NCPrepTrack.com

1990 State 1-A/2-A Track Championships

Friday - May 25, 1990
NC State University, Raleigh

Girls Results

4-A meet | 3-A meet | (NCISAA results not available)

Main Menu

BOYS
Team Scores:
1. Monroe 62
2. Clinton 50.5
3. NC School for Science and Math 26
4. North Stanly 25
5. East Duplin 22
6. Bunn 20
7. (tie) Union County 20
7. (tie) Newton-Conover 20
9. Pittsboro Northwood 16
10. Swain County 16

100 meters
1. Robert Carelock, Monroe 11.02
2. Shawn Murrell, Union County 11.03
3. Sedrick Hayes, Union County 11.06
4. Reggie Atkinson, Greene Central 11.24
5. Rodney Simon, Thomasville 11.25
6. Daniel Beck, Forest City Chase 11.36

200 meters
1. Robert Carelock, Monroe 21.99
2. Robert Lee, Clinton 22.35
3. Tim Peele, Williamston 22.37
4. Andre Dockery, South Stanly 22.82
5. Daniel Beck, Forest City Chase 22.85
6. Kevin Lothrarp, Forest Hills 23.25

400 meters
1. Jeremiah Williams, Clinton 49.16
2. Bryan Covington, Monroe 50.85
3. Roger Meaders, Monroe 51.85
4. Preston Thomas, Pittsboro Northwood 51.93
5. Chris Smith, West Columbus 53.0
6. Robert Bennet, North Stanly 53.2

800 meters
1. Jason Lawrence, Surry Central 1:59.19
2. Bryan Patrick, Holly Ridge Dixon 1:59.86
3. Tim Smith, Cherokee 2:02.21
4. Steve Robertson, Louisburg 2:04.04
5. Chad Goines, Bunker Hill 2:04.98
6. Vince Cowley, Lejeune 2:06.10

1600 meters
1. Lemeul Anderson, Manteo 4:28.17
2. Scott Laws, Mountain Heritage 4:29.00
3. Danny Williams, Franklinton 4:30.79
4. Chris Buchanan, Southwest Randolph 4:34.12
5. Barry Wyatt, East Davidson 4:36.18
6. Tommy Trehern, Swain County 4:39.36

3200 meters
1. Mike Helms, West Stanly 9:43.32
2. Barry Wyatt, East Davidson 9:55.18
3. Tommy Trehern, Swain County 9:55.23
4. Danny Williams, Franklinton 10:02.91
5. Mike Freeman, Lejeune 10:06.52
6. Benji Pipes, Murphy 10:18.4

110m High Hurdles
1. William Robinson, Newton-Conover 14.89
2. Chris Richardson, Bunn 15.35
3. Tracy Dobson, Starmount 15.53
4. John Dixon, Greene Central 15.54
5. Mike Armstrong, Science & Math 15:56
6. Shedrick Hill, Edneyville 16.00

300m Hurdles
1. Robert Flythe, South Brunswick 38.58
2. Steve Maggard, Forest City Chase 39.42
3. Tracy Dobson, Starmont 39.44
4. Brian Conner, North Stanly 39.53
5. Chuck Roberts, Hendersonville 39.70
6. John Dixon, Greene Central 41.53

4x100m Relay
1. Monroe 43.19
2. Northampton East 43.44
3. Union County 43.45
4. Newton-Conover 44.14
5. Pittsboro Northwood 44.29
6. Forest Hills 44.32

4x200m Relay
1. Clinton 1:28.71
2. Monroe 1:29.33
3. NC Sch of Science & Math 1:32.42
4. Marshville Forest Hills 1:32.51
5. Clayton 1:32.83
6. Murphy 1:33.12
4x400m Relay
1. Monroe 3:23.32
2. Hendersonville 3:24.91
3. Forest City Chase 3:28.20
4. NC Sch of Science & Math 3:28.69
5. North Stanly 3.39.79
6. East Duplin 3:32.29

4x800m Relay
1. Southwest Randolph 8:21.4
2. Bunn 8:23.9
3. NC School of Science & Math 8:26.3
4. Albemarle 8:31.4
5. Lejeune 8:31.6
6. East Davidson 8:33.7

