NCPrepTrack.com

1999 State 4-A Championships

Saturday, November 13, 1999
McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte


Watauga's Ricky Brookshire and North Mecklenburg's Stephen Haas just past the
one-mile, which they reached in 4:36. Brookshire went on to set a new State Meet record of 15:05.

Main Menu | 3-A Meet | 2-A Meet | 1-A Meet | NCISAA 1A/2A and 3A Meet

Photos: 4-A Boys | Photos: 4-A Girls


Boys:
1. Watauga 64
2. North Mecklenburg 71
3. Chapel Hill 111
4. Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 129
5. Apex 193
6. Southern Pines Pinecrest 195
7. Cary 205
8. Wake Forest Rolesville 225
9. South Mecklenburg 245
10. Charlotte Providence 248
11. Northern Nash 254
12. Northern Durham 256
13. Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds 278
14. Lee Senior 336
15. West Forsyth 344
16. Raleigh Leesville Road 345
1   Ricky      Brookshire   12  Watauga           15:05.97
2   Stephen    Haas         11  North Mecklenburg 15:19.29
3   Jeff       Gosslin      10  North Mecklenburg 15:49.30
4   Matt       Debole       9   Mount Tabor       15:49.96
5   Ryan       Toler        12  West Carteret     15:55.09
6   Sam        Powers       12  Lumberton         15:59.71
7   Jason      Klutz        11  Watauga           16:04.67
8   Shawn      Holland      12  Northern Nash     16:06.34
9   Wes        Boone        10  Apex              16:06.86
10  Kalib      Wilkinson    10  North Mecklenburg 16:07.18
11  Kevin      Temp         10  Chapel Hill       16:08.69
12  Edmund     Kelley       12  Pinecrest         16:10.95
13  Chris      Schmader     12  Northern Durham   16:15.38
14  Brian      Greer        12  Watauga           16:15.83
15  Alexi      Neill        12  South Meckenburg  16:17.52
16  Ben        Swett        12  Broughton         16:19.44
17  Samuel     Ishee        11  Seventy First     16:19.83
18  West       Barnes       11  Cary              16:29.22
19  Quinn      Thomas       11  Wilm. Hoggard     16:30.11
20  James      Hill         11  Cary              16:31.49
21  Elliott    Austin       10  Watauga           16:31.83
22  Billy      Houston      10  Freedom           16:32.59
23  William    Haas         11  AC Reynolds       16:33.41
24  Michael    Oelz         10  Providence        16:35.58
25  John       Wadsworth    10  North Mecklenburg 16:36.49
26  Kyle       Lounsbury    9   West Forsyth      16:38.15
27  Lucas      Kaufman      12  East Mecklenburg  16:39.82
28  Jonathon   Renner       10  Chapel Hill       16:40.46
29  Justin     Pearson      12  WF Rolesville     16:40.85
30  Seth       Berkowitz    12  Chapel Hill       16:41.57
31  Hunter     Graham       11  RJ Reynolds       16:43.09
32  Fritz      Vaughn       11  Mount Tabor       16:43.59
33  Bill       Bernath      9   Chapel Hill       16:44.08
34  Jeff       McDermott    11  Mount Tabor       16:45.40
35  David      Mead         12  WF Rolesville     16:46.42
36  Robbie     Dock         10  Providence        16:48.76
37  Nick       Landry       12  Cary              16:49.24
38  Chase      Bennett      12  Watauga           16:49.65
39  Sajid      Reshamwala   11  Apex              16:50.11
40  Jason      Lee          10  Pinecrest         16:50.55
41  David      Anderson     11  Athens Drive      16:50.87
42  Matt       Sciandra     12  Mount Tabor       16:52.71
43  Bobby      Mack         9   North Forsyth     16:53.19
44  Adam       Slawter      10  South Meckenburg  16:53.50
45  Jason      Tomkins      12  Chapel Hill       16:53.83
46  Paul       Jones        11  Northern Nash     16:54.98
47  Tim        Insley       10  Eastern Wayne     16:56.42
48  Will       Elay         10  RJ Reynolds       16:57.14
49  Shawn      Grist        11  Lee Senior        16:57.49
50  Chris      Mellon       12  East Forsyth      16:57.92
51  Brian      Coleman      11  WF Rolesville     16:58.39
52  Mike       Witchell     10  North Mecklenburg 16:58.75
53  Adam       Midgette     22  South Johnston    16:59.40
54  Kevin      Lynch        10  Northern Durham   16:59.66
55  Colin      Cronin       10  Mount Tabor       17:00.65
56  Scott      Maxwell      12  Apex              17:01.10
57  Louis      Collins      12  Mount Tabor       17:01.49
58  Brenden    McHugh       12  South Meckenburg  17:02.12
