NCPrepTrack.com

1996 North Carolina High School
State Cross-Country Championships

4-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 16, 1996

Teams
1. Watauga County            53
2. Raleigh Leesville Rd      68
3. East Mecklenburg         160
4. Southern Pines Pinecrest 175
5. Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor   198
6. Charlotte Myers Park     203
7. Chapel Hill              217
8. Morganton Freedom        227
9. Fayetteville 71st        230
10.Durham Jordan            283

4-A Boys
1. Nick Winkel       Rocky Mount         15:36.8
2. Ryan Woods        Watauga Co.         15:40.2
3. Jody Corum        Watauga Co.         15:40.5
4. Justin Park       Greensboro Page     15:49.5
5. Craig Littlefield Ral. Leesville Rd   15:51.2
6. Doug Wessling     W-S Mt. Tabor       15:56.3
7. Lamont Pennington Dur. Hillside       15:56.8
8. Jon Bell          Ral. Leesville Rd   15:57.5
9. Brad Wilkins      Hillsborough Orange 15:59.4
10.Tommy Howell      Apex                16:05.5
3-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 16, 1996
Teams
1. Franklin                57
2. Wake Forest-Rolesville 111
3. Jamestown Ragsdale     154
4. Fuquay-Varina          161
5. South Johnston         175
6. East Rutherford        185
7. Northwest Cabarrus     201
8. Asheboro               213
9. Monroe Sun Valley      214
10.Northwest Guilford     221

3-A Boys
1. Jesse Norman    Fuquay-Varina          16:07.9
2. Brian White     Wake Forest-Rolesville 16:19.9
3. James Slagle    Wake Forest-Rolesville 16:21.2
4. Clay Wiggins    Franklin               16:26.7
5. Darrell Metcalf North Buncombe         16:28.2
6. Justin Turner   Winston-Salem Glenn    16:30.4
7. David Abel      Franklin               16:31.5
8. Clayton Toney   East Rutherford        16:35.2
9. Charlie Enloe   Franklin               16:36.8
10.Cyrus Burroughs Jamestown Ragsdale     16:37.3
2-A/1-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 9, 1996
Teams
1. North Henderson     57
2. West Rowan          99
3. Bunker Hill        164
4. Northside          168
5. Ledford            181
6. Murphy             190
7. Southwest Guilford 197
8. Mooresville        204
9. Southwest Onslow   229
10.Swain County       146
11.Eastern Alamance   248
12.Science and Math   258
13.Lincolnton         260
14.S.W. Randolph      260
15.North Wilkes       301
16.Manteo             360

2-A/1-A Boys
1. Aaron Keller   North Henderson 15:41
2. Matt McRae     Murphy          16:22
3. Shiloh Mielke  North Henderson 16:23
4. Jeff Boyd      Science & Math  16:32
5. Kevin Logan    Lejeune         16:50
6. Rhett Sigmon   Bandys          16:51
7. Alan Marion    Surry Central   16:54
8. Brandon Lutz   SW Randolph     17:05
9. Martin Johnson West Henderson  17:05
10.Drew Caldwell  North Rowan     17:06

2A Independent Schools Boys - Durham - Friday, Oct. 25, 1996

Teams
1. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 37
2. Charlotte Christian      90
3. Durham Academy          113
4. Char. Providence Day    118
5. Char. Country Day       125
6. Forsyth Country Day     162
7. W-S Bishop McGuiness    169
8. Charlotte Latin         199
9. Heathwood Hall          210
10.Arden Christ School     251
11.Raleigh Ravenscroft     318
12.High Point Wesleyan     338
13.Asheville School        360
14.Greensboro Day          398

2A Independent Schools Boys
1. David Patterson  Ral.Cardinal Gibbons 16:48 Course-Record
2. Nick Magnum      Ral.Cardinal Gibbons 17:32
3. Preston Irons    Durham Academy       17:40
4. Ryan Nunley      Char.Providence Day  17:46
5. Terrance McRae   Char.Providence Day  17:58
6. Toby Clarke      Charlotte Latin      18:10
7. Adam Sprehe      Ral.Cardinal Gibbons 18:12
8. Joel Collier     Heathwood Hall       18:16
9. Stephen Embree   Char.Country Day     18:29
10. Robert Wallace  Ral.Cardinal Gibbons 18:31
11. Josh Brewer     Charlotte Christian  18:34
12. John Tolbert    Charlotte Christian  18:37
13. Steven Edwards  Durham Academy       18:39
14. Philip Dudley   Char. Country Day    18:41
15. Chris Haggerson Bishop McGuinness    18:47
16. Thomas Markham  Durham Academy       18:51
17. Jeromy Sung     Ral.Cardinal Gibbons 18:54
18. Wesley Turner   Christ School        19:04
19. Fritz Vaughn    For. Country Day     19:05
20. Scott Anderson  Charlotte Christian  19:07
21. Abe Schwartz    For. Country Day     19:10
22. Jeremy Walters  Christ School        19:12
23. Eric Jones      Charlotte Christian  19:24
24. Brian Writebol  Charlotte Christian  19:35
25. Wes Gaines      Char. Country Day    19:37
1A Independent Schools Boys - Durham - Friday, Oct. 25, 1996
Teams
1. Cape Fear Academy     44
2. Cresset Christian     73
3. Hale Academy          81
4. Carolina Day          90
5. O'Neal School        101
6. Westchester          142
7. Parrott Academy      148

