Henderson   Raleigh Sanderson    47.44   2001
Lynn Stewart     Fayetteville Smith   47.46   1995
Brandon Small    Jacksonville         47.47   2005
D'Mitri Bouttry  Charlotte Myers Park 47.48   2008 NCHSAA 4A 5/10
Keith McMillan   Southern Wayne       47.49   1999
Tyrone Dozier    Raleigh Leesville Rd 47.50   1997
(32)


800 METERS
John Crossley     West Carteret        1:48.01  2013 NBNO 6/16 (#8 US All-Time)
Dylan Ferris      East Forsyth         1:49.27  2007 MileStat Elite 6/9 (Jr. year)
Craig Engels      Winston-Salem Reagan 1:49.89  2012 NCrunners Elite 6/2
Karjuan Williams  New Bern             1:49.97  2006 (ran 1:50.68 indoors)
(4)
Philip Hall       South View           1:50.46  2015 NC/SC Elite 6/6
Jayquan Williams  Cary Green Hope      1:50.50  2016 NC/SC Elite 6/4
Elijah Inuwa      Central Acad of Tech 1:50.56  2015 NC/SC Elite 6/6
Lamarr Davis      East Wake            1:50.58  2006
James Wilson      Greensboro Day       1:50.61  1990 update
Vincent Crisp     North Mecklenburg    1:50.71  2015 NBNO 6/21
Brad Carter       Reidsville           1:50.98  1989
(11)
Greg Roseboro     Durham Hillside      1:51.39  1980
Anthony Hendrix   New Bern             1:51.55  2008 MileStat Elite 6/7 (ran 1:53.28 indoors, 2007)
Lamont Pennington Durham Hillside      1:51.76  1997
Jimmy Scott       High Point Andrews   1:51.81  1984
Michael James     Charlotte Harding    1:51.99  1990
Ken Dowdle        Charlotte Myers Park 1:52.00  1980
Isaac Presson     Asheville            1:52.07  2010 State 3A 5/21
Greg Richardson   Henderson Vance      1:52.10  1982
Tanis Baldwin     East Henderson       1:52.11  2015 State 3A 5/21
Clay Ragan        North Forsyth        1:52.13  2003
Christian White   Charlotte Latin      1:52.18  2013 Champions Tune-Up 6/1
Ian Delgado       Cary Green Hope      1:52.20  2016 NC/SC Elite 6/4 soph.
Nolan Patrick     Southwest Guilford   1:52.21  2016 State 4A 5/21
Ryan Speer        N Raleigh Christian  1:52.26  2014 N Raleigh Chr meet 5/1
Steven Edwards    Durham Academy       1:52.3   1998
Jon Knight        Northern Guilford    1:52.30  2014 State 3A 5/16
John Evans        North Forsyth        1:52.33  1981
Jordan Orr        Greensboro Day       1:52.38  2004
Tom Gibbons       Charlotte Garinger   1:52.4#  1967 (1:53.0y) Questionable Performance
Jeff Moody        So. Pines Pinecrest  1:52.4#  1974 (1:53.0y)
Matt DeBole       W-S Mount Tabor      1:52.4   2002
Richard Miller    Raleigh Millbrook    1:52.40  2012 NCrunners Elite 6/2
Don Fozard        Durham Hillside      1:52.5#  1964 (1:53.1y)
Jake Hurysz       Eastern Alamance     1:52.6   2010 Nationals Tune-Up 6/5
Brandon Jones     Char. Independence   1:52.72  2004
Drew Tucker       West Stokes          1:52.73  2006 State 2A 5/20
Dakota Schaub     Fay. Pine Forest     1:52.89  2014 State 4A 5/17
John Brown        Charlotte Myers Park 1:52.9#  1971 (1:53.5y)
(39)



1500 METERS
Craig Engels      W-S Reagan            3:48.18^  2012
Blake Williams    Northern Durham       3:50.12^  2011 NBN 6/18
Issac Presson     Asheville             3:52.95^  2010
Matt DeBole       W-S Mt. Tabor         3:54.38^  2002
Jonathan Weldon   Thomasville           3:54.7    1994
Paul Kinser       Greensboro Page       3:54.71   1991 USATF Nat JO, Meet Rec (Still MR in '15) UNC
Kenny Kneisel     W-S Mt. Tabor         3:54.81^i 2016 NBNI New York City 3/13
Taylor Gilland    Chapel Hill           3:55.31   2009
Sandy Roberts     Raleigh Broughton     3:55.88^  2005 Penn Relays 4/30
Jim Farmer        Raleigh Broughton     3:56.2    1983
Jack Bolas        Chapel Hill           3:56.83^  2005 NON 6/18
Dakota Lowery     West Johnston         3:57.45   2007 MileStat Gala, Va., 6/9
Jake Hurysz       Eastern Alamance      3:57.98^  2010 NBN 6/19
Brant Armentrout  W-S Mt. Tabor         3:57.70^i 1990 NSIC Syracuse Univ 3/11
Bradsher Wilkins  Hillsborough Orange   3:57.82   1998
Vincent Crisp     North Mecklenburg     3:58.72   2014 AAU Natl JO, Iowa, 8/2
Lamont Pennington Durham Hillside       3:59.60   1996 AAU Natl JO, New Orleans, LA
(17)
Brad Carter      Reidsville            4:00.38   1989
Ian Milder       W-S Mt. Tabor         4:00.56^i 2014 NBNI 3/16
Greg Roseboro    Durham Hillside       4:01.6    1980 AAU Natl JO, Santa Clara, CA
Walter Haldeman  Greensboro Day School 4:00.65   1984 USATF JO
Nolan Cook       Greensboro Page       4:01.51   2014 USATF Natl JO 7/27
Nick Linder      Char Providence Day   4:01.57^i 2014 NBNI 3/16
Bill Jackson     Southwest Guilford    4:01.??   1995 USATF Junior Olympics
Albert Royster   Western Alamance      4:02.08   1991 AAU Natl JO, Tallahassee, FL
Paul Arrendondo  Fay. Cape Fear        4:02.47^i 2016 NBNI EE New York 3/13
Wesley Yeldell   Charlotte Garinger    4:02.72   1997 AAU Natl JO, Charlotte, NC
Rodney Williams  Durham Hillside       4:03.50   1987 AAU Natl JO, Syracuse, NY
Alex Ray         Northwest Guilford    4:03.59   2004 USATF Natl JO, Eugene, OR
Wyatt Maxey      Charlotte Providence  4:03.85^i 2014 NBNI EE 3/15
Ryan Walling     Green Hope            4:03.89^  2010 NBN 6/19
Jordan Locklear  Fayetteville Britt    4:04.09^  2009 NON 6/20
Jared Neely      W-S Mt. Tabor         4:04.21   2010 High Point Inv. 5/2
Josh Mitchell    Cary Academy          4:04.42   2014 USATF Natl JO, Texas 7/27
Matthew Kehn     Cary Green Hope       4:04.51   2017 Blunt Inv, Durham 7/22
Ares Epps        Cary Green Hope       4:04.52   2017 Blunt Inv, Durham 7/22
Carson Ellerby   Ral Leesville Rd      4:04.71   2013 USATF Natl JO, N.C., 7/24
Steve Stowe      North Forsyth         4:04.94   2013 USATF Natl JO, N.C., 7/24
(38)
Matthew Blivin   Durham Jordan         4:05.08^  2014 NBON EE 6/15
Nick Thompson    Northwest Guilford    4:05.22   2017 Bring The Heat, Char 4/29
John Klecker     Ardrey Kell           4:05.45   2009 MileStat Gala, Virginia 6/6
John Dalton Rohr Raleigh Broughton     4:05.54^  2013 Arcadia 4/6
Clayton Wilson   Greensboro Day        4:05.85   2012 USATF Reg 3, Virginia 7/8
Patrick Crawford East Forsyth          4:05.87   2010 Marvin Ridg Inv 3/20
Darren Brown     Raleigh Enloe         4:05.88   2004 USATF JO Natl Eugene, OR
Jack Anderson    W-S Reagan            4:06.01   2010 Marvin Ridg Inv 3/20
Chris Knapps     Raleigh Enloe         4:06.03   2009 High Point Inv 5/2
Oshun Williams   Durham Hillside       4:06.85   1985 AAU Natl JO, Iowa City, IA
John Harwell     Asheville             4:07.04   2009 Atlanta Interntnl Prep Classic 5/30
Hunter Gilbert   Western Alamance      4:07.08   2015 USATF JO Reg 3, Virginia 7/12
(50)
Qualifications for this 1500 list

How to roughly convert 1500 times to Mile times




1600 METERS
Craig Engels      Winston-Salem Reagan  4:02.55#  2012 (4:03.96y) Dream Mile, NYC 6/9
Jack Bolas        Chapel Hill           4:04.38   2006 NCHSAA 4A 5/20
Jake Hurysz       Eastern Alamance      4:04.75#  2010 (4:06.18y) Adidas Grand Prix 6/12
Blake Williams    Northern Durham       4:06.13   2011 (4:07.57y) New Balance Outdoor Nat.
Dylan Ferris      East Forysth          4:06.7#   2007 (4:08.1y)
Ricky Brookshire  Watauga               4:06.97#  2000 (4:08.41y)
Isaac Presson     Asheville             4:07.02#  2010 (4:08.46y) Adidas Grand Prix 6/12
Philip Hall       South View            4:07.36#  2015 (4:08.60y) Adidas Grand Prix 6/13
Jeff Hutchinson   West Rowan            4:08.01   1980
Jim Wilkins       Roxboro               4:08.2#   1970 (4:09.6y)
Matt DeBole       W-S Mount Tabor       4:08.28#  2002 (4:09.73y)
Henry Jones       Gastonia Ashbrook     4:08.4#   1974 (4:09.8y)
Sandy Roberts     Raleigh Broughton     4:08.7    2005
Ken Dowdle        Charlotte Myers Park  4:08.89   1980
Connor Lane       Ral Cardinal Gibbons  4:08.89#  2017 (4:10.34y) adidas Boost, Boston, 6/2
Taylor Gilland    Chapel Hill           4:08.94   2009 (4:10.38y; 6/4 UVA meet)
Jeff Moody        So. Pines Pinecrest   4:09.1#   1974 (4:10.5y)
(17)
Cameron Ponder    W-S Mount Tabor       4:10.00#  2017 (4:11.46y) Penn Relays 4/28
Jon Michael       Charlotte Latin       4:10.24#  1975 (4:11.70y) Atlanta Track Classic 6/?
Kenny Kneisel     W-S Mount Tabor       4:10.24#i 2016 (4:11.70yi) NBNI, New York 3/12
Brad Wilkins      Hillsborough Orange   4:10.34#  1998 (4:11.81y)
Phillip West      Cary                  4:10.43#  1999 (4:11.90y)
Bobby Mack        North Forsyth         4:10.61i  2003 (outdoors, 4:14.5)
Jim Farmer        Raleigh Broughton     4:11.0    1983 1987 update
Eric Mack         North Forsyth         4:11.22#  2004 (4:12.69y)
Ian Milder        W-S Mount Tabor       4:11.25#i 2014 (4:12.71yi) UCS Inv, JDL 2/15
Dakota Lowery     West Johnston         4:11.4#   2007 (4:12.8y)
Ryan Hill         Hickory               4:11.8#   2007 (4:13.2y)
Brant Armentrout  W-S Mount Tabor       4:12.43#i 1990 (4:13.91y)
Tom Ward          Chapel Hill           4:12.5#   1972 (4:13.9y)
Bakri Abushouk    Cary                  4:12.70#i 2012 (4:14.18y) Holiday, JDL 12/29
Stephen Haas      North Mecklenburg     4:12.90   2000
(32)

Note: Not qualifying for this list, but still a noteworthy 
performance was a 4:03.7 relay split for 1600m by Bolas 
for Chapel Hill's Distance Medley at the Nike Nationals 
6/17/06 in Greensboro.

Jim Wilkins (4:08.2 '70) is Brad Wilkins' (4:10.32, '98) dad.

Bobby and Eric Mack are brothers.

NC runners who later became Sub-4:00 Milers



3000 METERS
Connor Lane      Ral Cardinal Gibbons  8:17.01^i 2017 NBNI 3/12
Jake Hurysz      Eastern Alamance      8:21.6^   2010 Penn Relays 4/24
Ian Milder       W-S Mt. Tabor         8:21.63^  2014 Arcadia Inv 4/12
Scott Morgan     W-S Calvary Baptist   8:22.2^   2011
Stephen Haas     North Mecklenburg     8:22.83   2001 Penn Relays 4/28
Sandy Roberts    Raleigh Broughton     8:23.50^  2006 NON 6/16
Thomas Graham    Cary Academy          8:23.89^  2012 NBON 6/16
Craig Engels     W-S Reagan            8:24.16^  2012 Arcadia Inv 4/7
Mohamed Abushouk Cary                  8:26.10   2010 Penn Relays 4/24
Taylor Gilland   Chapel Hill           8:26.5^   2009
Blake Williams   Northern Durham       8:27.60^  2010 Penn Relays 4/24
Philip Hall      Hope Mills South View 8:29.92^  2015 Arcadia Inv 4/11
(12)
Nick Mangum      Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 8:30.67   1999 Penn Relays 4/23
Bakri Abushouk   Cary                  8:30.95^i 2012 NBIN 3/10
Sam Roberson     Raleigh Broughton     8:31.26^  2012 Arcadia Inv 4/7
Ryan Hill        Hickory               8:31.59^  2008
Tanis Baldwin    East Henderson        8:33.54^  2015 Arcadia Inv 4/11
Ricky Brookshire Watauga               8:33.81^i 2000
Kyle Christ      West Johnston         8:33.80^  2015 Arcadia Inv 4/11
Nick Hutchins    Raleigh Millbrook     8:34.65   2003 Penn Relays 4/26
David Patterson  Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 8:36.33   1997
Mitch Mallory    Raleigh Wakefield     8:36.68   2011 Penn Relays 4/30
Isaac Presson    Asheville             8:36.89^  2010 NBON 6/19
Chris Elder      Ral Cardinal Gibbons  8:37.70   2001 Penn Relays 4/28
Andy Wacker      So. Pines Pinecrest   8:38.86   2007 Penn Relays 4/29
Steve Mulherin   NC Science & Math     8:39.83^i 2012 NBIN 3/11
Kalib Wilkinson  North Mecklenburg     8:40.30i  2002 UNC last chance 2/28
Ben Huffman      Char Providence Day   8:42.20^  2013 Arcadia Inv 4/6
Aaron Keller     North Henderson       8:42.6^   1997
Joe Lion         Watauga               8:42.63   1998
Patrick Sheehan  Lake Norman           8:43.98^i 2014 NBIN 3/16
Kenny Kniesel    W-S Mt. Tabor         8:44.60   2015 Penn Relays 4/25
William Roberson Raleigh Broughton     8:45.74i  2013 JDL Tune Up 2/16
Nick Linder      Char Providence Day   8:49.89^  2015 Arcadia Inv 4/12
Patrick Campbell Mooresville           8:49.90i^ 2008 NIN 3/16

Musa Williams    Durham Hillside       8:50.7    1984 AAU Natl JO, Jacksonville, FL 8/15
Bryan Zmijewski  Monroe Sun Valley     8:51.54i  1992 NSIC, Syracuse Univ 3/15
David Melville   Northern Guilford     8:52.01   2016 Penn Rlys 4/29
Colin Godwin     Cary Academy          8:52.67^  2012 NBON EE 6/16
Trey Miller      W-S Reynolds          8:52.98i^ 2005 NIN Landover, MD 3/13
(40)
Qualifications for this 3000 list



3200 METERS
Connor Lane       Ral Cardinal Gibbons  8:47.00   2017 Arcadia, CA 4/8
Jake Hurysz       Eastern Alamance      8:49.76   2010 Arcadia, CA 4/10 update
Matt DeBole       W-S Mount Tabor       8:50.16   2003 Arcadia, CA 4/12photo
Ian Shanklin      Greensboro Page       8:50.79   2017 Arcadia, CA 4/8
Ian Milder        W-S Mount Tabor       8:51.53   2014 Arcadia, CA 4/12
Thomas Graham     Cary Academy          8:53.45#  2012 (8:56.56y) NBON 6/15
Craig Engels      Winston-Salem Reagan  8:55.51   2012 Arcadia, CA 4/7
Sandy Roberts     Raleigh Broughton     8:55.64#  2006 (8:58.77y)
Scott Morgan      W-S Calvary Baptist   8:56.12   2011 Arcadia, CA 4/9
Cameron Ponder    W-S Mount Tabor       8:56.49   2017 Arcadia, CA 4/8
(10)
Kenny Kneisel     W-S Mount Tabor       8:57.77   2016 Raleigh Rlys 3/25
Ben Huffman       Char Providence Day   8:58.84   2012 FootLockr Tuneup, Reagan 11/16
William Roberson  Raleigh Broughton     8:58.88   2014 Raleigh Relays 3/28
Dan Morton        Greensboro Grimsley   8:59.16#  1978 (9:02.31y) NCHSAA State Ch 5/26
Philip Hall       Hope Mills South View 8:59.84   2015 Arcadia, CA 4/11
(15)
Nick Hutchins     Raleigh Millbrook     9:00.04#  2004 (9:03.20y) photo
Bobby Mintz       Cary Christian        9:00.36   2011 Arcadia, CA 4/9
Bakri Abushouk    Cary                  9:00.38i  2013 (9:03.53y) NBNI, The Armory 3/9
Eric Hichman      Gastonia Ashbrook     9:00.43#  1987 (9:03.59y)
Patrick Sheehan   Lake Norman           9:00.82#  2014 (9:03.98y) NBNO 6/14
(20)
Isaac Presson     Asheville             9:00.87   2010 Raleigh Rlys
Taylor Gilland    Chapel Hill           9:01.68   2009 NCHSAA 4A 5/23
John Tatter       W-S RJ Reynolds       9:01.72   2017 Dash for Doobie, 11/18
Tanis Baldwin     East Henderson        9:02.66   2015 Raleigh Rlys 3/27
Ryan Hill         Hickory               9:03.01#  2008 (9:06.19y) NON
Blake Williams    Northern Durham       9:04.36   2010 Raleigh Rlys 3/26
Kyle Christ       West Johnston         9:05.10   2015 Arcadia, CA 4/11
John Clark        Concord               9:05.52#  1978 (9:08.71y) NCHSAA State Ch 5/26
Zach Boone        Mitchell              9:06.56   2014 Raleigh Rlys 3/28
Ricky Brookshire  Watauga               9:06.75   2000
(30)
Stephen Haas      North Mecklenburg     9:06.97i  2001 (outdoors, 9:11.30)
Ryan Brady        East Chapel Hill      9:07.28   2013 FootLockr Tuneup, Reagan 11/16
Sam Roberson      Raleigh Broughton     9:08.00#i 2012 (9:11.20y) NBNI 3/11
Ben Huffman       Char Providence Day   9:08.03   2012 FootLockr Tuneup, Reagan 11/10
Mike Clinebell    Watauga               9:08.24   1986
Billy Lynch       Raleigh Sanderson     9:09.2#   1977 (9:12.4y)
Graham Crawford   Burlington Williams   9:09.6    2010 FootLockr Tuneup, Reagan
(37)
Jimmy Howell      Durham Hillside       9:10.2#   1969 (9:13.4y) Atlanta 6/7
Chris Elder       Ral Cardinal Gibbons  9:10.29#  2001 (9:13.51y)
Paul Carpenter    Asheville TC Roberson 9:10.3    1985
Kyle Armentrout   W-S Mount Tabor       9:10.3    1990
Danny Schlesinger Raleigh Sanderson     9:10.5#   1973 (9:13.7y) more
Ben Savino        Apex                  9:10.71   2017 State 4A 5/19
Mohammed Abushouk  Cary                 9:10.95   2010 Tri-Nine Conf 5/5
Dakota Peachee    West Johnston         9:11.04   2009 Dogwood Classic, Knoxville 4/25
Nikolaus Kreiling Durham Jordan         9:11.05   2013 Raleigh Rlys 3/29
Aaron Keller      North Henderson       9:11.21   1997
Chris Garrett     West Johnston         9:11.43   2011 Raleigh Rlys 3/25
AJ Tucker         Hillsb. Cedar Ridge   9:11.48   2013 Raleigh Rlys 3/29
Jacob Sears       Cary Panther Creek    9:11.51   2012 Raleigh Rlys 3/30
(50)
Jack Bolas        Chapel Hill           9:12.0!   2005 FootLockr Tuneup, Raleigh
Will Bass         Nash Central          9:12.0    2010 FootLockr Tuneup, Reagan
(52)

Note: Jake Hurysz's 8:49.76 3200 is roughly equivalent to a 
8:52.84 2-mile. Hurysz also had an indoor 8:59.14# at the 2010 NIN. 
Note: Bolas ran his 9:12.0 during November on the track at the 
Raleigh TC 3200m Inv. as a tune-up for the Foot Locker South Regional.



5000 METERS
Thomas Graham     Cary Academy         14:11.23   2012 Payton Jordan Inv 4/30
(Note: Graham also ran a 14:11.66 four weeks earlier at the Raleigh Relays!)
Connor Lane       Ral Cardinal Gibbons 14:17.89   2017 Texas Dist. Festival 3/18
Bakri Abushouk    Cary                 14:34.44   2013 Raleigh Relays 3/29
Scott Morgan      W-S Cavalry Baptist  14:38.68   2011 Raleigh Relays 3/25
Mohammed Abushouk Cary                 14:41.47   2010 NBON 6/17
Nick Hutchins     Raleigh Millbrook    14:42.46   2004
Trey Miller       W-S RJ Reynolds      14:48.34   2006 Raleigh Relays
Ricky Brookshire  Watauga              14:48.76   2000
Ian Shanklin      Greensboro Page      14:52.19   2016 NBNO 6/16
David Melville    Northern Guilford    14:57.38i  2016 NBNI, The Armory 3/10
Trevor Sleight    Carolina Day         14:57.68i  2012 JDL College Kickoff 12/1
Patrick Sheehan   Lake Norman          14:57.82i  2014 NBNI The Armory 3/14
Andy Wacker       So. Pines Pinecrest  14:59.41   2007 NON 6/14
(12)
John Erickson     Southeast Guilford   15:01.3    1983
Chris Elder       Ral Cardinal Gibbons 15:03.14   2001
Ben Huffman       Char. Providence Day 15:03.22i  2014 NBNI, The Armory 3/14
James McAllister  home-schooled        15:06.63   2012 NBON 6/14
William Roberson  Raleigh Broughton    15:08.25i  2013 NBNI, The Armory 3/8
Mike Clinebell    Watauga              15:09.95   1985
Tanis Baldwin     East Henderson       15:12.07   2014 NBON 6/13
Musa Williams     Durham Hillside      15:14.40   1983 Natl TAC JO, Duke
(20)
John Tatter       W-S RJ Reynolds      15:15.93i  2017 NBNI, The Armory 3/10
Matthew Thornton  Cary                 15:16.35i  2016 NBNI, The Armory 3/11
Kyle Christ       West Johnston        15:19.33   2014 Raleigh Relays 3/28
Zachary Marchinko Jesse Carson         15:20.16   2016 NBNO 6/17
Dillon Hawley     Nash Central         15:24.09   2009 NON 6/18
David Stroupe     Watauga              15:24.55   1999 Raleigh Relays 3/26
Ryan Brady        East Chapel Hill     15:24.80   2014 Weddington Twilight 5/20
Patrick Campbell  Mooresville          15:25.70   2007 NON 6/14
Dakota Peachee    West Johnston        15:25.84   2009 NON 6/19
Bryan Spreitzer   Cary Green Hope      15:26.19i  2010 NSIC 3/12
Charlie McGoogan  Charlotte Myers Park 15:26.27   2007 49er Classic 3/15
Jonathan Sunde    Charlotte Catholic   15:27.72   2007 NON 6/14
Ian Bracy         Northwest Guilford   15:27.79   2005 USATF Nat JO 7/30
Burk Staub        Raleigh Broughton    15:28.31i  2009 NIN 3/13
Lance Hall        Jamestown Ragsdale   15:29.92   2001 USATF Nat JO 7/29 photo
Ben Savino        Apex                 15:30.36i  2016 NBNI, The Armory 3/11
Jason Williams    South View           15:31.48   2004 USATF Nat JO Eugene, OR
Zack Brantley     Northern Nash        15:33.09   2008 NON 6/19
Ross Hughes       Charlotte Myers Park 15:34.82   2007 49er Classic 3/15
Blake Williams    Northern Durham      15:35.92   2009 NON 6/18
Drew Smith        Bishop McGuinness    15:37      2004 W-S Glenn PR Meet 11/16
Peyton Barish     Cary Green Hope      15:37.00   2016 Vertklasse, High Point 4/2
Jeremy Gower      West Johnston        15:38.44   2011 Raleigh Relays 3/25
Asher Smith-Rose  Raleigh Broughton    15:38.97   2013 NBNO 6/14
Alex Ray          Northwest Guilford   15:40.23   2004 Eugene 7/31
Steven Bollinger  Charlotte Olympic    15:40.47   2009 NON 6/18
Chris Kelly       Pinecrest            15:43.90   2014 Weddington Twilight 5/20
Dakota Lowery     West Johnston        15:46.45   2006 NON results
Blanton Gillespie Shelby               15:47.70   2014 Weddington Twilight 5/20
Brian Yates       Fred T. Foard        15:49.26i  2009 NSIC 3/13
Taylor Gilland    East Chapel Hill     15:49.83   2006 NON
(52)

Back in the days when tracks in the U.S. (and other countries who made up the former British Empire at
one time or another) were 440-yards, the 3-Mile run (12 laps) was a common event. In the early 1980s
the US resurfaced and shortened tracks to 400-meters. The 3-Mile was replaced by the 5000m. Since
3-miles is 4828.032 meters -- 171.968 meters short of 5000, NCPrepTrack prefers to NOT do
3-Mile-To-5000m conversions.
[controversy]

Here are some performances at the old 3-Mile distance by NC high school athletes that deserve recognition:

3-Mile
Danny Schlesinger Raleigh Sanderson    14:10.6    1973
Tom Ward          Chapel Hill          14:32.4    1973
Ric Shriver       W-S RJ Reynolds      14:37.0    1971
Joe Browder       Greensboro Grimsley  14:40.2    1971


10,000 METERS
James McAllister  home-schooled        31:24.03   2012 Raleigh Relays
David Patterson   Ral Cardinal Gibbons 31:45.93   1997 (led nation)

McAllister was a home-schooled athlete who lived in Watauga County.

The 6-Mile was run in college and open meets in the days of 440-yard tracks, and
the race was 24 laps.  6-Miles is 9656.1 meters ...(343.9 meters short of 10,000).

Here's a notable performance that still ranked #14 All-Time Nationally as of 1985:

6-Mile:
Danny Schlesinger Raleigh Sanderson    29:11.8    1973



2000 METER STEEPLECHASE
Kalib Wilkinson   North Mecklenburg	6:06.07	2002  Adidas Outdoor, Raleigh
Clayton Wilson    Greensboro Day School 6:06.66	2013  JO Natl, Greensboro
Jaime Griggs      Eastern Guilford 	6:07.24	1991
Nolan Cook        Greensboro Page       6:10.48 2014  USATF JO Natl, Humble TX 7/21
Mark Maddox       Carolina Day          6:14.30	2002  Adidas Outdoor, Raleigh
Dakota Peachee    West Johnston         6:18.85	2008  NON, Greensboro
(6)
John Erickson     Southeast Guilford    6:20.14	1983  JO Natl, Duke
Chilton Birdwhistell  Apex Middle Creek 6:21.41 2013  MileStat Elite 6/8
Wes Boone         Cary                  6:22.22	2002  Adidas Outdoor, Raleigh
Ian Shanklin      Greensboro Page       6:23.45 2015  USATF JO Reg 3, Virginia, 7/12
Lawson Benfield   Apex                  6:23.95 2016  Carolina Rlys, UNC 3/19
David Edwards     Ral Cardinal Gibbons  6:24.64 2015  Carolina Rlys, UNC 3/20
Brenden ST. Denis So. Pines Pinecrest   6:25.21	1998  Foot Locker Outdoor
Ryan Shannon      North Lincoln         6:25.62 2014  Carolina Rlys, UNC 3/22
David Cason       West Forsyth          6:27.59 2009  MileStat Elite 6/6
Andrew Burgess    West Rowan            6:27.90 2016  AAU JO Natl, Houston 8/3
Matt Hamrick      W-S Mt Tabor          6:29.16	2005  NON, Greensboro
Nick Sunseri      Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 6:29.27	2004  NON, Raleigh
(18)
Joseph Halsch     Southeast Guilford	6:34.04	2013  JO Natl, Greensboro
Cody Nagy         Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 6:34.14 2014  Richmond 4/26
Shaun McKee                             6:35.52	1995  National Scholastic Outdoor
Austin Hilburn    North Lincoln         6:35.99 2017  Volunteer Classic 4/15
Max Blackburn     Chapel Hill           6:36.44 2015  Carolina Rlys, UNC 3/21
Landon Maxwell    East Gaston           6:36.66 2017  Volunteer Classic 4/15
Travis Leppi      North Buncombe        6:36.93 2014  Tri-Cities Classic 4/18
Khalil Gary       Southeast Raleigh     6:36.97 2015  Carolina Rlys, UNC 3/21
Zach Wesson       North Lincoln         6:38.56 2014  MileStat Elite 4/25
Matt Burton       Ragsdale              6:38.02	2001  JO Natl, Sacramento, CA
(Kc) Ballentine   Northwest Guilford    6:38.35	2005  JO Natl, Indianapolis
(29)
Matt Hair         Greensboro Grimsley   6:40.29	2001  USATF Nationals
Garrett Ruley                           6:40.48	2013  JO Natl, Greensboro
Tom Nobles        Cary Green Hope       6:40.48 2014  Carolina Rlys, UNC 3/22
Peter Deucher                           6:41.38	2010  JO States, Greensboro
Ethan Davis       South Granville       6:42.24 2010  NBON, Gbo 6/17
Lance Bullerwell  Ral. Leesville Road   6:42.80 2014  Beach Run Inv 4/4
Mike Mitchell     North Mecklenburg     6:43.27	2001  Adidas Outdoor, Raleigh
Dakota Poindexter Charlotte Myers Park  6:43.87 2012  Carolina's Cup 4/13
Tyerrell Hughes   Avery County          6:44.92 2014  Tri-Cities Classic 4/18
Rich Berger       Ral. Leesville Road   6:45.35 1998  FootLocker Nats 6/19
Ethien Arboleda                         6:45.48	2013  JO Region 16, Greensboro
Greg Salazar      Asheville TC Roberson 6:50.35 2000  USATF JO Natl Amherst, NY
Kevin Rice        Greensboro Smith      6:50.61	2009  JO Nationals, Greensboro
Elliott Hall      Jamestown Ragsdale    6:51.08	2006  JO States, Fayetteville
Michal Swepson    Research Triangle     6:51.55 2015  Carolina Rlys, UNC 3/21
Anthony Strapp    Ral. Leesville Road   6:53.21 2014  Beach Run Inv 4/4
Paul Bates        Greensboro Grimsley	6:53.6	1983
Keith Hair        Apex Middle Creek     6:54.12 2013  MileStat Elite 6/8
Jeff Williams     Chapel Hill           6:54.48 2015  Carolina Rlys, UNC 3/21
Devin Foust       Southeast Guilford    6:54.67 2011  AAU JO Natl, New Orleans 8/3
Benjamin Verchick Union Pines           6:55.53 2016  Beach Run Meet, Myrtle Beach 4/1
(50)
Note: Steeplechase performances must be in meets with the water jump. (NOT just hurdles on the track.)

