NCPrepTrack.com

1999 North Carolina State 4-A Championships

Saturday, May 22, 1999
Irwin Belk Track and Field Complex
University of North Carolina - Charlotte

3-A State Meet | 2-A State Meet | 1-A State Meet | NCISAA (all classifications)

1999 Outdoor Menu | Main Menu


Finish of 100 meter dash. From L to R: Fred Staton (West Charlotte),
Thomas Lewis (Fayetteville Byrd), and Duan Barrino (Charlotte Vance).

BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. West Charlotte, 58; 2. Watauga, 45; 3. Fayetteville Douglas Byrd, 38; 4. Charlotte Vance, 36; 5. Raleigh Leesville Road, 28; 6. Fayetteville EE Smith, 26; 7. Fayetteville Seventy First, 23; 8. New Bern, 21; 9. Charlotte Myers Park, 20; 10. Cary, 19; 11. Greenville J.H. Rose, 18; 11. Northern Nash, 18; 13. Winston-Salem Mount Tabor, 17; 14. Southern Pines Pinecrest, 16; 14. East Mecklenburg, 16; 14. Northern Durham, 16; 17. Apex, 14; 18. Southern Wayne, 13; 19. Lumberton, 12; 19. Wake Forest Rolesville, 12; 21. North Mecklenburg, 10; 22. Broughton, 9; 23. RJ Reynolds, 8; 23. Butler, 8; 23. Ashbrook, 8; 26. Laney, 6; 26. South Rowan High, 6; 26. Northwest Guilford, 6; 26. Westover, 6; 30. Davie County High School, 4; 31. Enloe, 3; 32. East Wake, 2.50; 33. Person, 2; 33. Scotland Cty, 2; 33. Richmond Cty, 2; 33. Providence, 2; 33. Crest, 2; 38. Jacksonville, 1; 38. D.H. Conley, 1; 38. Page, 1; 38. Rocky Mount, 1; 42. Millbrook, 0.50.

Preliminaries BOYS 100 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Fred Staton, W Charlotte 10.82; 2. Sean Jackson, Lumberton 10.83; 3. Charles Hawkins, Seventy Firs 10.91; 4. Lester Brown, Olympic 11.04; 5. Demetrius Cobb, New Bern 11.09; 6. Tim Walls, West Meck 11.16; 7. Demont Swinson, D.H. Conley 11.19; 8. Antwan Hughes, Mount Tabor 11.40.

Heat 2: 1. Thomas Lewis, Douglas Byrd 10.48; 2. Duan Barrino, Vance 10.63; 3. Dominique Hatcher, Page 10.86; 4. Donterio Watkins, New Bern 10.96; 5. Chris McLean, Hoke County 10.97; 6. Milton Johnson, S Wayne 11.02; 7. Tarig Mix, N Durham 11.05; 8. Craig Fulton, SE Raleigh 11.11.

Finals BOYS 100 METER DASH
1. Thomas Lewis, Douglas Byrd 10.65; 2. Duan Barrino, Vance 10.66; 3. Fred Staton, W Charlotte 10.69; 4. Sean Jackson, Lumberton 10.85; 5. Charles Hawkins, Seventy Firs 11.03; 6. Dominique Hatcher, Page 11.04; 7. Donterio Watkins, New Bern 11.09; 8. Lester Brown, Olympic 11.11.

Preliminaries BOYS 200 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Duan Barrino, Vance 21.39; 2. Sean Jackson, Lumberton 21.54; 3. Fred Staton, W Charlotte 21.76; 4. Milton Johnson, S Wayne 21.93; 5. Ernie Wiggins, South Rowan 22.14; 6. Demetrius Cobb, New Bern 22.58; 7. Elliott Palmer, Broughton 22.62; - Chris Martin, East Meck FS.

Heat 2: 1. Thomas Lewis, Douglas Byrd 21.09; 2. xDonnie Beamer, Independence 21.42; 3. Charles Hawkins, Seventy Firs 21.64; 4. Deon Britton, New Bern 21.90; 5. Keith McMillan, S Wayne 22.05; 6. Shawn Washington, Southeast GU 22.31; 7. Craig Fulton, SE Raleigh 22.42; 8. Ron Jackson, Lumberton 22.76.

Finals BOYS 200 METER DASH ...Photo of finish: Vance sophomore Barrino Wins
1. Duan Barrino, Vance 21.35; 2. xDonnie Beamer, Independence 21.38; 3. Thomas Lewis, Douglas Byrd 21.57; 4. Fred Staton, W Charlotte 21.85; 5. Deon Britton, New Bern 22.22; 6. Charles Hawkins, Seventy Firs 22.27; 7. Milton Johnson, S Wayne 22.42.

