NCPrepTrack.com . . .1997 North Carolina High School State Cross-Country Championships NCPrepTrack.com

1997 North Carolina High School
State Cross-Country Championships


To Bottom | Main Menu

Boys: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A | Independent Schools 2-A | Independent Schools 1-A
Girls: 4-A | 3-A | 2-A | 1-A | Independent Schools 2-A | Independent Schools 1-A

4-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 8, 1997
Photo of Leesville Road Team | Photo of Watauga Team
 1. Raleigh Leesville Road     48
 2. Watauga                    64
 3. Apex                      146
 4. Southern Pines Pinecrest  147
 5. Chapel Hill               186
 6. Cary                      189
 7. Wake Forest Rolesville    209
 8. Asheville AC Reynolds     240
 9. Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 254
10. Morganton Freedom         259
11. East Mecklenburg          273
12. Wilmington Laney          294
13. Davie County              296
14. Lumberton                 315
15. Northern Durham           369
16. Raleigh Millbrook         369
4-A Boys
Photo just after start | Photo near 1-mile
Photo of leaders coming off hill | Photo at 2-miles | Photo with 600m to go
Photo of Wilkins
  1. Bradsher Wilkins    11 Orange           15:30.3
  2. Josh Baker          11 Morg. Freedom    15:33.2
  3. Ricky Brookshire    10 Watauga          15:38.2
  4. Joe Lion            12 Watauga          15:42.3
  5. Dean Bowker         12 Leesville Road   15:42.7
  6. Jon Bell            11 Leesville Road   15:45.3
  7. Tommy Howell        12 Apex             15:46.4
  8. Mike Lorelli        12 Chapel Hill      15:49.8
  9. Craig Littlefield   12 Leesville Road   15:51.9
 10. Philip West         11 Cary             15:53.8
 11. Garick Hill         12 Davie County     15:55.4
 12. Britt Marlowe       12 Watauga          15:57.0
 13. Justin Poretti      12 Wilm. Laney      16:02.6
 14. Franklin Manchester 11 Cary             16:05.5
 15. Wesley Yeldell      12 Garinger         16:11.8
 16. Alan DeMatteis      11 Leesville Road   16:12.1
 17. James Slagle        12 WF Rolesville    16:14.3
 18. Blake Roberson      11 JH Rose          16:17.4
 19. Jim Martin          12 Myers Park       16:18.7
 20. Victor McLaurin     12 Pinecrest        16:19.2
 21. Rich Berger         11 Leesville Road   16:20.1
 22. David Stroupe       11 Watauga          16:21.8
 23. Mike Jimenez        12 Seventy-First    16:23.7
 24. Josh Hill           12 AC Reynolds      16:25.4
 25. Jared Kessen        12 Wilm. Laney      16:26.3
 26. Edmund Kelly        10 Pinecrest        16:26.9
 27. Jay Canty           11 Ral. Millbrook   16:28.9
 28. Paul Irwin          12 Ral. Enloe       16:30.3
 29. Jay Crowe           12 WF Rolesville    16:30.9
 30. Zach McHugh         12 WF Rolesville    16:32.3
 31. Drew Martin         12 Pinecrest        16:32.9
 32. Paul Chokota        11 Wilm. Hoggard    16:33.1
 33. Robbie Svoboda      11 AC Reynolds      16:33.4
 34. Russ Cunningham     11 Leesville Road   16:33.8
 35. Bobby Borbet        12 Lumberton        16:36.8
 36. Reid Serozi         12 Athens Drive     16:37.7
 37. Phil Rogers         12 Leesville Road   16:38.5
 38. Greg Dralle         12 East Gaston      16:38.8
 39. Brian Greer         10 Watauga          16:39.9
 40. Stewart Edwards     12 Rocky Mount      16:41.3
 41. Lucas Kaufman       10 East Mecklenburg 16:42.6
 42. Scott Carver        11 Person           16:43.4
 43. Bruce Brewer        11 Apex             16:43.8
 44. Chris Elder          9 Apex             16:44.8
 45. Scott Maxwell       10 Apex             16:45.1
 46. Ronnie VonCannon    12 Mount Tabor      16:45.8
 47. Shawn Evans         12 Lumberton        16:46.0
 48. Buddy Sumner        12 RJ Reynolds      16:46.2
 49. Ben Darnell         12 Gbo. Page        16:46.6
 50. Reese Dorrier       10 West Forsyth     16:47.1
 51. Jason Carter        11 Watauga          16:47.4
 52. Joe Kitchens        12 Watauga          16:48.9
 53. Brad Ferguson       12 North Forsyth    16:49.9
 54. Paul Brinich        12 Chapel Hill      16:51.2
 55. Jared Inselmann     11 Chapel Hill      16:53.8
 56. David Rearick       12 Apex             16:55.8
 57. Tron Chavis         12 Pinecrest        16:57.6
 58. Brendon St.Denis    12 Pinecrest        16:59.7
 59. Greg Hipp           12 East Mecklenburg 17:00.3
 60. Michael Farmer      12 Morg. Freedom    17:01.3
 61. Scott Hayes         11 Apex             17:01.8
 62. Roshan Oberoi       11 Mount Tabor      17:03.3
 63. Ryan Gaunt          12 Chapel Hill      17:04.2
 64. Matt Sciandra       10 Mount Tabor      17:05.0
 65. Andrew Giddens      12 New Bern         17:07.6
 66. James Hill           9 Cary             17:08.7
 67. Kiehl Smit          11 Cary             17:10.4
 68. Ian Fessler         12 Chapel Hill      17:11.9
 69. Michael Lynch       10 Northern Durham  17:12.4
 70. Lance Johnson       11 AC Reynolds      17:13.3
 71. Matt Midgette       11 South Johnston   17:13.9
 72. David Willis        11 East Mecklenburg 17:16.2
 73. Shannon Mayhew      12 Davie County     17:17.1
 74. Seth Berkowitz      10 Chapel Hill      17:17.4
 75. Chris Rickert       11 Wilm. Laney      17:17.6
 76. Fred McKaig         11 East Mecklenburg 17:20.6
 77. Fritz Vaughan        9 Mount Tabor      17:20.9
 78. Jeff Moody III       9 Pinecrest        17:21.2
 79. Jason Neese         12 Davie County     17:21.4
 80. Scott Vasser        10 Mount Tabor      17:22.8
 81. William Haas         9 AC Reynolds      17:23.2
 82. Isaac Hoff          12 Morg. Freedom    17:24.2
 83. Nick Landry         10 Cary             17:24.6
 84. Sam Powers          10 Lumberton        17:24.9
 85. Leonard Mark        12 Pinecrest        17:27.6
 86. Jonathon Dameron    11 East Burke       17:30.3
 87. Justin Pearson      10 WF Rolesville    17:31.9
 88. Drew Godfrey        11 Apex             17:33.1
 89. Jamie Neese         12 Davie County     17:39.0
 90. Roger Seagle        11 Morg. Freedom    17:41.6
 91. Chris Schmader      10 Northern Durham  17:45.8
 92. Chris Miller        11 Ral. Millbrook   17:47.5
 93. Stephen Smith       12 Northern Durham  17:51.5
 94. Colin Treiber       10 Morg. Freedom    17:54.2
 95. John Brooks          9 AC Reynolds      17:55.5
 96. Brian Charville     12 WF Rolesville    17:55.8
 97. Drew Nelson         12 WF Rolesville    17:56.1
 98. James Lamb           9 Ral. Millbrook   17:56.7
 99. Mark Crispell       11 Northern Durham  17:57.9
100. Tim Devine          11 Cary             17:58.3
101. Brian Thompson       9 Lumberton        18:00.8
102. Jason Gilson        10 East Mecklenburg 18:01.2
103. Ben Blanton         12 Morg. Freedom    18:03.2
104. Zach Lesch-Huie     11 Morg. Freedom    18:03.6
105. Rusty Pinkerton     11 Northern Durham  18:03.9
106. Jon Marshall        12 Chapel Hill      18:05.3
107. Andres Colon        10 East Mecklenburg 18:10.9
108. David Carter        12 Mount Tabor      18:16.2
109. Jason Miskolczi     10 AC Reynolds      18:18.7
110. Phillip Price       10 East Mecklenburg 18:20.8
111. Tom Long            10 Ral. Millbrook   18:24.9
112. Chris Chavis        10 Mount Tabor      18:28.8
113. Thayer White        12 Cary             18:30.7
114. Curtis Cheers       12 North Forsyth    18:40.9
115. Brian Schultz       12 Wilm. Laney      18:43.2
116. Marshall Pitts      11 Davie County     18:47.2
117. Iain Jones          11 AC Reynolds      18:47.5
118. Thomas Payne         9 Northern Durham  18:47.9
119. David Snead          9 Ral. Millbrook   18:51.2
120. John Rolland        12 Lumberton        18:52.0
121. Jason DeVoe          9 Ral. Millbrook   18:59.2
122. Phillip Harrell     10 Lumberton        19:13.7
123. John Clevenger      11 Davie County     19:14.9
124. William McDougall   12 Northern Durham  19:15.3
125. Les Abbott          10 Lumberton        19:24.2
126. Minh Nguyen         12 WF Rolesville    19:29.1
127. Ben Parnell         11 Wilm. Laney      19:36.0
128. Justin Pullen       11 Davie County     19:42.4
129. Greg Young          11 Wilm. Laney      19:53.9
130. Bryan Taylor        11 Wilm. Laney      20:35.3
131. Eric Patterson      11 Ral. Millbrook   21:20.2
[ To Top|To Bottom ]

