NCPrepTrack.com ... 1997 NC High School Track & Field Honor Roll ... North Carolina NCPrepTrack.com

1997 North Carolina High School Track Honor Roll


Compiled by the News and Observer (Raleigh, NC)

Mens: 100 |200 | 400| 800| 1600 | 3200| 400R| 800R| 1600R| 3200R| 100H| 300H| HJ| PV| LJ| TJ| SP| DT

Womens: 100 |200 | 400| 800| 1600 | 3200| 400R| 800R| 1600R| 3200R| 100H| 300H| HJ| LJ| TJ| SP| DT

The following are the best reported North Carolina high school track and field performers for the 1997 season.

(Times in hundredths of a second are fully automatic.

Times with a "c" were converted from hand times in tenths by adding 0.24 seconds in the 100 and 200 meters and 110 and 300 hurdles and 0.14 seconds in the 400 meters and 400-meter relay).

Times without a "c" and having 2 decimal places were legitimate automatic times.
Times without a "c" and having 1 decimal place are unconverted hand times.

Relay splits are not allowed on this list. (e.g., 3200m Relay splits cannot go on the 800 list)

Thanks to Gene Cherry of the Raleigh News and Observer for doing all of the hard work in compiling these lists.

MEN
100-METER DASH
1. Chris Justice  Greensboro Dudley   10.52
2. Montay Wilds   North Forsyth       10.54
3. Edge           North Brunswick     10.64c
   Thomas Littlejohn  Asheville       10.64c
5. Fred Staton  Charlotte Country Day 10.67
6. Sessoms        Jacksonville        10.74c
   Davis          North Rowan         10.74c
   Corey Hill     West Brunswick      10.74c
   Twitty         Eastern Wayne       10.74c
   Godwin         East Bladen         10.74c
   Jackson        Lumberton           10.74c

200-METER DASH
1. Twitty         Eastern Wayne        21.24c
   Miller         Wilmington Laney     21.24c
3. Darren Tuitt   East Mecklenburg     21.37
4. Marcus O'Neal  Greensboro Dudley    21.44c
   Rodney Tolbert Fayetteville Smith   21.44c
6. Montay Wilds   North Forsyth        21.53
7. Tyson Gardin   Gastonia Ashbrook    21.54c
8. Tyrone Dozier  Raleigh Leesville Rd 21.69
9. Anderson       Louisburg            21.74c
   Chris Justice  Greensboro Dudley    21.74c
   Hopkins        Fayetteville 71st    21.74c

400-METER DASH
1. Tyrone Dozier   Raleigh Leesville Rd 47.50
2. Rodney Tolbert  Fayetteville Smith   48.04c
3. Tyson Gardin    Gastonia Ashbrook    48.74c
   Glen Fisher     East Mecklenburg     48.74c
5. Keddrain Bowen  Washington           48.79
6. Kenneth Davidson North Mecklenburg   49.04c
7. Adontae West    West Charlotte       49.20
8. Danny Campbell  Greensboro Smith     49.24c
9. Tim Martin      So. Pines Pinecrest  49.36
10.Steven Edwards  Durham Academy       49.44c  [ To Top | To Bottom ]

800-METER RUN
1. Steven Edwards    Durham Academy      1:53.78
2. Lamont Pennington Durham Hillside     1:54.48
3. Tron Chavis       So. Pines Pinecrest 1:54.87
4. Aaron Keller      North Henderson     1:55.9
5. Dale Slaughter    Fayetteville Smith  1:56.17
6. Leonard Mitchell  East Forsyth        1:56.77
7. James Artis       Durham Jordan       1:57.37
8. Charlie Enloe     Franklin            1:58.0
9. Richard Hill      Charlotte Myers Pk  1:58.19
10.Tommy Howell      Apex                1:58.2

1,600-METER RUN
1. David Patterson   Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 4:13.5
2. Lamont Pennington Durham Hillside       4:14.2
3. Brad Wilkins      Orange County         4:18.59
4. Aaron Keller      North Henderson       4:18.63
5. Tommy Howell      Apex                  4:20.00
6. Jim Martin        Charlotte Myers Park  4:20.83
7. Jon Bell          Raleigh Leesville Rd  4:23.9
8. Justin Park       Greensboro Page       4:25.6
9. Wesley Yeldell    Charlotte Garinger    4:25.97
10.Josh Hill         Asheville AC Reynolds 4:26.13