59  Hames      Ellerbe      11  Watauga           17:02.49
60  Wayne      Lovely       11  Pinecrest         17:05.09
61  Mike       Boyer        12  Chapel Hill       17:05.46
62  Michael    Joquins      12  East Burke        17:05.82
63  Peter      Ellis        10  Apex              17:07.25
64  Odell      White        9   Pinecrest         17:08.01
65  Andrews    Rogers       12  Leesville Road    17:09.20
66  Scott      Vasser       12  Mount Tabor       17:09.71
67  Michael    Lynch        12  Northern Durham   17:11.90
68  Josh       Mitchell     12  Northern Durham   17:12.33
69  Adam       Denning      10  South Johnston    17:14.19
70  Phillip    Sherrill     11  Sanderson         17:15.38
71  Robert     McConville   12  Lee Senior        17:16.43
72  Jeff       Moody        11  Pinecrest         17:17.97
73  Reese      Dorrier      12  West Forsyth      17:18.32
74  Henry      Blackford    11  Watauga           17:18.66
75  Hallie     Spivey       9   Lee Senior        17:19.00
76  Michael    Zwick        12  RJ Reynolds       17:19.40
77  Jeff       Shaffer      11  Providence        17:19.71
78  Arendell   Carlton      9   RJ Reynolds       17:20.02
79  Richard    Steere       11  Apex              17:20.35
80  Caameron   Bell         10  Leesville Road    17:20.69
81  Brandon    Castor       9   Cary              17:24.09
82  David      Carbonell    11  Enloe             17:25.67
83  Chris      Bartholemew  11  WF Rolesville     17:25.98
84  Andy       Hicks        11  Northern Nash     17:27.44
85  Mike       Pucci        12  Providence        17:27.91
86  Nathaniel  Dick         10  Southeast Guilfor 17:28.31
87  Sean       Bailey       12  Northern Nash     17:28.56
88  Douglas    Noreen       9   Apex              17:28.95
89  Joey       Estevez      9   Leesville Road    17:29.17
90  Steve      Avent        11  WF Rolesville     17:29.92
91  Matt       Borden       11  West Forsyth      17:30.24
92  Blake      Medica       11  Providence        17:31.46
93  Worth      St-George    11  South Meckenburg  17:33.20
94  John       Woodruff     12  Northern Nash     17:33.58
95  Tim        Avent        11  WF Rolesville     17:37.06
96  Derek      Smit         10  South Meckenburg  17:38.02
97  Matt       Stalnaker    12  Leesville Road    17:38.97
98  Dan        Avant        11  Leesville Road    17:40.21
99  John       Lakas        12  South Meckenburg  17:41.10
100 Nick       Christian    11  Cary              17:44.42
101 Chris      Bowker       11  Leesville Road    17:46.31
102 Ryan       Saunders     11  Providence        17:46.88
103 Brian      Thompson     11  Lumberton         17:47.97
104 Will       Hester       9   North Mecklenburg 17:50.37
105 Chris      Gordon       12  South Meckenburg  17:51.27
106 Troy       Lovely       10  Pinecrest         17:54.07
107 Matt       Austin       11  Leesville Road    17:55.04
108 Art        Baum         11  Providence        17:55.46
109 Jon-Robert Williams     12  Lee Senior        17:55.87
110 Sam        Mammack      10  Northern Nash     17:56.29
111 Ron        Hewitt       10  Apex              17:56.66
112 Jonathon   Monroe       10  Cary              17:57.75
113 David      Delgado      11  Lee Senior        18:05.05
114 Brad       Morgan       10  West Forsyth      18:06.48
115 David      Wallin       12  RJ Reynolds       18:25.95
116 David      Chrispell    10  Northern Durham   18:27.59
117 Shane      Miller       10  WF Rolesville     18:32.75
118 Zack       Eyler        11  North Mecklenburg 18:33.35
119 Alex       Earle        10  West Forsyth      18:35.59
120 Grant      Karshner     9   Pinecrest         18:38.13
121 Ian        Nelligan     12  West Forsyth      18:38.75
122 Jonathon   Laing        11  Cary              18:46.16
123 Daniel     Williams     12  Lee Senior        18:46.60
124 Eric       Mitchell     9   Northern Durham   18:52.25
125 Jack       Minnich      9   Northern Durham   19:04.64
126 Will       Robinson     11  RJ Reynolds       19:10.50
127 Omar       Agha         11  RJ Reynolds       19:14.40
128 Cedric     Witte        11  Lee Senior        19:32.57
129 Matt       Groseclose   11  West Forsyth      19:34.91
130 Brooks     Alston       12  Northern Nash     20:00.92