3-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 8, 1997
Teams
Photo of Havelock team | Photo of Ragsdale team
 1. Havelock           109
 2. Jamestown Ragsdale 124
 3. Fuquay-Varina      132
 4. West Rowan         144
 5. Western Guilford   173
 6. West Henderson     177
 7. Franklin           183
 8. Sun Valley         200
 9. North Buncombe     211
10. East Rutherford    214
11. Mooresville        218
12. Northeast Guilford 258
13. Southwest Guilford 274
14. White Oak          319
15. Wilson Hunt        375
16. Washington         429
3-A Boys
Photo of All-State Team | Photo of Norman and Pearson on hill
Photo of Jesse Norman
  1. Jesse Norman     11 Fuquay-Varina      16:04.4
  2. Chad Pearson     11 Kings Mountain     16:10.0
  3. Darrell Meccalf  11 North Buncombe     16:19.8
  4. Clayton Toney    12 East Rutherford    16:22.5
  5. Jason Leach      12 Sun Valley         16:29.2
  6. Jerrod Hesson    11 North Iredell      16:31.1
  7. Kevin Crosby     10 Sun Valley         16:34.4
  8. Cyrus Burroughs  12 Ragsdale           16:36.9
  9. Matt Busic       10 NE Guilford        16:49.4
 10. Ryan Recchion    11 Mooresville        16:52.0
 11. Andrew Young     10 Western Guilford   16:54.7
 12. Sean Mollahan    12 White Oak          16:57.6
 13. Kevin Collins    12 Ragsdale           16:58.7
 14. Ryan Connelley   10 North Buncombe     16:59.5
 15. Andy Painter     11 Fuquay-Varina      17:01.1
 16. Edward Roman     12 Havelock           17:03.5
 17. Phillip Ramsey   10 FT Foard           17:04.5
 18. Jay Jahnes       12 Southwest Guilford 17:06.4
 19. Teddy Neuhaus    11 Havelock           17:07.4
 20. Zach Moss        12 Franklin           17:09.1
 21. Jeremy Swofford  11 Asheboro           17:09.4
 22. Joshua Houghton  10 West Rowan         17:10.5
 23. Tommy Wing       12 West Rowan         17:11.4
 24. Ricardo Bell     11 Havelock           17:12.5
 25. Craig Schmitt    12 West Rowan         17:13.8
 26. Jeremiah Johnson  9 West Henderson     17:16.3
 27. Derek Wilson     11 Western Guilford   17:17.6
 28. Nick Anderson    12 East Rutherford    17:18.7
 29. Jeff Liebort     12 West Henderson     17:19.8
 30. Shawn Turner     12 Ragsdale           17:20.7
 31. Justin Hall      11 Havelock           17:21.1
 32. Jed Brown        12 Franklin           17:22.2
 33. Sean Giese       10 North Buncombe     17:23.6
 34. Brandon Hillis   12 Western Guilford   17:23.9
 35. Jared P'brien    10 Fuquay-Varina      17:25.3
 36. Buck Barfield    12 Greensboro Smith   17:29.4
 37. Will Teichman    11 High Point Andrews 17:30.9
 38. Ryan Strader     10 Rockingham County  17:31.5
 39. Hardy Waddell    11 Havelock           17:32.6
 40. Ryan Beaver      11 West Rowan         17:33.7
 41. Will Bowman      12 Ragsdale           17:33.9
 42. Jon Maucci        9 Havelock           17:34.7
 43. Brad Hyder       11 Franklin           17:36.4
 44. Drew Rybarcyzk   10 Fuquay-Varina      17:36.6
 45. Jason Reid       11 West Henderson     17:38.0
 46. Frederick Livingston 12 NE Guilford    17:39.4
 47. Nathan Hewitt    11 Smithfield Selma   17:40.5
 48. Derek Manes      10 Southwest Guilford 17:40.9
 49. Rockne Bryant    12 White Oak          17:41.1
 50. Ben Ferguson     11 Western Guilford   17:41.4
 51. Justin Ollis     11 West Henderson     17:41.8
 52. Cory McCall      10 Franklin           17:43.1
 53. Ross MaGee       10 Sun Valley         17:44.2
 54. Bryon Barnette   12 Wilkes Central     17:44.8
 55. Eric Towery      11 Mooresville        17:45.3
 56. Jason Mitcham    12 Ragsdale           17:46.2
 57. Wes Blaylock     12 Hunt               17:48.9
 58. Nathan Weber     12 West Henderson     17:51.4
 59. Daniel Heininger 11 Fuquay-Varina      17:52.0
 60. Josh Pini        12 Mooresville        17:53.6
 61. Christian Witte   9 Washington         17:53.9
 62. Matt Prontaut    10 Rockingham County  17:54.2
 63. Chris Duffy      10 West Rowan         17:54.9
 64. William Carter   10 Erwin              17:55.7
 65. Ian Deppmann     12 Southwest Guilford 17:56.5
 66. Tony Toney       11 East Rutherford    17:57.2
 67. Jason Harwell    11 Mooresville        17:57.5
 68. Jason Herndon    12 Aycock             17:58.5
 69. Brian Shufelt    10 Mooresville        18:00.3
 70. Marc Jones       10 Franklin           18:02.2
 71. Aubrey Burroughs 11 Ragsdale           18:02.5
 72. Wayne Ervin      12 East Rutherford    18:06.4
 73. Michael Ashdown  10 Mooresville        18:09.5
 74. John Hyde        11 Hunt               18:09.7
 75. Shane Cheek      11 NE Guilford        18:11.8
 76. Phillip Cox      10 Fuquay-Varina      18:15.6
 77. Jeff Heller      10 Havelock           18:15.8
 78. Josh Burton      12 Asheville          18:16.7
 79. Richard Wilson   10 Hunt               18:17.0
 80. Pete Laurina     11 Mooresville        18:17.5
 81. John McHan       12 Sun Valley         18:18.5
 82. Justin McCollum  10 Western Guilford   18:18.9
 83. Tom Polincuez    12 West Henderson     18:21.5
 84. Zach Weldon      10 North Buncombe     18:23.0
 85. Craig Mercer     12 Wilson Fike        18:23.5
 86. Jonathon Thomas  11 East Rutherford    18:25.6
 87. Kyle Rains       11 Southern Nash      18:30.5
 88. Nick Tutiekoff   12 Southern Alamance  18:31.6
 89. Jacob McClean    12 NE Guilford        18:33.1
 90. Chris Sillman    12 White Oak          18:33.6
 91. Paul Klem        10 Ragsdale           18:34.5
 92. Eleazar Salinas   9 NE Guilford        18:36.4
 93. George Hucks     12 Southwest Guilford 18:36.7
 94. Travis Keeney    10 Sun Valley         18:38.5
 95. Lewis Brown      11 Washington         18:39.7
 96. Brad Prudhomme    9 Sun Valley         18:40.6
 97. Shilo Roberts    10 Fuquay-Varina      18:41.5
 98. Patrick Waters    9 Manteo             18:42.2
 99. Nathan McCall    10 East Lincoln       18:44.8
100. Brian Tajlili    11 West Rowan         18:45.6
101. Takeymai Seymore 12 NE Guilford        18:50.9
102. BJ Ottoway       10 Franklin           18:52.2
103. Nathan Marlowe   10 East Rutherford    18:53.0
104. Graham Ienezio   11 West Henderson     19:04.5
105. Michael Toney     9 East Rutherford    19:07.1
106. Duane McMurty    12 Southwest Guilford 19:08.1
107. Jeremy Turner     9 NE Guilford        19:09.6
108. Luther Capers    12 White Oak          19:10.1
109. Adam McCugen     10 Western Guilford   19:13.9
110. Shawn Althouse    9 Franklin           19:17.8
111. Jesse Dail       12 Washington         19:18.2
112. Jeff Smith       11 Sun Valley         19:25.3
113. Ross Kendell     12 Western Guilford   19:25.9
114. Matt Boggs       11 Southwest Guilford 19:37.1
115. Jay Roberts      12 North Buncombe     19:48.6
116. Dustin Butcher   12 Hunt               19:56.5
117. Jonathon Williams10 West Rowan         19:59.6
118. Drew Caffery     10 North Buncombe     20:10.9
119. Marshall Prado   12 Hunt               20:14.5
120. Josh Hassell     11 Washington         20:26.0
121. John Thomas      10 Washington         20:27.9
122. Nick Ledoux      12 White Oak          20:28.3
123. Christopher Bowen 9 Hunt               20:29.4
124. Brian Jones       9 Washington         20:40.2
125. Adam Bryd        11 Southwest Guilford 20:55.1
126. Christopher Bigness 11 Hunt            21:01.9
127. Jason Merrill    12 North Buncombe     21:27.2
128. Anthony Summa     9 White Oak          23:20.2
[ To Top|To Bottom ]