Preliminaries BOYS 400 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Keith McMillan, S Wayne 48.96; 2. xDarious 'ofield, Athens Drive 49.88; 3. Johnathon Sherill, Butler 50.22; 4. xCharles Hayes, Sanderson 50.64; 5. Patrick Murphy, Watauga 51.59; 6. Darrell Davis, Lumberton 53.15; 7. Bola Oyegenwa, Wake Forest 54.52; - Randy Tolbert, EE Smith DQ.

Heat 2: 1. xCharles Shoffner, Grimsley 48.81; 2. Chris Martin, East Meck 49.94; 3. Abe Morlu, Watauga 50.40; 4. Keith Ray, East Wake 50.49; 5. xTyrone McIntyre, Purnell Swet 50.74; 6. xDominique Harrison, Eastern Wayn 50.97; 7. Chris Chestnut, N Durham 52.63; - Travis Cole, Northwest GU DNF.

Finals BOYS 400 METER DASH
1. Keith McMillan, S Wayne 47.49; 2. xCharles Shoffner, Grimsley 48.11; 3. Chris Martin, East Meck 49.31; 4. Abe Morlu, Watauga 50.11; 5. xCharles Hayes, Sanderson 50.86; 6. xDarious 'ofield, Athens Drive 50.98; 7. Johnathon Sherill, Butler 51.76; 8. Keith Ray, East Wake 51.99.

BOYS 800 METER RUN ...Photo with one lap to go
1. Irving Hunter, W Charlotte 1:57.41; 2. Darrell Colbeert, W Charlotte 1:58.05; 3. Sean Williams, N Nash 1:58.09; 4. Dale Slaughter, EE Smith 1:58.30; 5. Scott Hayes, Apex 1:58.59; 6. Brian Greer, Watauga 1:59.05; 7. Edmund Kelly, Pinecrest 1:59.37; 8. Dennis Wiener, North Forsyt 1:59.57; 9. Jon Bell, Leesville RO 1:59.59; 10. Jasper Smith, Riverside 2:02.34; 11. Troy White, Lumberton 2:03.01; 12. Will Ely, RJ Reynolds 2:03.02; 13. Phillip West, Cary 2:04.31; 14. Jason Tomkins, Chapel Hill 2:05.24; 15. Ben Yocum, North Meck 2:08.12.

BOYS 1,600 METER RUN ... Photo of finish
Times are unofficial (Timer malfunction)
1. Ricky Brookshire, Watauga 4:23.40; 2. Phillip West, Cary 4:24.40; 3. Jon Bell, Leesville RO 4:25.40; 4. xQuinn Thomas, Hoggard 4:26.40; 5. Matt Sciandra, Mount Tabor 4:27.40; 6. Andres Colon, East Meck 4:28.40; 7. Shawn Holland, N Nash 4:29.40; - Jeff Johnson, Fayetteville Terry Sanford NT; - xJosh Godfrey, Lee County NT; - Michael Oelz, Providence NT; - Greg Lanier, Davie County NT; - Justin Pearson, Wake Forest NT; - Justin Pridon, Northwest GU NT; - Garrett Davis, Ashbrook NT; - Fritz Vaughan, Mount Tabor NT; - Nathan Adams, EE Smith DQ.
Reported hand times: Brookshire 4:18.8; Thomas 4:24; Johnson 4:37.2.

BOYS 3,200 METER RUN
1. Ricky Brookshire, Watauga 9:26.55; 2. Stephen Haas, North Meck 9:29.07; 3. Blake Roberson, J.H. Rose 9:40.85; 4. Chris Elder, Apex 9:42.85; 5. Scott Carver, Person 9:42.87; 6. Bobby Borbet, Lumberton 9:49.13; 7. Russ Cunningham, Leesville RO 9:52.70; 8. Jason Carter, Watauga 9:58.68; 9. Rich Berger, Leesville RO 10:06.88; 10. Samuel Ishee, Seventy Firs 10:06.94; 11. xAlexi Neil, South Meck 10:12.58; 12. Roshan Oberoi, Mount Tabor 10:13.24; 13. Matt Sciandra, Mount Tabor 10:22.14; 14. Franklin Manchester, Cary 10:27.48; 15. Peter Ellis, Apex 10:43.40; 16. Chris Mellon, East Forsyth 10:46.17.

Preliminaries BOYS 110 METER HIGH HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Quinton Barnes, EE Smith 14.50; 2. Chad Laws, Garner 14.69; 3. Thai Diggs, W Charlotte 14.75; 4. Tico Waiters, Myers Park 14.79; 5. Brian Esplin, Millbrook 15.75; 6. Toren Grant, Mount Tabor 16.01; 7. Fred Brinkley, Rocky Mount 16.13.

Heat 2: 1. Maurice Glenn, East Meck 14.76; 2. James Reddrick, N Durham 14.82; 3. Aahmese King, New Bern 14.90; 4. Robert Boulware, Vance 14.91; 5. Andrew Kerins, J.H. Rose 15.37; 6. Mike Loyd, Mount Tabor 15.67; 7. Eddie Winstead, Person 15.71.

