NCPrepTrack.com . . .1998 North Carolina High School State Cross-Country Championships (NCHSAA) NCPrepTrack.com

1998 State 4-A Championships

Saturday - November 7, 1998
McAlpine Greenway, Charlotte, NC


1998 State 4-A Champion Bradsher Wilkins with 600 meters to go.

To Girls Results | To Bottom

3-A Results | 2-A Results | 1-A Results | NCISAA 2-A | NCISAA 1-A | Main Menu

Boys Team Scores

 1. Raleigh Leesville Road 43
 2. Watauga 47
 3. Apex 125
 4. Cary 160
 5. Chapel Hill 175
 6. Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 195
 7. Raleigh Millbrook 244
 8. North Mecklenburg 262
 9. Charlotte Providence 268
10. Northern Nash 274
11. Winston-Salem R.J.Reynolds 280
12. East Mecklenburg 285
13. Southern Pines Pinecrest 295
14. Northern Durham 313
15. Jacksonville 324
16. Lumberton 331
Fayetteville E.E.Smith - Did not run.

Boys Race:

Misc. runners at start | Jason Klutz, Scott Carver, Michael Lynch just before hill

Leaders going around lake | Baker and West with 600m to go

Stroupe and Bell with 600m left | Brookshire finishing

1.Bradsher Wilkins, 12, Orange 15:28.7
2.Ricky Brookshire, 11, Watauga 15:34.9
3.Philip West, 12, Cary 15:39.5
4.Josh Baker, 12, Freedom 15:41.9
5.David Stroupe, 12, Watauga 15:47.6
6.Jon Bell, 12, Leesville Road 15:52.1
7.Edmund Kelly, 11, Pinecrest 15:53.3
8.Franklin Manchester, 12, Cary 15:58.3
9.Alan Dematteis, 12, Leesville Road 16:01.5
10.Russ Cunningham, 12, Leesville Road 16:05.6
11.Brian Greer, 11, Watauga 16:06.1
12.Rich Berger, 12, Leesville Road 16:11.4
13.Chris Elder, 10, Apex 16:12.5
14.Jay Canty, 12, Millbrook 16:13.4
15.Stephen Haas, 10, North Mecklenburg 16:13.7
16.Carlos Vidales, 12, Leesville Road 16:14.5
17.Blake Roberson, 12, Greenville JH Rose 16:16.1
18.Jason Klutz, 10, Watauga 16:17.1
19.Jared Iselmann, 12, Chapel Hill 16:17.5
20.Bobby Borbet, 12, Lumberton 16:17.9
21.Scott Carver, 12, Person 16:19.7
22.Shawn Holland, 11, Northern Nash 16:20.9
23.Alex Hall, 12, Durham Jordan 16:24.1
24.Jason Carter, 12, Watauga 16:24.5
25.Lucas Kaufman, 11, East Mecklenburg 16:25.0
26.Scott Maxwell, 11, Apex 16:28.3
27.Chase Bennett, 11, Watauga 16:29.9
28.Michael Lynch, 11, Northern Durham 16:32.5
29.Bruce Brewer, 12, Apex 16:33.4
30.Sam Powers, 11, Lumberton 16:38.4
31.Justin Pridon, 12, Northwest Guilford 16:39.0
32.Seth Berkowitz, 11, Chapel Hill 16:39.3
33.Matt Midgette, 12, South Johnston 16:39.7
34.Ian Jewell, 11, Chapel Hill 16:41.2
35.Chris Bowker, 10, Leesville Road 16:41.8
36.Josh Godfrey, 12, Lee County 16:43.1
37.Chris Schmader, 11, Northern Durham 16:45.2
38.Darrell Colbert, 12, West Charlotte 16:46.7
39.Matt Sciandra, 11, Mount Tabor 16:47.6
40.Timothy Baney, 12, Jacksonville 16:48.0
41.William Haas, 10, AC Reynolds 16:48.4
42.Eric Patterson, 12, Millbrook 16:49.9
43.Scott Vasser, 11, Mount Tabor 16:50.8
44.Scott Hayes, 12, Apex 16:51.4
45.Brian Coleman, 10, Wake Forest-Rolesville 16:51.9
46.Chris Rickert, 12, Wilmington Laney 16:53.2
47.Peter Ellis, 9, Apex 16:56.3
48.Rohan Oberoi, 12, Mount Tabor 16:57.7
49.Rob Dock, 9, Providence 17:00.1
50.Jonathon Renner, 9, Chapel Hill 17:00.4
51.Wes Boone, 9, Apex 17:00.7
52.James Lamb, 10, Millbrook 17:01.1
53.Hunter Graham, 10, RJ Reynolds 17:01.7
