NCPrepTrack.com

3rd Annual Times-News Track Classic

Burlington Cummings High School
Saturday, March 28, 1998

1998 Outdoor Menu | Main Menu

GIRLS
1.West Charlotte ..... 79
2.High Point Central . 66
3.North Forsyth ...... 47
4.Western Guilford ... 41
5.Rowan Express ...... 34
6.Durham Striders .... 32
7.Southwest Guilford . 30
8.High Point Andrews . 19
9.Raleigh Ravenscroft  18
..Southeast Raleigh .. 18
11.Burlington Cummings 15
...Northwest Cabarrus  15
13.Franklin .......... 14
14.Roanoke Rapids .... 13
...Southeast Guilford  13
...Lumberton ......... 13
17.Heritage .......... 12
18.East Chapel Hill .. 10
19.Cresset Christian... 9
20.Burlington Williams  8
21.West Alamance ...... 6
   Graham ............. 6
   Durham Jordan ...... 6
24.Roxboro Person ..... 2
25.Forsyth Country Day  1

100m
1.Michelin Middlebrooks (High Point Central) 12.91
2.Shantre Mayfield (West Charlotte) 13.02
3.Courtney Carter (Burlington Williams) 13.07
4.Nina Harrell (Durham Jordan) 13.19
5.Andrea Black (West Charlotte) 13.26
6.Passion Harris (Roanoke Rapids) 13.44

200m
1.Keisha Williams (West Charlotte) 25.89
2.Summer Knowles (Raleigh Ravenscroft) 25.93
3.Michelin Middlebrooks (High Point Central) 26.29
4.Ebony Harris (High Point Central) 26.91
5.Courtney Carter (Burlington Williams) 27.00
6.Arkeisha Neal (West Charlotte) 27.41

400m
1.Matasha Brown (West Charlotte) 1:00.29
2.Jocelyn McLean (West Charlotte) 1:02.32
3.Amber Darden (High Point Andrews) 1:03.38
4.Tracy McLean (North Forsyth) 1:04.10
5.Nina Harrell (Durham Jordan) 1:04.47
6.Tara McKittrick (North Forsyth) 1:07.06

800m
1.Bayly Bulkeley (Southwest Guilford) 2:31.18
2.Jenna Giroux (Southeast Raleigh) 2:32.80
3.Nicolette Shackleford (West Charlotte) 2:33.00
4.Sarah Byrd (Roanoke Rapids) 2:34.30
5.Tara McKittrick (North Forsyth) 2:34.84
6.H. Joyce (Forsyth Country Day) 2:36.74

1600m
1.Jenna Giroux (Southeast Raleigh) 5:41.10
2.Meridith Warren (North Forsyth) 5:41.30
3.Autumn Read (Northwest Cabarrus) 5:45.76
4.Victoria Hauser (North Forsyth) 5:49.67
5.Sarah Byrd (Roanoke Rapids) 5:50.00
6.Brandy Blake (Southeast Guilford) 5:50.32

3200m
1.Chekka Trupia-Lush (Franklin) 12:09.88
2.Autumn Read (Northwest Cabarrus) 12:24.03
3.Emma Batchelor (East Chapel Hill) 12:54.30
4.Brandy Blake (Southeast Guilford) 13:02.56
5.Sharon McLean (Lumberton) 13:04.99
6.Robin Evans (Lumberton) 13:06.19

100m Hurdles
1.Latasha Pharr (Rowan Express) 14.85
2.Summer Knowles (Raleigh Ravenscroft) 14.97
3.Shannon Burns (High Point Central) 15.23
4.Chanda Powell (Durham Cressett Christian) 15.67
5.Randi Chapman (Durham Striders) 15.86
6.Jereka Parker (Western Guilford) 16.68

300m Hurdles
1.Latasha Pharr (Rowan Express) 49.56
2.Markita Mackey (West Charlotte) 49.66
3.Rikki Smith (Durham Striders) 49.94
4.Amanda Crumpton (West Alamance) 50.23
5.Tracy Jones (Roxboro Person) 53.87
6.Paula Moore (Burlington Cummings) 54.74

400m Relay
1.High Point Central 50.84
2.Western Guilford 51.25
3.West Charlotte 51.37
4.Burlington Cummings 52.72
5.High Point Andrews 52.95
6.Graham 53.34

800m Relay
1.High Point Central 1:47.19
2.Western Guilford 1:48.32
3.Burlington Cummings 1:49.33
4.West Charlotte 1:49.40
5.High Point Andrews 1:50.95
6.Graham 1:53.07

