NCPrepTrack.com

Tanglewood Park All-Time Top 100 Performers

Girls All-Time Top 100 | Main Menu

Tanglewood Park in Clemmons, NC, just west of Winston-Salem has hosted the NCHSAA state meet since 2002. The following lists reflect the Top 100 North Carolina boys and girls' performers all-time for the 5000 meter course.
(Updated Monday, November 16, 2009.)

Boys
 1 Ryan Hill           12 Hickory            15:30.75	NCHSAA	4A	2007  
 2 Sandy Roberts       11 Raleigh Broughton  15:32.18	4-Runners Only	2004
 3 Jack Bolas          12 Chapel Hill        15:33.10	NCHSAA	4A	2005
 4 Matt Debole         12 Mount Tabor        15:33.70	NCHSAA	4A	2002
 5 Taylor Gilland      10 Chapel Hill        15:38.89	NCHSAA	4A	2006
 6 Nick Hutchins       12 Raleigh Millbrook  15:43.25	NCHSAA	4A	2003
 7 Bobby Mack          12 North Forsyth      15:45.75	NCHSAA	4A	2002
 8 Lewis Woodard       12 Providence Day     15:46.85	4-Runners Only	2005
 9 Patrick Crawford    12 East Forsyth       15:47.11   NCHSAA  4A      2009
10 Patrick Campbell    12 Mooresville        15:48.41	NCHSAA	3A	2007
11 Jake Hurysz         12 Eastern Alamance   15:49.77   NCHSAA  3A      2009
12 Andy Wacker         12 Pinecrest          15:50.82	4-Runners Only	2006
13 Bryan Spreitzer     12 Green Hope         15:52.14   NCHSAA  4A      2009
14 Ryan Workman        12 Chapel Hill        15:52.33	NCHSAA	4A	2005
15 Dakota Lowery       12 West Johnston      15:53.63	NCHSAA	4A	2006
16 Seth Crawford       12 Northwest Guilford 15:56.93	NCHSAA	4A	2008
17 Jack Anderson       12 Reagan             15:57.00   NCHSAA  4A      2009
18 John Harwell        11 Asheville          15:57.06	NCHSAA	3A	2008
19 Eric Mack           11 North Forsyth      15:57.36	NCHSAA	4A	2002
20 Chris Colo          11 Marvin Ridge       15:57.44   NCHSAA  3A      2009
21 Mohamed Abushouk    11 Cary               15:58.56	NCHSAA	4A	2008
22 Mitch Mallory       11 Raleigh Wakefield  15:58.57   NCHSAA  4A      2009
23 Nick Graw           10 Raleigh Enloe	     15:59.67	NCHSAA	4A	2007
24 Trey Miller         12 RJ Reynolds        16:00.00	4A MW Regional	2005
25 Isaac Presson       12 Asheville          16:00.58   NCHSAA  3A      2009
26 Jared Neely         12 Mount Tabor        16:01.71   NCHSAA  4A      2009
27 John Curtiss        12 Providence         16:01.78	NCHSAA	4A	2006
28 John Compton        12 Providence Day     16:02.21	4-Runners Only	2003
29 Reidy Jones         11 Raleigh Broughton  16:02.99	4-Runners Only	2008
30 Dakota Peachee      12 West Johnston      16:03.66	NCHSAA	4A	2008
31 Ross Hughes         12 Myers Park         16:03.97	NCHSAA	4A	2006
32 Ryan Curran         10 Mount Tabor        16:04.63	NCHSAA	4A	2002
33 Matt Hamrick        12 Mount Tabor        16:04.71	NCHSAA	4A	2005
34 Josh Dubin          12 TC Roberson        16:05.06	NCHSAA	3A	2006
35 Andrew North        12 Asheville          16:06.29	NCHSAA	3A	2006
36 Sean Magee          12 Cardinal Gibbons   16:06.49   NCHSAA  3A      2009
37 Charles Wofford     12 Wilm. Hoggard      16:08.02	NCHSAA	4A	2008
38 Charlie McGoogan    12 Myers Park         16:08.07	NCHSAA	4A	2006
39 Duncan Hoge         11 Chapel Hill        16:08.21	NCHSAA	4A	2004
40 Blake Askin         12 Raleigh Broughton  16:08.28	NCHSAA	4A	2008
41 Robert Longoria     11 South View         16:08.99	NCHSAA	4A	2002
42 Blake Williams      11 Northern Durham    16:09.01   NCHSAA  4A      2009
43 Miguel Ocampo       11 Surry Central      16:09.36	NCHSAA	2A	2005
44 Steve Bolinger      12 Charlotte Olympic  16:10.60	NCHSAA	3A	2008
45 Matt Dobler         12 Wake Forest-Rolesville 16:12.07 NCHSAA 4A	2004
46 Pierre Malherbe     12 Raleigh Brougton   16:12.95   NCHSAA  4A      2009
47 Nate Smith          12 Asheville School   16:13.57	4-Runners Only	2005