2-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 1, 1997
Teams
Photo of North Henderson team
1. North Henderson 54
2. Bunker Hill 59
3. Western Alamance 141
4. Salisbury 163
5. West Randolph 170
6. Union Pines 197
7. Mountain Heritage 198
8. Lincolnton 210
9. North Wilkes 236
10. Eastern Alamance 255
11. NC Science and Math 256
12. Brevard 267
13. Richlands 303
14. West Stanley 305
15. Southwest Onslow 326

2-A Boys
Photo All-State Team, 2-A Boys
Photo of Shiloh Mielke | 2nd Photo of Shiloh Mielke

  1.Shiloh Mielke    11 North Henderson   16:25.9
  2.Brandon Lutz     11 Randleman         16:35.
  3.Adam Stewart     11 Bunker Hill       16:47
  4.JR Bloxsom       10 West Randolph     16:55
  5.Drew Caldwell    11 North Rowan       16:58
  6.Jonathon Woodby  12 Mountain Heritage 17:02
  7.Andy Schlueter   12 Mountain Heritage 17:04
  8.Mitchell Bledsoe 12 Avery             17:10
  9.Jason Thompson   12 Swansboro         17:22
 10.Robbie Weast     11 North Henderson   17:22
 11.Stephen Barker   10 Shelby            17:23
 12.Nathan Woodard   12 Union Pines       17:25
 13.Joseph Cranford  12 West Montgomery   17:27
 14.Alan Marion      12 Surry Central     17:32
 15.Brandon Black    10 Ledford           17:34
 16.John Henderson    9 North Henderson   17:36
 17.Doug Holbrook    11 East Davidson     17:37
 18.Matthew Adams    12 Hibriten          17:37
 19.Josh Grogan      12 Bunker Hill       17:38
 20.Brian Corn       12 North Henderson   17:38
 21.Danny Santos     12 Western Alamance  17:41
 22.Chris Robinson   12 Salisbury         17:44
 23.Kevin Sherrill   12 Bunker Hill       17:47
 24.Aaron Carpenter  11 Bunker Hill       17:50
 25.Chad Horn        10 West Stanley      17:53
 26.Curtis Dempsey   12 Southwest Onslow  17:54
 27.Josh Kmiec       11 Richlands         17:58
 28.Chris Herndon    11 Brevard           18:05
 29.Ty Phillips      12 Union Pines       18:06
 30.Jennings Berry   11 Western Alamance  18:07
 31.Byron Macijewski 12 Bunker Hill       18:09
 32.Jason Meador     12 Western Alamance  18:09
 33.Jason Vaughan    11 Northern Vance    18:11
 34.Dedrick Curtis   12 Hibriten          18:12
 35.John Ballard     12 Lincolnton        18:13
 36.Jon	McClary      12 North Wilkes      18:14
 37.Michale Whitley  11 West Stanley      18:14
 38.Bryan Allen      11 West Randolph     18:15
 39.Chris Armstrong   9 West Randolph     18:15
 40.Richard Carsner  12 Bunker Hill       18:15
 41.Travis Millikan  12 Randleman         18:16
 42.Jared Helton     12 North Henderson   18:21
 43.Jason Blue       12 North Henderson   18:23
 44.Mike Hash        10 Richlands         18:24
 45.Joey Harris       9 Mitchell          18:26
 46.Jeremy Hughes    12 Salisbury         18:28
 47.Nick Long        12 NCSSM             18:31
 48.Bradford Garriques 11 Salisbury       18:32
 49.Darrel Bright    12 Eastern Alamance  18:34
 50.Mike Correia     10 Western Alamance  18:36
 51.Matt Allen       12 North Wilkes      18:38
 52.Brian Zickefoose 10 Lincolnton        18:38
 53.ChiChi Chinaka   12 Salisbury         18:39
 54.Mark Hoffman      9 Lincolnton        18:40
 55.Andrew Delmas    12 NCSSM             18:41
 56.Chris Rumbley    10 West Randolph     18:45
 57.Sachin Patel     12 NCSSM             18:46
 58.Bob	Yarter       12 Union Pines       18:46
 59.Seth Laughter    10 North Henderson   18:50
 60.Darius Hyman     10 Salisbury         18:52
 61.Jeff Staton      11 Brevard           18:56
 62.Travis Mullen    10 Eastern Alamance  18:57
 63.Kyle Sisk        10 Lincolnton        18:58
 64.Timmy Oakley     10 Union Pines       18:59
 65.Nick Brenner     11 Eastern Alamance  19:03
 66.Mark Chancey     12 Western Alamance  19:03
 67.Micah Gross      10 Mountain Heritage 19:06
 68.Tom	Ozbolt        9 Eastern Alamance  19:07
 69.Barry Prevette   12 North Wilkes      19:09
 70.Matthew Wood     12 North Wilkes      19:09
 71.David Bost        9 Salisbury         19:10
 72.Sam	Koerber      11 Brevard           19:11
 73.Tyler Vanderslice 9 Salisbury         19:11
 74.Travis Vonstaden  9 Lincolnton        19:13
 75.Jason Drum       12 Bunker Hill       19:17
 76.Alvaro Segura    12 Lincolnton        19:28
 77.Seth Banks	     10 Mountain Heritage 19:29
 78.Charlie Pendry   11 North Wilkes      19:33
 79.Matt Johnson     11 North Wilkes      19:35
 80.Arnold Rosales   10 Lincolnton        19:38
 81.Adam Dickerson   11 Eastern Alamance  19:41
 82.Aaron Stoertz    11 NCSSM             19:41
 83.Donald Wilmont   10 Southwest Onslow  19:41
 84.Brian Silvey     11 Brevard           19:43
 85.Reeves Anderson  11 NCSSM             19:43
 86.Derek Williams   12 West Randolph     19:43
 87.John Anglin      11 Mountain Heritage 19:46
 88.Clayton Blythe   12 Brevard           19:53
 89.Brian Devlin     11 Southwest Onslow  19:54
 90.Daniel Chu       12 NCSSM             20:00
 91.Johnathan Kemp   10 Union Pines       20:06
 92.Chad McKenzie    10 West Randolph     20:09
 93.Ricky Torrence   11 West Stanley      20:12
 94.Allen Gamble     11 Southwest Onslow  20:14
 95.Andy Harless     11 North Wilkes      20:15
 96.Garrett Williams 10 Richlands         20:16
 97.Adam Simpkins    11 NCSSM             20:18
 98.Josh Hutton      11 Richlands         20:18
 99.Brandon Austin   10 West Stanley      20:22
100.Chris Jardine    11 Southwest Onslow  20:27
101.Brian Grimlery    9 Union Pines       20:27
102.Jason Childress  12 Union Pines       20:44
103.John Ross        11 Richlands         20:50
104.Chris Langerud   12 Southwest Onslow  20:59
105.Greg Jeffers     11 Richlands         21:16
106.Ian	Baer         10 Eastern Alamance  21:18
107.John Bulmer      12 Eastern Alamance  21:32
108.Chris Smith      10 Mountain Heritage 21:37
109.David Robbins    12 Brevard           21:47
110.Jake Gray        12 West Randolph     21:52
111.Blake Segar      10 Brevard           22:02
112.Chris Dillon      9 Western Alamance  22:40
113.Brett Hopson      9 Mountain Heritage 22:45
114.Mike Cote         9 Richlands         22:52
115.Nick Watkins     11 West Stanley      22:56
[ To Top|To Bottom ]