The boys steeplechase list was added 2/18/14. Special thanks to Dean Wilson,
Brett Honeycutt and Charlie Brown for doing the research and contributing it.
Please email NCPrepTrack with any additions or corrections.

110 METER HIGH HURDLES
Wayne Davis II       Southeast Raleigh      13.08  +2.0 2009 Pan Am Jr. US HS Record more
Marcus Krah          Durham Hillside        13.25  +1.6 2016 US Jr Natls 6/24
Johnny Dutch         Clayton                13.34c  nwi 2006 (best FAT 13.36w +2.7 2007 US Jr Ch; best legal FAT 13.46 2007) more
Booker Nunley        Garner                 13.40  -1.0 2008 -1.0 US Juniors 6/20 more
Isaiah Moore         Burlington Cummings    13.40  +1.0 2014 NBNO 6/14
Spencer Adams        Matthews Butler        13.51  +1.2 2008 NCHSAA 4A 5/10
Charlton Rolle       Winston-Salem Reynolds 13.53w +3.2 2007 NCHSAA 4A 5/19 (best legal time 13.82 -0.8 AAU JO Nat)
(7)
Mike Loyd            W-S Mount Tabor        13.60  +1.6 2002 Golden West (led nation)
Robert Boulware      Charlotte Vance        13.70   nwi 2001
Emmanuel Jackson     Raleigh Sanderson      13.70  +1.7 2015 NCHSAA 4A 5/9
Darryl Reynolds      New Bern               13.72   nwi 2006 NCHSAA 4A 5/20
Simmons              Southeast Guilford     13.74c  nwi 1993
Mike Benjamin        New Bern               13.77#c nwi 1978 (13.74y,c)
Cedric McGriff       Charlotte Providence   13.77  +1.7 2017 Border Clash 6/3
Elbert Ellis         Durham Hillside        13.78   nwi 1987 AAU Natl JO, Syracuse, NY
Elliott Graves       Reidsville             13.79  +1.5 2016 NCHSAA 2A 5/21
(16)
Justin Crawford      Gastonia Ashbrook      13.81   nwi 2009 Blue Ridge Classic 4/4
Jayhlen Washington   North Brunswick        13.83p -0.7 2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
Tony Horne           Richmond County        13.84   nwi 1994
Brandon Stokes       Matthews Butler        13.84w  nwi 2004 West 4A Reg, Watauga HS 5/8
William Cooper       East Forsyth           13.86   nwi 1981
Jamaal Brand         High Point Andrews     13.86   nwi 2001
Kris Fant            Asheville AC Reynolds  13.86   nwi 2003
Jeff Howser          Charlotte Myers Park   13.87#c nwi 1966 (13.84y,c)
Charles Romes        Durham Hillside        13.87#c nwi 1972 (13.84y,c) more
Earl George          New Bern               13.87#c nwi 1976 (13.84y,c)
Cade Liverman        Asheville AC Reynolds  13.87   nwi 2003
Charles Derrickson   Fay. Pine Forest       13.87  +1.4 2005 NON
Larry Harrington     Raleigh Millbrook      13.89   nwi 1989
(29)
Duane Ross           North Gaston           13.91   nwi 1991 more
Sean Jeffcoat        Fayetteville Britt     13.91   nwi 2007 East 4A Reg. 5/12
Scott Fletcher       W-S Parkland           13.92   nwi 1987
Brent Carroll        Charlotte Berry        13.92  -1.0 2016 West 4A, Charlotte 5/14
Tyriq Jackson        Huntersville Hopewell  13.93   nwi 2011 West 4-A Reg. 5/7
Jacobi Jones         Jacksonville           13.94c  nwi 1995
Alvin Grimes         Greenville Rose        13.94c  nwi 1997
Kris Jones           Eastern Wayne          13.94c  nwi 1998
Darius Colbert       High Point Andrews     13.94c  nwi 2004
(38)

The following performance was over hurdles 3" shorter:
Todd Gurley          Tarboro                13.86q -0.7 2013 World Youth Championships

300 METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES (event began in 1982, but one performance was run prior to that year)
Spencer Adams      Matthews Butler         36.04   2007 NCHSAA 4A 5/19
Johnny Dutch       Clayton                 36.09   2007 NCHSAA 4A 5/19 more
Darryl Reynolds    New Bern                36.71   2006 NCHSAA 4A 5/20
Elbert Ellis       Durham Hillside         36.84   1987
Ben Major          Fayetteville E.E. Smith 36.84   2009 NCHSAA 4A 5/23
(5)
Charles Romes      Durham Hillside         37.02#c 1972 (37.24c,y)
Lamont Jackson     W-S R.J. Reynolds       37.04   2009 NCHSAA 4A 5/23
McKinly Brown      Durham Hillside         37.10   2015 NCHSAA 4A 5/9
Keith Maynard      Greensboro Smith        37.11   1986
Brent LaRue        East Forsyth            37.14   2005 NCHSAA 4A 5/21
Gary Falls         Greensboro Dudley       37.16   1987
Izel Jenkins       Wilson Fike             37.18   1983 more
Chris Atkins       New Bern                37.18   1984
Aaron Sink         Raleigh Sanderson       37.24c  1997
Preston Thorpe     Oxford Webb             37.31   1984
Jeremy Carter      Raleigh Leesville Rd    37.34c  1997
Charles Derrickson Fay. Pine Forest        37.34c  2005
Xavier Brown       Hope Mills South View   37.38   2013 NCHSAA 4A 5/18
Raymonte Dow       High Point Central      37.39   2016 NCHSAA 4A 5/21
Stanley Broaden    Wilmington Ashley       37.41   2011 NCHSAA 4A 5/14
Scott Gilmer       Western Guilford        37.44c  1982
Darrin Evans       Morganton Freedom       37.44c  1990
Dylan Andrade      Forbush                 37.48   2015 NCHSAA 2A 5/16
(23)
Elliott Graves     Reidsville              37.52   2015 NCHSAA 2A 5/16
Brent Carroll      Charlotte Phillip Berry 37.56   2016 West 4A, Charlotte 5/14
Charlton Rolle     Winston-Salem Reynolds  37.57   2007 NCHSAA 4A 5/19
Scott Fletcher     W-S Parkland            37.59   1988
Cade Liverman      Asheville A.C. Reynolds 37.60   2003
Wayne Brown        High Point Andrews      37.61   1984
Isaiah Moore       Burlington Cummings     37.61   2014 NCHSAA 2A 5/10
Michael Clark      Smithfield-Selma        37.64   1988
Keare Smith        Southeast Raleigh       37.64   2008 NCHSAA 4A 5/10
Teddy Pauling      Charlotte Independence  37.65   1984
John Boghans       Salisbury               37.69   1982
(34)

400-METER HURDLES (36")
Johnny Dutch     Clayton                  50.07   2007 US Junior Nats, Indianapolis more
Spencer Adams    Matthews Butler          50.99   2008 Nike Outdoor Nats
Elbert Ellis     Durham Hillside          51.39   1987
Brent Carroll    Charlotte Phillip Berry  52.05   2016 USATF JO Nats, Sacramento 7/31
Raymonte Dow     High Point Central       52.32   2017 Natl AAU JO, Ypsilanti 8/1
Anthony Hendrix  New Bern                 52.40   2009
Stanley Broaden  Wilmington Ashley        52.43   2011 New Bal. Outdoor Natl.
Brent LaRue      East Forsyth             52.57   2005
Robert Steele    North Rowan              52.69   1995
Ben Major        Fayetteville E.E. Smith  52.69   2009 (6/6 Richmond)
Elliott Graves   Reidsville               52.84Q  2015 USATF Nat JO 8/1
Erin Jenkins     Charlotte ZB Vance       52.99   2012 USATF Nat JO 7/29
(12)
Omar Clinton     Fayetteville Pine Forest 53.13   1996
Charlton Rolle   Winston-Salem Reynolds   53.13   2006
Booker Nunley    Garner                   53.14   2008 more
Charles Lindsay  Winston-Salem Parkland   53.30   2008
Malcolm Nunley   Southeast Raleigh        53.53   2010 NBN
Corey Thompson   East Gaston              53.54   2014 NC AAU Dist Ch 6/7
Lenairis Turner  West Charlotte           53.62   2001
Joseph Samuels   Charlotte ZB Vance       53.62   2009 NON
Malcum Tatum     Charlotte Providence     53.68   2016 NBNO EE 12/19
Melvin Mims      Charlotte Garinger       53.74c  1983
(22)
Elijah Knight    Cary                     54.50   2017 Blunt Inv, Durham 7/21
Dominick Patterson  Raleigh Enloe         54.75   2014 USATF Natl JO, Texas 7/27
Gordon Smith     Northern Nash            54.12   2004
Wesley Tucker    Jacksonville             54.12   2012 NBON EE 6/16
Anthony Hendrix  New Bern                 54.21   2007
James Robinson   Raleigh Wakefield        54.21   2008
McKinly Brown    Durham Hillside          54.21   2015 NBNO 6/21
Lamont Jackson   Winston-Salem Reynolds   54.22   2009 NON
Andrew Spear     West Carteret            54.30   2015 NC/SC Elite 6/6
Earl Green       Southern Guilford        54.35p  2016 USATF JO Nats, Sacramento 7/31
Brandon Smith    Fay. Douglas Byrd        54.46   2015 USATF Reg 3 7/12
Garrison Rountree   Raleigh Ravenscroft   54.48   2014 NC AAU Dist Ch 6/7
Darick Bradley   West End                 54.51   1979
Cory Gaither     South Iredell            54.60   2017 Border Clash, Waxhaw 6/3
Eric Blake       West Charlotte           54.64   2012 USATF Reg 3 JO 7/8
Lamar Brewer     Southeast Raleigh        54.67   2014 NBON EE 6/15
Jerre Wyatt      Greensboro Smith         54.65   2004
Kirt McReynolds  East Mecklenburg         54.86   2005
Freddie Turner   Durham Hillside          54.89   2000
(41)


400 METER RELAY (4x100) - By School
Knightdale             40.93   2011 New Balance Outdoor Natl.
(Mar-Keo Jones 11, Burkheart Ellis 11, Da'quan Smalls 11, Joseph Horton 11)

W-S Mount Tabor        41.06   2002
(J-Mee Samuels, Jerrod Wiley, Wes Bailey, Mike Loyd)

Charlotte Mallard Crk  41.08   2014 NBNO 6/14
(Kyle Horton 11, Cravont Charleston 10, Vernon Grier 11, QuaShawn Cunningham 12)

Charlotte Providence   41.14c  2003*

West Charlotte         41.15   2004

Southeast Raleigh      41.16   2010 NBN
(Matthew Winstead 12, Steven Bell 12, Ryan Robinson 12, Sean McLean 11)

Charlotte Independence 41.18   1984
Pamlico                41.19   1999*
Northern Durham        41.23   1980
Fayetteville Byrd      41.24   1999
Garner                 41.30   2000

Wake Forest-Rolesville 41.30   2013 State 4A 5/18
(Tyri Beard 9, Petey Williams 12, Chris Love 12, Bryce Love 10)

Scotland County        41.34c  2002
High Point Andrews     41.44   1986
Raleigh Broughton      41.46   1984

Winston-Salem Parkland 41.46   2017 State 4A 5/19
(Jacquez Roseboro 10, Savien Hayes 10, Joseph Littlejohn 11, Justen Burnette 11)

Jacksonville           41.47   1988
(17)

Raleigh Sanderson      41.50   2005
Charlotte Vance        41.52   2006
Char. Berry Academy    41.54   2012 Taco Bell 4/14
New Bern               41.55   2006

Crest                  41.60   2011 Taco Bell 4/9
(Rhaheim Ledbetter 11, Harvey McSwain II 11, Jason Ross 12, Kendall Kee 12)

Char. Mallard Creek    41.61   2014 Taco Bell 4/12
Lee County             41.62   1983
Jordan-Matthews        41.68   2007 NCHSAA 1A 5/11
East Mecklenburg       41.69#c 1975 (41.94c,y)

Hoke County            41.69   2016 East 4A, Wilm. 5/14
(Brandon Smith 12, Devin Norwood 12, Martez Riggins 10, Montrell Douglas 12)

South Mecklenburg      41.72   1981
Greenville Rose        41.74c  1982
Matthews Butler        41.74c  2007

Sun Valley             41.75   2016 NCHSAA 3A 5/20
(Daniel Thomas 12, Jeremiah Miller 11, Fabrice Funderburke 11, Kadarius Lotharp 12)

East Forsyth           41.76   1981
(32)


800 METER RELAY (4x200) - By School
New Bern               1:24.80  2009
(Fuqauwan Greene, Andrew Hendrix, Anthony Hendrix, Daishawn Styron)

Northern Durham        1:25.01  1981 (led nation)
(Dwayne McDaniel, Arthur Glenn, Greg Neal, Alston Glenn)

Knightdale             1:25.04  2011 New Balance Outdoor Nationals
(Burkheart Ellis Jr 11, Devin Johnson 12, Mar-Keo Jones 11, Da'Quan Smalls 11)

High Point Andrews     1:25.35  1991

Charlotte Independence 1:25.56  1984

Char. Berry Academy    1:25.69  2011 New Balance Outdoor Nationals
(Kedrick Davis 11, Larry Gibson 11, Germone Hopper 11, Cameron Hudson 11)

Richmond County        1:25.8#  1977 (1:26.3y)

Hoke County            1:25.89  2016 State 4A 5/21
(Brandon Smith 12, Devin Norwood 12, Jalen Jones 11, Montrell Douglas 12)

West Charlotte         1:25.9   2005
Fayetteville Byrd      1:25.92  1988
(10)

Matthews Butler        1:26.14  2014 NCHSAA 4A 5/17
(Anthony Ratliff 11, Gerald Clark Jr 11, Christopher Hancock 12, Chuka Soronadi)

Durham Hillside        1:26.28  1987
Greenville Rose        1:26.3   1982
Charlotte Vance        1:26.33  2006
Charlotte Myers Park   1:26.34  1987
Charlotte Garinger     1:26.35  1996
Kernersville Glenn     1:26.44  1986
Asheboro               1:26.47  1987
North Mecklenburg      1:26.5   1984
Henderson Vance        1:26.51  1982

Winston-Salem Parkland 1:26.56  2017 State 4A 5/19
(Savien Hayes 10, Justen Burnette 11, Kyndel Dean 12, Trequan Barnes 12)

Greensboro Dudley      1:26.6   1997
Lumberton              1:26.6   2001

Raleigh Enloe          1:26.61  2012 NCHSAA 4A 5/19
(Dominique Faison 12, Jonathan Addison 12, Brandon Mangham 12 Fabian Jarrett 12)

Shelby Crest           1:26.64  2010 NCHSAA 3A 5/21
(Rhaheim Ledbetter 10, Kendall Kee 11, Jason Ross 11, Harvey McSwain II 10)

West Forsyth           1:26.65  1986

Garner                 1:26.67  2000

Southeast Raleigh      1:26.69  2007 Greater Neuse 4A 5/2
(Gerald Dawson, Allen Freeman, Darius Law, Lorenzo Norfolk)

East Mecklenburg       1:26.70  1997
South Mecklenburg      1:26.8   1981
(30)



1600 METER RELAY (4x400) - By School
New Bern             3:08.05  2009 (NON 6/20 #2 US All-Time) more
(Fuquauwn Greene 11, Andrew Hendrix 11, Anthony Hendrix 11, Miles Sparks 12)

Knightdale           3:11.32 2013 NBNO 6/16
(Henry Kiedy 11, Bernard Freeman 12, Marcell Johnson 11, Marquavious Johnson 11)
Splits: 1:36.374 1st half; 48.313 3rd, 46.632 anchor.

Durham Hillside      3:13.92  1987
(Doramus Brewer, Elbert Ellis, Reggie Wiggins, Chris Love)

Fay Pine Forest      3:15.13  1996

High Point Andrews   3:15.51  1991

West Charlotte       3:15.55  2009 NCHSAA 4A 5/23
(Santonio Johnson 11, Stanley Wright 12, Ammar Phillips 11, Tadarrin Phronebarger 12)

Fayettville Westover 3:15.7#  1982 (3:16.8y)
(7)

Southeast Raleigh    3:16.12  2014 NCHSAA 4A 5/17
(Jayon Woodard 10, David Conner 12, Jayquan Williams 10, Jamaree Murray 12)

Ahoskie              3:16.13# 1980 (3:17.28)
Henderson Vance      3:16.3#  1982 (3:17.4y)
Char Independence    3:16.4   1985
Richmond County      3:16.51# 1977 (3:17.65y)
West Mecklenburg     3:16.61# 1980 (3:17.76y)
Smithfield-Selma     3:16.79  1988
Kinston              3:16.8#  1982 (3:17.9y)
(15)

Fuquay-Varina        3:17.16  2011 New Balance Outdoor Natls.
(Brian Davis 11, Clay Jones 11, Jamaree Murray 9, Malcolm Thaxton 12)

Oxford Webb          3:17.19  1984

Jacksonville         3:17.23  2016 NBNO 6/19
(Richard Fisher 12, Ryan Harrington 12, Rashawn Massey 11, Jazire Notice 11)

Fayetteville Britt   3:17.27  2011 State 4A 5/14
Charlotte Myers Park 3:17.28  1987
Northern Durham      3:17.29  1988
Tarboro              3:17.4#  1974 (3:18.5y)
Greensboro Grimsley  3:17.4#  1975 (3:18.5y)

Raleigh Wakefield    3:17.54  2010 NCHSAA 4A 5/22
(Alex Loose 12, Tye Smith 11, Denzel Brown 11, David Riddleberger 11)

Wilson Fike          3:17.6#  1982 (3:18.7y)
Charlotte Vance      3:17.71  2006
Fay. E.E. Smith      3:17.83# 1981 (3:18.99y)
(27)


3200 METER RELAY (4x800) - By School
(Event began in 1988)

Cary Green Hope       7:38.83  2016 State 4A 5/21
(Matthew Kehn 10, Ian Delgado 10, Jayquan Williams 12, Henry Pehr 12)
(1:55.702, 1:57.081, 1:52.866, 1:53.181)

Eastern Alamance      7:43.89  2010 NBN
(Michael Tomayo 11, James Fladeland 12, Tyron Alston 12, Jake Hurysz 12)

Richlands             7:45.11  2016 NBNO 6/18
(Aaron Rand 12, Kevon Pascoe 12, Ronald Russell 12, Darius Futrell 12)
(1:58.262, 1:57.368, 1:54.179, 1:55.294)

So. Pines Pinecrest   7:45.51  2006 NON
(Andy Wacker, Chase Williams, Jordan Rickard, Jed Black)

New Bern              7:46.12  2008 NCHSAA 4A 5/10
(Banks Barnes 11, Andrew Hendrix 11, Rodney Stewart 11, Anthony Hendrix 11)

Knightdale            7:46.19  2013 NCHSAA 4A 5/18
(Marcell Johnson 11, Henry Kiedy 11, Marquavious Johnson 11, Corey Aikens 11)

W-S Mount Tabor       7:48.33  2014 NCHSAA 4A 5/17
(Kenny Kneisel 10, Brad Walter, Phillip Jolly, Ian Milder 12)

North Forsyth         7:48.79  2003
(Eric Mack, Jordan Olsen, Clay Ragan, Bobby Mack)

Watauga               7:49.00  2000 NCHSAA 4A 5/6
(??, Patrick Murphy, Brian Greer, Ricky Brookshire)

Asheville             7:49.04  2010 NCHSAA 3A 5/21
(Zavian Brown 12, TJ Davidson 11, John Harwell 12, Isaac Presson 12)

West Charlotte        7:49.07  1998 NCHSAA 4A 5/14


Raleigh Broughton     7:49.33  2010 NCHSAA 4A 5/22
(Pierre Malherbe 12, Hayden Parker 11, Alvin Martin 11, Reidy Jones 12)

Pineville Ardrey Kell 7:49.80  2011 NCHSAA 4A 5/14
(Raphael Rojas 12, Thomas McClean 11, Nick Kapur 12, Christian White 09)
(13)

Fay. Pine Forest      7:50.13  2013 NCHSAA 4A 5/18
(Ravon Reid 12, Walter Johnson 11, Sam Maxfield 10, Dakota Schaub 11)

Waxhaw Marvin Ridge   7:50.54  2009 NCHSAA 3A 5/16
(Garrett Jackson 12, Michael Colven 10, Austin Jackson 12, David McCuiston 12)

Winston-Salem Reagan  7:50.60  2012 State 4A 5/19
(Jordan Marsh 12, Perry Cabean 12, Jason Creasy 12, Craig Engels 12)

Cary                  7:50.67  2013 State 4A 5/18
(Bakri Abushouk, 12, Josh Barrett 11, Justin Lane 12, Abel Tecle 12)

Raleigh Millbrook     7:50.86  2017 State 4A 5/19
(Weston Clayton 12, Luke Gostling 12, Tucker Cera 12, Josh Mclean 11)

Richmond County       7:51.76  1989

East Forsyth          7:51.97  2008 NCHSAA 4A 5/10
(Dylan Ferris 12, Tyler Gordon 11, James Grinold 12, John Teeter 11)

Southeast Raleigh     7:52.71  2004

Charlotte Providence  7:53.37  2013 NCHSAA 4A 5/18
(Wyatt Maxey, 11, David Yang 12, Dylan Cohen 11, Daniel Kim 10)

Weddington            7:53.81  2016 NCHSAA 3A 5/20
(Colton Jordan 12, Alex Hazan 12, Matthew Conner 12, Mitchell Resor 12)
(1:59.598, 2:01.138, 1:56.850, 1:56.222)

Hope Mills Southview  7:53.83  2004
Ral Leesville Road    7:53.85  2001

Fay, Terry Sanford    7:54.25  2013 NCHSAA 4A 5/18
(William Wicks 9, Luis Remigio 10, William A. Kumi 11, Philip Hall 10)

Cary Academy          7:54.26  2017 NCISAA 3A 5/12
Bright, Mitchell, Coley, Faison)

McDowell County       7:54.30  2004

Raleigh Enloe         7:54.58  2009 Mideast 4A 5/16
(John Cappelletti, Chris Capps, Nick Carter, Ellington Carthan)

N Ral Christian Acad. 7:54.99  2013 NCISAA 3-A 5/17
(Blanton Smith 11, Ty Seymour, Ryan Speer 10, Tyler Hatton 12)
(29)

Jacksonville          7:55.33  2016 NCHSAA 3A 5/20
(Richard Fisher 12, Ryan Harrington 12, Rashawn Massey 11, Jazire Notice 11)
(2:03.161, 1:59.403), 1:57.042, 1:55.725)

Chapel Hill           7:55.41  2011 NCHSAA 3A 5/13
(Will Bunch 12, Kyle Vilemain 12, Mitch McLeod 11, Asher Colburn-Hertzberg 12)

Lake Norman           7:55.49  2014 NBNO 6/13

Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 7:56.09  2015 NCHSAA 5/8
(David Edwards 12, JT Klimek 12, Will Harris 12, Connor Peoples 11)
   2:01.28            2:02.12       1:58.42          1:54.29

Northern Guilford     7:56.22  2014 Mideast 3A Reg 5/10
(Michael Klopp 11, Paul McCloud 12, Michael Elwood 12, Jon Knight 12)

Charlotte ZB Vance    7:56.57  2010 NCHSAA 4A 5/22
(Jeremy Dennis 12, rodrigo vazquez 11, Charles Calamese 12, Cameron Tate 11)

Sun Valley            7:56.74  1992
(37)



4x1600-Meter Relay - By School
Note: NBNI and NBNO both run a 4xMile. Actual times are listed
(i.e., Not converted). All other performances were 4x1600.
4xMile is about 37 meters (~5 seconds) longer than 4x1600.

Raleigh Broughton       17:36.88   2017 Apex Relays 4/22
(Stuart Holmes, Will Hopkins, Lanier Derbyshire, Andrew Brooks)
(     4:23          4:26           4:27               4:15)
Avg. 4:24.22

Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 17:37.48i  2016 NBNI, New York City 3/12
(Ian Foley 12, Cameron Ponder 10, Michael Moerk 10, Kenny Kneisel 12)
    4:31.80,        4:19.56,          4:31.10,         4:15.02
Avg. 4:24.37 

Cary Green Hope         17:40.02   2017 Apex Relays 4/22
(Team members, splits not available.)

North Mecklenburg       17:47.47i  2002 National Scholastic Indoor Championships, NY City, 3/9
(John Wadsworth 4:29, Kalib Wilkinson 4:24, Mike Mitchell 4:31, Jeff Gosselin 4:17)

Weddington              17:49.57i  2016 NBNI 3/12
(Matthew Connor 12, Colton Jordan 12, Alexander Hazan 12, Mitchell Resor 12)
     4:26.81,           4:36.13,             4:30.63,            4:16.00

Ral. Cardinal Gibbons   17:53.33   2017 Apex Relays 4/22
(Team members, splits not available.)

