NCPrepTrack.com

1995 State 2-A Track Championships

Friday, May 20, 1995
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

To Girls results | 1-A results | 3-A Results | 4-A Results | NCISAA results

1995 Track Menu | Main Menu

BOYS
Team Scores:
1. North Rowan 144
2. Burlington Cummings 41.75
3. Ayden-Grifton 24
4. (tie) Western Alamance 20
4. (tie) Bessemer City 20
6. (tie) Beaufort County 18
6. (tie) Northside Union Pines 18
6. (tie) West Stanly 18
9. (tie) Salisbury 17
9. (tie) West Montgomery 17

100 meters
1. Bennie Geter, North Rowan 10.76
2. Lilly, North Stanley 10.99
3. Kelly, Union Pines 11.01
4. Adams, Salisbury 11.01
5. Crawford, North Rowan 11.01
6. Haith, Burlington Cummings 11.12

200 meters
1. Bennie Geter, North Rowan 22.02
2. Adams, Salisbury 22.21
3. Crawford, North Rowan 22.25
4. Miller, East Duplin 22.39
5. Cook, Western Alamance 22.65
6. Kelly, Union Pines 22.68

400 meters
1. Miller, East Duplin 48.72
2. Burch, Claremont Bunker Hill 49.18
3. Robinson, North Rowan 50.10
4. Smith, West Rowan 50.39
5. Cook, Western Alamance 50.94
6. McDowell, Forest City Chase 52.16

800 meters
1. Phillips, East Henderson 1:59.56
2. Rose, Northside 2:00.14
3. McLaughlin, Union Pines 2:00.93
4. Kimbro, Southern Guilford 2:01.30
5. Jackson, Southwest Guilford 2:02.01
6. Jones, Salisbury 2:02.14

1600 meters
1. Jackson, SW Guilford 4:23.83
2. Poole, West Stanly 4:27.20
3. Thacker, Mountain Heritage 4:30.20
4. Keller, North Henderson 4:33.18
5. Morris, West Henderson 4:33.18
6. Ozbolt, Eastern Alamance 4:34.97

3200 meters
1. Poole, West Stanly 9:47.51
2. Thacker, Mountain Heritage 9:52.48
3. Wallen, West Henderson 9:54.29
4. Morris, West Henderson 10:03.82
5. Buechner, Bandys 10:04.56
6. Kirkpatrick, West Henderson 10:15.68

110m High Hurdles
1. Robert Steele, North Rowan 14.50
New 2-A State Meet Record
2. Lindsay, Thomasville 14.89
3. Gray, West Rowan 15.11
4. Houpe, Burlington Cummings 15.40
5. Lee, Burlington Cummings 15.77
6. Stackhouse, West Columbus 15.90

300m Hurdles
1. Robert Steele, North Rowan 37.71
New 2-A State Meet Record
2. Lindsay, Thomasville 39.91
3. Cuthbertson, North Rowan 39.93
4. Sanders, Western Guilford 40.28
5. Whitaker, Southeast Halifax 40.65
6. Williams, North Rowan 41.07

4x100m Relay
1. Burlington Cummings 42.90
2. Ayden-Grifton 43.05
3. West Montgomery 43.62
4. Western Guilford 43.82
5. Salisbury 44.01
6. Union Pines 44.50

4x200m Relay
1. North Rowan 1:27.05
New 2-A State Meet Record
2. Burlington Cummings 1:29.35
3. Whiteville 1:29.58
4. (tie) West Rowan 1:31.20
4. (tie) Warsaw Kenan 1:31.20
6. West Montgomery 1:31.58

4x400m Relay
1. North Rowan 3:27.22
2. Western Alamance 3:29.77
3. Burlington Cummings 3:32.29
4. East Henderson 3:32.65
5. East Duplin 3:32.83
6. Mooresville 3:33.88

4x800m Relay
1. Northside 8:08.38
New 2-A State Meet Record
2. West Henderson 8:10.68
3. Claremont Bunker Hill 8:21.48
4. North Rowan 8:23.34
5. Salisbury 8:27.94
6. North Henderson 8:30.51

