NCPrepTrack.com

1989 State 3-A Track Championships

Friday - May 26, 1989
NC State University, Raleigh

Girls Results

4-A meet | 1-A/2-A meet | (NCISAA results not available)

Main Menu

BOYS

Team Scores:
1. High Point Andrews 80.5
2. High Point Central 49
3. (tie) Concord 30
3. (tie) Monroe Sun Valley 30
3. (tie) Burlington Cummings 30
6. Eastern Guilford 26
7. Washington 22
8. Burlington Williams 21
9. Brevard 20
10. South Johnston 18

100 meters
1. Dean Lytle, Brevard 10.82
2. Joe Randolph, Washington 10.86
3. Maurice Moore, Burlington Williams 10.87
4. Michael Watkins, St Stephens 10.94
5. Chris Simmons, Ragsdale 10.96
6. Jon Orr, East Henderson 10.98

	200 meters
1. Dean Lytle, Brevard 21.49
2. Joe Randolph, Washington 21.85
3. Chris Simmons, Ragsdale 21.99
4. Dion Mapp, Burlington Cummings 22.04
5. Michael Watkins, St Stephens 22.05
6. Jon Orr, East Henderson 22.21

400 meters
1. Dion Mapp, Burlington Cummings 47.69
(New 3-A State Meet Record)
2. Dwayne Hill, High Point Andrews 48.64
3. Terry Lowery, Statesville 49.73
4. Steve Spencer, Concord 49.83
5. William Mills, TC Roberson 49.96
6. Brian Davis, Southern Durham 50.21

	800 meters
1. Dustin Allred, Asheboro 1:58.56
2. James Brown, High Point Central 1:58.76
3. Doug Martin, Enka 1:59.27
4. Calvin Graves, East Carteret 1:59.52
5. Brian Terrell, Franklin 2:00.27
6. Joey Deakins, Burlington Williams 2:01.48

1600 meters
1. Robbie Sellati, Sun Valley 4:24.46
2. Jamie Griggs, Eastern Guilford 4:25.59
3. Rob McHenry, Southern Nash 4:29.02
4. Anthony Davis, High Point Central 4:32.56
5. Bill Grady, Concord 4:33.34
6. Brian Dill, Northwest Cabarrus 4:34.28

	3200 meters
1. Robbie Sellati, Sun Valley 9:36.82
2. David Jones, Sun Valley 9:42.02
3. Barry Wyatt, High Point Central 9:58.81
4. Anthony Davis, High Point Central 10:09.87
5. Eric Pragle, North Buncombe 10:10.06
6. Rob McHenry, Southern Nash 10:17.68

110m High Hurdles
1. Derrick McClain, High Point Andrews 14.66
2. Tracy Henry, Burlington Cummings 14.84
3. Walter Roric, Marshville Forest Hills 15.01
4. Greg Graham, South Johnston 15.07
5. Aaron Jordan, Northwest Cabarrus 15.23
6. John West, Northwest Cabarrus 15.36

	300m Hurdles
1. Greg Jeffries, High Point Andrews 37.98
2. Greg Graham, South Johnston 39.17
3. Mike Thompson, High Point Central 39.54
4. Clyde Jones, Burlington Williams 39.56
5. Steve Maggard, Forest City Chase 40.05
6. Neveth Gidney, Shelby 40.07

4x100m Relay
1. High Point Andrews 42.41
2. Bertie County 42.79
3. Hickory St Stephens 43.05
4. Jamestown Ragsdale 43.21
5. Washington 43.29
6. Northwest Cabarrus 43.51

	4x200m Relay
1. High Point Andrews 1:27.39
2. Statesville 1:28.19
3. Tarboro 1:28.76
4. Washington 1:29.03
5. Burlington Williams 1:29.39
6. Forest City Chase 1:30.37

4x400m Relay
1. High Point Andrews 3:21.89
(New 3-A State Meet Record)
2. Burlington Cummings 3:22.31
3. Concord 3:24.48
4. Burlington Williams 3:25.61
5. High Point Central 3:25.94
6. Shelby 3:29.17

	4x800m Relay
1. High Point Andrews 8:06.62
2. Franklin 8:12.61
3. High Point Central 8:17.53
4. North Buncombe 8:19.03
5. Enka 8:19.35
6. Ashboro 8:25.76

Long Jump
1. J.J. Walker, Southern Alamance 23-2.5
2. Jimmy Hitchcock, Concord 23-0.25
3. Donald Williams, South Johnston 22-9
4. Adrian Morgan, High Point Central 22-8
5. Brodie Summers, Eastern Guilford 22-6.75
6. Antwoine Welcome, North Gaston 22-3.5