3,200-METER RUN
1. Aaron Keller    North Henderson       9:11.21
2. David Patterson Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 9:16.21
3. Nick Winkel     Rocky Mount           9:31.19
4. Ryan Woods      Watauga County        9:32.90
5. David Jordan    East Forsyth          9:37.76
6. Brad Wilkins    Orange County         9:37.9
7. Shiloh Mielke   North Henderson       9:40.30
8. Nick Iauco      Winston-Salem MtTabor 9:41.1
9. Nick Mangum     Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 9:42.8
10.Craig Littlefield Ral. Leesville Road 9:44.6  [ To Top | To Bottom ]

400-METER RELAY
1. North Mecklenburg      41.91
2. Greensboro Dudley      41.99
3. East Mecklenburg       42.14c
4. Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 42.37
5. South Mecklenburg      42.44c
6. Richmond County        42.48
7. High Point Andrews     42.54c
8. Lumberton              42.64c
9. Charlotte Independence 42.74c
   Greenville Rose        42.74c

800-METER RELAY
1. Greensboro Dudley    1:26.6
2. East Mecklenburg     1:26.70
3. High Point Andrews   1:28.1
   Raleigh Leesville Rd 1:28.1
5. North Mecklenburg    1:28.2
6. Richmond County      1:28.68
7. Southeast Guilford   1:28.73
8. Lumberton            1:28.8
9. South Mecklenburg    1:29.1
10.Watauga County       1:29.12  [ To Top | To Bottom ]

1,600-METER RELAY
1. East Mecklenburg     3:18.55
2. North Mecklenburg    3:19.17
3. Southeast Guilford   3:20.02
4. High Point Andrews   3:22.7
5. Raleigh Leesville Rd 3:22.81
6. Fayetteville Smith   3:23.6
7. Lumberton            3:23.9
8. Durham Academy       3:24.03
9. Greensboro Smith     3:24.4
10.So.Pines Pinecrest   3:25.07

3,200-METER RELAY
1. West Charlotte    7:58.88
2. Watauga County    7:59.32
3. East Mecklenburg  8:01.74
4. Durham Hillside   8:03.51
5. South Mecklenburg 8:08.54
6. North Buncombe    8:12.18
7. Franklin          8:12.38
8. Ral. Leesville Rd 8:12.54
9. North Forsyth     8:13.1
10.Morganton Freedom 8:14.9

110-METER HURDLES
1. Alvin Grimes       Greenville Rose    13.94c
2. Rocco Papazachariou  Enka             13.95
3. Jones              Eastern Wayne      14.34c
4. Brandon Isaac      Greensboro Smith   14.38
5. Omar Orr           Charlotte Harding  14.44c
6. Bryant             Starmount          14.54c
   Mike Gary          Charlotte Olympic  14.54c
8. Jamorya Funderburk North Mecklenburg  14.64c
   John Whitesides    Brevard            14.64c
10.Jeremy Carter      Ral. Leesville Rd  14.66   [ To Top | To Bottom ]

300-METER HURDLES
1. Aaron Sink     Raleigh Sanderson    37.24c
2. Jeremy Carter  Raleigh Leesville Rd 37.34c
3. Omar Orr       Charlotte Harding    37.94c
4. Glenn Hicks    South Caldwell       38.73
5. Tavalous Brown Richmond County      38.94c
6. Darius Helton  Char. Independence   39.04c
7. Brandon Isaac  Greensboro Smith     39.24c
8. Marion         Mooresville          39.40
9. Cornelius Gary Southern Nash        39.50
10.Williams       North Rowan          39.54c

HIGH JUMP
1. Johnson            North Moore           6-9
2. Bowen              Washington            6-8
   Brad Johnson       Raleigh Millbrook     6-8
   Gerald Nobles      Charlotte Providence  6-8
   Demaryland Cooper  Southern Nash         6-8
   Williams           West Wilkes           6-8
   Javice Chisholm    Gastonia Ashbrook     6-8
   William Montgomery Asheville TC.Roberson 6-8
9. Mark Strickland    Wilson Hunt           6-7
   Jamie Childress    Wilkes Central        6-7  [ To Top | To Bottom ]

POLE VAULT
1. Matt Price    East Rowan           14-6
   Zach Whitlowe Raleigh Broughton    14-6
3. Daniel Isaacs Watauga County       14-5
4. Mike Taft     Elizabeth City Northeastern 14-3
5. Dan Sarisky   Raleigh Broughton    14-0
6. Branson Paige High Point Andrews   13-6
   Billy Jones   South Rowan          13-6
   Matt Jamison  Charlotte Providence 13-6
9. Troy Nergart  North Stokes         13-0
   Shannon Fray  Raleigh Millbrook    13-0
   Greer         Northern Vance       13-0
   Smith         Southern Nash        13-0
   Drew McLean   Charlotte Myers Park 13-0
   Patrick Davis South Rowan          13-0
   Jamie Cunningham South Rowan       13-0
   Thor Sundberg Charlotte Myers Park 13-0  [ To Top | To Bottom ]