Finals BOYS 110 METER HIGH HURDLES 1. Tico Waiters, Myers Park 14.53; 2. Robert Boulware, Vance 14.71; 3. Quinton Barnes, EE Smith 14.81; 4. Thai Diggs, W Charlotte 14.86; 5. Maurice Glenn, East Meck 14.92; 6. Aahmese King, New Bern 14.94; 7. James Reddrick, N Durham 15.01; - Chad Laws, Garner FS.

Preliminaries BOYS 300 METER INT HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Tico Waiters, Myers Park 38.76; 2. Taqiy Muhammed, Laney 39.51; 3. James Reddrick, N Durham 39.63; 4. Reuben Mitchell, D.H. Conley 39.85; 5. Lenairius Turner, W Charlotte 40.27; 6. Javaris Jones, Scotland Cty 40.47; 7. Chris Cross, Westover 41.52; 8. Brian Knox, East Burke 41.95. Heat 2: 1. Andrew Kerins, J.H. Rose 38.41; 2. Quinton Barnes, EE Smith 39.42; 3. Ryan Boswell, Providence 39.74; 4. Tyronne McKinney, Seventy Firs 40.34; 5. Kevin Moody, Lumberton 41.32; 6. Toren Grant, Mount Tabor 43.37.

Finals BOYS 300 METER INT HURDLES
1. Tico Waiters, Myers Park 38.39; 2. Andrew Kerins, J.H. Rose 38.64; 3. Taqiy Muhammed, Laney 39.23; 4. James Reddrick, N Durham 39.38; 5. Ryan Boswell, Providence 40.07; 6. Reuben Mitchell, D.H. Conley 40.20; 7. Tyronne McKinney, Seventy Firs 41.35; 8. Quinton Barnes, EE Smith 43.10.

BOYS 4x100 METER RELAY
1. Douglas Byrd 41.24 (Darrell Middleton, Thomas Lewis, C.J. Hardwick, Mike Randolph); 2. W Charlotte 41.62; 3. Mount Tabor 42.22; 4. Butler 42.22; 5. Vance 42.44; 6. Lumberton 42.46; 7. Leesville Rd 42.92; 8. Southeast GU 42.93; 9. N Durham 43.02; 10. New Bern 43.10; 11. D.H. Conley 43.29; 12. Crest 43.35; 13. Westover 43.37; 14. Scotland Cty 43.56; 15. Laney 43.69; 16. N Nash 43.98.

BOYS 4x200 METER RELAY ...Photo: Byrd's 3rd exchange (C.J.Hardwick to Mike Randolph)
1. Douglas Byrd 1:26.97 (Calvin Lowry, Thomas Lewis, C.J. Hardwick, Mike Randolph); 2. Vance 1:27.25; 3. Lumberton 1:27.50; 4. Seventy Firs 1:28.56; 5. S Wayne 1:28.88; 6. Mount Tabor 1:29.32; 7. West Meck 1:29.33; 8. New Bern 1:29.47; 9. D.H. Conley 1:29.84; 10. Garner 1:29.88; 11. Westover 1:30.51; 12. Scotland Cty 1:30.77; 13. West Forsyth 1:30.80; 14. W Charlotte 1:31.44; 15. Butler 1:31.78; 16. EE Smith 1:33.29.

BOYS 4x400 METER RELAY
1. EE Smith 3:22.32 (Roderick Brown, Michael Hendley, Randy Tolbert, Dale Slaughter); 2. Watauga 3:24.29; 3. Westover 3:24.99; 4. J.H. Rose 3:25.99; 5. Scotland Cty 3:27.11; 6. Jacksonville 3:27.24; 7. Northwest GU 3:28.15; 8. Hunter Huss 3:28.36; 9. N Durham 3:28.93; 10. East Wake 3:29.28; 11. Apex 3:29.69; 12. Pinecrest 3:30.25; 13. Leesville RO 3:31.74; 14. Lumberton 3:31.76; 15. Butler 3:33.21; - W Charlotte DQ.

BOYS 4x800 METER RELAY
1. W Charlotte 7:57.68 (Keith Waldron, Irving Hunter, Chalom Pittman, Darrell Colbert); 2. Watauga 8:00.64; 3. EE Smith 8:01.00; 4. East Meck 8:03.57; 5. Leesville Rd 8:05.98; 6. Apex 8:06.10; 7. Vance 8:12.15; 8. Northwest GU 8:12.87; 9. Chapel Hill 8:15.28; 10. Westover 8:17.19; 11. RJ Reynolds 8:17.28; 12. Wake Forest 8:30.27; 13. J.H. Rose 8:31.77; 14. Davie County 9:48.24.