1A Independent Schools Boys 1. John Finch O'Neal School 19:11 2. John Von Rosenberg Cape Fear Academy 20:32 3. Brian Link Hale Academy 20:45 4. Jay Spence Neuse Baptist 20:48 5. Wes Amos O'Neal School 21:03 6. Wade Headen Neuse Baptist 21:07 7. Bradley Parks Waccamaw 21:11 8. Dusty Wall Cresset Christian 21:16 9. Martin Turner Hale Academy 21:20 10. Daniel Plaisted Cresset Christian 21:22 11. Adam Vurnakes Cape Fear Academy 21:22 12. Jesse Rhodes Cape Fear Academy 21:23 13. Stephen Kimmel Carolina Day 21:28 14. Stephen Dervey Cape Fear Academy 21:28 15. Devon Quiet Carolina Day 21:32 16. Matt Whited Hale Academy 21:53 17. William Oakley Cape Fear Academy 21:55 18. Eric Sucre Carolina Day 21:58 19. Ben Stocks Parrott Academy 22:12 20. John Swales Spartanburg Day 22:12 21. Michael Jones Neuse Baptist 22:15 22. Ben Stafford Cresset Christian 22:16 23. Matt Loftfield Cape Fear Academy 22:24 24. Brock Turner Hale Academy 22:27 25. Francis McComas Cape Fear Academy 22:44


4-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 16, 1996

Teams
1. West Forsyth            63
2. Raleigh Leesville Rd    85
3. Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor  99
4. Cary                   105
5. Charlotte Myers Park   128
6. Watauga Co.            143
7. Charlotte Providence   205
8. Apex                   231
9. Wilmington Hoggard     294
10.Winston-Salem Reynolds 296

4-A Girls
1. Whitney Weber    West Forsyth       18:45.3
2. Julie Wilhelm    Wilmington Hoggard 18:54.2
3. Jenny Payne      Cary               19:05.0
4. Marina Chase     Watauga Co.        19:05.4
5. Kathryn Daniel   East Mecklenburg   19:05.8
6. Fran Lattie      Lumberton          19:09.8
7. Elizabeth Pate   W-Salem Mt.Tabor   19:10.9
8. Emily Meeker     Raleigh Enloe      19:15.7
9. Christine Noelke Raleigh Enloe      19:16.4
10.Kathryn Jenkins  West Forsyth       19:21.8
3-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 16, 1996
Teams
1. Fuquay-Varina        93
2. Skyland TC Roberson 104
3. Northwest Cabarrus  169
4. North Buncombe      175
5. Enka                180
6. Trinity             185
7. Washington          190
8. Franklin            213
9. Monroe Sun Valley   219
10.East Chapel Hill    221

3-A Girls
1. Sarah-Vance Goodman T.C. Roberson    17:24.7
2. Beth Fonner         Trinity          18:52.3
3. Katie Harmuth       Ragsdale         19:14.2
4. Martha Fuller       Central Davidson 19:28.5
5. Grace Mitchell      NW Guilford      19:35.0
6. Mandy Becker        Fuquay-Varina    19:38.7
7. Erin Kelley         T.C. Roberson    19:42.2
8. Michelle Cooper     Fuquay-Varina    19:47.9
9. Autumn Read         NW Cabarrus      19:52.8
10.Melanie Cooper      Fuquay-Varina    19:53.6
2-A/1-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 9, 1996
Teams
1. Murphy           44
2. West Henderson   88
3. Ledford         116
4. Polk Co.        138
5. Hayesville      148
6. Science & Math  172
7. Northside       236
8. Manteo          246
9. Roanoke Rapids  246
10.SW Randolph     252
11.North Wilkes    261
12.SW Guilford     263
13.West Lincoln    290
14.Jordan Matthews 322
15.Salisbury       352

