NCPrepTrack.com

1993 North Carolina High School
State Cross-Country Championships


1993 Cross Country Menu | Main Menu

4-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 13, 1993
Teams
 1. Raleigh Millbrook       96
 2. East Mecklenburg       130
 3. Watauga Co.            152
 4. Richmond Co.           153
 5. Charlotte Providence   166
 6. Chapel Hill            177
 7. Northern Nash          180
 8. West Forsyth           188
 9. Durham Jordan          191
10. Charlotte Myers Park   210
11. Morganton Freedom      254
12. Greensboro Grimsley    297
13. Gastonia Ashbrook      298
14. Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 314
15. East Wayne             391
16. Pinecrest              397
17. Fayetteville 71st      400
18. Wilmington Hoggard     435

4-A Boys
 1. Joey Farlow        10 Greensboro Grimsley 15:45.9
 2. Robbie Howell      12 Apex                15:53.7
 3. Andrew Pearson     11 North Forsyth       15:59.6
 4. Kevin Pierpoint    12 Raleigh Millbrook   16:07.4
 5. John Hooks         12 East Mecklenburg    16:10.2
 6. Paul Weisner       12 Raleigh Sanderson   16:11.3
 7. Robert Stephens    11 East Burke          16:15.1
 8. Chris Pluchos      12 East Forsyth        16:19.7
 9. Joel McSwain       12 East Mecklenburg    16:20.2
10. Justin Niedzalek   11 Char. Providence    16:24.0
11. Tommy Ingram       12 Richmond County     16:31.4
12. Pen Peery          11 East Mecklenburg    16:32.4
13. T.J.Scott          11 Raleigh Millbrook   16:33.6
14. Will Hodges        11 Watauga             16:36.5
15. Don Clarke Pearson 12 Chapel Hill         16:38.4
16. Dustin Anderson    12 Eastern Wayne       16:45.0
17. William Silver     12 Northern Nash       16:46.5
18. Greg Vasser        11 West Forsyth        16:47.0
19. Billy Knight       12 Richmond County     16:47.2
20. Ric Maroni         11 Asheville Reynolds  16:47.5
21. Cornel Dudle       12 Char. Myers Park    16:48.4
22. Andrew Devine      12 Cary                16:48.6
23. Kharefa Almo       12 Durham Jordan       16:49.2
24. Josh Glasson       11 Hillsborough Orange 16:50.3
25. Michael McKee      11 Rocky Mount         16:54.3
26. Eric Bean          12 Durham Jordan       16:57.4
27. Jeff Pollard       12 Raleigh Millbrook   17:00.3
28. Chris Vaughn       10 W-S Mount Tabor     17:01.2
29. Gibson Moore       10 Scotland County     17:02.9
30. Lee Long           11 North Mecklenburg   17:04.0
31. Matt Platania      10 Raleigh Sanderson   17:04.7
32. Chuck Clay         10 Morganton Freedom   17:05.8
33. Jeremy Brewington  12 Purnell Swett       17:07.4
34. Danny Stein        12 South Mecklenburg   17:08.9
35. Teaman Mills       12 Charlotte Olympic   17:11.6
36. Jeff Greene        12 Char. Providence    17:13.3
37. Shane Austin       10 Watauga             17:15.8
38. Austin Pack        11 West Forsyth        17:17.6
39. Josh Morgan        10 South Mecklenburg   17:18.0
40. Tim Gautreaux      10 Northern Nash       17:21.3
41. Pat McGuire        12 Chapel Hill         17:22.5
42. Zaheem Qasun       12 Gastonia Ashbrook   17:23.5
43. Jeff Johnson       11 South View          17:23.9
44. Rob Reynolds       11 Char. Myers Park    17:24.5
45. Brian St. Onge     11 Raleigh Millbrook   17:25.0
46. Jody Corum          9 Watauga             17:26.5
47. Brian Menamara     12 Chapel Hill         17:28.2
48. Todd Moody         12 Richmond County     17:29.9
49. Travis Ingram      10 Richmond County     17:30.1
50. Luke Bump          11 Durham Jordan       17:31.3
51. Christian Wentzel  12 Morganton Freedom   17:31.9
52. Brad Calhoun       12 West Forsyth        17:33.7
53. Chris Goodwin      10 Gastonia Ashbrook   17:35.2
54. Art Smith          12 Char. Myers Park    17:35.3
55. Seth Huffstettler  11 So. Pines Pinecrest 17:36.7
(Some of the above names were difficult to read from old result sheets.)
3-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 13, 1993
Teams
 1. Franklin                43
 2. R.S.Central            105
 3. Monroe Sun Valley      126
 4. East Rowan             133
 5. Wake-Forest Rolesville 155
 6. Brevard                177
 7. High Point Central     209
 8. Trinity                239
 9. Jamestown Ragsdale     250
10. Asheboro               266
11. Northwest Cabarrus     268
12. Asheville              271
13. Hickory                304
14. South Johnston         319
15. Jacksonville White Oak 341
16. West Carteret          352