Long Jump
1. Harris, Ayden-Grifton 22-11.25
2. Mason, West Columbus 22-9
3. Daniels, Southern Guilford 22-6.75
4. Daye, Burlington cummings 22-5.5
5. Carthen, Bessemer City 22-3
6. Yeldell, North Rowan 22-2

Triple Jump
1. Greg Yeldell, North Rowan 47-8.5
2. Moss, North Rowan 47-2
3. Daye, Burlington Cummings 46-7
4. McCullom, Whiteville 46-3
5. Propst, Newton-Conover 45-11.5
6. Ray, Greene Central 45-3.5

High Jump
1. Carpenter, West Montgomery 6-4
2. Payne, Bessemer City 6-4
3. Hart, Ayden-Grifton 6-4
4. Daniels, Southern Guilford 6-4
5. (tie) Stutts, Mooresville 6-2
5. (tie) Shelton, East Carteret 6-2
5. (tie) Doefler, Burlington Cummings 6-2
5. (tie) Patterson, Currituck 6-2

Pole Vault
1. Thomas, North Henderson 13-6
2. Brown, Western Alamance 12-6
3. Gilbert, Currituck 12-6
4. Clark, Lenoir Hibriten 12-0
5. (tie) Searcy, West Henderson 11-6
5. (tie) Hipp, Mooresville 11-6

Shot
1. Long, North Rowan 54-10
New 2-A State Meet Record
2. Hairston, North Rowan 52-3.25
3. Crosby, Bessemer City 51-3.5
4. Chambers, North Rowan 51-2.25
5. McCleary, Bessemer City 51-1.5
6. Greene, South Columbus 49-7

Discus
1. Chambers, North Rowan 152-5
2. Hairston, North Rowan 151-3
3. Pierce, Hendersonville 144-9
4. Covington, Union Pines 144-7
5. Crosby, Bessemer City 141-2
6. Perry, East Davidson 137-1


GIRLS
Team Scores:
1. Burlington Cummings 80
2. Salisbury 67.5
3. Eastern Alamance 26
4. (tie) Ledford 24
4. (tie) West Caldwell 24
4. (tie) Mountain Heritage 24
7. Forbush 19
8. Black Mountain Owen 18
9. (tie) South Granville 16
9. (tie) Bunker Hill 16

100 meters
1. Weldon, Salisbury 12.40
2. Johnson, Eastern Alamance 12.41
3. Barrow, Currituck 12.46
4. Hughes, S. Granville 12.84
5. Johnson, Eastern Guilford 12.92
6. Heggins, North Rowan 12.95

200 meters
1. Weldon, Salisbury 22.15
2. Hughes, South Granville 25.32
3. Barrow, Currituck 25.33
4. Johnson, Eastern Alamance 25.97
5. Enoch, Burlington Cummings 26.36
6. Johnson, Eastern Guilford 26.51

400 meters
1. Chapman, Hendersonville 57.28
New 2-A State Meet Record
2. Weldon, Salisbury 57.36
3. Steelman, North Wilkes 58.80
4. Pharr, West Rowan 59.13
5. Hill, SE Halifax 61.97
6. Coachman, West Henderson 62.02

800 meters
1. Day, Ledford 2:26.35
2. Sipe, Bunker Hill 2:29.15
3. McKenzie, SW Randolph 2:30.14
4. Credle, Northside 2:30.54
5. Welborn, Forbush 2:30.85
6. Turner, Salisbury 2:31.34

1600 meters
1. Day, Ledford 5:25.41
2. Gosda, North Henderson 5:29.59
3. Beavers, Forbush 5:34.97
4. Credle, Northside 5:35.79
5. Day, Western Alamance 5:38.31
6. Sipe, Bunker Hill 5:39.64

3200 meters
1. Won, NC Science & Math 12:11.23
2. Childers, West Henderson 12:16.31
3. Lawrentz, Manteo 12:17.77
4. Trivette, North Henderson 12:18.26
5. Langley, Western Alamance 12:21.92
6. Beavers, Forbush 12:26.75

100m Hurdles
1. DeAnne Davis, Burlington Cummings 14.56
2. Norman, Roanoke Rapids 15.33
3. Griffin, Salisbury 16.01
4. Vanhoy, Union Pines 16.39
5. Inscore, Union Pines 17.10
6. Lancaster, N. Henderson 17.53