North Lincoln           17:56.35   2013 Apex Relays 4/20
Chapel Hill             17:58.48   2012 Apex Relays 4/21
(8)

Raleigh Sanderson       18:06.15i  2010 Nike Indoor Nationals 3/14
Apex                    18:07.16   2017 Apex Relays 4/22
Mooresville		18:12.03i  2008 NIN 3/16
So. Pines Pinecrest     18:17.53i  2006 Nike Indoor Nationals 3/12 
Asheville TC Roberson   18:19.64i  2006 Nike Indoor Nationals 3/12
West Johnston           18:20.64   2010 NBN, Greensboro 6/19
Robbinsville            18:25.25   2015 NBN, Greensboro 6/19
North Forsyth           18:25.83i  2002 Nike Indoor Classic, Landover, MD 3/10
Raleigh Enloe           18:20.00   2009 Apex Relays 4/18
Durham Academy          18:22.00   2009 Apex Relays 4/18
Raleigh Leesville Road  18:22.1    1998 Apex Relays 4/18
Charlotte Ardrey Kell   18:40.00   2010 Trojan Relays 3/20
Winston-Salem Reagan    18:41.52   2013 Apex Relays 4/20
Cary                    18:43.4    2000 Apex Relays 4/1

Raleigh Millbrook       18:45.96   2017 NBNO 6/18
(Luke Gostling 12, Andrew Bennison 11, Tucker Cera 12, Ryan Bennison 11)
(  4:35.594,         4:53.395,           4:36.403,       4:40.563)

East Chapel Hill        18:46.81   2015 Dennis Craddock Carolina Relays 3/20
Waxhaw Marvin Ridge     18:53.76i  2011 NBIN, New York City 3/13
Char. Providence Day    18:48.60   2008 Fury Relays 4/26
Charlotte Myers Park    18:54.15   2009 Florida Relays 4/3
Watauga                 18:58.1    2001 Trojan Relays 3/17
Hope Mills South View   19:03.0    2005 Southern Nash Relays
Raleigh Athens Drive    19:07.1    2006 Apex Relays 4/8
South Mecklenburg       19:08.6    2001 Trojan Relays 3/17
Charlotte Providence    19:09.1    2001 Trojan Relays 3/17
N.C. Science & Math     19:10.06   2010 Apex Relays 4/17
Apex Middle Creek       19:15.26   2012 Apex Relays 4/21
Cary Academy            19:17.8    2002 Apex Relays 
Northwood               19:25.40   2010 Apex Relays 4/17
Wilmington Hoggard      19:26.40   2007 UNCW Seahawk Relays 4/14
Panther Creek           19:27.07   2010 Apex Relays 4/17
Nash Central            19:27.48   2010 Apex Relays 4/17
Asheville               19:33.6    2007 Jus' Running Relays 3/22
Franklin                19:47.1    2007 Jus' Running Relays 3/22
Fay. Pine Forest        19:49.28   2015 Apex Relays 4/4
Union Pines             19:53.0    2008 Apex Relays 4/19
Durham Jordan           19:54.38   2014 Carolina Relays 3/21
Charlotte Catholic      19:59.6    2008 Trojan Relays 3/15
(45)



SWEDISH MEDLEY (100-200-300-400) - By School
(a.k.a. 1000 Meter Sprint Medley)

Knightdale           1:56.02  2014 NBON
(Jamie Brown, Henry Kiedy, Marcell Johnson, Marquavious Johnson, 400m split, 47.106)

Weddington           1:57.88  2017 Fri. Night Lights, Providence HS 4/21

New Bern             1:58.78  2014 NBON
(Lamel Batts, Caleb Deroche, Trekel Lockett, Quincy Rasin, 400m split, 49.455)

Charlotte Providence 1:58.80  2016 NBON
(Azuriah Smith, Cedric McGriff, Bryson Porzenski, Malcum Tatum, 400m split, 48.38)

Northwest Guilford   2:00.16  2013 NBON
(Daniel Estrada, Kenneth Eason, Aaron George, Phillip Bryant)




800m SPRINT MEDLEY (100-100-200-400) - By School
New Bern              1:28.20  2009 NBN, Greensboro 6/20, Nat. HS Record
(Daishawn Styron, Fuquawn Greene, Andrew Hendrix, Anthony Hendrix 46.39)

Knightdale            1:30.66  2011 NBN, Greensboro

Char. Independence    1:32.0   1990 Metrolina Relays

Charlotte Providence  1:32.0   2003 Sabres Relays 3/29
(Chris Davis, Jon Carman, Jon Ahearn, Andrew Pearman)

Garner                1:32.26  2014 NBN, Greensboro

East Mecklenburg      1:33.0   1998 Metrolina Relays 3/28
(Shaun Miller, Chris Martin, David Williams, Darren Tuitt 48.1)

Northeast Guilford    1:34.11  2014 NBN, Greensboro
Cary Green Hope       1:34.11  2015 NBN, Greensboro

Southeast Raleigh     1:34.41  2017 NBN, Greensboro 6/18
(David Smith 12, Tyler Williams 11, Romell McRae 9, Brian Williams 9)
400 splits: 44.686, 49.723

Charlotte Vance       1:34.6   2003 Sabres Relays 3/29
Charlotte Berry Acad. 1:34.70  2011 Trojan Relays, Rock Hill, SC 3/19
Cuthbertson           1:34.90  2016 Weddington Inv 4/16
(12)
Gastonia Ashbrook     1:35.0   1998 Metrolina Relays 3/28
Raleigh Broughton     1:35.44  2015 NBN, Greensboro
Fayetteville EE Smith 1:35.60  2013 Tiger Relays 3/9
Charlotte Myers Park  1:35.70  2016 Home Meet 4/20
Overhills             1:36.20  2013 Tiger Relays 3/9
West Mecklenburg      1:36.26  2012 Villain Relays 3/31
West Caldwell         1:36.3   2004 C.W. Porter Relays 4/5
Apex                  1:36.40  2014 Ravenscroft Early Bird Classic 3/15

Arden Christ School   1:36.4   2016 Jus Running Relays 3/15
(Thomas Hoefer, Kevin Snyder, Kevin Williams, Kokayi Cobb)

Charlotte Rocky River 1:36.52  2016 NBNO EE 6/17
(Elijah Henry 11, James Maye 9, Tyshawn Carter 11, Greg Powell 12)

Asheville TC Roberson 1:36.58  2003 Western N.C. Relays 3/27
Asheville AC Reynolds 1:36.69  2002 WHKP Relays 4/12
Fayetteville Britt    1:36.80  2017 Bill Carver Classic 3/31
Forest Hills          1:37.18  2016 Weddington Inv 4/16
East Chapel Hill      1:37.21  2014 Ravenscroft Early Bird Classic 3/15
Matthews Butler       1:37.38  2016 Weddington Inv 4/16
Raleigh Charter       1:37.49  2015 NBN, Greensboro
Weddington            1:37.6   2005 Trojan Relays 3/19
Polk County           1:37.76  2010 Guys WHKP Inv 4/1
North Henderson       1:37.78  2002 Western N.C. Relays 3/28
South Mecklenburg     1:37.8   2006 Trojan Relays, 3/18
Asheville             1:37.82  2003 Western N.C. Relays, 3/28
Shelby                1:37.91  2007 C.W. Porter Relays, 4/9
Alexander Central     1:37.96  2017 C.W. Porter Relays, 4/1
Durham Riverside      1:38.14  2012 Ravenscroft Early Bird Inv 3/17
Huntersville Hopewell 1:38.2   2007 Trojan Relays, Rock Hill, SC 3/17
Reagan                1:38.20  2008 Villain Relays 4/19
Charlotte Olympic     1:38.26  2015 NBN, Greensboro
Charlotte Country Day 1:38.34  2016 CISAA Relays 3/8
Raleigh Sanderson     1:38.35  2012 Ravenscroft Early Bird Inv 3/17
Mooresville           1:38.40  2014 Weddington Inv 3/8
Cary                  1:38.49  2012 Ravenscroft Early Bird Inv 3/17
Charlotte Harding     1:38.6   2003 Sabres Relays, 3/29
West Henderson        1:38.62  2006 WHKP Relays 4/13
Concord Jay Robinson  1:38.67  2016 Weddington Inv 4/16
Kernersville Glenn    1:38.68  2013 Villain Relays 4/20
Bandys                1:38.7   1998 CW Porter Relays
North Forsyth         1:38.70  2013 Villain Relays 4/20
West Charlotte        1:38.9   2003 Sabres Relays 3/29
McDowell County       1:39.07  2004 Jus' Running Relays 3/18
(54)


1600m SPRINT MEDLEY (200-200-400-800) - By School
New Bern                3:19.58  2009 Raleigh 3/27, Nat. HS Record
(Fuquawn Greene 21.5, Miles Sparks 21.8, Andrew Hendrix 46.6, Anthony Hendrix 1:49.7)
[Splits from Track & Field News records page.]

Winston-Salem Mt Tabor  3:22.76  2003 Natls, Raleigh 6/13
(J-Mee Samuels, Anthony Polzine, Jerrod Wiley, Matt DeBole 1:50+)

North Mecklenburg	3:25.89	 2015 NBON EE, 6/21
(Mynez Nicholson, Ishaq Smith, DeAllen Hargrove, Vincent Crisp)

Waxhaw Marvin Ridge     3:26.53  2009 Nike Outdr Natls
(Torri Tillman, Diego Lawrence, Austin Jackson, David McCuiston)

Durham Hillside         3:28.0   1987 Queen City Relays
(Doramus Brewer, Reggie Wiggins, Chris Love, Rod Williams)

Northern Guilford       3:28.12  2014 NBNO 6/14
(Paul McCloud, Kamaran McClanahan, Michael Elwood, Jonathan Knight)
(1:53.94 anchor)

Panther Creek           3:29.11  2016 NBNO 6/18
(J Johnson 11, Brandon Holmes 10, Jimmy Jones 12, Kyle Fawzi 11)
(1:55.82 anchor)

Charlotte Garinger      3:29.2   1985 Queen City Relays 4/20
(Derik Glenn, Mark Sanders, T. McDaniels, Thayne Harmon 1:54.6)

Knightdale              3:29.50  2014 Raleigh Relays 4/28
Fay. Pine Forest        3:29.58  1996
(10)
Asheville Christian     3:30.30  2012 Jus Running Relays 3/13
Fuquay-Varina           3:30.42  2014 NBNO 6/13
Raleigh Wakefield       3:30.9   2008 Apex Relays 4/19

Cary Green Hope         3:30.93i     2016 NBNI 3/12
(Blake Watson 10, William Hoffmann 11, Jayquan Williams 12, Henry Pehr 12)
(Last two splits: 50.16, 1:55.96)

Charlotte Myers Park    3:31.0   1981
East Forsyth            3:31.08  2007 NON, Greensboro
Tarboro                 3:31.1#  1978 (3:32.3y)
Eastern Alamance        3:31.94  2010 Apex Relays 4/17
Richmond County         3:32.2   1989 Apex Relays
Southeast Raleigh       3:32.30	 2009 Apex Relays 4/18
Charlotte Berry Academy 3:32.30  2012 Trojan Relays (SC) 3/17

Cary                    3:32.48   2017 NBNO 6/17
(Tre' Thomas 11, Elijah Knight 12, Kayin Fails 11, James Lundergan 12)
1:57.86 anchor

Charlotte Ardrey Kell   3:32.50  2012 Trojan Relays (SC) 3/17
Hope Mills South View   3:32.80  2015 Tiger Relays, 3/21
West Charlotte          3:32.94i 2009 National Scholastic Indoor Championships 3/13
(25)

Northwest Guilford      3:33.05  2012 NB Nationals 6/16
Apex                    3:34.2   2009 Apex Relays 4/18
Asheville TC Roberson   3:34.78  2006 WHKP Relays 4/13
Raleigh Millbrook       3:34.78  2012 Apex Relays 4/21
Garner                  3:34.8   2007 Apex Relays, 4/21
North Forsyth           3:34.85  2014 NBN, Greensboro

Morganton Freedom       3:35.3   1985 Queen City Relays
(Larry Whiteside, Jeff McCoy, Jeff Starnes, Neel Garrison)

Charlotte Vance         3:35.41  2014 Queen City Relays, 3/22
Southwest Guilford      3:35.63  2016 Alton Tyre Relays 3/12

Greensboro Grimsley     3:35.72  2017 Queen City Relays 4/1
(Jakel Chalmers 11, Nile Harris 11, Lance Mcmillan 11, Anthony Morgan 11)

Raleigh Broughton       3:35.90  2009 Apex Relays, 4/18
Greensboro Dudley       3:36.06  2001 Lee Calhoun Invitational 3/24
W-S R.J. Reynolds       3:36.82  2001 Lee Calhoun Invitational 3/24
Charlotte Harding       3:36.3   1990 Metrolina Relays
So. Pines Pinecrest     3:36.3   2006 Apex Relays 4/8
(40)
Overhills               3:36.30  2015 Tiger Relays, 3/21
Fayetteville Britt      3:37.00  2011 Tiger Relays, 3/12
Watauga                 3:37.4   1999 Queen City Relays 4/17
East Mecklenburg        3:37.6   1986 Queen City Relays 4/12
Raleigh Sanderson       3:37.6   2005 Apex Relays 4/16
Wilmington Ashley       3:37.93  2014 NBN, Greensboro
North Rowan             3:38.0   1988 Queen City Relays 4/16
Raleigh Athens Drive    3:38.3   2004 Apex Relays 4/17
Winston-Salem Parkland  3:38.70  2007 Glenn Bobcat Invitational, 3/24
Apex Friendship         3:38.71  2017 Apex Relays 4/22
Charlotte Independence  3:39.00  2005 Trojan Relays, Rock Hill, SC 3/19
(51)




DISTANCE MEDLEY (800-400-1200-1600) - By School
Chapel Hill             10:06.13 2006 NON, Greensboro 6/17
(Ryan Workman, Taylor Muir, Matt Villemain, Jack Bolas - 4:03.7)

Cary Green Hope         10:15.86i 2017 NBNI 3/11
(Ian Delgado 11, William Hoffmann 12, Matthew Kehn 11, Finn McBride 11)
   3:08.55,            48.76,              1:54.72        4:23.83

Greensboro Page         10:20.72 2017 NBNO EE 6/18


West Johnston           10:20.80 2009 Apex Relays 4/21

So. Pines Pinecrest     10:25.5  2006 Apex Relays 4/

Charlotte Myers Park    10:26.2  1981 Queen City Relays
(Fred Howard, Alphonso Little, Guy Hartman, Ken Dowdle)

Cary Academy            10:25.73 2012 Apex Relays 4/21
Raleigh Broughton       10:28.27 2006 Volunteer Track Classic, Knoxville 4/21
Weddington              10:29.35 2017 NBNO EE 6/18
Durham Academy          10:29.50 2010 Fury Relays 4/10
(10)
Char. Providence Day    10:30.80 2014 Weddington Inv. 3/8
Ral Cardinal Gibbons    10:31.61 2004 Cary Academy Relays 4/3
Asheville TC Roberson   10:32.4  2006 Queen City Relays 4/15
Apex                    10:32.9  2002 Apex Relays 
Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 10:34.48 2012 Apex Relays 4/21

Richlands               10:34.71 2016 Apex Relays 4/16
(Darius Futrell 12, RJ Russell 12, Kevon Pascoe 12, Andrew Rand 9)

Cary                    10:34.87 2017 Apex Relays 4/22
Richmond County         10:37.5  1982 Queen City Relays 4/17
Raleigh Sanderson       10:38.14 2010 Apex Relays 4/17
Charlotte Providence    10:38.68 2007 Queen City Relays 4/21
(20)
Hope Mills South View   10:39.10 2015 Tiger Relays 3/21
Forsyth Country Day     10:39.19 2004 Cary Academy Relays 4/3
Raleigh Leesville Road  10:39.31 2007 Apex Relays 4/22
Panther Creek           10:39.45 2012 Apex Relays 4/21
North Mecklenburg       10:39.9  2001 Queen City Relays 3/31
(Stephen Haas, Jeff Gosselin, Jason Ballard, Jarred Douglas)
(25)
Greenville Rose         10:40.3  1981 Apex Relays
Apex Friendship         10:40.53 2017 Apex Relays 4/22
Durham Jordan           10:42.87 2014 Apex Relays 4/19
Apex Middle Creek       10:42.93 2013 Apex Relays 4/20
North Forsyth           10:43.45 2002 Lee Calhoun Invitational, 3/30
East Forsyth            10:43.78 2008 Queen City Relays 3/29
Watauga                 10:45.2  2000 Queen City Relays 4/1
Sun Valley              10:46.0  1988 Queen City Relays 4/16
Raleigh Millbrook       10:46.0  2004 Apex Relays 4/17
Northern Nash           10:46.10 2009 Apex Relays 4/18
(35)
South Caldwell          10:49.2  2005 Queen City Relays 4/16
Wilmington Hoggard      10:49.7  2001 Apex Relays
Waxhaw Marvin Ridge     10:50.28 2012 Queen City Relays 3/24
South Mecklenburg       10:52.0  1986 Queen City Relays 4/12
East Mecklenburg        10:52.4  1994 Queen City Relays 4/16
(40)
Lake Norman             10:52.94 2015 Queen City Relays 3/28
Eastern Alamance        10:52.96 2010 Apex Relays 4/17
Durham Hillside         10:53.1  1985 Queen City Relays 4/20
Greensboro Grimsley     10:53.2  1983 Queen City Relays 4/16
Nash Central            10:53.20 2010 Jaguar Inv. 3/6
Charlotte Ardrey Kell   10:53.23 2010 Sandlapper Classic 3/6
Southeast Raleigh       10:53.40 2008 Apex Relays 4/19
Cleveland               10:54.02 2015 Apex Relays 4/4
East Chapel Hill        10:54.62 2013 Apex Relays 4/20
Charlotte Garinger      10:54.80 2004 Queen City Relays 4/3
(50)
Mooresville             10:54.92 2007 Queen City Relays 4/21
West Forsyth            10:54.99 2015 Queen City Relays 3/28
Winston-Salem Reagan    10:55.22 2008 Queen City Relays 3/29
Charlotte Catholic      10:55.89 2013 Queen City Relays 3/23
Charlotte Independence  10:57.2  1985 Queen City Relays 4/20
Concord Robinson        10:57.82 2012 Volunteer Track Classic 4/21
Asheville               10:58.20 2007 WHKP Relays 4/5
McDowell County         10:58.60 2004 Queen City Relays 4/3
(58)




LONG JUMP  (unfortunately, no wind info for most)
Chris Brooks       Raleigh Broughton      25-9w        1982
Brian Ellis        North Rowan            25-6.5       1991
Clifton Etheridge  Hendersonville         25-5         1986
Tarrell Carpenter  Hoke County            25-2.5       1986
Jamorya Funderburk North Mecklenburg      25-2         1998
A.J. Davis         Northern Durham        25-2         2001 more
Joshua McClam      Holly Springs          25-2w  +3.0  2011 New Bal. Outdoor Natl.
  (2nd-best jump for McClam at this meet was a non-windy 25-0.5 +2.0)
Eric Alford        High Point Central     25-0.75      1991
James Godwin       Fayetteville Cape Fear 25-0.5       1971
Shane Williams     Char Victory Christian 25-0.5       2007
(10)
Will Montgomery    T.C. Roberson          24-11        1998
Manny Lawson       Eastern Wayne          24-11        2002
Jarrett Samuels    Charlotte Vance        24-11  +0.5  2010 Russell Blunt Inv
William Hoggard    Bertie                 24-10.5      1979
Keith Gilreath     Patterson School       24-9.5       1976
Isaiah Moore       Burlington Cummings    24-8.5 +0.1  2013 World Youth Ch 7/11
Chris Collier      Hope Mills South View  24-8.25      1978
Greg Artis         Wilson Fike            24-8         1977
Alvin Blakeney     Charlotte Myers Park   24-8         1985
Randy Jordan       Warren County          24-8         1988 more
Leon Johnson       Morganton Freedom      24-7.75      1992 more
Dexter Adams       Greensboro Page        24-7.75      2004 adidas Outdr. Ch. 6/18
Kelvin Bryant      Tarboro                24-7.5       1979 more
Neill Chance       Harnett Central        24-7.5       1991
Kishara Hamilton   Wilson Fike            24-7.5       1994
Jayhlen Washington North Brunswick        24-7.5i      2017 Eastern Chall., UNC 1/28
Marcus O'Neal      Greensboro Dudley      24-7.25i     1997 (outdoors, 24-6)
Julius Meekins     Pembroke               24-7         1978
Danny Peebles      Raleigh Broughton      24-7         1984 more
Joe Woods          Richmond County        24-7         1987
Greg Yeldell       North Rowan            24-7i        1998 (outdoors, 24-1)
Brandon Cathcart   Salisbury              24-7         2004
(32)


TRIPLE JUMP
Greg Yeldell      North Rowan          53-11.75     1998 (National HS Record; lasted til '04) more
Michael Patton    Mt. Airy             53-3         1984 more
Brian Ellis       North Rowan          53-2.75      1991 (led nation)
James Martin      Waynesville Tuscola  52-6.25w     1986
Tyrone Joyner     Farmville Central    52-1.5w      1988
Chris Coleman     Fuquay-Varina        52-0         1991
Greg Artis        Wilson Fike          51-5.5       1977
(7)
Andre Tillman     North Rowan          50-11        2004
Robert Cunningham Whiteville           50-9.25      1989
Theron Wigfall    Jacksonville         50-8.5       1995
John Tillman      Parkwood             50-8         1983 ('92 Olympian) more
Greg Neal         Northern Durham      50-7.5       1981
Lincoln Carr      Fay. Pine Forest     50-7.25 +4.8 2009 USATF JO Natl, Greensboro 8/2
Joe Woods         Richmond County      50-6         1987
Jack Cameron      Roxboro Person       50-5.5       1979
Tim Leach         Salisbury            50-5.25      1982 (led nation)
Brandon Cathcart  Salisbury            50-5.25 +0.0 2005 NON 6/18
Emmanuel Barnes-Smith North Rowan      50-3.75      1991
Chris Brooks      Raleigh Broughton    50-2.5       1982
Dominic Williams  South Johnston       50-2         1991
Johnny Johnson    Tarboro              50-2         1978
Terry Wood        North Rowan          50-2         2004
Ricky Wall        Raleigh Broughton    50-1.75      1981
Austin Davis      Northern Durham      50-1.25i     2007 (outdoors, 49-9.75)
(24)
Keith Gilreath    Patterson School     49-10.5      1976
Hasaan Reddick    High Point Andrews   49-10.5      1999
Randy Marriott    East Wake            49-10.25     1984
(27)

HIGH JUMP
Tanner Anderson    East Burke            7-3.25  2010 Mooresville Inv 4/3
Jesse Williams     Raleigh Broughton     7-3     2002 World Jr Ch more
Maduka Ballard     North Brunswick       7-2     1992
Jeff Covington     Rockingham County     7-1.75  1986
Carl Pickens       Murphy                7-1     1987
Darren Moore       Greenville Rose       7-1     1987
Clint Dockery      Reidsville            7-1     1988
Jon DeBerry        Richmond County       7-1     1990
(8)
Linwood Harris     West Craven           7-0.5   1983
Ramondo North      West Charlotte        7-0.25  1995 more
Reynard Sanders    Charlotte Independence 7-0    1979
Kevin Nicholson    Swansboro             7-0     1980
Shelton Boyer      West Charlotte        7-0     1982
Tyrone Adams       Burlington Williams   7-0     1984
James McDonald     Scotland County       7-0     1984, 1985
Greg Graham        Triton                7-0     1988
Rob Thomas         W-S Reynolds and Glenn 7-0    1988, 1989
Kinard Wilson      Rockingham County     7-0     1989
Omarr Dixon        Raleigh Athens Drive  7-0     1992
Tedrick Greene     Greensboro Smith      7-0     1996
Dakota Dunn        East Montgomery       7-0     2003 NCHSAA 1A 5/9
Elijah Harrison    Asheville             7-0     2005
(22)
Myles Lazarou      Northern Guilford     6-11.75 2014 Aggie Inv 4/12
James Coleman      Fayetteville 71st     6-11    1976
Charles Mack       North Forsyth         6-11    1981
Obie Martin        Eden Morehead         6-11    1982
Sean Garland       Alexander Central     6-11    1990
Derek Frink        West Brunswick        6-11    1995
Derrick Ross       Union Pines           6-11    2008 Mideast 3A 5/10
Christopher Garrick Waxhaw Marvin Ridge  6-11i   2015 State 3A, JDL 2/14
(30)

POLE VAULT
Scott Houston      Northwest Guilford   16-10i   2008 (best outdoors, 16-3, '08)
Drew Pedersen      Apex                 16-5     2015 Taco Bell Inv 4/11
Shannon Pope       High Point Andrews   16-3i    1992
Elijah Cole        Raleigh Millbrook    16-1.25i 2016 NBNI, New York 3/12
Ian West           Wilson Fike          16-1     2014 Street Vault, W-S 7/12
Bailey Frederick   Waxhaw Marvin Ridge  16-1     2016 NCHSAA 3A 5/20
Tristian Shaver    Ledford              16-0i    2015 David Oliver, JDL 2/7
Keon Howe          Char. Mallard Creek  16-0     2015 NCHSAA 4A 5/9
(8)
Chris Gross        Raleigh Broughton    15-9     2001
Daniel Keller      Southwest Guilford   15-9     2005 NCHSAA 3A 5/14
Brian Pearce       Tarboro              15-8     1999
Alex Lomax         Maiden               15-8i    2011 Reno Summit 1/29
Liam Dixon         Mooresville          15-7.75  2016 Verkklasse, High Point 4/2
Stephen Hodapp     Matthews Butler      15-7     2009 West 4A 5/16
Austin Vegas       East Forsyth         15-7     2012 Marvin Ridge Inv 3/17
Aaron Zakula       East Forsyth         15-6.5   2009 NCHSAA 4A 5/23
Matt Price         East Rowan           15-6     1999
Kevin Calhoun      North Davidson       15-6     2009 Midwest 4A 5/16
Austin Stevens     Raleigh Wakefield    15-6     2010 Neal Morris Inv  4/10
Landon Hunt        Robbinsville         15-6     2010 GA State Gms 7/16
Ethan Smith        Hillsb. Cedar Ridge  15-6i    2012 Elite Holiday Inv, JDL 12/29
Joe DeVries        Apex                 15-6i    2014 State 4A, JDL 2/8
Corey Ginley       East Henderson       15-6     2014 NCHSAA 3A 5/16
Michael Utecht     Apex                 15-6     2015 Carolina Rlys, UNC 3/20
Joseph Popek       Jamestown Ragsdale   15-6i    2016 JDL Fast Track Inv 1/23
(25)
Adam Callis        Brevard              15-4     2004
Carter Clasper     Waxhaw Marvin Ridge  15-3.5i  2016 NBNI, New York 3/12
Wayne Struble      Raleigh Sanderson    15-3     1974
Jay Kanakoa        North Buncombe       15-3     1995
Nick Loper         Weddington           15-3     2004
Josh Brunelle      Cary Green Hope      15-3     2008 Lee Co. Dual 4/8
Ethan Smith        Hillsb. Cedar Ridge  15-3     2012 NCHSAA 2-A 5/11
Marshall Shank     East Rowan           15-3     2015 State Games 5/30
Brett Parks        Jax. White Oak       15-3     2017 NCHSAA 3A 5/19
(34)
Jaie Maness        Kernersville Glenn   15-2.5i  2011 AAU So., ETSU 3/5
Jackson Widener    Char. Country Day    15-2.25  2016 NBNO EE 6/17
Mike Thurber       Greenville Rose      15-2     1981
Stephen Hadapp     Matthews Butler      15-2i    2009
Greg Gilchrest     Raleigh Millbrook    15-2     2009 NCHSAA 4A 5/23
Reid Harris        Watauga              15-2     2012 West 4-A 5/12
Ben Finger         North Gaston         15-2     2017 Rocket Man, Mooresville 7/3
Alvin Charleston   East Rowan           15-1     1978
Michael Wilson     Ashev. AC Reynolds   15-1     2007
Phillip Thomas     Cary                 15-1     2013 Duke Inv. 4/6
Garrett Anderson   Raleigh Ravenscroft  15-1     2014 Street Vault, Winston-Salem 7/12
(45)
David Ward         Charlotte Olympic    15-0     1974 more
Michael Guess      Asheville Reynolds   15-0     1990
Chris Pierce       Wilmington Hoggard   15-0     1990
Cameron McIver     Fuquay-Varina        15-0     1993
Patrick Kranick    Raleigh Millbrook    15-0i    1994
Joel Freeman       Northern Nash        15-0     1994
Steven Taylor      Raleigh Leesville Rd 15-0i    2001
Phillip Childers   Belmont South Point  15-0     2003
Colton Weaver      North Henderson      15-0     2004
Caleb Henley       South Rowan          15-0     2005 NCHSAA 4A 5/21
Ryan Oakes         Jax. White Oak       15-0     2007 NCHSAA 3A 5/12
Landon Patterson   Mount Pleasant       15-0i    2008 (outdoors, 14-6, '07)
Tyler Samotis      East Henderson       15-0     2011 Black Hawk Inv 3/22
John Mangum        Cary Green Hope      15-0     2011 State 4A 5/14
Luke Ward          W-S Mount Tabor      15-0     2014 NCHSAA 4A 5/17
Seth Rabinowitz    Charlotte Providence 15-0     2017 NCHSAA 4A 5/19
(61)


SHOT PUT (12 lb.)
Dennis Barron       Wilson Beddingfield  63-6.5    1982
John Holladay       Raleigh Sanderson    63-0      1973
Tommy Eckard        Hickory              62-9.75   1984
Jimmy Hargrove      Smithfield-Selma     62-5      1976 more
Marcus Abraham      Victory Christian    62-0.5    2015 USATF JO Nats 7/30
Tyler Shatney       East Burke           61-10.5   2009 Northwest 4A 5/6
Torrey Prayer       Farmville Central    60-10.25  2005
Jon Beyle           East Chapel Hill     61-10i    2013 State 4A Indr, JDL 2/9
Mike Salzano        Northern Durham      61-8.75   1975 more
Wayne Pool          Vaiden-Whitley       61-8.5    1975
Burnice Cross       Durham Hillside      61-8.5i   1988 (outdoors, 57-9.75)
Kenneth Rowland     Jax Northside        61-8      2009 S Lenoir meet 4/30
Darrell Misenheimer East Rowan           61-5.5    1975
Robert Bailey       West Forsyth         61-3      1976
Ryan Davis          Fay. Pine Forest     61-2      2015 Mid-South Conf 4/22
Bob Greenlee        Asheville School     60-9      1963
Donnie Wallace      Robbersonville Roanoke 60-5.75 1982
Chucky Johnson      Fayetteville 71st    60-5      1988
Terrell Adams       Apex Middle Creek    60-4.5    2016 Wake Co. Ch 4/9
Rodney Edwards      Concord              60-4.25   1989
Aaron Wilkerson     Southern Guilford    60-3.5    2017 NCHSAA 3A 5/20
Mitchell Pope       South Caldwell       60-3      2002 NCHSAA 4A 5/18
Ernest Butler       West Craven          60-2.5    1978
(23)
Daniel McArthur     Mooresville          59-11     2016 West 4A, Charlotte 5/14
Tim Farmer          Chapel Hill          59-10.5   1965
Bob Medlin          Raleigh Broughton    59-5.5    1973 NCHSAA 5/18
Bobby Morrison      Wilmington Hoggard   59-9      1980
Jalen Peterkin      Southern Durham      59-6      2013 NCHSAA 4A 5/18
Adrian Little       Farmville Central    59-1.5    2007 Mideast 2A 5/12
William Waugh       Greenville Rose      58-11.75  1984
Ben Whitney         Jamestown Ragsdale   58-11.5   2001
Ryan Minor          South Brunswick      58-10.5   2010 NCHSAA 3A 5/21
Scott Youmans       Eastern Guilford     58-10     1989
(33)


DISCUS (1.62 Kg.)
Terrell Adams      Apex Middle Creek        213-9   2016 Mideast 4A 5/14
   (2nd best: 204-9 2016 IronWood Throws, Coeur d'Alene, ID 6/4)
Harlis Meaders     Sun Valley               197-10  1988 Queen City Rlys 4/16 update
Tavis Bailey       Kannapolis A.L. Brown    191-2   2010 AAU JO Nat 8/3
Merceda Perry      Asheboro                 189-8   1997
Winston Craig      Jamestown Ragsdale       189-7   2013 Midwest 4A Reg 5/11
Cornelius Watkins  Swansboro                186-10  2008 East 2A Reg 5/3
Larry Brock        South Brunswick          185-5   1996
James Rowell       Pender                   185-1   1998
Mateius Brown      Western Harnett          184-6   2014 East 3A Reg 5/10
Courtland Clavette Asheville A.C. Reynolds  184-3   2011 NCHSAA 4A 5/14
DeMarcus Carter    Kannapolis A.L. Brown    183-9   1991
Jon Beyle          East Chapel Hill         183-3   2013 PAC-6 4A 4/30
Ben Huff           Charlotte Providence     182-0   1993
Iyin Battle        East Chapel Hill         181-10  2015 PAC-6 4A 4/22
Andrew Byrd        Orange                   181-1   2009 NCHSAA 2A 5/22
Montes Jones       West Mecklenburg         181-0   1990
Jeff Pflaumbaum    Enka                     180-10  1994
Kelvin Jones       Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor  180-6   1995
(18)
Myquon Stout       China Grove J.C. Carson  179-5   2014 Midwest 3A Reg 5/10
Stanley Monk       Jacksonville White Oak   179-1   1984
Adam Manns         Valdese Draughn          179-0   2011 West 2-A Reg 5/14
Magnus Herweyer    Carrboro                 178-7   2015 NCHSAA 2A 5/16
Gil Vance          Greensboro Grimsley      178-4   1973
Tyson Fortenberry  Gastonia Ashbrook        178-0   2016 Big South Conf. 5/4
Isaiah Oglesby     East Rowan               177-7   1998
George Fox         Claremont Bunker Hill    176-6   1981
Algie Crumpler     Wilm. New Hanover        176-1   1996 more
Dennis Caldwell    W-S Mount Tabor          176-0   1998
Daniel McArthur    Mooresville              175-5   2016 Blue Ridge Classic 3/23
Chancellor Crawford  North Mecklenburg      175-1   2017 Powerade, Greensboro 6/3 so.
Ryan Davis         Fayetteville Pine Forest 175-0   2014 Wilmington 4/12
Mason Poteat       Valdese Draughn          174-10  2016 Taco Bell 4/9
Marcus Abraham     Victory Christian        174-2   2015 AAU JO Natl, Norfolk 8/6
Frank Gardin       Morganton Freedom        174-1   1988
Chris Borden       Durham Hillside          173-11  1984
Montrell Morrow    Burlington Cummings      173-7   2009  Jim Law Inv 6/20
Glenn Morris       Western Guilford         173-6   1978
Ryan Minor         South Brunswick          173-0   2010 S Brunswick meet 3/25
Zac Cohen          West Rowan               172-7   1996
Mike Rodriguez     Charlotte Garinger       172-5   1978
(40)



HAMMER (12 lb./5.44kg)
Colin Minor        South Brunswick        232-4     2014 Chicagoland 7/11
Ryan Minor         South Brunswick        197-9     2010
James Rowland      Jax Northside          191-9     2013 Coach O, Myrtle Beach 6/1
Marcus Abraham     Victory Christian      174-2     2015 AAU JO 7/29
Logan Pressley     North Buncombe         172-11    2011 NC USATF JO 6/24
Kenneth Rowland    Jax Northside          171-6     2009 USATF JO 7/28
Victor Campbell    Jax Northside          155-2     2011 NC USATF JO 6/24
Pete Szelwach      Asheville TC Roberson  148-2     2017 NC USATF JO 6/25
Geoffrey Decker    Croatan                125-1     2011 NC USATF JO 6/24
Note: The 5 kg hammer is used in the World Youth Trials.