3-A Boys
 1. Eli Huge       Franklin               15:42.4
 2. Ryan Adams     Monroe Sun Valley      15:48.8
 3. Chan Pons      Franklin               15:52.0
 4. Benjamin Frick East Rowan             15:57.2
 5. John Skotcher  Winston-Salem Glenn    15:58.5
 6. Robbie Cochran Jamestown Ragsdale     15:59.2
 7. Todd Morgan    Wake Forest-Rolesville 16:15.9
 8. Jim Holtzman   Jamestown Ragsdale     16:25.6
 9. Corby Pons     Franklin               16:29.0
10. Kenny Hartley  Hickory                16:33.7
11. Brian Clark    R-S Central            16:40.9
12. Dwan Miller    Hertford               16:46.7
13. Andy Womick    R-S Central            16:47.4
14. Jack Walsh     Pisgah                 16:49.5
15. Wes Noice      Monroe Sun Valley      16:49.8

18. Jason Dingess  Statesville            16:57
20. Nate Leggett   High Point Central     17:00
2-A/1-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 6, 1993
Teams
 1. West Henderson   29
 2. Murphy           91
 3. Ledford         115
 4. Surry Central   142
 5. Polk County     150
 6. Manteo          160
 7. West Lincoln    203
 8. Clayton         203
 9. SW Guilford     208
10. Northside       223

2-A/1-A Boys
 1. Bill Jackson     SW Guilford    15:56.6
 2. Jeff Morris      West Henderson 16:04.2
 3. Seth Peoples     Polk County    16:17.5
 4. Brian Weinkle    Murphy         16:27.4
 5. Adaa Wallen      West Henderson 16:29.8
 6. Aaron Bowman     East Guilford  16:32.8
 7. Ryan Kirkpatrick West Henderson 16:37.7
 8. Ray Allen        West Henderson 16:40.9
 9. Patrick Edwards  Surry Central  16:47.0
10. Blake Andrews    West Henderson 16:47.4

Independent Schools Boys - McAlpine Greenway, Charlotte
Saturday, Oct. 30, 1993

Teams
 1. Durham Academy            46
 2. Charlotte Country Day     70
 3. Asheville School          76
 4. Charlotte Latin          120
 5. Forsyth Country Day      141
 6. Raleigh Ravenscroft      195
 7. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 198
 8. Charlotte Providence Day 223
 9. Christ School            253
10. Carolina Day             255
11. O'Neal School            297
12. Hale Academy             318
13. W-S Bishop McGuiness     330
14. Greensboro Day           370

Independent Schools Boys
 1. David Bell        Asheville School      16:25
 2. Derek McGarry     Charlotte Country Day 16:53
 3. Brad Fowler       Forsyth Country Day   16:58
 4. David Michael     Charlotte Latin       17:00
 5. Robert Edwards    Asheville School      17:00
 6. Donald Walker     Durham Academy        17:08
 7. Jeremy Moore      Durham Academy        17:25
 8. Michael Jones     Asheville School      17:26
 9. Mark Wilcox       Durham Academy        17:27
10. Charlie Pringle   Durham Academy        17:36
11. David Coyle       Charlotte Latin       17:53
12. Parker McConville O'Neal School         17:54
13. Ian Erickson      Raleigh Ravenscroft   17:54
14. Jaacob Cohen      Durham Academy        17:55
15. Marcus Marsh      Charlotte Country Day 18:01
16. Thibault DeChazal Charlotte Country Day 18:??
17. Michael Nye       Char Providence Day   18:10
18. Scott Williams    Charlotte Country Day 18:13
19. Chris Martin      Charlotte Country Day 18:15
20. Scott Mahoney     Charlotte Country Day 18:15

