NCPrepTrack.com

1995 Queen City Relays

Myers Park High School, Charlotte, NC
Saturday, April 8, 1995

Girls Results

1995 Outdoor Track Menu | Main Menu


Hand Timing

BOYS:

Long Jump
Tony McCray  South Mecklenburg 21-11.5


Triple Jump
Ernest Moss  North Rowan 44-6


High Jump
Romondo North  West Charlotte 6-6


Pole Vault
Jason Clinton  Rock Hill (SC) 13-0


Shot Put
Kelvin Jones  Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 58-3


Discus
Kelvin Jones  Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 169-7


100m Dash
1 Romondo North  West Charlotte 10.4 no wind info
DQ (false start) Chris Wylie, Charlotte Myers Park


3200m Run
1 Justin Niedzialek  Charlotte Providence 9:30.7
2 Will Hodges        Watauga County       9:31.7


300m Hurdles
Robert Steele  North Rowan 38.0 New Meet Record
 (Old Record 38.1 Ray Perry, Menchville (VA) 1981)


Shuttle Hurdle Relay
West Charlotte 58.2


4x100m Relay
West Charlotte 42.9


4x200m Relay
North Rowan 1:30.2


4x400m Relay
North Rowan 3:24.7


4x800m Relay
East Mecklenburg 8:06.7


Sprint Medley Relay (200/200/400/800)
East Mecklenburg 3:40.1


Distance Medley Relay (800/400/1200/1600)
Charlotte Providence 10:49.0

GIRLS:

Long Jump
1 Brittney Wilkinson  Watauga County    16-3.5
2 Marlina Karpeh      North Mecklenburg 16-03.25


Triple Jump
1 Sydney Batch   Chapel Hill       35-1
2 Marlina Karpeh North Mecklenburg 34-10


High Jump
Kisha Douglas  Rock Hill Northwestern (SC) 5-8 New Meet Record
 (Old Record 5-7 Pat Poole, East Rowan 1981)


Shot Put
Lyndril Barber  Rock Hill (SC) 37-8


Discus
Kelly Karres  Charlotte Myers Park 117-5


100m Dash
Dana Hope  Charlotte Harding 11.8


3200m Run
Erin Musson  Wilkes Central 11:23.6


300m Hurdles
Brenda Taylor  Watauga County 46.3 New Meet Record
 (Old Record 46.6 Tiffany Myers, Spring Valley (SC) 1992 and 
                  Brenda Taylor, Watauga 1994)


Shuttle Hurdle Relay
Watauga County 1:08.9


4x100m Relay
North Forsyth 50.0


4x200m Relay
Charlotte Harding 1:46.6


4x400m Relay
East Mecklenburg 4:06.8


4x800m Relay
East Mecklenburg 9:58.8


Sprint Medley Relay (200/200/400/800)
Charlotte Myers Park 2:30.2


Distance Medley Relay (800/400/1200/1600)
Sun Valley 13:32.0


Notes:
Stuart Allen Award (Most Outstanding Male) - Romando North, West Charlotte 

Ralph Sandiford Award (Most Outstanding Female) - Dana Hope, Charlotte Harding

The meet program stated on the cover that this was the 39th Annual meet.

Help us with missing results. Send email to (Email Address for NCPrepTrack).

Meet Time Schedule:
 9:00 300m Hurdles (Girls, then Boys)     1:00 100m Final - Girls
      Shot Put - Boys
      Discus - Girls                      1:10 100m Final - Boys
      Long Jump - Boys
      Pole Vault - Boys                   1:25 Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Girls, then Boys)
      High Jump - Girls
      Triple Jump - Girls                 1:45 4x100m Relay (Girls, then Boys)

 9:30 3200m - Girls                       2:30 Distance Medley (Girls, then Boys)
 9:45 3200m - Boys
10:00 100m Dash Qualifying (Girls, Boys)  3:00 4x200m Relay (Girls, then boys)

10:45 4x800m Relay (Girls, then Boys)     3:30 Sprint Medley (Girls, then Boys)
      Shot Put - Girls
      Discus - Boys                       4:15 4x400m Relay (Girls, then Boys)
      Triple Jump - Boys
      Long Jump - Girls
      High Jump - Boys



Source: The Charlotte Observer, Sunday - April 9, 1995

Photo of high jumper


Photo of hurdler


Ramondo North



1995 Outdoor Track Menu | Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com