NCPrepTrack.com

1995 North Carolina High School
State Cross-Country Championships

1995 Cross Country Menu

4-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 11, 1995
Teams
1. Raleigh Leesville Road 109
2. Watauga County         109
3. Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 112
4. Charlotte Providence   125
5. Apex                   217
6. Fayetteville 71st      226
7. So. Pines Pinecrest    226
8. Chapel Hill            229
9. Morganton Freedom      256
10.Charlotte Myers Park   264
11.Wilmington Hoggard     277
12.Gastonia Ashbrook      277
13.Rocky Mount            293
14.East Mecklenburg       310
15.Northern Nash          310
16.Lumberton              357
17.Winston-Salem Reynolds 363
18.Davie County           412

4-A Boys
1. Buddy Priest       Roxboro Person  15:55.4
2. Tim Gautreaux      Northern Nash   15:57.6
3. Shane Austin       Watauga Co.     16:02.2
4. Nick Winkel        Rocky Mount     16:16.6
5. Chris Vaughn       W-S Mt.Tabor    16:19.3
6. Nick Iauco         W-S Mt.Tabor    16:20.1
7. Greg Wolf          Chapel Hill     16:20.9
8. Kevin Clayton      Roxboro Person  16:29.7
9. Lamonte Pennington Durham Hillside 16:38.5
10.Doug Wessling      W-S Mt.Tabor    16:44.3
11.Tommy Howell       Apex            16:45.9
12.Brian Lesesky      Char.Providence 16:46.8
13.Ryan Woods         Watauga Co.     16:48.1
14.Justin England     Raleigh Enloe   16:48.4
15.Craig Littlefield  Leesville Road  16:48.7
3-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 11, 1995
Teams
1. Franklin                33
2. Jamestown Ragsdale      88
3. Wake Forest-Rolesville 108
4. Asheboro               167
5. Shelby                 176
6. Trinity                205
7. Fuquay-Varina          208
8. East Rutherford        233
9. Monroe Sun Valley      239
10.East Rowan             269
11.Northwest Guilford     270
12.South Johnston         283
13.Wilson Hunt            294
14.R-S Central            339
15.Northwest Cabarrus     344
16.North Iredell          383

3-A Boys
1. Justin Turner    Winston-Salem Glenn    16:42.7
2. David Abel       Franklin               16:50.4
3. Brent Ferrell    Shelby                 16:52.0
4. James Layne      Franklin               16:52.4
5. Jason Dingess    Statesville            17:01.2
6. Charlie Enloe    Franklin               17:02.7
7. Cory Stizman     Winston-Salem Glenn    17:03.1
8. Nathan Magilski  Wake Forest-Rolesville 17:05.6
9. Darrell Metcalf  North Buncombe         17:07.5
10.Terry Whiteside  R.S.Central            17:11.3
11.Shawn Turner     Jamestown Ragsdale     17:11.7
12.William Isenhour Concord                17:12.6
13.David Garrison   West Carteret          17:13.4
14.Jesse Norman     Fuquay-Varina          17:14.6
15.Chad Sawyer      D.H.Conley             17:16.8
2-A/1-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 4, 1995
Teams
1. West Henderson   101
2. Surry Central    121
3. Bunker Hill      127
4. Science & Math   147
5. Murphy           153
6. Mount Airy       175
7. Ledford          190
8. Manteo           205
9. North Henderson  224
10.Clayton          235
11.Northside        238
12.West Lincoln     264
13.Eastern Alamance 274
14.Mooresville      344
15.Salisbury        345
16.Union Pines      350

2-A/1-A Boys
1. Jonathan Thacker  Mountain Heritage   15:49.9
2. Aaron Keller      North Henderson     15:50.2
3. Jon Maddy         Surry Central       16:29.7
4. Jody Mitchell     Surry Central       16:33.3
5. Joel Ozbolt       Eastern Alamance    16:37.4
6. Jason Hartness    Murphy              16:38.9
7. Ryan Kirkpatrick  West Henderson      16:41.1
8. Ron Davis         Northside           16:44.4
9. Matt Edwards      Polk County         16:51.2
10.Kevin Logan       Ledford             16:53.9
11.Charlie Sessoms   N.C. Science & Math 16:57.2
12.Nathan Wright     Western Guilford    16:59.7
13.Jimmy Phillips    East Henderson      17:00.2
14.Brian Martin      Mooresville         17:03.2
15.Jeremy Lazito     Topsail             17:08.5
16.Todd Fischer      Manteo              17:10.0
17.Matt McRae        Murphy              17:11.1
18.Jarret Martin     Mount Airy          17:12.7
19.Brian Setzer      Bunker Hill         17:15.0
20.Jason Daniels     Clayton             17:16.8
21.Jason Hartsoe     West Lincoln        17:18.5
22.Kris Bengtson     Clayton             17:19.8
23.Joshua Dunkin     Lejeune             17:21.1
24.Jeff Lambert      Clayton             17:24.2
25.Jeff Boyd         N.C. Science & Math 17:26.4