LONG JUMP
1. Jamorya Funderburk North Mecklenburg 24-9.75
2. Marcus O'Neal      Greensboro Dudley 24-6
3. Kwan Skinner       Durham Jordan     23-11
4. Delvin Barker      Oxford Webb       23-8.25
   Greg Yeldell       North Rowan       23-8.25 
6. Zanduras Wilson    Gastonia Huss     23-8
7. Smith              Greensboro Dudley 23-5.5
8. William Montgomery Asheville Roberson 23-5
9. Chad Wright        Grnsboro Grimsley 23-4
   Charlie Hawkins    Fayetteville 71st 23-4

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Greg Yeldell       North Rowan        51-6
2. Daye               Burl. Cummings     47-10
3. Latron Morehead    Greensboro Smith   47-6.75
   Ernest Hill        So.Pines Pinecrest 47-6.75
5. Delvin Barker      Oxford Webb        47-4
6. Kwan Skinner       Durham Jordan      46-9
7. Midgett            New Bern           46-8
   Marcus O'Neal      Greensboro Dudley  46-8
9. William Montgomery Asheville Roberson 46-7.5
10.Lawrence Harper    North Lenoir       46-6  [ To Top | To Bottom ]

SHOT PUT
1. Aaron Simpson    Bertie                56-10.5
2. Duston Obermeyer East Mecklenburg      56-2
3. John Judd        Harnett Central       55-3.75
4. Larry Brock      South Brunswick       54-9.75
5. Charles Hooper   Rocky Mount           54-9
6. Brian Edge       Rocky Mount           53-8
7. Jermese Jones    Durham Hillside       53-3.5
8. Zed Anderson     Asheville AC.Reynolds 53-1
9. C.J. Robinson    Charlotte Country Day 52-5.5
10.Jeff Chambers    North Rowan           51-11

DISCUS
1. Merceda Perry    Asheboro          176-7
2. Larry Brock      South Brunswick   172-2
3. Matt Cochrane    Char. Country Day 170-8
4. Isaiah Oglesby   East Rowan        165-6
5. Isaac Herndon    Oxford Webb       165-2
6. Duston Obermeyer East Mecklenburg  164-2
7. Qasim Mitchell   Jacksonville      162-2
8. Kenny Lance      Enka              158-5
9. Jeff Chambers    North Rowan       157-4
10.Art Daniel       Raleigh Millbrook 155-4   [ To Top | To Bottom ]

WOMEN
100-METER DASH
1. Crystal Cox     Fayetteville Pine Forest 11.67
2. Illia Miles     West Mecklenburg         12.14c
3. Chambers        Gastonia Hunter Huss     12.24c
   Cesnee Bowden   West Mecklenburg         12.24c
   Shanika Scales  Eden Morehead            12.24c
   Conova Young    Lejeune                  12.24c
7. Demetria Dixon  Fayetteville Sanford     12.27
8. Burns           High Point Central       12.34c
   Lakisha Blair   Jacksonville             12.34c
   Reels           East Carteret            12.34c
   Tinay Ruffin    Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor   12.34c
   Cedea Bowden    West Mecklenburg         12.34c
   Cassell         Southern Guilford        12.34c
   Lee             Durham Hillside          12.34c
   Harrell         Durham Jordan            12.34c
   Braxton         West Columbus            12.34c
   Shantre Mayfield  West Charlotte         12.34c
   Angela Breeden  Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor   12.34c
   Aspen Powell    Southern Pines Pinecrest 12.34c
   Griffin         Camden                   12.34c

200-METER DASH
1. Crystal Cox         Fayetteville Pine Forest 23.74c
2. Shanika Scales      Eden Morehead            24.40
3. Demetria Washington Fayetteville Sanford     24.44c
4. Alpha Johnson       Greensboro Dudley        24.64c
5. Aspen Powell        Southern Pines Pinecrest 24.69
6. Demetria Dixon      Fayetteville Sanford     25.04c
7. Cesnee Bowden       West Mecklenburg         25.44c
8. Angela Breeden      Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor   25.50
9. Toccara Hargrove    Northern Vance           25.54
   Gainey              Clayton                  25.54

