NCPrepTrack.com

1989 North Carolina High School
State Cross-Country Championships



NCHSAA Boys 4-A - at McAlpine Park, Charlotte
Saturday, November 11, 1989 - 5,000 meters
Teams
1. Winston-Salem Mt Tabor  43
2. Chapel Hill            134
3. Raleigh Broughton      136
4. Raleigh Athens Drive   142
5. East Mecklenburg       148
6. Asheville AC Reynolds  156
7. Charlotte Myers Park   190
8. Lumberton              212
9. Fayetteville Byrd      218
10.Charlotte Garinger     229
11.West Forsyth           269
12.Jacksonville           274
13.South Stokes           293
14.Northern Nash          299
15.Winston-Salem Reynolds 362

  
This photo of Mount Tabor's Brant (L) and 
Kyle Armentrout was taken a week earlier at 
their regional meet.  
(Photo by Scott Martin, Winston-Salem Journal)

Individuals
1. Brant Armentrout W-S Mount Tabor   15:09 State Record (old: 15:14, John Erickson '82, Mike Clinebell '85)
2. Kyle Armentrout  W-S Mount Tabor   15:22
3. Frank Prevatte   Lumberton         15:51
4. Andy Schopler    Chapel Hill       16:00
5. Craig Longhurst  East Wake         16:09
6. Bill McElroy     W-S Mount Tabor   16:10
7. Bill Baldwin     Ashvl Reynolds    16:12
8. Pat Thompson     Jacksonville      16:19
9. Joe Smaw         Fay. Byrd         16:19
10.Jared Helms      Char Garinger     16:21
11.Michael James    Char Harding      16:24
12.Brian Miesch     East Mecklenburg  16:25
13.Patrick Phillips Watauga           16:28
14.John Logan       Morganton Freedom 16:30
15.Robert Kirkland  Raleigh Millbrook 16:33
16.Calvin Graham    Cape Fear         16:34
17.Jason Shepard    East Mecklenburg  16:35
18.Stacey Cochran   Ral Athens Drive  16:41
19.Kevin Wilson     Ashvl Reynolds    16:44
20.Mike McNamara    Chapel Hill       16:45
21.Chris Yoshida    W-S Mount Tabor   16:45
22.Chris Huffstickler Gastonia Ashbrook 16:47
23.Brian Patrick    Jacksonville      16:49
24.Akid Harada      Raleigh Broughton 16:50
25.Brian Hatfield   Raleigh Enloe     16:53
NCHSAA Boys 3-A
Teams
1. Monroe Sun Valley    49
2. Enka                120
3. Kannapolis AL Brown 121
4. Franklin            123
5. Northwest Guilford  123
6. Eastern Guilford    130
7. Asheboro            170
8. Northwest Cabarrus  175
9. North Buncombe      183
10.West Henderson      208
11.Northeast Guilford  241
12.Mayodan McMichael   294

Individuals
1. Chris Edwards    Northwest Cabarrus 16:01
2. Eric Pragle      North Buncombe     16:03
3. David Jones      Sun Valley         16:14
4. Greg King        Northwest Guilford 16:22
5. Cooper Thorton   Asheboro           16:24
6. Frankie Hunter   Kannapolis Brown   16:26
7. Donnie Reuss     Enka               16:27
8. Jeremy Hill      Washington         16:30
9. Barry Wyatt      High Point Central 16:34
10.Chris Powell     Eden Morehead      16:36
11.Oscar Martinez   Franklin           16:48
12.Jamie Griggs     Eastern Guilford   16:50
13.David Allred     High Point Andrews 16:52
14.Flint Helms      Sun Valley         16:52
15.Bill Brady       Concord            16:55
16.Richard Faulkner Sun Valley         16:56
17.Chris O'Shields  Sun Valley         16:57
18.Mark Hill        Sun Valley         16:59
19.Chris Snelson    Enka               17:00
20.Denny Kerns      Eastern Guilford   17:02
21.Matt Davis       Northwest Guilford 17:13
22.Albert Royster   Wallace-Rose Hill  17:15
23.Matt Harmon      Sun Valley         17:22
24.Randall Peugh    Kannapolis Brown   17:23
25.Ryan Abernathy   Fred T Foard       17:27
NCHSAA Boys 2-A/1-A - at McAlpine Park, Charlotte
Saturday, November 4, 1989 - 5,000 meters.
Teams
1. NC School of Science & Math 134
2. Bunker Hill   136
3. East Davidson 162
4. Manteo        191
5. Lejeune       206
6. Monroe        229
7. West Stanly   246
8. Surry Central 258
9. Swain County  260
10.Murphy        325