JAVELIN (800 gr.)
The JT is not an NCHSAA-approved event. This list (contributed by 
a coach) is incomplete and needs school, and also meet info if possible. 
This list goes back to 2003. In 2002 the National HS rules changed 
from the old high school javelin to the college/international (800g) 
size. Note: "old" = old javelin.
Leigh Smith        Ral Cardinal Gibbons   216-0   2000 AC Meet, Chris.Newport U, Va.Beach 4/27
Roman Mitchell     Southeast Raleigh      207-6   2016 American JavFest, E Stroudsburg 7/9
Tim Harrell        Weaverville            203-5   1994 [old, lighter implement?]
Andy Smith         Raleigh Broughton      197-6   2001 AC Meet, Chris.Newport U, Va Beach 6/?
Ransom Walters     Raleigh Millbrook      186-10  2004 JO Natls
(5)
Bruce Smith        school unknown         179-0   2002 USATF Region 3
Kenneth Rowland    Jacksonville Northside 177-11  2009
Adam Williams      Greensboro ?           173-7   2004 JO Region 3
Isiah Bowman       school unknown         172-10  2013 USATF Nat JO 7/28
Ethan Mitchell     Garner                 170-10  2013 USATF Natl JO, Gbo 7/23
(10)
Osvaldo Hernandez  High Point Andrews     168-10  2010 AAU Natl JO Norfolk, VA (800g)
Andrew Hill        Cary                   164-11  2008 JO Region 3
Jayhlen Washington North Brunswick        162-6   2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
James Rowland      Jacksonville Northside 160-10  2012 NC USATF JO 6/24
Chris Cubra        Asheville AC Reynolds  159-10  2013 USATF JO Natl 7/22
Mitch Earley       Cary                   159-10  2014 NBNO 6/13
Timon Edelen       Raleigh Wakefield      159-8   2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
Kris Bell          Raleigh Sanderson      159-3   2005 JO Natls
Chetney Taylor     Jamestown Ragsdale     157-0   2014 NC AAU Dist 6/7
Joshua Oglesby     Garner                 156-7   2004 Nike HS Natls
(20)
Daryl Mitchell     Lakeview, NC           154-8   1990 AAU Natl JO St. Petersburg, FL [old]
Richard Bell       Advance, NC            154-6   2010 AAU Natl JO Norfolk, VA (800g)
Bradley Lindholme  school unknown         152-1   2007
Queron Montgomery  McDowell               151-2   2005 JO Natls
Geoffrey Rowland   Jacksonville Northside 151-2   2011 Myrtle Beach 6/4
Bruce Black        Durham Jordan          150-9   2015 Jim Law Inv 6/21
(26)
Brandon Johnson    Winston-Salem, NC      149-1   1998 AAU Natl JO Hampton Roads, VA (800g)
Brebdon Hodge      Havelock               143-8   2017 Powerade Gms, Greensboro 6/3
Geoffrey Decker    school unknown         142-9   2011 NC USATF JO 6/26
Isaiah Bowman      Raleigh Millbrook      142-7   2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
Brebdon Hodge      Havelock               142-5   2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
Courtland Clavette Asheville AC Reynolds  142-3   2011 NC USATF JO 6/26
Ryan Tenor Jr      school unknown         142-2   2016 AAU Reg. 25 Qual. 7/3
Ethan Mitchell     school unknown         139-6   2011 NC USATF JO 6/26
Randy Wingo        Charlotte, NC          138-5   2007 AAU Natl JO Knoxville, TN (800g)
Byrum Brown        Raleigh                138-5   2016 NC USATF JO 6/26
Adam Callis        Brevard                137-5   2000 AAU Natl JO
Jordan Johnson     Havelock, NC           135-11  2016 Striders Dev., Durham 5/29
Selvyn Williams    Raleigh                136-10  2016 NC USATF JO 6/26
Justus Shelton     Mountain Heritage      136-0   2017 Powerade Gms, Greensboro 6/3
(40)
Preston Elwell     Greenville, NC         135-8   2011 AAU Natl JO New Orleans, LA (800g)
Amir Lake          Garner, NC             134-8   2016 NC USATF JO 6/26
Siraj Al-Mahdi     Raleigh Enloe          133-8   2007
Dan Stringfellow   school unknown         133-0   2011 NC USATF JO 6/26
Hayden Smith       Union Pines, NC        132-6   2017 Powerade Gms, Greensboro 6/3
Kaleb Clay         Western Guilford       130-3   2016 NC USATF JO 6/26
David Walker       school unknown         126-10  2003
Kerrick Williams   Mallard Creek          126-9   2009
Wayne Stanley      Charlotte, NC          125-0   1998 AAU Natl JO Hampton Roads, VA (800g)
Joey Jegier        Charlotte Providence   124-2   2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
(50)

Notes: Leigh Smith won the 2000 Penn Relays HS JT but used the "old rules" HS model.
The Outdoor HS Nationals have used USATF rules (with the IAAF model javelin) since at least 1996. 
(This was confirmed with Jim Spier & John Blackburn w/National Scholastic Sports Fed. who conduct the meets.)
Andy Smith is Leigh's younger brother.


DECATHLON (with High School implements/hurdles)

Events:
[Day 1] 100m, Long Jump, Shot Put, High Jump, 400m.
[Day 2] 110m Hurdles, Discus, Pole Vault, Javelin, 1500m.

Jay Kanakoa       North Buncombe   6,392  1995
Scott McLeod      Laurinburg       6,486  1990
Russell Langley	  Nash Central     6,139  2012
Douglas Gross     Junior Striders  5,627  2002 USATF Reg 3 Richmmond VA

Brendon Hodge     Croatan          5,536  2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
(12.11, 19-6.25, 36-1.25, 5-7, 54.97, 16.17, 103-11, 9-0.25, 138-6, 4:43.82)

(5)

James McCoy       Gastonia, NC     5,531  2000 AAU Natl JO Orlando, FL

David Eitelberg   Asheville        5,480  2002 USATF Reg 3 Richmond VA

Ian Boyd          Boone, NC        5,263  2009 AAU Natl JO Des Moines, IA
(11.67, 17-4, 36-6.25, 5-3, 54.66, 17.09, 96-7, 12-5.5, 105-5, 5:08.52)

Darrius Little    High Point, NC   5,195  2007 AAU Natl JO Knoxville, TN
(11.88, 18-6.5, 35-7.75, 5-7, 52.16, 17.61, 97-8, 8-11.5, 106-5, 4:59.90)

Myles Heavlin     Spruce Pines, NC 5,030  2015 AAU Natl JO Norfolk, VA
(11.88, 16-5.75, 36-4.75, 5-1, 54.26, 18.62, 120-3, 10-11.75, 93-11, 4:57.19)

(10)

Cassidy Palas     Ashv Lightning   4,989  2006 USATF Natl JO Baltimore, MD

James McKie       N.C.             4,982  2000 USATF Reg 3

Cordell Livingston High Point, NC  4,950  2007 AAU Natl JO Knoxville, TN
(11.42, 21-3..25, 30-7.75, 5-8.75, 52.53, 15.42, 90-11, NH, 52-8, 5:24.49)

Adam Callis       Pisgah, NC       4,804  2002 USATF Reg 3 Richmond VA

Scott Edwards     Char Country Day 4,772  1984 AAU Natl JO Jacksonville, FL 8/14
(11.8, 17-8.75, 32-2, 5-7.5, 1:01.3, 17.4, 78-7.5, 10-0, 109-1.25, 5:11.4) [old jav?]

Astute Evans      High Point       4,611  2007 AAU Natl JO Knoxville, TN
(11.90, 19-6.25, 32-2.75, 5-8.75, 57.43, 18.42, 81-5, 6-11.75, 99-1, 5:13.81)

Alex Worley       Pinecrest        4,547  2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
(12.82, 18-4.5, 32-0, 4-11.75, 55.71, 17.88, 101-4, 8-0.5, 101-4, 5:03.62)

Stephen Elliott   Franklin Academy 4,462  2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
(12.04, 16-11.25, 31-11.25, 4-10.5, 52.90, 18.70, 78-7, 7-6.5, 96-7, 4:57.48)

Scott Martin      Transylvania Co. 4,453  2000 USATF Reg 3

Joshua Hanks      Charlotte, NC    4,395  2010 AAU JO Natl Norfolk, VA
(12.60, 18-1.5, 33-5.75, 5-3, 57.41, 19.38, 77-7, 11-5, 108-9, 5:42.07)

(20)

Doug Scott        Ral. Broughton   4,381  2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
(12.86, 16-2.25, 32-7.5, 4-10.5, 59.94, 19.32, 106-7, 12-11.5, 98-9, 5:25.88)

Jay Haitt       Iredell Track Club 4,290  2000 USATF Reg 3

(22)



--- GIRLS ---
100 METERS
Gabby Mayo           Southeast Raleigh    11.14w +5.4 2006
(Best legal time 11.16 +1.2 2006 US Jr Champs., led nation)
Nyosha Bryant        Charlotte Harding    11.38  NWI  2007 MECA-7 Conf 5/6
Teda Woodbury        W-S Parkland         11.44c      1980
Lauren White         Rolesville           11.46  NWI  2016 Mideast 4A, Apex 5/14
Tamara Clark         High Point Central   11.46  +0.9 2016 NBNO 6/17
Katlin Sherman       W-S Parkland         11.53w +3.2 2015 State 4A 5/9
Carla McLaughlin     Northern Durham      11.54c      1984 (best FAT, 11.72)
Charminique Hackney  Southeast Raleigh    11.54  NWI  2016 Mideast 4A, Apex 5/14
Kylia Wright         Southeast Raleigh    11.56 +1.3  2017 Bojangles, SC 4/8
Crystal Cox          Fay. Pine Forest     11.58  +2.5 1996 Natl Scholastic 6/15 info
(10)
Gabrielle Glenn      Charlotte Providence 11.60       2007
Sydnei Murphy        Apex                 11.61w +3.2 2015 State 4A 5/9
  (Best legal time 11.68 -0.5 2015 NC/SC Elite 6/6)
Gabriele Cunningham  Char. Mallard Creek  11.61w +3.0 2015 NBNO 6/21
Dominique Weathers   Charlotte ZB Vance   11.62w NWI  2009 MECA-7 Conf 5/6
Gabrielle Gray       High Point Central   11.63q +0.9 2011 USATF Natl JO
Anna Cockrell        Char Providence Day  11.63  NWI  2016 NCISAA 5/20
Alexis Murphy        Apex                 11.66w +2.1 2012 State 4A 5/19
Miaysha Bryant       W-S Parkland         11.67w +3.2 2015 State 4A 5/9
(18)
Stormy Kendrick      Gastonia Forestview  11.70       2007 USATF Youth Ch 7/8
Jasmine Dawson       West Johnston        11.70  -0.2 2013 State 4A 5/18
Jonah Ross           Garner               11.70 -0.2  2017 Blunt Inv 7/23
Cambrea Sturgis      Kannapolis AL Brown  11.71  +1.9 2016 Blunt Inv 7/17
Dee Dee Slade        Statesville          11.74c      1980
Katrina Grier        West Charlotte       11.74c      1982
Marlene Poole        Greensboro Grimsley  11.74       1989
Toi Wilson           Greenville Conley    11.74c      1993 (best FAT, 11.81)
Shamaya Poe          West Charlotte       11.74c      2002
Malai Walker         Charlotte Latin      11.74c      2008
Markia Franklin      Southern Durham      11.74  NWI  2011 Durham Striders 5/28
(29)
Nyshedra Brown       West Craven          11.75  +1.8 2012 USATF Natl JO 7/29
Ebony Scott          Southeast Raleigh    11.76       2010 East 4A Reg. 5/15
Jacinda Evans        Southern Durham      11.77       2008 State 4A 5/10
Vashti Bandy         Matthews Butler      11.77       2010 West 4A Reg. 5/15
Erica Montgomery     W-S Mount Tabor      11.78       2004
Zakiya Tyson         Durham Jordan        11.78       2009 USATF JO 8/2
Zachyre Lane         Ral Cardinal Gibbons 11.78  NWI  2017 NSU Inv, Norfolk 4/8
Mamie Wilson         Northern Durham      11.79       1982
Kelsey McCorkle      South Central        11.79       2006 State 3A 5/19
Olicia Sharp         Raleigh Wakefield    11.79       2011 Mideast 4A 5/7
Sabrina Moore        West Mecklenburg     11.79       2012 West 4A 5/12
Charla Ward          Jamestown Ragsdale   11.79  NWI  2016 Midwest 4A, Gbo 5/14
(41)
Tempess Stark        Northwest Cabarrus   11.80       2002
Sushannie Blake      Northwest Cabarrus   11.80w +3.8 2009 Blue Devil Inv 4/4
Courtney Warner      Charles B Aycock     11.80  +0.7 2015 State 3A 5/8
Jania Bogle          Princeton            11.81       2009 Mideast 1A 5/9
Genaya Johnson       Char Mallard Creek   11.81  +1.0 2016 State 4A 5/21
Jordan Sales         Greenville JH Rose   11.81  NWI  2017 East 4A, Wilm. 5/13
Lamarra Currie       Apex                 11.82       2005 State 4A 5/21
(48)


200 METERS
Gabrielle Mayo    Southeast Raleigh     22.88  +0.9 2006 (led nation) US Juniors, Baltimore
Kayla Davis       Char. Southwest MS    23.34  +1.2 2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25 (World Age-13 Rec) 7th gr.
Anna Cockrell     Char. Providence Day  23.42  +1.6 2016 NBNO 6/19
Crystal Cox       Fay. Pine Forest      23.44c      1995 (best FAT, 23.61)
Tamara Clark      High Point Central    23.44  nwi  2017 Guilford Ch 4/22
Katlin Sherman    W-S Parkland          23.61w +3.0 2014 Midwest 4A Reg 5/10
Kelsey McKorkle   South Central         23.63w +2.5 2006 (best legal, 24.13, '08)
Carla McLaughlin  Northern Durham       23.64c      1984 (best FAT, 23.97)
Cambrea Sturgis   Kannapolis A.L. Brown 23.65  nwi  2016 AAU Region 25, Charlotte 7/1
Gabrielle Glenn   Charlotte Providence  23.85w +2.6 2007 (best legal, 24.06)
(10)
Theresa Woodbury  W-S Parkland          23.86       1980 AAU Natl JO Santa Clara, CA 8/17
Nyosha Bryant     Charlotte Harding     23.88       2007 AAU Reg 3 6/24
Marissa Bellamy   Bunn                  23.90w +2.3 2011 USATF Natl JO 7/31
Demetria Washington Fay. Sanford        23.91       1997
Illia Miles       West Mecklenburg      23.91       1999
Cynethia Rooks    Northampton-West      23.94       2003
Tyra Lea          Raleigh Wakefield     23.95  -1.8 2013 State 4A 5/18
Alexis Murphy     Apex                  23.96  +1.0 2012 State 4A 5/19
Kiya Oviosun      Southeast Guilford    23.97  -2.5 2017 NBNO EE 6/17
Alysia Johnson    Durham Hillside       23.98  +0.8 2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25 Fr
(20)
Zakiya Tyson      Durham Jordan         24.00       2009 USATF Natl JO 8/2
Sydnei Murphy     Apex                  24.00       2015 Mideast 4A 5/2
Kylia Wright      SE Raleigh            24.01  NWI  2017 Bojangles, SC 4/8
Nishedra Brown    West Craven           24.03  +0.5 2012 USATF Natl JO 7/28
Ama-Selina Tchume Raleigh Wakefield     24.04Q +1.1 2013 USATF Natl JO 7/24
Shakeela Saunders Fayetteville EE Smith 24.05       2011 Mid-South/Cape Fear 4/7
Katlin Sherman    W-S Parkland          24.05w +3.6 2014 NCHSAA 4A 5/17
Jordan Sales      Aycock MS, Greenville 24.05  -0.8 2016 NC USATF JO 6/26
Jasmine Dawson    West Johnston         24.06Q +0.5 2013 USATF Natl JO 7/25
Briana Haith      Granville Central     24.08  +2.8 2010 Blunt Inv 7/25 24.17Q +1.5
Erica Montgomery  W-S Mount Tabor       24.09       2004
Tyler Brockington Greensboro Dudley     24.09  +1.0 2012 State 4A 5/19
Jania Bogle       Princeton             24.09       2009 Mideast 1A 5/9
Varonica Johnson  Char. Providence Day  24.10  +1.7 2011 Vol. Classic 4/23
Miaysha Bryant    W-S Parkland          24.10  +1.7 2015 State 4A 5/9
Courtney Warner   Charles B Aycock      24.10  +1.9 2015 NC USATF  6/28
Makhia Jarrett    Raleigh Enloe         24.10  +0.8 2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25 Fr
Portia Baker      Southwest Guilford    24.11       2003
Mamie Wilson      Northern Durham       24.14c      1982 (best FAT, 24.49)
Dominique Weathers Charlotte ZB Vance   24.14  +1.5 2008 Taco Bell 4/12
Ebonie Cunningham Southeast Raleigh     24.15       2006
Layla White       Cary                  24.15  nwi  2014 Mideast 4A Reg 5/10
Charminique Hackney  Southeast Raleigh  24.15  +2.0 2016 State 4A 5/21
(43)
Taylor Scott      Raleigh Wakefield     24.17  NWI  2017 Mideast 4A, Cary 5/13
Nicole Harris     Richmond County       24.19       1987
Paisley Simmons   High Point TW Andrews 24.19  +1.8 2012 Blunt Inv 7/22
Lauren White      Rolesville            24.19  nwi  2016 Mideast 4A, Apex 5/14
Malai Walker      Charlotte Latin       24.20i      2008 (best outdoors, 24.57)
Tajah Walston     West Craven           24.20  +1.9 2015 NC USATFF Meet 6/28
Danielle Davis    Fayetteville 71st     24.21       1999
(50)


400 METERS
Kayla Davis          Char. Southwest MS    52.54   2017 USATF Nat JO, Kansas 7/30 7th gr.
Demetria Washington  Fayetteville Sanford  52.74   1997
McKinley McNeill     W-S Parkland          53.40   2015 NBNO 6/21
Sanura Eley-O'Reilly Fay. Jack Britt       53.43   2010 State 4A 5/22
Kiya Oviosun         Southeast Guilford    53.53   2017 State 4A 5/19
Alysia Johnson       Durham Hillside       53.87   2017 Midwest 4A 5/13
T'Sheila Mungo       Char. Independence    53.92   2011 USTF Natl JO 7/31
Ariah Graham         Raleigh Wakefield     53.95i  2012 NBNI 3/11
Maya Singletary      Hoke County           54.09   2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
Anna Cockrell        Char Providence Day   54.22   2016 Velocity, Charlotte 4/23
Lisa Sherrill        Durham Jordan         54.32#c 1978 (54.64c,y)
Layla White          Cary                  54.35   2014 NBNO 6/15
Aiesha Goggins       Durham Riverside      54.36   2010 State 4A 5/22
Briana Haith         Granville Central     54.53   2010 USATF Nat JO 8/1
Ebonie Cunningham    Southeast Raleigh     54.56   2006
Marisa Bellamy       Bunn                  54.56   2010 USATF Reg 3 7/11
Cynethia Rooks       Northampton-West      54.73   2003 adidas Outdoor 7/14
Aalayah Faulcon      Southern Durham       54.75   2010 Mideast 4A 5/12
Vickie Weaver        Durham Hillside       54.81   1980
Kyna Robinson        Southeast Raleigh     54.94   2016 Mideast 4A, Apex 5/14
Miata Morlu          Char. Providence Day  54.95   2009 USATF JO 8/2
(21)
Kelsey McCorkle      South Central         55.04   2008 USATF Youth Ch 6/29
Mackenzie Pierce     Forsyth Country Day   55.14   2003
Cambrea Sturgis      Kannapolis A.L. Brown 55.25   2016 Johnson-Riley, High Point 5/28
Christy Johnson      Raleigh Athens Drive  55.29   2007 NON 6/16
Jocelyn Butler       North Forsyth         55.43   1996
Shauntee Hill        Jacksonville          55.44c  1996
Tiana Patillo        Raleigh Wakefield     55.46   2013 State 4A 5/18
Gabrielle Glenn      Charlotte Providence  55.47   2006 State 4A 5/20
Champagne Bell       Chapel Hill           55.51   2008 NON 6/21
Michelle McRae       Burlington Williams   55.52   1993
Monica Hockaday      Durham Hillside       55.53   1989 AAU Natl JO San Antonio, TX
Nyosha Bryant        West Charlotte        55.58   2008 State 4A 5/10
Crystal Cox          Fay. Pine Forest      55.60   1995
Erin Morrison        W-S Parkland          55.61   2014 NBNO 6/15
Keni Harrison        Clayton               55.68   2011 Caro. Elite FLY 6/4
Breahna Morrison     Weddington            55.69   2010 State 3-A 5/21
Jessica Wright       Durham Hillside       55.69   2017 Blunt Inv, Durham 7/23
Payton Russell       North Rowan           55.70   2015 State 2A 5/16
Toi Wilson           Greenville DH Conley  55.71   1993
(40)


800 METERS
Mackenzie Pierce     Forsyth Country Day    2:06.67   2003 Tri-meet in Lewisville 5/1
Blake Dodge          West Carteret          2:07.25   2014 NBNO 6/15
Nevada Mareno        Raleigh Leesville Road 2:08.51   2016 State 4A 5/21
G'Jasmyne Butler     Raleigh Leesville Road 2:09.12   2016 NC/SC Elite
Malia Ellington      Comm. Sch. of Davidson 2:09.81   2015 NC/SC Elite 6/6
Slatter, Maraya      West Johnston          2:10.39   2009 NON
Megan Sullivan       Raleigh Broughton      2:10.69   2012 NCrunners Elite 6/2
Samantha George      Raleigh Millbrook      2:11.23   2012 NCrunners Elite 6/2
Julie Shea           Ral Cardinal Gibbons   2:11.5#   1977 (2:12.3y) Info
Florencia Hunt       Durham Hillside        2:11.50   1996
Lynn Lashley         Raleigh Millbrook      2:11.6#   1976 (2:12.4y)
TiCoiya Gidderon     High Point Central     2:11.93   2017 State 4A 5/19
Becca Deloach        Charlotte Myers Park   2:11.96   2009 Florida Relays
Shelby Howell        Wilmington New Hanover 2:11.99   2012 State 4A 5/19
(14)
Eliza Dekker         Durham Academy         2:12.12   2014 Champions Tune-Up 5/31
Aja Jackson          Charlotte Waddell      2:12.21   2005
Mary Shea            Ral Cardinal Gibbons   2:12.4#   1979 (2:13.2y) Info
Mary Ann Carraher    Lee County             2:12.43   1985
Samantha Murillo     Forsyth Country Day    2:12.50   2000
Monzerad Creary      High Point Central     2:12.60   2017 State 4A 5/19
Jocelyn Keen         Fuquay-Varina          2:12.79   2010 State 4A 5/22
Lauren Moody         Asheville TC Roberson  2:12.84   2014 NCHSAA 4A 5/17
Tametris Morrison    Southeast Raleigh      2:12.86   2013 NBNO EE 6/16
(23)
Casey Greenwalt      Asheville TC Roberson  2:13.01   2014 Champions Tune-up 5/31
Layla White          Cary                   2:13.12   2014 USATF Nat JO, Houston 7/?
Lakeisha Warner      Cary                   2:13.16   2014 NCHSAA 4A 5/17 11
Taylor Delaney       Hope Mills South View  2:13.23   2016 State 4A, 5/21
Maddie McHugh        Huntersville Hough     2:13.26   2015 State 4A 5/9
Anna Vess            Asheville AC Reynolds  2:13.28   2016 State 3A 5/20
Wesley Frazier       Raleigh Ravenscroft    2:13.30   2012 TISAC 5/12
Alex Rodman          First Flight           2:13.31   2017 NBNO EE 6/18
Delpnine Mabry       Southwest Edgecombe    2:13.43   1982
Brittany Stanley     Mount Pleasant         2:13.53   2016 State 2A 5/21
Elise Wright         Asheville TC Roberson  2:13.63   2017 NBNO EE 6/18
Anna Passannante     Chapel Hill            2:13.84   2016 State 3A 5/20
Mia Richardson       McMichael              2:13.85   1992
Brooke Turner        Waynesville Tuscola    2:13.85   2015 Aggie Last Chance 5/17
Jennifer Cunningham  So. Pines Pinecrest    2:13.99   2012 State 4A 5/19
Angela Ramsey        East Davidson          2:14.0    1988
Julia Brown          Cary                   2:14.03   2015 Mideast 4A 5/2
Lee Ballenger        Charlotte Country Day  2:14.04#  1975 (2:14.84y)
Jenna Christensen    Cary                   2:14.30h  2011 McGuinness Tune-up 6/4
Maraya Slatter       West Johnston          2:14.31   2009 State 4A 5/23
Kenyetta Iyevbele    Charlotte Olympic      2:14.33   2010 State 4A 5/22
Melanie Collins      West Charlotte         2:14.41   1985
Ashley Caldwell      Southeast Raleigh      2:14.55   2000
Grace West           So. Pines Pinecrest    2:14.56   2016 State 4A 5/21
Sue Owens            Western Guilford       2:14.57#  1979 (2:15.36y)
Callan Fike          Raleigh Athens Drive   2:14.60   2007
Chelsea Treadway     Swain County           2:14.70   2011 State 1A 5/20
Maura McDonnell      Cary Green Hope        2:14.70h  2011 McGuinness Tune-up 6/4
Kathy Ormsby         Richmond County        2:14.83   1982
Krystle Medlin       Southeast Raleigh      2:14.83   2004
(53)



1500 METERS
Nevada Moreno      Raleigh Leesville Road   4:18.48   2016 adidas Boost, Boston 6/17
Wesley Frazier     Raleigh Ravenscroft      4:22.19^  2013 NBON 6/16
Julie Shea         Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 4:24.5    1976
Ryen Frazier       Raleigh Ravenscroft      4:25.44^i 2015 NBNI 3/15
Samantha George    Raleigh Millbrook        4:29.20^  2012
(5)
Malia Ellington    Commun. Schl of Davidson 4:30.25^  2013
Blair Ramsey       Greensboro Grimsley      4:32.12   2015 USATF Junior 6/28
Ami Herrman        Charlotte Providence     4:34.1^   1992
Karen Godlock      Polk County              4:34.29   1993
Kathy Ormsby       Richmond County          4:37.22   1983 College meet
Sara Platek        Jamestown Ragsdale       4:37.62   2014 Vertklasse 4/5
Mary Spear         Winston-Salem (FCD?)     4:38.35   1982
Katie Albright     Wake Forest Homeschool   4:39.60   2003 Duke Inv 3/4
(13)
Eliza Dekker       Durham Academy           4:40.26   2012 USA Youth Champs, Texas 7/1
Sarah LaTour       Waxhaw Cuthbertson       4:40.37   2017 WCU 4/15
Ashley Brubaker    Winston-Salem Reagan     4:41.2    2012 Char 49er Classic 3/17
Sarah Rapp         Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 4:42.41^  2010 NBNO 6/19
Clare McNamara     Chapel Hill              4:43.24   2015 Herne Hill Harriers Open 5/18
G'Jasmyne Butler   Raleigh Leesville Road   4:43.42   2015 USATF Region 3 6/12
Deanna Foshee      Cary                     4:43.50   2010 MileStat Elite 6/12
Julia Brown        Cary                     4:44.74   2015 NCTCCCA Meet of Champions 5/30
Aja Jackson        Charlotte Waddell        4:44.83   2004 AAU Natl JO Des Moines, IA
Mia Richardson     McMicheal                4:45.37   1991 USATF National JO, 1st, Mt Sac, CA
Lauren Strapp      Raleigh Leesville Road   4:46.17^  2010 NBNO 6/19
Allie Castro       North Lincoln            4:46.98   2014 Raleigh Relays 3/29
Ralene Kwiatkowski Carolina Day             4:47.12   2015 NCTCCA Meet of Champions 5/30
Margaret Leak      Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor  4:47.28   2009 Vertklasse 5/2
Kelly Montague     West Johnston            4:47.78   2010 MileStat Elite 6/6
Emma Brown         Char Providence Day      4:47.96   2013 Char 49ers Classic 5/16
Shelby Howell      Wilmington New Hanover   4:48.00   2012 Ravenscroft Early Bird Inv 3/17
Lexie Schustrom    So. Pines Pinecrest      4:48.04^  2010 NBON 6/19
Brooke Tuner       Waynesville Tuscola      4:48.19   2014 Powerade State Games 6/8
Kate Sanborn       Fayetteville Jack Britt  4:48.19   2014 NC USATF Association Meet 6/22
Callan Fike        Raleigh Athens Drive     4:49.09^i 2007 NIN 3/11
(34)
Qualifications for this 1500 list

