NCPrepTrack.com

1996 State 4-A Track Championships

Saturday, May 25, 1996
North Carolina State University, Raleigh

4-A Girls | 3-A results | 2-A results | 1-A results | (NCISAA results not available)
Main Menu

BOYS
Team Scores:
1. Raleigh Leesville Road 48
2. Charlotte Garinger 45
3. (tie) West Charlotte 30
3. (tie) Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 30
5. Fayetteville Pine Forest 25.5
6. Apex 25
7. Greensboro Smith 24
8. (tie) Durham Hillside 23
8. (tie) Durham Jordan 23
10.Rocky Mount 22
11.Charlotte Myers Park 20
12.East Mecklenburg 9

100 meters
1. Chris Justice, Greensboro Grimsley 10.88
2. Bernard Henry, Anson County 10.90
3. James Slade, North Forsyth 10.91
4. Martin, Southern Pines Pinecrest 10.92
5. Chris Wylie, Charlotte Myers Park 10.96
6. Titus Haygood, Charlotte Garinger 10.97

200 meters
1. Ramondo North, West Charlotte 21.66
2. Darrick Ingram, Lumberton 21.74
3. Tim Martin, Southern Pines Pinecrest 21.78
4. Tyrone Dozier, Raleigh Leesville Rd 21.83
5. Eric Hamilton, Charlotte Garinger 22.07
6. Pettiford, Durham Hillside 22.17

400 meters
1. Tyrone Dozier, Raleigh Leesville Rd 48.01
2. Ray Teasley, Charlotte Garinger 48.76
3. William Jones, Greensboro Dudley 49.07
4. Gardin, Gastonia Ashbrook 49.27
5. Chris Wylie, Charlotte Myers Park 49.50
6. Little, Fayetteville 71st ??.??

800 meters
1. Lamont Pennington, Durham Hillside 1:56.02
2. Richard Hill, Charlotte Myers Park 1:56.26
3. Tron Chavis, Southern Pines Pinecrest 1:57.66
4. Dale Slaughter, Fayetteville Smith 1:57.92
5. Blair, Fayetteville Pine Forest 1:58.90
6. Reshamurale, Apex 1:59.38

1600 meters
1. Lamont Pennington, Durham Hillside 4:22.24
2. Chris Vaughn, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 4:25.25
3. Leonard Mitchell, East Forsyth 4:26.13
4. Shane Austin, Watauga 4:26.20
5. Wolf, Chapel Hill 4:26.83
6. Poretti, Wilmington Laney 4:28.55

3200 meters
1. Buddy Priest, Roxboro Person 9:27.51
2. Nick Winkel, Rocky Mount 9:35.03
3. Nick Iauco, Mount Tabor 9:37.65
4. Shane Austin, Watauga 9:45.42
5. Craig Littlefield, Raleigh Leesville Rd 9:53.05
6. Ben Bissette, East Mecklenburg 9:53.88

110m High Hurdles
1. Ramondo North, West Charlotte 14.44
2. Omar Orr, Charlotte Harding 14.55
3. Alvin Grimes, Greensboro Rose 14.74
4. Jones, Greensboro Dudley 14.76
5. Issac, Greensboro Smith 14.77
6. Sims, Fayetteville 71st 14.95

300m Hurdles
1. Ramondo North, West Charlotte 38.64
2. Charles Davis, Durham Jordan 38.86
3. Zack Harris, Raleigh Leesville Rd 38.96
4. Sims, Fayetteville 71st 39.51
5. Isaac, Greensboro Smith 40.30
6. Williams, North Davidson 40.32

4x100m Relay
1. Charlotte Garinger 42.01
2. Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 42.56
3. Charlotte Myers Park 42.70
4. Lumberton 43.03
5. Garner 43.10
6. Richmond County 43.22

4x200m Relay
1. Charlotte Garinger 1:26.35
2. Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 1:28.31
3. Raleigh Leesville Road 1:28.4
4. Fayetteville Pine Forest 1:28.51
5. Charlotte Myers Park 1:28.67
6. Wilmington Laney 1:29.74

4x400m Relay
1. Fayetteville Pine Forest 3:18.21
2. Raleigh Leesville Road 3:20.08
3. Charlotte Garinger 3:23.45
4. Lumberton 3:24.00
5. East Mecklenburg 3:24.50
6. Durham Hillside 3:26.42