Individuals
1. Jason Bryant  Surry Central 16:37
2. Mike Helms    West Stanly   16:46
3. Mike Freeman  Lejeune       16:47
4. Tommy Trehern Swain County  17:00
5. Dave Peterson NCSSM         17:04
6. J.B. Parker   Monroe        17:08
7. Scott Laws    Mtn Heritage  17:10
8. Eric LePage   Manteo        17:11
9. Jimmy Ray     E Davidson    17:13
10.Brian Creech  E Davidson    17:13
Help. We need places 11-25.


NCISAA Boys - At McAlpine Park, Charlotte
date unknown - 5,000 meters.

Teams
1. Durham Academy          22
2. Charlotte Latin        103
3. Christ School          119
4. Forsyth Country Day    125
5. Raleigh Ravenscroft    130
6. Greensboro Day         136
7. Charlotte Country Day  146
8. Bishop McGuinness      169
9. Asheville School       187
10.Charlotte Christian    211

Individuals
1. John Crumbliss   Durham Academy     16:42
2. James Wilson     Greensboro Day     17:19
3. Cory Johnson     Durham Academy     17:22
4. Alan Rankin      Durham Academy     17:26
5. Gene Vann        Durham Academy     17:28
6. Michael Miller   For. Country Day   17:35
7. Thomas Lovelace  Christ School      17:38
8. Marcus Reynolds  For. Country Day   17:44
9. Miles Hall       Durham Academy     17:51
10.Graham Cosper    Providence Day     17:57
11.John McLeod      Durham Academy     17:58
12.Ken Kiser        Charlotte Latin    18:26
13.Michael Painter  Ral. Ravenscroft   18:31
14.Mike Coxhead     Christ School      18:47
15.Mitch Payton     For. Country Day   18:52
16.Scott Swenson    Charlotte Latin    18:56
17.John Craig       Ral. Ravenscroft   19:00
18.Herbie Burns     Bishop McGuinness  19:02
19.David Chapman    Charlotte Latin    19:03
20.Shawn Gorman     Char. Country Day  19:06
21.Wells Brabham    Greensboro Day     19:07
22.Jan Walter       Ral. Ravenscroft   19:08.1
23.Smitty Smith     Bishop McGuinness  19:08.8
24.Fred Gray        Char. Country Day  19:09
25.John Weaver      Charlotte Latin    19:12
- Thanks to Durham Academy coach Dennis Cullen for providing NCISAA results.


NCHSAA Girls 4-A - at McAlpine Park, Charlotte
Saturday, November 11, 1989 - 5,000 meters.
Teams
1. Greensboro Grimsley   49
2. East Mecklenburg     110
3. Raleigh Broughton    120
4. Watauga              146
5. Apex                 181
6. Chapel Hill          197
7. Lumberton            226
8. Northern Nash        237
9. Fay. Pine Forest     254
10.West Forsyth         267
11.Charlotte Myers Park 268
12.Wilmington Hoggard   281
13.Fay. South View      298
14.Asheville Reynolds   301
15.W-S Mount Tabor      303
16.W-S RJ Reynolds      328

Individuals
1. Tammy Carpenter   Smithfield-Selma  18:55
2. Silica Johnson    Gbo Grimsley      18:56
3. Andrea Bailey     Raleigh Millbrook 19:23
4. Kelly Clarke      Lee County        19:53
5. Kim Herring       Watauga           19:53
6. LaChandra Smith   Charlotte Harding 19:58
7. Alicia Dandar     Northeastern      19:59
8. Lynn Metzger      Raleigh Broughton 19:59
9. Melanie Babb      Apex              20:01
10.Peggy Martin      East Mecklenburg  20:01
11.Laura Newman      Watauga           20:07
12.Trudi Stallings   Greensboro Dudley 20:12
13.Helena Lewis      Lumberton         20:18
14.Jenny Musselwhite Wilm Hoggard      20:25
15.Julie Bergenser   Gbo Grimsley      20:27
16.Amy Neal          East Forsyth      20:30
17.Ami Herrman       Char. Providence  20:36
18.Tina Pifer        Gbo Grimsley      20:27
19.Holly Marquette   Northern Nash     20:42
20.Millie James      East Mecklenburg  20:52
21.Sherry Winn       Char Independence 20:54
22.Bethan Johnson    Watauga           21:01
23.Julie Cirincione  Gbo Grimsley      21:03
24.Jammi Thompson    Wilson Fike       21:06
25.Jenni Kalanick    Gbo Grimsley      21:06
NCHSAA Girls 3-A
Teams
1. Monroe Sun Valley  26
2. Mayodan McMichael  66
3. Enka               98
4. Washington        142
5. NW Cabarrus       149
6. NE Guilford       157
7. Franklin          175
8. Greenville Conley 181
9. St. Stephens      212
10.Ashvl TC Roberson 225
11.Statesville       281