48 Josh Cox            12 Mooresville        16:14.00   NCHSAA  4A      2009
49 Kyle Lounsbury      12 West Forsyth       16:14.18	NCHSAA	4A	2002
50 Barton Strawn       11 New Hanover        16:14.21	NCHSAA	4A	2005
51 Fredy Torres        11 Cardinal Gibbons   16:14.62	Chic-Fil-A	2002
52 Doug Black          12 Green Hope         16:15.62	NCHSAA	4A	2008
53 Chase Christianson  12 Terry Sanford      16:16.06   NCHSAA  4A      2009
54 Sean Sewell         12 Cardinal Gibbons   16:16.21	NCHSAA	2A	2006
55 Kevin Wanichko      12 Southern Nash      16:16.29	NCHSAA	3A	2006
56 Drew Felts          12 West Forsyth       16:16.64	4A MW Regional	2004
57 Sam Mordecai        12 Raleigh Broughton  16:16.86	NCHSAA	4A	2006
58 Derrick Poage       11 South View         16:16.87	4-Runners Only	2007
59 Will Taylor         12 Sun Valley         16:17.70	NCHSAA	3A	2007
60 Zack Dawson         12 Northwest Guilford 16:18.21	NCHSAA	4A	2005
61 Jordan Rickard      12 Pinecrest          16:18.53	NCHSAA	4A	2005
62 Jonathan Sunde      12 Charlotte Catholic 16:19.11	NCHSAA	3A	2006
63 Eric Peffer         12 Northwest Guilford 16:19.53	NCHSAA	4A	2008
64 Chris Belfiore      12 Jacksonville       16:19.63	NCHSAA	3A	2004
65 Josey Weaver        12 Madison            16:19.74	NCHSAA	2A	2007
66 Austin Jones	       12 Reagan             16:20.19	NCHSAA	3A	2008
67 Buck Straub         12 Raleigh Broughton  16:20.45	4-Runners Only	2008
68 Trey Geiger         11 Middle Creek       16:20.68	NCHSAA	4A	2008
69 Zach Brantley       11 Northern Nash      16:21.11	NCHSAA	3A	2007
70 Matt Hipps          12 New Bern           16:21.20	4-Runners Only 	2003
71 Daniel Yoakley      12 West Stanley       16:21.27	NCHSAA	2A	2008
72 Kyle Ingram         12 Hayesville         16:21.30	NCHSAA	1A	2006
73 Greg Dame           12 Mount Tabor        16:21.54	NCHSAA	4A	2006
74 Kenny Hinman        11 South View         16:21.58	NCHSAA	4A	2008
75 Daniel Hamilton     12 Franklin           16:22.05	4-Runners Only	2006
76 Brad Popple         12 East Lincoln       16:22.29	NCHSAA	2A	2005
77 Grant Marley	       12 Raleigh Enloe      16:22.51	NCHSAA	4A	2008
78 Jordan Locklear     12 Fay. Jack Britt    16:22.97	NCHSAA	4A	2008
79 William Bass        10 Nash Central       16:23.55	NCHSAA	3A	2008
80 Davis Graham        11 Carolina Day       16:23.93	4-Runners Only	2006
81 Sam Powers          12 Lumberton          16:24.00	4A MW Regional	1999
   Alan Ford           12 Hopewell           16:24.00	4A MW Regional	2005
83 Bryan Noreen        11 Apex               16:24.26   NCHSAA  4A      2009
84 Alex Ray            12 Northwest Guilford 16:24.70	NCHSAA	4A	2003
85 Josh Morgan         12 TC Roberson        16:25.02	4-Runners Only	2005
86 Kyle Villemain      10 Chapel Hill        16:25.27	NCHSAA	4A	2008
87 Matt Schick         12 Raleigh Sanderson  16:25.45   NCHSAA  4A      2009
88 Brandon Pung        12 C.D. Owen          16:25.64	NCHSAA	2A	2005
89 Kyle Wolpert        12 NC Science & Math  16:25.72	4-Runners Only	2005
90 Mark Sullivan       12 Cardinal Gibbons   16:26.07	NCHSAA	2A	2007
91 Alex Taylor         12 Providence         16:26.12	NCHSAA	4A	2008
92 Jason Williams      12 South View         16:26.48	NCHSAA	4A	2003
93 Edmund Kelly        11 Pinecrest          16:27.00	4A MW Regional	1998
   Colin Cronin        12 Mount Tabor        16:27.00	Metro 4A Conf.	2001
95 Jed Black           12 Pinecrest          16:27.61	NCHSAA	4A	2005
96 Ryan Kaat           12 Northwest Guilford 16:27.92	NCHSAA	4A	2006
97 Mitch Graw          12 Enloe              16:28.01	NCHSAA	4A	2005
98 Bill Bernath        12 Chapel Hill        16:28.41	NCHSAA	4A	2002
99 Asher Colburn-Hertzburg 10 Chapel Hill    16:28.97	NCHSAA	4A	2008
100 Assie Abushouk     12 Cary               16:29.42	NCHSAA	4A	2008