1-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 1, 1997
Teams
Photo of Jordan-Matthews team
1. Jordan-Matthews 67
2. Murphy 67
3. Swain 74
4. Hendersonville 158
5. Northside 167
6. Rosman 189
7. Albemarle 193
8. Graham 193
9. South Davidson 197
10. Perquimans 208
11. Chatham Central 213
12. Lejeune 260

1-A Boys
Photo of Perkins and McRae

 1.Erik	Perkins     10 Swain           16:36.1
 2.Matt	McRae       12 Murphy          17:05
 3.John	Green       11 Swain           17:22
 4.Phillip McKay    11 Hendersonville  17:25
 5.Steve Flynn      11 Murphy          17:32
 6.Anthony Newsome  11 East Montgomery 17:38
 7.Eli	Galloway    10 Rosman          17:45
 8.Brian Schramm    11 Jordan-Matthews 17:51
 9.Gabriel Hayes    10 Northside       17:55
10.Clint James      11 Highlands       17:55
11.Andy	Darnell     12 Bunn            17:56
12.Daniel Newlin    10 Jordan-Matthews 18:01
13.Jeremy Ledford   10 Hendersonville  18:01
14.Chris Suchala    11 Swain           18:02
15.Luke	Nicks       12 Jordan-Matthews 18:02
16.Steve Moutrey    11 Murphy          18:03
17.Aaron Speer      12 Starmount       18:03
18.Patrick Gregors  12 Perquimans      18:06
19.Stephen Dees     12 Williamston     18:07
20.Matt	Kilby       10 Swain           18:16
21.John	Schafer     12 Murphy          18:16
22.Jonathon Auman   11 Jordan-Matthews 18:17
23.Ross	Honeycutt   12 Albemarle       18:18
24.Daniel Hernandez 10 Graham         18:22
25.Jason Rose       12 Northside       18:22
26.Adam	Gaines      11 Chatham Central 18:26
27.Joseph O'Brien   11 Jordan-Matthews 18:27
28.Heath Newton     11 Hendersonville  18:31
29.Cliff Lee        12 Jamesville      18:31
30.Dayton Caddy     10 Perquimans      18:31
31.Dustin Stansbury 10 Rosman          18:34
32.Paul	Wilson       9 Dixon           18:35
33.Derrick Scott    12 Chatham Central 18:37
34.Ola Habib        11 Lejeune         18:39
35.Adam	Riggs       11 East Surry      18:43
36.Lantz Jennongs   10 Northside       18:43
37.Chad	Snyder      12 South Davidson  18:47
38.Aaron Wellman    12 Jordan-Matthews 18:48
39.Robin Thistle    12 Murphy          18:53
40.Jeremy Twiggs    11 Murphy          18:59
41.Israel Duarte    10 Graham          19:00
42.Dustin Varner    12 South Davidson  19:02
43.Michael Dennis   11 Albemarle       19:04
44.Chris Taylor     11 Albemarle       19:05
45.Travis Shannon   11 South Davidson  19:07
46.Jason Cahill      9 Graham          19:09
47.Chip	MaCann      10 Northside       19:14
48.Brandon Leonard  12 Chatham Central 19:16
49.Gregg Grubbs      9 Lejeune         19:17
50.Michale Miller   11 Albemarle       19:18
51.Jonathon Culberson 10 Jordan-Mtthws 19:19
52.Charles Simpson   9 Swain           19:26
53.Bryan Moman      11 Rosman          19:30
54.Brad	Partridge   10 Swain           19:32
55.Jeremy McAlister 10 Swain           19:35
56.Jason Cros       12 South Davidson  19:42
57.Clarence Kinley   9 South Davidson  19:43
58.Alex Franzen     11 Hendersonville  19:48
59.Mark Gammon      11 Graham          19:50
60.Newton Cole      10 Graham          19:56
61.Nathan Malone    12 Perquimans      19:57
62.Patrick Reisett  11 West Davidson   20:02
63.Lewis Small      12 South Davidson  20:04
64.Lynx Gallagher   10 Rosman          20:08
65.Travis McClure   11 Murphy          20:09
66.Benjamin Godfrey  9 Perquimans      20:10
67.Jesse Blalock    11 Rosman          20:13
68.Charlie Johnson  11 Chatham Central 20:17
69.TJ Long          11 Perquimans      20:28
70.Ricardo Jasso     9 Lejeune         20:30
71.Michael Burris   10 Albemarle       20:31
72.Trent Baker       9 South Davidson  20:38
73.Chris Sawyer     10 Albemarle       20:40
74.Keith Towey       9 Lejeune         20:41
75.Daniel Campbell  10 Lejeune         20:52
76.Chris Taylor     11 Chatham Central 20:59
77.Christian Gardner 9 Lejeune         21:02
78.Stanley Saunders 11 Perquimans      21:15
79.Tyler Balckington 9 Graham          21:31
80.Chuck McDonald   11 Hendersonville  21:40
81.John Alligood     9 Northside       21:44
82.George Duarte     9 Graham          22:02
83.Dana Clair        9 Perquimans      22:03
84.Adam Boyd         9 Chatham Central 22:19
85.James Damon      10 Chatham Central 22:19
86.David Harding    10 Northside       22:23
87.Jason Stonestreet 9 Albemarle       22:25
88.Will Sevgert     11 Hendersonville  22:32
89.Michael Gurkin   10 Northside       22:47
90.Michael King      9 Rosman          22:52
91.Aaron Phillips   10 Rosman          23:17
In the Boys 1-A race only one senior placed in the top 10.

[ To Top|To Bottom ]

Independent Schools Boys (2A) - Asheville School - Saturday, Oct. 25, 1997
Teams
 1. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 27
 2. Charlotte Christian      86
 3. Char. Providence Day     92
 4. Durham Academy          109
 5. Charlotte Country Day   183
 6. Charlotte Latin         194
 7. High Point Wesleyan     218
 8. Bishop McGuinness       231
 9. Raleigh Ravenscroft     233
10. Northside Christian     236
11. Greensboro Day          246
12. Heathwood Hall          247
13. Forsyth Country Day     303
14. Asheville School        332
15. Christ School           402

Independent Schools Boys (2A)
 1. David Patterson  Cardinal Gibbons    16:47
 2. Nick Magnum      Cardinal Gibbons    17:08
 3. Ryan Nunley      Char Providence Day 17:41
 4. Costen Irons     Durham Academy      17:47
 5. Terrance McRae   Char Providence Day 17:55
 6. Adam Sprehe      Cardinal Gibbons    17:59
 7. Joe Collier      Heathwood Hall      18:03
 8. Nick Sprehe      Cardinal Gibbons    18:11
 9. Steven Edwards   Durham Academy      18:14
10. Robert Wallace   Cardinal Gibbons    18:17
11. Phillip Dudley   Char Country Day    18:22
12. Ben Lehman       Durham Academy      18:31
13. Josh Brewer      Charlotte Christian 18:32
14. Eric Jones       Charlotte Christian 18:33
15. Matt Hopper      Char Providence Day 18:43
Note: Difficult course.
[ To Top|To Bottom ]

Independent Schools Boys (1A) - Asheville School - Saturday, Oct. 25, 1997
Teams
1. Hale Academy  25
2. Carolina Day School 72
3. Cape Fear Academy 112
4. Spartanburg Day  131
5. Durham Cresset Christian 139
6. O'Neal  152
7. Westchester Academy 163
8. Oak Ridge  181
9. Gaston Christian 190

Independent Schools Boys (1A)
 1. Jimmy Harris      Hale         19:15
 2. Jaes Baley        Carolina Day 19:45
 3. Martin Turner     Hale         19:53
 4. Blake Kightlinger Oak Ridge    20:01
 5. Chris Garmany     Hale         20:23
 6. Wes Amos          O'Neal       20:41
 7. Matt Whited       Hale         20:48
 8. John Swales       Spartan.Day  20:52
 9. Ben Whited        Hale         21:01
10. Kyle Corren       Westchester  21:08
Note: Difficult course.