How to roughly convert 1500 times to Mile times




1600 METERS
Ryen Frazier         Raleigh Ravenscroft    4:36.97#  2015 (4:38.59y) adidas, New York 6/13
Wesley Frazier       Raleigh Ravenscroft    4:37.56#  2013 (4:39.17y) Dream Mile, NYC 5/25 Photo
Julie Shea           Ral Cardinal Gibbons   4:41.5#   1977 (4:43.1y) (led nation) Info
Nevada Mareno        Raleigh Leesville Rd   4:41.59#i 2015 (4:43.23y) NBNI 3/15
Mary Shea            Ral Cardinal Gibbons   4:44.3#   1979 (4:46.0y) Info
Samantha George      Raleigh Millbrook      4:46.44#  2012 (4:48.11y) Penn Rlys 4/26
Malia Ellington      Comm. Sch of Davidson  4:48.90#i 2014 (4:50.58yi) NBNI, NYC 3/16
Blair Ramsey         Greensboro Grimsley    4:49.22#  2016 (4:50.90y) NBNO 6/17
Julia Lucas          Charlotte Myers Park   4:49.86i# 2002 (4:51.56y) (outdoors 4:58.60#/5:00.35y) Photo
(9)
Ami Herrman          Charlotte Providence   4:51.59   1992
Elly Henes           Cary Green Hope        4:51.73#  2016 (4:53.43y) Raleigh Rlys 3/25
Eliza Dekker         Durham Academy         4:53.58#  2014 (4:55.29y) Golden South 5/24
Maysa Araba          Carrboro               4:55.50   2015 Apex Rlys 4/4
Karen Godlock        Polk County            4:55.77i  1993 (outdoors 5:01.67#/5:03.44y)
Laura Stanley        Asheville Carolina Day 4:56.35i  2002 (outdoors 4:57.49#/4:59.23y)
Mackenzie Pierce     Forsyth Country Day    4:56.76#  2004 (4:58.50y)
Kathy Ormsby         Richmond County        4:56.8    1983
Carolyn Baskir       East Chapel Hill       4:56.87   2009
Lynn Lashley         Raleigh Millbrook      4:56.87#  1976 (4:58.6y) AAU JO Regional
Heather Beichner     Ral Cardinal Gibbons   4:57.05   2008
Delphine Mabry       Southwest Edgecombe    4:57.4    1982
Katherine Dolholyan  Chapel Hill            4:57.41#  2017 (4:59.14y) Raleigh Rlys 3/24
Callan Fike          Raleigh Athens Drive   4:57.50   2007
Ashley Brubaker      Winston-Salem Reagan   4:57.62#  2012 (4:59.36y) Taco Bell 4/13
Laura Hoer           Asheville TC Roberson  4:57.79   2010 State 4A 5/22
Brooke Turner        Waynesville Tuscola    4:58.20#  2015 (4:59.94y) Golden South 5/23
Anna Vess            Asheville AC Reynolds  4:58.22#  2015 (4:59.96y) NC/SC Elite 6/6
Karen Myers          North Iredell          4:58.3#   1979 (5:00.0y)
Darby Middlebrook    Watauga                4:58.40#  2012 (5:00.14y) Taco Bell 4/13
Margaret Leak        W-S Mount Tabor        4:59.41   2011 State 4A 5/14
Sarah LaTour         Waxhaw Cuthbertson     4:59.58#  2017 (5:01.33y) Border Clash 6/3
Sara Platek          Jamestown Ragsdale     4:59.59   2016 Midwest 4A, Gbo 5/14
Isabel Zimmermann    W-S Reagan             4:59.76   2017 Forsyth Co Ch 4/22
Kaitlyn Kramer       Pineville Ardrey Kell  4:59.80   2012 State 4A 5/19
Francis Warner       Fayetteville Smith     4:59.92   1994
Brittany Stanley     Mount Pleasant         4:59.96   2016 State 2A 5/21
(36)
Madelin Talbert      South Mecklenburg      5:00.00   2012 State 4A 5/19
Brooke Gordon        Asheville TC Roberson  5:00.07   2011 State 4A 5/14
Sarah Rapp           Ral. Cardinal Gibbons  5:00.10h  2011 McGuinness Tune-up 6/4
Lauren Strapp        Raleigh Leesville Road 5:00.24   2010 State 4A 5/22
Emily EgelHoff-Whalen Asheville High        5:00.37   2009 (5:02.12y 6/6 Music City)
Blake Dodge          West Carteret          5:00.40   2014 NCHSAA 3A 5/16
Deanna Foshee        Cary                   5:00.50h  2011 McGuinness Tune-up 6/4
(43)



3000 METERS
Mary Shea           Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons  9:13.6    1979
Julie Shea          Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons  9:15.4    1977
Nevada Mareno       Raleigh Leesville Road    9:22.62^  2016 NBNO 6/18
Ryen Frazier        Raleigh Ravenscroft       9:23.68^i 2015 NBNI 3/15
Wesley Frazier      Raleigh Ravenscroft       9:32.40^  2011 NBON 6/18
Laura Hoer          Asheville TC Roberson     9:39.41   2010 Penn Relays 4/24
Sara Platek         Jamestown Ragsdale        9:39.46^i 2016 NBNI 3/13
(7)
Elly Henes          Cary Green Hope           9:47.11^i 2016 NBNI 3/13
Sarah Vance Goodman Asheville TC Roberson     9:48.3i^  1998
Caroline Yarbrough  Greensboro Page           9:49.58^  2015 Arcadia Inv 4/11
(9)
Malia Ellington     Comm Schl of Davidson     9:53.09   2013 Penn Relays 4/27
Sarah Rapp          Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons  9:53.38   2011 Penn Relays 4/30
Samantha George     Raleigh Athens Drive      9:54.59^  2010 NBON 6/19
Kimberly Spano      North Mecklenburg         9:55.84   2009 Penn Relays 4/25
Kayla Montgomery    W-S Mount Tabor           9:58.21   2014 Penn Relays 4/26
(15)
Laura Stanley       Carolina Day             10:01.1^   2001
Julie Swaim         W-S Reagan               10:03.83   2011 Duke Inv 4/9
Anna McBride        Davie County             10:04.26   2011 NBON 6/18
Brittany Johnson    Cary Green Hope          10:05.04   2006 Penn Relays 4/27
Margaret Leak       W-S Mount Tabor          10:05.38   2011 Penn Relays 4/30
Eliza Dekker        Durham Academy           10:05.88   2012 Penn Relays 4/28
Lexi Schustrom      So. Pines Pinecrest      10:11.42   2010 Penn Relays 4/24
Mary Grace Doggett  Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 10:15.63   2013 Colonial Relays 4/6
Karen Godlock       Polk County              10:16.31   1991
Katie Albright      Wake Forest Home School  10:17.47i  2003
Sophie Ebihara      Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 10:19.68   2013 Colonial Relays 4/6
Carly Matthews      W-S Mt. Tabor            10:19.90^i 2002
Jennifer Stephenson Village Christian        10:20.69   2015 Colonial Relays 4/4
Ami Herrman         Charlotte Providence     10:24.2^   1992
Gabby Merritt       Greensboro Day           10:24.43i  2013 JDL Tune Up 2/16
(30)
Qualifications for this 3000 list



3200 METERS
Nevada Mareno         Raleigh Leesville Road   9:56.96#  2016 (10:00.44y) NBNO 6/18
Wesley Frazier        Raleigh Ravenscroft      9:57.70   2013 Raleigh Rlys 3/29
Ryen Frazier          Raleigh Ravenscroft      9:59.36#i 2015 (10:02.86y) NBNI 3/15
Mary Shea             Ral Cardinal Gibbons    10:00.0#   1979 (10:03.5y) Natl Rec Info
Julie Shea            Ral Cardinal Gibbons    10:21.5#   1975 (10:25.1y)! Info
Sara Platek           Jamestown Ragsdale      10:22.47#i 2016 (10:26.11y) NBNI 3/13
Elly Henes            Cary Green Hope         10:24.06   2016 Arcadia Inv, CA 4/9
Sarah-Vance Goodman   Asheville TC Roberson   10:25.28#  1997 (10:28.94y)
Caroline Yarbrough    Greensboro Page         10:26.61   2015 Arcadia, CA 4/11
(9)
Malia Ellington       Commun. Sch of Davidson 10:30.07   2014 Raleigh Rlys 3/28
Julia Lucas           Charlotte Myers Park    10:31.43   2002
Sarah Rapp            Ral. Cardinal Gibbons   10:31.84   2011 Raleigh Rlys 3/25
Kayla Montgomery      Winston-Salem Mt Tabor  10:32.21   2014 Raleigh Rlys 3/28
Laura Stanley         Asheville Carolina Day  10:32.84   2002
Samantha George       Raleigh Millbrook       10:33.05   2012 Raleigh Rlys 3/30
Mary Grace Doggett    Ral Cardinal Gibbons    10:35.39   2014 Raleigh Rlys 3/28
Laura Hoer            Asheville TC Roberson   10:37.37   2010 Raleigh Rlys
Mariah Howlett        Lake Norman Charter     10:37.39   2017 Meet at Cannon Sch 3/16
Kathleen Mansure      Watauga                 10:38.37   2015 Blue Ridge 4/18
Maysa Araba           Carrboro                10:38.60   2014 Raleigh Rlys 3/28
Eliza Dekker          Durham Academy          10:38.67   2013 Raleigh Rlys 3/29
Kaitlyn Kramer        Charlotte Ardrey Kell   10:40.13   2012 Raleigh Rlys 3/30
Isabel Zimmermann     Winston-Salem Reagan    10:41.72   2017 Raleigh Rlys 3/24
Sarah Bodmer          Cary Academy            10:42.2    2016 CA Polar Bear #1 12/1
Anna Vess             Asheville A.C. Reynolds 10:42.4    2015 ACR Polar Bear 11/19
(25)
Katharine Priu        Ral Cardinal Gibbons    10:42.83   2016 Dash for Doobie 11/19
Sydney Foreman        Charlotte Ardrey Kell   10:43.90   2012 Raleigh Rlys 3/30
Blair Ramsey          Greensboro Grimsley     10:44.21   2014 Dash For Doobie 11/15
Megan Sullivan        Raleigh Broughton       10:44.41   2013 FootLockr Tuneup, Reagan 11/16
Pegah Kamrani         East Chapel Hill        10:45.56   2013 Raleigh Rlys 3/29
Anna McBride          Davie County            10:46.08   2011 State 4A 5/14
Alexa King            Waxhaw Marvin Ridge     10:46.52   2014 Raleigh Rlys 3/28
Lily Anderson         Asheville T.C Roberson  10:46.77i  2015 State 4A, JDL 2/14
Lexie Schustrom       So. Pines Pinecrest     10:46.96   2010 Raleigh Rlys
Bridgette Harrell     East Forsyth            10:47.10i  2015 State 4A, JDL 2/14
Darby Middlebrook     Watauga                 10:47.42   2011 Raleigh Rlys 3/30
Kimberly Spano        North Mecklenburg       10:48.0!   2007
Natalie Tyner         Wilmington Laney        10:48.69   2017 Wilmington 4/22
Sophie Ebihara        Ral Cardinal Gibbons    10:48.92   2013 Raleigh Rlys 3/29
Brittany Stanley      Mount Pleasant          10:49.52   2015 Dash For Doobie 11/21
Brooke Gordon         Asheville TC Roberson   10:49.59   2013 Raleigh Rlys 3/29
Rebekah Greengrass    Cary Panther Creek      10:49.59   2014 Raleigh Rlys 3/28
Bianca Bishop         Charlotte Providence    10:50.25   2014 NCHSAA 4A 5/17
Grace Sullivan        Charlotte Providence    10:50.28   2013 FootLockr Tuneup, Reagan 11/16
Margaret Leak         Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 10:50.43   2011 Raleigh Rlys 3/25
Carmen Alder          So. Pines Pinecrest     10:50.77   2017 Dash for Doobie 11/18 9th gr.
Alexa Gellman         Charlotte Myers Park    10:52.04   2009
Kristen Henson        Winston-Salem Reagan    10:52.06   2010 State 4A 5/22
Julie Swaim           Winston-Salem Reagan    10:52.11   2011 State 4A 5/14
Arden Vessie          Wendell Corinth Holders 10:52.31   2014 NCHSAA 3A 5/16
(50)
Olivia Enright        Cary Green Hope         10:52.49   2011 Raleigh Rlys 3/25
Carly Matthews        Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 10:52.67i  2002 (outdoors, 11:01.66)
Kayla Holder          Wake Forest             10:53.12   2015 Raleigh Rlys 3/27
Kaitlyn Stone         West Stokes             10:53.80   2016 State 2A 5/21
Katherine Dokholyan   Chapel Hill             10:53.81   2017 Dash for Doobie 11/18
Shelby Howell         Wilmington New Hanover  10:54.11   2011 Raleigh Rlys 3/25
Paige McKinney        Huntersville W.A. Hough 10:54.18i  2015 Holiday Inv, JDL 12/19
Kristen Stroupe       Watauga                 10:54.21   2002
Izzy Everly           Lake Norman Charter Sch 10:54.60   2017 Dash for Doobie 11/18
Tori Churchill        Greensboro Grimsley     10:54.62   2013 Raleigh Rlys 3/29
Kathy Ormsby          Richmond County         10:54.7    1983
(61)

(!-Note: Sarah Bodmer (Cary Academy) ran a 10:42.44 3200 Time Trial 
12/1/16

(!-Note: Julie Shea ran her two-mile performance as a sophomore.
Because N.C. didn't begin running the two-mile until 1978, she
only ran it sparingly and possibly just that one time. She ran
3,000 meters in an astonishing 9:15.1 in 1977. It converts to 
9:56.1 for 3,200 meters. However, because of the variance in
distance between 3,000 and 3,200 meters, we, as well as T&F News,
do not convert 3,000 to 3,200 and 1,500 to 1,600, but wanted to
recognize her 3,000 performance because it was significantly 
better than her 3,200 performance run 2 years prior. More on Shea. More.)

(!-Note: Spano and Soo ran their times during the fall on the track.
Spano ran hers at the Providence Day 3200m Inv. and Soo ran hers at
the Durham Academy 2-mile. Both races were tune-ups for the 
Foot Locker South Regional).

Did you know that Cardinal Gibbons has had six girls run 
10:48.92 or better?


5000 METERS
Wesley Frazier        Raleigh Ravenscroft   15:55.94   2013 NBNO 6/17 (#5 US HS All-Time)
Ryen Frazier          Raleigh Ravenscroft   16:12.81i  2015 NBNI 3/13
Mary Shea             Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 16:13.7    1979 College Park, MD 4/22
Sara Platek           Jamestown Ragsdale    16:48.09i  2017 NBNI 3/10
Mary Grace Doggett    Raleigh Card. Gibbons 17:01.73i  2014 NBNI 3/14
Alana Hadley          Comm. House Mid. Sch. 17:05.16   2011 VertKlasse 4/17
Kathleen Mansure      Watauga               17:08.32   2015 NBNO 6/19
Kayla Montgomery      W-S Mount Tabor       17:16.82i  2014 NBNI 3/14
Caroline Yarbrough    Greensboro Page       17:23.54i  2015 NBNI 3/13
(9)
Lily Anderson         Asheville TC Roberson 17:33.83   2014 Champions Tune-Up 5/
Elizabeth Bruce       Forsyth Country Day   17:36      2004 5000m PR Meet, Glenn 11/16
Alexa Gellman         Charlotte Myers Park  17:37.45   2009 49er Classic 3/19
Rebekah Greengrass    Panther Creek         17:49.22   2013 NBNO 6/14
Sarah Bodmer          Cary Academy          17:53.05i  2017 NBNI 3/10
Natalie Tyner         Wilmington Laney      17:53.38   2017 NBNO 6/16
Marley Burns          Carolina Day School   17:54.82   2007 49er Classic 3/15
Bianca Bishop         Charlotte Providence  17:57.63   2014 NBNO 6/13
Pegah Kamrani         East Chapel Hill      17:58.42   2013 NBNO 6/14
(18)
Callie Wynn           West Davidson         18:05.80   2013 NBNO 6/14
Jennifer Stephenson   Village Christian     18:07.00   2015 NCTCCCA, Bish. McGuiness 5/30
Alison Hoffman        Charlotte Myers Park  18:07.36   2009 49er Classic 3/19
Sophie Ebihara        Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 18:10.17   2014 NBNO 6/13
Lauren Strapp         Raleigh Leesville Rd  18:12.79   2010 NBON 6/17
Lauren Bishop         So. Pines Pinecrest   18:16.94   2008 NON 6/29
Whitney Thornburg     Asheville Christ Acad 18:17.75   2011 Post-State 6/3
Theresa Enright       Cary Green Hope       18:18.61i  2014 NBNI 3/14
Julie Swaim           Winston-Salem Reagan  18:20.29   2011 NBON 6/16
Amanda McKinney       So. Pines Pinecrest   18:24.53   2007 NON 6/14
Morgan Adams          Cary Green Hope       18:25.34   2015 NCTCCCA, Bish. McGuiness 5/30
Jessica Rossabi       Cary Green Hope       18:34.21i  2012 NBIN 3/9
Megan Vaughn          Ral Cardinal Gibbons  18:37.58   2015 NCTCCCA, Bish. McGuiness 5/30
Samantha Kolor        Cary Green Hope       18:25.70i  2017 NBNI 3/10
Jennifer Nogueira     West Forsyth          18:36.21   2010 NBON 6/17
(33)


10,000 METERS
Mary Shea          Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 32:52.5    1979 Walnut, CA 6/15 More
Alana Hadley       Charlotte Ardrey Kell    34:59.38   2012 Knoxville, TN 4/14


2000 METER STEEPLECHASE
Nelly Anderson    Char Cordillera Acad  7:02.05 2002 Adidas Outdoor, Raleigh
Rachel Bartolomeo Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 7:08.95 2014 MileStat, Richmond 4/26
Gabrielle Merritt Greensboro Day School 7:11.22 2013 NBN, Greensboro
Annie Pierce      Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 7:19.93 2016 Carolina Relays, UNC 3/19
Olivia Enright    Cary Green Hope       7:22.71 2010 Milestat Elite Gala, Richmond
Whitney Thornburg  Asheville Christian  7:23.75 2011 Volunteer Track Classic, Knoxville 4/22
Megan Vaughn      Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 7:24.76 2015 Craddock, UNC 3/20
Chloe Cox         South Central         7:27.51 2015 USATF Natl JO, Jacksonville 8/2
Allie Castro      North Lincoln         7:34.00 2014 Carolina Rlys, UNC 3/22
Tori Martin       Rockingham County     7:34.91 2014 USATF Nat JO, Humble
Lauren Colberg    Cary Green Hope       7:39.45 2010 Milestat Elite Gala, Richmond
Amelia Slagle     North Mecklenburg     7:42.21 2001 Adidas Outdoor, Raleigh
Frances Daugherty Greensboro Day School 7:43.95 2009 JO Natl, Greensboro
April Sherlin     Overhills             7:49.92	2012 JO Regional - VA
Laura Brentnell   Ragsdale              7:50.60	2006 JO Regional - Hoschton, Ga
Zia Matti         So. Pines Pinecrest	7:57.83	2013 JO Nationals, Greensboro
(16)
Olivia Romine     Greensboro Grimsley   8:00.95 2015 USATF NC Association Meet 6/25
Carmen Davis      Southwest Guilford    8:01.00	2013 JO Nationals, Greensboro
Halei Ward        Ayden-Grifton         8:02.19 2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
Liana Blue        Northeast Guilford    8:02.54 2005 JO Nationals, Indianapolis
Tess Wynn         Greensboro Grimsley   8:03.15 2007 JO Nationals, Walnut, CA
Deanna Butler     Asheville AC Reynolds 8:07.02 2009 Volunteer Classic, Knoxville
Alyssa Torres     Northwest Guilford    8:07.71 2011 JO States, Durham
Bailey Ondrof     Charlotte Ardrey Kell 8:11.62 2015 Beach Run Inv, Myrtle Beach, SC 4/3
Martina Savage    Cary Green Hope       8:16.19 2014 Carolina Relays, UNC 3/22
Emily Vance       Overhills             8:17.09 2013 JO Nationals, Greensboro
Caitlin Spinks    Southwest Guilford    8:18.10	2011 JO States, Durham
Kelsey Temple     Currituck County      8:19.10 2009 AAU Natl JO Des Moines, IA
Christen Ray      Asheville AC Reynolds 8:20.47 2013 JO Region 16, Greensboro
Lana Reeves       Asheville AC Reynolds 8:21.81 2013 JO Region 16, Greensboro
Mary Yell         Durham                8:21.22 2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
Hannah Barbour    Watauga               8:22.66 2011 NBN, Greensboro
Hannah Barefoot   Apex                  8:23.07 2015 Craddock, UNC 3/20
Lefler McManus    West Stanly           8:23.81 2017 Dogwood, Charlottesville, VA 5/6
Grace Popek       Jamestown Ragsdale    8:26.53 2010 USATF N.C. Association Meet 6/27
Megan Bennett     Madison               8:28.60 2008 JO Regional, Rock Hill, SC
Sydney Teague     Charlotte Ardrey Kell 8:29.66 2013 Beach Run Inv, Myrtle Beach, SC 4/5
(37. Cutoff 8:30.)

Note: Steeplechase performances must be in meets with the water jump. (NOT just hurdles on the track.)

The girls steeplechase list was added 2/19/14. Special thanks to Dean Wilson and 
Charlie Brown for doing the research and contributing it.
Please email NCPrepTrack with any additions or corrections.
100 METER HURDLES(The girls went from 30" to 33" hurdles after 1984) 100 meter hurdles (30") (Top 10 in the 30" hurdles, which were run from 1974-1984) Clara Hairston East Forsyth 13.60 1981 Pam Doggett Greensboro Dudley 13.74 1984 Teri LeBlanc South Mecklenburg 13.76 1984 Sonja Marshall Charlotte Olympic 13.86 1981 Jackie Humphrey Jacksonville 13.94c 1983 Collette Williams Fayetteville Smith 14.04c 1981 Tracy Easter West Charlotte 14.04c 1982 Natalie Lew Cary 14.13 1984 Patricia Whitworth Gastonia Ashbrook 14.24c 1982 Theresa Hall W-S Reynolds 14.28 1980 100 meter hurdles (33") (The girls went from 30" to 33" hurdles after 1984) (Some performers ran 33" hurdles prior to 1984, though) Anna Cockrell Char. Providence Day 13.17 +0.7 2016 NBNO 6/18 Latoya James Burlington Cummings 13.38w +2.6 2007 (best legal time, 13.67) Ebony Williams Winston-Salem Parkland 13.44 +1.1 2015 State 4A 5/9 Keni Harrison Clayton 13.49 -0.4 2011 New Balance Outdoor Natl. Gabriele Cunningham Char Mallard Creek 13.51 +1.1 2015 State 4A 5/9 Jacklyn Howell Southeast Raleigh 13.52w +3.4 2014 NCHSAA 4A 5/17 (best legal: 13.68 +0.5 2014 NBNO, Gbo 6/14) Clara Hairston East Forsyth 13.54 1981 info Mollie Williams Clayton 13.54 -0.1 2013 Blunt Inv 7/21 LaTasha Pharr North Rowan 13.59 2000 Gabby Mayo Southeast Raleigh 13.60 +0.6 2006 (10) Akira Rhodes Char Mallard Creek 13.67 +1.9 2017 NBNO 6/17 DeAnne Davis Burlington Cummings 13.70 1996 Kayla Moore Burlington Cummings 13.71 +1.8 2016 State 2A 5/21 Pam Doggett Greensboro Dudley 13.77 1986 Kim Jones Greensboro Grimsley 13.77 1999 Kylie McMillan Southern Guilford 13.81 +1.9 2015 State 3A 5/8 Alexis Perry Durham Jordan 13.85w +2.3 2012 State 4A 5/19 (2nd best: 14.07 +0.7 2012 State 4A 5/19) Breanne Bygrave Raleigh Wakefield 13.85 NWI 2016 Mideast 4A, Apex 5/14 Nicole Barnes High Point TW Andrews 13.86 +1.5 2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25 Alvonna Blakney West Mecklenburg 13.93w +2.3 2012 State 4A 5/19 Sherice Walker Burlington Cummings 13.94c 2008 (2nd best: 14.28 +1.8 2008 State 2A 5/9) Cha'mia Rothwell Durham Academy 13.95q +0.2 2015 Blunt Inv, Durham 7/25 Sierra Fletcher Southeast Raleigh 13.97 NWI 2017 Mideast 4A, Cary 5/13 Krystal Barringer Charlotte Harding 13.99 2004 (24) Corbin McLean Jamestown Ragsdale 14.00 +0.8 2017 Blunt Inv, Durham 7/23 Dannielle Davis Southeast Raleigh 14.03 +1.8 2010 NBN (14.20 -0.6 final) Hunter Roberts Southwest Guilford 14.03w +2.3 2012 4A State 5/19 Shemiah Brooks Southwest Guilford 14.08w +2.3 2012 State 4A 5/19 (Best legal: 14.21 +1.6 2012 NBNO 6/16) Shellbi Chapman Raleigh Sanderson 14.08 NWI 2014 Wake County Ch, 4/12 Taylor Scott Raleigh Wakefield 14.08 -2.0 2017 State 4A 5/19 Melissa Morrison Kannapolis A.L. Brown 14.09 1989 info Cheyenne Hutchinson Huntersvl Hopewell 14.09 NWI 2012 West 4A 5/12 (32) Ariel Davis Northern Guilford 14.11 NWI 2015 Aggie Last Chance 5/17 Nora Mckiver High Point Andrews 14.12 +1.5 2012 USATF Nat JO, Baltimore 7/27 Ashley Bethune Charlotte Harding 14.14 2007 Jazmine Gooden Greensboro Dudley 14.14 +2.0 2016 State 4A 5/51 Chandra Pulliam Burlington Cummings 14.16 2001 Imani Chapman Raleigh Sanderson 14.16q +1.8 2014 USATF JO Nat, Houston 7/24 Tacara Morrisey Fayetteville Smith 14.18 2007 Cathy Jackson Raleigh Sanderson 14.18 NWI 2016 Wake Co. Ch 4/9 (40) Brittany Carroll Charlotte Harding 14.20 -0.2 2009 State 4A 5/23 Erin Tucker Concord Robinson 14.21 +5.3 2010 USATF Youth Nats 7/4 Brenda Taylor Watauga 14.23 1997 Burgess Washington 14.24c 1999 Kimani Davis Winston-Salem Parkland 14.26 +2.0 2016 State 4A 5/21 Sarah Graham Wake Forest-Rolesvlle 14.27w +2.5 2011 Mideast 4A 5/7 Hannah Dunston Knightdale 14.27 +1.4 2015 NBNO 6/21 Kim Austin Wilson-Beddingfield 14.29 1986 Summer Knowles Raleigh Ravenscroft 14.32 1998 photo Jasmine Moore Raleigh Wakefield 14.33 -0.1 2013 Blunt Inv 7/21 (50)
300 METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES(Event began in 1985)
Anna Cockrell      Char. Providence Day   40.42   2016 NCISAA Ch 5/21
Keni Harrison      Clayton                41.41   2011 State 4A 5/14
Tyler Brockington  Greensboro Dudley      41.81   2012 State 4A 5/19
Pam Doggett        Greensboro Dudley      42.00   1986
Brenda Taylor      Watauga                42.14   1997
Ebony Williams     Winston-Salem Parkland 42.19   2015 State 4A 5/9
Lakeisha Warner    Cary                   42.51   2015 State 4A 5/9
Nora McKiver       High Point Andrews     42.70   2013 State 2A 5/17
Tametris Morrison  Southeast Raleigh      42.72   2013 State 4A 5/18
Shellbi Chapman    Raleigh Leesville Road 42.83   2016 Mideast 4A 5/14
Jacklyn Howell     Southeast Raleigh      42.94   2013 State 4A 5/18
Alvonna Blakney    West Mecklenburg       42.96   2012 State 4A 5/19
Jessica Wright     Durham Hillside        42.99   2017 State 4A  5/19
(13)
Sophia Treakle     Asheville              43.15   2008 State 3A 5/16
Jazmine Gooden     Greensboro Dudley      43.18   2016 State 4A 5/21
Victoria Robinson  Greenville JH Rose     43.23   2009 State 4A 5/23
Abira Reddish      Durham Riverside       43.33   2017 Midwest 4A 5/13
Claudia Cox        South Central          43.36   2016 State 4A 5/21
Allie Johnson      Raleigh Athens Drive   43.41   2010 State 4A 5/22
Breanne Bygrave    Raleigh Wakefield      43.48   2015 State 4A 5/9
Sierra Fletcher    Southeast Raleigh      43.48   2017 State 4A 5/19
Michelle Duffy     Durham Hillside        43.54c  2004
Gabby Mayo         Southeast Raleigh      43.56   2006 State 4A 5/20
Melissa Council    Cary                   43.61   2003 State 4A 5/17
Lydia Laws         Western Alamance       43.62   2014 State 3A 5/16
Tristine Johnson   Durham Jordan          43.64   2010 Mideast 4A 5/15
Manika Gamble      Jacksonville           43.66   2008 State 3A 5/16
Radiance Basden    Western Guilford       43.70   2006 State 3A 5/19
Mollie Williams    Clayton                43.70   2011 State 4A 5/14
Francesca Evans    Burlington Cummings    43.73   2011 Mideast 2A 5/14
(30)
LaToya James       Burlington Cummings    43.76   2007 State 2A 5/18
Twyla Smith        So. Pines Pinecrst     43.78   1994
Kylie McMillan     Southern Guilford      43.78   2015 State 3A 5/8
Kayla Moore        Burlington Cummings    43.79   2016 State 2A 5/21
Sumner Smith       Ashev. A.C. Reynolds   43.84c  1990
Brittany Carroll   Charlotte Harding      43.85   2009 State 4A 5/23
Janieyah Collins   Monroe                 43.86   2012 Queen City 3/24
Daniqua Dye        Raleigh Sanderson      43.86   2013 State 4A 5/18
Michaela Birek     Raleigh Wakefield      43.90   2011 State 4A 5/14
Jasmine Isley      Charlotte Latin        43.93   2008 CISAA Ch 5/10
Sherice Walker     Burlington Cummings    43.94c  2008
Abby Snyder        So. Pines Pinecrest    43.96   2012 State 4A 5/19
Shana Mitchell     Apex                   43.97   1986
(43)
Erica Foushee      Raleigh Enloe          44.02   2004
LaTasha Pharr      North Rowan            44.05   2000
(45)