BOYS HIGH JUMP
1. A.J. Davis, N Durham 6-06; 2. Carl Chaney, Cary 6-06; 2. Patrick Bullock, Apex 6-06; 4. Jason McDougald, RJ Reynolds 6-04; 5. Jason Palmer, N Durham 6-04; 5. xLeroy Bascombe, Southview 6-04; 7. Shaton Palmer, Millbrook 6-02; 7. Anthony Rogers, East Wake 6-02; 9. Damion McBride, Providence 6-02; 9. Marcus Johnson, Rocky Mount 6-02; 11. Patrick Murphy, Watauga 6-0; 11. Nick Propst, Davie County 6-0; - Calvin McIntyre, Scotland Cty NH; - Lindsay White, Olympic NH.

BOYS POLE VAULT 1. Steve Taylor, Leesville Rd 14-02; 2. Chris Gross, Broughton 13-0; 3. John Vernon, Northwest GU 13-0; 4. xHeath Neblett, Freedom 12-06; 5. Chuck Ashcraft, RJ Reynolds 12-0; 6. Evan Fritz, North Meck 12-0; 7. Justin Struble, Broughton 12-0; 8. Eric Hoverstad, Millbrook 11-06; 8. Hal Wray, West Forsyth 11-06; 10. Greg Bullock, Myers Park 11-0; 10. Jay Crowe, East Burke 11-0; 12. Justin Cole, N Nash 10-06; 12. xJames Deseraux, New Hanover 10-06.

BOYS LONG JUMP
1. Charles Hawkins, Seventy Firs 23-04; 2. Deon Britton, New Bern 23-00.25; 3. Jason Smith, Pinecrest 22-06; 4. Nick Propst, Davie County 22-03; 5. Shermain Hill, Richmond Cty 22-02.50; 6. Santana Loudermilk, Seventy Firs 21-08.50; 7. Dennis Best, EE Smith 21-08; 8. Doug Petway, W Charlotte 21-04; 9. Thai Diggs, W Charlotte 21-01.50; 10. David Small, W Charlotte 20-11; 11. Shawn Jackson, Leesville RO 20-02; 12. Eric Wall, Richmond Cty 20-01.50; 13. Damarcus Fox, D.H. Conley 19-04.50.

Finals BOYS TRIPLE JUMP
1. Jason Smith, Pinecrest 49-05; 2. Aahmese King, New Bern 47-01; 3. Doug Petway, W Charlotte 45-07.50; 4. Gene Williams, Cary 44-10.50; 5. xLeroy Bascombe, Southview 44-06.50; 6. Patrick Murphy, Watauga 44-04.50; 7. Steve Rushin, Enloe 44-0; 8. Laronte Black, Hoke County 43-04; 9. Garrett Peterkin, Scotland Cty 43-01.50; 10. David Ellis, East Wake 42-09.50; 11. McDaniel Sharber, Westover 42-08.50; 12. Curtis Hughes, Hunter Huss 42-07; 13. Nick Propst, Davie County 42-03; 14. Mitch Artis, J.H. Rose 41-09; 15. Quavis Walker, W Charlotte 41-07; 16. Varuse Utley, SE Raleigh 41-06.

BOYS SHOT PUT 12#
1. xNick Smith, AC Reynolds 53-04; 2. Calvin Roberson, N Nash 53-02; 3. Austin Wakefield, Wake Forest 52-02.50; 4. Joe Finney, South Rowan 51-11; 5. Charles Roberts, Seventy Firs 51-04.50; 6. Brian Ross, Enloe 49-03; 7. Derrick Williams, Rocky Mount 49-02; 8. Darren Turner, EE Smith 48-10; 9. Bill Alford, East Wake 48-09; 10. David Boyce, Ashbrook 48-05.50; 11. Kevin Roche, Riverside 48-05; 12. Otis Robinson, Page 47-02.50; 13. Kenan Reid, West Meck 46-04; 14. Blake Lindsay, East Forsyth 45-11; 15. Andre Boyd, Scotland Cty 45-03; 16. Kenard Marshall, Myers Park 44-04.

BOYS DISCUS THROW 3#9
1. Nathan Hedgpeth, Leesville RO 149-10; 2. David Boyce, Ashbrook 148-01; 3. Dennis Caldwell, Mount Tabor 146-10; 4. Austin Wakefield, Wake Forest 145-01; 5. Lamar Beam, Crest 142-09; 6. Calvin Roberson, N Nash 140-09; 7. Charles Roberts, Seventy Firs 140-09; 8. Arnell Wooten, Rocky Mount 136-10; 9. Mark Spraggins, Westover 135-05; 10. Jhochton Dalton, Davie County 134-10; 11. Ricky Rainey, Ashbrook 131-06; 12. xChris Eakins, South Stokes 130-08; 13. Travis Obermeyer, East Meck 114-09; 14. Allen Dawson, Fayetteville Terry Sanford 113-08; - xRex Reece, W Carteret DQ.


GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Charlotte Independence, 44; 2. Southeast Raleigh, 35; 3. Greensboro Grimsley, 34; 4. Northern Durham, 32; 5. Jacksonville, 30; 6. East Mecklenburg, 28; 6. Watauga, 28; 8. Winston-Salem Mount Tabor, 27.33; 9. West Mecklenburg, 24; 10. Charlotte Olympic, 23.33; 11. Charlotte Butler, 23; 12. Charlotte Providence, 22; 13. East Burke, 21; 14. West Forsyth, 20; 15. Raleigh Leesville Road, 18; 16. Wake Forest Rolesville, 17.33; 17. West Charlotte, 17; 18. Fayetteville Westover, 15; 19. North Mecklenburg, 12; 19. Greenville J.H. Rose, 12; 19. Cary, 12; 22. West Carteret, 10; 22. Raleigh Athens Drive, 10; 24. North Forsyth, 9; 25. Raleigh Sanderson, 8; 25. Davie County, 8; 27. Raleigh Millbrook, 4; 28. Raleigh Enloe, 3; 28. Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds, 3; 30. Charlotte Myers Park, 2; 30. Rocky Mount, 2; 32. Wilmington Laney, 1; 32. Fayetteville Douglas Byrd, 1; 32. Apex, 1; 32. Shelby Crest, 1.

Preliminaries GIRLS 100 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Illia Miles, West Meck 12.14; 2. Kiki Collins, Grimsley 12.23; 3. Portia Taylor, Pine Forest 12.59; 4. Chimese McMillan, Wake Forest 12.69; 5. Paula Bailey, West Forsyth 12.73; 6. Charity Battle, Apex 12.74; 7. Aspen Powell, Pinecrest 12.80; 8. Camilla Stanley, Butler 13.05.

Heat 2: 1. xDanielle Davis, Seventy Firs 12.00; 2. Darneshea Jones, Westover 12.22; 3. Felicia Fant, Olympic 12.27; 4. Bernadette Washington, RJ Reynolds 12.31; 5. Phykesha Blackmon, Independence 12.37; 6. Kelsey Walker, Enloe 12.64; 7. Shannon Koonce, J.H. Rose 12.74; 8. Whitney Dudley, Laney 12.81.

Finals GIRLS 100 METER DASH
1. xDanielle Davis, Seventy Firs 12.03; 2. Illia Miles, West Meck 12.07; 3. Kiki Collins, Grimsley 12.25; 4. Darneshea Jones, Westover 12.36; 5. Felicia Fant, Olympic 12.43; 6. Chimese McMillan, Wake Forest 12.48; 7. Bernadette Washington, RJ Reynolds 12.57; 8. Portia Taylor, Pine Forest 12.80.

Preliminaries GIRLS 200 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. xDanielle Davis, Seventy Firs 24.21; 2. Lasonja Collins, Independence 24.29; 3. xCarol Merritt, Garner 24.97; 4. Chimese McMillan, Wake Forest 25.12; 5. Andrea Matthews, Westover 25.56; 6. Bernadette Washington, RJ Reynolds 25.63; 7. Xavier Trice, New Bern 25.91.

Heat 2: 1. Illia Miles, West Meck 23.91; 2. Kiki Collins, Grimsley 24.50; 3. Nicole Froneberger, Myers Park 25.13; 4. Felicia Fant, Olympic 25.48; 5. Darneshea Jones, Westover 25.53; 6. Brandi Sneed, Millbrook 25.85; 7. Karina Davenport, RJ Reynolds 26.12; 8. Charity Battle, Apex 26.72.

Finals GIRLS 200 METER DASH ... Photo of Finish
1. Lasonja Collins, Independence 24.34; 2. Illia Miles, West Meck 24.38; 3. xDanielle Davis, Seventy Firs 24.40; 4. Kiki Collins, Grimsley 25.17; 5. Felicia Fant, Olympic 25.27; 6. Nicole Froneberger, Myers Park 25.37; 7. Chimese McMillan, Wake Forest 25.65; 8. xCarol Merritt, Garner 25.93.

Preliminaries GIRLS 400 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Samantha Porter, Independence 58.49; 2. Andrea Matthews, Westover 58.70; 3. Katie Sujkowski, Sanderson 58.81; 4. Matasha Brown, W Charlotte 59.16; 5. Piper Taylor, Pine Forest 1:00.76; 6. Terra Koehler, West Forsyth 1:01.44; 7. Rachel Flowers, Vance 1:01.61.

Heat 2: 1. xCarol Merritt, Garner 56.20; 2. Ashley Caldwell, SE Raleigh 57.19; 3. Samantha Murrillo, Davie County 59.45; 4. Kim Covil, Laney 1:01.07; 5. Nate Wilson, Northeastern 1:01.75; 6. April Gaddis, Hoke County 1:01.98; 7. Wannet Shamdasani, Rocky Mount 1:02.82; 8. xMonica Clayton, East Forsyth 1:03.76.