[ To Top|To Bottom ]

4-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 8, 1997
Teams
Photo of Cary Team | Photo of Watauga Team
1. Cary 64
2. Watauga 118
3. West Forsyth 130
4. Raleigh Enloe 151
5. Raleigh Leesville Road 160
6. Northwest Guilford 166
7. Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 169
8. Charlotte Myers Park 206
9. Southern Pines Pinecrest 215
10. Asheville AC Reynolds 227
11. Wilmington Hoggard 266
12. Raleigh Broughton 291
13. Wake Forest Rolesville 309
14. Chapel Hill 317
15. Wilmington Laney 351
16. Charlotte Providence 353

4-A Girls
Photo of All-State Team (Top 7) | Photo of leaders at 1-mile
Photo of Wilhelm at 2-miles | Photo of Wilhelm on homestretch

  1. Julie Wilhelm      12 Hoggard        18:45.6
  2. Whitney Weber      11 West Forsyth   19:01.6
  3. Kathryn Daniel     11 Myers Park     19:12.1
  4. Elspeth Hamilton    9 AC Reynolds    19:12.5
  5. Kathryn Jenkins    10 West Forsyth   19:20.3
  6. Whitney Woods      12 Watauga        19:21.2
  7. Janelle Silverman  10 Cary           19:21.4
  8. Rachel Taylor      12 Pinecrest      19:22.1
  9. Allison Perry      10 Cary           19:26.7
 10. Emily Meeker       11 Enloe          19:34.6
 11. Ann Scheuneman      9 Enloe          19:38.5
 12. Erin Jessen        11 East Gaston    19:40.4
 13. Allie Unger        11 Mount Tabor    19:42.1
 14. Amy Henke          12 Cary           19:43.2
 15. Karissa Seria      10 NW Guilford    19:45.2
 16. Alisha Little      10 East Burke     19:49.5
 17. Mary Floyd         10 Enloe          19:50.6
 18. Theresa Gilligan   11 Cary           19:52.7
 19. Grace Mitchell     10 NW Guilford    19:54.9
 20. Katherine Nihart    9 RJ Reynolds    19:57.1
 21. Megan Keefe        11 Watauga        19:57.6
 22. Ela Gray           12 Leesville Road 19:58.8
 23. Clara Urquhart     10 WF-Rolesville  19:59.1
 24. Joy Williams       12 Orange         20:00.2
 25. Jenny Payne        12 Cary           20:01.4
 26. Malana Davison      9 Leesville Road 20:08.0
 27. Leigh Suggs        11 Watauga        20:08.3
 28. Jamie Arton        11 West Forsyth   20:10.1
 29. Caroline Lynch     11 RJ Reynolds    20:10.4
 30. Kay Hutchison      10 Broughton      20:10.9
 31. Katherine Logeman  10 RJ Reynolds    20:13.5
 32. Robin Evans        11 Lumberton      20:14.3
 33. Lindsay Pederson   11 Leesville Road 20:15.3
 34. Erin Wutschel      11 NW Guilford    20:17.1
 35. Ashley Webb         9 Jacksonville   20:18.7
 36. Kristin Nail       10 West Forsyth   20:19.7
 37. Karen Medlin        9 Athens Drive   20:20.0
 38. Mary Anderson      11 Enloe          20:20.4
 39. Brooke Kittinger   11 Laney          20:20.7
 40. Kylene Sorenson    12 Athens Drive   20:21.0
 41. Kelly Genova       11 AC Reynolds    20:24.9
 42. Molly Doyle        10 Sanderson      20:25.2
 43. Kristin Lee        11 AC Reynolds    20:25.5
 44. Marina Chase       11 Watauga        20:25.9
 45. Erinn Struss       12 Watauga        20:26.2
 46. Lara Chandler       9 Pinecrest      20:29.9
 47. Christy Barnett    12 WF-Rolesville  20:33.3
 48. Lauren Ford        12 Pinecrest      20:33.7
 49. Joanna Payne       10 Cary           20:34.1
 50. Heather Needham    12 Leesville Road 20:35.5
 51. Jessica Thomas     12 Myers Park     20:38.4
 52. Wendy Phipps       10 Watauga        20:40.2
 53. Courtney Horn      12 Myers Park     20:41.1
 54. Kate Payne         10 SE Guilford    20:41.9
 55. Niki Hernandez-adams 12 EE Smith     20:43.8
 56. Tangi Smallwood    12 NW Guilford    20:45.1
 57. Erin Boyle          9 Myers Park     20:46.5
 58. Alta Capel         10 Chapel Hill    20:47.6
 59. Emily Day           9 Broughton      20:50.3
 60. Fidi Zaubitzer     11 RJ Reynolds    20:50.9
 61. Sarah Thompson     10 Jacksonville   20:52.0
 62. Kendra Vinson      11 Leesville Road 20:52.5
 63. Victoria Hauser    12 North Forsyth  20:52.9
 64. Renee Weeks        11 Southern Wayne 20:56.5
 65. Ginger Wheeler      9 RJ Reynolds    20:57.1
 66. Caitlin Littlefield 9 Leesville Road 20:59.8
 67. Christy VanSlyke   10 Hoggard        21:02.9
 68. Elizabeth Pardue    9 Grimsley       21:03.7
 69. Regina Church      10 Watauga        21:05.2
 70. Catherine Parks     9 RJ Reynolds    21:06.0
 71. Melissa MeGehee     9 Cary           21:06.3
 72. Julie Harris       10 Broughton      21:06.6
 73. Jennifer Coughlan  10 Hoggard        21:06.8
 74. Britt Elis         11 Providence     21:07.4
 75. Justine Campbell   11 Providence     21:07.9
 76. Megan Nadolski     11 Chapel Hill    21:08.4
 77. Catherine Loke     12 Chapel Hill    21:10.5
 78. Kelly Kidder        9 NW Guilford    21:13.2
 79. Aimee Kavanaugh     9 AC Reynolds    21:14.4
 80. Leaha Andrews       9 Pinecrest      21:15.1
 81. Christy Lee        12 Pinecrest      21:15.4
 82. Jessica Hurd       12 New Hanover    21:16.8
 83. Tracie Henderson   12 Northern Nash  21:18.1
 84. Mary-Anne Cox      12 RJ Reynolds    21:18.9
 85. Jane Aitken        10 Laney          21:22.5
 86. Katie Whitlatch    11 West Forsyth   21:26.6
 87. Melissa Clapp      11 Laney          21:30.2
 88. Lauren Yoder       11 Myers Park     21:32.1
 89. Rebecca Bennett    10 Hoggard        21:34.5
 90. Catie Myers-Woods   9 Chapel Hill    21:35.9
 91. Ehrin Irvin        10 Freedom        21:37.0
 92. Suzi Palladino     12 Chapel Hill    21:37.9
 93. Erin McNamara      12 Providence     21:38.2
 94. Lela Urquhart      12 WF-Rolesville  21:38.8
 95. Erin Duff          12 Broughton      21:39.5
 96. Libby Cardamone    10 Laney          21:43.7
 97. Elizabeth Hinshaw  10 Providence     21:44.3
 98. Laurie Klotz       12 Providence     21:47.0
 99. Michele Lynch      11 West Forsyth   21:49.2
100. Katherine Thornton 12 Hoggard        21:49.7
101. Katherine Staton   10 Broughton      21:53.0
102. Kristi Martin      12 WF-Rolesville  21:53.3
103. Meghan Makoid      11 Enloe          21:53.6
104. Jilian Tolliver    12 Hoggard        21:55.1
105. Natalie Andrews    11 Chapel Hill    21:55.4
106. Kaylyn McCoy        9 Myers Park     21:59.2
107. Alex Autry         11 Myers Park     22:03.1
108. Lindsay Jackson    11 Pinecrest      22:07.8
109. Carolina Margarella 9 WF-Rolesville  22:13.9
110. Lori Bagwell       10 AC Reynolds    22:15.1
111. Jenny Jones        10 WF-Rolesville  22:17.2
112. Melinda Powell     11 Hoggard        22:29.9
113. Whitney Sikes       9 Ashbrook       22:34.2
114. Kate Brownfield     9 Broughton      22:35.2
115. Kate Thompson      12 NW Guilford    22:36.
116. Heather Howerton   10 NW Guilford    22:38.5
117. Emily Ford          9 Enloe          22:41.5
118. Lindsay Butler     10 West Forsyth   22:43.0
119. Rashawn Hill       12 N Mecklenburg  22:50.7
120. Allison Butcher    12 AC Reynolds    22:56.5
121. Liz Harden         12 Chapel Hill    22:59.1
122. Margaret Worthington 9 Enloe         23:06.4
123. Katie White        10 Laney          23:13.7
124. Alison Lighthall   10 Broughton      23:16.0
125. Stephine Pearson    9 AC Reynolds    23:28.0
126. Georgianna Burton  12 Laney          23:36.2
127. Racheal Presscott  10 Pinecrest      23:36.8
128. Eleanor Helms      11 Leesville Road 23:48.4
129. Kristi Shaffer     10 Providence     24:04.3
[ To Top|To Bottom ]