54.Todd Lion, 12, Watauga 17:02.1
55.James Hill, 10, Cary 17:02.4
56.Fritz Vaughn, 10, Mount Tabor 17:02.7
57.Nick Landry, 11, Cary 17:03.8
58.Quinn Thomas, 10, Wilmington Hoggard 17:04.4
59.Paul Jones, 10, Northern Nash 17:05.4
60.Jeff Moody, 10, Pinecrest 17:07.2
61.Kyle Mitchell, 12, East Forsyth 17:08.6
62.Kalib Wilkinson, 9, North Mecklenburg 17:14.1
63.Sean Williams, 12, Northern Nash 17:15.4
64.Matthew Stalnaker, 11, Leesville Road 17:15.8
65.Jason Lee, 9, Pinecrest 17:16.2
66.Jeff Tharinaton, 9, Mount Tabor 17:16.6
67.Michael Zwick, 11, RJ Reynolds 17:17.1
68.Garrett Davis, 10, Ashbrook 17:17.5
69.Mike Oelz, 9, Providence 17:18.1
70.Mike Pucci, 11, Providence 17:19.5
71.David Wallin, 11, RJ Reynolds 17:20.4
72.Chris Mellon, 11, East Forsyth 17:23.6
73.Mike Mitchell, 9, North Mecklenburg 17:24.1
74.Josh Cooke, 11, South Stokes 17:24.6
75.Chris Mason, 11, Jacksonville 17:25.0
76.David Willis, 12, East Mecklenburg 17:25.3
77.Jason Norris, 12, Providence 17:25.7
78.Chris Miller, 12, Millbrook 17:26.8
79.Tommy Williams, 12, Providence 17:28.2
80.David Lichtenberg, 12, RJ Reynolds 17:28.7
81.Kiehl Smit, 12, Cary 17:29.0
82.Andre Colon, 11, East Mecklenburg 17:29.3
83.Ben Yocum, 12, North Mecklenburg 17:30.9
84.Will Ely, 9, RJ Reynolds 17:31.3
85.Jason Tompkins, 11, Chapel Hill 17:32.8
86.Phil Price, 11, East Mecklenburg 17:33.4
87.Mike Boyer, 11, Chapel Hill 17:34.0
88.Lawrence Jenkins, 12, Jacksonville 17:35.1
89.Fred McKaig, 12, East Mecklenburg 17:36.4
90.Willy Rittase, 11, East Mecklenburg 17:38.0
91.Brian Thompson, 10, Lumberton 17:38.5
92.Eric Hoyle, 12, RJ Reynolds 17:40.1
93.Mike Bucher, 11, Chapel Hill 17:43.6
94.Peter Hahn, 11, Jacksonville 17:45.3
95.Chip Hege, 12, North Mecklenburg 17:45.9
96.Sam Hannack, 9, Northern Nash 17:47.8
97.Matt Long, 12, East Mecklenburg 17:49.3
98.Tim Devine, 12, Cary 17:50.7
99.John Woodruff, 11, Northern Nash 17:53.7
100.John Wadsworth, 9, North Mecklenburg 18:01.5
101.Thomas Payne, 10, Northern Durham 18:02.1
102.Richard Steere, 10, Apex 18:03.6
103.Josh Mitchell, 11, Northern Durham 18:08.8
104.Robert Richardson, 11, Jacksonville 18:10.7
105.Sean Bailey, 11, Northern Nash 18:11.5
106.Sean Cummings, 11, RJ Reynolds 18:12.5
107.Wes Turner, 12, Mount Tabor 18:14.8
108.Mark Crispell, 12, Northern Durham 18:16.0
109.Jason Hudson, 11, Jacksonville 18:17.3
110.James Riley, 11, North Mecklenburg 18:18.1
111.Jeff Shaffer, 10, Providence 18:20.1
112.Josh Lomax, 12, Pinecrest 18:20.5
113.David Laing, 12, Cary 18:24.5
114.Andre Jackson, 10, Pinecrest 18:25.1
115.Chris Stevens, 11, Jacksonville 18:25.6
116.Othell Moore, 12, East Forsyth 18:26.7
117.Tom Long, 11, Millbrook 18:27.2
118.Sidney Fritz, 11, Pinecrest 18:27.7
119.Steven Gompers, 10, West Mecklenburg 18:41.7
120.Kevin Lynch, 9, Northern Durham 18:43.7
121.Cassius Thompson, 11, Pinecrest 18:55.1
122.Blake Medica, 10, Providence 18:57.0
123.Jonathon Diuguid, 11, Millbrook 19:10.8
124.David Crispell, 9, Northern Durham 19:12.7
125.Phillip Harrell, 11, Lumberton 19:30.3
126.Jeffrey McDermott, 9, Mount Tabor 19:31.9
127.David Snead, 10, Millbrook 20:22.3
128.Les Abbott, 11, Lumberton 20:32.9
129.Scott Graham, 10, Lumberton 20:38.2
130.Red Lattie, 9, Lumberton 21:36.4