4-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 13, 1993

Teams
 1. Charlotte Providence    88
 2. North Mecklenburg       90
 3. Cary                   106
 4. Apex                   107
 5. Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 155
 6. West Forsyth           175
 7. East Mecklenburg       179
 8. Chapel Hill            185
 9. Watauga Co.            207
10. Northern Nash          295
11. Fayetteville 71st      300
12. Hope Mills South View  309
13. So. Pines Pinecrest    310
14. Wilmington Hoggard     332
15. North Forsyth          339
16. Morganton Freedom      439
17. Asheville A.C.Reynolds 464

4-A Girls
 1. Frances Warner     10 Fayetteville Smith   18:45.5
 2. Kristen McKinney   11 Cary                 19:39.3
 3. Addie Bower        10 Watauga              19:42.9
 4. Carol Haskin        9 Charlotte Providence 20:03.0
 5. Julie Smith        10 West Forsyth         20:05.5
 6. Caitlin Salemi     10 Chapel Hill          20:09.6
 7. Meggan Page        12 Raleigh Millbrook    20:15.4
 8. Natalie Hollar      9 North Mecklenburg    20:16.0
 9. Chelsea Wright      9 Raleigh Leesville Rd 20:18.8
10. Tricia Peckham      9 Apex                 20:26.8
11. Debbie Won         10 Chapel Hill          20:28.4
12. Kelly Wolff        11 Charlotte Providence 20:28.8
13. Janet Locklear     12 South View           20:29.2
14. Lauren Ballard     12 North Mecklenburg    20:32.1
15. Beth Herrman       11 Charlotte Providence 20:34.8
16. Brennan Fish       12 Cary                 20:37.1
17. Ginny Padgett      12 Wilm. New Hanover    20:40.9
18. Meredith Sullivan   9 Raleigh Millbrook    20:41.2
19. Tanisha Sluss      10 Fayetteville 71st    20:43.2
20. Byerly Gallion     10 Apex                 20:49.0
21. Theresa Papageorgiov 12 Cary               20:51.5
22. Hadley Misenheimer 12 East Mecklenburg     20:55.9
23. Dana Wind          11 Apex                 20:56.7
24. April Francher     12 Fayetteville Byrd    20:57.7
25. Lisa Elkins         9 Fayetteville 71st    20:59.3
26. Jill Griffenhagen   9 W-S Mount Tabor      21:00.1
27. Elizabeth Sudduth  11 North Mecklenburg    21:01.4
28. Meredith Faircloth 11 Raleigh Broughton    21:03.2
29. Menle Bost         10 W-S Mount Tabor      21:05.2
30. Cathy Lupo         10 Cary                 21:06.0
31. Ty Barber          12 Greensboro Grimsley  21:08.8
32. Kim Grier          10 North Mecklenburg    21:09.3
33. Gabby Hawkins      11 Apex                 21:09.6
34. Niki Chidester     10 West Forsyth         21:12.6
35. Kim Robinson       10 West Mecklenburg     21:18.0
36. Martha Jane Ashcraft 12 W-S RJ Reynolds    21:19.7
37. Nicole Thibodeaux  12 Northern Nash        21:20.9
38. Whitney Campbell    9 North Mecklenburg    21:21.0
39. Linden Veilette    10 Northern Nash        21:21.8
40. Grace Taylor       10 So. Pines Pinecrest  21:22.2
41. Perry Muniouszko   11 Charlotte Providence 21:22.8
42. Shelia Brim        11 Wilm. New Hanover    21:23.1
43. Michelle Williams   9 New Bern             21:23.4
44. Lauren Escott      11 W-S Mount Tabor      21:24.2
45. Erin White         10 Charlotte Providence 21:25.1
46. Stephanie Anderson 11 West Forsyth         21:25.4
47. Kayla Joiner       10 W-S Mount Tabor      21:26.1
48. Jennifer Strange   12 North Forsyth        21:28.8
49. Amy Davis          12 East Forsyth         21:30.6
50. Alixanne Davis     10 North Davidson       21:33.3
51. Shana Jung         10 East Mecklenburg     21:33.7
52. Rachel Roberts     10 East Mecklenburg     21:34.5
53. Phaedra Atkins      9 Chapel Hill          21:34.9
54. Jennifer Tilley    10 Northern Durham      21:35.9
55. Bobbi Brock        11 South View           21:39.7
(Some of the above names were difficult to read from old result sheets.)
3-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 13, 1993
Teams
 1. Franklin            42
 2. Northwest Cabarrus 130
 3. East Rowan         162
 4. Southeast Guilford 184
 5. Jamestown Ragsdale 187
 6. Trinity            192
 7. Wilkes Central     197
 8. South Johnston     212
 9. Washington         234
10. Greenville Conley  234
11. Monroe Sun Valley  267
12. North Buncombe     273
13  Enka               284
14. Hickory            291
15. Southern Durham    321
16. High Point Central 333