1600m Relay
1.West Charlotte 4:10.44
2.Western Guilford 4:26.76
3.Roanoke Rapids 4:28.77
4.Burlington Cummings 4:32.79
5.Graham 4:40.59
6.West Alamance 4:58.68

3200m Relay
1.Southwest Guilford 10:46.70
2.North Forsyth 10:50.70
3.West Charlotte 10:53.95
4.East Chapel Hill 10:59.10
5.High Point Central 11:15.59
6.Southeast Guilford 11:24.42

Long Jump
1.Latasha Pharr (Rowan Express) 17-8
2.Taressa Davis (Durham Striders) 16-10
3.Tasha Yarborough (Western Guilford) 16-10
4.Chanda Powell (Durham Cresset Christian) 16-9
5.Randi Chapman (Durham Striders) 16-7.5
6.Laela Badgette (West Alamance) 15-7

Triple Jump
1.Shannon Burns (High Point Central) 37-1.5
2.Taressa Davis (Durham Striders) 36-11
3.Randi Chapman (Durham Striders) 36-5.5
4.Latasha Pharr (Rowan Express) 36-.05
5.Summer Knowles (Raleigh Ravenscroft) 35-1.5
6.Chanda Powell (Durham Cressett Christian) 34-11.5

High Jump
1.Ashley Pinnix (Southwest Guilford) 5-2
2.Kelly Gwynn (Western Guilford) 5-0
3.Monica Spinner (Heritage) 4-10
4.Sarah Goins (High Point Central) 4-10
5.Samantha Cofer (North Forsyth) 4-10
6.Erin Brawley (Northwest Cabarrus) 4-8

Shot Put
1.Tracy Brown (Lumberton) 34-9
2.Angela Bonner (North Forsyth) 33-8
3.Melissa Byrum (Southeast Guilford) 31-10
4.Mona Middlebrooks (High Point Central) 31-0.5
5.Stephanie King (Graham) 30-7
6.Topeka Coard (High Point Andrews) 29-0

Discus
1.Angela Bonner (North Forsyth) 102-4
2.Topeka Coard (High Point Andrews) 100-11
3.Rebecca Parker (Heritage) 93-6
4.Tofic Muse (Franklin) 90-3
5.Kim Scott (Western Guilford) 89-5
6.Melissa Byrum (Southeast Guilford) 86-11

BOYS
1.North Rowan ........ 92
2.West Charlotte ..... 70
3.Lumberton .......... 68
4.Burlington Cummings  54
5.High Point Andrews . 52.33
6.Roxboro Person ..... 30
7.Southeast Guilford . 27
8.Heritage ........... 23
9.Park View .......... 20
10.High Point Central  19
11.Roanoke Rapids .... 18
12.West Alamance ..... 16
13.Northwest Guilford  14
...Forsyth Country Day 14
15.Southwest Guilford  11
16.Graham ............ 10
17.Eastern Alamance ... 6
18.Western Guilford ... 4.33
19.Jamestown Ragsdale . 3
20.Southern Alamance ...2
...North Forsyth ...... 2
...East Chapel Hill.... 2
23.Northwest Cabarrus . 0.33

100m
1.Montrae Bullock (High Point Andrews) 11.18
2.Chuckie Reed (High Point Central) 11.29
3.Mario Williams (North Rowan) 11.48
4.Brad Burns (Southeast Guilford) 11.69
5.Kevin Jackson (Eastern Alamance) 11.79
6.Ryan Marrow (Southeast Guilford) 12.41

200m
1.Sean Jackson (Lumberton) 22.12
2.Darius Chisholm (West Charlotte) 22.70
3.Seneca Rogers (BurlingtonCummings) 23.15
4.Shane Bechtold (Forsyth Country Day) 23.18
5.Chuckie Reed (High Point Central) 23.23
6.Chad Hooker (Southeast Guilford) 23.38

400m
1.Shane Bechtold (Forsyth Country Day) 49.77
2.David Atkins (West Charlotte) 50.10
3.Seneca Rogers (Burlington Cummings) 51.42
4.Joquin Walker (North Rowan) 53.87
5.Antwon Baily (High Point Central) 54.63
6.Earl Martin (High Point Andrews) 54.80

800m
1.Darrell Colbert (West Charlotte) 2:01.40
2.Chip Simmons (West Charlotte) 2:03.62
3.Irving Hunter (West Charlotte) 2:04.69
4.Drew Myers (High Point Andrews) 2:04.93
5.Jay Jahnes (Southwest Guilford) 2;05.62
6.Jermaine Spring (High Point Andrews) 2:07.09