[To Top|To Bottom]


1998 State Champion Alisha Little

Girls Team Scores

 1. Raleigh Leesville Road 64
 2. Watauga 75
 3. Cary 126
 4. West Forsyth 135
 5. Charlotte Providence 152
 6. Asheville A.C. Reynolds 157
 7. Raleigh Enloe 168
 8. Chapel Hill 187
 9. Southern Pines Pinecrest 202
10. Northwest Guilford 269
11. Apex 271
12. Raleigh Broughton 297
13. Wake Forest-Rolesville 313
14. Greensboro Page 318
15. Northern Nash 360
16. Morganton Freedom 364

Girls Race:

1.Alisha Little, 12, East Burke  18:13.6
2.Amy Dock, 12, Providence 18:29.4 Photo of Dock
3.Laura Hamm, 9, Leesville Road 18:32.7
4.Elspath Hamilton, 10, AC Reynolds 18:36.9
5.Marina Chase, 12, Watauga 18:49.1
6.Kristin Stroupe, 9, Watauga 18:53.9
7.Whitney Weber, 12, West Forsyth 18:56.7
8.Mary Floyd, 11, Enloe 19:20.7
9.Jessa Giroux, 9, Southeast Raleigh 19:22.2
10.Melissa McGehee, 10, Cary 19:22.7
11.Lina Nguyen, 10, Durham Jordan 19:26.5
12.Janelle Silverman, 11, Cary 19:30.2
13.Caitlin Littlefield, 10, Leesville Road 19:32.2
14.Lindley Schwartz, 10, Watauga 19:36.3
15.Leslie Jimison, 10, Greensboro Page 19:40.3
16.Lindsay Pederson, 12, Leesville Road 19:41.9
17.Elise Deleo, 11, Greenville JH Rose 19:42.6
18.Tasha Petty, 10, Chapel Hill 19:44.1
19.Joanna Mullen, 9, Leesville Road 19:45.3
20.Ashley Quigless, 9, Enloe 19:45.7
21.Karissa Seria, 11, Northwest Guilford 19:46.5
22.Jessica Collins, 9, Eastern Wayne 19:47.5
23.Missy Dock, 11, Providence 19:49.0
24.Lia Andrews, 10, Pinecrest 19:50.0
25.Loring Watkins, 10, Southeast Guilford 19:50.5
26.Kathryn Jenkins, 11, West Forsyth 19:56.3
27.Courtney Morse, 9, East Burke  19:56.8
28.Alisha Bretz, 10, AC Reynolds 19:57.6
29.Jenny Cash, 9, Watauga 20:00.5
30.Renee Weeks, 12, Southern Wayne 20:02.7
31.Mary Anderson, 12, Enloe 20:04.5
32.Malana Davison, 10, Leesville Road 20:04.9
33.Kelly Genova, 12, AC Reynolds 20:05.3
34.Robin Evans, 12, Lumberton 20:09.5
35.Britt Ellis, 12, Providence 20:12.1
36.Rebecca Bishop, 9, Pinecrest 20:13.1
37.Kristin Lee, 12, AC Reynolds 20:16.4
38.Kerri McDermott, 12, Mount Tabor 20:16.9
39.Molly Doyle, 11, Sanderson 20:17.8
40.Ciara Doyle, 9, Cary 20:18.3
41.Rachel Prescott, 11, Pinecrest 20:21.1
42.Megan Nadolski, 12, Chapel Hill 20:21.5