GIRLS 400 METER DASH
1. xCarol Merritt, Garner 56.47; 2. Ashley Caldwell, SE Raleigh 56.57; 3. Samantha Murrillo, Davie County 58.02; 4. Andrea Matthews, Westover 58.54; 5. Samantha Porter, Independence 58.69; 6. Katie Sujkowski, Sanderson 59.62; 7. Kim Covil, Laney 1:01.40; 8. Matasha Brown, W Charlotte 1:08.99.

GIRLS 800 METER RUN ...Photo of Finish
1. Karen Medlin, Athens Drive 2:18.32; 2. Donna Bealer, Watauga 2:19.72; 3. Allie Unger, Mount Tabor 2:19.95; 4. Tasha Paris, East Meck 2:22.45; 5. Elise Deleo, J.H. Rose 2:22.90; 6. Kelly Cramer, Apex 2:23.25; 7. Jenna Giroux, SE Raleigh 2:24.61; 8. Kelly Lloyd, N Durham 2:24.75; 9. Becca Bishop, Pinecrest 2:29.01; 10. Lindsay Pederson, Leesville RO 2:30.35; 11. Tammy Ulander, Northwest GU 2:30.80; 12. Sarah Britt, Lumberton 2:32.13; 13. Renn Watkins, Wake Forest 2:32.35; 14. Jamie McClendon, North Meck 2:39.55; 15. Tondra White, Olympic 2:40.04; 16. Melissa McGehee, Cary 3:32.01.

GIRLS 1,600 METER RUN Times are unofficial (Timer malfunction)
1. Alisha Little, East Burke 5:08.40; 2. Allie Unger, Mount Tabor 5:09.00; 3. Whitney Weber, West Forsyth 5:09.40; 4. Amy Dock, Providence 5:10.40; 5. Mary Catherine Floyd, Enloe 5:11.40; 6. Jenna Giroux, SE Raleigh 5:12.40; 7. Leslie Jimison, Page 5:13.40; - Elise Deleo, J.H. Rose NT; - Renee Weeks, S Wayne NT; - Alta Capel, Chapel Hill NT; - Robin Evans, Lumberton NT; - Renn Watkins, Wake Forest NT; - Elspeth Hamilton, AC Reynolds NT; - Missy Dock, Providence NT; - Melissa McGehee, Cary NT; - Rachel Heath, Jordan NT.
Hand times reported: Mary Floyd 5:20; Jenna Giroux 5:23.

GIRLS 3,200 METER RUN ...Photo of Little, Chase, and Weber
1. Alisha Little, East Burke 11:04.39; 2. Marina Chase, Watauga 11:09.87; 3. Whitney Weber, West Forsyth 11:10.55; 4. Amy Dock, Providence 11:24.21; 5. Kristin Stroupe, Watauga 11:32.47; 6. Mary Catherine Floyd, Enloe 11:48.34; 7. Jessa Giroux, SE Raleigh 11:50.15; 8. Ginger Wheeler, RJ Reynolds 11:50.84; 9. Rachel Kitson, Chapel Hill 11:56.99; 10. Leah Andrews, Pinecrest 12:03.15; 11. Allie Perry, Apex 12:21.22; 12. Janelle Silverman, Cary 12:32.17; 13. Joanna Mullen, Leesville RO 12:37.42; 14. Kerri McDermott, Mount Tabor 12:47.47; 15. Theresa Gilligan, Cary 13:16.95; 16. Becky Hoover, W Carteret 13:55.11.

Preliminaries GIRLS 100 METER HIGH HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Kim Jones, Grimsley 13.96; 2. Candace Sessoms, Jacksonville 14.80; 3. Rolanda Gabriel, Butler 15.62; 4. Toccarra Smalls, Leesville RO 16.44; 5. Dorothy Hines, New Bern 17.09; 6. Dawn Bright, Pinecrest 17.11; 7. Erin Smith, Vance 17.19; 8. Tiffini Teachey, Mount Tabor 17.45.

Heat 2: 1. Randi Chapman, N Durham 14.89; 2. Kellee Helton, Butler 15.16; 3. xAmber Reddick, Riverside 15.39; 4. Denee Richardson, Olympic 15.43; 5. Leigh Busby, Mount Tabor 16.27; 6. Nate Wilson, Northeastern 16.77; 7. xCarla Geer, D.H. Conley 16.97; 8. Nicole Henson, Westover 17.03.

Finals GIRLS 100 METER HIGH HURDLES
1. Kim Jones, Grimsley 14.03; 2. Randi Chapman, N Durham 14.66; 3. Candace Sessoms, Jacksonville 14.78; 4. Kellee Helton, Butler 15.05; 5. Denee Richardson, Olympic 15.39; 6. xAmber Reddick, Riverside 15.40; 7. Rolanda Gabriel, Butler 15.48; 8. Toccarra Smalls, Leesville RO 16.36.

