NCPrepTrack.com

1994 North Carolina High School
State Cross-Country Championships

4-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 12, 1994
Teams
1. Watauga County          52
2. East Mecklenburg       126
3. Charlotte Providence   131
4. Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 176
5. Wilmington Hoggard     182
6. Durham Jordan          190
7. Raleigh Leesville Road 198
8. Raleigh Millbrook      218
9. Northern Nash          245
10.Fayetteville 71st      254
11.West Forsyth           257
12.Scotland County        266
13.Cary                   271
14.Chapel Hill            281
15.Pinecrest              307
16.Ashbrook               328

4-A Boys
1. Will Hodges      Watauga              15:38.9
2. Justin Niedzalek Charlotte Providence 15:46.1
3. Andrew Pearson   North Forsyth        15:49.4
4. Mike McKee       Rocky Mount          16:00.9
5. Joey Farlow      Greensboro Grimsley  16:02.7
6. Robby Chase      Raleigh Sanderson    16:04.2
7. Pen Peery        East Mecklenburg     16:04.7
8. Jody Corum       Watauga              16:06.6
9. Mark Griffin     Fayetteville 71st    16:10.4
10.Tim Gautreaux    Northern Nash        16:12.5
11.Shane Austin     Watauga              16:13.5
12.Kevin Clayton    Roxboro Person       16:16.9
13.Josh Morgan      South Mecklenburg    16:18.0
14.Thomas Scott     Raleigh Millbrook    16:22.9
15.Mike Singer      Scotland County      16:26.0
16.Justin England   Raleigh Enloe        16:33.4
17.Chris Vaughn     Mount Tabor          16:35.9
18.Lamonte Pennington Durham Hillside    16:37.0
19.Michael Mauriello  South Mecklenburg  16:39.9
20.Greg Vasser      West Forsyth         16:40.3
21.James Artis      Durham Jordan        16:40.6
22.Austin Pack      West Forsyth         16:40.9
23.Brian Lesesky    Providence           16:41.3
24.George Stevens   Raleigh Broughton    16:41.8
25.Greg Wolf        Chapel Hill          16:43.8
3-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 12, 1994
Teams
1. Franklin                26
2. Trinity                 95
3. Ragsdale                98
4. Wake Forest-Rolesville 138
5. Brevard                166
6. East Rutherford        199
7. Greenville Conley      215
8. South Johnston         220
9. Sun Valley             240
10.Northwest Cabarrus     285

3-A Boys
1. Chan Pons      Franklin    15:37
2. Robby Cochran  Ragsdale    15:41
3. Corby Pons     Franklin    16:04
4. Shon Hildreth  Trinity     16:29
5. Jeff Connelly  New Bern    16:41
6. Jim Holtzman   Ragsdale    16:41
7. Michael Avery  Franklin    16:43
8. Jason Dingess  Statesville 16:46
9. Leroy Loomis   White Oak   16:52
10.David Abel     Franklin    16:52
2-A/1-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 5, 1994
Teams
1. Murphy             78
2. Surry Central      82
3. Bunker Hill       143
4. Lejeune           147
5. Ledford           149
6. Mt.Airy           173
7. Hayesville        193
8. NC Science & Math 217
9. Northside         239
10.Mooresville       249
11.Jordan-Matthews   260
12.Mountain Heritage 277
13.Union Pines       288
14.SW Guilford       299
15.West Lincoln      338
16.West Rowan        392

2-A/1-A Boys
1. Bill Jackson      SW Guilford     15:54.3
2. Daniel Poole      West Stanly     16:10.3
3. Jason Hartness    Murphy          16:11.2
4. Ray Wallen        W. Henderson    16:27.8
5. Jonathan Thacker  Mtn Heritage    16:37.5
6. Jeremiah Buechner Bandys          16:39.2
7. Rodney Archer     Swain County    16:49.5
8. Gary Valentine    E. Henderson    16:56.7
9. Elton Oakley      Union Pines     16:57.0
10.Jason Wright      Mt. Airy        16:58.3
11.Andrew Kellner    Lejeune         17:00.4
12.Jody Mitchell     Surry Central   17:05.9
13.Brian Martin      Mooresville     17:09.2
14.Charles Townson   Murphy          17:11.8
15.Michael Perry     Lejeune         17:16.2
16.Jon Maddy         Surry Central   17:19.5
17.Jason Daniels     Clayton         17:20.2
18.Mikey Lail        Bunker Hill     17:21.5
19.Chris Thompson    Jordan-Matthews 17:23.4
20.Joel Ozbolt       E. Alamance     17:24.4
21.Ron Davis         Northside       17:26.4
22.Kevin Logan       Ledford         17:27.7
23.Kent Miller       Murphy          17:28.6
24.Brian Runzel      Lejeune         17:32.1
25.Jarrett Martin    Mt. Airy        17:33.4