43.Alta Capel, 11, Chapel Hill 20:22.4
44.Megan Keefe, 12, Watauga 20:22.8
45.Amy Strohscheim, 9, West Forsyth 20:24.0
46.Elizabeth Pardue, 10, Greensboro Grimsley 20:24.5
47.Theresa Gilligan, 12, Cary 20:25.7
48.Rachel Heath, 10, Durham Jordan 20:28.0
49.Erin Jessen, 12, East Gaston 20:28.3
50.Jamie Arton, 12, West Forsyth 20:28.7
51.Grace Mitchell, 11, Northwest Guilford 20:29.1
52.Janelle Bills, 10, Apex 20:31.8
53.Sara Gardner, 10, West Forsyth 20:32.2
54.Mary Barrow, 9, Broughton 20:33.9
55.Leigh Suggs, 11, Watauga 20:34.6
56.Cara Musumeci, 12, West Forsyth 20:35.8
57.Laura Johnson, 10, Providence 20:36.5
58.Ann Scheuneman, 10, Enloe 20:37.4
59.Nelly Anderson, 9, Myers Park 20:37.9
60.Mayra Keeter, 11, Cary 20:38.3
61.Renn Watkins, 11, Wake Forest-Rolesville 20:38.7
62.Whitney Heavner, 9, Morganton Freedom 20:39.2
63.Kristin Nail, 11, West Forsyth 20:39.7
64.Catie Myers-Wood, 10, Chapel Hill 20:40.1
65.Stephanie Long, 10, Morganton Freedom 20:41.9
66.Sarah Thompson, 11, Jacksonville 20:44.3
67.Ginger Wheeler, 10, RJ Reynolds 20:45.7
68.Megan Walling, 9, Apex 20:47.7
69.Jennifer Adler, 10, Apex 20:48.1
70.Ashlee Ayers, 11, Northern Nash 20:48.5
71.Anna Hodge, 9, Broughton 20:50.2
72.Erin Wutschel, 12, Northwest Guilford 20:54.4
73.Clara Urquhart, 11, Wake Forest-Rolesville 20:55.4
74.Angie Spong, 12, Pinecrest 20:57.5
75.Emily Day, 10, Broughton 20:58.8
76.Jessica Ziebell, 10, Northern Nash 21:00.4
77.Julia Harris, 11, Broughton 21:02.6
78.Natalie Andrews, 12, Chapel Hill 21:03.7
79.Katherine Tumbleston, 12, Watauga 21:04.2
80.Kelly Cramer, 11, Apex 21:07.1
81.Jamie Williams, 9, Providence 21:08.2
82.Erika Dean, 10, Greensboro Page 21:11.6
83.Allie Park, 10, Greensboro Page 21:13.8
84.Jenny Britt, 12, Apex 21:15.3
85.Andrea Villiers, 11, Wake Forest-Rolesville 21:15.7
86.Lindsay Jackson, 12, Pinecrest 21:16.1
87.Ehrin Irvin, 11, Morganton Freedom 21:18.8
88.Carolina Margarella, 10, Wake Forest-Rolesville 21:20.2
89.Kelley VanDongen, 10, Wake Forest-Rolesville 21:20.6
90.Patrice Drake, 11, Northern Nash 21:22.1
91.Emily Webster, 10, Providence 21:23.0
92.Jacque Tinkham, 12, Charlotte Independence  21:23.6
93.Michele Popple, 10, Wake Forest-Rolesville 21:25.3
