NCPrepTrack.com

1992 North Carolina High School
State Cross-Country Championships

4-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 14, 1992
Teams
1. East Mecklenburg        97
2. Chapel Hill            135
3. Durham Jordan          136
4. Raleigh Millbrook      168
5. North Mecklenburg      170
6. Wilmington New Hanover 199
7. Richmond County        206
8. Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 239
9. Watauga County         241
10.Charlotte Providence   256
11.Fayetteville 71st      256
12.Greensboro Grimsley    272

14.West Forsyth           291

4-A Boys
1. Robert Easter    Charlotte Garinger     15:46.2
2. Jason Page       Raleigh Millbrook      15:52.0
3. James Bache      Wilmington New Hanover 15:58.0
4. Joey Farlow      Greensboro Grimsley    16:12.5
5. Turner Norris    Asheville              16:18.4
6. Kevin Pierpoint  Raleigh Millbrook      16:22.1
7. Robbie Howell    Apex                   16:24.7
8. Pumelele Magodla Chapel Hill            16:25.6
9. Ed Kelly         Pinecrest              16:28.0
10.Khareem Almo     Durham Jordan          16:30.4

14.David Mabe       North Forsyth          16:38.1
15.Cooper Scurry    W-S Reynolds           16:38.6

18.David Michael    W-S Mount Tabor        16:43.5

25.Andrew Pearson   North Forsyth          16:50.8
3-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 14, 1992
Teams
1. Sun Valley              31
2. Franklin                66
3. West Henderson          76
4. North Buncombe         164
5. East Rowan             165
6. Wake-Forest Rolesville 195
7. R-S Central            199
8. Asheboro               208
9. Southwest Guilford     214
10.West Carteret          232

3-A Boys
1. Brian Zmijewski  Sun Valley       15:46.8
2. Adam Wallen      West Henderson   15:59.6
3. Pat Fitzgerald   Sun Valley       16:03.9
4. Eli Huge         Franklin         16:07.2
5. Brandon Koonse   Lenoir Hibriten  16:12.4
6. Bill Jackson     SW Guilford      16:14.4
7. Ryan Adams       Sun Valley       16:15.8
8. Chan Pons        Franklin         16:19.1
9. Darren Cline     Central Cabarrus 16:25.1
10.Todd Morgan      WF-Rolesville    16:25.4

17.Mike Reeves      Statesville      16:54.6
18.Adam Roberts     Trinity          17:01.1
2-A/1-A Boys - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 7, 1992
Teams
1. Surry Central      89
2. Swain County       94
3. NC Science & Math 100
4. Murphy            126
5. Manteo            139
6. Bunker Hill       147
7. Clayton           160
8. Ledford           169
9. Polk County       187
10.Currituck         220
11.Owen              248
12.East Davidson     256

2-A/1-A Boys
1. Tommy Trehern    Swain County    15:46.0
2. Matthew Bradley  Cherokee        16:14.0
3. Seth Peoples     Polk County     16:15.9
4. Andy Tucker      Surry Central   16:20.8
5. Brian Weinkle    Murphy          16:31.9
6. Thomas Coughlin  Clayton         16:34.7
7. Jason Hartness   Murphy          16:35.7
8. Mark Cunnigham   Science/Math    16:44.5
9. Frankie Grimsley East Davidson   16:45.3
10.Luke Schwankl    Jordan-Matthews 16:57.4

Independent Schools Boys

Teams
1. Durham Academy            37
2. Charlotte Latin           69
3. Asheville School          83
4. Charlotte Country Day    103
5. Raleigh Ravenscroft      142
6. Charlotte Providence Day 158
7. Forsyth Country Day      222
8. Christ School            231
9. Carolina Day School      238
10.Bishop McGuiness         265
11.Hale Academy             273
12.Charlotte Christian       ns
13.Greensboro Day            ns

Independent Schools Boys
1. Eric Stamm     Durham Academy      17:29
2. Mike Coyle     Charlotte Latin     18:05
3. Ben Hovis      Providence Day      18:20
4. Jeremy Moore   Durham Academy      18:27
5. Brad Fowler    Forsyth Country Day 18:31
6. Ken Kiser      Charlotte Latin     18:33
7. Donald Walker  Durham Academy      18:34
8. Scott Mahoney  Char.Country Day    18:41
9. Wade Milam     Charlotte Latin     18:51
10.Robert Edwards Asheville School    19:05