3-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 8, 1997
Teams
Photo of T.C.Roberson Team | Photo of Enka Team
1. Asheville TC Roberson 93
2. Enka 101
3. West Henderson 111
4. East Rowan 147
5. North Buncombe 150
6. Northwest Cabarrus 170
7. Fuquay-Varina 173
8. Charlotte Harding 204
9. East Chapel Hill 234
10. Sun Valley 235
11. Harnett Central 287
12. Western Guilford 296
13. Washington 306
14. Wilson Hunt 327
15. Manteo 331
16. Wilson Fike 367

3-A Girls
Photo of All-State Team (Top 7)
Photo of Fonner and Goodman | Photo of Sarah-Vance Goodman

  1. Sarah-Vance Goodman 12 TC Roberson    17:58.9
  2. Beth Fonner         12 Trinity        18:41.0
  3. Erin Howard         12 Sun Valley     19:02.4
  4. Erin Kelly          11 TC Roberson    19:11.6
  5. Marsha Fuller       12 Cent Cabarrus  19:11.9
  6. Melanie Cooper      11 Fuquay Varina  19:46.9
  7. Jeanette Doherty    11 West Henderson 19:55.1
  8. Autumn Read         12 NW Cabarrus    19:58.0
  9. Ryan Pinion         12 Sun Valley     20:07.1
 10. Michelle Cooper     11 Fuquay Varina  20:13.6
 11. Megan Barnette      12 Wilkes Central 20:16.6
 12. Bayly Bulkeley      11 SW Guilford    20:18.1
 13. Melinda Dubose      12 Enka           20:21.7
 14. Ladson Gaddy        10 Enka           20:29.6
 15. Nicole Manion        9 North Buncombe 20:30.1
 16. Kelly Wood          11 West Henderson 20:32.3
 17. Amnada Cook         12 Concord        20:35.2
 18. Carin Burkett       10 Wilson Fike    20:36.1
 19. Emma Griffis        12 Franklin       20:38.9
 20. Rezavini Shahrzad   11 E Chapel Hill  20:41.0
 21. Reagan Cole         10 North Buncombe 20:43.3
 22. Jennifer Williams   12 East Rowan     20:43.6
 23. Tiffany Kirk        11 NW Cabarrus    20:44.2
 24. Beth Pritchard      12 E Rutherford   20:46.1
 25. Jeannette Holmes    11 Harding        20:46.7
 26. Natalie Lewis       12 Harnett Cent.  20:47.5
 27. Suzy Holt           11 East Rowan     20:48.0
 28. Jennifer Chapman    11 Enka           20:49.7
 29. Crystal Joyner      11 Southern Nash  20:57.3
 30. Brooke Misenheimer  10 East Rowan     20:58.7
 31. Cecille Delille     12 TC Roberson    21:05.0
 32. Kelly Gates         12 Wn Guilford    21:08.4
 33. Nikki Maarsee       10 West Henderson 21:12.0
 34. Ashleigh Eglinton   10 TC Roberson    21:12.3
 35. Lauren Collins       9 West Henderson 21:13.0
 36. Nikki Rhodes        12 East Henderson 21:13.3
 37. Jenny Bronars       10 Havelock       21:14.2
 38. Amber Floewers       9 Wilson Hunt    21:15.1
 39. Lora Williams        9 East Rowan     21:15.6
 40. Abby Pardew         12 Mooresville    21:15.9
 41. Megan Luther         9 Enka           21:16.2
 42. Caitlin Payne       11 Enka           21:17.9
 43. Allison Croft       10 Fuquay Varina  21:19.9
 44. Janie Tarman        12 South Iredell  21:23.1
 45. Rowlette Simmons     9 Harding        21:23.6
 46. Morgan Cole         12 North Buncombe 21:24.5
 47. Emma Bachelor       12 E Chapel Hill  21:26.0
 48. Janet Taylor        12 Washington     21:29.7
 49. Julie Tadder        10 Fuquay Varina  21:32.7
 50. Gwen Rhodes         12 White Oak      21:33.3
 51. Molly Murolla        9 North Buncombe 21:34.3
 52. Sandra Beuhl        12 Harding        21:35.9
 53. Kristen Bryant      11 TC Roberson    21:36.6
 54. Michelle Hill       12 NW Cabarrus    21:36.9
 55. Latasha Turner      12 Burl. Williams 21:37.6
 56. Emily Thrasher       9 West Henderson 21:40.3
 57. Katie Baron         10 Sun Valley     21:40.8
 58. Katie Ledbetter     11 West Henderson 21:42.6
 59. Lauren Brown         9 NE Guilford    21:43.7
 60. Rebakah Winslow      9 Wilson Hunt    21:45.2
 61. Christie Meeks      11 Rockingham Co. 21:47.1
 62. Lisa Seko           12 Manteo         21:48.1
 63. Sara Emser          11 Harding        21:49.6
 64. Ashley Winecoff     12 NW Cabarrus    21:52.9
 65. Amanda DeCarmo      10 Harnett Cent.  21:54.5
 66. Amy Balnchard       10 Harnett Cent.  22:00.2
 67. CJ Pittman          10 Washington     22:00.9
 68. Amanda Zellner      12 North Buncombe 22:03.1
 69. Shanna Hill         12 TC Roberson    22:04.5
 70. Kate Wilson         10 TC Roberson    22:04.8
 71. Joan Schreffler     11 E Chapel Hill  22:05.2
 72. Merdith Pressley    11 Enka           22:05.5
 73. Kendall Scales      12 Washington     22:11.7
 74. Kayce Wholman       12 Smokey Mtn.    22:13.1
 75. Miranda Freeman     12 NW Cabarrus    22:16.7
 76. Mary Lamberth        9 Wn. Guilford   22:20.5
 77. Meredith Ledoux     10 White Oak      22:20.8
 78. Brittany Fox         9 East Rowan     22:29.3
 79. Sara Parsons        12 Manteo         22:33.0
 80. Jossie Shumon       11 E Chapel Hill  22:34.8
 81. Chrissy Dubose       9 Enka           22:36.8
 82. Elaine Roach        10 West Henderson 22:40.8
 83. Amanda Shepherd      9 North Buncombe 22:42.2
 84. Jessica Urbano      11 Manteo         22:43.6
 85. Tamika Newsome      10 Bertie         22:43.9
 86. Natalie Hess        12 Harding        22:44.9
 87. Christeen Hodge     11 E Chapel Hill  22:45.2
 88. Beth Vernon         11 Wn. Guilford   22:46.2
 89. Lyndsay Kelley       9 E Chapel Hill  22:48.4
 90. Natalie Heath       12 Wn. Guilford   22:50.0
 91. Holly Shivadecker   12 NW Cabarrus    22:50.8
 92. Jennie Kuhn          9 Wn. Guilford   22:52.8
 93. Amanda Bowen        12 Wilson Hunt    22:57.8
 94. Emily White         12 Washington     22:59.7
 95. Tiffany Burris      11 East Rowan     23:02.0
 96. Mandy Thomas        12 Wilson Fike    23:02.8
 97. Alise Leggat        10 Manteo         23:03.7
 98. Tyler Hollifield     9 NW Cabarrus    23:05.1
 99. Shavna McIver       12 Manteo         23:05.4
100. Meredith Costs      10 E Chapel Hill  23:08.6
101. Jennifer McHan      11 Sun Valley     23:11.6
102. Roni Stanley        11 Harnett Cent.  23:22.4
103. Kathryn Powell      12 Wilson Fike    23:30.0
104. Brianne Leggat      12 Manteo         23:32.2
105. Megan Coss          10 Harnett Cent.  23:39.8
106. Camden Watts        11 Washington     23:40.7
107. Katy Moore          10 Manteo         23:41.5
108. Sarah Boykin        10 Hunt           23:54.5
109. Vivanna Ramos       12 Harding        23:59.0
110. Jamie Strickland    12 Wn. Harnett    23:59.5
111. Juli Turlington     10 Wilson Hunt    24:07.2
112. Amy Edmiston         9 Fuquay Varina  24:16.5
113. Carolyn Gillikin    10 Wilson Fike    24:24.8
114. Keisa Hernandez     12 Wilson Hunt    24:34.0
115. Amber Lawlor         9 East Rowan     24:40.8
116. Erin Kendrick       11 Harnett Cent.  24:51.2
117. Emily Belcher       10 Washington     24:56.8
118. Ronetta Burgess     11 Washington     25:05.1
119. April Aycock        11 Wilson Hunt    25:06.8
120. Dana Bass           10 Wilson Fike    25:10.8
121. Sarag Hogshead      11 Sun Valley     25:14.3
122. Lavett McClain       9 Wilson Fike    25:52.3
123. Ashley Wallet        9 Harnett Cent.  25:54.9
124. Shannon Christie    12 Sun Valley     26:19.0
125. Mu Rafferty         12 Wn. Guilford   28:12.4
126. Mellissa Helms      12 Sun Valley     29:54.4
[ To Top|To Bottom ]