Girls:
1. Southeast Raleigh 95
2. Watauga 129
3. Raleigh Leesville Road 134
4. Cary 169
5. Wake Forest Rolesville 177
6. Morganton Freedom 184
7. Chapel Hill 203
8. Southern Pines Pinecrest 203
9. Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds 223
10. Asheville A.C. Reynolds 228
11. Jacksonville 259
12. Raleigh Broughton 262
13. Apex 273
14. Charlotte Myers Park 279
15. Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 289
16. Greensboro Page 308
1. Casey McGraw         10 Morganton Freedom 18:01.39
2. Julia Lassiter Lucas 10 Myers Park        18:30.69
3. Elspath Hamilton     11 AC Reynolds       18:41.65
4. Kristin Stroupe      10 Watauga           18:48.07
5. Jessa Giroux         10 Southeast Raleigh 18:49.62 
6. Jenna Giroux         11 Southeast Raleigh 18:50.29 
7. Anna Hodge           10 Broughton         18:51.62 
8. Lindley Swartz       11 Watauga           19:04.75 
9. Joanna Mullen        10 Leesville Road    19:08.96 
10.Leslie Jimison       11 Greensboro Page   19:19.50 
11.Missy Dock           12 Providence        19:20.28 
12.Lia Andrews          11 Pinecrest         19:24.96 
13.Caitlin Littlefield  11 Leesville Road    19:26.77 
14.Renn Watkins         12 WF Rolesville     19:28.65 
15.Jessica Collins      10 Eastern Wayne     19:30.28 
16.ChiChi Ugwuoke       12 Raleigh Millbrook 19:35.49 
17.Kerry Brewer         10 Cary              19:37.04 
18.Courtney Morse       10 East Burke        19:38.53 
19.Rachel Kitson        11 Chapel Hill       19:40.12 
20.Alta Capel           12 Chapel Hill       19:40.60 
21.Mary Barrow          10 Broughton         19:41.18 
22.Molly Doyle          12 Sanderson         19:41.52 
23.Amanda Carter        11 Southeast Raleigh 19:42.49 
24.Melissa McGehee      11 Cary              19:43.36 
25.Janel Darcy          10 Davie County      19:44.23 
26.Jordan Carter         9 Northern Nash     19:44.56 
27.Tsehmaye Dagnachew    9 Jacksonville      19:45.69 
28.Lina Nguyen          11 Durham Jordan     19:46.69 
29.Ehrin Irwin          12 Morganton Freedom 19:47.36 
30.Alissa Short         12 Leesville Road    19:47.90 
31.Ginger Wheeler       11 RJ Reynolds       19:50.20 
32.Kate Trekzger         9 Wilm. Hoggard     19:52.85 
33.Jenny Cash           11 Watauga           19:53.80 
34.Kay Hutchison        12 Broughton         19:54.98 
35.Clara Urquhart       12 WF Rolesville     19:57.98 
36.Janelle Silverman    12 Cary              19:58.86 
37.Rachel Blasiak        9 Chapel Hill       20:01.14 
38.Michele Popple       11 WF Rolesville     20:03.85 
39.Stephanie Flint      10 Jacksonville      20:04.53 
40.Allison Perry        12 Apex              20:05.48 
41.Ashley Jackson        9 Southeast Raleigh 20:08.99 
42.Allison Gorsuch       9 Apex              20:10.80 
43.Tara Cecconi          9 Southeast Raleigh 20:11.30 
44.Lindsay Alzamora     10 Pinecrest         20:11.99 
45.Maridee Bennett       9 Watauga           20:13.31 
46.Whitney Heavner      10 Morganton Freedom 20:13.75 
47.Rebecca Bishop       10 Pinecrest         20:17.71 
48.Julia Morton          9 Mount Tabor       20:22.38 
49.Elizabeth Pardue     11 Gbo. Grimsley     20:23.74 
50.Mandai Reid          10 WF Rolesville     20:25.91 
51.Amelia Slagle         9 North Mecklenburg 20:28.71 
52.Kelly Kidder         11 NW Guilford       20:29.57 
53.Amy Diabiana          9 Mount Tabor       20:30.48 
54.Jo Payne             12 Cary              20:31.21 
55.Coleen Briggs        10 Leesville Road    20:32.13 
56.Hannah Owensby        9 Morganton Freedom 20:34.05 
57.Rachel Heath         11 Durham Jordan     20:34.54 
58.Serens Salitros      10 Durham Jordan     20:35.47 
59.Elizabeth Rose       10 East Mecklenburg  20:36.14 
60.Katherine Nihart     11 RJ Reynolds       20:37.97 
61.Sarah Johnson        11 Greensboro Page   20:42.23 
62.Elise Deleo          12 Rose              20:44.71 