4-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 14, 1992

Teams
1. Watauga               86
2. Cary                 119
3. Charlotte Providence 123
4. West Forsyth         148
5. East Mecklenburg     172
6. Apex                 176
7. Raleigh Enloe        182
8. Fayetteville 71st    204
9. Northern Nash        224
10.Charlotte Myers Park 260

13.W-S Mount Tabor      291

4-A Girls
1. Ami Herrman     Charlotte Providence 18:18.5
2. Julie Smith     West Forsyth         19:12.8
3. Kim Deni        Watauga Co.          19:16.6
4. Holley Cooper   Watauga Co.          19:30.0
5. Shontel Jung    East Mecklenburg     19:36.5
6. Amy Locklear    Purnell Swett        19:39.0
7. Debbie Won      Raleigh Enloe        19:45.5
8. Kathleen Mertes Watauga Co.          19:51.4
9. Brennan Fish    Cary                 19:57.5
10.Heidi Schunk    Apex                 19:58.3

22.Addie Bower     Watauga Co.          20:36.2
3-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 14, 1992
Teams
1. Franklin        38
2. NW Cabarrus     61
3. Sun Valley      76
4. East Rowan     147
5. West Henderson 148
6. East Henderson 188
7. Ragsdale       199
8. NW Guilford    201
9. Enka           202
10.Washington     288

3-A Girls
1. Rebekah Frick     East Rowan    19:18.8
2. Jennifer Wiggins  Franklin      19:48.0
3. Tammy Duckett     Enka          20:12.1
4. Laura Zmijewski   Sun Valley    20:16.1
5. Corie Fuchs       Franklin      20:19.0
6. Amanda Correll    NW Cabarrus   20:27.9
7. Jessa Brown       Franklin      20:28.1
8. Kelly Correll     NW Cabarrus   20:28.1
9. Kelly Pender      Sun Valley    20:39.3
10.Dana Pasquale     WF-Rolesville 20:46.4

13.Alexanne Davis    N Davidson    20:50.3
14.Montana Sauyers   Trinity       20:56.6

22.Kristie Parker    North Surry   21:16.9
2-A/1-A Girls - McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
Saturday, Nov. 7, 1992
Teams
1. Polk County         64
2. Murphy              98
3. Northside          108
4. Hayesville         118
5. Owen               134
6. NC Science & Math  146
7. Chatham Central    186
8. Ledford            197
9. Manteo             200
10.Bunker Hill        233
11.Charlotte Catholic 240
12.East Davidson      253

2-A/1-A Girls
1. Karen Godlock     Polk County    17:24.9
2. Maia Carter       Science & Math 20:18.4
3. Jenny McGrane     Polk County    20:18.4
4. Jennifer Watts    Owen           20:33.9
5. Jeanie Ledford    Hayesville     20:39.8
6. Angela Abrams     Fairmont       20:45.7
7. Brandi Miller     Forbush        20:52.4
8. Crystal Ward      Science & Math 21:00.0
9. Michelle Anderson Hayesville     21:00.0
10.Michelle Notte    Parkwood       21:00.7

Independent Schools Girls

Teams
1. Forsyth Country Day      27
2. Charlotte Country Day    34
3. Durham Academy           36
4. Charlotte Latin          38
5. Raleigh Ravenscroft      51
6. Charlotte Providence Day 55
7. W-S Bishop McGuinness    75
8. Charlotte Christian      75
9. Salem Academy            82
10.Greensboro Day           93

Independent Schools Girls
1. Blake Phillips  Forsyth Country Day  21:33
2. Aryon Dubinsky  Providence Day       21:58
3. Anne Newell     Ravenscroft          22:45
4. Abby Reeder     Charlotte Christian
5. Andrea Karrison Char.Country Day
6. Christy Griffin Char.Country Day     23:34
7. Leslie Wilson   Durham Academy
8. Betsy Jordan    Salem Academy        23:37
9. Suzanne Black   Forsyth Country Day  23:43
10.Kara Gooding    Charlotte Latin      23:54
Help! Please send missing information or corrections to (Email info).

Previous year (1991) | Following year (1993)

1992 Cross-Country Menu | Main Cross-Country Page | Main Menu

Kinney/Foot Locker South History

Track Champions:
Boys 4-A | Boys 3-A | Boys 2-A & 1-A
Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A | Girls 2-A & 1-A

NC HS Team Track Champions | NC Independent Schools Champions
NC HS State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25



NCPrepTrack.com