94.Heidi Fisher, 10, Leesville Road 21:28.6
95.Sarah Desanctis, 11, Apex 21:31.3
96.Megan Makoid, 11, Enloe 21:31.6
97.Christina Hamilton, 11, Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 21:32.0
98.Tammy Ulander, 9, Northwest Guilford 21:39.5
99.Lori Bagwell, 11, AC Reynolds 21:40.5
100.Lindsey Brocker, 10, Northwest Guilford 21:40.8
101.Christina Conner, 11, Apex 21:45.8
102.Eleanor Helms, 12, Leesville Road 21:46.3
103.Erika Flynn, 12, Chapel Hill 21:47.9
104.Corrie Haswell, 12, Broughton 21:48.4
105.Sarah Johnson, 10, Greensboro Page 21:49.4
106.Maria Savage, 11, Northern Nash 21:49.9
107.Amber Jenkins, 11, Northern Nash 21:50.6
108.Rebekah Small, 10, Greensboro Page 21:58.2
109.Christina Gutierrez, 9, Greensboro Page 22:00.0
110.Kelly Kidder, 10, Northwest Guilford 22:02.1
111.Laura Winslow, 10, Greensboro Page 22:03.2
112.Courtney Wagner, 12, Cary 22:03.6
113.Casey Pike, 9, Northern Nash 22:04.0
114.Minthie Snipes, 12, Morganton Freedom 22:08.4
115.Maryelle Hernden, 12, Broughton 22:10.0
116.Lindsay Bostic, 9, AC Reynolds 22:12.6
117.Elizabeth Hinshaw, 11, Providence 22:13.1
118.Heather Howerton, 11, Northwest Guilford 22:13.9
119.Rachel Kitson, 10, Chapel Hill 22:15.0
120.Erin Duke, 9, Broughton 22:28.8
121.Jessi Owensby, 10, Morganton Freedom 22:32.8
122.Carrie Baldinger, 11, Northern Nash 22:33.2
123.Olivia Gage, 9, Freedom 22:49.8
124.Stefanie Pearson, 10, AC Reynolds 23:01.8
125.Page McKenzie, 10, Pinecrest 23:06.0
126.Merle Moore, 11, Pinecrest 23:11.3
127.Rachel Gage, 11, Morganton Freedom 23:17.3
128.Jenny Morris, 11, Cary 23:26.8
129.Rachel Douglas, 10, Wake Forest-Rolesville 23:32.9

Photos by George Phillips and Kurt Niedenzu

Previous year (1997) | Following year (1999)

To Top | To Bottom | 3-A Results | 2-A Results | 1-A Results | NCISAA 2-A | NCISAA 1-A

1998 Cross-Country Menu | Main Cross-Country Page | Main Menu

Kinney/Foot Locker South History

Track Champions:
Boys 4-A | Boys 3-A | Boys 2-A & 1-A
Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A | Girls 2-A & 1-A

NC HS Team Track Champions | NC Independent Schools Champions
NC HS State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25



NCPrepTrack.com