Individuals
1. Suzanne Black      Sun Valley    19:40
2. Mia Richardson     McMichael     20:07
3. Caroline Chester   Canton Pisgah 20:11
4. Jenny Coffey       St. Stephens  20:14
5. Jessica Montgomery Sun Valley    20:20
6. Lisa Barrington    Sun Valley    20:22
7. Emily Bernhardt    Hibriten      20:23
8. Asheley Cavin      Sun Valley    20:29
9. Melissa Chandler   Enka          20:40
10.Laura Brewer       NE Guilford   20:47
11.Elaine Wozny       Washington    20:49
12.Leslie Bolas       Sun Valley    20:59
13.Amy Thatcher       Enka          21:00
14.Tabitha Shaffer    McMichael     21:08
15.Rita Roberts       TC Roberson   21:14
16.Angie Gillespie    NW Cabarrus   21:16
17.Leeann Smith       McMichael     21:18
18.Della Stanley      McMichael     21:26
19.Wendy Lauer        NE Guilford   21:29
20.Cindy Schweiker    Sun Valley    21:35
21.Dawn Weherenbag    Washington    21:36
22.Crystal Spears     NW Cabarrus   21:44
23.Tami Wensil        Concord       21:58
24.Mil Montgomery     W. Henderson  22:03
25.Emily Rice         McMichael     22:08
NCHSAA Girls 2-A/1-A - at McAlpine Park, Charlotte
Saturday, November 4, 1989 - 5,000 meters.
Teams
1. Lejeune         86
2. Manteo          97
3. Murphy          99
4. NC School of Science & Math 117
5. East Davidson  201
6. Mooresville    207
7. Ledford        210
8. Polk County    221
9. SW Randolph    231
10.Swannanoa Owen 260

Individuals
1. Julie Barba     Lejeune      19:43
2. Stephanie Mann  Lejeune      20:01
3. Claudia Newman  E Montgomery 20:08
4. Benita Williams Monroe       20:40
5. Wendy Trehern   Swain County 20:46
6. Corea Bergensen NCSSM        20:50
7. Roz Hall        Murphy       20:52
8. Pam Amos        Murphy       20:54
9. Wendy Sisk      SW Randolph  21:12
10.Katie Malone    Polk County  21:13
11.N. Lees-Shephard  Manteo     21:14
12.Panelo Robbins  Manteo       21:31
13.Christie Young  Ledford      21:37
14.Angie Walker    E Davidson   21:44
15.Jessica Parkon  Polk County  21:49
16.Barbara Heim    E Davidson   21:51
17.Wendy Garris    SCE          21:56
18.Angie Mayhew    Mooresville  22:06
19.Alexandra Reck  NCSSM        22:10
20.Amanda Powers   SW Randolph  22:22
21.Kim Shankle     SW Randolph  22:23
22.Naomi Creel     Lejeune      22:25
23.Lisa Sitek      NCSSM        22:35
24.Heather Bold    Manteo       22:36
25.Marcee Vanore   Albemarle    22:36
Note: Julie Barba's time was one second off the the state 2A/1A record set the previous year by Lejeune's Erin Smyth.


NCISAA Girls - At McAlpine Park, Charlotte
date unknown - 5,000 meters.

