NCPrepTrack.com

1988 State Indoor Track and Field Championships

Sat. - February 6, 1988
Joe Hilton Arena, UNC, Chapel Hill, NC

Home

BOYS
1. Durham Hillside 50.33
2. Richmond County 48
3. Charlotte Garinger 42
4. Monroe Sun Valley 28
5. Watauga County 26
6. Scotland County 23
7. Greensboro Page 21
8. Fayetteville Douglas Byrd 20
9. North Rowan 16
10. Wilmington Laney 15
11. East Forsyth 14.33
12. (tie) Winston-Salem Parkland 12
12. (tie) Cary 12

60 yards
1. Frank Adams, Gastonia Ashbrook 6.51
2. A.J. McDonald, Richmond County 6.51
3. Tony English, Fay. Douglas Byrd 6.53

300 yards
1. A.J. McDonald, Richmond County 32.76
2. Terry Riggins, Wilson Fike 32.84
3. Doramus Brewer, Durham Hillside 32.90

600 yards
1. Doramus Brewer, Durham Hillside 1:15.3
(Tied State Meet Record)
2. Adrian Steele, North Rowan 1:16.5
3. ??

1000 yards
1. Tim Hall, Charlotte Garinger 2:20.64
(New State Meet Record)
2. Chris Griggs, Eastern Guilford 2:20.70
3. Keith Mathis, East Forsyth 2:23.21

One-Mile Run
1. Vince Howard, Greensboro Page 4:30.98
2. Patrick Phillips, Watauga County 4:36.30
3. Dexter Green, Charlotte Garinger 4:39.19

Two-Mile Run
1. Vince Howard, Greensboro Page 9:38.9
(New State Meet Record)
2. Glen Mays, W-S RJ Reynolds 9:44.6
3. John Frank, Durham Jordan 9:46.5

60-yard High Hurdles
1. Scott Fletcher, Winston-Salem Parkland 7.50
2. Lawrence Lloyd, Richmond County 7.80
3. Mike Stinson, North Rowan 7.94

4x440-yard Relay
1. Richmond County 3:33.49
(A.J. McDonald, Odell Lloyd, Stanley Franklin, Lawrence Lloyd)
2. Durham Hillside 3:33.64
3. Charlotte Garinger 3:35.84

4x880-yard Relay
1. Durham Hillside 8:25.92
(David Wiggins, John Roseboro, Kevin Alston, Shaole Dawson)
2. East Forsyth 8:30.07
3. Sun Valley 8:32.30

Long Jump
1. Andy Hash, Watauga 23-2.5
(New State Meet Record)
2. Dederick Jones, Fay. Douglas Byrd 22-10
3. Adrienne Morgan, High Point Central 22-7

Triple Jump
1. Marco Johnson, Greensboro Grimsley 47-5
2. Rodney Adams, Cary 46-6.5
3. Tyrell Tait, Scotland County 46-6

High Jump
1. Cory Fuller, Wilmington New Hanover 6-4 (Tied State Meet Record)
2. Danny Covington, Scotland County 6-4
3. (tie) Tyrell Taitt, Scotland County 6-2
3. (tie) Darrell Green, Wilmington Laney 6-2

Pole Vault
1. Chris Lamb, Wilmington Laney 13-6
(New State Meet Record)
2. Brad Richardson, Sun Valley 13-0
3. Joe Hand, Richmond County 12-0

Shot
1. Harlis Meaders, Sun Valley 55-6
(New State Meet Record)
2. Shanga Williams, Durham Hillside 55-3
3. Scott White, High Point Andrews 50-2


GIRLS
Team Scores:
1. Greensboro Grimsley 78
2. Greensboro Dudley 56
3. East Mecklenburg 50
4. Durham Hillside 27
5. Jacksonville 20
6. East Burke 18
7. Burlington Cummings 15
8. (tie) Monroe Sun Valley 12
8. (tie) Wilkes Central 12
10. (tie) Charlotte Garinger 10
10. (tie) Hendersonville 10
10. (tie) Southwest Guilford 10
13. Salisbury 9

60 yards
1. Marlene Poole, Greensboro Grimsley 7.27
(New State Meet Record)
2. Alice Vinson, Sun Valley 7.38
3. Danita Roseboro, North Forsyth 7.40

300 yards
1. Marlene Poole, Greensboro Grimsley 37.04
(New State Meet Record)
2. Tomi Ogunba, East Mecklenburg 38.47
3. Danez Lyons, Greensboro Grimsley 38.88

600 yards
1. Tomi Ogunba, East Mecklenburg 1:28.1
(New State Meet Record)
2. Nikki Poteat, Greensboro Dudley 1:28.7
3. Monica Hockaday, Durham Hillside 1:30.8

1000 yards
1. Tomi Ogunba, East Mecklenburg 2:51.07
(New State Meet Record)
2. Cessy Hudson, East Burke 2:56.57
3. Nikki Poteat, Greensboro Dudley 2:59.19

One-Mile Run
1. Cessy Hudson, East Burke 5:23.61
2. Leslie McCaskill, East Mecklenburg 5:37.99
3. Silica Johnson, Greensboro Grimsley 5:38.86

Two-Mile Run
1. Silica Johnson, Greensboro Grimsley 12:03.0
2. Robyn Land, Wilkes Central 12:05.3
3. Windy McIntyre, Watauga 12:06.0

60-yard Hurdles
1. Lori Peele, Durham Hillside 8.74
(New State Meet Record)
2. Lisa Taylor, Salisbury 8.94
3. Carolyn McCullough, Greensboro Dudley 8.95

4x440-yard Relay
1. Greenboro Grimsley 4:11.1
(New State Meet Record)
2. Greensboro Dudley 4:11.7
3. Durham Hillside 4:11.9

4x880-yard Relay
1. Greensboro Dudley
(Ayo Johnson, Kumba Fuller, Iris Dick, Sonya Lewis)
2. East Mecklenburg 10:44.3
3. Greensboro Grimsley 10:48.7

Long Jump
1. Tammy Houston, Charlotte Garinger 17-10
(New State Meet Record)
2. Nicole Welford, Jacksonville 16-10
3. Tara Burns, Burlington Cummings 16-6.75

Triple Jump
1. Nikki Poteat, Greensboro Dudley 37-10.75
(New State Meet Record)
2. Tara Burns, Burlington Cummings 37-5
3. Angela Williams, Western Guilford 36-10

High Jump
1. Chentelle Legendre, Jacksonville 5-2
2. Gaye Durham, Greensboro Grimsley 5-2
3. Sabrina Lee, Havelock 5-0

Shot
1. Janene McClure, Hendersonville 43-5
(New State Meet Record)
2. Susan Schram, Southwest Guilford 39-7
3. Sylvia Crumpler, Fay. Cape Fear 37-2


Track: 10-laps-to-the-mile banked board track. (176 yards)

The top 8 finishers in two regional meets qualified for this meet.

Greensboro Grimsley's girls ran up 78 points to easily beat Greensboro Dudley's 56 for second. The boys team competition went down to the final event, the Mile Relay, with Hillside placing second to edge Richmond County for the title.

Voted MVPs were Vince Howard (Page HS) and Tomi Ogunba (E Mecklenburg). Howard won the Mile and 2-mile, setting a record in the 2-mile. Ogunba won the 600y and 1000y in record times, and placed 2nd in the 300y.

Help us with missing information by contacting us at this link.

Previous State Indoor Meet (1987) | Following State Indoor Meet (1989)

1988 NSIC Results

1988 Outdoor State Meet | Past Champions | All-Time Indoor List

Main Menu




NCPrepTrack.com