Independent Schools Boys - Bond Park, Cary - Saturday, Oct. 28, 1995

Teams
1. Durham Academy            51
2. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons  51
3. Charlotte Providence Day  67
4. Charlotte Country Day    105
5. Heathwood Hall           151
6. Charlotte Christian      188
7. Charlotte Latin          203
8. Forsyth Country Day      208
9. Bishop McGuiness         241
10.Christ School            306
11.Asheville School         336
12.Carolina Day             364
13.Oak Ridge Military Acad  366
14.Wesleyan Christian       380
15.Raleigh Ravenscroft      404
16.Hale                     422
17.Durham Cresset Christian 504
18.Westchester              515

Independent Schools Boys
1. David Patterson    Cardinal Gibbons 16:31
2. Ben Hovis          Providence Day   16:40
3. Jeremy Moore       Durham Academy   17:05
4. Costen Irons       Durham Academy   17:17
5. Jacob Cohen        Durham Academy   17:20
6. Greg Hipp          Char.Christian   17:25
7. Ryan Nunley        Providence Day   17:26
8. David Coyle        Charlotte Latin  17:28
9. Thibault De Chazal Char.Country Day 17:52
10.Nick Mangum        Cardinal Gibbons 18:07
11.Terrance McRae     Providence Day   18:08
12.Adam Sprehe        Cardinal Gibbons 18:10
13.Robert Wallace     Cardinal Gibbons 18:11
14.Miles Cox          Char.Country Day 18:13
15.Jeromy Sung        Cardinal Gibbons 18:14
16.Scott Williams     Char.Country Day 18:18
17.Joel Collier       Heathwood Hall   18:25
18.William Timmerman  Heathwood Hall   18:26
19.Thomas Markham     Durham Academy   18:28
20.Sean Streck        Durham Academy   18:29
21.Matt Mason         Providence Day   18:32
22.Mark Cullen        Bishop McGuinness 18:33
23.Luke Burris        Oak Ridge        18:36
24.Abe Schwartz       For. Country Day 18:37
25.Jeremy Walters     Christ School    18:42

4-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 11, 1995

Teams
1. Watauga County          71
2. Raleigh Leesville Road  73
3. Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 103
4. Chapel Hill            107
5. West Forsyth           132
6. Fayetteville 71st      159
7. Charlotte Providence   189
8. So. Pines Pinecrest    242
9. Apex                   263
10.West Mecklenburg       304
11.North Forsyth          309
12.Wilmington Hoggard     316
13.Charlotte Myers Park   374
14.Morganton Freedom      377
15.Lumberton              379
16.East Gaston            387
17.Wilmington Laney       397
18.Jacksonville           435

4-A Girls
1. Angie Morley    Chapel Hill  19:18.8
2. Jill Redhage    Leesville Rd 19:24.8
3. Addie Bower     Watauga Co.  19:37.2
4. Julie Smith     West Forsyth 19:48.5
5. Erin Struss     Watauga Co.  19:58.7
6. Callie Gudman   Chapel Hill  20:01.4
7. Julie Wilhelm   Hoggard      20:05.8
8. Tanisha Sluss   Fay.71st     20:08.5
9. Heather Needham Leesville Rd 20:11.6
10.Amy Henke       Cary         20:12.8
11.Fran Lattie     Lumberton    20:14.7
12.Marina Chase    Watauga Co.  20:18.3
13.Jody Redhage    Leesville Rd 20:20.0
14.Rachel Taylor   Pinecrest    20:27.7
15.Meredith Jones  W-S Mt.Tabor 20:31.2
3-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 11, 1995
Teams
1. Franklin           129
2. Jamestown Ragsdale 141
3. East Rowan         143
4. Trinity            150
5. Washington         163
6. Fuquay-Varina      163
7. Northwest Cabarrus 171
8. Wilkes-Central     207
9. Wilson Fike        223
10.Sun Valley         226
11.Southeast Guilford 232
12.Northwest Guilford 233
13.T.C.Roberson       266
14.D.H.Conley         283
15.Brevard            286
16.Piedmont           410