400-METER DASH
1. Demetria Washington Fayetteville Sanford  53.62
2. Jackie Houston      Kings Mountain        57.09
3. Kiona Kirkpatrick   Charlotte Providence  57.62
4. Julie Stackhouse    Hayesville            57.80
5. Janellle Johnson    West Charlotte        58.74c
6. Renae Robinson      Charlotte Olympic     58.84c
   Samantha Porter     Char. Independence    58.84c
   Tere Williams       Orange County         58.84c
9. Toshima Dabbs       Eden Morehead         58.86
10.Ntuen               Durham Science & Math 58.91  [ To Top | To Bottom ]

800-METER RUN
1. Mandy Becker     Fuquay-Varina      2:19.01
2. Ursula McLean    West Charlotte     2:19.46
3. Erin Howard      Monroe Sun Valley  2:20.25
4. Sarah Day        Ledford            2:20.62
5. Fran Lattie      Lumberton          2:21.3
6. Erika Streck     Durham Academy     2:22.30
7. Bulkeley         Southwest Guilford 2:22.48
8. Kim Timberlake   Raleigh Sanderson  2:22.8
9. Julie Stackhouse Hayesville         2:22.82
10.Malinda Dubose   Enka               2:23.2

1,600-METER RUN
1. Sarah-Vance Goodman Asheville Roberson 5:01.4
2. Mandy Becker        Fuquay-Varina      5:09.08
3. Sarah Day           Ledford            5:13.97
4. Harmuth             Jamestown Ragsdale 5:19.06
5. Fran Lattie         Lumberton          5:19.31
6. Angie Morey         Chapel Hill        5:19.51
7. Beth Fonner         Trinity            5:19.86
8. Whitney Weber       West Forsyth       5:21.2
9. Jenny Payne         Cary               5:21.42
10.Jennifer Dimsdale   Polk County        5:21.61

3,200-METER RUN
1. Sarah-Vance Goodman Asheville Roberson  10:29.84
2. Elizabeth Kreul-Starr Ral. Ravenscroft  11:28.98
3. Whitney Woods      Watauga County       11:30.07
4. Marina Chase       Watauga County       11:34.78
5. Whitney Weber      West Forsyth         11:34.79
6. Elyse Kopecky      Char. Providence Day 11:35.50
7. Beth Fonner        Trinity              11:36.26
8. Jenny Payne        Cary                 11:46.59
9. Anne Highley       Charlotte Myers Park 11:49.4
10.Jane Maxwell       Char. Providence Day 11:49.83  [ To Top | To Bottom ]

400-METER RELAY
1. West Mecklenburg          47.66
2. Jacksonville              48.56
3. Fayetteville Pine Forest  48.94
   Watauga County            48.94c
   Greensboro Dudley         48.94c
6. Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 49.04c
7. Charlotte Independence    49.07
8. Apex                      49.11
9. Fayetteville Westover     49.20
10.Greensboro Grimsley       49.31

800-METER RELAY
1. Jacksonville              1:41.52
2. West Mecklenburg          1:42.3
3. Charlotte Harding         1:42.9
4. Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 1:43.01
5. Fayetteville 71st         1:43.17
6. Apex                      1:43.49
7. Fayetteville Westover     1:44.07
8. Watauga County            1:44.5
   West Charlotte            1:44.5
10.Raleigh Leesville Road    1:44.51  [ To Top | To Bottom ]

1,600-METER RELAY
1. Watauga County       3:53.84
2. Charlotte Olympic    4:00.57
3. West Charlotte       4:02.78
4 .Lumberton            4:02.85
5. Greensboro Page      4:03.00
6. Greensboro Dudley    4:03.1
7. Fayetteville 71st    4:04.66
8. South Granville      4:05.0
9. Charlotte Providence 4:06.49
10.Southern Nash        4:07.65

3,200-METER RELAY
1. Cary                   9:41.61
2. Watauga County         9:42.39
3. Charlotte Myers Park   9:46.69
4. Asheville TC.Roberson  9:55.17
5. Greenville JH.Rose     9.56.76
6. Chapel Hill            9:59.14
7. Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 9:59.47
8. Durham Academy        10:00.8
9. Fuquay-Varina         10:01.71
10.Enka                  10.01.72