New 2-A Meet Record

300m Hurdles
1. DeAnne Davis, Burlington Cummings 44.94
2. Bradsher, Burlington Cummings 47.29
3. Griffin, Salisbury 47.51
4. Strickland, Bunn 47.85
5. Barber, North Rowan 48.29
6. Norman, Roanoke Rapids 49.90

4x100m Relay
1. Burlington Cummings 50.42
2. Eastern Alamance 51.15
3. East Carteret 51.47
4. Clinton 51.51
5. Roanoke Rapids 51.77
6. Salisbury 51.85
4x200m Relay
1. Burlington Cummings 1:44.71
New 2-A Meet Record
2. North Rowan 1:47.41
3. Salisbury 1:48.09
4. Eastern Guilford 1:48.27
5. South Granville 1:48.43
6. Roanoke Rapids 1:48.44

4x400m Relay
1. Burlington Cummings 4:06.14
New 2-A Meet Record
2. Salisbury 4:13.93
3. North Wilkes 4:14.94
4. Western Guilford 4:19.47
5. South Granville 4:21.10
6. East Henderson 4:22.18

4x800m Relay
1. Black Mountain Owen 9:59.70
2. West Henderson 10:09.00
3. Salisbury 10:11.27
4. Ledford 10:19.45
5. Western Alamance 10:22.72
6. Bunker Hill 10:32.93

Long Jump
1. Davis, Burlington Cummings 18-0.5
New 2-A State Meet Record
2. Tate, Lexington 17-9.25
3. Bowden, Newton-Conover 17-7
4. Johnson, Eastern Alamance 17-6.5
5. Anderson, Eastern Alamance 16-9
6. Hood, Lenoir Hibriten 16-8.25

Triple Jump
1. DeAnne Davis, Burlington Cummings 39-9
2. Toon, Whiteville 36-10
3. Bowden, Newton-Conover 36-5.5
4. Tate, Lexington 36-5.25
5. Huggins, East Henderson 35-6.5
6. Hyman, East Carteret 35-5.5

High Jump
1. Mungro, West Caldwell 5-2
2. Gould, Black Mountain Owen 5-2
3. Forney, Bunker Hill 5-2
4. Mittman, Western Guilford 5-2
5. (tie) Lancaster, North Henderson 5-0
5. (tie) Caviness, Union Pines 5-0

Shot
1. Branon, Forbush 36-6.5
2. Robinson, Mountain Heritage 36-2.75
3. Shelton, Madison 35-8
4. Mungro, West Caldwell 35-1
5. Smith, Union Pines 34-10.75
6. Godfrey, E. Bladen 33-2.5

Discus
1. Mungro, West Caldwell 128-6
2. Shelton, Mountain Heritage 126-7
3. Carr, Salisbury 114-6
4. Russell, East Henderson 103-9
5. Robinson, Mountain Heritage 103-8
6. Wright, South Columbus 103-3

North Rowan's boys broke four state 2-A meet records, won nine
events, and scored an incredible 144 points, 102 points ahead of
of the next team.

Robert Steele's 14.50 broke the old 2-A record of 14.72 by Stinson
of North Rowan (1988). His 37.71 broke the old record of 38.58 by
Robert Flyth of South Brunswick (1990).

Steele's teammate, Long, broke his old SP record of 54-5.5 set
in 1994.

North Rowan's 1:27.05 broke the old 2-A record of 1:28.58 by
Lexington (1989).

Northside HS ran 8:08.38 to better the old record of 8:17.98
by Murphy (1994).

In the girls 400, Chapman broke the old record of 57.37 by Rogers
of SW Randolph set in 1987.

Burlington Cummings' 4x200 record (1:44.71) bettered the old record
of 1:44.79 by Forest Hills (1993). Their 4:06.14 broke the old
record of 4:07.34 that they set the previous year.

DeAnne Davis (Cummings) set a new hurdle record of 14.56. The old record
was 15.1 by White (Surry Central) in 1993. She also broke the old
long jump record (17-9, Harris, Southern Guilford 1994) with a 18-0.5

You can help us complete these results (first names, etc.) by emailing missing data
to:
(Email info for NCPrepTrack).

1996 State Meet

1995 Track Menu | State Meet Records



NCPrepTrack.com