3-A Girls
1. Erin Musson     Wilkes Central     19:03.4
2. Mandy Becker    Fuquay-Varina      19:04.4
3. Beth Fonner     Trinity            19:24.4
4. Katie Harmuth   Jamestown Ragsdale 19:30.1
5. Jessica Rutchka D.H.Conley         19:53.3
6. Erin Howard     Sun Valley         19:58.1
7. Morgan Cole     New Bern           20.10.8
8. Autumn Read     Northwest Cabarrus 20:12.3
9. Kendall Scale   Washington         20:16.9
10.Kelly Correll   Northwest Cabarrus 20:25.0
11.Jessa Brown     Franklin           20:26.2
12.Christie Dixon  Jamestown Ragsdale 20:41.8
13.Olivia Laney    High Point Central 20:42.9
14.Megan Barnett   Wilkes Central     20:46.8
15.Allison Dupree  East Rowan         20:50.6
2-A/1-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte - Saturday, Nov. 4, 1995
Teams
1. Murphy              76
2. Northside           98
3. Ledford            103
4. Hayesville         142
5. Science & Math     167
6. Mount Airy         182
7. North Henderson    195
8. Owen               206
9. Manteo             217
10.Western Alamance   227
11.Surry Central      227
12.Jordan-Matthews    302
13.Salisbury          313
14.Southwest Guilford 339
15.Charlotte Catholic 342
16.Mooresville        416

2-A/1-A Girls
1. Julie Stackhouse  Hayesville       19:28.7
2. Jennifer Dimsdale Polk County      19:30.9
3. Jenny Warfford    Jordan-Matthews  19:37.4
4. Lavette Credle    Northside        19:47.4
5. Kristy Whitaker   Murphy           19:52.4
6. Sara Day          Ledford          19:56.6
7. Laura Wilson      Murphy           19:57.3
8. Debbie Won        Science & Math   19:59.1
9. Joni Gosda        North Henderson  20:02.7
10.Heather Bowers    Clayton          20:07.1
11.Michelle Anderson Hayesville       20:12.1
12.Lisa Soko         Manteo           20:12.4
13.Heather Hayes     Owen             20:24.5
14.Kristi Woolard    Northside        20:30.9
15.Jaime Hunter      East Surry       20:32.6
16.Jessica Kephart   Murphy           20:34.6
17.Jennifer Jessup   Mount Airy       20:36.0
18.Jennifer Guyer    Mount Airy       20:36.4
19.Jennifer Day      Western Alamance 20:37.1
20.Brianna Sullivan  Northside        20:40.7
21.Lydia Gould       Owen             20:45.3
22.Meadow Mielke     North Henderson  20:46.9
23.Amanda McDonald   Roanoke Rapids   20:48.1
24.Jamie Hollingsworth Rosewood       20:48.5
25.April Boehm       Owen             20:49.9

Independent Schools Girls - Bond Park, Cary - Saturday, Oct. 28, 1995

Teams
1. Raleigh Ravenscroft  20
2. Carolina Day         31
3. Hammond School       37
4. Heathwood Hall       50
5. Char.Providence Day  50
6. Durham Academy       51
7. Char.Country Day     68
8. Forsyth Country Day  76
9. Asheville Christian  80
10.Ral.Cardinal Gibbons 84
11.Salem Academy        93
12.Charlotte Latin     114
13.Oak Ridge Military  135
14.Cresset Christian   155
15.Greensboro Day      170
16.Westchester         180
17.Bishop McGuiness    216

Independent Schools Girls
1. Anne Newell      Raleigh Ravenscroft 20:14
2. Elizabeth Kreul-Starr  Ral Ravenscroft 20:14
3. Margaret Jones   Durham Academy      21:03
4. Amanda Cardwell  Salem Academy       21:12
5. Danielle Deines  Carolina Day        21:17
6. Jane Maxwell     Providence Day      21:18
7. Harriet Fairey   Hammond School      21:27
8. Lauren Reynolds  Forsyth Country Day 21:37
9. Haydn Stands     Heathwood Hall      21:47
10.Ashley Murray    Charlotte Christian 21:52
11.Pierrine Todd    Hammond School      22:02
12.Melissa Mullis   Carolina Day        22:06
13.Elyse Kopecky    Providence Day      22:08
14.Rebecca King     Asheville Christian 22:14
15.Nancy Simar      Char. Country Day   22:24
16.Anne Elizabeth Warlick  Carolina Day 22:34
17.Elizabeth Box    Char. Country Day   22:36
18.Rebecca Rose     Raleigh Ravenscroft 22:37
19.Elena Vishnlacova  Heathwood Hall    22:48
20.Abby Noble       Raleigh Ravenscroft 22:55
21.Mae Todd Williams  Hammond School    23:00
22.Nancy Mallette   Oak Ridge           23:02
23.Nicki Ginsberg   Durham Academy      23:18
24.Amanda Weeman    Heathwood Hall      23:20
25.Meredith Eargle  Asheville Christian 23:22


Previous year (1994) | Following year (1996)

NCHSAA 4-A Meet Preview - Charlotte Observer

1995 Cross Country Menu | Main Cross Country Page | Main Menu

Kinney/Foot Locker South History

Track Champions:
Boys 4-A | Boys 3-A | Boys 2-A & 1-A
Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A | Girls 2-A & 1-A

NC HS Team Track Champions | NC Independent Schools Champions
NC HS State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25



NCPrepTrack.com