Long Jump
1. Robert Lee, Clinton 22-8
2. Keith Gray, Science & Math 22-2.5
3. Curtis Burgins, Newton-Conover 22-1.25
4. James Medley, Albemarle 21-9
5. Jon Jenkins, Clayton 21-9
6. Aiftir Crawford, Warren County 20-10.25

Triple Jump
1. Chris Coleman, Fuquay-Varina 46-9.25
2. Jeff Bernard, West Brunswick 45-8
3. Sam Davenport, Holly Ridge Dixon 43-10.5
4. Chris Richardson, Bunn 42-9
5. Michael Little, Cherryville 42-3
6. Rodney Galloway, Mount Airy 42-0

High Jump
1. Travis Banks, Clinton 6-9
2. Heath Schuler, Swain County 6-5
3. Tommy Dannell, Southwest Randolph 6-4
4. Kyle Cunningham, Polk County 6-2
5. (tie) Jerris McPhail, Clinton 6-0
5. (tie) Michael Schuler, Robbinsville 6-0

Pole Vault
1. Josh Harroll, Pittsboro Northwood 13-6
2. Jamie Bartley, North Stanly 12-6
3. Shawn Loggins, Ledford 12-6
4. Jack Thomas, Jordan-Matthews 12-4.5
5. Kevin Swain, Ledford 12-0
6. Reggie T. Pickett, East Duplin 12-0

Shot
1. Jeff Stickney, North Stanly 52-7.5
(New State 1-A/2-A Meet Record)
2. Doug Linen, East Duplin 52-2.25
3. Jason Watson, Bunker Hill 51-2.5
4. Billy Hardison, Farmville 46-9.5
5. Brad Futrell, Union Pines 46-8.75
6. Cornell Rayner, Clinton 45-8.25

Discus
1. Doug Linen, East Duplin 158-7
(New State 1-A/2-A Meet Record)
2. Marcus Jones, Southwest Onslow 158-1
3. Scott Crisp, Farmville 145-5
4. Bill Guythes, Bessemer City 140-1
5. Jeremy Dixon, East Duplin 135-2
6. Jason Watson, Bunker Hill 133-9


GIRLS
Team Scores:
1. Murphy 48
2. South Granville 41
3. Randleman 40
4. Surry Central 32
5. Polk County 30
6. Albemarle 28
7. (tie) West Montgomery 20
7. (tie) Farmville 20
9. Mitchell County 18
10. Robbinsville 16

100 meters
1. Melissa Harris, West Montgomery 12.79
2. Melissa Burchfield, Robbinsville 13.04
3. Annette Harris, Granville Co. 13.05
4. Robin Clark, North Pitt 13.17
5. Rita Smith, South Granville 13.19
6. Niki Harris, North Stanly 13.21

200 meters
1. Annette Harris, South Granville 26.22
2. Melissa Burchfield, Robbinsville 26.26
3. Keisha Galbreath, Red Springs 26.94
4. Twana Moore, Farmville 27.07
5. Julia Moore, Fairmont 27.17
6. Erica Turner, Bandys 27.37

400 meters
1. Charlene Steed, Louisburg 59.32
2. Ginay Justman, Randleman 59.72
3. Dianne Smith, Albemarle 60.52
4. Rosland Mitchell, Mount Pleasant 60.67
5. Susan Waldrop, Madison 63.10
6. Brenda Holloway, Farmville 6?.??

800 meters
1. Claudia Newman, East Montgomery 2:18.5
(New State 1-A/2-A Meet Record)
2. Julie Barba, Lejeune 2:33.33
3. Jessica Parkam, Polk County 2:23.59
4. Roz Hall, Murphy 2:23.84
5. Natalie Mann, Fuquay-Varina 2:23.87
6. Benita Williams, Monroe 2:31.48

1600 meters
1. Julie Barba, Lejeune 5:20.41
(New State 1-A/2-A Meet Record)
2. Wendy Garris, Surry Central 5:25.29
3. Karen Godlock, Polk County 5:26.89
4. Benita Williams, Monroe 5:32.63
5. Eierdra Hyde, Topsail 5:54.13
6. Kady Judge, Pittsboro Northwood 6:00.77

3200 meters
1. Alex Reck, Science & Math 11:53.91
2. Jody Wooten, West Wilkes 12:05.66
3. Wendy Trehern, Swain Co. 12:24.08
4. Amanda Powers, SW Randolph 12:37.45
5. Christy Young, Ledford 12:43.36
6. Penelope Robbins, Manteo 13:07.7