4x800m Relay
1. Apex 7:58.21
2. Fayetteville Pine Forest 8:03.57
3. Durham Jordan 8:09.33
4. Watauga 8:10.28
5. Raleigh Enloe 8:10.72
6. Roxboro Person 8:16.18

Long Jump
1. Marcus O'Neal, Greensboro Dudley 23-8
2. Kwan Skinner, Durham Jordan 23-1
3. Jason Smith, Hoke County 23-0
4. Minter, Apex 22-11
5. Jamorye Funderburk, Charlotte Garinger 22-9

Triple Jump
1. Troy Minter, Apex 47-4
2. Tedrick Greene, Greensboro Smith 46-5.75
3. Duke Midgett, New Bern 46-5.5
4. Hill, Southern Pines Pinecrest 45-10
5. Davis, Shelby Crest

High Jump
1. Tedrick Greene, Greensboro Smith 6-6
2. Dan Isaacs, Watauga 6-6
3. Titus Haygood, Charlotte Garinger 6-6
4. Brown, Asheville Reynolds 6-4
5. (tie) Davis, Fayetteville Pine Forest 6-4
5. (tie) Dove, New Bern 6-4

Pole Vault
1. Lito Ajejo, Morganton Freedom 13-6
2. Chris Williams, Roxboro Person 13-3
3. Zack Harris, Raleigh Leesville Rd 12-6
4. Jones, South Rowan 12-6
5. Matt Jamison, Charlotte Providence 12-6

Shot
1. Algemon Crumpler, Wilmington New Hanover 57-8.5
2. Patrick Best, New Bern 53-3
3. Brian Edge, Rocky Mount 52-10.5
4. James Wagstaff, East Mecklenburg 52-8.5
5. Rankin, Greensboro Smith 51-5

Discus
1. Algemon Crumpler, Wilmington New Hanover 161-7
2. Brian Edge, Rocky Mount 151.11
3. Joey Forehand, Raleigh Leesville Rd 149-4
4. Giles, Northern Nash 147-6
5. James Wagstaff, East Mecklenburg 141-1
6. Woods, West Forsyth 140-9


GIRLS
Team Scores:
1. Watauga 68
2. Durham Hillside 52
3. Fayetteville Pine Forest 43
4. Jacksonville 34
5. West Mecklenburg 27
6. Fayetteville Sanford 26
7. North Forsyth 24
8. (tie) Eden Morehead 18
8. (tie) Chapel Hill 18
10.Charlotte Independence 15

100 meters
1. Crystal Cox, Fayetteville Pine Forest 11.80
2. Shanika Scales, Eden Morehead 12.43
3. Sakura Beatty, Jacksonville 12.57
4. LaTonya Little, Independence 12.67
5. Shipp, East Gaston 12.68
6. Hampton, Morganton Freedom 12.73

200 meters
1. Crystal Cox, Fayetteville Pine Forest 24.18
(New State Meet Record)
2. Josalyn Butler, North Forsyth 25.24
3. Demetria Washington, Fayetteville Sanford 25.45
4. Nelson, Rocky Mount 25.70
5. Armstrong, Raleigh Leesville Road 25.85
6. Dixon, Fayetteville Sanford 26.08
400 meters
1. Demetia Washington, Fayetteville Sanford 54.35
(New State Meet Record)
2. Jocelyn Butler, North Forsyth 55.43
3. Tasheba Dabbs, Eden Morehead 55.84
4. Hill, Jacksonville 56.72
5. Kiona Kirkpatrick, Charlotte Providence 58.76
6. Shayla Reid, West Mecklenburg 59.50
800 meters
1. Florencia Hunt, Durham Hillside 2:15.86
2. Karen Everett, Raleigh Enloe 2:16.33
3. Mary Jane Harrelson, Roxboro Person 2:19.77
4. Rosanna Bell, Charlotte Harding 2:21.68

1600 meters
1. Florencia Hunt, Durham Hillside 5:09.01
2. Angie Morey, Chapel Hill 5:09.82
3. Julie Smith, West Forsyth 5:19.92
4. Sluss, Fayetteville 71st 5:20.66
5. Needham, Raleigh Leesville Road 5:21.31
6. Lynch, Wilmington New Hanover 5:27.46