2-A/1-A Girls
1. Jennifer Dimsdale Polk Co.     18:46.4
2. Krisy Whitaker    Murphy       19:32.5
3. Laura Wilson      Murphy       19:36.3
4. Julie Stackhouse  Hayesville   19:40.9
5. Jessica Kephart   Murphy       19:47.6
6. Marie Sipe        Bunker Hill  19:49.1
7. Sarah Day         Ledford      19:56.1
8. Jennifer Day      W Alamance   20:00.3
9. LeighAnn Waldrop  Polk Co.     20:03.0
10.Jenny Honeycutt   North Wilkes 20:04.0

2A Independent Schools Girls - Durham - Friday, Oct. 25, 1996

Teams
1. Durham Academy        53
2. Hammond Academy       58
3. Char.Providence Day  111
4. Raleigh Ravenscroft  125
5. Char.Country Day     149
6. Heathwood Hall       170
7. Charlotte Christian  186
8. Forsyth Country Day  200
9. Salem Academy        213
10.Ral.Cardinal Gibbons 224
11.W-S Bishop McGuiness 256
12.High Point Wesleyan  257
13.Charlotte Latin      291

2A Independent Schools Girls
1. Elizabeth Kreul-Starr  Ral.Ravenscroft   20:39
2. Elyse Kopecky      Char.Providence Day   21:15
3. Margaret Jones     Durham Academy        21:35
4. Ashley Murray      Charlotte Christian   21:38
5. Beverly Roberts    Hammond Academy       21:39
6. Jane Maxwell       Char.Providence Day   21:40
7. Pierrire Todd      Hammons Academy       21:46
8. Amanda Cardwell    Salem Academy         21:52
9. Katie Alloway      High Point Wesleyan   22:17
10.Stephanie Calloway Durham Academy        22:19
11.Jessica Streck     Durham Academy        22:26
12.Jenny Box          Char. Country Day     22:36
13.Mary Bethea        Hammond School        22:45
14.Amanda Thalmann    Durham Academy        22:47
15.Charlotte Haynes   Durham Academy        22:49
16.Leah McKee         Hammond School        22:53
17.Mae Todd Williams  Hammond School        22:59
18.Cathleen Wessely   Bishop McGuinness     23:10
19.Rebekah Coggins    Charlotte Christian   23:25
20.Jessica Holmes     Heathwood Hall        23:25
21.Sara Dolan         Charlotte Latin       23:29
22.Anna Austin        For. Country Day      23:39
23.Lauren Reynolds    For. Country Day      23:53
24.Abigail Noble      Ral. Ravenscroft      23:56
25.Dana Falkiewicz    Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 24:08
1A Independent Schools Girls - Durham - Friday, Oct. 25, 1996
Teams
1. Carolina Day         10
2. O'Neal School        20
3. Asheville Christian  30
4. Cape Fear Academy    37
5. Cresset Christian    44
6. Westchester          67

1A Independent Schools Girls 1. Danielle Deines Carolina Day 22:15 2. Sarah Rowan Shannon Forest 22:23 3. Melissa Mullis Carolin Day 23:04 4. Meredith Eargle Asheville Christian 23:15 5. Sarah Morris Cape Fear Academy 23:36 6. Cathryn Schaefer O'Neal School 24:24 7. Lindsey Alzamora O'Neal School 24:40 8. Rebecca Lareau Carolina Day 24:52 9. Emi Kubota Carolina Day 24:53 10.Stacy Cowhead O'Neal School 24:59 11.Emilie Dalcourt Carolina Day 25:05 12.Elise Greene Asheville Christian 25:07 13.Kassia Kowalick O'Neal School 25:30 14.Carla Rich Cresset Christian 25:44 15.Cheryl Rowley Cresset Christian 26:36 16.Erin Norris Cape Fear Academy 26:44 17.Melissa Johnson Carolina Day 26:51 18.Aimee Riley Asheville Christian 26:55 19.Amy Gage Cresset Christian 27:04 20.Kelly Boone Shannon Forest 27:10 21.Dot Lowell Hale Academy 27:17 22.Kellie Norris Cape Fear Academy 27:26 23.Andrea Barrows Westchester 27:31 24.Lori Masaitis Cape Fear Academy 27:32 25.Laura Sams Westchester 27:38


Previous year (1995) | Following year (1997)

1996 Cross Country Menu | Main Cross Country Page | Main Menu

Kinney/Foot Locker South History

Track Champions:
Boys 4-A | Boys 3-A | Boys 2-A & 1-A
Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A | Girls 2-A & 1-A

NC HS Team Track Champions | NC Independent Schools Champions
NC HS State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25



NCPrepTrack.com