Preliminaries GIRLS 300 METER INT HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Rolanda Gabriel, Butler 46.39; 2. Toccarra Smalls, Leesville RO 46.46; 3. Robin Price, West Meck 46.52; 4. Myra Keeter, Cary 47.32; 5. Sakellie Daniels, Hoke County 47.67; 6. Stacie Lee, Enloe 49.04; 7. Jonneque Faust, Jacksonville 49.53; 8. Mazilyah McMillan, Scotland Cty 50.90.

Heat 2: 1. Star Coppin, Jacksonville 46.32; 2. Erin Smith, Vance 46.75; 3. xAshley Dutch, Broughton 47.03; 4. Markita MACKEY, W Charlotte 48.13; 5. Tiffini Teachey, Mount Tabor 49.54; 6. Ashley Stairs, Northwest GU 50.38; 7. Nneka Martin, Cary 54.86; - Chapman, N Durham FS.

Finals GIRLS 300 METER INT HURDLES ...Photo at final hurdle
1. Rolanda Gabriel, Butler 45.39; 2. Star Coppin, Jacksonville 46.00; 3. Robin Price, West Meck 46.39; 4. Toccarra Smalls, Leesville Rd 47.36; 5. Myra Keeter, Cary 47.97; 6. Markita Mackey, W Charlotte 48.18; 7. Erin Smith, Vance 48.95; 8. xAshley Dutch, Broughton 50.44.

GIRLS 4x100 METER RELAY
1. Independence 48.53 (Kesha Blackmon, Tiobhan Roberts, Shante Williams, LaSonja Collins); 2. East Meck 48.53; 3. Mount Tabor 48.73; 4. W Charlotte 49.13; 5. Jacksonville 49.54; 6. Douglas Byrd 49.58; 7. N Durham 49.65; 8. Enloe 49.81; 9. Wake Forest 49.86; 10. SE Raleigh 49.97; 11. J.H. Rose 50.13; 12. Butler 50.15; 13. Richmond Cty 50.67; 14. S Wayne 50.77; 15. Grimsley 54.19; - RJ Reynolds DQ.

GIRLS 4x200 METER RELAY
1. Independence 1:39.84 (Samantha Porter, LaSonja Collins, Shante Williams, Kesha Blackmon); 2. East Meck 1:43.29; 3. W Charlotte 1:43.74; 4. Mount Tabor 1:43.74; 5. SE Raleigh 1:43.76; 6. Westover 1:43.92; 7. Wake Forest 1:44.22; 8. Enloe 1:45.66; 9. Jacksonville 1:45.72; 10. Grimsley 1:46.10; 11. Crest 1:46.25; 12. Douglas Byrd 1:46.30; 13. S Wayne 1:46.59; 14. Eastern Wayn 1:46.63; 15. Richmond Cty 1:47.41; 16. Lumberton 1:52.30.

GIRLS 4x400 METER RELAY Photo: East Mecklenburg and Independence at 2nd exchange
Photo: Finish
1. Independence 3:56.73 (Samantha Porter, LaSonja Collins, Cheraton Love, Jan Johnson); 2. East Meck 3:59.46; 3. W Charlotte 4:02.83; 4. SE Raleigh 4:04.99; 5. Leesville Rd 4:08.03; 6. Olympic 4:09.28; 7. Westover 4:09.77; 8. Athens Drive 4:10.08; 9. Laney 4:11.42; 10. Cary 4:11.96; 11. Apex 4:12.10; 12. Jacksonville 4:12.16; 13. RJ Reynolds 4:18.33; 14. Davie County 4:19.36; 15. South Stokes 4:28.51; 16. West Forsyth 4:32.03.

GIRLS 4x800 METER RELAY
1. Watauga 9:36.61 (Megan Keefe, Kristin Stroupe, Marina Chase, Donna Bealer); 2. Providence 9:39.19; 3. Cary 9:52.71; 4. Leesville Rd 9:57.93; 5. Westover 10:07.25; 6. East Burke 10:07.28; 7. AC Reynolds 10:15.11; 8. Apex 10:17.20; 9. Davie County 10:17.44; 10. Chapel Hill 10:22.82; 11. Enloe 10:23.91; 12. RJ Reynolds 10:26.28; 13. North Forsyth 10:26.45; 14. Jacksonville 10:48.41.

GIRLS HIGH JUMP
1. Sha-Mecca Twitty, W Carteret 5-04; 2. xAdrienne Barnette, South Meck 5-04; 3. Shavone Moore, West Forsyth 5-04; 4. Adrienne Lunsford, N Durham 5-04; 5. Jessica Rector, Mount Tabor 5-02; 5. Kelli Post, Wake Forest 5-02; 5. Denee Richardson, Olympic 5-02; 8. xTracie Williams, Orange 5-02; 8. Ashley Stairs, Northwest Guilford 5-02; 10. Jodie Nettles, Providence 5-0; 10. xMonica Rozzelle, Hunter Huss 5-0; 12. April Goolsby, South Stokes 4-10; - xAntonette Wadsworth, Triton NH; - Colleen McGinn, Jacksonville NH.