100m Hurdles
1. Beth Burleson, Mitchell Co. 15.2
2. Shelly Whitaker, Randleman 16.0
3. Sara White, Surry Central 16.0
4. Erica Benders, East Carteret 16.1
5. Myrna Horton, Mount Pleasant 16.9
6. Tomeka Morton, South Granville 16.9

300m Hurdles
1. Sara White, Surry Central 45.89
2. Beth Burleson, Mitchell Co. 46.07
3. Andrea Stokes, Starmont 47.79
4. Shelly Whitaker, Randleman 47.84
5. Resa Mitchell, Union Pines 49.01
6. Mary Bart Houston, Manteo 49.60

4x100m Relay
1. Forest City Chase 50.73
2. South Granville 51.04
3. West Montgomery 51.57
4. Thomasville 51.59
5. Albemarle 51.88
6. Pittsboro Northwood 51.89

4x200m Relay
1. South Granville 1:48.04
2. Albemarle 1:49.16
3. Red Springs 1:49.56
4. Murphy 1:50.32
5. Polk County 1:50.73
6. Louisburg 1:50.74

4x400m Relay
1. Randleman 4:11.22
2. Murphy 4:12.54
3. Polk County 4:13.02
4. Monroe 4:13.16
5. Lejeune 4:20.08
6. Louisburg 4:22.2

4x800m Relay
1. Polk County 10:04.3
2. Murphy 10:20.3
3. Albemarle 10:31.7
4. West Wilkes 10:32.3
5. Chatham Central 10:40.3
6. Roanoke Rapids 10:59.2

Long Jump
1. Cristy Cagle, Hayesvile 16-10
2. Tawanda Moore, Farmville 16-4
3. Dedra Allen, Thomasville 16-4
4. Felicia Johnson, East Carteret 16-2
5. Lindsey Gentry, Murphy 16-1
6. Julia Moore, Fairmont 15-10

Triple Jump
1. Niki Harris, North Stanly 36-2.75
2. Peace Shephard, Swansboro 35-10.5
3. Wyvonnia Hamilton, Albemarle 35-6
4. Niki Jones, South Granville 34-3.25
5. Sabrina Dobbins, East Wilkes, 34-3
6. Faydra Lee, Graham 33-11.5

High Jump
1. Shelly Whitaker, Randleman 5-6
(Tied State 1-A/2-A Meet Record)
2. Sara White, Surry Central 5-2
3. Lavonda Deloatch, Northampton Co. 5-2
4. Liz Roy, Science & Math 5-0
5. Myra Horton, Mount Pleasant 5-0
6. (tie) Peace Shephard, Swansboro 4-8
6. (tie) Stephanie Maney, Cherokee 4-8

Shot
1. Zondra Johnson, Hendersonville 36-3.75
2. Ebony Lloyd, Murphy 35-6.5
3. Heather Pendry, North Wilkes 34-10.75
4. Bonita Pemberton, West Montgomery 31-11.75
5. Raquel Johnson, Edenton Holmes 30-7.5
6. Evan Neal, Louisburg 29-10.5

Discus
1. Ebony Lloyd, Murphy 113-8.75
2. Darlene Vick, Farmville 113-8
3. Zondra Johnson, Hendersonville 112-10.75
4. Wendy Moss, Murphy 111-1.75
5. Tamala Floyd, Columbus 105-9
6. Raquel Johnson, Holmes 98-7.75

The girls 100m hurdles were hand-timed.

Jeff Stickney (N. Stanly) broke the meet record in the shot with a throw
of 52-7.5. The old record was 52-0, set in 1986 by Pender County's Dean
Taylor.

Doug Linen (E. Duplin) set a new meet record in the discus with a performance
of 158-7, breaking the old mark of 157-5 by Travis Stephenson
(Clayton) in 1988.

Claudia Newman (E. Montgomery) shattered the meet record in the 800 with
a 2:18.5. The old record was 2:23.45 by Patty Shoaf of W. Davidson in 1988.

Lejeune's Julie Barba broke the meet record in the 1600 with a 5:20.41.
The old record was 5:22.2 by Lejeune's Erin Smith in 1989.


Previous year (1989) | Following year (1991)

1989 State Cross-Country Meet

State Meet Records

Past Champions - State Outdoor Meet | Past Champions - State Indoor Meet


NCPrepTrack.com