Teams (scored top three runners)
1. Durham Academy           15
2. Forsyth Country Day      28
3. Charlotte Christian      44
4. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 47
5. Greensboro Day           54
6. Salem Academy            56
7. Asheville School         56
8. Charlotte Latin          62
9. Providence Day           63
10.Charlotte Country Day    84

Individuals
1. Christy Hood       Charlotte Latin    20:51
2. Blake Phillips     For. Country Day   21:14
3. Catharine Scott    Durham Academy     21:25
4. Susan Moody        For. Country Day   21:37
5. Sigrid Norris      Durham Academy     21:41
6. Amy Brown          Asheville School   22:31
7. Kathy Sullivan     Durham Academy     22:42
8. Tanya Williams     Char. Christian    22:50
9. Julie Saline       Providence Day     22:52
10.Meg Monday         Salem Academy      23:04
11.Sia Gilman         Asheville School   23:18
12.Virginia Revers    Durham Academy     23:22
13.Caroline Blackman  Char. Christian    23:26
14.Anna Gerhardt      Bishop McGuinness  23:30
15.Maggie Eckerlin    Cardinal Gibbons   23:45
16.Christie Laur      Cardinal Gibbons   23:56
17.Ingela Naumann     Greensboro Day     24:02
18.Amanda Taylor      Greensboro Day     24:10
19.Elizabeth Yates    Cardinal Gibbons   24:15
20.Margaret Scott     Salem Academy      24:19.0
21.Mary Belk          Char. Country Day  24:19.7
22.Kristen Powel      Greensboro Day     24:24
23.Molly Clay         For. Country Day   24:31
24.Erin Lyon          Char. Christian    24:44
25.Shannon Peters     Greensboro Day     24:47
- Thanks to Durham Academy coach Dennis Cullen for providing NCISAA results.

Note: Please send missing information or corrections to (Email info) or fax to (704) 537-3066.


The Harrier's Final 1989 National Rankings:

(Source: www.theharrier.com/marcbloomrunning/index2.php)

BOYS:
1. Camarillo HS, Camarillo, CA
2. York HS, Elmhurst, IL
3. Mead HS, Spokane, WA
4. West Springfield HS, Springfield, VA
5. De La Salle HS, Concord, CA
6. Bend HS, Bend, OR
7. Timpview HS, Timpview, UT
8. Stagg HS, Palos Hills, IL
9. Pope Paul VI HS, Haddonfield, NJ
10. Agoura HS, Calabasas, CA
11. Ben Lomand HS, Ogden, UT
12. Gallup HS, Gallup, NM
13. Fort Collins HS, Fort Collins, CO
14. Council Rock HS, Newtown, PA
15. Davis HS, Indianapolis, IN
16. St. James HS, Chester, PA
17. Mount Tabor HS, Winston-Salem, NC
18. Leto HS, Tampa, FL
19. Cicero-No. Syracuse HS, Cicero, NY
20. Westminster HS, Atlanta, GA
21. Elder HS, Cincinnati, OH
22. Carmel HS, Carmel, IN
23. Dennis-Yarmouth HS, So. Yarmouth, MA
24. Catholic HS, Baton Rouge, LA
25. Case HS, Racine,WI
GIRLS:
1. Mountain View HS, Orem, UT
2. Palos Verdes HS, Palos Verdes Estates, CA
3. Brookwood HS, Snellville, GA
4. Agoura HS, Calabasas, CA
5. Mead HS, Spokane, WA
6. West Potomac HS, Alexandria, VA
7. Lake Braddock HS, Burke, VA
8. Northeast HS, Philadelphia, PA
9. Fort Collins HS, Fort Collins, CO
10. Chambersburg HS, Chambersburg, PA
11. Sunset HS, Beaverton, OR
12. Southeast HS, Lincoln, NE
13. Saratoga Springs HS, Saratoga Springs, NY
14. Floyd Central HS, Floyds Knobs, IN
15. Spring Valley HS, Columbia, SC
16. Parkway West HS, Ballwin, MO
17. Sun Valley HS, Monroe, NC
18. Sahuaro HS, Tucson, AZ
19. Westminster HS, Atlanta, GA
20. St. Henry HS, Erlanger, KY
21. Lynnwood HS, Lynnwood, WA
22. Beaverton HS, Beaverton, OR
23. Mt. Carmel HS, San Diego, CA
24. Bend HS, Bend, OR
25. Winona HS, Winona, MN

Previous year (1988) | Following year (1990)

1989 Cross-Country Menu

Main Cross-Country Page | Main Menu

Kinney/Foot Locker South History

Track Champions:
Boys 4-A | Boys 3-A | Boys 2-A & 1-A
Girls 4-A | Girls 3-A | Girls 2-A & 1-A

NC HS Team Track Champions | NC Independent Schools Champions
NC HS State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25



NCPrepTrack.com