Independent Schools Boys - Hagan Stone Park, Greensboro
Saturday, Oct. 29, 1994

Teams
1. Durham Academy            34
2. Charlotte Country Day     37
3. Charlotte Providence Day  99
4. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 132
5. Charlotte Latin          140
6. Forsyth Country Day      176
7. Bishop McGuiness         246
8. Heathwood Hall           263
9. Carolina Day             268
10.Asheville School         279
11.Charlotte Christian      287
12.Raleigh Ravenscroft      325
13.Christ School            357
14.Greensboro Day           365
15.O'Neal School            425
16.Westchester Academy      457

Independent Schools Boys
1. Jeremy Moore       Durham Academy   16:32
2. Ben Hovis          Providence Day   16:33
3. Derrick McGarry    Char.Country Day 17:20
4. Marcus Marsh       Char.Country Day 17:24
5. Jacob Cohen        Durham Academy   17:27
6. Mack Colice        Durham Academy   17:33
7. Thibault Dechazail Char.Country Day 17:36
8. David Patterson    Cardinal Gibbons 17:39
9. Charlie Pringle    Durham Academy   17:39
10.Ryan Nunley        Providence Day   17:40
11.Tom McKnight       Char.Country Day 17:40
12.Chris Martin       Char.Country Day 17:49
13.Costen Irons       Durham Academy   17:54
14.Jeremy Cotter      Greensboro Day   18:03
15.Scott Grace        Carolina Day     18:06
16.Michael Nye        Providence Day   18:07
17.Jerome McDade      Charlotte Latin  18:12
18.Mark Cullen        Bishop McGuinness 18:15
19.David Coyle        Charlotte Latin  18:15
20.Steve Young        Charlotte Latin  18:23
21.Kevin Wronske      Carolina Day     18:26
22.Scott Williams     Char.Country Day 18:27
23.Greg Hipp          Char. Christian  18:28
24.Robert Wallace     Cardinal Gibbons 18:36
25.Cary Watlington    For. Country Day 18:39

4-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 12, 1994

Teams
1. West Forsyth           115
2. Apex                   117
3. Raleigh Leesville Road 118
4. Watauga                120
5. Chapel Hill            127
6. Cary                   133
7. Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 148
8. Charlotte Providence   222
9. Fayetteville 71st      222
10.North Mecklenburg      234
11.East Mecklenburg       277
12.Raleigh Broughton      297
13.Greensboro Grimsley    313
14.Wilmington Hoggard     337
15.Pinecrest              360
16.Jacksonville           383
Only five points separated the top 4 schools, in one of the 
tightest team battles in history.

4-A Girls
1. Addie Bower     Watauga                18:44.4
2. Tanish Sluss    Fayetteville 71st      19:20.0
3. Lauren Escott   Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 19:23.9
4. Angie Morley    Chapel Hill            19:24.2
5. Sheila Brim     Wilmington New Hanover 19:29.8
6. Whitney Woods   Watauga                19:35.3
7. Julie Smith     West Forsyth           19:37.7
8. Jennifer Phelps Watauga                19:42.4
9. Jody Rechage    Raleigh Leesville Road 19:57.4
10.Emily Gibbs     West Forsyth           20:01.7
11.Chelsea Wright  Raleigh Leesville Road 20:02.2
12.Heather Needham Raleigh Leesville Road 20:02.7
13.Meredith Sullivan Raleigh Millbrook    20:03.6
14.Kelly Neuschaefer Apex                 20:05.4
15.Tricia Peckham  Apex                   20:08.5
16.Courtney Horn   Charlotte Myers Park   20:09.7
17.Callie Gudeman  Chapel Hill            20:15.9
18.Mollie Hunt     Raleigh Millbrook      20:20.8
19.Catherine Loke  Chapel Hill            20:26.9
20.Natalie Hollar  North Mecklenburg      20:30.4
21.Kelly Swords    Ashbrook               20:30.8
22.Fran Lattie     Lumberton              20:31.2
23.Amy Henke       Cary                   20:31.5
24.Emma Lindell    East Mecklenburg       20:31.7
25.Meredith Faircloth Raleigh Broughton   20:32.0
3-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 12, 1994
Teams
1. Franklin                50
2. Ragsdale               107
3. Trinity                129
4. Northwest Guilford     170
5. Washington             185
6. Enka                   205
7. Southeast Guilford     205
8. Northwest Cabarrus     212
9. Wake-Forest Rolesville 230
10.South Johnston         254