	Triple Jump
1. Bryan Jenkins, Northeast Guilford 48-10
(New 3-A State Meet Record)
2. Isace Barrett, Havelock 47-3.25
3. Lee Becton, West Craven 47-0.25
4. Adrian Morgan, High Point Central 46-8
5. Andre Alexander, East Rutherford 46-1
6. Rodney Mills, Canton Pisgah 42-9.5

High Jump
1. Joe Montford, East Carteret 6-6
2. Brian Perry, East Rowan 6-6
3. (tie) J.B. Christian, Burlington Williams 6-6
3. (tie) Jeremy Willis, Fred T. Foard 6-6
3. (tie) Kinard Wilson, Rockingham Co) 6-6
6. (tie) Brad Rhyne, Fred T. Foard 6-4
6. (tie) Ken Covington, High Point Andrews 6-4

	Pole Vault
1. Jeff Allen, East Wake 14-7.75
(New 3-A State Meet Record)
2. Jeremy Walls, Western Guilford 13-0
3. Eric Sellars, Western Alamance 13-0
4. Jon Rowlands, Asheboro 12-6
5. Bartley Wooten, Sun Valley 12-6
6. Shane Davis, Forest Hills 12-6

Shot
1. Rodney Edwards, Concord 60-4.25
(New 3-A State Meet Record)
2. Demetrius Wilson, Apex 58-0.75
3. Scott Youmans, Eastern Guilford 556-5.5
4. Eddie Robertson, High Point Andrews 54-6
5. Seane Worthy, TC Roberson 51-0.5
6. Chad Maddox, Shelby 50-4.75

	Discus
1. Scott Youmans, Eastern Guilford 159-1
2. Mike Gilchrist, High Point Andrews 155-6
3. Kelly Jones, Central Cabarrus 145-5
4. Chris Townsend, High Point Central 140-6
5. Dwayne Culbertson, West Rowan 133-4
6. Kenneth Banks, Northwest Cabarrus 129-2

GIRLS
Team Scores:
1. Monroe Sun Valley 60
2. Enka 34
3. Tarboro 30
4. Western Guilford 28.5
5. Lenoir Hibriten 28
6. Shelby 27
7. East Henderson 24
8. West Iredell 22
9. Burlington Williams 20
10. (tie) Asheville TC Roberson 18
10. (tie) Wilkes Central 18

100 meters
1. Alice Vinson, Sun Valley 12.20
(New 3-A State Meet Record)
2. Kim Arthur, TC Roberson 12.31
3. Tonie Lazenby, West Iredell 12.37
4. Alanda Danner, Fred T Foard 12.53
5. Shawn Hill, Harnett Central 12.57
6. Jeanell McIver, High Point Andrews 12.63

	200 meters
1. Alice Vinson, Sun Valley 25.06
2. Alanda Danner, Fred T Foard 25.19
3. Tonie Lazenby, West Iredell 25.47
4. Kim Arthur, TC Roberson 25.67
5. Lisa Williams, East Wake 26.23
6. Anita Foster, Bartlett Yancey 26.38

400 meters
1. Wanda Phillips, Tarboro 58.69
2. Vickie Peet, Enka 59.19
3. Charlotte Smith, Shelby 59.47
4. Jennifer Nesbit, West Rowan 59.48
5. Tara Bruce, Burlington Williams 60.60
6. Michelle Goins, Southern Guilford 61.51

	800 meters
1. Jennifer Bennett, West Carteret 2:22.24
2. Janet Thompson, Ragsdale 2:22.79
3. Jennifer Olive, Enka 2:23.85
4. Heather McNair, Trinity 2:24.86
5. Melanie Babb, Apex 2:27.10
6. Becky Hunter, Northwest Cabarrus 2:27.48

1600 meters
1. Jennifer Olive, Enka 5:16.96
2. Suzanne Black, Sun Valley 5:23.72
3. Debbie Gass, West Henderson 5:23.90
4. Robyn Land, Wilkes Central 5:24.11
5. Janet Thompson, Ragsdale 5:25.71
6. Pam Weatherford, Northwest Guilford 5:42.24

	3200 meters
1. Jennifer Coffey, St Stephens 11:49.43
2. Robyn Land, Wilkes Central 11:54.19
3. Rita Roberts, TC Roberson 11:58.55
4. Mia Richardson, Madison-Mayodan 12:15.36
5. Melissa Chandler, Enka 12:31.68
6. Laura Brewer, Northeast Guilford 12:42.09

100m Hurdles
1. Angela Williams, Western Guilford 15.44
2. Debbie Hollingsworth, East Henderson 15.??
3. Paige Ingram, Lenoir Hibriten 15.84
4. Lewanna McCan, Havelock 16.04
5. Erica Benders, East Carteret 16.09
6. Dawn Farmer, Franklin 16.31