400 METER HURDLES
Anna Cockrell      Char Providence Day   55.20   2016 World U-20 Ch, 7/21
Latoya James       Burlington Cummings   58.23   2007 USATF JO Nat, Walnut, CA 7/29
Keni Harrison      Clayton               58.34   2011
Shelbi Chapman     Raleigh Leesville Rd  59.00   2016 NBNO 6/19
Miata (Mimi) Morlu Providence Day        59.24   2009 USATF JO, Greensboro 8/2
Tametris Morrison  Southeast Raleigh     59.59   2013 NBNO 6/17
Brenda Taylor      Watauga             1:00.05   1997
April Cook         Watauga             1:00.24c  1983
(8)
Jacklyn Howell     Southeast Raleigh   1:01.07   2013 USATF Natl JO 7/24
Lakeisha Warner    Cary                1:01.07   2015 Golden South 5/23
Sophia Treakle     Asheville           1:01.11   2008 USATF Youth Nat, Charlotte
Sierra Fletcher    Southeast Raleigh   1:01.13   2017 NBNO 6/18
Kaila Smith        Char. Ardrey Kell   1:01.16   2012 AAU Club Natls, Florida 7/15
Allie Johnson      Ral. Athens Drive   1:01.18   2010 USATF Reg 3 7/11
Victoria Robinson  Greenville Rose     1:01.19   2009
Clara Hairston     East Forsyth        1:01.20   1981
Kiana Stotts       Raleigh Millbrook   1:01.27   2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
Lydia Laws         Western Alamance    1:01.55   2014 NBNO 6/15
Jasmine Isley      Charlotte Latin     1:01.60   2007 USATF Youth Natls 6/24
Francesca Evans    Burlington Cummings 1:01.64   2010 USATF Reg 3 7/11
Janieyah Collins   Monroe              1:01.69   2010 USATF Youth Nats 7/4
Sonya Thomas       Greensboro Dudley   1:01.85   1986
Claudia Cox        South Central       1:01.92   2016 NBNO 6/19
Ebony Williams     W-S Parkland        1:01.96   2014 NBNO 6/15
Jessica Wright     Durham Hillside     1:01.96   2017 NBNO 6/18
(25)
Amaka Awuruonye    Charlotte Olympic   1:02.04   2015 NBNO 6/19
Breanne Bygrave    Raleigh Wakefield   1:02.05   2016 Penn Rlys 4/28
Iris Amos          North Stokes        1:02.07   1978
Shana Mitchell     Apex                1:02.40   1986
Kimani Davis       W-S Parkland        1:02.47   2016 AAU Reg. 25, Charlotte 7/3
Mollie Williams    Clayton             1:02.48   2012 USATF Reg 3 7/8
Erica Foushee      Raleigh Enloe       1:02.51   2003
Kennedy Thorne     Clayton             1:02.61   2015 Blunt Inv. 7/25
Tondra White       Charlotte Olympic   1:02.63   2000 AAU Natl JO Orlando, FL
(33)


400 METER RELAY (4x100) - By School

High Point Central       45.76p 2017 NBNO prelim 6/17
(Lauren Williams 11, Leah Bolden 11, Zhamoura McPhail 10 Tamara Clark 12)

Southeast Raleigh        45.92  2016 NBNO 6/19
(Charminiqu Hackney 12, Kylia Wright 11, Kaila Lewis 12, Samantha Davis 11)


Raleigh Wakefield        46.47  2013 NBNO 6/16
(Breanne Bygrave 9, Tyra Lea 12, Tiana Patillo 12, Ama-Selina Tchume 11)
Note: Tchume attended Southeast Raleigh 2012-13, competed unattached, and was a late-season transfer to Wakefield. Tchume attended Wakefield her senior year.
 -- Next best for Wakefield:
Raleigh Wakefield        46.86  2012 Penn Rlys 4/27
(J'den Williams, Ariah Graham, Tiana Patillo, Olicia Sharp)

Winston-Salem Parkland   46.59p 2014 NBNO prelim 6/15
(Ila Mumford 11, Mckinley McNeill 10, Miaysha Bryant 11, Katlin Sherman 11)

Charlotte Mallard Creek  46.59  2017 State 4A 5/19
(Samantha Featherston 10, Amaya Gaddy 10, Janay Sanders 11, Akira Rhodes 11)

Charlotte Harding        46.61  2006
(Ranae Nelson, Ashley Bethune, Nyosha Bryant, Felicia Paulding)

South Central            46.94  2010
(Danielle Butts, Amber Clark, Hayley McCorkle, Bryana Wyatt)

(7)

Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor  47.09  2004
(Pat Springs, Mattie Bethea, Kisha Wise, Erica Montgomery)

West Mecklenburg         47.18  2012 Intl Freedom/Friend Gms 4/21
(Alvonna Blakney, Noel Tapper, Michaela Williams, Naya Tapper)

West Charlotte           47.22  2008 49er Classic 3/22
(need team members)

North Mecklenburg        47.25  2017 State 4A 5/19
(Tyresha Alexander 12, Imunique Archie 9, Carson Strother 10, Meilidi Moser 11)

Charlotte Independence   47.34  1998
(LaTonya Little, Samantha Porter, Adrienne Vinson, Lasonja Collins)

Hoke County              47.34  2017 State 4A 5/19
(Leonie Kluwig 12, Shari Kluwig 10, Jaque Bradshaw 12, Maya Singletary 11)

Cary                     47.43  2015 Taco Bell 4/11
(Layla White 12, Desi Rowell 12, Susie Ngwe 10, Charminique Hackney 11)

Fayetteville Pine Forest 47.52  1996

Greensboro Ben L Smith   47.59  2006

Charlotte Vance          47.60  2004

Apex                     47.62  2010 State 4A 5/22
(Lexie Robinson, Jazmiene Brown, Gabby Robinson, Alexis Murphy)

Fayetteville Jack Britt  47.67  2002

New Bern                 47.73  1990

Cary Green Hope          47.73  2016 NBNO prelims 6/18
(Paige West 10, Carmen Curtis 11, Lindsey Eastwood 10, Kayla Foy 12)

Charlotte Olympic        47.76  2000

Raleigh Millbrook        47.84c 2009

Matthews Butler          47.85  2013 State 4A 5/18
(Lisa Peebles 11, Felicia McCarthy 12, Alexis Davis 11, Breanna Lee 12)

Jamestown Ragsdale       47.89  2016 Guilford Co. Ch 4/23
(Corbin McLean 10, Destiney Wallace 9, Charla Ward 11, Chesney Ward 12)

(25)

Greensboro Dudley        47.94  2015 NBNO 6/21
(need team members)

Southern Durham          48.00  2012 Mideast 4A 5/12
(Ayanah Johnson, Alayah Faulcon, Charity Shaw, Markia Franklin)

Southeast Guilford       48.05  2013 State 4A 5/18
(Sarah Robinson 11, Destiny David 11, Asia Smith 12, Daijia Ervin 12)

Durham Jordan            48.08  2009 State 4A 5/23
(Alexis Perry 9, Santese Pryor 9, Patrice Goldman 10, Zakiya Tyson 11)

Cleveland                48.08  2016 East 3A, Wilson 5/14
(Imani Williams 11, Naelee Stone 9, Cassidy McNierney 11, Miranda Hinton 12)

West Johnston            48.14  2013 East 4A 5/11
(Tenney Smith, Teri Strickland, Jasmine Dawson, Tori Strickland)

Asheville TC Roberson    48.15  2011 Buncombe Co. 4/19

East Forsyth             48.19  2012 State 4A 5/19
(Deayohnna Smith, Brittany Epps, Alexis Thomas, Madison Rayfield)

Fayetteville EE Smith    48.21  2007 NON 6/16
(Taneisha Glover 12, Crystal Dukes 12, Jasmine Coleman 11, India Gonzalez 12)

Winston-Salem Reynolds   48.22  2001

Durham Hillside          48.22  2017 State 4A 5/19
(Joyceanna Howard 11, Tianna Hayes 10, Khira Harris 12, Jamila McKoy 12)

Northern Durham          48.24c 1983

Raleigh Enloe            48.24  2017 State 4A 5/19
(Kierra McNeill 11, Makhia Jarrett 9, Kenna Rodgers 9, Erin Johnson 12)

High Point Andrews       48.27  2013 State 2A 5/18
(Mikel Franklin 9, Nora McKiver 12, Traniece Wilson 9, Paisley Simmons 12)

Concord Cox Mill         48.27  2016 State 3A 5/20
(Joy Jackson 9, Jasmine Cox 12, Bria Street 12, Tracey Manigault 9)

Raleigh Millbrook        48.30  2010 State 4A 5/22
(Giovanna Alston 10, Tiffani Lewis 09, Nijheria Silveria 10, Alyssa Townsend 11)

North Rowan              48.31  2011 State 1A 5/20
(Christen Jones, Teaunna Cuthbertson, Tameisha Allen, Yasarian Bush)

Gastonia Ashbrook        48.33  1988

(43)

Note: Stephanie Jessup, Pam Doggett, Sonya Thomas, 
and Adrienne Ferguson, all from Dudley HS, ran a 
46.69 while competing as the Greensboro Pacesetters 
in July 1986 at the USATF National Jr. Olympics. They 
never ran the 4x100 together while competing for Dudley.



800 METER RELAY (4x200) - By School
Raleigh Wakefield         1:35.98  2012 Arcadia Inv 4/6
(Tyra Lea, Tiana Patillo, Olicia Sharp, not listed)

Winston-Salem Parkland    1:36.35  2015 Arcadia, CA 4/10
(McKinley McNeil 11, Ebony Williams 12, Miaysha Bryant 12, Katlin Sherman 12)

Southeast Raleigh         1:37.09  2016 Mideast 4A, Apex 5/14
(Samantha Davis, Charminiqu Hackney 12, Kaila Lewis 12, Asya Macon 12)

Cary                      1:38.09  2015 State 4A 5/9
(Desi Rowell 12, Charminiqu Hackney 11, Susie Ngwe 10, Layla White 12)

Durham Hillside           1:38.16  2017 State 4A 5/19
(Ashlan Bowdry 11, Jessica Wright 11, Emmaya Waters 10, Jamila McKoy 12)

Hoke County               1:38.66  2017 State 4A 5/19
(Leonie Kluwig 12, Shari Kluwig 10, Veronique Woodson 10, Maya Singletary 11)

Charlotte Harding         1:38.78  2007 State 4A 5/19
(Nyosha Bryant, Felicia Paulding, Talathia Alexander, Janet Carothers)

Jamestown Ragsdale        1:38.87  2016 Midwest 4A, Gbo 5/14
(Charla Ward 11, Corbin McLean 10, Kenedi Curtis 12, Lauren Williams 10)

South Central             1:39.32  2010 State 3-A 5/21
(Danielle Butts, Amber Clark, Hayley McCorkle, Bryana Wyatt)

Greensboro Grimsley       1:39.41  1987
(Tahnya Carter, Danez Lyons, Ashley Taylor, Marlene Poole)

Charlotte Independence    1:39.84  1999

Greensboro Dudley         1:39.9   1986

(12)

West Mecklenburg          1:40.06  1998

High Point Central        1:40.22i 2017 David Oliver, JDL 1/28
   (run on a 200-meter unbanked track)

Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor   1:40.41  2004

Cleveland                 1:40.49  2016 East 3A, Wilson 5/14
(Imani Williams 11, Naelee Stone 9, Sydni Fields 12, Miranda Hinton 12)

East Forsyth              1:40.5   1981
High Point Andrews        1:40.5   1981

Charlotte Mallard Creek   1:40.53  2017 State 4A 5/19
(Isha Hawkins 10, Akira Rhodes 11, Amaya Gaddy 10, Victoria Porter 12)

Smithfield Selma          1:40.54  1987

(20)

West Johnston             1:40.57  2013 State 4A 5/18
(Tenney Smith 10, Teri Strickland 11, Tori Strickland 11, Jasmine Dawson 12)

Cary                      1:40.62  2014 NBNO 6/14
(Susie Ngwe 9, Desirae Rowell 11, Lakeisha Warner 11, Layla White 11)

Charlotte Myers Park      1:40.65  2008 State 4A 5/10
(Katherine Shintay 12, Mariel Oweida 11, Varonica Johnson 9, Becca Deloache 10)

(23)

Northern Durham           1:41.01  1982

Matthews Butler           1:41.05  2011 West 4A Reg 5/7

Charlotte Olympic         1:41.07  2015 State 4A
(Maya Pighet, Alexis Hooper, Blake Strong, Amaka Awuruonye 12)

Greensboro Ben L Smith    1:41.13  2008 State 4A 5/10
(Kristi Baptiste 10, Sirrell Butler 12, Shiniqua Pryor 10, Janae Jeter 12)

Charlotte Pillip O. Berry 1:41.13  2015 State 4A 5/9
(Camicha Cordray, Maya Grier, Tatiana Mills 11, Leba Dempsey)

West Charlotte            1:41.15i 2007 NSIC 3/16 (outdoors 1:42.37, '08)

Raleigh Millbrook         1:41.15  2009 State 4A 5/23
(Roshel Bygrave 11, Alyssa Townsend 10, Giovanna Alston 09, Tiffanie Downing 12)

Wilson Fike               1:41.21  1996

Southeast Guilford        1:41.22  2013 
(Sarah Robinson 11, Deztini Shaw 9, Asia Smith 12, Daijia Ervin 12)

North Mecklenburg         1:41.22  2016 MeCKa Conf 5/6


Monroe                    1:41.30  2012 State 1A 5/12
(Reneazia Collins, Kendall Cox, Simone Gwehi, Janieyah Collins)

Panther Creek             1:41.39  2017 State 4A 5/19
(Anyiah Mccrimmon 11, Makiya Spencer 12, Jada Mundine 10, Morgan Smalls 9)

Jacksonville              1:41.52  1997
New Bern                  1:41.53  1992

Charlotte Vance           1:41.56  2008 State 4A
(Sha Nicks 12, NaKristin Greene 12, Brittany Diggs 10, Stephanie Howard 12)

Eastern Guilford          1:41.59  2016 State 3A 5/20
(Amillieon Smith 12, Charielle Couch 12, Cemere Petty 11, Taylor Henderson 11)

Burlington Cummings       1:41.59  2016 State 2A 5/21
(Lashonda Tate 12, Kelsia Moore 10, Jaida Torain 10, Tajah Walston 12)

Fayetteville 71st         1:41.69  1998


Charlotte Rocky River     1:41.72  2016 West 4A, Charlotte 5/14
(D'Amani Bryant 11, Kenya Livingston 10, Aureilya Harris 11, Mariah Atwater 10)

Asheville TC Roberson     1:41.80  2011 Vol. Classic 4/22
(Taylor Feimster,  Cierra McKendrick, Caroline Stroud, Ari Whiteside)

(43)


1600 METER RELAY (4x400) - By School
Raleigh Wakefield         3:43.01i 2012 New Balance National Indoor, Armory 3/10
(Tiana Patillo 11, Olicia Sharp 12, Tyra Lea 11, Ariah Graham 12)

Durham Hillside           3:43.92  2017 NBNO 6/18
(Emmaya Waters 10, Alysia Johnson 9, Ashlan Bowdry 11, Jessica Wright 11)

Southeast Raleigh         3:44.61  2016 NBNO 6/19
(Charminiqu Hackney 12, Kylia Wright 11, Kaila Lewis 12, Samantha Davis 11)

Durham Hillside           3:44.68  2017 Midwest 4A 5/13
(Emmaya Waters 10, Alysia Johnson 9, Ashlan Bowdry 11, Jessica Wright 11)

Winston-Salem Parkland    3:46.57  2015 State 4A 5/9
(Erin Morrison 12, Ebony Williams 12, Kimani Davis 10, McKinley McNeill 11)

High Point Central        3:46.99  2016 Midwest 4A, Gbo 5/14
(Monzerad Creary 10, TiCoiya Gidderon 10, Qjuanda Rowe 11, Tamara Clark 11)

Cary                      3:48.99  2015 Taco Bell Inv 4/11
(Layla White 12, Lakeisha Warner 12, Sarah Hoffert 12, Julia Brown 12)

(6)

Greensboro Grimsley       3:50.44  1987
(Tahnya Carter, Danez Lyons, Ashley Taylor, Marlene Poole)

Fayetteville Jack Britt   3:50.44  2010 State 4A 5/22
(Emani Little 9, Victoria Anderson 11, Fionnghuala Eley O'Reilly 11, Sanura Eley O'Reilly 12)

Durham Jordan             3:51.6#  1978 (3:52.9y)

Greensboro Dudley         3:51.67  1989

Chapel Hill               3:52.8#  1978 (3:54.1y)

Watauga                   3:53.01  1997

Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor   3:53.40  2008 State 4A 5/10
(Andrea Beck 11, Caitlin Brown 12, Shenita Martin 11. Taylor Dewberry 10)

East Mecklenburg          3:53.54  1998

Raleigh Millbrook         3:53.54  2009 State 4A 5/23
(Tiffanie Downing 12, Alyssa Townsend 10, Jessie Malek 10, Roshel Bygrave 11)

Jamestown Ragsdale        3:53.55  2015 Piedmont Triad Conf 4/22
(Charla Ward 10, Chesney Ward 11, Ticoiya Gidderon 9, Corbin McLean 9)

Charlotte Myers Park      3:53.68  2012 State 4-A 5/19
(Julia Hoover 12, Maggie Fryling 11, Jonah Edwards 10, Anna Gelbach 12)

Charlotte Independence    3:53.9   1999

Pineville Ardrey Kell     3:54.20  2010 State 4A 5/22
(Ellen Ann Curcio 12, Cori Floyd 11, Savannah Hulbert 10, Jalisha Little 12)

Greensboro Ben L Smith    3:54.27  2008 State 4A 5/10
(Kristi Baptiste 10, Sirrell Butler 12, Shiniqua Pryor 10, Janae Jeter 12)

Charlotte Harding         3:54.34  2007 State 4A 5/19
(Nyosha Bryant 10, Brittany Carroll 10, Ranae Nelson 11, Laura Ibeto 10)

Mint Hill  Rocky River    3:54.42  2016 NBNO EE 6/19
(Damani Byrant 11, Aureilya Harris 11, Nydia Alexander 9, Mariah Atwater 10)
(55.97 anchor)

Raleigh Sanderson         3:54.76  2014 Wake Co. Ch 4/12


(23)

Asheville TC Roberson     3:55.11  2014 State 4A 5/17
(Arianna Whiteside 12, Dasha Arnaut 11, Casey Greenwalt 12, Lauren Moody 12)

Raleigh Leesville Road    3:55.50  2016 State 4A 5/21
(Taylor Hemming 12, Timara Chapman 10, Shellbi Chapman 12, G'Jasmyne Butler 12)

Charlotte Mallard Creek   3:55.79  2017 State 4A 5/19
(Isha Hawkins 10, Jazzmone Boyd 12, Kyla Sherrill 12, Victoria Porter 12)

West Mecklenburg          3:55.89  2012 State 4A 5/19
(Alvonna Blakney 12, Michaela Williams 12, Toni Torn 11, Noel Tapper 11)

Charlotte Vance           3:56.01  2004
Fayetteville Pine Forest  3:56.09  1995
West Charlotte            3:56.33  2000
Gastonia Ashbrook         3:56.5   1988
Charlotte Olympic         3:56.52  1995

Matthews Butler           3:56.65  2010 State 4A 5/22
(Emily Senger 12, Melody Davis 11, Gabrielle Jenkins 11, Vashti Bandy 12)

High Point Andrews        3:56.8#  1982 (3:58.1y)
Richmond County           3:56.98  1984
(35)



3200 METER RELAY (4x800) - By School
(Event began in 1988)

Cary                     9:01.23  2011 New Balance Outdoor Natl. 6/18
(Deanna Foshee 12, Sheridan Jordan 12, Jenna Christensen 12, Erin Foshee 12)
(2:14.13, 2:14.11, 2:15.21, 2:17.80)

Raleigh Leesville Road   9:03.63i 2015 NBNI 3/14
(Taylor Hemming 11, G'Jasmyne Butler 11, Sydney Winchel 11, Nevada Mareno 10)
(2:20.83, 2:16.66, 2:18.54, 2:07.60)

Raleigh Broughton        9:10.26  2013 State 4A 5/18
(Kelsey Moore 12, Ayla Gizlice 10, Mattie Blue 12, Megan Sullivan 11)

Charlotte Myers Park     9:11.20  2009 State 4A 5/23
(Emily Zizzi 10, Allison Hofmann 12, Alexa Gellman 12, Becca Deloache 11)

Cary Green Hope          9:12.69  2016 State 4A 5/21
(Lindsey Eastwood 10, Alessandra Rodriguez 9, Katie Tomasi 12, Elly Henes 12)
(2:18.836, 2:18.547, 2:20.848, 2:14.459)

West Johnston            9:12.88  2009 State 4A 5/23
(Ashley Matthews 11, Kelly Montague 11, Lauren Pollard 9, Maraya Slatter 12)

Asheville T.C. Roberson  9:14.42  2014 NCHSAA 4A 5/17
(Anastasia Soule 11, Lily Anderson 11, Lauren Moody 12, Casey Greenwalt 12)

(7)

Watauga                  9:15.59  2012 State 4A 5/19
(Anna Shultz-Coulon 11, Hailey Middlebrook 12, Julia Roberts 12, Darby Middlebrook 11)

Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor  9:18.60  2016 State 4A 5/21
(Madeline Kraft 11, Leah Messenkopf, Jenna Lineberry, Tiara Patterson-Mills 11)

Southeast Raleigh        9:19.09  2013 State 4A 5/18
(Brittany Williams 10, Kaylie Loyd 11, Tametris Morrison 12, Charity Lackey 12)

Charlotte Providence     9:19.77  2013 State 4A 5/18
(Bianca Bishop 10, Grace Sullivan 10, Kayla Glova 9, Gina Daniel 12)

(11)

Asheville A.C. Reynolds  9:20.23  2014 NCHSAA 3A 5/16
(Larissa Wood 12, Lana Reeves 11, Kenzie Himelein-Wachowiak 11, Anna Vess 10)

Pineville Ardrey Kell    9:21.89  2012 State 4A 5/19
(Kaitlyn Kramer 12, Samantha Teague 11, Abby Brooks 12, Sydney Foreman 10)

Chapel Hill              9:22.05  2016 Apex/Bojangles 4/16
(Katherine Dokholyan 10, Clare McNamara 11, Marija Crook 12, Anna Passannante 12)

West Carteret            9:22.11  2013 State 3A 5/11
(Blair Pearce 10, Madeline Fisher 11, Blake Dodge 11, Katie Cease 12)

Southern Pines Pinecrest 9:23.74  2016 State 4A 5/21
(Grace West 11, Macie Kavanaugh 9, Sofie Flores, Rachel VonCannon 11)

High Point Central       9:23.94  2016 Midwest 4A, Gbo 5/14
(Monzerad Creary 9, Jamarria Haywood 10, Cajazzlyn Hairston 9, TiCoiya Gidderon 10)

Raleigh Wakefield        9:25.51  2014 NBNO 6/15
(Brittany Ollivierre 10, Angela Delfino 10, Lauren Monroe 9, Dejah Jones 12)
       2:21.496              2:19.170           2:19.221        2:25.624

Cary Academy             9:25.92  2017 NCISAA 3A 5/19
(Eisenbeis, Emily Lane 11, Frazier, Sarah Bodmer 11)

Lake Norman              9:26.50  2014 West 4A 5/10
(Melissa Zammitti 9, Zoey Bezanson 9, Reagan Portelance 10, Holly Bailey 9)

Waxhaw Marvin Ridge      9:27.39  2014 State 3A 5/16
(Kaitlyn Harper 11, Kacie Hicks 12, Alexa King 9, Kathleen Maher 12)

Greensboro Grimsley      9:27.98  2013 State 4A 5/18
(Blair Ramsey 9, Caty Ubertini 12, Tori Churchill 11, Sydney Gilstrap 10)

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 9:28.47  2014 Wake Co. Ch 4/12

Greensboro Dudley        9:29.36  1989

Waxhaw Cuthbertson       9:29.86  2016 State 3A 5/20
(Sarah LaTour 10, Alexia Noch 11, Morgan Allison 9, Alycia Higgins 12)
(2:20.687, 2:22.799, 2:27.026, 2:19.341)

(25)

Durham Hillside          9:30.29  2003


Charlotte Latin          9:30.42  2011 NCISAA State 3A 5/20
(Haylee Dawe 12, Ally Finical 12, Tricia Murphy 9, Kameron Spence 12)

Monroe Sun Valley        9:30.78  2007 State 3A 5/12
(Kayla Price 10, Samantha Sawyer 09, Dannielle Hobbs 09, Christina Hobbs 12)

Carrboro                 9:32.30  2015 Craddock Carolina Relays 3/20
(Maysa Araba, Natalie Richardson, Amanda Hickey, Helen Morken)

Fayetteville Jack Britt  9:32.94  2009 State 4A 5/23
(unknown, Fionnghuala Eley O'Reilly 10, Ashlee Doughty 11, Jasmine Mays 12)

Raleigh Millbrook        9:33.24  2010 State 4A 5/22
(Megan Corbally 11, Katie Gamble 9, Allora Burke 11, Samantha George 10)

Jacksonville             9:33.96  2008 State 3A 5/16

Apex                     9:34.26  2016 State 4A 5/21
(Calli Parlier 10, Lindsay Hayden 9, Cara Gaudioso 12, Josie McGee 11)

Charlotte Catholic       9:35.14  2012 Midwest 3A 5/12
(Jamie Vezolles 12, Emma Moore 11, Margot Corcoran 10, Phylissa Greeley 10)

East Mecklenburg         9:36.07  1988

Weddington               9:36.10  2009 West 4A 5/16

Winston-Salem Reagan     9:37.83i 2017 VA Tech 1/28
(Sophie Faircloth 9, Ainsley Cooper 10, Sallie Cook 12, Isabel Zimmermann 12)

South Mecklenburg        9:38.11  2006

Asheville Carolina Day   9:38.49  2002

South Central            9:38.69  2016 East 4A, Wilm. 5/14
(Claudia Cox 12, Sarah Haglund 11, Katherine Ellie Haglund 12, Chloe Cox 12)

Mint Hill Rocky River    9:38.93i 2017 State 4A, JDL 2/11
(Mariah Atwater 11, D'Amani Bryant 12, Aureilya Harris 12, Nyah Sidbury 10)

Northwest Guilford       9:40.08  2008 State 4A 5/10
(Chelsea Hollingsworth 10, Jessica Kaat 10, Sara Bowen 12, Anna Gillespie 12)

Wake Forest              9:40.81  2015 Mideast 4A 5/2

Winston-Salem Reynolds   9:41.32  2001

(43)



4x1600-Meter Relay - By School
Note: NBNI and NBNO both run a 4xMile. Actual times are listed
(i.e., Not converted). All other performances were 4x1600.
4xMile is about 37 meters (~5 seconds) longer than 4x1600.