100-METER HURDLES
1. Brenda Taylor      Watauga County      14.23
2. Lindsey Taylor     Watauga County      14.64c
3. Christy Boyd       East Wake           14.98
4. Ronda Mapp         Burlington Cummings 15.00
5. Christine Eckholm  Apex                15.04c
6. Marshari Williams  Southern Durham     15.08
7. Chanda Powell Durham Cresset Christian 15.14c
   Darina Mims        Eden Morehead       15.14c
9. Krystal Fowler     Cary                15.32
10.Julie Stackhouse   Hayesville          15.45  [ To Top | To Bottom ]

300-METER HURDLES
1. Brenda Taylor     Watauga County           42.14
2. Robin Williams    Fayetteville Pine Forest 45.14c
3. Tiffany Smith     Wilson Fike              45.29
4. Jannie Anderson   Tarboro                  45.72
5. Bradsher          Burlington Cummings      45.79
6. Allison Bowden    Raleigh Leesville Road   45.84c
7. Porsche Jackson   Jacksonville             46.01
8. Chanda Powell     Durham Cresset Christian 46.22
9. Julie Stackhouse  Hayesville               46.44c
10.Devyn Spence      Charlotte Independence   46.50

HIGH JUMP
1. Adrienne Sims    Fayetteville Byrd      6-0
2. Lindsay Taylor   Watauga County         5-11.5
3. Christine Eckholm  Apex                 5-9
4. Monique Judkins  Reidsville             5-8
   Allison Bowden   Raleigh Leesville Road 5-8
6. Jenelle Perkins  Raleigh Millbrook      5-6
   Shanika Scales   Eden Morehead          5-6
   Shamecca Twitty  West Carteret          5-6
   Carmen Williams  Durham Hillside        5-6
10.Julie Stackhouse Hayesville             5-5

LONG JUMP
1. Kim Jones         Greensboro Grimsley  19-9
2. Keione Covington  Asheboro             19-1.5
3. Maria Steadman    Raleigh Millbrook    18-11.5
4. Christine Eckholm  Apex                18-9.5
5. Devon Armstrong   Raleigh Leesville Rd 18-9.25
6. Tracie Williams   Orange County        18-9
7. Williams          Union Pines          18-8.25
8. Ebony Cherry      Bertie               18-6.25
9. Conova Young      Lejeune              18-2.5
10.Lindsay Taylor    Watauga County       18-0.75  [ To Top | To Bottom ]

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Toni Kilgore     Gastonia Huss     39-8
2. Keione Covington Asheboro          39-2
3. Maria Steadman   Raleigh Millbrook 38-10.25
4. Bowden           Newton-Conover    38-8.5
5. Teressa Davis    Southern Durham   38-7
6. Christine Eckholm   Apex           38-2.75
7. Tilita Lutterloh Durham Riverside  38-2.5
8. Toshima Dabbs    Eden Morehead     37-11
9. Sidney Batch     Chapel Hill       37-9
   Williams         Union Pines       37-9
10.Meka Battle      Southern Nash     37-8.25

SHOT PUT
1. Mona Gail Baker   Durham Hillside    40-7
2. Eve Hammett       Char. Providence   40-0
3. Shemeka Smith     Char. Independence 39-8
4. Margaret Clayton  East Forsyth       39-3
5. Tosha Boggan      West Mecklenburg   39-0
6. Janae Davis       North Forsyth      38-11
   Keisha Boggan     West Mecklenburg   38-11
8. Moss              Salisbury          38-7
9. Crystal Chamblee  Bertie             37-5.25
10.Tara Clinding     North Rowan        37-3

DISCUS
1. McKiver         East Duplin            139-5
2. Mungro          West Caldwell          130-4
3. Mona Gail Baker Durham Hillside        128-9
4. Jessica Hawkins Raleigh Broughton      127-11
5. Janae Davis     North Forsyth          127-9
6. Becky Maier     Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 126-11
7. Miriam McCleod  North Gaston           121-8
8. Pyles           Hendersonville         119-9
9. Clarise Morgan  Asheville Reynolds     118-0
10.Eve Hammett     Charlotte Providence   117-8

This list includes marks made during the 1997 track season through the National Scholastic meet, June 14.

Last corrections made June 21, 1997.


[ To Top | Main Menu ]

[1997 State Meets - NCHSAA | 1997 Independent Schools State Meet]

[Boys 4-A Individual Champions | Boys 3-A Individual Champions | Boys 2-A & 1-A Individual Champions]

[Girls 4-A Individual Champions | Girls 3-A Individual Champions | Girls 2-A & 1-A Individual Champions]

NC Independent Schools Champions

[NC HS State Meet Records | NC HS Team Champions]

1998 Honor Roll | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com