1600m
1.Justin Pridon (Northwest Guilford) 4:31.90
2.Sean Evans (Lumberton) 4:41.80
3.Drew Caldwell (North Rowan) 4:45.65
4.Will Teichman (High Point Andrews) 4:47.67
5.Cyrus Burroughs (Jamestown Ragsdale) 4:48.80
6.Franklin Viar (Heritage) 4:49.63

3200m
1.Scott Carver (Roxboro Person) 10:14.39
2.Bobby Borbet (Lumberton) 10:15.17
3.Sean Evans (Lumberton) 10:16.30
4.Will Teichman (High Point Andrews) 10:16.39
5.Drew Caldwell (North Rowan) 10:25.49
6.Cyrus Burroughs (Jamestown Ragsdale) 10:26.48

110m Hurdles
1.Quincy Slaughter (Heritage) 15.40
2.Mario Williams (North Rowan) 15.50
3.Steven Walden (Southeast Guilford) 15.57
4.Kevin Jackson (Eastern Alamance) 15.86
5.Trai Diggs (West Charlotte) 15.97
6.Shaun Washington (Southeast Guilford) 16.60

300m Hurdles
1.Mario Williams (North Rowan) 39.14
2.Antonio King (Burlington Cummings) 40.22
3.Kwesi Jones (North Rowan) 41.07
4.Trai Diggs (West Charlotte) 41.84
5.Steven Walden (Southeast Guilford) 43.77
6.Shaun Washington (Southeast Guilford) 45.07

400m Relay
1.Lumberton 44.25
2.North Rowan 44.91
3.High Point Central 45.15
4.West Charlotte 45.54
5.East Chapel Hill 45.77
6.High Point Andrews 46.59

800m Relay
1.Lumberton 1:31.45
2.Burlington Cummings 1:32.49
3.North Rowan 1:32.77
4.Southeast Guilford 1:32.78
5.Roanoke Rapids 1:33.56
6.High Point Central 1:35.52

1600m Relay
1.West Charlotte 3:29.95
2.Burlington Cummings 3:31.26
3.Roanoke Rapids 3:31.93
4.Northwest Guilford 3:41.94
5.Western Guilford 3:43.15
6.North Rowan 3:43.77

3200m Relay
1.West Charlotte 8:29.74
2.High Point Andrews 8:42.77
3.Southwest Guilford 8:52.14
4.North Rowan 8:54.83
5.Roanoke Rapids 8:56.11
6.West Alamance 8:59.72

Long Jump
1.Shaun Talley (Park View) 23-3
2.Myron Harris (Roxboro Person) 22-4
3.Quinton Tanner (Heritage) 22-3
4.JD Norton (Roanoke Rapids) 21-9.25
5.Steve Enoch (Burlington Cummings) 21-7
6.Steven Walden (Southeast Guilford) 20-9

Triple Jump
1.Shaun Talley (Park View) 46-11.75
2.Steve Enoch (Burlington Cummings) 44-4.75
3.Tavio Davis (North Rowan) 43-5
4.Lenny Parker (Roanoke Rapids) 43-0
5.Darnell Tillman (North Rowan) 41-10
6.Hasaan Reddick (High Point Andrews) 41-7.75

High Jump
1.Issac Graham (Lumberton) 6-6
2.Bryant Crisp (Burlington Cummings) 6-6
3.Calvin Burnette (Lumberton) 6-0
4.Brian Foxx (Western Alamance) 5-10
Jason Sturdivent (Southwest Guilford) 5-10
6.Alan Kogutkiewicz (Western Guilford) 5-10
Brandon Cheek (High Point Andrews) 5-10
Jason Spencer (Northwest Cabarrus) 5-10

Pole Vault
1.Randy Sutton (Graham) 12-0
2.Dontae Pulliam (Roxboro Person) 11-6
3.John Brantley (Southeast Guilford) 11-6
4.Steve Cash (Roxboro Person) 11-6
5.Cody Abernathey (North Forsyth) 11-0
6.Kevin Loiselle (Western Guilford) 11-0

Shot Put
1.Eric McCullough (North Rowan) 50-10
2.Steven Gray (High Point Andrews) 48-7.5
3.Jeremiah Gardner (Heritage) 46-9.5
4.Brian Alford (North Rowan) 45-11
5.Pinnix Darmus (Western Alamance) 45-6
6.Jamie Ellis (North Rowan) 45-5

Discus
1.Ricky Cook (Western Alamance) 135-5
2.Jamie Ellis (North Rowan) 135-1
3.Steven Gray (High Point Andrews) 128-5
4.Brandon Cheek (High Point Andrews) 127-9
5.Kenneth White (Southern Alamance) 125-9
6.Daniel Collier (Western Guilford) 120-10

1998 Track Menu | Main Menu

1998 Indoor Championships | 1998 Honor Roll



NCPrepTrack.com