Ral Cardinal Gibbons	21:03.50i   2016 NBNI 3/12
(Sophie Ebihara 12, Marissa Bishop 10, Sloan Walter 9, Annie Pierce 11)
     5:19.75,             5:12.62,         5:15.48,        5:15.65

Chapel Hill		21:14.79i   2016 NBNI 3/12
(Anna Passannante 12, Clare McNamara 11, Marija Crook 12, Katherine Dokholyan 10)
     5:20.43,             5:20.52,         5:24.27,             5:09.57

Green Hope              21:16.16i   2014 NBIN 3/16
(Elly Henes, Theresa Enright, Savannah Lips, Katie Tomasi)
    5:11.9,        5:17.0,          5:22.8       5:16.9

Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 21:18.99i   2002 Nike Indoor Classic, 3/10

Charlotte Ardrey Kell   21:25.80    2012 Trojan Relays, 3/17
(Kaitlyn Kramer, Sydney Foreman, Samantha Teague, Sydney Teague)

Charlotte Providence    21:55.90    2017 Fri. Night Lights, Providence 4/21

Raleigh Broughton       21:56.10    2012 Apex Relays 4/21
(7)

So. Pines Pinecrest     22:04.43    2016 Patriot Relays 3/12
Apex                    22:04.67    2016 Dennis Craddock Rlys, UNC 3/18
Char. Providence Day    22:09.18    2004 Cary Academy Relays 4/3
West Johnston           22:29.21i   2010 NBN 6/19
Durham Jordan           22:31.00    2007 Apex Relays 4/21
Raleigh Leesville Road  22:32.7     2000 Apex Relays 4/1
Waxhaw Marvin Ridge     22:38.45i   2010 Nike Indoor Nationals 3/14
Durham Academy          22:39.2     1998 Apex Relays 4/18
Winston-Salem Reagan    22:40.48    2013 Apex Relays 4/20
Raleigh Ravenscroft     22:41.66    2012 Apex Relays 4/21
Cary Academy            22:42.3     2007 Apex Relays 4/21
Forsyth Country Day     22:45.24    2004 Cary Academy Relays 4/3
Raleigh Millbrook       22:46.07    2010 Apex Relays 4/17
Raleigh Athens Drive    22:46.6     2006 Apex Relays 4/8
Asheville TC Roberson   22:47.82i   2007 Nike Indoor Nationals 3/10
Raleigh Enloe           22:51.10    2007 Apex Relays 4/21
Cary                    22:51.3     1998 Apex Relays 4/18
East Chapel Hill        22:57.22    2010 Apex Relays 4/17
Watauga                 22:57.3     2003 Sabres Relays 3/29
Jacksonville            22:58.5     2000 Apex Relays 4/1
(27)
Charlotte Myers Park    23:00.0     2002 Trojan Relays 3/16
Apex Middle Creek       23:05.58    2012 Apex Relays 4/21
Panther Creek           23:09.42    2012 Apex Relays 4/21
South Mecklenburg       23:14.60    2012 Trojan Relays 3/17
Bishop McGuinness       23:15.00    2008 Villain Relays 4/19
Union Pines             23:33.75    2016 Patriot Relays 3/12
Charlotte Harding       23:42.8     2001 Trojan Relays 3/17
Raleigh Wakefield       23:50.00    2009 Apex Relays 4/18
North Buncombe          23:53.65    2004 Jus' Running Relays 3/17
Wilmington Hoggard      23:56.0     2002 Apex Relays 
(37)



SWEDISH MEDLEY (100-200-300-400)
(a.k.a. 1000 Meter Sprint Medley)

Cary                   2:10.46  2014 NBON 6/13
(Susie Ngwe, Desirae Rowell, Lakeisha Warner, Layla White, 52.83 400m split)

Southeast Raleigh      2:10.56  2016 NBON 6/17
(Charminiqu Hackney, Kyna Robinson, Asya Macon, Kleo Torres)

Winston-Salem Parkland 2:10.78  2016 NBON 6/17
(Destiny Hill, Jahnae Bowman, Kimani Davis, McKinley McNeill)

Charlotte Garinger     2:12.0   1984 Queen City Relays 4/15
(Tawanda Allen, Burnedette Williams, Teresa Allen, Tonya Filmore)

Raleigh Wakefield      2:12.70  2014 NBON 6/13
(Jasmine Moore, Breanne Bygrave, Ama-Selina Tchume, Tia Robinson)

Rocky River            2:16.31  2017 NBNO 6/16
(Ty-lisha Kimble 10, Kenya Livingston 11, Mariah Atwater 11, D'Amani Bryant 12)
57.324 anchor

(6)

East Mecklenburg       2:20.2  1999 Queen City Relays 4/17
(Jennifer Howard, Christina Hams, Ashelyn Little, Tasha Paris)

Greensboro Dudley      2:20.36 2015 NBON 6/19

Matthews Butler        2:21.60 2017 Fri. Night Lights 4/21

Gastonia Ashbrook      2:22.0  1988 Queen City Relays 4/16

Charlotte Providence   2:22.46 2017 Fri. Night Lights 4/21

Charlotte Olympic      2:22.5  1999 Queen City Relays 4/17

Richmond County        2:22.6  1988 Queen City Relays 4/16

Parkwood               2:22.67 2017 Fri. Night Lights 4/21

West Charlotte         2:22.9  1985 Queen City Relays 4/20
(G. Cornelius, Reachell Boyd, T. Montgomery, Melanie Collins)

Marvin Ridge           2:23.17 2017 Fri. Night Lights 4/21

Ardrey Kell            2:23.47 2017 Fri. Night Lights 4/21

South Mecklenburg      2:23.5  1983 Queen City Relays 4/16

High Point Andrews     2:24.2  1985 Queen City Relays 4/20

Charlotte Harding      2:25.7  2001 Queen City Relays 3/31
(Joya Rodgers, Aisha Lide, Jessika Gresham-Moore, Markia Jeter)

Concord                2:26.3  1986 Queen City Relays 4/12

Charlotte Myers Park   2:26.65 2017 Fri. Night Lights 4/21

North Forsyth          2:27.4  1990 Queen City Relays 4/21
(Shantell Carter, Monique Wilkins, Dalphene Frazier, Monte Jackson)

East Forsyth           2:27.8  1986 Queen City Relays 4/12

North Mecklenburg      2:27.9  1986 Queen City Relays 4/12

West Mecklenburg       2:28.0  1998 Queen City Relays 4/4

Charlotte Vance        2:29.1  2001 Queen City Relays 3/31

Weddington             2:29.07 2017 Fri. Night Lights 4/21
(28)

Monroe Sun Valley      2:30.3  1988 Queen City Relays 4/16
North Rowan            2:31.2  1988 Queen City Relays 4/16
(30)

High Point Central     2:31.9  1985 Queen City Relays 4/20
Charlotte Independence 2:32.4  1983 Queen City Relays 4/16
Burlington Williams    2:33.0  1985 Queen City Relays 4/20
Western Guilford       2:34.5  1985 Queen City Relays 4/20
Watauga                2:35.4  2001 Queen City Relays 3/31
Mount Pleasant         2:40.8  1999 Queen City Relays 4/17
Asheville AC Reynolds  2:40.9  1994 Queen City Relays 4/16
(37)



800m SPRINT MEDLEY (100-100-200-400)
Raleigh Wakefield        1:43.97  2011 NBON 6/16
(Ariah Graham, Tiana Patillo, Olicia Sharp, Desiree Fisher)

Franklin                 1:44.10  2007 Jus Running Rlys 3/22

South Central            1:44.23  2010 NBON 6/17

Cary                     1:44.52  2015 NBON 6/19
(Susie Ngwe, Desirae Rowell, Charmanique Hackney, Layla White)

Southeast Raleigh        1:44.9   2005 Apex Relays 4/16

Raleigh Millbrook        1:45.16  2009

Winston-Salem Parkland   1:45.20  2015 Apex Relays 4/4
(Ila Mumford, Nateja Hale, Erin Morrison, Mckinley McNeill)

West Mecklenburg         1:46.79  2012 NBON 6/14
(Naya Tapper, Michaela Williams, Alvonna Blakney, Noel Tapper)
(8)

Wilson Fike              1:47.4   1996 Apex Relays
West Johnston            1:47.67  2013 Ravenscroft Early Bird Classic 3/16
Jacksonville             1:48.1   1996 Apex Relays
Greensboro Dudley	 1:48.25  2009
Charlotte Berry Academy  1:48.42  2014 NBON 6/13

Central Cabarrus         1:48.47  2017 NBNO 6/18
(Kayla Smith 12, Dymon Smith 9, Daviyana Byrd 11, Marissa Blakely 17)
400 splits: 51.267, 57.201

Raleigh Athens Drive     1:48.5   2007 Apex Relays
Goldsboro                1:48.6   1981 
Northern Durham          1:48.8   1981
(17)
Raleigh Leesville Road   1:49.06  2016 NBNO 6/19
(Jackie Oliphant 11, Mekenize Logan 11, Angel Young 11, Gjasmyne Butler 12)
(56.86 anchor)

Knightdale               1:49.16  2010 Apex Relays 4/17
Durham Jordan            1:49.29  2010 Apex Relays 4/17
Raleigh Broughton        1:49.40  2015 Apex Relays 4/14
Apex                     1:49.70  2014 Ravenscroft Early Bird Classic 3/15
Fuquay-Varina            1:49.74  2010 Apex Relays 4/17
Durham Hillside          1:49.8   1989 Apex Relays
Panther Creek            1:49.9   2010 Apex Relays 4/17
(25)

Union Pines              1:49.97  2014 NBON 6/15
Rocky River              1:50.06  2016 NBNO 6/19
(Christina Thaggard 9, Kalya Smith 11, Daviyana Bryd 10, Marissa Blakeley 10)

Cary Green Hope          1:50.14  2015 Apex Relays 4/14
Garner                   1:50.3   2000 Apex Relays 4/1 (1:50.33, NBON, 6/13)
Chapel Hill              1:50.8   2008 Apex Relays 4/19
(30)

Asheville TC Roberson    1:51.3   2012 Jus' Running Relays 3/13
Nash Central             1:51.52  2010 Apex Relays 4/17

Matthews Butler          1:51.93  2016 NBNO EE 6/17
(Asiah Drew 11, Destinee Mathews 10, Briana Jacobs 10, Jordyn Tate 11)

Raleigh Sanderson        1:52.3   2006 Apex Relays 4/8
Wake Forest              1:52.33  2015 Apex Relays 4/14
Raleigh Enloe            1:52.33  2017 Apex Relays 4/22
Fayetteville Jack Britt  1:52.66  2016 Patriot Relays 3/12

Southern Pines Pinecrest 1:52.76  2017 NBNO EE 6/18
(Anjel Rowe 12, Asia Adams 10. Helen West 9, Macie Kavanaugh 11)
400 splits: 53.632, 59.125

Wake Forest Heritage     1:52.82  2017 Apex Relays 4/22
Greenville Rose          1:53.1   2002 Apex Relays 
Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 1:53.2   2007 Apex Relays 4/21
(40)

Hoke County              1:53.35  2014 Viking Invitational 3/15
Cleveland                1:53.35  2017 Apex Relays 4/22
Fayetteville 71st        1:53.7   2001 Apex Relays 4/21
Charlotte Providence Day 1:53.9   2014 Weddington Invitational 3/8
Fayetteville Westover    1:53.97  2013 Viking Invitational 3/16
Fayetteville Sanford     1:53.98  2015 Apex Relays 4/14
Charlotte Ardrey Kell    1:54.1   2009 Trojan Relays 3/21
Western Harnett          1:54.1   2014 Viking Invitational 3/15
Apex Middle Creek        1:54.12  2017 Apex Relays 4/22
(50)


1600m SPRINT MEDLEY (200-200-400-800)
Cary                      3:58.13  2014 NBON 6/13
(Susie Ngwe, Desirae Rowell, Lakeisha Warner, Layla White 2:10.90)

Raleigh Millbrook	  4:01.54  2009 Nike Outdoor Nationals, Greensboro 6/20
(Alyssa Townsend, Tiffanie Downing, Roshel Bygrave, Hannah Smith)

Southeast Raleigh         4:08.73  2004 Lee Calhoun Invitational 3/27

Mint Hill Rocky River     4:11.03i 2017 NBNI 3/11
(Aureilya Harris 12, Ty-lisha Kimble 10, Mariah Atwater 11, Damani Bryant 12)
                                             57.89              2:19.98

Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 4:13.10  2001 Adidas Outdoor Championships 6/16

Winston-Salem Parkland    4:13.39  2011 NBON 6/16

Durham Hillside           4:14.21  1996 Lee Calhoun Invitational

Charlotte Olympic         4:14.46  2010 Queen City Relays 3/27
(Lakanya Legette, Brittany Sloan, Cidney Cuttle, Brianna Wallace)

Cary Green Hope           4:14.88i 2013 NBNI 3/10 
(9)

Charlotte Mallard Creek   4:15.37  2017 Queen City 4/1
(Jazzmone Boyd 12, Amaya Gaddy 10, Isha Hawkins 10, Victoria Porter 12)

Raleigh Athens Drive      4:15.41  2006 UNC Wilmington Relays 4/15
North Mecklenburg         4:16.10  2009 Trojan Relays 3/21
Charlotte Independence    4:17.02  2016 Trojan Relays, Rock Hill 3/19
Raleigh Wakefield         4:17.41i 2011 Boo Williams Winter Inv. 12/30
Greensboro Dudley         4:17.77  2007 Lee Calhoun Invitational 3/31
South Mecklenburg         4:17.9   2003 Sabres Relays 3/29

Waxhaw Marvin Ridge       4:18.46i 2017 NBNI EE 3/11
(Elizabeth Reidy, Lauren Araya, Jorja Medders, Jennae Jacob)

Jacksonville              4:18.94  2007 Lee Calhoun Invitational 3/31
Durham Jordan             4:19.60  2001 Tar Heel Relays, UNC 4/13
Huntersville Hopewell     4:19.6   2005 Queen City Relays 4/16
Scotland County           4:20.5   2005 Queen City Relays 4/16
West Charlotte            4:20.78i 2008 National Scholastic Indoor Championships, 3/16
Forsyth Country Day       4:21.15  2000 Lee Calhoun Invitational 3/25
Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor   4:21.30  2007 Glenn Bobcat Invitational 3/24
Jacksonville White Oak    4:21.59  2010 UNCW Seahawk Invitational 4/24
Charlotte Providence      4:21.67  2015 Queen City Relays 3/28
Charlotte Ardrey Kell     4:22.60  2010 Trojan Relays 3/20
Fayetteville Westover     4:22.98  1999 Lee Calhoun Invitational
Charlotte Vance           4:23.10  2007 Glenn Bobcat Invitational 3/24
Weddington                4:23.69  2010 Queen City Relays 3/27
Charlotte Harding         4:24.4   2001 Trojan Relays 3/17
North Forsyth             4:24.45  1995 Lee Calhoun Invitational
Asheville TC Roberson     4:24.50  2014 Jus' Running Relays 3/11
Char. Victory Christian   4:24.84  2003 Lee Calhoun Invitational 3/29
Charlotte Myers Park      4:25.0   2005 Queen City Relays 4/16
Jamestown Ragsdale        4:26.00  2007 Glenn Bobcat Invitational 3/24
Union Pines               4:26.14  2014 NBON 6/13
Hoke County               4:26.14  2014 NBON 6/13
Raleigh Sanderson         4:27.77  2006 Lee Calhoun Invitational 3/25
Fayetteville EE Smith     4:28.10  2011 Tiger Relays 3/12
East Chapel Hill          4:28.38  2005 Lee Calhoun Invitational 3/26
Sun Valley                4:28.60  2009 Trojan Relays 3/21
Cornelius Hough           4:28.95  2015 Queen City Relays 3/28
Franklin                  4:29.20  2000 WHKP Relays 
Asheville                 4:29.20  2014 Jus' Running Relays 3/11
Raleigh Leesville Road    4:29.60  2015 NBON 6/19
(45)



DISTANCE MEDLEY (1200-400-800-1600)
Raleigh Ravenscroft     11:58.84  2012 NBON 6/16
(Ryen Frazier, Julie Verdeu, Carole Verdeu, Wesley Frazier 4:48)

Raleigh Leesville Road  12:00.62  2016 Apex/Bojangles 4/16
(G'Jasmyne Butler 12, Shelbi Chapman ??, Timara Chapman 10, Nevada Mareno 11)

Asheville TC Roberson   12:04.23  2014 NBNO 6/15
(Lily Anderson 11 3:48.67, Anastasia Soule 11 60.28, Lauren Moody 12 2:14.45, Casey Greenwalt 12 5:00.84)

Cary                    12:04.42  2011 NBON 6/16
(Jenna Christensen, Erin Foshee, Sheridan Jordan, Deanna Foshee)

Cary Academy            12:16.27  2017 Apex/Bojangles 4/22
(team members not available)

Cary Green Hope         12:17.64i 2012 NBIN 3/09
(Katie Tomasi, 3:48.51; Brantley Belk, 1:03.65; Elisa Sargent, 2:24.77; Elly Henes, 5:00.72)

W-S Mt. Tabor		12:23.89  2003 Penn Relays, Philadelphia, PA 4/26

Watauga                 12:25.80  2011 McGuiness Tune Up 6/4

Chapel Hill             12:26.96i 2017 NBNI 3/11
(Maeve Gualtieri-Reed 12, Megan Marvin 9, Madi Marvin 11, Katherine Dokholyan 11)
     3:50.21                 60.95           2:24.83             5:10.97

Ral. Cardinal Gibbons   12:29.04  2015 Apex Relays, 4/4
(Lauren Colberg, Monica Greene, Maura McDonnell, Erica Amatori)

(10)

Charlotte Myers Park    12:32.90i 2002 National Scholastic Indoor Championships, NY City, 3/9
(Anna Parker, Janessa Givens, Nina Mader, Julia Lucas)

Carrboro                12:33.55  2013 Apex Relays 4/20

Raleigh Millbrook       12:33.85  2012 Apex Relays 4/21

Waxhaw Marvin Ridge     12:35.51i 2012 Nike Indoor Nationals, 3/12
(Alyssa Clark, Brittany Fritz, Caitlyn Colo, Kayli Buckley)

West Johnston           12:35.90  2009 Apex Relays 4/18

Charlotte Providence    12:37.20  2014 Queen City Relays 3/22
(Grace Sullivan, Victoria Gardner, Kayla Glover, Bianca Bishop)

Asheville A.C. Reynolds 12:37.77  2014 Tri-Cities, Johnson City 4/19

Cuthbertson             12:39.45  2016 Weddington Inv 4/16
(18)

Robbinsville            12:43.29  2015 NBON, 6/21

So. Pines Pinecrest     12:46.11  2016 Apex/Bojangles Relays 4/16
(Hannah Causey 11, Macie Kavanaugh 10, Grace West 12, Kate Sanborn 12)

Charlotte Ardrey Kell   12:47.00  2012 Trojan Relays 3/17
Weddington              12:47.34  2016 Weddington Inv 4/16
Lake Norman             12:48.69  2015 Queen City Relays, 3/28

Apex                    12:49.43  2016 Apex/Bojangles Relays 4/16
(Sarah Hajnos 11, Cara Gaudioso 12, Josie McGee 11, Allison Rosen 12)

Durham Jordan           12:50.8   2006 Apex Relays 4/8
Raleigh Broughton       12:53.8   2008 Apex Relays 4/19
Charlotte Catholic      12:54.68  2012 Queen City Relays 3/24
Carolina Day            12:56.80  2012 WHKP Relays
Panther Creek           12:57.11  2015 Apex Relays 4/4
Hope Mills South View   12:58.30  2016 Tiger Relays 3/5
(30)
Greensboro Grimsley     13:02.96  2013 Southeast Falcons Invitational 3/9
Southeast Raleigh       13:03.3   2006 Apex Relays 4/8
Charlotte Olympic       13:03.77  2010 Queen City Relays 3/27
North Buncombe          13:05.36  2014 Tri-Cities Track Classic 4/18
Jacksonville            13:05.4   2008 Apex Relays 4/19
Raleigh Sanderson       13:06.8   2009 Apex Relays 4/18

Wake Forest             13:07.22  2016 Apex Relays 4/16
(Casey Turro 11, Tyler Bland 9, Kristoni Barnes 12, Erin Spreen 9)

W-S R.J. Reynolds       13:07.74  2013 Tabor Twilight 4/26
Charlotte Harding       13:08.6   2002 Queen City Relays 4/13
Western Harnett         13:09.73  2002 Lee Calhoun Invitational 
West Forsyth            13:11.59  2013 Tabor Twilight 4/26
Raleigh Wakefield       13:11.85  2015 Floriday Relays 4/2
Durham Hillside         13:13.0   2003 Apex Relays 4/12
Durham Academy          13:13.7   2009 Apex Relays 4/18
Winston-Salem Reagan    13:14.76  2007 Queen City Relays 4/21
West Carteret           13:15.3   2014 Tiger Relays 3/8
Char. Providence Day    13:18.24  2007 Gray Carrington Relays 4/20
Concord Robinson        13:18.53  2012 Volunteer Track Classic, Knoxville, TN, 4/20
Raleigh Athens Drive    13:18.6   2005 Apex Relays 4/16
(49)

This girls DMR list was added 6/3/12. Special thanks to TC Roberson coach 
and stats guru Dave Culp for starting it and Brett Honeycutt for additions. Please email 
NCPrepTrack with any corrections/additions.




LONG JUMP
Kathy McMillan     Hoke County         22-3         1976 (National Record; 76 Olympian)
Sydnei Murphy      Apex                20-4 +3.1    2015 NBNO 6/21
Kim Jones          Greensboro Grimsley 20-3.75 +1.66 1999 Foot Locker Nat 6/12
Jacinda Evans      Southern Durham     20-3.5       2008 Vance HS 4/5
Teresa Allen       Charlotte Garinger  20-2.75      1983
Katrina Grier      West Charlotte      20-1.25      1981
Chrishawn Williams Southeast Raleigh   20-1         2009 Greater Neuse Ch 5/5
Sue Heard          Jacksonville        20-0.5       1978
(8)
Clara Hairston     East Forsyth        19-11.75     1981 info
Shakinah Brooks    Southeast Raleigh   19-11.75 nwi 2013 Apex Relays 4/20
Kim Austin         Wilson Beddingfield 19-11        1986
Rhonda White       Charlotte Olympic   19-8.75      2000
Nyosha Bryant      West Charlotte      19-8.75      2008 Midwest 4A 5/3
Pam Doggett        Greensboro Dudley   19-8.5       1986
Shemiah Brooks     Southwest Guilford  19-8 NWI     2011 AAU Dist. Qual. 6/12
Imari Mclean       Durham Hillside     19-8 NWI     2014 Home Meet 3/20
Deborah McNeil     Fay. Cape Fear      19-7         1978
Pam Styles         Jacksonville        19-6.75      1978
Tyler Ford         Cary Academy        19-6.5       2008 Apex Relays 4/19
Teaunna Cuthbertson  N Rowan           19-6.5       2010 Midwest 1A 5/8
Jade Jordan        Fay. Pine Forest    19-6.6  +3.4 2017 State 4A 5/19
Lisa Staton        Salisbury           19-6.25      1979
DeeDee Slade       Reidsville          19-6.25      1980
Catherine Saunders W-S Parkland        19-6.25      1982
Kacia Vines        Cedar Ridge         19-6.25 +0.0 2014 USATF JO Nat, Houston 7/24
Camilla Morman     Durham Hillside     19-5.75      2004
Alexis Perry       Durham Jordan       19-5.75 NWI  2012 WSSU Inv. 4/7
Danielle Davis     Southeast Raleigh   19-5.5       2010 East 4A Reg. 5/15
Katie Gregory      Wilmington Hoggard  19-5.5  NWI  2017 County Ch 4/26
Darlene Girardeau  South View          19-5.25 NWI  2012 Mid-South 4A 5/2
Tina Stevens       New Bern            19-5         1991
Latoya James       Burlington Cummings 19-5         2007 Mideast 2A 5/12
Linda Bryant       Manteo              19-4.5       1985
Vonteena Knotts    Matthews Butler     19-4.5       2004
Sha'keela Saunders Fay EE Smith        19-4.5       2011 Tiger Relays 3/12
Tonya Carter       Greensboro Grimsley 19-4         1986
Angela Williams    Western Guilford    19-4i        1988
Melissa Morrison   A.L. Brown          19-4         1989 info
Cora Johnson       East Carteret       19-4         2000
Chrishawn Williams Southeast Raleigh   19-4 +0.0    2009
Jazmine Gooden     Greensboro Dudley   19-4  NWI    2016 Guilford Co. Ch 4/23
(41)

Best non-wind-aided performance:
Sydnei Murphy      Apex                20-3 +0.0 2015 State 4A 5/9


TRIPLE JUMP
DeAnne Davis       Burlington Cummings 42-6       1996 Nat AAU JO, New Orleans
Nikki Friday       Lexington           42-2.5     1990
Ronda White        Charlotte Olympic   42-2 +1.4  2000 (led nation) AAU JO 8/5
Sydnei Murphy      Apex                42-0.75i   2015 NBNI 3/15
LaTasha Pharr      North Rowan         41-7.75    2000
Peighton Simmons   High Point Andrews  41-7.25 +1.4 2016 AAU JO Nats 8/3
Twyla Smith        So. Pines Pinecrest 41-5       1994
Randi Chapman      Northern Durham     41-1.5     1999
Danielle Butts     South Central       41-0.25 +2.6 2009 Atlanta 5/30
Shemiah Brooks     Southwest Guilford  40-11i     2012 NBNI 3/10
Radiance Basden    Western Guilford    40-8.25    2007 USATF Reg 3 JO 7/15
Alice Vinson       Sun Valley          40-6.75    1990
Camilla Morman     Durham Hillside     40-6.25    2003
Debra Alexander    East Forsyth        40-5.5     1985
Jacinda Evans      Southern Durham     40-4.25    2007 USATF Reg 3 JO 7/15
Brittany Dixson    Raleigh Millbrook   40-2.25    2004
Ros Major          Fayetteville Smith  40-1.75    1978
Teressa Davis      Southern Durham     40-1.25    1997
Shannon Thomas     High Point Andrews  40-0       1986
Meka Battle        Southern Nash       40-0       1999
(20)
Melissa Morrison   A.L. Brown          39-11.75   1989 info
Mary McKoy         Richmond County     39-11.25   1984
Kyrstal Barringer  Charlotte Harding   39-11      2004
Shemiah Brooks     Southwest Guilford  39-10 NWI  2010 State 4A
K'Lynn Beal        Raleigh Broughton   39-10      2015 Mideast 4A 5/2
Kenya Livingston   Rocky River         39-10 +1.9 2017 NBNO EE 6/15
Radiance Basden    Western Guilford    39-8.5w +2.6 2008
Tondra White       Charlotte Olympic   39-9       2000
Sherice Walker     Burlington Cummings 39-9 +0.4  2009 State 2A 5/22
Francesca Evans    Burlington Cummings 39-9 NWI   2012 Phoenix Classic (Elon) 3/17
Kim Austin         Wilson Beddingfield 39-8i      1986
(31)


HIGH JUMP
Adriane Sims       Fayetteville Byrd      6-1      1997 (led nation)
Patience Coleman   Southern Durham        6-0      2004, 2006
Lindsay Taylor     Watauga                5-11.5   1997
Morgan Smalls      Panther Creek          5-10.75  2017 NBNO 6/18 9th gr
Cindy Floyd        Swansboro              5-10     1982
Anita Curry        Burlington Williams    5-10     1988
Myra Horton        Mt. Pleasant           5-10     1991 County meet
Laila Thomas       Jacksonville           5-10     2003
Danielle Adams     Jacksonville Northside 5-10     2008 East 2A 5/3
Qizeah Jackson     Fayetteville Westover  5-10     2014 Cape Fear Val Conf 5/1
Kenya Livingston   Rocky River            5-10     2016 Hawk Inv, W Meck 3/26
Teri LeBlanc       South Mecklenburg      5-9.75   1984
Kim Jones          Statesville            5-9.25i  1991 (outdoors, 5-8)
Elizabeth Olesen   Harrisbg Hickory Ridge 5-9.25   2013 AAU Dist Qual, Cornelius 6/9
Chentelle Legendre Jacksonville           5-9i     1987
Melissa Rogers     Southwest Randolph     5-9      1987
Kim McPhatter      Union Pines            5-9      1993, 1994
Christine Eckholm  Apex                   5-9      1997
Debbie Martin      Apex                   5-9      2003
Anna Raynor        South Johnston         5-9      2003 State 4A 5/17
Jennifer Webster   Charlotte Providence   5-9      2005
Hunter Welborn     Starmount              5-9      2012 Mountain Valley 1A/2A 4/24
(22)
Hannah Hensley     So. Pines Pinecrest    5-8.75   2010 USATF Nat JO Hept 7/27
Joann Jackson      Raleigh Millbrook      5-8.5    2001
Alexis Perry       Durham Jordan          5-8.5    2012 WSSU Inv. 4/7
Chris Arends       Durham Jordan          5-8.25   1979
April Cook         Watauga                5-8.25   1983
(27)
Wendy Ray          Western Guilford       5-8      1979
Janet Bean         Swansboro              5-8      1981
Cara Vallas        Fuquay-Varina          5-8      1987
Vickie Peek        Enka                   5-8      1989
Charlotte Smith    Shelby                 5-8      1990, 1991
Wendy Palmer       Roxboro Person         5-8      1990, 1992
Shelley Whittaker  Randleman              5-8      1990
Tara Lindsay       Asheboro               5-8      1991
Halima Haith       Greensboro Smith       5-8      1992
Lisa Denning       North Davidson         5-8      1994
Allison Bowden     Raleigh Leesville Rd   5-8      1997
Monique Judkins    Reidsville             5-8      1997
Virginia Lacombe   South Caldwell         5-8      1998
Shannon Meadows    Hendersonville         5-8      2001
Mattie Bethea      W-S Mount Tabor        5-8      2002
Charlotte Diuguid  Raleigh Millbrook      5-8i     2002
Sharonda Johnson   Southeast Raleigh      5-8      2003
Ashley Talley      North Iredell          5-8      2006 State 3A 5/19
Jessica Johnson    Northern Durham        5-8      2006
Shamira Robertson  Ayden-Grifton          5-8      2006
Danielle Brown     Southeast Raleigh      5-8      2006 State 4A 5/20
Daniella Adams     Jacksonville Northside 5-8      2007 Tri Meet 4/26
Laura Langley      Southern Nash          5-8      2007 State 3A 5/12
Jessica Johnson    Northern Durham        5-8      2007 Mideast 4A 5/12
Brittany Burton    Roxboro Person         5-8      2008 PAC-6 Conf 4/23
Cassidie Cierra Burdick   Matthews Butler 5-8      2009 Girls-Only Inv 4/22
Danielle Butts     South Central          5-8      2010 East 3A 5/15
Sarah Graham       Wake Forest-Rolesville 5-8      2011 Bill Carver 4/2
Jocelyn Culbreath  W-S Reagan             5-8      2012 Johnson-Riley 5/26
Kayla Nesbitt-McEwen  High Point Central  5-8      2015 Midwest 4A 5/2
Kylie Polsgrove    Avery County           5-8      2015 West 1A 5/9
(58)