2-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 1, 1997
Teams
Photo of North Henderson team
1. North Henderson 113
2. Brevard 146
3. Swansboro 147
4. West Lincoln 157
5. Ledford 160
6. Roanoke Rapids 179
7. North Wilkes 181
8. Surry Central 185
9. NC Science and Math 206
10. Northwood 228
11. Owen 229
12. Hibriten 235
13. Charlotte Catholic 254
14. Salisbury 279
15. SW Randolph 308

2-A Girls
Photo All-State Team, 2A Girls | Photo of Macy Little

  1.Macy Little     11 Brevard          19:51.1
  2.Jenny Honeycutt 12 North Wilkes     19:58
  3.Sarah Byrd      12 Roanoke Rapids   20:03
  4.Missy Pederson  12 Salisbury        20:25
  5.Jennifer Day    12 Western Alamance 20:30
  6.Rhiannon Ollis  12 Avery            20:31
  7.Diana Henderson 11 North Henderson  20:39
  8.Christian Auten 12 Ledford          20:44
  9.Andrea Medford  11 Pisgah           20:45
 10.AnnMarie Gardner 9 Owen             20:53
 11.Laura Drayland  12 Hibriten         21:05
 12.Teri Steinkopff  9 Swansboro        21:09
 13.Leslie Bryant   12 HP Central       21:11
 14.Laura Todd      12 Hibriten         21:13
 15.Patty Puckett   10 Surry Central    21:16
 16.Joni Gosda      12 North Henderson  21:20
 17.Nicole Whitman  11 Ledford          21:23
 18.Heidi Sloop      9 West Wilkes      21:24
 19.Cristina Harlow 12 Roanoke Rapids   21:26
 20.Melissa Buff    12 West Lincoln     21:27
 21.Joy Barnes      12 NCSSM            21:30
 22.Gayren Leonhardt 12 West Lincoln    21:32
 23.Tiffany Grant   10 Swansboro        21:33
 24.Stefanie Pearce  9 Northwood        21:33
 25.Kelly Scroggin   9 Brevard          21:34
 26.Alyssa Boyer    12 Brevard          21:44
 27.Sarah Horrell   10 North Wilkes     21:46
 28.Kara Gillespie  11 Surry Central    21:46
 29.Julia Brown      9 Forbush          21:48
 30.Stephanie Lewis  9 Swansboro        21:51
 31.Tiffaney Futch  11 NorthHenderson   21:54
 32.Dezi Kabouris    9 Char. Catholic   21:55
 33.Emily Poole     11 West Lincoln     21:57
 34.Dea Pepper      10 North Henderson  21:59
 35.Laura Biggerstaff 10 Mtn.Heritage   22:00
 36.Teran Sain       9 West Lincoln     22:00
 37.Paige Rumbley    9 SW Randolph      22:05
 38.Catherine Holmes 9 Owen             22:07
 39.Lori McGeary    10 Owen             22:07
 40.Leah Burgin     11 Salisbury        22:08
 41.Sabrina Coudle   9 Surry Central    22:09
 42.Sarah Kincaid   11 Hibriten         22:10
 43.Ashica Thomas   10 Northwood        22:10
 44.Mary Fox        12 NCSSM            22:14
 45.Britt Krull      9 Ledford          22:15
 46.Holly Jaynes    11 SW Randolph      22:16
 47.Elizabeth Hotaling 11 NCSSM         22:18
 48.Jeanie Minton   12 Roanoke Rapids   22:19
 49.Carmen Miles    10 North Wilkes     22:31
 50.Sherri Kolb     10 North Henderson  22:33
 51.Caitlin Gill     9 Char. Catholic   22:37
 52.Heather Coburn  10 Swansboro        22:39
 53.Keller Dunaway   9 Char. Catholic   22:40
 54.Sara Hardy      11 Northwood        22:41
 55.Carrie Nielson  10 North Henderson  22:42
 56.Desiree Shuford  9 Brevard          22:43
 57.Hope Day        11 Ledford          22:47
 58.Meredith Morton 10 Swansboro        22:48
 59.Leslie Perkins  12 Surry Central    22:49
 60.Brittany Parson  9 Ledford          22:49
 61.Jehanna Oakley   9 North Wilkes     22:50
 62.Jenny Lentz     10 Brevard          22:50
 63.Emily Horrell   12 NCSSM            22:51
 64.Emily Lewis     12 NCSSM            22:52
 65.Mara Diane Harden 9 Currituck       22:53
 66.Diane Etheridge  9 Currituck        22:56
 67.Karen Lunday    11 Union Pines      22:59
 68.Alison Bullock  12 RoanokeRapids    23:00
 69.Sandra Zuor     12 Shelby           23:04
 70.Katie Grosse    10 Western Alamance 23:03
 71.Heather Westmoreland 11 Northwood   23:06
 72.Mary Stowell    11 Char. Catholic   23:07
 73.Melissa Adams   11 North Wilkes     23:14
 74.Katherine McDow  9 Randleman        23:15
 75.Jo Henry        11 NCSSM            23:17
 76.Amanda McDonald 12 Roanoke Rapids   23:22
 77.Cricktt Engle    9 North Henderson  23:31
 78.Lauren Sarvis   10 Statesville      23:31
 79.Jennifer Cox    10 Surry Central    23:32
 80.Ashley Holder   11 SurryCentral     23:33
 81.Anna Reece       9 Northwood        23:39
 82.Courtney Morton 10 Swansboro        23:46
 83.Jamie Johnson    9 West Lincoln     23:58
 84.Leslie Bone     10 Roanoke Rapids   23:59
 85.Erin Johnson    12 Northwood        24:06
 86.Manita Cole     10 Salisbury        24:11
 87.Cory Blackburn  11 Roanoke Rapids   24:15
 88.Danielle Henderson 10 SWRandolph    24:16
 89.Shannon Bowser   9 Ledford          24:18
 90.Maude Rowland    9 Northwood        24:18
 91.Amanda Flinchum 11 SW Randolph      24:19
 92.Shannon Kelly   10 Char. Catholic   24:21
 93.Anne Holmes     10 Owen             24:25
 94.Tejal Patel     12 Owen             24:29
 95.Jenese Curry     9 Ledford          24:31
 96.Sally Averette  10 Brevard          24:36
 97.Wendi Fleener   11 Owen             24:40
 98.Katie Troxler   10 Salisbury        24:54
 99.Litta Adams     12 North Wilkes     24:59
100.Martha Blankinship 10 Salisbury     25:19
101.Kelli Staples   11 Hibriten         25:20
102.Holly Rose      10 SW Randolph      25:24
103.Ann Blankenship 10 Salisbury        25:51
104.Megan Murray     9 SW Randolph      26:24
105.Adrianne Pylypiw 12 Swansboro       26:28
106.Colleen Mulcrone 9 Char. Catholic   26:59
107.Emily Logsdon   11 Brevard          27:15
108.Kim Tedder      12 North Wilkes     27:20
109.Amalie Lyday    10 Hibriten         27:21
110.Erin Watson      9 Char. Catholic   27:34
111.Amanda Mabe     11 SW Randolph      27:48
112.Kristina Reid   10 West Lincoln     27:49
113.Rosalyn Hood    12 Hibriten         28:16
114.Roody Samimi    11 NCSSM            28:22
115.Cari Campbell   11 WestLincoln      34:17
NCSSM = North Carolina School of Science & Mathematics.