Girls
 1 Kimberly Spano      12 North Mecklenburg   18:04.02	NCHSAA	4A	2008 
 2 Laura Hoer          12 TC Roberson         18:13.01  NCHSAA  4A      2009
 3 Carolyn Baskir      11 East Chapel Hill    18:14.37	NCHSAA	4A	2009
 4 Elizabeth Bruce     11 Forsyth Country Day 18:28.27	4-Runners Only	2004
 5 Katherine Merrill   12 Durham Jordan       18:44.85	4-Runners Only	2003
 6 Samantha George     10 Raleigh Millbrook   18:48.36  NCHSAA  4A      2009
 7 Heather Beichner    12 Cardinal Gibbons    18:48.58	NCHSAA	2A	2007
 8 Andie Cozzarelli    11 Apex                18:50.31	NCHSAA	4A	2006
 9 Marley Burns        12 Carolina Day        18:52.71	4-Runners Only	2006
10 Becca Deloache      12 Myers Park          18:53.22  NCHSAA  4A      2009
11 Kaitlyn Kramer      10 Ardrey Kell         18:53.81  NCHSAA  4A      2009
12 Callan Fike         11 Ral. Athens Drive   18:53.84	NCHSAA	4A	2005
13 Jessica Rossabi      9 Green Hope          18:54.16	NCHSAA	4A	2008
14 Olivia Enright      11 Green Hope          18:56.82  NCHHAA  4A      2009
15 Sarah Hope          12 TC Roberson         18:57.13  NCHSAA  4A      2009
16 Erica Amatori       10 Green Hope          18:57.49  NCHSAA  4A      2009
17 Brooke Gordon        9 TC Roberson         18:58.10  NCHSAA  4A      2009
18 Lexie Schustrom     12 Pinecrest           18:58.79  NCHSAA  4A      2009
19 Carly Matthews      12 Mount Tabor         18:59.00	Metro 4A Conf.	2001
20 Carol Blankenship   11 East Wilkes         18:59.30  NCHSAA  1A      2009
21 Kersie Jhabvala     12 Apex                18:59.46  NCHSAA  4A      2009
22 Timmons Williams    11 Raleigh Broughton   19:01.70	NCHSAA	4A	2008
23 Michelle Lutz       12 Durham Jordan       19:02.31	4-Runners Only	2007
24 Maura McDonnell      9 Green Hope          19:03.12  NCHSAA  4A      2009
25 Brenna Burns        12 Carolina Day School 19:04.54	4-Runners Only	2003
26 Madison Stark       11 Chapel Hill         19:05.51	NCHSAA	4A	2006
27 Ashley Matthews     12 West Johnston       19:05.77  NCHSAA  4A      2009
28 Maraya Slater       12 West Johnston       19:06.26	NCHSAA	4A	2008
29 Chelsea Hollingsworth 11 Northwest Guilford 19:06.54	NCHSAA	4A	2008
30 Kenyetta Iyevbele   11 Charlotte Olympic   19:06.86	NCHSAA	3A	2008
31 Adrienne Soo        12 Durham Academy      19:07.28	4-Runners Only	2008
32 Michelle Bailey     12 Garner              19:07.82  NCHSAA  4A      2009
33 Caroline Kirby      11 TC Roberson         19:09.34	NCHSAA	3A	2006
34 Hannah Orders       12 Hopewell            19:09.42	4A MW Regional	2007
35 Marie Muhar         10 TC Roberson         19:10.51	NCHSAA	3A	2008
36 Megan Sullivan      10 North Mecklenburg   19:11.70	NCHSAA	4A	2008
37 Lindsay Ester       12 Burlington Williams 19:13.13	NCHSAA	3A	2007