POLE VAULT (Event began in 1999)
Kristen Lee        Raleigh Wakefield      13-5     2013 Mideast 4A Reg 5/11
Sydney White       East Forsyth           13-3.5   2012 USA Jr. Ch (6/17)
Anna Eaton         Apex                   13-3.5   2015 NBNO 6/21
Chesney Ward       Jamestown Ragsdale     13-2     2016 State 4A 5/21
Tessa Sheets       Pittsboro Northwood    13-0     2016 Mideast 3A 5/14
(5)
Olivia Goodwin     Cary                   12-6.25i 2017 NBNI EE 3/11
Cassie Crawford    Cary Panther Creek     12-6     2010 Apex Relays, State 4A
Sage Proffitt      North Buncombe         12-6     2012 Taco Bell Classic 4/14
Zoe Early          Apex                   12-6     2015 Apex Rlys 4/4
(9)
Alina McDonald     Carolina Homeschool    12-5.5   2014 Winston-Salem Street Vault 7/12
Caitlin Thornley   Jamestown Ragsdale     12-4     2006
Sallie Gurganus    Watauga                12-1     2006
Joanna Wright      W-S Reynolds           12-1i    2007 (outdoors, 12-0)
Carrie Long        Franklin               12-1     2007
Audrey Diener      Apex                   12-1     2011 Meet at Cary 4/14
Brooke Shelton     Ledford                12-0.5i  2013 Liberty Open 1/26
Jordan Daywalt     Statesville            12-0     2007
Rayna Yvars        Cary Green Hope        12-0     2013 Meet at Green Hope 4/11
Mariel Finger      North Gaston           12-0     2014 Taco Bell 4/12
Cassie Kowalski    Huntersville Hough     12-0     2015 S Iredell Meet #1 3/18
Emerson Porter     Char Providence Day    12-0     2017 Queen City 4/1
Lindsay Absher     West Forsyth           12-0     2017 State 4A 5/19
Elise Hall         Raleigh Leesville Road 12-0     2017 PVcarolina, Durham 8/3 so.
(22)
Sydney Cook        Watauga                11-9     2011 Meet at Watauga 4/6
Riley Felts        Weddington             11-9     2017 Powerade, Greensboro 6/3
Victoria Shobe     Weddington             11-7.25  2005
Erica Derrickson   Raleigh Millbrook      11-7     2001
Amy Fryt           Pikeville Aycock       11-7     2006
Elizabeth Ambler   Northern Guilford      11-7i    2012 New Bal Natl Indr, Armory 3/9
Tatyana Kirichenko Western Guilford       11-6     2001
Tracy Prohoniak    Charlotte Vance        11-6     2004
Ashley Beale       Southeast Raleigh      11-6i    2006 (outdoors, 11-0)
Makenzie Mullinax  South Rowan            11-6     2007
Meredith Wilson    Asheville AC Reynolds  11-6     2009
Ashleigh Culpepper Franklin               11-6     2011 3/??
Rachel Neagle      East Forsyth           11-6     2012 Taco Bell Classic 4/14
Taylor Drummonds   Watauga                11-6     2013 Champions Tuneup 6/1
Alison Seramur     Watauga                11-6     2014 Tri-Cities 4/18
Liz Wood           Waxhaw Cuthbertson     11-6     2014 NCHSAA 3A 5/17
Sofia San Miguel   Ral Cardinal Gibbons   11-6     2015 Cedar Ridge 3/26
Savannah Creed     South Johnston         11-6     2015 S Johnston  3/18
Chesley Krug       Asheville TC Roberson  11-6     2015 West 4A Reg 5/2
Tori Martin        Rockingham County      11-6i    2016 JDL Mini Meet #2 1/9
Hadley Zucker      Woodlawn School        11-6     2017 Rocket Man, Mooresville 7/12
(44)
Taylor Helms       Waxhaw Marvin Ridge    11-5     2014 Midwest 3A Reg 5/10
Jodie Nettles      Charlotte Providence   11-3.75i 2000 (outdoors, 11-0) photo photo
Megan Comstock     Raleigh Card. Gibbons  11-3.5   2012 PV Carolina Inv 5/31
Sarah Fell         Waxhaw Marvin Ridge    11-3     2012 Union Co. Ch. 3/31
Kristen Duncan     Clayton                11-3     2013 East 4A, 5/11
Danielle Brown     Franklin               11-2     2014 State 2A. 5/10
(50)
Shea Snow          Starmount              11-1     2005
Bailey Waldbart    East Henderson         11-1     2015 Eddie Reneau 3/26
Tess Rogers        North Stokes           11-1     2011 Conf Meet 5/4
(53)



SHOT PUT (4 Kg.)
Kamorean Hayes     Charlotte Harding       52-6.5i  2007 (outdoors, 52-2)
Khayla Dawson      Charlotte Olympic       49-0     2016 State 4A 5/21
Alycia Springs     Charlotte Mallard Creek 48-3     2015 MeCKa 4A 4/21
Veronica Fraley    Raleigh Wakefield       47-9.25  2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
Lawanda Henry      Cape Fear Christian     47-1     2008 USATF Jr Ch 6/22
Diedre Anglin-Stone Garner                 46-9     2007 Wake Co Ch 4/14
Aslynn Halvorson   Matthews Butler         46-5.5   2009 NON 6/19
Alesia Walters     Garner                  46-0     2002
Hasana Clark       Southeast Raleigh       45-8     2015 Mideast 4A 5/2
Norjai Palma       Cary                    45-4     2006
Hailey Cook        Hendersonville          45-0.5   2013 Times-News Inv 3/30
Naadiya Faison     Monroe                  45-0.5   2017 Union Co. Ch. 4/1
(12)
Brianna Tate       Greensboro Grimsley     44-10    2012 Metro 4-A 5/3
Jza-Quashia Mookie Chavis  Northern Durham 44-9.5i  2015 Eastern Challenge, UNC 1/31
Kayla Beasley      Durham Hillside         44-8i    2017 State 4A, JDL 2/11
Bre'anna Warren    Western Guilford        44-7i    2013 JDL Inv. 1/26
Mahogany Baker     Charlotte Berry         44-5     2014 NCHSAA 4A 5/17
Leah Hill          Charlotte Harding       44-2.5i  2005 (outdoors, 41-2)
Beverly Burnett    Burlington Cummings     44-1.5   2002
Janene McClure     Hendersonville          44-0.5   1988
(20)
Christina Hernandez Asheville AC Reynolds  43-9     2002
Lisa Gray          Jamestown Ragsdale      43-8     1978
Kelly Smoke        Durham Academy          43-6     2000
Claire Watkins     Matthews Butler         43-5     2009 SW4A Conf 5/6
Shanara Mintz      Bessemer City           43-4.75  2002 State 1A 5/17
Paris Brown        Watauga                 43-4.25  2007 NON 6/16
Tara Tounzen       Enka                    43-2     2005
Susan Schram       Southwest Guilford      43-0     1988
LesLeigh Tabor     Franklin                43-0     2017 State 1A/2A, JDL 2/10
Faye Strother      Winston-Salem Parkland  42-11.5  1981
Alisha Bradshaw    Salisbury               42-11.5  2011 Midwest 2A 5/14
Shunta Robinson    North Mecklenburg       42-10    1981
Brittani Williams  Charlotte Christian     42-9     2003
Urysla Cotton      Apex                    42-9     2006 State 4A 5/20
Bryanna Hames      Charlotte Myers Park    42-8     2014 West 4A Reg 5/10
Jozette Lawrence   Jacksonville            42-7.75  1979
Tara Clinding      North Rowan             42-7.5   1999
Dashontia Atkinson Smithfield-Selma        42-7i    1990 (outdoors, 41-1)
Kayla Padgett      West Brunswick          42-7     2011 NCHSAA 3A 5/13
Lauren Evans       Fay Pine Forest         42-6.5   2013 71st HS 4/18
Michelle Rhyne     Northwest Cabarrus      42-5.5   1987
Myra Williams      South Brunswick         42-5.25  1996
Sequoia Watkins    Asheville TC Roberson   42-5.25  2011 NCHSAA 4A 5/14
(43)
Note: A 3 Kg. (6.6 lb.) Shot is sometimes used in USATF & AAU club meets.


DISCUS (1 Kg.)
Veronica Fraley     Raleigh Wakefield      170-4   2017 USATF Natl JO, Kansas 7/28
Aslynn Halvorson    Matthews Butler        169-5   2009 (US Jr Nat)
Kamorean Hayes      Charlotte Harding      162-10  2005
Bryanna Hames       Charlotte Myers Park   159-5   2014 Home Meet 4/2
Breanna Warren      Western Guilford       154-5   2013 Champions 6/1
Alycia Springs      Charlotte Mallard Crk  153-10  2015 MeCKa 4A 4/21
Tremonisha Taylor   Southern Vance         149-5   2010 Mideast 3-A Reg. 5/15
Sequoia Watkins     Asheville TC Roberson  148-9   2011 MAC 3A/4A 4/26
Alisha Bradshaw     Salisbury              147-10  2011 NC AAU Region 5 7/3
Hasana Clark        Southeast Raleigh      147-7   2015 Wake Co Ch 4/11
Hailey Cook         Hendersonville         146-5   2013 State 1-A 5/11
Khayla Dawson       Charlotte Olympic      146-5   2016 Taco Bell, SC 4/9
Christina Hernandez Asheville AC Reynolds  145-7   2002
Norjai Palma        Cary                   144-7   2006
Paris Brown         Watauga                143-11  2007
Jasmine Suydam      Char. Mallard Creek    143-10  2011 West 4A Reg. 5/7
Candice Whitley     Southeast Raleigh      142-7   2017 State 4A 5/19
Laura Plott         Waynesville Tuscola    142-1   1990
Cheyenne Gloster    Salisbury              142-0   2014 CCC 2A Meet, Lexington 3/27
Janene McClure      Hendersonville         141-7   1988
Dashontia Atkinson  Smithfield-Selma       141-4   1990
(21)
Teana McKiver       East Duplin            139-5   1997
Tiffany McGaha      Andrews                139-1   2006
Jaya Emerson        Huntersville Hopewell  139-0   2010 AAU Region 5 6/27
Brittany McCain     Weddington             138-11  2006, 2007
India McWhorter     Alexander Central      138-2   2013 ASU Inv. 4/13
Mohogany Baker      Charlotte Berry        137-10  2014 SoMeck 8 Conf, Providence HS 4/30
Sonya Bell          North Mecklenburg      137-5   2000
Samantha Layko      Croatan                137-3   2014 Jacksonville 4/24
Jacole Tillman      High Point Andrews     137-0   2003
Patience Marshall   Anson County           137-0   2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
Alesia Walters      Garner                 136-11  2001
Vicki Mitchell      West Craven            136-6   2007
Brianna Heilsnis    Apex                   136-3   2013 Coach O. Cup, Myrtle Beach 6/1
Kelly Smoke         Durham Academy         136-2   1999
LaTonya Mungro      West Caldwell          135-0   1996
Alyssa Dunn         Raleigh Enloe          134-8   2011 Russell Blunt Inv 7/24
Kayla Padgett       West Brunswick         133-11  2011 NCHSAA 3A 5/13
Katrina Swanson     Charlotte Myers Park   133-5   1983
Wanda Haythe        Oxford Webb            133-5   1983
Becky Brown         Charlotte Myers Park   132-8   1978
Simmons             North Stokes           132-7   1994
(42)


JAVELIN (600g)
Ellie Rettig        Alexander Central      142-1    1989 [with lighter implement?]
Jza-Quashia Chavis  Northern Durham        128-4    2014 USATF Nat JO, Houston 7/27
Courtney Taybron    Wilson Christian       123-8.75 2011 Natl. JO Kansas
Kim Derrickson      Fay Pine Forest        119-10   2006 USATF Natl JO Baltimore, MD
Ashleigh Clodfelter North Davidson         118-8    2008 AAU Natl JO Detroit, MI
Whitney Browning    Asheville AC Reynolds  118-4    2004 USATF Natl JO Eugene, OR
Samantha Layko      Croatan                118-3    2012 USATF Reg 3 JO Newport News
Jada Green          Durham Hillside        117-1    2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
Avianna Hopkins     Matthews Queens Grant  116-11   2014 NBNO 6/13
Geneva Yarborough   Western Guilford       111-6    2000 USATF JO Reg 3
(10)
Michelle Gorski     Chapel Hill HS         110-9    2000 USATF Reg JO 6/?
Shanarra Wallace    Asheville Lightning    110-7    2006 USATF Natl JO Baltimore, MD
Caroline Walters    Metrolina Christian    110-5    2015 USATF Nat JO Hept, Norfolk 8/2
Courtney Murph      Southeast Raleigh      109-10   2016 NC USATF JO 6/26
Aminah Ghaffar      Fayetteville Academy   108-0    2013 New Bal Outdr Nats, 6/14
Sherri Owens        Orange HS              106-11   2012 USATF Reg 3 JO Newport News
Kaylee Vannoy       Swansboro              106-5    2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
Kiana Smith         Sandhills TC           106-3    2005 USATF Natl JO Indianapolis, IN
Samantha Layko      Croatan                105-8    2013 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/20
Kayla Beasley       Durham Hillside        105-7    2015 AAU Natl JO, Norfolk 8/6
Halvandra Mcneill   unknown/Char. Flights  103-11   2014 Jim Law Inv 6/14
Hannah Hensley      So. Pines Pinecrest    102-8    2012 USATF Reg 3 JO Newport News
Treasure Corry      Salisbury, NC          102-1    2005 AAU Natl JO New Orleans, LA
Tameia Morrison     Southeast Raleigh      101-6    2014 Powerade Gms 6/6
Tierra Carpenter    Richmond County        100-5    2000 USATF JO Reg 3
(25)
Chantelle Bethea    Winston-Salem, NC       98-10   2006 AAU Natl JO Norfolk, VA
Rachelle Cleveland  Moyock, NC              97-4    2009 AAU Natl JO Des Moines, IA
Brianna Heilsnis    Apex                    97-1    2012 Russell Blunt Inv 7/22
Allyson Halbach     Concord NC              96-9    2016 NC AAU Dist. 6/11
Joy Harris          Charlotte Mallard Creek 96-5    2017 NC USATF JO, Greensboro 6/25
Badina Ellis        Spencer, NC             96-3    2001 AAU Natl JO Norfolk, VA
Jaya Emerson        Huntersville Hopewell   95-1    2010 AAU Natl JO Norfolk, VA
Alyssa Farmer       Charlotte Mallard Creek 94-11   2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
Amelia Mallner      Cape Fear Flyers        94-10   2000 USATF JO Reg 3
Leighanne Davis     Moyock, NC              93-9    2009 AAU Natl JO Des Moines, IA
Carolynn Hine       Homeschool (Wilmington) 93-8    2003 AAU Natl JO Ypsilanti, MI
Jordan Gary         Garner                  93-7    2017 Powerade, Greensboro 6/3
Alexandria Sohn     school unknown          93-6    2013 USATF Natl JO 7/22
Jade Demps          Raleigh Broughton       92-10   2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
Jordan Burgin       Arden, NC               92-9    2002 AAU Natl JO Knoxville, TN
Danielle Neufville  Jacksonville            91-10   2013 Carolina Challenge 6/1
Alesia Walters      Garner                  90-3    2000 USATF JO Reg 3
(42)
Rhian Lawrence      Wake Forest, NC         89-7    2016 NC USATF JO 6/26
Taya McKeithan      So. Pines Pinecrest     88-11   2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
Jala Laws           unknown - Durham        88-10   2017 Powerade, Greensboro 6/3
Janet Thompson      Hobbton                 88-4    2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
Trinity Wells       Union Pines             88-4    2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
Brittani Williams   Charlotte Christian     88-3    2001 USATF Natl JO Sacramento, CA
Anna Smith          Northern Guilford       87-8    2010 USATF Reg 3 Hept, Gbo 7/9
Lundyn Harris       First Assembly          87-7    2013 Jim Law Inv 6/15
(50)

Notes: Taybron had 123-6 at 2013 Russell E. Blunt Inv, Durham.
Jza-Quashia Chavis a.k.a. Mookie Chavis.
(Thanks to Brett Honeycutt for researching this Javelin list.)

HAMMER (4 Kg)
Aslynn Halvorson    Matthews Butler        155-6    2009 NCAT Aggie Relays 4/3
Mohogany Baker      Charlotte Berry Acad.  153-5    2014 Beach Run Inv, Myrtle 4/5
Brianna Heilsnis    Apex                   150-10   2013 USATF Natl JO, Gbo 7/24
Samantha Layko      Croatan                145-2    2014 USATF Youth Ch, IN 6/29
Nnenna Okwara       Charlotte Latin        141-9    2009 NC USATF 6/25
Avianna Hopkins     Char Queens Grant      135-9    2016
Sequoia Watkins     Asheville TC Roberson  133-7    2011 Vol. Classic 4/22
Veronica Fraley     Raleigh Wakefield      133-4    2017 USATF Natl JO, Kansas
Kayla Beasley       Durham Hillside        130-8    2017 USATF Natl JO, Kansas
Alycia Springs      Charlotte Mallard Crk  125-7    2015 Beach Run Inv, Myrtle 4/4
(10)
Candace Swepson     Research Triangle      123-10   2017 College meet, Elon 4/15
Emma Love           Charlotte Providence   123-6    2016 SCRunners Meet/Champions 5/21
Khayla Dawson       Charlotte Olympic      118-3    2016 Beach Run Inv, Myrtle 4/2
Davona Dula         Charlotte Harding      116-5    2011 New Bal. Natls.
Aleisha Archie      West Charlotte         109-1    2011 Vol. Classic 4/22
Ashley Wingo        Char. Mallard Creek    100-5    2014 SCRunners 4/24
Candace Swepson     Research Triangle       98-7    2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
Skylar Counceller                           98-0    2015 USATF Natl JO 8/2
Alisha Bradshaw     Salisbury High          92-4    2011 New Bal. Natls.
Lyndia Mooney       school unknown          91-4    2009 NC USATF 6/25
Lundyn Harris       First Assembly          82-9    2013 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/20
Caroline Walters    Metrolina Christian     76-3    2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/25
Sue Kania           school unknown          72-7    2013 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/20
Jaya Emerson        Huntersville Hopewell   65-2    2009 NC USATF 6/25
(24)
Note: Samantha Layko, Croatan HS threw 146-3 using the 3 Kg. Hammer 6/25/13 at the World Youth Trials, IL.


HEPTATHLON
Note: The scoring tables were updated in 19xx [need year].
Scores in parentheses indicate the original score with old tables.

Events: [Day 1:] 100m Hurdles, High Jump, Shot Put, 200m.
[Day 2:] Long Jump, Javelin Throw, 800m.

# = Converted score.
Teri LeBlanc        South Mecklenburg      4953#  1984 (5124) USATF Nat JO, Baton Rouge

Pam Doggett         Greensboro Dudley      4802#  1984 (4996) US JR, Los Angeles

Natalie Lew         Cary                   4734#  1984 (4964) US JR, Los Angeles

Hannah Hensley      So. Pines Pinecrest    4725   2010 USATF JO, Sacramento 7/29
(15.54, 5-8.75, 26-10.5, 26.11, 17-4, 97-0, 2:26.94)

Ursula McLean       Raleigh Enloe          4636   1995

Aminah Ghaffar      Fayetteville Academy   4582   2012 NBNO 6/14-15
(6)

Timara Chapman      Raleigh Leesville Road 4457   2017 NC USATF JO 6/24
(15.48, 5-2.25, 30-5.75, 26.48, 17-5.5, 69-4, 2:24.04)

Sarah Graham        Wake Forest Rolesville 4419   2011

Rolalie Pendergraft Tarboro                4224a  1981

Sonya Thomas        Greensboro Dudley      4128   1984 USATF Natl JO

(10)

Anna Smith          Northern Guilford      4122   2010 USATF Reg 3, Gbo 7/9
(15.58, 4-9.75, 26-7.25, 26.61, 15-9.75, 87-8, 2:30.26)

Ronda White         Charlotte Olympic      4117   2000 AAU Regional Qualifier

Amaka Awuruonye     Charlotte Olympic      4110   2015 USATF JO, Jacksonville, FL 7/28

Crystal Webley      Western Guilford       4043   2009 USATF NC Assoc., Gbo 6/27
(15.45, 4-9.5, 30-2.75, 26.92, 16-1, 75-9, 2:36.87)

Tondra White        Charlotte Olympic      4008   2000 AAU Regional Qualifier
(15)

Carmen Williams     Durham Hillside        3936   1995 AAU Natl JO Des Moines, IA 7/27

Kiara Crutchfield   Jamestown Ragsdale     3899   2006 USATF Reg 3, Georgia 7/7

Nadia Crutchfield   Jamestown Ragsdale     3896   2007 AAU Natl JO Knoxville, TN
(15.66, 4-7, 24-3.75, 26.41, 15-8.25, 77-1, 2:33.41)

Champagne Bell      Chapel Hill            3848   2008 USATF Reg 3, Rock Hill, SC 7/11
(19.07, 5-1.75, 26-6.25, 25.59, 17-3.5, 61-10, 2:35.71)

Tacara Morrisey     Fay. EE Smith          3829   2006 USATF JO, Indianapolis, 7/27

(20)

Jazmyne Childs     Charlotte Harding       3808   2009 USATF JO, Greensboro 7/29
(17.58, 4-11, 31-2, 26.52, 15-9, 65-1, 2:36.54)

Joanna Wright      W-S R.J. Reynolds       3775   2006 AAU Natl JO Norfolk, VA

Veronique Woodson  Hoke County             3771   2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/24
(15.38, 4-8.25, 25-10.75, 27.14, 16-11.25, 64-2, 2:50.42)

Netaja Hale         W-S Parkland           3760   2015 AAU JO, Norfolk, VA, 8/2
(15.62, 4-5, 23-8.75, 26.44, 15-4, 79-1, 2:38.34)

Jada Green          Durham Hillside        3706    2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/24
(17.35, 4-7, 32-11.25, 27.95, 14-10.75, 95-3, 2:40.03)

Ashley Clodfelter   North Davidson         3665   2007 AAU JO 7/29

Kaylee Vanoy        Swansboro              3626   2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/24
(18.07, 4-6, 23-10, 26.96, 15-5.5, 106-5, 2:38.35)

Shana Mitchell      Apex                   3614   1985 Regional JO

Jettana Thomas      HP Central             3601   2007 AAU Regional Qualifier 7/15

Radiance Brasden    Western Guilford       3560   2006 USATF Reg 3, Georgia, 7/8

(30)

Desirae Rowell      Cary                   3531   2014 NC USATF JO, Durham 6/20

Virginia LaComb     South Caldwell         3524   1998 AAU Natl JO Hampton Roads, VA

Bailey McCray       Durham Hillside        3518   2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/24
(15.67, 4-8.25, 29-0, 28.53, 16-8.5, 77-11, 3:15.81)

Alexis Perry        Durham Jordan          3509   2009 USATF NC Assoc., Gbo 6/27
(15.69, 4-11.5, 23-11.5, 26.67, 15-6.75, 36-10, 2:51.18)

Kelli Smith         Charlotte Z.B. Vance   3504   2008 USATF Reg 3, Rock Hill, SC 7/11
(17.94, 4-9.75, 25-2.75, 26.51, 16-9.75, 61-9, 2:53.31)

Whitney Allen       Western Guilford       3498   1991 USATF Natl JO, UNC
Tamika Reynolds     Davie County           3476   2006 AAU Natl JO Norfolk, VA
Sheronica Henton    Hoke County            3448   2006 USATF Reg 3, Georgia 7/7

Tierra Carpenter    Richmond County        3434   2001 AAU Natl JO Norfolk, VA
(18.28, 4-6.25, 27-4.75, 27.48, 15-7.5, 94-6.5, 2:52.33)

Tory Macomson       West Henderson         3427   2002 UATF Reg 3, Ricmond, VA 7/12

(40)

Khai Harris         Huntersville Hopewell  3422   2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/24
(16.58, 4-4.75, 28-3.75, 27.93, 15-4.25, 66-2, 2:47.83)

Gabrielle Ryan      Durham Hillside        3362   2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/24
(17.57, 4-10.5, 25-0.75, 29.80, 15-6.25, 70-6, 2:42.74)

Taylor Graham       Southwest Guilford     3331   2007 AAU Natl JO Knoxville, TN
(15.92, 4-7, 20-10.5, 26.77, 14-4, 45-8, 2:43.18)

Kim Derrickson      Fay. Pine Forest       3325   2005 USATF Reg 3, Greensboro 7/8

Angel Bowden        Durham School of Arts  3295   2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/24
(17.79, 4-11.75, 25-7.25, 27.43, 15-0.75, 66-6, 3:03.47)

Carolynn Hine       Homeschool (Wilm.)     3290   2002 AAU Natl JO Knoxville, TN
(17.76, 4-7, 33-4.75, 29.76, 15-4.25, 93-5, 3:06.97)

Kendall Soule       Asheville TC Roberson  3227   2014 NC USATF JO, Durham 6/20

Hannah Kania        school unknown         3210   2013 USATF Natl JO, Gbo 7/23

Emily Kimble        Swannanoa Owen         3131   2011 USATF NC Assoc., Durham 6/24
(16.82, 5-4.5, 23-8.75, 29.16, 14-7.25, 52-2, 3:18.88)

Na'Zyia Evans       Charlotte Olympic      3116   2017 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/24
(17.59, 4-8.25, 18-0.5, 27.85, 16-9.75, 37-7, 2:53.02)

(50)


(Updated Nov. 19, 2017)

Note: This list of performances was compiled using previous state honor rolls, national lists from the High School Track Yearbook published by Jack Shepard, Starting Line which was a national girls' list in the 1970's, and various other sources.

In keeping with the standard set by Track and Field News, NCPrepTrack recognizes marks achieved during the high school track season and summer competition in AAU, TAC/USATF and international meets.

To convert from hand time to FAT (Fully Automatic Timing), we use the standard 0.14 for 400 meters and 400 meter relay and 0.24 for 100 meters, 200 meters 100 meter hurdles, 110 meter high hurdles and 300 meter intermediate hurdles.

To convert yards to meters, Track and Field News and The High School Yearbook use .994194 multiplied by the yard performance in seconds for all events except the 120 yard hurdles. In that case, they multiplied by 1.0025 because of the difference in distance. We chose these formulas, as well. In most cases, the formula equals the standard conversion.

(We did not convert 100 yards to 100 meters and 1,500 meters to 1,600 meters or 3,000 meters to 3,200 meters because of the variance in distance and because the longer of the distances were not run).

Some performances listed were considered wind aided by Track and Field News and by the High School Yearbook. However, it was discovered that not all marks, whether wind aided or not, could be verified as to whether it really was or was not wind aided. For this reason, and because it is impossible to know whether regular season performances at small meets are wind aided, we recognize all marks. We added a "w" where we know that a performance was wind aided.

Also, if we were to have a truly accurate set of lists for the sprint and hurdle events, we would not accept any hand-timed results and the lists would include only FAT performances. Many outstanding performances still occur (and will occur) at meets without FAT. Should we not recognize those performances? Or recognize them with an asterisk (*) ? The sport has changed over the last five decades -- from dirt tracks to Mondo tracks, yards to metric, hand-timing to more and more FAT, and more and more meets now use wind guages. Part of the fun of the sport is trying to compare athletes from decades apart, discussing and arguing topics about "which athlete or team was better". If you would like to work up a separate FAT-only and/or wind-legal version of this list and maintain it, please send it to me and it will also be posted on NCPrepTrack.

Many thanks to Gene Cherry (Raleigh News and Observer/N.C. Honor Roll), Alan Sigmon (Bandys High School), Eddie Stone (Burlington, NC), Brian McCaw (North Mecklenburg HS), Ransom Walters, Nicholas Sparks, Tammy Palmer, Michael Salmon (AAFLA Sports Library, Los Angeles, CA) and Jack Shepard, (High School Track Yearbook, Westminster, CA) for helping with the historical accuracy of this list.

Special thanks to: Brett Honeycutt, for intially researching and creating this list back in the 90s, maintaining it for ten years plus contributing recent updates; also to David Pickett (WCU) for volunteering to help with the early 2009 updates, to Jeff Gorski for providing missing Javelin info, and to Abdul Ghaffar for Heptathlon, Javelin and Hammer Throw research.

Enthusiasts and statistical nuts are welcome to work up lists for events not on this page (e.g., Shuttle Hurdle Relay) and to submit them.

- Additional Abbreviations:
Ch = Championships; FAT = Fully Automated Timing; Fr. - Freshman; Gms = Games; Inv = Invitational; JO = Junior Olympics; Nat = National(s); NBON = New Balance Outdoor Nationals; NBNI = New Balance National Indoor; NBN = New Balance Nationals; NON = Nike Outdoor Nationals (all the same meet, just different names or sponsor); NWI (or nwi) = No Wind Info; Rec = Record; Reg = Regional; Rlys = Relays; UVA = University of Virginia.

Ral = Raleigh, Char = Charlotte, Ashv = Asheville, Dur = Durham, W-S = Winston-Salem, Gbo = Greensboro, Fay = Fayetteville, Wilm = Wilmington, Acad = Academy, Sch = School, En = Eastern, Wn = Western, No = Northern, So = Southern.

-- George Phillips, NCPrepTrack.com


Send missing (or corrected) data

All-Time Indoor List | State Meet Records

National Records: Boys | Girls - TrackAndFieldNews.com

Jack Shepard's annual HS Track reference booklet

NC high school athletes still on the US All-Time List

NC Olympians | Main Menu


NCPrepTrack has added lists for the 1500m and the 3000.

Guidelines: 1500-meter times must be actual times (NO conversions!). Times recorded enroute during 1600m & Mile races can count, as well as from distinct 1500m races. (Again, NO conversions!)

To submit performances, include 1. Name, 2. School, 3. Meet Name, 4. date, 5. location, 6. performance and place, 7. URL of website with results or copy of results, 8. male or female, 9. Contact name and email of submission.
Email to (NCPrepTrack Email Info).




NCPrepTrack.com