[ To Top|To Bottom ]

1-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 1, 1997
Teams
Photo of Murphy team
1. Murphy 36
2. Hayesville 59
3. Lejeune 110
4. Polk County 114
5. Hendersonville 136
6. Albemarle 167
7. Jordan-Matthews 176
8. Northside 189
9. Highlands 195
10. Chatham Central 235
11. Perquimans 281
12. Bunn 328

1-A Girls
Photo of All-State Team, 1A Girls
Photo of Dimsdale and Whitaker | 2nd Photo of Dimsdale and Whitaker

 1.Jennifer Dimsdale 11 Polk County     19:27.8
 2.Kristy Whitaker   12 Murphy          19:45.0
 3.Laura Wilson      12 Murphy          20:06.9
 4.Christina Smith   12 Lejeune         20:17.1
 5.Jesse Stackhouse   9 Hayesville      20:39.3
 6.Sarah Mallory     12 Albemarle       20:41.5
 7.Sara Swanson      12 Hayesville      20:48.6
 8.Kelly English     12 Swain           21:09.1
 9.Jamie Vetton       9 Murphy          21:12.7
10.Monica Martin     10 Hayesville      21:18.3
11.Jessica Kephart   12 Murphy          21:39.9
12.Courtnry Church    9 Lejeune         21:41.6
13.Ariel Glassman    10 Hendersonville  21:55.1
14.Tiffany Everhort   9 South Davidson  22:06.5
15.Serena Moss        9 Murphy          22:08.1
16.Sarah Ross        11 Polk County     22:15.0
17.Amanda Byrum      11 Perquimans      22:19.2
18.Maribel Olmos     11 Graham          22:19.5
19.Laura Taylor      10 Hayesville      22:20.3
20.Jamie Conner      10 Polk County     22:20.8
21.Chrissy Lechshychyn 10 Lejeune       22:21.9
22.Jaclyn Griffin    10 Jordan-Matthews 22:28.5
23.Mauren Hanson     11 Lejeune         22:42.2
24.Sandy Cutler      10 Northside       22:50.1
25.Jennifer Moss     10 Hayesville      22:51.1
26.Danae Chastain    10 Highlands       22:55.3
27.Sandy Reavis      10 Starmount       22:56.1
28.Anna Jacobson      9 Hendersonville  22:58.1
29.Keisha Myers      10 Murphy          23:01.0
30.Candice Craig     11 Albemarle       23:03.7
31.Erika Olvera      10 Highlands       23:07.2
32.Amber Henderson   12 Hendersonville  23:07.5
33.Leslie Lehner     10 Hendersonville  23:20.5
34.Amanda Barnes     10 Hayesville      23:23.4
35.Lori Romine       11 Jordan-Matthews 23:27.4
36.Sara Shunate      10 South Davidson  23:27.9
37.Elizabeth Schwankl 10 Jordan-Matthws 23:31.1
38.MaryBeth Warfford 11 Jordan-Matthews 23:35.7
39.Lacy Strawn        9 Murphy          23:43.0
40.Janet Gilliland   10 Chatham Central 23:44.8
41.Sarah Utz          9 PolkCounty      23:46.9
42.Jennifer Conner    9 Rosman          23:47.7
43.Jo Sikes          10 Albemarle       23:52.9
44.Nickie Alligood   12 Northside       24:05.3
45.Jami Rains        10 Princeton       24:09.0
46.Natalie Butts     11 Chatham Central 24:14.4
47.Kate Windley      11 Northside       24:23.3
48.Catherine Jones   10 Highlands       24:24.5
49.Ashley Newcomb     9 Graham          24:27.6
50.Caroline Cutler   11 Northside       24:29.2
51.Lily Bertram      12 Hendersonville  24:38.2
52.Keely Clark       11 Albemarle       24:39.9
53.Kim Hanna         10 Hayesville      24:45.2
54.Meghan Corcoran   10 Polk County     24:45.9
55.Emilie Locklear    9 Red Springs     24:54.7
56.Courtney Goldstein10 Chatham Central 24:57.5
57.Lauren Smith      11 Northside       25:01.3
58.Claire Young       9 Highlands       25:12.2
59.Marcy Walker      10 Perquimans      25:19.1
60.Stacy Pearce      11 Bunn            22:25.4
61.Lauren Churchill  10 Polk County     25:25.7
62.Allison Wheaton   11 Polk County     25:33.1
63.Stacy Freshcorn   11 Albemarle       25:36.2
64.Faviola Olvera    10 Highlands       25:44.6
65.Jennifer Albright 12 Chatham Central 25:51.5
66.Sonia Anquiano    12 Lejeune         25:58.1
67.Tally Cox          9 Chatham Central 26:02.5
68.Tina Allsup       11 Chatham Central 26:14.4
69.Melissa Paquette   9 Lejeune         26:16.6
70.Jennifer Knight   10 Jordan-Matthews 26:33.7
71.Kelly Thomas       9 Jordan-Matthews 26:39.2
72.Megan Copeland    11 Northside       26:41.9
73.Sara Ross         12 Northside       26:54.9
74.Crystal Locklear   9 Red Springs     27:06.5
75.Jenny Norman       9 Albemarle       27:55.8
76.Elizabeth Pleischer 10 Bunn          28:04.1
77.Trisha Ray        10 Bunn            28:19.0
78.Summer Bertram    10 Hendersonville  28:22.5
79.Nikki Talley      10 Highlands       28:25.1
80.Amy Schaefer      12 Bunn            28:26.0
81.Shanita Bailey    11 Perquimans      28:53.3
82.Lauren Piontka    10 Perquimans      29:41.9
83.Amber Eure         9 Perquimans      29:57.8
84.Janet Piatt        9 Bunn            30:19.9
[ To Top|To Bottom ]

Independent Schools Girls (2A) - Asheville School - Saturday, Oct. 25, 1997
Teams
 1. Charlotte Providence Day  71
 2. Durham Academy            83
 3. Charlotte Country Day    102
 4. Charlotte Christian      128
 5. Heathwood Hall           156
 6. Raleigh Ravenscroft      170
 7. Forsyth Country Day      170
 8. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 209
 9. Charlotte Latin          209
10. Salem Academy            229
11. High Point Wesleyan      238
12. St.Mary's                252
13. Greensboro Day           329

Independent Schools Girls (2A)
 1. Jenny Box       Charlotte Country Day 20:26
 2. Becca Hylander  Durham Academy        20:42
 3. Mandy Hopper    Char Providence Day   21:28
 4. Jane Maxwell    Char Providence Day   21:34
 5. Monica Komichuk Cardinal Gibbons      21:49
 6. Ashley Murray   Charlotte Christian   21:53
 7. Megan Bynum     Charlotte Latin       21:56
 8. Amanda Cardwell Salem Academy         22:02
 9. Sarah Oxford    Forsyth Country Day   22:06
10. Margaret Jones  Durham Academy        22:14
11. Jessica Strelk  Durham Academy        22:16
12. Elizabeth Kreul-Starr  Ravenscroft    22:19
13. Elyse Kopecky   Char Providence Day   22:23
14. Hadley Britt    Charlotte Christian   22:29
15. Rebekah Coggins Charlotte Christian   22:41
Note: Difficult course.
[ To Top|To Bottom ]

Independent Schools Girls (1A) - Asheville School - Saturday, Oct. 25, 1997
Teams
 1. Carolina Day School  6
 2. O'Neal  23
 3. Westchester Academy  51
 4. Durham Cresset Christian 52
 5. Cape Fear Academy  56
 6. Hale Academy  69
 7. Asheville Christian Academy 76
 8. Gaston Christian  81
 9. Spartanburg Day  106
10. Arendell-Parrott Academy 110
11. Shannon Forest  111
12. Flora MacDonald Academy 115

Independent Schools Girls (1A)
 1. Danielle Deines    Carolina Day 23:02
 2. Michelle Gooch     Carolina Day 23:04
 3. Melissa Mullis     Carolina Day 23:27
 4. Catherine Schaefer O'Neal       23:37
 5. Leah Maddox        Carolina Day 23:47
 6. Ellen Robertson    Carolina Day 24:04
 7. Sarah Morris       Cape Fear    24:12
 8. Anna Justruld      Westchester  24:17
 9. Lindsay Alzamora   O'Neal       24:17
10. Catrina McLamb     O'Neal       24:35
Note: Difficult course.

Previous year (1996) | Following year (1998)

To Top of this page | 1997 Regionals | October 97 Results | September 97 Results | 1997 Wendy's Inv

1997 FootLocker Results | 1997 Cross-Country Menu | Main Cross-Country Page | Main Menu

Kinney/Foot Locker South History

Track Champions:
Boys 4-A Champions | Boys 3-A Champions | Boys 2-A & 1-A Champions
Girls 4-A Champions | Girls 3-A Champions | Girls 2-A & 1-A Champions

NC HS Team Champions | NC Independent Schools Champions

NC HS State Track Meet Records | All-Time Top 25



NCPrepTrack.com