3-A Girls
 1. Tammy Duckett     Enka           19:34.4
 2. Laura Hughes      Sun Valley     19:45.0
 3. Jesse Brown       Franklin       19:52.1
 4. Corie Fuchs       Franklin       19:55.3
 5. Jennifer Wiggins  Franklin       20:05.2
 6. Della Honneycutt  S.Johnston     20:09.4
 7. Allison Dupree    East Rowan     20:14.9
 8. Alicia Siam       McMichael      20:17.3
 9. Kelly Correll     NW Cabarrus    20:37.7
10. Bradie Wood       Wilkes Central 20:42.1
11. Amanda Redford    So.Durham      20:44.8
12. Susan Poole       Enka           20:49.8
13. Elin Ahlund       W-S Parkland   20:50.2
14. Carrie Heise      NW Guilford    20:51.6
15. Elizabeth Shedden Washington     20:52.4

20. Erin Musson       Wilkes Central 21:06
21. Julie Moore       Ragsdale       21:07

24. Kelli Owen        Ragsdale       21:16
25. Kristie Parker    North Surry    21:20
2-A/1-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 6, 1993
Teams
 1. West Henderson   60
 2. Hayesville       63
 3. Northside       101
 4. Murphy          116
 5. Owen            142
 6. Manteo          164
 7. Ledford         186
 8. Salisbury       218
 9. Jordan-Matthews 221
10. Albemarle       236

2-A/1-A Girls
 1. Amy Knox          West Henderson  19:43.8
 2. Kelly Harbinson   Newton-Conover  20:07.3
 3. Michelle Anderson Hayesville      20:12.5
 4. Kelly Booth       West Henderson  20:22.0
 5. Jennie Ledford    Hayesville      20:24.0
 6. Tamara Beavers    Forbush         20:24.4
 7. Tara Desorbo      Salisbury       20:36.0
 8. Jenny Warfford    Jordan-Matthews 20:42.3
 9. Julie Stackhouse  Hayesville      20:46.4
10. Michelle Godfrey  Murphy          20:51.4

Independent Schools Girls - McAlpine Greenway, Charlotte
Saturday, Oct. 30, 1993

Teams
 1. Charlotte Christian      22
 2. Durham Academy           27
 3. Forsyth Country Day      39
 4. Charlotte Latin          54
 5. Charlotte Providence Day 55
 6. Bishop McGuiness         60
 7. Charlotte Country Day    68
 8. Raleigh Ravenscroft      68
 9. Salem Academy            69
10. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 69
11. Greensboro Day          117
12. Asheville School        121

Independent Schools Girls
 1. Millie Long       Durham Academy      19:39
 2. Suzanne Black     Forsyth Country Day 20:03
 3. Aaron Dubinsky    Providence Day      20:14
 4. Erin Collins      Charlotte Latin     20:26
 5. Annie Newell      Raleigh Ravenscroft 20:46
 6. Abby Reeder       Charlotte Christian 21:02
 7. Shannon Kennedy   Charlotte Christian 21:15
 8. Stephanie Stewart Cardinal Gibbons    21:30
 9. Rachel Gittner    Charlotte Christian 21:30
10. Betsy Jordan      Salem Academy       21:31
11. Tricia Smith      Bishop McGuiness    21:41
12. Leslie Wilson     Durham Academy      22:07
13. Karen Oswald      Providence Day      22:18
14. Elizabeth Richey  Durham Academy      22:19
15. Anne-Elizabeth Warlick Ch Country Day 22:10
16. Lacey Osman       Charlotte Christian 22:24
17. Caroline Asconape Bishop McGuiness    22:31
18. Aliana Truoillo   Forsyth Country Day 22:39
19. Nadija Harmaty    Char Country Day    22:52
20. Anna Frick        Durham Academy      22:53
Previous year (1992) | Following year (1994)

1993 Cross Country Menu | Main Cross-Country Menu | Main Menu

Kinney/Foot Locker South History

Track Champions:
Boys 4-A | Boys 3-A | Boys 2-A & 1-A
Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A | Girls 2-A & 1-A

NC HS Team Track Champions | NC Independent Schools Champions
NC HS State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25



NCPrepTrack.com