38 Courtney Whittington	10 Mount Tabor        19:14.52	4-Runners Only	2006
39 Tsehaye Dagnachew   12 Jacksonville        19:14.74	NCHSAA	4A	2002
40 Sarah Willingham    11 North Henderson     19:16.17	NCHSAA	2A	2007
41 Cory Catlett        11 Terry Sanford       19:16.23	NCHSAA	4A	2008
42 Kristina Kanagy     12 Watauga             19:16.66	NCHSAA	4A	2008
43 Lindsay Nadolski    11 Chapel Hill         19:17.53	4-Runners Only	2003
44 Cara Hayes          12 Asheville           19:18.40	4-Runners Only	2007
45 Tina Metzler        12 Bunn                19:19.11	NCHSAA	2A	2005
46 Allison Hofmann     10 Myers Park          19:19.65	NCHSAA	4A	2006	
47 Lauren Colberg      10 Green Hope          19:20.38  NCHSAA  4A      2009
48 Brittany Johnson    12 Green Hope          19:21.67	NCHSAA	4A	2005
49 Anna Gillespie      11 Northwest Guilford  19:21.92	NCHSAA	4A	2006
50 Anna Cook           11 Mount Tabor         19:21.95	NCHSAA	4A	2005
51 Jenny Gallagher     11 Lake Norman         19:22.24  NCHSAA  4A      2009
52 Morgan Turner       10 Lincolnton          19:22.30	NCHSAA	2A	2006
53 Autumn Todd         10 Providence          19:22.33	NCHSAA	4A	2005
54 Becky Johnson       12 Chapel Hill         19:22.38	NCHSAA	4A	2006
55 Amy Dibianca        12 Mount Tabor         19:22.48	NCHSAA	4A	2002
56 Jenna Christianson  10 Cary                19:22.58	NCHSAA	4A	2008
57  Zatha Loewen        9 Topsail             19:22.76	NCHSAA	1A	2006
58 Alyssa Torres       10 Northwest Guilford  19:22.97  NCHSAA  4A      2009
59 Jordan Gaddy        12 Enka                19:23.15	NCHSAA	3A	2006
60 Lucy Love           12 Marvin Ridge        19:23.22	NCHSAA	3A	2008
61 Whitney Weber       11 West Forsyth        19:24.00	4A MW Regional	1997
62 Deanna Foushee      10 Cary                19:24.91  NCHSAA  4A      2009
63 Kristina Witcher    10 Chapel Hill         19:25.43	NCHSAA	4A	2006
64 Allison Cook         9 Sanderson           19:25.90	NCHSAA	4A	2006
65 Alissa Wilke        10 Providence          19:27.00	NCHSAA	4A	2002
66 Courtney Bowen      11 Mount Tabor         19:27.18	4-Runners Only	2005
67 Stephanie Chapman   11 TC Roberson         19:27.64	NCHSAA	3A	2006
68 Zoe Dubin           12 TC Roberson         19:28.54  NCHSAA  4A      2009
69 Margaret Leak       11 Mount Tabor         19:28.94  NCHSAA  4A      2009
70 Alexa Gellman       12 Myers Park          19:29.40	NCHSAA	4A	2008
71 Leigh Ann Taylor    10 Monroe              19:29.46	4-Runners Only	2003
72 Sarah Rapp          11 Cardinal Gibbons    19:29.50  NCHSAA  3A      2009
73 Samantha Campanero  10 Mount Tabor         19:29.69  NCHSAA  4A      2009
74 Anna Hayes          10 East Wilkes         19:29.71	NCHSAA	1A	2006
75 Sherrika Jordan     12 Harding University  19:29.85	4-Runners Only	2005
76 Sophia Treakle      12 Asheville           19:30.19	NCHSAA	3A	2008