GIRLS POLE VAULT
1. Becky Post, Wake Forest 9-0; 2. Kallie Kocourek, Leesville RO 9-0; 3. Jodie Nettles, Providence 8-06; 4. Jacqui Dempsey, Millbrook 8-06; 5. Elizabeth Wunker, RJ Reynolds 8-0; 6. Leigh Busby, Mount Tabor 8-0; 7. xMeredith Weavil, Freedom 8-0; 8. Stephanie Love, West Forsyth 7-06; 8. lauren Dellavolpe, Eastern Wayn 7-06; 10. Amy Cancro, Apex 7-0; 10. Sally Brincefield, Myers Park 7-0; 10. Erica Derrickson, Millbrook 7-0; 13. Rebecca Goehring, Northeastern 7-0; - Teresa Reed, Millbrook NH; - Jamie McClendon, North Meck NH.

GIRLS LONG JUMP
1. Kim Jones, Grimsley 19-07; 2. Randi Chapman, N Durham 17-11; 3. Ladora Charles, Jacksonville 17-10; 4. Rolanda Gabriel, Butler 17-08; 5. Ronda White, Olympic 17-06.50; 6. xAmber Reddick, Riverside 17-01.25; 7. Crystal Ballard, Crest 16-07.25; 8. xNashari Boone, Southeast GU 16-04.50; 9. Kellie Todd, Wake Forest 16-04; 10. Lori Grow, Wake Forest 16-03.25; 10. Glory Udofia, Enloe 16-03.25; 12. Laura Cecil, South Stokes 16-01.50; 13. Andrea Underwood, Enloe 15-11; 14. Tasha Cooper, RJ Reynolds 15-10.25.

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP
1. Randi Chapman, N Durham 39-06.50; 2. Ronda White, Olympic 39-02.50; 3. xAmber Reddick, Riverside 38-06.50; 4. Ladora Charles, Jacksonville 38-01.50; 5. Rolanda Gabriel, Butler 37-11; 6. Lori Grow, Wake Forest 37-04; 7. Star Coppin, Jacksonville 37-01.50; 8. Tondra White, Olympic 36-04; 9. Brandi Johnson, North Meck 35-02.50; 10. xNashari Boone, Southeast GU 35-01; 11. Shawntel Diggs, Scotland Cty 34-08; 12. Crystal Brown, Jacksonville 34-05.50; 13. Atilya Singletary, Lumberton 33-11; 14. Andrea Underwood, Enloe 33-07.50; 15. Monkeisha Borders, Douglas Byrd 31-04.50.

GIRLS SHOT PUT 4KG
1. Jessica Hawkins, SE Raleigh 37-10; 2. Angela Bonner, North Forsyt 37-05.50; 3. xLeslie Forney, South Rowan 37-03.50; 4. Lashanda Horton, J.H. Rose 37-0; 5. Brandy Fowler, Cary 36-09; 6. Sonya Bell, North Meck 36-07; 7. Faith Frazier, Jacksonville 35-05; 8. Jamie Williams, J.H. Rose 34-07; 9. Christie Boggan, West Meck 33-08; 10. xDanielle Evans, EE Smith 32-08; 11. Allison Smith, Sanderson 32-01; 12. Tammy Vanderlight, West Forsyth 31-10; 13. Sharetta Richard, Garinger 31-09; 14. Lynn Styers, Watauga 31-01.50; 15. xSonya Barton, Purnell Swet 30-07; 16. Carmen Myles, Sanderson 30-02.50.

GIRLS DISCUS THROW 1KG
1. Sonya Bell, North Meck 121-06; 2. Jessica Hawkins, SE Raleigh 115-10; 3. Allison Smith, Sanderson 112-02; 4. xLeslie Forney, South Rowan 111-08; 5. Lashanda Horton, J.H. Rose 111-03; 6. Latoya Cherry, Rocky Mount 108-07; 7. Angela Bonner, North Forsyt 107-03; 8. Jerri Hayes, Butler 99-08; 9. Katherine House, Leesville RO 98-10; 10. Brandy Fowler, Cary 97-04; 11. Alexis Martin, Scotland Cty 94-05; 12. Lynn Styers, Watauga 94-04; 13. Kim Scott, Page 89-01; 14. xJennifer Aull, East Wake 79-0.

Photos by George Phillips.


1998 State Meet | 2000 State Meet

1999 Honor Roll | 1999 Indoor Championships
1998 Cross-Country

1999 Outdoor Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com