	300m Hurdles
1. Debbie Hollingsworth, East Henderson 46.91
2. Joi Choosaeng, Eastern Guilford 47.43
3. Tammy Streater, Southern Durham 48.42
4. Jessica Montgomery, Sun Valley 48.64
5. Dawn Farmer, Franklin 49.23
6. Heather McClellan, North Buncombe 49.59

4x100m Relay
1. Harnett Central 49.64
2. Lenoir Hibriten 49.66
3. Marshville Forest Hills 49.92
4. West Iredell 50.36
5. High Point Central 50.49
6. East Wake 50.52

	4x200m Relay
1. Tarboro 1:44.04
(New 3-A State Meet Record)
2. Sun Valley 1:44.98
3. Burlington Williams 1:45.62
4. Statesville 1:46.29
5. West Iredell 1:46.34
6. Madison-Mayodan 1:46.37

4x400m Relay
1. Tarboro 4:03.56
2. Burlington Williams 4:04.87
3. Shelby 4:10.37 4. West Iredell 4:10.98
5. Enka 4:11.31
6. Western Guilford 4:12.83

	4x800m Relay
1. Sun Valley 10:02.72
2. Apex 10:12.09
3. Madison-Mayodan 10:16.56
4. Greenville DH Conley 10:18.41
5. Enka 10:19.79
6. Northeast Guilford 10:20.37

Long Jump
1. Tasha Horton, Lenoir Hibriten 18-2.5
(New 3-A State Meet Record)
2. Angela Williams, Western Guilford 18-2.25
3. Kim Hatfield, Wilkes Central 18-1.75
4. Anita Curry, Burlington Williams 17-10
5. Sherry Johnson, Central Cabarrus 17-5.5
6. Anita Robinson, Shelby 17-2

	Triple Jump
1. Alice Vinson, Sun Valley 39-0.5
(New 3-A State Meet Record)
2. Angela Williams, Western Guilford 38-4.25
3. Jeanell McIver, High Point Andrews 37-8.75
4. Tasha Horton, Lenoir Hibriten 34-5
5. Juanita Oden, Washington 35-11.5
6. Cindy Washington, East Rowan 34-10.25

High Jump
1. Tara Lindsay, Asheboro 5-6
2. Charlotte Smith, Shelby 5-4
3. Jennifer Mason, East Henderson 5-4
4. Vickie Peek, Enka 5-2
5. (tie) Kisha Smallwood, Washington 5-0
5. (tie) Maureen Milnamow, Western Guilford 5-0

	Shot
1. Kelly Sensing, Asheville Erwin 37-4.5
2. Lisa Volaric, West Craven 37-2.5
3. Shelia Earl, Central Cabarrus 35-7.5
4. Towanda Outlaw, Bertie 34-9.25
5. Candra Gayle, Concord 34-6.25
6. Adriene Woods, Kings Mountain 33-9.5

Discus
1. Candra Gayle, Concord 127-8
(New 3-A State Meet Record)
2. Christian Murphy, Rockingham County 108-10
3. Mikki Robertson, Shelby 108-9
4. Pee Dee Glen, North Gaston 103-5
5. Jessianette Pettaway, Southwest Edgecombe 102-5
6. Chandra Graves, Northeast Guilford 100-4


High Point Andrews' boys scored a whopping 80.5 points to beat cross-town rival (Central) for the title. Andrews won all four relays.

Sun Valley's girls totaled 60 points -- 26 ahead of Enka.

Ten state 3-A meet records fell.

Rodney Edwards (Concord) broke the shot record with a toss of 60-4.25, breaking the old record of 56-7.5 by Stan Bost of Concord in 1986.

East Wake's Jeff Allen destroyed the vault record, clearing 14-7.75. The old record was 13-6, set by John Madsen (HP Central) in 1987, and matched by Bryant Noles and Brad Richardson (both of Sun Valley) in 1988.

Bryan Jenkins (NE Guilford) set a new triple jump record of 48-10, bettering the old meet record of 48-1.5 set in 1986 by Jeff Covington (Rockingham County).

Dion Mapp (Cummings) ran 47.69 to break the old 400 record of 48.20 set in 1987 by Ashboro's Elliott Armstrong.

High Point Andrews ran 3:21.89 to set a new 1600 Relay record.

Sun Valley's Alice Vinson, a junior, ran 12.20 to set a meet record, breaking the old record of 12.32 by Jan Harrison (High Point Andrews) set in 1987. Vinson also broke the triple jump record, leaping 39-0.5.

Tarboro's 4x200 ran 1:44.04 to break Andrews' record of 1:44.10, set in 1987.

Concord's Candra Gayle smashed the old discus record of 115-1 (Jessie Hoeverman, West Carteret, 1987) with a throw of 127-8.



Previous state meet (1988) | Next state meet (1990)

1988 State Cross-Country Meet

State Meet Records

Past Champions - State Outdoor Meet | Past Champions - State Indoor Meet

Main Menu



NCPrepTrack.com