3-A Girls
1. Mandy Becker      Fuquay-Varina  18:50
2. Erin Musson       Wilkes Central 19:01
3. Beth Fonner       Trinity        19:18
4. Katie Harmuth     Ragsdale       19:28
5. Corie Fuchs       Franklin       19:34
6. Jennifer Wiggins  Franklin       19:41
7. Allison Dupree    East Rowan     19:46
8. Olivia Laney      H.P. Central   19:57
9. Kelly Correll     NW Cabarrus    20:03
10.Chandra Huscusson Franklin       20:09
2-A/1-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 5, 1994
Teams
1. Murphy          53
2. Hayesville      73
3. Northside      102
4. Science & Math 117
5. Ledford        160
6. Black Mtn Owen 176
7. Manteo         205
8. SW Guilford    234
9. W Alamance     238
10.Salisbury      243
11.Albemarle      260
12.N.Henderson    277
13.East Surry     291
14.Lejeune        318
15.W.Guilford     387
16.Char.Catholic no score

2-A/1-A Girls
1. Kristy Whitaker   Murphy          19:32.9
2. Julie Stackhouse  Hayesville      19:35.8
3. Sara Day          Ledford         19:36.7
4. Michelle Anderson Hayesville      19:45.9
5. Brandy Lawrentz   Mt.Airy         19:56.2
6. Debbie Won        Sci-Math        20:18.4
7. Tamara Beavers    Forbush         20:29.1
8. Briana Sullivan   Northside       20:30.5
9. Jessica Kephart   Murphy          20:34.7
10.Jenny Warfford    Jordan-Matthews 20:41.6
11.Meadow Mielke     North Henderson 20:43.8
12.Kristin Oliver    Murphy          20:48.2
13.Katie Langley     W. Alamance     20:52.0
14.Laura Wilson      Murphy          20:52.4
15.Laura Beth Coe    Union Pines     20:53.0
16.Jeannie Ledford   Hayesville      20:53.4
17.April Boehm       Owen            20:55.5
18.Lavette Credle    Northside       21:05.0
19.Misty Buchanan    Mitchell        21:14.1
20.Terri Cutler      Northside       21:17.8
21.Kristie Trivette  North Henderson 21:20.9
22.Heather Bowers    Clayton         21:22.3
23.Dana Pasquale     N.C. Science/Math 21:26.7
24.Martina Holcova   Chase           21:27.2
25.Lindsay Hasen     Mt. Airy        21:30.1

Independent Schools Girls - Greensboro
Saturday, Oct. 29, 1994

Teams (only three runners scored)
1. Carolina Day          19
2. Hammond School        29
3. Raleigh Ravenscroft   37
4. Durham Academy        50
5. Forsyth Country Day   53
6. Providence Day        61
7. Ral Cardinal Gibbons  63
8. Charlotte Country Day 77
9. W-S Bishop McGuinness 82
10.Charlotte Latin       82
11.Salem Academy        101
12.Heathwood Hall       120
13.Greensboro Day       144
14.Westchester          169
15.O'Neal               171

Independent Schools Girls
1. Ayron Dubinsky    Providence Day   20:14
2. Myriam Lefler     Carolina Day     20:24
3. Erin Collins      Charlotte Latin  20:42
4. Annie Newell      Ral Ravenscroft  20:45
5. Elizabeth Kruel-Starr Ravenscroft  20:49
6. Harriett Fairy    Hammond School   20:52
7. Mae Todd Williams Hammond School   21:20
8. Ann Warlick       Carolina Day     21:31
9. Melissa Mullis    Carolina Day     21:34
10.Leslie Wilson     Durham Academy   21:45
11.Lauren Reynolds   For. Country Day 21:49
12.Nadita Harmatby   Char.Country Day 21:56
13.Joya Caskey       Char. Christian  22:11
14.Cortney Ratz      Cardinal Gibbons 22:12
15.Beth Brendlen     Cardinal Gibbons 22:13
16.Tricia Smith      Bishop McGuinness 22:17
17.Pierrine Todd     Hammond School   22;23
18.Charoste Haynes   Durham Academy   22:27
19.Mandy Nelson      For. Country Day 22:27
20.Lauren Fortuna    Carolina Day     22:30
21.Amanda Weeman     Heathwood Hall   22:34
22.Amanda Cardwell   Salem Academy    22:44
23.Lauren Gardner    Charlotte Latin  22:45
24.Nicki Ginsberg    Durham Academy   22:58
25.Aliana Trujillo   For. Country Day 23:01


Previous year (1993) | Following year (1995)

Main Cross-Country Page | Main Menu

Kinney/Foot Locker South History

Track Champions:
Boys 4-A | Boys 3-A | Boys 2-A & 1-A
Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A | Girls 2-A & 1-A

NC HS Team Track Champions | NC Independent Schools Champions
NC HS State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25



NCPrepTrack.com