3200 meters
1. Angie Morey, Chapel Hill 11:34.43
2. Addie Bower, Watauga 11:35.65
3. Whitney Woods, Watauga 11:54.53
4. Needham, Raleigh Leesville Rd 12:00.47
5. Julie Wilhelm, Wilmington Hoggard 12:02.65
6. Sullivan, Raleigh Millbrook 12:03.48

100m Hurdles
1. Brenda Taylor, Watauga 14.53
2. LaToya Cobb, Hoke County 14.98
3. Lindsay Taylor, Watauga 14.99
4. Boyd, East Wake 15.22
5. Jolanda Howard, West Charlotte 15.29
6. Yongue, Durham Jordan 15.54

300m Hurdles
1. Brenda Taylor, Watauga 43.30
2. Jolanda Howard, West Charlotte 44.88
3. Devon Spence, Charlotte Independence 47.04
4. Rolanda Gabriel, Charlotte Independence 47.57
5. Farrow, Fayetteville Pine Forest 47.95
6. Jordan, Fayetteville Pine Forest 48.42

4x100m Relay
1. Fayetteville Pine Forest 48.05
2. Fayetteville Sanford 49.05
3. Hoke County 49.16
4. Apex 49.86
5. Winston-Salem Mt Tabor 49.90
6. Charlotte Independence 49.96

4x200m Relay
1. West Mecklenburg 1:42.51
2. Apex 1:44.58
3. Jacksonville 1:44.71
4. Greensboro Grimsley 1:45.42
5. Durham Hillside 1:46.37
6. Charlotte Harding 1:46.47

4x400m Relay
1. Fayetteville Pine Forest 3:56.87
2. Durham Hillside 3:58.66
3. Watauga 4:00.00
4. Jacksonville 4:00.39
5. West Mecklenburg 4:02.89
6. Lumberton 4:04.12

4x800m Relay
1. West Mecklenburg 9:46.0
2. Charlotte Myers Park 9:49.5
3. Watauga 9:51.8
4. Cary 9:53.5
5. Raleigh Enloe 9:58.2
6. Rocky Mount 10:09.4

Long Jump
1. Kim Jones, Greensboro Grimsley 18-4
2. Natalie Waldon, Erwin Triton 18-0.75
3. Nikki Wells, Richmond County 18-5.5
4. Smith, Raleigh Broughton 17-9
5. Chambers, Gastonia Hunter Huss 17-7.25
6. Eckholm, Apex 17-6.25

Triple Jump
1. Shauntee Hill, Jacksonville 38-0.5
2. Toni Kilgore, Gastonia Hunter Huss 37-6.5
3. Lindsay Taylor, Watauga 37-3
4. Natalie Waldon, Erwin Triton 37-2.25
5. Brenda Taylor, Watauga 37-2
6. Pierce, Greenville Rose 36-10

High Jump
1. Adriane Sims, Fayetteville Byrd 5-8
2. Lindsay Taylor, Watauga 5-6
3. Carmen Williams, Durham Hillside 5-6
4. Seales, Eden Morehead 5-4
5. Bowden, Raleigh Leesville Road 5-4
6. Stokes, Lee County 5-2

Shot
1. LaTasha Allmond, Southern Pines Pinecrest 38-8
2. Nikiaha Jeter, Raleigh Millbrook 38-4
3. Monica-Gail Baker, Durham Hillside 38-2
4. Kisha Boggan, West Mecklenburg 37-9
5. Frye, Durham Jordan 36-4
6. Hart, Shelby Crest 35-10.5

Discus
1. Monica-Gail Baker, Durham Hillside 124-7
2. Janae Davis, North Forsyth 114-9
3. Becky Mayer, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 114-2
4. McClain, Jacksonville 114-1
5. Michelle Morrison, Charlotte Garinger 111-5
6. Brooks, Fayetteville Sanford 110-0

Crystal Cox's state meet record (24.18) bettered the old record of 24.3, shared by Gwen Ray, Smithfield-Selma (1980)Carla McLaughlin, Northern Durham (1983).

Demetria Washington's record (54.35) broke the old record of 55.6 by Watauga's April Cook set in 1983.

1995 State Meet (Previous year) | 1997 State Meet (Following year)

1995 State Cross-Country Meets State Meet Records

Past Champions - State Outdoor Meet | Past Champions - State Indoor Meet



NCPrepTrack.com