77 Talbert Madelin      9 South Mecklenburg   19:30.26	NCHSAA	4A	2008
78 Austin Vass          9 Greensboro Page     19:31.90  NCHSAA  4A      2009
79 Caitie Safrit       11 East Chapel Hill    19:33.01	NCHSAA	4A	2008
80 Kelly Montague      12 West Johnston       19:33.78  NCHSAA  4A      2009
81 Emily King          10 Terry Sanford       19:33.84	NCHSAA	4A	2002
82 Artrailia Lesane    10 Terry Sanford       19:34.82  NCHSAA  4A      2009
83 Mo Campbell         12 Providence          19:36.21	NCHSAA	4A	2003
84 Beth Hanson         11 Wilson Fike         19:36.36  NCHSAA  3A      2009
85 Laura Brentnell     11 Ragsdale            19:36.94	NCHSAA	3A	2005
86 Megan McLeod        11 Tuscola             19:37.00	NCHSAA	3A	2008
87 Taylor Steelman     12 Mount Tabor         19:37.86	NCHSAA	4A	2002
88 Molly Spencer       12 Chapel Hill         19:38.23	NCHSAA	4A	2008
89 Maggie Kovach       11 TC Roberson         19:38.50	NCHSAA	3A	2002
90 Kaitlyn Davis       10 Jacksonville        19:39.28	4-Runners Only	2007
91 Danielle Hobbs       9 Sun Valley          19:39.39	NCHSAA	3A	2006
92 Ashley Brock        12 Pinecrest           19:39.57  NCHSAA  4A      2009
93 Phoebe Roer         11 Greensboro Page     19:39.93	NCHSAA	4A	2007
94 Alexa Van Epern     10 Lake Norman         19:39.99	NCHSAA	3A	2006
95 Bernadette O'Neill  12 Cardinal Gibbons    19:40.02	NCHSAA	2A	2005
96 Laurie Humphrey     10 Reagan              19:41.28	NCHSAA	3A	2006
97 Kala Robertson      12 Surry Central       19:41.61	NCHSAA	1A	2003
98 Monique Jones       10 Northwest Cabarrus  19:42.04	NCHSAA	3A	2004
99 Sarah Hart          10 White Oak           19:42.45	NCHSAA	3A	2006
100 Heather Hofman      12 Bishop McGuiness    19:42.69	NCHSAA	1A	2007

The following meets were included in the list:
State Meets:
2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008. 2009 NCISAA State Meets: 2006. Regional Meets: 4A Midwest 1997, 1998, 1999, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007; 3A Mideast 2004. Conference Meets: Metro 4A 1998, 2000, 2001. Piedmont Triad 3A 2006, Central Piedmont 4A 2006, 2007. 4-Runners Only Invitational: 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007. Chic-Fil-A Invitational: 2002. Tanglewood Invitational: 1997. Pre-Footlocker Meet: 2003.

Note: We are aware that the course has not remained consistent over this period and that several changes in the Tanglewood course were made over these years.

-- This page was last modified November 16, 2009.

***Thanks to Zack Osborne (Page HS) for updating and
contributing these two lists for NCPrepTrack.


2005 Map of Tanglewood Course
Map: Course before 2005.
North Carolina State Meet History
All-Time McAlpine NC List | All-Time McAlpine List
Home



NCPrepTrack.com