63.Lindsay Comes        10 RJ Reynolds       20:45.92 
64.Ksthryn Jenkins      12 West Forsyth      20:47.05 
65.Kelsey Lam            9 Leesville Road    20:50.24 
66.Kassa Kowalick       10 Pinecrest         20:50.95 
67.Jenny Perrino        10 RJ Reynolds       20:51.48 
68.Stephanie Bohr       12 Myers Park        20:56.48 
69.Kelly Jones          10 AC Reynolds       20:56.76 
70.Alisha Bretz         11 AC Reynolds       21:00.67 
71.Sarah Thompson       12 Jacksonville      21:01.49 
72.Leslie Hampson       10 Myers Park        21:04.30 
73.Loring Watkins       11 SE Guilford       21:05.69 
74.Jenna Fitzgerald     11 Leesville Road    21:06.72 
75.Johanna Jackson       9 Watauga           21:07.63 
76.Katherine Logemann   12 RJ Reynolds       21:09.77 
77.Jennifer Faw          9 McDowell          21:11.27 
78.Lori Bagwell         12 AC Reynolds       21:11.80 
79.Megan James          10 Jacksonville      21:12.55 
80.Kasey Johnson        11 AC Reynolds       21:12.82 
81.Kelly Cramer         12 Apex              21:14.38 
82.Jessie Ullman         9 Green Hope        21:14.96 
83.Jennifer Adler       11 Apex              21:15.90 
84.Ashley Eldridge      12 Watauga           21:19.76 
85.Christina Guttierrez 10 Greensboro Page   21:28.81 
86.Maria Gonzales        9 Mount Tabor       21:31.40 
87.Laura Fischer        11 Cary              21:31.80 
88.Lauren Diabiana      10 Mount Tabor       21:32.67 
89.Jenny Jones          12 WF Rolesville     21:34.46 
90.Meryl Moore          12 Pinecrest         21:38.51 
91.Beniko Capel         10 Chapel Hill       21:38.84 
92.Myra Keeter          12 Cary              21:39.89 
93.Catie Myers-Wood     11 Chapel Hill       21:41.41 
94.Janine Heiser         9 Chapel Hill       21:42.14 
95.Leah Giles            9 Mount Tabor       21:43.39 
96.Taylor Steelman       9 Mount Tabor       21:46.32 
97.Carolina Margarella  11 WF Rolesville     21:47.48 
98.Abby Coward          10 AC Reynolds       21:48.37 
99.Kari Hollar          10 Watauga           21:48.73 
100.Anna Parker         10 Myers Park        21:49.05
101.Jesse Owensby       11 Morganton Freedom 21:49.48
102.Stefanie Pearson    11 AC Reynolds       21:57.24
103.Stephanie Long      11 Morganton Freedom 21:58.71
104.Candice Johnson     12 Apex              22:00.15
105.Catherine Parks     11 RJ Reynolds       22:01.08
106.Courtney Sprissler   9 Leesville Road    22:02.29
107.Robin Anderson      10 Morganton Freedom 22:03.84
108.Suzanna Bailey      11 Greensboro Page   22:04.60
109.Laura Lenfesty       9 Southeast Raleigh 22:05.45
110.Amenda Ashcraft     11 RJ Reynolds       22:06.57
111.Kaylyn McCoy        10 Myers Park        22:17.29
112.Ashley Williamson    9 Mount Tabor       22:27.12
113.Janelle Bills       11 Apex              22:39.49
114.Aimee Gaunt          9 Chapel Hill       22:44.74
115.Elinor Almeida      12 Jacksonville      22:54.10
116.Kristen Scalzitti   10 Southeast Raleigh 23:10.40
117.Anna Kooiman        10 Myers Park        23:13.76
118.Kateri Bruno        10 Pinecrest         23:15.64
119.Courtney Anderson   10 Greensboro Page   23:17.19
120.Cirra Doyle         10 Cary              23:22.52
121.Jean Hines           9 Pinecrest         23:22.88
122.Chelsey Miller       9 WF Rolesville     23:26.05
123.Tineke Misegades    11 Apex              23:41.23
124.Corinne Pirk        11 Jacksonville      23:41.85
125.Rebecca Marshall    12 Jacksonville      23:58.26
126.Erin Duke           10 Broughton         24:04.15
127.Brooke Wathern      12 Broughton         24:08.36
128.Liz Groff           10 Broughton         25:06.07
129.Kerry King          10 Greensboro Page   25:26.79
130.Aimee Mackert       10 Greensboro Page   25:28.50

Previous year (1998) | Following year (2000)

1999 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu



NCPrepTrack.com